Lead with the conclusion: a compatible battery is a legitimate replacement, not a counterfeit and not a hack. On the NP-FZ100 spec, genuine and third-party packs differ mainly on price and the certainty you get at purchase. Capacity, voltage and the aging curve are broadly comparable.
A genuine Sony cell typically starts at $70 and up through official channels, while ours is about $17.89 — roughly a three- to four-fold gap — and both follow the same pattern of about 80 percent capacity left after 300 to 500 cycles. For most shooters the practical answer is: fill your count with compatible cells and keep one genuine pack as backup if it fits the budget.
1. Price: Brand and Channel Drive the Gap
| Item | Genuine Sony NP-FZ100 | Compatible NP-FZ100 (ours) | Compatible TNP-FZ100 (ours) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single cell | Generally $70 and up officially | About $17.89 | About $19.66 |
| One cell + charger | Charger sold separately | About $22.93 | About $24.70 |
| Two cells + charger | Charger sold separately | About $36.74 | About $39.92 |
| Outfitting three cells | Commonly past $200 | About $54.63 (two-cell kit plus one spare) | About $59.58 (two-cell kit plus one spare) |
The reason is not mysterious: genuine pricing carries brand premium, channel cost and a service network, all of which compatible makers skip. Price should not be your only filter, though. Anything priced far below the normal range has usually given something up in cell consistency or protection circuitry. The checks are laid out in six checks for choosing a third-party NP-FZ100.
2. Capacity and Energy: Reading the Ratings
| Spec | Genuine NP-FZ100 | Compatible NP-FZ100 | Compatible TNP-FZ100 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rated capacity | In line with the spec | 2280mAh | 2400mAh |
| Rated voltage | 7.2V | 7.2V | 7.2V |
| Energy (Wh) | Corresponds to capacity | Around 16.4Wh | Around 17.3Wh |
| Actual delivery | Close to rating | Usually around 90 percent of rating | Same applies |
Two traps to avoid. First, treating mAh as the whole story: runtime equals capacity divided by body draw, and the body often matters more than the cell. Second, expecting the full rated number to come out — the camera cuts off before the cells are empty, so usable energy usually lands around 90 percent of the label. The TNP-FZ100 adds roughly 5 percent over the standard version, meaning a few dozen frames or a few minutes of video. Detail in 2280mAh vs 2400mAh explained.
3. Lifespan: One Curve Applies to Both
- Cycle life: around 80 percent capacity remains after 300 to 500 cycles, for both types. Nothing triples that.
- Calendar aging: cells fade slowly even unused. Pull one out after three or four years in storage and it will be under its original performance.
- Accelerants: long storage at full charge, sustained heat and frequent deep discharge. These hit both types equally.
- Replacement point: a visible drop after a year is normal, replacement around two years is typical, and swelling is immediate retirement.
So manage expectations this way: every battery ages. The real question is how much you will pay for a more predictable starting capacity, and whether replacing every two years works for you.
4. Camera Recognition and Compatibility
This is the most misunderstood part. Some Sony bodies show a notice that remaining charge may not display accurately when a third-party cell is inserted. That notice does not stop you shooting — it is expected behavior. What needs action is “cannot be used” or an identification error: check for dirty contacts and confirm the model before blaming the battery.
Properly specified cells generally work fine across the A7 III, A7R III, A7 IV, A7C series, FX3 and FX30. If you want certainty, run a test shoot before anything that matters.
5. Safety and Warranty
- Protections: legitimate products carry overcharge, over-discharge, overcurrent and short-circuit protection. Confirm the markings and construction are intact.
- In use: slight warmth while charging is normal; hot is not. Avoid leaving cells charging unattended for long stretches, and keep them from crushing and puncture.
- Fault handling: any swelling means immediate retirement and recycling through a proper drop-off. Never puncture or burn a cell.
- Warranty: terms vary by seller. Check the coverage and return process before buying rather than after.
No battery comes with a blanket safety promise. Safety comes from correct use and timely replacement, not from a line of marketing.
6. Who Should Buy What
| User | Recommendation | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Students and hobbyists on a budget | 2 compatible cells | Around $36.74 kitted out; predictable cost |
| Wedding and event shooters | 3–4 compatible cells + 1 genuine backup | Count matters most, so redundancy wins |
| Occasional users with one important job | 2 compatible cells | Low frequency; no need to overspend |
| Corporate buyers with asset rules | Follow company policy | Process and invoicing outrank price |
| Studios and rental houses | Compatible cells via quote | Priced by volume at 100 units and above |
FAQ
Do third-party cells damage the camera?
A pack matching the spec — 7.2V, correct dimensions and contacts — is a standard replacement and adds no extra risk in normal use. Steer clear of untraceable sellers, deformed casings and swollen cells.
Is third-party runtime clearly shorter?
With similar ratings the difference typically sits between a few percent and the mid-teens, varying with settings and environment. Against a cell that has already lost twenty percent, any fresh pack is a clear step up regardless of source.
Can I mix genuine and third-party?
Yes. Same spec means the body is indifferent. Group cells by condition so you are not rotating very differently worn packs through one important job.
Why do third-party prices vary so much?
Cells sourced differently, protection circuit design, and how much warranty the seller absorbs. Look at whether capacity claims are credible, how the shell is finished and whether there is real warranty coverage — not just the number on the tag.
Bottom Line
One sentence covers it: genuine buys certainty, compatible buys count and cost efficiency. It is rarely either-or, and mixing tends to be the practical answer. Our NP-FZ100 compatible battery is rated 2280mAh, 7.2V, around 16.4Wh, at about $17.89 per cell, about $22.93 with a charger and about $36.74 for two with a charger. The TNP-FZ100 is rated 2400mAh, around 17.3Wh, at about $19.66 per cell, about $24.70 with a charger and about $39.92 for two with a charger; a standalone charger adds roughly $5. Naming questions go to TNP-FZ100 vs NP-FZ100; more calibration detail sits in our capacity breakdown. Studios, rental houses and resellers buying 100 or more should use our wholesale inquiry.