Posted on — Leave a comment

TNP-FZ100 Video Runtime by Bitrate: An Estimate Table

Short answer: the TNP-FZ100 matches the original at 7.2V / 2280mAh / 16.4Wh, and one pack records roughly 120–150 minutes of 4K 30p, drops to 90–110 minutes at 4K 60p 10-bit, and only 55–85 minutes at 4K 120p or 8K; what sets runtime is total system draw, not the bitrate figure itself — bitrate is only an indirect indicator of it. Below is the estimation method, and a table of ranges by body and format.

One thing to state up front: every duration here is a range derived from a power model, not a measurement of a specific camera at a specific temperature. Usable cell capacity, the body’s thermal strategy, ambient temperature and whether lens stabilisation is working will all push the real result away from the estimate, and a drift of twenty to thirty percent is common.

The basic formula

A 16.4Wh pack is usually good for about ninety percent of its rating in practice — the body shuts down when voltage reaches a threshold rather than draining the cell flat. So usable energy is roughly 14.5–15Wh. Runtime in hours = usable Wh ÷ total draw in watts. Total draw covers sensor readout, image processor, encoder, screen or viewfinder, in-body stabilisation, card writing and the lens focus motor.

For example: at 8W total draw, 14.7 ÷ 8 ≈ 1.84 hours, or about 110 minutes. At 12W, only about 73 minutes. That is why going from 4K 30p to 4K 120p nearly halves runtime — the draw roughly doubles.

Runtime ranges by bitrate and format

Typical body Recording format Bitrate Estimated total draw Runtime per pack
A7 IV 4K 30p 8-bit 4:2:0 About 100Mbps 6–7W About 130–150 minutes
A7 IV 4K 60p 10-bit 4:2:2 About 200–300Mbps 8–9W About 90–110 minutes
A7S III 4K 60p 10-bit 4:2:2 About 200–300Mbps 9–10W About 85–100 minutes
A7S III 4K 120p 10-bit About 280–600Mbps 11–12W About 70–85 minutes
FX3 4K 24p 10-bit About 100–150Mbps 7–8W About 115–140 minutes
A7R V 8K 24p 10-bit About 400Mbps 12–14W About 55–70 minutes

The draw figures are estimates by body class and encoding load, not manufacturer-published values. Runtimes calculated from them typically land within ±20% of what you see in the field, which is enough for planning headroom on a shoot.

Why higher bitrate is not linear power draw

Many people assume that doubling the bitrate halves the runtime. It does not work that way. Bitrate affects the encoder load and the card write power, and those two are a limited share of the total. The bulk of the draw is sensor readout and image processing, which stay essentially constant at a given resolution and frame rate; a higher bitrate barely moves them.

So going from 100Mbps to 200Mbps may add 10–15% to the draw and cost you a dozen minutes; but going from 4K 30p to 4K 120p quadruples the frame rate, multiplies the work of sensor and processor, and nearly halves the runtime. When estimating, look at frame rate and resolution first, bitrate second — in the other order it is easy to get wrong.

The effect of codec

At the same bitrate, H.265 usually loads the encoder harder than H.264 but produces smaller files and less write pressure. All-Intra demands more sustained writing than Long GOP and draws a little more. These differences are generally in the half-watt to one-watt range, which over a two-hour recording adds up to a dozen minutes or so.

What eats into the estimate during real recording

  • Thermal time limits: many bodies trigger a recording cap at high-frame-rate 4K once the camera gets hot, stopping automatically after twenty or thirty minutes. What is limiting you there is heat, not the battery. For continuous work, external power plus active cooling is the more dependable route — see our dummy battery power guide.
  • Screen brightness and ambient temperature: a bright outdoor viewfinder in summer can add one to two watts on the screen alone; in cold weather lithium-ion activity drops and the same capacity yields less energy, so usable time can fall by a fifth.
  • In-body and lens stabilisation: running both adds continuous draw, which is especially visible when handholding a long lens.
  • Accessories: a monitor, a wireless video transmitter or a USB-powered microphone all draw from the body, and runtime drops by the added load directly.
  • Cell ageing: a pack a year or two old has already lost usable capacity, so discount the table according to its real condition.

On long-take bodies such as the FX3 and FX30, the power strategy differs from the A7 series and the camera keeps some headroom in reserve for recording. Our dedicated piece on video power covers the arrangements.

Turning the estimate into a workable shooting plan

  1. Fix the longest single take of the day — say a 45-minute interview.
  2. Read the lower bound for that format off the table, for example 90 minutes at 4K 60p.
  3. Divide the lower bound by the take length and round down: 90 ÷ 45 = 2 takes per pack.
  4. Allow 5–10 minutes between takes for the swap and build that into the budget.
  5. Work back from the total number of takes to the packs you need, and add one as a buffer.

Planned this way, even a runtime twenty percent short of the estimate will not leave you dark on location. Because the YO TNP-FZ100 has a Type-C port on the body, you can top it up from a power bank during a break instead of waiting to get back to a dock charger — on a long exterior day that is more useful than carrying one more pack.

FAQ

Why does someone else get two hours from the same battery when I get one?

Confirm three things first: whether the format matches (frame rate, resolution, codec), whether the screen is used the same way (LCD or EVF, at what brightness), and whether the ambient temperature is comparable. Any one of those can shift runtime by thirty or forty percent. The other person may also be quoting the accumulated total of several clips recorded with power cycles in between, which is not the same as one continuous take.

With 20% showing, how much longer can I record?

Do not scale it proportionally. Bodies estimate third-party packs non-linearly, so 20% may collapse into a warning within minutes, or may last another twenty. The safe approach is to treat 15–20% as the point where you must wrap up, and not to count it in your plan.

Runtime drops sharply in the cold — is the battery failing?

Usually not. Low temperature thickens the electrolyte and slows lithium-ion transport, so usable capacity falls temporarily and largely recovers at room temperature. Our cold-weather notes describe the behaviour and what to do about it. Only if it is also short at room temperature is ageing worth considering.

For longer takes, a bigger battery or external power?

It depends on the shape of the work. Handheld and moving between positions, two or three TNP-FZ100 packs are more flexible; for fixed cameras, interviews and livestreams that run for hours, external power with a dummy battery is simpler and avoids stopping mid-take. More specification detail is in the FZ100 series overview.

Posted on — Leave a comment

TNP-FZ100 Charging Times: Phone Charger, Bank, PD

Short answer: a TNP-FZ100 takes roughly 5–7 hours on an old 5V/1A charger, 3.5–5 hours on a 5V/2A phone charger, 4–6 hours from a power bank, and 2.5–3.5 hours on an 18W-or-better PD charger. These are ranges rather than fixed figures, because the same pack’s charging time shifts noticeably with input power, cable quality, starting charge and ambient temperature. Below we go through the three supply types, and note when you should expect to fall outside those ranges.

First, the variables: why one pack can differ by a factor of two

The NP-FZ100’s rated energy is 16.4Wh (2280mAh / 7.2V). In theory a 10W input would fill it in two hours, but charging is not a constant-power process: constant current first, constant voltage later, and the final 20% often takes a third of the total time. How much current the charger can supply and how much the battery management chip will accept — the lower of the two is what sets the speed.

Three factors are commonly overlooked. The cable: losses in a poor USB-C cable drop the voltage that actually reaches the pack, and the charging chip reduces current in response. Temperature: below 10°C or above 40°C, most battery management schemes deliberately cut current to protect the cells. And charging while in use: if the pack is simultaneously powering the camera, the charging current is shared, and the time stretches accordingly.

Realistic time ranges for the three supply types

The table assumes charging from near empty to full, an ambient temperature of 20–25°C, and the supplied or a competent cable. The figures reflect the normal behaviour of USB-C direct-charge packs; individual units vary by tens of minutes.

Supply type Typical output Time to full Good for
Old phone charger 5V/1A About 5–7 hours Plug in overnight, take it in the morning
Standard phone fast charger 5V/2A About 3.5–5 hours Office or hotel room overnight
Power bank 5V/2.1A About 4–6 hours On location, in transit
PD charger 18W and above About 2.5–3.5 hours Fast top-up after a shoot, rotating several packs
Laptop USB-C port Around 5V/1.5A About 4–6 hours Charging while you work, without using a socket

Phone chargers: the tier people underestimate

Many of us still have a five-year-old 5V/1A charger in a drawer. It will charge the pack, but it will eat most of a day. If you need the battery first thing in the morning, plugging in overnight is fine; if you discover an empty pack at three in the afternoon and you are shooting at seven, this tier will not save you.

5V/2A is the value sweet spot

The 5V/2A charger bundled with most phones already brings the time down to around four hours, and the gap to a PD charger is far smaller than the price gap. For anyone with one or two packs and an unhurried schedule, this tier is enough, and there is no need to buy extra gear for fast charging.

Multi-port chargers share the power

Charge two packs and a phone at once from a three-way station and the total output is divided, each pack gets less current, and the times stretch proportionally. If you want speed, plug in separately; if you want to save sockets, accept slower charging. You cannot have both.

Power banks: portable, but count the conversion losses

A power bank is rated at 3.7V cell capacity. Getting that to 5V and then into the battery involves a boost conversion, and usable energy is typically only sixty to seventy percent of the nominal figure. From a 10,000mAh bank, two to three full charges of a 16.4Wh pack is a realistic expectation; do not divide the numbers and assume four.

Cold weather makes this worse. Below freezing the bank’s own output falls and the pack restricts charging current, so both sides are discounted at once and a four-hour charge can become six or more. Our notes on battery behaviour at low temperature have the detail, and are worth reading before a winter shoot.

PD chargers: fastest, but do not expect the full rating

The advantage of PD is that after negotiation it can supply a higher voltage, which reduces line losses and lets more power through. But a charger rated at 65W does not mean the battery will draw 65W — the charging chip on the battery side has a ceiling, and anything above it simply goes unused. In practice the gap between a 65W and a 30W charger on this pack is smaller than the numbers suggest.

The most practical way to find out how fast your combination really runs is to watch the indicator rhythm on the pack or the charging prompt on the camera, then time one charge from empty to full. One measurement beats any datasheet.

Planning top-ups when you rotate several packs

  1. Back at the hotel, put the empty pack on the PD charger first — do not wait until after your shower to remember.
  2. Charge the second on the 5V/2A charger at the same time, avoiding a multi-port split that would slow both.
  3. Leave the third for tomorrow and take it to about 80%; storing at full charge long term is unkind to cycle life.
  4. Check the power bank’s level before you leave, and in cold weather carry packs in an inside pocket rather than the outer pocket of the camera bag.
  5. On multi-day shoots, a dual-slot charging case handles two packs overnight in one go.

The point of this routine is not the shortest possible time but making “there is always one pack at full charge” a habit. No charging speed rescues the evening you forgot. For more on matching bodies and batteries, see the TNP-FZ100 section.

FAQ

Why is my TNP-FZ100 still not full after six hours?

Look at the charger first. An old 5V/1A unit takes five to seven hours by nature, which is normal. If you are already on a 2A-or-better supply and it is still slow, check whether the cable supports higher current, whether the plug is fully seated, and whether the ambient temperature is unusually low or high.

Can I use a phone fast charger without damaging the battery?

Yes. USB-C charging negotiates voltage and current first, and the pack only accepts the tiers it can handle, so a powerful charger cannot force current into it. The precondition is that the charger and cable are legitimate products; poor accessories are the real risk.

Does unplugging halfway through harm the battery?

No. Lithium cells have no memory effect, and partial charging is normal use. If anything, routinely running the pack to auto-shutdown before recharging is worse for cycle life.

Does charging while shooting make it slower?

Yes. The pack keeps discharging while the camera records, the charging current is shared, and the time stretches noticeably, with both the body and the pack getting warmer. For long takes it is better to keep a charged pack in rotation than to push on with a cable; the limits are set out in our FZ100 battery section.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Why Older EN-EL15 Packs Are Limited on Z6 II, Z7 II and Z8

Short answer: the Z6 II, Z7 II and Z8 all ship with an EN-EL15c. Its 2280mAh is only about 20% more than the older version, so the real threshold is communication and charge management: only the EN-EL15b and EN-EL15c can enable in-body USB charging and USB PD power, and only they report charge percentage and battery-age information in full. An older EN-EL15 will not trigger an error in these bodies, but you lose those functions and you meet a low-charge warning sooner under heavy load.

What the three bodies actually require

Start with the differences between them. They share a bay specification but not the same power demand: the Z8 has little scope for saving power beyond its mechanical shutter, and 8K plus high-frame-rate 4K are sustained high-current loads. The Z6 II and Z7 II are gentler, though dual EXPEED 6 processors and five-axis stabilisation still run constantly.

Body Supplied pack Accepted packs In-body USB charging USB PD shooting
Z6 II EN-EL15c EN-EL15 / 15a / 15b / 15c Requires 15b or 15c Requires 15b or 15c
Z7 II EN-EL15c EN-EL15 / 15a / 15b / 15c Requires 15b or 15c Requires 15b or 15c
Z8 EN-EL15c EN-EL15 / 15a / 15b / 15c Requires 15b or 15c Requires 15b or 15c

Accepted and fully usable are two different things. Nikon’s compatibility notes are explicit that older packs can be used in the body but that some functions are limited. That detail usually appears as a footnote in the manual, which is easy to miss.

Three concrete limits on older packs

1. About 20% less capacity, and heavy loads widen the gap

1900mAh against 2280mAh is 380mAh on paper. In a DSLR that might only mean a hundred-odd fewer frames, but in a Z8, with 8K recording, burst buffer writes and stabilisation all working at once, the current is high and rising internal resistance trims usable capacity further. An old pack usually performs worse than the rated ratio suggests.

2. In-body USB charging simply stops working

This is the most consequential limit. The Z6 II, Z7 II and Z8 all accept a USB-C supply to charge the pack inside the body and to keep shooting while plugged in. That depends on charge-management circuitry built into the pack, which the first-generation EN-EL15 and the EN-EL15a do not have. Plug in and the camera merely switches to external supply; the charge level does not rise.

For timelapse, streaming or studio work at a fixed position, in-body charging defines two entirely different workflows: with it, one pack can run all day; without it, you swap packs mid-session or hang a dummy battery off the body.

3. Battery data and battery-age display are incomplete

Z-series bodies offer a battery-age display showing relative health. That figure comes from a recording chip inside the pack, which older packs often cannot be read for, or which reports distorted values. Charge percentages that jump also occur, and in cold conditions a fall from 30% straight to shutdown is more likely.

Why the Z8 is more sensitive

The Z8 sits at the higher end of Nikon’s mirrorless power draw: a square body, damping design beyond the mechanical front curtain, a bright EVF and 8K recording all point to sustained high current. Its official CIPA figure is in the low three hundreds, and in real use two or three hundred frames plus some video will usually exhaust a single EN-EL15c before the day ends.

More telling is the derating behaviour. Once charge falls below a certain point, or internal resistance causes voltage sag, the body actively limits some functions — lower burst rate, capped 8K clip length. It never says “because the pack is weak”; it just feels as though the camera has suddenly slowed down. With old packs, that confusion comes up more often.

Planning a sensible spare kit

  1. Run an EN-EL15c in the main body, original or a highly consistent third party. Z8 owners in particular should not economise here, since a mismatched protocol produces an outright “this battery cannot be used” message. When choosing a third party, look for a maker that has adapted to the Z8 and Z6 III; brands such as YO that publish a compatibility list are easier to buy from.
  2. One spare at minimum, two on a shooting day. For light use a Z6 II or Z7 II is fine with one plus one; a Z8 is better with two spares.
  3. Add a 30W-plus USB PD power bank. Plugged into the body during a break, it adds a meaningful amount in half an hour and saves swapping packs.
  4. Manage grip pairs together. On an MB-N11 or MB-N12, use packs of the same model and batch so the weaker one does not trigger an early warning for the pair.

If you tend to buy three or four packs at a time, standardising on the EN-EL15c is the simplest policy: it works in old DSLRs, is fully featured in new mirrorless bodies, and mixing does not cause problems. For the full picture across the four generations, see the EN-EL15 family guide. If you travel often, confirm the cabin limits in advance — the rules are set out in whether camera batteries can fly.

FAQ

Can a Z6 II use an EN-EL15a?

It fits and it works, and shooting functions are unaffected, but in-body USB charging and USB PD shooting stop working and the charge reading may be inaccurate. Acceptable for occasional emergency use; as a main pack, switch to the b or c version.

Is an EN-EL15b enough for a Z8?

Functionally yes — USB charging and power both work — it simply holds about 20% less than the c version. If the budget allows, the c version is the better choice for a Z8, with the b version kept as a spare.

Will a Z8 reject a third-party EN-EL15c?

It can. The Z8 validates packs strictly, and some third-party products that have not been adapted trigger the “this battery cannot be used” message. Choose one that explicitly states support for the Z8 and Z6 III, and test it in the body as soon as it arrives.

What can I do about poor runtime in the cold?

Falling discharge capability below freezing is physics, not a fault. Keep spares against your body, rotate them, and charge partly returns once they are back at room temperature. The approach in this minus 10°C battery test is worth reading; the method is brand-neutral.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Fujifilm X-T30 II and X-S10: Real Battery Runtime

Short answer: at normal temperatures, a fresh NP-W126S gives an X-T30 II or X-S10 roughly 300-450 stills on a stills-only day, or about 60-90 minutes of continuous 4K. Two packs cover a day of city shooting; for events, travel or video-first work, plan on three. Neither figure is fixed. Screen brightness, whether stabilisation is running, how often you shoot bursts, and the ambient temperature all move the result noticeably. The X-S10 has in-body stabilisation, so in the same situation it usually drains a little faster than the X-T30 II.

Rather than memorising one number, it helps to know the range and the variables, then size the kit to the way you actually shoot.

1. Ranges first: stills and video are separate budgets

The CIPA figures manufacturers publish are measured under tightly defined conditions, and real use usually lands below them. The table below shows the ranges most users see at room temperature; treat it as planning input.

Usage X-T30 II (one pack) X-S10 (one pack)
Stills only, little chimping About 350-450 shots About 300-400 shots
Stills plus frequent review and transfer About 250-350 shots About 220-320 shots
Continuous 4K 30p About 60-80 minutes About 55-75 minutes
Continuous 1080p About 90-110 minutes About 80-100 minutes
Sports shooting, mostly bursts About 200-300 shots About 180-280 shots

The gap between the two columns comes mainly from stabilisation and heat. The X-S10’s in-body stabilisation works continuously, drawing power even while you are only composing. The X-T30 II has no IBIS, so static shooting costs less, but its finder and autofocus behave more eagerly, which can make bursts drain faster than expected.

2. Four variables that move runtime

Screen versus finder. Shooting entirely through the EVF is usually cheaper than the LCD, but holding the camera to your eye for hours makes it easy to forget the body has been awake the whole time. The opposite combination — a bright LCD plus constant review — is the fastest way to lose a bar.

Wireless. Leaving Bluetooth connected and auto-transferring to a phone after each shot raises standby drain significantly. Turn auto-transfer off while you are out and batch the files back at the hotel; that alone often buys a few dozen extra frames.

Ambient temperature. Cold cuts usable capacity sharply on any lithium-ion cell. Below freezing the gauge can fall from 60% straight to a warning. For how the drop plays out in detail, the approach in this minus 10°C battery test applies across brands.

Battery age. After three years a pack typically holds only 70-80% of its rated capacity. A sudden drop in runtime is usually not a camera fault; the cell has simply reached the end of its useful life.

3. Backup plan: allocate by scene, not by count

  1. City walkaround and daily documentation: two packs. One in the body, one in the bag — enough for a day, with room for review and transfers.
  2. Full-day travel coverage: three packs. One for the morning, one for the afternoon, one for the evening, all charged together at night so you never hunt for an outlet mid-shoot.
  3. Video-first work: three to four, and favour the newer cells. Continuous recording is demanding on voltage stability, and old packs are more likely to sag and shut the body down mid-take.
  4. Cold or outdoor work: bring 1.5 times the fair-weather count, keep spares against your body, and only take them out when you swap.

If your packs are the same model, mark the bases and rotate them so one is not always in use while the other sits idle. Storing lithium-ion cells at full charge accelerates ageing; for long gaps, charge to about half. YO compatible NP-W126S packs are commonly used in the backup slot, so check that overcharge and over-temperature protection are stated before you buy.

4. Charging, storage and lifespan

Both the X-T30 II and the X-S10 accept in-body USB-C charging, but the speed depends on the charger’s protocol, and a plain 5V adapter is painfully slow. On the road, one PD-capable multi-port charger takes less space than the original dock charger. If you fly, lithium-ion packs must travel in the cabin; the rules are covered in this guide to carrying lithium batteries on a flight, and the thresholds are essentially the same across capacities.

For storage, keep packs out of a hot car and never let them share a pocket with keys or coins. A shorted terminal heats up instantly, and it is the most commonly overlooked risk. For more on pairing packs with this generation of bodies, see the NP-W126S category.

FAQ

Is one pack realistic for a whole day?

Usually not. Stills only, minimal review and mild weather can stretch to a full day, but as soon as video, file transfer or cold weather is involved, one pack generally covers half a day.

Is it normal that the X-S10 drains faster than the X-T30 II?

Yes. Continuous in-body stabilisation adds load, and the X-S10’s grip design and video focus point the same way. Slightly shorter runtime in identical conditions is expected.

Can I shoot while charging?

Some bodies support USB power, but charging while shooting adds heat and makes a high-temperature warning more likely during long takes. The safer routine is to charge with the camera off, or top up from a large power bank while idle.

Is it better to run the pack flat before recharging?

No. Lithium-ion cells have no memory effect, so topping up as you go is fine. What actually hurts them is long storage at full charge and leaving a deeply discharged pack uncharged for months.

Posted on — Leave a comment

How to Read Battery Date and Batch Codes on an NP-FZ100

Start with the honest answer: there’s no single industry-wide date coding scheme for camera batteries, and manufacturers vary a lot, but the date is almost always somewhere on the pack or its packaging. Common formats are a plain year-and-month print, a laser-etched batch string, or a production/expiry stamp on the outer box or label. For our own products, whatever is printed on the cell label or the package is the reference. As a rough guide for judging stock age: under a year is effectively fresh, up to two or three years remains fine to use, and beyond three years calls for closer inspection. Below we cover each format, how to interpret it, and practical checks both when you buy and when you audit what you own.

Formats you’ll run into

Format What it looks like How to read it Reliability
Plain month and year Year and month printed on the label or shell Read it literally High
Laser etch or stamp A string of characters containing digits Requires the maker’s coding key, which differs per manufacturer Medium — hard to judge when the rule isn’t public
Lot number Letters plus digits identifying a production run Usually needs the manufacturer or seller to map it to a date Medium, depending on whether anyone can look it up
Package or leaflet stamp Production date or shelf life printed outside Read it directly; check it agrees with the cell itself Relatively high
Nothing legible No date on pack or packaging Judge indirectly from condition and measured performance Low — ask the seller

A warning worth repeating: those “letter X means year Y” decoder charts circulating online are not universal. Applying one brand’s scheme to another maker’s pack will usually give you the wrong year. When a code doesn’t make sense, asking the seller takes less time and gives a better answer.

Why the date matters at all

Lithium cells age even while they sit unused, and the rate depends mostly on charge level and temperature. A pack stored two years at half charge in a cool warehouse and one stored two years at 100% in a damp climate will not be in the same condition. With that in mind:

  • Under one year: effectively a new battery.
  • One to three years: normally fine. Run one full charge-discharge cycle after purchase and see what runtime actually looks like.
  • Over three years: capacity may have dropped noticeably and internal resistance may have risen. Even at a discount, don’t rely on it for paid work.

That timeline is a general guideline only; storage conditions matter more than elapsed time.

No date visible? Judge it another way

Look at the pack

  • Contacts: a new cell has bright, unoxidized contacts with no scratches. Anything plugged in repeatedly leaves visible wear marks.
  • Shell: clean edges, sharp printing, no burrs, no lifted or stained labels.
  • Seams: tight and even, with no bulging or adhesive squeeze-out.

Look at the packaging

  • Intact box with clean printing; accessory bags and documentation present.
  • The model on the box matches the model on the cell, so you’re not getting fresh packaging around old stock.

Look at the numbers

  • Charge it, put it in the body, and count frames under identical settings against a pack you trust.
  • Watch charging time: a tired pack often fills faster because there’s less capacity to hold — and then runs out sooner.
  • Leave it full for a day or two and see how much it loses on its own. Unusual self-discharge usually means high internal resistance.
  • For a stricter method, follow how to spot a fake capacity rating.

What a batch code is for

A batch (lot) is a group produced under the same conditions. It matters for two reasons:

  • Consistency. Buying several packs from one lot usually gives you closer capacity and resistance values, so runtime matches across multi-camera setups.
  • Traceability. If something goes wrong, the lot code is how a seller scopes the issue and handles a claim.

On bulk orders, request matching lots in writing and keep the packaging so the codes stay available.

Buying new: three habits that prevent problems

  • Ask the date. Request the current batch’s production date before ordering; reputable sellers answer directly.
  • Inspect on arrival. Model, capacity, and date should agree between cell and box, and contacts should show no use.
  • Establish a baseline. Run one full cycle and record your starting runtime; later drops mean something. Typical rates are in the one-year capacity loss report.

One more scenario: buying a used body, where the included pack is often older than the camera — or has been swapped. Pull it and check it separately.

Auditing the packs you already own

  • Mark the purchase date on the shell with tape or a marker. In practice it’s more useful than the production date.
  • Number packs and rotate them so none sits untouched for months.
  • Check capacity every six months and demote the weakest one to backup duty.
  • Anything idle for more than three months gets a top-up, then storage at 40%–60%.

FAQ

Does an old production date guarantee a bad battery?

No. Storage conditions dominate. A pack kept cool, dry, and half-charged can be in good shape after two years. Judge it by measured runtime, not the date alone.

Why do some packs only carry a lot number?

Manufacturers differ. Some treat lot codes purely as internal traceability and don’t publish dates. In those cases, ask the seller to look up the lot.

Are those online code-decoder charts reliable?

Only for the specific manufacturer and period they were compiled for. Cross-brand application produces wrong answers, so ask the seller instead.

Can I return old stock?

That follows the seller’s return policy. Agree an acceptable production window before ordering, then inspect promptly so any claim lands inside the window.

Is matching batches worth requesting?

Worth it for multi-camera or crew shooting, where consistency keeps runtimes comparable. Casual shooters can simply buy what they need.

Bottom line and buying notes

Judge age in this order: read the printed date → inspect contacts and shell → verify with measured runtime. The date is a hint, not a verdict. When it’s time to restock, YO’s NP-FZ100 compatible battery (2280mAh / about 16.4Wh) ships with specifications printed on both pack and package, at around $17.89, with kits at about $22.93 and $36.74; Sony’s original runs $70 and up. Want more capacity? The TNP-FZ100 (2400mAh / about 17.3Wh) is around $19.66, or about $39.92 for two batteries with a charger. Model naming is explained in is TNP-FZ100 the same as NP-FZ100. Studios, rental houses, and resellers ordering 100 units or more who need a specified batch should request a quote through the wholesale inquiry page.

Posted on — Leave a comment

BLK22 vs BLF19 vs BLG10 for Lumix L-Mount and M43

Short answer: these three are not a new-for-old replacement chain but three parallel tiers matched to body class. The DMW-BLK22 (about 2200mAh / 16Wh) serves the S5 series, GH6, GH5 II and G9 II; the DMW-BLF19 (about 1860mAh / 13.4Wh) is for the GH5, GH5S, original G9 and GH4 generation; and the DMW-BLG10 (about 1025mAh / 7.4Wh) is for small bodies such as the GX85 and GX9. Their latches and contact positions all differ, so none will physically fit another’s slot. The only reliable basis for choosing is the model marking in the camera’s battery compartment — not the mount, and not the release date.

Many people discover their spares are useless only after changing bodies, and the habit of buying by mount is usually the cause. The boundaries between the three are set out below.

1. How the three tiers differ

In the M43 era Panasonic split batteries by body size: small bodies took a thin pack to stay portable, flagships took a thicker one to support cooling and video performance. That logic carried into the L-mount era, with new model names.

Model Nominal capacity Energy Typical fitment
DMW-BLK22 About 2200mAh About 16Wh S5, S5 II, S5 II X, GH6, GH5 II, G9 II
DMW-BLF19 About 1860mAh About 13.4Wh GH3, GH4, GH5, GH5S, G9 (original)
DMW-BLG10 About 1025mAh About 7.4Wh GX85 / GX80, GX9, GF9 / GX850 and other small bodies

On paper the BLK22 holds about 20% more energy than the BLF19 and more than twice the BLG10. But a capacity gap is not a runtime gap: the bodies that take the BLG10 are mostly entry-level or portable designs with restrained features, so 7.4Wh is not especially tight there, while the BLK22 faces high-draw bodies like the S5 II and GH6 where 16Wh counts as merely adequate.

2. Why “L mount means BLK22” is wrong

This is the most common misconception. L-mount bodies do not share one battery: the S1, S1R and S1H use the DMW-BLJ31, which is noticeably larger in both size and capacity than the BLK22, while only the S5 series uses the BLK22. In other words, incompatible battery specs exist within a single mount.

The reverse also happens: compatibility can cross mounts, since the BLK22 serves both the L-mount S5 series and the M43 GH6, GH5 II and G9 II. That shows the split is driven by body platform and power design, not by lens mount. Remove “mount” from your criteria when buying and most mistakes disappear.

3. A four-step method for choosing

If you are unsure which pack your camera needs, work through these in order; it usually takes a minute or two.

  1. Open the compartment and read the marking: the back of the pack or the inside of the door usually carries a DMW- model number, which is the most authoritative source.
  2. Match the full body designation: note that the GH5 and GH5 II, and the G9 and G9 II, are separate generations with different batteries. A “II” suffix often signals a battery change.
  3. Compare contact count and latch shape: the BLK22 and BLF19 are similar in thickness, but the latch notch sits in a different place and the contact layout differs, which is visible to the eye.
  4. Then confirm charging: newer bodies mostly support USB-C PD in-body charging while older ones rely on a dock, which affects how many packs and chargers you buy.

If you run both L-mount and M43 systems, favour a combination that shares batteries — an S5 II with a G9 II, for instance — so spares and chargers overlap and you carry one battery type instead of two. The real burden is much smaller than the spec sheets suggest.

4. Mixing, adapters and third-party packs

Adapters advertised as “BLF19 to BLK22” turn up occasionally, but most only change the shape and cannot bridge the protocol differences. When the body cannot read battery temperature and cycle data, the mild outcome is a wrong charge reading and the severe one is a refusal to power on or a sudden shutdown mid-recording — a serious risk to footage being written. They are not advisable for paid work.

Third-party selection is more straightforward: keep capacity claims reasonable, require a complete protection circuit and prefer products that name the supported bodies. Brands such as YO list both BLK22 and BLF19 equivalents at modest prices, suitable as a supplement rather than a replacement. Two things are worth watching: buy the same batch, so that mixing old and new packs still gives a linear charge reading; and keep a return channel open, since some batches show compatibility prompts on high-draw bodies such as the GH6.

For a cross-brand reference on capacity and cold behaviour, the test methods in the NP-FZ100 section apply to any brand; if you shoot outdoors in the cold year-round, the operational detail in our minus 10°C battery test is worth reading first. Buying and care advice specific to the BLK22 is collected on the DMW-BLK22 category page.

FAQ

Will a BLF19 fit a GH5 II?

No. The GH5 II moved to the DMW-BLK22, and both compartment dimensions and contact positions differ, so a BLF19 will not seat properly. Only the original GH5 and GH5S take the BLF19, and since the two generations look alike, check the full model designation.

How big is the capacity gap between the BLG10 and BLK22?

By nominal energy, the BLK22’s 16Wh is more than twice the BLG10’s 7.4Wh. But they serve different body classes, so the multiple does not translate into shot counts — small bodies draw less, so each watt-hour goes further.

Are batteries always shared within a mount?

No. The L mount alone spans the BLJ31 and BLK22 among others, and S1-series packs will not fit an S5. Judge by body platform and battery model, not by lens mount.

Can the chargers for the three be mixed?

No. Panasonic docks are shaped around a specific pack and contact layout, so BLK22 and BLF19 chargers are not interchangeable, and forcing a pack in can cause poor contact. If you run several bodies, match chargers to battery models, or favour bodies with USB-C in-body charging to cut down on accessories.

Posted on — Leave a comment

LP-E17 vs LP-E17H, LP-E12 and LP-E6: Can They Mix?

Short answer: LP-E17, LP-E12 and LP-E6 are three entirely different batteries. Their voltages are close, but the dimensions, capacities and latches all differ, so they cannot be mixed. LP-E17H is not a Canon model at all — it is a third-party label for a higher-capacity LP-E17. Of the three, only the LP-E6 family (E6, E6N, E6NH, E6P) is backward compatible within itself. There is no adapter of any kind between LP-E17 and LP-E12.

The confusion arises because Canon runs two parallel battery systems in its small bodies: the LP-E17 at 7.2V / 1040mAh and the earlier LP-E12 at 7.4V / 875mAh. They are close enough in outline that photographs barely distinguish them, but they differ by a few millimetres in length and the bay settles the question instantly.

The four compared in one table

Model Nominal voltage Capacity Size (approx.) Typical bodies
LP-E17 7.2V 1040mAh / 7.5Wh 33 × 14 × 49.4 mm R50, R10, R8, RP, R100, 850D, 800D, 200D II, M6 II
LP-E12 7.4V 875mAh Shorter than the LP-E17 M50, M50 II, M100, M200, M10, M2, M, 100D
LP-E6 / E6N / E6NH / E6P 7.2V 1800-2130mAh Clearly wider and taller 5D series, 6D series, 7D II, 90D, R, R5, R6, R7
LP-E17H 7.2V Usually quoted at 1100-1300mAh Same as the LP-E17 Same as the LP-E17, subject to the body recognising it

The key point is in the voltage column: everything sits between 7.2 and 7.4V, which is exactly where the illusion of interchangeability comes from. But voltage is not enough. If contact positions, latch shape or the communication protocol do not match, the pack either will not go in or will go in and do nothing.

What LP-E17H actually is

There is no LP-E17H in Canon’s battery listings. The name appears in marketplace titles and in the spec sheets of compatible packs, and it usually signals two things: a cell of higher capacity than the standard version, and a full decoder that lets the body display charge normally. The letter H is the vendor’s own naming habit; there is no shared standard behind it.

That has two consequences. First, capacity varies widely between brands — a pack quoted at 1300mAh may deliver 1000mAh — so Wh and real user reports tell you more than the headline number. Second, LP-E17H and LP-E17 are physically fully compatible: the same bodies, the same chargers, provided the product itself is properly built.

If all you want is a spare, a clearly labelled standard LP-E17 is enough. If runtime is the concern, consider a high-capacity version, but accept the premium in weight and price.

Why they cannot be mixed

They do not fit, and that is final. The LP-E12 is shorter than the LP-E17 and the latch sits elsewhere. Push an LP-E17 into an M50 and it stops halfway; put an LP-E12 into an R50 and it never reaches the contacts, so the body reports an error. The LP-E6 is larger still and will not even enter the bay. None of this improves with more force.

Modifying them is genuinely dangerous. Tutorials for filing down latches so packs interchange do circulate online. A lithium-ion pack without its casing protection and without correct temperature sensing can short or overheat inside a sealed camera body, and the consequences go well beyond a replacement battery. Worse, the body reads pack temperature from a dedicated contact, so after modification that protection is effectively disabled — particularly dangerous during summer bursts or long recordings. There is no value in this at all.

The chargers are not interchangeable either. The LC-E17C outputs 8.4V / 700mA, the LC-E12C 8.4V / 540mA, and the LC-E6E follows yet another curve. Mismatching chargers ranges from a partial charge and odd indicator behaviour to overcurrent damage to the cell. If a multi-bay third-party charger claims several models, confirm it controls each bay by model rather than feeding them all from one output.

How to confirm which one you need

  1. Check the label inside the battery bay door — Canon normally prints the model there.
  2. Check the printing on the back of the original pack, which lists model, voltage and capacity on three lines.
  3. Work back from the body model: in the R series, the R50, R10, R8, RP and R100 take the LP-E17, while the R7 and above take the LP-E6.
  4. Be careful with the M series: the M3, M5, M6 and M6 II take the LP-E17, whereas the M50 series, M100 and M200 take the LP-E12.

Work through those four steps and you will not buy the wrong pack. For LP-E17 capacity tiers and compatible bodies, see the LP-E17 section; if you also own a larger body, the four generations of LP-E6 are compared in full in the LP-E6 section. Compact camera owners are on a different system entirely — see the NB-13L battery section.

FAQ

Can an LP-E17 and an LP-E17H charge on the same charger?

Yes. They share dimensions and contacts, so an LC-E17C or a compatible charger will handle both. What matters is not using an LP-E12 charger: the output current and charging curve differ, which is unkind to the cell over time.

Is the same voltage enough to make packs interchangeable?

No. Voltage is one parameter among many. A lithium-ion pack also needs matching contact definitions, a temperature sensor and a communication protocol before the body can read charge and temperature correctly. Miss any of them and you get anything from no gauge to a refusal to power on.

Will an LP-E17 work in a 5D series body?

No. The 5D series uses the LP-E6 family, with completely different bay dimensions and contacts. The reverse is equally true: an LP-E6 will not go into a small body like the R50. Their capacities differ by more than double, and they were designed for different things.

Is there any way to rescue a pack bought in the wrong model?

There is no safe adapter. Unopened packs can usually be returned; opened ones can only be kept or passed on to someone with the right body. Do not attempt rewiring, filing or homemade contacts — the upside is far smaller than the risk.

Posted on — Leave a comment

NP-FW50 Ageing: Capacity Loss, Swelling, Replacement

Short answer: capacity loss in a pack like the NP-FW50 is irreversible. The freezer trick, deep discharge and so-called pulse revival that circulate online cannot restore capacity — at best they can temporarily restore communication on a pack with dirty contacts. Two hard numbers decide whether to replace it: whether a full charge now delivers less than 70% of the rated shot count, and whether the casing has swollen or deformed. The first decides whether it is still useful; the second decides whether it is still safe. Once a pack swells, it is out of service whether or not the camera still powers up.

1. First: is the pack worn out, or is it a false fault?

Plenty of people fit a new pack and find the problem unchanged, because the problem was contact resistance all along. After years of use the metal contacts on an FW50 oxidise, collect dust, or loosen at the latch, and the symptoms look identical to a dead battery. Sort it out with these checks first:

  • A different pack behaves normally: the fault is in that pack — read on for the capacity test.
  • A different pack misbehaves too: inspect the contacts in the body for a dark oxide layer and wipe them with a cotton swab (never sandpaper), then check whether the bay is loose.
  • The gauge jumps but shooting is fine: usually poor contact on the communication pin, or a worn cell whose voltage curve has steepened. The first can be cleaned; the second cannot.
  • It drains while sitting unused: self-discharge is clearly fast, which points to an aged cell or a leaky protection board. That is genuine wear.

One more case is easy to misdiagnose: shooting outdoors in winter and watching the gauge fall from 50% to 10%. The pack is not failing; cold raises internal resistance. Put it back in an inside pocket to warm up and most of the reading usually returns. For how cold affects usable capacity, see the site’s -10°C cold test written around the NP-FZ100 — the mechanism is identical on an FW50.

2. Three steps to estimate what your FW50 has left

You do not need lab equipment; the camera itself gives a rough but usable reading. Run the test on the same body with the same settings so the numbers are comparable.

  1. Do one full charge and discharge: charge in a dock charger (an original unit such as the BC-VW1) until the indicator goes out, then shoot continuously until the camera shuts itself down. Do not recharge in between and do not leave it idling.
  2. Record two numbers: the total frame count, and the elapsed time from power-on to shutdown. For video, record the minutes of continuous recording instead.
  3. Compare against a baseline: use the body’s official CIPA figure, or a pack you know is healthy. Above 80% remaining is normal ageing; 70-80% starts to affect real work; below 70% it is time to replace.

In practice, an FW50 under normal use reaches the 80% mark somewhere around 300-500 full cycles, which maps to three to five years for a typical owner. If you shoot only a dozen times a year, a pack may still hold decent capacity at five years, but self-discharge will be faster, so top it up before every trip.

3. Swelling: the signal to take seriously

Swelling means gas has formed inside the cell, and it is irreversible structural damage. Being “still working” does not make it safe. The test is simple: lay the pack flat on a table and press gently on the corners. If you feel it rock, or if it takes force to push into the bay and drags on the way out, it has already swollen.

There is one rule for handling it: stop charging, stop using it, do not open it, do not puncture it, and do not put it in household waste or near fire. Keep a swollen pack on its own in a metal or ceramic container away from anything flammable, and get it to a collection point that handles lithium-ion cells as soon as you can. Do not take the risk for the sake of a few more shoots, and do not tape it flat — clamping the casing presses on the internal separator and actually raises the short-circuit risk.

Some conditions also mean immediate retirement: cracks in the casing, a smell of electrolyte, abnormal heat during charging (clearly above room temperature), or a charger that keeps reporting an error. All of these are far more serious than a drop in capacity.

4. Replace or keep: a decision table

Symptom Still usable? What to do
Above 80% capacity, no obvious faults Yes Keep using, top up every three months
70-80% capacity, drains a bit fast Yes, but not as a primary Demote to backup, leave it behind for important work
Below 70%, or falls from 60% to 10% Not advisable Replace; keep the old one for short pickups
Hot after charging, charger keeps erroring No Retire immediately and recycle
Swollen, deformed, or smells odd Absolutely not Retire, isolate, take to a collection point

On the subject of revival, one thing needs saying clearly: the only thing that can genuinely be improved is contact quality. Cleaning the terminals, tightening a loose latch and replacing a tired charger can genuinely bring a falsely faulted pack back to normal. But if capacity has actually gone, no software or folk remedy will help — the lithium ions in the cell are partly inactive, and that is a chemical loss. Consumer “battery rejuvenators” do essentially nothing for camera packs and carry an overcharge risk, so they are not worth trying.

In practice, there is no need to insist on an original when replacing an older body. The FW50 has been out of production for years, and plenty of “new original” stock is old inventory or refurbished. A third-party pack with honest ratings and a temperature-sensing contact is better value — the YO FW50 is one of that kind, typically priced well under a hundred yuan, which is enough to keep an older body going. To see how other owners of the same bodies build their kit, browse the NP-FW50 category.

Finally, a habit question: do not store a pack you are not using at full charge, and do not run it to shutdown before putting it away. 40-60% is the most stable state, topped up every three to six months, and that can add a year or two to a pack’s service life.

FAQ

Can freezing an FW50 restore its capacity?

No, and it carries risk. Cold does not bring inactive lithium ions back, and condensation after removal can damp the protection board. The idea has some history from the nickel-metal-hydride era; it does not apply to lithium-ion cells.

The gauge says 30% and the camera shuts down. Why?

Most often the cell has aged and its voltage curve has steepened, so the remaining-charge estimate is off; cold weather or higher contact resistance can do the same. Clean the contacts, warm the pack and retest, and if the behaviour persists treat it as capacity loss.

Can a swollen pack stay in the camera as a ballast weight?

Not advisable. A swollen pack is under internal stress, and any pressure or temperature change can make it worse — it is a hazard even when it is not charging. The right move is to get it to a collection point promptly rather than store it at home.

Do third-party FW50 packs last less long than originals?

It depends on the cell, so no blanket answer applies. Good third-party cells can come close to original cycle life, while cheap products may fade noticeably within a year or two. Judge by whether the rating is plausible and whether protection circuitry is present, not by the brand label.

Posted on — Leave a comment

EN-EL15 Runtime: DSLR vs Mirrorless Battery Drain

Short answer: the same EN-EL15 that reaches over a thousand frames by the official CIPA measure in a D850 delivers only three to four hundred in a Z7 II or Z6 II. The pack has not degraded — the viewing method has changed. A DSLR can keep the sensor and screen unpowered while framing, whereas a mirrorless body runs the sensor continuously to feed the EVF and LCD, and in-body stabilisation draws power the whole time. Once that is clear, planning spares stops being a matter of buying more packs.

Why CIPA figures only show a trend

The CIPA test is a restrained one: 23°C, flash off, one frame every 30 seconds, a playback every other frame, and a zoom lens worked at a fixed rhythm. That routine favours a DSLR, which spends most of the time waiting and draws almost nothing while it waits. It is less kind to mirrorless in a way that is not even realistic — in real use, mirrorless shooters keep the EVF running for long stretches, review constantly and leave Bluetooth file transfer on, drawing far more than the test conditions allow for.

The practical reading is that CIPA’s relative relationships are trustworthy while the absolute numbers need discounting. The ranges below come from experience and are meant for planning how many packs to carry, not for predicting an exact frame count.

Body type Representative models CIPA reference range Typical street range Video
Full-frame DSLR D850, D780, D500 About 1200-2200 shots About 800-1500 shots Not the main use
APS-C DSLR D7500, D7200 About 900-1200 shots About 600-1000 shots Limited by clip length
Full-frame mirrorless Z6 II, Z7 II, Z8 About 300-450 shots About 250-500 shots About 1-2 hours continuous

The last row is the important one: the mirrorless weakness is not stills but video. A 16Wh EN-EL15c running continuous 4K usually hits empty a little past the hour mark, and that figure decides how many packs leave the house more than the stills count does.

Why a DSLR sips power

A DSLR draws in pulses. Framing goes through the optical finder, when the main sensor is unpowered and only the metering and AF modules run at low consumption. The sensor powers up for the exposure when you press the shutter, then goes down again. For the whole sequence, the most expensive part of the chain runs for less than a second.

That is also why DSLR runtime tracks shooting rhythm so closely. Waiting quietly for the light and shooting slowly, a single pack can last two or three days. Switch on bursts, constant review and live-view video, and runtime drops straight to mirrorless levels. If your DSLR runtime has suddenly worsened, ask whether you have started using live view before you rush to buy a pack.

Another DSLR advantage is that it draws nothing when switched off. Leave one for a month and the charge is essentially unchanged. A mirrorless body keeps a clock, a Bluetooth standby circuit and background firmware tasks running, so it drains slowly even in storage.

Where a mirrorless body spends its charge

Mirrorless has no optical bypass, so framing is itself a major load. The Z6 II and Z7 II run a bright EVF at 60fps or even 120fps with screen and finder both on standby; the sensor must read out continuously; the electromagnetic mechanism of five-axis stabilisation is always working; and on top of that sit dual processors plus Wi-Fi and Bluetooth standby. Base consumption is an order of magnitude above a DSLR.

A few factors get overlooked:

  • The EVF costs more than the LCD. Many assume switching the screen off and using the finder saves power; on mirrorless it is often the opposite, especially at high refresh settings. If you want to economise, try dropping the EVF to 60fps.
  • Stabilisation left on. It has to work when you shoot handheld, but switching it off on a tripod saves a little, though not much.
  • Wireless connections. SnapBridge left connected with auto transfer keeps drawing without you noticing.
  • Cold. Below freezing, ion activity falls and voltage sag triggers the shutdown protection earlier. The method in this minus 10°C battery test applies here, and the mechanism is independent of the pack model.

Building the spare kit

  1. Work out the scene, then the count. A day of city street shooting — eight thousand steps, three hundred frames — needs one EN-EL15c in a Z6 II plus one spare. For weddings and events where you cannot stop, budget one pack every three hours.
  2. DSLR owners need not stockpile. A D850 or D780 with two packs will rarely use the second on a normal day. The money is better spent on a lens or a card.
  3. Mirrorless owners should weigh charging over buying. A 30W-plus USB PD power bank and a C-to-C cable can add a substantial amount during a half-hour break, and weigh less than two spare packs.
  4. A vertical grip is a hidden battery bay. The MB-N11 and MB-N12 hold two packs, doubling runtime, and allow a single pack to be hot-swapped mid-shoot.
  5. Rotate old packs. Using one and leaving the other idle means the idle one fails sooner through self-discharge and ageing. Alternating them evens out the wear. When restocking, choose packs that state 7.0V and a clear capacity; single-model specialists such as YO tend to label their specifications properly.

For which generation to buy, see the EN-EL15 category; if your body is a Z8 or Z6 II, the functional limits of older packs deserve a separate read. Anyone travelling between cities or countries should also check the airline rules — see whether camera batteries can fly.

FAQ

Why does my D850 fall well short of the official figure?

Check whether you are using live view, whether a Wi-Fi accessory is attached, and whether lens stabilisation is left on. All three pull a DSLR close to mirrorless consumption. A pack over two years old and several hundred cycles in will also have lost 15-20% of its capacity, which is normal.

How many packs does a full day of mirrorless shooting need?

For a Z6 II or Z7 II, three to five hundred stills in a day is usually covered by two EN-EL15c packs. If video or wireless transfer is involved, take three, or bring a PD power bank.

Is an EN-EL15c longer lasting in a DSLR?

Yes, because it holds about 20% more. But a DSLR is not short of runtime to begin with, so the absolute gain is modest and the money is better put toward a spare card.

How should packs be stored when not in use?

Charge to around 60% before storing, keep them somewhere cool and dry, and top up every three to six months. Storage at full charge or completely flat both accelerate ageing.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Genuine NP-FZ100 vs TNP-FZ100 vs Fakes: Visual Clues

Short answer: the quickest way to tell them apart is the connector — a genuine NP-FZ100 has no charging port and must go on a dock charger; a YO TNP-FZ100 has a Type-C port on the front face; and a counterfeit “original” usually gives itself away through rough mould seams, soft marking fonts, the colour of the contact plating and the weight of the whole pack. This article only covers what you can see in your hand or under a lamp; it does not involve disassembly or internal measurement.

One caveat first: visual inspection only screens out crude fakes. A good replica can look very close, and in the end the sales channel and the price have to carry the judgement. The value of the checks below is that they let you rule out the obvious suspects quickly, without any special equipment.

First glance: is there a Type-C port?

This is the fastest step. Sony’s NP-FZ100 has five metal contacts on the base and locating slots on both sides, and no charging connector of any kind; charging requires a dock such as the BC-QZ1. So:

  • A small USB-C port on the front or side marked 5V input means a third-party direct-charge pack, of which the TNP-FZ100 is the best-known example. That is a legitimate design, not a sign of a fake.
  • A Sony logo together with a Type-C port is close to conclusive. Sony has never released an FZ100 with a direct-charge port.

The check works because counterfeiters routinely take an off-the-shelf third-party shell and print a Sony logo on it, or work the other way round. The presence or absence of a port is the hardest physical feature to fudge.

Mould seams and shell finish

Hold the pack up to a side light and look at the joint between the upper and lower shells. On a genuine pack the seam is fine and straight, with no step you can feel as you run a finger along it; the matte finish is even, the corner radii are smooth, and there is no flash or burr.

Fakes give themselves away here more than anywhere else: the seam is wide and misaligned, a fingernail catches in it, the shell reflects unevenly with flow lines or sink marks visible at some angles, and there are fine burrs at the edges, especially around the latch and the contact opening. It is a difference in tooling precision, and cutting cost makes it hard to hide.

A legitimate third-party product such as the TNP-FZ100 usually sits between the two — not as rough as a fake, but not required to match the original’s surface treatment either. Judge it as a third-party pack, not against the original’s standard.

Weight and feel

The genuine NP-FZ100 has a certain heft, and nothing rattles when you shake it — the cell is cushioned and located inside the shell. Fakes usually err one of two ways: noticeably light, because the cell is smaller and there is less filler, or a faint rattle when shaken, because the internal retention is inadequate.

Do not judge on grams alone: shell thickness varies between batches and without a precise scale the comparison is unreliable. What works better is a relative comparison — with a known genuine pack in one hand and the suspect in the other, a clear difference is worth investigating.

Markings and labels: font, depth, completeness

Observation Genuine NP-FZ100 Legitimate third party (e.g. TNP-FZ100) Typical fake
Branding SONY wordmark, model and capacity specification Own brand plus a “for NP-FZ100” compatibility note SONY mark printed directly
Font edges Sharp, with even stroke weight Legible, in a different typeface Blurred, ragged, uneven weight
Laser depth Even, with no visible tonal jump in raking light Even Patchy, some areas barely legible
Capacity 2280mAh / 16.4Wh / 7.2V Same specification, or the actual capacity Inflated, often 3000mAh or more
Serial number Unique, traceable to the packaging Batch or unique number Many identical, or none at all
Warnings Multiple languages, tidy layout Usually bilingual Grammar errors, inconsistent type sizes

The most useful line in that table is capacity: the genuine NP-FZ100 is 2280mAh, so anything claiming 3000mAh or 3200mAh while wearing a Sony mark is almost certainly not original. Inflated capacity is the fake’s favourite selling point and also its easiest tell.

Contacts: count, arrangement and plating

The NP-FZ100 base has five contacts plus locating structures on both sides. Look at three things:

  1. Count and position. On a genuine pack the spacing, width and position relative to the slots are all regular, and the five contacts are the same size. Fakes sometimes sit slightly off, and the pack feels tight or loose going into the bay.
  2. Plating colour. Genuine contacts are an even pale gold with a soft reflection. Fakes often use cheap plating that is either too yellow and bright or dull and dark, and shows scratches and oxidation after a few insertions.
  3. The plastic around the contacts. Genuine packs usually have a reinforced structure here with clean edges; fakes show moulding flash, and the contacts may sit slightly recessed or proud of the surface.

Contacts directly affect contact resistance. A poorly plated pack eventually produces the “shows charge, dies on record” behaviour, which is not a capacity problem but a contact problem — clean the contacts and the body’s spring pins before assuming anything else.

Which “authentication tricks” do not actually work

  • Checking an anti-counterfeit code: plenty of third-party packs carry one, fakes can print one too, and the page it resolves to is usually their own. It proves very little.
  • Judging by the box: packaging is the easiest part to copy, and well-printed fake boxes are not rare.
  • Seeing whether the camera recognises it: most fakes now pass basic recognition. A percentage on screen does not make a pack genuine.
  • Judging by price: absurdly cheap is of course suspicious, but good replicas sell close to the genuine price, which is precisely what lowers your guard.

What actually holds up is the combination: a legitimate channel, all five visual checks passed, and a price inside a sensible range. If any one is missing, stay sceptical. For compatibility notes and the pitfalls to avoid when buying, the TNP-FZ100 category page has a more systematic treatment.

FAQ

Will the camera warn that a third-party battery is not genuine?

Most bodies do not raise a warning, but they may not show the remaining shot count, or the percentage may jump. That is normal imperfect protocol compatibility and does not affect use. A few bodies tighten the rules after a firmware update; check your camera’s manual.

Can a battery with a Type-C port go on a plane?

Yes, under the usual lithium battery rules — carried in the cabin, and under 100Wh per pack. The NP-FZ100 family is 16.4Wh, far below the limit, and a direct-charge pack needs no special explanation at security. The detailed rules are in this guide.

Will a fake damage the camera?

With the right voltage it usually will not damage the body immediately, but the risk sits in the cell quality and the protection circuit. Poor cells may lack overcharge and over-discharge protection, and the odds of swelling, leakage and abnormal heat are clearly higher. If a pack becomes unusually hot or bulges, stop using it at once and do not leave it in the camera. For the wider picture on original versus third party, see the FZ100 series overview.

How do I confirm the pack in my hand is genuine?

Work through the order above: check for a Type-C port first (a port plus a Sony mark is effectively conclusive), then the mould seam and marking sharpness, then the contact plating, and finally compare weight and feel. If two or more checks are doubtful, do not use the pack for important work.