Posted on — Leave a comment

Battery and Charger Together or Separately? The Kit Arithmetic

The short version: if you do not own a working charger yet, or you are buying two packs anyway, the kit usually wins. If you already have a charger you are happy with, just buy the pack. Here is the actual structure. Adding a charger to a single pack costs about $5 — that is the gap between roughly $17.89 for a bare battery and roughly $22.93 for one battery with a charger, and you will struggle to buy a comparable charger on its own for that. From there, the two-battery kit at about $36.74 costs well under a dollar more than two bare packs, and it includes the charger. The real question is what you are missing, not whether kits are universally better.

The Price Structure

Configuration NP-FZ100 (2280mAh) TNP-FZ100 (2400mAh) Charger included
Single battery ~$17.89 ~$19.66 No
One battery + one charger ~$22.93 ~$24.70 Yes
Two batteries + one charger ~$36.74 ~$39.92 Yes

Read the first two rows together and the charger works out at roughly $5. Read the first and third together and two bare packs come to about $35.78 against $36.74 for the kit — less than a dollar for the charger, which is the whole argument for kits. The same shape holds for the TNP-FZ100 at 2400mAh / roughly 17.3Wh.

Four Common Starting Points

  • First spare pack, original charger only: original chargers usually handle one pack and are not the friendliest to travel with. The one-battery kit is the better buy, and a second charger lets you keep one at home and one in the bag.
  • You already have a charger that works: buy a bare pack. There is no point paying for a second one unless you specifically want dual-bay throughput; sizing is in multi-bay chargers for four packs a day.
  • You know you need two packs: take the two-battery kit. It beats buying separately and it arrives in one shipment.
  • Three or more packs, team or studio: work out how many chargers you actually need first. One charger per two packs is normally enough, so buy extra packs bare, and go through wholesale for the volume.

Three Less Obvious Benefits of a Kit

  • The spec matches by construction: the charger and packs are designed as a pair, so you skip the voltage, connector and polarity checks, and you reduce the odds of a flashing red light or a pack that will not take a charge; the light states are in reading the indicator lights.
  • One decision instead of three: buying separately means picking a charger brand, reading its parameters and comparing prices. A kit collapses that into one line.
  • Easy to split up: two chargers means one stays at home and one lives in the camera bag, so you are less likely to leave without one.

When Buying Separately Is the Better Call

  • You already own two or more chargers. Another one is clutter.
  • You need a specific charger shape — multi-bay, USB input, or one with a display — that the standard kit charger does not cover.
  • You are topping up by one pack and know you will not want another charger soon.
  • You want to mix capacities: say you already run 2280mAh packs and want to add a 2400mAh TNP-FZ100. A bare pack gives you that flexibility.

Sort Out How Many Packs You Need First

Before you pick a kit, settle the count. A normal day consumes one to two packs, so two in the bag covers most people. Weddings and commercial work can run three to four in a day, so plan on consumption plus one spare.

More packs is not automatically better. A pack that sits unused for months self-discharges and can be ruined by inattention. For long-term storage, hold roughly 40–60% charge and top up every three months, and they will stay healthy.

One Check Before You Order

  • Confirm the body really takes an NP-FZ100 rather than an NP-FW50 or NP-BX1. The A6400, A6500 and A7 II families are the usual mix-ups.
  • Decide on capacity: 2280mAh at roughly 16.4Wh, or 2400mAh at roughly 17.3Wh. The real-world difference is modest but it is there.
  • Decide on charger type: mains or USB input, depending on how you travel.
  • Consider terminal covers and a case while you are ordering, as covered in terminal covers and storage cases.

FAQ

Will a kit charger work with an original Sony pack?

Physically it usually will, since the form factor is the same. Confirm the charger lists support for the spec and watch that the light behaves normally.

Is it much dearer to add a charger later?

A charger bought on its own normally costs more than the roughly $5 it adds inside a kit. If you know a second charger is coming eventually, buy the kit now.

Is one charger enough for two packs?

Yes, if you have a proper overnight window. If you need to top up during the day, add a second charger or move to a dual-bay unit.

Can I mix 2280mAh and 2400mAh packs?

Yes. Both share the same shell and latch and fit the same bodies. Just plan runtime around the lower figure.

Pick the row that matches what you own and you are done. YO’s NP-FZ100 compatible battery is rated around 2280mAh / 7.2V / 16.4Wh: about $17.89 for a single pack, about $22.93 for one battery with a charger and about $36.74 for two batteries and a charger. The TNP-FZ100 at 2400mAh / roughly 17.3Wh runs about $19.66, about $24.70 and about $39.92 across the same three configurations. Studios, rental houses and resellers buying in volume should go through wholesale enquiry, where orders over 100 units are quoted per batch.

Posted on — Leave a comment

A 750mAh LP-E17 on the EOS R8: Backup or Main Battery?

Short answer: it fits and it works, but on an EOS R8 a 750mAh battery is emergency power rather than main power. The R8 is a full-frame body, and its finder, sensor readout and in-camera processing all draw more than the APS-C bodies in the same family, so the same battery typically lasts noticeably less time in the R8 than in an R50 or a 200D II. Treating it as the battery that lives in the bag just in case is sensible; treating it as your only spare invites trouble at the worst moment.

That conclusion needs no measurement. It follows from the power structure of the body, which is worth breaking down.

Where the R8 spends its power

The first draw is the finder. The R8 uses an electronic finder, so as soon as the camera is on and you are framing, either the screen or the eyecup is refreshing continuously. That draw depends on brightness setting and refresh rate, and it is a constant item that runs even at idle. A DSLR can let the sensor and screen rest while you use the optical finder; a mirrorless body has no such option.

The second is sensor readout. A full-frame sensor has a larger photosensitive area, and its readout circuitry moves more data per unit of time, which raises draw. The R8 uses an electronic first-curtain shutter, so the sensor takes part in the exposure as well, which makes the cost of each press higher than on a body with a mechanical shutter.

The third is in-camera processing and wireless. Focus computation, stabilization coordination and Wi-Fi or Bluetooth standby all stack on top of baseline draw. Switching these off in the menu saves something, but the saving is far smaller than the capacity difference.

How the 750mAh fits the R8

One premise first: a Canon original LP-E17 is about 1040mAh / 7.5Wh, while the 750mAh is the smallest of three self-defined tiers and is not equivalent to it. Estimating time by capacity ratio is crude but effective: 750 against 1040 is a little over seven tenths of an original battery.

Use case What 750mAh roughly covers Advice
Indoor setups, product shots, a few dozen frames Usually enough, even with margin Fine to carry
Half-day street work, mostly screen framing Tight; a second battery is often needed Make it the second battery, not the first
All-day location work, bursts, 4K clips Not enough; it is a mid-session top-up Do not plan it as the primary
Cold outdoor work Usable capacity shrinks further Keep it inside a pocket, emergency only

Note that the table gives range judgments, not precise figures. With the same battery, leaving Wi-Fi on or off, setting screen brightness a few steps higher, or using the eyecup instead of the screen can change the result considerably. The body manual and your own shooting rhythm are more reliable guides.

Where the 750mAh is the right choice

There is one role it fills well: you already have a large battery as primary and want a light, cheap top-up you do not have to worry about. The R8 is not a heavy body, and a 750mAh in a small bag adds almost nothing, which suits outings of an hour and a few dozen frames.

The other is overnight standby. If you leave the camera on a tripod waiting for a particular moment, with most of that time spent idle, the low duty cycle does not demand much total capacity, and a 750mAh will drain more slowly than you might expect.

Conversely, if your pattern is one battery for the whole trip, the 750mAh should not be on the shortlist at all; the 950mAh version is the easier choice.

A more sensible pairing

For R8 users, a sound arrangement is one large battery as primary plus one or two 750mAh batteries as top-ups. The primary covers the first half, the 750mAh covers the wrap-up and the unexpected, which keeps total weight under control without loading all the risk onto a small battery. For how many batteries are enough, the scenario estimates in the capacity and compatibility guide are a good starting point.

Two power-saving actions cost nothing and are worth taking: switch off wireless functions you are not using, and drop finder brightness one step. Both pay off more on the R8 than on a DSLR, because they address constant draw. One more note: neither the 750mAh nor the 950mAh has a USB-C charging port, so topping up an R8 on the road still means carrying the LC-E17 dock charger or a third-party charger with PD support. Direct charging exists only in the T series.

FAQ

Will a 750mAh battery damage the R8?

No. The LP-E17 voltage spec is fixed, and the body identifies a battery by voltage and communication rather than capacity. A 750mAh simply holds less and cannot damage the body through being small. The premise is a battery from a legitimate source with a working protection board.

Why does the same 750mAh last longer on an R50?

Because the R50 is an APS-C body with less sensor readout and lower overall draw than the full-frame R8. With less consumption, the same capacity naturally lasts longer. This is why battery runtime was never a property of the battery alone.

Roughly how many shots will the R8 get from a 750mAh?

There is no single answer; it depends on framing method, burst ratio, wireless settings and temperature. A reasonable expectation is clearly fewer than the same battery gives on an APS-C body, in the “enough for an emergency, not enough as a primary” range. Build a baseline on your own body with the three-step method rather than borrowing someone else’s number.

Do two 750mAh batteries equal one original battery?

In capacity, close; in experience, not equivalent. Two batteries mean one swap mid-session, and that swap tends to land at the least convenient moment. The discharge plateaus also differ. If the budget allows, one 950mAh plus one 750mAh is usually a better combination than two 750mAh batteries.

Posted on — Leave a comment

750mAh in the EOS RP and R50: Shot Counts and Limits

Short answer: for light use with screen framing and little reviewing, one 750mAh battery gives roughly 160-190 shots on an EOS RP, about 250-290 on an R50 and about 290-325 on an R10. These ranges are derived from the published runtime figures for each body on the 1040mAh original, multiplied by the 750/1040 ratio; they are estimates, not measurements. Real frame counts are rewritten by framing method, stabilization, screen brightness and temperature, and the same battery can differ by a factor of two between two photographers.

The bodies people ask about most are covered below, along with the situations where a 750mAh battery runs out sooner than expected.

Estimated ranges for four common bodies

Body Original 1040mAh reference 750mAh estimate Main variables
EOS RP About 220-260 shots About 160-190 shots Screen or finder, stabilization, mount adapter
EOS R8 About 250-320 shots About 180-230 shots Share of video, burst frequency
EOS R10 About 400-450 shots About 290-325 shots Proportion of electronic finder use
EOS R50 About 350-400 shots About 250-290 shots Screen brightness, wireless left on

The second column is taken from published nominal battery figures for each body and serves only to establish a ratio. Those figures are laboratory results that are hard to reproduce in daily use, so treat the body manual and your own experience as authoritative.

Why the RP and the R50 differ so much on the same 750mAh

Three reasons. First, baseline draw from the sensor and processor: the RP is full frame, and reading a full frame costs more than reading the APS-C sensor in the R50. Second, framing method: the RP’s electronic finder is high-resolution and refreshes quickly, so long spells with the camera to the eye cost more than screen framing, while R50 users tend to compose on the articulating screen and save power. Third, the lens: the RP is often paired with fast glass or adapted EF lenses, and lens stabilization and focus motors run off the same battery.

So the same 750mAh battery behaves like half a day on an RP and closer to most of a day on an R50. When buying, do not look at the battery figure alone; calculate it together with the body and the lens.

Lenses make a real difference too. A stabilized lens keeps its gyro sensor and drive motor running, which raises idle current, and adapting an EF lens draws additional power through the adapter. An RP with a 24-105 stabilized zoom and an RP with a 50mm prime are the same body, yet runtime can differ by thirty or forty percent. That is also why online opinions about the same battery so often contradict each other: people are using different lenses.

Five drains that get underestimated

  1. Holding half-press focus for long periods. Many people keep the shutter half-pressed while composing, so the focus motor runs continuously and the battery drains faster than it would during bursts.
  2. Wireless and Bluetooth left on. A camera kept connected to a phone draws noticeably more at idle, which can eat two or three tenths of the charge over a day.
  3. Maximum screen brightness in strong daylight. Turning brightness to full to see the image makes the screen itself a major consumer.
  4. Video and time-lapse. Constant-power draw means very short usable time from 750mAh, and the body may shut down early as the voltage sags.
  5. Cold. Below 0°C internal resistance rises and nominal capacity cannot be delivered, which is the most common cause of a sudden flat battery on winter shoots.

The first two are the ones most often misdiagnosed as a failing battery. Plenty of people fit a new battery and see the same problem, because the actual drain is the phone that stays connected and the shutter that stays half-pressed. Run through this list before buying a replacement; it often buys the 750mAh another hour or two.

When to move straight to the 950mAh

The test is simple. If your usual day regularly approaches the upper end of the estimates above, or if the shoot cannot be interrupted, do not use the 750mAh as your primary. The 950mAh holds about nine tenths of the original, its discharge curve is flatter, and the low-battery warning arrives closer to the true reserve; the differences are set out in the LP-E17 950mAh section.

The better role for the 750mAh is the last battery in the bag: run a 950mAh or an original as primary, and carry a 750mAh as the fallback, where its weight is almost unnoticeable. If the work involves long recording, go straight to the 1050mAh long-runtime tier. The full comparison across the three tiers is in the capacity and compatibility guide.

FAQ

How long can a 750mAh battery record video on an RP?

By capacity ratio, roughly seven tenths of the original’s recording time. Video is more sensitive to voltage, however, and the body will also stop on its own at the temperature limit, so usable clips are usually shorter than the ratio suggests. For long recording, move to 1050mAh and carry a spare.

Why does my RP show two bars and then shut down?

A low-capacity battery sags faster under load, and the camera estimates remaining charge from voltage, so it can shut down while the gauge still shows a reserve. This is usually not a fault; a higher-capacity battery with a flatter discharge curve generally eases it.

Will an R50 fail to recognize a 750mAh battery?

No. As long as the battery is built to the LP-E17 spec, the handshake and the gauge work normally. If you see a “battery cannot be recognized” message, check the contacts for oxidation or dirt first, then confirm the battery is an LP-E17 and not an LP-E12.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Are NP-FZ100 Terminal Covers and Storage Cases Worth Buying?

Both are worth it, but at different priorities: a terminal cover is cheap insurance and every pack should have one; a case is an efficiency purchase that earns its keep as your pack count grows. The cover’s job is to shield the exposed terminals so keys, coins and cable ends cannot bridge them — the single most common risk when packs ride loose in a bag. The case’s job is inventory: charged on one side, spent on the other, numbered so you are not guessing by touch on a job. Neither costs much, and together they remove two recurring headaches.

What Terminal Covers Actually Prevent

  • Short circuits: the NP-FZ100’s contacts are exposed metal. Tossed in a pocket or bag compartment with keys, coins or a cable plug, they can bridge and generate heat. A cover removes that risk almost entirely.
  • Contact wear: repeated rubbing dulls the plating and leaves scratches, which raises the odds of poor contact and “not recognised” errors; the checks are in troubleshooting a battery the body will not read.
  • Dust and moisture: sweat, rain and coastal salt spray all accelerate oxidation. A cover slows that down.
  • Flight compliance: spare packs travelling in carry-on need their terminals protected. Original packaging, a cover or a tape cap all satisfy that.
  • Quick identification: different coloured covers mark charged versus used far more reliably than memory.

What a Storage Case Actually Solves

  • Inventory: with several packs in play, the usual mistake is not knowing which are charged. A case with two zones, or a flip-to-mark design, makes it obvious at a glance.
  • Crush protection: a hard shell stops packs being deformed by other gear in the bag. A swollen pack especially must not be compressed — retire it and handle it as a safety issue.
  • One place to grab: packs distributed across pockets mean a hunt before every outing. A case means one item to pick up.
  • Travel and commuting: the more packs you carry, the more a numbered case reduces the chance of leaving one behind.

Buying Guide by How Many Packs You Carry

Usage Covers Case Recommendation
1–2 packs, occasional shooting Recommended Optional Buy a few covers and keep packs in original packaging
3–4 packs, weekend regular Essential Recommended A hard four-slot case with numbered rotation
5+ packs, commercial or weddings Essential Essential A case with charged/used zones, or several smaller cases
Studio or rental turnover Essential Essential Logged numbering, replaced and managed by batch

What to Look For

  • Fit: the cover has to line up with the NP-FZ100 terminal layout. Loose falls off, tight is a fight to remove.
  • Material: hard shell beats a soft pouch for crush resistance, and the case should survive being stacked on in a bag.
  • Zoning: a design that separates charged from spent is the most useful feature, usually by orientation or a flip marker.
  • Numbering: look for a labelling area, or a surface that takes a sticker, so you can build a rotation order.
  • Size: if you travel, pick something that drops into a camera bag side pocket.
  • Do not interfere with loading: a cover should only shield the terminal area. If the pack will not latch afterwards, check whether the cover is fouling the catch; the fitting sequence is in when a pack will not seat.

Habits That Make Them Pay Off

  • Number your packs and rotate in order, so none sits idle long enough to self-discharge into trouble.
  • Point spent packs one way and charged packs the other. One glance on set tells you everything.
  • For long-term storage, hold roughly 40–60% charge, cool and dry at about 15–25°C, and top up every three months.
  • Wipe terminals with a dry cloth periodically, and after any coastal or wet shoot.
  • Count packs before you leave, and carry what the day consumes plus one.

Storage Habits to Avoid

  • Loose packs sharing a pocket with keys, coins and cables.
  • A plastic bag in a packed backpack, which prevents neither shorts nor crushing.
  • Leaving packs in a camera bag side pocket in a hot car, which accelerates ageing.
  • Putting a swollen pack back in the case or the camera. Retire it and deal with it separately.

FAQ

Is original packaging enough instead of covers?

For a while, yes — it protects the terminals just as well. Packaging wears out with repeated use though, so covers are the more durable answer for everyday carry.

Does a case make packs run hotter?

Stored packs are not generating heat, so no. Do take packs out and charge them on a ventilated surface rather than charging inside the case.

Do covers stop the pack going into the camera?

A correctly sized cover only shields the terminal area, and you take it off before loading. If the pack will not latch, check whether the cover is overhanging the catch.

What size case for how many packs?

Current count plus one. Three packs means a four-slot case, leaving room when you add another.

Sort the storage at the same time as the packs. YO’s NP-FZ100 compatible battery is rated around 2280mAh / 7.2V / 16.4Wh: about $17.89 for a single pack, about $22.93 with one charger, about $36.74 for two batteries and a charger. If you want more capacity in the same shell, the TNP-FZ100 is the 2400mAh / roughly 17.3Wh version. When you are kitting out several packs at once, the kit-versus-separate arithmetic is in why kits usually cost less. Bulk orders go through wholesale enquiry, where orders over 100 units are quoted per batch.

Posted on — Leave a comment

750mAh vs the Original LP-E17: Capacity or Discharge?

Short answer: most of the difference is capacity, and the discharge behavior is secondary, though it gets magnified under heavy load and in cold weather. A Canon original LP-E17 is rated about 1040mAh / 7.5Wh, and the 750mAh battery is the smallest of three self-defined tiers, at roughly seven tenths of the original on paper. In other words about seventy percent of the gap comes from holding less charge, and the remaining part comes from the discharge plateau, internal resistance and protection-board behavior.

It is worth separating the two layers, because that is what decides whether the original is worth its higher price. If all you need is more time, an extra battery covers the capacity gap. If what you care about is stability in extreme conditions, that is where the original earns its money.

Layer one: capacity, the bulk of it

Capacity is the most obvious difference. 750 against 1040 is a gap of about 290mAh, close to 28%. That gap is invisible in light use, where a few dozen frames indoors are covered by either battery, but in continuous location work, bursts or video, where total draw is high, 28% translates directly into a swap half an hour earlier.

Note that nominal capacity and usable capacity are not the same thing. Manufacturers quote cell capacity under standard conditions, while how much the body can actually draw also depends on the cut-off voltage and the protection board’s trip point. Precise arithmetic from the nominal figure is unreliable; order-of-magnitude comparison is fine.

One common misunderstanding is worth clearing up here. Canon officially makes a single model, the LP-E17, and there is no official LP-E17H. What you see sold as LP-E17H is mostly a trade name some third parties give their own higher-capacity version, a seller’s label rather than a Canon model. Judge a battery by its rated capacity and the origin of its cells, not by a suffix that implies factory approval.

Layer two: discharge plateau and internal resistance

Two batteries both rated 7.2V do not follow the same voltage curve as they discharge. A higher-capacity cell sags more slowly under the same load current and stays inside the body’s working range for longer; a lower-capacity cell falls away more steeply once it reaches the later stage.

Internal resistance shows up in short bursts of high current. Focus motors starting, the mirror and shutter firing in a burst, and the continuous writes of video recording are all pulsed loads. A battery with high resistance drops more voltage at those moments, and the body’s power management can read that as low battery. This is why some batteries show charge on the gauge and report empty the moment you hold down the burst.

In everyday shooting this layer is usually imperceptible, but it becomes obvious under two conditions: cold, and below about thirty percent remaining. For winter work outdoors, keep the 750mAh in an inside pocket and fit it only when needed, letting body heat preserve its discharge capability.

Layer three: protection board and consistency

Spec Original LP-E17 750mAh battery
Nominal capacity About 1040mAh 750mAh
Nominal energy About 7.5Wh About 5.4Wh at 7.2V
Discharge plateau Small sag under heavy load Slightly steeper at the end
Protection Overcharge, over-discharge, overcurrent Same functions; thresholds as stated by the maker
Cell consistency Tight batch control, little sample variation Reputable brands grade cells too, with slightly wider variation
Price Higher At the budget end of the market, clearly lower

The protection board is the item most often ignored. It prevents overcharge, over-discharge and short circuits, and a battery with conservative thresholds will cut out earlier and look like a smaller capacity, while an aggressive setting can push the cell deeper, which flatters short-term capacity at the expense of long-term life. There is no common standard here; the maker’s specification is all you have.

Consistency means how closely batteries from the same batch behave alike. Factory batch control is usually tighter, with little variation; good third-party brands also grade their cells, but the spread tends to be wider. For an ordinary user this shows up as the battery in your hand possibly not matching the battery in a review.

So how should you choose

Choosing by use is more practical than choosing by brand. For everyday shooting, spare duty and light travel, the 750mAh is entirely adequate at a clear price advantage, and one extra battery closes the capacity gap. For long continuous sessions, cold conditions, or work that cannot be repeated, the original or a larger tier is worth the money.

The point of this tier is that it is cheap enough to keep several. If your habit is to carry two spares anyway, then trading the price of one original battery for two or three 750mAh batteries leaves you with more total capacity. To open the margin further, look at the 950mAh version; to compare all three side by side, see the capacity and compatibility guide.

FAQ

Is 750mAh mislabeled? Why is it so much lower than the original?

No. 750mAh is one tier in a capacity range, and a Canon original at 1040mAh is a different product to begin with, so there is no premise that the two should match. Whether a battery is honestly rated depends on whether its actual discharge capacity approaches its nominal figure, not on how it compares with another model.

Does mixing batteries affect the camera body?

No. The body identifies a battery by voltage and communication, not by capacity. Alternating between the original and the 750mAh is common practice; just charge each battery on its own and never try to run them in parallel.

Why does an old battery suddenly report low battery during a burst?

That is the classic symptom of rising internal resistance. A burst is a pulsed high-current load, so a high-resistance battery sags sharply, the body judges the voltage insufficient and warns, and the voltage recovers once you release the shutter. Such a battery is unfit for important work but can still serve for static shooting.

Is LP-E17H Canon’s high-capacity version?

No. Canon officially makes only the LP-E17, and there is no LP-E17H. The suffix is what some third parties call their own higher-capacity version, so it is safer to judge by rated capacity and cell origin.

Posted on — Leave a comment

LP-E17 in 750, 950 and 1050mAh: Which Tier to Buy

Short answer: most people should take the 950mAh battery. It holds about nine tenths of a Canon original LP-E17 (1040mAh), its discharge curve is the closest to the original, and it costs clearly less than the high-capacity tier, which makes it the safe choice for one battery per day. The 750mAh suits a spare role or a light half day, and the 1050mAh suits all-day location work and long recording where nothing can be interrupted. The real difference between the tiers is half capacity and half the point at which the voltage starts to fall.

One premise first: Canon officially makes a single model, the LP-E17. The 750, 950 and 1050mAh figures are YO’s own product tiers and do not correspond to any Canon model. The “LP-E17H” label seen in the market is not a Canon designation either; it is simply what some third parties call their higher-capacity version.

All three tiers in one table

Spec 750mAh 950mAh 1050mAh
Against the 1040mAh original About 72% About 91% About 101%
Nominal energy (7.2V) About 5.4Wh About 6.8Wh About 7.6Wh
Weight tendency per battery Lightest Middle Slightly heavier
Price band Lowest Middle Slightly above the 950mAh
Discharge curve Falls away earlier at the end Closest to the original Longer voltage plateau
USB-C charging port No No No
Typical role Spare, light half day Everyday main battery All-day location work, video

The two rows most often skipped are the discharge curve and the USB-C port. The first has a larger practical effect than the capacity gap; the second decides whether you can charge from a power bank at all. None of the three has a charging port, so bodies that need direct charging belong to the LP-E17 direct-charge series.

Three kinds of user, three different tiers

Everyday record keeping. Two or three shoots a week, a few dozen to a couple of hundred frames each time, one spare in the bag. Either two 750mAh batteries, or one 950mAh plus one 750mAh, works well; pick according to how much weight you mind.

Weekend location work. Half a day to a full day out, three to five hundred frames, no guarantee of a socket. This is the largest group and the 950mAh is the default answer: one battery covers the main work, the second covers the wrap-up.

Professional or high-intensity use. Weddings, events, travel commissions, a thousand frames a day or continuous recording. Do not agonize over the three tiers here; run several 1050mAh batteries in parallel, because swap cadence matters more than the capacity of any single battery.

Why “just buy the biggest” is the wrong default

The 1050mAh does hold the most, but the return is marginal: about a tenth more than the 950mAh, slightly heavier, and priced higher. For a light user the money is better spent on an extra 750mAh spare, since two batteries absorb risk at the critical moment better than one larger battery.

Bear in mind too that capacity is limited by the camera body. Some bodies throttle or limit burst shooting once the charge drops below a threshold; a higher-capacity battery only pushes that threshold later, it does not remove it.

The body itself matters as well. Full-frame bodies draw more at baseline, so a capacity difference is magnified in real runtime; APS-C bodies are more frugal, and the gap between 750mAh and 950mAh is less obvious in light use. Put the same comparison table against a different body and the best answer changes.

Price difference and total cost

The useful calculation is not the price of one battery but the price of covering a day. Take a half day as the unit: two 750mAh batteries hold more in total than one 950mAh and usually cost about the same, but they bring an extra swap and extra bulk. If bag space matters, one 950mAh is the better buy; if redundancy matters, two 750mAh batteries absorb accidents better.

There is also a hidden cost in charging bays. Three batteries need three bays at once, and on a trip two is often more realistic than three. If you do carry three, a two-bay dock charger is the practical setup, charging them in two batches overnight. The capacity and compatibility guide discusses this in more detail.

FAQ

Can the three capacities be mixed?

Yes. All three follow the LP-E17 spec and can be used in the same body, which reads the charge from the actual voltage of the battery fitted. When mixing, put the larger battery in the main shooting block and keep the small ones as spares.

Does the 1050mAh make the camera body run hotter?

Not because of capacity. Heat comes mainly from the sensor, the processor and burst intensity, none of which relate directly to capacity. A higher-capacity battery does hold voltage more steadily under load, so the camera throttles less often, which feels like longer endurance.

Why does none of the three tiers have a USB-C port?

It is a product-line split: batteries with a charging port sit in a separate series, and users who need to top up away from a socket should look at that version. The standard dock-charged versions work with the LC-E17 or a third-party dock charger.

Two 750mAh batteries or one 1050mAh?

It depends on whether your shooting can be interrupted. If it can, and total frame count is the goal, two 750mAh batteries are better value. If it cannot, and continuous operation is the goal, one 1050mAh is steadier, because a swap is itself a point of risk.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Charging NP-FZ100 on the Road: Car Adapters and Power Banks

Off-grid, the dependable combination is a USB-input charger plus a power bank, with a car adapter added for road trips. A power bank does not care whether you are parked or whether the engine is running, so it can top up a removed pack in your bag at any time. A car adapter is the better tool for batch charging during long transfers. Two things to watch: the supply has to be capable enough — an underpowered source only slows the drain, or does nothing at all — and cold hurts charging efficiency, noticeably below freezing.

Three Off-Grid Setups Compared

Setup Suits Strength Limitation
Car adapter plus USB charger Road trips, long transfers Continuous supply, charge while driving Tied to the vehicle; not for long use with the engine off
Power bank plus USB charger Hiking, camping, no mains Works anywhere, shared with other devices Finite capacity; needs its own recharge
Body USB-C direct Overnight, fixed positions One less item to carry Body is occupied and it is slower; see charging through the body's USB-C port

The three are not exclusive. A common pattern is topping up removed packs from a power bank during the day, batch charging in the car on transfers, and finishing everything on a mains charger overnight.

Choosing a Power Bank

  • Output before capacity: check that the output rating and port protocol match what your charger needs, then worry about how big it is.
  • Ports: USB-C is the more versatile choice, and it lets the bank share one cable with your phone and camera.
  • Size it against pack count: one NP-FZ100 is roughly 16.4Wh, so a large bank can cover several packs in theory. Conversion losses are real, so leave headroom.
  • Multi-port output: if the bank is also feeding a phone or a monitor, confirm the total output when several ports are in use.
  • Cold behaviour: banks lose output in the cold too, so keep it warm in winter.

Using a Car Adapter

  • Check that the vehicle’s socket voltage sits inside the range printed on the adapter.
  • Running it for a long time with the engine off can drain the car battery. Use it while driving, or with the engine idling.
  • Never leave packs charging in a sun-exposed cabin. Summer interior temperatures accelerate capacity loss.
  • Running a dual-bay charger off one adapter means watching both the charger and the adapter for heat.

Top-Up Strategy in the Cold

Below freezing, usable capacity drops sharply, and around -10°C you may see roughly half of room-temperature capacity, with charging efficiency falling as well. What actually helps:

  • Carry spares in an inside pocket so body heat keeps them warm, and swap them in straight from there.
  • Let a cold pack come back to room temperature before charging it. Do not move it straight from the cold onto a charger.
  • Keep the power bank warm too, since its output drops in the cold as well.
  • Cut back on playback and idle time between setups to lower draw per hour.

Powering Long Recordings

For fixed-position recording or streaming, rotating charged packs is a poor use of time. A dummy battery with an AC adapter, or a high-output power bank feeding the body, removes the battery from the equation entirely; the options are in uninterrupted power for video and streaming. With no mains available outdoors, pair a high-output bank with a dummy battery.

Safety and Packing Outdoors

  • Charge on a ventilated, hard surface — not inside a sleeping bag or a closed backpack.
  • Keep terminals dry and clean. Wipe packs down after coastal or wet conditions before charging, and stop if one runs unusually hot.
  • Fit terminal covers or caps to spare packs. Loose metal — keys, coins — in the same pocket is a short-circuit risk.
  • Flying: at roughly 16.4Wh these packs are well under the 100Wh limit, so no airline approval is required, but spares must go in carry-on with terminals protected, per TSA and FAA rules.
  • Power banks have their own airline rules, so check the carrier’s requirements before you travel.

FAQ

Why does the level go down while a power bank is connected?

The bank cannot supply what the charger is asking for. Move to a higher-output bank, or use a higher-output port such as USB-C.

Can a car adapter charge two packs at once?

Yes, if its output covers the dual-bay charger’s draw. If it does not, both packs just charge slowly — charge one at a time instead.

Can I charge and shoot in the cold?

Not advisable. Charging is inefficient at low temperature and may trip protection. Keep spares warm against your body and rotate them.

How big a power bank do I need?

Count the packs you need to refill in a day. At roughly 16.4Wh each, two packs and three packs are quite different asks, and you should add margin for conversion losses on top.

Off-grid power only helps if the packs themselves are in good shape. YO’s NP-FZ100 compatible battery is rated around 2280mAh / 7.2V / 16.4Wh: about $17.89 for a single pack, about $22.93 with one charger, about $36.74 for two batteries and a charger. For longer trips the TNP-FZ100 at 2400mAh / roughly 17.3Wh buys a little more headroom. Carry counts and packing are covered in how many batteries to carry when travelling. Studios and vehicle fleets equipping in volume should go through wholesale enquiry, where orders over 100 units are quoted per batch.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Mixing One Original LP-E17 With Two 750mAh Batteries: Order

Short answer: yes, you can mix them, and the rule is to run the small batteries first and save the most reliable one for last. An original LP-E17 is rated around 1040mAh and each 750mAh battery holds roughly seven tenths of that, so the trio adds up to about two and a half times an original battery, enough for most full days. What needs planning is not whether mixing works but which battery goes in when, because the moment of the swap affects the shooting rhythm more than the battery does.

Mixing works because the voltage spec of the LP-E17 is fixed. The camera body identifies a battery by voltage and communication, not by capacity, so all three are equals inside the body. The only difference is how long each one lasts.

Why run the small batteries first

Two reasons. First, lithium-ion batteries self-discharge, and the longer a full battery sits the less usable charge remains. A small battery can only contribute so much absolute energy whenever you use it, so using it early compresses the window in which that loss happens. Second, the second half of a shoot is when energy and attention are lowest, which is exactly when you want a battery you can fit and forget. Saving the largest battery for that slot makes more sense.

The reverse order, original first and small batteries last, is not wrong; it simply adds a swap at the end of the day, usually while you are packing up, moving between locations or losing light. The value of a schedule is that it moves those actions to moments where they cost nothing.

A rotation table you can copy

Stage Battery in use Reason
Departure to the first break 750mAh (A) Best energy and densest shooting, which a small battery can still cover
Mid-session main shooting 750mAh (B) Keeps the rhythm; swap when spent without breaking the thread
Wrap-up and the journey back Original LP-E17 Largest reserve for an unexpected last sequence

This order is not a rule. If your day is front-light and back-heavy, with a slow morning and a concentrated afternoon, put the original in the afternoon and let the two 750mAh batteries cover the morning. The question is always which block of the day cannot be interrupted, and the best battery goes there.

It also pays to number or label the three batteries. The usual failure in a mixed set is not charge but memory: you cannot tell which one is full. A marker pen on the back, or three colors of tape, costs nothing and removes the guesswork.

Four things to watch when mixing

  1. Charge one at a time, never in a mixed batch. The LC-E17 is a single-bay dock charger, one battery at a time, which removes the problem by design. If you use a third-party multi-bay charger, make sure each bay is managed independently and do not treat batteries of different capacity and different remaining charge as one group.
  2. Do not top up for ten minutes and drop the battery back in the bag. The common bad habit is a short charge after a shoot, then assuming the battery is full next time. Either charge it fully or label it clearly as half full.
  3. Avoid storing batteries fully charged or fully flat. Four to six tenths is better for long storage; the same principle applies to both capacities and is covered in the 950mAh storage notes.
  4. In cold weather, give short tasks to the small battery. Cold cuts usable capacity on every battery, and small batteries feel it more. Outdoors in winter, keep spares in an inside pocket and fit them only when you rotate.

One point that gets missed: do not drop a just-removed battery into a pocket with keys and coins. A short across the contacts is unlikely, but the consequences are not trivial. The original box or a battery case with dividers is the cheapest prevention.

When not to mix

If the camera is covering work that cannot be repeated, such as a wedding, an interview or the main angle on a commercial set, standardize on larger and more consistent batteries and remove variables. The cost of mixing is not risk but uncertainty: you have to remember which battery is which and how long each has been in service, and that is extra cognitive load under pressure.

For travel, street work and family records, where an interruption is survivable, mixing has almost no downside and lowers the cost. That is exactly where the 750mAh battery earns its place: it is cheap enough to buy a couple of spares so you never have to choose between saving power and shooting more. To move the configuration up a tier, see the combinations in the capacity and compatibility guide.

FAQ

Does mixing original and third-party batteries damage the camera body?

No. The body only cares that the voltage is within range and that communication works. The practical effect of mixing is that each battery lasts a different length of time, which has nothing to do with safety. The premise is a battery from a legitimate source with a working protection board.

Should three batteries be rotated?

Yes. Using one battery constantly while two sit idle ages the idle pair faster, while using a single battery forever pushes its cycle count far above the others. Keeping the three cycle counts roughly even gives a longer working life overall.

How can I tell quickly whether a battery is full?

Fit it in the body and read the gauge, which is the most direct method; the bodies that take the LP-E17 generally show segmented bars. With no body to hand, charge it fully on the dock before storing it and mark the battery, which is more reliable than memory.

Are two 750mAh batteries plus one original enough for a day out?

In most cases yes. The combined capacity works out at about two and a half times an original battery, which usually covers a day of stills and moderate bursts. For all-day 4K recording or heavy bursts, add a battery or make the 950mAh your primary.

Posted on — Leave a comment

How Many 750mAh LP-E17 Spares You Need by Shooting Type

Short answer: the number of 750mAh spares you need depends on how many hours of the day you cannot recharge, not on how many frames you shoot. Carry two for street work and half-day outings; for full-day travel estimate one per 1.5 days; for long standby and interval shooting add one more, because standby draw depends far more on settings than on capacity. Go below that number and you will start counting bars at the exact moment you want to press the shutter.

A 750mAh battery holds roughly seven tenths of what a Canon original LP-E17 (1040mAh) holds, which makes it better suited to segmented use than to carrying a whole session on its own. The point of a spare-battery plan is to cut the day into blocks that each end with a swap.

First, work out the real runtime of one 750mAh battery

Runtime is not the same as standby time. With the camera switched on and idle, the current draw is very low, and a 750mAh battery can sit in the body for a day or two. Once you start framing, focusing and bursting, the draw climbs sharply. The table below therefore estimates active shooting hours, not hours away from home.

Scenario One 750mAh battery roughly covers Carry Notes
Street work, half-day outing About 2-3 hours of active shooting 2 batteries Main battery plus one spare, no rush at the end
Full-day travel About half a day 1 per 1.5 days, minimum 2 Work it out against hotel or cafe charging
Still life, studio About 3-4 hours 2 batteries Power available, charge one while using the other
Long standby, interval shooting About 6-10 hours 2-3 batteries Heavily affected by screen, Wi-Fi and interval settings
Video and time-lapse About 40-70 minutes 3 or more Constant-power draw; not a good main battery at this capacity

The times above are order-of-magnitude estimates and will move with the camera body, the lens and the temperature. Full-frame bodies such as the EOS RP and R8 draw more than APS-C bodies such as the R50 and R100, and the same battery can last thirty percent longer in one than in the other.

Street work: start with two, sized in half days

Street shooting is stop-and-go: the camera stays on for a long time while the frame count stays low. This is the easiest use case to underestimate, because you think you shot two hundred frames when in fact the body sat idle in the bag for three hours. Two 750mAh batteries is a comfortable setup. One goes in the camera, one goes in a pocket, and the weight is barely noticeable.

If the day will run long without a break, make the 950mAh main-capacity battery your primary and keep the 750mAh as a fallback. The reason is not capacity but opportunity: street work rarely offers a clean moment to swap, and a swap usually means missing the frame.

Travel: count days and charging chances

The travel calculation is total days divided by 1.5, rounded up, minus the nights where you are confident of a recharge. On a five-day trip with a hotel room every night, two 750mAh batteries and a two-bay charger will do. On a three-day hike with no outlet in between, you need four or more, or you move up to the 1050mAh long-runtime battery.

One detail that gets overlooked is how many sockets the room has. A two-bay dock charger solves more problems than an extra battery. For charger options, see the charging articles in the LP-E17 battery overview; charging specs are identical across all three capacity tiers.

Long standby and interval shooting: capacity is not the only variable

With interval work, star trails and monitoring-style standby, the draw comes mainly from a lit screen, Wi-Fi transfer and the periodic wake-up of autofocus, not from shutter actuations. Dimming the screen, turning the radio off and shortening the auto power-off timer usually buys more than another battery.

  1. Set auto power-off to 30 seconds or one minute before you leave, not to off.
  2. Turn Wi-Fi and Bluetooth off, and switch them on only when you need to transfer.
  3. Disable unnecessary lens stabilization, especially on a tripod.
  4. In cold weather, keep spare batteries in an inside pocket and fit them only when needed.
  5. Label each battery and store full and used batteries in separate pouches so you are not testing them on location.

FAQ

Do spares lose capacity if left unused for a long time?

Lithium-ion batteries age faster when stored fully charged. Charge a spare to roughly half before putting it away, top it up every three or four months, and never let it sit completely flat.

Does a 750mAh spare need to match the main battery’s capacity?

No, batteries of the same spec can be mixed freely. It does make sense to put the larger battery in the main shooting block, because the swap tends to fall in the middle of a shoot, which is the worst moment to need a second swap.

Are two 750mAh batteries enough for a day of travel?

That depends on your charging chances. If you return to a hotel every night, two will do. If you go two days without a socket, two are unlikely to be enough, particularly on a full-frame body. Move up to 1050mAh, or add a third battery.

Is it safe to keep spares in a camera bag?

Two precautions. Keep the contacts away from keys and coins, ideally in the original box or a battery case. And keep the bag out of a hot car in summer, because prolonged heat affects cycle life more than a deep discharge does.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Multi-Bay Chargers: An Efficient Setup for Four NP-FZ100 Packs a Day

For four packs a day, two bays are enough for most people and four bays suit high-intensity or team work. The deciding factor is not the number of bays but whether the total charging time fits into the hours you are not shooting. With a clear six-to-eight-hour overnight window, two bays in two batches is fine. With only two or three hours before bed, or if you need to top up during the day, four bays earn their place. One caveat that catches people out: a multi-bay charger has a finite total output, so per-bay current usually drops when every slot is filled, and advertised fill times should be read with that in mind.

First, the Time Arithmetic

Charging window Bays to use Why
A full night, 6–8 hours Two is enough Two batches, one swap before bed
2–3 hours before bed Four is safer Load it once and avoid a midnight swap
Topping up during the day Two bays plus portable power Pair with a power bank or car adapter
Team with several bodies Four bays, or two dual units Two units spread the risk; one failure does not stop everything

A pack rated around 2280mAh / 16.4Wh normally takes several hours on a routine-current charger, depending on the charger’s output and how much charge is left. Read the stated output figures rather than the marketing claim about fill time.

Two Bays: The Sensible Default

  • Strengths: small, light, inexpensive, easy to travel with, and per-bay current usually stays reasonably healthy when loaded.
  • Suits: two to four packs a day with a proper overnight window.
  • How to run it: two packs before bed, swap to the other two in the morning — or charge the two you used during the day first, then swap at night.
  • Care: multi-bay units run warmer when loaded. Keep them on a ventilated surface.

Four Bays: When They Are Worth It

  • Weddings, commercial work and events where you burn four-plus packs and get back late.
  • Studios and rental houses turning packs over daily.
  • Teams sharing one charger, where bays are literally throughput.
  • Anyone who wants charging to be a single before-bed action with no 2 a.m. swap.

Total output is the number that matters on a four-bay unit. Two four-bay chargers can behave very differently: a high-output model barely slows when full, while a low-output one can end up slower than a dual charger. Look for the per-bay output figure when all slots are occupied.

A Simple Routine for Four Packs a Day

  • First thing after a shoot: take every used pack out and wipe the terminals. Sweat and dust raise the odds of poor contact.
  • Set priority: the two packs you need first tomorrow go on the charger first.
  • Load and check the lights: confirm every bay is actually charging — steady red is normal, and a flashing red is dealt with in reading the indicator lights.
  • Pull packs once done: do not leave them sitting on a live charger overnight if you are not using them until the afternoon.
  • Store properly: fit terminal covers, put packs in a case by number, and keep the rotation order obvious for the next morning; see terminal covers and storage cases.

Four Safety Rules for Multi-Bay Charging

  • Charge on a hard, flat, ventilated surface. Not carpet, not a bed, not inside a camera bag.
  • Leave space between bays. Do not stack chargers or cover them with anything.
  • Packs at different states of health behave differently — a worn one runs hotter, so check for temperature differences between packs.
  • If the charger shell is hot, smells or buzzes, cut power and stop using it.

How Many Packs Should You Own?

If you are charging four a day, you already own at least four. A good rule is what a day consumes plus one: if you get through three, carry four, so there is slack when something goes wrong. For weddings and travel, plan against how many batteries to carry when travelling and add a pack for the body you did not expect to use.

FAQ

Is a loaded four-bay much slower than a two-bay?

It depends on total output. A unit with limited output drops per-bay current noticeably when full, so charging four at once can take longer overall. Check the per-bay figure with all slots occupied.

Can I mix capacities in one charger?

Generally yes, since bays are managed independently. Do expect different finish times between a 2280mAh and a 2400mAh pack, so check each bay’s light separately.

Can I fly with a multi-bay charger?

The charger itself is normally unrestricted. The packs are the regulated part: under TSA and FAA rules, spares must travel in carry-on, never in checked bags, with terminals protected against short circuits. At roughly 16.4Wh these packs sit well under the 100Wh threshold, so no airline approval is needed, but confirm details with your carrier.

Is a model with a display worth it?

A display showing voltage, current or percentage helps if you need to track progress closely. Most people get everything they need from the indicator lights.

When you are buying packs and a charger together, the kit is the better arithmetic. YO’s NP-FZ100 compatible battery is rated around 2280mAh / 7.2V / 16.4Wh: about $17.89 for a single pack, about $22.93 for one battery with a charger and about $36.74 for two batteries with a charger, which puts the charger at roughly $5. The TNP-FZ100 at 2400mAh / roughly 17.3Wh runs about $24.70 with one charger and about $39.92 for two batteries and a charger. If you need four or more, or you are turning packs over in volume, go through wholesale enquiry, where orders over 100 units are quoted per batch.