Posted on — Leave a comment

LP-E6+ Cycle Life — What the Enhanced Version Adds

Short answer: what is “enhanced” about an LP-E6+ shows up in discharge stability, not in capacity and not in cycle count. Lasting longer in practice means that after a year or two the voltage sags less, the gauge stops jumping, and bursts are less likely to trigger an early low-battery warning — it does not mean hundreds of extra charge cycles.

The distinction is worth stating first. Many people read “enhanced” as “bigger capacity, longer life”, then find the rated capacity is barely different from a Canon LP-E6N and conclude they were shortchanged. The two were never being compared on the same axis. Below we take cycle life apart: what determines it, which part fails first, and how you can check it on your own bench.

1. Before discussing life, re-establish the third-party premise

Canon’s official LP-E6 family has exactly four models: LP-E6 (1800mAh), LP-E6N (1865mAh), LP-E6NH (2130mAh), and the high-discharge LP-E6P introduced in 2024 with the EOS R5 Mark II — all nominally 7.2V. None of the four carries a plus sign.

That shapes how you read any life figure: LP-E6+ is not a Canon designation — it is how some third parties (YO included) label an enhanced version — so there is no unified official specification, and life is the combined result of cell selection, sorting standards and protection-board design, which is why two batches under one name can differ by a tier. What follows therefore gives methods, not numbers.

2. Cycle life really comes down to three variables

The first is the cells themselves. Capacity fade is fundamentally loss of active lithium and degradation of the cathode structure, and how you use the pack matters enormously: long storage at full charge, heat and deep discharge all accelerate it. The same pack stored at half charge in a cool place versus left in a car year-round can differ more after one year than two brands differ from each other.

The second is the protection board’s current limit and cutoff points. A third-party board decides two things: how low the pack discharges before being cut off, and how high it charges before stopping. Conservative cutoffs, such as a slightly higher discharge cutoff, produce prettier cycle numbers at the cost of usable capacity; aggressive ones feel great for six months and then fade faster. Users cannot see this, only infer it from long-term behavior.

The third is consistency of the discharge plateau. This is where “enhanced” does its work. The plateau is the voltage level a pack holds at mid state of charge. Flatter plateau and lower resistance mean less voltage sag under heavy current — bursts, long exposures, video — and less chance of the body misjudging the charge level.

  • Lower resistance → less sag under high current → the body reads a voltage closer to the real remaining charge
  • Better cell consistency → in a multi-cell series arrangement, no single cell reaches cutoff first and takes the whole pack offline early
  • Flatter plateau → the gauge falls more linearly from full to empty, without a jump from 40% to 15%

Strictly speaking, then, an LP-E6+ improves how completely the same charge can be extracted, not how much charge there is. On a spec sheet those two look similar; in use they feel entirely different.

3. Where aging shows up first

An LP-E6+ that has been in service for over a year usually shows one of the following symptoms. Use them to work out whether this is normal fade or time to replace.

Symptom Most likely cause Still usable
Bars fall slowly at first, then plunge Rising internal resistance, larger sag under load Yes, but not for important work
Charged to full, sits overnight, reads just over 90% next day High self-discharge or high board quiescent draw Watch it; replace if it keeps getting worse
Charges to “full” quickly but lasts very little in the camera Real capacity has faded; cutoff trips early Replace
Low-battery warning after ten-odd frames in a burst, recovers after a rest High resistance, momentary sag tripping protection Light loads only
Noticeably hot while charging, slight case swelling Cell degradation or board fault Stop using it

The first two can appear on most third-party packs and fall within normal range; the last two, especially swelling, are not open to discussion — stop using the pack. As for “how much fade in a year is normal”, a common reference range is 70-80% capacity retention after 300-500 full cycles, but that is a general pattern, not a commitment about any particular pack.

4. Four checks you can actually run

  1. Do a full-charge rest test. Charge fully, take the pack off, leave it at room temperature for 12 hours, then put it in the body and read the level. The smaller the drop the better; clearly below 90% points to self-discharge or a gauging problem.
  2. Record charge time. Same charger, same starting level — a clearly shorter charge than when new is usually a direct signal of capacity fade.
  3. Run a shooting comparison. Same body, same shooting rhythm (bursts plus playback), compare how long the old and new packs last. You only need the relative gap, not an exact frame count.
  4. Feel the temperature. Neither charging nor discharging should make the pack too hot to hold. Warm is normal; hot is not.

5. Getting another two years out of a pack

The method is not complicated, but it takes some discipline. Store packs you are not using at 50-60% in a cool, dry place and top them up every two or three months; do not leave a pack on the charger overnight; do not wait for the camera to shut down before charging; and in summer, do not leave spare packs in the car. Doing these helps more than switching brands.

If you are comparing several packs, start with the other articles in the LP-E6+ category, then look at the LP-E6NH category for how Canon’s high-capacity model is positioned; to confirm official specifications, the LP-E6 series category has the details.

FAQ

Is LP-E6+ an official Canon model?

No. Canon’s official LP-E6 family is LP-E6, LP-E6N, LP-E6NH and LP-E6P. “LP-E6+” is a third-party label for an enhanced version; Canon has no such model and therefore no official specification sheet for it.

Does a higher cycle count always mean a better pack?

Not necessarily. Rated cycle counts come from specific test conditions and differ widely from real use. For photography, internal resistance and the discharge plateau matter more — they decide whether the pack cuts out suddenly under bursts and long exposures.

After a year or so the runtime is clearly shorter — is it broken?

In most cases that is normal fade, not a fault. Run the four checks above: if the only symptom is shorter runtime, with no swelling and no heat, it can continue as a backup. If bursts trigger a low-battery warning that recovers after a rest, or the pack gets hot while charging, replace it.

Why can’t you give an exact fade percentage?

Because too many variables affect it: storage temperature, whether it was stored full, depth of discharge, charger quality, body load. Detached from specific conditions, any precise number is meaningless. A range plus a method is more useful than a tidy figure.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Why Older Batteries Are Limited on the EOS R5 Mark II

Short answer: the EOS R5 Mark II kept the LP-E6 mount, so an LP-E6NH or even an LP-E6N will fit and power the camera for normal shooting. But in heavy-load situations — high-bitrate video, fast bursts, long continuous takes — an older pack cannot sustain the discharge, and the body protects its circuitry by restricting features or slowing the burst rate. The symptom is “features locked out” or “speed dropped”, not “battery exhausted”. This has nothing to do with whether the pack is worn; a brand-new LP-E6NH meets the same limits.

That distinction matters, because many people assume they bought a counterfeit battery when in fact the body’s power requirements went up.

The R5 Mark II’s power profile differs from the previous generation

The R5 Mark II improved on video specs, processing performance, and burst speed, and those improvements translate directly into higher continuous current demand.

  • High-bitrate video. 8K and high-frame-rate 4K keep the sensor and processor at full load for extended periods, so the current must be not only large but steady.
  • Fast bursts. High-speed continuous shooting with the electronic shutter moves a lot of data, producing tall instantaneous peaks.
  • Sustained cooling and computing. More work happens inside the body, so average consumption moves up.

In these situations the battery is not merely a power source; it is a voltage regulator. Once voltage is pulled low, the body has to choose between “keep running” and “protect the circuit”, and the usual choice is the second.

How the limits show up with older packs

Battery model Status on the R5 Mark II Typical behavior
LP-E6P Official pairing, fully supported High bitrate and fast bursts run to the body’s full spec
LP-E6NH Fits and works, some features restricted May be capped in heavy modes, slower bursts, shorter recording time
LP-E6N Fits and works, limits are more obvious Shorter runtime, throttling arrives earlier under heavy load
LP-E6 Fits, but now an outdated spec Not recommended for video or bursts; light stills only

The specific restrictions in that table can differ between firmware versions, so the body manual and on-screen prompts are the authority. The direction is consistent, though: the weaker the pack’s discharge capability, the more features get restricted.

Why voltage sag locks features out

While a lithium-ion pack discharges, its terminal voltage falls as current rises. That is internal resistance at work. The higher the resistance and the higher the current, the bigger the drop.

The body monitors voltage and acts in stages once it approaches the safe lower limit: first it reduces processing load, then it restricts high-draw features, and only at the end does it report low battery and stop. The purpose is to prevent over-discharge and circuit overload. The cost is that fewer features remain available to you.

So “40% left but 8K will not record” is normal behavior — it is not a shortage of energy, it is a shortage of instantaneous power delivery. This is precisely why LP-E6P exists: it does not hold more energy, it holds voltage steady under heavy load.

A mixing strategy: scheduling new and old packs

Owning both LP-E6P and LP-E6NH is common, especially for anyone who upgraded from an R5. Arrange them like this:

  1. Put LP-E6P in the primary slot. Use it for all high-bitrate video, fast bursts, and important takes.
  2. Put LP-E6NH in the backup slot. Use it for stills, timelapse, interviews, and other light work, or as a reserve once the primary pack is drained.
  3. Choose by the next shot, not by what is left. If demanding video is coming up, switch to LP-E6P even when the LP-E6NH still has charge, so the take is not throttled halfway through.
  4. Do not leave old packs in the body long-term. Remove them for storage and keep them at about half charge.
  5. Rotate by number. Label multiple packs so none sits idle long enough to degrade faster.

One clarification: “restricted” on the R5 Mark II does not mean “unusable”. For daily shooting, single stills, and ordinary 4K, LP-E6NH is entirely adequate. It only falls short when you want the body’s ceiling.

Charging and accessories

Neither LP-E6P nor LP-E6NH has a USB-C charging port. Charging depends on the LC-E6 / LC-E6E dock charger, or on charging the pack in the body over USB-C. The two packs can share one dock, but check whether a third-party dock is labeled for LP-E6P; otherwise it may not reach full charge or may take unusually long.

If you are still on an R5 or R6, there is no need to change batteries over this — both bodies were designed around LP-E6NH. For the differences, compare the LP-E6NH category with the compatibility notes in the LP-E6P category.

FAQ

Does the R5 Mark II require an LP-E6P?

Not strictly, but you need one to use the body’s full spec. LP-E6NH shoots normally; high-bitrate video and fast bursts may be restricted. If your work is mostly stills or ordinary video, LP-E6NH is enough.

Will an LP-E6NH damage the R5 Mark II?

No. It falls within Canon’s supported backward-compatible range, and the body’s protection logic limits the load on its own, so neither pack nor circuitry is overloaded.

Why is the same LP-E6NH fine on an R5 but limited on an R5 Mark II?

Because the two bodies were designed for different power levels. The R5 baseline is LP-E6NH; the R5 Mark II baseline moved up to LP-E6P. The same pack has different margins in each body.

Can a third-party battery replace LP-E6P?

Third-party readiness at this spec level varies, and both recognition and sustained discharge differ widely between products. For a body as dependent on pack compatibility as the R5 Mark II, prefer OEM and treat third-party packs as emergency reserves.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Battery Draining Fast in Winter Snow? NP-FZ100 Cold Weather Tips

Fast drain on a snowy day is physics, not a failed battery. Capacity drops noticeably below freezing, and near -10°C you may get roughly half of room-temperature runtime. Low temperature slows the reactions inside the cell and raises internal resistance, so part of the energy is effectively frozen in place and returns when the pack warms up. There are three things that help: keep the packs warm, cut unnecessary draw, and warm them before charging.

Why cold makes a pack look weak

  • Internal resistance rises: voltage sags further under load, so the body reads low charge and warns earlier.
  • Usable capacity falls: some energy cannot be released at that temperature. It comes back with warmth rather than being lost for good.
  • Self-discharge and display error stack up: the remaining-charge figure is an estimate, and cold widens the error — a drop from around 30% straight to shutdown is possible. It comes from how the body estimates remaining charge.
  • Screen and processor draw stay the same: cold does not make a camera more efficient. Gloved handling and repeated playback tend to add time instead.

Seven steps for winter location work

Step 1: charge everything, then carry one or two extra

  • Step 1: fill every pack the night before. Do not leave with half-charged cells.
  • Step 2: in winter, plan on 1.5 to 2 times your normal count, and one more if you are shooting video.
  • Step 3: the estimating method is in our spare battery count guide.

Step 2: keep spares against your body

  • Step 1: spares go in an inner pocket, where temperature stays more stable.
  • Step 2: avoid outer bag pockets and the top of the camera bag, which sit close to ambient temperature.
  • Step 3: an insulating pouch or an old sock works. Keep packs off snow and ice surfaces.

Step 3: rotate so packs recover

  • Step 1: start with the pack that has been against your body.
  • Step 2: return the swapped one to the warm pocket. After it recovers, you can often pull more from it.
  • Step 3: with three or more, number them so you are not swapping the same one repeatedly.

Step 4: reduce what the body draws

  • Step 1: lower screen brightness, shorten auto power-off and standby timers.
  • Step 2: cut playback and menu time between frames, and use the viewfinder rather than the screen where you can.
  • Step 3: leave stabilization standby, GPS and wireless transfer off unless you need them. More settings in the camera power-saving checklist.
  • Step 4: viewfinder and screen draw differ in practice; viewfinder versus screen power draw can help you plan how you compose.

Step 5: watch for condensation

  • Step 1: before going from cold outdoors into a warm interior, seal the pack and body in a bag so they warm slowly.
  • Step 2: do not fit or charge a pack while condensation is still present.
  • Step 3: wait until surfaces are dry before using anything.

Step 6: warm it before charging

  • Step 1: a pack just brought in from the cold should sit until it is near room temperature before charging.
  • Step 2: confirm the pack and contacts are dry, with no condensation, before it goes on the charger.
  • Step 3: slight warmth during charging is normal; unusual heat means cut power and stop. Safety notes in third-party battery safety and swelling.

Step 7: consider external power for long recording

  • Step 1: for fixed-position timelapses and long takes, a dummy battery with an adapter is worth considering. Match voltage and connector carefully.
  • Step 2: match voltage and connector, and keep the power source somewhere relatively warm.
  • Step 3: a power bank works as a top-up source, though its own output drops in the cold too.

Two extra notes for snow

  • Bright snow keeps you shooting: strong reflected light tends to mean more bursts and more playback. Managing your pace helps more than simply carrying more packs.
  • Gloves slow you down: set the camera up in advance so you are not adjusting settings in the cold.
  • Do not put packs away at full charge: if they will sit after the trip, store them at 40–60% as described in long-term storage guidance.

FAQ

Does fast drain in the cold mean the battery is failing?

Usually not. Cold temporarily reduces usable capacity and it recovers with warmth. If runtime is still clearly short back at room temperature, check how many cycles the pack has seen.

How much do I get at -10°C?

It varies a lot by body and settings. Roughly half of normal runtime is a reasonable estimate, so carry one or two extra packs.

Can I warm a pack inside my jacket before using it?

Yes, that is common practice. Keep it dry, keep it away from direct heat sources, and do not strap a hand warmer against it for long periods.

Any rules for flying with batteries in winter?

Spares go in carry-on only, never checked, with terminals protected against short circuits. Per-person quantity limits follow your airline’s policy, commonly around 20 packs.

In winter, one extra pack beats most tricks. The YO NP-FZ100 compatible battery (2280mAh / 7.2V / about 16.4Wh, around $17.89) and the two-battery kit at around $36.74 make rotation and warming practical, while the higher-capacity TNP-FZ100 at 2400mAh / about 17.3Wh leaves a little more headroom in the cold. Studios and rental houses gearing up for winter projects should use the wholesale inquiry page — one batch keeps numbering simple.

Posted on — Leave a comment

LP-E6+ in a 5D Mark IV — Fit, Drain Profile and Limits

Short answer: it works, but it is not the 5D Mark IV’s supplied pack. The camera ships with an LP-E6N (1865mAh/7.2V). An LP-E6+ is a compatible pack that will be recognized and will power the camera, and what it improves is voltage stability during sustained discharge, not total capacity.

This needs saying up front because the name “LP-E6+” is easy to read as one of Canon’s models. Canon’s official LP-E6 family has only four members — LP-E6, LP-E6N, LP-E6NH and LP-E6P — and the plus sign comes from third parties (YO included) labeling an enhanced version. The 5D Mark IV is a 2016 camera that shipped with the LP-E6N, and it has no relationship with LP-E6+.

1. How a 5D Mark IV actually spends power

The 5D Mark IV is a DSLR built around an optical finder. Its everyday power profile is therefore completely different from a mirrorless body: when you are not shooting, the sensor and viewing system are essentially idle, and the big draws are the mirror assembly, the shutter, the focus motor, image processing and card writes.

Its characteristics are:

  • High peak current, low average current. In single-frame shooting the current peak arrives with the shutter and mirror movement, while idle draw is low. That makes momentary discharge capability matter more to the experience than total capacity.
  • Long exposures and bursts are the pressure points. During a long exposure the sensor works continuously; during a burst, writing and processing happen at once. These two scenarios place the highest demand on sustained discharge.
  • Built-in Wi-Fi, GPS and the touchscreen are quiet consumers. The 5D Mark IV has both Wi-Fi and GPS, and once enabled they draw continuously even when you are not shooting. That is usually the reason people complain that the camera is flat after two days in the bag, not the pack itself.

Put those three together and it becomes clear why an enhanced pack has a place in an older DSLR: what it optimizes is precisely the ability to hold voltage under momentary and sustained discharge, which is where a DSLR is most likely to falter.

2. On capacity, do not expect the LP-E6+ to be higher

This is where misunderstanding is most common. The LP-E6+ is positioned to improve discharge stability, not capacity. It does not turn one pack into two.

Model Rated capacity Rated voltage Status
LP-E6 1800mAh 7.2V Canon, early model
LP-E6N 1865mAh 7.2V Canon, the 5D Mark IV’s supplied pack
LP-E6NH 2130mAh 7.2V Canon, high-capacity model
LP-E6+ Third-party rating, usually the same bracket 7.2V Third-party enhanced version, not a Canon model

So if what you want is “shoot longer in one go”, the right move is to carry two packs, not to swap in one marked with a plus. If what you want is “no sudden shutdown at the end of a shoot, and a steadier gauge”, that is where an LP-E6+ has something to say.

3. The real matching question in an older body — does the curve line up

The 5D Mark IV gauges charge using voltage sampling combined with a coulomb counter. Canon’s LP-E6N curve is calibrated for it, so the bars fall evenly. A third-party pack with a differently shaped plateau tends to produce one of two deviations: bars that fall very slowly at first and then drop off a cliff, or a display showing two bars left when the pack is already near cutoff.

That is why the same third-party pack can behave differently across bodies — the older the body, the more conservative its gauge algorithm and the less tolerant of curve shape. In most cases this is not a fault but a calibration difference.

The test is simple: fit the new pack, shoot a fixed sequence of frames, and watch where the bars begin to fall faster. Consistent acceleration in the low range is normal; a shutdown with no warning in the middle means the protection board’s cutoff is high or cell consistency is poor.

For more on discharge stability in older bodies, see the related articles in the LP-E6+ category; to compare official specifications, the LP-E6 series category has the full picture.

4. Who this combination suits

Good fits: everyday outdoor shooting, the backup slot on a wedding job, studio work, and long sessions that need three or four packs in rotation. What these have in common is that no single session is extreme, but nobody wants to lose power at the wrong moment.

Handle with care: long timelapses, the primary pack for a full event, and extreme-cold location work. Timelapse and long recording demand the most sustained discharge, and cold raises internal resistance sharply — a Canon high-capacity model such as the LP-E6NH has more margin there.

One practical piece of advice: do not convert every pack to the same type. Canon in the primary slot and a third-party enhanced pack in the backup slot balances cost against safety, and it lets you cross-check on location simply by swapping packs.

FAQ

Which pack does the 5D Mark IV ship with?

The LP-E6N, 1865mAh at 7.2V. The 5D Mark IV was released in 2016 and that was its supplied pack. The LP-E6+ is not the original; fitting one is compatible use.

Can an LP-E6+ damage the camera?

Not under normal circumstances. The LP-E6 series uses a common electrical interface, and as long as a third-party product’s protection board is properly designed, output voltage and cutoff stay within safe limits. The real concern is poor-quality cells and packs with no protection board — a quality-control issue, unrelated to whether something is labeled “enhanced”.

Why do the bars fall unevenly after fitting an LP-E6+?

Usually a gauging deviation caused by a discharge curve that differs from Canon’s calibration, not a failed pack. As long as there is no unannounced shutdown it can stay in service; if it repeatedly cuts out mid-shoot, the pack cannot hold up under the 5D Mark IV’s momentary current and should be demoted to backup only.

Can an LP-E6+ replace a Canon pack as the primary?

For ordinary shooting, yes; for important work, not advisable. The primary pack carries the work that cannot be repeated, and Canon models are more predictable in calibration and batch consistency. Keeping the enhanced third-party pack in the backup slot is the steadier arrangement.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Mixing LP-E6P and LP-E6NH: Body, Charger, Firmware

Short answer: yes, they can be mixed. LP-E6P and LP-E6NH share identical dimensions, contacts, and voltage, so either will power any body that accepts the LP-E6 family without damaging the camera or the pack. But “compatible” is not the same as “identical in behavior”: in a heavy-load body such as the EOS R5 Mark II, LP-E6P runs the full feature set while LP-E6NH may be capped, whereas in bodies built around LP-E6NH, such as the R5 and R6, the two feel almost the same. On the charger side the two share one dock charger, and it is the firmware layer that decides whether the body can even tell them apart.

Below, the three layers are handled separately, followed by a rotation checklist you can put to work immediately.

Layer one: the body decides whether there is any difference

The body matters most of the three, because it determines whether the pack’s capability can be used at all.

Body type Behavior when mixed Recommendation
EOS R5 Mark II Clear difference: LP-E6P handles high bitrate and fast bursts at full spec, LP-E6NH is restricted in some modes Use LP-E6P only for critical shooting
EOS R5 / R6 / R6 Mark II / R7 Very little difference: both packs meet the body’s demands Mix freely, just rotate by charge level
5D Mark IV / 6D Mark II / 90D Small difference, but LP-E6P may be recognized at a lower tier Make LP-E6NH the default, keep LP-E6P for backup
5D Mark II / III, 6D, 7D series, 60D-80D Small difference; LP-E6P may run as an ordinary pack, and a few bodies show recognition errors No reason to buy LP-E6P specifically

There is only one criterion that matters: is your body in the tier designed for high discharge? If yes, separate the two. If not, mix them as you like.

Layer two: the charger is shared, but read the label

Neither LP-E6P nor LP-E6NH has a USB-C charging port, so both charge in a dock charger. They can share one dock, and there is no need to buy two chargers.

Details worth watching:

  • OEM dock charger LC-E6 / LC-E6E. These belong to the same family and will charge either pack; charging time varies with capacity, temperature, and which dock you use.
  • Third-party docks. The safer choice is one whose label explicitly lists LP-E6P. Older units marked only for LP-E6 / LP-E6N may not reach full charge, or may take unusually long, because the charging curve differs.
  • Dual-slot docks. Charging two packs at once splits the current, roughly doubles the time, and concentrates heat in one place, so keep it ventilated.
  • In-body USB-C charging. Fine for emergencies, less suitable as your main way of topping up.

A useful self-check: put a pack that a third-party dock calls “full” into the OEM dock. If it keeps charging for a long while, the first dock is cutting off too early and the pack was never actually full.

Layer three: firmware decides recognition and limits

Canon firmware contains battery recognition and power delivery strategy. The same pack can behave completely differently across firmware versions:

  • Recognition. Whether the model can be read, the percentage displayed, and cycle data logged.
  • Feature access. Whether high-bitrate recording, fast bursts, and similar modes are opened up for that pack.
  • Warnings. Whether a message such as “cannot communicate with battery” appears.

This explains the familiar situation of “the same body works for someone else but not for me” — often it is simply a different firmware version. When recognition goes wrong, update the body firmware first rather than blaming the battery.

Set expectations accordingly: firmware updates exist to support new accessories and features, and they will not turn an old pack into a high-discharge one. Physical capability is a hard constraint; firmware only decides whether and how it is used.

A rotation checklist for mixed packs

  1. Number every pack and mark the model, using different colored labels for LP-E6P and LP-E6NH.
  2. Use only LP-E6P for heavy-load sessions (8K, high frame rates, burst shooting), even if the LP-E6NH still shows full.
  3. Mix freely on light sessions (stills, interviews, timelapse), draining the lower pack first.
  4. When two bodies share a pool, give the LP-E6P to whichever body demands more.
  5. Do not bother assigning dock slots, but return each pack to its own place after charging so you grab the right one next time.
  6. Inspect every six months: case swelling, oxidized contacts, an obvious drop in runtime.

If you are still deciding whether to add an LP-E6P for an R5 Mark II, start with the compatibility boundaries in the LP-E6P category. If your body is an R5 or R6, the upgrade is not really necessary, and the options in the LP-E6NH category are the better value. Third-party brands such as YO mostly cover the LP-E6NH-compatible slot at this spec level; for LP-E6P high-discharge work, OEM remains the recommendation.

FAQ

Does mixing LP-E6P and LP-E6NH shorten battery life?

No. Mixing means alternating different models in the same body, and the body manages each according to its characteristics. There is no cross-contamination. What really shortens life is heat, deep discharge, and long-term storage at full charge.

Can both packs charge at the same time?

Yes, a dual-slot dock supports two packs at once. Keep in mind that current is split, charging takes longer, and more heat is generated, so charge in a ventilated spot.

Why does LP-E6P feel the same as LP-E6NH on an R5?

Because the R5 was designed around LP-E6NH. Its current demand never exceeds what LP-E6NH can supply, so the extra discharge capability of LP-E6P goes unused. That is not a fault in the battery.

Will a firmware update restrict older batteries?

Typically no new restrictions are added, but recognition strategy can shift slightly between versions. If an unusual warning appears after an update, consider rolling back or confirming with Canon support. Flashing unofficial firmware yourself is not advisable.

Posted on — Leave a comment

How to Store Camera Batteries Long Term: NP-FZ100 Charge Level and Environment

Long-term storage comes down to three rules: hold roughly 40–60% charge, keep it cool and dry at about 15–25°C, and top up every three months. Lithium cells self-discharge and age even while unused. Sitting at full charge accelerates capacity loss, and sitting empty risks discharging below the point where a charger will accept it again. Storage is not something you do once — it is a state you maintain.

Before storage: six steps

Step 1: bring the charge to 40–60%

  • Step 1: if it is full, put it in the body and shoot for a while, or otherwise bring it down to two or three bars.
  • Step 2: if it is nearly empty, charge to about half first.
  • Step 3: no need for an exact percentage. Two or three bars on the body, roughly half, is fine.

Step 2: clean the contacts and shell

  • Step 1: wipe the contacts with a dry soft cloth to remove fingerprints, sweat and dust.
  • Step 2: confirm the contacts are not discolored or deformed and the shell is not bulging.
  • Step 3: if there is any moisture, let it dry fully before sealing it away.

Step 3: protect against short circuits

  • Step 1: fit the original terminal cover, or use the pack’s own cap or sleeve.
  • Step 2: do not stack bare packs where metal contacts can touch each other.
  • Step 3: keep them out of bags and pockets shared with keys and coins.

Step 4: choose the right spot

  • Step 1: pick a cool, dry place around 15–25°C, out of direct sun.
  • Step 2: away from radiators, stoves and windowsills where temperature swings, and never in a summer car.
  • Step 3: in humid climates a sachet of desiccant in the storage box helps, without letting the pack touch the chemicals directly.

Step 5: set a top-up reminder

  • Step 1: put a recurring three-month reminder in your phone for each pack.
  • Step 2: when it fires, check the charge level and bring it back into the 40–60% band if it has dropped.
  • Step 3: use a matching charger, and either unplug at full or stop around half.

Step 6: label it

  • Step 1: mark the pack with purchase date and the date of the last top-up.
  • Step 2: with several packs, number them so rotation and condition tracking stay simple.

Check it again when you take it out

  • Step 1: look for bulging or a deformed shell. If it has swollen, stop using it and take it to a recycling or household hazardous waste point. Do not puncture or burn it — see the battery swelling and error code FAQ.
  • Step 2: clean the contacts, fit it to the body, and confirm it is recognized.
  • Step 3: charge it fully before heading out, and note whether runtime is markedly shorter than before storage.
  • Step 4: if the gap is large, run a full cycle so the body can recalibrate. The method is in first charge and calibration.

Without maintenance, a stored pack can self-discharge to a level that causes problems. To judge whether it needs replacing, see NP-FZ100 lifespan and capacity loss.

Storage mistakes we see often

  • “Full is safer”: the opposite. Long periods at 100% speed up wear. 40–60% is better.
  • “The fridge is ideal”: household fridges are humid and prone to temperature swings, and condensation on the way out is a real risk. Skip it.
  • “Empty costs less”: storing empty risks self-discharging below recovery, after which it may never charge again.
  • “Set it and forget it”: self-discharge is real. Check at least every three months.
  • “Batteries can go in checked luggage”: spares go in carry-on only, with terminals protected. Follow your airline’s rules.

Two notes on the storage environment

On temperature, “cool” matters more than “cold”. Warmer surroundings generally mean faster aging, but that is not a reason to use a fridge — the humidity and condensation risk outweigh the benefit. If you live somewhere humid, a small desiccant sachet in the box plus occasional contact checks is a reasonable routine.

On quantity, keep several stored packs in one numbered case and check them together with the three-month reminder so none gets missed. Planning the numbering and rotation at purchase time makes it easier; for bulk setups, the wholesale inquiry page is the place to start.

FAQ

What charge level is right for storage?

Around 40–60% is the common recommendation. Two or three bars on the body is close enough; there is no need to hit an exact number.

How often should I top it up?

Every three months is a good default. In warmer storage, self-discharge runs faster, so shorten the interval a little.

Is it usable after two years in storage?

It depends on how it was maintained. With regular top-ups most packs still work, though some capacity loss is likely — run a session before making it your main pack again.

Can I leave the battery in the camera?

We suggest not. Bodies draw a small standby current. Remove the pack, store it separately, and protect the terminals.

Good storage buys you an extra year or two. For rotation and spares, start with the YO NP-FZ100 compatible battery (2280mAh / 7.2V / about 16.4Wh, around $17.89); the two-battery kit at around $36.74 lets you run one while storing the other. The higher-capacity TNP-FZ100 at 2400mAh / about 17.3Wh is available too. Studios and rental houses managing stock should use the wholesale inquiry page — one batch makes numbering and scheduled maintenance simpler.

Posted on — Leave a comment

LP-E6+ vs LP-E6N — Discharge Stability, Not Capacity

Short answer: the difference is discharge stability, not capacity. The LP-E6N is Canon’s own model at 1865mAh, 7.2V; LP-E6+ is a third-party label for an enhanced version, and its rated capacity usually lands in the same bracket. What really separates them is internal resistance, how flat the discharge curve stays, and how the protection board limits current.

The question keeps coming up because the “+” naturally implies “more”. Capacity, though, runs into physical limits: a 7.2V pack built from the same class of cells in the same shell cannot show an order-of-magnitude jump in energy density. A slightly higher rating is plausible; doubling is not.

1. Start by putting both names in their place

The LP-E6N is Canon’s revision of the LP-E6, raising capacity from 1800mAh to 1865mAh; both generations are 7.2V, with fully interchangeable shells and contacts. Canon’s LP-E6 family contains only LP-E6, LP-E6N, LP-E6NH and LP-E6P — LP-E6+ is not among them.

LP-E6+ is a naming convention used by third parties (YO included) to separate a “standard” from an “enhanced” version. There is no industry-wide definition, so one maker’s “enhanced” can mean something completely different from another’s: better cell sorting, a different protection board, or simply a new label. What follows therefore compares a well-designed enhanced pack with Canon’s LP-E6N in general terms, not one specific product.

2. Capacity — looks like a big difference, usually is not

Put both packs in the same body and shoot at the same pace, and the gap in usable time is usually smaller than the gap in rated capacity. The reason is that “rated capacity” and “usable capacity” are not the same number.

  • Rated capacity is measured under standard discharge conditions, typically at a low discharge rate and down to a low cutoff voltage.
  • Usable capacity is what sits above your camera’s actual cutoff point. Once voltage falls to a threshold the body reports low battery or shuts down, and the energy below that never gets used.

So a pack with a higher rating but a lower discharge plateau and higher internal resistance will sag faster under heavy current, and the energy you can actually extract may be less than from a lower-rated Canon pack. That is why many people who switch to a high-rated third-party pack feel that things got no better, or worse.

3. The real gap sits at three mechanical levels

Internal resistance. Resistance determines voltage drop under high current. Bursts, long exposures and video recording all raise current, and the higher the resistance, the more terminal voltage falls. Once terminal voltage drops, the body concludes the pack is nearly empty and warns or shuts down early — even though charge remains in the cells. An enhanced pack that uses cells with better high-rate characteristics has lower resistance, which flattens that curve.

Discharge plateau. A lithium-ion discharge curve is not a straight line: it has a relatively flat middle section and a fast fall at the end. The flatter the plateau and the later the fall, the closer usable capacity comes to rated capacity. Canon’s advantage is that its packs are calibrated together with the body’s gauge algorithm, so curve shape and display logic match; a third-party pack may have a good plateau but a different shape, which produces display error.

Protection-board current limit. Every third-party pack carries a protection board handling over-current, over-discharge and over-temperature. A conservative threshold gives a large safety margin but trips early under heavy current, which shows up as “the camera just cut out mid-shoot”. An aggressive threshold survives peaks but demands more of the cells and the thermal design. None of this appears on a spec sheet; it can only be inferred from use.

Item LP-E6N (Canon) LP-E6+ (third-party enhanced)
Status Canon model Third-party label, not a Canon model
Rated capacity 1865mAh / 7.2V Same bracket, possibly a little higher, never an order of magnitude
Internal resistance Good batch consistency Depends on cell choice; a good design can be lower
Gauge match with the body Factory calibrated, linear display May deviate; verify in practice
High-current tolerance Stable Depends on the protection board; wide unit-to-unit spread
Price Canon pricing Mostly the budget bracket, clearly lower

4. How to compare them yourself without instruments

  1. Same body, same lens, same settings. Turn off Wi-Fi, GPS and stabilization to remove variables, and use the same card and shooting pace.
  2. Measure the cutoff point first. Shoot continuously from full and note the frame count at the first low-battery warning. This tests whether the pack holds up at the end of discharge, which matters more than total frames.
  3. Then measure recovery. After the warning, power off, let it sit ten minutes, and power on again. If the level jumps back noticeably, the warning came from voltage sag — a classic sign of high internal resistance.
  4. Compare charge time. From empty to full on the same charger, the pack that finishes clearly faster usually has less real capacity.

This yields a relative answer rather than an absolute number, which is enough to choose between two packs and requires no extra equipment.

If Canon’s high-capacity model is what you are weighing, see the LP-E6NH category; for the full list of official models in the series, the LP-E6 series category has a summary; other questions about enhanced packs are collected in the LP-E6+ category.

FAQ

Is the LP-E6+ capacity much larger than the LP-E6N?

No. The two usually fall in the same bracket; a third-party product may rate slightly higher, but shell size and cell energy density rule out an order-of-magnitude difference. Claims of “double capacity” are not credible.

Why does my LP-E6+ last less than a Canon LP-E6N?

The usual causes are a lower discharge plateau or higher internal resistance, which produce visible sag under high current and make the camera declare low battery early. On top of that, the body’s gauge is calibrated to Canon’s curve, so a differently shaped curve discounts usable capacity further.

Can the price gap make up for the difference?

Partly. An enhanced pack in the budget bracket is close to Canon under light load, which is enough for everyday stills; under bursts, long exposures and cold conditions the gap widens. It depends where you place the pack in your kit.

How can I tell a genuinely enhanced LP-E6+ from a relabeled one?

Three signs: whether the level recovers after a low-battery warning and a rest (internal resistance), whether the gauge falls linearly (plateau), and whether bursts cut out unexpectedly (protection board). If all three pass, the design is reasonably serious; if any one is clearly off, be cautious.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Battery Throttling in High-Bitrate Recording: LP-E6P

Short answer: what gets called “battery throttling” during high-bitrate recording is really voltage sag. Drawing heavy current pulls a lithium-ion pack’s terminal voltage down, the camera sees it approaching the lower limit, and the body voluntarily caps power consumption. The visible symptoms are shorter clips, a dropping bitrate, slower continuous shooting, or an outright stop. The value of LP-E6P is that it holds voltage steady for longer under the same heavy load, but it is not an unlimited supply — temperature, battery health, and body cooling remain hard boundaries. In other words, a better battery postpones throttling; it cannot cancel it.

This article takes the chain apart so you can see where each step sits and which ones you can actually influence.

How throttling happens, step by step

  1. The body asks for high current. High-bitrate, high-frame-rate, Log, or RAW recording puts the sensor and the processor at full load at the same time.
  2. Terminal voltage gets pulled down. Every lithium-ion pack has internal resistance, and the higher the current the more obvious the drop. A healthy pack has low resistance and sags little; an aged or cold pack has high resistance and sags a lot.
  3. The body detects voltage near the lower limit. Protection logic in the firmware steps in, first trimming processing load, then restricting high-draw features.
  4. Symptoms become visible. Clip length is cut short, the body warns about temperature or battery level, burst speed falls, recording stops on its own.
  5. If you keep pushing. The protection circuit cuts output entirely, which looks like a sudden shutdown.

Across that chain, the user can act on step 2 (use a better pack, control temperature) and on everything before step 3 (reduce the load). Once step 4 arrives, all you can do is wait for the body to cool or swap the battery.

Which situations trigger throttling most easily

Situation Likelihood Main cause
8K or high-frame-rate 4K, continuous, outdoors in summer High Sustained high current plus high ambient temperature squeeze the voltage margin from both sides
High bitrate + in-body stabilization + bright screen Fairly high Several loads stack up and push average draw higher
Recording in cold conditions (around 0℃) Fairly high Low temperature thickens the electrolyte and raises internal resistance sharply
Battery in service for more than two years Moderate to high Cycle aging raises internal resistance, so sag appears earlier
Ordinary 4K 30p, room temperature, stabilization off Low Load stays within what the pack can deliver
Stills, single frames Very low Momentary current demand is small

One point comes out of that table: throttling is never caused by a single factor. It is the combination of load, temperature, and battery condition. The same body can behave completely differently outdoors in summer and indoors in winter.

Where the LP-E6P boundary sits

LP-E6P was designed to delay the voltage sag in step 2, so that the body reaches its protection threshold later under heavy load. It is clearly better at this than LP-E6NH, and that is the reason the model exists.

Its boundaries are just as clear:

  • Temperature boundary. However strong the pack, ambient heat still makes cooling the bottleneck. Body overheat protection and battery throttling are two separate mechanisms, and the first does not disappear because you changed batteries.
  • Capacity boundary. LP-E6P sits in the same capacity class as LP-E6NH. It is a wider pipe, not a bigger tank. Total recording time will not double because of it.
  • Aging boundary. Internal resistance rises with use, and even an LP-E6P will gradually behave more like an LP-E6NH.
  • Body boundary. Its capability can only be called on by a body designed for high discharge. Fit it to an older body and the body sets the limit.

In practice, under room temperature, good ventilation, and a healthy pack, continuous high-bitrate recording on LP-E6P typically lands in the range of several tens of minutes. How long exactly depends on bitrate, frame rate, ambient temperature, body cooling, and whether stabilization is on. It varies a lot between models, so treat your own measurement as the reference.

Six practical ways to lower the risk

  1. Use a healthy pack. A battery past two years may still work, but its internal resistance has already climbed. Save the newer pack for heavy-load work.
  2. Control body temperature. Keep direct sun off the camera, open the articulating screen to add radiating surface, and leave gaps between long takes.
  3. Cut unnecessary load. Turn off wireless connections you are not using, lower screen brightness, and skip in-body stabilization when you do not need it.
  4. Record in segments. Break a long take into 20-30 minute blocks. That lowers heat buildup and eases the strain on each discharge cycle.
  5. Do not attempt the top specs on a nearly empty pack. Below 30% the voltage margin is already thin, and that is exactly when high-bitrate recording is most likely to trip protection.
  6. Keep the pack warm in the cold. Carry it in an inside pocket and load it only when you shoot. Discharge behavior in low temperatures improves noticeably.

The cold point deserves a separate note: near 0℃ a lithium-ion pack loses both capacity and discharge capability. That is chemistry, not a product defect. For a more detailed look at cold-weather behavior, see the cold-weather battery test. It covers a battery from another system, but the degradation logic carries over.

When to change the battery instead of the settings

If you have already dropped the bitrate, switched stabilization off, and kept the body cool, and recording still breaks off regularly, the problem is most likely the pack rather than your technique. The test is simple: run a brand-new battery of the same model. If the symptoms clearly improve, the old pack has earned retirement.

For EOS R5 Mark II owners, the primary slot should hold an LP-E6P. Other bodies do not necessarily need the upgrade, since LP-E6NH already covers most situations. A third-party brand such as YO works well as a supplementary slot, but for demanding work like continuous high-bitrate recording, the OEM pack’s discharge consistency is the safer bet.

FAQ

Does throttling mean the battery is failing?

Not necessarily. A brand-new pack will also throttle under heavy load, in heat, or in cold, because that is the protection system doing its job. Only when it performs clearly worse than a new pack under identical conditions does it indicate aging.

Will an LP-E6P double my recording time?

No. LP-E6P improves continuous discharge capability, not capacity. It lets you reach the speed limit later and finish demanding takes more steadily, but total runtime is still set by capacity and heat dissipation.

Why does a freshly charged battery report low power after a few minutes?

It may be an estimate skewed by voltage sag, or excessive internal resistance. Compare against another pack first: if a swap fixes it, the original pack is the issue. If not, check the body contacts and the firmware version.

Can I warm a cold battery with a hand warmer?

Keeping it warm is fine, but do not heat it against the body until it feels hot. Lithium-ion packs age faster in heat, and a large temperature swing can cause condensation. The safe routine is to carry the pack in a pocket and load it only when shooting.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Charging a New NP-FZ100: Is the 12-Hour First Charge a Myth?

Short answer: the 12-hour first charge is a myth, and following it can do more harm than good. The advice comes from nickel-cadmium and nickel-metal hydride days, when cells had a memory effect and needed a long trickle charge to wake up. The NP-FZ100 is lithium-ion. It has no memory effect and ships with usable charge. A matching charger switches its indicator and stops output when the pack is full, so leaving it connected adds nothing but hours at 100%.

Five steps for the first use

Step 1: inspect it out of the package

  • Step 1: check the shell for dents, bulges or deep scratches, and the contacts for discoloration or deformation.
  • Step 2: confirm the markings on the pack match what you ordered — NP-FZ100 is 2280mAh / 7.2V / about 16.4Wh.
  • Step 3: confirm the model suits your body. NP-FZ100 covers the A7 III, A7R III/IV/V, A7 IV, A7S III, A9 series, A1, A6600, A6700, A7C series, FX3, FX30 and ZV-E1. The A6400, A6500 and A7 II series use NP-FW50 — check the Sony mirrorless battery cross-reference.

Step 2: shoot first or charge first, either is fine

  • Step 1: new packs usually arrive with partial charge, so you can mount and shoot. A full charge first is not required.
  • Step 2: if the body says remaining charge may not display accurately, that is common and you can keep shooting. It comes from how the body estimates remaining charge.
  • Step 3: for a “cannot recognize” or “cannot use” message, power down, clean the contacts, reseat, and contact support if it persists. Process in warranty and returns.

Step 3: charge normally with a matching charger

  • Step 1: confirm the charger lists NP-FZ100 compatibility and that pins and sockets are snug.
  • Step 2: start the charge. Slight warmth during charging is normal.
  • Step 3: once the indicator turns green, unplug. There is no need for extra hours on top.
  • Step 4: if it becomes hot or smells, cut power and stop using the pack.

Step 4: run a few full cycles to calibrate

  • Step 1: for the first two or three uses, run from full down to the low-battery warning, then charge fully.
  • Step 2: this is not about waking up the cell. It gives the body a reference discharge curve.
  • Step 3: after calibration, go back to topping up as you go. Do not deliberately drain it every time.

Step 5: confirm the runtime you get

  • Step 1: under your usual settings, note the frame count or recording time from full to the low-battery warning.
  • Step 2: official CIPA figures usually sit between 500 and 700 frames, with real-world results commonly 60–80% of that, lower for video.
  • Step 3: if the gap looks large, rule out temperature and settings, then check whether the capacity matches the label.

Why the 12-hour rule stuck around

It was not invented from nothing. It is a habit left over from an earlier technology:

  • Nickel cells did need it: early rechargeables had a memory effect, and long trickle charging helped realize capacity.
  • Early chargers were crude: cutoff logic was imprecise, so extra time was treated as insurance.
  • Lithium is different: packs and chargers now include overcharge protection, and long periods at full charge tend to accelerate capacity loss.

Three reminders for first use

  • Do not drain it on purpose: deep discharge does lithium cells no favors. Top up when the camera warns you.
  • Do not leave it charging unattended overnight: unplugging when full is steadier, and lets you notice abnormal heat sooner.
  • Store at half charge if it will sit: around 40–60%, in a cool dry spot at 15–25°C, topped up every three months. Details in long-term storage guidance.

If the pack sat around before first use

Treat it as stored stock first. Check for bulging, shell deformation and contact oxidation. If charge is clearly low, bring it to roughly half before shooting rather than deep-cycling it immediately. The full storage and retrieval routine is in long-term storage guidance, and telling wear from failure is covered in NP-FZ100 lifespan and capacity loss. If it has swollen, stop using it and route it to recycling — do not puncture or burn it. Dispose of it through a proper recycling point.

FAQ

How long does a new pack take to charge?

Go by the indicator. It is usually on the order of an hour or two depending on starting charge and current, and no extra top-up time is needed.

Is a part-charged new battery a defect?

No. Packs ship with partial charge so you can use them straight away. Just charge it up.

Must the first charge run until the camera shuts off?

No. A full cycle is for calibrating the body, worth doing a couple of times. Day to day, top up as you go.

Can I shoot while charging?

Some bodies accept power through their USB port, with charging speed and heat varying by model. For long recording, a dummy battery with an adapter is steadier — match voltage and connector.

For a new pack, the order is simple: confirm recognition, charge normally, calibrate over the first few cycles. For spares or rotation, the YO NP-FZ100 compatible battery (2280mAh / 7.2V / about 16.4Wh, around $17.89) and the two-battery kit at around $36.74 cover most setups, and the higher-capacity TNP-FZ100 at 2400mAh / about 17.3Wh suits video users. Studios and rental houses ordering 100 units or more should use the wholesale inquiry page.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Can You Use an LP-E6+ in a Canon EOS R5 — The Limits

Short answer: it fits and it works, but it should not be your only pack for an R5. The EOS R5 ships with an LP-E6NH (2130mAh/7.2V), and an LP-E6+ is a compatible substitute. Everyday stills and ordinary video are fine; the moment you move into 8K, long high-frame-rate 4K takes or cold conditions, the limits show up.

Start with the name. LP-E6+ is not a Canon designation — it is how some third parties (YO included) label an enhanced version, and Canon’s LP-E6 family consists of only four packs, LP-E6, LP-E6N, LP-E6NH and LP-E6P. So what follows is not “Canon’s support list for the R5” but what actually happens when a third-party enhanced pack goes into one.

1. The R5’s load profile is nothing like a DSLR’s

The EOS R5 is mirrorless: it meters from the moment it is switched on, with the sensor, EVF and image processor all working. Its power profile has three characteristics — high idle draw, high peak current and heavy sustained load.

  • High idle draw. Being on and metering costs power, and that is the most fundamental difference from the 5D series. A pack of the same capacity therefore has a naturally shorter usable time in an R5.
  • High peak current. 8K recording, high-frame-rate 4K and 20fps electronic-shutter bursts are sustained high-current loads, not the brief pulses of a DSLR.
  • Heat and throttling are linked. During long recordings the body warms, pack internal resistance rises with temperature, terminal voltage falls further, and the effect feeds on itself.

That is precisely why Canon introduced the LP-E6P in 2024 alongside the EOS R5 Mark II, positioned as a high-discharge pack. It also says something about how Canon views heavy-load shooting: capacity is not the only variable, and discharge capability matters just as much.

2. It is compatible, but there are four limits

Limit What it looks like Severity
Long high-bitrate recording Early low-battery warnings or thermal protection during long 8K or high-frame-rate 4K takes High
Burst runtime Visible voltage sag at 20fps, with runtime clearly shorter than a Canon pack of the same capacity Moderate
Gauge accuracy Percentage jumps; readings recover after a power cycle Moderate
Cold conditions Internal resistance rises sharply below 0°C and usable capacity shrinks further High

Of the four, the first two come from discharge capability, the third from gauge calibration, and the fourth is common to all lithium-ion packs — Canon does not escape it either, it simply has more margin.

One point deserves special mention: the LP-E6+ has no USB-C charging port. Many people assume an enhanced third-party pack can be charged by cable; it cannot. The R5 body accepts USB-C PD input for power or charging, but that is a body-side capability, and whether the battery has a port of its own is a separate question.

3. Scenario by scenario, the answer becomes clear

Fine to use: still photography, travel, portraits, event coverage, short clips of a few minutes. Single-session load is modest in these settings, an LP-E6+ has enough discharge margin, and the cost advantage is real.

Use with caution: full wedding or conference recording, 8K short-film work, drone ground monitoring — anything that cannot be interrupted. Not because failure is certain, but because the cost of failure is too high.

Not advisable: extreme-cold shoots, entire 8K long takes, and projects that depend on precise power planning, such as scheduling shots by percentage. The first two are physical limits; the last is a readout issue.

A practical arrangement is to keep a Canon LP-E6NH in the primary slot and an LP-E6+ in the backup slot. Use the backup between takes and switch back to Canon for the important shots. That controls cost without concentrating risk in one place.

To understand how Canon’s high-capacity and high-discharge models differ, see the LP-E6NH category and the LP-E6P category; general questions about enhanced packs are collected in the LP-E6+ category.

4. Three checks to run once it is in the camera

  1. Confirm recognition. Insert the pack, power on and see whether the level appears promptly and stays stable. A long stretch of odd readings or repeated warnings means the communication or gauge does not match — do not take it out on a job.
  2. Run a burst. Shoot a sequence on the electronic shutter and watch for a mid-sequence cutoff or a jumping gauge. This quickly exposes protection-board current limiting.
  3. Record a long clip. Record ten minutes or so at the highest specification you actually use, and see whether a low-battery or heat warning arrives early. This is more direct than any specification.

If all three pass, the pack is usable at your working intensity. If any one fails, demote it to backup rather than forcing it.

FAQ

Is the LP-E6+ a model Canon made for the R5?

No. Canon has no LP-E6+ model; the official LP-E6 family is LP-E6, LP-E6N, LP-E6NH and LP-E6P. The R5 ships with an LP-E6NH, and the R5 Mark II that followed in 2024 is paired with an LP-E6P.

Will an LP-E6+ make the R5 throw errors or lock up?

In most cases it will not lock up and works as soon as it is recognized. A particular product may show an odd gauge reading or a message about a non-Canon battery; that is a difference in communication and gauging. It does not affect basic power delivery, but it does affect planning shots by percentage.

Can an R5 shoot 8K on an LP-E6+?

Short clips usually work; long continuous recording is not advisable. 8K is the R5’s heaviest scenario and makes the greatest demand on sustained discharge, which is where Canon’s high-capacity or high-discharge models have more margin.

Can I charge an LP-E6+ through the camera’s USB-C port?

Not directly. The LP-E6+ has no USB-C interface and needs a dock. The R5’s USB-C input is a body-side capability that can power the body or charge a pack inside it, subject to the body manual, but that is not the same as a charging port on the battery.