Posted on — Leave a comment

Cannot Recognize This Battery”: What the NP-FZ100 Error Means and How to Fix It

A battery error is worth taking seriously, but first separate the two cases. “The remaining charge may not be displayed accurately” is normal — keep shooting; only the percentage is approximate. “Cannot recognize this battery” or “this battery cannot be used” means the body is refusing to draw power, and that needs troubleshooting. The usual causes are dirty contacts, the wrong model, cold, wear or an outright fault. Work through the steps below in order, simplest first, and you’ll normally have it identified within ten minutes.

What the three messages actually mean

Message Meaning Can you shoot? What to do
Remaining charge may not be displayed accurately Standard message for a non-genuine pack Yes Nothing needed; keep a margin
Cannot recognize this battery / use a compatible battery Communication or power fault No Run the steps below
Battery exhausted / replace the battery Voltage below the operating threshold No Fit a charged pack

The first message appears on many Sony bodies. In essence the camera can’t fully verify a third-party pack’s discharge curve, which has no effect on power delivery or shooting. If runtime looks normal, just carry on.

Troubleshooting: simplest first

Step 1 — Reseat the pack

Power down, take the pack out, wait a few seconds and push it back in until the latch clicks. A pack that isn’t fully seated makes poor contact, and it’s both the most common cause and the easiest one to miss.

Step 2 — Clean the contacts

Wipe the pack terminals and the metal contacts in the compartment with a dry soft cloth or a pencil eraser, removing oxidation, sweat and dust. Skip liquids other than alcohol and never scrape with metal tools, which damages the plating. Refit and test.

Step 3 — Confirm it actually has charge

Put the pack in the charger and check whether the indicator lights and charging starts. No response at all points to the pack or the charger — move on to charging troubleshooting steps.

Step 4 — Check the model

This is the most common trap. The NP-FZ100 serves the A7 III, A7R III/IV/V, A7 IV, A7S III, the A9 series, A1, A6600, A6700, the A7C series, FX3, FX30 and ZV-E1. The A6400, A6500, A6300, A7 II, A7R II and A7S II take NP-FW50, and the RX100 series uses NP-BX1 — none of them interchangeable. Buying the wrong model and finding it won’t fit, or won’t be recognized, happens constantly; the Sony mirrorless battery cross-reference settles it.

Step 5 — Warm it back up

Cold pulls cell voltage down and the body may decide the pack is unusable. Below freezing, capacity drops noticeably and around -10°C you may see roughly half of normal. Keep the pack in a pocket for a few minutes, then refit — it will often be recognized straight away.

Step 6 — Cross-test to find the culprit

Fit a pack you know is good into this body. If the good pack works, the problem is with the original one. If the good pack is also rejected, look at the compartment, contacts or firmware. Going the other way — the suspect pack into a second body of the same model — confirms the same thing from the other side.

Step 7 — Inspect the pack

Look for swelling, deformation, cracks or any smell, and for corrosion on the terminals. Any swelling means stop using it immediately, no further charging, and follow swollen battery safety steps. A pack that looks fine but is two or three years old can also have risen enough in internal resistance for the body to reject it.

Step 8 — Rule out the camera

If several packs are all rejected, check the compartment for debris, visibly bent contacts or a loose spring, and update the firmware if you can. A hardware fault on the body side is a service matter, not a battery problem.

When to just replace it

  • The error keeps coming back on one specific pack after cleaning, warming and cross-testing.
  • That pack empties quickly after a full charge, or falls from two bars straight to shutdown.
  • Any swelling, deformation, leak, smell, or clear heat while charging.
  • Two to three years old, near 300–500 cycles, with capacity around 80%.

For the first two, run one full charge and discharge calibration first — how to recalibrate the charge display — and judge after that. The last two are safety issues; replace without further use.

Reducing these errors day to day

  • Keep terminals clean and dry; wipe them down after seaside or wet shoots.
  • Store at 40–60% charge and top up every three months to avoid over-discharge.
  • Number your packs and rotate, so none sits long enough to self-discharge.
  • Use terminal covers in storage so contacts can’t rub against metal.
  • Match model to body when buying. Don’t order on looks alone.

FAQ

It’s rejected in this body but fine in another. What now?

The pack is probably fine. Focus on the compartment contacts — clean them and retry; check for deformation too. If it still fails, consider firmware or hardware on the body side.

A brand-new pack was rejected on first fit. Is it dead?

Check the model matches and that no protective film is left on the contacts, then run one full charge and retry. If it still errors, contact the seller for a replacement. Don’t open it yourself.

Do I need to act on “remaining charge may not be displayed accurately”?

No. It’s a common message and you can keep shooting. Just make “swap at one bar” a habit rather than trusting the percentage.

Are third-party packs more prone to this?

Contact condition and usage habits matter far more than whether the pack is genuine. A compatible pack built to spec behaves comparably in normal use, and when an error does appear the same steps apply.

Once you’ve confirmed the model, keep a reliable spare on hand: our NP-FZ100 compatible battery is rated 2280mAh / 7.2V / roughly 16.4Wh, around $17.89 per pack, around $22.93 with one charger and around $36.74 for two batteries plus charger, with the TNP-FZ100 (2400mAh, roughly 17.3Wh) at about $19.66 / $24.70 / $39.92. Studios and rental houses replacing packs in volume should use wholesale inquiry — orders above 100 units are quoted by batch.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Burst or Video — Which Drains the NP-FZ100 More? A Draw Ranking by Mode

The answer depends on the units. Per minute, video costs more; per frame, high-speed burst costs more. The mechanisms differ: burst is high power in short pulses with rests between, while video is sustained high power with no breaks. One NP-FZ100 (2280mAh / 7.2V / roughly 16.4Wh) idles for a very long time in standby but manages roughly 80–130 minutes of high-bitrate 4K. High-speed burst pulls a large instantaneous current, yet because you can lift your finger, a day of it can cost less than one continuous recording session.

Draw ranking by shooting mode

Rank Mode Draw level Per pack (approx.)
1 4K high bitrate / high frame rate High About 80–130 min
2 4K standard High About 100–150 min
3 1080p Full HD Medium-high About 130–180 min
4 High-speed burst with continuous AF Medium-high About 2000–4000 frames
5 Low-speed burst Medium About 600–900 frames
6 Single frames with continuous AF Medium About 450–650 frames
7 Single frames, single AF, viewfinder Medium-low About 500–700 frames
8 Playback / menu work Low Several hours
9 Standby / sleep Very low Tens of hours

These are room-temperature, mixed-operation ranges that shift with resolution, processor, bitrate and cooling. Use them to judge scale and plan quantities, not as measured values.

Why video sits at the top

During recording, the sensor streams continuously, the processor encodes at full load and the card writes without pause — all at once, and for a long time. The body also draws more as it heats up. Still photography, by contrast, spends its big power only at the moment of release; between frames most systems can idle down.

  • Resolution and bitrate. Higher bitrates and heavier chroma sampling mean more encoding work, so high-bitrate 4K is clearly hungrier than 1080p.
  • Frame rate. 60p processes more data per second than a lower rate at the same resolution.
  • Cooling. As the body warms, draw climbs further, which is why summer outdoor recording trips thermal protection sooner.
  • Stabilization and AF. Running either during recording stacks extra load on top of encoding.

So for long recording sessions, external power beats carrying more packs — see dummy battery and power adapter options.

Burst: high peaks, but you can rest

In high-speed burst the shutter mechanism, focus motor, sensor readout and buffer writing all run flat out, and instantaneous current can match or exceed recording. What you actually spend depends on how long you hold the button:

  • Short bursts of a second or two, a few dozen times a day: modest total, limited effect on the day’s runtime.
  • Sustained tracking bursts — sports, birds, motorsport, ten-plus seconds repeated over many series: draw approaches video, and one pack may not last long.
  • Mechanical versus electronic shutter. Electronic shutter skips the mechanical action and usually draws slightly less, but weigh that against rolling-shutter distortion.
  • Buffer flush. The camera keeps writing after you stop. Don’t power down or pull the pack immediately.

How many packs per shooting style

Main work Day’s use (approx.) Carry
Portraits / street, single frames 1–2 packs 3–4 packs
Weddings / events, mixed 3–5 packs 5–7 packs
Sports / wildlife, heavy burst 4–6 packs 6–8 packs
Video-first, segmented recording 4–6 packs 6–8 packs plus a power bank
Streaming / long takes Unbounded External power plus 2 packs as backup

If a day mixes bursts and video, take the higher of the two as your base and add 1–2 packs of headroom. For mixed days like weddings, wedding-day power planning has a full breakdown.

Cutting draw in each mode

  • Stills: compose on the finder, kill auto review, use AF-S for static subjects — together worth roughly 20–35%. Details in the camera power-saving settings list.
  • Video: turn off radios and location logging, dim the screen, stay out of direct sun. Most of the gain here comes from reducing heat rather than encoding load.
  • Burst: shorten each series, let the camera sleep between them, and consider electronic shutter.
  • General: keep spares warm in cold conditions and rotate them; don’t run packs to automatic shutdown before swapping.

FAQ

How long does one pack last in high-speed burst versus 4K?

4K recording lands in the 80–130 minute range. High-speed burst is better counted in frames: roughly 2000–4000 across a day of intermittent use. The two don’t convert cleanly, because burst is inherently intermittent.

Why does my battery fall faster during video than the spec suggests?

CIPA figures come from a stills test — usually 500–700 frames — and video isn’t part of that protocol. Real video runtime is typically well below what a frame-count conversion would suggest.

Can I run a power bank while recording?

Some bodies support it, but charging and recording together generate heat, and long takes are more likely to hit thermal protection. A dummy battery is the steadier approach, as is swapping packs between takes.

Is electronic shutter really cheaper on power?

Usually a little, since the mechanical curtains don’t move. The margin is small, though — don’t pick electronic shutter for the battery saving. Image quality and rolling-shutter behavior matter more.

Matching pack count to your main mode is the efficient way to buy: our NP-FZ100 compatible battery is rated 2280mAh / 7.2V / roughly 16.4Wh, around $17.89 per pack, around $22.93 with one charger and around $36.74 for two batteries plus charger. Video users may prefer the larger TNP-FZ100 (2400mAh, roughly 17.3Wh), around $19.66 / $24.70 / $39.92. Studios and production teams buying in volume should use wholesale inquiry — orders above 100 units are quoted by batch.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Viewfinder vs. Screen: Which Drains the NP-FZ100 Less?

Direct answer: the viewfinder is the thrifty choice, saving roughly 10–25% over the rear screen in standard settings. On one NP-FZ100 that translates to somewhere around 50–120 extra frames. The reason is simple — the EVF is a tiny panel, while the rear screen is much larger and needs a backlight. Switch the finder into a high refresh rate mode such as 120fps, though, and that advantage shrinks a lot, sometimes to the point where the two are close. Here’s how it breaks down.

Viewfinder and screen compared

Item Viewfinder (EVF) Rear screen (LCD)
Panel draw Low, small area Higher, large area with backlight
Runtime at standard refresh About 500–700 frames About 400–600 frames
High refresh mode Rises clearly at 120fps, advantage narrows Not offered
Brightness range Limited effect Maximum costs about 5–10% over standard
Video recording Little difference Little difference
Bright-light legibility Better Needs more brightness, more draw

Frame ranges assume room temperature, mixed shooting, single AF and radios off. They move with the body and are meant to show magnitude, not to be quoted as measurements.

Why the finder wins

Draw has three main parts: the display panel, the image processor, and the sensor with the AF system. The last two work either way, so the difference sits almost entirely in the display.

  • Panel area. A finder panel is typically well under half an inch; the rear screen is around three inches. That’s an order of magnitude in emitting area.
  • Backlight. An LCD needs constant backlight, and brightness drives its cost. Finders are usually self-emissive and cheaper to run overall.
  • Refresh rate. High refresh lifts the finder’s panel rate above standard. The image feels more responsive, but the extra draw gives back part of the saving.

Which is why “the finder always saves power” isn’t unconditionally true. Run a high refresh rate and fill the display with overlays and the real gap may shrink to a few percent.

It also helps to think about duty cycle rather than peak draw. The screen’s cost is only paid while it’s actually lit. A shooter who composes on the screen but lets the camera sleep between frames may spend less than one who keeps the finder active for minutes at a time without releasing. That’s why the auto power-off setting and the display choice are best tuned together.

During video the two are nearly identical

While recording, the sensor, processor, cooling fan where fitted and card writing dominate. The display is a small slice. Don’t agonize over finder versus screen for video — resolution, frame rate, bitrate and whether the radios are on matter far more. Per-mode draw levels are in the burst and video draw ranking.

The overlooked variables that usually decide it

  • Sensor auto-switching. With eye-detection switching between finder and screen, the screen lights up in every gap when your eye isn’t at the finder. Blinking, or walking with the camera on a strap, triggers it repeatedly. Lock the display to viewfinder priority in the menu.
  • Auto review. Two seconds of screen per frame is hundreds of wake-ups a day. Turn it off or cut it to the minimum.
  • Radios left on. Wi-Fi, Bluetooth and location logging usually cost more than the choice of composing method. Deal with those first — see airplane mode and brightness compared.
  • Continuous AF. AF-C computes constantly. AF-S for static work.
  • Temperature. In cold conditions capacity falls and the composing method matters less.

Choosing by scene

Reach for the finder

  • Long days out, weddings, travel and trekking — anything where charge is tight.
  • Bright outdoor light, where the screen needs more brightness to be readable and the finder is both cheaper and clearer.
  • Long lenses and low light, where a camera braced against your face is steadier anyway.

Use the screen

  • Low angles, overhead shots, vlogging or self-framing on a flip screen, where the finder is out of reach.
  • When someone else needs to see the frame or a team is checking composition.
  • Fixed positions running external power, where charge isn’t the constraint.

The middle ground

Set the finder to standard refresh, the screen to a middle brightness, disable sensor switching and lock display priority to the viewfinder. You keep the saving without breaking your rhythm with constant switching.

FAQ

Is a high refresh finder worth it?

For action and tracking, yes — the responsiveness is worth some runtime. For static subjects, switch back to standard refresh.

Can I turn the screen off entirely and save more?

Locking display priority to the viewfinder is enough; the screen then rarely lights. Some bodies won’t let you disable it completely, and the sensor setting gets you close to the same result.

Does the ratio change with a third-party pack?

No. With an NP-FZ100 compatible pack rated at 2280mAh / 7.2V / roughly 16.4Wh and aligned with the original spec, the relative difference between composing methods stays about the same — only total runtime depends on the pack’s actual capacity.

Why do I only get around 300 frames even on the finder?

Check Wi-Fi, per-frame auto review and continuous AF first; together those usually outweigh the display choice. And if the pack is a year or two old, capacity loss will pull the number down on its own.

One caveat on the middle ground: on bodies where the eye sensor can’t be fully disabled, a chest strap or a camera hanging at your side will still trigger the screen occasionally. If that bothers you, assign display switching to a custom button instead, so you control it deliberately rather than leaving it to the sensor.

Set the display first, then bring the pack count up to match. Our NP-FZ100 compatible battery is around $17.89 per pack, around $22.93 with one charger and around $36.74 for two batteries plus charger; the higher-capacity TNP-FZ100 (2400mAh, roughly 17.3Wh) runs about $19.66 / $24.70 / $39.92. If you’re unsure about fitment, check the Sony mirrorless battery cross-reference; teams buying in volume should use wholesale inquiry, where orders above 100 units are quoted by batch.

Posted on — Leave a comment

How Much Does Airplane Mode or Lower Brightness Actually Save? NP-FZ100 Draw Compared

Short version: airplane mode pays the most, typically saving roughly 10–20% in normal shooting. Dimming the screen alone is worth about 5–10%, but combined with viewfinder use and auto review off, the stack saves around 20–35%. In frames, a body that used to deliver 400–600 per day comes out roughly 80–200 ahead. What follows comes from one body and one NP-FZ100 with a single variable changed at a time, so treat the figures as ranges for setting priorities — not as lab-grade measurements.

How the comparison was run

To keep results comparable, the approach was one variable at a time under a fixed routine: same body, same pack, room temperature, and a repeated cycle of compose, half-press, release, pause a few seconds. Bursts, playback and transfers were kept out of the loop. Runtime is described two ways: draw relative to baseline in percent, and an approximate frame count.

  • Baseline: viewfinder composing, standard brightness, all radios off, no review, single AF.
  • Variables: screen composing, brightness, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, location logging, auto review, stabilization, continuous AF.
  • Why ranges only: individual pack wear, ambient temperature, power-on time and shooting rhythm all move the result.

Each setting on its own

Variable (vs. baseline) Extra draw (approx.) In frames (approx.) Verdict
Compose on the screen +10–25% 50–120 fewer Use the finder unless you need the screen
Screen at maximum brightness +5–10% 30–60 fewer A middle setting is enough
Wi-Fi left on, waiting +10–20% 50–110 fewer Off when unused
Bluetooth linked to phone +3–8% 20–45 fewer Disconnect after transfer
Location logging +5–10% 30–60 fewer Off unless needed
Auto review every frame +5–15% 30–80 fewer Off, or down to 1 second
Stabilization running +5–10% 30–60 fewer Off on a tripod
Continuous AF +5–10% 30–60 fewer AF-S for static subjects

What they add up to in combination

Individually these look minor, but real shooting runs several at once. Here’s the estimated draw for three typical habits, relative to baseline.

Habit Draw vs. baseline (approx.) Usable frames (approx.)
Baseline (finder, everything off) 100% 500–700
Typical (screen + Wi-Fi on + auto review) 125–160% 320–560
Heavy (plus AF-C, high brightness, location) 140–180% 280–500
Optimized (airplane mode, finder, no review) 100–105% 480–700

Moving from typical to optimized is worth roughly 80–200 extra frames a day. That gap is also why Sony’s CIPA numbers — usually 500–700 frames — feel optimistic: day-to-day use tends to deliver around 60–80% of the rating.

Two practical notes on reading the table. The numbers stack on the body you actually own — a high-resolution body with a power-hungry processor will show smaller percentage swings than an older one, because the sensor and processor baseline is larger. And the frame counts assume a stills day. Add video to the mix and the whole picture shifts, since recording sits on a completely different draw level.

Airplane mode: the single biggest win

Radios draw power while doing nothing. Wi-Fi scans and broadcasts on a cycle, Bluetooth keeps shaking hands with the phone, and location logging never stops writing. Together they commonly cost 10–20% of a pack or two per day. The fix is trivial: enable airplane mode in the network menu, switch it off only while transferring, then back on. You can go finer-grained and keep Bluetooth for a remote while killing Wi-Fi, but you give back some of the gain.

Brightness: modest alone, worth doing anyway

Maximum to middle is worth around 5–10%. Its real value is how it interacts with composing: screen plus high brightness is a 15–30% swing. So the better combination is viewfinder priority plus a middle brightness setting, not screen composing with the brightness pulled down. Viewfinder versus screen draw goes deeper on this pair.

Two variables that matter more than settings

  • Temperature. Below freezing, capacity drops noticeably, and around -10°C you may see roughly half of normal. No menu change recovers that; body warmth and rotation do.
  • Pack wear. Lithium cells typically hold about 80% capacity after 300–500 cycles. A two-year-old pack will test well below a fresh one, so always compare using the same pack or the conclusion is worthless.

Video and long bursts sit on a much higher draw level than stills. Everything above applies to stills-first work; for video, see the draw ranking by shooting mode.

One more thing worth testing on your own kit: accessory draw. An external monitor on HDMI, a wireless microphone receiver, or a GPS-type accessory left plugged in all sit outside the menu variables above, and on some rigs they cost more than any single setting. If your numbers don’t match the ranges here, unplug everything and re-run the comparison.

FAQ

Does airplane mode affect image quality?

No. It only disables wireless communication. The imaging path is untouched; you just lose remote shooting and instant transfer.

I changed these and my runtime didn’t improve. Why?

Likely an aged pack or a cold environment. Try the comparison with a healthier battery, and confirm no background transfer job is running.

Is it worth switching stabilization off?

Not for handheld low light — keepers matter more than charge. On a tripod, at high shutter speeds or with flash, turning it off is the better trade.

Do third-party packs respond the same way?

The trend holds; absolute numbers follow usable capacity. With an NP-FZ100 compatible pack rated at 2280mAh, matching the original spec, the percentage savings carry over closely enough.

Settings only go so far; the pack count does the rest. Our NP-FZ100 compatible battery is rated 2280mAh / 7.2V / roughly 16.4Wh, around $17.89 per pack, around $22.93 with one charger and around $36.74 for two batteries plus charger; the TNP-FZ100 (2400mAh, roughly 17.3Wh) runs about $19.66 / $24.70 / $39.92 for more headroom. Studios and bulk buyers should use wholesale inquiry — orders above 100 units are quoted by batch.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Camera Power-Saving Settings: 10 Changes That Stretch Every NP-FZ100

The cheapest way to get more frames out of one NP-FZ100 isn’t another battery — it’s the settings menu. The ten changes below are ordered by gain versus cost. Applied together, they typically add roughly a third to a half more frames in mixed shooting. If you currently leave Wi-Fi on, compose on the screen and review constantly, the improvement is larger and can approach double. The NP-FZ100 is rated 2280mAh / 7.2V / roughly 16.4Wh and works across the A7 III, A7 IV, A7R V, A9 II, A6700, FX3 and more, so dialing these in is effectively free capacity on every pack you own.

The ten settings and what they’re worth

Setting Approx. gain Effort Cost to you
Airplane mode on About 10–20% Low No remote, no instant transfer
Shorten auto power-off About 5–15% Low More half-presses to wake
Viewfinder priority About 10–20% Low Different shooting position
Lower screen brightness About 5–10% Low Harder to see in bright light
Turn off auto review About 5–15% Low No instant confirmation
Disable stabilization when unused About 5–10% Medium Lower safe shutter speed handheld
Switch to single AF About 5–10% Medium Fewer keepers on action
Drop phone link and location logging About 5–10% Low No geotagged files
Simplify display overlays About 3–8% Low Less info on screen
Temperature management About 20–50% in cold Low Carry more, keep them warm

These are experience-based ranges that shift with body, firmware and the rest of your setup. Use them to set priorities, not as measured results.

First five: small changes, real gains

1. Airplane mode, killing Wi-Fi, Bluetooth and NFC

Radios are the invisible drain. Wi-Fi sitting in wait of a connection and Bluetooth shaking hands with your phone draw power even when nothing is being transferred. When you don’t need transfer, flip on airplane mode or switch the radios off individually, then turn them on only while sending. This is the most reliable item on the list.

2. Set auto power-off to the shortest option

A camera idling between frames burns through measurable charge in just a few minutes. Set the auto power-off start time to one minute — some bodies offer 30 seconds — and get used to waking it with a half-press. Over a day it adds up.

3. Viewfinder priority, not a screen that’s always on

The viewfinder is a tiny panel; the rear screen is around three inches with a backlight. Set the finder/monitor selection to viewfinder priority and kill any behavior that leaves the screen lit between shots — viewfinder versus screen draw covers the detail.

4. Brightness only as high as you need

Dropping from maximum to a middle setting doesn’t save much on its own, but paired with viewfinder use it compounds. In bright outdoor light, raising brightness is the wrong move anyway — the finder is both cheaper and easier to read.

5. Turn auto review off or down to one second

Two seconds of screen per frame means hundreds of screen wake-ups per day. Review in batches during lulls instead of checking every shot.

Middle three: some trade-offs

6. Stabilization off on a tripod or at high shutter speeds

In-body and lens stabilization draw current while they work. Turn them off when the camera is on a tripod or when fast shutter speeds are freezing the action; keep them on for handheld low light, where sharpness matters more. They’re separate systems and some bodies let you control each one.

7. Single AF instead of continuous

AF-C keeps the focus motor and processor computing nonstop. For static subjects, AF-S or manual focus is cheaper. Sports and kids are the exception — don’t economize there.

8. Break the phone link and location logging

Pulling location from a phone keeps Bluetooth alive in the background, which is a hidden cost. Switch off location logging when you don’t need it and disconnect the standing phone link.

Last two: the ones people skip

9. Trim what’s on the displays

Always-on histograms, grids, levels and focus peaking add processing load. Turn off what you don’t need and call it up when you do. Day to day you won’t notice.

10. Temperature: the underestimated one

Below freezing, capacity drops sharply and around -10°C you may see roughly half of normal. No setting fixes that. In winter, spare packs in an inside pocket and regular rotation beat all ten menu items combined — more in battery behavior in cold weather.

One more: HDMI out and wireless remote

An external monitor connected, or a wireless remote receiver listening, keeps the body outputting or polling. Disconnect when you’re not using them. Accessory draw often outweighs the menu items above.

FAQ

Will these really double my frames per pack?

Depends where you start. Coming from Wi-Fi on, screen composing and constant review, the gain can approach double. If your setup was already lean, expect closer to a third.

Do power settings hurt image quality?

No. These change radios, displays, focus behavior and stabilization — not exposure or imaging. The one indirect effect is that disabling stabilization can affect handheld steadiness.

Do they help during video?

They help less. Sensor and processor dominate while recording; killing radios and dimming the screen still saves something, but less than in stills. For long takes, look at dummy battery and power adapter options.

Should I buy fewer batteries once I’ve done this?

Do the settings first, then decide the count. Settings are free; extra packs add weight, storage and rotation overhead.

With the menu sorted, match the pack count to your shooting volume: our NP-FZ100 compatible battery is rated 2280mAh / 7.2V / roughly 16.4Wh, around $17.89 per pack, around $22.93 with one charger and around $36.74 for two batteries plus charger. For more capacity, the TNP-FZ100 (2400mAh, roughly 17.3Wh) runs about $19.66 / $24.70 / $39.92. Teams buying in volume should use wholesale inquiry — orders above 100 units are quoted by batch.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Uninterrupted Power for Streaming and Long Takes: NP-FZ100 with a Dummy Battery or AC Adapter

Want an A7 IV, FX3 or ZV-E1 to record or stream for hours? Stacking NP-FZ100 packs is the expensive way to do it. The stable answer is a dummy battery fed by an AC adapter or a large power bank. The dummy takes the place of the pack in the compartment and passes through continuous power, so runtime is set by the external source instead of the 2280mAh / roughly 16.4Wh inside one battery. If you only record a few minutes at a time, two spare packs in rotation will do. Past an hour of continuous recording, or for a full stream, go external.

Four options compared

Option Runtime Upside Watch out
Rotating NP-FZ100 packs About 80–130 min of 4K each No extra gear, full mobility Swapping cuts the take; needs a person
Dummy battery + AC adapter Unlimited where mains exist Stable, cool, affordable Tethered to an outlet; mind cable length
Dummy battery + power bank Set by bank size, often 3–8 hours Works outdoors, stays mobile Confirm output voltage and wattage match
USB-C power to the body Varies by body One less accessory Some bodies only charge, don’t run, while shooting

External power solves the energy problem, not the heat problem. Recording can still stop on thermal protection or hit a file-size limit. Keep air moving around the body and stay out of direct sun for long 4K takes.

What a dummy battery is, and how to choose one

How it works

A dummy battery — also sold as a DC coupler — is a regulation module shaped like a pack. It slots into the compartment, meets the body’s contacts and stores nothing; it simply converts external power to the roughly 7.2V the camera wants. Three things decide whether a given unit is right:

  • Voltage and polarity. It has to match the body’s spec. Reversed polarity can damage the camera, so confirm the model with the seller — A7 III, A7 IV, A7R V, A9 II, FX3 and so on.
  • Current headroom. The adapter or bank should exceed the body’s peak draw; leaving 30% or more spare is the comfortable margin.
  • Door and cable routing. Most units use a flat ribbon cable that exits through a notch in the battery door. Check your door has that notch and never pinch or fold the cable.

Matching the power source to the job

  • Fixed streaming rig: mains adapter. Stable, and it frees up your power banks.
  • Shooting on the move outdoors: a power bank with enough output, kept in open air and away from the body’s vents.
  • Car or van: a 12V socket adapter or inverter. Stop-start systems cut power momentarily, so a supply with some buffering is worth having.

Wiring it up: checks first, power last

Power details differ by body. Video shooters can cross-check against battery setups for FX3 and FX30 creators, and A7S III owners against the A7S III video battery plan.

  • Confirm body and battery type. The NP-FZ100 fits the A7 III / A7 IV / A7R series / A9 series / A1 / A6600 / A6700 / A7C II / FX3 / FX30 / ZV-E1 and others. The A6400, A6500, A7 II and A7R II use NP-FW50 and can’t take an FZ100 dummy. The Sony mirrorless battery cross-reference settles it.
  • Check voltage before it goes in. Meter the output of the adapter or coupler and confirm it’s inside the body’s range. If it’s off, don’t install it.
  • Install with the camera off. Push the dummy in the same way as a real pack until the latch seats, and run the ribbon out through the door notch.
  • Power the supply, then the camera. Energizing the source first avoids a surge at switch-on.
  • Confirm the body reads it. After power-up, check the charge display. “Cannot recognize this battery” means power down, refit and check for debris on the contacts.
  • Test-record five minutes. Before going live, confirm the camera doesn’t shut down, overheat or reboot from unstable supply.
  • Keep a fallback. For streaming, a real pack in the bag with a plan to switch over beats a stream that dies when the mains blips.

Safety notes

  • Skip unlabeled modules. Anything without stated voltage, current and supported models may lack over-voltage and over-current protection. Buy from a listing that publishes the spec.
  • Watch the heat. Both camera and power module warm up over long takes. Don’t stack a power bank on the body where the heat collects.
  • Weather sealing is compromised. A cable out of the battery door breaks the original seal, so add cover in rain or snow.
  • A dummy battery doesn’t charge. Don’t put it in a charger, and don’t try to charge the camera while it’s wired up.
  • Your real packs still need care. If you run external power most of the time, the NP-FZ100 packs sit idle — top them up every three months and store them at 40–60%.

FAQ

Will a dummy battery hurt the camera over a full day?

Not by itself. The risk isn’t the power path, it’s a mismatch: wrong voltage, too little current or poor ventilation. Selection and airflow matter more than the decision to use one.

How big a power bank do I need?

Work from the body’s draw. As a rough guide for common 4K settings, an hour consumes roughly the energy of one to two NP-FZ100 packs — somewhere in the teens to twenties in watt-hours. Size the bank from that and leave headroom.

My body takes USB-C power. Do I still need a dummy?

Depends on the body. Some will charge while off or idle but behave differently while recording, and that has to be tested on your unit. For work that can’t drop, a dummy battery is the more predictable route.

How many real packs should I keep around?

Two minimum for mobile work, as backup and fallback. On mains at a fixed position, one or two covers the times you need to move the camera.

Spend on power for a fixed rig and on packs for a mobile one. Our NP-FZ100 compatible battery is rated at 2280mAh / 7.2V / roughly 16.4Wh, around $17.89 per pack, around $22.93 with one charger and around $36.74 for two batteries plus charger; the higher-capacity TNP-FZ100 (2400mAh) runs about $19.66 / $24.70 / $39.92. Streaming teams and production houses buying batteries or complete power kits in volume should go through wholesale inquiry — orders above 100 units are quoted by batch.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Travel Battery Kit: How Many NP-FZ100 Packs to Carry and How to Pack Them

For travel, a workable rule is one to two packs per day plus one spare. A short trip of three days or less: 3–4 packs. Around a week: 4–6 packs with a dual-slot charger. Self-drive or trekking routes where power is unreliable: 6–8 packs. Count matters less than the two things people get wrong: packing and the flight rules. The NP-FZ100 is roughly 16.4Wh, well under the 100Wh threshold, but spare lithium cells still belong in your carry-on, never in checked luggage, and the terminals need short-circuit protection.

Estimating from trip length

The table assumes a moderate day of mostly stills with some video mixed in. Heavy video users should add roughly 30–50% on top.

Trip Per day (approx.) Packs to carry Charger?
Weekend, 2 days 1–2 packs 3–4 packs Optional
3–5 days 1–2 packs 4–5 packs One dual-slot
6–10 days 1–2 packs 4–6 packs Yes
Trekking / no reliable mains 2–3 packs 6–8 packs Yes, plus power bank
Video-first trip 3–4 packs 8 and up Yes, ideally external power

These numbers assume an NP-FZ100 rated at 2280mAh / 7.2V / roughly 16.4Wh, delivering around 400–700 frames in mixed room-temperature use. Newer and higher-resolution bodies, or heavy screen use, pull you toward the low end — and planning against the low end is the safer habit. Check the NP-FZ100 compatibility list for your exact body.

Flying and transit: batteries stay with you

  • All spares go in the cabin. Checked bags are out for lithium cells, regardless of capacity.
  • 16.4Wh is far below 100Wh, so an NP-FZ100 needs no airline approval under FAA and TSA rules. Quantity limits still apply — commonly around 20 spare cells per passenger — so confirm against your carrier before you fly.
  • A pack fitted in the camera may travel with the body, but power the camera down and close the compartment.
  • Protect the terminals. Keep the retail packaging, fit the plastic cap, or tape over the contacts. Loose packs never share a pocket with keys and coins.
  • Trains and long-haul buses treat lithium cells the same way. Pulling the battery case out at security speeds things up.

Packing: no shorts, no crushing, easy to tell apart

Three common approaches

  • Dedicated battery case — one slot per pack, crush-proof and short-proof, quick to grab. The right pick from four packs upward.
  • Retail packaging plus caps — cheapest option and good terminal protection, but bulky and slow to work from.
  • Soft pouch — light and compressible, good for trekking, but check that every slot has a divider so contacts can’t touch.

Number everything

Label each pack and rotate in order. Two reasons: you stop hammering one pack while the rest sit unused, and when one starts running short you know exactly which to retire. Capacity typically falls to around 80% after 300–500 cycles, so a pack that clearly fades mid-trip should be replaced when you get home.

Charging on the road

  • Lead with a dual-slot charger. Refilling 2–4 packs overnight weighs less than carrying them.
  • Power bank plus USB charger works in cars and cafés. Packs warm slightly while charging; if one is hot to the touch, stop and check it.
  • Don’t shoot while charging. Body heat stacks on top of charging heat, and long takes are more likely to trip thermal protection.
  • Use every outlet you pass — lunch stops, airport gates, the car’s 12V socket.
  • Unplug after the light turns green. Green means full. There’s no benefit to leaving packs parked on the charger.

If video is a big part of the trip, read dummy battery and power adapter options first — running a dummy battery off a power bank cuts the number of packs you carry considerably.

Cold, heat and humidity

  • Cold. Below freezing, capacity drops sharply, and near -10°C you may get roughly half of normal. More on this in cold-weather battery behavior. Keep spares in an inside pocket, warm them against your body before use and rotate.
  • Condensation. Moving from freezing outdoors into a warm room can fog both body and packs. Seal them in a bag and let them come up to temperature before shooting or charging.
  • Heat. A car dashboard in summer gets brutally hot. Don’t leave packs in a parked car, and don’t charge in direct sun.
  • Humidity and salt air. Salt mist corrodes contacts. Wipe terminals with a dry cloth when you get home and make sure they’re dry before storage.

FAQ

Can spare batteries go in my checked suitcase?

No. Spare lithium cells are carry-on only. In principle a pack installed in a powered-off camera can travel with the device, but enforcement varies, so carrying everything with you is the safe play.

Is eight packs too many?

On numbers, usually fine — most carriers allow around 20. Packaging is the real issue: each pack needs its own short-circuit protection, because loose bare cells tend to get pulled aside.

Any risk in traveling with third-party packs?

A compliant compatible pack is a legitimate alternative, provided the source is reliable and basic protection circuitry is present. Do one full charge and discharge before you leave and confirm your body reads it and the runtime looks normal.

How should I store packs I won’t use for months?

Hold them at 40–60% charge in a cool, dry spot around 15–25°C and top them up every three months — see long-term battery storage. Neither fully charged nor fully empty is a good state to sit in; both speed up capacity loss.

Charge up before you go. Our NP-FZ100 compatible battery is rated at 2280mAh / 7.2V / roughly 16.4Wh, at around $17.89 per pack, around $22.93 for one battery plus charger and around $36.74 for two batteries plus charger. For more capacity, the TNP-FZ100 (2400mAh, roughly 17.3Wh) runs about $19.66 / $24.70 / $39.92. Travel studios, outdoor clubs and vehicle fleets ordering six or more should use wholesale inquiry — orders above 100 units are quoted by batch.

Posted on — Leave a comment

How Many NP-FZ100 Batteries Does a Wedding Day Need?

How many NP-FZ100 packs you need for a wedding comes down to two things: one body or two, and whether video is part of the job. Short answer first. A single body shooting mostly stills: 4–6 packs. Two bodies: 6–8 packs. Add ceremony and reception video and you want another 2–3 on top, or you move the main camera to a dummy battery and a power bank. The NP-FZ100 is rated at about 2280mAh / 7.2V / roughly 16.4Wh. Sony’s CIPA numbers usually sit in the 500–700 frame range, but a wedding means constant playback, long bursts and live view, so real days tend to land at roughly 60–80% of that. Build the plan around the discounted number and you won’t go flat during the ceremony.

Where a wedding day actually spends power

Wedding power draw is not evenly spread. Knowing where the peaks sit helps more than simply throwing two more packs in the bag. The ceremony and the reception are the hungry parts. Travel gaps cost almost nothing — unless you leave the camera switched on, in which case standby quietly eats a meaningful slice of a pack.

Part of the day What you’re doing Draw Budget
Morning prep / pickup Constant wake-ups, bursts, playback and deleting Medium 1–2 packs
Ceremony Bursts for the key moments, some video High 1–2 packs
Portraits / location Live-view composition, repeated wake-ups Medium-high 1–2 packs
Reception Flash recycling, toasts in bursts High 1–2 packs
Transfers / gaps Standby or powered off Low Ignore

How long one NP-FZ100 lasts

The NP-FZ100 covers the A7 III, A7 IV, A7R IV, A7R V, the A9 series, the A1, A6600, A6700, A7C II and the FX3, among others. The same pack behaves differently in different bodies, so the table below gives broad, room-temperature, mixed-use ranges. Use them to plan, not as lab measurements.

Body Viewfinder (approx.) Rear screen (approx.) Continuous 4K (approx.)
A7 III / A7 IV 500–700 frames 400–600 frames 90–130 min
A7R IV / A7R V 450–650 frames 380–550 frames 80–120 min
A9 / A9 II 400–600 frames 350–500 frames 90–120 min
A7C / A7C II / A6700 400–600 frames 350–500 frames 80–120 min
FX3 / ZV-E1 — Video-first bodies Run external power

One trap worth repeating: the A6400, A6500, A7 II and A7R II run on NP-FW50, not the NP-FZ100. The two are not interchangeable. Confirm the body before you take the booking — the Sony mirrorless battery cross-reference covers this in full.

Battery counts for three setups

Setup 1 — one body, mostly stills: 4–6 packs

A standard day of prep, ceremony, portraits and reception tends to use 3–4 packs. Keep 1–2 as headroom for a schedule that runs long or a guest who asks for extra frames. If you’re also covering the pre-ceremony prep in full, move to the top of the range.

Setup 2 — two bodies, mostly stills: 6–8 packs

Two bodies usually means a wide on one and a long lens on the other, both working. At 3–4 packs each, that’s 6–8 in the bag. Number the packs per body so you can tell afterward which camera is the thirsty one.

Setup 3 — two bodies plus video: 8–10 packs, or external power

Video is where batteries disappear. Recording the full ceremony plus reception segments commonly costs 3–4 packs on one body alone. Rather than stacking packs, put a dummy battery and power bank on the main camera and keep the second body on NP-FZ100 for candids. The wiring is laid out in dummy battery and power adapter options.

When to swap: a rhythm that works

  • Swap at one bar. Don’t run a pack to automatic shutdown. By the last bar the voltage has already sagged, and both burst rate and flash recycle slow down.
  • Fresh pack before the ceremony, whatever is left. The ceremony happens once. Start it on a full battery.
  • Swap at transitions — portraits to reception, or between toast tables. Use the pause; don’t change mid-sequence.
  • Charge what comes out. Receptions usually have outlets within reach. Topping up as you shoot means the last pack or two isn’t dead on arrival.
  • Don’t mix packs of very different ages in the same body. A heavily worn pack tends to drop out suddenly under load.

Top-ups during the day

A dual-slot charger weighs less than the extra packs it replaces. Plug in during lunch or a transfer and you’ll refill 2–4 packs in a couple of hours. With a USB-powered charger, a large power bank works from the car too — just remember packs warm up while charging, so don’t leave them sealed inside a bag. For body settings that stretch each pack further, see the camera power-saving settings list.

The packing list

  • 4–10 NP-FZ100 packs, depending on the setup above
  • A number on every pack, so rotation is fair and wear is traceable
  • One or two dual-slot chargers, plus cables and plugs
  • A hard case or terminal covers, so contacts never meet keys or coins
  • 1–2 spares in an inside pocket; in cold weather, body heat is your battery warmer

Plan for enough plus one layer of headroom. Carrying far more than that only adds weight and sorting time. Money is usually better spent on a second charger than on two more packs.

FAQ

Are third-party packs reliable enough for weddings?

A well-made compatible pack is a legitimate alternative; matching the original on capacity and cycle life isn’t a stretch. Run one as a dry rehearsal over a full day’s worth of shooting to check burst and playback behavior, then put it on real jobs. For the big dates, most shooters still keep one genuine Sony pack — $70 and up — as a backstop.

Will two packs cover a wedding?

Usually not. A light, single-body, stills-only schedule might squeak through, but add bursts, playback or video and two packs rarely reach the end of the reception. Start at four.

Do I need more for a winter outdoor wedding?

Yes. Below freezing, capacity drops noticeably, and near -10°C you may see roughly half of room-temperature performance. Carry 1–2 extra, keep spares against your body and rotate them.

The camera says remaining charge can’t be displayed accurately — keep shooting?

Yes. It’s a common message on some Sony bodies with non-genuine packs. Power delivery and shooting are unaffected; only the percentage is approximate. “Cannot recognize this battery” is a different matter and needs troubleshooting.

Our NP-FZ100 compatible battery is rated at 2280mAh / 7.2V / roughly 16.4Wh, at around $17.89 per pack, around $22.93 for one battery plus charger and around $36.74 for two batteries plus charger. Want more capacity? The TNP-FZ100 (2400mAh) runs around $19.66 / $24.70 / $39.92. Studios and wedding teams kitting out six packs or more should go through wholesale inquiry — orders above 100 units are quoted by batch and come out cheaper than piecemeal buying.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Battery Draining Fast in Winter Snow? NP-FZ100 Cold Weather Tips

Fast drain on a snowy day is physics, not a failed battery. Capacity drops noticeably below freezing, and near -10°C you may get roughly half of room-temperature runtime. Low temperature slows the reactions inside the cell and raises internal resistance, so part of the energy is effectively frozen in place and returns when the pack warms up. There are three things that help: keep the packs warm, cut unnecessary draw, and warm them before charging.

Why cold makes a pack look weak

  • Internal resistance rises: voltage sags further under load, so the body reads low charge and warns earlier.
  • Usable capacity falls: some energy cannot be released at that temperature. It comes back with warmth rather than being lost for good.
  • Self-discharge and display error stack up: the remaining-charge figure is an estimate, and cold widens the error — a drop from around 30% straight to shutdown is possible. It comes from how the body estimates remaining charge.
  • Screen and processor draw stay the same: cold does not make a camera more efficient. Gloved handling and repeated playback tend to add time instead.

Seven steps for winter location work

Step 1: charge everything, then carry one or two extra

  • Step 1: fill every pack the night before. Do not leave with half-charged cells.
  • Step 2: in winter, plan on 1.5 to 2 times your normal count, and one more if you are shooting video.
  • Step 3: the estimating method is in our spare battery count guide.

Step 2: keep spares against your body

  • Step 1: spares go in an inner pocket, where temperature stays more stable.
  • Step 2: avoid outer bag pockets and the top of the camera bag, which sit close to ambient temperature.
  • Step 3: an insulating pouch or an old sock works. Keep packs off snow and ice surfaces.

Step 3: rotate so packs recover

  • Step 1: start with the pack that has been against your body.
  • Step 2: return the swapped one to the warm pocket. After it recovers, you can often pull more from it.
  • Step 3: with three or more, number them so you are not swapping the same one repeatedly.

Step 4: reduce what the body draws

  • Step 1: lower screen brightness, shorten auto power-off and standby timers.
  • Step 2: cut playback and menu time between frames, and use the viewfinder rather than the screen where you can.
  • Step 3: leave stabilization standby, GPS and wireless transfer off unless you need them. More settings in the camera power-saving checklist.
  • Step 4: viewfinder and screen draw differ in practice; viewfinder versus screen power draw can help you plan how you compose.

Step 5: watch for condensation

  • Step 1: before going from cold outdoors into a warm interior, seal the pack and body in a bag so they warm slowly.
  • Step 2: do not fit or charge a pack while condensation is still present.
  • Step 3: wait until surfaces are dry before using anything.

Step 6: warm it before charging

  • Step 1: a pack just brought in from the cold should sit until it is near room temperature before charging.
  • Step 2: confirm the pack and contacts are dry, with no condensation, before it goes on the charger.
  • Step 3: slight warmth during charging is normal; unusual heat means cut power and stop. Safety notes in third-party battery safety and swelling.

Step 7: consider external power for long recording

  • Step 1: for fixed-position timelapses and long takes, a dummy battery with an adapter is worth considering. Match voltage and connector carefully.
  • Step 2: match voltage and connector, and keep the power source somewhere relatively warm.
  • Step 3: a power bank works as a top-up source, though its own output drops in the cold too.

Two extra notes for snow

  • Bright snow keeps you shooting: strong reflected light tends to mean more bursts and more playback. Managing your pace helps more than simply carrying more packs.
  • Gloves slow you down: set the camera up in advance so you are not adjusting settings in the cold.
  • Do not put packs away at full charge: if they will sit after the trip, store them at 40–60% as described in long-term storage guidance.

FAQ

Does fast drain in the cold mean the battery is failing?

Usually not. Cold temporarily reduces usable capacity and it recovers with warmth. If runtime is still clearly short back at room temperature, check how many cycles the pack has seen.

How much do I get at -10°C?

It varies a lot by body and settings. Roughly half of normal runtime is a reasonable estimate, so carry one or two extra packs.

Can I warm a pack inside my jacket before using it?

Yes, that is common practice. Keep it dry, keep it away from direct heat sources, and do not strap a hand warmer against it for long periods.

Any rules for flying with batteries in winter?

Spares go in carry-on only, never checked, with terminals protected against short circuits. Per-person quantity limits follow your airline’s policy, commonly around 20 packs.

In winter, one extra pack beats most tricks. The YO NP-FZ100 compatible battery (2280mAh / 7.2V / about 16.4Wh, around $17.89) and the two-battery kit at around $36.74 make rotation and warming practical, while the higher-capacity TNP-FZ100 at 2400mAh / about 17.3Wh leaves a little more headroom in the cold. Studios and rental houses gearing up for winter projects should use the wholesale inquiry page — one batch keeps numbering simple.

Posted on — Leave a comment

How to Store Camera Batteries Long Term: NP-FZ100 Charge Level and Environment

Long-term storage comes down to three rules: hold roughly 40–60% charge, keep it cool and dry at about 15–25°C, and top up every three months. Lithium cells self-discharge and age even while unused. Sitting at full charge accelerates capacity loss, and sitting empty risks discharging below the point where a charger will accept it again. Storage is not something you do once — it is a state you maintain.

Before storage: six steps

Step 1: bring the charge to 40–60%

  • Step 1: if it is full, put it in the body and shoot for a while, or otherwise bring it down to two or three bars.
  • Step 2: if it is nearly empty, charge to about half first.
  • Step 3: no need for an exact percentage. Two or three bars on the body, roughly half, is fine.

Step 2: clean the contacts and shell

  • Step 1: wipe the contacts with a dry soft cloth to remove fingerprints, sweat and dust.
  • Step 2: confirm the contacts are not discolored or deformed and the shell is not bulging.
  • Step 3: if there is any moisture, let it dry fully before sealing it away.

Step 3: protect against short circuits

  • Step 1: fit the original terminal cover, or use the pack’s own cap or sleeve.
  • Step 2: do not stack bare packs where metal contacts can touch each other.
  • Step 3: keep them out of bags and pockets shared with keys and coins.

Step 4: choose the right spot

  • Step 1: pick a cool, dry place around 15–25°C, out of direct sun.
  • Step 2: away from radiators, stoves and windowsills where temperature swings, and never in a summer car.
  • Step 3: in humid climates a sachet of desiccant in the storage box helps, without letting the pack touch the chemicals directly.

Step 5: set a top-up reminder

  • Step 1: put a recurring three-month reminder in your phone for each pack.
  • Step 2: when it fires, check the charge level and bring it back into the 40–60% band if it has dropped.
  • Step 3: use a matching charger, and either unplug at full or stop around half.

Step 6: label it

  • Step 1: mark the pack with purchase date and the date of the last top-up.
  • Step 2: with several packs, number them so rotation and condition tracking stay simple.

Check it again when you take it out

  • Step 1: look for bulging or a deformed shell. If it has swollen, stop using it and take it to a recycling or household hazardous waste point. Do not puncture or burn it — see the battery swelling and error code FAQ.
  • Step 2: clean the contacts, fit it to the body, and confirm it is recognized.
  • Step 3: charge it fully before heading out, and note whether runtime is markedly shorter than before storage.
  • Step 4: if the gap is large, run a full cycle so the body can recalibrate. The method is in first charge and calibration.

Without maintenance, a stored pack can self-discharge to a level that causes problems. To judge whether it needs replacing, see NP-FZ100 lifespan and capacity loss.

Storage mistakes we see often

  • “Full is safer”: the opposite. Long periods at 100% speed up wear. 40–60% is better.
  • “The fridge is ideal”: household fridges are humid and prone to temperature swings, and condensation on the way out is a real risk. Skip it.
  • “Empty costs less”: storing empty risks self-discharging below recovery, after which it may never charge again.
  • “Set it and forget it”: self-discharge is real. Check at least every three months.
  • “Batteries can go in checked luggage”: spares go in carry-on only, with terminals protected. Follow your airline’s rules.

Two notes on the storage environment

On temperature, “cool” matters more than “cold”. Warmer surroundings generally mean faster aging, but that is not a reason to use a fridge — the humidity and condensation risk outweigh the benefit. If you live somewhere humid, a small desiccant sachet in the box plus occasional contact checks is a reasonable routine.

On quantity, keep several stored packs in one numbered case and check them together with the three-month reminder so none gets missed. Planning the numbering and rotation at purchase time makes it easier; for bulk setups, the wholesale inquiry page is the place to start.

FAQ

What charge level is right for storage?

Around 40–60% is the common recommendation. Two or three bars on the body is close enough; there is no need to hit an exact number.

How often should I top it up?

Every three months is a good default. In warmer storage, self-discharge runs faster, so shorten the interval a little.

Is it usable after two years in storage?

It depends on how it was maintained. With regular top-ups most packs still work, though some capacity loss is likely — run a session before making it your main pack again.

Can I leave the battery in the camera?

We suggest not. Bodies draw a small standby current. Remove the pack, store it separately, and protect the terminals.

Good storage buys you an extra year or two. For rotation and spares, start with the YO NP-FZ100 compatible battery (2280mAh / 7.2V / about 16.4Wh, around $17.89); the two-battery kit at around $36.74 lets you run one while storing the other. The higher-capacity TNP-FZ100 at 2400mAh / about 17.3Wh is available too. Studios and rental houses managing stock should use the wholesale inquiry page — one batch makes numbering and scheduled maintenance simpler.