Posted on — Leave a comment

TNP-FZ100 in the A7 IV and FX3: USB Power Limits

Short answer: the TNP-FZ100 records normally in an A7 IV or an FX3, but “charging while shooting” will not rescue a long take — once the pack is in the bay its own Type-C port is completely covered, so any top-up runs through the body’s USB-C input, and whether that holds depends on the body and the supply wattage, not on the battery. What really caps recording time is body heat, not capacity. For two or three hours or more of continuous recording, neither swapping packs nor charging while shooting is a good trade; external power is the steadier answer. Below we separate the real limits of the three routes.

First, one thing to clear up: the port on the battery is unusable in-camera

The direct-charge port on the TNP-FZ100 sits on the side of the pack itself. Once the battery is seated in the bay, the wall covers it completely and there is no room to route a cable. So in practice “charging while shooting with a TNP-FZ100” has exactly one form: the pack powers the body as usual, while a cable runs from the camera’s USB-C port to a power bank or a PD supply.

That route only works if the body accepts USB power. The A7 IV, A7S III and FX3 all take PD over USB-C, and with a suitable supply the camera draws from the external source first, so the pack’s discharge slows markedly or stops altogether. Older bodies support USB charging but not USB power — with a cable attached they keep drawing from the battery, only more slowly. Check your camera’s manual on this point.

Three supply routes, and roughly how long each lasts

The table gives orders of magnitude for 4K at a normal bit rate, around 22°C ambient, a single camera and continuous recording. Actual time depends heavily on bit rate, frame rate, screen brightness and whether a fan is running.

Supply route Continuous recording Strength Main limit
TNP-FZ100 alone About 1–2 hours No cable, maximum mobility Swaps interrupt the take, and cold weather cuts it further
Body USB-C to a PD supply About 2–4 hours or more, depending on cooling No need to stop, low cost Tethered by the cable, heat accumulates
Dummy battery plus a large supply Set by the external supply’s capacity Genuinely continuous power Needs extra parts and cable routing

The third route replaces the real pack with a dummy of the same shape, wired to an external supply or a USB power module. It removes capacity from the equation entirely, which suits fixed-position interviews, livestreams and conference recording. For the wiring details, see our dummy battery power guide.

The three real limits of charging while shooting

Limit one: is there enough power?

A recording body draws in the 5–10W range, and more at high bit rates, with stabilisation on and the screen bright. Feed it from an ordinary 5V/2A power bank and the input may only just match consumption or fall slightly short, so the pack keeps draining — you have moved from one hour to two, not to unlimited. A PD supply of 18W or more is what gives the charge a chance to actually hold.

Limit two: heat adds up

Charging produces heat and recording produces heat; do both at once and the interior warms faster than with either task alone. The A7 IV is fairly sensitive to temperature during long 4K takes, and recording while plugged in brings the overheat warning forward. The FX3 has an active fan and more headroom, but a blocked intake or a hot environment will still trigger protection.

Limit three: a cable changes how you shoot

Plugged in means the camera cannot move freely; handheld follow shots, gimbal work and quick repositioning all suffer. Many people conclude that carrying two more packs and rotating is preferable to living with a cable — which is the argument for a dual-slot case.

When to give up on charging while shooting

The test is simple. If a single take runs longer than the pack can supply and you cannot stop in between, do not count on charging while shooting — go to external power. Interviews, lecture capture, livestreams and multi-camera stage work all fall into that group.

Conversely, for documentary following, weddings and moving exterior work, the cable costs more than it gives. The right approach is three or four packs, all charged overnight in a dual-slot case, swapped between segments during the day. In that workflow the direct-charge port on the TNP-FZ100 earns its place: at lunch, any USB outlet will put half a charge back into the pack you have just pulled.

Video power on the FX3 and FX30 involves finer trade-offs. Our FX3 and FX30 video power guide compares the two bodies, including cooling design and recommended supply wattage.

A configuration that rarely goes wrong

  1. Fixed main camera: dummy battery on a large external supply, with the pack as a buffer for power interruptions.
  2. Moving work: TNP-FZ100 in the body, two spares in the bag, everything recharged at the end of the day.
  3. Mixed situations: body USB-C on an 18W-plus PD bank, as an extender rather than a substitute for capacity.
  4. Summer outdoors: keep the body out of direct sun, let it cool between takes, and never leave a plugged-in camera sealed in a bag.

What these have in common is that runtime is never bet on a single method. The battery buys mobility, the cable buys duration, and each covers its own stretch. More accessory combinations are listed in the TNP-FZ100 catalogue.

FAQ

Will the FX3 overheat recording 4K from a power bank?

It can, but it is more forgiving than a fanless body. The FX3 has active cooling and typically runs a long time at room temperature, provided the intake is not covered by a hand or a sticker. In direct summer sun, every body loses headroom.

Does charging while shooting cause swelling?

Not in normal use. Swelling is mostly tied to prolonged heat, failed overcharge protection or cell quality. Keeping the camera out of a sun-baked car and avoiding unknown chargers are the more effective precautions.

Will an ordinary power bank extend recording time on the A7 IV?

It will extend it, but by how much depends on the bank’s output. A 5V/2A output mostly just slows the decline; holding the level needs a PD fast-charge tier. Confirming that your bank supports PD output before you leave saves more weight than an extra battery.

Does swapping the battery mid-take lose the clip?

It ends the current clip. To change packs without stopping, you need external power to carry the camera, or a supply design that supports two batteries. That is why fixed-position work leans toward a dummy battery.

Posted on — Leave a comment

NP-W126S Heat and Fakes: Fujifilm Battery Pitfalls

Short answer: an NP-W126S that is warm after a long 4K take or a burst sequence is normal, and a pack that feels hot but is still comfortable to hold is usually within an acceptable range. If it heats up while sitting idle, becomes too hot to touch a few minutes into charging, or the casing starts to swell, stop using it at once. Fakes rarely fail on the first day — they lack reliable thermal and protection circuitry, so the symptoms are charge levels that jump, odd charging behaviour, and noticeably more heat than an original pack. Most so-called battery heat problems come from heavy use plus an ageing cell; only some come from a counterfeit.

Keeping those two questions apart makes the call much clearer.

1. Tell normal warmth apart from abnormal heat

A lithium-ion pack generates heat as it discharges. The higher the current draw and the internal resistance, the larger the temperature rise. What matters is when and how much it heats, not whether it heats at all.

Symptom Usual reading What to do
Battery bay warm after ten minutes of 4K Normal Keep shooting, mind the ventilation
Pack and charger warm at the end of a charge Normal Take the pack off once it is full
Clearly hot right after power-on, before any shots Abnormal Stop and inspect the pack
Too hot to hold a few minutes into charging Abnormal Cut the power, retire the pack
Swollen casing, seams opening up Hazardous Stop using, recycle properly

One case is easy to misread: the camera body heating up and the battery taking the blame. On an X-T3 or X-H1 the base plate and card slot area get noticeably warm during long video takes, and that heat soaks through to the battery bay. Take the pack out and feel it on its own before deciding where the heat came from.

2. Five checks you can run on a suspected fake

  1. The price sits well off the market. Genuine NP-W126S packs hold a stable price. A quote far below that, sold as authentic, deserves suspicion.
  2. Sloppy label printing. Genuine labels use crisp type with even spacing and list model, voltage, capacity and batch. Fakes often use heavier type, oversaturated colour and soft edges.
  3. Casing and seams. An original has even seams, no flash, and a base plate that sits flush. Fakes show mould lines and uneven gaps.
  4. Weight in the hand. Cells of the same specification do not vary much. A clearly lighter pack usually means a smaller cell or a stripped-down protection board. Treat feel as a supporting clue only, never a verdict on its own.
  5. Behaviour in use. Charge percentages that jump, camera errors on insertion, erratic charger LEDs, and steep drops during continuous shooting all point to unreliable protection circuitry.

Every one of these is indirect. None is conclusive by itself. Buying through a reputable channel and keeping the receipt remains the most reliable approach.

3. What to do with a pack you are unsure about

Do not put it straight into the body for a long shoot. A short session is fine: check that the camera powers up cleanly and the gauge behaves, then leave the pack off the camera for a day or two to see whether it self-discharges abnormally. If it heats, swells or throws an error, retire it. Never squeeze a swollen pack, never try to vent it, and never drop it in household waste — take it to a collection point that handles lithium-ion cells.

If the pack is simply old rather than counterfeit, the usual pattern is runtime shrinking year by year and quick drops in the cold, without abnormal heat. That kind of pack can be demoted to backup rather than thrown away. For how the different models fit, see the NP-W126S category and the NP-W235 category.

4. Six habits that keep heat down

  • Keep individual clips to about ten minutes and leave a gap for the body to shed heat.
  • Avoid charging in a car in direct sun or inside a closed bag.
  • Take the pack off the charger once it is full instead of leaving it connected.
  • Power the camera off before pulling the card, so the body spends less time running.
  • Carry spare packs separately rather than stacking several in one small pocket.
  • Keep old packs out of critical long recordings and give the two healthiest cells the main slots.

YO compatible NP-W126S packs list overcharge, over-discharge and over-temperature protection, and you can check those items one by one against the product page. Complete protection circuitry matters more than a few dozen extra mAh on the label.

FAQ

The battery is hot to the touch after a shoot. Can I keep using it?

If you can still hold it and the temperature drops clearly within a few minutes of finishing, it is usually fine to continue. If it happens repeatedly and comes with charge levels that jump, replace the pack.

Are third-party packs always more prone to heat than originals?

No. A reputable compatible pack with solid cells and a proper protection board can run about as cool as an original. The problems cluster around cheap unbranded products.

Can a swollen pack be pressed flat and used again?

No. Swelling means gas has formed inside through an irreversible reaction. Continuing to use it is a safety risk; retire it and send it for recycling.

How do I make an NP-W126S last longer?

Avoid storing it fully charged, keep it away from high heat, and do not leave it flat for long periods. For storage, charge to roughly half and top it up every few months.

Posted on — Leave a comment

DJI Osmo Action Battery Fitment for Action 3, 4 and 5 Pro

Short answer: the Osmo Action 3 and Action 4 use the same battery, rated about 1770mAh, and are fully interchangeable; the Osmo Action 5 Pro moved to a new model, the BCX204, at about 1950mAh, with different dimensions and communication protocol, so it will not work with the previous generation. In other words, upgrading from an Action 4 to an Action 5 Pro means replacing your spare packs and charging hub as well. Confirming the camera generation before buying matters more than comparing capacity figures.

An action camera battery looks like a minor accessory, but it determines continuous recording time, cold-weather usability and how much of your kit carries over. The relationships across the three generations are set out below.

1. Battery fitment across the three generations

DJI established the cold-resistant battery plus magnetic quick-release scheme with the Action 3, and the Action 4 reused the same battery and housing, so accessories are highly compatible between the two. The Action 5 Pro changed the body structure, sensor and cooling, and the battery changed with it.

Body Battery model Nominal capacity Compatibility
Osmo Action 3 Previous-generation cold-resistant battery About 1770mAh Interchangeable with Action 4 both ways
Osmo Action 4 Previous-generation cold-resistant battery About 1770mAh Interchangeable with Action 3 both ways
Osmo Action 5 Pro BCX204 About 1950mAh Not compatible with Action 3 / 4

One caveat: shell printing can vary between batches and sales channels, so fit should be judged by the shape of the camera compartment and the official compatibility list. When you see the word “universal”, check whether it means between the Action 3 and 4 or whether it quietly includes the 5 Pro — the latter is usually a seller being vague.

2. Why the two generations do not mix

Externally they are both magnetically attached square packs, but the differences sit in the details, and almost every one of them affects usability:

  • Dimensions and latch: the 5 Pro compartment was adjusted slightly, so the old pack will not go into the new body and the new pack will not go into the old one. This is physical incompatibility.
  • Communication protocol: the fuel gauge and temperature protection communicate differently as the platform was updated, so even forced contact may leave the body unable to read the charge, producing jumps or errors.
  • Charging hub: official hubs are generation-specific, with different contacts and bay dimensions. An Action 3/4 hub cannot charge a BCX204, and vice versa.
  • Water sealing: waterproofing on the Action series depends on the door and O-ring working together, and a pack of the wrong model breaks that seal. Confirm before you get in the water.

So “does it fit in the slot” is not the test; “does the body recognise it and does the door seal” is. The cost of mixing is usually not that it fails outright, but a sudden shutdown or water ingress at the worst moment — and neither is easy to recover from on an action camera.

3. How many to buy, by use case

The official runtime figures (about 160 minutes maximum for the Action 3/4 and about 4 hours for the 5 Pro) all assume 25°C, low bitrate and some features disabled. In real skiing, cycling or diving, expect 60-70% of that. Configure in this order:

  1. Confirm the generation first: Action 3/4 take the previous-generation pack, the 5 Pro takes the BCX204. Get this wrong and everything after it is wrong.
  2. Size to your shooting rhythm: two packs is enough for short-clip editors; for continuous capture (cycling, fishing, long vlogs) start at three and rotate through the charging hub.
  3. Consider cold use: for winter or altitude, favour the official cold-resistant spec, since third-party low-temperature cutoffs are generally more conservative and shut down earlier.
  4. Then think about charging: multi-battery users are better served by a hub than charging one at a time in the body; single-battery users can simply use a PD power bank.

Third-party packs are another option. Brands such as YO make separate Action 3/4 and 5 Pro versions by generation, usually at modest prices, which suits use as a supplement to first-party packs. Two things matter when choosing: whether the specific generation is named, and whether the temperature-sensing contact is retained — that directly affects false warnings in the cold.

4. Two things beyond runtime

The first is cycle life. Action camera packs are small with high discharge rates, and storing them full or fast-charging them often accelerates wear; after a year or two, a pack with the same rating may deliver only 70-80% of its original time. Getting into the habit of storing at around half charge after a shoot clearly extends service life.

The second is flying and transport. Lithium batteries must travel in the cabin and cannot be checked — a general civil aviation rule that has nothing to do with brand. For capacity arithmetic and declaration requirements, see our guide to whether camera batteries can fly; the logic applies to action camera packs too. For cold-weather behaviour, compare against our minus 10°C battery test, where the method and conclusions reinforce each other. More accessories for this model are collected on the Osmo Action battery category page.

FAQ

Can an Action 4 battery be used in an Action 5 Pro?

No. The two generations differ in dimensions, latch and communication protocol, and the Action 5 Pro uses the new BCX204. It does not work in reverse either — a 5 Pro pack will not fit an Action 3/4 compartment.

Are the Action 3 and Action 4 batteries identical?

They share one spec at about 1770mAh and swap in both directions. The two bodies use the same pack and magnetic quick-release structure, and the charging hub is shared as well, which is why Action 4 owners keep their accessories when upgrading.

Does a third-party battery affect waterproofing?

It can. Waterproofing depends on how precisely the door and O-ring mate, and if a third-party shell is out of tolerance the door may not compress fully. Use a first-party pack for diving or heavy water exposure; for ordinary dry-land use the impact is small.

How should a battery be stored when not in use?

Discharge to 40-60%, keep it somewhere cool and dry, and top up every three to six months. Storing full or completely empty accelerates wear, and a pack that has swollen or deformed should be retired immediately — do not charge it or fit it again.

Posted on — Leave a comment

What to Do with Old NP-FZ100 Batteries: Recycling and Safe Disposal

Start here: a spent NP-FZ100 is a lithium-ion cell and does not belong in household garbage. Route it to a hazardous waste point or a battery recycling stream. Inside the shell there’s organic electrolyte and recoverable metal, and both become real problems once pack is landfilled or burned. A swollen or leaking battery should come out of service immediately and be stored on its own — no more charging, no discharging, no puncturing, no burning. Four steps cover it: decide the pack is retired, store it safely, package it against shorts, then hand it over. We walk through them in that order below. Urgent handling for swollen cells is in what to do about a swollen battery.

Four signs it’s time to retire a pack

  • Capacity has collapsed. Once usable capacity drops to roughly 70% of what a new pack delivers, you can’t plan a working day around it.
  • Age and cycle count. Around two years in, or after several hundred cycles, internal resistance climbs and the pack cuts out early under heavy load.
  • The shell has changed shape. Swelling, deformation, leakage, or a strange smell all mean it stopped being usable. Pull it now.
  • Charging misbehaves. Serious heat while charging, a full pack that empties in minutes, or repeated “battery not recognized” warnings that troubleshooting doesn’t fix.

If a pack still works and you simply don’t need it — you switched systems, or you overbought — pass it to someone who can use it. Selling it on to another owner of the same body, or keeping it for a backup camera, is better for everyone than a trip to the recycler.

Interim storage: how to hold them safely

Retired packs rarely leave the house the same day, so how you store them in between matters:

  • Stop charging and discharging. Especially with swollen cells. Feeding them current is the risk.
  • Store them alone. Away from keys, coins, and other loose metal. One battery per bag is a good default.
  • Cool, dry, shaded. No direct sun, no radiators, no summer car interior.
  • Drop the charge level. If there’s still juice, bring it to roughly 40%–60% rather than parking it full.
  • Nothing flammable nearby. Don’t stack retired cells next to paper, fabric, or solvents.

Swollen packs deserve a rigid container so nothing presses against them. One honest caveat: these steps lower risk, they don’t remove it. Getting them to a recycler promptly is the real fix.

Packaging and transport: preventing shorts is the whole job

  • Cover the contacts. Insulating tape over the terminals, or refit the original cover.
  • Separate each pack. Individual sleeves or divided cases so nothing touches anything else.
  • Cushion against crushing. Box them with padding when transporting several at once.
  • Damaged cells don’t ship. Swollen or leaking batteries generally fall outside carrier rules — take those to a physical drop-off.
  • Flying? Spares go in carry-on only, never checked; see flying with NP-FZ100 batteries.

Which disposal route fits

Channel Best for Notes
Local household hazardous waste facility Fully spent, physically normal packs The standard route; follow your municipality’s sorting rules
Retail drop-off boxes Most cities with electronics or supermarket collection points Look for signage listing accepted battery types
Camera repair shops, electronics markets Bulk batches in one trip Not every store takes camera cells — call ahead
Municipal waste or environmental collection events Large clear-outs, business disposal Good fit for studios and rental houses doing periodic cleanups
Brand or retailer take-back Where included in purchase terms Depends entirely on the seller’s stated policy

Local rules differ, so check what your municipal program says about “lithium” or “rechargeable batteries.” Many programs treat anything containing lithium as hazardous waste, while some handle small consumer cells through a separate stream.

Why the extra trip is worth it

  • Materials come back. Cobalt, nickel, lithium, copper, and aluminum are recoverable through proper channels.
  • Pollution avoided. Electrolyte and heavy metals shouldn’t reach soil or air through general waste.
  • Fire risk drops. A damaged pack crushed inside a garbage truck can ignite. This is the most immediate reason to sort it correctly.
  • Longer useful life. Handing a pack to someone who can use it, or demoting it to backup duty, beats disposal entirely.

FAQ

Can it just go in general trash?

Please don’t. Lithium cells belong in a hazardous waste or dedicated battery stream, subject to your local rules.

Is it okay to keep a swollen battery for a while?

Briefly, yes — but stop using it immediately, store it alone in a cool place, and get it to a drop-off quickly. Don’t squeeze or pierce it.

Should I discharge it completely first?

Don’t short it or force it down. Either let it run out on a low-draw device or hand it over with charge remaining; recyclers accept both.

Can several old batteries go in one shipment?

Undamaged packs with taped terminals usually qualify under carrier rules. Damaged or swollen ones typically don’t — handle those in person.

Can I trade old packs in against new ones?

That depends on the seller. Bulk and wholesale orders can be discussed through the inquiry link below.

Bottom line and next steps

Keep this order: confirm it’s retired → stop all charging and discharging → tape the contacts and store alone → hand it to hazardous waste or a recycler. Swollen packs go first, without delay. Ready to replace what you retired? YO’s NP-FZ100 compatible battery (2280mAh / about 16.4Wh) is around $17.89, about $22.93 with one battery and a charger, and about $36.74 for two batteries and a charger; Sony’s original sells for $70 and up. Prefer extra margin? The TNP-FZ100 (2400mAh / about 17.3Wh) is around $19.66, or about $39.92 for the two-battery kit. To make the replacements last, work through five habits that extend NP-FZ100 life. Studios and rental houses managing bulk retirement alongside orders of 100 units or more should reach us at the wholesale inquiry page for volume pricing.

Posted on — Leave a comment

LP-E6 / E6N / E6NH / E6P: Four Generations Compared

Short answer: all four LP-E6 generations share the same casing and contacts and will fit the same bodies. What changes is capacity and discharge capability. The LP-E6 is 1800mAh, the LP-E6N raises that to about 1865mAh, the LP-E6NH jumps to 2130mAh with 3.0A continuous discharge, and the LP-E6P keeps 2130mAh but doubles continuous discharge to 6.0A. For everyday stills the E6NH is the best value; for an R5 Mark II or demanding video work, the E6P is effectively required.

Backward compatibility has to be read in both directions, and most people only remember half of it. A new pack in an old body generally works, minus some capability. An old pack in a new body powers up and shoots, but certain heavy-load functions are simply locked out. That second direction is where real-world problems concentrate.

The four generations side by side

Model Capacity Energy Continuous discharge Introduced Typical pairing
LP-E6 1800mAh About 13Wh Not separately rated 2008, with the 5D Mark II 5D II, 5D III, 60D, 7D
LP-E6N About 1865mAh About 14Wh Not separately rated 2014, with the 7D Mark II 5D IV, 6D II, 80D, 90D
LP-E6NH 2130mAh About 16Wh 3.0A 2020, with the R5 / R6 R5, R6, R6 II, R7, R
LP-E6P 2130mAh About 16Wh 6.0A 2024, with the R5 Mark II R5 Mark II, R5 C, C50

The scale of each step is worth noting. From E6 to E6N is only 65mAh, which is imperceptible in use; from E6N to E6NH is roughly 14%, the largest step in the family and the one you actually feel. From E6NH to E6P the capacity does not move at all — the discharge rating doubles — so what you gain is not longer runtime but reliability under load.

Backward compatibility, both directions

A new pack in an old body

The E6NH and E6P both fit older bodies such as the 5D Mark III, 6D, 7D Mark II and 90D, supplying power and reporting charge normally. Those bodies cannot use 3.0A or 6.0A of headroom, so what you effectively get is a larger-capacity E6: longer runtime, nothing else changed.

The one thing to watch is the charger. The LC-E6E will charge the E6P, E6NH, E6N, E6 and LP-EL, taking about 180 minutes for an E6NH and about 150 for an E6N or E6. If you still have an original LC-E6 or an early LC-E6E, the E6NH may charge slowly, though safety is unaffected.

An old pack in a new body

This is where the limits appear. On an R5 Mark II, for example, an E6NH or earlier pack shoots stills and ordinary video perfectly well, but high-load functions such as HDMI RAW output, high-frame-rate video, pre-capture and simultaneous multi-body shooting are unavailable. That is not a fault; the body is trimming features to what the pack can support.

A related case is an R5, R6, R6 Mark II or R7 with an LP-E6P. Canon states that these bodies need firmware updated to support the LP-E6P before they reach the same burst rate as with an LP-E6NH. In other words, buy the new pack without updating and you may conclude nothing has improved.

Which generation to buy

  1. Older bodies such as the 5D II, 5D III, 6D, 7D and 60D: buy the E6NH. It costs little more than an E6N, holds more, and stays useful when you change bodies.
  2. R, R5, R6, R6 II, R7: buy the E6NH, which is the standard fit. An E6P works too, but update the firmware first.
  3. R5 Mark II, R5 C, EOS C50: buy the E6P. Other models limit functions, and there is no workaround.
  4. Stills only, tight budget: an E6N is still usable, with shorter runtime and the same discharge limits on newer bodies.

Mixing generations is not advisable. The four look almost identical, so they are hard to tell apart in a bag and easy to grab by mistake on a shoot. Standardise on either the E6NH or the E6P; it is the lowest-effort way to manage them.

What to watch with third-party packs

The spread in third-party quality is wider for the LP-E6 family than for the LP-E17, because the loads are heavier. A pack that claims 2130mAh but manages only 1.5A of continuous discharge will error out or shut down within minutes of 8K on an R5 — worse than a genuine E6N.

Three tests: whether a continuous discharge current is explicitly stated; whether the body shows a charge percentage and shutter count correctly; and whether the pack gets noticeably hot during continuous high-bitrate recording. Only when all three pass is it fair to call the pack usable. YO’s offering in this range is built to the 2130mAh specification, and the same checks are still worth running yourself.

For long fixed-position shoots, even a large pack has a ceiling, so consider external power. The thinking matches this FX3/FX30 video power setup: substitute a large supply for the internal pack and turn how many packs to bring into whether you have an outlet.

Owners of smaller bodies can skip this one — your packs are a separate system, covered in the LP-E17 section. If an LP-E6 you own has already swollen or drains abnormally, the handling procedure is in the LP-E6 fault section.

FAQ

Will an LP-E6P work in a 5D Mark IV?

Yes. The E6P is the same size with the same contacts, and the 5D Mark IV recognises and runs on it. The body cannot use 6.0A of discharge capability, so all you gain is the 2130mAh capacity — essentially the same experience as an E6NH.

Can the four generations share a charger?

An LC-E6E will charge any of the four and identifies the pack automatically. It is not advisable, however, to leave packs of different generations and different health in one two-bay charger for long sessions: heat dissipation differs between bays, and the weaker pack is more likely to overheat.

Why can’t an R5 shoot 8K on an E6N?

High-bitrate recording has a hard requirement for continuous discharge current, and the E6N cannot supply it, so the body limits or refuses that mode. It is not a firmware issue — fit an E6NH or E6P. The exact restrictions are shown on the camera display.

What should I do when the body says the battery cannot communicate?

Clean the contacts first: rub the pack terminals and the metal tabs in the bay with a pencil eraser, then refit. If the error persists, the decoder inside the pack has failed, which is common in third-party products and in originals that have seen water. Such a pack will still supply power but cannot report charge, so avoid relying on it for important work.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Sony NP-F960 and NP-F970 L-Series Battery Guide

Short answer: the NP-F960 and NP-F970 are the two highest-capacity tiers in Sony’s L series (the NP-F family). The F970 is rated 7.2V / 6600mAh, about 47.5Wh, and the F960 is usually quoted at 5400-5800mAh. The line runs from the NP-F330, F550 and F750 up to the F970, all sharing one slide-on mount and one set of contacts; smaller capacities are thinner and larger ones thicker, so “it fits” does not mean “the door closes”. It is the common power standard for camcorders, monitors and LED panels, with far broader compatibility than any camera battery.

1. The L-series mount: one interface, decades of service

When Sony introduced the InfoLithium range in the late 1990s it settled on a slide-in interface: the pack travels along rails, and three sets of contacts at the end handle power and charge communication. In the decades since, Sony has never changed that physical spec, only packed thicker cells into the same moulding. The result is that monitor and light makers build the L mount straight into their products, because users already own a drawer full of these packs.

One similar-looking line is worth separating out: the NP-FV series (FV50, FV70, FV100) is the “V series” for consumer camcorders, rounder in shape with a different mount, and it is not interchangeable with the L series. Check whether the model says F or FV before buying.

Model Typical nominal capacity Approx. energy Typical use
NP-F330 About 1500mAh About 11Wh Early DV camcorders, now rare
NP-F550 About 2000-2400mAh About 15-17Wh Small panel lights, short runs
NP-F570 About 2600mAh About 19Wh As above, slightly longer
NP-F750 About 4000-4400mAh About 29-32Wh Half a day on a monitor
NP-F770 About 5000mAh About 36Wh Monitor plus video transmitter
NP-F960 About 5400-5800mAh About 39-42Wh Long camcorder recording
NP-F970 6600mAh About 47.5Wh Shoulder-mount rigs, main on-location power

The capacities above are the common figures from first-party and mainstream third-party packs; they vary by batch and maker. Wh is the more dependable number to compare, because it already accounts for voltage and is what actually determines how long the pack runs.

2. Shared shape does not mean full interchangeability

This is the most commonly overlooked part of the L series: every model has identical width and rails and will power up when slid on, but thickness varies a lot. An F550 is roughly half as thick as an F970, and an F970 protrudes well behind the body.

  • Devices with a battery door: many camcorders and monitors have a rear cover, and an F970 will not let it close. Those devices should take an F550/F570 or an F750.
  • Latching mounts: some mounts rely on a spring plate to hold the pack. An oversized pack leaves the latch with nothing to grip, so it works loose as you move and the picture cuts in and out.
  • Weight and balance: an F970 is much heavier than the small tiers, and hanging it off a compact monitor shifts the whole rig’s centre of gravity rearward — especially obvious on a gimbal.
  • Discharge capability: high-output lights in the tens of watts need sustained current. Small packs sag faster at high current and may trip the device’s low-battery protection early.

So “bigger is better” does not hold. The right order is to check the physical space in the device first, then the power draw, and only then pick the largest capacity that actually fits.

3. Matching common devices

Real-world L-series use clusters around three device types, and their needs differ a lot.

Camcorders

Most Sony HXR and PXW handheld and shoulder-mounted models take NP-F packs directly, with F770 or F970 recommended. These devices draw heavily, since body, screen and recording unit all run at once, and an F970’s 47.5Wh typically corresponds to 3-5 hours of continuous recording. For conferences or lectures where you cannot stop, a dual-battery plate or simply an F970 is standard practice.

Monitors

On-set 5-7 inch monitors usually draw 5-8W, so an F970 lasts more than 5 hours while an F550 manages only about 1.5-2 hours. Director’s monitors and high-bright panels above 1000nit draw considerably more, and the selection has to be recalculated against the actual figure.

LED lights

This is the hungriest category. Small LED panels run about 10-20W and high-output spotlights can exceed 30W. The same F970 that gives roughly 2 hours on a 20W light gives barely an hour on a 30W one. For the detailed calculation method, see the runtime material on the NP-F960 category page.

One more note: if you shoot a mirrorless body with an external monitor, the body’s small pack and the L series are two entirely separate power paths. Solving body power properly means a dummy battery fed from a large pack — see the NP-FZ100 dummy battery approach; the principle applies to mirrorless bodies from every brand.

4. Buying and use notes

The L series is the most competitive third-party market of its kind, with prices from a few dollars to several hundred, and the difference sits in the cells and protection board rather than the shell.

  1. Measure thickness first: confirm the usable depth of the battery bay before deciding between an F550 and an F970.
  2. Compare Wh, not inflated mAh: the physical volume of an F970 cannot hold cells above roughly 10000mAh, so labels far beyond common sense deserve caution.
  3. Check for a charge indicator: most L-series packs have a four-segment LED, which is more immediately useful on location than an in-camera percentage.
  4. Confirm charger compatibility: the L series has dedicated docks as well as two-bay and four-bay fast chargers. Third-party packs usually work with first-party chargers but take a little longer.
  5. Leave headroom for high-current devices: for lights above 30W, choose a large pack such as the F970; small packs age faster under sustained high current.

YO’s NP-F range covers the main tiers from the F550 to the F970, positioned as a reasonably priced, honestly rated option for monitors and lights. It is not the cheapest tier, but the capacity figures match actual run times, which matters more than saving a few dollars to anyone scheduling a shoot by the hour.

One storage point worth raising: large L-series packs age faster when stored fully charged than small ones do. If an F970 only works during projects, keeping it at around 50% the rest of the time will leave it with better output years later.

FAQ

Can the NP-F970 be used on a Sony mirrorless camera?

Not directly. Mirrorless bodies take the NP-FW50 or NP-FZ100, and the mount is completely different. Powering a mirrorless body needs a dedicated dummy battery or external supply, not an F970 forced onto the camera.

What is the difference between the F960 and F970, and which should I buy?

They share the same shape; the F970 holds more (6600mAh / 47.5Wh) while the F960 is usually 5400-5800mAh. The F960 is an older model, and most stock now is old inventory or third-party. Unless you have a specific source, the F970 is the practical choice.

What if the monitor’s charge reading is inaccurate?

Most monitors read voltage only, and a lithium pack’s discharge curve is flat through the middle, so the display can drop from 50% to 20% without warning. That is not a fault. Timing the run is more reliable on location, or use a pack with an LED gauge and read the bars.

Is a swollen L-series pack still usable?

No. Swelling means gas has formed inside, and further charging or discharging risks a short circuit and fire. Take it out of service, isolate it, and hand it to a lithium battery recycling point — do not try to flatten or open it.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Nikon EN-EL25 Battery Guide for the Z50, Z fc and Z30

Short answer: the EN-EL25 is a compact battery Nikon developed specifically for its APS-C mirrorless bodies, rated 7.6V, 1120mAh and about 8.5Wh, and it fits only the Z50, Z fc and Z30 — it is completely incompatible with the EN-EL15 family used by full-frame bodies. Its absolute capacity is half that of the EN-EL15c, but because the sensor is smaller and the processor load lighter, frame counts do not shrink proportionally; a single pack covers roughly 300 shots.

The basics

The EN-EL25 uses a 7.6V nominal voltage, slightly higher than the 7.0V of the EN-EL15 series. That is one reason the two cannot be swapped: it is not only the size, the operating voltage window differs too. Energy is about 8.5Wh, which against typical airline thresholds is far below the carry-on limits most carriers apply.

Item EN-EL25 EN-EL15c (for comparison)
Nominal voltage 7.6V 7.0V
Capacity 1120mAh 2280mAh
Energy About 8.5Wh About 16Wh
Compatible bodies Z50, Z fc, Z30 (the Z50 II takes the EN-EL25a) Z5, Z6 series, Z7 series, Z8
Stock dock charger MH-32 MH-25 series

The Z50 II deserves a separate note. That 2024 body ships with the EN-EL25a, which holds slightly more than the original; the two can be used interchangeably in either body. If you own both a Z50 and a Z50 II, buying the EN-EL25a is the more universal choice — going the other way simply means a little less capacity.

Runtime across the three bodies

The Z50, Z fc and Z30 share the same generation of 20.88-megapixel APS-C sensor and the EXPEED 6 processor, so power draw is similar. The body shapes differ, though, and they pull your habits along with them.

Z50: the one with an EVF

The Z50 has an electronic viewfinder, which is the main reason it draws more than the Z30. Composing through the EVF keeps the sensor reading out at full speed continuously. The CIPA rating sits at the 300-shot level, and real street shooting usually lands between the low 200s and the mid 300s. Dropping the EVF refresh rate to 60fps and turning off automatic switching reclaims a noticeable amount of power.

Z fc: retro looks, ordinary draw

The Z fc has both an EVF and a tilting screen, so its power profile is close to the Z50’s. What sets it apart is the body and the controls — dial-based operation tends to make people change settings more deliberately and shoot more slowly, which indirectly saves power. Runtime is essentially on par with the Z50.

Z30: no EVF, the most frugal

The Z30 drops the viewfinder and relies on the screen alone, making it the most economical of the three. It is also the most video-oriented, and video is exactly where power goes fastest, so “most frugal” holds only for stills. Recording 4K continuously, one EN-EL25 lasts a little over an hour.

Charging: dock or in-body

All three bodies use the MH-32 as the stock dock, which remains the most dependable way to charge. In-body charging has to be considered per model rather than assumed.

  • Z50: the body uses a Micro-B USB port, so day-to-day charging relies on the MH-32 dock. Do not expect a phone charger to feed it directly.
  • Z fc and Z30: these moved to USB-C and can be charged from a USB PD supply as described in the manual, which means one less dock to pack.
  • Power bank route: choose a model that supports PD and outputs 18W or more. A plain 5V/2A port does little for a camera battery.

If you have only one pack and need to shoot all day, charging while shooting is a workable supplement, but it depends on supply wattage and firmware version, and the experience is less clean than simply swapping packs. For specific Z fc charging combinations, see the articles on the EN-EL25 category page.

One more caution: shell tolerances on the EN-EL25 vary slightly between production batches. If a third-party pack is a little too thick, it can be awkward to remove from a tight compartment such as the Z fc’s. Before buying, scan the reviews for complaints about a tight fit — that is more useful than the spec sheet.

How many spares

  1. Everyday stills: one stock pack plus one spare. The Z30 can be more relaxed; if you shoot the Z50 mostly through the EVF, plan on two.
  2. Travel: two packs plus a PD power bank. The EN-EL25 is small enough that an extra one adds almost nothing to the bag.
  3. Video-first work: three and up. During continuous recording the drain is linear and no setting trick changes that.
  4. Cold conditions: keep spares against your body and rotate them. Losing charge quickly below freezing is chemistry, not brand, and the approach is the same everywhere — see our minus 10°C test.

Third-party EN-EL25 packs are usually inexpensive. When choosing, check that the label states 7.6V / 1120mAh explicitly. Single-model specialists such as YO print the supported bodies on the packaging, which is more dependable than a vague “fits Nikon mirrorless” claim. If you plan to fly, read up on carry-on rules for lithium batteries first — this explainer covers the logic.

FAQ

Will the EN-EL25 work in a Z5 or Z6?

No. The Z5, Z6, Z7 and Z8 take the EN-EL15 series, which differs in both voltage and dimensions, so it will not physically fit. Nikon keeps separate battery systems for its APS-C and full-frame mirrorless lines.

What is the difference between the EN-EL25 and EN-EL25a?

Mainly capacity — the “a” holds a little more and ships with the Z50 II. The two are interchangeable, and there is no compatibility issue using the “a” in a Z50, Z fc or Z30.

Roughly how many shots does one EN-EL25 give?

Around 300 by the CIPA measure. In practice, heavy EVF use, frequent playback and wireless left on will push it into the low 200s, while a screen-first body like the Z30 often exceeds 300.

Can I charge the Z30 from a phone charger?

Yes, provided the charger supports USB PD with enough wattage and the cable handles the current. A plain 5V slow charger may only maintain the supply, so the level climbs very slowly or not at all.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Fujifilm NP-W235 Runtime Guide for X-T5, X-H2 and GFX

Short answer: the NP-W235 is the main battery for Fujifilm’s fourth-generation X series and the GFX line, rated 7.2V and about 2200mAh — roughly 70% more capacity than the previous NP-W126S. The X-T5, X-H2, X-H2S, X-S20, X-T4, GFX100S, GFX50S II and GFX100 II all use it and are directly interchangeable. Against Fujifilm’s CIPA figures, a single pack is rated for roughly 450 to 750 shots depending on whether the body has stabilization, its screen spec and its processor load. Real shooting usually comes in below that; plan on about 70%.

This guide gives runtime references by body, then covers the key points on capacity, charging and buying.

1. Runtime reference by body

The table puts CIPA figures alongside the range most users see in practice, to help size your spare count. The real-world range assumes room temperature, limited playback and no wireless.

Body CIPA reference Common real range Suggested spares
X-S20 About 750 shots About 500-650 shots 2
X-H2 About 680 shots About 450-600 shots 2-3
X-T5 About 580 shots About 400-520 shots 2-3
X-H2S About 580 shots About 380-500 shots 3
X-T4 About 500 shots About 350-450 shots 3
GFX100S About 460 shots About 300-420 shots 3
GFX100 II About 540 shots About 350-450 shots 3

One counter-intuitive point in that ordering: the X-S20 outlasts the higher-positioned X-H2, because its screen and viewfinder specs are more conservative and its processor load lower. The X-H2S, meanwhile, has a stacked sensor and high-speed bursts, so it processes far more data per second and runs noticeably shorter than the X-H2.

The GFX ordering deserves attention too. GFX bodies are larger with better heat dissipation, but the medium-format sensor’s readout draw, the bigger viewfinder and the heavier per-frame processing cancel that advantage out. On top of that, GFX users often shoot electronic-shutter bursts and write high-resolution files, which keeps both card and processor under sustained load.

So “a bigger body must be more efficient” is not a rule. Medium format is better planned as one pack per half day, especially for landscape work that involves long periods of live view while waiting — standby draw adds up.

2. Capacity, size and the compatibility boundary

The NP-W235 and NP-W126S are both 7.2V, but their size, compartment structure and contact positions are entirely different, so neither fits the other’s body. This is where upgrades trip people up: moving from an X-T3 to an X-T5 makes every old pack useless, while moving from an X-T4 to an X-T5 keeps them all. For the differences between the two generations, see the notes on the NP-W126S category page.

Within a generation there are details too. Some third-party chargers claim NP-W235 support but have loose slot tolerances, and repeated insertion wears the battery contacts. When buying, favour chargers that state compatibility with the first-party charger.

3. First-party or compatible packs

  1. Use first-party in the primary slot. For long recordings, commercial delivery or cold-weather work, a first-party pack holds a flatter voltage curve and warns earlier, which makes swapping ahead of time easier.
  2. Compatible packs are fine as spares. The second and third packs play a backup role, so a reputable brand with a clear protection-circuit description and stated capacity and batch is enough.
  3. Do not mix batches for long recordings. Differences in internal resistance make one pack sag first, and an interrupted take costs far more than the price gap between packs.
  4. Read the protection spec, not just the capacity. Overcharge, over-discharge, over-temperature and short-circuit protection all being present matters more than an extra 100mAh on the label.

YO’s NP-W235 compatible pack is positioned for spare duty, well suited as a second or third pack; where continuity really matters, the primary slot should still hold a first-party battery. More product details for this model are on the NP-W235 category page.

4. Charging, grips and travel

The X-T5, X-H2 and X-H2S all support USB-C in-body charging; the X-T4’s USB-C port is mainly for data and charging is still dock-based. Carrying a PD charger of 30W or more lets you add meaningful charge over lunch, though charging while shooting generates extra heat.

The X-T4’s VG-XT4 vertical grip holds two more NP-W235 packs, giving a three-battery system that suits events and weddings where you cannot stop to swap. The X-T5 does not support a grip, so that endurance has to come from carrying more packs.

On flights, lithium batteries must stay in the cabin and cannot be checked. For capacity and declaration rules, see the rules for flying with lithium batteries; enforcement is broadly consistent across brands. Pack spares in insulated pouches so the terminals cannot touch metal objects.

FAQ

Can the NP-W235 be used in an X-T3?

No. The X-T3 uses the NP-W126S, and the two differ in compartment dimensions and contact positions, so it will not physically fit.

Are the X-T4 and X-T5 batteries fully interchangeable?

Yes. Both bodies use the NP-W235, so packs swap directly and chargers can be shared.

Is one W235 enough for a wedding?

Usually not. Weddings involve long hours, heavy bursts and frequent playback, so plan on three packs and rotate at roughly one per half day.

Does a compatible battery void the camera warranty?

In most cases no, but if a battery fault damages the body, service may assess causation. Keeping your receipt and choosing a product with a documented protection circuit reduces the risk.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Five Common DR-FZ100 Mistakes: Mixed Packs, Overnight, Heat

Short answer: the five easiest ways to misuse a DR-FZ100 are — charging new and old packs of different capacity in the same round; leaving it plugged in all night after the lights go green; burying it at the bottom of a camera bag or stacking gear on top; charging in a car or in direct sun; and leaving an empty slot exposed and powered for long periods. None of these is dangerous on its own, but all of them accelerate wear or add risk, and all are cheap to change.

The DR-FZ100 is a dual-slot charging case, not a battery. It charges two NP-FZ100-class packs at once and stores them when closed. Because it is a box, plenty of people treat it as just another accessory to shove in a bag, forgetting that charging actually has temperature and current requirements.

Mistake one: charging two packs in different states

Putting a brand-new TNP-FZ100 alongside an OEM pack that is two years old and down to eighty percent looks harmless, but the two cells accept charge quite differently. The smaller-capacity pack reaches its 4.2V cutoff first; if the circuit shares a single constant-current path, the pack that filled first then sits under a continuous trickle at high voltage.

The subtler problem is consistency: after a few months of mixed charging, the gap in real capacity between the two widens, and it becomes obvious on the day you need one pack to last two hours. Number your packs and pair packs of the same capacity, age and workload as fixed partners.

What to do instead

  • Pair by capacity and purchase date, and keep each pair in the same slot cycle.
  • When the difference between old and new is obvious, do not put them through the same round.
  • With third-party packs from different brands, watch the gap in finishing time; if it is large, charge them separately.

Mistake two: all-night charging

A lithium pack ages markedly faster sitting at 4.2V than at a middle state of charge. The DR-FZ100 normally drops to a trickle or stops output once full, but the pack still sits at full voltage for hours, and the case has little internal volume to dissipate heat. Across a whole night that is not kind to cycle life.

What to do instead

  • Start charging before bed and unplug in the morning, or use a timer socket to cut power after three or four hours.
  • If you do not need a full pack immediately, take it off at eighty or ninety percent rather than chasing the last bar.
  • Before long storage, leave packs at forty to sixty percent — self-discharge and aging are both slowest there.

Mistake three: stacking and crushing

The usual camera-bag scene: the case pushed to the bottom, with a body, lenses and a gimbal on top. The lid takes continuous load, the packs are pressed down, and the contacts carry lateral force. Nothing shows at first, but over time the contacts wear, the shell distorts slightly and the lid closes loosely.

What to do instead

  • Keep the case in the top layer or a side pocket, not underneath everything.
  • Seat packs properly when loading and unloading rather than forcing them.

Mistake four: charging in high heat

Leaving the case charging in a car in summer is the highest-risk habit of the five. A car in sun runs far hotter inside than outside, and charging a lithium pack at that temperature sharply raises the rate of side reactions and visibly accelerates capacity loss; in extreme cases it can trigger thermal runaway.

Another hot scenario that gets missed is charging straight after a shoot. After continuous recording the pack itself is above forty degrees, and plugging it in immediately means adding heat on top of heat. The suitable charging window is usually 10–30°C; outside it, both efficiency and safety margin fall away.

What to do instead

  • Do not charge in the car, in direct sun or next to a radiator.
  • Let a pack that has just come out of the camera cool for twenty minutes first.
  • Do not wrap the case in clothing or a bag while charging; keep it ventilated.
  • In cold conditions, let packs come back to room temperature before charging — the cold-weather notes cover the details.

Mistake five: powered empty slots left open

When only one pack is charging, the other slot is empty, and many people simply leave the case plugged in. That is not dangerous in itself, but it has two practical consequences: an open slot collects dust and metal debris in the contact area, which in quantity causes poor contact; and on some cases the empty slot stays in a detection standby state, drawing repeated tiny currents to no purpose and adding a heat source.

What to do instead

  • Unplug and close the lid when the case is not in use.
  • Check inside the empty slot now and then, and clear dust with a dry soft cloth or an air blower — never scrape the contacts with metal.
  • If you habitually charge only one pack, put the second in as well to cut the time the slot stays exposed.
Mistake Main effect Typical symptom How hard to fix
Mixed pack states Capacity consistency degrades Runtime gap between the two widens Easy, just pair them
Left plugged in overnight Faster capacity loss Noticeably quicker drain after six months Easy, add a timer socket
Stacked and crushed Contact wear, shell distortion Lid feels loose, occasional poor contact Easy, move where it lives
Charging in heat Accelerated aging, safety risk Case feels hot while charging Moderate, change location
Exposed empty slot Dust on contacts, false status Light on but no charge Easy, just close the lid

Not one item in that table costs money. The value of a charging case is that it centralises charging — but if the way you use it is careless, centralising simply magnifies the error, because one mistake affects two packs at once.

If you own packs with a built-in USB-C port such as the TNP-FZ100, there is a more flexible option: travel with a single cable and charge from a power bank, leaving the case at home for storage. The trade-offs between the two routes are in the direct-charge battery category; the case’s own procedures and indicator meanings are in the other articles in the DR-FZ100 category.

FAQ

Can the DR-FZ100 charge OEM and third-party packs at the same time?

Usually yes — the slots are managed independently and mixing does not directly damage anything. But packs with very different capacity and condition will finish far apart, and over time that hurts pairing consistency. Keep similar packs in the same slot rather than placing them at random.

Is it normal for the case to get warm?

Mild warmth is normal; charging involves losses. If it feels properly hot, or one side is much hotter than the other, that usually points to high internal resistance in that pack or a hot charging environment. Test by moving the case and by swapping the pack separately; if it is still hot, stop using it.

Can the case stay plugged in as a permanent dock?

Short term yes, long term no. Constant power keeps the pack at full voltage for hours and adds risk when nobody is watching. Charging to full, then cutting power and closing the lid, is the safer habit.

Does an empty slot slow the other one down?

On most products the slots work independently, so an empty slot does not affect the other’s speed. A few designs share total output, in which case charging both is slower per slot. The output specification in your documentation is the authority.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Can You Fly With TNP-FZ100 Batteries? Carry-On Rules

Short answer: yes. The TNP-FZ100’s rated energy is about 16.4Wh, far below the 100Wh cabin threshold, so it can travel with you on both domestic and international flights without airline approval. One hard rule still applies: spare lithium batteries go in carry-on only, never in checked baggage. The contacts also need protection against short circuits, and the quantity has to stay within what is reasonable for personal use. Below we separate the arithmetic, the energy bands and the practical security routine so you can tick them off before you leave.

Where 16.4Wh comes from

Aviation rules work in rated energy, in watt-hours, not in milliamp-hours. The formula is capacity times voltage divided by a thousand: 2280mAh × 7.2V ÷ 1000 ≈ 16.4Wh. That is the original NP-FZ100 rating, and the TNP-FZ100 is built to the same specification, so it lands in the same bracket.

The point is worth stressing because people often compare a 20,000mAh power bank with a 2,280mAh camera battery and conclude that the camera battery is “tiny, so obviously fine”. The conclusion is right but the reasoning is not: a power bank is rated at 3.7V cell capacity, so 20,000mAh comes to about 74Wh, still inside 100Wh; at 27,000mAh you are close to the ceiling. Convert to Wh before comparing and the milliamp-hour figure will not mislead you.

The three energy bands

Rated energy Cabin allowed Requirement
Up to and including 100Wh Yes No approval needed, quantity within personal use
100Wh to 160Wh Yes, with approval Airline consent required, usually limited to two
Above 160Wh No Prohibited in the cabin and in checked baggage

The TNP-FZ100 falls in the first band, the least restricted category. Most carriers limit first-band spares to a quantity reasonable for personal use; IATA guidance is commonly twenty per passenger, individual carriers may be stricter, and their published rules take precedence. Five or six packs for a shoot rarely raises a question; a case of identical batteries invites one about what they are for.

Cabin or hold: the rule people get wrong

The distinction turns on the state of the battery. A pack installed in a camera, with the camera switched off and protected against accidental activation, can generally travel in checked baggage with the equipment. Spare packs carried separately must go in the cabin. The reason is that a short-circuit fire in the hold cannot be dealt with by the crew in time; in the cabin it can.

In practice, packing every battery into the checked suitcase is the common mistake. The correct split is one pack in the body, the rest in your carry-on bag, and power banks in the cabin as well. This holds for domestic and international flights alike, and virtually every carrier applies it.

Contact protection: what security is really looking at

The hazard in a lithium battery is the positive and negative terminals being bridged by metal at the same time. Loose in a bag with keys and coins is the textbook short circuit. Any one of three accepted measures will do.

  • Keep the original packaging, one pack per slot — factory state is the safest.
  • Tape over the metal contacts with insulating tape, or fit the supplied plastic cap.
  • Put each pack in its own zip bag or battery case so they cannot touch.

A dual-slot charging case works too: the shell isolates the contacts and the closed lid doubles as storage, at the cost of a little more bulk than loose packs. For how these accessories are used, see our dual-slot case guide.

The practical order of operations at security

  1. Before leaving, gather the batteries into one inner pocket of your carry-on rather than spreading them across three bags.
  2. Confirm every pack is protected — original box, tape or a bag — with no exposed contacts.
  3. If you are asked, say plainly that they are camera spares, and show the camera if it helps.
  4. Do not put batteries in a metal case; metal reads as a muddle on the scanner and invites a hand search.
  5. Once aboard, do not use a power bank to charge batteries; some carriers explicitly prohibit power bank use in flight.

Most of the time the X-ray shows a few neat rectangular blocks travelling with a camera, and the officer can identify them at a glance without further questions. What gets stopped is loose packs, unprotected packs and unusual quantities.

Edge cases that come up often

On a connection through a third country, local civil aviation rules apply. Most align with the standard, but a few regions are more sensitive about quantity, so on long multi-leg itineraries keep the count to four or fewer. International check-in desks occasionally ask to see the markings; a pack worn too smooth to read is easy to refuse, which is another argument for keeping the original packaging.

As for the battery’s own condition, capacity, temperature and swelling all matter. If the shell is visibly bulging before departure, do not board with it — that is a replacement signal. For more on judging battery condition and body compatibility, see the TNP-FZ100 section. If you are travelling with a full kit, the longer NP-FZ100 flight guide covers the rest.

FAQ

Will six TNP-FZ100 packs be stopped at security?

Usually not. Six come to roughly 98Wh in total, still within personal use, provided they are split across your carry-on and the contacts are protected. If you are carrying a dozen or more, it is worth preparing a commission letter or an itinerary in case you are asked.

Can batteries go in checked luggage?

Spares cannot. A pack installed in a device that is switched off and protected against activation is accepted by most carriers. When in doubt, keep it in the cabin — that choice is never wrong.

The shell is scuffed and the ratings are unreadable — can I still take it?

There is a risk of refusal. Security needs to verify rated energy and may decline carriage when the marking cannot be read. Replace the pack with one that has an intact shell, or keep the original packaging as evidence of the specification.

Can I bring a power bank and camera batteries together?

Yes. Both are managed as spare lithium batteries and both travel in the cabin. The difference is that a power bank must keep a legible capacity marking and is usually banned from use in flight; camera batteries have no in-use restriction but still cannot be checked.