Posted on — Leave a comment

NP-FW50 Ageing: Capacity Loss, Swelling, Replacement

Short answer: capacity loss in a pack like the NP-FW50 is irreversible. The freezer trick, deep discharge and so-called pulse revival that circulate online cannot restore capacity — at best they can temporarily restore communication on a pack with dirty contacts. Two hard numbers decide whether to replace it: whether a full charge now delivers less than 70% of the rated shot count, and whether the casing has swollen or deformed. The first decides whether it is still useful; the second decides whether it is still safe. Once a pack swells, it is out of service whether or not the camera still powers up.

1. First: is the pack worn out, or is it a false fault?

Plenty of people fit a new pack and find the problem unchanged, because the problem was contact resistance all along. After years of use the metal contacts on an FW50 oxidise, collect dust, or loosen at the latch, and the symptoms look identical to a dead battery. Sort it out with these checks first:

  • A different pack behaves normally: the fault is in that pack — read on for the capacity test.
  • A different pack misbehaves too: inspect the contacts in the body for a dark oxide layer and wipe them with a cotton swab (never sandpaper), then check whether the bay is loose.
  • The gauge jumps but shooting is fine: usually poor contact on the communication pin, or a worn cell whose voltage curve has steepened. The first can be cleaned; the second cannot.
  • It drains while sitting unused: self-discharge is clearly fast, which points to an aged cell or a leaky protection board. That is genuine wear.

One more case is easy to misdiagnose: shooting outdoors in winter and watching the gauge fall from 50% to 10%. The pack is not failing; cold raises internal resistance. Put it back in an inside pocket to warm up and most of the reading usually returns. For how cold affects usable capacity, see the site’s -10°C cold test written around the NP-FZ100 — the mechanism is identical on an FW50.

2. Three steps to estimate what your FW50 has left

You do not need lab equipment; the camera itself gives a rough but usable reading. Run the test on the same body with the same settings so the numbers are comparable.

  1. Do one full charge and discharge: charge in a dock charger (an original unit such as the BC-VW1) until the indicator goes out, then shoot continuously until the camera shuts itself down. Do not recharge in between and do not leave it idling.
  2. Record two numbers: the total frame count, and the elapsed time from power-on to shutdown. For video, record the minutes of continuous recording instead.
  3. Compare against a baseline: use the body’s official CIPA figure, or a pack you know is healthy. Above 80% remaining is normal ageing; 70-80% starts to affect real work; below 70% it is time to replace.

In practice, an FW50 under normal use reaches the 80% mark somewhere around 300-500 full cycles, which maps to three to five years for a typical owner. If you shoot only a dozen times a year, a pack may still hold decent capacity at five years, but self-discharge will be faster, so top it up before every trip.

3. Swelling: the signal to take seriously

Swelling means gas has formed inside the cell, and it is irreversible structural damage. Being “still working” does not make it safe. The test is simple: lay the pack flat on a table and press gently on the corners. If you feel it rock, or if it takes force to push into the bay and drags on the way out, it has already swollen.

There is one rule for handling it: stop charging, stop using it, do not open it, do not puncture it, and do not put it in household waste or near fire. Keep a swollen pack on its own in a metal or ceramic container away from anything flammable, and get it to a collection point that handles lithium-ion cells as soon as you can. Do not take the risk for the sake of a few more shoots, and do not tape it flat — clamping the casing presses on the internal separator and actually raises the short-circuit risk.

Some conditions also mean immediate retirement: cracks in the casing, a smell of electrolyte, abnormal heat during charging (clearly above room temperature), or a charger that keeps reporting an error. All of these are far more serious than a drop in capacity.

4. Replace or keep: a decision table

Symptom Still usable? What to do
Above 80% capacity, no obvious faults Yes Keep using, top up every three months
70-80% capacity, drains a bit fast Yes, but not as a primary Demote to backup, leave it behind for important work
Below 70%, or falls from 60% to 10% Not advisable Replace; keep the old one for short pickups
Hot after charging, charger keeps erroring No Retire immediately and recycle
Swollen, deformed, or smells odd Absolutely not Retire, isolate, take to a collection point

On the subject of revival, one thing needs saying clearly: the only thing that can genuinely be improved is contact quality. Cleaning the terminals, tightening a loose latch and replacing a tired charger can genuinely bring a falsely faulted pack back to normal. But if capacity has actually gone, no software or folk remedy will help — the lithium ions in the cell are partly inactive, and that is a chemical loss. Consumer “battery rejuvenators” do essentially nothing for camera packs and carry an overcharge risk, so they are not worth trying.

In practice, there is no need to insist on an original when replacing an older body. The FW50 has been out of production for years, and plenty of “new original” stock is old inventory or refurbished. A third-party pack with honest ratings and a temperature-sensing contact is better value — the YO FW50 is one of that kind, typically priced well under a hundred yuan, which is enough to keep an older body going. To see how other owners of the same bodies build their kit, browse the NP-FW50 category.

Finally, a habit question: do not store a pack you are not using at full charge, and do not run it to shutdown before putting it away. 40-60% is the most stable state, topped up every three to six months, and that can add a year or two to a pack’s service life.

FAQ

Can freezing an FW50 restore its capacity?

No, and it carries risk. Cold does not bring inactive lithium ions back, and condensation after removal can damp the protection board. The idea has some history from the nickel-metal-hydride era; it does not apply to lithium-ion cells.

The gauge says 30% and the camera shuts down. Why?

Most often the cell has aged and its voltage curve has steepened, so the remaining-charge estimate is off; cold weather or higher contact resistance can do the same. Clean the contacts, warm the pack and retest, and if the behaviour persists treat it as capacity loss.

Can a swollen pack stay in the camera as a ballast weight?

Not advisable. A swollen pack is under internal stress, and any pressure or temperature change can make it worse — it is a hazard even when it is not charging. The right move is to get it to a collection point promptly rather than store it at home.

Do third-party FW50 packs last less long than originals?

It depends on the cell, so no blanket answer applies. Good third-party cells can come close to original cycle life, while cheap products may fade noticeably within a year or two. Judge by whether the rating is plausible and whether protection circuitry is present, not by the brand label.

Posted on — Leave a comment

EN-EL15 Runtime: DSLR vs Mirrorless Battery Drain

Short answer: the same EN-EL15 that reaches over a thousand frames by the official CIPA measure in a D850 delivers only three to four hundred in a Z7 II or Z6 II. The pack has not degraded — the viewing method has changed. A DSLR can keep the sensor and screen unpowered while framing, whereas a mirrorless body runs the sensor continuously to feed the EVF and LCD, and in-body stabilisation draws power the whole time. Once that is clear, planning spares stops being a matter of buying more packs.

Why CIPA figures only show a trend

The CIPA test is a restrained one: 23°C, flash off, one frame every 30 seconds, a playback every other frame, and a zoom lens worked at a fixed rhythm. That routine favours a DSLR, which spends most of the time waiting and draws almost nothing while it waits. It is less kind to mirrorless in a way that is not even realistic — in real use, mirrorless shooters keep the EVF running for long stretches, review constantly and leave Bluetooth file transfer on, drawing far more than the test conditions allow for.

The practical reading is that CIPA’s relative relationships are trustworthy while the absolute numbers need discounting. The ranges below come from experience and are meant for planning how many packs to carry, not for predicting an exact frame count.

Body type Representative models CIPA reference range Typical street range Video
Full-frame DSLR D850, D780, D500 About 1200-2200 shots About 800-1500 shots Not the main use
APS-C DSLR D7500, D7200 About 900-1200 shots About 600-1000 shots Limited by clip length
Full-frame mirrorless Z6 II, Z7 II, Z8 About 300-450 shots About 250-500 shots About 1-2 hours continuous

The last row is the important one: the mirrorless weakness is not stills but video. A 16Wh EN-EL15c running continuous 4K usually hits empty a little past the hour mark, and that figure decides how many packs leave the house more than the stills count does.

Why a DSLR sips power

A DSLR draws in pulses. Framing goes through the optical finder, when the main sensor is unpowered and only the metering and AF modules run at low consumption. The sensor powers up for the exposure when you press the shutter, then goes down again. For the whole sequence, the most expensive part of the chain runs for less than a second.

That is also why DSLR runtime tracks shooting rhythm so closely. Waiting quietly for the light and shooting slowly, a single pack can last two or three days. Switch on bursts, constant review and live-view video, and runtime drops straight to mirrorless levels. If your DSLR runtime has suddenly worsened, ask whether you have started using live view before you rush to buy a pack.

Another DSLR advantage is that it draws nothing when switched off. Leave one for a month and the charge is essentially unchanged. A mirrorless body keeps a clock, a Bluetooth standby circuit and background firmware tasks running, so it drains slowly even in storage.

Where a mirrorless body spends its charge

Mirrorless has no optical bypass, so framing is itself a major load. The Z6 II and Z7 II run a bright EVF at 60fps or even 120fps with screen and finder both on standby; the sensor must read out continuously; the electromagnetic mechanism of five-axis stabilisation is always working; and on top of that sit dual processors plus Wi-Fi and Bluetooth standby. Base consumption is an order of magnitude above a DSLR.

A few factors get overlooked:

  • The EVF costs more than the LCD. Many assume switching the screen off and using the finder saves power; on mirrorless it is often the opposite, especially at high refresh settings. If you want to economise, try dropping the EVF to 60fps.
  • Stabilisation left on. It has to work when you shoot handheld, but switching it off on a tripod saves a little, though not much.
  • Wireless connections. SnapBridge left connected with auto transfer keeps drawing without you noticing.
  • Cold. Below freezing, ion activity falls and voltage sag triggers the shutdown protection earlier. The method in this minus 10°C battery test applies here, and the mechanism is independent of the pack model.

Building the spare kit

  1. Work out the scene, then the count. A day of city street shooting — eight thousand steps, three hundred frames — needs one EN-EL15c in a Z6 II plus one spare. For weddings and events where you cannot stop, budget one pack every three hours.
  2. DSLR owners need not stockpile. A D850 or D780 with two packs will rarely use the second on a normal day. The money is better spent on a lens or a card.
  3. Mirrorless owners should weigh charging over buying. A 30W-plus USB PD power bank and a C-to-C cable can add a substantial amount during a half-hour break, and weigh less than two spare packs.
  4. A vertical grip is a hidden battery bay. The MB-N11 and MB-N12 hold two packs, doubling runtime, and allow a single pack to be hot-swapped mid-shoot.
  5. Rotate old packs. Using one and leaving the other idle means the idle one fails sooner through self-discharge and ageing. Alternating them evens out the wear. When restocking, choose packs that state 7.0V and a clear capacity; single-model specialists such as YO tend to label their specifications properly.

For which generation to buy, see the EN-EL15 category; if your body is a Z8 or Z6 II, the functional limits of older packs deserve a separate read. Anyone travelling between cities or countries should also check the airline rules — see whether camera batteries can fly.

FAQ

Why does my D850 fall well short of the official figure?

Check whether you are using live view, whether a Wi-Fi accessory is attached, and whether lens stabilisation is left on. All three pull a DSLR close to mirrorless consumption. A pack over two years old and several hundred cycles in will also have lost 15-20% of its capacity, which is normal.

How many packs does a full day of mirrorless shooting need?

For a Z6 II or Z7 II, three to five hundred stills in a day is usually covered by two EN-EL15c packs. If video or wireless transfer is involved, take three, or bring a PD power bank.

Is an EN-EL15c longer lasting in a DSLR?

Yes, because it holds about 20% more. But a DSLR is not short of runtime to begin with, so the absolute gain is modest and the money is better put toward a spare card.

How should packs be stored when not in use?

Charge to around 60% before storing, keep them somewhere cool and dry, and top up every three to six months. Storage at full charge or completely flat both accelerate ageing.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Genuine NP-FZ100 vs TNP-FZ100 vs Fakes: Visual Clues

Short answer: the quickest way to tell them apart is the connector — a genuine NP-FZ100 has no charging port and must go on a dock charger; a YO TNP-FZ100 has a Type-C port on the front face; and a counterfeit “original” usually gives itself away through rough mould seams, soft marking fonts, the colour of the contact plating and the weight of the whole pack. This article only covers what you can see in your hand or under a lamp; it does not involve disassembly or internal measurement.

One caveat first: visual inspection only screens out crude fakes. A good replica can look very close, and in the end the sales channel and the price have to carry the judgement. The value of the checks below is that they let you rule out the obvious suspects quickly, without any special equipment.

First glance: is there a Type-C port?

This is the fastest step. Sony’s NP-FZ100 has five metal contacts on the base and locating slots on both sides, and no charging connector of any kind; charging requires a dock such as the BC-QZ1. So:

  • A small USB-C port on the front or side marked 5V input means a third-party direct-charge pack, of which the TNP-FZ100 is the best-known example. That is a legitimate design, not a sign of a fake.
  • A Sony logo together with a Type-C port is close to conclusive. Sony has never released an FZ100 with a direct-charge port.

The check works because counterfeiters routinely take an off-the-shelf third-party shell and print a Sony logo on it, or work the other way round. The presence or absence of a port is the hardest physical feature to fudge.

Mould seams and shell finish

Hold the pack up to a side light and look at the joint between the upper and lower shells. On a genuine pack the seam is fine and straight, with no step you can feel as you run a finger along it; the matte finish is even, the corner radii are smooth, and there is no flash or burr.

Fakes give themselves away here more than anywhere else: the seam is wide and misaligned, a fingernail catches in it, the shell reflects unevenly with flow lines or sink marks visible at some angles, and there are fine burrs at the edges, especially around the latch and the contact opening. It is a difference in tooling precision, and cutting cost makes it hard to hide.

A legitimate third-party product such as the TNP-FZ100 usually sits between the two — not as rough as a fake, but not required to match the original’s surface treatment either. Judge it as a third-party pack, not against the original’s standard.

Weight and feel

The genuine NP-FZ100 has a certain heft, and nothing rattles when you shake it — the cell is cushioned and located inside the shell. Fakes usually err one of two ways: noticeably light, because the cell is smaller and there is less filler, or a faint rattle when shaken, because the internal retention is inadequate.

Do not judge on grams alone: shell thickness varies between batches and without a precise scale the comparison is unreliable. What works better is a relative comparison — with a known genuine pack in one hand and the suspect in the other, a clear difference is worth investigating.

Markings and labels: font, depth, completeness

Observation Genuine NP-FZ100 Legitimate third party (e.g. TNP-FZ100) Typical fake
Branding SONY wordmark, model and capacity specification Own brand plus a “for NP-FZ100” compatibility note SONY mark printed directly
Font edges Sharp, with even stroke weight Legible, in a different typeface Blurred, ragged, uneven weight
Laser depth Even, with no visible tonal jump in raking light Even Patchy, some areas barely legible
Capacity 2280mAh / 16.4Wh / 7.2V Same specification, or the actual capacity Inflated, often 3000mAh or more
Serial number Unique, traceable to the packaging Batch or unique number Many identical, or none at all
Warnings Multiple languages, tidy layout Usually bilingual Grammar errors, inconsistent type sizes

The most useful line in that table is capacity: the genuine NP-FZ100 is 2280mAh, so anything claiming 3000mAh or 3200mAh while wearing a Sony mark is almost certainly not original. Inflated capacity is the fake’s favourite selling point and also its easiest tell.

Contacts: count, arrangement and plating

The NP-FZ100 base has five contacts plus locating structures on both sides. Look at three things:

  1. Count and position. On a genuine pack the spacing, width and position relative to the slots are all regular, and the five contacts are the same size. Fakes sometimes sit slightly off, and the pack feels tight or loose going into the bay.
  2. Plating colour. Genuine contacts are an even pale gold with a soft reflection. Fakes often use cheap plating that is either too yellow and bright or dull and dark, and shows scratches and oxidation after a few insertions.
  3. The plastic around the contacts. Genuine packs usually have a reinforced structure here with clean edges; fakes show moulding flash, and the contacts may sit slightly recessed or proud of the surface.

Contacts directly affect contact resistance. A poorly plated pack eventually produces the “shows charge, dies on record” behaviour, which is not a capacity problem but a contact problem — clean the contacts and the body’s spring pins before assuming anything else.

Which “authentication tricks” do not actually work

  • Checking an anti-counterfeit code: plenty of third-party packs carry one, fakes can print one too, and the page it resolves to is usually their own. It proves very little.
  • Judging by the box: packaging is the easiest part to copy, and well-printed fake boxes are not rare.
  • Seeing whether the camera recognises it: most fakes now pass basic recognition. A percentage on screen does not make a pack genuine.
  • Judging by price: absurdly cheap is of course suspicious, but good replicas sell close to the genuine price, which is precisely what lowers your guard.

What actually holds up is the combination: a legitimate channel, all five visual checks passed, and a price inside a sensible range. If any one is missing, stay sceptical. For compatibility notes and the pitfalls to avoid when buying, the TNP-FZ100 category page has a more systematic treatment.

FAQ

Will the camera warn that a third-party battery is not genuine?

Most bodies do not raise a warning, but they may not show the remaining shot count, or the percentage may jump. That is normal imperfect protocol compatibility and does not affect use. A few bodies tighten the rules after a firmware update; check your camera’s manual.

Can a battery with a Type-C port go on a plane?

Yes, under the usual lithium battery rules — carried in the cabin, and under 100Wh per pack. The NP-FZ100 family is 16.4Wh, far below the limit, and a direct-charge pack needs no special explanation at security. The detailed rules are in this guide.

Will a fake damage the camera?

With the right voltage it usually will not damage the body immediately, but the risk sits in the cell quality and the protection circuit. Poor cells may lack overcharge and over-discharge protection, and the odds of swelling, leakage and abnormal heat are clearly higher. If a pack becomes unusually hot or bulges, stop using it at once and do not leave it in the camera. For the wider picture on original versus third party, see the FZ100 series overview.

How do I confirm the pack in my hand is genuine?

Work through the order above: check for a Type-C port first (a port plus a Sony mark is effectively conclusive), then the mould seam and marking sharpness, then the contact plating, and finally compare weight and feel. If two or more checks are doubtful, do not use the pack for important work.

Posted on — Leave a comment

TNP-FZ100 in the A7 IV and FX3: USB Power Limits

Short answer: the TNP-FZ100 records normally in an A7 IV or an FX3, but “charging while shooting” will not rescue a long take — once the pack is in the bay its own Type-C port is completely covered, so any top-up runs through the body’s USB-C input, and whether that holds depends on the body and the supply wattage, not on the battery. What really caps recording time is body heat, not capacity. For two or three hours or more of continuous recording, neither swapping packs nor charging while shooting is a good trade; external power is the steadier answer. Below we separate the real limits of the three routes.

First, one thing to clear up: the port on the battery is unusable in-camera

The direct-charge port on the TNP-FZ100 sits on the side of the pack itself. Once the battery is seated in the bay, the wall covers it completely and there is no room to route a cable. So in practice “charging while shooting with a TNP-FZ100” has exactly one form: the pack powers the body as usual, while a cable runs from the camera’s USB-C port to a power bank or a PD supply.

That route only works if the body accepts USB power. The A7 IV, A7S III and FX3 all take PD over USB-C, and with a suitable supply the camera draws from the external source first, so the pack’s discharge slows markedly or stops altogether. Older bodies support USB charging but not USB power — with a cable attached they keep drawing from the battery, only more slowly. Check your camera’s manual on this point.

Three supply routes, and roughly how long each lasts

The table gives orders of magnitude for 4K at a normal bit rate, around 22°C ambient, a single camera and continuous recording. Actual time depends heavily on bit rate, frame rate, screen brightness and whether a fan is running.

Supply route Continuous recording Strength Main limit
TNP-FZ100 alone About 1–2 hours No cable, maximum mobility Swaps interrupt the take, and cold weather cuts it further
Body USB-C to a PD supply About 2–4 hours or more, depending on cooling No need to stop, low cost Tethered by the cable, heat accumulates
Dummy battery plus a large supply Set by the external supply’s capacity Genuinely continuous power Needs extra parts and cable routing

The third route replaces the real pack with a dummy of the same shape, wired to an external supply or a USB power module. It removes capacity from the equation entirely, which suits fixed-position interviews, livestreams and conference recording. For the wiring details, see our dummy battery power guide.

The three real limits of charging while shooting

Limit one: is there enough power?

A recording body draws in the 5–10W range, and more at high bit rates, with stabilisation on and the screen bright. Feed it from an ordinary 5V/2A power bank and the input may only just match consumption or fall slightly short, so the pack keeps draining — you have moved from one hour to two, not to unlimited. A PD supply of 18W or more is what gives the charge a chance to actually hold.

Limit two: heat adds up

Charging produces heat and recording produces heat; do both at once and the interior warms faster than with either task alone. The A7 IV is fairly sensitive to temperature during long 4K takes, and recording while plugged in brings the overheat warning forward. The FX3 has an active fan and more headroom, but a blocked intake or a hot environment will still trigger protection.

Limit three: a cable changes how you shoot

Plugged in means the camera cannot move freely; handheld follow shots, gimbal work and quick repositioning all suffer. Many people conclude that carrying two more packs and rotating is preferable to living with a cable — which is the argument for a dual-slot case.

When to give up on charging while shooting

The test is simple. If a single take runs longer than the pack can supply and you cannot stop in between, do not count on charging while shooting — go to external power. Interviews, lecture capture, livestreams and multi-camera stage work all fall into that group.

Conversely, for documentary following, weddings and moving exterior work, the cable costs more than it gives. The right approach is three or four packs, all charged overnight in a dual-slot case, swapped between segments during the day. In that workflow the direct-charge port on the TNP-FZ100 earns its place: at lunch, any USB outlet will put half a charge back into the pack you have just pulled.

Video power on the FX3 and FX30 involves finer trade-offs. Our FX3 and FX30 video power guide compares the two bodies, including cooling design and recommended supply wattage.

A configuration that rarely goes wrong

  1. Fixed main camera: dummy battery on a large external supply, with the pack as a buffer for power interruptions.
  2. Moving work: TNP-FZ100 in the body, two spares in the bag, everything recharged at the end of the day.
  3. Mixed situations: body USB-C on an 18W-plus PD bank, as an extender rather than a substitute for capacity.
  4. Summer outdoors: keep the body out of direct sun, let it cool between takes, and never leave a plugged-in camera sealed in a bag.

What these have in common is that runtime is never bet on a single method. The battery buys mobility, the cable buys duration, and each covers its own stretch. More accessory combinations are listed in the TNP-FZ100 catalogue.

FAQ

Will the FX3 overheat recording 4K from a power bank?

It can, but it is more forgiving than a fanless body. The FX3 has active cooling and typically runs a long time at room temperature, provided the intake is not covered by a hand or a sticker. In direct summer sun, every body loses headroom.

Does charging while shooting cause swelling?

Not in normal use. Swelling is mostly tied to prolonged heat, failed overcharge protection or cell quality. Keeping the camera out of a sun-baked car and avoiding unknown chargers are the more effective precautions.

Will an ordinary power bank extend recording time on the A7 IV?

It will extend it, but by how much depends on the bank’s output. A 5V/2A output mostly just slows the decline; holding the level needs a PD fast-charge tier. Confirming that your bank supports PD output before you leave saves more weight than an extra battery.

Does swapping the battery mid-take lose the clip?

It ends the current clip. To change packs without stopping, you need external power to carry the camera, or a supply design that supports two batteries. That is why fixed-position work leans toward a dummy battery.

Posted on — Leave a comment

NP-W126S Heat and Fakes: Fujifilm Battery Pitfalls

Short answer: an NP-W126S that is warm after a long 4K take or a burst sequence is normal, and a pack that feels hot but is still comfortable to hold is usually within an acceptable range. If it heats up while sitting idle, becomes too hot to touch a few minutes into charging, or the casing starts to swell, stop using it at once. Fakes rarely fail on the first day — they lack reliable thermal and protection circuitry, so the symptoms are charge levels that jump, odd charging behaviour, and noticeably more heat than an original pack. Most so-called battery heat problems come from heavy use plus an ageing cell; only some come from a counterfeit.

Keeping those two questions apart makes the call much clearer.

1. Tell normal warmth apart from abnormal heat

A lithium-ion pack generates heat as it discharges. The higher the current draw and the internal resistance, the larger the temperature rise. What matters is when and how much it heats, not whether it heats at all.

Symptom Usual reading What to do
Battery bay warm after ten minutes of 4K Normal Keep shooting, mind the ventilation
Pack and charger warm at the end of a charge Normal Take the pack off once it is full
Clearly hot right after power-on, before any shots Abnormal Stop and inspect the pack
Too hot to hold a few minutes into charging Abnormal Cut the power, retire the pack
Swollen casing, seams opening up Hazardous Stop using, recycle properly

One case is easy to misread: the camera body heating up and the battery taking the blame. On an X-T3 or X-H1 the base plate and card slot area get noticeably warm during long video takes, and that heat soaks through to the battery bay. Take the pack out and feel it on its own before deciding where the heat came from.

2. Five checks you can run on a suspected fake

  1. The price sits well off the market. Genuine NP-W126S packs hold a stable price. A quote far below that, sold as authentic, deserves suspicion.
  2. Sloppy label printing. Genuine labels use crisp type with even spacing and list model, voltage, capacity and batch. Fakes often use heavier type, oversaturated colour and soft edges.
  3. Casing and seams. An original has even seams, no flash, and a base plate that sits flush. Fakes show mould lines and uneven gaps.
  4. Weight in the hand. Cells of the same specification do not vary much. A clearly lighter pack usually means a smaller cell or a stripped-down protection board. Treat feel as a supporting clue only, never a verdict on its own.
  5. Behaviour in use. Charge percentages that jump, camera errors on insertion, erratic charger LEDs, and steep drops during continuous shooting all point to unreliable protection circuitry.

Every one of these is indirect. None is conclusive by itself. Buying through a reputable channel and keeping the receipt remains the most reliable approach.

3. What to do with a pack you are unsure about

Do not put it straight into the body for a long shoot. A short session is fine: check that the camera powers up cleanly and the gauge behaves, then leave the pack off the camera for a day or two to see whether it self-discharges abnormally. If it heats, swells or throws an error, retire it. Never squeeze a swollen pack, never try to vent it, and never drop it in household waste — take it to a collection point that handles lithium-ion cells.

If the pack is simply old rather than counterfeit, the usual pattern is runtime shrinking year by year and quick drops in the cold, without abnormal heat. That kind of pack can be demoted to backup rather than thrown away. For how the different models fit, see the NP-W126S category and the NP-W235 category.

4. Six habits that keep heat down

  • Keep individual clips to about ten minutes and leave a gap for the body to shed heat.
  • Avoid charging in a car in direct sun or inside a closed bag.
  • Take the pack off the charger once it is full instead of leaving it connected.
  • Power the camera off before pulling the card, so the body spends less time running.
  • Carry spare packs separately rather than stacking several in one small pocket.
  • Keep old packs out of critical long recordings and give the two healthiest cells the main slots.

YO compatible NP-W126S packs list overcharge, over-discharge and over-temperature protection, and you can check those items one by one against the product page. Complete protection circuitry matters more than a few dozen extra mAh on the label.

FAQ

The battery is hot to the touch after a shoot. Can I keep using it?

If you can still hold it and the temperature drops clearly within a few minutes of finishing, it is usually fine to continue. If it happens repeatedly and comes with charge levels that jump, replace the pack.

Are third-party packs always more prone to heat than originals?

No. A reputable compatible pack with solid cells and a proper protection board can run about as cool as an original. The problems cluster around cheap unbranded products.

Can a swollen pack be pressed flat and used again?

No. Swelling means gas has formed inside through an irreversible reaction. Continuing to use it is a safety risk; retire it and send it for recycling.

How do I make an NP-W126S last longer?

Avoid storing it fully charged, keep it away from high heat, and do not leave it flat for long periods. For storage, charge to roughly half and top it up every few months.

Posted on — Leave a comment

DJI Osmo Action Battery Fitment for Action 3, 4 and 5 Pro

Short answer: the Osmo Action 3 and Action 4 use the same battery, rated about 1770mAh, and are fully interchangeable; the Osmo Action 5 Pro moved to a new model, the BCX204, at about 1950mAh, with different dimensions and communication protocol, so it will not work with the previous generation. In other words, upgrading from an Action 4 to an Action 5 Pro means replacing your spare packs and charging hub as well. Confirming the camera generation before buying matters more than comparing capacity figures.

An action camera battery looks like a minor accessory, but it determines continuous recording time, cold-weather usability and how much of your kit carries over. The relationships across the three generations are set out below.

1. Battery fitment across the three generations

DJI established the cold-resistant battery plus magnetic quick-release scheme with the Action 3, and the Action 4 reused the same battery and housing, so accessories are highly compatible between the two. The Action 5 Pro changed the body structure, sensor and cooling, and the battery changed with it.

Body Battery model Nominal capacity Compatibility
Osmo Action 3 Previous-generation cold-resistant battery About 1770mAh Interchangeable with Action 4 both ways
Osmo Action 4 Previous-generation cold-resistant battery About 1770mAh Interchangeable with Action 3 both ways
Osmo Action 5 Pro BCX204 About 1950mAh Not compatible with Action 3 / 4

One caveat: shell printing can vary between batches and sales channels, so fit should be judged by the shape of the camera compartment and the official compatibility list. When you see the word “universal”, check whether it means between the Action 3 and 4 or whether it quietly includes the 5 Pro — the latter is usually a seller being vague.

2. Why the two generations do not mix

Externally they are both magnetically attached square packs, but the differences sit in the details, and almost every one of them affects usability:

  • Dimensions and latch: the 5 Pro compartment was adjusted slightly, so the old pack will not go into the new body and the new pack will not go into the old one. This is physical incompatibility.
  • Communication protocol: the fuel gauge and temperature protection communicate differently as the platform was updated, so even forced contact may leave the body unable to read the charge, producing jumps or errors.
  • Charging hub: official hubs are generation-specific, with different contacts and bay dimensions. An Action 3/4 hub cannot charge a BCX204, and vice versa.
  • Water sealing: waterproofing on the Action series depends on the door and O-ring working together, and a pack of the wrong model breaks that seal. Confirm before you get in the water.

So “does it fit in the slot” is not the test; “does the body recognise it and does the door seal” is. The cost of mixing is usually not that it fails outright, but a sudden shutdown or water ingress at the worst moment — and neither is easy to recover from on an action camera.

3. How many to buy, by use case

The official runtime figures (about 160 minutes maximum for the Action 3/4 and about 4 hours for the 5 Pro) all assume 25°C, low bitrate and some features disabled. In real skiing, cycling or diving, expect 60-70% of that. Configure in this order:

  1. Confirm the generation first: Action 3/4 take the previous-generation pack, the 5 Pro takes the BCX204. Get this wrong and everything after it is wrong.
  2. Size to your shooting rhythm: two packs is enough for short-clip editors; for continuous capture (cycling, fishing, long vlogs) start at three and rotate through the charging hub.
  3. Consider cold use: for winter or altitude, favour the official cold-resistant spec, since third-party low-temperature cutoffs are generally more conservative and shut down earlier.
  4. Then think about charging: multi-battery users are better served by a hub than charging one at a time in the body; single-battery users can simply use a PD power bank.

Third-party packs are another option. Brands such as YO make separate Action 3/4 and 5 Pro versions by generation, usually at modest prices, which suits use as a supplement to first-party packs. Two things matter when choosing: whether the specific generation is named, and whether the temperature-sensing contact is retained — that directly affects false warnings in the cold.

4. Two things beyond runtime

The first is cycle life. Action camera packs are small with high discharge rates, and storing them full or fast-charging them often accelerates wear; after a year or two, a pack with the same rating may deliver only 70-80% of its original time. Getting into the habit of storing at around half charge after a shoot clearly extends service life.

The second is flying and transport. Lithium batteries must travel in the cabin and cannot be checked — a general civil aviation rule that has nothing to do with brand. For capacity arithmetic and declaration requirements, see our guide to whether camera batteries can fly; the logic applies to action camera packs too. For cold-weather behaviour, compare against our minus 10°C battery test, where the method and conclusions reinforce each other. More accessories for this model are collected on the Osmo Action battery category page.

FAQ

Can an Action 4 battery be used in an Action 5 Pro?

No. The two generations differ in dimensions, latch and communication protocol, and the Action 5 Pro uses the new BCX204. It does not work in reverse either — a 5 Pro pack will not fit an Action 3/4 compartment.

Are the Action 3 and Action 4 batteries identical?

They share one spec at about 1770mAh and swap in both directions. The two bodies use the same pack and magnetic quick-release structure, and the charging hub is shared as well, which is why Action 4 owners keep their accessories when upgrading.

Does a third-party battery affect waterproofing?

It can. Waterproofing depends on how precisely the door and O-ring mate, and if a third-party shell is out of tolerance the door may not compress fully. Use a first-party pack for diving or heavy water exposure; for ordinary dry-land use the impact is small.

How should a battery be stored when not in use?

Discharge to 40-60%, keep it somewhere cool and dry, and top up every three to six months. Storing full or completely empty accelerates wear, and a pack that has swollen or deformed should be retired immediately — do not charge it or fit it again.

Posted on — Leave a comment

What to Do with Old NP-FZ100 Batteries: Recycling and Safe Disposal

Start here: a spent NP-FZ100 is a lithium-ion cell and does not belong in household garbage. Route it to a hazardous waste point or a battery recycling stream. Inside the shell there’s organic electrolyte and recoverable metal, and both become real problems once pack is landfilled or burned. A swollen or leaking battery should come out of service immediately and be stored on its own — no more charging, no discharging, no puncturing, no burning. Four steps cover it: decide the pack is retired, store it safely, package it against shorts, then hand it over. We walk through them in that order below. Urgent handling for swollen cells is in what to do about a swollen battery.

Four signs it’s time to retire a pack

  • Capacity has collapsed. Once usable capacity drops to roughly 70% of what a new pack delivers, you can’t plan a working day around it.
  • Age and cycle count. Around two years in, or after several hundred cycles, internal resistance climbs and the pack cuts out early under heavy load.
  • The shell has changed shape. Swelling, deformation, leakage, or a strange smell all mean it stopped being usable. Pull it now.
  • Charging misbehaves. Serious heat while charging, a full pack that empties in minutes, or repeated “battery not recognized” warnings that troubleshooting doesn’t fix.

If a pack still works and you simply don’t need it — you switched systems, or you overbought — pass it to someone who can use it. Selling it on to another owner of the same body, or keeping it for a backup camera, is better for everyone than a trip to the recycler.

Interim storage: how to hold them safely

Retired packs rarely leave the house the same day, so how you store them in between matters:

  • Stop charging and discharging. Especially with swollen cells. Feeding them current is the risk.
  • Store them alone. Away from keys, coins, and other loose metal. One battery per bag is a good default.
  • Cool, dry, shaded. No direct sun, no radiators, no summer car interior.
  • Drop the charge level. If there’s still juice, bring it to roughly 40%–60% rather than parking it full.
  • Nothing flammable nearby. Don’t stack retired cells next to paper, fabric, or solvents.

Swollen packs deserve a rigid container so nothing presses against them. One honest caveat: these steps lower risk, they don’t remove it. Getting them to a recycler promptly is the real fix.

Packaging and transport: preventing shorts is the whole job

  • Cover the contacts. Insulating tape over the terminals, or refit the original cover.
  • Separate each pack. Individual sleeves or divided cases so nothing touches anything else.
  • Cushion against crushing. Box them with padding when transporting several at once.
  • Damaged cells don’t ship. Swollen or leaking batteries generally fall outside carrier rules — take those to a physical drop-off.
  • Flying? Spares go in carry-on only, never checked; see flying with NP-FZ100 batteries.

Which disposal route fits

Channel Best for Notes
Local household hazardous waste facility Fully spent, physically normal packs The standard route; follow your municipality’s sorting rules
Retail drop-off boxes Most cities with electronics or supermarket collection points Look for signage listing accepted battery types
Camera repair shops, electronics markets Bulk batches in one trip Not every store takes camera cells — call ahead
Municipal waste or environmental collection events Large clear-outs, business disposal Good fit for studios and rental houses doing periodic cleanups
Brand or retailer take-back Where included in purchase terms Depends entirely on the seller’s stated policy

Local rules differ, so check what your municipal program says about “lithium” or “rechargeable batteries.” Many programs treat anything containing lithium as hazardous waste, while some handle small consumer cells through a separate stream.

Why the extra trip is worth it

  • Materials come back. Cobalt, nickel, lithium, copper, and aluminum are recoverable through proper channels.
  • Pollution avoided. Electrolyte and heavy metals shouldn’t reach soil or air through general waste.
  • Fire risk drops. A damaged pack crushed inside a garbage truck can ignite. This is the most immediate reason to sort it correctly.
  • Longer useful life. Handing a pack to someone who can use it, or demoting it to backup duty, beats disposal entirely.

FAQ

Can it just go in general trash?

Please don’t. Lithium cells belong in a hazardous waste or dedicated battery stream, subject to your local rules.

Is it okay to keep a swollen battery for a while?

Briefly, yes — but stop using it immediately, store it alone in a cool place, and get it to a drop-off quickly. Don’t squeeze or pierce it.

Should I discharge it completely first?

Don’t short it or force it down. Either let it run out on a low-draw device or hand it over with charge remaining; recyclers accept both.

Can several old batteries go in one shipment?

Undamaged packs with taped terminals usually qualify under carrier rules. Damaged or swollen ones typically don’t — handle those in person.

Can I trade old packs in against new ones?

That depends on the seller. Bulk and wholesale orders can be discussed through the inquiry link below.

Bottom line and next steps

Keep this order: confirm it’s retired → stop all charging and discharging → tape the contacts and store alone → hand it to hazardous waste or a recycler. Swollen packs go first, without delay. Ready to replace what you retired? YO’s NP-FZ100 compatible battery (2280mAh / about 16.4Wh) is around $17.89, about $22.93 with one battery and a charger, and about $36.74 for two batteries and a charger; Sony’s original sells for $70 and up. Prefer extra margin? The TNP-FZ100 (2400mAh / about 17.3Wh) is around $19.66, or about $39.92 for the two-battery kit. To make the replacements last, work through five habits that extend NP-FZ100 life. Studios and rental houses managing bulk retirement alongside orders of 100 units or more should reach us at the wholesale inquiry page for volume pricing.

Posted on — Leave a comment

LP-E6 / E6N / E6NH / E6P: Four Generations Compared

Short answer: all four LP-E6 generations share the same casing and contacts and will fit the same bodies. What changes is capacity and discharge capability. The LP-E6 is 1800mAh, the LP-E6N raises that to about 1865mAh, the LP-E6NH jumps to 2130mAh with 3.0A continuous discharge, and the LP-E6P keeps 2130mAh but doubles continuous discharge to 6.0A. For everyday stills the E6NH is the best value; for an R5 Mark II or demanding video work, the E6P is effectively required.

Backward compatibility has to be read in both directions, and most people only remember half of it. A new pack in an old body generally works, minus some capability. An old pack in a new body powers up and shoots, but certain heavy-load functions are simply locked out. That second direction is where real-world problems concentrate.

The four generations side by side

Model Capacity Energy Continuous discharge Introduced Typical pairing
LP-E6 1800mAh About 13Wh Not separately rated 2008, with the 5D Mark II 5D II, 5D III, 60D, 7D
LP-E6N About 1865mAh About 14Wh Not separately rated 2014, with the 7D Mark II 5D IV, 6D II, 80D, 90D
LP-E6NH 2130mAh About 16Wh 3.0A 2020, with the R5 / R6 R5, R6, R6 II, R7, R
LP-E6P 2130mAh About 16Wh 6.0A 2024, with the R5 Mark II R5 Mark II, R5 C, C50

The scale of each step is worth noting. From E6 to E6N is only 65mAh, which is imperceptible in use; from E6N to E6NH is roughly 14%, the largest step in the family and the one you actually feel. From E6NH to E6P the capacity does not move at all — the discharge rating doubles — so what you gain is not longer runtime but reliability under load.

Backward compatibility, both directions

A new pack in an old body

The E6NH and E6P both fit older bodies such as the 5D Mark III, 6D, 7D Mark II and 90D, supplying power and reporting charge normally. Those bodies cannot use 3.0A or 6.0A of headroom, so what you effectively get is a larger-capacity E6: longer runtime, nothing else changed.

The one thing to watch is the charger. The LC-E6E will charge the E6P, E6NH, E6N, E6 and LP-EL, taking about 180 minutes for an E6NH and about 150 for an E6N or E6. If you still have an original LC-E6 or an early LC-E6E, the E6NH may charge slowly, though safety is unaffected.

An old pack in a new body

This is where the limits appear. On an R5 Mark II, for example, an E6NH or earlier pack shoots stills and ordinary video perfectly well, but high-load functions such as HDMI RAW output, high-frame-rate video, pre-capture and simultaneous multi-body shooting are unavailable. That is not a fault; the body is trimming features to what the pack can support.

A related case is an R5, R6, R6 Mark II or R7 with an LP-E6P. Canon states that these bodies need firmware updated to support the LP-E6P before they reach the same burst rate as with an LP-E6NH. In other words, buy the new pack without updating and you may conclude nothing has improved.

Which generation to buy

  1. Older bodies such as the 5D II, 5D III, 6D, 7D and 60D: buy the E6NH. It costs little more than an E6N, holds more, and stays useful when you change bodies.
  2. R, R5, R6, R6 II, R7: buy the E6NH, which is the standard fit. An E6P works too, but update the firmware first.
  3. R5 Mark II, R5 C, EOS C50: buy the E6P. Other models limit functions, and there is no workaround.
  4. Stills only, tight budget: an E6N is still usable, with shorter runtime and the same discharge limits on newer bodies.

Mixing generations is not advisable. The four look almost identical, so they are hard to tell apart in a bag and easy to grab by mistake on a shoot. Standardise on either the E6NH or the E6P; it is the lowest-effort way to manage them.

What to watch with third-party packs

The spread in third-party quality is wider for the LP-E6 family than for the LP-E17, because the loads are heavier. A pack that claims 2130mAh but manages only 1.5A of continuous discharge will error out or shut down within minutes of 8K on an R5 — worse than a genuine E6N.

Three tests: whether a continuous discharge current is explicitly stated; whether the body shows a charge percentage and shutter count correctly; and whether the pack gets noticeably hot during continuous high-bitrate recording. Only when all three pass is it fair to call the pack usable. YO’s offering in this range is built to the 2130mAh specification, and the same checks are still worth running yourself.

For long fixed-position shoots, even a large pack has a ceiling, so consider external power. The thinking matches this FX3/FX30 video power setup: substitute a large supply for the internal pack and turn how many packs to bring into whether you have an outlet.

Owners of smaller bodies can skip this one — your packs are a separate system, covered in the LP-E17 section. If an LP-E6 you own has already swollen or drains abnormally, the handling procedure is in the LP-E6 fault section.

FAQ

Will an LP-E6P work in a 5D Mark IV?

Yes. The E6P is the same size with the same contacts, and the 5D Mark IV recognises and runs on it. The body cannot use 6.0A of discharge capability, so all you gain is the 2130mAh capacity — essentially the same experience as an E6NH.

Can the four generations share a charger?

An LC-E6E will charge any of the four and identifies the pack automatically. It is not advisable, however, to leave packs of different generations and different health in one two-bay charger for long sessions: heat dissipation differs between bays, and the weaker pack is more likely to overheat.

Why can’t an R5 shoot 8K on an E6N?

High-bitrate recording has a hard requirement for continuous discharge current, and the E6N cannot supply it, so the body limits or refuses that mode. It is not a firmware issue — fit an E6NH or E6P. The exact restrictions are shown on the camera display.

What should I do when the body says the battery cannot communicate?

Clean the contacts first: rub the pack terminals and the metal tabs in the bay with a pencil eraser, then refit. If the error persists, the decoder inside the pack has failed, which is common in third-party products and in originals that have seen water. Such a pack will still supply power but cannot report charge, so avoid relying on it for important work.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Sony NP-F960 and NP-F970 L-Series Battery Guide

Short answer: the NP-F960 and NP-F970 are the two highest-capacity tiers in Sony’s L series (the NP-F family). The F970 is rated 7.2V / 6600mAh, about 47.5Wh, and the F960 is usually quoted at 5400-5800mAh. The line runs from the NP-F330, F550 and F750 up to the F970, all sharing one slide-on mount and one set of contacts; smaller capacities are thinner and larger ones thicker, so “it fits” does not mean “the door closes”. It is the common power standard for camcorders, monitors and LED panels, with far broader compatibility than any camera battery.

1. The L-series mount: one interface, decades of service

When Sony introduced the InfoLithium range in the late 1990s it settled on a slide-in interface: the pack travels along rails, and three sets of contacts at the end handle power and charge communication. In the decades since, Sony has never changed that physical spec, only packed thicker cells into the same moulding. The result is that monitor and light makers build the L mount straight into their products, because users already own a drawer full of these packs.

One similar-looking line is worth separating out: the NP-FV series (FV50, FV70, FV100) is the “V series” for consumer camcorders, rounder in shape with a different mount, and it is not interchangeable with the L series. Check whether the model says F or FV before buying.

Model Typical nominal capacity Approx. energy Typical use
NP-F330 About 1500mAh About 11Wh Early DV camcorders, now rare
NP-F550 About 2000-2400mAh About 15-17Wh Small panel lights, short runs
NP-F570 About 2600mAh About 19Wh As above, slightly longer
NP-F750 About 4000-4400mAh About 29-32Wh Half a day on a monitor
NP-F770 About 5000mAh About 36Wh Monitor plus video transmitter
NP-F960 About 5400-5800mAh About 39-42Wh Long camcorder recording
NP-F970 6600mAh About 47.5Wh Shoulder-mount rigs, main on-location power

The capacities above are the common figures from first-party and mainstream third-party packs; they vary by batch and maker. Wh is the more dependable number to compare, because it already accounts for voltage and is what actually determines how long the pack runs.

2. Shared shape does not mean full interchangeability

This is the most commonly overlooked part of the L series: every model has identical width and rails and will power up when slid on, but thickness varies a lot. An F550 is roughly half as thick as an F970, and an F970 protrudes well behind the body.

  • Devices with a battery door: many camcorders and monitors have a rear cover, and an F970 will not let it close. Those devices should take an F550/F570 or an F750.
  • Latching mounts: some mounts rely on a spring plate to hold the pack. An oversized pack leaves the latch with nothing to grip, so it works loose as you move and the picture cuts in and out.
  • Weight and balance: an F970 is much heavier than the small tiers, and hanging it off a compact monitor shifts the whole rig’s centre of gravity rearward — especially obvious on a gimbal.
  • Discharge capability: high-output lights in the tens of watts need sustained current. Small packs sag faster at high current and may trip the device’s low-battery protection early.

So “bigger is better” does not hold. The right order is to check the physical space in the device first, then the power draw, and only then pick the largest capacity that actually fits.

3. Matching common devices

Real-world L-series use clusters around three device types, and their needs differ a lot.

Camcorders

Most Sony HXR and PXW handheld and shoulder-mounted models take NP-F packs directly, with F770 or F970 recommended. These devices draw heavily, since body, screen and recording unit all run at once, and an F970’s 47.5Wh typically corresponds to 3-5 hours of continuous recording. For conferences or lectures where you cannot stop, a dual-battery plate or simply an F970 is standard practice.

Monitors

On-set 5-7 inch monitors usually draw 5-8W, so an F970 lasts more than 5 hours while an F550 manages only about 1.5-2 hours. Director’s monitors and high-bright panels above 1000nit draw considerably more, and the selection has to be recalculated against the actual figure.

LED lights

This is the hungriest category. Small LED panels run about 10-20W and high-output spotlights can exceed 30W. The same F970 that gives roughly 2 hours on a 20W light gives barely an hour on a 30W one. For the detailed calculation method, see the runtime material on the NP-F960 category page.

One more note: if you shoot a mirrorless body with an external monitor, the body’s small pack and the L series are two entirely separate power paths. Solving body power properly means a dummy battery fed from a large pack — see the NP-FZ100 dummy battery approach; the principle applies to mirrorless bodies from every brand.

4. Buying and use notes

The L series is the most competitive third-party market of its kind, with prices from a few dollars to several hundred, and the difference sits in the cells and protection board rather than the shell.

  1. Measure thickness first: confirm the usable depth of the battery bay before deciding between an F550 and an F970.
  2. Compare Wh, not inflated mAh: the physical volume of an F970 cannot hold cells above roughly 10000mAh, so labels far beyond common sense deserve caution.
  3. Check for a charge indicator: most L-series packs have a four-segment LED, which is more immediately useful on location than an in-camera percentage.
  4. Confirm charger compatibility: the L series has dedicated docks as well as two-bay and four-bay fast chargers. Third-party packs usually work with first-party chargers but take a little longer.
  5. Leave headroom for high-current devices: for lights above 30W, choose a large pack such as the F970; small packs age faster under sustained high current.

YO’s NP-F range covers the main tiers from the F550 to the F970, positioned as a reasonably priced, honestly rated option for monitors and lights. It is not the cheapest tier, but the capacity figures match actual run times, which matters more than saving a few dollars to anyone scheduling a shoot by the hour.

One storage point worth raising: large L-series packs age faster when stored fully charged than small ones do. If an F970 only works during projects, keeping it at around 50% the rest of the time will leave it with better output years later.

FAQ

Can the NP-F970 be used on a Sony mirrorless camera?

Not directly. Mirrorless bodies take the NP-FW50 or NP-FZ100, and the mount is completely different. Powering a mirrorless body needs a dedicated dummy battery or external supply, not an F970 forced onto the camera.

What is the difference between the F960 and F970, and which should I buy?

They share the same shape; the F970 holds more (6600mAh / 47.5Wh) while the F960 is usually 5400-5800mAh. The F960 is an older model, and most stock now is old inventory or third-party. Unless you have a specific source, the F970 is the practical choice.

What if the monitor’s charge reading is inaccurate?

Most monitors read voltage only, and a lithium pack’s discharge curve is flat through the middle, so the display can drop from 50% to 20% without warning. That is not a fault. Timing the run is more reliable on location, or use a pack with an LED gauge and read the bars.

Is a swollen L-series pack still usable?

No. Swelling means gas has formed inside, and further charging or discharging risks a short circuit and fire. Take it out of service, isolate it, and hand it to a lithium battery recycling point — do not try to flatten or open it.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Nikon EN-EL25 Battery Guide for the Z50, Z fc and Z30

Short answer: the EN-EL25 is a compact battery Nikon developed specifically for its APS-C mirrorless bodies, rated 7.6V, 1120mAh and about 8.5Wh, and it fits only the Z50, Z fc and Z30 — it is completely incompatible with the EN-EL15 family used by full-frame bodies. Its absolute capacity is half that of the EN-EL15c, but because the sensor is smaller and the processor load lighter, frame counts do not shrink proportionally; a single pack covers roughly 300 shots.

The basics

The EN-EL25 uses a 7.6V nominal voltage, slightly higher than the 7.0V of the EN-EL15 series. That is one reason the two cannot be swapped: it is not only the size, the operating voltage window differs too. Energy is about 8.5Wh, which against typical airline thresholds is far below the carry-on limits most carriers apply.

Item EN-EL25 EN-EL15c (for comparison)
Nominal voltage 7.6V 7.0V
Capacity 1120mAh 2280mAh
Energy About 8.5Wh About 16Wh
Compatible bodies Z50, Z fc, Z30 (the Z50 II takes the EN-EL25a) Z5, Z6 series, Z7 series, Z8
Stock dock charger MH-32 MH-25 series

The Z50 II deserves a separate note. That 2024 body ships with the EN-EL25a, which holds slightly more than the original; the two can be used interchangeably in either body. If you own both a Z50 and a Z50 II, buying the EN-EL25a is the more universal choice — going the other way simply means a little less capacity.

Runtime across the three bodies

The Z50, Z fc and Z30 share the same generation of 20.88-megapixel APS-C sensor and the EXPEED 6 processor, so power draw is similar. The body shapes differ, though, and they pull your habits along with them.

Z50: the one with an EVF

The Z50 has an electronic viewfinder, which is the main reason it draws more than the Z30. Composing through the EVF keeps the sensor reading out at full speed continuously. The CIPA rating sits at the 300-shot level, and real street shooting usually lands between the low 200s and the mid 300s. Dropping the EVF refresh rate to 60fps and turning off automatic switching reclaims a noticeable amount of power.

Z fc: retro looks, ordinary draw

The Z fc has both an EVF and a tilting screen, so its power profile is close to the Z50’s. What sets it apart is the body and the controls — dial-based operation tends to make people change settings more deliberately and shoot more slowly, which indirectly saves power. Runtime is essentially on par with the Z50.

Z30: no EVF, the most frugal

The Z30 drops the viewfinder and relies on the screen alone, making it the most economical of the three. It is also the most video-oriented, and video is exactly where power goes fastest, so “most frugal” holds only for stills. Recording 4K continuously, one EN-EL25 lasts a little over an hour.

Charging: dock or in-body

All three bodies use the MH-32 as the stock dock, which remains the most dependable way to charge. In-body charging has to be considered per model rather than assumed.

  • Z50: the body uses a Micro-B USB port, so day-to-day charging relies on the MH-32 dock. Do not expect a phone charger to feed it directly.
  • Z fc and Z30: these moved to USB-C and can be charged from a USB PD supply as described in the manual, which means one less dock to pack.
  • Power bank route: choose a model that supports PD and outputs 18W or more. A plain 5V/2A port does little for a camera battery.

If you have only one pack and need to shoot all day, charging while shooting is a workable supplement, but it depends on supply wattage and firmware version, and the experience is less clean than simply swapping packs. For specific Z fc charging combinations, see the articles on the EN-EL25 category page.

One more caution: shell tolerances on the EN-EL25 vary slightly between production batches. If a third-party pack is a little too thick, it can be awkward to remove from a tight compartment such as the Z fc’s. Before buying, scan the reviews for complaints about a tight fit — that is more useful than the spec sheet.

How many spares

  1. Everyday stills: one stock pack plus one spare. The Z30 can be more relaxed; if you shoot the Z50 mostly through the EVF, plan on two.
  2. Travel: two packs plus a PD power bank. The EN-EL25 is small enough that an extra one adds almost nothing to the bag.
  3. Video-first work: three and up. During continuous recording the drain is linear and no setting trick changes that.
  4. Cold conditions: keep spares against your body and rotate them. Losing charge quickly below freezing is chemistry, not brand, and the approach is the same everywhere — see our minus 10°C test.

Third-party EN-EL25 packs are usually inexpensive. When choosing, check that the label states 7.6V / 1120mAh explicitly. Single-model specialists such as YO print the supported bodies on the packaging, which is more dependable than a vague “fits Nikon mirrorless” claim. If you plan to fly, read up on carry-on rules for lithium batteries first — this explainer covers the logic.

FAQ

Will the EN-EL25 work in a Z5 or Z6?

No. The Z5, Z6, Z7 and Z8 take the EN-EL15 series, which differs in both voltage and dimensions, so it will not physically fit. Nikon keeps separate battery systems for its APS-C and full-frame mirrorless lines.

What is the difference between the EN-EL25 and EN-EL25a?

Mainly capacity — the “a” holds a little more and ships with the Z50 II. The two are interchangeable, and there is no compatibility issue using the “a” in a Z50, Z fc or Z30.

Roughly how many shots does one EN-EL25 give?

Around 300 by the CIPA measure. In practice, heavy EVF use, frequent playback and wireless left on will push it into the low 200s, while a screen-first body like the Z30 often exceeds 300.

Can I charge the Z30 from a phone charger?

Yes, provided the charger supports USB PD with enough wattage and the cable handles the current. A plain 5V slow charger may only maintain the supply, so the level climbs very slowly or not at all.