Posted on — Leave a comment

LP-E17 1050mAh Guide: Runtime Gain and Weight Cost

Short answer: 1050mAh is the highest of the three LP-E17 capacities YO offers, and only about one percent above Canon’s original at roughly 1040mAh. The real gain shows up against the 750mAh version, where the difference is about forty percent. The cost is a slightly heavier pack and a slightly higher price, and neither is significant at the LP-E17 form factor. Put another way: if you are moving up from an old 750mAh pack, the change is perceptible; if you already carry an original LP-E17, this tier gives you headroom, not double.

First the three tiers in one table, then where the gain actually lands, then which bodies benefit most, so you do not pay for capacity you will never use.

Where 1050mAh sits in the three-tier lineup

The LP-E17 comes in 750, 950, and 1050mAh. That is a YO lineup of its own and does not map to any Canon model number, because Canon officially makes only the LP-E17, rated around 1040mAh / 7.5Wh / 7.2V. Keeping both in view is what stops “1050 is bigger than the original” from misleading you.

Version Rated capacity Derived energy (at 7.2V) Relative to the original rating Typical role
Canon original LP-E17 About 1040mAh About 7.5Wh 100% Reference point
LP-E17 750mAh 750mAh About 5.4Wh About 72% Backup, light top-ups
LP-E17 950mAh 950mAh About 6.8Wh About 91% Everyday primary
LP-E17 1050mAh 1050mAh About 7.6Wh About 101% Long days out, fewer swaps

The Wh figures are rough calculations from nominal voltage. Usable energy also depends on the discharge curve, the body’s cutoff voltage, and protection-board efficiency, so this table is for comparison across rows, not a formula for how many frames you will gain. The percentage column is a ratio of ratings, not of real runtime.

How much runtime you actually gain

Going from 750mAh to 1050mAh is a forty percent increase in rated capacity, which in practice is the difference between swapping three times and swapping twice. Going from 950mAh to 1050mAh is about ten percent, which you will not feel in daily shooting unless your day happens to sit right on the line. Against the original 1040mAh the two are essentially level, and the gap is buried under cell age and unit-to-unit variation.

Actual frame counts depend on how you frame, stabilization, screen brightness, burst frequency, and ambient temperature. The same battery might deliver six or seven hundred frames on an 850D used mostly with the optical finder, and only three or four hundred on an R8 using the electronic finder throughout, with a further discount outdoors in winter. A safe expectation is somewhere between five and seven hundred frames, moving with the body; no absolute “one battery equals N frames” claim holds.

Swap counts make it clearer. Suppose a body gets five hundred frames from a 950mAh. Scaling roughly, the ten percent a 1050mAh adds is about fifty frames, just enough for one more group photo. A 750mAh in the same conditions would give about four hundred, a gap of an entire shooting block. So the comparison worth making is 750 against 1050; between 950 and 1050 there is only a small margin.

The weight cost: you are adding cell, not shell

Within one series, higher capacity means a larger and heavier cell. The 1050mAh is usually under fifteen grams heavier than the 750mAh and close to the original LP-E17. On a single pack that is imperceptible, but four packs in a bag or long handheld sessions on a small body like the R50 turn it into a noticeable amount.

Conversely, the LP-E17’s physical size means a high-capacity version cannot add much weight: it has to fit the same compartment, and the structure and protection board are largely shared. So “high capacity means heavier and clumsier” is overstated at this form factor. Price, supply, and consistency are worth more of your attention than the feel.

Which bodies benefit most from 1050mAh

  • Full-frame EOS RP and R8: the sensor and finder draw more, so the headroom in one pack directly determines whether you dare leave with only two.
  • R10, R50, R100: small bodies with shallow grips make frequent swaps disruptive to your rhythm, and more capacity means fewer of them.
  • 850D, 800D, 760D, 750D, 77D, 200D, 200D II: built around the optical finder with low draw, so a 1050mAh lasts a long time, the kind of pack you fit and stop thinking about.
  • M6, M6 Mark II, M5, M3: mirrorless designs with a high proportion of screen framing, where the capacity gain is easier to feel.

If you shoot a few hundred frames occasionally and have a dock at home for topping up, the 950mAh is better value; if a single outing runs all day with no convenient charging, the 1050mAh’s headroom is what pays off. Check the body list against the LP-E17 capacity and compatibility guide, or go straight to current specifications in the 1050mAh category.

FAQ

Does 1050mAh last longer than the original Canon LP-E17?

The rating is only about one percent higher, so theoretically they are on the same level. Real performance depends more on cell age, protection-board losses, and operating temperature; do not expect a noticeable runtime increase.

Can the original LC-E17 charge a 1050mAh?

Yes. The LC-E17 is Canon’s dock charger for the LP-E17 and works by voltage rather than capacity, so a larger pack simply takes longer to fill.

Will 1050mAh make the body run hotter?

Not in normal shooting. Body heat comes mainly from bursts, long recordings, and internal resistance, not from the capacity tier. If the battery itself is noticeably hot at idle, stop using it and have it checked.

Does this battery work in the EOS M50?

No. The EOS M50, M100, and M200 take the LP-E12, which is not interchangeable with the LP-E17. Check your body model before buying.

Posted on — Leave a comment

LP-E17 1050mAh on the EOS R8: Heat or Runtime First at 4K?

Short answer: recording 4K on the EOS R8, most sessions hit the body’s thermal limit before the battery runs down. The job of a 1050mAh is to raise how much you can record in total, not to stretch any single clip indefinitely. As a rough estimate, at room temperature in the low twenties with the screen on and intermittent recording, a fully charged 1050mAh supports around sixty minutes of accumulated 4K footage, and where it lands in that range depends on resolution and frame rate, bit rate, and cooling; with one continuous clip, the heat warning usually arrives first.

Where the R8’s 4K heat comes from, and what the battery contributes

4K power draw goes mainly to three places: high-resolution readout from the sensor, encoding in the image processor, and card writes. The R8 body is compact with limited surface area, so heat accumulates in the space between the sensor and the main board and bleeds out slowly through the shell. That is why it barely warms up when shooting stills and becomes obvious the moment you switch to 4K.

The battery also produces heat, but on a much smaller scale. One quiet advantage of a 1050mAh over a 950mAh is that at the same output power the cell discharges at a lower rate, so less is lost to internal resistance and converted into heat. That will not cool the body, but it keeps the rise around the battery compartment slightly lower, which helps on long recordings.

Worth noting: a warmer battery has higher internal resistance, and higher resistance brings more voltage sag and more heat, a small feedback loop. So when a battery feels hot to the touch after continuous outdoor shooting in summer, its usable capacity is effectively discounted. That is a separate issue from body overheating, but the two happen at the same time.

Realistic runtime ranges in three scenarios

Treating “recording 4K” as a single activity leads to bad estimates. The table below splits it into three common patterns. The figures are ranges that move with bit rate, temperature, screen brightness, and stabilization, and are for planning only, not a promise.

Scenario Relative draw Rough usable time on 1050mAh Main limit
4K 25p, one long clip, normal temperature Moderate About 55-80 minutes Body thermal limit
4K 50/60p, intermittent recording Fairly high About 40-60 minutes accumulated Heat and card writes
4K clips mixed with stills Moderate to high About 50-70 minutes of footage plus two or three hundred frames Power and heat alternating

Why might one long clip use less power? Because every start and stop sends the sensor and processor through another warm-up and initialization, and the transient draw exceeds the steady state. Intermittent recording, on the other hand, keeps the body cooler so the thermal limit arrives later. The two pull against each other; the right choice depends on whether you need one complete long take or a steady stream of material all day.

Heat first or empty first: three variables decide

Ambient temperature is the first. Recording 4K outdoors in winter, the thermal limit will basically never appear and you will genuinely use the pack up; on a summer afternoon the body may throw a temperature warning while you still have half a charge. This is why many people find batteries “long-lasting” in winter and “useless” in summer. It is the same battery.

Second is resolution and frame rate. 4K 50/60p puts clearly more readout and encoding load on the system than 25p, raising heat and draw together. If the deliverable only needs 25p, there is no reason to run high frame rates all day.

Third is the screen and ports. A screen held at high brightness, Wi-Fi transfer left on, and an external monitor all add several watts. Against a battery in the seven-and-a-half watt-hour class, those small loads are a meaningful share.

A sequence for getting the most out of a 1050mAh

  1. Charge fully before you leave and confirm the pack is at room temperature. Do not take a battery straight out of an air-conditioned room and put it into a body that has been sitting in the sun.
  2. Set the body to its standard power-saving profile, drop screen brightness one notch manually, and turn off wireless features you do not need.
  3. Open with 4K 25p for the main shots and save high frame rates for the takes that genuinely need them, cutting unnecessary encoding load.
  4. Every ten to fifteen minutes of recording, let the body idle for a minute or two to shed heat. Do not blast the lens mount with a fan; a sudden chill causes condensation inside.
  5. Start planning the finish when the gauge reaches two bars, not at auto-shutdown. Lithium-ion voltage falls quickly at the tail, and a sudden cut can leave the last clip incompletely written.

If a day involves a lot of 4K, the practical approach is two 1050mAh packs in rotation rather than expecting one to last. Let a freshly pulled pack cool in the open air before it goes on a charger. In this role the YO LP-E17 1050mAh is the standard primary pack, with the 950mAh tier as a sensible backup.

One more point that is often missed: a battery with a USB-C port solves off-camera replenishment, not on-camera power. Whether you can charge and record at the same time depends on whether the body supports a USB power-delivery protocol, and such modes usually restrict recording specifications. Check the body manual rather than assuming that plugging in means unlimited recording.

FAQ

Can a 1050mAh record a full hour of 4K on the R8?

With intermittent recording at normal temperature and 25p, it can approach that. Continuous single clips, high frame rates, or hot conditions usually fall short. Treat an hour as an upper reference and plan on about seventy percent of it.

After a heat warning, can I swap batteries and keep recording?

That does not address the cause. The thermal limit comes from the body’s internal temperature, and a fresh battery will not cool it; most bodies restrict recording specifications for a period. Switch off and let it cool instead of retrying repeatedly.

Why is charging from a power bank while recording not recommended?

For one thing, charging and recording at once adds heat to a body that is already thermally tight. For another, some bodies restrict 4K specifications in that state. For long sessions, prefer an external power solution or shoot in segments, and check the body manual for what is supported.

How many extra minutes does 1050mAh give over the original 1040mAh?

The difference is on the order of one percent, theoretically under a minute, and in practice it is lost in heat and shooting rhythm. The case for 1050mAh rests on the gap to the 750 and 950 tiers, not on ten milliamp-hours against the original. For more on the tiers, see the 1050mAh category.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Weddings and Events on 1050mAh: How Many Packs, How to Rotate

Short answer: for an eight- to ten-hour wedding on a full-frame mirrorless body like the EOS R8 or RP, mixing the screen and the viewfinder, four 1050mAh packs is usually the safe number, with one in the body and three in the bag. On a DSLR built around the optical finder, such as the 850D or 77D, three is often enough. The real risk is rarely “not enough capacity.” It is rotation chaos: reaching for a pack at the critical moment and finding it empty, or having two full ones buried at the bottom of the bag.

This is not a general article about saving power. It breaks the budget down along the actual shape of a wedding day and gives a rotation routine you can follow as written.

The day’s power budget, stage by stage

Wedding shooting does not draw power evenly. The preparation stage is heavy on screen review and focusing, the ceremony on continuous tracking and bursts, the banquet on power cycling and playback, and the location shoot may involve long idle periods. Splitting the day into four stages is more useful than asking how many frames one battery takes.

Stage Typical duration Draw characteristics Usual consumption
Hair and makeup 1.5-2 hours Screen framing, frequent review About half to one pack
Ceremony and receiving 1-1.5 hours Continuous tracking, bursts About one pack
Location and group photos 1-2 hours Flash or natural light, intermittent shooting About half to one pack
Banquet and toasts 3-4 hours Long idle periods, intermittent bursts About one to one and a half packs

That totals three and a half to four and a half packs, estimated for a mirrorless body using the electronic finder throughout. A DSLR on the optical finder with light review can come in around two and a half. The figures are empirical ranges; body model, temperature, stabilization, and wireless transfer all shift them, so plan to the upper bound rather than the average.

Arranging four packs: a rotation routine you can execute

  1. Charge everything and number the packs before you leave. Mark 1, 2, 3, 4 on the back with a paint pen or a sticker, and keep the numbering tied to a fixed slot so you are not identifying packs by feel on site.
  2. Use them in numerical order. The body always holds the lowest number; when you pull one, it goes straight into a designated “used” pouch in the bag, never mixed with the charged ones.
  3. Swap at safe moments. Choose low-risk windows such as the end of the ceremony, the car between locations, or just before the banquet is served, rather than waiting for the low-battery warning.
  4. Top up once mid-day. During the lunchtime move or a banquet lull, put the two used packs on the dock. Many shooters drop their real daily need from five packs to four this way.
  5. Split them onto chargers the moment you finish. Get all four on power so that tomorrow does not start at half charge because you forgot.

The point of the routine is not saving power but turning “how much charge do I have left” into a state you can read at a glance. Event lighting is difficult and the pace is fast; anything that requires on-the-spot judgment costs attention.

Three details that go wrong

Spare packs go in a pocket against your body, not the bottom of the bag

Lithium-ion internal resistance rises in the cold and usable capacity falls. On a winter location shoot, an inside jacket pocket will get noticeably more out of a spare than a side pocket of the backpack. The difference is obvious at outdoor weddings in cold regions, and never store a pack against an ice pack either.

Do not stretch one pack across an entire ceremony

The ceremony is the part you cannot redo. Even if the current pack looks sufficient, fit a full one before it starts and save the half-used pack for the banquet. Trading headroom for insurance is the best deal in event work.

Wipe the contacts and the compartment

When you swap often, sweat and dust on the contacts cause poor connection, false charge readings, and even sudden shutdowns. Keep a clean microfiber cloth and wipe the contacts at each swap. That prevents more incidents than carrying an extra battery.

Why events call for 1050mAh rather than 750mAh

The 750mAh version is fine as a backup pack or for short top-ups, but in a setting where you cannot afford an interruption its weakness is not total energy. It is swap frequency. Each tier down costs you one or two extra swaps a day, and every swap is a window of risk. A 1050mAh carries about forty percent more rated capacity than a 750mAh and typically brings five swaps down to around three.

If the budget is tight, mix: two 1050mAh for the critical ceremony and banquet blocks, two 950mAh for preparation and the location shoot. For the differences between tiers, see the specifications in the 1050mAh category and the 950mAh category, then set your own ratio.

YO is conservative about capacity claims: 1050mAh is the rated figure, with no extra marketing padding. For event work that consistency is worth more than an impressive number, because knowing how long the pack in your hand will last is what lets you plan the next step.

FAQ

Are three 1050mAh packs enough for a wedding?

Usually enough on a DSLR using the optical finder with light review; on a full-frame mirrorless body using the electronic finder throughout it is tight, so plan for four and top up at lunch.

Can two packs be charged and used alternately?

Yes, but avoid charging one while shooting with it on site. A dock needs time to fill, and with a tight schedule two packs in rotation can leave you with a gap during a move; three or more is more comfortable.

Does storing a battery full shorten its life?

Yes. Long storage at full charge or fully drained both accelerate capacity loss. If the pack will sit unused after the wedding, discharge it to about half, store it, and top it up every few months.

Is fast drain in cold weather a sign the battery is failing?

Usually not. Cold temporarily raises internal resistance and lowers usable capacity, and it typically recovers at room temperature. Only if runtime is clearly short at normal temperatures should you consider replacing it.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Is 1050mAh Worth the Extra? Cost per Shot vs 950mAh

Short answer: for most people the premium a 1050mAh carries over a 950mAh is not good value. But if your pattern is two batteries at most per outing with no convenient place to swap, it is. The reason is simple: the two differ by a hundred milliamp-hours, about ten percent, which usually works out to a few dozen extra frames, while the extra money would buy a good part of a second 950mAh. What really decides the choice is not the capacity number but how many batteries you are willing to carry.

First, translate 100mAh into frames

A 100mAh difference in rated capacity is theoretically a 10.5% gain. But the usable window inside a camera is not the full capacity: the tail before cutoff voltage cannot be drawn, and the body’s estimate is conservative, so the practical gain is usually between 8% and 10%.

Frames are more intuitive. If a 950mAh manages roughly 450 to 600 frames under normal shooting, a 1050mAh lands around 500 to 650. In other words the extra is a few dozen frames of headroom in a day, enough for one more small scene, not enough to leave a battery at home.

Item 950mAh 1050mAh
Rated capacity 950mAh 1050mAh
Relative capacity Baseline About +10%
Frames under normal shooting (estimated range) About 450-600 About 500-650
Price band Common at the budget end of the market Usually a few tens more
Weight Lighter Slightly heavier, under fifteen grams more
Suited to Rotating several packs, everyday carry Carrying fewer packs, long uninterrupted days

How to work out cost per shot

Do not compare total price divided by total capacity. That spreads the cost of the shell, protection board, and housing across the figure and hides the marginal return. What matters is the increment: how many additional frames the extra money buys.

  1. Note the real price difference between the two tiers. Estimating on the order of “a few tens more” is fine; you do not need it to the dollar.
  2. Subtract the midpoint of the 950’s frame range from the midpoint of the 1050’s. The increment is usually around fifty frames.
  3. Divide the extra frames by the price difference to get frames per extra dollar. The figure usually lands at one to two frames per dollar.
  4. Now run the alternative: spend the same money on a second 950mAh. That buys several hundred extra frames, or more than five per dollar.

The conclusion follows. On pure runtime efficiency, the marginal return from paying more for a 1050 is clearly below adding another 950. The 1050’s value is not efficiency but the act of carrying one fewer battery: the volume, the weight, the swap, and the seconds you lose doing it.

Three kinds of shooter, three conclusions

If you carry only two batteries, take the 1050. Your constraint is count, not total capacity. Two 1050s give you roughly what two 950s give plus a bit more, and that bit more is exactly what covers the unexpected shooting before you wrap.

If you habitually carry three or more, take the 950. When count is plentiful, per-battery capacity barely affects the outcome and rotation rhythm dominates. Three 950s already exceed two 1050s in total capacity at lower cost, and swapping is one extra motion.

If you shoot mostly video, look at it separately. Video is a continuous load with less tolerance for voltage sag at the end, so more capacity means the low-battery warning comes later and the finish is calmer. Even with three packs, this group can keep the 1050 in the primary slot.

Two hidden costs beyond capacity

The first is charging time. On the same dock, a 1050 takes ten or twenty minutes longer to fill. If you charge everything overnight, the difference disappears; if you top up between setups, time is a real cost.

The second is consistency. Mixing capacities makes the body’s gauge jump around and rotation planning gets messy. Running one tier is simpler, which argues for standardizing rather than buying one 950 and one 1050.

YO’s LP-E17 comes in 750, 950, and 1050mAh so that you can choose by how many packs you carry rather than by “bigger is better.” If you are still matching tiers to bodies, start with the capacity and compatibility guide, then compare specific products in the 1050mAh category.

FAQ

How many more frames does a 1050mAh give than a 950mAh?

A few dozen under normal shooting, on the order of fifty. Burst shooting, stabilization, and cold weather narrow the gap; static composition and less chimping widen it. Do not extrapolate linearly from the percentage, because discharge efficiency at the tail is not uniform.

Is paying a few tens more for 100mAh a waste of money?

Not entirely. If it lets you leave a battery at home, the saved weight and swap time have value. But if your bag already holds three or four packs, the extra frames are unlikely to be used, and then it is not worth it.

Can I run one 950 and one 1050 together?

Yes. Voltage and contacts match and the body does not distinguish them. Be aware that the gauge logic differs slightly and the low-battery warning will trip at different points, so charge both fully before important work and save the larger one for the second half.

On a tight budget, which should I buy first?

Buy the 950mAh first and put the money toward a second one. Two 950s beat one 1050 on both total runtime and flexibility; only when your bag space or carry habit strictly limits you to two packs should the 1050 come first.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Charging a 1050mAh LP-E17: Chargers, Heat, and Cycle Life

Short answer: a 1050mAh asks nothing different of a charger than any other tier. Use a 7.2V lithium-ion dock charger, with Canon’s LC-E17 as the standard choice. What does change is that a full charge takes longer, and now that fast chargers are everywhere, many people assume a camera battery can be plugged in as casually as a phone. What follows covers matching a charger, how long a fill takes, when heat is worth worrying about, and which habits actually affect cycle life.

The same applies to 750mAh and 950mAh; the larger the capacity, the more charging time and heat accumulate, which is why the high-capacity version deserves more care.

Matching the three charging routes

There are three main ways to charge an LP-E17: the original dock charger, a third-party dock charger, and a direct-charge version with a Type-C port on the battery body. The first two require removing the battery and seating it in a dock; the third feeds 5V straight into the battery. Each imposes different requirements, so check the specifications when you mix and match.

Method Input and connector Approximate full charge Best for Watch out for
Canon LC-E17 dock charger Dedicated dock, with original power cord Usually around two hours, varying with capacity and ambient temperature Charging at home, rotating several packs Check the model marking; avoid counterfeits
Reputable third-party dock Dedicated dock, usually USB or 5V input About two to four hours, depending on input current Travel, tight budgets Look for overcharge protection and thermal control
USB-C direct charge (T series) Type-C on the battery body, 5V input About two to four hours, depending on charger and cable Travel, outdoors, top-ups Do not treat 9V/12V high-voltage protocols as normal input

The times in that table can only be ranges, because the same battery charged at 5V/1A versus 5V/2A differs by nearly a factor of two, and low ambient temperatures slow things further. A 1050mAh, being the largest tier, usually lands in the upper part of the range. Note in particular that direct-charge LP-E17 versions generally take 5V input, ordinary USB power, and do not use the high-voltage fast-charge protocols phones rely on.

How long a full charge takes, and why only a range is honest

Charging time is set by three variables: how much charge is already in the battery, the actual current the charger can deliver, and battery temperature. A 1050mAh rating does not mean 1050mA for one hour; the process runs constant-current then constant-voltage, with current tailing off in the second stage, and the last ten-odd percent often consumes a third of the total time.

In practice, going from nearly empty to full takes a little over two hours at 5V/2A and can approach four hours at 5V/1A. A dock charger usually runs slightly faster and steadier than in-body charging because it dissipates heat better. In cold conditions, below about ten degrees Celsius, charging slows noticeably; that is a protection mechanism, not a fault.

Heat: charging and discharging are separate questions

Mild warmth is normal. Lithium-ion cells heat up during the latter part of charging and under heavy discharge current. What matters is telling three cases apart:

  • Warm while charging, cool once full: normal. Charge in a ventilated spot, and never under a pillow, inside clothing, or in a sealed bag.
  • Hot after sustained recording or burst shooting in the body: that is discharge heat. It has little to do with capacity tier and comes mainly from internal resistance and the body’s heat dissipation. A few minutes switched off usually restores it.
  • Noticeably hot at idle, or a swollen case: not normal. Stop using it immediately, do not keep charging, and do not attempt to vent or disassemble it.

A practical test: if the same battery stays cool in another body, the problem is probably the body; if it is still hot in a different body, the problem is the battery. The 1050mAh cell is thicker, so its heat path is slightly longer; in summer, avoid leaving the whole rig in a car or in direct sun.

Cycle life: three habits that beat any charger

  1. Do not store it full for long periods. Charging to full when you get home is a habit, but if the battery will sit unused for a week or two, leave it around half. Long storage at full charge accelerates aging of the positive electrode and is the most common cause of capacity loss.
  2. Do not run it to shutdown before recharging. An occasional deep discharge is fine, but repeated ones bring the protection board in earlier and usable capacity shrinks. Swapping at the low-battery warning is easier on the cell.
  3. Do a full cycle every so often. Every two or three months, run the battery fairly low and charge it fully. This helps keep the fuel gauge accurate and avoids the “shows two bars and then dies” surprise.

With these habits a 1050mAh typically holds steady for two or three years, after which a gradual decline is normal aging. If a full charge now lasts less than half as long as it did, it is time to replace rather than carry more spares. For how the tiers differ in role, see the LP-E17 capacity and compatibility guide; if your priority is leaving one dock charger at home, the T series direct-charge version is the other route.

FAQ

Can I charge a 1050mAh with a phone fast charger?

For a USB-C direct-charge version, yes: voltage negotiation usually settles at 5V and the charger drops to the tier you request. Avoid poor-quality supplies rated above 5V that cannot negotiate.

Must I unplug the dock as soon as the light turns green?

A reputable dock switches to trickle or stops output once full, so leaving it briefly is not a problem. Leaving it connected for long periods is not good for longevity, though, so taking the battery off when full is the safer habit.

How much slower is a 1050mAh than a 750mAh?

Roughly thirty to forty percent longer in proportion to capacity, and actual times also depend on charger current. On the same dock the gap is easy to notice.

What if a battery left unused will not take a charge?

Long storage in a deeply discharged state can put the protection board to sleep. Let it return to room temperature first, then try the original dock charger. If there is still no response, or the case looks swollen, do not force it. Stop using it.

Posted on — Leave a comment

1050mAh vs the Original LP-E17: Can You Feel the Weight?

Short answer: most people will not notice. Against the original at about 1040mAh the difference is negligible, and against 950mAh it is usually under fifteen grams, roughly a coin or two. Inside a body weighing more than four hundred grams that is under four percent, and it does not produce a clear “this got heavier” sensation during normal handling. What actually gets amplified is not absolute weight but the center of gravity and the way you hold the camera.

Let’s get the numbers straight

The original Canon LP-E17 weighs on the order of forty-five grams, on the light side for its class. Third-party high-capacity versions carry more cell material and therefore weigh a little more, but the spread is limited: from 750mAh to 1050mAh the difference for the whole battery is usually under fifteen grams, never a doubling.

A common misunderstanding is that a forty percent capacity increase means a forty percent weight increase. In practice most of a battery’s mass is the shell, the protection board, and the tabs; the cell is only part of it, and higher-capacity cells also tend to have better energy density. The weight penalty for added capacity is therefore non-linear and flattens out as you go up.

For any individual product the rated weight is whatever the maker publishes, and batches and protection-board designs will vary by a few grams. Thinking in terms of “under fifteen grams” is enough; there is no point chasing single digits.

Absolute weight matters less than proportion

The same battery feels entirely different depending on the body it goes into. The lighter the body, the larger the battery’s share and the more noticeable the shift in balance. A rough comparison by body weight follows.

Body Body weight, order of magnitude Battery share Perceived weight difference
EOS R50, M series Just over 300g About 15% Fairly noticeable
EOS RP, R8, R10 Just over 400g About 10% Mostly imperceptible
EOS 850D, 77D Around 500g Under 10% Almost imperceptible
With a battery grip fitted Clearly higher Further diluted Imperceptible

The pattern is that lighter bodies and smaller lenses make the battery’s weight easier to feel. Fit a fast zoom and the body-plus-lens combination passes a kilogram, at which point fifteen grams is completely submerged. Any discussion of whether you can feel it has to start by naming the body and the lens.

Three situations that magnify the difference

Carrying the camera on a strap for hours. With the camera hanging from your neck, the strap carries everything, and any increment accumulates into soreness over a day. Fifteen grams is no longer fifteen grams; it is fifteen grams times a whole day. Hiking, street shooting, and trade shows are where weight savings pay off most clearly.

Shooting one-handed with the arm raised. With the arm extended, torque scales with arm length, and a battery sitting behind the body’s center of gravity produces a lever effect that tires the wrist sooner. On a small body like the 200D with a pancake lens, the difference is perceptible.

Portrait orientation. Rotating the camera moves your grip, so weight on the battery-compartment side sits farther from your support point and the body feels more lopsided. This is one reason many portrait shooters add a grip to bring the balance back.

Conversely, on a tripod, on a gimbal, or carried cross-body on a sling, the structure absorbs the battery weight almost entirely and the question is moot.

How to check for yourself instead of guessing

  1. Weigh both batteries on a kitchen scale and write down the grams. This establishes the real difference and keeps you from being led by the assumption that more capacity must mean more weight.
  2. Set the camera to the same state, fit the 950mAh, hold it out one-handed for twenty seconds, then repeat with the 1050mAh. Do it with your eyes closed to avoid priming yourself.
  3. Walk around for ten minutes with the camera on a strap and note whether the pressure points behind your neck and on your shoulder change. This is the closest test to real use.
  4. If you cannot tell the two apart either time, weight is not a selection criterion for your body and your shooting style, so choose on capacity and price.

The value of this routine is that it removes the psychological factor. People instinctively pay more attention to something new, more expensive, and higher-capacity; closing your eyes and fixing the duration cancels part of that bias.

One more thing to remember: weight can be managed with a strap, a different grip, or a lighter lens. Capacity cannot. A battery that runs out a few dozen frames early may cost you a shot. So the order of selection should be to decide the total runtime you need, then pick the lightest tier that meets it, rather than the other way around.

YO’s LP-E17 splits capacity into 750, 950, and 1050mAh. The 750 tier suits light travel where you shoot mostly stills and can recharge at the hotel that night; the 1050 suits long days away from power. For the exact body list, see the capacity and compatibility guide, or compare the 750mAh category with the 1050mAh category directly.

FAQ

Will 1050mAh make the camera heavier or more tiring to hold?

On bodies above four hundred grams, essentially no. The difference is under fifteen grams and sits near the center of gravity, so the lever arm is short. It may register on a body just over three hundred grams, when carrying on a strap, or when shooting one-handed with the arm raised.

Why doesn’t weight scale with capacity?

Because the shell, protection board, and tabs weigh the same regardless, and the cell is only part of the total. Higher-capacity cells also tend to have better energy density, so weight per unit of capacity falls; a forty percent capacity gain often brings only a ten to twenty percent weight gain.

Does the weight difference affect gimbal balancing?

Slightly. Gimbals are sensitive to balance, so if the rig feels nose- or tail-heavy after a swap, rebalance once. Fifteen grams normally falls within what the motors can compensate and will not prevent balancing.

For light travel, should I take the 750 or the 1050?

It depends on whether you can recharge that day. If you are back at the hotel and shooting at a moderate pace, the 750 is lighter; if you are out all day with a heavy shooting load and no fixed charging point, the 1050’s extra runtime is worth far more than fifteen grams. For a middle option, see the 950mAh category.

Posted on — Leave a comment

What ‘LP-E17H’ Really Means: Naming Confusion Explained

Short answer: Canon only ever made one LP-E17, and “LP-E17H” is not an official Canon model number. Some third-party makers label their higher-capacity versions LP-E17H, a naming habit in the trade; the H usually hints at high capacity and carries no Canon endorsement. Seeing that label is no cause for alarm. In most cases it is simply a compatible battery with a larger stated capacity, but you should check three things yourself: the rated capacity and energy, whether the battery has a Type-C port, and whether the compatibility list contains any obviously wrong camera bodies.

The real risk in this naming confusion is not counterfeit goods. It is buying the wrong specification: mistaking an LP-E12 for an LP-E17, or assuming a different letter means a different connector.

On the Canon side there is only the LP-E17

Canon has always been restrained with battery naming: one model per compartment, and a capacity upgrade usually arrives as a new model number (LP-E6 to LP-E6N to LP-E6NH) rather than a letter appended to the old one. Since the LP-E17 arrived with the EOS 760D and 750D generation, the official designation has stayed LP-E17, with published figures of roughly 1040mAh / 7.5Wh / 7.2V and the LC-E17 as the original dock charger.

So when a product page offers “LP-E17H,” “LP-E17 Plus,” or “LP-E17 high capacity,” you can be fairly sure it is the seller’s own labeling. That is not automatically a bad sign, since building higher-capacity versions is a normal third-party practice, but those letters carry no official backing and tell you nothing about actual capacity.

Why third parties like to add letters

The reason is practical: one model number has to sell at several price points, so the title has to create separation. Adding an H separates the listing from the standard version in search results and hints at “better” at almost zero cost. Some sellers stack on “upgraded,” “enhanced,” or “OEM replacement” for good measure, blurring the line further.

Search behavior is the other half. Many shoppers search for the letter combinations they happen to have seen, so sellers publish every variant and the cycle repeats. The result is one cell design sold under five or six names, which makes comparison harder rather than easier. The reliable anchors are always numeric: how many mAh, how many Wh, which bodies it fits.

Three checks: capacity, connector, compatibility list

  1. First, capacity and energy. A real specification states both mAh and Wh. 1050mAh works out to about 7.6Wh at 7.2V, so be wary when a listing claims “ultra high capacity” with no numbers, or when the mAh-to-Wh ratio does not add up. YO’s LP-E17 comes in three tiers (750, 950, and 1050mAh), which is its own lineup and does not correspond to any Canon model number.
  2. Second, whether there is a Type-C port. A battery with a Type-C port on the body is a USB-C direct-charge version and can be topped up from a phone charger or power bank; without one, you need a dock charger. Third-party listings often mix the two, so the photos are the quickest way to tell.
  3. Third, verify the compatibility list. The LP-E17 fits the EOS RP, R8, R10, R50, R100, 850D, 800D, 760D, 750D, 77D, 200D, 200D II, M6, M6 Mark II, M5, and M3. If the list includes the EOS M50, M100, or M200, the seller has mixed in the LP-E12, and the rest of the page deserves the same suspicion.
Common label What it actually means How to verify
LP-E17 Canon’s model number, or a compatible battery built to that spec Look for “compatible” or “replacement” wording
LP-E17H A third-party naming habit for higher-capacity versions, not an official model Check that rated mAh and Wh match
LP-E17 direct-charge / T series Type-C port on the battery body, 5V charging Check the port photo and the input voltage note
“LP-E17, compatible with LP-E12” A wrong listing; the two differ in size and voltage Rule the page out

The three things that matter when buying a higher-capacity version

First, whether the rating is honest. Relabeling 950mAh as 1050mAh is not rare, so check whether the other tiers in the same line make sense and whether Wh and mAh agree. Second, whether the protection board is complete: overcharge, over-discharge, and short-circuit protection are baseline features, and a serious product will say so. Third, whether the supply is stable. A model that keeps switching cell suppliers may ship you something different from what the reviews describe.

All three matter more than the letter. For a systematic look at how the tiers differ, read the LP-E17 capacity and compatibility guide; if you have already settled on the top tier, the specs in the 1050mAh category will get you there faster than guessing from a title.

FAQ

Are the LP-E17H and the LP-E17 interchangeable?

If it is a compatible battery built to the LP-E17 specification, the dimensions and contacts match and it will fit the same bodies. But the H guarantees nothing by itself, so you still need to check the capacity claim and the compatibility list.

Does the H mean higher capacity?

Some third parties use it to suggest high capacity, but it is only a naming habit with no common standard. Products all called LP-E17H can differ widely in real capacity.

Why do some pages list the M50 as compatible?

Because the EOS M50 also uses an LP-series battery, which makes it easy to copy by mistake. The M50, M100, and M200 take the LP-E12, which is not interchangeable with the LP-E17, so rule out any listing that says otherwise.

Can a third-party high-capacity battery damage the camera?

A product with correct specifications and complete protection circuitry can normally be used without issue. The risk comes from inflated ratings and omitted protection boards, so favor listings with complete specifications and specific descriptions.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Will the T Series USB-C Port Wear Out? Long-Term Reliability

Short answer: yes, you can rely on it long term, but how you treat it matters. The Type-C socket is a mature standard part in consumer electronics and is typically rated for several thousand insertions, so at one charge a day it will not fail from repeated use over several years. The real wear comes from dust, sweat, forcing the plug in at an angle, and the plug end of the cable wearing out first. The caveat is that the port sits on the battery: once contact degrades, what you lose is not a cable but the whole pack’s charging path.

A port on a battery is not the same as a port on a phone

A phone’s Type-C port sits behind a full main board and a water-resistance structure, and it can be repaired on its own. A port on a battery is soldered directly to the protection board, in less space, with no sealing around it and no serviceability. That means lower tolerance for debris and for mechanical stress.

Where it is used differs too. A phone usually charges lying flat with the cable supported; a battery often charges with the pack in one pocket, the power bank in another, and the cable under tension, so the port takes lateral rather than axial load. Lateral load is the direction the solder joints like least.

One more point that is easily missed: the battery is a consumable. If a phone port fails you get it repaired; if a battery port fails most people replace the pack. So the question of long-term reliance is really whether the port’s life will be shorter than the cell’s.

Habits that clearly accelerate wear

First, plugging in with grit present. Sand or lint from a pocket, the bottom of a camera bag, or a beach gets pressed between the contacts when the plug goes in. Once or twice is harmless; repeated, it raises contact resistance. The symptom is charging that cuts in and out, or needing to rotate the plug to make contact.

Second, angled and forced insertion. Pushing without aligning scrapes the plug shell against the socket wall, and over time the fit loosens. Once loose, the plug wobbles under its own weight and charging stability collapses.

Third, the cable. Cheap cables have wide dimensional tolerances on the plug, so they fit too loosely or too tightly. Too loose causes arcing; too tight stretches the opening. A budget cable inserted and removed for months can do more damage to the port than the battery itself.

Fourth, heat. Charging with the pack sealed in a bag or left in a sun-heated car keeps the plastic and solder joints near the port at high temperature for long periods, and mechanical strength declines. This has nothing to do with capacity or brand; it is a weakness shared by all lithium-ion packs.

Four warning signs you can check

Sign What it means What to do
The plug wobbles side to side once inserted Socket wall worn, retention lost Try another cable first; if still loose, the port is worn
It only charges at a particular angle Oxidized contacts or debris Power off and clear with air; never probe with metal
Charging repeatedly disconnects and reconnects Unstable contact resistance, or a broken conductor in the cable Cable first, then charger, then suspect the battery
Plastic around the port is yellowed or deformed Prolonged heat or high current Lower the charging power and avoid charging in direct sun

The order of that troubleshooting matters: cable, charger, battery, from cheapest to most expensive. Many people conclude the battery is dead when a new cable would have fixed it.

If you plan to rely on direct charging, do this

  1. Use one or two short, good-quality cables and keep them for this purpose. Fewer cables means more predictable plug wear.
  2. Hold the plug body when inserting or removing; do not pull the cable. Make align-then-push a habit, and treat a slight detent as confirmation it is seated.
  3. Put a dust cap on the port when it is not in use. Silicone caps cost very little and block most lint and sand.
  4. Use an ordinary 5V charger; do not chase wattage. Input voltage sits at 5V, so more power buys nothing but heat.
  5. Charge in a ventilated place, not at the bottom of a bag or under clothing.
  6. Blow the port out with air every few months. If you see debris, do not dig at it with a needle or toothpick; the contact springs are easy to bend.

Follow these and three to five years of trouble-free direct charging is a reasonable expectation. Conversely, if you habitually carry the pack loose in a pocket with your keys and coil the cable into your bag, the port will very likely fail before the cell does.

The T series was designed to free replenishment from the dock: one battery, one phone charger, and one power bank are enough to recharge in the field, in the car, or at a hotel, with no LC-E17 to pack. That is the most substantive difference from a standard LP-E17. If you are still deciding whether this form suits you, see the T series category, then confirm fitment in the capacity and compatibility guide.

FAQ

How many insertions can a Type-C port take before it fails?

A standard socket is typically rated for several thousand, far more than a battery will see in real use. At one charge a day you will not approach the limit for years. What causes early failure is dust, angled insertion, and poor cables, not the count itself.

If the port breaks, is the battery still usable?

It depends on the design. If the pack can also charge on a dock, losing the port only costs you direct charging and it can still be replenished normally. If direct charging is the only route, losing the port effectively scraps it. Check the product documentation for what is supported.

Can I use a phone fast charger on the T series?

In most cases yes, because input settles at 5V and the charger drops to the voltage you request. Do confirm that the charger does not enter a protective sleep at low power; some high-wattage units cycle on and off with small loads, which shows up as charging for a while and then stopping.

Does relying only on direct charging shorten the battery’s life?

No. Charging method affects longevity far less than temperature and depth of discharge. As long as charging does not overheat the pack and it is not stored full for long periods, direct charging and dock charging differ very little in cycle life.

Posted on — Leave a comment

LP-E17 T Series Guide: Who the USB-C Version Suits

Short answer: the LP-E17 T series is the USB-C direct-charge version of the LP-E17. The battery body carries a Type-C port, so a phone charger, power bank, or car charger will charge it directly, with no dedicated dock needed. It suits light travel, solo work, and top-ups on the road; it does not suit anyone managing five or six packs at once or a team that rotates packs through fixed docks during intensive shooting. The test really comes down to one question: would you rather carry one more dock, or live with slower charging?

Below is how the T series works, followed by the cases where it fits and where it does not, so you do not find out after buying.

What the T series actually is

Externally it matches a standard LP-E17, with the same dimensions, contacts, and fit, plus one addition: a Type-C port on the side of the battery. Connect a 5V source and the charging circuit inside the pack runs directly, without going through the camera and without a dock. That changes your charging kit from a dedicated dock plus a power cord to any USB-C cable plus a 5V source.

Note that direct-charge input is generally 5V, ordinary USB power, and does not use the high-voltage fast-charge protocols phones rely on. A full charge takes anywhere from two to four hours depending on capacity and input current, and specifically on your charger, cable, and ambient temperature. The T series also comes in capacity tiers, so buy on the mAh figure in the listing rather than on the model suffix alone.

Two practical details are worth knowing. First, the pack must be removed from the camera to direct-charge, because it draws power through its own port and the camera plays no part. Second, the pack will feel warm during charging, which is normal, but it should sit in a ventilated place, not sealed inside a camera bag or left in a sun-baked car. If your habit is to toss batteries into a bag and charge them there, direct charging requires changing that motion, and that is the biggest practical difference from a dock.

Who it suits: three types of user

  • Light travelers. One body, one spare pack, and one power bank cover a day of light to moderate shooting. Dropping the dock and its cable makes the bag noticeably lighter.
  • Solo freelance photographers. Location work, event following, and shop shoots often lack reliable power; topping up from a power bank in the car or a cafe is more realistic than hunting for an outlet.
  • People who treat the camera as an everyday recorder. Users of small bodies like the R50, R100, or M6 Mark II often run their whole power plan on one pack and one power bank, and the direct-charge version deletes remembering the dock from the list.

One group is easy to overlook: people who already own a dock but want fewer items in the bag. The T series does not preclude a dock. You can charge on the dock at home and rely on direct charging when out, with both methods coexisting. To look at the specifications first, see the T series category.

Who it does not suit: three disappointments

  • Intensive shooting that burns four or five packs a day. A direct charge takes over two hours, while you may swap packs every hour. What that situation needs is several packs and a multi-bay dock, not a port on the battery.
  • Teams that manage packs in batches. Event, wedding, and documentary crews usually have a fixed charging station and a numbering process; a dock fills a whole row with status visible at a glance, while direct-charge packs must be connected one by one and end up messier.
  • Budget-conscious shooters who work only at home. The convenience of direct charging is wasted at a fixed location, and the same money buys higher capacity or more standard packs.

One more caution: a pack warms slightly while direct charging, which is normal, but charging inside a sealed bag or a sunlit car is not advisable. If you are used to throwing batteries in a bag and charging them there, the direct-charge version asks you to adjust that habit.

Three details to confirm before buying

  1. Confirm the port is Type-C, not Micro-USB. The two look similar, but the latter takes hard-to-find cables and has a shorter insertion life, so there is no reason to buy it now.
  2. Confirm the compatibility list. The LP-E17 fits the EOS RP, R8, R10, R50, R100, 850D, 800D, 760D, 750D, 77D, 200D, 200D II, M6, M6 Mark II, M5, and M3. The EOS M50, M100, and M200 take the LP-E12 and are not on that list.
  3. Confirm that capacity and Wh agree. A rated 1050mAh should correspond to roughly 7.6Wh at 7.2V, and figures that do not add up deserve a question.

The LP-E17 T series follows this approach: capacity stated plainly, the port clearly Type-C, and compatibility listed by body model rather than as a vague Canon mirrorless. If you are still deciding between tiers, start with the LP-E17 capacity and compatibility guide, then compare the 750mAh category and the 1050mAh category.

FAQ

Can the T series be charged on the original LC-E17 dock?

In most cases yes, since the contacts match. But the point of the direct-charge version is to escape the dock, so day to day its own Type-C port is more convenient; the dock can serve as a backup.

Can I use the camera while it direct-charges?

Charging while shooting is not recommended. Charging raises the pack’s temperature, and putting it back in the body adds discharge heat, which is hard on longevity and makes progress hard to judge.

Does the direct-charge version wear out faster than the standard one?

Not because of the direct-charge feature itself; cell quality and usage habits still dominate. Avoid charging hot and avoid long storage at full charge, and the two versions age at similar rates.

Does the T series work in the R50?

Yes. The R50 takes the LP-E17 and is compatible with the T series. The M50 takes the LP-E12 and is not.

Posted on — Leave a comment

LP-E17 T Series for Birding on the R10: Any Effect on Bursts?

Short answer: no. Inside the camera the T series discharges through exactly the same path as a standard pack of the same capacity; the USB-C port only does anything when you recharge off-camera and neither supplies nor draws power while the pack is in the body. So the question of whether a direct-charge pack suits heavy bursts is slightly misdirected. What really decides how long you can keep bursting is the capacity tier, the camera settings, and how long you leave the body idle between shutter presses.

Where the power actually goes when you shoot birds

Many people assume bursts are the heaviest draw, but on a body like the R10 the burst itself is a smaller share than expected. The big items are the electronic viewfinder running continuously, the repeated driving of lens stabilization and autofocus motors, and buffer writes to the card.

The viewfinder is a small screen that stays lit, drawing power whenever the camera is on regardless of whether you press the shutter. Birding involves long waits with the camera powered up, and that time often consumes more than the few minutes you actually spend shooting.

Autofocus motor draw depends on the lens. An ultrasonic motor hunting on a telephoto, especially with birds in flight where focus travel is long and corrections frequent, raises consumption noticeably. A telephoto prime is usually easier than a zoom because the lens groups move less often.

Burst writes are a short peak. A mechanical shutter at a dozen or so frames per second keeps the sensor reading, the processor encoding, and the card writing, and the instantaneous draw over those seconds is well above single-shot use. But it is pulsed, and the total depends on how many sequences you fire.

Item Share of total draw Can you optimize it?
Viewfinder on and idle power-up High, often the largest Yes, shorten the idle timeout
Lens stabilization and autofocus High, varies a lot by lens Partly, fewer half-presses
High-speed bursts and card writes Moderate, pulsed Yes, control the number of sequences
Screen review and wireless transfer Lower but cumulative Yes, review less on site

Runtime ranges by shooting style

Birding resists a single number, because three hours standing at a spot and two hours chasing birds in flight produce completely different draw curves. The ranges below cover three typical styles and are for planning, not a precise promise.

  • Waiting at a spot, occasional single frames: long powered-up time but few shutter presses, so a 1050mAh usually lasts most of the day, often with twenty or thirty percent left.
  • Chasing birds in flight, frequent bursts: heavy autofocus and write load, so the same pack may only support two to three hours of intensive use.
  • Mixed style, mostly waiting with occasional flight shots: in between, and where most people land. One pack is tight for a full day and two is comfortable.

This is about what the capacity itself delivers, not about whether the pack is a T series. At the same 1050mAh, a direct-charge pack and a standard pack should land in the same frame-count range inside the camera; any difference comes from cell consistency, not from the connector.

Where the T series earns its place at a birding site

Recharging options at birding sites are usually poor. You may be at a wetland, in woodland, or beside a reservoir, with no outlet and no easy way to run a cable from the car. The traditional answer is to carry three or four packs and charge them all when you get back; the T series answer is two packs and a power bank, topping up the used one at the midday break.

The difference grows on long stakeouts. Four packs are heavy and expensive and still need to queue for charging back at the room; two packs and a bank may weigh less in total and no longer depend on whether the room has a free outlet.

Another case is the car. While waiting for someone, or on the drive between locations, connecting a pack to a car charger or power bank returns a substantial amount of charge in an hour. Making use of those fragments of time is the most concrete benefit of the direct-charge form.

One clarification: direct charging is off-camera charging and does not replace on-camera power. Charging while shooting depends on whether the body supports the relevant USB power protocol, and most bodies restrict burst or recording specifications in that state. Check the body manual for specifics.

A workable plan for the day

  1. Charge both packs before leaving, fit the larger one in the body, and keep the other in an inside pocket to stay warm.
  2. On arrival, set the idle timeout. Most bodies can be set to sleep after thirty seconds to a minute, cutting the viewfinder’s always-on draw.
  3. During the waiting phase, turn off wireless features you do not need and keep review to the minimum; do not flip through frames while you wait.
  4. When the gauge reaches two bars, stop chasing flight shots and save the remainder for scenes you know will come.
  5. At the midday break, connect the spent pack to the power bank in a shaded, ventilated spot, not on a sun-heated roof or in the trunk.
  6. Before wrapping in the evening, check the second pack’s state. In cold conditions usable capacity drops by ten to twenty percent, so leave margin.

For how large a power bank to bring, work from a pack of about seven and a half watt-hours and then allow for boost and cable losses. The detailed arithmetic is broken down elsewhere in the T series category; the point to stress here is that capacity is not automatically better larger, only enough and still legal to fly with.

FAQ

Does the extra port make a direct-charge pack more prone to bad contacts?

On-camera power still runs through the original metal contacts and has nothing to do with the Type-C port. The port only affects off-camera charging and does not influence battery recognition or supply stability. The port itself is what needs care: keep it clean and avoid inserting at an angle.

The R10 drains fast during bursts. Is the battery at fault?

First compare with the same pack shooting single frames. If single-frame use is normal and only bursts drain quickly, that is load behavior, not a fault. Voltage sags more during bursts, so the gauge appears to fall faster than the real difference in total energy.

For birding, should I take 1050mAh instead of 950mAh?

It depends on how long you stay out. Half a day at a spot, the 950 is enough; a full day away with few charging opportunities, the 1050’s headroom is worth more. The gap is only about ten percent, which is less useful than simply carrying one more pack. Tier details are in the 1050mAh category.

Will direct charging fail in cold weather?

Lithium-ion charging is restricted in the cold, and most charging circuits reduce current or pause when the temperature is too low. In that case, warm the pack in an inside pocket until it is near room temperature before charging, and do not connect a power bank outdoors below freezing.