Posted on — Leave a comment

Camera Power-Saving Settings: 10 Changes That Stretch Every NP-FZ100

The cheapest way to get more frames out of one NP-FZ100 isn’t another battery — it’s the settings menu. The ten changes below are ordered by gain versus cost. Applied together, they typically add roughly a third to a half more frames in mixed shooting. If you currently leave Wi-Fi on, compose on the screen and review constantly, the improvement is larger and can approach double. The NP-FZ100 is rated 2280mAh / 7.2V / roughly 16.4Wh and works across the A7 III, A7 IV, A7R V, A9 II, A6700, FX3 and more, so dialing these in is effectively free capacity on every pack you own.

The ten settings and what they’re worth

Setting Approx. gain Effort Cost to you
Airplane mode on About 10–20% Low No remote, no instant transfer
Shorten auto power-off About 5–15% Low More half-presses to wake
Viewfinder priority About 10–20% Low Different shooting position
Lower screen brightness About 5–10% Low Harder to see in bright light
Turn off auto review About 5–15% Low No instant confirmation
Disable stabilization when unused About 5–10% Medium Lower safe shutter speed handheld
Switch to single AF About 5–10% Medium Fewer keepers on action
Drop phone link and location logging About 5–10% Low No geotagged files
Simplify display overlays About 3–8% Low Less info on screen
Temperature management About 20–50% in cold Low Carry more, keep them warm

These are experience-based ranges that shift with body, firmware and the rest of your setup. Use them to set priorities, not as measured results.

First five: small changes, real gains

1. Airplane mode, killing Wi-Fi, Bluetooth and NFC

Radios are the invisible drain. Wi-Fi sitting in wait of a connection and Bluetooth shaking hands with your phone draw power even when nothing is being transferred. When you don’t need transfer, flip on airplane mode or switch the radios off individually, then turn them on only while sending. This is the most reliable item on the list.

2. Set auto power-off to the shortest option

A camera idling between frames burns through measurable charge in just a few minutes. Set the auto power-off start time to one minute — some bodies offer 30 seconds — and get used to waking it with a half-press. Over a day it adds up.

3. Viewfinder priority, not a screen that’s always on

The viewfinder is a tiny panel; the rear screen is around three inches with a backlight. Set the finder/monitor selection to viewfinder priority and kill any behavior that leaves the screen lit between shots — viewfinder versus screen draw covers the detail.

4. Brightness only as high as you need

Dropping from maximum to a middle setting doesn’t save much on its own, but paired with viewfinder use it compounds. In bright outdoor light, raising brightness is the wrong move anyway — the finder is both cheaper and easier to read.

5. Turn auto review off or down to one second

Two seconds of screen per frame means hundreds of screen wake-ups per day. Review in batches during lulls instead of checking every shot.

Middle three: some trade-offs

6. Stabilization off on a tripod or at high shutter speeds

In-body and lens stabilization draw current while they work. Turn them off when the camera is on a tripod or when fast shutter speeds are freezing the action; keep them on for handheld low light, where sharpness matters more. They’re separate systems and some bodies let you control each one.

7. Single AF instead of continuous

AF-C keeps the focus motor and processor computing nonstop. For static subjects, AF-S or manual focus is cheaper. Sports and kids are the exception — don’t economize there.

8. Break the phone link and location logging

Pulling location from a phone keeps Bluetooth alive in the background, which is a hidden cost. Switch off location logging when you don’t need it and disconnect the standing phone link.

Last two: the ones people skip

9. Trim what’s on the displays

Always-on histograms, grids, levels and focus peaking add processing load. Turn off what you don’t need and call it up when you do. Day to day you won’t notice.

10. Temperature: the underestimated one

Below freezing, capacity drops sharply and around -10°C you may see roughly half of normal. No setting fixes that. In winter, spare packs in an inside pocket and regular rotation beat all ten menu items combined — more in battery behavior in cold weather.

One more: HDMI out and wireless remote

An external monitor connected, or a wireless remote receiver listening, keeps the body outputting or polling. Disconnect when you’re not using them. Accessory draw often outweighs the menu items above.

FAQ

Will these really double my frames per pack?

Depends where you start. Coming from Wi-Fi on, screen composing and constant review, the gain can approach double. If your setup was already lean, expect closer to a third.

Do power settings hurt image quality?

No. These change radios, displays, focus behavior and stabilization — not exposure or imaging. The one indirect effect is that disabling stabilization can affect handheld steadiness.

Do they help during video?

They help less. Sensor and processor dominate while recording; killing radios and dimming the screen still saves something, but less than in stills. For long takes, look at dummy battery and power adapter options.

Should I buy fewer batteries once I’ve done this?

Do the settings first, then decide the count. Settings are free; extra packs add weight, storage and rotation overhead.

With the menu sorted, match the pack count to your shooting volume: our NP-FZ100 compatible battery is rated 2280mAh / 7.2V / roughly 16.4Wh, around $17.89 per pack, around $22.93 with one charger and around $36.74 for two batteries plus charger. For more capacity, the TNP-FZ100 (2400mAh, roughly 17.3Wh) runs about $19.66 / $24.70 / $39.92. Teams buying in volume should use wholesale inquiry — orders above 100 units are quoted by batch.

Posted on — Leave a comment

LP-E6P on the R1 and R5 Mark II: Power Floor for 8K

Short answer: on these two bodies, the “power floor” for LP-E6P is not “will it still turn on” but “will it hold a heavy load without stopping when the charge is low”. The practical floor: do not start a top-spec recording below two to three tenths of charge, rotate two packs rather than stretching one, and the moment the body warns about low battery, stop the demanding take instead of gambling on another few dozen seconds.

The EOS R5 Mark II and the EOS R1 are both 2024 high-end models paired with LP-E6P. Their heavy-load profiles are not identical: the R5 Mark II has 8K-class recording needs, while the R1’s sensor resolution means 8K is not its selling point and the pressure comes more from 6K RAW and high-frame-rate 4K. What they share is that both demand more continuous discharge current than the R5 and R6 generation.

One: the floor is a voltage question, not a capacity one

The body judges pack condition from terminal voltage. Terminal voltage equals the cell’s open-circuit voltage minus internal resistance times current. At high charge the open-circuit voltage is high and resistance is low, so a big current draw barely dents it. At low charge the open-circuit voltage is already low, and resistance has grown with cycling and temperature, so the same current pushes terminal voltage below the protection threshold.

Once the threshold trips, the body typically warns about low battery, stops recording, or simply shuts down to protect itself. There is still energy in the pack; it just cannot be released under heavy load. That is why “one bar left” and “can record 8K” are two entirely different statements.

Temperature magnifies the problem. In the cold, electrolyte viscosity rises and internal resistance climbs, so terminal voltage collapses sooner. After long heavy recording the pack heats up, and higher temperature raises resistance as well. The same pack can therefore behave very differently outdoors in winter and in an air-conditioned room.

Two: how three load types compare

Load type Current profile Main source of strain Relative strain
8K-class recording Sustained high current Sensor readout, encoding, cooling, card writing Highest
6K RAW / high frame rate Sustained high current, sharper peaks Data volume, processor load, storage writes High
Routine 4K recording Moderate sustained current Encoding and screen Medium
Continuous stills Short pulses Autofocus and shutter Low

The way to use that table is to allocate packs: give the healthiest one to the highest-strain tier and leave older packs for routine recording. Not the other way round — do not send a degraded pack into 8K and then suspect the body is overheating.

Three: five rules you can act on

  1. Two to three tenths of charge is the red line. Below that, do not start a top-spec recording. Not because it cannot record, but because it may stop at any moment, and it usually stops at the worst moment of the take.
  2. Use a full pack for the important shot. Changing a battery costs seconds; reshooting may cost an afternoon.
  3. Do not relay between hot packs. Swapping one pack for another after a pack has run hot does nothing for the body’s internal temperature, and the second pack then works in worse conditions. Giving the body a few minutes to cool is more effective than swapping.
  4. Warm packs up in the cold. For winter outdoor work, carrying packs in an inside pocket rather than the outer compartment of a bag buys noticeably more time.
  5. Prefer external power for fixed positions. Some bodies support USB-C PD input, so for long interviews or livestreams you can run on mains and save packs for handheld work. Whether yours supports it depends on the body manual.

Four: variables beyond the battery, and a pre-shoot checklist

Memory cards. High-bitrate recording demands high write speeds, and an inadequate or overheated card will also stop the recording. That kind of stop looks very much like a power problem and is easily misdiagnosed as a battery fault. When troubleshooting, swap in a known-good card first, then a battery — it saves a lot of wasted effort.

Cooling. An overheated body will drop specs or stop recording on its own, independent of the battery. During long top-spec takes, open the side covers, keep direct sun off the camera, and avoid running it inside a closed bag. Good cooling also extends how long a given pack lasts.

A pre-shoot checklist follows the same logic. On the battery side: are there at least two fully charged primary packs, is one of them fairly new, do you have insulation for cold weather, are the charger and cables packed. On the body side: is the firmware reasonably current (some high-spec features depend on it), is there enough free space on the card, and does the recording spec match the card’s speed.

The list looks fussy, but it prevents the overwhelming majority of “it stopped halfway” incidents. Worrying about exactly how many minutes a particular pack will record is far less useful — that number changes with bitrate, temperature, cooling, and card speed, and only your own baseline data means anything. For how LP-E6P differs in intent from capacity-oriented packs, see the LP-E6P category; if you work on bodies like the R5 or R6, the LP-E6NH category is the better fit. For the physical shape of the four generations and how they interchange, see the LP-E6 category. YO’s compatible LP-E6P works well as a second or third pack covering routine recording blocks.

FAQ

Can I still record 8K at 15% charge?

Technically it may start, but it is not advisable. At low charge the terminal voltage is already low, and the current surge of a heavy load can easily trip protection within tens of seconds. A take that starts but cannot finish is worse than a clean low-battery warning.

If I rotate two packs, is runtime simply the sum of both?

Close, but not a simple sum. The body does not cool down during the swap, so the second pack works in worse conditions, and the real total is usually slightly below the sum of the two measured separately. Do not plan your day on 1+1.

Why is one pack fine on an R5 but strained on an R5 Mark II?

Because the two bodies draw different currents. The R5 Mark II needs higher sustained discharge in top-spec modes, and a degraded pack with raised internal resistance sags more easily in that situation. The pack is not broken; it simply no longer meets this body’s peak demand.

What does a “battery communication error” mean?

Usually oxidized or dirty contacts, or a fault in the pack’s protection board communication. Clean the contacts and retry first. If several packs fail in the same body, check the body’s contacts; if the same pack fails in several bodies, the pack needs replacing.

Posted on — Leave a comment

LP-E6+ on 5D Mark III, 6D and 7D Mark II — Stability

Short answer: in a 5D Mark III, 6D or 7D Mark II an LP-E6+ enhanced pack generally shoots normally, because average draw on these three bodies is not high. The real issue is not whether the camera powers on but the moments that demand high current — fast bursts, long-exposure noise reduction, live-view video — where a pack with higher internal resistance sags first and shows up as a jumping gauge, a burst that stalls, or a shutdown with two bars still showing. Put another way, older bodies are not sensitive to capacity; they are sensitive to discharge stability.

The three bodies draw power differently, so the same pack behaves differently in each. Taking them in turn.

Older bodies do not actually ask for much

A DSLR is built around an optical finder; with live view off, the sensor and screen are essentially idle and standby draw is low. The current a 5D Mark III, 6D or 7D Mark II needs in everyday shooting is far below that of a mirrorless body like the EOS R5. That means:

  • A healthy mid-capacity pack is enough for several hundred to a thousand-plus stills.
  • The benefit of extra capacity is less visible on a DSLR than on a mirrorless body.
  • Internal resistance, oxidized contacts and cold temperatures matter more to stability than capacity does.

So the point of fitting an LP-E6+ to an older body is not “200mAh more”, it is “can this pack hold voltage through a high-load moment”.

How the three bodies differ under load

Body Power characteristics Main risk with an LP-E6+
5D Mark III 22.3MP full frame, 6fps bursts, dual card slots Writing to both cards plus bursting raises momentary current, making sag more noticeable
6D Entry full frame, about 4.5fps, single slot Lowest load and highest tolerance; issues tend to be about recognition and display
7D Mark II APS-C speed body, 10fps bursts, dual card slots Fast bursts plus continuous AF concentrate the draw; the most demanding of the three

The 7D Mark II is the one that deserves the most care when choosing a pack: 10fps plus dual-card writing raises momentary current well above the other two. If you mainly shoot sport or wildlife in long high-speed sequences, the effect of internal resistance is magnified.

How voltage sag presents itself

A burst that stalls or slows

The mirror and shutter are mechanical loads that draw current in a concentrated way during a burst. With higher internal resistance, voltage dips momentarily and the body’s protection logic slows or pauses. The symptom is a burst that suddenly drags “even though there is clearly charge left”.

Shutdown during a long exposure

The exposure itself does not draw much, but the noise reduction that follows needs a steady supply. If the pack is already near the end of its charge, this is the stage most likely to trigger a shutdown and lose the frame. That is why long exposures are a case for swapping packs at the halfway mark.

Dropped frames in live view or video

With live view on, a DSLR’s power profile approaches a mirrorless body’s: the sensor stays on, the screen stays lit, and a stabilized lens may be working too. Sustained discharge capability starts to matter, and a poor pack shows it by stopping the recording partway through.

A jumping gauge

This is the most common and least harmful symptom. Older bodies estimate charge from voltage, and a third-party pack’s discharge curve does not match, so three bars can drop straight to one. It does not affect shooting, but it does affect your judgment about when to swap.

When to put Canon back in the primary slot

An LP-E6+ is not unusable, it simply has limits. In the following situations, keep a Canon pack as the primary:

  1. Commercial work or anything that cannot be reshot. Weddings, competitions and news assignments carry a cost of failure far above the price difference.
  2. Cold conditions. Cold already raises internal resistance, and adding third-party consistency variation makes the drop faster and more sudden.
  3. Intensive high-speed bursts. Especially on a 7D Mark II, Canon is steadier in the primary slot.
  4. Packs more than two years old. Canon or not, resistance rises with cycle count, and at that point replacement is the better move than improvising.

As a backup, the value of an LP-E6+ holds up. Brands such as YO offer a usable alternative in the budget bracket, well suited to being the third or fourth redundant pack rather than the only one you depend on. Keep the naming straight as well: LP-E6+ is not a Canon designation — it is how some third parties (YO included) label an enhanced version of the LP-E6 form factor, so two packs with that label are not necessarily comparable.

A few practical details that improve stability

  • Clean the contacts: wipe the body’s battery chamber and the pack’s contacts with a pencil eraser or a cotton swab of anhydrous alcohol. Oxidation is a hidden cause of sag.
  • Do not leave packs in a bag in the sun: heat accelerates the rise in internal resistance, and a car in summer is the worst case.
  • Store long-term at half charge: full or empty storage both accelerate fade.
  • Group packs by capacity: older bodies do not care about capacity but they do notice mixing old and new, so try to use one batch for a given shoot.

If you are still on an earlier 5D Mark II or 60D, compatibility is a little more conservative; see the notes in the LP-E6 baseline models category. For the full comparison of Canon’s three general-purpose generations, see the LP-E6NH category.

FAQ

Will an LP-E6+ in a 5D Mark III report a communication error?

It can, depending on the product’s identification chip and the body firmware. When the message appears the camera usually still shoots, only without a gauge. If it happens often, switch to a brand with more stable recognition, or to a Canon pack.

How much runtime does an LP-E6+ add on a 6D?

The 6D draws little to begin with, so the marginal gain from capacity is limited. Compared with changing packs, reviewing less, turning off wireless and avoiding long live-view sessions help runtime more directly.

The 7D Mark II drains fast during bursts — is it the pack or the body?

First swap in a Canon pack known to be healthy and compare. If the symptom disappears, the original pack’s internal resistance is the cause; if it persists, suspect oxidized body contacts or poor contact in the battery chamber.

Do older bodies benefit from the 2130mAh version?

Better to have it than not, but it is not decisive. Older bodies care more about discharge stability and recognition reliability; as long as capacity is at or above the 1800mAh level, everyday use is much the same.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Uninterrupted Power for Streaming and Long Takes: NP-FZ100 with a Dummy Battery or AC Adapter

Want an A7 IV, FX3 or ZV-E1 to record or stream for hours? Stacking NP-FZ100 packs is the expensive way to do it. The stable answer is a dummy battery fed by an AC adapter or a large power bank. The dummy takes the place of the pack in the compartment and passes through continuous power, so runtime is set by the external source instead of the 2280mAh / roughly 16.4Wh inside one battery. If you only record a few minutes at a time, two spare packs in rotation will do. Past an hour of continuous recording, or for a full stream, go external.

Four options compared

Option Runtime Upside Watch out
Rotating NP-FZ100 packs About 80–130 min of 4K each No extra gear, full mobility Swapping cuts the take; needs a person
Dummy battery + AC adapter Unlimited where mains exist Stable, cool, affordable Tethered to an outlet; mind cable length
Dummy battery + power bank Set by bank size, often 3–8 hours Works outdoors, stays mobile Confirm output voltage and wattage match
USB-C power to the body Varies by body One less accessory Some bodies only charge, don’t run, while shooting

External power solves the energy problem, not the heat problem. Recording can still stop on thermal protection or hit a file-size limit. Keep air moving around the body and stay out of direct sun for long 4K takes.

What a dummy battery is, and how to choose one

How it works

A dummy battery — also sold as a DC coupler — is a regulation module shaped like a pack. It slots into the compartment, meets the body’s contacts and stores nothing; it simply converts external power to the roughly 7.2V the camera wants. Three things decide whether a given unit is right:

  • Voltage and polarity. It has to match the body’s spec. Reversed polarity can damage the camera, so confirm the model with the seller — A7 III, A7 IV, A7R V, A9 II, FX3 and so on.
  • Current headroom. The adapter or bank should exceed the body’s peak draw; leaving 30% or more spare is the comfortable margin.
  • Door and cable routing. Most units use a flat ribbon cable that exits through a notch in the battery door. Check your door has that notch and never pinch or fold the cable.

Matching the power source to the job

  • Fixed streaming rig: mains adapter. Stable, and it frees up your power banks.
  • Shooting on the move outdoors: a power bank with enough output, kept in open air and away from the body’s vents.
  • Car or van: a 12V socket adapter or inverter. Stop-start systems cut power momentarily, so a supply with some buffering is worth having.

Wiring it up: checks first, power last

Power details differ by body. Video shooters can cross-check against battery setups for FX3 and FX30 creators, and A7S III owners against the A7S III video battery plan.

  • Confirm body and battery type. The NP-FZ100 fits the A7 III / A7 IV / A7R series / A9 series / A1 / A6600 / A6700 / A7C II / FX3 / FX30 / ZV-E1 and others. The A6400, A6500, A7 II and A7R II use NP-FW50 and can’t take an FZ100 dummy. The Sony mirrorless battery cross-reference settles it.
  • Check voltage before it goes in. Meter the output of the adapter or coupler and confirm it’s inside the body’s range. If it’s off, don’t install it.
  • Install with the camera off. Push the dummy in the same way as a real pack until the latch seats, and run the ribbon out through the door notch.
  • Power the supply, then the camera. Energizing the source first avoids a surge at switch-on.
  • Confirm the body reads it. After power-up, check the charge display. “Cannot recognize this battery” means power down, refit and check for debris on the contacts.
  • Test-record five minutes. Before going live, confirm the camera doesn’t shut down, overheat or reboot from unstable supply.
  • Keep a fallback. For streaming, a real pack in the bag with a plan to switch over beats a stream that dies when the mains blips.

Safety notes

  • Skip unlabeled modules. Anything without stated voltage, current and supported models may lack over-voltage and over-current protection. Buy from a listing that publishes the spec.
  • Watch the heat. Both camera and power module warm up over long takes. Don’t stack a power bank on the body where the heat collects.
  • Weather sealing is compromised. A cable out of the battery door breaks the original seal, so add cover in rain or snow.
  • A dummy battery doesn’t charge. Don’t put it in a charger, and don’t try to charge the camera while it’s wired up.
  • Your real packs still need care. If you run external power most of the time, the NP-FZ100 packs sit idle — top them up every three months and store them at 40–60%.

FAQ

Will a dummy battery hurt the camera over a full day?

Not by itself. The risk isn’t the power path, it’s a mismatch: wrong voltage, too little current or poor ventilation. Selection and airflow matter more than the decision to use one.

How big a power bank do I need?

Work from the body’s draw. As a rough guide for common 4K settings, an hour consumes roughly the energy of one to two NP-FZ100 packs — somewhere in the teens to twenties in watt-hours. Size the bank from that and leave headroom.

My body takes USB-C power. Do I still need a dummy?

Depends on the body. Some will charge while off or idle but behave differently while recording, and that has to be tested on your unit. For work that can’t drop, a dummy battery is the more predictable route.

How many real packs should I keep around?

Two minimum for mobile work, as backup and fallback. On mains at a fixed position, one or two covers the times you need to move the camera.

Spend on power for a fixed rig and on packs for a mobile one. Our NP-FZ100 compatible battery is rated at 2280mAh / 7.2V / roughly 16.4Wh, around $17.89 per pack, around $22.93 with one charger and around $36.74 for two batteries plus charger; the higher-capacity TNP-FZ100 (2400mAh) runs about $19.66 / $24.70 / $39.92. Streaming teams and production houses buying batteries or complete power kits in volume should go through wholesale inquiry — orders above 100 units are quoted by batch.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Charging LP-E6P on the LC-E6E: Will It Fill and How Long

Short answer: yes, it will fill. The LC-E6E is the OEM dock charger for the LP-E6 family, its charging voltage platform matches LP-E6P, and under normal conditions it brings an LP-E6P to full charge, with the body showing 100% as expected. Expect roughly two and a half to three and a half hours, slightly longer than or comparable to an LP-E6NH, depending on starting charge, ambient temperature, and the pack’s current condition.

One common misconception to clear up first: despite the P in the name and the higher positioning, LP-E6P did not change the voltage platform or add a charging port. Like LP-E6NH it is a 7.2V two-cell series pack, and neither has a USB-C charging port. To charge it you either use a dock charger or rely on the body charging the pack while running on USB-C PD power, and the latter depends on whether your specific body supports it.

One: why one charger serves two generations

A dock charger converts mains power into a charging curve of constant current followed by constant voltage, and the cut-off voltage is set by the battery’s chemistry. LP-E6, LP-E6N, LP-E6NH, and LP-E6P all share one voltage platform and the same cut-off voltage, so a charger is electrically interchangeable across them. That is also why Canon used only the LC-E6 / LC-E6E line for years.

The distinction worth making is between “it charges” and “the charging strategy is optimal”. LP-E6P’s selling point is sustained discharge capability, and its internal construction and protection board differ from a capacity-oriented pack, so its current acceptance during charging may differ too. An OEM charger adjusts current according to what the pack reports, which is why an OEM dock is preferable to a universal charger.

Two: estimating charging time

Starting charge Approximate time Notes
Nearly empty (below 10%) Around three hours Longest constant-current phase, full power throughout
About half (40%–60%) One and a half to two and a half hours The most common top-up case
Above 70% Under an hour Enters constant-voltage quickly, current tapers off

Those are range estimates, not promises. Lithium-ion charging has a constant-current phase and a constant-voltage phase: fast at first, slow at the end, and the last dozen percent often takes a third of the total time. So the difference between “empty to full” and “half to full” is smaller than most people expect.

Three: four factors that change charging speed

Temperature comes first. When the cell is too cold the charger deliberately reduces current or pauses, as a protection measure; when it is too hot, current is limited as well. Charging in an unheated room in winter therefore takes noticeably longer, and that is not a faulty charger.

Starting charge determines how soon the constant-voltage phase begins. The lower the charge, the longer the constant-current phase and the longer the total, but the fastest energy goes in early — twenty minutes of charging in an emergency usually gets you a usable amount.

Charger and cable only matter for in-body USB-C charging. A dock charger is unaffected by the cable. USB-C PD charging requires both the power adapter and the cable to support enough wattage; with too little, charging becomes very slow, or merely holds the charge steady.

Pack condition is the one most easily overlooked. An older pack with higher internal resistance reaches its constant-voltage phase earlier and stays there longer, which shows up as “charges forever but never fills” or “shows full, then drops immediately in use”. In that case the suspect is the pack, not the charger.

Four: troubleshooting a short fill, and charging habits

  1. Try another pack first. Same charger, same outlet, a pack you know is good. If that one fills, the problem is the first pack; if it does not, the problem is the charger or the power supply.
  2. Try another outlet and another charger. Rule out the simple causes such as a loose power strip or unstable voltage. Dock chargers tolerate a limited input range, and a poor power strip can genuinely cause trouble.
  3. Watch the indicator light. OEM docks signal state with the light: steady usually means charging, slow blinking usually means waiting on temperature or waiting to start, fast blinking generally means a fault. If it blinks fast for a long time, unplug it, remove the pack, let it cool, and retry; if it repeats, stop retrying.

If all three steps fail and the pack is confirmed faulty, stop forcing it. Repeatedly charging a failing pack is one of the main routes to swelling and to genuine safety risk.

On habits: do not charge a pack immediately after a heavy recording session while it is still hot. Let it come down near room temperature first — that does more for longevity than any “care mode”. Do not leave a pack on the charger overnight; take it off when full. Do not charge in a car or in direct sunlight. For packs going into long storage, keep them at four to six tenths of charge rather than full.

Also, when two generations share one charger, label the packs. The habit costs almost nothing and prevents an aged pack from being carried out as the primary one.

For LP-E6P body compatibility and usage boundaries, see the LP-E6P category. The capacity-oriented LP-E6NH follows the same charging logic as described here; see the LP-E6NH category. For how low temperatures affect both charging and discharge, the general conclusions in cold-weather battery behavior apply. YO’s compatible LP-E6P also works with the LC-E6 / LC-E6E dock family.

FAQ

Is there a difference between LC-E6 and LC-E6E?

Both are OEM docks for the LP-E6 family. The main differences are the power plug format and the regional version bundled with the camera; the charging logic is essentially the same. There is no need to distinguish them in daily use, as long as the contacts and plug match.

Can I charge an LP-E6P with a phone charger?

Not directly. LP-E6P has no USB-C port, so it must go into a dock charger or sit in a body that supports USB-C PD input and lets the body charge it. Clamping a so-called universal charger onto the contacts is high risk and not recommended.

Does the indicator go out when charging is complete?

Most OEM docks switch to steady or off when full; check the manual for your unit. The most reliable way to confirm a full charge is to put the pack in the body and read the charge display, not to watch the light.

Does a new battery need a 12-hour first charge?

No. Lithium-ion cells are already formatted at the factory, so charging to full is enough. Extended overcharging brings no benefit and adds heat and aging.

Posted on — Leave a comment

LP-E6+ or LP-E6NH — Capacity, Discharge and Price

Short answer: the LP-E6NH is a Canon model rated 2130mAh, and its strengths are reliable recognition, steady discharge and fit across the whole body range. LP-E6+ is not a Canon designation — it is how third parties label an enhanced version, and its strengths are price and, on some products, extras such as a USB-C charging port. Which to buy depends on the body first: for the EOS R5, R6, R6 Mark II, R7 and 5D Mark IV, where recognition matters, prefer the Canon LP-E6NH; for older bodies such as the 5D Mark II, 6D and 60D, a third-party pack is perfectly adequate in a backup slot; and for the EOS R5 Mark II neither is the right first choice — look at the LP-E6P.

Setting “LP-E6+” beside “LP-E6NH” is a slight mismatch to begin with — one is a model, the other a category label. But the real question is clear: what exactly does the extra money buy? Here it is across four dimensions.

Four dimensions — capacity, discharge, recognition, price

The first two decide how well it works; the last two decide how much trouble it saves. Taking them one at a time.

Dimension one: capacity, where the rating is not the usable number

The LP-E6NH’s 2130mAh is Canon’s published rating, measured under stated conditions. Third-party LP-E6+ packs commonly claim 2200-2400mAh, which looks better on paper, but two caveats apply:

  • Test conditions differ: a capacity measured at a low 0.2C discharge shrinks noticeably under real high load.
  • Shell volume is a physical limit: the LP-E6 shell is a fixed size and cell energy density gains are limited, so a higher rating deserves more scrutiny, not less.

In practice, the runtime gap between a well-made LP-E6+ and an LP-E6NH is usually within 10%, which is rarely the deciding factor.

Dimension two: discharge stability, the real dividing line

Capacity decides how long it runs; discharge decides whether it fails at the worst moment. Canon’s advantage here is clear, and it comes from cell consistency and protection-board strategy.

To keep costs down, third-party packs often mix cells from multiple batches, which widens the resistance distribution. In use that shows up as:

  • burst speed dropping early during high-speed sequences;
  • the camera shutting down during long-exposure noise reduction;
  • a cliff-edge drop in the cold;
  • the gauge jumping from three bars straight to power-off.

These are more visible in older bodies, because their gauging algorithms are coarser and they tolerate voltage fluctuation less well.

Dimension three: recognition, which decides whether you get a percentage

Canon bodies recognize Canon packs as a closed loop, reading model, percentage and cycle information. Third-party packs depend on their own identification chip, and whether it works depends on that chip’s design and the body’s firmware version.

Item LP-E6NH (Canon) LP-E6+ (third-party enhanced)
Model status Canon’s third-generation general-purpose model, before the LP-E6P Non-official label; standards differ between brands
Rated capacity 2130mAh / 7.2V Often 2200-2400mAh, with wide measured variation
Gauge Works across the range; newer bodies show a percentage Depends on the chip; older bodies may show bars only
Discharge stability Good consistency, steadier voltage under heavy load Notable variation between brands and batches
USB-C charging port None On some models, allowing a power bank top-up
Price bracket Canon pricing Clearly lower; common in the budget bracket

The row worth studying is the USB-C port. That is the genuine third-party differentiator, and for many buyers the only reason to choose an LP-E6+: Canon’s LP-E6NH and the LP-E6P both lack a charging port, so on a long trip away from a desk, third parties are the only way to escape the dock.

Dimension four: price bracket, and what the gap buys

The gap between the two is typically tens of yuan up to around a hundred. What that buys is a predictable discharge curve, stable recognition, and less diagnostic work when something goes wrong. For anyone who treats the camera as a tool and cannot redo a shoot, that is money well spent.

Conversely, if the pack is only a backup, the work is mostly stills, and the body is a low-draw model like the 6D, the marginal benefit of the premium is limited and a third-party pack is a reasonable choice.

Recommendations by body

  1. EOS R5 / R6 / R6 Mark II / R7: prefer the LP-E6NH. These bodies draw heavily and shoot a lot of video, so discharge stability directly affects whether a recording continues.
  2. 5D Mark IV / 6D Mark II / 90D: LP-E6NH as primary, LP-E6+ as backup. Recognition demands are moderate and most third-party packs work.
  3. 5D Mark II / 5D Mark III / 6D / 7D / 60D / 70D / 80D: an LP-E6+ is entirely adequate as a backup, though Canon is still preferable in the primary slot, especially on a fast body like the 7D Mark II. The original specifications for these bodies are in LP-E6 baseline models.
  4. EOS R5 Mark II: neither is optimal; choose the LP-E6P, as described in the compatibility notes in the LP-E6P category.

If your bodies span generations — a 5D Mark III and an R6, say — the least troublesome approach is to standardize on the LP-E6NH so one pack serves both, rather than maintaining two battery systems. An LP-E6+ from a brand like YO is better suited to being the third or fourth redundant pack than to replacing the primary.

FAQ

Is LP-E6+ part of Canon’s product line?

No. Canon has only LP-E6, LP-E6N, LP-E6NH and LP-E6P. LP-E6+ is a third-party label for an enhanced version, and specifications differ between brands, so they cannot be compared as if they were one model.

If an LP-E6+ rates higher than Canon, will it run longer?

Not necessarily. The rating is an ideal-condition figure, while real runtime depends on internal resistance, discharge curve and temperature. Under heavy load, a pack with higher resistance may actually sag sooner.

Can the two be mixed?

Yes, the body will not be damaged. But group and mark them by capacity and age, and prefer Canon for critical sessions so you are not relying on a pack of unknown condition at an important moment.

Is an LP-E6+ with a USB-C port worth buying?

If you travel and shoot for days, or often face a shortage of outlets, that feature is genuinely useful. Confirm the charging wattage and whether it supports use while charging, and accept that an extra port is an extra failure point.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Travel Battery Kit: How Many NP-FZ100 Packs to Carry and How to Pack Them

For travel, a workable rule is one to two packs per day plus one spare. A short trip of three days or less: 3–4 packs. Around a week: 4–6 packs with a dual-slot charger. Self-drive or trekking routes where power is unreliable: 6–8 packs. Count matters less than the two things people get wrong: packing and the flight rules. The NP-FZ100 is roughly 16.4Wh, well under the 100Wh threshold, but spare lithium cells still belong in your carry-on, never in checked luggage, and the terminals need short-circuit protection.

Estimating from trip length

The table assumes a moderate day of mostly stills with some video mixed in. Heavy video users should add roughly 30–50% on top.

Trip Per day (approx.) Packs to carry Charger?
Weekend, 2 days 1–2 packs 3–4 packs Optional
3–5 days 1–2 packs 4–5 packs One dual-slot
6–10 days 1–2 packs 4–6 packs Yes
Trekking / no reliable mains 2–3 packs 6–8 packs Yes, plus power bank
Video-first trip 3–4 packs 8 and up Yes, ideally external power

These numbers assume an NP-FZ100 rated at 2280mAh / 7.2V / roughly 16.4Wh, delivering around 400–700 frames in mixed room-temperature use. Newer and higher-resolution bodies, or heavy screen use, pull you toward the low end — and planning against the low end is the safer habit. Check the NP-FZ100 compatibility list for your exact body.

Flying and transit: batteries stay with you

  • All spares go in the cabin. Checked bags are out for lithium cells, regardless of capacity.
  • 16.4Wh is far below 100Wh, so an NP-FZ100 needs no airline approval under FAA and TSA rules. Quantity limits still apply — commonly around 20 spare cells per passenger — so confirm against your carrier before you fly.
  • A pack fitted in the camera may travel with the body, but power the camera down and close the compartment.
  • Protect the terminals. Keep the retail packaging, fit the plastic cap, or tape over the contacts. Loose packs never share a pocket with keys and coins.
  • Trains and long-haul buses treat lithium cells the same way. Pulling the battery case out at security speeds things up.

Packing: no shorts, no crushing, easy to tell apart

Three common approaches

  • Dedicated battery case — one slot per pack, crush-proof and short-proof, quick to grab. The right pick from four packs upward.
  • Retail packaging plus caps — cheapest option and good terminal protection, but bulky and slow to work from.
  • Soft pouch — light and compressible, good for trekking, but check that every slot has a divider so contacts can’t touch.

Number everything

Label each pack and rotate in order. Two reasons: you stop hammering one pack while the rest sit unused, and when one starts running short you know exactly which to retire. Capacity typically falls to around 80% after 300–500 cycles, so a pack that clearly fades mid-trip should be replaced when you get home.

Charging on the road

  • Lead with a dual-slot charger. Refilling 2–4 packs overnight weighs less than carrying them.
  • Power bank plus USB charger works in cars and cafés. Packs warm slightly while charging; if one is hot to the touch, stop and check it.
  • Don’t shoot while charging. Body heat stacks on top of charging heat, and long takes are more likely to trip thermal protection.
  • Use every outlet you pass — lunch stops, airport gates, the car’s 12V socket.
  • Unplug after the light turns green. Green means full. There’s no benefit to leaving packs parked on the charger.

If video is a big part of the trip, read dummy battery and power adapter options first — running a dummy battery off a power bank cuts the number of packs you carry considerably.

Cold, heat and humidity

  • Cold. Below freezing, capacity drops sharply, and near -10°C you may get roughly half of normal. More on this in cold-weather battery behavior. Keep spares in an inside pocket, warm them against your body before use and rotate.
  • Condensation. Moving from freezing outdoors into a warm room can fog both body and packs. Seal them in a bag and let them come up to temperature before shooting or charging.
  • Heat. A car dashboard in summer gets brutally hot. Don’t leave packs in a parked car, and don’t charge in direct sun.
  • Humidity and salt air. Salt mist corrodes contacts. Wipe terminals with a dry cloth when you get home and make sure they’re dry before storage.

FAQ

Can spare batteries go in my checked suitcase?

No. Spare lithium cells are carry-on only. In principle a pack installed in a powered-off camera can travel with the device, but enforcement varies, so carrying everything with you is the safe play.

Is eight packs too many?

On numbers, usually fine — most carriers allow around 20. Packaging is the real issue: each pack needs its own short-circuit protection, because loose bare cells tend to get pulled aside.

Any risk in traveling with third-party packs?

A compliant compatible pack is a legitimate alternative, provided the source is reliable and basic protection circuitry is present. Do one full charge and discharge before you leave and confirm your body reads it and the runtime looks normal.

How should I store packs I won’t use for months?

Hold them at 40–60% charge in a cool, dry spot around 15–25°C and top them up every three months — see long-term battery storage. Neither fully charged nor fully empty is a good state to sit in; both speed up capacity loss.

Charge up before you go. Our NP-FZ100 compatible battery is rated at 2280mAh / 7.2V / roughly 16.4Wh, at around $17.89 per pack, around $22.93 for one battery plus charger and around $36.74 for two batteries plus charger. For more capacity, the TNP-FZ100 (2400mAh, roughly 17.3Wh) runs about $19.66 / $24.70 / $39.92. Travel studios, outdoor clubs and vehicle fleets ordering six or more should use wholesale inquiry — orders above 100 units are quoted by batch.

Posted on — Leave a comment

OEM vs YO LP-E6P: Decoding, Discharge, and Price

Short answer: the differences between an OEM LP-E6P and a compatible pack such as YO’s come down to three things — whether the decoding protocol is complete, whether sustained discharge has headroom, and how consistent the protection board and cell grading are. In ordinary 4K recording and stills, most of that is imperceptible. Once you move to 8K-class or high-frame-rate sustained loads, the gap shows up as recording that stops early. On price, the OEM pack usually sits well above the budget bracket while compatible packs come in well below it; what you pay for is headroom and consistency.

One premise first: a compatible battery is not a counterfeit. A reputable brand sources its own cells, designs its own protection board, and builds to the electrical spec of the LP-E6 family, with dimensions and contacts that meet the standard, so it fits and powers the body normally. What deserves caution is the unbranded product with no protection board at all.

One: decoding — what the body actually sees

LP-E6 family packs contain a communication chip that exchanges information with the body over the contacts: model, charge level, temperature, cycle status, charging requests. Much of the body’s behavior depends on that data — remaining-shot estimates, when to warn about low battery, whether a heavy mode may start.

OEM packs are developed inside the same system as the body firmware, so data completeness is highest, serial numbers are traceable, and compatibility after firmware updates is assured. Compatible packs reproduce that protocol. A mature brand gets normal recognition, a correctly displayed percentage, and normal charge management, so daily use and judgment are unaffected.

Note that some firmware versions may show a notice for non-OEM packs, or omit secondary data such as per-cycle counts. That does not affect shooting, but it does reduce how precisely you can judge pack health. Also, any claim that “decoding lets you bypass body limits” is not credible — decoding exists so the body can manage the pack correctly, not to circumvent the body’s power protection.

Two: discharge — the part the spec sheet omits

Dimension OEM LP-E6P Typical compatible pack Real-world effect
Sustained current capability Designed for heavy-load bodies, with headroom Most cover normal loads; headroom under heavy load varies by brand Whether 8K-class recording stops early
Cell consistency Tight grading, well matched cells in the series string Depends on the brand’s grading standard Rate of degradation, usable capacity
Protection board Over-current, over-temperature, over-voltage, short-circuit Usually present in reputable brands, to varying specs Safety and behavior when something goes wrong
Internal resistance Low and stable across batches May vary between batches Voltage sag under high current

The two rows that open the widest gap are sustained current capability and cell consistency. The first decides whether you can use the body’s top modes; the second decides how much is left after a year. Neither is visible on a spec page — only reputation and hands-on testing will tell you.

Three: price — what the gap buys

The OEM price covers cells and manufacturing, but also certification, quality control, distribution, and after-sales support, which is why it sits well above the budget bracket. Compatible packs drop part of that, so they cost clearly less — often the difference is enough for another pack or two.

Translate that gap into value and it becomes clear. If your body is an R5 Mark II or an R1 and you shoot 8K and high frame rates regularly, the OEM pack buys “it will not fail at the worst moment”, and the premium is worth it. If your work is routine 4K, interviews, and stills, a compatible pack handles it completely, and spending the saved budget on extra packs delivers more real benefit.

YO’s LP-E6P is positioned for the second case: it covers normal loads and pushes the price bracket down so the number of spare packs is no longer limited by budget. For video work that approach is often the more practical one — two cheaper packs in rotation are more reliable than one expensive pack stretched to its limit.

Four: a five-step check and a pairing suggestion

  1. Check recognition. Does the body identify the model correctly, and does the percentage move continuously rather than jumping? Jumping usually points to a sampling or communication problem.
  2. Check charging. Charge it in an OEM LC-E6E. Does it reach full, does the indicator behave normally, and does the body show 100% afterwards?
  3. Check heavy load. Record on the same body at the same spec alongside a pack known to be good, and compare when each stops. A large gap means insufficient discharge capability.
  4. Check heat. Under identical routine recording, a compatible pack that runs noticeably hotter has higher internal resistance, and its long-term life will suffer.
  5. Check the build. Are the case seams even, the contacts evenly plated, and does it slide in smoothly? Fit and finish usually reflect what is inside.

Step three is the one most often skipped, and it is exactly what separates “it works” from “it holds up”. Run the whole check within a week of delivery so problems surface while returns are still easy.

A sound pairing is one OEM pack dedicated to top-spec modes plus one or two compatible packs for routine recording and backup. Heavy-load work is covered, everyday costs stay controlled, and the compatible packs absorb cycles, which actually extends the OEM pack’s life.

One more thing when buying: naming such as LP-E6+ exists in the market but is not an official Canon model — it is third-party labeling with inconsistent specs. Judge by the description of cells and protection board rather than by the name. For how the four generations interchange, see the LP-E6 category; for compatible naming, see the LP-E6+ page; capacity-led needs belong in the LP-E6NH category, and high-discharge needs back in the LP-E6P category.

FAQ

Can a compatible battery damage the camera?

Not in normal use, provided it is a reputable brand with a complete protection board. The risk comes from unbranded products without one, which may have no ability to cut off under over-current or over-temperature. Choosing a brand with clear after-sales support and published specs is the most effective way to avoid that risk.

What if the body says “not a Canon original battery”?

It is a firmware notice and does not affect operation. If restricted features appear alongside it — for example an unavailable top-spec mode — the pack’s communication or discharge capability does not meet the body’s requirement, and you should use a different pack. Whether the notice appears at all depends on both body model and firmware version.

Can I trust a compatible pack’s rated capacity?

Discount it. Some products quote the cell’s theoretical capacity rather than what can actually be delivered, and overstatement is possible. For real performance, how long it lasts in the same situation is far more reliable than the label.

Why is the OEM pack so much more expensive, and is it worth it?

It depends on how hard you work the gear. For heavy users of high-load bodies, a single early stop can cost far more than the price difference. Light users can cover their needs with compatible packs and turn budget into quantity. There is no universal answer — do the math for your own situations.

Posted on — Leave a comment

LP-E6P Guide: What Canon’s High-Discharge Battery Fits

Short answer: LP-E6P is the fourth official battery in Canon’s LP-E6 family, introduced in 2024 alongside the EOS R5 Mark II. Its core change is not capacity but continuous discharge current — it is built for heavy loads such as high-bitrate video and fast bursts. It needs both body and firmware support to deliver its full capability; fitted to older bodies such as the 5D Mark III, 6D, 7D Mark II, or 5D Mark IV, it typically behaves as an ordinary LP-E6-class pack, and in some cases may not even be recognized. Calling it an upgraded LP-E6NH misses the point: the two solve different problems.

This article moves through three layers: what actually changed, who can use it fully, and what older bodies will run into.

LP-E6P changes discharge, not capacity

From LP-E6 to LP-E6NH, Canon’s upgrade path was all about capacity: 1800 → 1865 → 2130mAh. With LP-E6P, the thinking changed.

High-bitrate video (8K, or high-frame-rate 4K) and fast bursts share a trait: both instantaneous and continuous current demand are high, and the demand lasts. If the pack cannot discharge fast enough, voltage gets pulled down, and the body either throttles, limits recording time, or reports low battery and stops. That bottleneck is exactly what LP-E6P targets.

So when reading LP-E6P specs, the number to focus on is not mAh but “how much current it can deliver steadily, and for how long”. This is also why so many older bodies feel “about the same as LP-E6NH” with it fitted — those bodies never needed that much current, so the extra capability goes unused.

Four official generations compared

Model Capacity Release context Compatible bodies
LP-E6 1800mAh / 7.2V Around 2008, widely adopted with the 5D Mark II; the family’s starting point 5D Mark II, 7D, 60D
LP-E6N 1865mAh / 7.2V Around 2014, updated with the next body generation; a small capacity gain 5D Mark III, 5D Mark IV, 6D, 6D Mark II, 80D, 90D
LP-E6NH 2130mAh / 7.2V 2020, launched with the EOS R5 / R6; a large capacity gain R5, R6, R6 Mark II, R7, and all older bodies
LP-E6P 2130mAh class 2024, launched with the EOS R5 Mark II; focused on sustained discharge R5 Mark II and other new bodies that support high discharge

All four share the same shape and will fit any body that accepts the LP-E6 family. The row most often misread is the last one: the body column says “new bodies that support high discharge”, not “all bodies”. Fitting is not the same as using the capability.

Compatibility in three tiers

Tier one: full capability

The EOS R5 Mark II is currently the main target for LP-E6P, with both power circuitry and firmware adapted for high discharge. Only on this body does LP-E6P deliver its value in high-bitrate recording and fast bursts.

Tier two: works, but not fully used

The EOS R5, R6, R6 Mark II, and R7 can all shoot on LP-E6P. But they were designed around LP-E6NH and do not need higher continuous current. There is no problem fitting it, and no obvious benefit either — a case of “it works, but there is no reason to buy it deliberately”.

Tier three: degraded operation or recognition errors

Older bodies such as the 5D Mark III, 6D, 7D Mark II, and 5D Mark IV were never adapted for LP-E6P in either circuitry or firmware. The usual outcome: it powers on and shoots, but is treated as an ordinary LP-E6-class pack. Some bodies fail to recognize it, show odd charge readings, or even report a communication error. The pack is not broken; the body simply does not know it.

If you own one of those older bodies, there is no reason to buy LP-E6P as an “upgrade”. Their bottleneck is the body, not the battery. For context, compare the LP-E6 base model and the LP-E6NH category.

Charging: still no built-in port

Like LP-E6NH, the LP-E6P pack itself has no USB-C charging port. No battery in this generation of the LP-E6 line offers in-pack charging, so you charge in the LC-E6 / LC-E6E dock, or charge the pack inside the body over USB-C.

  • OEM dock. LC-E6 and LC-E6E belong to this family and will charge LP-E6P; charging time varies with capacity, temperature, and dock model.
  • Third-party dock. Confirm the label lists LP-E6P. Older docks marked only for LP-E6 / LP-E6N may take longer or fail to reach full charge because the charging curve differs.
  • In-body charging. Suitable for emergencies; charging while shooting a long heavy session adds extra heat.

A practical rule for a shoot day: plan on one pack per hour of intensive recording, and make the dock charger, rather than in-body charging, your main way of topping up.

Who should buy LP-E6P

  1. EOS R5 Mark II owners. Buy it — this battery was designed for that body.
  2. Anyone shooting high-bitrate video with long continuous takes. Even if your body is not an R5 Mark II, confirm the body supports it before deciding.
  3. Teams sharing packs with an R5 Mark II. Standardizing on LP-E6P simplifies gear management, and older bodies can still use it as an ordinary pack.
  4. Everyone else. LP-E6NH is better value: same capacity class, lower cost, wider compatibility.

Third-party products at this spec level are still catching up, with uneven recognition and discharge behavior. YO offers alternatives across the LP-E6 line, but for a model as dependent on body adaptation as LP-E6P, OEM should come first. Details are in the LP-E6P category.

FAQ

Does LP-E6P have more capacity than LP-E6NH?

They are in the same capacity class. LP-E6P’s upgrade is continuous discharge capability, not capacity. On a lower-draw body, switching to LP-E6P will not produce a noticeable runtime gain.

Can LP-E6P be used in a 5D Mark IV?

Physically it fits, but the 5D Mark IV firmware was not designed for it, so it typically runs as an ordinary LP-E6-class pack, and some bodies show recognition or charge-display errors. It is worth trying as an emergency supply; it is not recommended as your daily pack.

Does LP-E6P have a USB-C charging port?

No. No battery in this generation of the LP-E6 line has one, so you must use a dock charger or charge in the body over USB-C.

Why does an older body report low battery with LP-E6P fitted?

Older bodies estimate charge from a voltage curve, and LP-E6P’s discharge characteristics differ from the profile those bodies expect, so the estimate drifts. It does not mean the pack is empty, but it does affect your judgment, which is why this combination should stay an emergency option.

Posted on — Leave a comment

How Many NP-FZ100 Batteries Does a Wedding Day Need?

How many NP-FZ100 packs you need for a wedding comes down to two things: one body or two, and whether video is part of the job. Short answer first. A single body shooting mostly stills: 4–6 packs. Two bodies: 6–8 packs. Add ceremony and reception video and you want another 2–3 on top, or you move the main camera to a dummy battery and a power bank. The NP-FZ100 is rated at about 2280mAh / 7.2V / roughly 16.4Wh. Sony’s CIPA numbers usually sit in the 500–700 frame range, but a wedding means constant playback, long bursts and live view, so real days tend to land at roughly 60–80% of that. Build the plan around the discounted number and you won’t go flat during the ceremony.

Where a wedding day actually spends power

Wedding power draw is not evenly spread. Knowing where the peaks sit helps more than simply throwing two more packs in the bag. The ceremony and the reception are the hungry parts. Travel gaps cost almost nothing — unless you leave the camera switched on, in which case standby quietly eats a meaningful slice of a pack.

Part of the day What you’re doing Draw Budget
Morning prep / pickup Constant wake-ups, bursts, playback and deleting Medium 1–2 packs
Ceremony Bursts for the key moments, some video High 1–2 packs
Portraits / location Live-view composition, repeated wake-ups Medium-high 1–2 packs
Reception Flash recycling, toasts in bursts High 1–2 packs
Transfers / gaps Standby or powered off Low Ignore

How long one NP-FZ100 lasts

The NP-FZ100 covers the A7 III, A7 IV, A7R IV, A7R V, the A9 series, the A1, A6600, A6700, A7C II and the FX3, among others. The same pack behaves differently in different bodies, so the table below gives broad, room-temperature, mixed-use ranges. Use them to plan, not as lab measurements.

Body Viewfinder (approx.) Rear screen (approx.) Continuous 4K (approx.)
A7 III / A7 IV 500–700 frames 400–600 frames 90–130 min
A7R IV / A7R V 450–650 frames 380–550 frames 80–120 min
A9 / A9 II 400–600 frames 350–500 frames 90–120 min
A7C / A7C II / A6700 400–600 frames 350–500 frames 80–120 min
FX3 / ZV-E1 — Video-first bodies Run external power

One trap worth repeating: the A6400, A6500, A7 II and A7R II run on NP-FW50, not the NP-FZ100. The two are not interchangeable. Confirm the body before you take the booking — the Sony mirrorless battery cross-reference covers this in full.

Battery counts for three setups

Setup 1 — one body, mostly stills: 4–6 packs

A standard day of prep, ceremony, portraits and reception tends to use 3–4 packs. Keep 1–2 as headroom for a schedule that runs long or a guest who asks for extra frames. If you’re also covering the pre-ceremony prep in full, move to the top of the range.

Setup 2 — two bodies, mostly stills: 6–8 packs

Two bodies usually means a wide on one and a long lens on the other, both working. At 3–4 packs each, that’s 6–8 in the bag. Number the packs per body so you can tell afterward which camera is the thirsty one.

Setup 3 — two bodies plus video: 8–10 packs, or external power

Video is where batteries disappear. Recording the full ceremony plus reception segments commonly costs 3–4 packs on one body alone. Rather than stacking packs, put a dummy battery and power bank on the main camera and keep the second body on NP-FZ100 for candids. The wiring is laid out in dummy battery and power adapter options.

When to swap: a rhythm that works

  • Swap at one bar. Don’t run a pack to automatic shutdown. By the last bar the voltage has already sagged, and both burst rate and flash recycle slow down.
  • Fresh pack before the ceremony, whatever is left. The ceremony happens once. Start it on a full battery.
  • Swap at transitions — portraits to reception, or between toast tables. Use the pause; don’t change mid-sequence.
  • Charge what comes out. Receptions usually have outlets within reach. Topping up as you shoot means the last pack or two isn’t dead on arrival.
  • Don’t mix packs of very different ages in the same body. A heavily worn pack tends to drop out suddenly under load.

Top-ups during the day

A dual-slot charger weighs less than the extra packs it replaces. Plug in during lunch or a transfer and you’ll refill 2–4 packs in a couple of hours. With a USB-powered charger, a large power bank works from the car too — just remember packs warm up while charging, so don’t leave them sealed inside a bag. For body settings that stretch each pack further, see the camera power-saving settings list.

The packing list

  • 4–10 NP-FZ100 packs, depending on the setup above
  • A number on every pack, so rotation is fair and wear is traceable
  • One or two dual-slot chargers, plus cables and plugs
  • A hard case or terminal covers, so contacts never meet keys or coins
  • 1–2 spares in an inside pocket; in cold weather, body heat is your battery warmer

Plan for enough plus one layer of headroom. Carrying far more than that only adds weight and sorting time. Money is usually better spent on a second charger than on two more packs.

FAQ

Are third-party packs reliable enough for weddings?

A well-made compatible pack is a legitimate alternative; matching the original on capacity and cycle life isn’t a stretch. Run one as a dry rehearsal over a full day’s worth of shooting to check burst and playback behavior, then put it on real jobs. For the big dates, most shooters still keep one genuine Sony pack — $70 and up — as a backstop.

Will two packs cover a wedding?

Usually not. A light, single-body, stills-only schedule might squeak through, but add bursts, playback or video and two packs rarely reach the end of the reception. Start at four.

Do I need more for a winter outdoor wedding?

Yes. Below freezing, capacity drops noticeably, and near -10°C you may see roughly half of room-temperature performance. Carry 1–2 extra, keep spares against your body and rotate them.

The camera says remaining charge can’t be displayed accurately — keep shooting?

Yes. It’s a common message on some Sony bodies with non-genuine packs. Power delivery and shooting are unaffected; only the percentage is approximate. “Cannot recognize this battery” is a different matter and needs troubleshooting.

Our NP-FZ100 compatible battery is rated at 2280mAh / 7.2V / roughly 16.4Wh, at around $17.89 per pack, around $22.93 for one battery plus charger and around $36.74 for two batteries plus charger. Want more capacity? The TNP-FZ100 (2400mAh) runs around $19.66 / $24.70 / $39.92. Studios and wedding teams kitting out six packs or more should go through wholesale inquiry — orders above 100 units are quoted by batch and come out cheaper than piecemeal buying.