Posted on — Leave a comment

Choosing a Third-Party NP-FZ100: Six Checks That Actually Work

“Which brand is reliable?” is not a question that can be answered honestly in one line. There are many third-party makers, batches vary within a brand, and reputation online mixes in channel luck. What travels better is a set of checks you can verify yourself: are the specs honest, are the cells and protection sound, does the camera accept it, is the build consistent, does the aging curve look sane, and is support real. Run those six and you will filter out most of what should not be in your bag.

If you would rather not compare line by line, our own NP-FZ100 compatible battery lists its specs and warranty terms on the product page.

Check 1: Are the Specs Honest

  • Both mAh and Wh should be printed. They must reconcile, since Wh is roughly voltage times amp-hours. One big number and nothing else calls for caution.
  • Correct nominal voltage. The NP-FZ100 spec is 7.2V. Anything else is not this battery.
  • Capacity within a believable range. 2280mAh and 2400mAh are the common tiers. A rating far above that in the same shell means the claim itself needs scrutiny.
  • Separate rating from delivery. Usable energy usually lands around 90 percent of the label, which is normal. What should alarm you is something delivering roughly half its claim. Reading is covered in 2280mAh vs 2400mAh explained.

Check 2: Cells and Protection Circuitry

The cell matters most, the protection board second. You cannot see inside, but you can read the signs:

  • Legitimate products carry overcharge, over-discharge, overcurrent and short-circuit protection, normally stated in the documentation.
  • Weight is an indirect clue. A cell noticeably lighter than its peers at the same spec has likely given something up internally.
  • Charging behavior: slightly warm is normal. Getting hot quickly, or never finishing a charge, points to poor cell matching or faulty protection logic.
  • Discharge behavior: shutting down during a burst or a take usually means high internal resistance or a badly set protection threshold.

No product comes with a blanket safety promise, and none should. Safety comes from correct use and replacing cells on time. If a cell swells or runs abnormally hot, stop using it and take it to a proper recycling point.

Check 3: Camera Recognition

The most misunderstood area. Some Sony bodies display a notice that the remaining charge may not read accurately when a third-party pack is installed. That notice does not interrupt shooting and is expected behavior. What needs investigation is “cannot be used” or an identification error — start with oxidized contacts and whether you bought the right model, since FW50 and FZ100 are not interchangeable (see TNP-FZ100 vs NP-FZ100 naming for body coverage).

The test is quick. Install the cell, then run the full sequence: power on, burst 20 to 30 frames, record a few minutes of video, and check that the gauge falls roughly evenly. Pass all four and compatibility is settled.

Check 4: Build Quality and Consistency

  • Shell. Even seams, no flashing, crisp printing. A rough exterior usually reflects a careless interior.
  • Latch. It should seat into the body with a definite stop. Too loose means poor contact; too tight risks damaging the compartment.
  • Contacts. Clean, flat and bright. Darkening or scratches deserve a second look.
  • Consistency. When buying several, compare weight, finish and real runtime. Good batches cluster tightly; bad ones scatter.

Check 5: Cycle Life and the Aging Curve

Lithium aging is universal: about 80 percent of capacity remains after 300 to 500 cycles, a visible drop after a year is normal, and replacement around two years is typical. What separates good from bad is the shape of the curve. A sound product declines slowly and steadily; a poor one can nose-dive after a few dozen cycles or develop rapidly rising internal resistance.

Number every cell, log the purchase date and rough usage intensity, then review every six months. That catches problem cells early and gives you data for the next order.

Check 6: Support and Supply

  • Are the warranty period and return conditions stated clearly? Sellers who take responsibility tend to publish conservative numbers.
  • Is long-term supply available? Owners of older bodies care about this most, since accessories for discontinued models thin out.
  • Is there a quote and invoicing process for bulk orders? For studios, rental houses and resellers, that often matters more than unit price.
  • Will they confirm your camera model before shipping? A serious seller checks compatibility rather than just taking payment.

Six-Point Self-Audit

Check What to look at Good signs Warning signs
Honest specs mAh / Wh / V all present All three listed and reconciling One big number, wrong voltage
Cells and protection Charging heat, discharge stability Slightly warm; indicator stops correctly Hot, never full, shuts off in burst
Recognition Messages and real-world behavior Shoots fine; only a readout notice ID error, repeated cutouts
Build consistency Shell, latch, contacts, across units Even seams, positive latch, batch matches Flashing, looseness, batch scatter
Aging curve Runtime change over six months Slow, steady decline Sharp drop within tens of cycles
Support Warranty, returns, bulk process Clear terms; verifies your model No warranty, price-only talk

FAQ

Are third-party cells always worse than genuine?

Not across the board. Genuine wins on channel certainty and service; third-party wins on cost and the flexibility to buy more cells. A well-built, properly specified pack usually lands close in everyday use. The full trade-off is at NP-FZ100 genuine vs third-party.

Does a higher price mean better quality?

Only loosely. Price correlates weakly with reliability, so come back to the six checks. Within your budget, pick the one with complete specs and clear warranty terms.

Is third-party a good idea for older bodies?

Usually, yes. As genuine supply for discontinued models narrows, compatible cells get comparatively more attractive. Older bodies also draw more per frame, so the extra headroom from a 2400mAh cell tends to be felt a little more clearly on them.

What about buying several at once?

Confirm they are from one batch, number them, test each in-camera, and keep one untouched as emergency backup. Try to keep cycle counts similar so management stays simple.

Bottom Line

Picking a third-party NP-FZ100 is not about memorizing a brand name. It is a habit: specs first, build second, support last. Our NP-FZ100 compatible battery is rated 2280mAh, 7.2V, around 16.4Wh, at about $17.89 per cell, about $22.93 with a charger and about $36.74 for two with a charger. The TNP-FZ100 is rated 2400mAh, around 17.3Wh, at about $19.66 per cell and about $39.92 for two with a charger. Both list full specs and warranty terms on the product page, so you can run the six checks yourself before buying. Studios, rental houses and resellers needing 100 units or more should use our wholesale inquiry for volume pricing.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Are TNP-FZ100 and NP-FZ100 the Same Thing? Reading Sony Battery Model Names

Short answer: not literally the same product, but fully interchangeable. NP-FZ100 is Sony’s own part number. TNP-FZ100 is how compatible-battery makers label that same spec, with a prefix that separates their catalog from Sony’s. Dimensions, contact layout and nominal voltage (7.2V) are identical, so both fit the A7 III, A7 IV, A7R V, A9 III, FX3 and A7C II.

The difference is the rating. Our NP-FZ100 is 2280mAh, around 16.4Wh; the TNP-FZ100 is 2400mAh, around 17.3Wh, roughly 5 percent more.

Where the Names Come From

Sony follows roughly “NP” prefix plus an alphanumeric series code — NP for the battery pack line, with FZ100, FW50 and BX1 identifying the families. Across families, size, capacity and voltage can all differ.

Third-party makers need to say “this fits that Sony model” without appropriating the trademark, so they add a prefix or alter the string slightly. Typical patterns:

  • TNP-FZ100 — a T prefix marking it as a compatible part, keeping FZ100 so buyers can match it up.
  • Others add a suffix, or combine their own brand name with the applicable model.

So read TNP-FZ100 as “a compatible cell for NP-FZ100 bodies,” not as a separate standard. The mirror case is the NP-FW50: the A6400, A6500, A7 II and A7R II belong to that spec instead, and no amount of naming similarity changes that. When a listing only shows “fits Sony” without a model list, treat it as incomplete information and ask before ordering.

Spec Sheet: What Matches, What Differs

Item NP-FZ100 TNP-FZ100 Does it affect swapping?
Sony reference model NP-FZ100 NP-FZ100 Same body coverage
Dimensions / contacts Standard Standard Identical, swappable
Nominal voltage 7.2V 7.2V Same
Rated capacity 2280mAh 2400mAh About 5 percent apart
Energy Around 16.4Wh Around 17.3Wh About 0.9Wh apart
Compatible bodies A7 series, A9 series, A1, A6600, A6700, A7C series, FX3, FX30, ZV-E1 Same Identical
Reference price per cell About $17.89 About $19.66 The latter is about $1.77 more

That capacity difference amounts to a few dozen frames or a few minutes of video. Whether it justifies the extra couple of dollars depends on how often you run cells dry.

Can They Be Mixed? Any Recognition Issues?

Yes, mix away. Specs match, so the body does not care which name is on the label. Two things to keep in mind:

  • Charge display notice. Some Sony bodies warn that remaining charge may not display accurately with a third-party cell. Expected behavior, and you can keep shooting.
  • Notices that need action. If you see “cannot be used” or an identification error, check for oxidized contacts and confirm you did not buy an FW50 by mistake, then consider whether the cell itself has failed.

Number your cells and grade them by condition: the strongest go to high-draw bodies such as the A9 line or video cameras, the tired ones drop to everyday bodies or backup duty.

Why One Spec Comes in Several Capacities

Two reasons, mostly:

  • Cell energy density improves. Newer production runs squeeze more capacity into the same footprint, so makers release a higher-rated version.
  • Product tiers. Capacity bands let buyers choose by budget and need, much as other electronics lines are segmented.

Capacity has physical limits, though. In a fixed shell, a rating noticeably above the usual range — say twenty or thirty percent higher — deserves skepticism. Check that mAh and Wh are both listed and reconcile with each other, since Wh is roughly voltage times amp-hours. A pack that only prints one flattering number is telling you less than it should.

What to Actually Check When Buying

  • Does your body appear in the compatibility list? The first and most important step. FZ100 and FW50 are not interchangeable, and the A6400 and A7 II belong to the FW50 camp — see our Sony mirrorless battery chart.
  • Is the nominal voltage 7.2V? Anything else, pass.
  • Are both capacity and energy listed? A single flattering number is a red flag.
  • Shell finish and contacts. Clean printing, tidy seams, clean contact surfaces — the most immediate quality signals.
  • Warranty and return terms. Sellers who take responsibility tend to publish conservative ratings.
  • Protection circuitry. Legitimate cells include overcharge, over-discharge, overcurrent and short-circuit protection.

FAQ

Will a TNP-FZ100 fit an A7 III?

Yes. Same spec as the NP-FZ100, covering the A7 III, A7 IV, A7R III/IV/V, A7S III, A9 series, A1, A6600, A6700, A7C series, FX3, FX30 and ZV-E1.

Any problem running both together?

No. Same spec, same voltage, safe to rotate. Number them and grade by wear so you are not relying on very differently aged cells for critical work.

Why do some sellers say NP-FZ100 and others TNP-FZ100?

Naming conventions differ. Some use Sony’s part number simply as the “fits” descriptor; others prefix it to create their own model number. Judge on the listed specs, not the name.

Does higher capacity mean a shorter life?

Not directly. Longevity depends on cell quality, habits and environment, and both follow the same curve of roughly 80 percent capacity remaining after 300 to 500 cycles.

Bottom Line

One line covers it: TNP-FZ100 means “a compatible cell for NP-FZ100 bodies,” not a different specification — they swap freely, and the difference is mainly the capacity tier. Want solid, sufficient capacity? The 2280mAh NP-FZ100 runs about $17.89 per cell, about $22.93 with a charger and about $36.74 for two with a charger. Want more headroom? The 2400mAh TNP-FZ100 is about $19.66 per cell, about $24.70 with a charger and about $39.92 for two with a charger; a standalone charger adds roughly $5. Selection criteria for third-party cells sit at six checks to run before you buy. Studios, rental houses and resellers buying 100 or more should use our wholesale inquiry.

Posted on — Leave a comment

NP-FZ100: 2280mAh vs 2400mAh, and How to Read Capacity Ratings

Short answer: 2280mAh and 2400mAh differ by 120mAh, about 5 percent. In energy terms that is roughly 16.4Wh against 17.3Wh, under 1Wh apart. In use, expect a few dozen extra frames or a few more minutes of video — noticeable in the margins, not a decisive advantage.

So do not agonize over capacity. Ask instead how many cells you need, what the budget is, and how often you run down to empty. Finish the day with a bar left and the 2280mAh is the better buy. If you regularly drain the last cell, 2400mAh gives you a little more slack.

Putting 120mAh in Perspective

Spec NP-FZ100 (2280mAh) TNP-FZ100 (2400mAh) Difference
Rated capacity 2280mAh 2400mAh +120mAh (about +5%)
Rated voltage 7.2V 7.2V Same
Energy (Wh) Around 16.4Wh Around 17.3Wh About +0.9Wh
Theoretical runtime Baseline About 5 percent more Tens of frames or a few minutes
Our price per cell About $17.89 About $19.66 About +$1.77
Two cells + charger About $36.74 About $39.92 About +$3.18

Concrete version: if a 2280mAh cell delivers around 500 frames, the 2400mAh version manages roughly 25 more. That figure moves with body, temperature and settings, but it makes the point — capacity differences are polish, not transformation. If you want twice the runtime, carry twice the cells.

mAh, Wh and Voltage: Reading All Three

  • mAh (milliamp-hours) is current multiplied by time, describing stored charge. It only compares cleanly at equal voltage: two 7.2V FZ100 cells can be compared directly, while a 7.2V cell against a 3.6V one cannot.
  • V (voltage) is the working voltage, set by how cells are wired internally. The NP-FZ100 is nominally 7.2V, and both camera and charger are designed around it. A mismatch is a real hazard.
  • Wh (watt-hours) is energy, equal to voltage times amp-hours. Wh is the figure that travels across comparisons, and it is also what the 100Wh airline threshold uses. At around 16.4Wh, spare cells fly in carry-on (never in checked bags).

Memory aid: compare mAh when voltages match, compare Wh when they do not. Reading all three together beats trusting a single number.

Why Usable Capacity Trails the Label

This is where “false advertising” complaints usually come from. A rated 2280mAh describes delivery under a specific test condition — typically low current, room temperature, down to the cutoff voltage. A camera draws high-current pulses and shuts down once voltage dips past a threshold, so it never empties the cell. Usable energy commonly lands around 90 percent of the label. That is normal operation, not a defect.

A few things pull it lower still:

  • Cold. Below about 32°F capacity drops clearly, and near 14°F you may get roughly half.
  • High-current loads. Burst shooting and 4K recording sag voltage faster, so usable capacity trails low-current discharge.
  • Cycle wear. Around 80 percent remains after 300 to 500 cycles, so two-year-old cells delivering less is expected.

Variables That Outweigh Capacity

Variable Impact What to do
Body draw Large — bodies differ substantially Estimate per model; do not carry over habits from another camera
Video vs stills Large — video generally draws more Schedule video by the hour; consider external power
Framing method Moderate — viewfinder beats an always-on screen Cut unnecessary screen time and review
Wireless features Moderate — Wi-Fi, Bluetooth and transfers add steady draw Turn them off when idle
Temperature Moderate to large — both extremes cost you Inside pockets, rotate cells, avoid direct sun
Cell health Moderate to large — aged cells sag under load Check periodically; replace around two years
5 percent capacity Small — tens of frames Decide on margin and budget

The takeaway: shifting attention from “2280 or 2400” to “how many cells and how well maintained” improves your day far more.

Which One Should You Buy

  • Choose 2280mAh if budget comes first, you need several cells, you finish days with charge left, or stills dominate.
  • Choose 2400mAh if you regularly run cells empty, shoot a lot of video, want more per-cell headroom, or dislike frequent swaps.
  • Mix them — put 2400mAh on your most demanding body, keep 2280mAh for daily and backup duty, and balance cost against experience.

Both share the same spec and swap freely. For naming differences, see TNP-FZ100 vs NP-FZ100.

Spotting Inflated Capacity Claims

  • Check that both mAh and Wh are listed; they should reconcile, since Wh is roughly volts times amp-hours. A single number, especially an unusually high one, deserves skepticism.
  • Check the rated voltage. The NP-FZ100 spec is 7.2V — anything else is not this battery.
  • Look at build quality: printing seams, joint fit and contact finish are usually tidy on legitimate products.
  • Check that warranty and return terms exist. Sellers who stand behind a product tend to publish conservative ratings.
  • Log your own real-world results once you own it. Your own baseline beats any spec sheet.

FAQ

Is the 2400mAh version thicker or harder to fit?

No. Same physical standard, same dimensions and contacts, fully interchangeable. The extra capacity comes from improved cell energy density, not a bigger shell.

My tester reads a bit over 2200mAh on a 2280mAh cell. Normal?

That sits in the expected range. Real delivery depends on cutoff voltage, discharge current and temperature, and landing around 90 percent of the label is standard lithium behavior.

Do higher-capacity cells swell more often?

Swelling tracks cell quality, overcharge, deep discharge, heat and physical damage, not the capacity figure. Any sign of bulging or abnormal heat means stop using it immediately.

Can both capacities be used in one shoot?

Yes, same spec and interchangeable. Label them, and avoid rotating cells with very different wear levels, which makes charge management confusing.

Bottom Line

The 2280 versus 2400 question deserves a glance, not an argument. What actually determines whether a shoot runs smoothly is cell count, cell health and habits. Our NP-FZ100 at 2280mAh and around 16.4Wh is about $17.89 per cell, about $22.93 with a charger and about $36.74 for two with a charger. The TNP-FZ100 at 2400mAh and around 17.3Wh is about $19.66 per cell, about $24.70 with a charger and about $39.92 for two with a charger. Model-by-model specs are in our Sony mirrorless battery chart, and the genuine-versus-third-party trade-off at NP-FZ100 genuine vs third-party. Bulk orders of 100 or more go through our wholesale inquiry.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Genuine vs Third-Party NP-FZ100: Price, Capacity and Lifespan Compared

Lead with the conclusion: a compatible battery is a legitimate replacement, not a counterfeit and not a hack. On the NP-FZ100 spec, genuine and third-party packs differ mainly on price and the certainty you get at purchase. Capacity, voltage and the aging curve are broadly comparable.

A genuine Sony cell typically starts at $70 and up through official channels, while ours is about $17.89 — roughly a three- to four-fold gap — and both follow the same pattern of about 80 percent capacity left after 300 to 500 cycles. For most shooters the practical answer is: fill your count with compatible cells and keep one genuine pack as backup if it fits the budget.

1. Price: Brand and Channel Drive the Gap

Item Genuine Sony NP-FZ100 Compatible NP-FZ100 (ours) Compatible TNP-FZ100 (ours)
Single cell Generally $70 and up officially About $17.89 About $19.66
One cell + charger Charger sold separately About $22.93 About $24.70
Two cells + charger Charger sold separately About $36.74 About $39.92
Outfitting three cells Commonly past $200 About $54.63 (two-cell kit plus one spare) About $59.58 (two-cell kit plus one spare)

The reason is not mysterious: genuine pricing carries brand premium, channel cost and a service network, all of which compatible makers skip. Price should not be your only filter, though. Anything priced far below the normal range has usually given something up in cell consistency or protection circuitry. The checks are laid out in six checks for choosing a third-party NP-FZ100.

2. Capacity and Energy: Reading the Ratings

Spec Genuine NP-FZ100 Compatible NP-FZ100 Compatible TNP-FZ100
Rated capacity In line with the spec 2280mAh 2400mAh
Rated voltage 7.2V 7.2V 7.2V
Energy (Wh) Corresponds to capacity Around 16.4Wh Around 17.3Wh
Actual delivery Close to rating Usually around 90 percent of rating Same applies

Two traps to avoid. First, treating mAh as the whole story: runtime equals capacity divided by body draw, and the body often matters more than the cell. Second, expecting the full rated number to come out — the camera cuts off before the cells are empty, so usable energy usually lands around 90 percent of the label. The TNP-FZ100 adds roughly 5 percent over the standard version, meaning a few dozen frames or a few minutes of video. Detail in 2280mAh vs 2400mAh explained.

3. Lifespan: One Curve Applies to Both

  • Cycle life: around 80 percent capacity remains after 300 to 500 cycles, for both types. Nothing triples that.
  • Calendar aging: cells fade slowly even unused. Pull one out after three or four years in storage and it will be under its original performance.
  • Accelerants: long storage at full charge, sustained heat and frequent deep discharge. These hit both types equally.
  • Replacement point: a visible drop after a year is normal, replacement around two years is typical, and swelling is immediate retirement.

So manage expectations this way: every battery ages. The real question is how much you will pay for a more predictable starting capacity, and whether replacing every two years works for you.

4. Camera Recognition and Compatibility

This is the most misunderstood part. Some Sony bodies show a notice that remaining charge may not display accurately when a third-party cell is inserted. That notice does not stop you shooting — it is expected behavior. What needs action is “cannot be used” or an identification error: check for dirty contacts and confirm the model before blaming the battery.

Properly specified cells generally work fine across the A7 III, A7R III, A7 IV, A7C series, FX3 and FX30. If you want certainty, run a test shoot before anything that matters.

5. Safety and Warranty

  • Protections: legitimate products carry overcharge, over-discharge, overcurrent and short-circuit protection. Confirm the markings and construction are intact.
  • In use: slight warmth while charging is normal; hot is not. Avoid leaving cells charging unattended for long stretches, and keep them from crushing and puncture.
  • Fault handling: any swelling means immediate retirement and recycling through a proper drop-off. Never puncture or burn a cell.
  • Warranty: terms vary by seller. Check the coverage and return process before buying rather than after.

No battery comes with a blanket safety promise. Safety comes from correct use and timely replacement, not from a line of marketing.

6. Who Should Buy What

User Recommendation Why
Students and hobbyists on a budget 2 compatible cells Around $36.74 kitted out; predictable cost
Wedding and event shooters 3–4 compatible cells + 1 genuine backup Count matters most, so redundancy wins
Occasional users with one important job 2 compatible cells Low frequency; no need to overspend
Corporate buyers with asset rules Follow company policy Process and invoicing outrank price
Studios and rental houses Compatible cells via quote Priced by volume at 100 units and above

FAQ

Do third-party cells damage the camera?

A pack matching the spec — 7.2V, correct dimensions and contacts — is a standard replacement and adds no extra risk in normal use. Steer clear of untraceable sellers, deformed casings and swollen cells.

Is third-party runtime clearly shorter?

With similar ratings the difference typically sits between a few percent and the mid-teens, varying with settings and environment. Against a cell that has already lost twenty percent, any fresh pack is a clear step up regardless of source.

Can I mix genuine and third-party?

Yes. Same spec means the body is indifferent. Group cells by condition so you are not rotating very differently worn packs through one important job.

Why do third-party prices vary so much?

Cells sourced differently, protection circuit design, and how much warranty the seller absorbs. Look at whether capacity claims are credible, how the shell is finished and whether there is real warranty coverage — not just the number on the tag.

Bottom Line

One sentence covers it: genuine buys certainty, compatible buys count and cost efficiency. It is rarely either-or, and mixing tends to be the practical answer. Our NP-FZ100 compatible battery is rated 2280mAh, 7.2V, around 16.4Wh, at about $17.89 per cell, about $22.93 with a charger and about $36.74 for two with a charger. The TNP-FZ100 is rated 2400mAh, around 17.3Wh, at about $19.66 per cell, about $24.70 with a charger and about $39.92 for two with a charger; a standalone charger adds roughly $5. Naming questions go to TNP-FZ100 vs NP-FZ100; more calibration detail sits in our capacity breakdown. Studios, rental houses and resellers buying 100 or more should use our wholesale inquiry.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Sony Mirrorless Battery Chart: NP-FZ100 vs NP-FW50 vs NP-BX1 vs TNP-FZ100

Start with the plain answer: the NP-FZ100, NP-FW50 and NP-BX1 are three entirely different, mutually incompatible batteries, each tied to a different tier of Sony bodies. TNP-FZ100 is simply a third-party naming convention for the FZ100 spec, usually at a slightly higher capacity. The common assumption that Sony mirrorless batteries are interchangeable is wrong.

Here is the part that trips people up most: the A6400, A6500, A7, A7 II, A7R II and A7S II run on the NP-FW50 and cannot take an FZ100. The RX100 series uses the NP-BX1 and cannot take either of the others. Check your model against this chart before ordering — one step, easily skipped.

The Four Types in Full

Model Type Rated capacity Voltage / energy Representative bodies Interchangeable?
NP-FZ100 Sony original (high capacity) 2280mAh class 7.2V / around 16.4Wh A7 III, A7R III/IV/V, A7 IV, A7S III, A9 series, A1, A6600, A6700, A7C, A7C II, A7CR, FX3, FX30, ZV-E1 Within the same model
TNP-FZ100 Third-party name for the FZ100 spec 2400mAh 7.2V / around 17.3Wh Same coverage as NP-FZ100 Works with FZ100
NP-FW50 Sony original (lower capacity) about 1000mAh class about 7.2V A6000, A6300, A6400, A6500, A7, A7 II, A7R II, A7S II, A5000, A5100, some NEX bodies Only among FW50 bodies
NP-BX1 Sony original (compact cameras) about 1200mAh class about 3.6V RX100 series, some compacts and action cams Only among BX1 bodies

Physical size, contact layout and voltage all differ, so there is no forcing one into another. Even between FZ100 and TNP-FZ100, which share electrical specs and swap freely, capacity still differs by about 5 percent.

Bodies That Take the NP-FZ100

  • Full-frame / flagship: A7 III, A7R III, A7R IV, A7R V, A7 IV, A7S III, A9, A9 II, A9 III, A1
  • APS-C / compact: A6600, A6700, A7C, A7C II, A7CR
  • Video: FX3, FX30, ZV-E1

These bodies pair higher performance with higher draw, so they need the bigger cell. Our NP-FZ100 compatible battery covers every body above at 2280mAh, 7.2V, around 16.4Wh.

Bodies That Take the NP-FW50

  • APS-C: A6000, A6300, A6400, A6500, A5100, A5000
  • Early full-frame: A7, A7 II, A7R II, A7S II
  • NEX series: several early models also use the FW50

This is where mistakes concentrate. Plenty of A7 II shooters moving to an A7 III expect their old cells to carry over, and they do not fit. Plenty of A6400 owners see “Sony mirrorless battery” in a listing, order an FZ100, and it does not fit either. The fix is simple: read the printing on your original cell. If it says NP-FW50, buy FW50 — do not guess from the camera’s series name.

Bodies That Take the NP-BX1

The RX100 series and select Sony compacts and action cameras use the NP-BX1. It runs at about 3.6V with less capacity even than the FW50, and the bodies share nothing with the interchangeable-lens lineup. If you shoot an RX100, buy BX1 and stop there.

What TNP-FZ100 Means

TNP-FZ100 is how third-party makers label a pack built to the NP-FZ100 spec. The prefix separates their catalog from Sony’s part numbers, while electrical specs and dimensions match, so it fits the same bodies. Our TNP-FZ100 is rated 2400mAh, 7.2V, around 17.3Wh, roughly 5 percent above the 2280mAh standard. The naming logic is unpacked in TNP-FZ100 vs NP-FZ100 naming.

Misconceptions Worth Clearing Up

  • “All Sony mirrorless batteries fit.” They do not. FZ100, FW50 and BX1 are separate systems.
  • “The A6400 can use an FZ100.” It cannot. The A6400 takes the FW50; only the A6600 and A6700 moved to the FZ100.
  • “The A7 II and A7 III share a battery.” They do not. The A7 II uses the FW50, the A7 III uses the FZ100.
  • “TNP-FZ100 is a different battery.” No — it is a compatible naming variant and swaps freely.
  • “Double the capacity means double the shots.” No. Runtime is capacity divided by body draw, and bodies often differ more than cells do.
  • “Third-party cells always get rejected.” Most work fine. Some bodies note the charge readout may be approximate, which does not stop shooting.

Buying Advice by Body

Your camera Battery Suggested kit Typical spend
A7 III / A7R III / A7 IV / A7R V NP-FZ100 2–3 cells + dual charger About $36.74 for two with charger
A9 / A9 II / A9 III / A1 NP-FZ100 or TNP-FZ100 3–4 cells, favor higher capacity From about $39.92 for two with charger
A7C / A7C II / A7CR NP-FZ100 2 cells keeps the kit light About $22.93 for one with charger
FX3 / FX30 / ZV-E1 NP-FZ100 + external power 2 cells minimum + dummy battery or power bank From about $17.89 per cell
A6600 / A6700 NP-FZ100 2–3 cells About $36.74 for two with charger
A6400 / A6500 / A7 II NP-FW50 — not the FZ100 2–3 FW50 cells We also carry the FW50 spec
RX100 series NP-BX1 2 cells We also carry the BX1 spec

General Care Guidelines

  • Official CIPA numbers generally land between 500 and 700 frames; real use commonly delivers about 60 to 80 percent of that, less for video and bursts.
  • Cells hold roughly 80 percent capacity after 300 to 500 cycles. A visible drop after a year is normal; plan to replace around two years.
  • Store long-term at 40–60 percent, cool and dry around 59–77°F, recharging every three months.
  • Below about 32°F capacity drops noticeably, and near 14°F you may see roughly half. Inside pockets and rotation help.
  • Swelling means immediate retirement and proper recycling. Never puncture or burn a cell.
  • At around 16.4Wh these fall well under the 100Wh airline threshold: spares go in carry-on only, never checked, with terminals protected.

FAQ

What is the fastest way to identify my battery?

Read the printing on the original pack: NP-FZ100, NP-FW50 or NP-BX1. The body’s specification page works too. Do not infer from series or release year — cross-generation changes are common.

Can the A6400 really not use an FZ100?

Correct. The A6400 takes the NP-FW50, and the two differ in size, contacts and capacity. Buy FW50 for an A6400; only the A6600 and A6700 use the FZ100.

Will the body recognize a TNP-FZ100?

Yes. Same spec, same coverage. Some bodies note that the remaining charge readout may not be precise — expected, and you can keep shooting.

How large is the runtime gap between the three types?

The FZ100 carries clear advantage in high-draw, full-size bodies. But runtime is capacity divided by body draw, so a small body with a small cell can still perform well. Read capacity alongside the camera, not in isolation.

Bottom Line

Work in this order: read the printing on the old cell, confirm FZ100, FW50 or BX1, then let the body and your shooting intensity set the count. If you are in the FZ100 camp, our NP-FZ100 compatible battery at 2280mAh is about $17.89 per cell, about $22.93 with a charger and about $36.74 for two with a charger. Want more margin? The 2400mAh TNP-FZ100 is about $19.66 per cell, about $24.70 with a charger and about $39.92 for two with a charger. The broader decision between genuine and third-party sits at NP-FZ100 genuine vs third-party. Studios, rental houses and resellers buying 100 or more should use our wholesale inquiry page for volume pricing.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Buying a Used A7 III: Battery Checks and NP-FZ100 Replacement Options

A used Sony A7 III still runs on the NP-FZ100, the same pack shared across the A7, A9 and FX lines, which keeps spares easy to find and cheap. The short answer: replace the included battery, or at least add a fresh one. You cannot verify how many cycles a used pack has seen, and lithium cells hold roughly 80 percent capacity after 300 to 500 cycles. An unknown cell in front of important work is avoidable risk.

At about $17.89 per compatible cell and about $36.74 for two with a charger, clearing that uncertainty costs very little. It is one of the better-value purchases you can make on a second-hand body.

Is the Included Cell Worth Keeping?

Run three quick checks:

  • Looks. Any swelling, uneven seams, darkened or badly scratched contacts. A swollen pack retires immediately and goes to a battery recycling point.
  • Label. Read the production date or batch code. Anything past three or four years will have lost capacity to natural aging even if it was rarely used.
  • Shoot it. Charge fully, then run a session and watch the discharge curve. A cliff from around 30 percent, or a warning after a dozen burst frames, means internal resistance has climbed.

If any one of those comes back poorly, do not rely on it as a primary. Emergency backup is acceptable; carrying the day is not.

Battery Checks for the Inspection

Check How Fault signs
Cell shape Lay it flat on a table and see if it rocks; view the sides Rocking or a visible bow means reject
Contacts Look for oxidation, scratches, grime Blackening, green corrosion, heavy wear
Compartment fit Insert the cell and gently wiggle, listening for play Looseness that can cut power momentarily
Charge readout Full charge, then burst 20 frames and watch the gauge Jumpy readings or shutdown during burst
Charging behavior Note time to full and shell temperature Unusually long, or hot to the touch
Body recognition Confirm there is no “cannot be used” message An ID error means checking model and contacts

If the seller includes a third-party pack, that is not a problem in itself — compatible cells are a legitimate option. Judge it on appearance and real-world behavior rather than brand. A note that remaining charge may display inaccurately is expected and does not stop shooting.

The Body Side: Compartment Checks

The battery compartment gets overlooked, but it affects power stability as much as the cell does:

  • Springs and contacts. Years of use bring oxidation and reduced tension, which raises contact resistance. A dry cloth helps; heavy corrosion warrants a service look.
  • Door and latch. Confirm it closes firmly. A loose door can cut power on a handheld shot or a gimbal, and that often gets blamed on the battery.
  • Liquid traces. Corrosion or an odd smell inside suggests the body has been wet, which raises questions about long-term power stability.
  • Firmware version. Older releases carry older battery management logic. Check the current version and update if useful, since it affects gauge accuracy.

Replacement Options and Budgets

Need Kit Notes Typical spend
Minimum change 1 new cell, keep the original as backup Lowest-cost route About $22.93 for cell + charger
Recommended 2 cells + charger Rotate two, original stays as emergency About $36.74
Working primary body 3 cells + dual charger No downtime for weddings, events, client work About $36.74 plus about $17.89
Capacity first 2 cells at 2400mAh More slack, better for long takes About $39.92 for two with charger

On capacity, the 2280mAh NP-FZ100 and the 2400mAh TNP-FZ100 differ by about 5 percent — a few dozen frames or a few minutes of video — so choose on budget. The parameters are explained in 2280mAh vs 2400mAh explained.

Verifying a New Cell

  • Charge it, install it, and confirm normal startup and a readable charge display.
  • Burst 20 to 30 frames and watch for jumps in the gauge or unexpected shutdown.
  • Record several minutes of video to check stability under sustained load.
  • Run one full cycle on the charger: the light should change and stop, with the shell only slightly warm.
  • Number the cell and log the purchase date, then review wear in six months.

Pass all five and it is ready for primary duty.

FAQ

Do I have to replace the battery on a used A7 III?

Not mandatory, but sensible. The cell is the least transparent part of a used purchase, and replacement costs far less than one ruined shoot. At minimum, test it before trusting it.

How can I estimate the age of a cell?

Bodies do not report cycle counts, so infer from the production date, the discharge curve and charging behavior. Anything that charges fast and drains faster is already well worn.

Can I use the third-party cell the seller included?

If it matches spec and passes the visual and shooting checks, yes. Compatible cells are a legitimate option — focus on swelling, clean contacts and whether it survives a burst.

The battery arrived swollen. What now?

Stop using it, do not charge or discharge further, and take it to a battery recycling point. Never puncture or burn it. Check the compartment for damage too.

Bottom Line

The rule for second-hand bodies: judge condition, not brand, and replace when unsure. Demote the included cell to emergency duty, run two new cells as primaries, and you have removed the largest unknown for roughly the price of a two-cell kit. Our NP-FZ100 compatible battery is about $17.89 per cell and about $22.93 with a charger; for extra margin, the 2400mAh TNP-FZ100 runs about $19.66 per cell and about $39.92 for two with a charger. Aging patterns and replacement timing are covered in replacing aged batteries in the A7 III and A7R III, and model matching in our Sony mirrorless battery comparison chart. Resellers and used-gear dealers buying 100 or more can use our wholesale inquiry.

Posted on — Leave a comment

The Sony A9 III and NP-FZ100: Power Demands of a High-Speed Body

The Sony A9 III runs on the familiar NP-FZ100, interchangeable with the A9, A9 II, A1 and the A7 line. But a speed body asks something different of its batteries than a general-purpose camera does. Beyond total capacity, it needs a cell that can deliver high current steadily: fast bursts, pre-capture and rapid buffer writes pull sharp spikes, and a tired cell can trip protection and shut the body down mid-frame.

So the strategy here is redundancy, freshness and rotation. Carry three or four cells as a primary set, put the lowest-cycle packs in for critical jobs, and consider the 2400mAh TNP-FZ100 for extra slack.

Why Speed Bodies Drain Faster

The A9 line is built around throughput, and the draw concentrates in a few places:

  • High-speed bursts. Dozens of frames per second keep the sensor and processor fully loaded while the shutter, stabilization and AF system cycle at high frequency.
  • Pre-capture. Buffering frames before you press the shutter means the body maintains continuous read and write activity — a steady background cost.
  • Buffer flush. After a burst, the body keeps running hard while data writes to the card; draw does not fall off instantly.
  • Constant EVF use. Sports and wildlife work means live electronic viewing for long stretches, which loads both panel and sensor readout.
  • Fast transfer. News workflows push files over wireless in the background, adding another steady draw.

Net effect: hourly consumption runs clearly above a comparable general-purpose body. Do not plan this one using standard-body runtime habits. Under heavy use, budget roughly one cell per one to two hours.

Battery Commonality Across the A9 Line

The A9, A9 II, A9 III and A1 all take the NP-FZ100, which simplifies kit management: one pool of cells and chargers moves across the flagship bodies. The caveat is that these bodies are not equally demanding. Putting a heavily worn cell in an A9 III raises the odds of trouble. A graded approach works better: healthy cells go to the speed bodies, visibly worn ones drop down to an A7 series body or a backup shell.

What Burst Shooting Demands Beyond Capacity

High-current delivery

Capacity in mAh tells you how much energy a cell holds. Speed bodies care how fast it comes out. As a cell ages, internal resistance rises: it may still read 80 percent capacity, but voltage sags badly under load and the body reads that as empty. That is the classic “two bars showing, black screen the moment I burst” complaint.

Voltage stability

The NP-FZ100 is nominally 7.2V, and bodies enforce a low-voltage cutoff. Fresh cells sag less under burst load; old ones sag more and hit protection early. Practically, that means replacing cells more often than a casual shooter would.

Temperature stacking

Burst shooting generates its own heat, and add summer sun and the cells work hot, which cuts capacity and accelerates aging. Winter sidelines go the other way: below about 32°F capacity drops noticeably, and near 14°F you may get roughly half. Rotation and temperature management are the answer at both ends.

Cell Counts by Assignment

Assignment Cells Capacity Typical spend
Sports, single 2–4 hour event 4 + dual charger 2400mAh preferred Two two-cell kits, from about $79.84
News / event documentary 3 Mix 2400mAh and 2280mAh About $39.92 plus about $17.89
Wildlife / birds 3–4 (long standby) 2400mAh From about $39.92, add singles
Everyday / training 2 2280mAh is fine About $36.74 for two with charger

Using our prices: the NP-FZ100 at 2280mAh runs about $17.89 per cell and about $36.74 for two with a charger; the TNP-FZ100 at 2400mAh is about $19.66 per cell and about $39.92 for two with a charger. The higher capacity adds roughly 5 percent, which on a speed body reads as a few extra bursts of slack. The arithmetic is spelled out in 2280mAh vs 2400mAh explained.

Field Rotation and Management

  • Start full. Charge everything the night before a key assignment; do not roll in hoping it is enough.
  • Number and rotate. Track cells and their cycle counts, use the freshest first, and put swaps straight onto the charger to keep a flow going.
  • Swap early. Change during a lull rather than at the decisive moment, and do it at around two bars instead of waiting for the warning.
  • Keep them warm. Spares in an inner pocket, loaded right before use. It noticeably reduces cold-weather drop.
  • Prevent shorts. Terminal covers or individual slots per cell, no coins or keys in the same pouch, and always carry-on when flying.
  • Retire on schedule. Cells hold roughly 80 percent after 300 to 500 cycles. On speed bodies, be stricter: demote or replace anything clearly down.

FAQ

Will A7 III cells work in the A9 III?

Yes, both take the NP-FZ100. Condition matters though — speed bodies are sensitive to discharge capability, so give the A9 III your freshest packs.

Is a mid-burst shutdown a battery issue?

Usually. Rising internal resistance causes voltage sag under load, which trips protection. Verify by comparing against a low-cycle cell; if a fresh one behaves the same, look at the body and card instead.

Can compatible cells handle high-speed bursts?

A properly specified pack — 7.2V, correct dimensions and contacts — supports burst loads in normal use. Run a test burst before anything important to confirm stability in your own body.

How often should I replace the set?

Use the 300 to 500 cycle curve as the guide. Speed bodies see heavier use, so real replacement tends to come more often than for general shooting, with two years being a common point.

Bottom Line

Power for the A9 III comes down to three things: carry spares, keep cells fresh, and manage them. The 2400mAh TNP-FZ100 leaves a bit more room for bursts, while the 2280mAh NP-FZ100 is the cheaper workhorse, and both share the same chargers. For long takes and video-style recording, see FX3 and FX30 power setups; for the wider genuine-versus-compatible trade-off, see NP-FZ100 genuine vs third-party. Sports media and event teams buying 100 units or more can request pricing via our wholesale inquiry.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Original NP-FZ100 Cells Wearing Out: What to Do for the A7 III and A7R III

The Sony A7 III and A7R III share the same NP-FZ100. Both have been on the market long enough that most original packs are well into their decline. The common complaints sound the same: “100 percent at dawn, half gone after thirty frames,” “shuts down mid-burst,” “dies instantly outdoors in winter.”

The test is simple. Lithium cells hold roughly 80 percent of rated capacity after 300 to 500 cycles, so a clear drop after a year is expected wear, and replacement around two years is typical. You do not have to buy OEM to fix it: a genuine pack through official channels generally starts at $70 and up, while our compatible cell is about $17.89. Plan on two to three rotating cells per body.

How to Tell Whether a Cell Is Really Done

  • Non-linear drop-off: solid for the first half, then a cliff from around 30 percent. That is rising internal resistance.
  • Fails under burst: stills are fine but the body powers off during a burst or HD clip, which means high-current delivery has fallen off.
  • Runs hot charging: the shell is noticeably warmer than it used to be, or charging takes longer yet depletes faster.
  • Cold sensitivity: in the same cold, a healthy cell loses capacity while an old one can trip protection outright.
  • Physical change: bulging shell, open seams, heavy contact oxidation. Retire it immediately.
  • Fast self-discharge: charged, left a month, pulled out under half — the cell’s self-discharge rate has climbed.

Two or three of those together means replacement time. If cold-weather drop is the only symptom, deal with temperature first — inside pockets, rotate cells — and reassess.

Why Cells Age: The Normal Cycle Curve

Lithium wear is chemistry. Habits influence it, but nothing prevents it. The industry rule of thumb is roughly 80 percent capacity after 300 to 500 cycles. A cycle need not be a full drain: cumulative discharge equal to the rated capacity counts too, which is why shallower top-ups tend to extend life.

Three things accelerate it: long storage at full charge, sustained heat, and frequent deep discharge. Flipping those — store at 40–60 percent, avoid heat, top up often — buys extra months. The rules apply equally to genuine and compatible packs.

Replacement Plan: How Many, and How to Kit Them

Situation Advice Kit Typical spend
One cell clearly down, body still primary Two new; demote the old one Two cells + charger About $36.74
Both cells old, everyday shooting Replace both, add dual charger Two-cell kit + a spare About $36.74 plus about $17.89
Heavy paid work (weddings, events) Three to four, numbered Two two-cell kits, or add singles From about $73 for two kits
Body now a backup One cell is enough One cell + charger About $22.93

On capacity: the 2280mAh NP-FZ100 and the 2400mAh TNP-FZ100 differ by about 5 percent, or a few dozen frames and a few minutes of video. Older bodies draw more overall, so the extra margin is felt a little more, but it is rarely decisive — choose on budget. The numbers are unpacked in 2280mAh vs 2400mAh explained.

First Few Charges on New Cells

  • Skip the 12-hour first charge. Pull it when the charger light changes; overcharging adds nothing.
  • Run two or three cycles with actual shooting. Watch whether the gauge falls smoothly and confirm the cell agrees with your body.
  • A note saying remaining charge may display inaccurately is normal; keep shooting. Only a “cannot be used” or ID error calls for checking contacts and model.
  • Label each cell with a number and purchase date, then review wear in six months. That beats guessing.

Habits That Slow the Decline

  • Top up often rather than deep-cycling, and avoid running to automatic shutdown before charging.
  • Store long-term at 40–60 percent, cool and dry around 59–77°F, and recharge every three months.
  • Slight warmth while charging is fine; hot to the touch is not. Stop and inspect.
  • In winter keep spares in an inner pocket and load them just before shooting. Better than leaving them in the bag.
  • Flying: spares stay in carry-on, never checked. Protect the terminals with retail packaging, caps or tape, and confirm airline limits.
  • Swollen cells go out of service immediately and to a recycling point. Never puncture or burn them.

FAQ

Do the A7 III and A7R III share batteries?

Yes, both take the NP-FZ100. One set of cells and one charger can serve both bodies, which brings accessory cost down.

Can an unused original pack be revived?

If it sat for a long time full or empty, the loss is usually permanent. Try one or two full cycles and see. If capacity stays well short, replace it. For long storage, hold 40–60 percent and top up every three months.

Will runtime drop versus a fresh genuine pack?

With similar ratings the difference usually sits between a few percent and the mid-teens, moving with settings. Against a two-year-old cell that has lost twenty percent, any new pack is a clear improvement.

What should I do with old cells?

Swollen ones retire at once and go to recycling. Tired but intact cells should still go to a drop-off rather than the trash, kept clear of metal objects in transit.

Bottom Line

Aging cells are inevitable on these bodies. Swap them before they fail on a job, not after. Two cells minimum for a primary camera, three or four for paid work, all numbered. When budget is tight, compatible cells keep the cost to a fraction of OEM. Our NP-FZ100 compatible battery runs about $17.89 per cell, about $22.93 with a charger and about $36.74 for two with a charger; the 2400mAh TNP-FZ100 is about $19.66 per cell and about $39.92 for two with a charger. For more on the decision logic for older bodies, see replacing the battery in an aging A7R III and battery checks when buying a used A7 III. Teams and resellers buying 100 or more should use our wholesale inquiry.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Replacing the Battery in an Aging A7R III: Genuine or Third-Party NP-FZ100?

The Sony A7R III also runs on the NP-FZ100, shared with the A7 III, A7 IV and the A9 line. This body has been around for years, so most original cells have seen three to four hundred cycles and commonly sit at roughly 80 percent of their rated capacity.

That leaves a practical choice. A genuine Sony pack through official channels generally runs $70 and up. Our compatible cell is about $17.89. If the A7R III is still your main body, buy two or three cells to rotate and keep the original as a backup. If it has become a second body or a casual camera, replacing everything with compatible cells at once makes more sense. Mixing both types is fine — there is no requirement to keep the fleet on one brand.

The A7R III Situation: Spec Unchanged, Cells Aging

The A7R III is a high-resolution body. Sensor readout and processing carry real load, per-frame handling takes longer than on lower-resolution cameras, and burst and live-view draw runs higher. That makes it sensitive to battery health. A cell down to 80 percent might still cope in a newer camera, but on the A7R III you get the classic symptom: two bars showing, a dozen frames of burst, then a low-battery warning.

The other reality of an older body is that its accessory pipeline thins out. Genuine packs remain available, but prices stay high and the range of options narrows over time. Compatible cells are a legitimate alternative here, and often the more practical one for a body still in service: you get 2280mAh at around 16.4Wh, or 2400mAh at around 17.3Wh, for a fraction of the cost.

Where Genuine and Compatible Actually Differ

Factor Genuine Sony NP-FZ100 Compatible (ours)
Rated capacity In line with the spec 2280mAh (NP-FZ100) / 2400mAh (TNP-FZ100)
Voltage and energy 7.2V 7.2V, around 16.4Wh or around 17.3Wh
Reference price Generally $70 and up officially About $17.89 per cell, about $36.74 for two with charger
Camera readout Full remaining-charge display Works on most bodies; some note the readout may be approximate
Cycle life Normal lithium range Normal lithium range, roughly 80 percent after 300–500 cycles
Availability Narrowing for older bodies Continuous supply, stable spec

Worth stressing: the aging curve is the same chemistry either way. Roughly 80 percent capacity remains after 300 to 500 cycles, a visible drop after a year is normal, and replacement around the two-year mark is common. No cell of any brand holds factory performance for five years.

When Staying Genuine Makes Sense

  • You deliver paid commercial work and cannot have any compatibility message appear on set, so certainty is worth the premium.
  • Body and batteries are company assets, and purchasing requires one brand and consistent invoicing.
  • You use one or two cells at low intensity, so a higher unit price barely moves your total.

In these cases you are buying process and peace of mind. That is a reasonable choice and does not need defending.

When Compatible Makes More Sense

  • You need several cells. A7R III users often want three or four, and genuine pricing scales painfully.
  • The body is late in its service life. Putting expensive accessories into a discontinued camera loses appeal over time.
  • You want redundancy. Reserve cells sit unused and cycle rarely, so cheaper packs make sense.
  • You are equipping a team. Studios and rental houses kit out per person, where unit cost matters more.

If you mix, label the two types, and before anything important run both through one rotation to confirm they behave the same in your body. The full comparison lives at NP-FZ100 genuine vs third-party.

While You Are Changing Cells, Check These Too

Contacts and springs

On a five- or six-year-old body, the compartment contacts collect oxidation and dust, raising resistance and shortening perceived runtime. A dry soft cloth or a light pass with an eraser often fixes the “plenty of charge, sudden shutdown” complaint.

Door and latch

Make sure the door still latches tightly. A loose door can cut power momentarily on a gimbal or even handheld, and that failure is easy to misread as a bad battery.

Firmware

Battery management logic shifts with firmware updates. If this body has not been updated in a while, check the current version and decide from there — it affects both runtime and how accurate the gauge reads.

Disposing of old cells

Do not bin them. Swollen cells stop immediately and go to a proper recycling point. Cells that are merely tired should also go to a drop-off rather than sitting around stored at full charge.

FAQ

Will third-party cells damage an A7R III?

A compatible pack that matches the spec — 7.2V, same dimensions and contacts — is a standard replacement and adds no extra risk in normal use. Avoid unbranded sources, deformed casings or anything already swollen.

Is third-party runtime much worse?

With similar rated capacity, the gap usually lands somewhere between a few percent and the mid-teens, varying with body and habits. Results far below expectation usually trace back to cycle wear or cold rather than brand.

Can genuine and compatible be mixed?

Yes. Same spec means the body does not care. Group them by condition so you are not rotating cells with very different wear levels through one important job.

My old cell is swollen — can I keep using it?

No. Stop immediately, do not charge or discharge further, and take it to a battery recycling point. Never puncture or burn it.

Bottom Line

Two questions decide this: how much longer the A7R III stays in service, and how many cells you need. Long service plus multiple cells points strongly toward compatible. One cell and a loose budget makes genuine reasonable too. Our NP-FZ100 compatible battery runs about $17.89 per cell, about $22.93 with a charger and about $36.74 for two with a charger; for extra capacity the 2400mAh TNP-FZ100 is about $19.66 per cell. For inspection and wear checks on older bodies, see buying a used A7 III: battery checks and replacing aged batteries in the A7 III and A7R III. Orders of 100 units or more can go through our wholesale inquiry.

Posted on — Leave a comment

ZV-E1 and A6700 Runtime: Reading Battery Tests and Choosing Cells

The Sony ZV-E1 and A6700 both run on the NP-FZ100. That is the main reason their stamina looks generous next to similarly sized rivals. One caveat up front: any test result quoted to the exact frame — “627 shots, precisely” — carries little weight. Screen brightness, stabilization, focus mode, ambient temperature and whether you roll video can each swing the outcome by tens of percent.

Read results as a range instead. Official CIPA numbers generally sit between 500 and 700 frames, real-world use commonly delivers roughly 60 to 80 percent of that, and video sits lower again. As a buying rule, start with two cells for a ZV-E1 vlog setup and two to three for mixed shooting on the A6700.

Confirm It: Yes, These Bodies Use the FZ100

Both follow the same formula as the A7C line — small body, full-size battery. The confusion comes from Sony’s APS-C history: the A6400 and A6500 use the NP-FW50 and cannot take an FZ100. The A6700 is also APS-C but moved to the FZ100, so old habits will steer you wrong. Our Sony mirrorless battery comparison chart covers the full mapping, and the specs for this page’s cells are on the NP-FZ100 compatible battery page.

How to Run a Runtime Test Worth Trusting

Stills

A workable method: start from full, hold a fixed rhythm — one frame every 30 seconds without powering down — and count until the camera shuts itself off. That gives you something close to CIPA conditions. Real shooting adds review, live-view idling and stabilization on top, so expect your number to fall below the rating. Landing around 60 to 80 percent is normal, not a defect.

Video

Video measures better in minutes than frames: record continuously until the low-battery warning. Resolution and bitrate are the first-order variable — high-bitrate 4K draws noticeably more than 1080p — followed by stabilization and thermal behavior. A cell’s runtime under mixed shooting and under pure video are two different numbers and should be tracked separately. As covered in FX3 and FX30 power setups, cinema bodies generally schedule around a range of one to two hours per cell.

Why one number is not enough

Two cells of the same model can differ, thanks to cycle count, production batch and test temperature. When someone reports 800 frames, ask about the conditions first, then judge whether it applies to you.

The Variables That Move Runtime

  • Framing method: the viewfinder draws less than the screen. A flipped-out vlog screen left on is a fixed daily cost.
  • Stabilization and AF: continuous IBIS and subject tracking raise draw.
  • Video spec: high-bitrate 4K and high frame rates such as 60p and above cost noticeably more, and add heat.
  • Wireless: Wi-Fi, Bluetooth and FTP transfers running in the background drain steadily. Switch them off when unused.
  • Temperature: below about 32°F capacity drops clearly, and near 14°F you may see roughly half.
  • Battery health: lithium cells hold roughly 80 percent capacity after 300 to 500 cycles, so a clear drop after a year is normal aging.

How Many Cells, and Which Capacity

How you shoot Cells to carry Capacity Typical spend
Everyday clips / weekend walks 2 2280mAh is fine About $22.93 one-battery kit, or $36.74 for two with charger
All-day vlog 3 + power bank 2400mAh for margin From about $19.66 per cell
Stills plus short video 2–3 Either, per budget From about $36.74 for the two-cell kit
Travel with no charging window 3+ and a dual charger 2400mAh preferred Add spare cells as needed

The real difference between capacities is about 5 percent — a few dozen frames or a few minutes of footage. A simple tiebreaker: if you regularly run the last cell dry, get the 2400mAh TNP-FZ100. If you finish the day with charge to spare, the 2280mAh NP-FZ100 is the better value. The full breakdown is in 2280mAh vs 2400mAh explained.

Care and Safety

  • Top up often instead of deep-discharging, and avoid long stretches parked at empty or full. Unplug once the charger light turns green.
  • Store at 40–60 percent, cool and dry around 59–77°F, and recharge every three months.
  • Slight warmth while charging is normal. Hot to the touch or a deformed shell is not — stop using it.
  • If a cell swells, retire it: recycle through a proper battery drop-off, never puncture or burn it.
  • A notice that remaining charge may display inaccurately is normal; keep shooting. “Cannot be used” or an ID error means checking contacts and model.
  • Flying: spares go in carry-on only, never checked. Protect the terminals, and confirm the per-passenger limit with your airline.

FAQ

Can the A6700 reuse A6400 batteries?

No. The A6400 takes the NP-FW50, the A6700 takes the NP-FZ100. Shape and contacts differ, so a body upgrade usually means new cells too.

Is one cell enough for vlogging with a ZV-E1?

For stop-start shooting, often yes. Continuous recording or long standby usually outruns it. Carry at least two and keep a power bank for emergencies.

Do compatible cells trigger warnings?

Some bodies show a note that remaining charge may display inaccurately. That is expected and does not interrupt shooting. What needs action is a “cannot be used” or ID error: check contacts and model first.

When should cells be replaced?

Lithium cells hold roughly 80 percent after 300 to 500 cycles. If one clearly cannot last half a day, or it swells or runs hot, replace it. Around two years is a common point.

Bottom Line

Battery choice for the ZV-E1 and A6700 is straightforward: confirm the NP-FZ100 spec, then let intensity set the count. Two for daily use, three for vlogging, add a dual charger when traveling. Our NP-FZ100 compatible battery runs about $17.89 per cell, about $22.93 with a charger and about $36.74 for two with a charger. The 2400mAh TNP-FZ100 is about $19.66 per cell, about $24.70 as a one-battery kit and about $39.92 for two with a charger; a standalone charger is roughly $5 more than a bare cell. Studios, training programs and creator teams needing 100 units or more can request pricing through our wholesale inquiry page.