Posted on — Leave a comment

Are TNP-FZ100 and NP-FZ100 the Same Thing? Reading Sony Battery Model Names

Short answer: not literally the same product, but fully interchangeable. NP-FZ100 is Sony’s own part number. TNP-FZ100 is how compatible-battery makers label that same spec, with a prefix that separates their catalog from Sony’s. Dimensions, contact layout and nominal voltage (7.2V) are identical, so both fit the A7 III, A7 IV, A7R V, A9 III, FX3 and A7C II.

The difference is the rating. Our NP-FZ100 is 2280mAh, around 16.4Wh; the TNP-FZ100 is 2400mAh, around 17.3Wh, roughly 5 percent more.

Where the Names Come From

Sony follows roughly “NP” prefix plus an alphanumeric series code — NP for the battery pack line, with FZ100, FW50 and BX1 identifying the families. Across families, size, capacity and voltage can all differ.

Third-party makers need to say “this fits that Sony model” without appropriating the trademark, so they add a prefix or alter the string slightly. Typical patterns:

  • TNP-FZ100 — a T prefix marking it as a compatible part, keeping FZ100 so buyers can match it up.
  • Others add a suffix, or combine their own brand name with the applicable model.

So read TNP-FZ100 as “a compatible cell for NP-FZ100 bodies,” not as a separate standard. The mirror case is the NP-FW50: the A6400, A6500, A7 II and A7R II belong to that spec instead, and no amount of naming similarity changes that. When a listing only shows “fits Sony” without a model list, treat it as incomplete information and ask before ordering.

Spec Sheet: What Matches, What Differs

Item NP-FZ100 TNP-FZ100 Does it affect swapping?
Sony reference model NP-FZ100 NP-FZ100 Same body coverage
Dimensions / contacts Standard Standard Identical, swappable
Nominal voltage 7.2V 7.2V Same
Rated capacity 2280mAh 2400mAh About 5 percent apart
Energy Around 16.4Wh Around 17.3Wh About 0.9Wh apart
Compatible bodies A7 series, A9 series, A1, A6600, A6700, A7C series, FX3, FX30, ZV-E1 Same Identical
Reference price per cell About $17.89 About $19.66 The latter is about $1.77 more

That capacity difference amounts to a few dozen frames or a few minutes of video. Whether it justifies the extra couple of dollars depends on how often you run cells dry.

Can They Be Mixed? Any Recognition Issues?

Yes, mix away. Specs match, so the body does not care which name is on the label. Two things to keep in mind:

  • Charge display notice. Some Sony bodies warn that remaining charge may not display accurately with a third-party cell. Expected behavior, and you can keep shooting.
  • Notices that need action. If you see “cannot be used” or an identification error, check for oxidized contacts and confirm you did not buy an FW50 by mistake, then consider whether the cell itself has failed.

Number your cells and grade them by condition: the strongest go to high-draw bodies such as the A9 line or video cameras, the tired ones drop to everyday bodies or backup duty.

Why One Spec Comes in Several Capacities

Two reasons, mostly:

  • Cell energy density improves. Newer production runs squeeze more capacity into the same footprint, so makers release a higher-rated version.
  • Product tiers. Capacity bands let buyers choose by budget and need, much as other electronics lines are segmented.

Capacity has physical limits, though. In a fixed shell, a rating noticeably above the usual range — say twenty or thirty percent higher — deserves skepticism. Check that mAh and Wh are both listed and reconcile with each other, since Wh is roughly voltage times amp-hours. A pack that only prints one flattering number is telling you less than it should.

What to Actually Check When Buying

  • Does your body appear in the compatibility list? The first and most important step. FZ100 and FW50 are not interchangeable, and the A6400 and A7 II belong to the FW50 camp — see our Sony mirrorless battery chart.
  • Is the nominal voltage 7.2V? Anything else, pass.
  • Are both capacity and energy listed? A single flattering number is a red flag.
  • Shell finish and contacts. Clean printing, tidy seams, clean contact surfaces — the most immediate quality signals.
  • Warranty and return terms. Sellers who take responsibility tend to publish conservative ratings.
  • Protection circuitry. Legitimate cells include overcharge, over-discharge, overcurrent and short-circuit protection.

FAQ

Will a TNP-FZ100 fit an A7 III?

Yes. Same spec as the NP-FZ100, covering the A7 III, A7 IV, A7R III/IV/V, A7S III, A9 series, A1, A6600, A6700, A7C series, FX3, FX30 and ZV-E1.

Any problem running both together?

No. Same spec, same voltage, safe to rotate. Number them and grade by wear so you are not relying on very differently aged cells for critical work.

Why do some sellers say NP-FZ100 and others TNP-FZ100?

Naming conventions differ. Some use Sony’s part number simply as the “fits” descriptor; others prefix it to create their own model number. Judge on the listed specs, not the name.

Does higher capacity mean a shorter life?

Not directly. Longevity depends on cell quality, habits and environment, and both follow the same curve of roughly 80 percent capacity remaining after 300 to 500 cycles.

Bottom Line

One line covers it: TNP-FZ100 means “a compatible cell for NP-FZ100 bodies,” not a different specification — they swap freely, and the difference is mainly the capacity tier. Want solid, sufficient capacity? The 2280mAh NP-FZ100 runs about $17.89 per cell, about $22.93 with a charger and about $36.74 for two with a charger. Want more headroom? The 2400mAh TNP-FZ100 is about $19.66 per cell, about $24.70 with a charger and about $39.92 for two with a charger; a standalone charger adds roughly $5. Selection criteria for third-party cells sit at six checks to run before you buy. Studios, rental houses and resellers buying 100 or more should use our wholesale inquiry.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *