Posted on — Leave a comment

Will the T Series USB-C Port Wear Out? Long-Term Reliability

Short answer: yes, you can rely on it long term, but how you treat it matters. The Type-C socket is a mature standard part in consumer electronics and is typically rated for several thousand insertions, so at one charge a day it will not fail from repeated use over several years. The real wear comes from dust, sweat, forcing the plug in at an angle, and the plug end of the cable wearing out first. The caveat is that the port sits on the battery: once contact degrades, what you lose is not a cable but the whole pack’s charging path.

A port on a battery is not the same as a port on a phone

A phone’s Type-C port sits behind a full main board and a water-resistance structure, and it can be repaired on its own. A port on a battery is soldered directly to the protection board, in less space, with no sealing around it and no serviceability. That means lower tolerance for debris and for mechanical stress.

Where it is used differs too. A phone usually charges lying flat with the cable supported; a battery often charges with the pack in one pocket, the power bank in another, and the cable under tension, so the port takes lateral rather than axial load. Lateral load is the direction the solder joints like least.

One more point that is easily missed: the battery is a consumable. If a phone port fails you get it repaired; if a battery port fails most people replace the pack. So the question of long-term reliance is really whether the port’s life will be shorter than the cell’s.

Habits that clearly accelerate wear

First, plugging in with grit present. Sand or lint from a pocket, the bottom of a camera bag, or a beach gets pressed between the contacts when the plug goes in. Once or twice is harmless; repeated, it raises contact resistance. The symptom is charging that cuts in and out, or needing to rotate the plug to make contact.

Second, angled and forced insertion. Pushing without aligning scrapes the plug shell against the socket wall, and over time the fit loosens. Once loose, the plug wobbles under its own weight and charging stability collapses.

Third, the cable. Cheap cables have wide dimensional tolerances on the plug, so they fit too loosely or too tightly. Too loose causes arcing; too tight stretches the opening. A budget cable inserted and removed for months can do more damage to the port than the battery itself.

Fourth, heat. Charging with the pack sealed in a bag or left in a sun-heated car keeps the plastic and solder joints near the port at high temperature for long periods, and mechanical strength declines. This has nothing to do with capacity or brand; it is a weakness shared by all lithium-ion packs.

Four warning signs you can check

Sign What it means What to do
The plug wobbles side to side once inserted Socket wall worn, retention lost Try another cable first; if still loose, the port is worn
It only charges at a particular angle Oxidized contacts or debris Power off and clear with air; never probe with metal
Charging repeatedly disconnects and reconnects Unstable contact resistance, or a broken conductor in the cable Cable first, then charger, then suspect the battery
Plastic around the port is yellowed or deformed Prolonged heat or high current Lower the charging power and avoid charging in direct sun

The order of that troubleshooting matters: cable, charger, battery, from cheapest to most expensive. Many people conclude the battery is dead when a new cable would have fixed it.

If you plan to rely on direct charging, do this

  1. Use one or two short, good-quality cables and keep them for this purpose. Fewer cables means more predictable plug wear.
  2. Hold the plug body when inserting or removing; do not pull the cable. Make align-then-push a habit, and treat a slight detent as confirmation it is seated.
  3. Put a dust cap on the port when it is not in use. Silicone caps cost very little and block most lint and sand.
  4. Use an ordinary 5V charger; do not chase wattage. Input voltage sits at 5V, so more power buys nothing but heat.
  5. Charge in a ventilated place, not at the bottom of a bag or under clothing.
  6. Blow the port out with air every few months. If you see debris, do not dig at it with a needle or toothpick; the contact springs are easy to bend.

Follow these and three to five years of trouble-free direct charging is a reasonable expectation. Conversely, if you habitually carry the pack loose in a pocket with your keys and coil the cable into your bag, the port will very likely fail before the cell does.

The T series was designed to free replenishment from the dock: one battery, one phone charger, and one power bank are enough to recharge in the field, in the car, or at a hotel, with no LC-E17 to pack. That is the most substantive difference from a standard LP-E17. If you are still deciding whether this form suits you, see the T series category, then confirm fitment in the capacity and compatibility guide.

FAQ

How many insertions can a Type-C port take before it fails?

A standard socket is typically rated for several thousand, far more than a battery will see in real use. At one charge a day you will not approach the limit for years. What causes early failure is dust, angled insertion, and poor cables, not the count itself.

If the port breaks, is the battery still usable?

It depends on the design. If the pack can also charge on a dock, losing the port only costs you direct charging and it can still be replenished normally. If direct charging is the only route, losing the port effectively scraps it. Check the product documentation for what is supported.

Can I use a phone fast charger on the T series?

In most cases yes, because input settles at 5V and the charger drops to the voltage you request. Do confirm that the charger does not enter a protective sleep at low power; some high-wattage units cycle on and off with small loads, which shows up as charging for a while and then stopping.

Does relying only on direct charging shorten the battery’s life?

No. Charging method affects longevity far less than temperature and depth of discharge. As long as charging does not overheat the pack and it is not stored full for long periods, direct charging and dock charging differ very little in cycle life.

Posted on — Leave a comment

LP-E17 T Series Guide: Who the USB-C Version Suits

Short answer: the LP-E17 T series is the USB-C direct-charge version of the LP-E17. The battery body carries a Type-C port, so a phone charger, power bank, or car charger will charge it directly, with no dedicated dock needed. It suits light travel, solo work, and top-ups on the road; it does not suit anyone managing five or six packs at once or a team that rotates packs through fixed docks during intensive shooting. The test really comes down to one question: would you rather carry one more dock, or live with slower charging?

Below is how the T series works, followed by the cases where it fits and where it does not, so you do not find out after buying.

What the T series actually is

Externally it matches a standard LP-E17, with the same dimensions, contacts, and fit, plus one addition: a Type-C port on the side of the battery. Connect a 5V source and the charging circuit inside the pack runs directly, without going through the camera and without a dock. That changes your charging kit from a dedicated dock plus a power cord to any USB-C cable plus a 5V source.

Note that direct-charge input is generally 5V, ordinary USB power, and does not use the high-voltage fast-charge protocols phones rely on. A full charge takes anywhere from two to four hours depending on capacity and input current, and specifically on your charger, cable, and ambient temperature. The T series also comes in capacity tiers, so buy on the mAh figure in the listing rather than on the model suffix alone.

Two practical details are worth knowing. First, the pack must be removed from the camera to direct-charge, because it draws power through its own port and the camera plays no part. Second, the pack will feel warm during charging, which is normal, but it should sit in a ventilated place, not sealed inside a camera bag or left in a sun-baked car. If your habit is to toss batteries into a bag and charge them there, direct charging requires changing that motion, and that is the biggest practical difference from a dock.

Who it suits: three types of user

  • Light travelers. One body, one spare pack, and one power bank cover a day of light to moderate shooting. Dropping the dock and its cable makes the bag noticeably lighter.
  • Solo freelance photographers. Location work, event following, and shop shoots often lack reliable power; topping up from a power bank in the car or a cafe is more realistic than hunting for an outlet.
  • People who treat the camera as an everyday recorder. Users of small bodies like the R50, R100, or M6 Mark II often run their whole power plan on one pack and one power bank, and the direct-charge version deletes remembering the dock from the list.

One group is easy to overlook: people who already own a dock but want fewer items in the bag. The T series does not preclude a dock. You can charge on the dock at home and rely on direct charging when out, with both methods coexisting. To look at the specifications first, see the T series category.

Who it does not suit: three disappointments

  • Intensive shooting that burns four or five packs a day. A direct charge takes over two hours, while you may swap packs every hour. What that situation needs is several packs and a multi-bay dock, not a port on the battery.
  • Teams that manage packs in batches. Event, wedding, and documentary crews usually have a fixed charging station and a numbering process; a dock fills a whole row with status visible at a glance, while direct-charge packs must be connected one by one and end up messier.
  • Budget-conscious shooters who work only at home. The convenience of direct charging is wasted at a fixed location, and the same money buys higher capacity or more standard packs.

One more caution: a pack warms slightly while direct charging, which is normal, but charging inside a sealed bag or a sunlit car is not advisable. If you are used to throwing batteries in a bag and charging them there, the direct-charge version asks you to adjust that habit.

Three details to confirm before buying

  1. Confirm the port is Type-C, not Micro-USB. The two look similar, but the latter takes hard-to-find cables and has a shorter insertion life, so there is no reason to buy it now.
  2. Confirm the compatibility list. The LP-E17 fits the EOS RP, R8, R10, R50, R100, 850D, 800D, 760D, 750D, 77D, 200D, 200D II, M6, M6 Mark II, M5, and M3. The EOS M50, M100, and M200 take the LP-E12 and are not on that list.
  3. Confirm that capacity and Wh agree. A rated 1050mAh should correspond to roughly 7.6Wh at 7.2V, and figures that do not add up deserve a question.

The LP-E17 T series follows this approach: capacity stated plainly, the port clearly Type-C, and compatibility listed by body model rather than as a vague Canon mirrorless. If you are still deciding between tiers, start with the LP-E17 capacity and compatibility guide, then compare the 750mAh category and the 1050mAh category.

FAQ

Can the T series be charged on the original LC-E17 dock?

In most cases yes, since the contacts match. But the point of the direct-charge version is to escape the dock, so day to day its own Type-C port is more convenient; the dock can serve as a backup.

Can I use the camera while it direct-charges?

Charging while shooting is not recommended. Charging raises the pack’s temperature, and putting it back in the body adds discharge heat, which is hard on longevity and makes progress hard to judge.

Does the direct-charge version wear out faster than the standard one?

Not because of the direct-charge feature itself; cell quality and usage habits still dominate. Avoid charging hot and avoid long storage at full charge, and the two versions age at similar rates.

Does the T series work in the R50?

Yes. The R50 takes the LP-E17 and is compatible with the T series. The M50 takes the LP-E12 and is not.

Posted on — Leave a comment

LP-E17 T Series for Birding on the R10: Any Effect on Bursts?

Short answer: no. Inside the camera the T series discharges through exactly the same path as a standard pack of the same capacity; the USB-C port only does anything when you recharge off-camera and neither supplies nor draws power while the pack is in the body. So the question of whether a direct-charge pack suits heavy bursts is slightly misdirected. What really decides how long you can keep bursting is the capacity tier, the camera settings, and how long you leave the body idle between shutter presses.

Where the power actually goes when you shoot birds

Many people assume bursts are the heaviest draw, but on a body like the R10 the burst itself is a smaller share than expected. The big items are the electronic viewfinder running continuously, the repeated driving of lens stabilization and autofocus motors, and buffer writes to the card.

The viewfinder is a small screen that stays lit, drawing power whenever the camera is on regardless of whether you press the shutter. Birding involves long waits with the camera powered up, and that time often consumes more than the few minutes you actually spend shooting.

Autofocus motor draw depends on the lens. An ultrasonic motor hunting on a telephoto, especially with birds in flight where focus travel is long and corrections frequent, raises consumption noticeably. A telephoto prime is usually easier than a zoom because the lens groups move less often.

Burst writes are a short peak. A mechanical shutter at a dozen or so frames per second keeps the sensor reading, the processor encoding, and the card writing, and the instantaneous draw over those seconds is well above single-shot use. But it is pulsed, and the total depends on how many sequences you fire.

Item Share of total draw Can you optimize it?
Viewfinder on and idle power-up High, often the largest Yes, shorten the idle timeout
Lens stabilization and autofocus High, varies a lot by lens Partly, fewer half-presses
High-speed bursts and card writes Moderate, pulsed Yes, control the number of sequences
Screen review and wireless transfer Lower but cumulative Yes, review less on site

Runtime ranges by shooting style

Birding resists a single number, because three hours standing at a spot and two hours chasing birds in flight produce completely different draw curves. The ranges below cover three typical styles and are for planning, not a precise promise.

  • Waiting at a spot, occasional single frames: long powered-up time but few shutter presses, so a 1050mAh usually lasts most of the day, often with twenty or thirty percent left.
  • Chasing birds in flight, frequent bursts: heavy autofocus and write load, so the same pack may only support two to three hours of intensive use.
  • Mixed style, mostly waiting with occasional flight shots: in between, and where most people land. One pack is tight for a full day and two is comfortable.

This is about what the capacity itself delivers, not about whether the pack is a T series. At the same 1050mAh, a direct-charge pack and a standard pack should land in the same frame-count range inside the camera; any difference comes from cell consistency, not from the connector.

Where the T series earns its place at a birding site

Recharging options at birding sites are usually poor. You may be at a wetland, in woodland, or beside a reservoir, with no outlet and no easy way to run a cable from the car. The traditional answer is to carry three or four packs and charge them all when you get back; the T series answer is two packs and a power bank, topping up the used one at the midday break.

The difference grows on long stakeouts. Four packs are heavy and expensive and still need to queue for charging back at the room; two packs and a bank may weigh less in total and no longer depend on whether the room has a free outlet.

Another case is the car. While waiting for someone, or on the drive between locations, connecting a pack to a car charger or power bank returns a substantial amount of charge in an hour. Making use of those fragments of time is the most concrete benefit of the direct-charge form.

One clarification: direct charging is off-camera charging and does not replace on-camera power. Charging while shooting depends on whether the body supports the relevant USB power protocol, and most bodies restrict burst or recording specifications in that state. Check the body manual for specifics.

A workable plan for the day

  1. Charge both packs before leaving, fit the larger one in the body, and keep the other in an inside pocket to stay warm.
  2. On arrival, set the idle timeout. Most bodies can be set to sleep after thirty seconds to a minute, cutting the viewfinder’s always-on draw.
  3. During the waiting phase, turn off wireless features you do not need and keep review to the minimum; do not flip through frames while you wait.
  4. When the gauge reaches two bars, stop chasing flight shots and save the remainder for scenes you know will come.
  5. At the midday break, connect the spent pack to the power bank in a shaded, ventilated spot, not on a sun-heated roof or in the trunk.
  6. Before wrapping in the evening, check the second pack’s state. In cold conditions usable capacity drops by ten to twenty percent, so leave margin.

For how large a power bank to bring, work from a pack of about seven and a half watt-hours and then allow for boost and cable losses. The detailed arithmetic is broken down elsewhere in the T series category; the point to stress here is that capacity is not automatically better larger, only enough and still legal to fly with.

FAQ

Does the extra port make a direct-charge pack more prone to bad contacts?

On-camera power still runs through the original metal contacts and has nothing to do with the Type-C port. The port only affects off-camera charging and does not influence battery recognition or supply stability. The port itself is what needs care: keep it clean and avoid inserting at an angle.

The R10 drains fast during bursts. Is the battery at fault?

First compare with the same pack shooting single frames. If single-frame use is normal and only bursts drain quickly, that is load behavior, not a fault. Voltage sags more during bursts, so the gauge appears to fall faster than the real difference in total energy.

For birding, should I take 1050mAh instead of 950mAh?

It depends on how long you stay out. Half a day at a spot, the 950 is enough; a full day away with few charging opportunities, the 1050’s headroom is worth more. The gap is only about ten percent, which is less useful than simply carrying one more pack. Tier details are in the 1050mAh category.

Will direct charging fail in cold weather?

Lithium-ion charging is restricted in the cold, and most charging circuits reduce current or pause when the temperature is too low. In that case, warm the pack in an inside pocket until it is near room temperature before charging, and do not connect a power bank outdoors below freezing.

Posted on — Leave a comment

T Series Charging Times: Power Bank, Phone Charger, Car Charger

Short answer: the three common sources for an LP-E17 T series, a power bank, a phone charger, and a car charger, all supply 5V, so the difference in charging time comes mainly from output current rather than from the type of source. At 5V/2A a full charge usually takes between two and three hours; at 5V/1A it takes three to four. A car charger tends to land in the upper part of the range because its voltage is less stable. These are working ranges, not lab figures: swap the charger on the same battery and the time can change by half.

What follows breaks down the variables behind those times, then covers how to pick each of the three sources and what to watch for.

Why only a range is honest

Charging time is set by four variables. First, the charge already in the battery: starting from half versus from empty nearly halves the time. Second, the current the charger can actually deliver, since a unit rated 2A tapers to a trickle as the battery fills. Third, the cable, where a poor USB-C cable with high resistance drags the available current down. Fourth, temperature, with charging noticeably slower below ten degrees Celsius as a protection measure.

So a claim like “this battery fills in X hours and Y minutes” is meaningless unless it names the charger, the cable, the starting charge, and the room temperature. The practical approach is to remember the ranges and leave yourself margin before you go out.

Source Typical output Approximate full charge Stability Best for
Phone charger (5V/2A) Around 5V 2A About 2-3 hours High Hotel, home, cafe
Phone charger (older 5V/1A) 5V 1A About 3-4 hours High Overnight charging
Power bank (5V/2A output) Around 5V 2A About 2-3 hours Moderate to high, falling as it drains Outdoors, commuting, no outlet
Car charger 5V 1-2A, depending on the vehicle About 3-4 hours or longer Lower Driving between locations, location work

The table gives ranges from nearly empty to full. If you are only topping up, say from half, the time shortens roughly in proportion, but the constant-voltage tail in the last ten-odd percent cannot be skipped, so it will run slightly longer than a linear estimate.

Power banks: work out the charge count before the speed

It is easy to shop on the milliamp-hour number and forget the voltage conversion. A bank rated 10000mAh is usually 3.7V cell capacity, about 37Wh of energy, while an LP-E17 at 1050mAh is about 7.6Wh. That is nearly five charges in theory and usually three to four in practice once boost and cable losses are counted. By the same logic a 20000mAh bank gives roughly six to eight.

On speed, look for a model that supports 5V/2A output; there is no point chasing wattage. A unit with a numeric display is more useful, since you can see how much is left and whether it is working. A bank around 10000mAh is relatively light, and paired with a spare battery it is a sensible light-travel configuration.

Phone chargers: will a PD unit damage the battery

No. A PD charger falls back to its 5V default when connected to a non-PD device, and that is exactly the voltage the T series accepts. What to avoid is a poor-quality supply rated above 5V that cannot negotiate protocols, since it may simply output its rated voltage.

Another common misconception is that more wattage charges faster. With the T series the bottleneck is the charging circuit inside the battery, and anything above 5V/2A goes unused, so a sixty-watt laptop charger will not be faster, only more compatible and cooler. For business travel, one multi-port PD charger that tops up the phone and the battery together is a convenient arrangement.

Car chargers: two easily overlooked traps

The first is voltage fluctuation at startup. When the engine turns over, the accessory socket voltage dips briefly and can even spike. A decent car charger protects against this, but repeated exposure is not good for the battery. The usual habit is to unplug before switching off, or to choose a unit with regulation and over-voltage protection.

The second is inflated output. A cheap charger rated 2A may deliver only 0.8A under load, doubling the charging time. The test is simple: after half an hour, feel the charger body. If it is uncomfortably hot while the battery is only warm, efficiency is low and it should be replaced.

A car charger is better for topping up on the move than for filling a pack. Plugging in for half an hour while you stop to eat buys a hundred or two hundred frames, which is far more realistic than expecting a full charge on the road. For how the tiers differ, see the LP-E17 capacity and compatibility guide; if you are still weighing direct charging against a dock, the T series category covers it in more detail.

FAQ

Is it normal for the battery to get warm while direct charging?

Warm is normal, especially during the high-current first half. If it is too hot to hold comfortably, or heats up noticeably and then stops partway, disconnect and check that the charger and cable match.

Can I charge the camera body from a power bank?

That depends on whether the body supports USB power delivery and is a separate matter from the battery charging discussed here. The T series has its Type-C port on the battery, so the pack must come out of the camera to charge.

What happens if I leave it connected after it is full?

The charging circuit normally stops output once full, so leaving it briefly does little harm. Long-term connection is not good for longevity and makes the state harder to judge; taking it off when full is the better habit.

Why does mine take longer than someone else’s at the same 5V/2A?

Usual causes are a high-resistance cable, a lower starting charge, a colder environment, or a different capacity tier. A 1050mAh naturally takes thirty to forty percent longer than a 750mAh.

Posted on — Leave a comment

T Series and Power Banks: How Much Capacity for a Day

Short answer: for light to moderate shooting in a day, a 10000mAh power bank is enough; for heavy shooting or when you also need to top up a phone, 20000mAh is the safer choice. That conclusion comes from watt-hours rather than milliamp-hours. An LP-E17 at 1050mAh holds about 7.56Wh, while a power bank’s milliamp-hour rating is measured at 3.7V and the energy passes through two boost stages, so what actually reaches the battery is usually around sixty percent of the nominal figure. A 10000mAh bank therefore gives roughly two to three charges, not a simple division of capacities.

Why you cannot just divide milliamp-hours

A power bank rated 10000mAh is specified at a cell voltage of 3.7V, which comes to 37Wh of energy. The LP-E17 runs a 7.2V system, and 1050mAh corresponds to about 7.56Wh. On the numbers alone, 10000 divided by 1050 is about 9.5, which sounds promising, but that calculation ignores the difference in voltage.

The correct comparison is watt-hours to watt-hours: 37 divided by 7.56, about 4.9 in theory. That figure is still optimistic, because two losses sit in between.

The first is the bank boosting 3.7V to a 5V output, typically around ninety percent efficient before you count voltage drop in the cable and connector. The second is the battery boosting 5V up to 8.4V to charge its two series cells, which loses more. Stack the two, add cable heating and the constant-voltage tail of the charge, and overall efficiency commonly lands between fifty-five and seventy percent.

At sixty percent, 37Wh delivers about 22Wh into the battery, and 22 divided by 7.56 is roughly three. That is where two to three charges from 10000mAh comes from.

Rough charge counts by capacity

The table assumes sixty percent efficiency; real results vary with bank quality, cable, and temperature. The counts refer to filling a completely drained 1050mAh pack. If your pack is 750mAh, add thirty to forty percent to the counts.

Power bank rating Energy (approx.) Full charges of 1050mAh Best for
5000mAh 18.5Wh About 1-1.5 Half-day outings, one top-up
10000mAh 37Wh About 2-3 A day of light to moderate shooting, plus a phone
20000mAh 74Wh About 5-6 Two or three days out, or heavy bursts
27000mAh About 100Wh About 7-8 Multiple bodies and packs, team trips

Note the airline rules: lithium batteries carried in the cabin normally must not exceed 100Wh, anything above needs carrier approval, and they are not permitted in checked baggage at all. The 27000mAh tier sits right at that line, so confirm you actually need it before buying.

Work back from your shooting volume, not from a guess about days

  1. Count how many packs a day actually consumes. Recall the last outing and count in packs, not frames.
  2. Subtract the packs you carry. If a day uses three and you carry two, the shortfall is one.
  3. Multiply the shortfall by 1.5. That is your safety factor, covering cold, lower efficiency, and the bank’s own aging.
  4. Look the number up in the table. A shortfall of one points to 5000-10000mAh; two points to 10000-20000mAh.
  5. If you also need to top up a phone, a microphone, or a monitor, add their watt-hours and move up a tier.

The benefit of this method is that it turns “I don’t think this will be enough” into a number you can check. Plenty of people buy 20000mAh and use a fraction of it, while others set out with 5000mAh and run dry by noon. The difference is whether they counted first.

Factors that reduce the real count

Temperature comes first. Outdoors in winter the bank’s own output falls and a cold battery will not accept much charge, so the energy that actually gets in may be only sixty or seventy percent of the room-temperature figure. Below freezing, keep the bank warm against your body rather than in an outer pocket.

Charging while shooting is second. If you charge a pack while still shooting, the load offsets part of the input and you may even lose ground. The right approach is to charge the pack you have pulled, off the camera, while the one in the body does the work.

Inflated ratings and aging in the bank are third. Products sold as 10000mAh vary widely in usable capacity, and capacity falls further after a year or two. When choosing, look at rated energy and supported output protocols rather than the milliamp-hour headline.

One more: some power banks go to sleep on low-current loads. Direct charging a battery draws little, which can fall into that window, and the symptom is a disconnect a few seconds after plugging in. Choose a model with a low-current mode or a wake button.

The T series decouples replenishment from the wall socket, and the price is accepting this arithmetic. If you are still deciding whether direct charging suits you, start with the scenarios in the T series category, then confirm fitment in the capacity and compatibility guide.

FAQ

How many LP-E17 packs can a 10000mAh bank fill?

About two to three for the 1050mAh tier, and about three to four for the 750mAh tier. Temperature, cable, and bank efficiency all affect it; in winter expect sixty or seventy percent of the room-temperature figure.

Why is the result so far from dividing the two capacities?

Because the voltages differ. The bank is rated at 3.7V and the battery is a 7.2V system, and energy passes two boost stages, each with losses. You have to convert to watt-hours before comparing, or the milliamp-hour figure will mislead you.

Can a power bank power the camera directly?

The T series charges the battery, not the camera. Charging while shooting depends on whether the body supports the relevant USB power protocol, and most bodies restrict burst or recording specifications in that state. Check the body manual.

The bank stops halfway. Why?

Most likely it entered low-current protection, or the cable has a poor connection. Try a short cable first, then a bank with a low-current mode. It can also be the battery’s own protection tripping because it is too hot or too cold.

Posted on — Leave a comment

LP-E17 T Series vs the Standard Version: What to Pack

Short answer: the cells in the T series and the standard version are close, and what actually separates them is how they charge. The T series puts a Type-C port on the battery itself, so one cable and any 5V source will do. The standard version depends on a dock charger, but you can fill a whole row at once and see every status at a glance. For light travel and a single spare, take the T series; for rotating several packs at a fixed location, the standard version is handier. If you travel and also shoot paid work, running both is often better value than picking one.

Below is a point-by-point comparison, focused on what you have to carry, since that usually shapes the experience more than any specification.

Point by point: where the difference actually is

Item LP-E17 T series (direct charge) LP-E17 standard
Charging method Type-C on the battery body, 5V direct Requires a dock; the original is the LC-E17
Accessories you must carry One USB-C cable, shareable with your phone Dock plus power cord, usually proprietary
Full charge time About 2-4 hours, depending on the charger About 2-4 hours, depending on dock input
Charging several at once Needs multiple power ports or banks A multi-bay dock fills a whole row
Weight per pack Slightly above the standard version at the same capacity, but marginal Slightly lighter at the same capacity
Best for Travel, location work, top-ups Home, studio, batch rotation
Price feel Usually a little above the standard version at the same capacity More economical at the same capacity

The weight and price gaps are written as slight because the exact difference moves with capacity tier and batch, and hard numbers would mislead. The two rows worth your attention are the first two: what you have to bring is either one cable or a dock plus a cable.

The packing difference is item count, not weight

Take a two-day, one-night light trip. The two packing lists differ in a very visible way.

  1. Standard setup: one body, two packs, one dock, one dock power cord, one power bank for the phone. Five items, and the dock and cord are only used in the evening.
  2. T series setup: one body, two packs, one USB-C cable, one power bank. Four items; the cable doubles for the phone, and the bank serves the phone by day and the battery at night.
  3. Mixed setup: one body, one T series pack for emergency direct charging, two standard packs, one dock. The most items but the most coverage, suited to trips that include important shooting.

On weight alone, a dock is usually a few tens of grams and with its cord around a hundred, hardly a burden. The real gain is the certainty that comes from fewer items: one less thing to remember, one less connector standard to match, less chance of leaving something behind. That is most obvious when you are carrying only a small bag.

Choosing capacity: bigger is not automatically better

Both versions come in tiers, and the T series likewise offers several capacities. For light travel, one high-capacity pack plus one mid-capacity pack usually makes more sense than two high-capacity ones: similar total weight, but you can put the heavy one in the camera and the light one in a pocket. For how the tiers compare in practice, the LP-E17 capacity and compatibility guide has the full table.

Body construction matters too. Small bodies like the R50 and R100 are compact, and a thicker pack barely shifts the overall balance, but bursts and long recordings concentrate heat more, so higher capacity does not mean you can extend continuous shooting indefinitely.

What to avoid is buying the highest capacity for the sake of direct charging. Direct charging solves convenience of replenishment; capacity solves single-session runtime. They are different problems. If you shoot two or three hundred frames a day and can charge at the hotel, a mid capacity with direct charging is entirely sufficient; if you shoot a thousand or more, capacity deserves priority over the connector, because carrying an extra pack always saves more time than charging one more time.

When mixing makes sense

The first case is a trip with important shooting folded in: use the T series for top-ups during the day, charge the standard packs on the dock at the hotel overnight, and set off the next morning without the power bank. The second is anyone who already owns a dock and several standard packs: add one T series pack for emergencies rather than replacing the whole kit.

YO labels capacity the same way across both lines, so mixing does not lead to miscounting because of different naming. To look at the direct-charge specifications, see the T series category; to compare capacity tiers, see the 950mAh category.

FAQ

How much heavier is the T series than the standard version?

At the same capacity it is usually slightly heavier because of the Type-C port and its circuitry, but the difference is negligible. What you feel depends far more on the capacity tier than on whether it direct-charges.

Can a direct-charge pack still be charged on a dock?

Usually yes, since the contacts match. A dock works as a backup method; you simply give up the main advantage of carrying one less accessory.

With only one battery, which should I get?

If you are often out and about with a power bank nearby, take the T series. If you mostly shoot at home or in a studio, the standard version plus a dock is sufficient and more economical.

Can the two types be rotated in the same body?

Yes. As long as both are LP-E17, the dimensions and contacts match and alternating them does not affect the camera. The gauge may read slightly differently depending on pack age, which is normal.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Mixing a T Series Pack With an Original LP-E17: Rotation Rules

Short answer: yes, you can mix them, and it will not damage the camera. The LP-E17 is a 7.2V, three-contact design, and the body reads voltage and temperature signals without caring whose name is on the label. The original at about 1040mAh and the T series tiers sit in the same range, so there is no electrical obstacle to using them together. What needs managing is not safety but the gauge jump that comes from two different discharge curves, and the rotation confusion that follows.

The physical boundaries of mixing

The body and battery communicate over three contacts: positive, negative, and a data line. The data line carries temperature and identification, and the body uses it to set charging current and the low-battery threshold. If a third-party pack is recognized normally, that communication works and the voltage is within the allowed range.

The protection board is a second layer. A reputable product guards against overcharge, over-discharge, short circuit, and over-current, and those protections are the battery’s own last line of defense, independent of the body. In a mixed pair each pack looks after itself; there is no circuit path by which one drags the other down.

Chargers can be shared. The original LC-E17 judges the charging stage by voltage, so any pack of the same form factor can use it. The T series supports USB-C direct charging and needs no dock at all, and the two replenishment routes do not conflict. Whether a dock is needed or can be shared is a matter for the product documentation and the charger markings.

So the claim that mixing damages the camera does not hold when voltage matches, contacts match, and the protection board is intact. The cases that genuinely go wrong are mostly unbranded products that omitted the protection board, or contacts with loose dimensional tolerances causing poor connection. Those are quality problems, not mixing.

Basic rotation principles

The core tension in mixing is that the remaining-charge number shown by the body does not mean quite the same thing for both packs. At the same two bars, the original might still deliver two hundred frames while the T series has eighty. Rotation should be designed around that difference.

  1. Charge both fully before you leave. Do not start with one full and one half. Inconsistent starting points are the worst thing about mixing, because every later judgment is distorted.
  2. Fit the smaller-capacity pack first and keep the other in the bag. That way the second half of the day runs on the pack with more headroom, and the finish is calmer.
  3. Do not wait for auto-shutdown. Swap at one bar and treat the remainder as a buffer rather than usable quota.
  4. Mark the pack you just pulled immediately so it cannot be confused with a charged one. A rubber band, a sticker, or simply inserting it the other way round all work.
  5. Charge both fully before storing them after the trip. Mixing makes “I thought it still had charge” misjudgments more likely, and standardizing on full removes that variable.

If the two capacities are far apart, say a 750mAh paired with a 1050mAh, adjust the plan again: put the small pack in the low-intensity stretches such as travel between locations, scouting, or around meals, and save the large one for the main scenes where you know you need output.

Why the gauge jumps, and how to read it

The gauge usually runs two logics at once: one reads voltage, the other uses a coulomb counter. The voltage method is simple but crude, and the reading changes as soon as the load does. The coulomb counter is accurate but needs several full cycles to learn a given pack’s real capacity.

Fit a pack the body has not seen before and the counter starts blank, so the body falls back to voltage estimation and the reading is conservative. It converges over a few uses, but alternating two packs keeps interrupting the learning, so the reading never settles as well as with a single pack.

What that looks like: three bars on insertion, two after a few dozen frames, back to three after a power cycle, and a low-battery warning that arrives without much notice. None of this is a fault; it is the estimator switching between two batteries.

Symptom Cause What to do
Drops fast right after insertion, then steadies Voltage estimation; sag under load is pronounced Normal; watch the trend
Gauge recovers after a power cycle Voltage rebounds when the load is removed Trust the low-battery warning, not the bars
Shuts down abruptly at one bar High internal resistance; fast sag under load Move that pack to backup duty
The two packs lose bars at clearly different rates Differences in capacity and curve Rebuild the rotation around capacity

A useful rule: when mixing, do not trust the bars, trust how much you have already shot. Set yourself a threshold such as swapping after a certain number of frames, and it will be far more reliable than watching the gauge.

Three situations where mixing is not advised

A one-off shoot you cannot redo. Wedding ceremonies, product launches, single-event coverage: tolerance for error here is zero. Using packs of the same model, batch, and cycle count pushes the variables to a minimum. The money saved on a battery is not worth one extra risk.

Cold conditions. Below freezing, usable capacity is already reduced, and two packs on different curves will lose capacity by different amounts, which makes rotation judgments more error-prone. For cold-weather location work, standardize on one model and carry an extra.

Long video takes. Video is a continuous load that demands voltage stability at the tail. If the pack with higher internal resistance happens to be in the camera, it may cut out while the gauge still shows charge, leaving the file incompletely written.

Conversely, for street shooting, travel, and family recording, anything you can redo, mixing is entirely fine and lets you use both packs down. The most common pairing of an LP-E17 T series with an original is the original as primary and the T series as the runtime and recharge fallback, and the T series category covers those scenarios in more detail.

FAQ

Does mixing shorten the original battery’s life?

No. The two packs are electrically independent and there is no path for current to flow between them. The original’s life depends only on its own cycle count, temperature, and storage state.

Can the body tell a third-party battery from an original?

Most bodies read voltage and temperature and therefore work and charge normally. Some omit the genuine-battery notice for non-original packs, or do not show an exact percentage. That does not affect shooting; it just means less information on screen.

Can one charger handle both capacities?

Yes. A dock judges the charging stage by voltage, and capacity only affects how long a full charge takes. With USB-C direct charging the two are entirely independent. Check the markings on both charger and battery for specifics.

With long-term mixing, is periodic calibration needed?

It helps to give each pack a full cycle on its own every few months so the body’s coulomb counter can relearn it. It is not mandatory maintenance, but it keeps the display accurate. More on capacity and fitment is in the capacity and compatibility guide.

Posted on — Leave a comment

LP-E17 T Series Travel Kit: One R50, One Pack, One Power Bank

Short answer: one EOS R50, one LP-E17 T series pack, and a 10000mAh power bank will cover a day of light travel shooting, roughly five to seven hundred frames, with one top-up at lunch or in the car. But if the itinerary includes long recordings, cold outdoor locations, or all-day heavy bursts, that single pack will be tight and a spare is worth adding. The value of this kit is not that it holds a lot of power. It is that you can recharge without a dock charger.

What follows breaks the budget down along a real itinerary, gives a packing list, and explains when this setup stops being enough.

Why the R50 is the typical case for this kit

The R50 takes the LP-E17, and its small, light body makes it the main camera for a lot of travelers. It does not have the generous battery compartment of a larger body and is not suited to a grip or an external supply, so the power strategy really comes down to either carrying more packs or recharging along the way. The T series’ direct charging answers the second option: no outlet to find, no dock to pack, just a power bank.

The R10 and R100 in the same family also take the LP-E17 and suit the same approach. The EOS M50, M100, and M200 use the LP-E12 and are outside this discussion. If you are unsure which you have, check the compatibility list in the LP-E17 capacity and compatibility guide.

The day’s budget: where five to seven hundred frames comes from

The R50 frames mainly on its screen, and a pack in the 1050mAh class typically delivers five to seven hundred frames at normal temperature, shooting intermittently, with light review. The spread is wide and depends on four things:

  • How you frame. Using the electronic viewfinder throughout draws more than the screen, and the gap can be a third.
  • Stabilization and autofocus. Body and lens stabilization plus continuous autofocus draw power continuously.
  • Screen and wireless. High brightness, Wi-Fi left on, or Bluetooth image transfer all speed up drain noticeably.
  • Temperature. Outdoors below ten degrees Celsius usable capacity falls; plan on about seventy percent for winter travel.

By that logic a relaxed day of three hundred frames is easily covered by one pack, while a heavy day of eight hundred or more needs a top-up or a second pack. On the road the biggest draw is often not shooting at all but frequent reviewing, transferring, and long idle periods.

Packing list and top-up rhythm

  1. One body, one pack in the camera. Charge it before you leave and confirm the gauge reads full.
  2. One USB-C cable. A short one, half a meter to a meter, that you can share with your phone to keep the item count down.
  3. One 10000mAh power bank. 5V/2A output is enough; that is about 37Wh, theoretically three to four full charges for this pack.
  4. One top-up at midday. Pull the pack and connect it to the bank over lunch or on the train; half an hour returns roughly thirty percent, enough to reach the evening.
  5. Full charge overnight. Direct charging takes about two to four hours, so plug in as soon as you are back rather than waiting until bedtime.

The key to this rhythm is splitting charging into a little at midday and a full one at night, instead of hunting for power once the pack is empty. Lithium-ion cells accept charge efficiently in the middle range and are not subjected to the wear of deep discharge.

When one pack stops being enough

The first case is long recording. Vlogging or time-lapse on a trip draws far more than stills, and one pack often covers only an hour or two. The second is cold: skiing, a summit at dawn, or a winter city at night all qualify, and the gauge will fall faster than it reads; keep the spare in an inside pocket. The third is burst-heavy subjects such as markets, performances, or animals, where more shutter presses mean more work for the motor and the buffer writes.

In all three cases the practical answer is a second pack, not a bigger power bank. However large the bank, moving energy into a battery takes time, and the shooting will not wait. Two packs plus a power bank is the steadier travel configuration.

In this setup the LP-E17 T series plays the recharge-anywhere role: capacity stated honestly, a standard Type-C port, and no extra cable to buy. To compare weight and runtime trade-offs across tiers, see the T series category and the 1050mAh category.

FAQ

Can the R50 charge the battery through its USB port?

Whether a body supports USB power depends on the model and firmware; check the manual. The T series puts the charging port on the battery itself, so the pack must be removed and connected to power, independent of the body.

How many charges will a 10000mAh power bank give?

By energy conversion, theoretically three to four; allowing for boost and cable losses, usually about three in practice. Fewer in winter or with poor cables.

Is one pack plus a power bank enough for a full day?

For light to moderate shooting, usually yes, provided you top up once. If the day exceeds eight hundred frames, includes long takes, or happens in the cold, bring a second pack.

Can the battery charge inside a backpack?

Not advisable. Charging generates heat, and an enclosed space traps it. Leave the pack in the open or in an outer pocket, and stow it once full.