How many frames will a charged NP-FZ100 actually deliver, and how many minutes of video? Start with the headline. Official CIPA ratings usually sit between 500 and 700 frames, and real shooting lands around 60 to 80 percent of that. Switch to continuous video and most bodies fall in the 80 to 140 minute band; push into high-bitrate 4K or 8K and that tightens to 70 to 100 minutes. The spread is wide because CIPA is a lab loop while real shooting keeps stabilisation, autofocus, the screen, the processor and the fan drawing current the entire time. Below you will find per-camera ranges, an explanation of where they come from, and how to use them.
Method first: where these numbers come from
Run time equals capacity divided by draw. An NP-FZ100 holds roughly 16.4Wh (7.2V, 2280mAh), and the 2400mAh version about 17.3Wh. A body drawing 4 to 5W continuously gives you a little over three hours. Raise that to 7 to 9W — high-bitrate video, 8K, sustained burst — and you drop under two hours.
One caveat worth stating plainly. Cell batch, body firmware, ambient temperature, lens stabilisation settings and screen brightness all shift the result, so everything below is given as a range with an “approximate” qualifier, and nothing is stated to single-unit precision. Use these figures to plan how many batteries to bring, not as lab-verified outcomes.
Reference table: stills
| Camera | CIPA rating (approx.) | Real-world frames (approx.) | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| A7 III | 600–710 | 400–600 | Steady performer among its peers |
| A7R III | 500–650 | 350–520 | High-resolution processing adds load |
| A7R IV | 500–670 | 330–500 | 61MP; write stage draws noticeably more |
| A7R V | 430–530 | 300–450 | AI AF and a longer processing chain |
| A7 IV | 500–580 | 350–520 | Often used for mixed photo and video |
| A7S III | 500–600 | 350–500 | Figures differ when shooting video |
| A9 | 480–650 | 300–480 | Scale up the count on burst days |
| A9 II | 500–690 | 320–500 | Transfer features add draw |
| A1 | 430–530 | 280–430 | Flagship-level power draw |
| A6600 | 700–810 | 450–700 | Among the stronger APS-C performers |
| A7C / A7C II | 680–740 | 450–650 | Big battery in a compact shell |
| A7CR | 500–560 | 330–480 | High resolution in a compact body |
Reference table: continuous recording
Video draws differently than stills. The sensor reads continuously, the processor encodes continuously, cooling keeps running and the screen stays lit. That means recording minutes cannot be derived from frame counts — they need their own table.
| Camera | Common format | Continuous recording (approx.) | Recommendation |
|---|---|---|---|
| A7S III | High-bitrate 4K | 90–120 min | Use a dummy battery for long takes |
| A7 IV | 4K | 90–130 min | Rotate two or three cells |
| FX3 | 4K cinema formats | 90–130 min | External power for locked-off work |
| FX30 | 4K | 90–130 min | Same approach as the FX3 |
| ZV-E1 | 4K | 80–110 min | Small chassis with limited cooling |
| A7R V | 4K / 8K | 70–110 min | High recording load on high-res bodies |
| A1 | 8K | 70–100 min | External power recommended for 8K |
| A6700 / A6600 | 4K | 110–150 min | APS-C video load is comparatively modest |
One more wrinkle. Recording limits are often set by the body’s thermal protection rather than by how much charge is left, so you may not see the full capacity of the pack. For long takes, a dummy battery paired with an AC adapter or power bank is the more reliable arrangement, provided the voltage and connector match your camera.
Five variables that move the result
- Viewfinder versus screen: the EVF generally draws less than the rear LCD. Running the screen at maximum brightness costs noticeably more.
- Stabilisation and autofocus: IBIS left on, continuous subject tracking and linked lens stabilisation all draw current continuously.
- Temperature: below freezing capacity falls sharply, and at around −10°C (14°F) you may see roughly half of normal capacity. Pack extra.
- Shooting rhythm: bursts, long live-view standby and constant playback or deletion all consume charge.
- Battery health: expect roughly 80 percent remaining capacity after 300 to 500 cycles. Shorter run time on an older pack is normal wear; plan on replacing around the two-year mark.
Working backwards: how many cells for a day
| Scenario | Estimated day’s use | Cells to carry | Suggested bundle |
|---|---|---|---|
| Street, everyday | 200–400 frames | 2 | 1+1 kit plus 1 single |
| Full travel day | 400–800 frames | 3 | 2+1 kit plus 1 single |
| Wedding or event | 800–1500 frames | 4 | Two 2+1 kits |
| Video shoot day | 3–5 hours of intermittent takes | 3 plus dummy battery | 2+1 kit, 1 single, external power |
| Cold-weather location | Estimate 1.5× normal | Normal count plus 1–2 | Two 2+1 kits |
On capacity tiers, 2280mAh (roughly 16.4Wh) against 2400mAh (roughly 17.3Wh) is a difference of about 5 percent, which most people experience as one fewer swap over a day. Working indoors or on a tripod, external power matters more than either option. Moving around, an extra cell usually beats agonising over capacity. For per-body detail, see A7 IV battery life in testing, power solutions for the A7S III and video bodies and burst-mode drain on the A9 and A9 II.
FAQ
Why do I never hit the rated frame count?
Ratings come from a controlled loop; field use tends to deliver 60 to 80 percent of that. Screen-based shooting, continuous AF and frequent playback push the ratio lower still. Log your own average and use that to time your swaps.
Do new batteries need conditioning?
No special procedure. After two or three normal cycles the camera’s estimate of the pack settles in. For storage, leave it around 40 to 60 percent and top up every three months.
Do several batteries affect each other?
They do not interact electrically. Numbering and rotating them is still worth it, so no single cell sits unused or carries the whole load — that keeps the batch ageing at a similar rate and makes replacement decisions easy.
Recording stopped suddenly — is that the battery?
It might be. Thermal protection is just as likely, and the tell is a healthy charge indicator when the camera shuts the take down. Let the body cool, shorten your continuous segments or move to external power. Safety and care questions are covered in the NP-FZ100 FAQ.
Match the kit to your usage
Single spare: the YO NP-FZ100, 2280mAh and roughly 16.4Wh, at $17.89. Add a charger for $22.93. Full day plus heaviest use: $36.74 for two cells and a charger. Want longer gaps between swaps: the TNP-FZ100, 2400mAh and roughly 17.3Wh, $19.66 each and $39.92 for the two-battery kit. Multi-body teams, studios and rental houses can quote bulk runs through the wholesale enquiry page, from 100 units up.