Posted on — Leave a comment

TNP-FW50 Capacity Fade: How to Judge It and When to Replace

Short answer: capacity fades gradually and never fails overnight. A small pack like the 1020mAh NP-FW50 typically drops to around 80% of its factory capacity after 300–500 full cycles. Whether a TNP-FW50 needs replacing is not a question of how many years you have owned it, but of whether usable frame count in the same shooting scenario has settled below sixty percent of what a new pack gives. Age is only a reference; charge cycles are the real unit of measurement. The procedure below needs no instruments — one camera, one pack and one repeatable scenario are enough.

One caveat: drain rates differ so much between bodies, temperatures and shooting intensities that any figure precise to the frame is unreliable. What is useful is the comparison baseline you build yourself.

Why FW50 fade feels more obvious than on large packs

The original NP-FW50 is rated 1020mAh / 7.7Wh / 7.2V, towards the small end of Sony’s E-mount system. Lose the same 20% and a two-thousand-milliamp-class pack is short of four hundred milliamp-hours, while an FW50 is short of about two hundred. The absolute number is small, but since the pack only ever gave you three to five hundred frames, the loss reads directly as “it used to last an afternoon, now two packs barely do”.

The other thing that gets misjudged is the voltage plateau. The FW50 runs at 7.2V nominal, and the body estimates charge from the voltage curve. As a pack ages its internal resistance rises, so voltage sags faster under load, and you get the “two bars showing, one bar the moment you press the shutter” effect. That may be fade, or it may just be cold or poor contact, and the two need separating rather than assuming the worst.

If you own a DR-FW50 dual-slot charging case, keep new packs and old packs charged and stored separately. Once they are mixed together you have lost your comparison baseline entirely.

Three checks you can run yourself

  1. Build a baseline first. When the new pack arrives, shoot one run with fixed settings: burst off, airplane mode on, brightness on the same step, the same card, indoors at room temperature. Note roughly how many frames you get from full to auto-shutdown, and write it on the pack or on a sticker. That number is your pack’s “100%”.
  2. Retest every three months. Same scenario, same settings, one more run. Single results vary widely, so watch the trend: only three consecutive runs at seventy, then sixty percent of baseline prove real fade rather than a cold day or too many features left on.
  3. Watch self-discharge. Charge it fully, leave it a week in a dry box, then fit it and check the gauge. A healthy pack usually loses less than one bar in a week; losing two or more suggests high self-discharge, often alongside aging or an internal micro-short, and such a pack should not be used for anything important.
  4. Watch charging behaviour. On direct USB-C charging, if fill times have become noticeably shorter and it tops out almost immediately, real capacity has probably shrunk. If it gets unusually hot while charging, well above normal, stop using it rather than continuing to observe.

Telling fade from cold and poor contact

Symptom More like capacity fade More like something else
Drain rate Slow in all seasons, and worse month by month Sudden drops only in cold or during bursts
Gauge behaviour Shorter overall, bars falling smoothly Bars jumping and recovering
Charging Shorter fill time, little endurance when full Will not charge, indicator abnormal
Appearance Shell slightly dull, worn corners Swelling, contacts oxidised and dark

For most of the right-hand column you do not need a new pack; start with contacts and temperature. Darkened contacts can be cleaned gently with an eraser, and before refitting check the latch is home rather than half inserted. For cold-weather drain, warming the pack against your body and refitting it usually recovers most of the loss.

One further case deserves a mention: body firmware or menu power-saving settings that have been changed — screen always on, Wi-Fi kept connected, automatic playback. None of that is a battery problem, but it makes people suspect fade, so confirm those settings while you are checking.

When to replace, and whether direct charging speeds up fade

Three thresholds — replace on any one of them: usable frame count consistently below 60% of a new pack; any swelling or deformation of the shell, which is non-negotiable; abnormal heat while charging, or repeated errors from the charging case. If you rely on the pack for paid work, move the line to 70%, because the remaining thirty percent tends to disappear exactly when you need it.

A pack at 60% is not scrap. It still works as a spare, as an emergency pack in the bag, or as the second pack in a dual-slot charging case. Only swelling and overheating genuinely retire a pack.

As for charging method, the biggest structural difference between the YO TNP-FW50 and the original is the USB-C port on the pack, which allows topping up from a charger or power bank without a dock. USB-C input generally sits in the 5V range, with the actual current set by the charging management inside the pack, and it cuts off automatically when full — normal use is no harder on the pack than a dock. What really affects service life is habit: storing at full charge for long periods, running to auto-shutdown every time, and leaving packs in a sun-baked car. Those three contribute far more to fade than direct charging versus a dock. Day to day, store at 40%–60% and charge fully the night before you go out.

Fit notes for individual bodies are on the TNP-FW50 category page, alongside the general notes in the NP-FW50 series. Remember that the A6600 takes NP-FZ100 and sits outside the FW50 family.

FAQ

Must a TNP-FW50 be replaced after two years?

Not necessarily. Two years is only a time reference: if you shoot a dozen times a year, cycle count is low and capacity may still be above 90%. Judging by frame count is far more accurate than judging by calendar age.

The pack shows full but shuts down after a few dozen frames — is that fade?

Check contacts and temperature first, then whether it has been stored at full charge for long periods. If those are ruled out and the behaviour persists in a second body, it is usually rising internal resistance causing early cutoff, which is a sign of age.

Can a faded pack still go in the charging case?

Yes. The DR-FW50 is only a charging and storage device and does not care about pack condition. But do not put a swollen pack in it — the pressure when closing the lid is a risk.

How can I slow the fade on a new pack?

Avoid long periods at full charge and deep discharge, avoid hot storage, and keep it at half charge with a top-up every three months when not in use. Those three rules beat any special maintenance trick.

Posted on — Leave a comment

TNP-FW50 for ZV-E10 Vlogs: Runtime and How Many to Carry

Short answer: on a ZV-E10, one TNP-FW50 shoots 4K vlogs for about 60–80 minutes of continuous recording; in a realistic record-stop-record rhythm, one pack covers roughly a 90–110 minute window of material. Two packs will see most solo shooters through a day, but if you are on 4K all day, running an external monitor and topping up a phone from the camera’s USB output, two will feel tight. The ZV-E10’s bay is NP-FW50, shared with the A6000 series — there is no doubt about that part.

Every figure below is a range rather than a fixed number, because real runtime depends heavily on temperature, screen brightness, whether electronic stabilization is on, and card speed. Treat them as planning marks on a scale rather than a precise minute count to memorise.

Why this camera drains so much faster on video than on stills

Stills are a pulsed load: focus, expose, write, then wait. Video is a continuous load — the sensor reads constantly, the encoder computes constantly and the screen stays lit. 4K also means more data and oversampling, and once the body warms up, power draw does not fall much with throttling because the camera keeps pushing to maintain recording.

The ZV-E10 adds several vlog-specific draws: a flip screen that is always on, the top-mounted microphone, wireless connections, and face/eye detection left running for self-framing. Individually they look small; together they account for fifteen or twenty minutes.

One reminder: the ZV-E10 uses NP-FW50, not NP-FZ100. Siblings such as the A6600 and A7 III onward moved to FZ100, and the two bays are completely different sizes, so they cannot be swapped — and do not try to force the wrong pack into a case slot either.

Rough runtime by shooting style

How you shoot One pack, roughly Notes
4K 25p/30p continuous 60–80 minutes Tends towards the lower end in summer heat, and may stop on overheat
1080p continuous 90–120 minutes Lighter encoding load, less throttling
Mixed shooting (3 minutes on, 1 off) 100–120 minutes of material Idle time still draws power
Stills only About 300–400 frames In line with normal FW50 behaviour
Powered on, not recording 3–5 hours Noticeably shorter with the screen lit

The mixed-shooting row is closest to a real vlog day. Plenty of people believe they shot for three hours, when in fact the camera sat powered on for much of it — the pack was drained by idle time, not by recording.

Are two enough? Work it out by the kind of day you have

  1. City walk, single vlog (1–2 hours of material): one is enough, the second is insurance. Lots of stopping, short takes, and the first pack often still has a bar left.
  2. All-day event, trade show, wedding coverage (4–6 hours): two are enough, and finding a socket at midday or topping up from a power bank makes it comfortable.
  3. A full day traveling (8 hours or more): two is tight. Go to three, or bring a PD-capable power bank and use the lunch break to recharge.
  4. Interviews and to-camera pieces (single takes over 30 minutes): in 4K two packs cover only two or three takes, so plan the swap points in advance — do not change batteries while a guest is mid-sentence.

If you shoot two cameras, both A6000-series or ZV-E10, the packs are fully interchangeable, and using a DR-FW50 dual-slot charging case to fill two at once in the evening is far less work than two separate chargers.

Five things that stretch a pack further

  • Set screen brightness manually at a mid level rather than leaving it automatic, which pushes to maximum outdoors.
  • Turn off Wi-Fi and Bluetooth transfer and move files when you get back. Transferring while shooting is a hidden drain.
  • Review less. Playback decodes, reads the card and lights the screen — the most overlooked drain in vlog work.
  • Use electronic stabilization as needed. The stronger setting crops the frame and adds processing load, so switch it off on a tripod or gimbal.
  • Do not hold half-press focus for long periods. Continuous tracking means the motor and detection are constantly working.

Taken together these usually buy back ten to twenty percent of usable time, and they weigh less than another battery.

Plan the top-ups so you are never caught out. The YO TNP-FW50 has a USB-C port on the pack, which is its most practical difference from the original: no dock to carry, just a phone charger and a cable, and you can recharge at a restaurant table or in the car. USB-C input generally sits in the 5V range, with current managed inside the pack, and charging stops automatically when full, so there is no need to watch the clock.

The ZV-E10 supports USB power, so in principle you can charge and shoot at once. But long 4K sessions plus charging stack up heat, and in summer that readily trips overheat protection, so reserve it for 1080p or interval shooting. The safer method is still swapping packs rather than charging while recording: put the used pack straight on charge and keep the cycle going.

Back at the hotel, put everything you used that day into the charging case, plug in before bed, and leave in the morning with full packs. That habit of clearing the day’s batteries every evening beats any runtime trick. Fit notes are worth a second look on the TNP-FW50 category page.

FAQ

Can the ZV-E10 use an NP-FZ100?

No. The ZV-E10’s bay is designed for NP-FW50 and the FZ100 is physically larger, so it will not go in. Equally, an FW50 will not fit the A6600, which takes FZ100.

Can one pack cover a twenty-minute vlog?

Usually yes. Twenty minutes of 4K takes roughly a third of an FW50, leaving enough for some pick-up shots.

How much runtime do you lose outdoors in winter?

Cold typically cuts usable time by twenty to thirty percent, and more in extreme cold. Keeping spare packs in an inside pocket is the most effective countermeasure.

Does a third-party pack affect the camera warranty?

Normal use of a compliant third-party pack generally does not affect the body’s warranty, though if a pack fault caused damage, establishing responsibility becomes awkward. Choosing a product with protection circuitry and tidy shell construction is the safer route.

Posted on — Leave a comment

OEM FW50 vs TNP-FW50: Shell, Contacts and Printed Ratings

Short answer: Sony’s NP-FW50 and the YO TNP-FW50 are not “genuine versus counterfeit” — they are products from two different brands. The quickest way to tell them apart is the USB-C port: the TNP-FW50 has a direct charging port built into the pack, and the NP-FW50 does not. Next come shell shape, contact finish and printed markings. Run those three comparisons and you will not mistake one for the other. The type that genuinely deserves caution is a third category: a blank-shell pack with no brand marking, no Sony marking, and “NP-FW50” printed on it.

This is worth a dedicated article because two misunderstandings keep appearing on the used market: a third-party direct-charge pack sold as if it were OEM, and the reverse, a legitimate third-party pack returned as a fake. Neither is necessary once you know what to look at.

Positions first: one OEM, one direct-charge replacement

Sony’s NP-FW50 is the original part for this battery system, rated 1020mAh / 7.7Wh / 7.2V — towards the small end of the range — and it fits earlier A7 bodies, the A6000/A6300/A6400, the A5100, the NEX series, the RX10 and the ZV-E10.

The YO TNP-FW50 is a replacement built to the same specification, with the same rated voltage and capacity, plus a USB-C port integrated into the shell so it can be topped up from a charger without a dock. That is a difference in design intent, not a shortcut in manufacturing — adding a port means another shell tool and a different circuit layout.

One common error worth ruling out: the A6600 uses NP-FZ100 and is not part of the FW50 family. Any bundle pairing an A6600 with an FW50 pack, whatever the brand, tells you the seller does not know the product.

Appearance: three differences you can see at a glance

What to look at OEM NP-FW50 TNP-FW50 (direct charge)
USB-C port None, only the contacts on the base A USB-C socket on the side or end, for direct charging
Shell surface Fine matte texture, rounded corners Mostly matte, with an opening and reinforced edge at the port
Marking position Large printed model and capacity on the face Brand and model on the face, capacity details on the rear label
Thickness in hand Fits the bay closely, comes out with a slight suction feel Slightly thicker on some batches because of the charging circuit; check it seats fully

The “slightly thicker” in the last row is not a defect but a consequence of the structure. Checking whether it is seated is easy: with the pack in, the battery door should close naturally without pressure. If it needs force, either the pack is not fully home or the dimensions are wrong — do not force the door.

Another detail that gets missed: under bright light the face printing on an OEM pack shows a fine dot texture with clean character edges. Counterfeit printing tends to be heavier with feathered edges and rubs off under a fingernail. That check applies to both types and is a general way of judging whether something came off a proper line.

Contacts, latch and markings: details beat appearance

Turn the pack over and look at the base. The FW50 is a four-contact design, and the contacts should be flat metal pads with an even metallic sheen, edges neither chamfered nor darkened. On a genuine part the spring contacts return crisply, with a clear detent when pressed.

The TNP-FW50 places its contacts in the same position as the original, which is the precondition for compatibility. The difference is in the plating: proper products are an even pale gold or silver-white, while poor ones show dull patches, blistering, or even the base metal showing through.

The latch is another checkpoint. The recesses on both sides should have clean edges without burrs, and fitting the pack into a body should produce one light, crisp click. If it goes in loosely and only powers up when you wiggle it, the tooling tolerance is poor, and such a pack is prone to cutting out under vibration even if it charges.

These are all observable differences in appearance and feel; none requires opening the pack. Any advice to “take it apart and check the cell brand” is not actionable for an ordinary user, and opening one is not recommended — once a lithium pack’s shell is breached, the risk far outweighs the benefit.

Markings and labels are worth reading too, and the way capacity is written should be consistent. The electrical ratings should read the same on both: 7.2V, 1020mAh, 7.7Wh. Those three figures define the NP-FW50, and no legitimate replacement should change them. If you see an FW50 labeled “2000mAh”, that is almost certainly inflated — it is not achievable at this volume.

The difference lies in the brand and model: the original carries SONY and NP-FW50 along with country of origin and a serial number; a replacement carries its own brand and the TNP-FW50 model, with the serial usually on the rear label. Either way the serial should be unique and traceable, and a repeated number is a clear anomaly.

Certification marks are worth a glance as well. Proper products carry the relevant safety marks, with crisp characters in orderly positions. Blurred marks, misregistered overprinting or missing strokes usually mean it did not come off a proper line.

Five checks, in order, for a used purchase

  1. Is there a USB-C port? If there is, it is a direct-charge pack like the TNP-FW50. If the seller calls it OEM, end the transaction.
  2. Read the face printing. Confirm that brand and model are consistent with each other: a TNP-FW50 will not say SONY, and the reverse holds too.
  3. Check the three ratings. 7.2V / 1020mAh / 7.7Wh — if the numbers do not agree, it is inflated or it is not an FW50 at all.
  4. Turn it over and inspect contacts and latch. Darkening, blistering or burrs — any one of them is a reason to walk away.
  5. Ask about its history. How many cycles, any swelling, any water exposure. Vague answers mean negotiate hard or do not buy.

One practical addition: if you were planning to buy a third-party direct-charge pack anyway, there is no reason to hunt for OEM on the used market. New prices for these packs usually sit at the budget end of the market, which is a better bet than gambling on an old pack of unknown origin. Body fit notes are on the TNP-FW50 category page, and general specifications are in the NP-FW50 series.

FAQ

I received a pack printed with a third-party brand — was I swapped a fake?

No. A direct-charge pack like this is an independent compatible product with its own brand and model, and it should not carry a Sony mark. As long as the ratings and contact layout match, it is a normal product.

Will a TNP-FW50 damage the camera?

Voltage and contacts follow the NP-FW50 specification, so normal use will not damage the body. The risk comes from poor products that omit protection circuitry, which is why contact finish and certification marks matter more than price alone.

How can I quickly tell whether an FW50’s capacity is inflated?

Look at how capacity is written. At this volume 1020mAh is the sensible ceiling for the format, and anything claiming 1800mAh or more is not credible. You can also shoot a full run and compare the frame count against a pack you know is sound.

Are the A6400 and A6600 batteries interchangeable?

No. The A6400 takes NP-FW50 and the A6600 takes NP-FZ100, and the bays differ in size. Check against the specific body model rather than reasoning from “Alpha 6000 series” as a group.

Posted on — Leave a comment

TNP-FW50 USB-C Guide: Compatibility and OEM FW50 Differences

Short answer: the YO TNP-FW50 is an NP-FW50 replacement pack with a USB-C port built into the battery itself, so it charges from a phone charger or power bank with no dock and no camera involved. It keeps the original ratings of 1020mAh / 7.7Wh / 7.2V and fits bodies that use FW50 — the A6000 series, first- and second-generation A7, the A5100, the NEX series and the RX10 among them. Its value is not doubled capacity; it is turning charging from “you must bring a dock” into “one cable is enough”. If your bodies are still in the FW50 world, this pack answers a question about how much you carry, not about how much runtime you get.

What follows covers three things: which bodies can genuinely use it, where it differs from Sony’s own FW50, and how direct charging fits into a real shooting routine.

What it is: cells, a decoding board and a USB-C port

An ordinary FW50 replacement has only positive and negative terminals plus the communication contacts, so charging depends on an external dock or on the body’s USB port — and most FW50-era bodies do not support USB charging at all, let alone charging while shooting. The TNP-FW50 opens a USB-C socket in the side of the shell and adds a charging management circuit inside: 5V comes in, and that circuit handles detection, constant current, constant voltage and the final trickle, all closed inside the pack.

That means the dedicated dock can stay at home. A phone charger, a car adapter, a power bank or a laptop’s USB port — anything that delivers a steady 5V — can in principle top it up. For anyone who travels with one small bag, carrying one less item is a tangible gain.

The output is unchanged, so do not expect more capacity

Output is still 7.2V nominal, identical to the original, so the camera simply sees an FW50. Capacity is likewise in the 1020mAh / 7.7Wh range, which is a small pack. The A6xxx series has always been fairly thirsty, and only later generations eased the problem with a bigger battery, so expectations for FW50 bodies should stay realistic: the point is to carry a spare and recharge one quickly, not to make one pack do the work of two.

Compatibility: confirm your body actually uses FW50

This is where mistakes happen, because Sony ran two battery systems in parallel for a period. The check is simple: open the battery bay and read the marking, or look at whether the original pack says NP-FW50. The table below covers the common bodies.

Body Uses FW50 Notes
A6000 / A6100 / A6300 / A6400 / A6500 Yes Mainstream APS-C bodies, the core FW50 user base
A6600 No, uses NP-FZ100 Looks close to the A6400 but takes a different battery — do not buy the wrong one
ZV-E10 Yes Vlogging body, still on FW50
A5000 / A5100 Yes Entry bodies with lower draw
A7 / A7 II Yes First- and second-generation full frame
A7 III and later, A7R III and later No, uses NP-FZ100 The battery system changed from the third generation
NEX-5 / NEX-6 / NEX-7 series Yes Older bodies; compatibility is covered in a separate article
RX10 series Most models The label in the battery bay is the authority

The one entry worth flagging is the A6600: it looks like the A6400 and sits close to it in the range, but it takes FZ100, so an FW50 will not go in. Conversely, the A6100, A6300, A6400 and A6500 are all standard FW50 bodies and safe to use. A fuller breakdown is in the NP-FW50 battery section.

How it differs from the OEM FW50: four points

Listing the differences is more useful than saying “compatible” in general terms. These four are the ones you will actually notice.

  • Charging method: the original needs a dock or a specific in-body USB arrangement; the TNP-FW50 charges on its own. This is the core difference, and the only one firmware cannot close.
  • Capacity: both are in the 1020mAh class, so there is no generational jump. Do not believe claims of increased capacity — the physical volume is what it is.
  • Decoding and messages: third-party packs rely on compatible decoding to talk to the body, and most cameras recognize them and show a percentage. Some older firmware may show a “not a genuine battery” message, which does not affect use.
  • Price and warranty: clearly cheaper than OEM, but the warranty runs through the third-party channel rather than Sony’s service network.

In other words, if what you want is no message at all and zero difference from the original, only the original delivers that. If you can accept one message in exchange for leaving the dock at home, the TNP-FW50 is a reasonable choice.

Charging rhythm: 5V input, around two hours

Because it is a small pack, fill times are generally shorter than for FZ100-class batteries. On 5V input with an ordinary 5V/1A charger, empty to full usually falls in the 2 to 3 hour range; a 5V/2A charger is noticeably quicker at roughly 1.5 to 2 hours. No fixed figure is given here because the real time depends on the charger’s actual output, cable drop and the pack’s current state of charge, and shallow top-ups are quicker.

In practice: between setups, take the pack out of the bag and plug it into a power bank, and half an hour returns a fair amount of charge — more flexible than waiting for a dock to finish. The time differences between input levels are set out in the TNP-FW50 charging and compatibility section.

Who should buy one

Three groups gain most: people with several FW50 bodies who want one charging method across all of them; travelers and location shooters short on luggage space who would rather not pack another power supply for a dock; and anyone using an A6000-series body as a backup, time-lapse or monitoring camera that needs repeated top-ups over long periods. Conversely, if you only shoot in a studio where a dock is always within reach, the marginal benefit of direct charging is much smaller.

If you need to charge two packs at once and want them stored tidily, that is a different product line — see the DR-FW50 dual-slot charging case. Packs and cases complement each other rather than replacing each other.

FAQ

Will a TNP-FW50 fit the A6600?

No. The A6600 takes NP-FZ100, with different dimensions and contacts. The A6100, A6300, A6400, A6500 and ZV-E10 are the FW50 bodies.

Can it be charged while inside the camera?

Not advisable. The charging port is on the pack itself and the pack has to come out and connect to a supply; the camera plays no part. That is also safer, since charging heat is not added inside the body.

Will it show a battery percentage?

Most bodies show it normally, either as bars or as a percentage, depending on how well the firmware recognizes third-party decoding. Some older firmware may first show a “not a genuine battery” message, after which everything works.

How many frames will one pack give?

At 1020mAh and A6400-class draw, ordinary shooting lands around 300 to 400 frames, with real results varying widely with burst use, finder choice, screen brightness and whether you shoot video. Per-model runtime estimates are collected in the TNP-FW50 model guide.

Posted on — Leave a comment

TNP-FW50 in the A6400 and A6500: Shots per Charge

Short answer: the A6400 and A6500 both take NP-FW50, at 1020mAh. With a TNP-FW50, stills-only shooting typically reaches 300 to 400 frames, so two packs will cover an ordinary day’s location work — but if the day involves 4K video, time-lapse or long periods powered on waiting, plan on a third. That figure is not a rated number; it is a range derived from the FW50’s real capacity and the power draw of these two bodies, and where you land inside it depends on how often you press the shutter and how long the screen stays lit.

One caveat first: the A6400 and A6500 do not draw power in quite the same way. The A6500 adds in-body five-axis stabilization, and stabilization running continuously costs a little extra; the A6400 has no in-body stabilization but keeps the screen on and eye AF running, which is not cheap either. On the same pack the practical difference is usually around 10%, not enough to change the conclusion about how many to carry.

How many frames per pack: ranges by scenario

The CIPA figure is measured under specific conditions and is hard to reproduce in real shooting. The ranges below are closer to everyday use, assuming the camera stays on, the screen is the main finder, and playback is occasional.

How you shoot Frames per TNP-FW50 Notes
Documentary stills, focus per frame About 350-400 Dense shooting, little standby time, most efficient
Portrait sessions with frequent playback About 300-350 Reviewing and zooming costs real power
High-speed bursts (mechanical shutter) About 800-1200 Short per frame, but buffer writes draw too
4K video About 50-70 minutes Continuous recording, high heat and draw
Time-lapse About 2-3 hours on standby Spent on being powered on, not on frame count

These ranges are for planning, not promises. In winter outdoors with brightness at maximum and Bluetooth transfer on, you may see only sixty percent of them. Conversely, if you switch off between shots, use the EVF and leave Wi-Fi disabled, reaching the top of the range is not difficult.

Where the power goes: four main draws

Understanding the draw is more useful than memorising a number, because it tells you which settings are worth changing.

  • Screen and EVF on continuously: the biggest single item. The A6400’s screen is bright by default and brightens further outdoors, so fixing brightness at a mid setting saves appreciable power.
  • Autofocus always working: eye AF and real-time tracking compute continuously while you compose. Letting the camera sleep between setups is far better value than letting it focus on thin air.
  • Wireless modules: Wi-Fi, Bluetooth and phone remote all stay alive. Switch them off when you are done, especially with the camera hanging around your neck as you walk.
  • Stabilisation and video heat: the A6500’s stabilization is usually on, and the A6400 recording 4K for long stretches throttles as it heats — both cut directly into usable time.

Tightening these up commonly buys you a few dozen extra frames from the same pack. Beyond that, what really decides the day is still how many packs you brought.

Are two enough? Judge by shoot type

This is the most practical section. The criterion is not how long you shoot but whether you get a chance to recharge.

When two are enough

Half a day of street shooting, a two-hour event, a portrait session outdoors: two TNP-FW50 packs usually cover it. Run the first until it warns, then swap; if you have a power bank, plug the used pack in on the spot, and by the time the second is done the first is largely topped up. This is exactly the value of a direct-charge pack — it moves recharging from “back at the hotel” to “the moment it comes out”.

When you need three

Full days on location, wedding coverage, travel days moving between several spots, or long periods powered on waiting for light. The characteristic here is that you are present all day but not pressing the shutter much, so standby drain dominates. Three packs, with one of them permanently rotating through a power bank, is the steadier arrangement.

Video needs its own arithmetic

If you mostly shoot 4K, do not convert from frame counts. The A6400 records roughly 50 to 70 minutes continuously per pack, and heat limits mean the usable time is shorter still. For video, plan one pack per 40 minutes and give the camera a chance to cool — and do not mistake a heat shutdown for a battery fault.

Using direct charging on location

A workable routine: charge both packs before you leave; on location swap the first out at around 20% and plug it straight into a power bank in your bag; carry on with the second. By the time the second is nearly flat, the first is usually back to seventy or eighty percent. Cycling like this lets two packs cover far more than one pack’s rated runtime.

One precondition: the power bank has to deliver a steady 5V, and the cable should not be too thin. A poor cable drops noticeable voltage above 1A and stretches charging time. For the difference charger power makes, see the notes in the TNP-FW50 charging section.

If you prefer plugging both in at home at the end of the day, a dual-slot case suits you better — see the DR-FW50 charging case notes. The two approaches do not conflict; plenty of people use the case as their main method and direct charging for emergencies.

FAQ

Does a TNP-FW50 drain faster in the A6400?

No. Capacity is the same 1020mAh class as the original, and the drain rate is set by the body. If it feels noticeably faster, check whether Bluetooth transfer is on, whether brightness has been pushed to maximum, or whether the pack has simply been through too many cycles.

Does the A6500’s stabilization cost much runtime?

It has an effect, usually around 10%, and not enough to turn “two is fine” into “three is mandatory”. Shooting style, not body model, is what separates the two.

Do both packs need a full charge each time?

No. Lithium packs have no memory effect, and shallow cycling is actually kinder. Topping up to seventy or eighty percent on location and swapping is perfectly fine; there is no need to wait for full.

How much does cold weather cut the frame count?

Around freezing, usually twenty to thirty percent, depending on pack temperature and wind. Keeping spares in an inside pocket is far better than leaving them in the outer compartment of a camera bag.

Posted on — Leave a comment

TNP-FW50 Charging Test: 5V/1A vs 5V/2A Fill Times

Short answer: on 5V input, a 5V/2A charger typically takes a TNP-FW50 from empty to full in 1.5 to 2 hours, while a 5V/1A charger takes roughly 2 to 3 hours — about an hour apart. That gap does not keep scaling with power, though: the charging circuit inside the pack caps the maximum current, so a stronger charger can only feed it up to that ceiling. Buying a bigger charger therefore has a clear limit to what it can return.

The TNP-FW50’s cells hold 1020mAh / 7.7Wh, which is a small capacity. The advantage of a small pack is fast top-ups; the disadvantage is that its useful sensitivity to input power is narrow — going from 1A to 2A is noticeable, going above 2A largely is not.

Where the numbers come from: theory versus reality

Start with a rough sum. A 7.7Wh pack on a 5W input (5V × 1A) would fill in about 1.5 hours in an ideal world; on 10W (5V × 2A) it would take under an hour. Real charging is not ideal, and three things eat into that.

  • Conversion losses: 5V has to be stepped down to cell voltage, and the charging circuit itself warms up, so efficiency typically lands around seventy to eighty percent.
  • The constant-voltage phase slows things down: above about 80% the pack switches to constant voltage, current tapers, and the last 20% often consumes forty percent of the whole process.
  • Cable drop: thin or long cables lose noticeable voltage at higher currents — the charger reads 5V while the pack sees perhaps 4.7V, and the circuit reduces current in response.

Allow for those three and 2 to 3 hours on 5V/1A and 1.5 to 2 hours on 5V/2A are sensible ranges. It also explains why so many people swap in a 2A charger and find it is nowhere near twice as fast: losses and the constant-voltage phase absorb most of the difference.

The two inputs side by side

Input Theoretical power Empty to full Where it fits
5V/1A (basic charger, old car adapter, computer USB port) 5W About 2-3 hours Overnight, casual top-ups at a desk
5V/2A (mainstream phone charger, most power banks) 10W About 1.5-2 hours Between takes, hurrying before you leave
5V/3A or a PD charger (still 5V after negotiation) Draw at the 5V tier Close to 2A, little gain Not worth buying for this pack

The third row is worth a sentence. The TNP-FW50 takes a standard 5V input and does not negotiate high-voltage fast-charge protocols, so plugging in a 65W PD charger just means it draws at 5V, and how much current it gets is set by the pack’s own limit. In practice the phone charger you already own is enough, and there is no need to buy a “fast charger” specifically for this battery.

The pack sets the current ceiling

This is widely misunderstood: people assume a more powerful charger means faster charging. In the constant-current phase, how much current actually goes in is decided by the charging management chip inside the pack; the charger only sets an upper bound on what is available. When the pack limits itself to around 1.2A, a 2A or 3A charger gives much the same result.

So between 5V/1A and 5V/2A the difference is real, while between 5V/2A and 5V/3A it is marginal. If your goal is saving time, replacing an old 1A charger with a 2A one works; replacing 2A with 3A does not.

What to actually choose: three suggestions

  1. One 5V/2A charger is enough on the road. It can feed a phone and the pack, and it is not bulky. Multi-port chargers are handier still, though watch that a single port is not being asked to share too much of the total.
  2. Cables let you down more often than chargers. Choose 20AWG or thicker and keep the length under a meter; the thin, soft cables bundled with devices drop noticeable voltage at higher currents.
  3. In a hurry, stop at eighty percent. The constant-voltage phase is where the time goes: 0 to 80% takes roughly half the total, so there is no need to wait for a full pack on location.

If you are charging the night before a trip, a 1A charger is perfectly adequate — plug in, go to sleep, and it is full in the morning. The scenario that genuinely calls for 2A is having an hour before you leave with an empty pack, and that is when the difference earns its keep.

Power banks and car adapters

With power banks, a common 10000mAh unit will fill a 7.7Wh pack three or four times over, but check that its output port supports 5V/2A auto-detection. Plenty of older banks only offer 5V/1A, which means slow charging the moment you plug in.

With car adapters, voltage fluctuates sharply as the engine starts, so plug in after the engine is running. Leaving packs in a hot car for long periods affects capacity far more than charging speed does — that matters more than which charger you pick.

If you often need to charge two packs at once, plugging cables in one at a time gets tedious; a dual-slot case is the smoother option, covered under the DR-FW50 dual-slot charging case. The list of compatible bodies for the pack itself is on the TNP-FW50 category page.

FAQ

Does charging at 5V/1A harm the pack?

No. Lower current is gentler on the cells and generates less heat; it is simply slower. What actually affects service life is heat and long-term storage at full charge, not slow charging.

Why is my 2A charger as slow as a 1A one?

Try a shorter, thicker cable first — most cases are cable drop causing the circuit to reduce current on its own. If a different cable changes nothing, the charger may be sharing its output across several ports at once.

Can I charge from a laptop’s USB-C port?

Yes, as long as the port supplies 5V. Some laptops cut power to their USB-C ports when asleep, which stops charging halfway, so avoid charging with the lid closed and the machine sleeping.

Does it stop automatically when full?

A properly designed pack switches to a trickle and then stops, so leaving it connected will not keep overcharging it. As a habit, unplugging once it is full is still safer and avoids pointless warmth.

Posted on — Leave a comment

TNP-FW50 in NEX and First-Gen A7 Bodies: Will It Warn?

Short answer: on older bodies such as the NEX-5N, NEX-6, NEX-7 and the first-generation A7, a TNP-FW50 will usually power on, shoot and report charge normally. Some older firmware may show a message along the lines of “battery not recognized” or “use a genuine battery”, which you acknowledge and then carry on; image quality and features are unaffected. It would be wrong to claim there is never a message, because the logic lives in body firmware and the versions still in the field are very mixed. What is certain is that a message is only a message — the pack still supplies power properly.

Owners of older bodies arguably need this pack more than owners of new ones, for a simple reason: neither the NEX series nor the first A7 supports in-body USB charging, so the pack has to come out for a dock. Lose the dock and the whole kit is stuck. A direct-charge pack breaks that dependency.

What “error” actually means

Break the word down first. A third-party pack on an older body can produce three different situations, of very different severity.

  • A message: a line of text at power-on, roughly “cannot confirm battery information” or “a genuine battery is recommended”. Acknowledge it and shooting continues. This is by far the most common.
  • Wrong charge display: no percentage, only bars; or full the moment you fit it, then suddenly one bar. This is incomplete decoding.
  • Will not power on: rare, and usually a serious mismatch between the decoding chip and the firmware. If you meet one, exchanging the pack is more practical than fighting the camera.

The third is the one worth worrying about, and it is uncommon. Almost all reports concern the first: a message appears, and then everything works.

Model-by-model

The table runs in order of body age and gives the expected behaviour plus what to watch. The “message” column says “may”, not “will”, because the same model on different firmware behaves differently.

Body Battery Compatibility Watch for
NEX-5N NP-FW50 Mostly fine, some firmware may warn No in-body USB charging, so direct charging gains the most
NEX-6 NP-FW50 Mostly fine, charge may show as bars only Hybrid AF body, moderate power draw
NEX-7 NP-FW50 Mostly fine, some firmware may warn 24 megapixels, thirsty among older bodies
A7 (ILCE-7) NP-FW50 Mostly fine, may warn Full frame, runtime was tight to begin with
A7R (first generation) NP-FW50 Mostly fine, may warn Slow high-resolution writes, noticeable standby drain
A7S (first generation) NP-FW50 Mostly fine, may warn Video-oriented body, watch heat in long takes
A7 II / A7R II / A7S II NP-FW50 Usually better than the first generation In-body stabilization added, so draw goes up

The column worth remembering is the last one. Older bodies were never generous on runtime, and the NEX-7 and first A7 drain quickly in the cold or when left on standby, so carrying a spare you can top up anywhere matters far more than whether a percentage is displayed. Model-by-model fit notes are collected on the TNP-FW50 category page for cross-checking.

Why firmware version changes the result

Battery identification logic lives in firmware, and Sony adjusted its handling of third-party packs between releases. Two owners of the same A7 can report different things: one updated to the final firmware and no longer sees a message, another stayed on the factory version and still does. Both accounts can be true — the firmware is simply different.

Updating firmware purely to remove the message is not advisable. Updates for older bodies often touch lens compatibility lists and other details as well, so the benefit is unclear and the risk is not. A power-on message costs one button press; a corrupted mainboard costs a repair.

What to do when a message appears

  1. Acknowledge it and go straight into shooting, first confirming that the shutter, autofocus and playback all behave normally.
  2. Watch the charge indication. If it falls smoothly, decoding is essentially matching and the pack is fine to use.
  3. If the gauge jumps badly, try the pack in a second body to separate a pack problem from a firmware problem in that camera.
  4. If it will not power on or keeps cutting out, stop and arrange an exchange; do not keep reinserting it to test.

Following that order, the great majority of cases are settled as usable within the first two steps. The proportion that genuinely needs a return is very small.

Why older bodies gain more from direct charging

The NEX-5N, NEX-6, NEX-7 and first-generation A7 do not support in-body USB charging — that is simply how they were designed. Your charging method is therefore tied to one plastic dock: lose it, break it or leave it in a hotel, and the packs are dead weight.

The TNP-FW50 puts a USB-C port on the pack itself, which effectively adds a capability these cameras never had. Topping up from a power bank for an hour in a café is far more realistic than hunting for a socket. The dock-based approach of that era is covered in NP-FW50 batteries and charging accessories; if you have several packs, a dual-slot case is handier still.

One related note: paired with these older bodies, an OEM pack also holds 1020mAh, so there is no such thing as a new pack with more capacity than an old one. If a new pack feels like it lasts longer, it is almost certainly because the old one has been through several hundred cycles and its real capacity has long since dropped.

FAQ

Does a “not a genuine battery” message affect image quality?

No. The message concerns battery identification only and has nothing to do with the imaging chain. Shutter, autofocus, color and video specifications are all unaffected.

Can the NEX-5N show a battery percentage?

Some firmware versions show bars only, without a percentage. That is a display difference, not a functional one, so judge remaining charge from the bars.

Does charging the pack directly risk damaging an older camera?

No. Charging happens inside the pack and the camera is not involved. What the pack delivers to the body is still a 7.2V nominal output, identical to the original, so there is no path by which charging voltage reaches the camera.

A pack sat unused for two years — can it be recovered?

Long storage lets a lithium pack self-discharge to a very low voltage, and whether it recovers depends on whether the protection board has latched off. If half an hour on charge produces no response at all, it is reasonable to give up rather than keep trying.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Spotting a Fake NP-FW50: Shell, Printing, Decoding, Weight

Short answer: to judge whether an FW50 is a counterfeit, work through four steps — check the shell’s mold lines and finish, check the printed type and its position, check whether the camera recognizes the pack and reports charge reliably, and weigh it against a known pack. If two or more of the four come up wrong, it is almost certainly a fake. One distinction first: a legitimate third-party pack such as the YO TNP-FW50 clearly labels its own brand and does not pretend to be Sony, whereas a counterfeit carries the SONY mark and imitates the original. Those are entirely different things.

The FW50 attracts fakes because it has had a long production life, huge installed base, low unit price and steady demand. The counterfeiter’s goal was never to make a good battery but to make you believe you bought an original. So the question is not whether the pack performs well — it is whether it lies about what it is.

Step one: shell and mold lines

An OEM FW50 shell is a two-shot molding, and the parting line is fine and even, almost imperceptible under a fingertip. Fakes are limited by tooling precision and cost, so the line is usually coarser and rougher and catches a fingernail. Check three places: the long edges on both sides, the bottom corner nearest the contacts, and around any port cover or interface opening.

The material differs too. The OEM shell is fairly matte with a faint frosted texture, and after long use it goes uniformly glossy; fakes often use regrind, look gray or yellowed, develop shiny patches and tend to crack at the latch.

One more point that gets missed: the contacts. OEM contacts are gold-plated, warm in tone, evenly spaced and consistent in spring force. Fakes are often nickel-plated or bare copper, white or reddish, and show obvious scoring after a few insertions.

Step two: printing and typeface

Printing is the cheapest thing to fake and the easiest place to give yourself away. OEM print is crisp and sharp, set in a custom typeface with even letter spacing; fakes usually use a generic font, and under magnification the edges are soft and the stroke weights uneven.

What to look at Genuine Typical fake
Letter edges Sharp, no ink spread Soft, feathered or doubled
Model and capacity text Fixed position, aligned to a baseline Offset, crooked, not centered in the recess
Certification marks Correct proportions, even line weight Distorted proportions, lines blurring together
Serial number Laser-marked with depth variation Ink printed, rubs off
Origin and warning text Airy layout, sensible line breaks Crammed together, typos or odd phrasing

The last row deserves its own note. Fake warning text is often copied from a different model, so you see small slips such as “lithium battery pack” where it should read “lithium-ion battery pack”, or the voltage given as 7.4V instead of 7.2V. The FW50 is rated 7.2V / 1020mAh / 7.7Wh; if those three numbers do not line up, stop there.

Step three: decoding and camera communication

This step needs a camera. Fit the pack, power up and watch three things: whether a battery-related message appears, whether the charge indication moves continuously, and whether low battery still triggers a normal shutdown.

A genuine OEM pack and a properly made third-party pack both behave consistently on all three. Fakes typically show one of these: the gauge sits at 100% for a long time and then jumps to 10%; or the number leaps when you power off and on again; or the camera shuts down with plenty of capacity apparently left. All of these mean the decoding chip is only reporting numbers rather than reading the cells.

Bear in mind that older bodies (the NEX series, the first-generation A7) may show a message with third-party packs in any case, so this step has to be read alongside the specific model — it cannot be generalised. Model-by-model notes are in the TNP-FW50 compatibility section; if you are more interested in the OEM specification, compare against the ratings in the NP-FW50 battery section.

Step four: weight and feel

The hardest part to fake is the cell. An OEM FW50 bare pack usually comes in a little over 40 grams, and a gram or two either way is normal. Fakes cut cost with low-density cells and often feel clearly light; occasionally it goes the other way, with a steel slug added inside to give heft, taking the weight over the norm.

So compare rather than trusting your hand. Take three packs of the same model, weigh each on a kitchen scale: within 3 grams of each other is fine, more than 5 grams apart is worth suspicion. A rattle when you shake it also suggests poor assembly.

Feel includes the damping as the pack goes into the camera. A genuine pack slides in with even resistance and the latch clicks home; a fake is either loose enough to shift or so tight it needs force, which over time wears the latch in the camera’s battery bay.

Combine the four into one quick list to run through before you buy:

  1. Are the mold lines fine and even, the shell matte, the contacts gold-plated?
  2. Is the printing sharp, and do 7.2V / 1020mAh / 7.7Wh all agree?
  3. Does the camera recognize it consistently, is the gauge smooth, does low-battery protection work?
  4. Does it weigh a little over 40 grams, and do same-model packs sit within 5 grams of each other?

Two or more failures across the four is enough to call it. Conversely, if you bought a compatible pack that clearly states its own brand, it should not carry a Sony mark at all, and holding it to a “looks like the original” standard is unfair — what you are judging is whether it is honestly labeled and works reliably.

FAQ

Is a pack without a Sony logo automatically fake?

No. A legitimate third-party pack should not carry a Sony logo, and printing one would be infringement. The test is whether it impersonates, not whether it comes from a third party.

Is a very low price a sure sign of a fake?

Not necessarily. Compatible packs are legitimately much cheaper than OEM, which is a property of the category. The real red flag is a fake sold at OEM money, or a price so low it defies reason alongside a claim of being genuine original stock.

Can a fake damage the camera?

The risk sits mainly with the pack itself: inconsistent cells and a crude protection board can cause abnormal heat or sudden cutouts. The camera usually has its own protection, but using poor packs long term is not a good habit.

Is a used OEM pack worth buying?

Look at cycle count and age. The FW50 starts with modest capacity, and a worn pack may be down to sixty or seventy percent, so a low price may still not be good value. A new, properly made compatible pack is more predictable by comparison.