Posted on — Leave a comment

FX3 and FX30 Power Options: NP-FZ100 Cells, Dummy Batteries and Power Banks

The Sony FX3 and FX30 both run on the NP-FZ100, shared across the A7 and A9 lines. But a cinema body drains on a different rhythm than a stills camera. A 2280mAh pack rated around 16.4Wh often runs out in a bit over an hour of continuous recording, and that window shrinks further once the cooling fan, monitoring and accessories come into play.

So video power is usually a combination: several NP-FZ100 cells for moving shots, a dummy battery and adapter for locked-off takes, and a power bank for location work. A sensible starting point is two cells plus a dual charger, with a dummy battery added for static setups.

Why Video Bodies Drain Faster Than Stills Bodies

Stills shooting is pulsed. Current spikes when you press the shutter, then the body idles down between frames. Recording is continuous: sensor, processor, encoder and screen all stay loaded, and on the FX3 an active cooling fan runs alongside them. The same capacity delivers far less wall-clock time recording than the CIPA frame count suggests.

Accessories widen the gap. External monitors, wireless transmission, microphones and gimbal power either draw from the body or add system load. Budget around roughly one cell per hour of recording rather than assuming a single battery can carry a day.

Picking Between the Three Approaches

Approach Best for Upside Watch out for
Multiple NP-FZ100 cells Handheld, gimbal, run-and-gun Full mobility; swaps take seconds, no cabling You need enough cells; each swap interrupts the take
Dummy battery + adapter Locked-off interviews, streaming, timelapse Unlimited runtime; no battery heat inside the body Voltage and connector must match; secure the cable
Power bank / USB power Field work, car rigs, no mains access Mobility plus endurance; tops up while rolling Confirm the body’s input spec; keep cables short and solid

In practice these overlap. Handheld on the street runs on cells. Sit down for an interview and you plug in. Transit between locations is when a power bank earns its keep. Filling all three slots costs less than you might expect: our NP-FZ100 two-battery kit runs about $36.74, and adding a single cell at about $17.89 covers most mobile work.

Estimating Runtime on the FX3 and FX30

No single number survives contact with reality — resolution, bitrate, frame rate, stabilization, screen brightness and ambient temperature all move it. Plan around a range of roughly one to two hours of continuous recording per cell, then leave about 30 percent headroom. High-bitrate 4K with active cooling sits at the low end; 1080p or stop-start shooting shifts toward the top.

The official CIPA figures usually sit between 500 and 700 frames, and real use commonly lands around 60 to 80 percent of that, with video lower again. Capacity scales roughly linearly with record time: the 2400mAh TNP-FZ100 adds about 5 percent over the 2280mAh version, meaning a few extra minutes. The reasoning is laid out in 2280mAh vs 2400mAh explained.

Choosing a Dummy Battery: Voltage, Connector, Wattage

  • Match the voltage. The NP-FZ100 is nominally 7.2V. Do not substitute another spec.
  • Confirm the connector. Barrel DC and USB-C are the common options. Check what your body or cage accepts, and make sure the cable reaches.
  • Leave power headroom. The adapter or power bank should exceed the camera’s actual draw while recording, otherwise you can lose charge even while plugged in.
  • Secure the cable. A dummy battery lead exits the battery door and gets snagged easily. Zip-tie or clamp it to the cage so a tug cannot damage the contacts.
  • Keep one real cell anyway. Even on a dummy battery setup, carry a charged NP-FZ100. Power drops and quick moves should not shut down the position.

For high-frame-rate and burst-heavy power demands on Sony’s speed bodies, see NP-FZ100 and the Sony A9 III.

Power Banks: What Matters

A lot of FX3 and FX30 owners treat a power bank as standard kit. When the body accepts external power, you can shoot and top up at the same time, and even recharge cells with the camera off. Three things decide the purchase: enough output wattage, decent cable quality, and a capacity-to-size balance you are willing to carry. A 10,000 to 20,000mAh bank stays compact and gives several partial refills.

One caution: running on external power keeps the body working, so heat builds. In summer outdoor shoots, watch ventilation and shade, and drop the recording spec or take breaks when needed. Battery temperature needs managing too. Below about 32°F capacity drops noticeably, and near 14°F you may get roughly half the normal runtime. Heat ages cells faster. Rotation and environment control help with both.

A Shoot-Day Power Checklist

  • Primary cells: three NP-FZ100 minimum, with two on set and one on the charger.
  • Charger: one dual unit for overnight refill. A standalone charger costs roughly $5 more than a bare cell.
  • Locked-off positions: one dummy battery kit plus adapter or a large power bank.
  • Storage: terminal covers or separate slots per cell to prevent shorts; keep them away from keys and coins.
  • Labeling: number each cell and track cycles. Retire anything that runs visibly short rather than discovering it mid-shoot.

FAQ

Do the FX3 and FX30 share batteries?

Yes. Both take the NP-FZ100, so genuine and compatible cells swap between them.

Can I swap cells mid-recording?

Not advised. Cutting power during a take risks corrupting the file. Stop recording, power down, swap, then roll the next take.

Will a dummy battery damage the camera?

External power is standard practice when voltage, connector and wattage match. Pay attention to strain relief and keeping connectors out of moisture, and avoid cheap supplies with unstable output. Skip bare connections in wet or dusty conditions.

How much 4K does one cell record?

Bitrate, frame rate, temperature and stabilization all matter, so figure on roughly one to two hours. Run one test at your actual settings and log the time for scheduling.

Bottom Line

Video power comes down to a simple split: hand uncertainty to external power, keep mobility on cells. Our NP-FZ100 compatible cells run about $17.89 each, about $22.93 as a one-battery kit and about $36.74 for two with a charger. Pair that with a dummy battery for locked-off work and a power bank outdoors and most shoot days are covered. If you want more per-cell headroom, the 2400mAh TNP-FZ100 costs about $19.66 per cell and about $39.92 for two with a charger. Studios, rental houses and production teams ordering 100 units or more should use our wholesale inquiry for volume pricing.

Posted on — Leave a comment

A7C and A7C II Battery Guide: Building a Light NP-FZ100 Kit

The Sony A7C and A7C II run on the NP-FZ100 — the same pack used in the A7 III, A7 IV and A7R V. That is the quiet advantage of these compact bodies: small shell, big-battery stamina. If you are shopping for spares, anything built to the NP-FZ100 spec will work. The standard version is rated 2280mAh, 7.2V, around 16.4Wh. If you want a little more headroom, the 2400mAh TNP-FZ100 is the step up.

Going light does not mean hunting for a smaller battery. It means sticking with the standard cell and carrying one less. Two batteries covers most days. A full travel day or an all-day shoot calls for three.

Why the A7C Bodies Use NP-FZ100 Instead of NP-FW50

With the A7C generation, Sony made a change that reads as minor but matters a lot: the small body dropped the low-capacity pack and moved to the NP-FZ100 used across the full-frame lineup. Compared with the NP-FW50 in the earlier A7 series, the FZ100 holds substantially more energy for only a small increase in body thickness. That trade is the main reason the A7C and A7C II balance size against runtime so well.

One correction worth repeating, because it trips people up often: the A6400, A6500, A7, A7 II and A7R II run on NP-FW50 and cannot take an FZ100. Different shape, different contacts, different capacity. Buying the wrong one means a return. If you run several bodies, check each model before ordering. Our Sony mirrorless battery comparison chart maps this out, and the full model list is on the NP-FZ100 compatible battery page.

Three Things to Decide Before You Buy Cells

Weight versus grip

People pick the A7C because it is light. A single NP-FZ100 weighs roughly 80 grams, so two cells plus a charger add around 200 grams to the bag — less than one extra lens. What actually changes the feel in hand is the battery compartment: FZ100 bodies have a slightly wider grip. If you prefer a slim grip, add a base plate or half case rather than trying to solve it with a different battery.

Discount the rated numbers

Official CIPA figures usually land in the 500 to 700 frame range, and real-world use tends to deliver roughly 60 to 80 percent of that. Video and burst work sit lower still. On a body like the A7C, one cell in mixed shooting — mainly stills, some clips, frequent playback — tends to cover somewhere around 400 to 600 frames. Shoot 4K back to back and continuous runtime drops to a bit over an hour. Plan the count around your own habits, not the spec sheet.

How many to pack

A working rule: two cells for a day of street shooting, three for travel or a long day out, three to four plus a dual charger for weddings and events where stopping is not an option. Our NP-FZ100 two-battery kit is a solid base for travel. The charger handles two cells at once, so an overnight session refills everything.

2280mAh Versus 2400mAh: Worth the Extra Money?

The gap is about 5 percent. In practice that is a few dozen frames or a few extra minutes of video. If weight is the priority, one more standard cell buys you far more than the upgrade does. If your rhythm is bursts or long takes, the higher-capacity TNP-FZ100 at 2400mAh gives each cell a little more margin. For a closer look at how capacity ratings translate to real output, see 2280mAh vs 2400mAh explained.

Setups for Three Typical Days

Shooting day Suggested kit Why Typical spend
Daily carry / weekend street 1–2 cells + single charger Check charge once a day; two rotating cells are plenty From about $22.93 for a one-battery kit
Travel / full day out 3 cells + dual charger High shooting density; top everything up overnight About $36.74 for two batteries and charger, plus one spare cell
Video / vlog first 2 cells + power bank or dummy battery Recording drains fast; fixed setups benefit from external power From about $17.89 per cell

Those figures use our single-cell price of about $17.89, the one-battery kit at about $22.93, and the two-battery kit at about $36.74. A standalone charger runs roughly $5 more than a bare cell. A genuine Sony NP-FZ100 generally starts at $70 and up through official channels, so a compatible setup costs a small fraction of that if you only need backups.

Care and Handling

  • Top up often rather than running cells flat, and avoid long storage at empty or full charge.
  • For long breaks, store at 40–60 percent in a cool, dry place around 59–77°F, and recharge every three months.
  • Cold hurts capacity. Below about 32°F the drop is noticeable, and near 14°F you may see roughly half the normal runtime. Keep spares in an inside pocket and rotate them.
  • A body that says it may not display the remaining charge accurately is behaving normally — keep shooting. If you get “cannot be used” or an identification error, check for dirty contacts and confirm the model.
  • If a cell swells, stop using it immediately. Do not charge or discharge it further. Take it to a battery recycling point; never puncture or burn it.

For the broader picture on lifespan and cost between genuine and third-party cells, read NP-FZ100 genuine vs third-party compared.

FAQ

Can the A7C II use batteries from an A7 III?

Yes. Both bodies take the NP-FZ100, so genuine and compatible cells swap freely between them.

Will the camera reject third-party cells?

Most compatible packs run fine in the A7C and A7C II. Some bodies show a note that remaining charge may display inaccurately. That is normal and does not stop shooting. If a cell genuinely fails to be recognized, wipe the contacts and confirm the model first.

How long does one cell record video?

Resolution, bitrate and temperature all move the number, so treat it as a range of roughly one to two hours. For locked-off long takes, a dummy battery or power bank gives steadier results.

How many can I fly with?

At around 16.4Wh these sit well under the 100Wh limit, so no airline approval is required and carry-on is the rule: spare batteries go in your cabin bag, never in checked luggage. Protect the terminals with the original packaging, caps or tape. Some airlines cap the count per passenger, so check before you fly.

Bottom Line

Kit batteries for the A7C or A7C II one way: confirm the NP-FZ100 spec, let your shooting density set the count, and save weight by carrying one less rather than buying a smaller cell. Start with two, take three when traveling, and add external power if video is the main event. Our NP-FZ100 compatible battery at 2280mAh runs about $17.89 per cell, about $22.93 with a charger, and about $36.74 for two cells and a charger. If you want more margin, the 2400mAh TNP-FZ100 is worth a look. Studios, rental houses and anyone ordering 100 units or more can get volume pricing through our wholesale inquiry page.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Sony A6600 Battery Life and the Best Third-Party NP-FZ100 Options

The Sony A6600 was the first APS-C body to move onto the NP-FZ100, rated 2280mAh at 7.2V for roughly 16.4Wh. Against the older NP-FW50 the difference in capacity is substantial, and the A6600 remains one of the stronger APS-C performers for run time. Expect around 450 to 700 frames in general use and roughly 110 to 150 minutes of continuous 4K. If you are upgrading from an A6400, the battery and endurance are two of the big changes you notice.

A6600 versus A6400: different batteries entirely

This is the pair that trips people up. One digit apart in the name, nothing shared in the battery.

Camera Battery Rated capacity Interchangeable
A6600 NP-FZ100 2280mAh / approx. 16.4Wh Shares with the A7 series, A9, A1, FX3
A6700 NP-FZ100 2280mAh / approx. 16.4Wh Same as above
A6400 / A6500 / A6300 / A6000 NP-FW50 Lower capacity Not interchangeable with FZ100
A7 II / A7R II / A7S II and earlier NP-FW50 Lower capacity Not interchangeable with FZ100

The bonus beyond capacity is commonality. If you also run an A7-series or FX3 body, you leave the house with one battery type and one charger. The complete model list is in the NP-FZ100 compatibility guide.

A6600 run time brackets

Usage Reference figure (approx.) Notes
Stills via viewfinder 500–700 frames CIPA around 700–810
Stills via rear screen 420–600 frames Screen brightness matters a lot
Continuous 4K 110–150 min APS-C video load is comparatively modest
Mixed day 300–500 frames plus several clips Plan for 2–3 cells

General use tends to land at 60 to 80 percent of the rating, and video or burst work lower still. These are brackets, not measurements — firmware, temperature, lens choice and settings all shift them, so use your own average to decide when to change.

Powering video and long takes

The A6600 shoots decent video, but a small chassis has limited cooling, so long takes both drain and heat the body. For interviews, lectures or livestreams on a locked-off camera, run a dummy battery from an AC adapter or power bank: nothing discharges, you never crack the battery door mid-take, and there is less heat building inside. Keep the cells for handheld work. Check the dummy battery’s voltage and connector against the A6600, and leave headroom on the power bank’s output. Batteries move to a backup role here — two is usually enough.

Power-saving checklist

  • Use the viewfinder rather than the rear screen, and keep brightness just high enough;
  • Shorten auto power-off so the camera is not draining in your bag;
  • Switch off Wi-Fi, Bluetooth and image transfer when you are not using them;
  • Use single AF for static subjects instead of continuous tracking;
  • Capture video in fewer, cleaner takes rather than restarting repeatedly;
  • In winter keep spares warm in an inside pocket; capacity drops noticeably below freezing.

Picking compatible cells: four things to check

An OEM Sony pack usually costs $70 and up, while YO cells here run $17.89 each, $22.93 with a charger and $36.74 for two plus a charger. On a body at this level, spending on quantity usually works out better than spending on one original. Four checks when buying:

  • Model: the A6600 takes NP-FZ100, not NP-FW50;
  • Clear specs: capacity, voltage and energy all published — 2280mAh is roughly 16.4Wh here, 2400mAh roughly 17.3Wh;
  • Protection: over-charge, over-discharge and short-circuit protection, plus clean shell seams and tidy contacts;
  • Charger match: same voltage and connector, with over-charge protection and a completion indicator.

About the warning message: some Sony bodies note that remaining charge may not display accurately when the cell is not OEM. That is a normal communication difference and you can keep shooting — only the percentage loses precision. A “cannot recognise” or “cannot use” message means troubleshooting the model and contacts, and the NP-FZ100 FAQ covers that step by step.

How many to carry

  • Everyday and travel: two generally covers a day, charged overnight;
  • Video mixed in: three, or two plus a dummy battery rig;
  • Long takes: external power for the locked-off camera, cells for anything handheld;
  • Cold weather: one more than usual, with spares kept warm against you.

If you also own an A7-series or FX3 body, standardising on one battery type keeps life simple: every camera shares cells and chargers, packing needs no thought, and any pack can cover any body. Those setups usually start at two per body plus one held in reserve.

On capacity tiers, 2280mAh against 2400mAh is about 5 percent — roughly 16.4Wh versus 17.3Wh — priced at $1.77 per cell and $3.18 on a two-battery kit. Given how capable the A6600 already is, 2280mAh is plenty for casual work; if you shoot 4K regularly or work outdoors in the cold, the upgrade costs very little. One last note: a standalone charger adds roughly $5, so the first purchase should usually be a kit rather than a cell you have to pair later.

FAQ

Will A6400 batteries work in the A6600?

No. The A6400 uses NP-FW50, whose spec and bay dimensions differ from NP-FZ100.

Can A6600 batteries go in an A7 IV?

Yes. Same battery type, fully interchangeable — which is exactly the appeal for anyone running more than one body.

Does a third-party cell affect stabilisation?

No. Stabilisation is managed by the body’s own systems and has nothing to do with the battery brand. With matched specs and stable output, body functions are unaffected.

When should I replace them?

Lithium cells hold roughly 80 percent capacity after 300 to 500 cycles, so expect to notice shorter run time around the two-year mark. Number them and retire them as batches.

A kit for the A6600

Everyday backup: the YO NP-FZ100, 2280mAh at roughly 16.4Wh, $17.89 each, $22.93 with a charger and $36.74 for two plus a charger. Longer gaps between changes: the TNP-FZ100, 2400mAh at roughly 17.3Wh, $19.66 each and $39.92 for the two-battery kit. Studios, rental houses and resellers should use the wholesale enquiry page, with quotes from 100 units up. Comparing bodies? See the NP-FZ100 battery life database.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Running the Sony A1 on NP-FZ100: Balancing 8K Recording and Stamina

The Sony A1 is the do-everything flagship of the range, with fast sensor readout, high burst rates and 8K recording — and the power draw that comes with them. It still runs on the NP-FZ100 (2280mAh, 7.2V, roughly 16.4Wh). Rough expectations: around 280 to 430 frames for general shooting, about 70 to 100 minutes of continuous 8K, with thermal limits frequently arriving first. For A1 owners the guiding idea is simple. Spend battery where you have to move, and hand everything stationary over to external power.

Why the A1 draws so much

Three loads stack on top of each other:

  • High resolution plus high-speed readout: roughly 50MP has to be read out at full rate during bursts, which is an enormous amount of data;
  • 8K encoding: encoding and thermal demands far exceed 4K, keeping the processor pinned for long stretches;
  • AF and stabilisation at full load: fast tracking AF alongside stabilisation, working continuously in both burst and video.

The upshot is that the same 16.4Wh yields fewer frames here than on an A7 III or A7 IV. That is not a battery problem; it is the cost of the performance.

It also shapes how days get planned. An A1 rarely runs a single format all day — you might cover stills in the morning, cut some 4K midday, then roll 8K on sticks in the afternoon — so the cells a body needs vary more than they would on a single-purpose camera. Build your kit around the heaviest segment, not the average one, and let external power handle anything stationary.

Run time and recording brackets

Usage Reference figure (approx.) Notes
Stills via viewfinder 320–430 frames CIPA around 430–530
Stills via rear screen 280–380 frames Screen brightness matters a lot
Dense high-speed bursts Well below normal Step the count up one notch
4K recording 90–120 min Depends on bitrate and temperature
8K recording 70–100 min Thermal protection often arrives first

Worth being explicit about 8K: how long you can roll usually depends on body temperature rather than on stored charge. It is common to stop with plenty of battery left because the chassis got hot. So the fix for short 8K takes is rarely a bigger stack of batteries — it is better airflow and external power.

Strategy one: assign the power source per setup

A typical A1 day splits into three parts, and each wants something different:

  • Locked-off 8K or long takes: run a dummy battery from an AC adapter or power bank. The cells stop discharging and the body has less internal heat to manage;
  • Handheld 4K: rotate two or three cells on roughly an 80 to 100 minute rhythm;
  • Burst-driven segments: two cells loaded in body and grip, another two in the bag ready to go.

Strategy two: practical power and heat adjustments

  • Use the viewfinder rather than the rear screen, and keep brightness just high enough;
  • Disable Wi-Fi, Bluetooth and FTP when not transferring — moving large files costs real energy;
  • Before rolling 8K, check ambient temperature and airflow, and keep the body out of direct sun;
  • Shoot 4K rather than 8K where it will do; encoding load and heat drop substantially;
  • Power down between takes instead of leaving the camera idling awake;
  • In cold conditions keep spares in an inside pocket; capacity falls off noticeably below freezing.

Cell counts by scenario

Scenario Cells suggested Power source Bundle
Everyday / travel photography 3 Rotation 2+1 kit plus 1 single
Sports / wildlife bursts 4–6 Cells plus grip Two 2+1 kits
Commercial video (locked-off) 2 as backup Dummy battery plus adapter 1+1 kit plus dummy battery
Mixed shoot day 4 Cells plus external Two 2+1 kits plus dummy battery

On capacity tiers: 2280mAh (roughly 16.4Wh) versus 2400mAh (roughly 17.3Wh) is about 5 percent, priced at $1.77 per cell. On a body this thirsty that translates to a few extra minutes of 8K — worth having, but nothing like as consequential as your power source and cooling. With a limited budget, sort out quantity and external power first, then look at capacity.

FAQ

Can the A1 use third-party NP-FZ100 cells?

Yes. Compatible batteries are a legal alternative. Some bodies show the note about charge possibly being displayed inaccurately — normal communication behaviour that does not affect shooting. “Cannot recognise” is different; check the model and contacts, and see the NP-FZ100 FAQ.

8K stopped rolling — not enough battery?

Probably temperature. 8K encoding generates a lot of heat and the body will stop with charge still available. Improve airflow, break the takes up, or move to external power.

Does a third-party battery change 8K recording?

No. With matched specs and a healthy cell, neither the format nor the bitrate changes. Recording duration follows stored energy and body draw, not the brand on the label.

Does a grip make a meaningful difference?

Yes. Vertical grips hold two NP-FZ100s, which doubles capacity — useful on burst days in particular. Keep contacts clean and pair cells of similar condition.

A power setup for the A1

Battery workhorse: the YO NP-FZ100, 2280mAh at roughly 16.4Wh, $17.89 each, $22.93 with a charger and $36.74 for two plus a charger — two kits is the right load-out for burst or mixed days. Prefer more headroom per cell: the TNP-FZ100, 2400mAh at roughly 17.3Wh, $19.66 each and $39.92 for the two-battery kit. For locked-off work add a dummy battery and AC adapter with matching voltage and connector. Studios and rental houses can quote bulk runs through the wholesale enquiry page, from 100 units up. More video power thinking is in power solutions for the A7S III and other video bodies.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Sony A9 and A9 II: Battery Drain Under High-Speed Burst Shooting

The Sony A9 and A9 II are built for sports, wildlife and news, and both run on the NP-FZ100 (2280mAh, 7.2V, roughly 16.4Wh). In normal shooting they typically deliver somewhere around 300 to 500 frames. Step into 20fps-class burst work and the pace changes noticeably: the sensor reads at full speed, the buffer keeps writing, AF and stabilisation run flat out, and one cell can hit empty in an hour or two. Working rule for a burst day: bring at least four cells, or fit a vertical grip. Here is the reasoning.

Why bursts cost so much

Four things happen at once during a burst:

  • Full-speed sensor readout: the stacked sensor keeps streaming data at its maximum rate;
  • AF and tracking running non-stop: real-time tracking cannot pause mid-burst, so the processor stays loaded;
  • Buffer and write pressure: the flood of files has to reach the card, and the body keeps running hard until the buffer clears;
  • Shutter and stabilisation cycling: mechanical or electronic shutter running at high frequency, with stabilisation compensating alongside it.

That also explains why frames shot do not convert linearly into charge remaining. Two hundred frames in a burst often costs more than four hundred shot at an easy pace.

It also explains the rhythm most sports shooters adopt. Rather than trying to stretch a pack, they treat the battery like film — load it, shoot it to a known count, swap it, and let the spent one cool before it goes back into rotation. Once you have a rough figure for how many bursts one cell survives on your body, planning a whole fixture becomes simple arithmetic.

Practical run time brackets

Usage A9 (approx.) A9 II (approx.) Notes
Normal shooting via viewfinder 350–480 frames 360–500 frames CIPA around 480–650 / 500–690
Rear screen shooting 300–420 frames 310–450 frames Screen brightness matters a lot
Dense bursts at match pace Well below normal Well below normal Step the count up one notch
With network transfer Lower still Lower still FTP and wireless transfer are hidden draws

Treat these as brackets. Body firmware, lens choice, temperature and card speed all shift the result. Sports shooters usually do something simpler: note how many batteries a fixture consumed, and plan the next one from that.

Planning a burst day

A9 and A9 II owners tend to be people who cannot go dark mid-assignment, so planning differs from casual shooting:

  • Single match or performance: start with four cells and top up on a dual-slot charger at half-time;
  • Full-day wildlife: four to six cells, ideally with car or power-bank charging;
  • News and unpredictable jobs: two loaded in body and grip, two in the bag, ready to slot in;
  • Tethered transfer workflows: transfer draw is significant, so add another cell or move to external power.

On cost: four cells at $17.89 comes to about $72 before you add a charger, while two 2+1 kits at $36.74 each come to $73.48 and include four batteries plus two chargers. The kits are the tidier buy and let you charge two bodies’ worth simultaneously. Prefer more margin per cell? The 2400mAh option at roughly 17.3Wh runs $19.66 each, or $39.92 for two with a charger.

Grips and external power

A vertical grip is the classic answer for the A9 series. It holds two NP-FZ100s, doubling capacity, steadying vertical frames and removing the mid-sequence battery change. Two cautions: keep the grip and body contacts clean and check the insertion direction before loading, and try to pair cells of similar health, since a large mismatch confuses the readout.

For long stretches on a fixed position — a finish-line remote or a robo-pan setup — a dummy battery wired to an AC adapter will run indefinitely. Just confirm the voltage and connector match the body.

Saving power without giving up burst rate

  • Set auto power-off to a short interval so waiting time costs less;
  • Keep screen brightness just high enough and use the viewfinder rather than the rear LCD;
  • Turn off Wi-Fi, Bluetooth and FTP when you are not transferring — transfer draw is considerable;
  • Avoid sitting with the shutter half-pressed during lulls;
  • In cold weather keep spares warm in an inside pocket; capacity drops below freezing and may be roughly halved near −10°C (14°F).

FAQ

Do the A9 and A9 II use the same battery?

Yes, both take the NP-FZ100, shared with the A7 III, A7R series, A1, A6600, FX3 and others.

Does a third-party cell affect burst speed?

Not in normal use. Burst rate is governed by the buffer, card write speed and body settings. If the buffer feels slow to clear after a run, look at the card first.

How should I store unused cells after a job?

Around 40 to 60 percent charge, somewhere cool and dry near 15–25°C (59–77°F), topped up every three months. Neither full nor empty suits long-term storage.

Will a worn battery slow my bursts?

Battery health affects run time, not frame rate. Once a batch is two years or so old, shorter run time is normal ageing — roughly 80 percent capacity remains after 300 to 500 cycles — so replace by batch.

Enough power for the A9 series

Base stock: the YO NP-FZ100, 2280mAh at roughly 16.4Wh, $17.89 each, $22.93 with a charger and $36.74 for two plus a charger — two kits is the sensible load-out for a burst day. More margin per cell: the TNP-FZ100, 2400mAh at roughly 17.3Wh, $19.66 each and $39.92 for the two-battery kit. Sports agencies, rental houses and resellers can quote bulk runs through the wholesale enquiry page, from 100 units up. Care and warning questions are handled in the NP-FZ100 FAQ, and other bodies’ ranges in the battery life database.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Powering the Sony A7S III: NP-FZ100 Recording Time and Setup Options

The Sony A7S III runs on the NP-FZ100, rated 2280mAh at 7.2V for roughly 16.4Wh. Shooting high-bitrate 4K, expect somewhere around 90 to 120 minutes per pack. Push the bitrate higher or sit in live view for long stretches and that comes down further. The practical consequence is straightforward: a two-hour interview or a full event does not fit on one battery. For a video body the reliable answer is rarely more cells — it is a dummy battery on external power, with batteries covering the camera when it moves. Here are the time brackets, a rotation strategy and what to watch out for.

A7S III recording time and where the power goes

Video bodies do not draw like stills cameras. The sensor reads continuously, the processor encodes continuously, cooling runs, and the screen stays lit. Together those create a steady high load. Reference figures:

Usage Reference figure (approx.) Notes
Continuous high-bitrate 4K 90–120 min Moves with bitrate, heat and ambient temperature
High frame rate 4K Below standard 4K Higher frame rates mean heavier encoding
Stop-start recording About 100–140 min of material Standby time draws too
Stills only 350–500 frames Not what this body is usually for

Two different things can stop a take, and it helps to know which one you are dealing with: an empty battery, or thermal protection. If the camera quits with charge still showing, it is temperature, not power. On long days you need a plan for both.

Option one: rotating batteries only

This suits handheld work, documentary follow-cams and short interviews. The key word is rotate, not drain:

  • Carry three or four cells and top them up on a dual-slot charger at any break;
  • Change on a schedule — around 80 to 100 minutes — rather than waiting for the low-battery alert;
  • Let a pulled pack cool in open air before it goes back into a closed bag;
  • In winter, keep spares in an inside pocket; capacity falls noticeably below freezing.

On cost: three singles plus a charger lands near $59, so the tidier buy is the 2+1 kit at $36.74 plus one single at $17.89, which comes to about $55 and includes everything you need. Want a little more margin per take? The 2400mAh version at roughly 17.3Wh costs $19.66 each, or $39.92 for two with a charger.

Option two: dummy battery plus external power

Interviews, livestreams, time-lapses, product shoots — any locked-off camera belongs on a dummy battery fed by an AC adapter or a power bank. Recording time stops depending on the battery, the body generates less internal heat, and you never break the take to open the battery door. What to get right:

  • Match the dummy battery’s voltage and connector to the A7S III. Wrong specs can trip protection or damage the camera.
  • With a power bank, check stable output at adequate wattage, or you risk the camera cutting out mid-take.
  • Secure the cable so nobody trips on it and pulls the connector sideways.
  • Even running external power, leave the body room to breathe — do not wrap or stack anything over the vents.
  • Still carry one or two cells for moves, transitions and emergencies.

Option three: the mixed rig most people end up with

Scenario Primary power Cell count Suggested bundle
Locked-off interview or livestream Dummy battery plus AC adapter 1–2 as backup 1+1 kit plus dummy battery
Documentary or event work Battery rotation 3–4 Two 2+1 kits
Mixed shoot day Dummy battery for the locked-off chapters, cells on the move 3 2+1 kit plus 1 single
Outdoor or cold weather Rotation with cells kept warm Normal count plus 1–2 Two 2+1 kits

Whichever route you take, number your cells and rotate them so the batch ages evenly, then reassess run time after about a year. Lithium cells typically retain around 80 percent capacity after 300 to 500 cycles.

FAQ

Will the A7S III accept third-party batteries?

Yes. Compatible cells are a legal alternative. Some bodies show the note that remaining charge may not display accurately — a normal communication difference that does not affect recording. A “cannot recognise” message is different; check the model and contacts, and see the NP-FZ100 FAQ.

Recording stopped — is that always the battery?

No. Thermal protection stops takes too, and the giveaway is remaining charge still on the gauge. Improve airflow, shorten your continuous segments, or move to external power so there is one less heat source inside the body.

Can I record while charging over USB?

It works in an emergency, but heat from recording and charging stack up and charging efficiency drops. For anything long, use a dummy battery or rotate cells.

How many batteries for a full day?

Three or four if you are handheld all day. With a locked-off camera near mains power, one or two plus a dummy battery is enough. Match yourself to the table above, or compare against other video bodies in the NP-FZ100 battery life database.

A power setup for the A7S III

Battery workhorse: the YO NP-FZ100, 2280mAh at roughly 16.4Wh, $17.89 each, $22.93 with a charger and $36.74 for two plus a charger. Prefer more margin per take: the TNP-FZ100, 2400mAh at roughly 17.3Wh, $19.66 each and $39.92 for the two-battery kit. For locked-off work, add a dummy battery and AC adapter with matching voltage and connector. Multi-camera teams and studios can quote bulk runs through the wholesale enquiry page, from 100 units up.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Why the A7R IV and A7R V Burn Through Batteries Faster (and What to Do)

The Sony A7R IV (61MP) and A7R V tend to run shorter than the balanced bodies of their generation. The battery is not the problem — the workload is. On the same NP-FZ100 (2280mAh, roughly 16.4Wh), expect around 330 to 500 frames on the A7R IV and 300 to 450 on the A7R V, which is a step below something like an A7 III. Several things stack up: more sensor data to read, larger files filling the buffer, heavier processing and AF load, and playback that costs more to render. This piece breaks those down and lists the adjustments that genuinely help.

Five reasons high-resolution bodies draw more

  • Heavier sensor readout: 61MP moves considerably more data off the sensor than 24MP does, so the sensor and processing chain stay under high load during live view.
  • Large single files: uncompressed RAW files run into the hundreds of megabytes. Longer writes mean the buffer clears more slowly and the processor and storage subsystem stay busy for longer.
  • AF and recognition load: the A7R V’s AI autofocus runs continuously, and subject recognition plus tracking stay switched on in live view. That is a constant draw.
  • Playback and zooming: inspecting detail at high magnification takes real resources, so frequent chimping costs more here than on a lower-resolution body.
  • Stabilisation works harder: the higher the resolution, the more visible small movements become, and the stabilisation system compensates more often.

Add those together and it explains why the same pack seems to fall off faster on a high-resolution body. Nothing is wrong — it is the trade-off you accepted for the resolution. Comparative figures sit in the NP-FZ100 battery life database.

Reference ranges for A7R IV and A7R V

Usage A7R IV (approx.) A7R V (approx.) Notes
Stills via viewfinder 380–500 frames 340–450 frames CIPA around 500–670 / 430–530
Stills via rear screen 330–450 frames 300–420 frames Screen brightness matters a lot
Dense burst shooting Well below normal Well below normal Carry one extra
4K video 80–110 min 70–110 min High recording load on high-res bodies

These are brackets rather than measurements. Firmware, temperature, lens choice and card speed all move the result. After a few sessions, your own average becomes a better guide than any table.

Two habits help more than any setting. First, carry a second body’s worth of power even if you only brought one camera — the buffer and screen are working hard, so a reserve cell absorbs the surprise of a long session without breaking your rhythm. Second, keep an eye on card speed: slow clearing keeps the processor busy after each burst, which quietly extends the high-draw period.

Settings worth changing

None of the following touches image quality in any meaningful way, but together they add real time to every pack:

  • Live in the viewfinder: a lit rear screen is the biggest single draw. Reach for the EVF instead.
  • Shorten auto power-off: set the quickest practical interval so the camera is not draining in your bag or on the tripod between frames.
  • Switch off idle wireless: Wi-Fi, Bluetooth and FTP transfers are quiet power sinks, especially with large files.
  • Use single AF for static work: landscapes, architecture and still life do not need tracking running the whole time.
  • Check focus in batches: reviewing at 100 percent frame by frame is expensive; batch it or wait until you are at the computer.
  • Pick your RAW type deliberately: where compressed RAW is acceptable, smaller files write faster and ease the buffer, which indirectly saves power.
  • Turn stabilisation off on a tripod: IBIS and lens stabilisation are doing nothing useful on solid support.

How many batteries to carry

High-resolution bodies usually need one step more than a comparable standard model:

  • Landscape and architecture, slow pace: two covers most days; take three in cold conditions.
  • Portrait and commercial: start at three, or four if you lean heavily on live view.
  • Burst-heavy work such as wildlife or stage: four plus a dual-slot charger, with a top-up at the midpoint.
  • Secondary video: two cells plus a dummy battery, so locked-off work does not touch the batteries.

On capacity, 2280mAh (roughly 16.4Wh) against 2400mAh (roughly 17.3Wh) is a difference of about 5 percent, priced at $1.77 per cell and $3.18 on a two-battery kit. For high-resolution bodies specifically, that small cushion often lands at a useful moment — enough to finish the set you are making — so the upgrade tends to pay off more here than it does on a balanced camera.

FAQ

Do the A7R IV and A7R V share a battery?

Yes, both take the NP-FZ100, as does the A7R III. Older cells keep working; they just hold less charge as they age.

Why does my A7R V die before 300 frames?

Heavy live view, continuous tracking AF, frequent playback and low temperatures can push below the usual 60 percent ratio. Try the settings list above, then re-measure your own average.

Will a grip extend run time?

Yes. Vertical grips generally hold two NP-FZ100s, doubling capacity, and the extra mass also steadies vertical frames. It is a common answer for high-resolution bodies.

Does a worn battery slow down burst shooting?

Battery health affects run time rather than frame rate. If the buffer seems slow to clear after a run, the card’s write speed is the likelier cause.

Stock up for a high-resolution body

Standard backup: the YO NP-FZ100, 2280mAh at roughly 16.4Wh, $17.89 each, $22.93 with a charger and $36.74 for two plus a charger. Prefer more headroom per cell: the TNP-FZ100, 2400mAh at roughly 17.3Wh, $19.66 each and $39.92 for the two-battery kit. Multi-body teams, studios and rental houses can quote bulk runs through the wholesale enquiry page, from 100 units up. Care and troubleshooting questions are answered in the NP-FZ100 FAQ.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Sony A7 IV Battery Life: How Much You Get from One NP-FZ100

The Sony A7 IV runs on the NP-FZ100, rated 2280mAh at 7.2V for roughly 16.4Wh. CIPA puts it around 500 to 580 frames, and shooting normally you tend to see 60 to 80 percent of that — call it 350 to 520 frames. In 4K, one battery records for roughly 90 to 130 minutes. For a day that mixes stills and video, plan around three cells. Those numbers move with your settings, so below is a breakdown of what draws the most power, what you can safely turn down, and how many packs to bring.

A7 IV run time ranges and what shifts them

Against the A7 III, the A7 IV carries more resolution and stronger video features, which puts more work on the processor. In practice that means a slightly shorter range. Here is what to expect:

Usage Reference range (approx.) Notes
Stills via viewfinder 400–520 frames Based on a moderate shooting rhythm
Stills via rear screen 330–450 frames Screen brightness matters a lot
Continuous 4K 90–130 min Limited by bitrate and heat
Mixed day 300–450 frames plus several clips Plan for 3 cells

These are brackets, not lab results. Ambient temperature, lens stabilisation, firmware version and card speed all shift the outcome, so treat your own average after a few outings as the number that decides when you swap. Wider per-camera comparisons live in the NP-FZ100 battery life database.

The six settings that drain it fastest

  • Rear screen instead of EVF: a lit screen is the single biggest draw, and running it at maximum brightness makes it worse. Use the viewfinder where you can.
  • Continuous AF tracking: real-time tracking keeps the focus motor and processor working constantly. Single AF suits static subjects and saves real power.
  • Stabilisation: IBIS working with lens stabilisation draws more at long focal lengths and in video. Switch it off on a tripod.
  • High-bitrate formats: the higher the bitrate and resolution, the heavier the encoding load. High-bitrate 4K draws noticeably more than 1080p.
  • Constant playback and deleting: reviewing keeps screen and processor busy. Batch it instead of checking every frame.
  • Leaving the camera awake: power down between setups or shorten the auto-off timer, so it is not draining in your bag.

Adjustments that cost you little

None of these meaningfully affects image quality, and together they add real time to every cell:

  • Set auto power-off to a short interval and keep screen brightness just high enough to judge the frame;
  • Turn off wireless features you are not using — Wi-Fi, Bluetooth and FTP transfers are quiet power sinks;
  • Use single AF for static subjects instead of continuous tracking;
  • Shoot video in fewer, cleaner takes rather than starting and stopping repeatedly;
  • In winter, keep spares in an inside pocket and rotate them through.

How many cells per scenario

Scenario Cells suggested Bundle Cost
Everyday / street 2 1+1 kit plus 1 single $40.82
Full travel day 3 2+1 kit plus 1 single $54.63
Wedding / event 4 Two 2+1 kits $73.48
Video-led day 3 plus dummy battery 2+1 kit, 1 single, external power From $54.63

Figures above assume the 2280mAh version. Moving up to the 2400mAh TNP-FZ100 — roughly 17.3Wh, at $19.66 each or $39.92 for two plus a charger — usually buys you about one fewer swap across the day. Worth knowing too: a standalone charger adds about $5, so if this is your first purchase, the bundled kit generally costs less than buying the pieces separately.

Powering video work

The A7 IV handles 4K well, but continuous recording puts both the battery and heat management under pressure. Interviews, livestreams and any locked-off setup do better with a dummy battery fed from an AC adapter or power bank: nothing discharges, you never crack the battery door mid-take, and there is less heat building inside the body. Handheld work still depends on cells, so keep two or three rotating. Check that the dummy battery’s voltage and connector match the A7 IV before you buy one. The thinking behind a video power setup is laid out in power solutions for the A7S III and other video bodies — different camera, same logic.

Second bodies and backup cameras

The A7 IV shares its battery with the A7 III, A7R III, A7R IV, A7R V, A9 series, A1, A7C series, A6600, FX3 and others. If you travel with a second body, standardising pays dividends: one pack type, nothing to sort at packing time, and any battery in the bag can rescue either camera. Two per body is the usual baseline, plus one spare held back.

FAQ

Which battery does the A7 IV use?

The NP-FZ100. It is shared with the A7 III, A7R III, A7R IV, A7R V, A9 series, A1, A6600, A7C series and FX3, so multi-body shooters only need to stock one type.

Can I reuse my old A7 III batteries?

Yes, same spec. Just note that a couple of years in, those cells may have faded to around 80 percent capacity, so expect fewer frames than a fresh pack delivers and recalibrate your swap rhythm.

Will the camera warn me about third-party batteries?

Some bodies show the note about charge possibly being displayed inaccurately. That is a normal communication difference and you can keep shooting. A “cannot recognise” message is a different situation — check the model and the contacts, and see the NP-FZ100 FAQ for the full sequence.

What should I watch out for in winter?

Capacity falls off below freezing and may be roughly halved around −10°C (14°F). Beyond carrying more cells, keep the spares warm in an inside pocket, rotate them through, and let a spent one warm back up before you write it off.

A kit for the A7 IV

Everyday backup: the YO NP-FZ100, 2280mAh at roughly 16.4Wh, $17.89 each, $22.93 with a charger and $36.74 for two plus a charger. Prefer more headroom: the TNP-FZ100, 2400mAh at roughly 17.3Wh, $19.66 each and $39.92 for the two-battery kit. Studios, rental houses and resellers can quote bulk runs through the wholesale enquiry page, from 100 units up.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Choosing Batteries for the Sony A7 III: OEM vs Compatible NP-FZ100

The Sony A7 III runs on the NP-FZ100, rated 2280mAh at 7.2V for roughly 16.4Wh. If you are weighing OEM against third-party, start with the arithmetic. An OEM Sony pack typically costs $70 and up, while a YO cell here is $17.89 and two plus a charger is $36.74. Read that backwards: the price of one genuine battery is close to four compatible ones plus a charger. On a body with decent stamina like the A7 III, the confidence that comes from having four spares in the bag is usually worth more than having one original.

What the A7 III’s stamina tells you

The A7 III has a solid reputation for run time in its generation. CIPA lands around 600 to 710 frames, and real shooting generally delivers 60 to 80 percent of that, so roughly 400 to 600 frames. Settings move that number around:

  • Working through the viewfinder usually draws less than shooting off the rear screen;
  • Continuous AF tracking and IBIS left running add steady draw;
  • Frequent playback, deletion and long live-view standby all eat charge;
  • Capacity drops below freezing, and around −10°C (14°F) you may see about half of normal performance.

Put it into hours and one pack covers roughly half a day of moderate shooting. That gives you the answer to the usual question: one or two cells for a light outing, two or three for a full day, three or four for a wedding or an event.

OEM vs YO: where the differences actually are

Point OEM Sony NP-FZ100 YO NP-FZ100 YO TNP-FZ100
Rated capacity 2280mAh 2280mAh 2400mAh
Voltage / energy 7.2V / approx. 16.4Wh 7.2V / approx. 16.4Wh 7.2V / approx. 17.3Wh
Price per cell $70 and up $17.89 $19.66
1 battery + 1 charger — $22.93 $24.70
2 batteries + 1 charger — $36.74 $39.92
Charge display High accuracy May warn that charge display is imprecise; shooting unaffected Same as YO NP-FZ100

Capacity is essentially a wash. Price and readout precision are where they separate. With a non-OEM pack the A7 III may show the note about remaining charge possibly being inaccurate — a normal communication difference that leaves the camera fully functional. The practical workaround is to trust your own numbers: if you know a pack delivers around 400 to 600 frames on this body, change on that schedule instead of waiting for the camera to complain.

There is one message worth reacting to. “Cannot recognise” or “cannot use” means something genuinely failed. Verify you have an NP-FZ100 and not an NP-FW50, check the contacts for dirt or oxidation, and cross-test with another cell. The NP-FZ100 FAQ runs through the diagnostics.

2280mAh or 2400mAh: reading the small price gap

The two hold roughly 16.4Wh and 17.3Wh, a difference of about 5 percent. Per cell that is $1.77, and $3.18 on a two-battery kit. On a body with a strong baseline like the A7 III, that extra headroom usually shows up as one fewer swap across a day — although if you shoot video regularly or work outside in winter, the extra margin does land at useful moments. A simple rule:

  • Stills in moderate temperatures: the 2280mAh version is better value;
  • Mixed photo and video, or winter work: the 2400mAh upgrade costs very little and is worth taking;
  • Team buys on a fixed budget: stock up on 2280mAh first, then move some units up later.

Three common setups

A7 III owners tend to fall into three groups, and each wants a different kit:

  • Everyday and travel: the 2+1 kit at $36.74 covers it, and you charge everything back at the hotel.
  • Weddings and events: four cells with a dual-slot charger, one top-up at the midpoint, and you generally do not go dark.
  • Video-first: the A7 III draws hard in 4K, so plan three batteries plus a dummy battery for anything locked off, with cells for handheld work.

A small cost note. A standalone charger adds roughly $5, which is exactly what the 1+1 kit costs on top of a single cell — so buying them together is effectively buying the charger at no extra charge. First time around, the kit beats two separate purchases. If you need six or more batteries, the wholesale enquiry page will quote bulk runs from 100 units up.

Standardising across several bodies

The A7 III shares its battery with the A7R III, A7 IV, A7R IV, A7R V, A9 series, A1, A6600, A7C series, FX3 and more. If you own more than one body, buying one type pays off: nothing to sort when you pack, and any battery can bail out any body in an emergency. Two cells per body is the usual starting point, plus one spare held back.

FAQ

Can the A7 III use an NP-FW50?

No. The A7 III takes NP-FZ100. The NP-FW50 belongs to earlier bodies like the A7 II, A7R II and A6400, and the two are not interchangeable.

Will a third-party battery slow down burst shooting?

Not in normal use. Burst rates here are limited by buffer and card write speed rather than by the battery brand. If it feels like the buffer is clearing slowly after a run, look at your card first.

Can I shoot while charging over USB?

Some firmware versions support powering or charging over USB, but heat builds and charging efficiency drops when you do both at once. Treat it as a backup plan rather than a workflow.

How often should I replace batteries?

Working from the 300 to 500 cycle guideline, heavy users notice a real decline somewhere between one and two years. Number the cells, write down when they went into service and rotate them out by batch.

A battery kit for the A7 III

Value first: the YO NP-FZ100 at $17.89 each, $22.93 with a charger and $36.74 for two plus a charger. Longer gaps between changes: the TNP-FZ100, 2400mAh at roughly 17.3Wh, $19.66 each and $39.92 for the two-battery kit. Bulk orders go through the wholesale enquiry page. To compare run times across bodies, see the NP-FZ100 battery life database, or check the compatibility list to confirm whether your other cameras share the same cell.

Posted on — Leave a comment

NP-FZ100 FAQ: Compatibility, Warnings, Swelling, Charging and Flying

Questions about the NP-FZ100 tend to cluster into five groups: will it work in my camera, what is that message on the screen, what do I do about a swollen pack, how should I charge and store it, and how many can I take on a plane. Each group is answered below, with a few extras at the end. If what you need is a camera-by-camera list, the full NP-FZ100 compatibility list is the right page; for run-time figures, head to the battery life database.

Compatibility: which bodies take the NP-FZ100

Which Sony cameras run on the NP-FZ100?

Mostly these: A7 III, A7R III, A7R IV, A7R V, A7 IV, A7S III, A9, A9 II, A9 III, A1, A6600, A6700, A7C, A7C II, A7CR, FX3, FX30 and ZV-E1.

Will it fit the A6400?

No. The A6400, A6500, A6300, A6000 and the A7, A7 II, A7R II and A7S II all use the NP-FW50, and the RX100 series uses NP-BX1. This is the single most common mix-up, so trust the label printed inside your battery compartment.

Can I move a battery between bodies?

Yes. Every compatible body above shares the same pack, which is why multi-camera shooters stock one type and stop thinking about it.

Warnings and errors: which are normal and which need attention

“Remaining charge may not be displayed accurately” — can I keep shooting?

Yes. This is a communication difference between body and pack. The percentage readout is simply less precise than with an OEM cell; it may jump or sit on one number for a while. Switch to a bar or voltage display, or time your changes around your usual frame count.

“Cannot recognise” or “cannot use” — what now?

This one is a genuine fault, not a display note. Work through it in order: confirm the pack really is NP-FZ100; check both sets of contacts for dirt or oxidation and wipe them dry; swap in another battery to see whether the fault follows the cell or the body; and if the pack just came in from the cold, let it reach room temperature first.

Why does the grip not see the battery?

Check that it went in the right way round and is fully seated before anything else, then look at the grip contacts. Two cells with very different state of health can also confuse things, so pair batteries of similar condition where you can.

Swelling and safety: what to do if something looks wrong

Can I still use a swollen battery?

No. Take a swollen pack out of service immediately. Do not charge or discharge it further, do not puncture or burn it, and hand it over at a proper battery or hazardous waste facility. Swelling means gas has formed inside the cell, and there is no safe way to keep running it.

Is heat during charging normal?

Some warmth is fine. If the pack is hot to the touch, smells odd or has deformed, disconnect the charger, move it somewhere open and uncluttered and follow the recycling route. Treat every safety step here as a recommendation to take seriously rather than an optional precaution.

My run time dropped sharply — is the battery dead?

Not necessarily. Lithium cells hold roughly 80 percent of their capacity after 300 to 500 cycles, so a slight decline after a year and a clear one around two years is ordinary ageing. Number your cells, log their start dates and replace them in batches.

Charging and storage: getting the most life out of them

Should I drain it fully before recharging?

No — top up whenever it suits. Lithium cells have no memory effect, and deep discharge puts more strain on them. Avoid leaving a pack sitting at zero or pinned at 100 percent.

Do I need to pull it the moment the light changes?

Once the indicator shows a full charge, go ahead and take it off. Leaving packs parked on the charger for long stretches does nothing useful, particularly somewhere unattended.

How should I store batteries I will not use for a while?

Around 40 to 60 percent charge, somewhere cool and dry near 15–25°C (59–77°F), topped up every three months. Not in a sunlit car, and not somewhere damp.

Run time collapses in the cold. Anything I can do?

Capacity falls noticeably below freezing and may be close to halved at around −10°C (14°F). What helps: keep spares in an inside pocket, rotate cells as you go, and let a spent one warm up in your pocket before you decide it is finished — that often brings back usable charge. In winter, carry one or two more than usual.

Air travel: how many, and can they go in checked bags

Can I fly with NP-FZ100 batteries?

Yes. At roughly 16.4Wh per cell they sit well under the 100Wh line, so they are not treated as large lithium batteries and do not require airline approval — but spares must go in your carry-on, never in checked luggage.

What protection do they need?

Insulate the terminals against short circuits. Original packaging, the supplied cap or a strip of tape over the contacts all satisfy this. A pack installed in a camera body is treated differently, but protecting its contacts is a sensible habit anyway.

Is there a limit on how many?

Some carriers cap the number of spares per passenger, commonly around 20. Confirm against your airline’s own policy before departure, especially for a crew travelling together with several bodies.

Buying: a few frequent questions

Are third-party batteries worth it?

Compatible cells are a legal alternative. An OEM Sony pack typically runs $70 and up, while YO cells here are $17.89 each, $22.93 with a charger and $36.74 for two cells plus a charger. The same budget stretches considerably further, and when you need power all day, quantity usually counts for more than the label. Details in the third-party NP-FZ100 buying guide.

How much difference is there between 2280mAh and 2400mAh?

About 5 percent in energy terms: roughly 16.4Wh against 17.3Wh. In the field that reads as a few extra frames per cell and one fewer swap. If you mostly work indoors or on sticks, external power makes more of a difference; if you shoot handheld on the move, an extra battery is usually the better spend.

Can I mix different brands?

Yes, but manage them in batches and keep them numbered. Try not to pair cells whose state of health differs widely, since that makes the batch harder to judge as it ages.

Top up your power supply

For one more spare: the YO NP-FZ100, 2280mAh and roughly 16.4Wh, at $17.89 each, $22.93 with a charger and $36.74 for the two-battery kit. Prefer more capacity per cell: the TNP-FZ100, 2400mAh and roughly 17.3Wh, $19.66 each and $39.92 for two plus charger. Studios, rental houses and resellers should use the wholesale enquiry page, with quotes from 100 units up.