Posted on — Leave a comment

Canon LP-E6NH vs Nikon EN-EL15 vs Sony NP-FZ100

The short answer: Canon’s LP-E6NH, Nikon’s EN-EL15 series, and Sony’s NP-FZ100 belong to the same class — roughly 15–17Wh of energy and 2100–2400mAh of capacity — and the differences between them are much smaller than the differences between the cameras they power. None of the three interchange. Shape, contacts, and communication protocols all differ; each pack serves only its own brand’s bodies. What decides how long you can shoot is your camera’s power draw and how you use it, not the handful of milliamp-hours between these three cells. Below is the spec table, what each line actually means, and practical advice if you run more than one system. Sony’s internal split between battery families is covered separately in every Sony mirrorless battery model explained.

Spec comparison

Item Canon LP-E6NH Nikon EN-EL15 series Sony NP-FZ100
Rated capacity Around 2130mAh class Around 2100–2280mAh (varies by version) 2280mAh (third-party versions commonly up to 2400mAh)
Nominal voltage Around 7.2V Around 7.0V 7.2V
Energy (Wh) Around 15Wh class Around 15–16Wh class About 16.4Wh (about 17.3Wh for 2400mAh versions)
Chemistry Lithium-ion Lithium-ion Lithium-ion
Typical bodies EOS R5, R6 series, 5D series, others Z-series mirrorless, D850, D500, others A7 III/IV, A7R III/IV/V, A7S III, A9 series, A1, A6600, A6700, A7C series, FX3, FX30, ZV-E1
In-camera fuel gauge Supported Supported Supported
Interchangeability None across the three; no adapter exists
Air travel All far below 100Wh; spares go in carry-on, never checked

Note: the table summarizes published specifications at the order-of-magnitude level; variants and revisions shift individual figures slightly, so treat each maker’s official rating as authoritative. We make no pricing or purchasing recommendation for Canon or Nikon original batteries.

Reading the numbers

Wh is the only fair comparison

You can’t compare mAh across different voltages; energy can. Wh = capacity (Ah) × voltage (V). Run all three through that and they cluster within about ten percent of each other in the 15–17Wh band. Same shooting load, similar theoretical ceiling.

Runtime differences live in the camera

Runtime equals capacity divided by draw. A high-resolution stacked-sensor body, an 8K video body, or something with aggressive stabilization and live view can draw several times more than a simpler camera. Most “brand X lasts longer” conclusions are really comparisons between cameras.

What the voltage gap means

The EN-EL15 line sits at about 7.0V while the LP-E6NH and FZ100 run about 7.2V — the same design class either way. It reflects each company’s internal power design, not superiority in one direction or another.

Communication and the fuel gauge

All three report percentage remaining inside their own bodies. With third-party packs, some Sony cameras show a notice that remaining charge may display inaccurately; you can keep shooting, it’s expected behavior. A harsher “cannot be used” message warrants investigation — start with the contacts and the compatibility list.

Three hard reasons they don’t interchange

  • Mechanical fit. Different length, width, depth, and latch design; each physically refuses the other’s bay.
  • Contacts and protocol. Even where shapes look similar, pin definitions and handshakes differ, so the body can’t identify the pack.
  • Voltage and discharge behavior. Forcing it risks short circuits, over-discharge, and damage. Not worth attempting.

Battery planning if you shoot multiple systems

Scenario Suggested kit Notes
Sony body, everyday shooting Two NP-FZ100 packs Covers a normal day comfortably
Sony body, weddings or commercial work Three or four NP-FZ100 packs Heavy bursts and video
Locked-off long recording Two packs plus a dummy battery Cuts downtime for swaps
Running Sony alongside Canon or Nikon Separate pools per system Never mix them in one pouch; label by system
Cold environments 1.5–2 times your usual count At -10°C you may keep only about half

Three things that actually matter when buying

  • The model matches your body. Confirm the battery type first, then compare capacity and price.
  • The specs are stated plainly. Capacity, voltage, and energy should all be printed. Vague labeling deserves suspicion.
  • Warranty and batch are documented. Clear return terms and a visible production or batch code; both should be visible on the pack or its packaging.

On price, Sony’s original NP-FZ100 generally starts at $70 and up through official channels. Compatible cells are a legitimate alternative: YO’s NP-FZ100 is around $17.89, about $22.93 with one battery and a charger, and about $36.74 for two batteries and a charger.

FAQ

Similar energy means any system is the same choice, right?

Batteries, close enough. Cameras, not remotely — power draw varies widely. Pick a system for its bodies and lenses; the battery only determines how many you carry.

Can an adapter or mod make them cross-compatible?

We don’t recommend trying. Voltage, discharge characteristics, and protocols all differ, and improvising risks short circuits and damaged gear.

Why doesn’t Sony push FZ100 capacity higher?

Physical size and weight set the limits, as do shipping and aviation safety rules. The current approach is raising energy density within the same footprint — hence 2400mAh versions.

Does care differ between the three?

Not meaningfully. Top up often, avoid sitting at 100%, store at 40%–60% in a cool dry place, recharge every three months, and retire anything that swells.

Bottom line and buying notes

Where this lands: all three sit in the 15–17Wh class, trading places within one order of magnitude, with zero cross-compatibility — and your runtime is decided mostly by the camera and your shooting style. Sony FZ100 shooters can use YO’s NP-FZ100 compatible battery (2280mAh / 7.2V / about 16.4Wh) at around $17.89, or about $22.93 and $36.74 for the charger kits. For extra headroom, the TNP-FZ100 (2400mAh / about 17.3Wh) is around $19.66, with the two-battery kit about $39.92. The original-versus-compatible trade-off overall is laid out in Sony original vs third-party NP-FZ100. Studios, rental houses, and resellers buying 100 units or more should request volume pricing through the wholesale inquiry page.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *