Posted on — Leave a comment

Canon LP-E17: 750, 950 and 1050mAh Tiers Explained

Short answer: the LP-E17 is Canon’s 7.2V, 1040mAh small lithium-ion pack, used in the EOS RP, R8, R10, R50 and R100, in the 750D-to-850D generation of DSLRs, and in the M3, M5 and M6 series. The 750, 950 and 1050mAh versions sold on the market describe cell capacity tiers in compatible packs, not Canon models. More capacity lasts longer, but price, weight and cold-weather behaviour all shift with it. For everyday stills, the 950mAh tier is the best balance; the 1050mAh tier is only worth it if you record long video.

First, a widely repeated error needs correcting: the EOS M50, M50 Mark II, M100 and M200 use the LP-E12, not the LP-E17. The two packs look similar and both sit in the seven-volt range, but their length and latch differ, so one will not force into the other. Get this wrong and the pack you bought is simply unusable.

Specifications first: where this pack sits

Canon rates the LP-E17 at 7.2V, 1040mAh, about 7.5Wh, with an operating range of 0-40°C, a weight of roughly 45g, and a full charge in about two hours at room temperature on an LC-E17C. Those numbers set the ceiling: this is a pack designed for lightweight bodies, not for long high-bitrate recording.

Compatible manufacturers generally keep the same casing and latch and build the cell in three tiers. What changes is usable energy and discharge capability, not the interface.

Version Nominal capacity Energy Best for Trade-off
Standard About 750mAh About 5.4Wh Backup, short outings, casual shooting Roughly 70% of original runtime, lowest price
Balanced About 950mAh About 6.8Wh Everyday shooting, travel primary Close to original, best value
High capacity About 1050mAh About 7.6Wh Video, timelapse, long days out Slightly heavier and pricier; some packs run tighter margins

Bear in mind that rated capacity and actual frame count are not linear. The camera shuts down once voltage crosses a threshold, so a pack with high internal resistance can fall away quickly in the second half even if it says 1050mAh — and may deliver fewer frames than a healthy 950mAh. That is why cheap high-capacity packs so often promise much and deliver little.

Full compatibility list

Series Bodies Note
EOS R mirrorless RP, R8, R10, R50, R50 V, R100 The R50 V and PowerShot V1 also use the LP-E17
EOS DSLR (three-digit) 750D, 760D, 800D, 850D, 200D, 200D II The 200D II is also sold as the 250D
EOS DSLR (two-digit) 77D Contemporary with the 800D, same mount
EOS M mirrorless M3, M5, M6, M6 Mark II Excludes the M50 series
Other PowerShot V1, BG-E18 grip The grip holds two packs

The easiest entries to overlook here are the 200D II and 850D. They arrived late enough that many assume a newer pack, but they still take the LP-E17. In the other direction, the M50 series looks like the M6 and sits at a similar price point, yet uses the LP-E12 — a detail frequently wrong in second-hand listings and bundle descriptions. Before ordering, check the body model once more against the LP-E17 section; it saves a return.

The LP-E17 is also used in the BG-E18 grip. With two packs fitted the grip draws from them in parallel rather than stacking voltage, so do not expect faster bursts — it only extends working time.

Choosing between the 750, 950 and 1050 tiers

  1. Start with your daily frame count. Canon rates the R8 at about 370 shots on the LCD and 220 through the finder; the R10 and R50 are a little higher. Discount that to 70% for real use and one 950mAh pack covers roughly half a day to a full day of stills.
  2. Then ask whether video is involved. 4K recording is a sustained discharge and is more sensitive to voltage stability than to capacity. For long takes, go straight to the 1050mAh tier and favour products that state a continuous-discharge rating.
  3. Do not buy everything in one tier. A common arrangement is one 1050mAh as primary, two 950mAh for rotation, and a 750mAh for backup and light days. Buying only the cheapest tier will leave you short when it matters.
  4. Check the production date. Lithium-ion packs lose capacity naturally after two years in storage. At the same price, a recent date beats an extra 100mAh.

Three details worth checking before you buy

The decoder chip. Original bodies read pack information to show remaining charge and health. Compatible packs without a decoder often jump from three bars to none, or trigger a “cannot recognise battery” message. That does not stop the camera working, but it leaves you unable to judge what is left, which is a real handicap in the field.

The protection board. Whether overcharge, over-discharge and short-circuit protection are all present decides whether the pack is safe in a bag alongside keys and coins. A properly built product has full protection circuitry between the terminals, even seams and a latch with some give. Do not take a chance on rough mouldings and burred edges to save a small amount.

Charger matching. The LP-E17 uses a charger of the LC-E17C type, with an 8.4V output at about 700mA. The wrong model ranges from an incomplete charge to cell damage. On multi-bay third-party chargers, confirm each bay is independently controlled rather than simply paralleled.

YO compatible LP-E17 packs come in all three tiers, 750, 950 and 1050mAh, so match your choice to the four points above. There is no inherently good or bad tier — only a good or bad fit.

FAQ

Will an LP-E17 fit an M50?

No. The M50, M50 Mark II, M100 and M200 use the LP-E12, a 875mAh pack that is shorter than the LP-E17 and has its latch in a different place. The two cannot be swapped and cannot be adapted. Confirming the body model before buying is the easiest step you can take.

Is 1050mAh always more durable than 750mAh?

Given equal quality and the same batch, yes — the gap is roughly 40%. But on an overrated product, or one with high internal resistance, the high-capacity version can sag faster in the second half and deliver fewer frames than a healthy low-capacity pack. Judge by stable behaviour over several cycles, not by the number on the box.

Does a compatible pack void the camera warranty?

Batteries sit outside the body warranty, and normal use of a compatible pack generally does not affect it. But if a swollen pack jams in the bay or leaks onto the contacts, the resulting repair is usually not covered. Better to buy one pack fewer than to buy one without full protection circuitry.

Can an old pack still be used?

Check three things: whether it has swollen, whether it loses more than 20% over a week at rest, and whether the body still recognises it. Fail any one and retire it. Never press on a swollen pack or keep charging it; dispose of it through local hazardous-waste or battery recycling channels. For more on maintaining packs of this type, see the Canon LP-E6 battery section.

Posted on — Leave a comment

LP-E17 on the R50, R10 and R8: Shots and Spare Packs

Short answer: one LP-E17 gives an R50, R10 or R8 roughly 250-450 stills, or about 40-70 minutes of 4K. Two packs cover a half day out, three cover a full day of travel, and four is the figure for video-first work. The official CIPA numbers look higher because the test conditions are close to ideal: room temperature, a shot every so often, no Wi-Fi, no repeated review. Getting 60-80% of the rated figure in real shooting is normal.

All three bodies share the same pack, but they do not spend it the same way. The R8 is full-frame, with heavier sensor readout and processor load; the R10 runs higher burst and readout speeds; the R50 is the most frugal, yet its screen and wireless module still draw. The same cell therefore behaves differently in each.

Official figures versus what you actually get

Body CIPA (LCD) CIPA (finder) Typical real range Continuous 4K
EOS R8 About 370 shots About 220 shots About 250-350 shots About 40-60 minutes
EOS R10 About 350-450 shots About 300-350 shots About 300-400 shots About 50-70 minutes
EOS R50 About 300-400 shots About 250-320 shots About 300-450 shots About 50-70 minutes

The real ranges come from everyday use: Wi-Fi on, long gaps between shots, constant review and cold weather all push toward the lower end, while a run-and-gun burst sequence with no reviewing can exceed the top. The official figures for the R10 and R50 differ slightly between regional pages, so go by the manual or the spec page rather than chasing single digits.

Note that the finder costs more than the LCD. On the R8 the two numbers differ by 150 shots, close to 40%. The reason is straightforward: the EVF is a small screen that stays lit, at high refresh and decent brightness. If you habitually hold the camera to your eye waiting for the moment, expect fewer frames than someone shooting off the screen.

How many packs to actually take

A simple way to estimate: divide the time you plan to shoot by the usable time per pack, then add one spare.

  • City walkaround, half day: 2 packs. One in the body, one in the bag, and no anxiety.
  • Full-day travel, mostly stills: 3 packs. At roughly 300 frames each, 900 covers a full day comfortably.
  • Event coverage with lots of bursts: 4 packs, and swap before the gauge reaches the last bar. Burst speed and review response both slow at low charge.
  • Video-first work with interviews or long takes: start at 4 packs and bring a PD-capable power bank. The R8, R10 and R50 all accept USB-C power, so you can record while plugged in — but a pack still has to be in the body.
  • Cold conditions: below freezing, bring 1.5 times the fair-weather count. Keep packs in an inside pocket rather than an outer one so they stay at a usable temperature.

If you regularly live-stream or record interviews from a fixed position, a dummy battery with an adapter is worth considering, along the lines of this NP-FZ100 dummy battery setup: an external DC supply replaces the pack and the runtime limit disappears. Build quality on LP-E17 dummy adapters varies, though, so confirm the output is 7.2V and properly regulated rather than buying a cheap adapter with drifting voltage.

Settings that genuinely save power

  1. Turn off automatic finder switching. This is the most overlooked item. Constant switching wakes both display paths. Locking to the LCD alone can add more than 10%.
  2. Disable Wi-Fi and Bluetooth. Stay in airplane mode when you are not transferring. Wireless standby draws more than most people expect.
  3. Shorten auto power-off. Set 30 seconds or 1 minute. A camera on standby is still driving the sensor and stabilisation; switching off beats half-sleeping.
  4. Lower screen brightness. Indoors, set it mid-range and raise it only outside. This has a very direct effect on runtime.
  5. Review less. Flicking through every few dozen frames is the real reason many people’s runtime shrank. During review the screen is at full brightness and the processor reads the card continuously.
  6. Turn off unnecessary correction and enhancement. Digital lens optimisation and highlight tone priority both consume processing headroom.
  7. Shoot video at 1080p or a lower frame rate. 4K 60p draws clearly more than 4K 25p, which in turn draws more than 1080p. For talking-head vlogging, 1080p 25p is entirely adequate.
  8. Do not shoot while charging in-body. Charging while shooting warms the pack and accelerates ageing over time. For long sessions, switch to a power-supply mode rather than a charging mode.

Together these usually stretch the usable time per pack by 20-30%. Compared with buying a high-capacity pack of unknown origin, adjusting settings is the more reliable gain.

How the three bodies differ

If runtime is your main pain point, one thing is worth knowing when choosing a body: the R8 has the lowest CIPA figure of the three, but it accepts USB-C power, so a power bank closes the gap; the R10 is the most efficient and suits long days away from an outlet; the R50 is the lightest, and one spare covers light travel.

If you plan to move up to a body like the R7 or R6 later, the pack changes to the LP-E6 family, with roughly double the capacity and a different set of priorities — the Canon LP-E6 battery section covers that in advance. There, sustained output matters most; here, capacity tiers matter most.

Carrying lithium-ion packs onto a flight has specific rules covering capacity, quantity and whether they must stay with you. If you travel for work often, read the guide to lithium battery rules for air travel first, so you are not forced to surrender packs at security.

FAQ

Can one R50 pack last a full day?

For light use, yes. At 300-400 frames, shooting two or three hundred images with occasional review and no Wi-Fi, a single pack can cover a day. But for a full day out travelling, reviewing as you go and transferring files, bring a second pack — it costs little and removes a lot of worry.

Why does a new pack drain so quickly?

Rule out three causes first: cold conditions, Wi-Fi and automatic finder switching left on, and a recent firmware update or long review session. If none applies, run a full charge and discharge to recalibrate. Only if it is still abnormal should you suspect the pack itself; the capacity tiers described in the LP-E17 section help you judge.

Can I charge the camera from a power bank?

Yes, with a PD-capable bank of adequate output and a USB-C to USB-C cable. With the camera on it supplies power; with the camera off it charges. Avoid charging while shooting in cold weather, since charging is limited or paused when the pack is too cold.

How should spare packs be stored long term?

Store at around half charge in a dry, cool place and top up every three to six months. Do not leave them full for months, and do not run them completely flat — both accelerate capacity loss. Before fitting, check that the contacts are clean and the casing is not swollen.

Posted on — Leave a comment

LP-E17 vs LP-E17H, LP-E12 and LP-E6: Can They Mix?

Short answer: LP-E17, LP-E12 and LP-E6 are three entirely different batteries. Their voltages are close, but the dimensions, capacities and latches all differ, so they cannot be mixed. LP-E17H is not a Canon model at all — it is a third-party label for a higher-capacity LP-E17. Of the three, only the LP-E6 family (E6, E6N, E6NH, E6P) is backward compatible within itself. There is no adapter of any kind between LP-E17 and LP-E12.

The confusion arises because Canon runs two parallel battery systems in its small bodies: the LP-E17 at 7.2V / 1040mAh and the earlier LP-E12 at 7.4V / 875mAh. They are close enough in outline that photographs barely distinguish them, but they differ by a few millimetres in length and the bay settles the question instantly.

The four compared in one table

Model Nominal voltage Capacity Size (approx.) Typical bodies
LP-E17 7.2V 1040mAh / 7.5Wh 33 × 14 × 49.4 mm R50, R10, R8, RP, R100, 850D, 800D, 200D II, M6 II
LP-E12 7.4V 875mAh Shorter than the LP-E17 M50, M50 II, M100, M200, M10, M2, M, 100D
LP-E6 / E6N / E6NH / E6P 7.2V 1800-2130mAh Clearly wider and taller 5D series, 6D series, 7D II, 90D, R, R5, R6, R7
LP-E17H 7.2V Usually quoted at 1100-1300mAh Same as the LP-E17 Same as the LP-E17, subject to the body recognising it

The key point is in the voltage column: everything sits between 7.2 and 7.4V, which is exactly where the illusion of interchangeability comes from. But voltage is not enough. If contact positions, latch shape or the communication protocol do not match, the pack either will not go in or will go in and do nothing.

What LP-E17H actually is

There is no LP-E17H in Canon’s battery listings. The name appears in marketplace titles and in the spec sheets of compatible packs, and it usually signals two things: a cell of higher capacity than the standard version, and a full decoder that lets the body display charge normally. The letter H is the vendor’s own naming habit; there is no shared standard behind it.

That has two consequences. First, capacity varies widely between brands — a pack quoted at 1300mAh may deliver 1000mAh — so Wh and real user reports tell you more than the headline number. Second, LP-E17H and LP-E17 are physically fully compatible: the same bodies, the same chargers, provided the product itself is properly built.

If all you want is a spare, a clearly labelled standard LP-E17 is enough. If runtime is the concern, consider a high-capacity version, but accept the premium in weight and price.

Why they cannot be mixed

They do not fit, and that is final. The LP-E12 is shorter than the LP-E17 and the latch sits elsewhere. Push an LP-E17 into an M50 and it stops halfway; put an LP-E12 into an R50 and it never reaches the contacts, so the body reports an error. The LP-E6 is larger still and will not even enter the bay. None of this improves with more force.

Modifying them is genuinely dangerous. Tutorials for filing down latches so packs interchange do circulate online. A lithium-ion pack without its casing protection and without correct temperature sensing can short or overheat inside a sealed camera body, and the consequences go well beyond a replacement battery. Worse, the body reads pack temperature from a dedicated contact, so after modification that protection is effectively disabled — particularly dangerous during summer bursts or long recordings. There is no value in this at all.

The chargers are not interchangeable either. The LC-E17C outputs 8.4V / 700mA, the LC-E12C 8.4V / 540mA, and the LC-E6E follows yet another curve. Mismatching chargers ranges from a partial charge and odd indicator behaviour to overcurrent damage to the cell. If a multi-bay third-party charger claims several models, confirm it controls each bay by model rather than feeding them all from one output.

How to confirm which one you need

  1. Check the label inside the battery bay door — Canon normally prints the model there.
  2. Check the printing on the back of the original pack, which lists model, voltage and capacity on three lines.
  3. Work back from the body model: in the R series, the R50, R10, R8, RP and R100 take the LP-E17, while the R7 and above take the LP-E6.
  4. Be careful with the M series: the M3, M5, M6 and M6 II take the LP-E17, whereas the M50 series, M100 and M200 take the LP-E12.

Work through those four steps and you will not buy the wrong pack. For LP-E17 capacity tiers and compatible bodies, see the LP-E17 section; if you also own a larger body, the four generations of LP-E6 are compared in full in the LP-E6 section. Compact camera owners are on a different system entirely — see the NB-13L battery section.

FAQ

Can an LP-E17 and an LP-E17H charge on the same charger?

Yes. They share dimensions and contacts, so an LC-E17C or a compatible charger will handle both. What matters is not using an LP-E12 charger: the output current and charging curve differ, which is unkind to the cell over time.

Is the same voltage enough to make packs interchangeable?

No. Voltage is one parameter among many. A lithium-ion pack also needs matching contact definitions, a temperature sensor and a communication protocol before the body can read charge and temperature correctly. Miss any of them and you get anything from no gauge to a refusal to power on.

Will an LP-E17 work in a 5D series body?

No. The 5D series uses the LP-E6 family, with completely different bay dimensions and contacts. The reverse is equally true: an LP-E6 will not go into a small body like the R50. Their capacities differ by more than double, and they were designed for different things.

Is there any way to rescue a pack bought in the wrong model?

There is no safe adapter. Unopened packs can usually be returned; opened ones can only be kept or passed on to someone with the right body. Do not attempt rewiring, filing or homemade contacts — the upside is far smaller than the risk.

Posted on — Leave a comment

How Fast a 750mAh LP-E17 Fades, and When to Replace It

Short answer: a 750mAh LP-E17 loses capacity a little at a time in normal use and does not fall to zero on a particular day. The usual industry rule of thumb is that a lithium-ion battery retains about 80% of its factory capacity after 300 to 500 full cycles, which at two or three charges a week works out to one or two years. So the question is not how long the battery has been in service but whether it still covers one of your shoots.

What follows separates the mechanism of the loss, the checks you can run yourself, and the point at which replacement makes sense. Every figure here is a range or a rule of thumb; for a specific battery, only your body and your shooting load can give the answer.

Where the loss actually happens

The capacity of a lithium-ion cell comes from lithium ions that shuttle between the electrodes. With every charge and discharge, a small fraction of those ions is locked out of circulation by side reactions: the SEI layer on the anode thickens, and the cathode material picks up minor structural damage. Those ions never return, and the visible result is a capacity that shrinks bit by bit.

Internal resistance deserves more attention than capacity. Rising resistance does not only mean the battery holds less; it means the battery cannot deliver what it holds. Under high current the voltage drop across that resistance pulls the terminal voltage down to the body’s cut-off early, so the body reports empty. This explains why some old batteries charge to full, then lose a bar after a few dozen frames.

Temperature is an accelerant. Batteries stored somewhere warm over the long term, such as a car in summer, next to a radiator or beside a laptop vent, fade noticeably faster than batteries kept at room temperature. This hurts a small battery like the 750mAh particularly, because its margin was thin to begin with.

Three checks you can run yourself

  1. Establish a baseline. When a new battery arrives, record one run in a fixed way: same body, same lens, same framing method, for example screen framing throughout with stabilization on. Shoot until the camera shuts itself down and note the approximate frame count or duration. That figure is the battery’s factory baseline.
  2. Retest periodically. Every three or four months, repeat the test in exactly the same way. Charge it fully, then let it rest for an hour or two before starting, so residual warmth does not skew the result.
  3. Work out the ratio. Divide the retest figure by the baseline. Around 80% is normal aging; below 60% is clear degradation and time to think about a replacement.

This needs no instruments. The error comes mainly from variation in shooting load, so keep the retest in the same kind of scenario, for example indoors with the same burst rhythm. If your work varies a lot, a cruder estimate works too: count how many batteries a single outing now consumes.

Three signals that mean replace it

Signal Typical behavior Action
Usable capacity below 60% A half day that one battery used to cover now takes two Demote to backup, buy a new primary
Voltage that cannot hold Shows full, then drops a bar or warns low after a few dozen frames Stop using it for important work
Charging anomalies Fills much faster on the LC-E17, or gets noticeably hot while charging Stop using and stop charging immediately

The third deserves its own emphasis. A sudden drop in charging time usually does not mean the battery has improved; it means less capacity is actually going in. If it comes with noticeable heat or a swollen case, that is a safety issue, and the battery should be retired whatever capacity remains. Do not give it one last outing.

By contrast, a battery whose capacity has dropped but which charges and discharges normally with an intact case can still handle light duty, such as indoor setups or short time-lapse work. There is no need to rush.

Why this tier should be replaced earlier

The 750mAh is the smallest of the three tiers in this LP-E17 range and is positioned as a light spare rather than a primary. That position gives it less tolerance for degradation: a 950mAh at 80% still holds about 760mAh, enough for a short shoot, while a 750mAh at 80% holds only 600mAh, and a margin that was already narrow becomes tight immediately.

So bring the replacement threshold forward for this tier: at around 70% it can move to the second string. If you find yourself relying on it to rescue more and more shoots, the problem is not aging but an undersized primary. Look at the 950mAh version, or rework the setup against the capacity and compatibility guide.

FAQ

Will a 750mAh definitely drop to 80% after a year?

Not necessarily. The 80% figure corresponds to the 300 to 500 cycle rule of thumb, and the real outcome depends on charging frequency, storage temperature and depth of discharge. A battery used once a week and stored at room temperature may still be above 90% after a year, while one shot daily and always run to shutdown can reasonably be at 80% in the same time.

Does running the battery to shutdown speed up the fade?

Yes. Deep discharge puts more structural stress on the anode, and repeated over time it fades faster. A safer habit is to swap at around one bar rather than let the body force a shutdown every time. Lithium-ion batteries have no memory effect, so partial charging is gentler.

How do I tell whether the battery or the body is at fault?

Cross-check. Fit the 750mAh into another compatible body, and fit a known-good battery into the original body. If the fault travels with the battery, the battery is at fault; if a fresh battery makes the original body behave, the fault may lie in the body contacts or power management. With the LP-E17 covering so many bodies, borrowing one to compare is usually easy.

Can a battery at 70% still serve as a spare?

Yes, with lower expectations. Keep it at the bottom of the bag as the last battery, not one you plan to use. Also avoid leaving it flat for long periods, which accelerates further loss; the storage advice in the LP-E17 overview covers this.

Posted on — Leave a comment

What 750mAh Means for LP-E17: Entry Tier and Its Limits

Short answer: the 750mAh LP-E17 is the entry tier of YO’s own capacity range, rated 750mAh at 7.2V for about 5.4Wh, which is roughly seven tenths of a Canon original LP-E17 (about 1040mAh / 7.5Wh). Its value is pushing weight and unit cost as low as possible, so that carrying an extra battery costs you nothing. The trade-off is a thin margin: half a day of screen-framed work is fine, but all-day location work, bursts, long recording or cold weather will feel tight.

One thing should be clear from the start: Canon officially makes a single model, the LP-E17, and does not use capacity numbers such as 750mAh or 950mAh. The 750mAh is a tier defined inside this LP-E17 line, and once fitted it follows the LP-E17 spec for handshake, communication and gauge display, but it is not equivalent to any Canon battery.

Where 750mAh sits among the three tiers

The LP-E17 range comes in 750, 950 and 1050mAh, and the difference is not only the number. Lower capacity means a lighter battery at a lower price, but the voltage falls away earlier within the same period of use, so the camera is more likely to warn early.

Tier Nominal capacity Against the 1040mAh original Role
750mAh 750mAh / about 5.4Wh About 72% Entry tier, light and short sessions
950mAh 950mAh / about 6.8Wh About 91% Main tier, closest to the original
1050mAh 1050mAh / about 7.6Wh About 101% Long-runtime tier

The column that matters is the third. 72% is not a gap you can wave away: it means that on a day when an original battery just lasts to the end, a 750mAh will raise the low-battery warning two or three hours earlier.

Balance is another dimension that gets ignored. With fewer cells, the 750mAh is the lightest battery of the three, which sits better on small bodies such as the R50 and R100; on a full-frame body such as the EOS RP the saving in weight is imperceptible while the loss in runtime is real. Much of the difference in how this tier is received on small bodies and on full-frame bodies comes from exactly this.

Where 750mAh is enough

  • Commuting and daily records. A few dozen to a couple of hundred frames a day with the body idle most of the time is well within reach.
  • Indoor studio, still life, product shots. With power available and swaps at any time, capacity is not the constraint.
  • As a second or third spare. Run a 950mAh as primary and let the 750mAh cover the tail, which makes the whole kit lighter.
  • Light street work and half-day trips. One body, one prime lens, two 750mAh batteries in the bag, and the weight is barely there.

The dividing line is not how many frames you shoot in total but whether you have a window to recharge. With a socket, a spare and a shoot that can be interrupted, the 750mAh is enough; once none of the three holds, capacity savings stop mattering. Working out which category you are in is more useful than memorizing numbers.

Where 750mAh is clearly not enough

Conversely, four kinds of work should not treat the 750mAh as a primary:

  • All-day location work, wedding coverage, event records. There is no window to recharge, and a mid-session swap breaks the rhythm outright.
  • Bursts, sport and birds. Focus motors and the burst buffer run continuously, drawing far more than single-frame work.
  • Long video recording. Video is a constant-power load, so usable time from 750mAh is squeezed very short, and the body may stop early as the voltage sags.
  • Cold conditions. Below 0°C internal resistance rises and deliverable capacity shrinks further, so the 750mAh hits the floor first.

Compatible bodies, and one misjudgment to avoid

The LP-E17 fits the EOS RP, R8, R10, R50, R100, 850D, 800D, 760D, 750D, 77D, 200D, 200D II, M6, M6 Mark II, M5 and M3. That list spans full-frame mirrorless, APS-C mirrorless, DSLRs and early EOS M bodies, whose power characteristics differ widely, and the same 750mAh battery can differ by more than a factor of two between them. The full spec range is in the LP-E17 battery overview.

One warning in particular: the EOS M50, M100 and M200 take the LP-E12, not the LP-E17. The three look similar but the contacts and the bay differ, so they cannot be mixed; check the label in the battery compartment before buying. A fuller account of capacity and compatibility is in the LP-E17 capacity and compatibility guide, and for a direct comparison with higher capacity see the LP-E17 950mAh section.

One last practical detail: the same 750mAh draws very differently with an old manual-focus lens and with a stabilized zoom. If you work through an EF adapter, the adapter itself draws power, so it is worth downgrading the 750mAh one more step and treating it as an emergency battery only, not something to carry a whole session.

FAQ

Can the 750mAh replace an original LP-E17?

It fits and it works, but it should not be your only battery. It is an entry tier built around being adequate, so if you currently rely on an original to cover a full day, moving to 750mAh will feel like a clear loss of runtime. In that case go straight to the 950mAh.

Can the 750mAh be charged on a Canon LC-E17 dock charger?

Yes. Charging specs are shared across the LP-E17 range, and the Canon LC-E17 dock charger and most third-party LP-E17 dock chargers will charge a 750mAh battery. A smaller battery fills faster, so the indicator turns green considerably sooner than it would with a 1050mAh.

Two 750mAh batteries or one 950mAh?

Two 750mAh batteries total 1500mAh, clearly more, but they cost you a swap and extra weight. If the shoot cannot be interrupted, one 950mAh plus one 750mAh is usually steadier than two 750mAh batteries.

Posted on — Leave a comment

A 750mAh LP-E17 on the EOS R8: Backup or Main Battery?

Short answer: it fits and it works, but on an EOS R8 a 750mAh battery is emergency power rather than main power. The R8 is a full-frame body, and its finder, sensor readout and in-camera processing all draw more than the APS-C bodies in the same family, so the same battery typically lasts noticeably less time in the R8 than in an R50 or a 200D II. Treating it as the battery that lives in the bag just in case is sensible; treating it as your only spare invites trouble at the worst moment.

That conclusion needs no measurement. It follows from the power structure of the body, which is worth breaking down.

Where the R8 spends its power

The first draw is the finder. The R8 uses an electronic finder, so as soon as the camera is on and you are framing, either the screen or the eyecup is refreshing continuously. That draw depends on brightness setting and refresh rate, and it is a constant item that runs even at idle. A DSLR can let the sensor and screen rest while you use the optical finder; a mirrorless body has no such option.

The second is sensor readout. A full-frame sensor has a larger photosensitive area, and its readout circuitry moves more data per unit of time, which raises draw. The R8 uses an electronic first-curtain shutter, so the sensor takes part in the exposure as well, which makes the cost of each press higher than on a body with a mechanical shutter.

The third is in-camera processing and wireless. Focus computation, stabilization coordination and Wi-Fi or Bluetooth standby all stack on top of baseline draw. Switching these off in the menu saves something, but the saving is far smaller than the capacity difference.

How the 750mAh fits the R8

One premise first: a Canon original LP-E17 is about 1040mAh / 7.5Wh, while the 750mAh is the smallest of three self-defined tiers and is not equivalent to it. Estimating time by capacity ratio is crude but effective: 750 against 1040 is a little over seven tenths of an original battery.

Use case What 750mAh roughly covers Advice
Indoor setups, product shots, a few dozen frames Usually enough, even with margin Fine to carry
Half-day street work, mostly screen framing Tight; a second battery is often needed Make it the second battery, not the first
All-day location work, bursts, 4K clips Not enough; it is a mid-session top-up Do not plan it as the primary
Cold outdoor work Usable capacity shrinks further Keep it inside a pocket, emergency only

Note that the table gives range judgments, not precise figures. With the same battery, leaving Wi-Fi on or off, setting screen brightness a few steps higher, or using the eyecup instead of the screen can change the result considerably. The body manual and your own shooting rhythm are more reliable guides.

Where the 750mAh is the right choice

There is one role it fills well: you already have a large battery as primary and want a light, cheap top-up you do not have to worry about. The R8 is not a heavy body, and a 750mAh in a small bag adds almost nothing, which suits outings of an hour and a few dozen frames.

The other is overnight standby. If you leave the camera on a tripod waiting for a particular moment, with most of that time spent idle, the low duty cycle does not demand much total capacity, and a 750mAh will drain more slowly than you might expect.

Conversely, if your pattern is one battery for the whole trip, the 750mAh should not be on the shortlist at all; the 950mAh version is the easier choice.

A more sensible pairing

For R8 users, a sound arrangement is one large battery as primary plus one or two 750mAh batteries as top-ups. The primary covers the first half, the 750mAh covers the wrap-up and the unexpected, which keeps total weight under control without loading all the risk onto a small battery. For how many batteries are enough, the scenario estimates in the capacity and compatibility guide are a good starting point.

Two power-saving actions cost nothing and are worth taking: switch off wireless functions you are not using, and drop finder brightness one step. Both pay off more on the R8 than on a DSLR, because they address constant draw. One more note: neither the 750mAh nor the 950mAh has a USB-C charging port, so topping up an R8 on the road still means carrying the LC-E17 dock charger or a third-party charger with PD support. Direct charging exists only in the T series.

FAQ

Will a 750mAh battery damage the R8?

No. The LP-E17 voltage spec is fixed, and the body identifies a battery by voltage and communication rather than capacity. A 750mAh simply holds less and cannot damage the body through being small. The premise is a battery from a legitimate source with a working protection board.

Why does the same 750mAh last longer on an R50?

Because the R50 is an APS-C body with less sensor readout and lower overall draw than the full-frame R8. With less consumption, the same capacity naturally lasts longer. This is why battery runtime was never a property of the battery alone.

Roughly how many shots will the R8 get from a 750mAh?

There is no single answer; it depends on framing method, burst ratio, wireless settings and temperature. A reasonable expectation is clearly fewer than the same battery gives on an APS-C body, in the “enough for an emergency, not enough as a primary” range. Build a baseline on your own body with the three-step method rather than borrowing someone else’s number.

Do two 750mAh batteries equal one original battery?

In capacity, close; in experience, not equivalent. Two batteries mean one swap mid-session, and that swap tends to land at the least convenient moment. The discharge plateaus also differ. If the budget allows, one 950mAh plus one 750mAh is usually a better combination than two 750mAh batteries.

Posted on — Leave a comment

750mAh in the EOS RP and R50: Shot Counts and Limits

Short answer: for light use with screen framing and little reviewing, one 750mAh battery gives roughly 160-190 shots on an EOS RP, about 250-290 on an R50 and about 290-325 on an R10. These ranges are derived from the published runtime figures for each body on the 1040mAh original, multiplied by the 750/1040 ratio; they are estimates, not measurements. Real frame counts are rewritten by framing method, stabilization, screen brightness and temperature, and the same battery can differ by a factor of two between two photographers.

The bodies people ask about most are covered below, along with the situations where a 750mAh battery runs out sooner than expected.

Estimated ranges for four common bodies

Body Original 1040mAh reference 750mAh estimate Main variables
EOS RP About 220-260 shots About 160-190 shots Screen or finder, stabilization, mount adapter
EOS R8 About 250-320 shots About 180-230 shots Share of video, burst frequency
EOS R10 About 400-450 shots About 290-325 shots Proportion of electronic finder use
EOS R50 About 350-400 shots About 250-290 shots Screen brightness, wireless left on

The second column is taken from published nominal battery figures for each body and serves only to establish a ratio. Those figures are laboratory results that are hard to reproduce in daily use, so treat the body manual and your own experience as authoritative.

Why the RP and the R50 differ so much on the same 750mAh

Three reasons. First, baseline draw from the sensor and processor: the RP is full frame, and reading a full frame costs more than reading the APS-C sensor in the R50. Second, framing method: the RP’s electronic finder is high-resolution and refreshes quickly, so long spells with the camera to the eye cost more than screen framing, while R50 users tend to compose on the articulating screen and save power. Third, the lens: the RP is often paired with fast glass or adapted EF lenses, and lens stabilization and focus motors run off the same battery.

So the same 750mAh battery behaves like half a day on an RP and closer to most of a day on an R50. When buying, do not look at the battery figure alone; calculate it together with the body and the lens.

Lenses make a real difference too. A stabilized lens keeps its gyro sensor and drive motor running, which raises idle current, and adapting an EF lens draws additional power through the adapter. An RP with a 24-105 stabilized zoom and an RP with a 50mm prime are the same body, yet runtime can differ by thirty or forty percent. That is also why online opinions about the same battery so often contradict each other: people are using different lenses.

Five drains that get underestimated

  1. Holding half-press focus for long periods. Many people keep the shutter half-pressed while composing, so the focus motor runs continuously and the battery drains faster than it would during bursts.
  2. Wireless and Bluetooth left on. A camera kept connected to a phone draws noticeably more at idle, which can eat two or three tenths of the charge over a day.
  3. Maximum screen brightness in strong daylight. Turning brightness to full to see the image makes the screen itself a major consumer.
  4. Video and time-lapse. Constant-power draw means very short usable time from 750mAh, and the body may shut down early as the voltage sags.
  5. Cold. Below 0°C internal resistance rises and nominal capacity cannot be delivered, which is the most common cause of a sudden flat battery on winter shoots.

The first two are the ones most often misdiagnosed as a failing battery. Plenty of people fit a new battery and see the same problem, because the actual drain is the phone that stays connected and the shutter that stays half-pressed. Run through this list before buying a replacement; it often buys the 750mAh another hour or two.

When to move straight to the 950mAh

The test is simple. If your usual day regularly approaches the upper end of the estimates above, or if the shoot cannot be interrupted, do not use the 750mAh as your primary. The 950mAh holds about nine tenths of the original, its discharge curve is flatter, and the low-battery warning arrives closer to the true reserve; the differences are set out in the LP-E17 950mAh section.

The better role for the 750mAh is the last battery in the bag: run a 950mAh or an original as primary, and carry a 750mAh as the fallback, where its weight is almost unnoticeable. If the work involves long recording, go straight to the 1050mAh long-runtime tier. The full comparison across the three tiers is in the capacity and compatibility guide.

FAQ

How long can a 750mAh battery record video on an RP?

By capacity ratio, roughly seven tenths of the original’s recording time. Video is more sensitive to voltage, however, and the body will also stop on its own at the temperature limit, so usable clips are usually shorter than the ratio suggests. For long recording, move to 1050mAh and carry a spare.

Why does my RP show two bars and then shut down?

A low-capacity battery sags faster under load, and the camera estimates remaining charge from voltage, so it can shut down while the gauge still shows a reserve. This is usually not a fault; a higher-capacity battery with a flatter discharge curve generally eases it.

Will an R50 fail to recognize a 750mAh battery?

No. As long as the battery is built to the LP-E17 spec, the handshake and the gauge work normally. If you see a “battery cannot be recognized” message, check the contacts for oxidation or dirt first, then confirm the battery is an LP-E17 and not an LP-E12.

Posted on — Leave a comment

750mAh vs the Original LP-E17: Capacity or Discharge?

Short answer: most of the difference is capacity, and the discharge behavior is secondary, though it gets magnified under heavy load and in cold weather. A Canon original LP-E17 is rated about 1040mAh / 7.5Wh, and the 750mAh battery is the smallest of three self-defined tiers, at roughly seven tenths of the original on paper. In other words about seventy percent of the gap comes from holding less charge, and the remaining part comes from the discharge plateau, internal resistance and protection-board behavior.

It is worth separating the two layers, because that is what decides whether the original is worth its higher price. If all you need is more time, an extra battery covers the capacity gap. If what you care about is stability in extreme conditions, that is where the original earns its money.

Layer one: capacity, the bulk of it

Capacity is the most obvious difference. 750 against 1040 is a gap of about 290mAh, close to 28%. That gap is invisible in light use, where a few dozen frames indoors are covered by either battery, but in continuous location work, bursts or video, where total draw is high, 28% translates directly into a swap half an hour earlier.

Note that nominal capacity and usable capacity are not the same thing. Manufacturers quote cell capacity under standard conditions, while how much the body can actually draw also depends on the cut-off voltage and the protection board’s trip point. Precise arithmetic from the nominal figure is unreliable; order-of-magnitude comparison is fine.

One common misunderstanding is worth clearing up here. Canon officially makes a single model, the LP-E17, and there is no official LP-E17H. What you see sold as LP-E17H is mostly a trade name some third parties give their own higher-capacity version, a seller’s label rather than a Canon model. Judge a battery by its rated capacity and the origin of its cells, not by a suffix that implies factory approval.

Layer two: discharge plateau and internal resistance

Two batteries both rated 7.2V do not follow the same voltage curve as they discharge. A higher-capacity cell sags more slowly under the same load current and stays inside the body’s working range for longer; a lower-capacity cell falls away more steeply once it reaches the later stage.

Internal resistance shows up in short bursts of high current. Focus motors starting, the mirror and shutter firing in a burst, and the continuous writes of video recording are all pulsed loads. A battery with high resistance drops more voltage at those moments, and the body’s power management can read that as low battery. This is why some batteries show charge on the gauge and report empty the moment you hold down the burst.

In everyday shooting this layer is usually imperceptible, but it becomes obvious under two conditions: cold, and below about thirty percent remaining. For winter work outdoors, keep the 750mAh in an inside pocket and fit it only when needed, letting body heat preserve its discharge capability.

Layer three: protection board and consistency

Spec Original LP-E17 750mAh battery
Nominal capacity About 1040mAh 750mAh
Nominal energy About 7.5Wh About 5.4Wh at 7.2V
Discharge plateau Small sag under heavy load Slightly steeper at the end
Protection Overcharge, over-discharge, overcurrent Same functions; thresholds as stated by the maker
Cell consistency Tight batch control, little sample variation Reputable brands grade cells too, with slightly wider variation
Price Higher At the budget end of the market, clearly lower

The protection board is the item most often ignored. It prevents overcharge, over-discharge and short circuits, and a battery with conservative thresholds will cut out earlier and look like a smaller capacity, while an aggressive setting can push the cell deeper, which flatters short-term capacity at the expense of long-term life. There is no common standard here; the maker’s specification is all you have.

Consistency means how closely batteries from the same batch behave alike. Factory batch control is usually tighter, with little variation; good third-party brands also grade their cells, but the spread tends to be wider. For an ordinary user this shows up as the battery in your hand possibly not matching the battery in a review.

So how should you choose

Choosing by use is more practical than choosing by brand. For everyday shooting, spare duty and light travel, the 750mAh is entirely adequate at a clear price advantage, and one extra battery closes the capacity gap. For long continuous sessions, cold conditions, or work that cannot be repeated, the original or a larger tier is worth the money.

The point of this tier is that it is cheap enough to keep several. If your habit is to carry two spares anyway, then trading the price of one original battery for two or three 750mAh batteries leaves you with more total capacity. To open the margin further, look at the 950mAh version; to compare all three side by side, see the capacity and compatibility guide.

FAQ

Is 750mAh mislabeled? Why is it so much lower than the original?

No. 750mAh is one tier in a capacity range, and a Canon original at 1040mAh is a different product to begin with, so there is no premise that the two should match. Whether a battery is honestly rated depends on whether its actual discharge capacity approaches its nominal figure, not on how it compares with another model.

Does mixing batteries affect the camera body?

No. The body identifies a battery by voltage and communication, not by capacity. Alternating between the original and the 750mAh is common practice; just charge each battery on its own and never try to run them in parallel.

Why does an old battery suddenly report low battery during a burst?

That is the classic symptom of rising internal resistance. A burst is a pulsed high-current load, so a high-resistance battery sags sharply, the body judges the voltage insufficient and warns, and the voltage recovers once you release the shutter. Such a battery is unfit for important work but can still serve for static shooting.

Is LP-E17H Canon’s high-capacity version?

No. Canon officially makes only the LP-E17, and there is no LP-E17H. The suffix is what some third parties call their own higher-capacity version, so it is safer to judge by rated capacity and cell origin.

Posted on — Leave a comment

LP-E17 in 750, 950 and 1050mAh: Which Tier to Buy

Short answer: most people should take the 950mAh battery. It holds about nine tenths of a Canon original LP-E17 (1040mAh), its discharge curve is the closest to the original, and it costs clearly less than the high-capacity tier, which makes it the safe choice for one battery per day. The 750mAh suits a spare role or a light half day, and the 1050mAh suits all-day location work and long recording where nothing can be interrupted. The real difference between the tiers is half capacity and half the point at which the voltage starts to fall.

One premise first: Canon officially makes a single model, the LP-E17. The 750, 950 and 1050mAh figures are YO’s own product tiers and do not correspond to any Canon model. The “LP-E17H” label seen in the market is not a Canon designation either; it is simply what some third parties call their higher-capacity version.

All three tiers in one table

Spec 750mAh 950mAh 1050mAh
Against the 1040mAh original About 72% About 91% About 101%
Nominal energy (7.2V) About 5.4Wh About 6.8Wh About 7.6Wh
Weight tendency per battery Lightest Middle Slightly heavier
Price band Lowest Middle Slightly above the 950mAh
Discharge curve Falls away earlier at the end Closest to the original Longer voltage plateau
USB-C charging port No No No
Typical role Spare, light half day Everyday main battery All-day location work, video

The two rows most often skipped are the discharge curve and the USB-C port. The first has a larger practical effect than the capacity gap; the second decides whether you can charge from a power bank at all. None of the three has a charging port, so bodies that need direct charging belong to the LP-E17 direct-charge series.

Three kinds of user, three different tiers

Everyday record keeping. Two or three shoots a week, a few dozen to a couple of hundred frames each time, one spare in the bag. Either two 750mAh batteries, or one 950mAh plus one 750mAh, works well; pick according to how much weight you mind.

Weekend location work. Half a day to a full day out, three to five hundred frames, no guarantee of a socket. This is the largest group and the 950mAh is the default answer: one battery covers the main work, the second covers the wrap-up.

Professional or high-intensity use. Weddings, events, travel commissions, a thousand frames a day or continuous recording. Do not agonize over the three tiers here; run several 1050mAh batteries in parallel, because swap cadence matters more than the capacity of any single battery.

Why “just buy the biggest” is the wrong default

The 1050mAh does hold the most, but the return is marginal: about a tenth more than the 950mAh, slightly heavier, and priced higher. For a light user the money is better spent on an extra 750mAh spare, since two batteries absorb risk at the critical moment better than one larger battery.

Bear in mind too that capacity is limited by the camera body. Some bodies throttle or limit burst shooting once the charge drops below a threshold; a higher-capacity battery only pushes that threshold later, it does not remove it.

The body itself matters as well. Full-frame bodies draw more at baseline, so a capacity difference is magnified in real runtime; APS-C bodies are more frugal, and the gap between 750mAh and 950mAh is less obvious in light use. Put the same comparison table against a different body and the best answer changes.

Price difference and total cost

The useful calculation is not the price of one battery but the price of covering a day. Take a half day as the unit: two 750mAh batteries hold more in total than one 950mAh and usually cost about the same, but they bring an extra swap and extra bulk. If bag space matters, one 950mAh is the better buy; if redundancy matters, two 750mAh batteries absorb accidents better.

There is also a hidden cost in charging bays. Three batteries need three bays at once, and on a trip two is often more realistic than three. If you do carry three, a two-bay dock charger is the practical setup, charging them in two batches overnight. The capacity and compatibility guide discusses this in more detail.

FAQ

Can the three capacities be mixed?

Yes. All three follow the LP-E17 spec and can be used in the same body, which reads the charge from the actual voltage of the battery fitted. When mixing, put the larger battery in the main shooting block and keep the small ones as spares.

Does the 1050mAh make the camera body run hotter?

Not because of capacity. Heat comes mainly from the sensor, the processor and burst intensity, none of which relate directly to capacity. A higher-capacity battery does hold voltage more steadily under load, so the camera throttles less often, which feels like longer endurance.

Why does none of the three tiers have a USB-C port?

It is a product-line split: batteries with a charging port sit in a separate series, and users who need to top up away from a socket should look at that version. The standard dock-charged versions work with the LC-E17 or a third-party dock charger.

Two 750mAh batteries or one 1050mAh?

It depends on whether your shooting can be interrupted. If it can, and total frame count is the goal, two 750mAh batteries are better value. If it cannot, and continuous operation is the goal, one 1050mAh is steadier, because a swap is itself a point of risk.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Mixing One Original LP-E17 With Two 750mAh Batteries: Order

Short answer: yes, you can mix them, and the rule is to run the small batteries first and save the most reliable one for last. An original LP-E17 is rated around 1040mAh and each 750mAh battery holds roughly seven tenths of that, so the trio adds up to about two and a half times an original battery, enough for most full days. What needs planning is not whether mixing works but which battery goes in when, because the moment of the swap affects the shooting rhythm more than the battery does.

Mixing works because the voltage spec of the LP-E17 is fixed. The camera body identifies a battery by voltage and communication, not by capacity, so all three are equals inside the body. The only difference is how long each one lasts.

Why run the small batteries first

Two reasons. First, lithium-ion batteries self-discharge, and the longer a full battery sits the less usable charge remains. A small battery can only contribute so much absolute energy whenever you use it, so using it early compresses the window in which that loss happens. Second, the second half of a shoot is when energy and attention are lowest, which is exactly when you want a battery you can fit and forget. Saving the largest battery for that slot makes more sense.

The reverse order, original first and small batteries last, is not wrong; it simply adds a swap at the end of the day, usually while you are packing up, moving between locations or losing light. The value of a schedule is that it moves those actions to moments where they cost nothing.

A rotation table you can copy

Stage Battery in use Reason
Departure to the first break 750mAh (A) Best energy and densest shooting, which a small battery can still cover
Mid-session main shooting 750mAh (B) Keeps the rhythm; swap when spent without breaking the thread
Wrap-up and the journey back Original LP-E17 Largest reserve for an unexpected last sequence

This order is not a rule. If your day is front-light and back-heavy, with a slow morning and a concentrated afternoon, put the original in the afternoon and let the two 750mAh batteries cover the morning. The question is always which block of the day cannot be interrupted, and the best battery goes there.

It also pays to number or label the three batteries. The usual failure in a mixed set is not charge but memory: you cannot tell which one is full. A marker pen on the back, or three colors of tape, costs nothing and removes the guesswork.

Four things to watch when mixing

  1. Charge one at a time, never in a mixed batch. The LC-E17 is a single-bay dock charger, one battery at a time, which removes the problem by design. If you use a third-party multi-bay charger, make sure each bay is managed independently and do not treat batteries of different capacity and different remaining charge as one group.
  2. Do not top up for ten minutes and drop the battery back in the bag. The common bad habit is a short charge after a shoot, then assuming the battery is full next time. Either charge it fully or label it clearly as half full.
  3. Avoid storing batteries fully charged or fully flat. Four to six tenths is better for long storage; the same principle applies to both capacities and is covered in the 950mAh storage notes.
  4. In cold weather, give short tasks to the small battery. Cold cuts usable capacity on every battery, and small batteries feel it more. Outdoors in winter, keep spares in an inside pocket and fit them only when you rotate.

One point that gets missed: do not drop a just-removed battery into a pocket with keys and coins. A short across the contacts is unlikely, but the consequences are not trivial. The original box or a battery case with dividers is the cheapest prevention.

When not to mix

If the camera is covering work that cannot be repeated, such as a wedding, an interview or the main angle on a commercial set, standardize on larger and more consistent batteries and remove variables. The cost of mixing is not risk but uncertainty: you have to remember which battery is which and how long each has been in service, and that is extra cognitive load under pressure.

For travel, street work and family records, where an interruption is survivable, mixing has almost no downside and lowers the cost. That is exactly where the 750mAh battery earns its place: it is cheap enough to buy a couple of spares so you never have to choose between saving power and shooting more. To move the configuration up a tier, see the combinations in the capacity and compatibility guide.

FAQ

Does mixing original and third-party batteries damage the camera body?

No. The body only cares that the voltage is within range and that communication works. The practical effect of mixing is that each battery lasts a different length of time, which has nothing to do with safety. The premise is a battery from a legitimate source with a working protection board.

Should three batteries be rotated?

Yes. Using one battery constantly while two sit idle ages the idle pair faster, while using a single battery forever pushes its cycle count far above the others. Keeping the three cycle counts roughly even gives a longer working life overall.

How can I tell quickly whether a battery is full?

Fit it in the body and read the gauge, which is the most direct method; the bodies that take the LP-E17 generally show segmented bars. With no body to hand, charge it fully on the dock before storing it and mark the battery, which is more reliable than memory.

Are two 750mAh batteries plus one original enough for a day out?

In most cases yes. The combined capacity works out at about two and a half times an original battery, which usually covers a day of stills and moderate bursts. For all-day 4K recording or heavy bursts, add a battery or make the 950mAh your primary.