Posted on — Leave a comment

How Many 750mAh LP-E17 Spares You Need by Shooting Type

Short answer: the number of 750mAh spares you need depends on how many hours of the day you cannot recharge, not on how many frames you shoot. Carry two for street work and half-day outings; for full-day travel estimate one per 1.5 days; for long standby and interval shooting add one more, because standby draw depends far more on settings than on capacity. Go below that number and you will start counting bars at the exact moment you want to press the shutter.

A 750mAh battery holds roughly seven tenths of what a Canon original LP-E17 (1040mAh) holds, which makes it better suited to segmented use than to carrying a whole session on its own. The point of a spare-battery plan is to cut the day into blocks that each end with a swap.

First, work out the real runtime of one 750mAh battery

Runtime is not the same as standby time. With the camera switched on and idle, the current draw is very low, and a 750mAh battery can sit in the body for a day or two. Once you start framing, focusing and bursting, the draw climbs sharply. The table below therefore estimates active shooting hours, not hours away from home.

Scenario One 750mAh battery roughly covers Carry Notes
Street work, half-day outing About 2-3 hours of active shooting 2 batteries Main battery plus one spare, no rush at the end
Full-day travel About half a day 1 per 1.5 days, minimum 2 Work it out against hotel or cafe charging
Still life, studio About 3-4 hours 2 batteries Power available, charge one while using the other
Long standby, interval shooting About 6-10 hours 2-3 batteries Heavily affected by screen, Wi-Fi and interval settings
Video and time-lapse About 40-70 minutes 3 or more Constant-power draw; not a good main battery at this capacity

The times above are order-of-magnitude estimates and will move with the camera body, the lens and the temperature. Full-frame bodies such as the EOS RP and R8 draw more than APS-C bodies such as the R50 and R100, and the same battery can last thirty percent longer in one than in the other.

Street work: start with two, sized in half days

Street shooting is stop-and-go: the camera stays on for a long time while the frame count stays low. This is the easiest use case to underestimate, because you think you shot two hundred frames when in fact the body sat idle in the bag for three hours. Two 750mAh batteries is a comfortable setup. One goes in the camera, one goes in a pocket, and the weight is barely noticeable.

If the day will run long without a break, make the 950mAh main-capacity battery your primary and keep the 750mAh as a fallback. The reason is not capacity but opportunity: street work rarely offers a clean moment to swap, and a swap usually means missing the frame.

Travel: count days and charging chances

The travel calculation is total days divided by 1.5, rounded up, minus the nights where you are confident of a recharge. On a five-day trip with a hotel room every night, two 750mAh batteries and a two-bay charger will do. On a three-day hike with no outlet in between, you need four or more, or you move up to the 1050mAh long-runtime battery.

One detail that gets overlooked is how many sockets the room has. A two-bay dock charger solves more problems than an extra battery. For charger options, see the charging articles in the LP-E17 battery overview; charging specs are identical across all three capacity tiers.

Long standby and interval shooting: capacity is not the only variable

With interval work, star trails and monitoring-style standby, the draw comes mainly from a lit screen, Wi-Fi transfer and the periodic wake-up of autofocus, not from shutter actuations. Dimming the screen, turning the radio off and shortening the auto power-off timer usually buys more than another battery.

  1. Set auto power-off to 30 seconds or one minute before you leave, not to off.
  2. Turn Wi-Fi and Bluetooth off, and switch them on only when you need to transfer.
  3. Disable unnecessary lens stabilization, especially on a tripod.
  4. In cold weather, keep spare batteries in an inside pocket and fit them only when needed.
  5. Label each battery and store full and used batteries in separate pouches so you are not testing them on location.

FAQ

Do spares lose capacity if left unused for a long time?

Lithium-ion batteries age faster when stored fully charged. Charge a spare to roughly half before putting it away, top it up every three or four months, and never let it sit completely flat.

Does a 750mAh spare need to match the main battery’s capacity?

No, batteries of the same spec can be mixed freely. It does make sense to put the larger battery in the main shooting block, because the swap tends to fall in the middle of a shoot, which is the worst moment to need a second swap.

Are two 750mAh batteries enough for a day of travel?

That depends on your charging chances. If you return to a hotel every night, two will do. If you go two days without a socket, two are unlikely to be enough, particularly on a full-frame body. Move up to 1050mAh, or add a third battery.

Is it safe to keep spares in a camera bag?

Two precautions. Keep the contacts away from keys and coins, ideally in the original box or a battery case. And keep the bag out of a hot car in summer, because prolonged heat affects cycle life more than a deep discharge does.

Posted on — Leave a comment

After Hundreds of Cycles: What a 950mAh LP-E17 Still Holds

Short answer: on the usual industry ranges, a lithium-ion battery still holds 75-85% of its factory capacity after 500 full cycles, and drops to roughly 65-75% after 800. At 80% a 950mAh still holds about 760mAh, which is enough for a short shoot, so its real retirement point comes later than most people assume. All of that depends on counting cycles correctly, and plenty of people overestimate their workload while plenty more underestimate it.

What follows covers how to estimate cycles, what the remaining margin actually feels like after a few hundred, and which factors bend the curve earlier.

First: how many cycles has your battery actually done

A full cycle means a cumulative discharge equal to the nominal capacity, not one session on the charger. Using three tenths today and seven tenths tomorrow adds up to one cycle. That means casual top-ups do not inflate the count, while the habit of shooting to shutdown and then charging fully accumulates cycles much faster.

The way to estimate is to divide annual energy use by the nominal capacity. Take an easy version: if you consume the equivalent of 1.5 batteries a week, that is about 78 battery-equivalents a year, roughly 78 cycles, and after three years something over two hundred, still on the flat part of the curve. If you consume four batteries a week, that is about 200 cycles a year, close to 400 after two years, and around then the capacity loss starts to be noticeable.

Workload Approximate cycles per year Capacity after two years Capacity after four years
Under a battery a week About 40-60 Above 90% Around 85%
One to two batteries a week About 80-120 Around 88% Around 78%
Three to five batteries a week About 180-260 Around 82% Around 70%
Professional, high frequency Over 300 Around 75% Around 60%

These figures are range estimates, not measured results. The real curve is strongly affected by temperature, depth of discharge and charging habits, and batteries from the same batch can differ by a dozen percentage points between two owners.

What a few hundred cycles actually feels like

At around 85% most people notice nothing. 85% of 950mAh is 807mAh, still above a brand-new 750mAh, which is the hidden value of a larger tier: it raises the floor that aging leaves you with.

At around 75% the effect becomes concrete. An outing that needed one battery now needs one and a half; a battery that used to reach the end of the day now needs a swap. The battery is still reliable at this stage, but the schedule has to be recalculated.

Below 65% the problem shifts from capacity to voltage sag. The gauge reads full, a few dozen frames cost a bar, and a burst or a video take triggers a low-battery warning. That is not a capacity issue but the voltage drop caused by rising internal resistance, and no number of spare batteries compensates for it. Replace the battery.

What bends the curve earlier

  1. Storing fully charged for months. Charge to 100% and leave it for months, and the cathode sits at a high potential with side reactions more active. This is the most common accelerant and the easiest to fix.
  2. Heat. Leaving a battery in a car in summer, or in a warm equipment case long term, fades it noticeably faster than room temperature. A lithium-ion battery is more sensitive to temperature than to cycle count.
  3. Deep discharge. Running to forced shutdown every time puts more stress on the anode. Swapping at one bar is kinder.
  4. Continuous high-current discharge. Long 4K takes and high-frequency bursts keep the battery in a high-load band, and the accumulated wear is higher than with intermittent use.

The first three are habits and cost nothing to change. The fourth depends on the kind of work you do, which you cannot change, but you can spread it by carrying an extra battery and avoiding long high-load runs on a single one.

Where the 950mAh sits

In the three LP-E17 tiers, the 950mAh is the middle: about 27% more than the 750mAh and about a tenth less than the 1050mAh. The advantage of the middle tier is that it keeps room to manoeuvre as it ages. At 80% it still holds 760mAh, exactly the capacity of a new 750mAh. Over a long service life, that usually makes the 950mAh better value than the small tier.

If your pattern is one battery per day, the 950mAh is effectively the floor; if you regularly need two or more in a day, look at the 1050mAh. To recalculate for your own body and workload, the capacity and compatibility guide has scenario-based estimates. The 750mAh version works better as a top-up battery, and pairing the two is a common arrangement.

FAQ

How many years will a 950mAh last?

At a moderate workload of one to two batteries a week, capacity falls to around 80% after two or three years and the battery remains usable; four to five years brings clear degradation. The actual figure depends on storage temperature and charging habits, and both heat and long-term full-charge storage shorten it.

How do I know how many cycles my battery has done?

The LP-E17 has no cycle counter, and the body cannot display one. The workable approach is to keep your own record: label the battery and note each full charge, or estimate consumption by month. Crude, but better than having no idea.

Must I replace a battery at 80%?

No. At 80% a 950mAh still holds about 760mAh, enough for everyday shooting. The signals that genuinely call for replacement are voltage sag and charging anomalies, not a particular percentage. Capacity loss affects scheduling; voltage problems affect reliability.

Does a new battery need to be broken in?

No. Lithium-ion cells are formed at the factory, have no memory effect, and the old advice about three full charge-discharge cycles comes from the nickel-cadmium era and does not apply to a battery like the LP-E17. Normal use is all that is needed.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Why 950mAh Is the Main LP-E17 Tier: A Practical Guide

Short answer: the 950mAh is the tier most worth making your primary, out of the three LP-E17 capacity lines. It holds about 91% of a Canon original LP-E17 (1040mAh), its discharge curve is the closest to the original, the low-battery warning arrives close to the true reserve, and it costs less than the 1050mAh. For the great majority of everyday shooters, one 950mAh plus one spare is less hassle than stockpiling smaller batteries.

One concept needs settling first: Canon officially makes a single model, the LP-E17, and the 950mAh is a capacity tier defined within this line rather than a Canon designation. Its value is not that it is bigger than the original but that it feels closest to using one.

The gap to the original is only 9%

9% is an odd number. It is small enough to be imperceptible in daily use and large enough to matter on a critical day. What actually decides the experience is not that 9% but how flat the voltage plateau is.

Spec Canon original LP-E17 950mAh battery Practical effect
Nominal capacity About 1040mAh 950mAh About 91%, hard to notice in light use
Nominal energy About 7.5Wh About 6.8Wh A few minutes less continuous recording
Nominal voltage 7.2V 7.2V Identical; the body judges both the same way
Discharge curve Flat plateau Closest of the three tiers More trustworthy low-battery warning
Charger LC-E17 dock charger LC-E17 or a third-party dock Shared

The fourth row is the important one. A 9% capacity gap only affects how long you can shoot; the discharge curve affects whether you believe the gauge. The flatter the curve, the closer the warning at 20% is to the real remaining time; the steeper it is, the more likely you are to see two bars and then a shutdown.

Why the main battery is the 950 and not the 1050

The 1050mAh holds more and is theoretically safer. For most people, though, the marginal gain is limited: about a tenth more than the 950mAh, slightly heavier, and priced higher. The real bottleneck in runtime is usually not the capacity of one battery but whether you have a second one.

Spending the budget on a second 950mAh is generally more effective than buying one 1050mAh. Two batteries mean freedom to swap, and no single battery, however large, can extend itself when it is spent. That is the practical reason the 950mAh became the main tier: it balances adequacy against affordability.

Looking at real-world feedback, the complaint most often raised about the 950mAh is the absence of a charging port, while the complaint most often raised about the 750mAh is that it is not enough. The two are different in kind: the first is a convenience trade-off, the second is the edge of capability. Decide which one you fear more, and the answer usually follows.

Of course, if you know you will carry a single battery and that the shoot cannot be interrupted, the 1050mAh is the better fit. The differences are set out in the 1050mAh long-runtime tier.

One more case is worth naming: a tight budget but two batteries wanted at once. Two 950mAh batteries total close to 1900mAh, already more than one original plus one 750mAh, at a more controlled price. That is the “buy quantity instead of a single extreme” approach, and it suits ordinary users whose shooting load is unpredictable better than chasing maximum capacity per battery.

Compatible bodies and two common misjudgments

The LP-E17 fits the EOS RP, R8, R10, R50, R100, 850D, 800D, 760D, 750D, 77D, 200D, 200D II, M6, M6 Mark II, M5 and M3. That covers four product lines, full-frame mirrorless, APS-C mirrorless, DSLRs and early EOS M bodies, whose power characteristics differ widely.

The first misjudgment: the EOS M50, M100 and M200 take the LP-E12, not the LP-E17. These three are often mentioned alongside the M6, but the batteries are not interchangeable and will not fit. The second: treating “high capacity” as a model designation. Some third parties label their higher-capacity version LP-E17H, and Canon has no such model, so judge by the LP-E17 spec. The full list is in the LP-E17 battery overview and the capacity and compatibility guide.

When to jump to 1050mAh

Three cases justify the upgrade: all-day location work with no reliable window to recharge, such as weddings, event coverage or field shooting; video-led work, where constant-power draw is more sensitive to capacity; and long sessions in the cold, where reserve capacity is itself the safety margin. In other situations the 950mAh has enough in hand.

FAQ

Is the 950mAh more likely to trigger a “battery cannot be recognized” message?

Not under normal circumstances. As long as the battery is built to the LP-E17 spec with a proper communication chip, recognition and the gauge work normally. If the message appears repeatedly, check contact cleanliness and whether the battery has taken on moisture before blaming capacity.

Can the 950mAh be mixed with an original?

Yes. The body reads the charge from the actual voltage of the battery currently fitted and will not misjudge the other one because of mixing. It makes sense to use the fuller battery first, which reduces the number of mid-session swaps.

Why does the 950mAh have no USB-C charging port?

Batteries with a charging port belong to a separate product line with a different positioning. The 950mAh follows the standard dock-charging route, using the LC-E17 or a third-party LP-E17 dock charger, and one two-bay dock is all you need to battery for a trip.

Can the 950mAh go in carry-on luggage?

Yes. This capacity is far below the usual limits airlines apply to lithium batteries in the cabin, so carrying it with you is not a problem. Do not put it in checked baggage, and insulate the contacts as the airline requires.

Posted on — Leave a comment

LP-E17 950mAh vs LP-E12: Why the M50 Takes a Different Battery

Short answer: the LP-E17 and the LP-E12 are two entirely different batteries and cannot be swapped. Both are rated 7.2V and their dimensions are fairly close, which is why they are often mistaken for two capacity versions of one battery. The real differences are the notch in the shell, the contact positions and the capacity: the LP-E12 is about 875mAh / 6.3Wh, while an original LP-E17 is about 1040mAh / 7.5Wh. Physically, one will not go into the other’s bay.

The mistake that causes most trouble is not a random purchase but a half-right deduction: “I remember my camera is an M series, and M series takes the LP-E17.” The M series includes bodies that use the LP-E17 and bodies that use the LP-E12, and the dividing line does not follow the series.

Why this is so easy to get wrong

The first reason is the shared voltage. Both batteries are two lithium cells in series at 7.2V, and the body applies the same logic to judge voltage, so the spec sheets look alike. The second is the similarity in size: length and thickness are in the same range, and photographs on a listing are hard to judge.

The third reason is decisive: Canon’s entry-level mirrorless naming is dense. The EOS M3, M5, M6 and M6 Mark II take the LP-E17, while the EOS M50, M100 and M200 are not LP-E17 bodies at all; they take the LP-E12. A string of four letters and a number is easy to confuse from memory, especially when ordering on the used market or from a third-party seller whose page says only “fits Canon mirrorless”.

So the reliable way to remember is not the series but the exact model. Read the plate on the underside of the body before buying; that beats any mnemonic.

A comparison table

Item LP-E17 LP-E12
Nominal voltage 7.2V 7.2V
Original capacity About 1040mAh / 7.5Wh About 875mAh / 6.3Wh
Shape Longer and thicker, shell notch in a fixed position Similar size but not interchangeable, different contact positions
Can they be swapped No. It will not seat, or it seats without delivering power
Bodies that are not LP-E17 — The EOS M50, M100 and M200 take the LP-E12, not the LP-E17
Dock charger LC-E17 LC-E12, not interchangeable

The last two rows are the important ones. People who buy the wrong battery often buy the wrong charger at the same time, because the dock charger follows the battery model. If a new battery will not go into the charger, do not assume it is counterfeit; the model itself is probably wrong.

Three checks before ordering, and what to do after a mistake

  1. Read the body plate. There is a model marking on the underside of the camera or inside the battery compartment. Confirm it is one of these: EOS RP, R8, R10, R50, R100, 850D, 800D, 760D, 750D, 77D, 200D, 200D II, M6, M6 Mark II, M5 or M3. All of them take the LP-E17.
  2. Read the print on the old battery. Take the battery out; the model and capacity are usually printed on the face. If it says LP-E17, buy LP-E17; if it says LP-E12, buy LP-E12. Do not go by impression.
  3. Check the compatibility list on the product page. A reputable listing names specific bodies rather than saying only “fits Canon mirrorless”. If it lists a series but no models, buy from another seller.

If any of the three does not line up, stop and confirm. A battery is not expensive, but the cost of returning the wrong one, or of discovering a flat battery on location, is far higher than two minutes of checking.

If you have already bought the wrong one: an unopened battery can simply be returned. An opened battery that genuinely will not fit should never be forced, because the bay and the contacts can both be bent, and then it is no longer just a battery problem. Put it back as it was and contact the seller about a model mismatch. If you are buying for someone else, or for a second-hand camera, the safest approach is to ask for a photograph of the old battery; the printed model is far more reliable than a verbal description.

Once you have confirmed LP-E17, where 950mAh fits

Capacity choices only make sense once the model is confirmed to be in the LP-E17 camp. The 950mAh is the middle of the three tiers, about 27% more than the 750mAh and about a tenth less than the 1050mAh, positioned as the main tier for one battery that covers most everyday shooting. For bodies such as the R10, R50 and 850D it is a well-balanced choice.

One caveat: the LP-E17 family includes both mirrorless and DSLR bodies, whose power profiles differ, so the same 950mAh will not deliver identical runtime across them. For detail, see the capacity and compatibility guide, or look at the 750mAh version for a top-up strategy.

FAQ

Will an LP-E12 fit an LP-E17 camera?

No. Although the voltage is the same, the shell shape and contact positions differ, so it cannot be seated correctly. Even forced in, the body would not recognize it. Do not try.

My camera is an EOS M6. Which battery does it take?

The EOS M6 and M6 Mark II take the LP-E17, not the LP-E12. This is often confused with the M50, which uses the LP-E12, because both belong to the M series and arrived around the same time. The plate on the body is the reliable answer.

If the voltage is the same, why are they not interchangeable?

Voltage is only one electrical parameter. There is also a mechanical bay and a set of communication contacts between body and battery, and Canon uses different shell shapes to prevent fitting the wrong one. Same voltage with different models is common across cameras.

Is the 950mAh more prone to overheating than the original?

No. Capacity affects how long the battery lasts, not how hot it runs. Heat depends mainly on discharge current and internal resistance, and a reputable LP-E17 battery stays within safe limits in normal use.

Posted on — Leave a comment

950mAh Runtime on the R10, R50 and 850D: What to Expect

Short answer: for light use with screen framing, one 950mAh battery gives roughly 370-410 shots on an EOS R10, about 320-365 on an R50, and about 640-730 on an 850D using the optical finder. These are ranges rather than exact figures, derived by taking the published runtime for each body on the 1040mAh original and multiplying by 950/1040. The real count depends on framing method, stabilization, screen brightness, ambient temperature and reviewing habits, and the same photographer can vary by twenty or thirty percent from one day to the next.

The method is worth setting out first, otherwise the numbers mean little.

How these ranges are derived

Manufacturers test battery runtime to a standardized procedure, and the result is an order-of-magnitude reference rather than a promise. The ratio of 950mAh to 1040mAh is about 0.91, so the theoretical ceiling is the nominal figure multiplied by 0.91. In real use the discharge curve, internal resistance and the body’s own thresholds all push the result away from that ratio.

Body Original 1040mAh reference 950mAh estimate Key variable
EOS R10 About 400-450 shots About 370-410 shots Proportion of electronic finder use
EOS R50 About 350-400 shots About 320-365 shots Screen brightness, wireless connection
EOS 850D (optical finder) About 700-800 shots About 640-730 shots Whether live view is used
EOS 850D (live view) About 200-300 shots About 180-270 shots How long the screen stays on
EOS RP About 220-260 shots About 200-240 shots Full-frame readout draw

What stands out is not the size of the numbers but the gap on the same 850D between the two framing methods, which approaches threefold. That is the clearest sign that runtime was never a property of the battery alone.

R10 and R50: both APS-C, divided by habit

R10: the widest spread between finder and screen

The R10 has a high-specification electronic finder, and with the camera to your eye the screen switches off while the finder refreshes at full rate, which draws differently from composing on the articulating screen. Most people use the finder indoors and the screen outdoors, so the load profile over a day is mixed and hard to reduce to one number.

If your pattern is mostly eye-level framing with plenty of bursts, expect the lower end of the range; if it is single frames composed on the screen, expect the upper end. The R10’s battery compartment is small and its grip compact, so plan on at least two 950mAh batteries.

R50: a light body whose runtime goes to the screen

The R50 is positioned at entry level, and its users lean more on the articulating screen and touch operation, so the screen stays lit for longer. That is the main reason its runtime trails the R10. The R50 also often keeps Wi-Fi connected to a phone for transfers, which raises idle current further.

The three most effective power savings on an R50 are: set screen brightness to a fixed middle step instead of letting it run at maximum; switch off unnecessary Bluetooth pairing; and shorten the auto power-off timer. Together these often buy several dozen extra frames, which is more immediate than buying a larger battery.

850D: optical framing is a different world

The 850D is a DSLR, and with the optical finder the sensor and screen are essentially idle, so its nominal runtime is far higher than any mirrorless body’s. The same 950mAh gives six or seven hundred frames in optical view and drops to around two hundred the moment you switch to live view.

That means an 850D user asking whether 950mAh is enough should first ask whether they will use live view. If optical framing is the habit, one 950mAh covers a day comfortably. If the screen is in use for video or low-angle composition most of the time, the body behaves like a mirrorless camera and the expectation should be two hundred-odd frames.

Four habits that push the range upward

  1. Cut down how long you hold half-press focus. Release the shutter while composing and half-press only when needed, which saves a surprising amount.
  2. Turn wireless off. Wi-Fi and Bluetooth scan continuously at idle and are a quiet major drain.
  3. Limit reviewing. Chimping every few dozen frames adds up to the equivalent of a good many extra shots.
  4. Keep spares warm in the cold. Once a battery warms up its internal resistance falls and usable capacity returns, which beats forcing more frames on location.

If you still go through two batteries or more in a day after all that, your workload has moved beyond what 950mAh is comfortable with. Look at the 1050mAh long-runtime tier, or simply rotate two batteries. The full logic of the tiers is in the LP-E17 capacity and compatibility guide.

FAQ

Why can’t I reach even the lower end of the range?

Rule out three causes first: whether the battery is new and fully broken in, whether you are shooting in the cold, and whether wireless and a bright screen have been left on for long periods. If all of those are normal, it may be sample variation, since lithium-ion batteries do differ.

How long can a 950mAh record video?

By capacity, roughly nine tenths of the original’s recording time, but video is a constant-power load and bodies have temperature limits, so usable clips are usually shorter. For continuous recording, move to 1050mAh and carry a spare.

Are two 950mAh batteries enough for a full day out?

For APS-C bodies such as the R10 and R50, usually yes. For full-frame bodies such as the RP and R8, two may only just run out if you shoot and review a lot. Where nothing can be recharged all day, carry three or move to 1050mAh.

Does a new battery need to be fully charged and drained a few times?

No. Lithium-ion batteries have no memory effect and normal use is fine. The so-called break-in is really the gauge completing a few full cycles to calibrate; running the first two or three cycles down to low charge and then charging fully helps the display, but there is no need to force a deep discharge.

Posted on — Leave a comment

950mAh in the 200D II and 850D: Body Power Compared

Short answer: with the same 950mAh LP-E17, usable time on an 850D is usually one to two tenths shorter than on a 200D II, but the framing method opens a much bigger gap than the body does. One point needs clearing up first: the EOS 200D II and the EOS 850D are both DSLRs, so this is not a DSLR-versus-mirrorless comparison. They share a battery and a generation of image processor; the differences lie in positioning and feature set.

That premise matters, because a lot of runtime discussion treats “DSLRs are frugal” as a finding, when in fact the frugality depends on using the optical finder. Switch to live view on the screen and a DSLR’s power profile is not fundamentally different from a mirrorless body’s.

Both are DSLRs; the difference is positioning

The 200D II is an entry-level lightweight body built around small size and low weight, with a fairly basic 9-point autofocus system, moderate burst speed and a compact grip. The 850D sits half a step up, with 45 all-cross-type points, faster bursts, a larger and brighter finder, and a chunkier body.

Every one of those upgrades turns into current draw. More focus points mean heavier metering and focus computation; a faster burst means the shutter and mirror move more often; a larger finder costs nothing optically, but the overlaid information display adds a little. Each item is small on its own, and together they account for the one-to-two-tenths gap.

It is worth stressing that this is not a case of the 850D being worse because it draws more. It is the normal price of performance. People buying an 850D need the stronger autofocus and burst rate, and a slightly shorter runtime is within expectation.

Framing method is the real divide

The reason a DSLR gives the impression of running forever on one battery is that with optical framing the sensor is idle and the screen is dark. The draw then comes mainly from metering, the focus module and a small amount of circuitry, which is a very low order of magnitude. A 950mAh lasts longer in this mode than most people expect.

Open live view, however, for video, low-angle framing or a selfie on the articulating screen, and the sensor goes into continuous readout while the screen also draws. The consumption curve steps up immediately. At that point the gap between the 200D II and the 850D widens, because their load profile now looks much more like a mirrorless body’s.

How you shoot 200D II relative draw 850D relative draw
Optical finder, single frames Low Low, slightly above the 200D II
Live view on screen, stills Medium Medium to high
Burst shooting (high speed) Medium High
4K clip recording High High, with noticeable heat
Cold outdoor work Usable capacity shrinks Usable capacity shrinks, more visibly

This table gives relative magnitudes, not absolute times. On the same body, taking screen brightness from minimum to maximum, or leaving Wi-Fi on, can change the result as much as switching bodies. Fix the conditions before comparing, or the comparison means nothing.

What 950mAh is worth on these two bodies

The 950mAh is the middle tier of the three, about 27% more than the 750mAh and about a tenth less than the 1050mAh. On a 200D II it is in the range of one battery covering most of a day of stills. On an 850D the difference is small if you mostly use the optical finder, but if you lean on live view or bursts, the odds of a mid-session swap rise noticeably.

A practical way to judge is your framing ratio. If more than eight tenths of your time is optical, the 950mAh is enough even on the 850D. If eight tenths of your time is spent looking at the screen, size your batteries by mirrorless standards: carry an extra one, or move up in capacity.

Cold matters too. Outdoors in winter both bodies lose usable capacity, and because the 850D draws more to begin with, the remaining margin is tighter. Keeping spares in an inside pocket is more effective than buying more capacity.

Mirrorless needs a different calculation

If what you really want to compare is DSLR versus mirrorless efficiency, then pit a 200D II against an LP-E17 mirrorless body such as the M6 Mark II or the R50. The conclusion is fairly clear: a DSLR used mainly with the optical finder is more frugal for stills, while an electronic-viewfinder body gets less runtime from the same capacity, often by more than two tenths.

The reason is straightforward. A mirrorless body frames from the moment it is switched on, with sensor and finder running throughout, which is a constant overhead; a DSLR only enters a high-load state when you press the shutter or enable live view. So “the 950mAh lasts on a DSLR and is average on a mirrorless body” is not a battery problem, it is a difference in how the body works.

For capacity recommendations by body, see the tiering advice in the capacity and compatibility guide. If a mirrorless body will be your primary, the 1050mAh tier is more comfortable, while the 750mAh suits DSLR users better as a light top-up.

FAQ

Do the 200D II and 850D use the same battery?

Yes. Both take the LP-E17 and both charge on the LC-E17, so batteries are interchangeable. That is why many two-body users mix them; just label each battery.

Why does my 850D drain so much faster than a friend’s 200D II?

Check first whether you are shooting the same way. If they mostly use the optical finder for single frames while you use live view or bursts heavily, the gap can double, which is beyond the difference between the bodies. Then check battery condition and temperature, because old batteries perform noticeably worse in the cold.

How long will a 950mAh last on an 850D?

There is no single figure. A fair statement is that with optical framing it covers roughly half a day to a full day of stills, and with live view or video it usually needs a second battery. Build a baseline on your own body under fixed conditions rather than borrowing someone else’s number.

Are DSLRs always more frugal than mirrorless bodies?

Only with optical framing. Once live view is on, a DSLR’s sensor runs continuously too, and its power profile approaches a mirrorless body’s. So the accurate version of “DSLRs are frugal” is “optical framing is frugal”.

Posted on — Leave a comment

950mAh vs the Canon Original: Capacity, Curve and Price

Short answer: the 950mAh holds about 9% less than an original LP-E17 (950 against 1040mAh), costs considerably less, and the real difference is not the number but the flatness of the discharge curve and the accuracy of the low-battery warning. In everyday shooting, the occasional burst and daytime room temperatures, the two feel very close. The original pulls ahead only in long recording, cold conditions, and situations where you need an accurate read on the remaining charge.

One common confusion is worth clearing up: Canon officially makes a single model, the LP-E17. The practice of labeling a higher-capacity version LP-E17H comes from some third parties and is not a Canon model, so do not read it as another factory spec.

Item by item

Spec Canon original LP-E17 950mAh battery
Nominal capacity About 1040mAh 950mAh
Nominal energy / voltage About 7.5Wh / 7.2V About 6.8Wh / 7.2V
Discharge curve Flat plateau, slow decline at the end Closest of the three tiers, slightly earlier at the end
Low-battery warning Closely matches the true reserve Matches in most cases, slightly conservative under extreme load
Charging LC-E17 dock charger LC-E17 or a third-party LP-E17 dock charger
USB-C charging port No No
Price band Factory pricing, high cost per battery Usually at the budget end of the market
Cycle life Depends on use and storage Depends on use and storage; same rules apply

The table contains no verdict, because the two trade on different axes. The original buys certainty; a third-party battery buys a lower cost per unit.

The 9% gap and the discharge curve: the two things that matter

What the 9% means in practice

9% is roughly twenty to forty photographs, or a few minutes of video. That is invisible in most shooting, because nobody runs a battery precisely to the last bar. It matters at the margin: on a day when an original battery exactly covers the final ceremony, the 950mAh will raise the warning during the wrap-up.

So the question is not how big the gap is but whether your shooting has any margin. If you use eight or nine tenths of the charge every time you go out, 9% is decisive; if you come home with three tenths left, it is irrelevant.

Why the discharge curve matters more than the number

A camera does not measure capacity; it measures voltage. A lithium-ion battery declines gently at first and then steeply, and the body infers a percentage from that curve. The flatter the curve, the more trustworthy the percentage; the faster it falls at the end, the more likely you are to see two bars and then a shutdown.

That is the original’s core advantage: not more capacity, but more predictable behavior at the end. The 950mAh comes close within this line, but not identically close. If you habitually keep shooting at low charge, swap at two or three bars rather than gambling.

The curve also depends on load. Bursts, video and lens stabilization all raise instantaneous current and pull the voltage down for a moment. This is why the same battery can be adequate for stills and stop early during video.

Price band and total cost of ownership

An original battery is priced well above third-party compatible batteries, and the 950mAh usually sits at the budget end of the market. Measured as capacity per unit of cost, the third-party option is clearly ahead. Total cost of ownership adds two more items: the charger, since the LC-E17 dock charger will charge third-party batteries and needs no extra purchase; and the replacement interval, since cycle life depends more on habits, and deep discharge or hot storage both accelerate the fade.

For most people a sensible set is one original as the foundation and two 950mAh batteries in rotation. That keeps certainty for the critical moments while lowering the everyday cost. More tiers are covered in the LP-E17 battery overview.

When the original is still worth buying

  • Commercial delivery and work that cannot be repeated. Weddings, launches, documentaries: a battery failure costs far more than the price difference.
  • Extreme cold or heat. Original batteries generally have more consistent protection circuitry and cell behavior.
  • Precise charge management. For example, planning positions and moves around the remaining percentage.
  • Bodies whose firmware is sensitive to third-party batteries. A few models are stricter about recognizing third-party batteries under particular firmware versions; the body manual is the reference.

Conversely, for everyday records, travel and secondary angles, the 950mAh is entirely sufficient and better value. The trade-offs across the three tiers are set out in the capacity and compatibility guide.

FAQ

Can the 950mAh damage the camera body?

No. As long as voltage, contacts and the communication protocol match the LP-E17 spec, the body draws power through the standard routine. The real risks are a poor-quality charger and dirty contacts, neither of which relates to capacity.

Why does a third-party battery’s gauge drop so fast?

Usually because the tail of the discharge curve is steeper, so a percentage inferred from voltage falls quickly late on. That is not proof of a false rating; it is a question of how well the display logic matches the battery’s behavior. Two or three full cycles may let the body recalibrate.

Will an original dock charger charge the 950mAh?

Yes. The LC-E17 works to the LP-E17 charging spec and does not distinguish brands. Charging takes slightly less time than with an original because of the smaller capacity, so it is usually a little faster.

Two 950mAh batteries, or one original plus one 950mAh?

If the budget allows, the second is steadier: the original covers the critical block and the 950mAh absorbs daily wear. For recording everyday life, two 950mAh batteries are better value.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Storing a 950mAh LP-E17 Long Term: Charge Level and Top-Ups

Short answer: a 950mAh LP-E17 that will sit unused should be stored at four to six tenths of charge, at 15-25°C, and topped up every three to six months. Charging it fully before putting it away is the most common mistake: at a full charge the cathode sits at a high potential, side reactions are more active, and a few months of that can cost more capacity than a year of normal use. Storing it completely flat is just as bad, because a deep over-discharge can kill the battery outright.

The 950mAh sits in the middle of the three tiers, neither small nor large, which makes it the easiest to forget: it is not carried as a casual spare like the 750mAh, nor used daily as a primary like the 1050mAh, so it often sits for six months at a time. This tier needs a clear set of storage rules more than the others.

Why four to six tenths and not full

A lithium-ion battery is most stable at a moderate state of charge. At a high charge the cathode material is strongly oxidizing, side reactions with the electrolyte run faster and the SEI layer thickens sooner. At a low charge the anode potential rises, the copper current collector is at risk of dissolving, and an over-discharged battery may never charge again.

Four to six tenths is the balance point between those two risks. You do not need to be precise: two bars on the camera gauge, where full is three or four, lands roughly in that range, or you can pull the battery off the dock partway through a charge. Approximate is fine.

Temperature matters as much as charge level. Side reactions accelerate noticeably in the heat, so keep batteries away from balconies, radiators, cars and anything that runs warm. Dry, dark and 15-25°C is ideal.

How often to top up

Self-discharge in a lithium-ion battery typically runs at 2-5% a month, and the protection board’s quiescent draw adds a little more. At that rate, going from five tenths down to below two tenths takes roughly three to six months, which is where the top-up interval comes from.

Planned storage Starting charge Top-up interval
One to three months About five tenths Usually none; check once before use
Three to six months About five tenths One top-up midway
Six months to a year About five tenths Every three to four months
Over a year About five tenths Check every three months, restore to five tenths

A top-up does not mean a full charge. Take the battery off at around halfway and put it back into storage; charging it fully every time recreates the harmful full-charge state. If your dock has no way to stop partway, timing it with a watch gives a close enough estimate.

A storage routine you can follow as written

  1. Clean the contacts. Wipe the metal contacts on the battery and in the body with a dry soft cloth to remove fingerprints and oxidation. Do not use much alcohol and do not scrape.
  2. Set the charge level. Bring the battery to four to six tenths. If it is already full, fit it in the body and run it down for a while, or shoot a few dozen frames.
  3. Take it out of the body. Do not leave it in the camera long term. Even switched off, a body draws a little, which can drag a battery into over-discharge, and the battery compartment is also where moisture collects.
  4. Store it separately. Use the original box or a battery case with dividers, and keep it away from keys, coins and metal fittings to prevent a short across the contacts.
  5. Choose the place. Cool, dry and dark, away from heat. A small sachet of desiccant in the case helps, especially in a humid season.
  6. Set a reminder. Put a date three months out in the calendar to check the charge and restore it to five tenths. This step is the easiest to skip and the one that decides the outcome.

If you store several batteries, label each one with the date it went in and its charge at the time, so the next retrieval needs no guesswork. That habit pays off most for anyone mixing capacities.

Three common mistakes

Mistake one: the fridge will extend life. Not advisable. A domestic fridge is humid, condensation forms on the battery as you take it out, and moisture working into the case seams adds risk. Repeated temperature swings also increase internal stress. A cool spot at room temperature is enough.

Mistake two: charge it full so it is ready next time. Convenient, but it accelerates aging. If you really need a battery that is ready at any moment, keep one emergency battery full and store the rest at five tenths, accepting that the emergency battery will have a shorter life.

Mistake three: leaving the battery in the camera counts as storing it. A camera is not a storage box. Removing the battery when the camera is not in use is basic practice, as the LP-E17 overview also notes. Fit the battery compartment cover afterwards to keep dust out.

One more point: if a battery swells, smells odd or becomes unusually hot during storage, do not charge it and do not keep it. Dispose of it under your local electronic waste rules. This is uncommon, but there is no recovery once it happens.

When you bring a battery back into use after several months, check first that the case is flat, then charge it on the dock and watch whether the process behaves normally. On the first use after a full charge the runtime may come in slightly below what you remember; that is usually a normal dormant state, and two or three full cycles bring it back close to where it was.

If it is still clearly short after two or three cycles, that is genuine degradation. Use the method for judging capacity fade as a reference, or check the capacity and compatibility guide to decide whether a replacement is due. For this tier, allow some margin on the first two shoots after a long rest and avoid scheduling anything that cannot be interrupted.

FAQ

How often does a stored 950mAh need a top-up?

Usually every three to six months, depending on storage temperature. Warmer storage means faster self-discharge, so in summer shorten it to three months; in a stable cool place four months is fine. Top up to five tenths, not to full.

Can long storage ruin a battery?

It can, but it is usually avoidable. The real risks are the two extremes: sitting fully charged for months, or sitting fully discharged for months. Kept at four to six tenths and checked regularly, most batteries lose very little capacity over a year. Left completely flat and never recharged, a battery may never come back.

Can I store batteries in the camera bag?

Yes, with two conditions: the batteries come out of the body, and each one goes in its own case or pouch. A camera bag is not sealed, so add desiccant in the humid season and avoid leaving the bag on the floor or against an outside wall.

Should I drain a battery before storing it?

No, that is a habit from the nickel-cadmium era. Lithium-ion batteries have no memory effect, and draining one only adds over-discharge risk. The goal before storage is a middle charge, not zero.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Charging a 950mAh LP-E17: LC-E17, Third-Party Chargers

Short answer: a 950mAh battery usually reaches full in 1.5-2.5 hours on the Canon LC-E17 dock charger; a third-party LP-E17 dock charger takes a similar time, with the difference set by charge current and whether two bays share it. All of them work to a limit of 8.4V, constant current first and constant voltage after. The real risk is not whether the battery fills, but the accuracy of the voltage limit, the heat management and whether the charger is a poor-quality unit.

One clarification first: the 950mAh itself has no USB-C charging port, so it cannot be plugged into a power bank directly. Batteries with a charging port belong to a separate line, covered in the LP-E17 direct-charge series. This article deals with the standard dock-charging route.

Using the Canon LC-E17 dock charger properly

The LC-E17 is Canon’s single-bay dock charger for the LP-E17. With a battery fitted, an orange indicator means charging and green means full. It works with both original and third-party LP-E17 batteries, because the charging spec is shared.

  1. Confirm the battery is an LP-E17 and never seat it alongside an LP-E12, which the M50, M100 and M200 use. The bay shapes differ, and forcing one in damages the contacts.
  2. Push the battery down along its rails until you hear or feel it click. Poor contact makes the indicator blink or restarts charging repeatedly.
  3. Connect the battery first and the power supply second, avoiding the surge at the moment the plug arcs.
  4. After the indicator turns green you can leave the battery for another half hour to finish the constant-voltage stage, but there is no need for prolonged trickle charging.
  5. Press the latch to release the battery rather than pulling on the cable.

Third-party dock chargers: what they save and what to check

The main advantages of a third-party dock are two bays and size. Carrying one two-bay charger on a trip takes less space than two original single-bay units and fills both batteries overnight. The trade-off is uneven quality, so choose carefully.

Check three things. The rated output must limit at 8.4V, since a higher limit damages the battery. It should have temperature protection, and a battery that becomes noticeably hot while charging indicates poor control. Finally, look at the case and the contacts, because a loose fit raises contact resistance, which slows charging and adds heat.

Charging method Approximate time to full Advantages Watch for
Canon LC-E17 dock charger About 1.5-2.5 hours Stable voltage limit, accepts third-party batteries Single bay, mains cable not included
Third-party single-bay dock About 1.5-3 hours Cheap, compact Check the voltage limit and heat; avoid unbranded units
Third-party two-bay dock About 2-3.5 hours Two batteries at once, good for travel Shared current per bay, so times get longer
USB power to the camera body As stated in the body manual One fewer charger to battery Body-dependent; charging while shooting may not keep up

The last row needs particular care. Some bodies accept USB-C power or even charge the battery internally, but the supported range and power requirements differ. Whether a battery can reach full with the camera off, and whether the camera can run while charging, both depend on the body manual. Do not assume.

How long a full charge really takes

Two variables set the time: battery capacity and charge current. A 950mAh has 100mAh less than a 1050mAh, so on the same charger it usually finishes ten to twenty minutes sooner, and ten or so minutes later than a 750mAh. That difference is not significant in practice; what really separates chargers is output current and whether two bays share it.

One situation stretches the time noticeably: a battery that is too hot or too cold. Near 0°C or above 40°C, charge management deliberately reduces current to protect the cell, and a two-hour charge can drag past three. Charging a battery straight from a cold outdoor shoot is a common mistake; let it return to room temperature first.

Four habits that affect service life

  • Do not store batteries fully charged. Charge a spare to five or six tenths before putting it away and top it up every three or four months; it will last longer than a battery kept at 100%.
  • Do not leave a deeply discharged battery sitting. Run it to shutdown and leave it for six months, and it may never accept a charge again.
  • Keep chargers away from heat sources. Radiators, laptop exhausts and a car in summer are all unsuitable.
  • Do not top up constantly. Lithium-ion batteries are happy with partial charging, but plugging in a dozen times a day is unnecessary and wears the contacts.

For the full picture of capacity tiers and charging specs, see the LP-E17 capacity and compatibility guide. If your body is an RP, R8, R10 or R50, two 950mAh batteries in rotation is the least fretful setup; details are in the 950mAh section.

FAQ

Will the Canon LC-E17 leave a 950mAh undercharged?

No. The LC-E17 follows the LP-E17 charging curve, and its full-charge criterion is voltage and current rather than nominal capacity. A smaller battery simply enters the constant-voltage stage earlier.

Is it normal for a battery to get hot while charging?

Warm is normal; hot to the touch is not. A slight rise during the constant-current stage is physics. If the case is too hot to hold, stop at once and check whether the charger’s voltage limit is faulty or the battery is aged and swollen.

Can I use a phone fast charger with the dock?

That depends on the dock’s input spec. Most LP-E17 docks take 5V input and work with a standard 5V adapter. With a charger that supports several fast-charge protocols, the dock will normally draw only 5V rather than force a higher voltage, but an adapter with a clearly stated spec is still the safer choice.

Can two batteries go on a two-bay charger at once?

Yes, but watch the total power. With both bays running, current per bay drops and charging takes longer; if the charger is underpowered, both batteries may charge very slowly. For an overnight charge before a trip, allow three hours or more.

Posted on — Leave a comment

How Fast Does a 1050mAh LP-E17 Age? Reading the Signs

Short answer: assuming the same cell chemistry and the same protection-board strategy, a 1050mAh does not age faster just because it holds more. What determines how quickly an LP-E17 ages is cell operating temperature, how deeply it is discharged each time, the charge level it sits at in storage, and whether charging current is excessive. Rated capacity is only a numerator. If anything, in the same body a 1050mAh is usually discharged less deeply per session, which favors cycle life. It is, however, more sensitive to heat and charging conditions, and mishandled it will fail sooner than a smaller pack.

Split “degradation” into two different things

When people say a battery “is done,” they are usually conflating two separate phenomena. The first is capacity loss: the pack now delivers only seventy or eighty percent of what it once did, so the same shooting load drains it faster. The second is rising internal resistance: capacity may still be eighty percent, but the moment you fit it and press the shutter the voltage sags, the body concludes the battery is low and shuts down, and when you take it out and put it back it shows two bars again.

The causes are not identical. Capacity loss tracks charge cycles, long storage at full charge, and high temperatures; rising resistance depends more on cell quality and sustained high-current discharge. A 1050mAh carries more cell material, so each cell usually discharges at a lower rate, which makes the resistance path less likely to be the first to give out.

So judging whether a high-capacity pack is aging fast takes more than frame counts; you also need to watch voltage stability in the low-charge region. This is why some packs show one bar and still deliver dozens of frames, while others shut down the moment they drop to one.

Why high-capacity packs get misread as aging faster

The first reason is longer charging. On the same LC-E17 dock, a 1050mAh typically takes ten or twenty minutes longer than a 950mAh. What the user perceives is not ten percent more capacity but “why isn’t this full yet,” and over time that leaves an impression that the pack is in poor shape.

The second is the shape of the discharge curve. High-capacity cells often hold a flatter voltage plateau through the first eighty percent, then fall steeply past the knee. Someone used to a 950mAh reads this as “solid for ages, then suddenly dead,” when in fact the total time is longer.

The third is how the gauge is read. Most bodies combine voltage estimation with a coulomb counter, and when you fit a pack of different capacity the body’s model does not change with it, so the first few readings may be conservative. Most bodies converge over three or four full cycles, though never exactly.

What you observe More likely cause Is it degradation?
Charging takes longer than before Larger capacity, or a fixed charger output No
First two bars fall slowly, last bar falls fast Position of the discharge-curve knee No
Shows one bar and shuts down; a bar returns when refitted Rising resistance, voltage sag under load Yes
Twenty to thirty percent fewer frames for the same work Capacity loss Yes

How to judge it yourself over a year

You do not need lab equipment. A fixed routine recorded three times is enough: when the pack is new, at about six months, and at one year. The key is keeping the shooting conditions as close as possible, otherwise the numbers are not comparable.

  1. Same body, same lens, same shooting mode, Wi-Fi and Bluetooth off, screen brightness at the same setting.
  2. Start from full and shoot single frames with minimal review until the body shuts itself off, then record the frame count. Do not review for long stretches mid-test; it skews the result significantly.
  3. Note the outdoor temperature. Below 10 degrees Celsius usable capacity drops by ten to twenty percent on its own, and skipping this note will distort the year-on-year comparison.
  4. Divide each frame count by the reference value for its temperature to get a relative capacity. Above eighty percent is normal, sixty to eighty is clearly aged but still usable as a backup, and below sixty means it should move to a secondary role.

If a full discharge test is impractical, there is a rougher method: shoot a normal day and compare the charge left in the evening with the same situation a year earlier. The error is larger, but the trend shows.

When 1050mAh actually lasts longer

One case is frequent bursts or long sessions with stabilization on. Those loads draw more current, and a larger pack runs at a shallower depth of discharge for the same frame count, putting less stress on the cell. The other is if you dislike running packs to shutdown: recharging with twenty or thirty percent left already reduces cycle wear, and a larger pack makes “still some left at the end of the day” easier to achieve.

Conversely, if you routinely charge to full and leave the pack in a bag for a month or two, or leave the camera in a car in summer, a 1050mAh will not age any better than a 950mAh. Hot storage at full charge is equally hard on both. The LP-E17 comes in 750, 950, and 1050mAh, and which tier suits you depends on your shooting rhythm rather than on which one is more durable. For the full picture on tiers and fitment, see the LP-E17 capacity and compatibility guide.

FAQ

Does 1050mAh have fewer cycles than the original?

Cycle count depends on the cell chemistry and the protection-board strategy, not the rated capacity. Canon’s original LP-E17 is about 1040mAh, the same order of magnitude as 1050mAh, and under normal use there will be no order-of-magnitude difference in cycle performance. Charging habits and storage temperature are what separate them.

After a year it drains faster. Did I waste my money?

Rule out the false alarms first: a different body, Wi-Fi left on, winter shooting, and heavier lens stabilization all make drain look faster. Run the fixed routine above once and compare with your first record. Only a real drop of more than twenty percent in relative capacity puts it in the aging range.

Should a high-capacity pack use a higher-current charger?

Not advisable. The LP-E17 charges in a dock and the current is set by the charger; ordinary users cannot adjust it. If you use a third-party portable charger, pick one rated close to the original. Excess current increases heat and shortens life. More on charging and cycles is in the 1050mAh category.

How should a spare be stored when not in use?

Charge it to about half, keep it in a dry box, away from light and at room temperature, and top it up every three or four months. Neither full nor empty storage is ideal: full accelerates aging of the positive electrode, and empty risks permanent damage from over-discharge.