Posted on — Leave a comment

Sony NP-F960 and NP-F970 L-Series Battery Guide

Short answer: the NP-F960 and NP-F970 are the two highest-capacity tiers in Sony’s L series (the NP-F family). The F970 is rated 7.2V / 6600mAh, about 47.5Wh, and the F960 is usually quoted at 5400-5800mAh. The line runs from the NP-F330, F550 and F750 up to the F970, all sharing one slide-on mount and one set of contacts; smaller capacities are thinner and larger ones thicker, so “it fits” does not mean “the door closes”. It is the common power standard for camcorders, monitors and LED panels, with far broader compatibility than any camera battery.

1. The L-series mount: one interface, decades of service

When Sony introduced the InfoLithium range in the late 1990s it settled on a slide-in interface: the pack travels along rails, and three sets of contacts at the end handle power and charge communication. In the decades since, Sony has never changed that physical spec, only packed thicker cells into the same moulding. The result is that monitor and light makers build the L mount straight into their products, because users already own a drawer full of these packs.

One similar-looking line is worth separating out: the NP-FV series (FV50, FV70, FV100) is the “V series” for consumer camcorders, rounder in shape with a different mount, and it is not interchangeable with the L series. Check whether the model says F or FV before buying.

Model Typical nominal capacity Approx. energy Typical use
NP-F330 About 1500mAh About 11Wh Early DV camcorders, now rare
NP-F550 About 2000-2400mAh About 15-17Wh Small panel lights, short runs
NP-F570 About 2600mAh About 19Wh As above, slightly longer
NP-F750 About 4000-4400mAh About 29-32Wh Half a day on a monitor
NP-F770 About 5000mAh About 36Wh Monitor plus video transmitter
NP-F960 About 5400-5800mAh About 39-42Wh Long camcorder recording
NP-F970 6600mAh About 47.5Wh Shoulder-mount rigs, main on-location power

The capacities above are the common figures from first-party and mainstream third-party packs; they vary by batch and maker. Wh is the more dependable number to compare, because it already accounts for voltage and is what actually determines how long the pack runs.

2. Shared shape does not mean full interchangeability

This is the most commonly overlooked part of the L series: every model has identical width and rails and will power up when slid on, but thickness varies a lot. An F550 is roughly half as thick as an F970, and an F970 protrudes well behind the body.

  • Devices with a battery door: many camcorders and monitors have a rear cover, and an F970 will not let it close. Those devices should take an F550/F570 or an F750.
  • Latching mounts: some mounts rely on a spring plate to hold the pack. An oversized pack leaves the latch with nothing to grip, so it works loose as you move and the picture cuts in and out.
  • Weight and balance: an F970 is much heavier than the small tiers, and hanging it off a compact monitor shifts the whole rig’s centre of gravity rearward — especially obvious on a gimbal.
  • Discharge capability: high-output lights in the tens of watts need sustained current. Small packs sag faster at high current and may trip the device’s low-battery protection early.

So “bigger is better” does not hold. The right order is to check the physical space in the device first, then the power draw, and only then pick the largest capacity that actually fits.

3. Matching common devices

Real-world L-series use clusters around three device types, and their needs differ a lot.

Camcorders

Most Sony HXR and PXW handheld and shoulder-mounted models take NP-F packs directly, with F770 or F970 recommended. These devices draw heavily, since body, screen and recording unit all run at once, and an F970’s 47.5Wh typically corresponds to 3-5 hours of continuous recording. For conferences or lectures where you cannot stop, a dual-battery plate or simply an F970 is standard practice.

Monitors

On-set 5-7 inch monitors usually draw 5-8W, so an F970 lasts more than 5 hours while an F550 manages only about 1.5-2 hours. Director’s monitors and high-bright panels above 1000nit draw considerably more, and the selection has to be recalculated against the actual figure.

LED lights

This is the hungriest category. Small LED panels run about 10-20W and high-output spotlights can exceed 30W. The same F970 that gives roughly 2 hours on a 20W light gives barely an hour on a 30W one. For the detailed calculation method, see the runtime material on the NP-F960 category page.

One more note: if you shoot a mirrorless body with an external monitor, the body’s small pack and the L series are two entirely separate power paths. Solving body power properly means a dummy battery fed from a large pack — see the NP-FZ100 dummy battery approach; the principle applies to mirrorless bodies from every brand.

4. Buying and use notes

The L series is the most competitive third-party market of its kind, with prices from a few dollars to several hundred, and the difference sits in the cells and protection board rather than the shell.

  1. Measure thickness first: confirm the usable depth of the battery bay before deciding between an F550 and an F970.
  2. Compare Wh, not inflated mAh: the physical volume of an F970 cannot hold cells above roughly 10000mAh, so labels far beyond common sense deserve caution.
  3. Check for a charge indicator: most L-series packs have a four-segment LED, which is more immediately useful on location than an in-camera percentage.
  4. Confirm charger compatibility: the L series has dedicated docks as well as two-bay and four-bay fast chargers. Third-party packs usually work with first-party chargers but take a little longer.
  5. Leave headroom for high-current devices: for lights above 30W, choose a large pack such as the F970; small packs age faster under sustained high current.

YO’s NP-F range covers the main tiers from the F550 to the F970, positioned as a reasonably priced, honestly rated option for monitors and lights. It is not the cheapest tier, but the capacity figures match actual run times, which matters more than saving a few dollars to anyone scheduling a shoot by the hour.

One storage point worth raising: large L-series packs age faster when stored fully charged than small ones do. If an F970 only works during projects, keeping it at around 50% the rest of the time will leave it with better output years later.

FAQ

Can the NP-F970 be used on a Sony mirrorless camera?

Not directly. Mirrorless bodies take the NP-FW50 or NP-FZ100, and the mount is completely different. Powering a mirrorless body needs a dedicated dummy battery or external supply, not an F970 forced onto the camera.

What is the difference between the F960 and F970, and which should I buy?

They share the same shape; the F970 holds more (6600mAh / 47.5Wh) while the F960 is usually 5400-5800mAh. The F960 is an older model, and most stock now is old inventory or third-party. Unless you have a specific source, the F970 is the practical choice.

What if the monitor’s charge reading is inaccurate?

Most monitors read voltage only, and a lithium pack’s discharge curve is flat through the middle, so the display can drop from 50% to 20% without warning. That is not a fault. Timing the run is more reliable on location, or use a pack with an LED gauge and read the bars.

Is a swollen L-series pack still usable?

No. Swelling means gas has formed inside, and further charging or discharging risks a short circuit and fire. Take it out of service, isolate it, and hand it to a lithium battery recycling point — do not try to flatten or open it.

Posted on — Leave a comment

NP-F Runtime Math for Monitors and LED Panel Lights

Short answer: estimating how long an NP-F pack lasts needs one formula — runtime in hours ≈ battery Wh × 0.85 ÷ device wattage. The 0.85 accounts for conversion losses in step-up and step-down regulation, and Wh = nominal 7.2V × capacity in Ah. An F970, for example, is 7.2V × 6.6Ah = 47.5Wh; driving an 8W monitor, 47.5 × 0.85 ÷ 8 comes to about 5 hours. Learn the formula and you can work out any device yourself instead of guessing.

1. First, convert mAh to Wh

The 6600mAh printed on a pack describes charge, not energy. At the same 6600mAh, a 7.2V battery holds twice the energy of a 3.6V one. Any comparison across devices has to be made in Wh.

The conversion is simple: Wh = voltage (V) × capacity (Ah), where Ah = mAh ÷ 1000. Every NP-F pack is 7.2V, so you just divide the capacity by 1000 and multiply by 7.2.

Model Nominal capacity Voltage Energy (Wh)
NP-F550 About 2200mAh 7.2V About 15.8Wh
NP-F570 About 2600mAh 7.2V About 18.7Wh
NP-F750 About 4200mAh 7.2V About 30.2Wh
NP-F770 About 5000mAh 7.2V About 36Wh
NP-F960 About 5600mAh 7.2V About 40Wh
NP-F970 6600mAh 7.2V About 47.5Wh

One useful reference point: civil aviation allows lithium batteries up to 100Wh in carry-on without declaration, and the F970’s 47.5Wh is barely half of that, so carrying two or three is comfortably within the rules. For the declaration thresholds and quantity limits, see the rules for flying with lithium batteries.

2. Second, confirm what the device actually draws

The usual mistake in runtime estimates is not the formula but the wattage you put into it. Manufacturers’ “maximum power” and “typical draw” often differ by a factor of two. The ranges below are real-world starting points.

Device type Typical draw Notes
5-inch monitor (400-500nit) About 4-6W Moderate brightness, no internal recording
7-inch high-bright monitor (1000nit+) About 8-12W The bright panel is the main load
Wireless video receiver About 3-5W Add to the monitor figure
Small LED panel About 10-20W Varies with brightness setting
High-output LED spotlight About 25-40W At full power, close to the pack’s output ceiling

When no rating is given, there is a rough workaround: take the input current from the manual and multiply by the voltage. A 12V / 0.7A rating works out to about 8.4W. If the manual only says “NP-F970 recommended”, that usually means the draw is mid-to-high and a small pack will hit low-voltage cutoff quickly.

3. Third, run the numbers into a schedule

Feed the first two steps into the formula. The table below already applies the 0.85 efficiency, so it can be used directly for planning.

Device draw F550 (15.8Wh) F750 (30.2Wh) F970 (47.5Wh)
5W monitor About 2.7 hours About 5.1 hours About 8.1 hours
8W monitor About 1.7 hours About 3.2 hours About 5.0 hours
15W panel light About 0.9 hours About 1.7 hours About 2.7 hours
30W spotlight About 0.4 hours About 0.9 hours About 1.3 hours

When scheduling, take another 20% off the result. The reasons are in the next section. In other words, an F970 running an 8W monitor should be planned at 4 hours, not 5.

  1. List every load: if a monitor, a video transmitter and a follow-focus share one pack through a D-tap or splitter, add the wattages together.
  2. Calculate at the highest setting: light output gets adjusted, but the schedule has to assume the brightest setting you might use.
  3. Convert to hours per pack: write the result on a label on the battery so nobody recalculates on set.
  4. Size the count to the day: total hours ÷ hours per pack, round up, then add one spare.

4. Four things that throw the estimate off

The formula gives a theoretical figure, and reality always drifts. Knowing where the drift comes from lets you build in margin ahead of time.

  • Inflated capacity claims: a cheap pack labelled 8000mAh in the same shell as an F970 usually delivers around 5000mAh. Volume sets a physical ceiling on the cells, and labels beyond common sense are not credible.
  • Cold: usable capacity drops noticeably below 0°C, and at -10°C it may be only 60-70% of room-temperature figures. On winter shoots, keep packs in an inside pocket and fit them only when needed.
  • Voltage sag at the end of discharge: a lithium pack’s voltage falls quickly over the last 10%, and many devices trip low-voltage protection early, so usable capacity ends up below the nominal rating.
  • Conversion losses rise with current: efficiency drops below 0.85 at high current; when powering a 30W device, 0.8 is closer to reality.

There is one more point that often gets missed: for LED lights, continuous discharge capability matters more than capacity. Small packs sag badly under high current, which produces the “40% left but the light will not strike” situation. That is exactly why high-output lights are generally paired with an F970 rather than an F550.

If what you need is long-term power for a mirrorless body rather than for monitors and lights, the approach is different: the body’s compartment uses a dedicated adapter, which means a dummy battery setup — see NP-FZ100 dummy battery power for the form it takes. YO’s NP-F range is conservative about capacity figures, so the calculated times generally match real use, which suits anyone scheduling by these methods. For more on the model tiers, see the NP-F960 / F970 category page.

FAQ

Why can’t I compare runtime using mAh?

Because mAh measures charge only and ignores voltage. A 7.2V 6600mAh pack holds twice the energy of a 3.6V 6600mAh pack. Only after conversion to Wh are packs at different voltages comparable.

What is the 0.85 in the formula?

It is conversion loss. The pack outputs 7.2V while the device may step up to 12V or regulate down to 5V internally, and part of the energy becomes heat along the way. Most devices land between 0.8 and 0.9, so 0.85 is a reasonable general compromise.

Why does the monitor’s remaining-time reading differ from my calculation?

Most monitors estimate remaining charge from voltage, and a lithium pack’s discharge curve is very flat through the middle, so the error is large. The display shows an approximate ratio for the current voltage, not true remaining energy. Timing by the clock is more reliable than watching a percentage.

Can two packs in parallel extend runtime?

Yes, with conditions. Parallel operation requires closely matched voltage and internal resistance; mixing old and new packs causes uneven current sharing, and the weaker pack drags the pair down. Proper dual-battery plates usually include isolation circuitry, which a plain splitter does not.