Posted on — Leave a comment

After Hundreds of Cycles: What a 950mAh LP-E17 Still Holds

Short answer: on the usual industry ranges, a lithium-ion battery still holds 75-85% of its factory capacity after 500 full cycles, and drops to roughly 65-75% after 800. At 80% a 950mAh still holds about 760mAh, which is enough for a short shoot, so its real retirement point comes later than most people assume. All of that depends on counting cycles correctly, and plenty of people overestimate their workload while plenty more underestimate it.

What follows covers how to estimate cycles, what the remaining margin actually feels like after a few hundred, and which factors bend the curve earlier.

First: how many cycles has your battery actually done

A full cycle means a cumulative discharge equal to the nominal capacity, not one session on the charger. Using three tenths today and seven tenths tomorrow adds up to one cycle. That means casual top-ups do not inflate the count, while the habit of shooting to shutdown and then charging fully accumulates cycles much faster.

The way to estimate is to divide annual energy use by the nominal capacity. Take an easy version: if you consume the equivalent of 1.5 batteries a week, that is about 78 battery-equivalents a year, roughly 78 cycles, and after three years something over two hundred, still on the flat part of the curve. If you consume four batteries a week, that is about 200 cycles a year, close to 400 after two years, and around then the capacity loss starts to be noticeable.

Workload Approximate cycles per year Capacity after two years Capacity after four years
Under a battery a week About 40-60 Above 90% Around 85%
One to two batteries a week About 80-120 Around 88% Around 78%
Three to five batteries a week About 180-260 Around 82% Around 70%
Professional, high frequency Over 300 Around 75% Around 60%

These figures are range estimates, not measured results. The real curve is strongly affected by temperature, depth of discharge and charging habits, and batteries from the same batch can differ by a dozen percentage points between two owners.

What a few hundred cycles actually feels like

At around 85% most people notice nothing. 85% of 950mAh is 807mAh, still above a brand-new 750mAh, which is the hidden value of a larger tier: it raises the floor that aging leaves you with.

At around 75% the effect becomes concrete. An outing that needed one battery now needs one and a half; a battery that used to reach the end of the day now needs a swap. The battery is still reliable at this stage, but the schedule has to be recalculated.

Below 65% the problem shifts from capacity to voltage sag. The gauge reads full, a few dozen frames cost a bar, and a burst or a video take triggers a low-battery warning. That is not a capacity issue but the voltage drop caused by rising internal resistance, and no number of spare batteries compensates for it. Replace the battery.

What bends the curve earlier

  1. Storing fully charged for months. Charge to 100% and leave it for months, and the cathode sits at a high potential with side reactions more active. This is the most common accelerant and the easiest to fix.
  2. Heat. Leaving a battery in a car in summer, or in a warm equipment case long term, fades it noticeably faster than room temperature. A lithium-ion battery is more sensitive to temperature than to cycle count.
  3. Deep discharge. Running to forced shutdown every time puts more stress on the anode. Swapping at one bar is kinder.
  4. Continuous high-current discharge. Long 4K takes and high-frequency bursts keep the battery in a high-load band, and the accumulated wear is higher than with intermittent use.

The first three are habits and cost nothing to change. The fourth depends on the kind of work you do, which you cannot change, but you can spread it by carrying an extra battery and avoiding long high-load runs on a single one.

Where the 950mAh sits

In the three LP-E17 tiers, the 950mAh is the middle: about 27% more than the 750mAh and about a tenth less than the 1050mAh. The advantage of the middle tier is that it keeps room to manoeuvre as it ages. At 80% it still holds 760mAh, exactly the capacity of a new 750mAh. Over a long service life, that usually makes the 950mAh better value than the small tier.

If your pattern is one battery per day, the 950mAh is effectively the floor; if you regularly need two or more in a day, look at the 1050mAh. To recalculate for your own body and workload, the capacity and compatibility guide has scenario-based estimates. The 750mAh version works better as a top-up battery, and pairing the two is a common arrangement.

FAQ

How many years will a 950mAh last?

At a moderate workload of one to two batteries a week, capacity falls to around 80% after two or three years and the battery remains usable; four to five years brings clear degradation. The actual figure depends on storage temperature and charging habits, and both heat and long-term full-charge storage shorten it.

How do I know how many cycles my battery has done?

The LP-E17 has no cycle counter, and the body cannot display one. The workable approach is to keep your own record: label the battery and note each full charge, or estimate consumption by month. Crude, but better than having no idea.

Must I replace a battery at 80%?

No. At 80% a 950mAh still holds about 760mAh, enough for everyday shooting. The signals that genuinely call for replacement are voltage sag and charging anomalies, not a particular percentage. Capacity loss affects scheduling; voltage problems affect reliability.

Does a new battery need to be broken in?

No. Lithium-ion cells are formed at the factory, have no memory effect, and the old advice about three full charge-discharge cycles comes from the nickel-cadmium era and does not apply to a battery like the LP-E17. Normal use is all that is needed.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Why 950mAh Is the Main LP-E17 Tier: A Practical Guide

Short answer: the 950mAh is the tier most worth making your primary, out of the three LP-E17 capacity lines. It holds about 91% of a Canon original LP-E17 (1040mAh), its discharge curve is the closest to the original, the low-battery warning arrives close to the true reserve, and it costs less than the 1050mAh. For the great majority of everyday shooters, one 950mAh plus one spare is less hassle than stockpiling smaller batteries.

One concept needs settling first: Canon officially makes a single model, the LP-E17, and the 950mAh is a capacity tier defined within this line rather than a Canon designation. Its value is not that it is bigger than the original but that it feels closest to using one.

The gap to the original is only 9%

9% is an odd number. It is small enough to be imperceptible in daily use and large enough to matter on a critical day. What actually decides the experience is not that 9% but how flat the voltage plateau is.

Spec Canon original LP-E17 950mAh battery Practical effect
Nominal capacity About 1040mAh 950mAh About 91%, hard to notice in light use
Nominal energy About 7.5Wh About 6.8Wh A few minutes less continuous recording
Nominal voltage 7.2V 7.2V Identical; the body judges both the same way
Discharge curve Flat plateau Closest of the three tiers More trustworthy low-battery warning
Charger LC-E17 dock charger LC-E17 or a third-party dock Shared

The fourth row is the important one. A 9% capacity gap only affects how long you can shoot; the discharge curve affects whether you believe the gauge. The flatter the curve, the closer the warning at 20% is to the real remaining time; the steeper it is, the more likely you are to see two bars and then a shutdown.

Why the main battery is the 950 and not the 1050

The 1050mAh holds more and is theoretically safer. For most people, though, the marginal gain is limited: about a tenth more than the 950mAh, slightly heavier, and priced higher. The real bottleneck in runtime is usually not the capacity of one battery but whether you have a second one.

Spending the budget on a second 950mAh is generally more effective than buying one 1050mAh. Two batteries mean freedom to swap, and no single battery, however large, can extend itself when it is spent. That is the practical reason the 950mAh became the main tier: it balances adequacy against affordability.

Looking at real-world feedback, the complaint most often raised about the 950mAh is the absence of a charging port, while the complaint most often raised about the 750mAh is that it is not enough. The two are different in kind: the first is a convenience trade-off, the second is the edge of capability. Decide which one you fear more, and the answer usually follows.

Of course, if you know you will carry a single battery and that the shoot cannot be interrupted, the 1050mAh is the better fit. The differences are set out in the 1050mAh long-runtime tier.

One more case is worth naming: a tight budget but two batteries wanted at once. Two 950mAh batteries total close to 1900mAh, already more than one original plus one 750mAh, at a more controlled price. That is the “buy quantity instead of a single extreme” approach, and it suits ordinary users whose shooting load is unpredictable better than chasing maximum capacity per battery.

Compatible bodies and two common misjudgments

The LP-E17 fits the EOS RP, R8, R10, R50, R100, 850D, 800D, 760D, 750D, 77D, 200D, 200D II, M6, M6 Mark II, M5 and M3. That covers four product lines, full-frame mirrorless, APS-C mirrorless, DSLRs and early EOS M bodies, whose power characteristics differ widely.

The first misjudgment: the EOS M50, M100 and M200 take the LP-E12, not the LP-E17. These three are often mentioned alongside the M6, but the batteries are not interchangeable and will not fit. The second: treating “high capacity” as a model designation. Some third parties label their higher-capacity version LP-E17H, and Canon has no such model, so judge by the LP-E17 spec. The full list is in the LP-E17 battery overview and the capacity and compatibility guide.

When to jump to 1050mAh

Three cases justify the upgrade: all-day location work with no reliable window to recharge, such as weddings, event coverage or field shooting; video-led work, where constant-power draw is more sensitive to capacity; and long sessions in the cold, where reserve capacity is itself the safety margin. In other situations the 950mAh has enough in hand.

FAQ

Is the 950mAh more likely to trigger a “battery cannot be recognized” message?

Not under normal circumstances. As long as the battery is built to the LP-E17 spec with a proper communication chip, recognition and the gauge work normally. If the message appears repeatedly, check contact cleanliness and whether the battery has taken on moisture before blaming capacity.

Can the 950mAh be mixed with an original?

Yes. The body reads the charge from the actual voltage of the battery currently fitted and will not misjudge the other one because of mixing. It makes sense to use the fuller battery first, which reduces the number of mid-session swaps.

Why does the 950mAh have no USB-C charging port?

Batteries with a charging port belong to a separate product line with a different positioning. The 950mAh follows the standard dock-charging route, using the LC-E17 or a third-party LP-E17 dock charger, and one two-bay dock is all you need to battery for a trip.

Can the 950mAh go in carry-on luggage?

Yes. This capacity is far below the usual limits airlines apply to lithium batteries in the cabin, so carrying it with you is not a problem. Do not put it in checked baggage, and insulate the contacts as the airline requires.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Charging NP-FZ100 Through the Camera’s USB-C Port: Does It Work?

It works, but keep two different things apart: charging the NP-FZ100 while it sits in the body via USB-C, and charging a removed pack in a USB charger. The first depends on whether your body supports USB power or charging. Newer bodies such as the A7 IV, A7S III, A7R V, A9 III, A1, FX3 and A7C II generally do; older ones may not, or only under certain conditions. The second has nothing to do with the body — any USB charger built for the FZ100 form factor will do it. In-body charging means one less thing in the bag, at the cost of a camera you cannot shoot with and a speed that is limited at both ends.

Two Different “USB Charging” Setups

  • In-body charging: a USB-C cable goes into the camera, and the body’s internal circuitry charges the installed pack. It needs firmware and hardware support, and the body is occupied while it happens.
  • USB charger: the pack comes out and goes into a charger that takes USB input, fed by a phone brick, power bank or car adapter. Body-independent, so it works with any FZ100 camera.

If your body does not support USB charging, the second route still gives you the convenience of carrying only USB cables. The buying criteria are in how to choose an NP-FZ100 charger.

Three Things About the Real Experience

  • Convenient but slow: the internal charging circuit is deliberately conservative. Filling a pack rated around 2280mAh / 16.4Wh typically takes several hours, so a charger is faster when you are in a hurry.
  • Limited by the power source: a low-output brick or a laptop USB port is slower still, and may only hold the level steady rather than raise it. With a power bank, whether charging even starts depends on its output capability.
  • The body is tied up: you cannot pick the camera up and shoot while it is charging, which makes it inefficient for a rotate-packs-as-you-go workflow.

So the sensible role for in-body charging is overnight at the hotel or at home, or topping up between setups. It is not the answer when you need a full pack before you walk out the door.

When Not to Rely on It

  • A working rhythm that burns through two or three packs a day — a charger can fill one while you shoot with another, and the body cannot.
  • When the body is already warm. Charging after a long shoot stacks heat on top of heat; let it cool first.
  • Long recording sessions on a dummy battery or external supply, where the power logic is different; see uninterrupted power for video and streaming.
  • With unknown bricks or damaged cables. Unstable voltage and underspecified cable gauge are common sources of trouble.

Can You Shoot While Charging?

Some bodies accept external power: connect USB-C and the body draws from the supply first, so the pack neither discharges nor, in some cases, stops charging entirely. That is genuinely useful for fixed-position streaming and timelapse. The caveat is heat — continuous supply warms both body and pack, and long high-load recording can trip thermal protection. For genuinely uninterrupted recording, a dummy battery with an AC adapter is the more stable answer.

A Sensible Mobile Power Setup

When you are away from a wall, the efficient combination is a USB-input charger, a power bank and one reliable USB-C cable. That covers charging a removed pack and topping up the body with the same kit. Travelling with a light USB charger is more flexible than carrying a second mains charger, and it is easier to plan around; the packing logic is in how many batteries to carry when travelling.

Notes for In-Body Charging

  • Confirm your body supports USB charging or power delivery, and read the relevant section of the manual.
  • Use a brick and cable you trust and that are in good condition. No frayed cables.
  • Keep the body ventilated. No charging inside a camera bag or under a blanket.
  • Pause if the body or pack becomes clearly hot.
  • For long-term storage, keep packs at roughly 40–60% and top up every three months. Do not leave the camera plugged in as a storage solution.

FAQ

Does in-body charging harm the battery?

The body has its own charge management circuitry, so normal use adds no extra wear. Heat stacking and long storage at full charge are the things that actually shorten life.

My power bank is connected but the level keeps dropping

The input is not enough to cover what the body is drawing, so you are only slowing the decline. Move to a higher-output bank, or take the pack out and use a USB charger.

Do all Sony bodies charge over USB-C?

No. Older models differ in charging conditions and supported power, so go by your manual. If you are unsure, a USB charger is the safer route.

Is a fast-charge brick worth using?

It will not hurt, but the body’s internal circuit sets the current, so you are unlikely to gain much speed. The real benefit is a more stable supply.

Whichever way you charge, the spares themselves need to be sound. YO’s NP-FZ100 compatible battery is rated around 2280mAh / 7.2V / 16.4Wh: about $17.89 for a single pack, about $22.93 with one charger, about $36.74 for two batteries and a charger. If you want more capacity, the TNP-FZ100 is the 2400mAh / roughly 17.3Wh version. Bulk orders go through wholesale enquiry, where orders over 100 units are quoted per batch.

Posted on — Leave a comment

LP-E17 950mAh vs LP-E12: Why the M50 Takes a Different Battery

Short answer: the LP-E17 and the LP-E12 are two entirely different batteries and cannot be swapped. Both are rated 7.2V and their dimensions are fairly close, which is why they are often mistaken for two capacity versions of one battery. The real differences are the notch in the shell, the contact positions and the capacity: the LP-E12 is about 875mAh / 6.3Wh, while an original LP-E17 is about 1040mAh / 7.5Wh. Physically, one will not go into the other’s bay.

The mistake that causes most trouble is not a random purchase but a half-right deduction: “I remember my camera is an M series, and M series takes the LP-E17.” The M series includes bodies that use the LP-E17 and bodies that use the LP-E12, and the dividing line does not follow the series.

Why this is so easy to get wrong

The first reason is the shared voltage. Both batteries are two lithium cells in series at 7.2V, and the body applies the same logic to judge voltage, so the spec sheets look alike. The second is the similarity in size: length and thickness are in the same range, and photographs on a listing are hard to judge.

The third reason is decisive: Canon’s entry-level mirrorless naming is dense. The EOS M3, M5, M6 and M6 Mark II take the LP-E17, while the EOS M50, M100 and M200 are not LP-E17 bodies at all; they take the LP-E12. A string of four letters and a number is easy to confuse from memory, especially when ordering on the used market or from a third-party seller whose page says only “fits Canon mirrorless”.

So the reliable way to remember is not the series but the exact model. Read the plate on the underside of the body before buying; that beats any mnemonic.

A comparison table

Item LP-E17 LP-E12
Nominal voltage 7.2V 7.2V
Original capacity About 1040mAh / 7.5Wh About 875mAh / 6.3Wh
Shape Longer and thicker, shell notch in a fixed position Similar size but not interchangeable, different contact positions
Can they be swapped No. It will not seat, or it seats without delivering power
Bodies that are not LP-E17 — The EOS M50, M100 and M200 take the LP-E12, not the LP-E17
Dock charger LC-E17 LC-E12, not interchangeable

The last two rows are the important ones. People who buy the wrong battery often buy the wrong charger at the same time, because the dock charger follows the battery model. If a new battery will not go into the charger, do not assume it is counterfeit; the model itself is probably wrong.

Three checks before ordering, and what to do after a mistake

  1. Read the body plate. There is a model marking on the underside of the camera or inside the battery compartment. Confirm it is one of these: EOS RP, R8, R10, R50, R100, 850D, 800D, 760D, 750D, 77D, 200D, 200D II, M6, M6 Mark II, M5 or M3. All of them take the LP-E17.
  2. Read the print on the old battery. Take the battery out; the model and capacity are usually printed on the face. If it says LP-E17, buy LP-E17; if it says LP-E12, buy LP-E12. Do not go by impression.
  3. Check the compatibility list on the product page. A reputable listing names specific bodies rather than saying only “fits Canon mirrorless”. If it lists a series but no models, buy from another seller.

If any of the three does not line up, stop and confirm. A battery is not expensive, but the cost of returning the wrong one, or of discovering a flat battery on location, is far higher than two minutes of checking.

If you have already bought the wrong one: an unopened battery can simply be returned. An opened battery that genuinely will not fit should never be forced, because the bay and the contacts can both be bent, and then it is no longer just a battery problem. Put it back as it was and contact the seller about a model mismatch. If you are buying for someone else, or for a second-hand camera, the safest approach is to ask for a photograph of the old battery; the printed model is far more reliable than a verbal description.

Once you have confirmed LP-E17, where 950mAh fits

Capacity choices only make sense once the model is confirmed to be in the LP-E17 camp. The 950mAh is the middle of the three tiers, about 27% more than the 750mAh and about a tenth less than the 1050mAh, positioned as the main tier for one battery that covers most everyday shooting. For bodies such as the R10, R50 and 850D it is a well-balanced choice.

One caveat: the LP-E17 family includes both mirrorless and DSLR bodies, whose power profiles differ, so the same 950mAh will not deliver identical runtime across them. For detail, see the capacity and compatibility guide, or look at the 750mAh version for a top-up strategy.

FAQ

Will an LP-E12 fit an LP-E17 camera?

No. Although the voltage is the same, the shell shape and contact positions differ, so it cannot be seated correctly. Even forced in, the body would not recognize it. Do not try.

My camera is an EOS M6. Which battery does it take?

The EOS M6 and M6 Mark II take the LP-E17, not the LP-E12. This is often confused with the M50, which uses the LP-E12, because both belong to the M series and arrived around the same time. The plate on the body is the reliable answer.

If the voltage is the same, why are they not interchangeable?

Voltage is only one electrical parameter. There is also a mechanical bay and a set of communication contacts between body and battery, and Canon uses different shell shapes to prevent fitting the wrong one. Same voltage with different models is common across cameras.

Is the 950mAh more prone to overheating than the original?

No. Capacity affects how long the battery lasts, not how hot it runs. Heat depends mainly on discharge current and internal resistance, and a reputable LP-E17 battery stays within safe limits in normal use.

Posted on — Leave a comment

950mAh Runtime on the R10, R50 and 850D: What to Expect

Short answer: for light use with screen framing, one 950mAh battery gives roughly 370-410 shots on an EOS R10, about 320-365 on an R50, and about 640-730 on an 850D using the optical finder. These are ranges rather than exact figures, derived by taking the published runtime for each body on the 1040mAh original and multiplying by 950/1040. The real count depends on framing method, stabilization, screen brightness, ambient temperature and reviewing habits, and the same photographer can vary by twenty or thirty percent from one day to the next.

The method is worth setting out first, otherwise the numbers mean little.

How these ranges are derived

Manufacturers test battery runtime to a standardized procedure, and the result is an order-of-magnitude reference rather than a promise. The ratio of 950mAh to 1040mAh is about 0.91, so the theoretical ceiling is the nominal figure multiplied by 0.91. In real use the discharge curve, internal resistance and the body’s own thresholds all push the result away from that ratio.

Body Original 1040mAh reference 950mAh estimate Key variable
EOS R10 About 400-450 shots About 370-410 shots Proportion of electronic finder use
EOS R50 About 350-400 shots About 320-365 shots Screen brightness, wireless connection
EOS 850D (optical finder) About 700-800 shots About 640-730 shots Whether live view is used
EOS 850D (live view) About 200-300 shots About 180-270 shots How long the screen stays on
EOS RP About 220-260 shots About 200-240 shots Full-frame readout draw

What stands out is not the size of the numbers but the gap on the same 850D between the two framing methods, which approaches threefold. That is the clearest sign that runtime was never a property of the battery alone.

R10 and R50: both APS-C, divided by habit

R10: the widest spread between finder and screen

The R10 has a high-specification electronic finder, and with the camera to your eye the screen switches off while the finder refreshes at full rate, which draws differently from composing on the articulating screen. Most people use the finder indoors and the screen outdoors, so the load profile over a day is mixed and hard to reduce to one number.

If your pattern is mostly eye-level framing with plenty of bursts, expect the lower end of the range; if it is single frames composed on the screen, expect the upper end. The R10’s battery compartment is small and its grip compact, so plan on at least two 950mAh batteries.

R50: a light body whose runtime goes to the screen

The R50 is positioned at entry level, and its users lean more on the articulating screen and touch operation, so the screen stays lit for longer. That is the main reason its runtime trails the R10. The R50 also often keeps Wi-Fi connected to a phone for transfers, which raises idle current further.

The three most effective power savings on an R50 are: set screen brightness to a fixed middle step instead of letting it run at maximum; switch off unnecessary Bluetooth pairing; and shorten the auto power-off timer. Together these often buy several dozen extra frames, which is more immediate than buying a larger battery.

850D: optical framing is a different world

The 850D is a DSLR, and with the optical finder the sensor and screen are essentially idle, so its nominal runtime is far higher than any mirrorless body’s. The same 950mAh gives six or seven hundred frames in optical view and drops to around two hundred the moment you switch to live view.

That means an 850D user asking whether 950mAh is enough should first ask whether they will use live view. If optical framing is the habit, one 950mAh covers a day comfortably. If the screen is in use for video or low-angle composition most of the time, the body behaves like a mirrorless camera and the expectation should be two hundred-odd frames.

Four habits that push the range upward

  1. Cut down how long you hold half-press focus. Release the shutter while composing and half-press only when needed, which saves a surprising amount.
  2. Turn wireless off. Wi-Fi and Bluetooth scan continuously at idle and are a quiet major drain.
  3. Limit reviewing. Chimping every few dozen frames adds up to the equivalent of a good many extra shots.
  4. Keep spares warm in the cold. Once a battery warms up its internal resistance falls and usable capacity returns, which beats forcing more frames on location.

If you still go through two batteries or more in a day after all that, your workload has moved beyond what 950mAh is comfortable with. Look at the 1050mAh long-runtime tier, or simply rotate two batteries. The full logic of the tiers is in the LP-E17 capacity and compatibility guide.

FAQ

Why can’t I reach even the lower end of the range?

Rule out three causes first: whether the battery is new and fully broken in, whether you are shooting in the cold, and whether wireless and a bright screen have been left on for long periods. If all of those are normal, it may be sample variation, since lithium-ion batteries do differ.

How long can a 950mAh record video?

By capacity, roughly nine tenths of the original’s recording time, but video is a constant-power load and bodies have temperature limits, so usable clips are usually shorter. For continuous recording, move to 1050mAh and carry a spare.

Are two 950mAh batteries enough for a full day out?

For APS-C bodies such as the R10 and R50, usually yes. For full-frame bodies such as the RP and R8, two may only just run out if you shoot and review a lot. Where nothing can be recharged all day, carry three or move to 1050mAh.

Does a new battery need to be fully charged and drained a few times?

No. Lithium-ion batteries have no memory effect and normal use is fine. The so-called break-in is really the gauge completing a few full cycles to calibrate; running the first two or three cycles down to low charge and then charging fully helps the display, but there is no need to force a deep discharge.

Posted on — Leave a comment

How to Choose an NP-FZ100 Charger: Original, Third-Party or USB

Choosing an NP-FZ100 charger comes down to three questions: does the spec match (output voltage and connector), is the speed enough for your rhythm, and is this charger staying on a desk or travelling with you. An original charger is the low-effort option for compatibility and stability, but it usually costs more and typically handles one pack at a time. Third-party chargers are cheaper and come in more shapes, including dual bays and USB input. USB chargers win on travel because they share a brick and cable with your phone and run off a power bank. For most people the sensible combination is a stable desktop charger at home or in the studio, plus a USB charger in the bag.

Three Approaches Compared

Factor Original charger Third-party charger USB dual charger
Price Sold at a premium Comparatively low Comparatively low
Packs at once Usually single bay Single or dual bay Mostly dual bay
Power source Mains Mostly mains USB — brick, power bank, car adapter
Travel Needs a mains plug Needs a mains plug Shares your phone brick
Indicators Clear Varies by brand; see reading the indicator lights Varies by brand
Suits Those who want the original experience Value and multi-bay needs Travel, outdoor and car use

That table compares types, not individual products. Charge current, whether there is a display, and fast-charge protocol support all vary by model, so read the stated output figures before buying.

The Cost Arithmetic: Kits Usually Win

Here is the actual price structure. YO’s NP-FZ100 compatible battery is about $17.89 on its own, about $22.93 for one battery with a charger and about $36.74 for two batteries with a charger. In other words, adding a charger costs roughly $5, which is hard to match buying one separately, and it removes the risk of a spec mismatch. The TNP-FZ100, at 2400mAh / roughly 17.3Wh, runs about $19.66 for a single pack, about $24.70 with one charger and about $39.92 for two batteries with a charger.

If the camera came with one battery and you want a charger as well, take the one-battery kit. If you already have two packs but only one charger, or you are kitting out from scratch, the two-battery kit works out cheaper on total spend.

Picks by Scenario

  • Charging at home, not in a hurry: a plain single-bay charger. Prioritise stability and pull the pack once the light goes green.
  • Two or three packs a day: a dual-bay charger changes the workflow noticeably; sizing is in multi-bay chargers for four packs a day.
  • Travel, outdoors, in the car: a USB-input charger runs off your phone brick or a power bank and cuts the number of things you carry.
  • Body supports USB power: you may be able to charge through the camera’s USB-C port and leave the charger at home; the trade-offs are in charging through the body's USB-C port.
  • Long video takes: no charger solves continuous supply. Look at a dummy battery with an AC adapter instead.

What to Check Before Buying

  • Output voltage and connector: the listing should state NP-FZ100 compatibility, with matching voltage and polarity.
  • Charge current: more current means faster and hotter, so routine current is the safer everyday choice.
  • Clear indicators: at minimum you need to tell “charging” from “done”. Ambiguous light language causes unnecessary grief.
  • Bay and spring quality: springs should hold the pack firmly. Poor contact is the usual reason for a flashing red light.
  • Protection: over-charge, over-current and short-circuit protection are table stakes. Be cautious of listings that do not mention them.
  • Portability: if you travel often, folding prongs and a shape that slips into a side pocket are worth having.

Using It Well

  • Charge on a hard, flat, ventilated surface. Not a bed, not inside a camera bag.
  • On a multi-bay unit, leave space between packs. Do not stack chargers or cover them.
  • A pack fresh out of the camera is warm. Give it a few minutes first.
  • Let it go green before unplugging, instead of interrupting the bulk phase.
  • If the charger shell is hot, smells or buzzes, stop using it.

FAQ

Will a third-party charger damage my batteries?

A spec-matched unit with protection circuitry is normally fine. What actually damages cells is long storage at full charge in heat and repeated deep discharge — the charger is only one factor.

Can I run a USB charger from a fast-charge brick?

Yes, but the charger’s own input rating sets the ceiling. A brick rated far above it will not speed things up much and may simply add heat.

How many chargers do I need?

One fixed at home and one in the bag covers most people. If you regularly charge three or four packs at once, look at a multi-bay unit.

Is the original charger worth it?

If you value the original experience and the budget is there, it is a reasonable buy. Most people are well served by the charger that comes in a kit.

If you would rather not spend an evening comparing chargers, take a matched kit. YO’s NP-FZ100 is about $17.89 for a single pack, about $22.93 for one battery with a charger and about $36.74 for two batteries with a charger — the charger adds roughly $5. The TNP-FZ100 at 2400mAh runs about $24.70 with one charger and about $39.92 for two batteries and a charger. Studios and rental houses kitting out packs and chargers together should go through wholesale enquiry, where orders over 100 units are quoted per batch.

Posted on — Leave a comment

950mAh in the 200D II and 850D: Body Power Compared

Short answer: with the same 950mAh LP-E17, usable time on an 850D is usually one to two tenths shorter than on a 200D II, but the framing method opens a much bigger gap than the body does. One point needs clearing up first: the EOS 200D II and the EOS 850D are both DSLRs, so this is not a DSLR-versus-mirrorless comparison. They share a battery and a generation of image processor; the differences lie in positioning and feature set.

That premise matters, because a lot of runtime discussion treats “DSLRs are frugal” as a finding, when in fact the frugality depends on using the optical finder. Switch to live view on the screen and a DSLR’s power profile is not fundamentally different from a mirrorless body’s.

Both are DSLRs; the difference is positioning

The 200D II is an entry-level lightweight body built around small size and low weight, with a fairly basic 9-point autofocus system, moderate burst speed and a compact grip. The 850D sits half a step up, with 45 all-cross-type points, faster bursts, a larger and brighter finder, and a chunkier body.

Every one of those upgrades turns into current draw. More focus points mean heavier metering and focus computation; a faster burst means the shutter and mirror move more often; a larger finder costs nothing optically, but the overlaid information display adds a little. Each item is small on its own, and together they account for the one-to-two-tenths gap.

It is worth stressing that this is not a case of the 850D being worse because it draws more. It is the normal price of performance. People buying an 850D need the stronger autofocus and burst rate, and a slightly shorter runtime is within expectation.

Framing method is the real divide

The reason a DSLR gives the impression of running forever on one battery is that with optical framing the sensor is idle and the screen is dark. The draw then comes mainly from metering, the focus module and a small amount of circuitry, which is a very low order of magnitude. A 950mAh lasts longer in this mode than most people expect.

Open live view, however, for video, low-angle framing or a selfie on the articulating screen, and the sensor goes into continuous readout while the screen also draws. The consumption curve steps up immediately. At that point the gap between the 200D II and the 850D widens, because their load profile now looks much more like a mirrorless body’s.

How you shoot 200D II relative draw 850D relative draw
Optical finder, single frames Low Low, slightly above the 200D II
Live view on screen, stills Medium Medium to high
Burst shooting (high speed) Medium High
4K clip recording High High, with noticeable heat
Cold outdoor work Usable capacity shrinks Usable capacity shrinks, more visibly

This table gives relative magnitudes, not absolute times. On the same body, taking screen brightness from minimum to maximum, or leaving Wi-Fi on, can change the result as much as switching bodies. Fix the conditions before comparing, or the comparison means nothing.

What 950mAh is worth on these two bodies

The 950mAh is the middle tier of the three, about 27% more than the 750mAh and about a tenth less than the 1050mAh. On a 200D II it is in the range of one battery covering most of a day of stills. On an 850D the difference is small if you mostly use the optical finder, but if you lean on live view or bursts, the odds of a mid-session swap rise noticeably.

A practical way to judge is your framing ratio. If more than eight tenths of your time is optical, the 950mAh is enough even on the 850D. If eight tenths of your time is spent looking at the screen, size your batteries by mirrorless standards: carry an extra one, or move up in capacity.

Cold matters too. Outdoors in winter both bodies lose usable capacity, and because the 850D draws more to begin with, the remaining margin is tighter. Keeping spares in an inside pocket is more effective than buying more capacity.

Mirrorless needs a different calculation

If what you really want to compare is DSLR versus mirrorless efficiency, then pit a 200D II against an LP-E17 mirrorless body such as the M6 Mark II or the R50. The conclusion is fairly clear: a DSLR used mainly with the optical finder is more frugal for stills, while an electronic-viewfinder body gets less runtime from the same capacity, often by more than two tenths.

The reason is straightforward. A mirrorless body frames from the moment it is switched on, with sensor and finder running throughout, which is a constant overhead; a DSLR only enters a high-load state when you press the shutter or enable live view. So “the 950mAh lasts on a DSLR and is average on a mirrorless body” is not a battery problem, it is a difference in how the body works.

For capacity recommendations by body, see the tiering advice in the capacity and compatibility guide. If a mirrorless body will be your primary, the 1050mAh tier is more comfortable, while the 750mAh suits DSLR users better as a light top-up.

FAQ

Do the 200D II and 850D use the same battery?

Yes. Both take the LP-E17 and both charge on the LC-E17, so batteries are interchangeable. That is why many two-body users mix them; just label each battery.

Why does my 850D drain so much faster than a friend’s 200D II?

Check first whether you are shooting the same way. If they mostly use the optical finder for single frames while you use live view or bursts heavily, the gap can double, which is beyond the difference between the bodies. Then check battery condition and temperature, because old batteries perform noticeably worse in the cold.

How long will a 950mAh last on an 850D?

There is no single figure. A fair statement is that with optical framing it covers roughly half a day to a full day of stills, and with live view or video it usually needs a second battery. Build a baseline on your own body under fixed conditions rather than borrowing someone else’s number.

Are DSLRs always more frugal than mirrorless bodies?

Only with optical framing. Once live view is on, a DSLR’s sensor runs continuously too, and its power profile approaches a mirrorless body’s. So the accurate version of “DSLRs are frugal” is “optical framing is frugal”.

Posted on — Leave a comment

950mAh vs the Canon Original: Capacity, Curve and Price

Short answer: the 950mAh holds about 9% less than an original LP-E17 (950 against 1040mAh), costs considerably less, and the real difference is not the number but the flatness of the discharge curve and the accuracy of the low-battery warning. In everyday shooting, the occasional burst and daytime room temperatures, the two feel very close. The original pulls ahead only in long recording, cold conditions, and situations where you need an accurate read on the remaining charge.

One common confusion is worth clearing up: Canon officially makes a single model, the LP-E17. The practice of labeling a higher-capacity version LP-E17H comes from some third parties and is not a Canon model, so do not read it as another factory spec.

Item by item

Spec Canon original LP-E17 950mAh battery
Nominal capacity About 1040mAh 950mAh
Nominal energy / voltage About 7.5Wh / 7.2V About 6.8Wh / 7.2V
Discharge curve Flat plateau, slow decline at the end Closest of the three tiers, slightly earlier at the end
Low-battery warning Closely matches the true reserve Matches in most cases, slightly conservative under extreme load
Charging LC-E17 dock charger LC-E17 or a third-party LP-E17 dock charger
USB-C charging port No No
Price band Factory pricing, high cost per battery Usually at the budget end of the market
Cycle life Depends on use and storage Depends on use and storage; same rules apply

The table contains no verdict, because the two trade on different axes. The original buys certainty; a third-party battery buys a lower cost per unit.

The 9% gap and the discharge curve: the two things that matter

What the 9% means in practice

9% is roughly twenty to forty photographs, or a few minutes of video. That is invisible in most shooting, because nobody runs a battery precisely to the last bar. It matters at the margin: on a day when an original battery exactly covers the final ceremony, the 950mAh will raise the warning during the wrap-up.

So the question is not how big the gap is but whether your shooting has any margin. If you use eight or nine tenths of the charge every time you go out, 9% is decisive; if you come home with three tenths left, it is irrelevant.

Why the discharge curve matters more than the number

A camera does not measure capacity; it measures voltage. A lithium-ion battery declines gently at first and then steeply, and the body infers a percentage from that curve. The flatter the curve, the more trustworthy the percentage; the faster it falls at the end, the more likely you are to see two bars and then a shutdown.

That is the original’s core advantage: not more capacity, but more predictable behavior at the end. The 950mAh comes close within this line, but not identically close. If you habitually keep shooting at low charge, swap at two or three bars rather than gambling.

The curve also depends on load. Bursts, video and lens stabilization all raise instantaneous current and pull the voltage down for a moment. This is why the same battery can be adequate for stills and stop early during video.

Price band and total cost of ownership

An original battery is priced well above third-party compatible batteries, and the 950mAh usually sits at the budget end of the market. Measured as capacity per unit of cost, the third-party option is clearly ahead. Total cost of ownership adds two more items: the charger, since the LC-E17 dock charger will charge third-party batteries and needs no extra purchase; and the replacement interval, since cycle life depends more on habits, and deep discharge or hot storage both accelerate the fade.

For most people a sensible set is one original as the foundation and two 950mAh batteries in rotation. That keeps certainty for the critical moments while lowering the everyday cost. More tiers are covered in the LP-E17 battery overview.

When the original is still worth buying

  • Commercial delivery and work that cannot be repeated. Weddings, launches, documentaries: a battery failure costs far more than the price difference.
  • Extreme cold or heat. Original batteries generally have more consistent protection circuitry and cell behavior.
  • Precise charge management. For example, planning positions and moves around the remaining percentage.
  • Bodies whose firmware is sensitive to third-party batteries. A few models are stricter about recognizing third-party batteries under particular firmware versions; the body manual is the reference.

Conversely, for everyday records, travel and secondary angles, the 950mAh is entirely sufficient and better value. The trade-offs across the three tiers are set out in the capacity and compatibility guide.

FAQ

Can the 950mAh damage the camera body?

No. As long as voltage, contacts and the communication protocol match the LP-E17 spec, the body draws power through the standard routine. The real risks are a poor-quality charger and dirty contacts, neither of which relates to capacity.

Why does a third-party battery’s gauge drop so fast?

Usually because the tail of the discharge curve is steeper, so a percentage inferred from voltage falls quickly late on. That is not proof of a false rating; it is a question of how well the display logic matches the battery’s behavior. Two or three full cycles may let the body recalibrate.

Will an original dock charger charge the 950mAh?

Yes. The LC-E17 works to the LP-E17 charging spec and does not distinguish brands. Charging takes slightly less time than with an original because of the smaller capacity, so it is usually a little faster.

Two 950mAh batteries, or one original plus one 950mAh?

If the budget allows, the second is steadier: the original covers the critical block and the 950mAh absorbs daily wear. For recording everyday life, two 950mAh batteries are better value.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Runtime Gets Worse Every Year: NP-FZ100 Ageing and When to Replace

“It does not last like it used to” is a real effect, not imagination. Lithium cells lose capacity with both cycle count and calendar time, and they typically hold around 80% of rated capacity after 300–500 cycles. A noticeable drop after a year sits well inside expectations, and by roughly two years replacement deserves a serious look. What matters is telling slow, natural decline apart from a sudden drop: the first is ageing, the second usually traces back to deep discharge, long storage at full charge in heat, or a faulty cell, and the two call for different responses.

How the Loss Happens

Charging and discharging drive irreversible side reactions in the electrode materials. Usable lithium ions are gradually consumed and internal resistance climbs. That shows up as two effects: less energy goes in (capacity falls) and voltage sags faster under load (resistance rises). The second is usually what you notice first. You read it as “the battery drains fast” when capacity may only be down by a small margin — the resistance is what makes the body decide it is empty early.

  • Normal use: the curve is fairly flat early on, then steepens.
  • Frequent deep discharge: running to zero each time speeds up the decline.
  • Long storage at full charge in heat: the most damaging combination there is — a full pack left in a car in summer, for example.
  • Left flat in a drawer: a pack that self-discharges to nothing and stays there can be ruined outright.

Rough Capacity by Stage of Life

Stage Approximate capacity What it feels like
Under six months, few cycles Close to rated Stable, in line with 60–80% of the official figure
Around a year, regular use Roughly 80–90% of rated Slight decline; a single day’s shooting still fine
Around two years, 300–500 cycles Around 80% of rated High-intensity days need an extra pack
Three years and beyond Possibly well below 80% Fast drain, jumping gauge, occasional shutdowns

These are rough bands. Usage frequency, charging habits and storage conditions move the curve up or down quite a bit, so do not read your own pack into a row too literally.

Four Signals That Say Replace It

  • Runtime clearly shorter than another pack of the same rating, confirmed by swapping packs in the same body.
  • Shutdown at power-on or mid-burst, with the body coming back after a rest — the classic voltage-sag signature; diagnostics are in sudden shutdown and ageing checks.
  • A gauge that jumps from two bars to shutdown, and still does after one recalibration cycle.
  • Noticeably hotter than packs from the same batch, or any swelling in the shell, which means stop using it immediately.

Replacement Timing by Shooting Style

  • Casual shooter: a pack lasts around two years. Replace it when it will not cover a day, and two in rotation is usually enough.
  • Weddings and commercial work: rotate proactively at roughly eighteen months, and never take a pack you are unsure about to a paid job.
  • Video creators: long takes are sensitive to internal resistance, so decline shows up earlier. Pair fresh packs with a dummy battery and AC adapter for any long fixed-position take.
  • Studios and rental houses: keep a log of numbering and purchase dates, replace by batch, and avoid mixing packs at very different states of health.

Slowing the Decline

  • Top up when convenient rather than running to zero each time.
  • Store long-term at roughly 40–60% charge, cool and dry at about 15–25°C, with a top-up every three months — details in storing batteries you are not using.
  • Avoid leaving packs at 100%, especially somewhere warm.
  • Number packs and rotate them so none sits idle long enough to over-discharge.
  • Charge somewhere ventilated so heat does not build up.

Replace One, or Replace Both?

If your packs were bought together, they have aged together, and when one stops covering a day the other is usually close behind. In that case replacing both at once is less hassle and it avoids the confusion of running mixed-health packs with different expectations. Sizing comes down to what one shooting day actually consumes, and the kit-versus-separate arithmetic is in why kits usually cost less.

FAQ

Is 80% capacity still usable?

Yes — it just means shorter runtime, so carry a spare or swap earlier. Jumping gauge readings, shutdowns or swelling are the point where you stop using it.

Only six months in and it already feels short. Normal?

Rule out settings, cold and gauge inaccuracy first. If those are cleared and it is still clearly short, you may simply be shooting hard, or the pack itself may be faulty — worth raising with the seller.

Can I mix old and new packs?

You can, but plan around the weaker one. Size your carry count on the worst pack in the bag, not the best.

What do I do with the old packs?

Keep serviceable ones as backups or for light duties. Anything swollen, deformed or leaking goes to hazardous waste collection — do not puncture or burn it.

Replacement costs less than people expect. YO’s NP-FZ100 compatible battery is rated around 2280mAh / 7.2V / 16.4Wh: about $17.89 for a single pack, about $22.93 with one charger, about $36.74 for two batteries and a charger. For more capacity, the TNP-FZ100 at 2400mAh / roughly 17.3Wh starts at about $19.66 for a single pack. Studios and rental houses replacing by batch should go through wholesale enquiry, where orders over 100 units are quoted per batch.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Storing a 950mAh LP-E17 Long Term: Charge Level and Top-Ups

Short answer: a 950mAh LP-E17 that will sit unused should be stored at four to six tenths of charge, at 15-25°C, and topped up every three to six months. Charging it fully before putting it away is the most common mistake: at a full charge the cathode sits at a high potential, side reactions are more active, and a few months of that can cost more capacity than a year of normal use. Storing it completely flat is just as bad, because a deep over-discharge can kill the battery outright.

The 950mAh sits in the middle of the three tiers, neither small nor large, which makes it the easiest to forget: it is not carried as a casual spare like the 750mAh, nor used daily as a primary like the 1050mAh, so it often sits for six months at a time. This tier needs a clear set of storage rules more than the others.

Why four to six tenths and not full

A lithium-ion battery is most stable at a moderate state of charge. At a high charge the cathode material is strongly oxidizing, side reactions with the electrolyte run faster and the SEI layer thickens sooner. At a low charge the anode potential rises, the copper current collector is at risk of dissolving, and an over-discharged battery may never charge again.

Four to six tenths is the balance point between those two risks. You do not need to be precise: two bars on the camera gauge, where full is three or four, lands roughly in that range, or you can pull the battery off the dock partway through a charge. Approximate is fine.

Temperature matters as much as charge level. Side reactions accelerate noticeably in the heat, so keep batteries away from balconies, radiators, cars and anything that runs warm. Dry, dark and 15-25°C is ideal.

How often to top up

Self-discharge in a lithium-ion battery typically runs at 2-5% a month, and the protection board’s quiescent draw adds a little more. At that rate, going from five tenths down to below two tenths takes roughly three to six months, which is where the top-up interval comes from.

Planned storage Starting charge Top-up interval
One to three months About five tenths Usually none; check once before use
Three to six months About five tenths One top-up midway
Six months to a year About five tenths Every three to four months
Over a year About five tenths Check every three months, restore to five tenths

A top-up does not mean a full charge. Take the battery off at around halfway and put it back into storage; charging it fully every time recreates the harmful full-charge state. If your dock has no way to stop partway, timing it with a watch gives a close enough estimate.

A storage routine you can follow as written

  1. Clean the contacts. Wipe the metal contacts on the battery and in the body with a dry soft cloth to remove fingerprints and oxidation. Do not use much alcohol and do not scrape.
  2. Set the charge level. Bring the battery to four to six tenths. If it is already full, fit it in the body and run it down for a while, or shoot a few dozen frames.
  3. Take it out of the body. Do not leave it in the camera long term. Even switched off, a body draws a little, which can drag a battery into over-discharge, and the battery compartment is also where moisture collects.
  4. Store it separately. Use the original box or a battery case with dividers, and keep it away from keys, coins and metal fittings to prevent a short across the contacts.
  5. Choose the place. Cool, dry and dark, away from heat. A small sachet of desiccant in the case helps, especially in a humid season.
  6. Set a reminder. Put a date three months out in the calendar to check the charge and restore it to five tenths. This step is the easiest to skip and the one that decides the outcome.

If you store several batteries, label each one with the date it went in and its charge at the time, so the next retrieval needs no guesswork. That habit pays off most for anyone mixing capacities.

Three common mistakes

Mistake one: the fridge will extend life. Not advisable. A domestic fridge is humid, condensation forms on the battery as you take it out, and moisture working into the case seams adds risk. Repeated temperature swings also increase internal stress. A cool spot at room temperature is enough.

Mistake two: charge it full so it is ready next time. Convenient, but it accelerates aging. If you really need a battery that is ready at any moment, keep one emergency battery full and store the rest at five tenths, accepting that the emergency battery will have a shorter life.

Mistake three: leaving the battery in the camera counts as storing it. A camera is not a storage box. Removing the battery when the camera is not in use is basic practice, as the LP-E17 overview also notes. Fit the battery compartment cover afterwards to keep dust out.

One more point: if a battery swells, smells odd or becomes unusually hot during storage, do not charge it and do not keep it. Dispose of it under your local electronic waste rules. This is uncommon, but there is no recovery once it happens.

When you bring a battery back into use after several months, check first that the case is flat, then charge it on the dock and watch whether the process behaves normally. On the first use after a full charge the runtime may come in slightly below what you remember; that is usually a normal dormant state, and two or three full cycles bring it back close to where it was.

If it is still clearly short after two or three cycles, that is genuine degradation. Use the method for judging capacity fade as a reference, or check the capacity and compatibility guide to decide whether a replacement is due. For this tier, allow some margin on the first two shoots after a long rest and avoid scheduling anything that cannot be interrupted.

FAQ

How often does a stored 950mAh need a top-up?

Usually every three to six months, depending on storage temperature. Warmer storage means faster self-discharge, so in summer shorten it to three months; in a stable cool place four months is fine. Top up to five tenths, not to full.

Can long storage ruin a battery?

It can, but it is usually avoidable. The real risks are the two extremes: sitting fully charged for months, or sitting fully discharged for months. Kept at four to six tenths and checked regularly, most batteries lose very little capacity over a year. Left completely flat and never recharged, a battery may never come back.

Can I store batteries in the camera bag?

Yes, with two conditions: the batteries come out of the body, and each one goes in its own case or pouch. A camera bag is not sealed, so add desiccant in the humid season and avoid leaving the bag on the floor or against an outside wall.

Should I drain a battery before storing it?

No, that is a habit from the nickel-cadmium era. Lithium-ion batteries have no memory effect, and draining one only adds over-discharge risk. The goal before storage is a middle charge, not zero.