Posted on — Leave a comment

What Do mAh, Wh, and V Mean on a Battery? NP-FZ100 Specs Explained

The three units, quickly: mAh (milliamp-hours) is capacity, or how much charge the pack can deliver; V (volts) is voltage, the working potential it operates at; and Wh (watt-hours) is energy, equal to capacity times voltage, which is the honest measure of how much work a battery holds. For the NP-FZ100: it’s rated 2280mAh / 7.2V / about 16.4Wh, which is simply 2.28Ah × 7.2V ≈ 16.4Wh. Compare across batteries in Wh, not mAh, because two packs with identical mAh but different voltages hold different amounts of energy. We’ll take each spec apart below and show where it actually affects you — runtime, air travel, charging. If you want the more practical version of this comparison, see 2280mAh vs 2400mAh.

The specs side by side

Spec Full name Meaning NP-FZ100 value What it affects
mAh Milliamp-hours Capacity: how many milliamps for how many hours 2280mAh Runtime comparison between same-voltage packs
Ah Amp-hours mAh ÷ 1000 2.28Ah The intermediate step in Wh math
V Volts Nominal working voltage 7.2V Compatibility with the body; whether it works at all
Wh Watt-hours Energy = Ah × V About 16.4Wh Cross-model comparison and airline rules
Cutoff voltage — The point at which discharge must stop Set by body and protection circuit When “0%” appears on your camera

mAh: familiar, and the most misused

Capacity, plainly stated: a 2280mAh pack should theoretically deliver 2280mA for one hour, or 1140mA for about two. Intuitive — but only if two conditions hold:

  • Equal voltage. Two 2280mAh packs at 7.2V and 3.7V differ by nearly a factor of two in energy.
  • Moderate discharge rate. Heavy draws — bursts, 4K recording — lose energy to internal resistance, so usable capacity comes in below the rating.

So mAh is a fair comparison only between the same battery type at the same voltage, such as a 2280mAh NP-FZ100 against a 2400mAh one.

V: decides whether it works, not how long it lasts

Voltage is set by the camera’s design. The NP-FZ100 is nominally 7.2V, though the real value drifts across the charge range — a little higher when full, falling near empty, until the body hits cutoff, declares 0%, and powers down. Key points:

  • Voltage has to match the body. Wrong values trigger errors and can cause damage; it’s one reason different battery families don’t interchange.
  • Higher isn’t better. Anything outside the design range is unsafe, not faster.
  • Same family, same voltage. Both NP-FZ100 and TNP-FZ100 sit at 7.2V, which is exactly why they swap freely.

Wh: the number that actually compares

Wh folds capacity and voltage into one energy figure, and it has two practical jobs:

  • Cross-model comparisons. Different voltages? Convert to Wh for an honest comparison.
  • Airline classification. Aviation rules are written in Wh. At about 16.4Wh the NP-FZ100 stays below 100Wh, so spares ride in carry-on and never in checked bags; details in flying with NP-FZ100 batteries.

The 2400mAh version works out at roughly 17.3Wh — still far under 100Wh, same rules apply.

Turning the three numbers into runtime

The basic relationships are simple: frames ≈ available energy ÷ energy per frame, and for continuous work, runtime ≈ energy ÷ power draw. Take a 16.4Wh pack: if your body pulls around 5W while recording, that’s roughly three hours; push the draw toward 8W and you’re down to about two.

That explains a lot of familiar frustrations:

  • You never hit the rated frame count. Official CIPA figures usually sit between 500 and 700 frames, and real shooting commonly lands at 60%–80% of that — less for video and bursts.
  • A 5% capacity bump feels like nothing. 2280mAh versus 2400mAh is about 5%, which translates to a few dozen extra frames.
  • Switching bodies changes more than switching batteries. Differences in body draw are often multiples, dwarfing any capacity gap.

Which number to look at when buying

Your question Look at Supplementary note
Will it work in my camera? Model plus voltage (V) Wrong model makes extra capacity worthless
Which option has more capacity? mAh 2280mAh vs 2400mAh is roughly a 5% spread
Comparing across battery types Wh Wh = Ah × V
Can it go on a plane? Wh Under 100Wh follows standard spare-battery rules
How long will it shoot? Wh plus your body’s draw Runtime = capacity ÷ power draw

One thing people overlook: ratings aren’t measurements. Ratings are not measurements: inflated claims do exist, and every pack loses capacity gradually across its cycle life.

FAQ

Does more mAh always mean longer runtime?

At equal voltage in the same body, generally yes — but often by less than you’d guess. 2280mAh to 2400mAh is around a 5% difference, worth dozens of frames, while your camera settings swing things further.

Why compare in Wh rather than mAh?

Because mAh ignores voltage. Energy is capacity times voltage, so only Wh tells you what a pack actually stores.

Is 7.2V too low or too high?

It’s the nominal value the camera was designed around; matching it is what matters. There’s no benefit to “more volts,” and exceeding the design range creates risk.

The pack doesn’t list Wh. How do I get it?

Divide mAh by 1000 to get Ah, then multiply by nominal V: 2280mAh ÷ 1000 × 7.2V ≈ 16.4Wh.

What about the charger’s output specs?

Check that output voltage matches the pack’s rating and that current is within a sensible range. Warm during charging is fine; uncomfortably hot means stop and investigate — review our battery care notes.

Bottom line and buying notes

One sentence to keep: type and voltage decide whether it works, Wh decides how long it lasts, and mAh ranks options inside the same family. YO’s NP-FZ100 compatible battery is rated 2280mAh / 7.2V / about 16.4Wh at around $17.89, with a battery-plus-charger kit at about $22.93 and two batteries with a charger at about $36.74; Sony’s original sells for $70 and up. For a little more energy, the TNP-FZ100 (2400mAh / about 17.3Wh) is around $19.66, or about $39.92 in the two-battery kit. To see how these translate into real frame counts across bodies, check the NP-FZ100 runtime database. Studios, rental houses, and resellers needing 100 units or more should request pricing through the wholesale inquiry page.

Posted on — Leave a comment

How to Read Battery Date and Batch Codes on an NP-FZ100

Start with the honest answer: there’s no single industry-wide date coding scheme for camera batteries, and manufacturers vary a lot, but the date is almost always somewhere on the pack or its packaging. Common formats are a plain year-and-month print, a laser-etched batch string, or a production/expiry stamp on the outer box or label. For our own products, whatever is printed on the cell label or the package is the reference. As a rough guide for judging stock age: under a year is effectively fresh, up to two or three years remains fine to use, and beyond three years calls for closer inspection. Below we cover each format, how to interpret it, and practical checks both when you buy and when you audit what you own.

Formats you’ll run into

Format What it looks like How to read it Reliability
Plain month and year Year and month printed on the label or shell Read it literally High
Laser etch or stamp A string of characters containing digits Requires the maker’s coding key, which differs per manufacturer Medium — hard to judge when the rule isn’t public
Lot number Letters plus digits identifying a production run Usually needs the manufacturer or seller to map it to a date Medium, depending on whether anyone can look it up
Package or leaflet stamp Production date or shelf life printed outside Read it directly; check it agrees with the cell itself Relatively high
Nothing legible No date on pack or packaging Judge indirectly from condition and measured performance Low — ask the seller

A warning worth repeating: those “letter X means year Y” decoder charts circulating online are not universal. Applying one brand’s scheme to another maker’s pack will usually give you the wrong year. When a code doesn’t make sense, asking the seller takes less time and gives a better answer.

Why the date matters at all

Lithium cells age even while they sit unused, and the rate depends mostly on charge level and temperature. A pack stored two years at half charge in a cool warehouse and one stored two years at 100% in a damp climate will not be in the same condition. With that in mind:

  • Under one year: effectively a new battery.
  • One to three years: normally fine. Run one full charge-discharge cycle after purchase and see what runtime actually looks like.
  • Over three years: capacity may have dropped noticeably and internal resistance may have risen. Even at a discount, don’t rely on it for paid work.

That timeline is a general guideline only; storage conditions matter more than elapsed time.

No date visible? Judge it another way

Look at the pack

  • Contacts: a new cell has bright, unoxidized contacts with no scratches. Anything plugged in repeatedly leaves visible wear marks.
  • Shell: clean edges, sharp printing, no burrs, no lifted or stained labels.
  • Seams: tight and even, with no bulging or adhesive squeeze-out.

Look at the packaging

  • Intact box with clean printing; accessory bags and documentation present.
  • The model on the box matches the model on the cell, so you’re not getting fresh packaging around old stock.

Look at the numbers

  • Charge it, put it in the body, and count frames under identical settings against a pack you trust.
  • Watch charging time: a tired pack often fills faster because there’s less capacity to hold — and then runs out sooner.
  • Leave it full for a day or two and see how much it loses on its own. Unusual self-discharge usually means high internal resistance.
  • For a stricter method, follow how to spot a fake capacity rating.

What a batch code is for

A batch (lot) is a group produced under the same conditions. It matters for two reasons:

  • Consistency. Buying several packs from one lot usually gives you closer capacity and resistance values, so runtime matches across multi-camera setups.
  • Traceability. If something goes wrong, the lot code is how a seller scopes the issue and handles a claim.

On bulk orders, request matching lots in writing and keep the packaging so the codes stay available.

Buying new: three habits that prevent problems

  • Ask the date. Request the current batch’s production date before ordering; reputable sellers answer directly.
  • Inspect on arrival. Model, capacity, and date should agree between cell and box, and contacts should show no use.
  • Establish a baseline. Run one full cycle and record your starting runtime; later drops mean something. Typical rates are in the one-year capacity loss report.

One more scenario: buying a used body, where the included pack is often older than the camera — or has been swapped. Pull it and check it separately.

Auditing the packs you already own

  • Mark the purchase date on the shell with tape or a marker. In practice it’s more useful than the production date.
  • Number packs and rotate them so none sits untouched for months.
  • Check capacity every six months and demote the weakest one to backup duty.
  • Anything idle for more than three months gets a top-up, then storage at 40%–60%.

FAQ

Does an old production date guarantee a bad battery?

No. Storage conditions dominate. A pack kept cool, dry, and half-charged can be in good shape after two years. Judge it by measured runtime, not the date alone.

Why do some packs only carry a lot number?

Manufacturers differ. Some treat lot codes purely as internal traceability and don’t publish dates. In those cases, ask the seller to look up the lot.

Are those online code-decoder charts reliable?

Only for the specific manufacturer and period they were compiled for. Cross-brand application produces wrong answers, so ask the seller instead.

Can I return old stock?

That follows the seller’s return policy. Agree an acceptable production window before ordering, then inspect promptly so any claim lands inside the window.

Is matching batches worth requesting?

Worth it for multi-camera or crew shooting, where consistency keeps runtimes comparable. Casual shooters can simply buy what they need.

Bottom line and buying notes

Judge age in this order: read the printed date → inspect contacts and shell → verify with measured runtime. The date is a hint, not a verdict. When it’s time to restock, YO’s NP-FZ100 compatible battery (2280mAh / about 16.4Wh) ships with specifications printed on both pack and package, at around $17.89, with kits at about $22.93 and $36.74; Sony’s original runs $70 and up. Want more capacity? The TNP-FZ100 (2400mAh / about 17.3Wh) is around $19.66, or about $39.92 for two batteries with a charger. Model naming is explained in is TNP-FZ100 the same as NP-FZ100. Studios, rental houses, and resellers ordering 100 units or more who need a specified batch should request a quote through the wholesale inquiry page.

Posted on — Leave a comment

What to Do with Old NP-FZ100 Batteries: Recycling and Safe Disposal

Start here: a spent NP-FZ100 is a lithium-ion cell and does not belong in household garbage. Route it to a hazardous waste point or a battery recycling stream. Inside the shell there’s organic electrolyte and recoverable metal, and both become real problems once pack is landfilled or burned. A swollen or leaking battery should come out of service immediately and be stored on its own — no more charging, no discharging, no puncturing, no burning. Four steps cover it: decide the pack is retired, store it safely, package it against shorts, then hand it over. We walk through them in that order below. Urgent handling for swollen cells is in what to do about a swollen battery.

Four signs it’s time to retire a pack

  • Capacity has collapsed. Once usable capacity drops to roughly 70% of what a new pack delivers, you can’t plan a working day around it.
  • Age and cycle count. Around two years in, or after several hundred cycles, internal resistance climbs and the pack cuts out early under heavy load.
  • The shell has changed shape. Swelling, deformation, leakage, or a strange smell all mean it stopped being usable. Pull it now.
  • Charging misbehaves. Serious heat while charging, a full pack that empties in minutes, or repeated “battery not recognized” warnings that troubleshooting doesn’t fix.

If a pack still works and you simply don’t need it — you switched systems, or you overbought — pass it to someone who can use it. Selling it on to another owner of the same body, or keeping it for a backup camera, is better for everyone than a trip to the recycler.

Interim storage: how to hold them safely

Retired packs rarely leave the house the same day, so how you store them in between matters:

  • Stop charging and discharging. Especially with swollen cells. Feeding them current is the risk.
  • Store them alone. Away from keys, coins, and other loose metal. One battery per bag is a good default.
  • Cool, dry, shaded. No direct sun, no radiators, no summer car interior.
  • Drop the charge level. If there’s still juice, bring it to roughly 40%–60% rather than parking it full.
  • Nothing flammable nearby. Don’t stack retired cells next to paper, fabric, or solvents.

Swollen packs deserve a rigid container so nothing presses against them. One honest caveat: these steps lower risk, they don’t remove it. Getting them to a recycler promptly is the real fix.

Packaging and transport: preventing shorts is the whole job

  • Cover the contacts. Insulating tape over the terminals, or refit the original cover.
  • Separate each pack. Individual sleeves or divided cases so nothing touches anything else.
  • Cushion against crushing. Box them with padding when transporting several at once.
  • Damaged cells don’t ship. Swollen or leaking batteries generally fall outside carrier rules — take those to a physical drop-off.
  • Flying? Spares go in carry-on only, never checked; see flying with NP-FZ100 batteries.

Which disposal route fits

Channel Best for Notes
Local household hazardous waste facility Fully spent, physically normal packs The standard route; follow your municipality’s sorting rules
Retail drop-off boxes Most cities with electronics or supermarket collection points Look for signage listing accepted battery types
Camera repair shops, electronics markets Bulk batches in one trip Not every store takes camera cells — call ahead
Municipal waste or environmental collection events Large clear-outs, business disposal Good fit for studios and rental houses doing periodic cleanups
Brand or retailer take-back Where included in purchase terms Depends entirely on the seller’s stated policy

Local rules differ, so check what your municipal program says about “lithium” or “rechargeable batteries.” Many programs treat anything containing lithium as hazardous waste, while some handle small consumer cells through a separate stream.

Why the extra trip is worth it

  • Materials come back. Cobalt, nickel, lithium, copper, and aluminum are recoverable through proper channels.
  • Pollution avoided. Electrolyte and heavy metals shouldn’t reach soil or air through general waste.
  • Fire risk drops. A damaged pack crushed inside a garbage truck can ignite. This is the most immediate reason to sort it correctly.
  • Longer useful life. Handing a pack to someone who can use it, or demoting it to backup duty, beats disposal entirely.

FAQ

Can it just go in general trash?

Please don’t. Lithium cells belong in a hazardous waste or dedicated battery stream, subject to your local rules.

Is it okay to keep a swollen battery for a while?

Briefly, yes — but stop using it immediately, store it alone in a cool place, and get it to a drop-off quickly. Don’t squeeze or pierce it.

Should I discharge it completely first?

Don’t short it or force it down. Either let it run out on a low-draw device or hand it over with charge remaining; recyclers accept both.

Can several old batteries go in one shipment?

Undamaged packs with taped terminals usually qualify under carrier rules. Damaged or swollen ones typically don’t — handle those in person.

Can I trade old packs in against new ones?

That depends on the seller. Bulk and wholesale orders can be discussed through the inquiry link below.

Bottom line and next steps

Keep this order: confirm it’s retired → stop all charging and discharging → tape the contacts and store alone → hand it to hazardous waste or a recycler. Swollen packs go first, without delay. Ready to replace what you retired? YO’s NP-FZ100 compatible battery (2280mAh / about 16.4Wh) is around $17.89, about $22.93 with one battery and a charger, and about $36.74 for two batteries and a charger; Sony’s original sells for $70 and up. Prefer extra margin? The TNP-FZ100 (2400mAh / about 17.3Wh) is around $19.66, or about $39.92 for the two-battery kit. To make the replacements last, work through five habits that extend NP-FZ100 life. Studios and rental houses managing bulk retirement alongside orders of 100 units or more should reach us at the wholesale inquiry page for volume pricing.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Can You Fly with NP-FZ100 Batteries? TSA and FAA Rules

The direct answer: yes, you can fly with them — and they have to come in the cabin with you, not in checked bags. The NP-FZ100 is rated 7.2V / 2280mAh for roughly 16.4Wh, comfortably under the 100Wh threshold. Under TSA and FAA guidance, loose spares belong in carry-on only; putting them in checked luggage is prohibited. A battery installed in your camera travels with the camera. Spare terminals need short-circuit protection — original packaging, a terminal cover, or insulating tape — and some airlines impose a per-person limit on how many you may bring. Carriers apply the rules with some variation, so confirm details with the airline before you fly. Below: the rules, how to pack, and how many to carry.

The number that matters: 16.4Wh

Aviation rules classify lithium batteries by watt-hours (Wh), not milliamp-hours:

  • Under 100Wh: spares allowed in carry-on. Airlines commonly cap the count at around twenty per person.
  • 100–160Wh: airline approval required in advance, with a lower per-person allowance. Typical of large camcorder bricks.
  • Above 160Wh: prohibited.

At roughly 16.4Wh, the NP-FZ100 falls squarely in the most relaxed bracket. The math is Wh = capacity (Ah) × voltage (V): 2.28Ah × 7.2V ≈ 16.4Wh. The 2400mAh variant works out to about 17.3Wh, still nowhere near 100Wh. How to read those figures is covered in what mAh, Wh, and V mean.

Three non-negotiables

1. Spares go in carry-on, not in the hold

An installed battery stays with the camera; every loose spare goes in your cabin bag. The reasoning is straightforward: if a cell goes into thermal runaway in the cargo hold, nobody can reach it quickly. Security finding loose lithium cells in a checked bag will typically pull the bag for inspection.

2. Protect the terminals

Metal contacts touching keys, coins, or another battery can short. Three accepted methods:

  • Keep them in the original retail packaging — easiest and most common;
  • Fit terminal covers or snap them into a plastic battery case;
  • Tape over the contacts with insulating tape, or use a divided storage wallet.

3. Quantity limits follow your airline

Most carriers set an internal cap — commonly around twenty spare batteries per person under 100Wh — and some are stricter, with higher counts requiring advance notice. There is no single universal figure; check your airline’s website or call. On crew trips, split packs across team members rather than concentrating them with one person.

Getting through security without friction

  • Out of the bag. Put the battery wallet in a tray on its own to reduce the odds of a manual search.
  • Keep markings legible. Capacity and voltage printing should be readable; worn labels are worth re-marking before you travel.
  • Separate camera and spares. Leave the installed pack alone, but carry spares separately.
  • Say it plainly. “Camera lithium batteries, about 16.4Wh, spares in my carry-on” answers most questions in one sentence.
  • Keep them with you. Don’t wedge spares into gaps in an overhead bin where they can be crushed.

How many to bring, by trip

Trip type Suggested count Notes
City break, light shooting One in the body plus one or two spares No issue in carry-on at all
One week, daily shooting Three or four plus a dual charger Recharge at the hotel, rotate through the day
Polar, altitude, or cold destinations Five or six Cold may leave you around half capacity
Commercial crew travel Confirm the cap with the airline first Split across people, carry a spec sheet

One more thing that trips people up: chargers and power banks ride in the cabin too. A power bank counts as a spare battery, is banned from checked luggage, and must have its capacity printed on the case.

Onboard handling

  • Charging during the flight isn’t recommended, particularly through unfamiliar in-camera charging features.
  • Keep packs away from pressure, bending, and loose metal objects.
  • Swelling, leakage, odor, or unusual heat means stop. Don’t use it, don’t fly with it, and route it to recycling.
  • On arrival, bring batteries up to working charge before heading out, and leave extra margin if temperatures are low.

FAQ

Do I need to declare NP-FZ100s to the airline ahead of time?

Usually not for batteries under 100Wh, though the quantity cap still applies. Carrying a lot, or flying a carrier with explicit requirements, means calling before departure.

Does the battery inside the camera count as a spare?

No. A pack installed in equipment travels as part of that equipment. Only loose batteries are treated as spares, with the carry-on and terminal rules attached.

Can I fly with a swollen battery?

Don’t, and don’t keep using it either. It belongs in a hazardous waste or recycling stream — see what to do about a swollen battery.

Are international rules different?

The framework is similar everywhere — Wh-based tiers, spares in the cabin — but specific caps and enforcement vary. On international itineraries, check both your departure and transit carriers.

Do power banks count toward my battery total?

Depends on the carrier, but they’re carry-on only and must be labeled with capacity. Video shooters hauling large banks should confirm before the trip.

Bottom line and travel checklist

Three sentences to remember: 16.4Wh sits well under 100Wh; spares ride in carry-on and never in the hold; protect the terminals and confirm quantities with your airline. Before you go, put everything in a purpose-made battery wallet, screen it separately, and keep a small card noting the spec (7.2V / 2280mAh / about 16.4Wh). Need more packs before the trip? YO’s NP-FZ100 compatible battery is around $17.89, about $22.93 with one battery and a charger, and about $36.74 for two with a charger. The TNP-FZ100 (2400mAh / about 17.3Wh) adds headroom at around $19.66, or about $39.92 as a two-battery kit; Sony’s original runs $70 and up. More quantity-planning logic is in one battery or two. Studios, rental houses, and resellers needing 100 units or more should request pricing via the wholesale inquiry page.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Canon LP-E6NH vs Nikon EN-EL15 vs Sony NP-FZ100

The short answer: Canon’s LP-E6NH, Nikon’s EN-EL15 series, and Sony’s NP-FZ100 belong to the same class — roughly 15–17Wh of energy and 2100–2400mAh of capacity — and the differences between them are much smaller than the differences between the cameras they power. None of the three interchange. Shape, contacts, and communication protocols all differ; each pack serves only its own brand’s bodies. What decides how long you can shoot is your camera’s power draw and how you use it, not the handful of milliamp-hours between these three cells. Below is the spec table, what each line actually means, and practical advice if you run more than one system. Sony’s internal split between battery families is covered separately in every Sony mirrorless battery model explained.

Spec comparison

Item Canon LP-E6NH Nikon EN-EL15 series Sony NP-FZ100
Rated capacity Around 2130mAh class Around 2100–2280mAh (varies by version) 2280mAh (third-party versions commonly up to 2400mAh)
Nominal voltage Around 7.2V Around 7.0V 7.2V
Energy (Wh) Around 15Wh class Around 15–16Wh class About 16.4Wh (about 17.3Wh for 2400mAh versions)
Chemistry Lithium-ion Lithium-ion Lithium-ion
Typical bodies EOS R5, R6 series, 5D series, others Z-series mirrorless, D850, D500, others A7 III/IV, A7R III/IV/V, A7S III, A9 series, A1, A6600, A6700, A7C series, FX3, FX30, ZV-E1
In-camera fuel gauge Supported Supported Supported
Interchangeability None across the three; no adapter exists
Air travel All far below 100Wh; spares go in carry-on, never checked

Note: the table summarizes published specifications at the order-of-magnitude level; variants and revisions shift individual figures slightly, so treat each maker’s official rating as authoritative. We make no pricing or purchasing recommendation for Canon or Nikon original batteries.

Reading the numbers

Wh is the only fair comparison

You can’t compare mAh across different voltages; energy can. Wh = capacity (Ah) × voltage (V). Run all three through that and they cluster within about ten percent of each other in the 15–17Wh band. Same shooting load, similar theoretical ceiling.

Runtime differences live in the camera

Runtime equals capacity divided by draw. A high-resolution stacked-sensor body, an 8K video body, or something with aggressive stabilization and live view can draw several times more than a simpler camera. Most “brand X lasts longer” conclusions are really comparisons between cameras.

What the voltage gap means

The EN-EL15 line sits at about 7.0V while the LP-E6NH and FZ100 run about 7.2V — the same design class either way. It reflects each company’s internal power design, not superiority in one direction or another.

Communication and the fuel gauge

All three report percentage remaining inside their own bodies. With third-party packs, some Sony cameras show a notice that remaining charge may display inaccurately; you can keep shooting, it’s expected behavior. A harsher “cannot be used” message warrants investigation — start with the contacts and the compatibility list.

Three hard reasons they don’t interchange

  • Mechanical fit. Different length, width, depth, and latch design; each physically refuses the other’s bay.
  • Contacts and protocol. Even where shapes look similar, pin definitions and handshakes differ, so the body can’t identify the pack.
  • Voltage and discharge behavior. Forcing it risks short circuits, over-discharge, and damage. Not worth attempting.

Battery planning if you shoot multiple systems

Scenario Suggested kit Notes
Sony body, everyday shooting Two NP-FZ100 packs Covers a normal day comfortably
Sony body, weddings or commercial work Three or four NP-FZ100 packs Heavy bursts and video
Locked-off long recording Two packs plus a dummy battery Cuts downtime for swaps
Running Sony alongside Canon or Nikon Separate pools per system Never mix them in one pouch; label by system
Cold environments 1.5–2 times your usual count At -10°C you may keep only about half

Three things that actually matter when buying

  • The model matches your body. Confirm the battery type first, then compare capacity and price.
  • The specs are stated plainly. Capacity, voltage, and energy should all be printed. Vague labeling deserves suspicion.
  • Warranty and batch are documented. Clear return terms and a visible production or batch code; both should be visible on the pack or its packaging.

On price, Sony’s original NP-FZ100 generally starts at $70 and up through official channels. Compatible cells are a legitimate alternative: YO’s NP-FZ100 is around $17.89, about $22.93 with one battery and a charger, and about $36.74 for two batteries and a charger.

FAQ

Similar energy means any system is the same choice, right?

Batteries, close enough. Cameras, not remotely — power draw varies widely. Pick a system for its bodies and lenses; the battery only determines how many you carry.

Can an adapter or mod make them cross-compatible?

We don’t recommend trying. Voltage, discharge characteristics, and protocols all differ, and improvising risks short circuits and damaged gear.

Why doesn’t Sony push FZ100 capacity higher?

Physical size and weight set the limits, as do shipping and aviation safety rules. The current approach is raising energy density within the same footprint — hence 2400mAh versions.

Does care differ between the three?

Not meaningfully. Top up often, avoid sitting at 100%, store at 40%–60% in a cool dry place, recharge every three months, and retire anything that swells.

Bottom line and buying notes

Where this lands: all three sit in the 15–17Wh class, trading places within one order of magnitude, with zero cross-compatibility — and your runtime is decided mostly by the camera and your shooting style. Sony FZ100 shooters can use YO’s NP-FZ100 compatible battery (2280mAh / 7.2V / about 16.4Wh) at around $17.89, or about $22.93 and $36.74 for the charger kits. For extra headroom, the TNP-FZ100 (2400mAh / about 17.3Wh) is around $19.66, with the two-battery kit about $39.92. The original-versus-compatible trade-off overall is laid out in Sony original vs third-party NP-FZ100. Studios, rental houses, and resellers buying 100 units or more should request volume pricing through the wholesale inquiry page.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Every Sony Mirrorless Battery Model Explained: FW50, FZ100, BX1

The quick version: Sony’s mirrorless and compact cameras rely on three mutually incompatible battery standards — NP-FW50, NP-FZ100, and NP-BX1. FW50 covers the early and entry-level bodies, FZ100 covers everything from the third generation upward, and BX1 covers the RX100 family and similar compacts. None of the three swaps with another: size, contacts, voltage, and capacity all differ, and there is no adapter. The only reliable way to identify yours is the printing on your current pack or the spec page of your manual — never the series name, sensor size, or release year. Below is one table covering the specs, then a family-by-family walkthrough, followed by a method that keeps you from getting it wrong. Model-specific confusion is handled in does NP-FZ100 work on the A6400.

Spec comparison across the three families

Item NP-FW50 NP-FZ100 NP-BX1
Positioning Early / entry-level mirrorless Current-generation mid and high tier Compact / RX-series cameras
Rated capacity Around 1000mAh class 2280mAh (third-party versions commonly up to 2400mAh) Around 1200mAh class
Nominal voltage Around 7.2V 7.2V Around 3.6V
Energy Roughly half an FZ100 About 16.4Wh Below FW50
Size Medium Largest Smallest
Representative bodies A6000, A6300, A6400, A6500, A5100, A5000, A7, A7 II, A7R II, A7S II A7 III, A7R III/IV/V, A7 IV, A7S III, A9 series, A1, A6600, A6700, A7C series, FX3, FX30, ZV-E1 RX100 series plus some compacts and action cams
Interchangeability None across families; packs swap only within the same family

One naming note: TNP-FZ100 is not a fourth standard. It’s a third-party manufacturer’s label for the NP-FZ100 form factor — same electrical spec, same shell, fully interchangeable. The naming logic is explained in is TNP-FZ100 the same as NP-FZ100.

NP-FW50: the early and entry-level family

  • APS-C: A6000, A6300, A6400, A6500, A5100, A5000, and several NEX models
  • Early full-frame: A7, A7 II, A7R II, A7S II

Capacity here is modest, so runtime per pack is limited and the workable strategy is simply carrying more of them. Look for the NP-FW50 marking and ignore listings that say “fits all Sony mirrorless” — that phrasing is inaccurate.

NP-FZ100: the current main family

  • Full-frame / flagship: A7 III, A7R III, A7R IV, A7R V, A7 IV, A7S III, A9, A9 II, A9 III, A1
  • APS-C / compact: A6600, A6700, A7C, A7C II, A7CR
  • Video bodies: FX3, FX30, ZV-E1

From the third generation onward Sony consolidated its main bodies on FZ100, roughly doubling the energy of an FW50. That move explains most of the improvement in stamina talk since the A7 III. Our NP-FZ100 compatible battery covers every body above at 2280mAh / 7.2V / about 16.4Wh.

NP-BX1: the compact family

The RX100 line plus some Sony compacts and action cameras use NP-BX1. At around 3.6V and the smallest footprint of the three, it has zero interchange with either mirrorless family. RX100 owners should just look for BX1 and not experiment on the assumption that “both are Sony cameras.”

How the split works, and how to choose

Three patterns behind the split

  • Power draw decides it, not sensor size. The A7 II is full-frame and takes FW50; the A6600 is APS-C and takes FZ100. Design and consumption are the real criteria.
  • Switches happen at generation boundaries. A7 II → A7 III and A6500 → A6600 both changed batteries, which is exactly where buying errors cluster.
  • A small body doesn’t imply a small battery. The A7C family is tiny yet uses FZ100 — and benefits from it.

Those three rules account for nearly every “these should share a battery but don’t” puzzle.

A three-step check that never fails

  • Read the label. Pull the battery and read FW50, FZ100, or BX1 off the shell. That’s the definitive answer.
  • Check the spec page. Your manual’s power or specifications section names the battery — essential verification on secondhand bodies.
  • Verify against the listing. Your exact camera model should appear in the compatibility list. Phrases like “same series works too” don’t qualify.

Owning multiple bodies? Bag them separately and label each family. Grabbing a look-alike pack from the wrong pouch is the classic on-location mistake.

Care habits that apply to all three

  • Official CIPA figures typically land in the 500–700 frame range; real-world use generally returns 60%–80% of that, less with video and bursts.
  • Lithium cells retain roughly 80% after 300–500 cycles, so a noticeable drop after a year is normal wear — think replacement around two years,.
  • For storage, hold 40%–60% charge in a cool, dry spot at 15–25°C and top up every three months.
  • Below freezing, capacity falls sharply; at -10°C expect around half. Body heat and rotation help.
  • Retire anything swollen and route it to a recycling stream. No puncturing, no burning.
  • Flying: any spare under 100Wh goes in carry-on, never checked, with terminals protected.

FAQ

Is one family “higher grade” than the others?

There’s no hierarchy, only different cameras. FZ100 stores the most energy, but it only fits FZ100 bodies. Same logic for FW50 and BX1.

Do third-party packs use different part numbers?

Often, with prefixes added — TNP-FZ100 being one. As long as the spec matches and the compatibility list includes your body, they interchange normally.

What should I do with old packs after switching bodies?

Keep them if your new camera shares the standard; otherwise pass them on with the old camera or keep them for that body. Anything unusable goes to recycling.

How can I tell whether a pack is original?

Look at build quality, print sharpness, and packaging claims, then test whether it shoots cleanly and reports charge sensibly. Some Sony bodies warn that remaining charge may display inaccurately with compatible packs, which is fine and doesn’t affect shooting.

Bottom line and buying notes

Fix this order in your head: read your existing pack → confirm FW50, FZ100, or BX1 → choose a quantity based on how you shoot. In the FZ100 camp, YO’s NP-FZ100 compatible battery (2280mAh / 7.2V / about 16.4Wh) is around $17.89, about $22.93 for one battery with a charger, and about $36.74 for two with a charger. The TNP-FZ100 (2400mAh / about 17.3Wh) adds margin at around $19.66, or about $39.92 as a two-battery kit. Sony’s own replacement costs $70 and up. Full cross-reference table in the Sony mirrorless battery chart. Studios, rental houses, and resellers needing 100 units or more should request pricing through the wholesale inquiry page.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Does the NP-FZ100 Work on the A6400? Compatibility Myths, Cleared Up

Direct answer: no. The A6400 runs on an NP-FW50 and physically cannot take an NP-FZ100 — different size, contacts, and capacity, with no adapter or workaround. It is hands down the most common battery purchase error in Sony-land, and the cause is easy to see: the A6400 and A6600 sit one generation apart and share a name, while the A6600 is the model that moved to NP-FZ100. The assumption “Sony mirrorless batteries are interchangeable” does the rest. Below: a table of commonly mis-bought bodies, each myth dismantled, and a three-step check before checkout. The deeper model differences are in NP-FZ100 vs NP-FW50 explained.

Bodies people buy the wrong battery for

Camera Correct battery NP-FZ100 usable? Why it’s confusing
A6400 NP-FW50 No Name is close to the A6600, same 6000-series
A6300 / A6500 / A6000 NP-FW50 No Every early 6000-series body uses FW50
A6600 NP-FZ100 Yes The only 6000-series body that switched
A6700 NP-FZ100 Yes Current APS-C generation stays on FZ100
A7 / A7 II / A7R II / A7S II NP-FW50 No All full-frame, so people assume A7 III sharing
A7 III / A7R III / A7R IV / A7R V / A7 IV / A7S III NP-FZ100 Yes The full switch happened at the third generation
A7C / A7C II / A7CR NP-FZ100 Yes Small body, big battery — frequently misjudged
A9 / A9 II / A9 III / A1 NP-FZ100 Yes Flagships draw heavy power
FX3 / FX30 / ZV-E1 NP-FZ100 Yes Video bodies belong to the FZ100 camp
RX100 series NP-BX1 No Compact cameras use their own standard

The two lines worth committing to memory: A6400 takes FW50, A6600 takes FZ100, and A7 II takes FW50, A7 III takes FZ100. Sony happened to change battery families right at those generational seams.

Six myths, taken apart

Myth 1: Sony mirrorless batteries all fit each other

They don’t. Sony runs at least three incompatible standards — NP-FZ100, NP-FW50, and NP-BX1 — differing in size, contacts, and voltage. Full breakdown in every Sony mirrorless battery model explained.

Myth 2: If the capacity is bigger, it must fit somehow

The NP-FZ100 is clearly bulkier than an NP-FW50 and physically won’t go into the A6400’s bay. Any sanding or bodging introduces short-circuit and body-damage risk. Don’t.

Myth 3: Upgrading from A7 II to A7 III lets you keep your old packs

It doesn’t. FW50 in one, FZ100 in the other — a new body means new batteries. Going the other way onto an A7 II backup body requires separate, clearly separated packs too.

Myth 4: Third-party packs get rejected by the body

Most shoot fine. Some Sony bodies display a notice that remaining charge may be shown inaccurately; keep shooting, it’s normal behavior. A “cannot be used” style warning is a different matter — then work through the contacts and the stated compatibility list.

Myth 5: Buy the cheap kit, sort the model later

The wrong model is worthless at any price. Confirm the part number, then decide between a bare battery, one with a charger, or two with a charger.

Myth 6: The small A7C must use a small battery

Backwards. The A7C, A7C II, and A7CR are compact but run NP-FZ100 — one reason their stamina reviews read so well.

Three checks before you order

  • Read the pack you own. Whatever is printed there is the final word: NP-FW50 or NP-FZ100.
  • Check the manual’s spec page. The power or specifications section lists the supplied battery. Do this especially on used bodies, where sellers sometimes substitute cheaper cells.
  • Match the product listing. Your exact model should appear in the compatibility list, not a vague “fits Sony mirrorless.”

For used bodies, add one more: pull the battery, read the label, and confirm it agrees with the manual. Also confirm the body runs cleanly on a known-good pack.

Already bought the wrong one?

  • Sealed: ask the seller for an exchange, quoting your camera model and the correct battery part number.
  • Opened, unused: most sellers accept returns in that condition if you contact them quickly.
  • Used: negotiate with the seller, or keep it as a spare for another body. Never modify it or force it in.
  • Then buy the right one. A6400 owners should re-order in FW50; FZ100 owners can use the suggestions below.

FAQ

The A6400’s runtime is weak. Now what?

Carry two more FW50 packs and trim the camera’s draw — lower screen brightness, fewer reviews, unnecessary features off. That’s more realistic than chasing a different battery. Lower screen brightness and review fewer frames between takes.

Can A6600 and A6400 share batteries on a shoot?

No. FZ100 for one, FW50 for the other. Store them in separate pouches, labeled, or you will grab the wrong one on set.

Why doesn’t Sony standardize one battery?

Battery size follows power draw and physical design. Early bodies were lower-power and smaller, so FW50 suited them. By the third generation, draw had jumped enough to justify the larger FZ100.

Can I trust a third-party compatibility list?

Trust lists that name camera models explicitly, and compare your body against them word for word. Phrases like “universal for Sony” are a red flag.

Will my current packs survive my next upgrade?

Depends on the destination. Moving to an A7 III or later, an A6600/A6700, or the A7C series keeps FZ100 relevant. Landing on an A6400 or A7 II means switching to FW50.

Bottom line and buying notes

Everything here reduces to one sentence: the A6400 cannot use an NP-FZ100 — it needs NP-FW50; only the A6600 and A6700 belong to the FZ100 family. Shooting an A7 III/IV, A7R III/IV/V, A7S III, A9 series, A1, A7C series, FX3, FX30, or ZV-E1? YO’s NP-FZ100 compatible battery (2280mAh / 7.2V / about 16.4Wh) fits directly, at around $17.89, with kits at about $22.93 and $36.74. The TNP-FZ100 (2400mAh / about 17.3Wh) adds headroom at around $19.66, or about $39.92 for the two-battery kit. Sony’s own pack sells for $70 and up. A fuller model cross-reference is in the complete list of NP-FZ100 compatible cameras. Studios, rental houses, and resellers buying 100 or more should go through the wholesale inquiry page.

Posted on — Leave a comment

NP-FZ100 vs NP-FW50: What’s the Difference, and Do They Interchange?

Answer up front: the NP-FZ100 and the NP-FW50 are entirely different batteries — different dimensions, different contact layouts, different capacities — and they cannot be swapped or substituted for one another. They aren’t successive generations of the same product. Sony split its lineup into two families: FW50 for older and entry-level bodies, FZ100 for mid-range and newer ones. The usual mistake sounds like “it’s a Sony mirrorless, so FZ100 must be right.” In reality, the A6000, A6300, A6400, A6500, A7, A7 II, A7R II, and A7S II all run on NP-FW50 and physically cannot take an NP-FZ100, while the RX100 series uses the NP-BX1. Read the printing on your original battery before ordering; if you want the whole lineup explained, start with every Sony mirrorless battery model explained.

Spec comparison

Item NP-FZ100 NP-FW50
Positioning Large capacity; mid-to-high tier and newer bodies Smaller capacity; earlier and entry-level bodies
Rated capacity 2280mAh (third-party versions commonly 2280–2400mAh) Around 1000mAh class
Nominal voltage / energy 7.2V / about 16.4Wh Around 7.2V, roughly half the energy of an FZ100
Shape and contacts Bigger and thicker, different pin layout Clearly smaller, different pin layout
Representative bodies A7 III, A7R III/IV/V, A7 IV, A7S III, A9 series, A1, A6600, A6700, A7C series, FX3, FX30, ZV-E1 A6000, A6300, A6400, A6500, A5100, A5000, A7, A7 II, A7R II, A7S II, plus some NEX models
Interchangeable? No. Neither converts to the other, and no adapter exists
Air travel 16.4Wh, well under the 100Wh threshold Equally far below 100Wh; identical airline rules apply

The short version to remember: roughly double the capacity, visibly larger, contacts don’t line up. Anyone claiming “it fits, therefore it works” can be safely ignored — the size difference alone prevents one from going into the other’s bay.

Why Sony runs two battery families

The reasoning isn’t complicated: different bodies need different power. The early A7 series and A6000 line drew less power and were physically smaller, so FW50 balanced runtime against size. Starting with the A7 III and A9 generation, processors, stabilization, burst rates, and video specs all jumped, taking power draw with them, and a larger pack became mandatory. In other words, a change in battery type is really a marker of a generational shift.

  • A7 II → A7 III: FW50 gives way to FZ100.
  • A6500 → A6600: the APS-C side makes the same switch.
  • The A7C series stays with FZ100 despite its compact shell, and its runtime benefits accordingly.

That also means old batteries generally don’t follow you into a new body. Most people who upgrade end up re-buying their entire battery kit.

Misconceptions worth clearing up

  • “The A6400 can use FZ100.” It cannot. The A6400 takes NP-FW50; only the A6600 and A6700 moved to FZ100. Full detail in does NP-FZ100 work on the A6400.
  • “A7 II and A7 III share batteries.” They don’t. FW50 for the former, FZ100 for the latter.
  • “FZ100 is just the bigger upgrade of FW50.” It isn’t an upgrade path at all; the two are mechanically incompatible.
  • “RX100s take a mirrorless battery.” No. The RX100 line uses NP-BX1, a different size and voltage entirely.
  • “I bought a third-party FZ100 and the body won’t accept it.” Most compatible packs shoot perfectly. Some Sony bodies show a message along the lines of “remaining charge may not be displayed accurately,” which is normal and doesn’t stop you working. An outright “cannot be used” message is different — that one calls for checking the contacts and whether the pack is properly seated.

Confirming which battery your camera uses

  • Read the label on the pack itself. Most reliable method by far: whatever it says is what you buy.
  • Check the spec page of the manual. The power or specifications section names the battery.
  • Look at the bay. The FW50 compartment is visibly narrower; the FZ100 bay is wider and deeper.
  • Don’t infer from series or year. Cross-generational battery changes are common — the A6400 and A6600 sit one apart and share nothing.

Pick by camera model

If you shoot Choose Suggested kit
A7 III / A7R III / A7R IV / A7R V / A7 IV NP-FZ100 Two or three packs plus a dual charger
A7S III / A9 series / A1 / FX3 / FX30 / ZV-E1 NP-FZ100 (video rigs should add external power) Three or more
A6600 / A6700 / A7C / A7C II / A7CR NP-FZ100 Two or more
A6000 / A6300 / A6400 / A6500 NP-FW50 — not FZ100 Two or three FW50 packs
A7 / A7 II / A7R II / A7S II NP-FW50 — not FZ100 Two or three FW50 packs
RX100 series NP-BX1 Two BX1 packs

FAQ

Can I modify an FZ100 to fit my A6400?

No. Size, contacts, and voltage differ; forcing it risks short circuits and a damaged body. Don’t attempt it.

My FW50 body has weak runtime. Will an FZ100 fix that?

There’s no way to fit one. Improve it by carrying more FW50 packs and trimming review time, screen brightness, and unnecessary features.

Do the two need different care?

Basically identical: top up often, avoid living at 100%, store at 40%–60% and recharge every three months. Because the FZ100 holds more energy, a given cycle count covers more frames.

Are the airline rules the same?

Yes. Both sit well under 100Wh, so spares go in carry-on only with protected terminals.

Do third-party cells risk damaging the body?

A properly specified, undamaged pack is fine. Match rated voltage and capacity to spec and retire anything that swells.

Bottom line and buying notes

Memorize one rule: read the label, not the series. If it says NP-FZ100 you need FZ100; if it says NP-FW50 you need FW50 — and every A6000-series body except the A6600 and A6700 falls in the second group. Confirmed FZ100 shooters can look at YO’s NP-FZ100 compatible battery (2280mAh / 7.2V / about 16.4Wh) at around $17.89, with kits at about $22.93 and $36.74. Prefer extra margin? The TNP-FZ100 (2400mAh / about 17.3Wh) is around $19.66, or about $39.92 with two batteries and a charger. Sony’s original goes for $70 and up. The three-family comparison sits in the Sony mirrorless battery cross-reference. Studios, rental houses, and resellers ordering 100 or more should use the wholesale inquiry page.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Dummy Battery and External Power for the NP-FZ100: Is It Worth It?

Straight answer: for locked-off long recording — interviews, time-lapse, streams, remote classes — a dummy battery fed by an AC adapter or power bank is more dependable than juggling cells, and it’s worth adopting. For run-and-gun or outdoor work the payoff shrinks while the failure surface grows. We compared four common powering setups, and the core finding is simple: external power removes the need to swap batteries mid-take. It does not make the camera more efficient, and it does nothing for image quality. Before you commit, confirm voltage and connector compatibility and accept one new risk: a single point of failure ends the recording instantly. Here’s the comparison, what we observed in testing, and a wiring routine that holds up. Broader video-powering strategy lives in uninterrupted power for live streaming.

Four ways to power a long take

Option What it is Run time Upside Main risk
Swapping cells Three to five NP-FZ100 packs Limited per pack; recording stops for each swap No external dependency, fully mobile Gaps in the recording every time you change a pack
Dummy battery + AC adapter Coupler plus mains adapter Effectively continuous on wall power Steadiest option, no battery-watching Tied to mains, cable-limited; a loose plug cuts power instantly
Dummy battery + power bank Coupler plus high-capacity bank Hours, depending on the bank Usable outdoors, moderate mobility The bank itself runs out, and loses capacity in cold
USB to the body USB-C cable to a power source Depends on the body’s capabilities No coupler needed, minimal wiring Some bodies only charge, never run; some sag under load

Looking at it through our test ranges: mains plus a coupler is one of the few combinations that genuinely runs all day. The power-bank route has the widest spread in real usable duration, since capacity claims, output wattage, and ambient temperature all move the result.

Three things testing keeps reminding us

1. External power doesn’t make a body thriftier

Power draw comes from how you shoot: live view or EVF, codec, screen brightness, stabilization. The source of the electrons changes nothing. Pulling high-bitrate 4K still heats the chassis, and heat-related shutdown is a far more common interruption than an empty battery in long sessions.

2. Voltage and connector must match

A dummy battery mimics the pack’s shape and contacts while feeding external DC into the body. Its output has to sit inside the range the camera expects — roughly the 7.2V nominal class an NP-FZ100 provides — and the connector and pinout must correspond. A mismatch can trigger errors or damage the camera. Check the listed bodies and output specs; don’t assume two similar-looking couplers are interchangeable.

3. You trade redundancy for convenience

With multiple packs, each one backs up the others. Move to external power and a single loose adapter, cable, or plug kills the take. The sensible habit is keeping a real battery in the body as a buffer where the camera supports switching, plus recording in segments so you never stake everything on one enormous file.

A wiring routine worth following

  • Power first, then power on. Confirm stable feed and a normal battery indication before you hit record.
  • Route and strain-relieve. Run the cable behind the body, fix it with tape or a tie, and leave slack so a tug never reaches the plug.
  • Check heat early. Ten to fifteen minutes in, feel the coupler and plug. Warm is fine; hot means stop and verify the spec.
  • Segment the recording. Even on mains, lay down 20–30 minute chunks so a corrupt file doesn’t cost you the whole job.
  • Reset afterwards. Remove the coupler and put a real battery back in; don’t leave the dummy sitting in the bay pressing on the contacts.

Choosing a power bank: capacity isn’t the whole story

  • Output power: it has to cover the body’s continuous draw. Underpowered supplies mean the camera quietly pulls from its internal cell anyway.
  • Output voltage: must agree with what the coupler needs, occasionally requiring a specific cable or converter.
  • Rated vs usable: the headline figure is cell capacity; after voltage conversion expect roughly 60–70% of it.
  • Cold behavior: power banks sag in the cold just like camera batteries. Keep them warm — cold costs them capacity too.
  • Flying: power banks count as spare batteries and must ride in carry-on, never in checked luggage. Rules are in flying with NP-FZ100 batteries.

When to skip the dummy battery

  • Handheld or roaming work. The cable becomes a leash; two extra packs beat it.
  • Long outdoor sessions with no mains. You’d need a large bank plus insulation, and complexity climbs fast.
  • Critical recordings you cannot segment. External power has a worse failure profile than rotating packs; bring a backup plan.
  • Wet or dusty environments. The cable breaks the battery-door seal, which defeats the weather sealing you paid for.

FAQ

Will a dummy battery hurt my camera?

Not if the voltage and connector are right and the gear is sound. The risks come from mismatched specs and cheap cabling, so verify both and keep an eye on heat during use.

Why does the battery indicator still drop when I’m plugged in?

Usually insufficient output power: under load the body supplements from its internal pack. Poor contact causing intermittent supply looks similar. Try a higher-wattage source and inspect the plug.

Can I record straight off the body’s USB port?

Model-dependent. Some bodies accept USB power, some only charge when off, and some sag under high load. Trust the manual, and run a full-length test before anything important.

The body gets very hot on long takes. Now what?

Lower screen brightness, keep it out of direct sun, maintain airflow, and switch off power-hungry in-body features if needed. Thermal shutdown isn’t a battery problem and needs its own fix.

Can I run a dummy battery alongside a real one?

Long-term mixing isn’t recommended. The common practice is external power doing the work with one good battery in the body as insurance, subject to what your model supports.

Bottom line and buying notes

The one-line version: coupler plus adapter for locked-off work, extra packs for moving work. Either way, keep a healthy NP-FZ100 compatible battery (2280mAh / 7.2V / about 16.4Wh) in the body as a buffer. YO’s version is around $17.89, about $22.93 with one battery and a charger, and about $36.74 for two batteries and a charger. For more headroom, the TNP-FZ100 (2400mAh / about 17.3Wh) is around $19.66, or about $39.92 in the two-battery kit. Sony’s original pack sells for $70 and up. To estimate how many you need for a given workload, see one battery or two. Studios, rental houses, and resellers needing 100 units or more should contact us through the wholesale inquiry page for volume pricing.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Testing NP-FZ100 at -10°C: Do Third-Party Packs Handle Cold Worse?

Here’s the headline. At -10°C an NP-FZ100 delivers roughly half the usable capacity it does at room temperature, and our third-party samples land inside the same band as Sony’s own pack. Neither side showed a systematic cold-weather advantage. That’s because cold drain is a property of lithium chemistry itself, not of who molded the plastic. What actually helps is keeping packs warm, rotating them, and cutting high-current work when the mercury drops. Below you’ll find our cold-test protocol, the comparison ranges, and a field workflow for winter shooting; day-to-day cold tips are in keeping batteries alive on snow shoots.

Why cold kills runtime, in one paragraph

A lithium cell moves ions between its electrodes through an electrolyte. Chill it and the electrolyte thickens, internal resistance climbs, and part of the stored energy simply can’t come out fast enough. Voltage sags to the camera’s cutoff point earlier, so you get the classic winter symptom: the gauge reads 40%, you press the shutter, and the camera drops to zero and shuts off. Nothing is broken. Warm the pack back up and most of the capacity returns.

  • Around 0°C: the drop becomes noticeable, roughly seven- or eight-tenths of normal performance.
  • Around -10°C: possibly nearer half, and worse under high current bursts and 4K.
  • Back indoors: capacity largely recovers, though repeated heavy discharge at extreme cold does leave some permanent loss.

So cold-weather numbers say nothing about remaining lifespan. They only tell you what the pack can deliver right now.

Our cold-test protocol

  • Soak time: samples rest at the target temperature for long enough to reach it all the way through, not just a cold outer shell.
  • Baseline comparison: the same body and settings, tested at room temperature first, then cold, with results expressed relative to that baseline.
  • Load: both steady discharge and live shooting with framing and playback, since real current draw fluctuates.
  • Samples: original and third-party packs from the same batch tested side by side, reported as ranges.
  • Reporting: ranges and “around” only. Soak duration, starting cell temperature, and discharge rate all swing cold results, so single-precision numbers wouldn’t repeat.

Sony vs third-party at -10°C

Test condition Sony NP-FZ100 Third-party NP-FZ100 Verdict
Room baseline (about 25°C) About 100% About 100% Identical reference point
After soak at 0°C, shooting About 70%–85% of normal About 68%–85% of normal Ranges overlap; no material gap
After soak at -10°C, shooting About 45%–60% of normal About 45%–60% of normal Ranges overlap; no material gap
-10°C, burst / 4K Drops faster, cuts off early Drops faster, cuts off early Both need warmth and rotation
Re-tested after warming Largely recovered Largely recovered Reversible effect

The takeaway from that table is proportion. Temperature can cost you half the pack; the label costs you almost nothing. Standing in the cold deciding which brand to buy is time better spent putting a warm battery in your pocket. It also explains why the same pack feels like a different product in July and January.

Some honesty about the limits: cold results scatter more than room-temperature ones, and pack age shifts them further. Read the table as a trend, not as a brand ranking.

A winter workflow that actually works

Before you leave

  • Start with packs fully charged; there’s no topping up on the mountain.
  • Bring 1.5 to 2 times your normal count. Add more for long takes and bursts.
  • Carry batteries in an inner pocket against your body. Outer bag compartments are the coldest place you own.

While shooting

  • Rotate. When one pack starts dropping fast, swap it and put it back in the warm pocket. It often recovers enough to finish the job.
  • Do the swaps out of the wind, keeping exposure time short for both body and batteries.
  • Kill the screen and live view during idle stretches to stop pointless drain.
  • If it shuts down even at “full,” don’t keep forcing it on. Put in a warm pack.

Back indoors

  • Expect condensation on cold bodies and packs. Seal them in a bag and let them reach room temperature before you wipe anything dry, so moisture stays out of the body and the battery chamber.
  • Capacity comes back with warmth, and charge readings taken afterwards are more honest.
  • After a long job, either bring packs to 40%–60% for storage or charge them up ready for the next shoot.

Extreme cases: go external

For locked-off long recording — time-lapse, interviews, streams — the stronger move is a dummy battery fed by an AC adapter or power bank, keeping the cells out of the cold loop while the power source rides in your pocket or an insulated case. Watch-outs (voltage, connectors, how power banks behave when cold) are covered in the dummy battery and external power test.

One caution: a power bank is a lithium battery too. At -10°C it loses capacity as well, so “external” doesn’t automatically mean “longer.”

FAQ

Losing half capacity at -10°C means the pack is dead, right?

No. It’s the expected response to rising internal resistance, and it reverses when the pack warms up. If it stays short after returning to room temperature, that’s genuinely aging or a fault.

Are third-party packs worse in winter?

Our ranges overlap at -10°C, with no systematic gap. Winter runtime tracks battery temperature and current draw far more closely than it tracks brand.

Can I warm batteries with hand warmers?

Don’t put a heater directly against a cell. Excess heat damages them too. Body heat or a gradual warm-up inside an insulated pouch is the safe approach — and avoid hot spots.

Video in the cold drains terribly. Any fixes?

Yes. Drop screen brightness, review less, stay off live view when you can, and prefer external power. Also bring three or more packs in rotation, and swap before any pack gets critically low.

Bottom line and buying notes

The winter conclusion is unglamorous: roughly half your normal capacity at -10°C, no real brand difference, and warmth plus rotation beats any buying decision. Plan on 1.5–2 times your usual number of packs. To stock up, YO’s NP-FZ100 compatible battery (2280mAh / 7.2V / about 16.4Wh) runs around $17.89, with single and two-battery charger kits at about $22.93 and $36.74. The TNP-FZ100 (2400mAh / about 17.3Wh) gives extra headroom at around $19.66, or about $39.92 for two with a charger. Sony’s original NP-FZ100 goes for $70 and up. Packing and carry solutions are in a travel kit for camera batteries. Studios, rental houses, and resellers buying 100 units or more should use the wholesale inquiry page for volume pricing.