Posted on — Leave a comment

Canon LP-E17: 750, 950 and 1050mAh Tiers Explained

Short answer: the LP-E17 is Canon’s 7.2V, 1040mAh small lithium-ion pack, used in the EOS RP, R8, R10, R50 and R100, in the 750D-to-850D generation of DSLRs, and in the M3, M5 and M6 series. The 750, 950 and 1050mAh versions sold on the market describe cell capacity tiers in compatible packs, not Canon models. More capacity lasts longer, but price, weight and cold-weather behaviour all shift with it. For everyday stills, the 950mAh tier is the best balance; the 1050mAh tier is only worth it if you record long video.

First, a widely repeated error needs correcting: the EOS M50, M50 Mark II, M100 and M200 use the LP-E12, not the LP-E17. The two packs look similar and both sit in the seven-volt range, but their length and latch differ, so one will not force into the other. Get this wrong and the pack you bought is simply unusable.

Specifications first: where this pack sits

Canon rates the LP-E17 at 7.2V, 1040mAh, about 7.5Wh, with an operating range of 0-40°C, a weight of roughly 45g, and a full charge in about two hours at room temperature on an LC-E17C. Those numbers set the ceiling: this is a pack designed for lightweight bodies, not for long high-bitrate recording.

Compatible manufacturers generally keep the same casing and latch and build the cell in three tiers. What changes is usable energy and discharge capability, not the interface.

Version Nominal capacity Energy Best for Trade-off
Standard About 750mAh About 5.4Wh Backup, short outings, casual shooting Roughly 70% of original runtime, lowest price
Balanced About 950mAh About 6.8Wh Everyday shooting, travel primary Close to original, best value
High capacity About 1050mAh About 7.6Wh Video, timelapse, long days out Slightly heavier and pricier; some packs run tighter margins

Bear in mind that rated capacity and actual frame count are not linear. The camera shuts down once voltage crosses a threshold, so a pack with high internal resistance can fall away quickly in the second half even if it says 1050mAh — and may deliver fewer frames than a healthy 950mAh. That is why cheap high-capacity packs so often promise much and deliver little.

Full compatibility list

Series Bodies Note
EOS R mirrorless RP, R8, R10, R50, R50 V, R100 The R50 V and PowerShot V1 also use the LP-E17
EOS DSLR (three-digit) 750D, 760D, 800D, 850D, 200D, 200D II The 200D II is also sold as the 250D
EOS DSLR (two-digit) 77D Contemporary with the 800D, same mount
EOS M mirrorless M3, M5, M6, M6 Mark II Excludes the M50 series
Other PowerShot V1, BG-E18 grip The grip holds two packs

The easiest entries to overlook here are the 200D II and 850D. They arrived late enough that many assume a newer pack, but they still take the LP-E17. In the other direction, the M50 series looks like the M6 and sits at a similar price point, yet uses the LP-E12 — a detail frequently wrong in second-hand listings and bundle descriptions. Before ordering, check the body model once more against the LP-E17 section; it saves a return.

The LP-E17 is also used in the BG-E18 grip. With two packs fitted the grip draws from them in parallel rather than stacking voltage, so do not expect faster bursts — it only extends working time.

Choosing between the 750, 950 and 1050 tiers

  1. Start with your daily frame count. Canon rates the R8 at about 370 shots on the LCD and 220 through the finder; the R10 and R50 are a little higher. Discount that to 70% for real use and one 950mAh pack covers roughly half a day to a full day of stills.
  2. Then ask whether video is involved. 4K recording is a sustained discharge and is more sensitive to voltage stability than to capacity. For long takes, go straight to the 1050mAh tier and favour products that state a continuous-discharge rating.
  3. Do not buy everything in one tier. A common arrangement is one 1050mAh as primary, two 950mAh for rotation, and a 750mAh for backup and light days. Buying only the cheapest tier will leave you short when it matters.
  4. Check the production date. Lithium-ion packs lose capacity naturally after two years in storage. At the same price, a recent date beats an extra 100mAh.

Three details worth checking before you buy

The decoder chip. Original bodies read pack information to show remaining charge and health. Compatible packs without a decoder often jump from three bars to none, or trigger a “cannot recognise battery” message. That does not stop the camera working, but it leaves you unable to judge what is left, which is a real handicap in the field.

The protection board. Whether overcharge, over-discharge and short-circuit protection are all present decides whether the pack is safe in a bag alongside keys and coins. A properly built product has full protection circuitry between the terminals, even seams and a latch with some give. Do not take a chance on rough mouldings and burred edges to save a small amount.

Charger matching. The LP-E17 uses a charger of the LC-E17C type, with an 8.4V output at about 700mA. The wrong model ranges from an incomplete charge to cell damage. On multi-bay third-party chargers, confirm each bay is independently controlled rather than simply paralleled.

YO compatible LP-E17 packs come in all three tiers, 750, 950 and 1050mAh, so match your choice to the four points above. There is no inherently good or bad tier — only a good or bad fit.

FAQ

Will an LP-E17 fit an M50?

No. The M50, M50 Mark II, M100 and M200 use the LP-E12, a 875mAh pack that is shorter than the LP-E17 and has its latch in a different place. The two cannot be swapped and cannot be adapted. Confirming the body model before buying is the easiest step you can take.

Is 1050mAh always more durable than 750mAh?

Given equal quality and the same batch, yes — the gap is roughly 40%. But on an overrated product, or one with high internal resistance, the high-capacity version can sag faster in the second half and deliver fewer frames than a healthy low-capacity pack. Judge by stable behaviour over several cycles, not by the number on the box.

Does a compatible pack void the camera warranty?

Batteries sit outside the body warranty, and normal use of a compatible pack generally does not affect it. But if a swollen pack jams in the bay or leaks onto the contacts, the resulting repair is usually not covered. Better to buy one pack fewer than to buy one without full protection circuitry.

Can an old pack still be used?

Check three things: whether it has swollen, whether it loses more than 20% over a week at rest, and whether the body still recognises it. Fail any one and retire it. Never press on a swollen pack or keep charging it; dispose of it through local hazardous-waste or battery recycling channels. For more on maintaining packs of this type, see the Canon LP-E6 battery section.

Posted on — Leave a comment

TNP-FZ100 Capacity Fade: How to Judge and When to Replace

Short answer: capacity fade in a lithium-ion pack like the TNP-FZ100 is gradual, typically falling to about 80% of rated capacity after 300–500 full cycles; whether to replace comes down to how many fewer frames it delivers in the same situation, and whether charging heat and charging time have visibly changed — you do not need to wait until it refuses to charge at all. The method below needs no instruments and no disassembly; ordinary shooting records are enough.

One thing to be clear about: this article will not give figures like “after X months it is at Y percent”. Fade correlates strongly with depth of discharge, ambient temperature, storage charge level and discharge current, so any single sample’s numbers say little about anyone else’s. What can be given is the mechanism, the ranges and reproducible checks.

How fade happens

Capacity loss in a lithium-ion cell comes mainly from three places: structural fatigue in the cathode material, progressive thickening of the solid electrolyte interphase on the anode, and slow decomposition of the electrolyte. All three accumulate with cycles and are accelerated by heat. For a 7.2V / 2280mAh / 16.4Wh specification like the NP-FZ100, the two most direct variables are depth of discharge and temperature.

Running the pack to auto-shutdown before recharging wears it noticeably faster than topping up at twenty or thirty percent. Equally, leaving packs in the car in summer, or dropping a hot camera straight into a sealed bag, steepens the fade curve early. That is why two packs bought in the same batch can be in quite different states a year later.

Because the TNP-FZ100 charges over USB-C with the charging circuit in the pack itself, the effect of long, hot charging is worth more attention than with a dock — if it feels hot in the hand while charging, switch to a gentler charger or move it somewhere with airflow.

Three checks that need no instruments

Method one: count frames in the same situation

Fix one scenario — the same event, the same burst ratio, the viewfinder used or not — and count the frames between a full charge and the low-battery warning. The number a new pack delivers in that scenario is your own baseline. Repeat every two or three months; if the figure falls below seventy percent of baseline, fade is affecting real use.

Do not mix numbers from different scenarios: LCD versus EVF, stabilisation on or off, and burst ratio can each move the count by twenty or thirty percent.

Method two: watch charging time and heat

Rising internal resistance accompanies fade. It shows up as a shorter charge from low to full — because less capacity is actually going in — but with more noticeable heat, concentrated in the middle of the pack. A distinctly shorter charge combined with a hotter shell than before usually means the fade is no longer slight.

Method three: look at the shape of the discharge curve

A healthy pack falls fairly evenly. One with obvious fade often holds steady and then plunges: from 30% straight to the warning, or losing a bar soon after coming off a full charge. That non-linear drop is typical of elevated internal resistance, appears earlier than the loss of total capacity, and reflects the real state more honestly.

When you must replace, and when you can keep it

What you observe What it usually means Recommendation
Frames down to about 70% of a new pack, still falling evenly Normal fade, now in its later stages Keep as a spare, no longer for the main camera
Jumps from about 30% straight to the warning Internal resistance clearly elevated Demote to short pickups and replace soon
Shell visibly swollen while charging, will not seat in the bay Gas formed inside, a safety concern Stop using at once, do not charge again
Voltage falls very low after a week at full charge Abnormal self-discharge Retire it, do not take it out of the house
Charger gets hot and restarts repeatedly Fault in the charging circuit Test with another charger first, replace the pack if it persists

The first two rows of that table are still usable; the last three are safety matters and should not be stretched. Swelling is the least negotiable signal — once a lithium pack has swollen, the internal chemistry is out of control, and continued charging carries a fire risk regardless of how much capacity is left.

How to slow the fade

  • For long storage, leave the pack at forty to sixty percent rather than full or empty across the season. Full storage accelerates cathode ageing, and empty storage risks over-discharge and sleep.
  • Avoid charging in hot places. A summer car or a sunlit windowsill is not suitable.
  • There is no need to drain it flat every time. Shallow cycling is kinder to cycle life; lithium cells have no memory effect.
  • Charge before you travel, not a week in advance. For cold and heat precautions, see our notes from minus ten degrees.

A rough guide by intensity: two or three shoots a week at one or two hundred frames each, and two or three years from a pack is normal; with daily high-rate bursts or long recordings you will notice faster drain in about eighteen months. On this measure the YO TNP-FZ100 behaves no differently from an original pack of the same specification.

FAQ

My new TNP-FZ100 seems to last less than the original — is it fading?

Usually not. A new pack has not faded appreciably; the difference is more likely in how the rated capacity is calibrated, in the body’s estimation strategy for third-party packs, and in the fact that you compared under different conditions. Run method one above in a fixed scenario for each, then judge. Body estimates of third-party packs are also often non-linear, so a low percentage does not necessarily mean little charge remains.

Can I measure capacity myself?

Roughly. Charge the pack from low to full on a USB charger that displays wattage, note the Wh delivered, and multiply by charging efficiency (usually estimated at 0.8–0.9) to work back to usable capacity. The method has preconditions: the same starting charge, a similar ambient temperature, and an accurate readout on the charger. The error is not small, so it is good for trends, not for firm conclusions.

Must I replace at 80%?

Not necessarily. Eighty percent is the conventional threshold used to describe cycle life in the industry, not a threshold for use. If your workload is modest and the situations are controlled, a pack at eighty percent still works as a spare. The real dividing line is whether it still affects your shooting rhythm, and whether swelling or abnormal heat has appeared. The rules for flying with batteries are in this guide, and they apply equally to a faded pack.

Two packs bought together — why do they fade at different rates?

The usual reason is different intensity of use: one sits in the main camera and is often run deep, the other only comes out occasionally. Next is charging habit, for instance one regularly on a high-power charger and the other on an ordinary one. Number the packs and rotate them, and their fade will converge.

Posted on — Leave a comment

What Is the TNP-FZ100? USB-C vs the OEM NP-FZ100

Short answer: the TNP-FZ100 is an NP-FZ100 replacement with a USB-C port built in. The charging circuit lives in the pack itself, so a phone charger or a power bank will top it up without Sony’s BC-QZ1 dock. The shape, contacts and mounting follow the NP-FZ100 specification, so it drops straight into the bay of the A7 III/IV, A7R III/IV/V, A7S III, the A9 series, the A6600 and the FX3. The differences from the original are not about whether it works, but about five practical things: the charging path, accessory cost, the charge readout, capacity expectations and after-sales. Each is set out below, so you can decide whether those differences are worth a different way of working.

Difference one: the charging inlet moved from the dock to the pack

The original NP-FZ100 is rated 2280mAh / 16.4Wh / 7.2V and has two conventional ways to charge: on the BC-QZ1 single-slot dock, or inside the camera through its USB-C port, slowly. The first needs an extra accessory; the second ties up a camera body, which cannot leave the wall while it charges.

The TNP-FZ100 adds a Type-C port on the side of the pack, which creates a third route: take the battery out, connect it to any 5V USB source, and charge. On a trip, two packs and one cable are lighter than a dock and freer than leaving the camera tethered to a wall.

One point is easy to misread: that Type-C port only works when the pack is out of the camera. Once seated in the bay the connector is covered, and any charging then runs through the body’s own USB-C input — a camera function, entirely separate from the port on the battery. For how long body-powered operation can last, see our piece on dummy batteries and continuous power.

Difference two: what you save is a whole charging kit

People who use original batteries usually carry a dock, a dedicated cable and one pack that is flat because they forgot to charge it. The TNP-FZ100 reduces that to an ordinary USB-C cable: a phone charger, the USB socket in the car, a power bank in your bag — any of them is a supply.

The cost difference is more concrete. The BC-QZ1 is sold as a separate accessory, and the TNP-FZ100 needs no matching dock, which removes that expense outright. Several packs can share the same phone charger, though charging them at once needs a multi-port charger or a splitter, and the speed falls with the divided current.

Point of comparison Original NP-FZ100 YO TNP-FZ100
Charging method BC-QZ1 single-slot dock, or USB power inside the body Direct Type-C charging on the pack, or in-body charging as usual
Accessories needed Dock purchased separately An ordinary 5V USB charger or power bank is enough
Charging situations Anywhere with a socket Socket, power bank, car charger, laptop USB port
Rated specification 2280mAh / 16.4Wh / 7.2V Built to the NP-FZ100 specification, capacity as marked on the pack
Stores in a closed case Not applicable Not applicable; storage needs a separate dual-slot charging case

Difference three: the readout is usually normal, but there are body limits

Most NP-FZ100 bodies display the percentage normally with a third-party pack installed, and the camera will not refuse to start because you changed the battery. This is reliable on newer bodies such as the A7 IV and A7S III, because the body reads what the battery management chip reports rather than what is printed on the label.

The limit is firmware. Several Sony body updates have adjusted battery recognition logic, and particular versions may show a prompt at power-on or shut down early at low charge. If you have a specific body and firmware combination, the prudent approach is to buy one pack, confirm that the discharge curve and shutdown point suit how you shoot, and then decide whether to fill out the kit.

Low temperature is another detail. The rise in internal resistance below freezing is not identical to the original, so the fade curve differs; our field test at minus ten degrees records the specifics.

Difference four: keep capacity and cycle-life expectations realistic

The original’s 2280mAh is a rating, and usable capacity varies with discharge rate and temperature. The TNP-FZ100’s rated capacity is the figure on its packaging, and real-world shot counts usually land between 400 and 600, depending on whether you use the viewfinder, shoot bursts and review often. That range is in the same bracket as the original, but it is unwise to expect an identical result.

On cycle life, third-party packs typically lose capacity a little more visibly than the original after 300 full cycles. For a photographer shooting two or three hundred frames a day, that difference takes two or three years to show; for someone recording video daily and fully cycling the pack each time, the replacement interval will be shorter.

Difference five: a different after-sales route, and a different way of topping up

Original batteries go through Sony’s warranty system: an official channel and a clear process, but a long turnaround and a high cost. The TNP-FZ100 goes through the brand’s own support, where the advantage is a low replacement cost — if it fails, a straight swap is cheaper than a repair, and better suited to a workflow that treats batteries as consumables.

The topping-up habit changes with it. Instead of queueing packs on a dock one at a time at the end of the day, you can fill them in the car between locations, in a café, or from the same port that is charging your phone. For multi-camera and long exterior work, that change matters more than any number on a spec sheet.

FAQ

Will the TNP-FZ100 fit the A7 II?

No. The A7 II and the first-generation A7 use the smaller NP-FW50, with a different bay size and different contacts. The NP-FZ100 became the main specification from the A7 III and A7R III generation, and the A6600, A7S III, FX3 and A9 series belong to the same family.

Will the camera show a non-genuine battery warning?

Most bodies do not prompt; they simply show the charge level. A few firmware versions may display a notice, or the percentage may jump more than with the original. If the notice interferes with use, try updating the body firmware, or keep that pack for a backup body where the prompt does not matter.

Do I have to use the original charger?

No. An ordinary 5V phone charger, a power bank or a car charger all work, and a higher input current charges faster. With a PD charger that supports higher voltage, the actual power depends on what the pack and the charger negotiate, and will not necessarily reach the charger’s rating.

Is one battery enough?

It depends on the work. One pack usually covers a day of stills; for video, at least two in rotation is advisable. If you want to top up while shooting, a dual-slot case or a spare direct-charge pack is more dependable than hunting for a socket at short notice. The model list is in our Sony FZ100 battery section.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Sony NP-FW50: Compatible Bodies, Capacity, vs NP-FZ100

Short answer: the Sony NP-FW50 is a small 7.2V pack rated 1020mAh, about 7.3Wh. It arrived with the NEX series in 2010 and stayed in service through the A6400, A6500 and ZV-E10, making it the most widely fitted battery Sony has made. It shares nothing with the NP-FZ100: the shape, thickness and contact layout all differ, so the two are completely incompatible. The FZ100 is 7.2V, 2280mAh, about 16.4Wh — more than twice the energy. The rule is simple enough: an A6000-series body, a first- or second-generation A7, or any NEX takes an FW50; an A6600, an A7 III or anything later takes an FZ100.

1. Which bodies take the NP-FW50

The FW50 had a long life, spanning Sony’s whole transition from NEX to E-mount mirrorless. The same pack works in a 2010 NEX-5 and a 2019 A6400, which is why so many are still in circulation. The main bodies are listed by product line below; the label inside the battery bay is always the final word.

Product line Main bodies Note
NEX series NEX-3, NEX-5, NEX-5N/5R/5T, NEX-6, NEX-7, NEX-3N, NEX-F3 The first bodies to use the FW50
A5000 / A6000 series A3000, A5000, A5100, A6000, A6100, A6300, A6400, A6500 The A6600 is the exception and uses the NP-FZ100
A7 first and second generation A7, A7R, A7S, A7 II, A7R II, A7S II From the A7 III onward the line moved to the NP-FZ100
ZV series ZV-E10 The ZV-E10 II moved to the NP-FZ100
RX and others RX10, RX10 II, RX10 III, RX10 IV, QX1 The long-zoom RX bodies also take the FW50

The easy trap in that list is the A6600. The name puts it in the A6000 family, but its bay is built to FZ100 dimensions and an FW50 will not go in. Likewise the A7 III, A7R III, A7C and A6700 all use the FZ100. Any A7 marked third generation or later can be ruled out for the FW50 straight away.

2. What 7.3Wh actually means: capacity and real runtime

7.3Wh looks small today. For scale, a mainstream phone battery is roughly 15-20Wh, so an FW50 holds less energy than a phone. In camera terms, that translates to the following:

  • Official CIPA figures: about 410 shots on the A6400 (LCD), about 400 on the A6300, about 360 on the A6000 and about 350 on the A6500. These are lab cycle-test values.
  • Real shooting: most owners land between 250 and 350 frames, with a clear drop outdoors in winter, when reviewing constantly, or when transferring over Wi-Fi.
  • Video: typically 60-80 minutes of continuous 1080p; 4K usually stops after 20-30 minutes because of body heat rather than charge.

Put another way, the FW50 is a pack that is adequate but needs backup. If a day runs past 300 frames, or you are covering a wedding, an event or travel where recharging is impossible, two to three packs is the normal configuration rather than over-preparation.

3. NP-FW50 versus NP-FZ100

These two get compared constantly because they stand for Sony’s two mirrorless eras. The difference is not only capacity but the whole power architecture of the bodies.

Item NP-FW50 NP-FZ100
Nominal voltage 7.2V 7.2V
Nominal capacity 1020mAh 2280mAh
Energy About 7.3Wh About 16.4Wh
Size and thickness Thinner and smaller Markedly thicker, close to double
Interchangeability None. Bay dimensions and contact positions differ, so neither will fit or adapt to the other
Typical runtime difference Baseline More than twice the FW50

Worth noting is that the FZ100 does not just mean a few hundred more frames. Bodies from the A7 III onward support USB power and higher output, and only a large pack can sustain 4K long takes, dual-card writing and high-refresh finders. Conversely, FW50 bodies are mostly earlier designs with more modest feature sets, so 7.3Wh was not especially tight on that hardware.

If your body already takes an FZ100, the site’s NP-FZ100 section goes deeper on capacity, cold-weather behaviour and buying advice; accessories and backup plans for FW50 bodies are gathered in the NP-FW50 category.

4. Originals, third-party packs and what to look for

The FW50 is one of the most counterfeited Sony packs, for obvious reasons: a huge installed base, a long production life and a low unit price. A genuine pack typically costs several times a compatible one, and the real capacity gap is nothing like the price gap. Work through the following before deciding.

  1. Confirm the body first: check the table above and be sure it is FW50 rather than FZ100 or BX1. Get this wrong and everything after it is wrong.
  2. Check whether the rating is honest: a reputable third party quotes around 7.2V / 1020mAh, not “3000mAh”, a number that physically will not fit.
  3. Check for protection circuitry and a temperature sensor: the body reads temperature through the third contact, and a pack missing that NTC can trigger errors during long summer recordings.
  4. Check charger compatibility: the FW50 uses a dedicated dock charger, not a universal clamp charger. Most third-party packs work with the original charger, but take a little longer to fill.
  5. Match the count to the workload: one original plus one spare covers light shooting; heavy work wants three from the same batch, so mixing old and new does not make runtime swing between long and short.

The YO FW50 sits in the middle of the performance and price range, with ratings and protection circuitry that are properly specified — a sensible supplement to originals rather than a replacement for all of them. Watch the production batch when buying: packs from the same batch have closer internal resistance and give a more linear gauge when mixed.

One last warning: the FW50 has been discontinued for years, and a fair share of “new original” stock on the market is pulled from cameras or refurbished old inventory. If the price is implausibly low, treat it as a third-party pack and do not pay extra for the word original.

FAQ

Will an NP-FW50 work in an A7 III?

No. The A7 III and later A7 bodies (A7R III, A7 IV, A7C and so on) use the NP-FZ100, with different bay dimensions and contact positions. An FW50 will not fit and there is no adapter that makes it work. The A7 II and the earlier first- and second-generation bodies are the ones that take the FW50.

How big is the runtime difference between FW50 and FZ100?

By rated energy, the FZ100’s 16.4Wh is roughly 2.2 times the FW50’s 7.3Wh. In practice the official CIPA shot counts for an A7 III and an A7 II differ by a similar factor, but the bodies do different things, so it does not scale neatly onto every camera.

Will an older camera have compatibility problems with a third-party FW50?

Most NEX and early A6000-series bodies work fine with third-party packs, though the gauge may be less linear than with an original and can shut down suddenly while still showing 20%. The newer A6400 and A6500 are stricter about battery communication, so favour models that explicitly state support for those two bodies.

Does an FW50 degrade if left unused for a long time?

Yes. For long storage, keep a lithium-ion pack at 40-60% and top it up every three to six months. Storing it flat for a long period can take the voltage below the protection board’s threshold, at which point the charger simply refuses it. Never recharge a pack that has swollen or deformed; the handling guidance is covered in the older-battery section of the FW50 category.

Posted on — Leave a comment

EN-EL15, 15a, 15b, 15c: Nikon’s Four Generations

Short answer: the EN-EL15, EN-EL15a, EN-EL15b and EN-EL15c are all rated 7.0V, with identical external dimensions and terminal positions, so any body designed for the EN-EL15 family will accept any of them. The generational difference comes down to two things: capacity rising from 1900mAh to 2280mAh, and in-body USB charging arriving with the EN-EL15b. In other words, whether a pack fits is almost never the question; how much of the body’s capability it unlocks is. This article covers the specifications, the compatibility limits and what to buy.

The four generations compared

Nikon’s changes to this family have been gradual: the a version changed cell supplier without altering capacity, the b version added charge-management circuitry, and only the c version actually enlarged the cell. The figures below come from Nikon’s specifications and the pack markings, and are worth checking against a product listing.

Model Nominal voltage Capacity Energy In-body USB charging Commonly supplied with
EN-EL15 7.0V 1900mAh About 14Wh No D7000, D7100, D7200, D800, D600
EN-EL15a 7.0V 1900mAh About 14Wh No D750, D500, D810, D850 (early)
EN-EL15b 7.0V 1900mAh About 14Wh Yes D850 (later), D780, Z6, Z7
EN-EL15c 7.0V 2280mAh About 16Wh Yes Z5, Z6 II, Z7 II, Z8, Z6 III

On paper the c version holds about 380mAh more than the first generation, roughly 20%. In real use that corresponds to a hundred or two hundred extra frames, or a dozen-odd extra minutes of 4K — enough to notice, and nowhere near the doubling that marketing language sometimes implies.

Note that the a version and the original are identical in capacity; only the cell batch and supplier differ. So if you see a second-hand listing claiming the EN-EL15a holds more, that is not accurate — what changed was the production year, not the charge.

Backward compatibility: fitting is not the same as working

Nikon’s logic is that new packs work downward and old packs work upward with caveats. There are three layers.

The first is physical. All four generations share the same length, width, height, terminal positions and latch shape, so a D7000 will take an EN-EL15c and a Z8 will take a first-generation EN-EL15. There is almost no exception here, and a third-party pack with a correct mould will insert just as readily.

The second is electrical. When an older body cannot identify a newer pack’s communication chip, the usual outcome is not a refusal but an inaccurate gauge: it may fall bar by bar, or suddenly drop from two bars to shutdown protection. On early-2010s bodies such as the D7000 and D7100, jumping charge levels with a c-version pack are a common sight.

The third is functional, and it is the most overlooked. In-body USB charging and USB PD shooting require the pack to carry charge-management circuitry, which only the EN-EL15b and EN-EL15c have. Fit a first-generation EN-EL15 to a Z6 or Z8 and the camera still shoots, but plugging in a USB-C supply will not charge the pack.

Matching a pack to the body

There is no need to default to “newest is best”. Three tiers by body generation is more practical:

  • D7000 / D7100 / D7200 / D600 / D800 series: an EN-EL15 or EN-EL15a is enough. These bodies do not support in-body charging in the first place, so paying more for a c version unlocks no function — only about 20% more capacity.
  • D750 / D500 / D810 / D850 / D780: favour the EN-EL15b or c. The D780 and later D850 batches support USB charging, and only the b version upward can use it.
  • Z5 / Z6 series / Z7 series / Z8: go straight to the EN-EL15c. This generation keeps the finder lit and stabilisation running, so the draw is nothing like a DSLR, and a 20% capacity difference shows clearly in practice.

If you own both a DSLR and a mirrorless body, standardising on the EN-EL15c is simplest: in the old body the only downside is a possibly inaccurate gauge, which does not affect shooting, while in the new body it is fully featured. Standardising on the first generation, by contrast, means giving up USB charging in the new body.

The “battery cannot be used” message with third-party packs

Newer bodies such as the Z8 and Z6 III validate battery communication more strictly, and some third-party EN-EL15c packs trigger a “this battery cannot be used” message or refuse to enter certain heavy-load modes. The cause is usually not an inflated capacity but a communication protocol that is not fully aligned.

Check two things when buying: whether the marking states 7.0V / 2280mAh explicitly rather than vaguely saying “EN-EL15 compatible”, and whether the maker has published adaptation notes for the Z8 and Z6 III. Manufacturers that build to a single model, such as YO, usually list the bodies they have tested on the product page, which is more credible than a blanket “fully compatible” claim.

One more tip: the genuine MH-25 series dock charger is strict about third-party packs and will occasionally stop partway through. When that happens, a third-party charger with wider voltage recognition is often a more effective fix than a new pack.

If you also have a small mirrorless body such as the Z50 or Z fc that uses the EN-EL25, the two systems do not share chargers, so do not expect one dock to cover every body — see the Nikon EN-EL25 category. Users working across brands can compare the compatibility logic in the Canon LP-E6 series, and will find that the approach to new-packs-work-downward is broadly similar.

FAQ

Will an EN-EL15c work in a D7000?

It fits and it shoots. The D7000 does not support in-body USB charging, so the c version’s charge-management circuitry goes unused and all you gain is capacity. The gauge may jump, which is normal and does not affect image quality or the shutter.

What is the difference between the EN-EL15b and EN-EL15c?

Only capacity and the cell. Both support in-body USB charging and share the same electrical protocol. The b version is 1900mAh, the c version 2280mAh. If your body is a Z6 II, Z7 II or Z8, go straight to the c version.

Why doesn’t my Z8 charge over USB-C?

Confirm three things: that the pack is an EN-EL15b or c, that the supply supports USB PD at sufficient output, and that the cable is a data-capable C-to-C lead. If any one is missing, the body may simply hold the power supply without charging.

Can the four generations be mixed?

Yes, but not within one vertical grip. Two packs of different capacity and internal resistance discharge along different curves, and the body raises an early warning based on the weaker one. More on the EN-EL15 is in the Nikon EN-EL15 category.

Posted on — Leave a comment

What Do mAh, Wh, and V Mean on a Battery? NP-FZ100 Specs Explained

The three units, quickly: mAh (milliamp-hours) is capacity, or how much charge the pack can deliver; V (volts) is voltage, the working potential it operates at; and Wh (watt-hours) is energy, equal to capacity times voltage, which is the honest measure of how much work a battery holds. For the NP-FZ100: it’s rated 2280mAh / 7.2V / about 16.4Wh, which is simply 2.28Ah × 7.2V ≈ 16.4Wh. Compare across batteries in Wh, not mAh, because two packs with identical mAh but different voltages hold different amounts of energy. We’ll take each spec apart below and show where it actually affects you — runtime, air travel, charging. If you want the more practical version of this comparison, see 2280mAh vs 2400mAh.

The specs side by side

Spec Full name Meaning NP-FZ100 value What it affects
mAh Milliamp-hours Capacity: how many milliamps for how many hours 2280mAh Runtime comparison between same-voltage packs
Ah Amp-hours mAh ÷ 1000 2.28Ah The intermediate step in Wh math
V Volts Nominal working voltage 7.2V Compatibility with the body; whether it works at all
Wh Watt-hours Energy = Ah × V About 16.4Wh Cross-model comparison and airline rules
Cutoff voltage — The point at which discharge must stop Set by body and protection circuit When “0%” appears on your camera

mAh: familiar, and the most misused

Capacity, plainly stated: a 2280mAh pack should theoretically deliver 2280mA for one hour, or 1140mA for about two. Intuitive — but only if two conditions hold:

  • Equal voltage. Two 2280mAh packs at 7.2V and 3.7V differ by nearly a factor of two in energy.
  • Moderate discharge rate. Heavy draws — bursts, 4K recording — lose energy to internal resistance, so usable capacity comes in below the rating.

So mAh is a fair comparison only between the same battery type at the same voltage, such as a 2280mAh NP-FZ100 against a 2400mAh one.

V: decides whether it works, not how long it lasts

Voltage is set by the camera’s design. The NP-FZ100 is nominally 7.2V, though the real value drifts across the charge range — a little higher when full, falling near empty, until the body hits cutoff, declares 0%, and powers down. Key points:

  • Voltage has to match the body. Wrong values trigger errors and can cause damage; it’s one reason different battery families don’t interchange.
  • Higher isn’t better. Anything outside the design range is unsafe, not faster.
  • Same family, same voltage. Both NP-FZ100 and TNP-FZ100 sit at 7.2V, which is exactly why they swap freely.

Wh: the number that actually compares

Wh folds capacity and voltage into one energy figure, and it has two practical jobs:

  • Cross-model comparisons. Different voltages? Convert to Wh for an honest comparison.
  • Airline classification. Aviation rules are written in Wh. At about 16.4Wh the NP-FZ100 stays below 100Wh, so spares ride in carry-on and never in checked bags; details in flying with NP-FZ100 batteries.

The 2400mAh version works out at roughly 17.3Wh — still far under 100Wh, same rules apply.

Turning the three numbers into runtime

The basic relationships are simple: frames ≈ available energy ÷ energy per frame, and for continuous work, runtime ≈ energy ÷ power draw. Take a 16.4Wh pack: if your body pulls around 5W while recording, that’s roughly three hours; push the draw toward 8W and you’re down to about two.

That explains a lot of familiar frustrations:

  • You never hit the rated frame count. Official CIPA figures usually sit between 500 and 700 frames, and real shooting commonly lands at 60%–80% of that — less for video and bursts.
  • A 5% capacity bump feels like nothing. 2280mAh versus 2400mAh is about 5%, which translates to a few dozen extra frames.
  • Switching bodies changes more than switching batteries. Differences in body draw are often multiples, dwarfing any capacity gap.

Which number to look at when buying

Your question Look at Supplementary note
Will it work in my camera? Model plus voltage (V) Wrong model makes extra capacity worthless
Which option has more capacity? mAh 2280mAh vs 2400mAh is roughly a 5% spread
Comparing across battery types Wh Wh = Ah × V
Can it go on a plane? Wh Under 100Wh follows standard spare-battery rules
How long will it shoot? Wh plus your body’s draw Runtime = capacity ÷ power draw

One thing people overlook: ratings aren’t measurements. Ratings are not measurements: inflated claims do exist, and every pack loses capacity gradually across its cycle life.

FAQ

Does more mAh always mean longer runtime?

At equal voltage in the same body, generally yes — but often by less than you’d guess. 2280mAh to 2400mAh is around a 5% difference, worth dozens of frames, while your camera settings swing things further.

Why compare in Wh rather than mAh?

Because mAh ignores voltage. Energy is capacity times voltage, so only Wh tells you what a pack actually stores.

Is 7.2V too low or too high?

It’s the nominal value the camera was designed around; matching it is what matters. There’s no benefit to “more volts,” and exceeding the design range creates risk.

The pack doesn’t list Wh. How do I get it?

Divide mAh by 1000 to get Ah, then multiply by nominal V: 2280mAh ÷ 1000 × 7.2V ≈ 16.4Wh.

What about the charger’s output specs?

Check that output voltage matches the pack’s rating and that current is within a sensible range. Warm during charging is fine; uncomfortably hot means stop and investigate — review our battery care notes.

Bottom line and buying notes

One sentence to keep: type and voltage decide whether it works, Wh decides how long it lasts, and mAh ranks options inside the same family. YO’s NP-FZ100 compatible battery is rated 2280mAh / 7.2V / about 16.4Wh at around $17.89, with a battery-plus-charger kit at about $22.93 and two batteries with a charger at about $36.74; Sony’s original sells for $70 and up. For a little more energy, the TNP-FZ100 (2400mAh / about 17.3Wh) is around $19.66, or about $39.92 in the two-battery kit. To see how these translate into real frame counts across bodies, check the NP-FZ100 runtime database. Studios, rental houses, and resellers needing 100 units or more should request pricing through the wholesale inquiry page.

Posted on — Leave a comment

NP-W126S vs NP-W126: Picking the Right Fujifilm Pack

Short answer: NP-W126 and NP-W126S share the same nominal voltage and capacity, and the same physical size, so on most Fujifilm bodies either one will seat and power on. The real difference is in the cell’s heat tolerance and its ability to sustain current. Bodies with heavier loads — the X-T3, X-H1 and X-S10 — ship with the S version for a reason: with an older NP-W126 inside, a long 4K take is more likely to hit thermal protection early. On a stills-first body such as the X100V or X-E4 the difference barely shows in daily use, but as soon as continuous video, fast bursts or hot conditions are involved, the S version is the safer choice.

Here is the difference broken down, followed by choices you can apply body by body.

1. The core difference is heat and internal resistance, not capacity

Many people assume the S in NP-W126S stands for a larger capacity. In practice the two are very close, both a little over 1200mAh. Fujifilm introduced the S version in the X-T2 era, aimed at the sustained high current that high-bitrate video draws and at keeping the cell stable as the body warms up.

Item NP-W126 NP-W126S
Nominal voltage 7.2V 7.2V
Nominal capacity About 1200-1260mAh About 1200-1260mAh
Cell emphasis Standard discharge Optimised resistance and heat
Sustained heavy load Warms up more readily More stable
Size and contacts Identical Identical
Shipped as standard Early X series Most bodies from the X-T2 on

Note that these are differences of degree, not a split between works and does not work. Most bodies will shoot normally on an NP-W126; it is in long 4K takes with an already warm body that the remaining charge falls more steeply and the shutdown arrives more abruptly.

2. Which bodies ship with the NP-W126S

Per Fujifilm’s own configuration, the following bodies are supplied with an NP-W126S and are also backward compatible with the NP-W126:

  • X-T2, X-T3, X-T20, X-T30, X-T30 II
  • X-Pro2, X-Pro3, X-E3, X-E4
  • X100F, X100V
  • X-S10, X-H1

The X-H1 and X-S10 carry in-body stabilisation, and the X-T3 and X-T30 II are frequently used for video, so these are the bodies most sensitive to sustained output. The X100F and X100V are fixed-lens cameras with gentler overall draw, though the X100V’s tilting screen and higher-spec video still push consumption up.

3. Can an older NP-W126 still be used?

Yes, with three caveats. First, a pack more than four or five years old has raised internal resistance and noticeably less usable capacity than its rating, typically showing up as fast drain and a sudden shutdown in the last 20%. Second, some bodies display a prompt suggesting the NP-W126S when a non-S pack is inserted; that is advice, not a fault. Third, during continuous video an old pack is more likely to push the body into thermal protection early.

If your body is an X-T3 or X-H1 and you shoot 4K often, demote old NP-W126 packs to emergency backup and keep the S version in the main slots. For more on pairing packs with this generation, see the roundup on the Fujifilm NP-W126S battery category page.

One more difference is easy to overlook: the battery management chip. The S version calibrates its fuel gauge closer to the algorithms used by newer bodies, so the segmented reading on screen is more linear; an old NP-W126 in an X-T3 may sit on the same bar for a long time and then fall to empty all at once. That does not affect shooting, but it throws off any plan built around swapping at a given percentage.

On cycle life, both use conventional lithium-ion cells and will lose capacity gradually over three to five years and several hundred cycles of normal use. Real behaviour is a better retirement test than the purchase date: if a pack only manages a little over a hundred frames at room temperature, it is no longer fit to be a primary.

4. Recommendations by body

  1. X-T3, X-H1, X-S10: choose the NP-W126S, at least two; three if video is the main work.
  2. X-T30 II, X-E4: the NP-W126S as primary, with an old NP-W126 as a third emergency pack.
  3. X100V, X100F: capacity differences matter little here, so watch pack health and replace anything swollen immediately.
  4. X-Pro2, X-Pro3, X-E3: two packs is enough for street work, three for a full day out.

YO compatible NP-W126S packs screen cells for internal-resistance consistency during assembly, which suits the second or third backup slot; if the original warranty matters more to you, keep a genuine pack in the primary position. Users working across systems can compare the NP-W235 category to see the newer generation’s specification — the two are not interchangeable.

FAQ

Will an NP-W126 damage an X-T3?

Normally not. The voltage matches, the bay is the same, and the body has its own protection circuitry. What you may see is a shorter maximum 4K recording time, or a high-temperature warning arriving earlier.

Can the NP-W126S be used in older bodies like the X-E2 or X-T10?

In most cases yes. The S version is backward compatible, so older bodies will not misbehave with one installed; they simply cannot take advantage of every battery-management feature found on newer models.

Is an inaccurate gauge normal on third-party packs?

Fairly common. Third-party packs usually lack the original communication chip, so some bodies show only segmented levels, with the last segment falling quickly. Judge remaining capacity by shot count rather than percentage.

How do I know when a pack should be replaced?

Retire it if it swells, if the casing deforms, if it gets noticeably hot while charging, or if a full charge yields only a few dozen frames. Never force a swollen pack back into a body or squeeze it into a gear bag.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Panasonic DMW-BLK22 Guide for S5 II, GH6 and G9 II

Short answer: the DMW-BLK22 is Panasonic’s most widely used camera battery, rated 7.2V / 2200mAh and about 16Wh. It covers the full-frame L-mount S5, S5 II and S5 II X as well as the M43 GH6, GH5 II and G9 II. The original GH5, the GH5S and the first G9 use the DMW-BLF19, which looks similar but has a different latch and contacts and cannot be swapped in. One BLK22 supports roughly half a day of moderate stills work, less when shooting video, so one in the body plus two spares is a dependable configuration for most users.

The sections below cover fitment, real runtime, spare planning and charging care. The quickest way to check which pack your camera needs is the model marking inside the battery compartment — more reliable than memorising the mount system.

1. Which bodies the BLK22 fits

What makes the BLK22 unusual is that it serves two mount systems at once: the full-frame L-mount S5 series and the M43 video flagships. Panasonic standardised the battery across the bodies it released from 2020 onward, which means a user upgrading within that range does not have to rebuild a whole set of spares.

Body Mount Battery Official CIPA rating (LCD)
Lumix S5 L DMW-BLK22 About 440 shots
Lumix S5 II / S5 II X L DMW-BLK22 About 370 shots
Lumix GH6 M43 DMW-BLK22 About 360-380 shots
Lumix GH5 II M43 DMW-BLK22 About 400 shots
Lumix G9 II M43 DMW-BLK22 About 390 shots
Lumix GH5 / GH5S / G9 (original) M43 DMW-BLF19 About 400 shots

The figures come from official CIPA cycle testing; real use varies with screen brightness, in-body stabilization, burst shooting and wireless, so treat them as a basis for comparison rather than a guarantee.

Two mistakes are especially common. The first is treating the GH5 and GH5 II as sharing a battery, when only the GH5 II moved to the BLK22. The second is assuming that L mount always means BLK22, when the S1, S1R and S1H use the larger DMW-BLJ31, a completely different shape. Glancing at the marking before you leave the house is easier than remembering specs.

2. How far 16Wh goes in practice

At 2200mAh this pack sits in the upper-middle range for today’s mirrorless cameras, but Panasonic bodies are feature-dense and draw accordingly. By typical intensity, use falls into three bands:

  • Stills-led work: one pack usually manages 300-400 shots; heavy EVF use, frequent playback or Wi-Fi transfer drops that to around 250.
  • 4K video: the S5 II series and GH6 are no longer limited to 30-minute clips in most 4K modes, but a single pack typically records for 70-110 minutes, and high bitrates, stabilization and heat shorten that.
  • 6K / ProRes / high frame rates: draw is close to double, and the body heats noticeably, so in practice temperature usually becomes the limit before the battery does.

That explains a common perception: video shooters often feel the battery is “not lasting”, when in fact continuous recording keeps the sensor and processor at full load, drawing far more than intermittent stills. Estimating spares by shooting type is more dependable than estimating by frame count.

3. A sensible spare plan

One BLK22 is not heavy, so two extra packs barely register on your shoulder while markedly reducing on-set anxiety. Plan in this order:

  1. Work out the session length: for a half day of stills, two packs including the one in the body are usually enough; for a full day out, a wedding or conference coverage, plan on three.
  2. Add separately for video: for long interviews and event coverage, budget one pack per 1.5 hours and keep one unopened as an emergency.
  3. Keep to one batch: mixing old and new packs makes the charge reading non-linear and tends to shut down abruptly around 20%, so rotate packs of the same batch.
  4. Consider external power: several bodies including the S5 II, GH6 and G9 II support USB-C PD input, so for fixed-position work a small PD supply running continuously is simpler than stacking batteries.

For long fixed-position shoots, an official vertical grip or a dummy battery (DC coupler) arrangement is also worth considering; for handheld work, light spares are the better answer. YO’s BLK22 is a middle-of-the-road value option with honest capacity figures and a properly specified protection circuit, suited as a supplement rather than a wholesale replacement for first-party packs.

4. Charging, cold and long-term storage

The BLK22 charges in the body or in a dedicated dock. When using in-body USB-C, make sure the supply supports PD — a plain 5V charger is very slow and may only hold the level steady during recording. The dock’s advantage is handling several packs at once, so everything is topped up before you leave.

Cold is a frequent issue for Panasonic users. Below 0°C a lithium pack’s internal resistance rises and the voltage sags, tripping a low-battery warning, and some of the charge often returns once it warms up. The winter routine is to keep spares in an inside pocket and rotate them; coming in from the cold, wait until body and pack reach room temperature before charging to avoid condensation. For a more systematic cold-testing method, see our minus 10°C battery test; the principle holds across brands.

For long-term storage, leave 40-60% charge and top up every three to six months. Do not charge a pack that has swollen or deformed — not uncommon on the BLK22, usually from being stored full at high temperature. More buying and care material for this model is on the DMW-BLK22 category page; if you also shoot Sony, the NP-FZ100 section has capacity and runtime data you can compare against.

FAQ

Can the GH5 use a DMW-BLK22?

The original GH5 and GH5S cannot — they take the DMW-BLF19, and only the GH5 II switched to the BLK22. The two packs are close in size, but the latch shape and contact positions differ, forcing one in can damage the compartment, and no working adapter exists. Always go by the marking inside the battery bay.

Are the BLK22 and BLJ31 interchangeable?

No. The BLJ31 is used by the S1, S1R and S1H and is larger in both size and capacity; the BLK22 serves the S5 series along with the GH6, GH5 II and G9 II. Even within the L-mount system, battery specs are not unified.

How long can one BLK22 record video?

It depends on resolution, bitrate, stabilization and temperature. Most bodies manage about 70-110 minutes of continuous 4K on a single pack, less with 6K or ProRes, and recording often stops on overheating first. For long sessions, rotate two or more packs and give the body cooling gaps.

Do third-party BLK22 packs show inaccurate charge levels?

Sometimes. Third-party communication chips and cell resistance differ from the original, and the usual symptoms are jumping percentages, a shutdown near 20%, or a “cannot use this battery” prompt. Favour packs that explicitly name the S5 II and GH6, and keep a return option open.

Posted on — Leave a comment

LP-E17 on the R50, R10 and R8: Shots and Spare Packs

Short answer: one LP-E17 gives an R50, R10 or R8 roughly 250-450 stills, or about 40-70 minutes of 4K. Two packs cover a half day out, three cover a full day of travel, and four is the figure for video-first work. The official CIPA numbers look higher because the test conditions are close to ideal: room temperature, a shot every so often, no Wi-Fi, no repeated review. Getting 60-80% of the rated figure in real shooting is normal.

All three bodies share the same pack, but they do not spend it the same way. The R8 is full-frame, with heavier sensor readout and processor load; the R10 runs higher burst and readout speeds; the R50 is the most frugal, yet its screen and wireless module still draw. The same cell therefore behaves differently in each.

Official figures versus what you actually get

Body CIPA (LCD) CIPA (finder) Typical real range Continuous 4K
EOS R8 About 370 shots About 220 shots About 250-350 shots About 40-60 minutes
EOS R10 About 350-450 shots About 300-350 shots About 300-400 shots About 50-70 minutes
EOS R50 About 300-400 shots About 250-320 shots About 300-450 shots About 50-70 minutes

The real ranges come from everyday use: Wi-Fi on, long gaps between shots, constant review and cold weather all push toward the lower end, while a run-and-gun burst sequence with no reviewing can exceed the top. The official figures for the R10 and R50 differ slightly between regional pages, so go by the manual or the spec page rather than chasing single digits.

Note that the finder costs more than the LCD. On the R8 the two numbers differ by 150 shots, close to 40%. The reason is straightforward: the EVF is a small screen that stays lit, at high refresh and decent brightness. If you habitually hold the camera to your eye waiting for the moment, expect fewer frames than someone shooting off the screen.

How many packs to actually take

A simple way to estimate: divide the time you plan to shoot by the usable time per pack, then add one spare.

  • City walkaround, half day: 2 packs. One in the body, one in the bag, and no anxiety.
  • Full-day travel, mostly stills: 3 packs. At roughly 300 frames each, 900 covers a full day comfortably.
  • Event coverage with lots of bursts: 4 packs, and swap before the gauge reaches the last bar. Burst speed and review response both slow at low charge.
  • Video-first work with interviews or long takes: start at 4 packs and bring a PD-capable power bank. The R8, R10 and R50 all accept USB-C power, so you can record while plugged in — but a pack still has to be in the body.
  • Cold conditions: below freezing, bring 1.5 times the fair-weather count. Keep packs in an inside pocket rather than an outer one so they stay at a usable temperature.

If you regularly live-stream or record interviews from a fixed position, a dummy battery with an adapter is worth considering, along the lines of this NP-FZ100 dummy battery setup: an external DC supply replaces the pack and the runtime limit disappears. Build quality on LP-E17 dummy adapters varies, though, so confirm the output is 7.2V and properly regulated rather than buying a cheap adapter with drifting voltage.

Settings that genuinely save power

  1. Turn off automatic finder switching. This is the most overlooked item. Constant switching wakes both display paths. Locking to the LCD alone can add more than 10%.
  2. Disable Wi-Fi and Bluetooth. Stay in airplane mode when you are not transferring. Wireless standby draws more than most people expect.
  3. Shorten auto power-off. Set 30 seconds or 1 minute. A camera on standby is still driving the sensor and stabilisation; switching off beats half-sleeping.
  4. Lower screen brightness. Indoors, set it mid-range and raise it only outside. This has a very direct effect on runtime.
  5. Review less. Flicking through every few dozen frames is the real reason many people’s runtime shrank. During review the screen is at full brightness and the processor reads the card continuously.
  6. Turn off unnecessary correction and enhancement. Digital lens optimisation and highlight tone priority both consume processing headroom.
  7. Shoot video at 1080p or a lower frame rate. 4K 60p draws clearly more than 4K 25p, which in turn draws more than 1080p. For talking-head vlogging, 1080p 25p is entirely adequate.
  8. Do not shoot while charging in-body. Charging while shooting warms the pack and accelerates ageing over time. For long sessions, switch to a power-supply mode rather than a charging mode.

Together these usually stretch the usable time per pack by 20-30%. Compared with buying a high-capacity pack of unknown origin, adjusting settings is the more reliable gain.

How the three bodies differ

If runtime is your main pain point, one thing is worth knowing when choosing a body: the R8 has the lowest CIPA figure of the three, but it accepts USB-C power, so a power bank closes the gap; the R10 is the most efficient and suits long days away from an outlet; the R50 is the lightest, and one spare covers light travel.

If you plan to move up to a body like the R7 or R6 later, the pack changes to the LP-E6 family, with roughly double the capacity and a different set of priorities — the Canon LP-E6 battery section covers that in advance. There, sustained output matters most; here, capacity tiers matter most.

Carrying lithium-ion packs onto a flight has specific rules covering capacity, quantity and whether they must stay with you. If you travel for work often, read the guide to lithium battery rules for air travel first, so you are not forced to surrender packs at security.

FAQ

Can one R50 pack last a full day?

For light use, yes. At 300-400 frames, shooting two or three hundred images with occasional review and no Wi-Fi, a single pack can cover a day. But for a full day out travelling, reviewing as you go and transferring files, bring a second pack — it costs little and removes a lot of worry.

Why does a new pack drain so quickly?

Rule out three causes first: cold conditions, Wi-Fi and automatic finder switching left on, and a recent firmware update or long review session. If none applies, run a full charge and discharge to recalibrate. Only if it is still abnormal should you suspect the pack itself; the capacity tiers described in the LP-E17 section help you judge.

Can I charge the camera from a power bank?

Yes, with a PD-capable bank of adequate output and a USB-C to USB-C cable. With the camera on it supplies power; with the camera off it charges. Avoid charging while shooting in cold weather, since charging is limited or paused when the pack is too cold.

How should spare packs be stored long term?

Store at around half charge in a dry, cool place and top up every three to six months. Do not leave them full for months, and do not run them completely flat — both accelerate capacity loss. Before fitting, check that the contacts are clean and the casing is not swollen.

Posted on — Leave a comment

NP-FW50 on the A6400 and A6500: Real Battery Runtime

Short answer: Sony rates the A6400 at about 410 shots on the LCD and 350 through the finder, and the A6500 at about 350 and 310. In real shooting one NP-FW50 usually delivers 250-350 frames, or 60-90 minutes of video. Three things account for the gap: the viewfinder, Wi-Fi and Bluetooth standby, and constant review-and-delete. Get those under control and 30% more runtime per pack is achievable without buying a single accessory.

1. Where the official and real numbers diverge

The CIPA method is standardised: 23°C, power on, one frame every 30 seconds, flash on every other frame on some models, no shutdowns in between. It measures frames taken while the camera stays awake — it does not include the time you spend standing there changing settings, scrolling menus or pushing files to a phone. Those are exactly the parts of real shooting that cost the most.

Body CIPA (LCD) CIPA (finder) Typical real range
A6400 About 410 shots About 350 shots About 280-350 shots
A6500 About 350 shots About 310 shots About 240-300 shots
A6300 About 400 shots About 350 shots About 270-340 shots
A6000 About 360 shots About 310 shots About 250-310 shots

The A6500 figure is lower, and the battery is not the reason — the body is. It is the only one of these four with five-axis stabilisation, so the sensor is constantly making micro-corrections and static draw runs well above the A6400. The same pack simply yields a few dozen fewer frames on an A6500, and that is a physical difference: settings can soften it, not remove it.

2. How many shots one pack really gives, by scene

Breaking usage down is more useful than memorising a single number. These are the typical drain rates for a healthy NP-FW50 in common situations.

  • Street shooting (2 hours): about 200-300 frames, 60-80% of a charge. Long uptime, frequent autofocus, little review — an efficient way to work.
  • Portrait session (3 hours): about 250-400 frames, often needing two packs. Heavy review to check expressions and showing clients images on a phone are what costs the extra.
  • Events and weddings (6 hours or more): plan on three packs and up. There is no chance to recharge, and the camera gets left on.
  • Talking-head vlogging: the A6400 manages about 70-90 minutes at 1080p; 4K runs in 20-30 minute blocks because of heat, with cooling pauses in between, so total time is limited by both charge and temperature.
  • Timelapse: one of the heaviest uses there is. Run a dummy battery from a power bank instead of leaning on the internal pack.

Cold deserves its own note. Below 0°C internal resistance rises and usable capacity shrinks; at -10°C the drain can approach twice the room-temperature rate. The site has a -10°C runtime test written around the NP-FZ100, and the conclusion holds for an FW50: in cold weather bring 1.5 times the fair-weather count and keep spares against your body.

3. Nine settings you can change today

All of these are in the A6400 and A6500 menus, ordered from largest effect to smallest. Doing the lot typically buys 20-30% more shooting per charge.

  1. Turn off wireless apart from airplane mode: go into the network settings and disable Wi-Fi, Bluetooth and NFC. Bluetooth standby is the silent killer — it keeps drawing slowly even when the camera is switched off.
  2. Shorten the auto power-off timer: set it to 1 minute. The default is already fine; do not push it to 5.
  3. Disable auto review: checking every frame the moment you take it is a major drain, especially at high screen brightness.
  4. Lower screen brightness: set it manually to level 3-4 and raise it outdoors only when needed. Auto brightness keeps maxing out as light changes.
  5. Set the finder to manual switching: auto switching keeps the EVF and LCD both on standby; manual saves roughly 10%.
  6. Turn off pre-AF: continuous focusing before you half-press is close to useless for street work, yet it drives the lens constantly.
  7. Switch stabilisation off on a tripod: the A6500’s in-body stabilisation does nothing on a solid support, and turning it off clearly lowers static draw.
  8. Use single shooting instead of bursts: bursts run sensor and processor at full load, and 10 fps costs far more than one frame at a time.
  9. Skip in-camera RAW conversion and retouching: these keep the processor loaded far longer than taking a picture does.

One small habit on top: power off when you change lenses. With the camera awake, the dust reduction and stabilisation systems are both running; it saves little charge but avoids the odd wasted frame from a bumped shutter.

4. How to build and charge the kit

The FW50’s capacity means carrying an extra pack will always beat trying to economise. The usual guidance: two packs for a half day, three for a full day, four where recharging is impossible. In any three-pack setup, make at least one of them a newer cell as a backstop — old packs fold first in the cold.

On charging, both the A6400 and A6500 accept in-body USB charging, but it is slow and the camera is unusable while it happens. A two-bay dock charger is more practical: charge both packs at the hotel overnight. For longer trips, note the airline rules for lithium-ion packs — spares must go in the cabin, never in checked baggage. The limits and declaration requirements are set out in this guide to carrying lithium batteries on a flight, and they apply to all camera packs.

One more thing is often overlooked: mixing old and new packs makes the gauge non-linear. An old pack can fall from 60% to 10% and leave you misjudging what is left. The fix is to group packs by age and only send the old batch out when you have a fallback. The YO FW50 suits exactly this filler role — modest price, honest capacity, good for reaching a workable count rather than chasing the strongest single pack. For more FW50 accessories and setups, see the NP-FW50 category.

FAQ

Can one A6400 pack cover a whole day?

For light use, yes — a half day of street shooting at 150-200 frames. But any full-day itinerary with constant review or file transfer will need a second pack. Experience says one A6400 pack maps to roughly 3 hours of continuous uptime; beyond that, swap.

Why does my A6500 drain faster than a friend’s A6400?

That is expected. The A6500 has five-axis in-body stabilisation, so the sensor assembly is always working and static draw is higher. Pack health, wireless settings and whether the lens itself is stabilised all stack on top. Rule out an ageing pack first, then compare settings.

Can I shoot while running off a power bank?

Both bodies accept USB power, but while shooting the input is often lower than the draw, so it only slows the decline rather than stopping it. For genuinely long recordings, use a dummy battery with a large supply instead of hoping a power bank will keep up.

Do these power-saving settings hurt image quality?

None of the nine affects image quality. They change screen brightness, wireless standby and auto review — none of which touch imaging. The one caveat is leaving stabilisation off for handheld video, where steadiness will suffer.