Posted on — Leave a comment

Five Rules for Caring for Fujifilm Camera Batteries

Short answer: caring for Fujifilm camera batteries comes down to five rules — store at 40%-60% charge, keep them away from heat, top up every three months during long disuse, rotate several batteries instead of wearing out one, and retire anything swollen immediately. Those five cover the two sources of lithium battery aging: cycle aging, from charge and discharge, and calendar aging, from simply sitting there. Rotation spreads the first; charge level and temperature control the second. None of it needs extra equipment.

Many people assume batteries are ruined by use when a fair share are ruined by storage. An NP-W126S left fully charged in a drawer at thirty-something degrees for a summer can lose more capacity than half a year of normal use. The five rules, one at a time.

The five rules, explained

  1. Store at 40%-60%. At full charge the cathode sits at a high potential and the electrolyte oxidizes and decomposes more readily; discharged to too low a voltage, the anode current collector can dissolve. Both extremes are bad, and the middle is the stable zone.
  2. Stay away from heat. Side reactions in a lithium battery speed up as temperature rises. Around 25°C is comfortable; above 35°C aging accelerates noticeably. A car dashboard in summer can reach sixty or seventy degrees, which is no place for a battery.
  3. Top up every three months during long disuse. Batteries self-discharge even when idle, and the protection board draws a standing current, so half a year can take one down to a risky voltage. Bring it back to about half, not to full.
  4. Rotate several batteries. Do not always use the same one. Concentrating cycles on a single battery pushes it into its decline early while the others age on the shelf.
  5. Retire anything swollen at once. A bulging shell means gas has formed inside, and continued charging and discharging carries a safety risk. Do not pierce it, do not press it flat, and do not plug it back in.

Charge level and temperature: the two variables you control

How much charge to leave in

Expected idle period Suggested storage charge Notes
Under a week Anything, but do not leave it full overnight long term No need to discharge deliberately in daily use
One to three months 50%-70% Top up fully before you leave
Over three months 40%-60% Check and top up to half every three months
More than half a year unused 40%-50%, stored separately Do not leave it in the body

“Half” does not need to be precise. On a three-bar body display, one or two bars lands roughly in that range; with a charger that shows a percentage, unplug at about half.

Temperature: the variable most often ignored

Temperature affects service life non-linearly. In practice, a battery kept above 40°C may lose capacity nearly twice as fast as one at 25°C, and charging below 0°C can plate metallic lithium on the anode — damage that cannot be undone.

In concrete terms: leaving the camera bag in the trunk in summer, coming in from the cold and charging immediately, keeping batteries in a drawer next to a radiator. Those three do far more harm than a few extra shooting days. Conversely, keeping spares in an inside pocket in winter is not only about recovering capacity; it also avoids high-current discharge at low temperature.

Four steps before long-term storage

  1. Bring the charge down to about half. If it is full now, shoot for a while, or use the camera’s discharge function where the model has one — never discharge by shorting the contacts.
  2. Take it out of the body. Left installed, the body’s standing current keeps drawing on it, and leakage can contaminate the compartment contacts.
  3. Wipe the contacts and put it in an insulated case or the original bag, so it cannot short against keys or coins.
  4. Store it somewhere cool and dry with a label showing the last date of use, so you know when the three-month top-up is due.

Making rotation actually work

The simplest method is to number the batteries — a sticker or marker on the back — use them in order 1, 2, 3, and send each spent one to the back of the queue. Cycle counts then stay roughly even, and you avoid the situation where one is worn out while the other two are still new.

Rotation also means not running every situation off a single battery. Use the older one for casual shooting and the best one for work that matters; that allocation is more practical than strictly even use. As for the batteries themselves, a version with a USB-C port such as the YO TNP-W126S makes rotation easier, because the battery you just pulled can go straight onto a power bank instead of waiting for a dock charger back at the hotel. Compatible bodies and charging methods are on the TNP-W126S category page, and the genuine model is covered on the NP-W126S category.

FAQ

Can a battery live on the charger permanently?

Not advisable. Trickle charging after full keeps the battery at high potential and slightly elevated temperature, which accelerates aging. Most reputable chargers cut off when full, but unplugging is safer still. For long-term storage, definitely do not leave it on the charger.

Does a new battery need a 12-hour first charge to activate it?

No. Lithium-ion batteries are active as shipped and have no memory effect. The “12 hours on the first charge” advice comes from the nickel-cadmium era, means nothing for modern cells, and simply adds time at full charge and elevated temperature.

Does storing a battery in the fridge extend its life?

Not recommended. A domestic fridge is humid, condensation forms readily on the shell, and the temperature swings in and out add more moisture. The harm outweighs the benefit; a cool, dry room is enough, and only long-term warehousing justifies thinking about controlled temperature.

How often should a whole set be replaced?

Judge by behavior, not by age. When your main battery falls below seventy percent of its original frame count, or it swells or runs abnormally hot on charge, replace in batches. Newer Fujifilm bodies such as the X-T4, X-T5 and X-H2 series use a different battery, the NP-W235, but the care principles are identical; model details are on the NP-W235 category.

Posted on — Leave a comment

X-S10 and X-E4: A Street Day on the TNP-W126S

Short answer: the X-S10 and X-E4 both take NP-W126S batteries. One has in-body stabilization, the other keeps its screen on, so real consumption runs faster than the spec sheet suggests. Pair one with a TNP-W126S as a spare and top up over USB-C during lunch and an afternoon coffee, and a day of street shooting is usually covered. The trick is not battery strength but whether the top-up fits into a pause you were going to take anyway. What follows follows one day: why these two bodies draw so much, where the charging windows fall, how to split the two batteries, and when a dock charger beats direct charging.

1. Why these two bodies use more than you expect

The X-S10 is one of the few mid-range Fujifilm bodies with five-axis in-body stabilization. The stabilization unit runs continuously while the camera is on, even when you are just holding it up to compose. Add the deeper grip, which makes one-handed carrying easy, and many people leave the camera powered on for long stretches — so real on-time grows and the battery drains faster than a frame-count estimate would suggest.

The X-E4 has the opposite problem. The body is minimal, with no grip and few controls, so operation leans heavily on the screen and dials and the screen is lit for a large share of the time. It is positioned as a carry-everywhere camera, and owners tend to wear it on a strap, powered on, all day: not many frames, but long standby.

What the two share is that standby and screen time account for a large part of consumption. “Shoot less and save power” does not hold here; on-time is what decides runtime. Carrying a spare is what lets you stop power-cycling the camera to conserve.

Worth noting: the body’s USB port is mainly for data transfer and powering the body, so do not treat it as the main way to charge a battery — whether you can charge while shooting depends on the body’s documentation. The thing that genuinely charges independently of the body is the USB-C port on the battery itself.

2. Fit the top-up into three fixed windows

The value of direct charging is not speed but that it happens during time you were going to spend stopped anyway. A street day usually has three phases, and three matching windows:

  1. The night before: charge both batteries. Do not skip this, because the second battery is usually remembered only once you are already shooting.
  2. Midday break: take out the battery you used all morning, connect it to a power bank and leave it in your bag or on the table. Over 30 to 60 minutes of eating, it usually recovers a substantial share.
  3. Afternoon coffee or waiting for a train: if the afternoon burns fast, use the same window again, or simply switch to the second battery and keep charging the first.

Of the three, the midday one matters most. It decides whether the afternoon is spent nursing the last bar or shooting freely. Many people conclude one battery is not enough when the real problem is that they skipped the midday top-up.

3. Battery allocation across a day

Period Typical use Battery plan Notes
8:00-11:30 100-150 street frames, standby in between Battery A in the body Review little; drop screen brightness one step
12:00-13:00 Barely shooting Battery A out, on direct charge Power bank, shaded spot, not a sealed pocket
13:00-17:00 Depends on light, usually more than the morning Fit B; A keeps charging Alternate the two so neither runs flat
After 17:00 Good light, most of the keepers The topped-up A, or what is left of B Do not start any new high-draw features now

For stills only, with no video, a single battery usually lands in the 300-400 frame range, with wide variation from standby time, screen brightness, burst shooting and stabilization. Recording 4K drops that number noticeably, and a video-led day is better served by three batteries.

If you shoot street with an X100V, the logic is close to the X-E4; see the NP-W126S compatibility list to confirm battery generation.

4. Three cases where a dock charger wins

Direct charging is not universal. In these situations, carrying one dock charger is less trouble:

  • Three or more batteries in one night: direct charging handles one at a time, so three batteries queue into the small hours. A dock charger also queues, but it can sit on a table unattended all night.
  • An early start the next day: direct charging depends on a power bank, and the power bank itself needs charging, so two devices are queuing and it is easy to misjudge the timing.
  • Charging while shooting: not possible. Direct charging requires taking the battery out of the body, and while it is out the camera is out of action.

Conversely, if your day is “out in the morning, back at the hotel at night” and the hotel has sockets, direct charging and a dock charger are much the same and you should carry the lighter one. A direct-charge battery is designed for topping up on the move, not for replacing the charging routine you have at home.

If summer heat limits are more of a concern, a separate article on battery behavior in cold and extreme temperatures is worth reading; lithium cells follow the same rules at both ends of the range.

FAQ

Will the X-S10 show a warning with this battery?

Some bodies show a prompt the first time a third-party battery is fitted; restart or ignore it and shooting is unaffected. The same body can behave differently across firmware versions, so go by what yours actually does.

Can I charge a phone at the same time as the battery?

That depends on the power bank’s output. Most support multiple ports at once, but charging two devices splits the power and the battery takes longer to fill. If time is tight, charge the battery alone.

What size power bank should I get?

A 10000mAh bank, allowing for its rated capacity and conversion losses, typically tops this battery up two to three times and still has room for a phone. More capacity means more weight, so trade off against trip length.

Are two batteries enough for a day?

For stills-led shooting with a midday window, two usually suffice. For video-led work, or for all-day shooting without powering down, plan on three.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Press and Sports Work: NP-FZ100 Backup Strategy Under Heavy Burst

High-speed burst work eats NP-FZ100 cells far faster than normal shooting. Straight to the answer: carry 4–6 cells for one body at a single event and 8–10 to start with two bodies, always keeping a three-tier structure of one in the camera, one or two on your belt, and a batch in the bag.

The NP-FZ100 is rated 2280mAh / 7.2V / around 16.4Wh, and official CIPA figures generally sit in the 500–700 frame range — but that standard assumes slow, intermittent shooting. On an A9-series or A1 body running 20–30 fps with heavy buffer writes, real usable capacity often lands around 50%–70% of the label figure. Plan on that discount and you will not be digging through a bag at halftime.

Why burst shooting drains so much

  • Shutter mechanism cycling: dozens of actuations per second is a real energy cost in itself.
  • Processing and buffer writes: a burst of RAW files keeps the processor and data path at full load.
  • Continuous AF: in tracking mode, the focus motor barely stops.
  • IBIS and a live EVF: the viewfinder keeps refreshing while the camera is up and waiting.
  • Transmitting on the fly: press work often means Wi-Fi or tethered uploads, which are expensive in power.

So estimating a stadium day from a “how many frames per NP-FZ100” figure is a wide miss. A better unit is hours: during heavy burst stretches, one cell may need swapping after a bit over an hour.

Cell counts by event type

Event / assignment Duration Single-body setup Cells to pack
Full match (soccer / basketball) 2–3 hours Long lens, intermittent bursts 3–4
Track and field, swim meets Half day Dense bursts per event 4–5
Marathon, road cycling Half day plus moves Multiple positions 4–6
Press conference / breaking news 2–4 hours Bursts plus transmission 3–4
Full-day multi-event, two bodies 8+ hours Main plus second body 8–12

Per-body drain figures for A9, A9 II, A9 III and A1 are in A9 and A9 II burst runtime and A9 III high-speed body requirements.

Three tiers and the sideline workflow

  • Tier one: the cell in the body — the workhorse. Swap it out at the last bar.
  • Tier two: two cells in a belt pouch or pocket — reachable without putting the bag down.
  • Tier three: the batch in the bag — only touched during stoppages and breaks.

The point of the tiers is that when something happens mid-burst, you can reload without setting your kit down. The discipline is to refill tier two the moment you draw from it, rather than discovering it is empty when you need it.

When to swap

  • Stoppages, changes of ends, dead balls: sport offers natural gaps. Load your swaps into them.
  • At the last bar: voltage sags as a cell empties, which slows frame rates and can affect tracking.
  • Fresh cell before key moments: the closing minutes, the podium, the main part of a press conference.
  • Never during the action: shooting comes first. Give up a bar rather than a frame.

Organizing cells across two bodies

Sports work usually means a long lens on one body and a wide on the other, and the two do not drain at the same rate. A few habits help:

  • Give each body its own number range (01–05 on the main, 11–15 on the second) so you can see afterward which body was hungrier.
  • Put the healthiest cells on the main position and the tired ones on the second body or in backup.
  • One collection path for spent cells: drop every drained cell into the same pouch or bag so it never gets mixed with fresh ones.
  • Bring enough chargers: back at the work table at halftime you can refill 2–4 at once.

Numbering and rotation across a batch is laid out in NP-FZ100 numbering and rotation.

Where the money goes further

Before buying one more cell, these three usually pay off more:

  • A second dual charger: roughly the cost of a small accessory, and it doubles your refill capacity for the day.
  • A vertical grip: holds two NP-FZ100 cells, doubling the interval between swaps and improving balance with long glass.
  • External power at fixed positions: for mixed zones, press areas and remote cameras, a dummy battery on a power bank is the long-term answer.

How different modes rank by drain is covered in our NP-FZ100 power draw guide.

FAQ

Are compatible cells OK for sports work?

Yes, third-party cells are a legitimate alternative. Run one at your real working intensity before the assignment and confirm the frame rate holds up. For big events, keep one original cell as a fallback.

Does the “battery charge may not be displayed accurately” message matter?

It does not affect shooting. It is a routine message on some Sony bodies when a non-original cell is fitted. “Cannot recognize this battery” is different — that is a fault, so check contacts and model.

A cell died mid-burst. What happened?

Usually voltage sag in an older cell under heavy load. Make the swap-at-last-bar habit stick, and keep heavily worn cells off the main body.

Do cells have problems in hot stadiums?

Heat mainly speeds up aging rather than causing immediate failure. Keep spares out of direct sun and let cells cool naturally before charging.

Our NP-FZ100 compatible battery is rated 2280mAh / 7.2V / around 16.4Wh, at around $17.89 per cell, around $22.93 for one cell with a charger and around $36.74 for two cells with a charger. If you want more margin, the TNP-FZ100 (2400mAh / around 17.3Wh) runs around $19.66, $24.70 and $39.92. Newsrooms and event photo teams outfitting a full set at once should use the wholesale inquiry page — bulk orders are quoted individually and can be batch-numbered.

Posted on — Leave a comment

NB-13L II Long-Term Wear: Why Small Cells Age Faster

Short answer: small-capacity packs like the NB-13L II appear to degrade faster, and the main reason is not poor cells but three structural factors — a higher discharge rate relative to capacity, less surface area to shed heat, and faster accumulation of cycles. To judge whether a pack needs replacing, the shrink in video recording time is a far better measure than shot counts. The three causes are explained below, followed by practical checks and care habits.

First, a number for context: the OEM NB-13L is 1250mAh / 4.5Wh / 3.6V. In a camera like the G7X, with a one-inch sensor, 4K, and electronic stabilization, that capacity is just about adequate. A small pack under a large load is the starting point for everything that follows.

Three reasons small packs fade faster

Higher discharge rate

The C-rate expresses discharge current relative to capacity. For the same power draw, half the capacity means double the rate. The G7X recording 4K draws a fair amount in total, and spread across 1250mAh that rate is clearly higher than in packs of the 2000mAh class. A high rate means more polarization, more resistive loss, and more heat, and all of that accelerates side reactions.

Less cooling area

A small pack has a small surface, so the same heat spread over less radiating area produces a faster temperature rise. In the G7X series the battery sits in the grip, where your hand insulates it further. After ten-odd minutes of continuous recording the grip is noticeably warm, which is direct evidence of the pack working at sustained high temperature.

Cycles accumulate quickly

This one is most often overlooked. A 4.5Wh pack shooting vlogs for half a day may need two charges, which easily pushes past two hundred cycles in a year. At the same shooting intensity, a camera on a larger pack might see only seventy or eighty. Cycles arrive sooner, so the pack enters its degradation range sooner.

Judging whether to replace

What you observe What it roughly means What to do
Continuous recording time two tenths below a new pack Normal aging Keep using it; watch heat
Three to four tenths below Clear capacity loss Demote to backup, put a new pack in the primary slot
Cuts out mid-recording without a low-battery warning High internal resistance, voltage collapses under load Stop using it for recording; may serve as a backup
Noticeably hotter than usual while charging Raised internal resistance or a protection-board fault Retire it
Swollen case that gives when pressed Gas generation inside Stop using immediately; recycle properly

Why video runtime rather than shot count? Because shot counts depend far too much on pacing — the same pack behaves completely differently when you compose slowly versus shooting bursts. A fixed recording test (1080p 30p, fixed bitrate, room temperature, Wi-Fi off) is far more comparable. Without lab conditions that is still fine: compare the same segment of the same trip and you can see the trend.

How far down counts as the end

The general rule for lithium-ion packs is that after 300-500 cycles capacity falls to about 80% of its initial value. For a small pack like the NB-13L, if you vlog daily and charge twice a day, you may reach that range in eighteen months to two years; if you only use it on trips, four or five years may pass without getting there.

Calendar aging matters too. Even with few cycles, a pack left in a drawer for two or three years still loses capacity. So “I barely used this one” does not mean it is still new.

Habits that slow the decline

  • Do not keep it hot. Leave a few minutes between continuous takes to cool down, and do not put a just-used hot pack straight onto the charger.
  • Avoid charging while recording. The G7X series supports USB power, but the combined temperature rise of charging and recording is the least friendly thing you can do to a pack.
  • Do not drain to auto-shutdown every time. Deep discharge stresses the anode; swapping at one bar remaining is gentler.
  • Do not store it full long-term. Charging to full after a trip and leaving it in a bag for months is the most common way people damage packs.
  • Keep a spare in rotation. Alternating two packs halves the cycles on each, and the degradation curve flattens naturally.

The YO NB-13L II was improved specifically in cell consistency and cycle life, and the practical meaning is that when several packs are rotated, they behave more alike and none lags obviously behind. As for capacity, it is close to OEM rather than doubled, so do not buy it expecting “more capacity means it lasts longer”. More detail is in the NB-13L II category, and OEM models and compatible bodies are in the NB-13L category.

FAQ

Is it normal for an NB-13L II to degrade within a year?

It depends on intensity. With frequent video work and two charges a day, reaching the 80% range in a year is possible; with occasional travel use, losing less than a tenth in a year is also normal. Judge against your own new-pack baseline rather than against someone else.

Why does the camera shut down abruptly with one bar left?

Once internal resistance rises, voltage drops sharply under high current and trips low-voltage protection. Capacity has not vanished; the pack simply cannot carry the load. At that point it is no longer suitable for recording but can still serve as a light-load backup.

Can a larger battery be substituted for a small one?

No. The NB-13L is a 3.6V rectangular pack, and its dimensions and contact positions are designed for these bodies. Other models will not fit, and you should not force power through an adapter.

Can a swollen pack still be used?

No. Swelling means gas has formed inside and the structure has deformed, and continued charging or discharging carries a fire risk. Do not puncture it, do not press it flat. Isolate it, insulate it, and take it to a battery recycling point.

Posted on — Leave a comment

TNP-W126S and Fujifilm’s Third-Party Battery Warning

Short answer: it may appear, and when it does it usually does not affect shooting. Some Fujifilm bodies show a battery-related line on the startup screen when a third-party battery is fitted; press confirm or restart the body and carry on. The shutter is not locked out and video recording is not limited. Whether it appears, and in what form, depends on the body model and firmware version, so the same battery can behave differently across bodies — which makes any claim of “never shows a warning” unreliable.

What actually matters is not the prompt itself but the two issues that can come with it: whether the percentage readout is linear, and whether the body shuts down early at low charge. Those two decide how much you get through in a day.

1. How the prompt gets triggered

The body talks to the battery through the metal contacts in the compartment, reading model, cycle count, temperature and remaining capacity. A genuine battery carries an identification chip, and a third-party battery’s compatibility work consists of making the body recognize that set of data.

The catch is that the identification protocol is not fully public, so third-party makers implement it through reverse engineering and emulation. When body firmware is updated, the recognition logic can shift slightly, so the same battery that was silent on older firmware gains an extra line after the update. That is why online accounts contradict each other: people are describing different firmware versions.

Once that is clear, the conclusion follows. The prompt belongs to the identification layer and has nothing to do with how well the battery delivers power. It says “this battery is not one I certified,” not “this battery cannot be used.”

2. Three typical behaviors, very different in impact

Symptom Usual trigger Affects shooting? Response
Battery message on startup First fitting, or after a battery change No Confirm or restart; it usually does not recur
Percentage jumps, not linear Most common in the mid-to-low range Mildly affects judgment Plan swaps by bar count, not by percentage
Shuts down at one bar left Older battery, or cold conditions Yes; you lose the tail of the charge Replace earlier; do not treat the last bar as reserve

The first is purely informational, at the “see it and ignore it” level. The second calls for a small habit change: do not treat 30% as another hour of shooting, but use it as the signal to start looking for a place to swap. The third is a genuine compatibility issue, and it usually appears as a battery ages rather than when it is new.

3. A ten-minute compatibility check on arrival

Rather than re-reading reviews before you buy, verify once the battery arrives. No special equipment is needed:

  1. Fit it and power on: note whether a prompt appears, what it says, and whether confirming gets you into the shooting screen normally.
  2. Watch the reading: does a full battery show full, and after 20-30 frames does the number jump implausibly?
  3. Test contact stability: rock the body gently and open and close the battery door, watching for a sudden drop to zero or an unexpected shutdown. Either means the contacts are not mating properly.
  4. Run it down: watch the transition from two bars to one to shutdown. If it dies almost immediately at one bar, the tail of the discharge curve is calibrated conservatively.
  5. Try one direct charge: connect a phone adapter to the battery’s USB-C port and confirm the indicator responds, the battery reaches full, and the body reads it normally afterward.

After those five steps you can usually say whether the battery is usable or should go back. Repeated shutdowns at any of the first four steps indicate a hardware-level mismatch and are not worth working around.

4. When to return it, and when to live with it

Return it if: the body will not power on with it fitted, it shuts down repeatedly, direct charging produces no response, or the shell is swollen. Those are safety issues or functional failures, with no room for compromise.

Live with it if: the only issue is a line of text, a slightly non-linear percentage, or an early cutoff at the bottom. These are common traits of third-party batteries, and a replacement at the same price will most likely behave the same way. Adjust your habits — swap by bars, keep one battery ahead — and the impact becomes small.

Incidentally, the genuine Fujifilm NP-W126S is rated 1260mAh / 8.7Wh / 7.2V, and third-party products usually sit in the same range. There is no order-of-magnitude difference to be had. Claims along the lines of “double the capacity and it still bypasses the check” can safely be treated as false. To compare models side by side, see the NP-W126S category page.

One more caution: if a shoot is imminent, do not update body firmware on the same day. Changes in battery recognition after an update are uncommon, but if you run into one you will have no time to deal with it that day.

FAQ

Does the prompt stay on screen the whole time?

On most bodies it appears once at startup and disappears after you confirm. If it reappears every time you power on, that is simply how the model identifies this battery; it is something to get used to, and it does not affect shooting.

More prompts appeared after a firmware update. What now?

Confirm and keep shooting, and watch whether the level readout still behaves. If the update introduced abnormal shutdowns, you can roll the firmware back where the manufacturer allows it, or make a genuine battery the primary and demote the third-party one to backup.

Does the prompt affect the warranty?

Using a third-party battery does not by itself normally void a warranty, but if a body fault is attributed to the battery, establishing responsibility becomes awkward. While the body is still under warranty, a genuine battery as the main one is the safer arrangement.

Are the USB-C port and the identification chip separate things?

Yes. The USB-C port is an independent charging circuit and has nothing to do with how the body identifies the battery. So “it can direct-charge” does not mean “it will never prompt,” and the reverse holds too. For related models see the TNP-W126S category.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Landscape Road Trips: NP-FZ100 at Altitude and in the Cold

On a long landscape trip, temperature is the real problem. The NP-FZ100 is rated 2280mAh / 7.2V / around 16.4Wh, and at room temperature official CIPA figures generally sit in the 500–700 frame range. Drop below 0℃ / 32℉ and capacity falls noticeably; around -10℃ / 14℉ you may see roughly half of normal. So on high plateaus, snowfields and shoulder-season routes with big day-night swings, do not plan from warm-weather experience.

Three things do the work: keep spare cells warm against your body, carry more of them and rotate by number, and charge whenever the vehicle or a hotel is available. Altitude itself has limited direct effect on lithium cells. The variables that bite are cold, extra heat loss from wind, and how rarely you get a socket.

Why cold drains an NP-FZ100 faster

A lithium cell discharges through internal chemistry. As temperature drops, the electrolyte thickens and lithium ions move more slowly, so internal resistance rises. Usable capacity shrinks, and under heavy current — burst shooting, IBIS, video — voltage sags further, so the body calls it empty sooner.

  • Around 0℃ / 32℉: capacity starts to drop clearly; figure on losing roughly 10%–20% of normal runtime.
  • Near -10℃ / 14℉: possibly about half of room-temperature capacity, and slow to recover while it stays cold.
  • Back at room temperature: capacity usually returns. This is a reversible performance drop, not a dead cell.
  • The irreversible part: forcing high current out of a frozen cell, or charging it while cold, can add permanent wear.

What makes high-altitude routes different

Air pressure change on its own barely touches a battery. It is the combination that makes mountain trips hard:

  • Big day-night swings: the camera bakes in a bag by day and sits below freezing at night, so cells take repeated thermal shocks.
  • Few charging chances: multi-day treks and remote routes can go several days without mains power, leaving vehicle or solar as the only options.
  • Strong sun, thin air: bodies shed heat poorly, so long live-view and video work triggers overheat warnings sooner.
  • Long waits: landscape work is mostly waiting for light, and idle draw becomes a bigger share of the day.

Build in more margin than a normal day. A common rule of thumb is 30%–50% more cells than your room-temperature estimate.

The two fixes that actually work

Keep them warm against your body

Carry spares in an inside jacket pocket or against your base layer, where body heat holds them near room temperature. Put a cell into the body only when you are ready to shoot. That beats leaving them in a side pocket of the camera bag — and never leave spares on a car window ledge, at a tent door or clipped to the outside of a pack.

Rotate in small batches

Do not let one cell sit in the body taking wind until it is empty. Swap it out at around 30%–50% and put it back inside your jacket; drop in another warm one. A warmed-up cell often gives up more capacity on the second pass, which is a trick landscape shooters have used for years.

Keep the camera warm too

  • Use a body sleeve or a simple insulating cover to slow internal cooling.
  • Power down during long waits instead of leaving the camera idling, and stow it in the bag.
  • Do not power a freezing camera on the moment you step into a warm room. Let it warm up inside the closed bag first, so condensation does not form on the electronics.

The full winter workflow is in NP-FZ100 cold-weather runtime.

Charging plans by trip type

Trip type Power available Suggested plan
Self-drive / hired vehicle 12V socket, inverter Run a dual charger in the car; top up on every transfer
Long route with lodging Mains each night Dual or four-slot charger; shoot by day, refill overnight
Multi-day trek None Large power bank with a USB charger, or carry enough cells per day
Fixed-position timelapse Depends Dummy battery on a power bank, wrapped against the cold

How to layer cells in a bag and how to handle airports is covered in battery packing for travel shooting. At around 16.4Wh the NP-FZ100 is well under the 100Wh limit, spares go in carry-on only, and terminals need short-circuit protection.

Power-saving settings for cold days

  • Shortest auto power-off: shut down while waiting for light rather than idling.
  • Lower screen brightness: in cold air your eyes adapt, so mid-level is normally plenty.
  • Wi-Fi and Bluetooth off: background links just add draw.
  • Review less: working a screen with cold fingers is its own penalty.
  • Go easy on long live-view sessions: frame up, then switch back to the EVF.

More adjustable items are listed in the camera power-saving settings checklist.

FAQ

Can I charge cells in the cold?

Better not below 0℃ / 32℉. Charging a cold cell can plate lithium and cause permanent damage. Bring it back to room temperature first — a simple habit that protects the cell’s life.

Do cells swell at altitude?

Low pressure is not a direct cause, though the pressure difference across the shell does change. If a shell looks swollen, the contacts look wrong or it smells off, stop using it and send it to a recycling point. Do not keep charging it.

Runtime came back at lower elevation. Do I still need new cells?

Usually it is fine to keep using them. If a cell still underperforms its siblings once it is warm again, it has likely seen a lot of cycles and can be rotated out.

Do high-resolution bodies like the A7R IV or A7R V use more power up high?

They do. More pixels means more data to process, and live view and burst work cost more. Combined with cold, the drop feels bigger, so carry extra margin.

Our NP-FZ100 compatible battery is rated 2280mAh / 7.2V / around 16.4Wh, at around $17.89 per cell, around $22.93 for one cell with a charger and around $36.74 for two cells with a charger. For more headroom, the TNP-FZ100 (2400mAh / around 17.3Wh) runs around $19.66, $24.70 and $39.92. Photo tours and outdoor clubs equipping several routes at once should use the wholesale inquiry page — bulk orders can be batch-labeled to make rotation easier.

Posted on — Leave a comment

G7X Mark III Vlogging on NB-13L II: How Many to Bring

Short answer: vlogging on the G7X Mark III, one NB-13L II covers roughly 40-60 minutes of intermittent 1080p shooting, or 20-30 minutes of continuous 4K. For a half day out, carry 2; for a full day, carry 3 along with a power bank that can charge the pack directly. These are range estimates, and actual results depend on frame rate, bitrate, stabilization, screen brightness, and ambient temperature. In cold weather, budget toward the conservative end.

Many people estimate vlog runtime from a camera’s rated still-shot count and then find themselves far short on location. The reason is simple: vlogging is long, continuous work, while stills are brief work plus long idle, and the two draw completely different power curves.

How vlogging differs from stills

During continuous recording, the sensor and image processor run at full load, the screen stays on, in-body and electronic stabilization both work, the microphone draws power, and if Wi-Fi or Bluetooth is also enabled, consumption climbs another step. These loads stack, rather than coming intermittently as they do with stills.

Another commonly overlooked factor is heat. The G7X Mark III body is small, and after ten-odd minutes of continuous 4K the grip area is noticeably warm. The camera limits recording time to manage temperature, and heat itself raises the pack’s internal resistance, which further reduces usable capacity. So “how long can I record” is often decided by the camera overheating, not by the battery running out.

How long one pack lasts

Shooting style Approximate runtime Notes
1080p 30p, shot in segments 40-60 minutes A few minutes per clip with pauses in between
1080p 30p, continuous 30-45 minutes Heat-limited; the clip limit usually triggers first
4K 30p, continuous 20-30 minutes Clear heat limits; segment your shooting
Standby with occasional shooting 2-3 hours The always-on screen is the main draw
Cold outdoor use (around 0℃) Two to three tenths less than room temperature Usable capacity drops temporarily

Discount those numbers for the way you actually shoot. Electronic stabilization on, brightness maxed out, an external microphone, reviewing clips between takes — all push runtime down. Conversely, lower brightness, wireless off, and more locked-off shots push it toward the upper end.

How many to bring: counting by the hour

  1. Estimate effective recording time, not time out of the house. On a four-hour outing, you may only record for 40 minutes; the rest is walking, talking, and finding setups.
  2. Convert conservatively at 40 minutes per pack. One hour of effective recording means 2 packs, two hours means 3, and beyond three hours means 4 plus a power bank.
  3. Then check for a charging window. If a one-hour lunch break can top up one pack, bring one fewer. With no fixed power all day, plan for the upper count.
  4. Add one for winter, altitude, or cold regions. Cold lowers usable capacity temporarily. It recovers at room temperature, but during the shoot it is simply not there.

Topping up and saving power: making recording last

The G7X Mark III has a USB-C port and supports USB power, so in theory you can charge while recording (check the manual and firmware for your unit). The cost is heat: the power module and the pack both work at once, the body warms faster, and continuous 4K already tends to hit its clip limit — adding supply heat means an earlier stop.

The steadier approach is rotating packs and charging the packs themselves. The OEM charger is the LC-30 dock, and third-party packs generally work with same-spec docks. Versions with a Type-C port are more flexible: a spent pack can go straight onto a power bank instead of waiting until you are back at the hotel.

In practice: record on pack A, swap to pack B during a break, and put A on the power bank immediately. Do not wait for both to be empty. Handled this way, 2-3 packs usually cover a full day.

A few settings that buy more recording time

  • Prefer 1080p. Unless 4K is essential, 1080p generates far less heat and draws less power, and runtime is more predictable.
  • Turn off wireless connections you do not need, and enable them only when transferring footage.
  • Drop screen brightness one step. Indoors the visual difference is small; the power difference is not.
  • When you can use a tripod or gimbal, turn electronic stabilization off and lighten the processor’s load.
  • Record in segments, leaving a minute or two between them to shed heat. It is more reliable than one long take.

For capacity and cycle behavior of the pack itself, see the NB-13L II category. For OEM NB-13L specs and compatible bodies (G7X series, G9X series, SX730/SX740), see the NB-13L category.

FAQ

Can one pack cover a ten-minute vlog?

In most cases yes. A ten-minute finished video usually comes from 30-50 minutes of footage, which one pack covers at room temperature. If your pace is slow and you re-record often, two packs is safer.

Can a power bank charge the G7X battery directly?

Only versions of the pack with a built-in Type-C port support direct charging. The OEM NB-13L needs a dock (LC-30). Powering the camera body from a bank is a different matter, and you should watch the heat.

Is 4K recording stopping on its own a battery problem?

Usually it is thermal protection, not an empty pack. The camera shows a temperature warning, and you can continue after it cools. Switching from 4K to 1080p and shortening each clip eases it noticeably.

Are two packs enough for a full day of travel shooting?

For occasional clips of a minute or two, yes. For continuous following shots, interviews, or event coverage, bring three plus a power bank, because charging windows are rarely under your control.

Posted on — Leave a comment

W126S Heat and Swelling: Summer Safety Limits

Short answer: a battery that is warm while charging or during continuous shooting is normal; one that has swollen is not. With a W126S-class battery charged over USB-C, the charging circuit sits inside the battery itself, so heat is generated internally and the shell feels a little warmer than one that came off a dock charger. That is a consequence of the design, not a fault. Only two signals mean stop and deal with it: too hot to hold, and a visibly bulging shell. The first says the cooling conditions are wrong; the second says the battery has reached the end of its service life.

The risk in summer shooting is not heat on its own but heat stacking: high ambient temperature, a body pulling heavy current for a long stretch, and a battery on charge. When all three arrive together, that is when trouble starts.

1. Three heat sources with very different causes

Situation Source of heat Normal? Response
During USB-C charging Conversion losses in the battery’s built-in charging circuit Normal; warm is expected Charge in open air, not in a sealed pocket
Burst shooting or 4K recording Cell internal resistance under high current Normal; the body warms too Shoot in bursts and give it breaks; do not hold the body against your palm for long
In a car or direct sun in summer Radiant heat from the surroundings Not normal; this is a hazardous condition Never leave a battery in the car

The first two happen in the course of normal use, and a battery that feels warm but is comfortable to hold is within its design envelope. The third has nothing to do with the battery: the environment has pushed it into a temperature range it should never be in. Most lithium batteries have a charging ceiling around 45°C and a somewhat wider discharge range, with the exact figures set by the battery or body label. A closed car in summer, particularly near the dashboard, passes that number easily.

2. How to judge swelling, and why feel is not enough

Many people assume swelling is obvious at a glance. In the early stage it is a few tenths of a millimeter, the battery still fits and works, and the eye cannot see it. There is a more reliable method:

  1. Take the battery out of the body and wipe the base clean.
  2. Lay it flat on a glass table or tile and press one corner lightly to see whether it rocks like a spinning top.
  3. If it rotates noticeably, or the base flexes when pressed, the bottom has begun to bow outward.
  4. Then hold it edge-on to a light source. A healthy battery has a straight long edge; a swollen one shows a slight curve.

No tools are needed and once a month is enough. A second signal is fitting: if a battery feels tighter than before and needs force to click into place, that is usually the swelling pressing against the compartment wall.

3. What to do once swelling is confirmed

Swelling is irreversible and there is no repair. Any suggestion of freezing it or piercing it to release gas is extremely dangerous — the latter can start a short circuit and a fire.

The correct order is: stop using it immediately, do not charge it again, do not try to press it flat, and do not keep it in the body to finish the day’s shoot. Set it aside away from anything flammable and dispose of it through your local waste-lithium battery channel as soon as you can, or contact the seller for after-sales support. A swollen battery is also a restricted item for shipping, so do not drop it into ordinary mail.

One easily missed point: swelling rarely appears out of nowhere, and it usually arrives alongside a clear drop in runtime. If a battery you have used for most of a year now delivers less than half its old frame count, it is time for the desk-spin test above.

4. A few boundaries for summer shooting

Do not charge in the sun. It is common to leave a power bank and a battery on an outdoor table and top up while sunbathing. The battery then absorbs ambient heat and charging heat at once, which is the worst combination available. Find shade, a doorway or a corner indoors.

Do not charge inside a closed bag. Backpacks do not dissipate heat, and it accumulates faster than you would expect. If you need to charge, take the battery out, hang it on the outside of the strap, or put it on a table.

Do not press an ice pack against it. A sudden drop in temperature causes condensation on the shell, and moisture in the connector is worse than the heat. Coming in from a hot day to an air-conditioned room, let it sit in the bag for half an hour and come back to temperature on its own.

Do not store spares at full charge for long periods. For extended disuse, four to six tenths of charge is the better level; full-charge storage accelerates capacity loss. This has no direct link to swelling, but it does affect service life.

For behavior at the cold end, the notes on internal resistance and voltage sag in the cold-weather battery test are relevant — lithium cells follow the same rules at both temperature extremes. To see more models of this specification, browse the NP-W126S category page. The YO version follows the same boundaries structurally; the direct-charge port adds convenience, but it also means the battery needs better ventilation while charging than a dock-charger setup does.

FAQ

It feels hot while charging. Should I stop?

If you can hold it comfortably, that is normally within range and you can let it finish. If it is too hot to hold for any length of time, unplug it, let it cool in the shade, and try again with a lower-output charger. If it still runs abnormally hot, stop using it.

The camera body feels very hot. Is that the battery?

Usually it is the processor and sensor, and the battery is simply being heated along with them. The test is easy: fit a battery you know is good. If the body still runs as hot, the battery is not the cause.

Can I finish today’s shoot with a swollen battery?

Better not. Swelling means gas has already formed inside, and continued high-current discharge worsens the expansion. Switch to another battery for the day and set this one aside to deal with later.

Does a new battery need to be “activated” or charged and discharged three times?

No. Lithium batteries are formed at the factory and work normally from the first charge. Deliberately deep-discharging them shortens life; charging as you go suits them better.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Battery Setup for Vloggers: NP-FZ100 in the Field

The right NP-FZ100 setup for a vlogger depends on the format. Walking talking-head work runs fine on 2–3 cells rotated from a pocket. Long desktop recordings — interviews, tutorials, screen capture — are easier on a dummy battery with an AC adapter. Travel B-roll days want 3–4 cells plus a power bank. The NP-FZ100 is rated 2280mAh / 7.2V / around 16.4Wh, and official CIPA numbers generally sit in the 500–700 frame range, but video has to be counted in minutes: continuous 4K often runs only an hour or two per cell, which is where most first-time long-form shooters get caught.

Three vlogger setups compared

Scenario Typical bodies Power approach NP-FZ100 count Why
Walking vlog ZV-E1, A7C II, A6700 Cell rotation 2–3 Handheld; staying cable-free matters
Desktop interview / tutorial FX30, FX3, A7 IV Dummy battery + adapter 1–2 backup No cutoff on long takes
Travel B-roll A7 IV, A7C II Cells + power bank 3–4 Top up by day, offload at night
Outdoor long takes / timelapse FX3, ZV-E1 Dummy battery + power bank 1 backup Watch heat and connector match

One check before you buy: ZV-E1, A7C II, A6700, FX30 and FX3 all take the NP-FZ100, while popular entry bodies like the A6400, A6500 and A7 II run the NP-FW50. They are not interchangeable. Confirm your model against the Sony mirrorless battery cross-reference first.

Walking vlogs: why cells beat a power bank

Handheld or on a gimbal, any cable costs you mobility and carries vibration straight into the footage. In this situation two extra NP-FZ100 cells buy more than a bank strapped to the rig:

  • A swap takes seconds, so it does not break the flow of a take you are already delivering to camera.
  • The balance point does not move, so a gimbal stays trimmed.
  • Cold weather is easier to manage: swapping in a cell that has been riding in an inside pocket restores runtime faster than waiting on a charging cable.

If your body accepts USB power while shooting, plugging in during a natural stop — a location change, waiting for an elevator — is fine for a few minutes. Just do not build the day around it.

Desktop recording: a dummy battery is the best value buy

Anything over an hour — tutorials, podcasts, unboxings — is awkward on cells. You either stop mid-take or watch the bars drain. A dummy battery on an adapter or a large power bank costs less than two extra cells and mostly removes the problem.

  • Match voltage and connector: a dummy battery stands in for the cell in the compartment, so the wrong spec can hurt the camera.
  • Mind the heat: long takes warm both body and sensor. Avoid sealed spaces for high-bitrate 4K marathons.
  • Keep one real cell in reserve: you can be back up in under a minute if external power drops.
  • Route the cable properly: it is easy to snag a lead when reaching for a keyboard or lens. Velcro straps solve it.

Wiring, pitfalls and gear pairings are in NP-FZ100 dummy battery and AC adapter setups; cinema-line shooters on FX3 or FX30 should also read battery setups for FX3 and FX30 video creators.

Travel days: mixing top-up sources

Travel shooting mixes walking and locked-off work, so it needs the most planning. One repeatable day looks like this:

  • Morning: leave with 3–4 charged cells, drawn in number order.
  • Transit: the car or train is prime charging time. A USB-input charger on a power bank refills one or two cells in a couple of hours.
  • Evening locked-off shots: go to the dummy battery if you have time, otherwise keep rotating.
  • Back at the room: fill every slot on a dual or four-slot charger, along with phone and mic.

Newcomers tend to underestimate what IBIS, a flipped-out screen and 4K recording cost. Just as important: keep cells somewhere you can reach. A shoulder bag packed tight means you are still digging for a cell after the light has changed.

Settings that trim the drain

  • Set screen brightness manually to mid: plenty indoors and at night.
  • Off with Wi-Fi and Bluetooth when not in use: background transfers are a quiet drain.
  • Auto power-off at 1 minute: forgetting to shut down is the classic vlogger mistake.
  • Record 4K high frame rates only when needed: use standard rates for talking-head work and save slow motion for the moments that call for it.
  • Avoid heavy recording while charging: stacked heat speeds up aging.

Per-mode differences are ranked in our NP-FZ100 power draw guide.

FAQ

How long does one NP-FZ100 record?

It varies a lot with body and format; continuous 4K generally lands somewhere in the one-to-two-hour window. High frame rates, high bitrates and a screen left on cut that down. For anything longer, run external power.

What works best on a ZV-E1?

For handheld talking-head work, 2–3 cells cover a day. If you also shoot desktop segments, a dummy battery saves cycles. Details are in our ZV-E1 and A6700 runtime notes.

Can I record while charging?

Some bodies accept USB power while running, but input often trails what a heavy 4K load consumes, and heat builds up. For stable power, use a dummy battery.

A cell comes out hot after a long take. Now what?

Let it come back to room temperature before charging. Warm while charging is normal; hot to the touch is not — stop and investigate.

Our NP-FZ100 compatible battery is rated 2280mAh / 7.2V / around 16.4Wh, at around $17.89 per cell, around $22.93 for one cell with a charger and around $36.74 for two cells with a charger. For longer takes, the TNP-FZ100 (2400mAh / around 17.3Wh) runs around $39.92 for the two-cell kit. MCNs and creator teams kitting out several setups at once should use the wholesale inquiry page; orders of 100 or more are quoted by volume.

Posted on — Leave a comment

NB-13L II vs Canon Original: Capacity, Decoding, Price

Short answer: the NB-13L II is close in capacity to the OEM NB-13L (rated 1250mAh / 4.5Wh / 3.6V); the improvements are in cell consistency and cycle life, not doubled capacity. Where the two genuinely differ is charge-display accuracy and price bracket — a single OEM pack usually sits well above the budget bracket, while third-party options such as YO’s come in within it. Keep those four points separate and the decision is not hard.

First, a common misunderstanding worth clearing up: Canon makes exactly one model, the NB-13L, and there is no official “NB-13L II”. The second-generation label is a third-party manufacturer’s own product sequence naming, used to distinguish batches or cell designs. So when someone tells you the “second generation” doubles capacity, either the rating is inflated or they have misunderstood.

Capacity: let us be precise about the word

The OEM NB-13L is rated 1250mAh / 4.5Wh / 3.6V. The NB-13L II is rated close to that, and its improvement direction is cell consistency and cycle life — in plain terms, less variation between packs from the same batch and a gentler decline over time, not “twice the shots in one go”.

Why is a capacity breakthrough so hard? Because the battery compartment’s volume is fixed. Within the same 3.6V system and a similar case size, energy density is set by cell chemistry. Significantly more capacity would require a different chemistry or a larger body, and both create compatibility problems. So when you see a rating well above the OEM figure, question the rating method before believing in a technical leap.

Charge display and charging compatibility

The camera reads battery data through the contacts to estimate charge. Third-party packs are usually recognized and used normally, and Canon bodies generally do not show a “non-OEM battery” prompt, but the bar-counting algorithm was calibrated against the OEM discharge curve, so two things can happen:

  • Uneven bar drops. The first three bars last well, the last one goes quickly, or the display jumps from two bars straight to a warning.
  • Jumping percentages. On bodies that show a percentage, the number may not move continuously.

This does not affect operation, but it does affect your judgment of “how much longer can I shoot”. The workaround is not to rely on bars but on experience: if a pack gives you 40 minutes at room temperature, treat one remaining bar as roughly ten minutes left, rather than assuming one bar still means a long while.

Charging and dock compatibility

The OEM pairing is the LC-30 dock, which charges by insertion with the contacts at the base of the pack. Third-party packs generally work with docks of the same spec, but watch contact alignment — some third-party cases are slightly thicker and fit tightly, and repeated forced insertion wears the contacts.

Another difference is the choice of charging method. The OEM NB-13L can only be charged in a dock; third-party versions with a Type-C port can be charged by cable, which means one less charger to pack for a business trip. For travel, that is more useful than a capacity difference.

Four-point comparison

Item OEM NB-13L YO NB-13L II
Rated capacity 1250mAh / 4.5Wh Close to OEM
Voltage 3.6V 3.6V
Cell consistency OEM standard A key focus of the second generation
Cycle life OEM standard A key focus of the second generation
Charge display Reference curve May deviate; bars may drop unevenly
Charging method LC-30 dock Compatible with same-spec docks; some versions support direct charging
Price bracket Well above the budget bracket Within the budget bracket

How to pair them for best value

  1. One OEM pack for primary duty. For important shoots, where you need an accurate read on remaining charge, use the OEM pack and stop second-guessing.
  2. Two third-party packs as backups. For everyday recording, second angles, and long standby, use the NB-13L II. Lower cost, and losing one is not painful.
  3. Assign by use case, not by age. Give the OEM pack to situations that need precise runtime estimates, and third-party packs to situations where you can top up at any time.
  4. Number and rotate everything. OEM or not, rotate in order so no single pack is overworked.

Done this way, you usually save considerably over buying all OEM while keeping certainty where it matters. The NB-13L II is positioned as a dependable backup, not as a replacement for the OEM pack’s primary role. For the product line, see the NB-13L II category; for OEM specs and compatible bodies, see the NB-13L category.

FAQ

Does the bigger second-generation capacity mean more shots?

No. Capacity is close to OEM, so the actual shot count differs very little and depends mostly on shooting habits and camera age. Anyone claiming double the shots is almost certainly overstating the rating.

Can a third-party battery damage the camera?

A reputable product with overcharge, over-discharge, and over-current protection will not harm the body in normal use. The risk comes from unbranded low-grade cells and products without a protection board, so check for a clear brand name and warranty when buying.

Is it a problem to mix OEM and third-party packs?

Alternating them in the same body is fine, but do not charge them together or attempt to wire them in parallel. Charge readings may be inaccurate after a swap, so go by actual shooting time.

Why is the price so different? Where does the gap come from?

Mainly cell screening, protection-board components, quality control, and after-sales service. The OEM price also includes brand and channel costs. Third parties trim those, which is why they cost less — but quality varies widely between them, so a brand with a real model lineup and a warranty is the safer choice.