Posted on — Leave a comment

Charging a 950mAh LP-E17: LC-E17, Third-Party Chargers

Short answer: a 950mAh battery usually reaches full in 1.5-2.5 hours on the Canon LC-E17 dock charger; a third-party LP-E17 dock charger takes a similar time, with the difference set by charge current and whether two bays share it. All of them work to a limit of 8.4V, constant current first and constant voltage after. The real risk is not whether the battery fills, but the accuracy of the voltage limit, the heat management and whether the charger is a poor-quality unit.

One clarification first: the 950mAh itself has no USB-C charging port, so it cannot be plugged into a power bank directly. Batteries with a charging port belong to a separate line, covered in the LP-E17 direct-charge series. This article deals with the standard dock-charging route.

Using the Canon LC-E17 dock charger properly

The LC-E17 is Canon’s single-bay dock charger for the LP-E17. With a battery fitted, an orange indicator means charging and green means full. It works with both original and third-party LP-E17 batteries, because the charging spec is shared.

  1. Confirm the battery is an LP-E17 and never seat it alongside an LP-E12, which the M50, M100 and M200 use. The bay shapes differ, and forcing one in damages the contacts.
  2. Push the battery down along its rails until you hear or feel it click. Poor contact makes the indicator blink or restarts charging repeatedly.
  3. Connect the battery first and the power supply second, avoiding the surge at the moment the plug arcs.
  4. After the indicator turns green you can leave the battery for another half hour to finish the constant-voltage stage, but there is no need for prolonged trickle charging.
  5. Press the latch to release the battery rather than pulling on the cable.

Third-party dock chargers: what they save and what to check

The main advantages of a third-party dock are two bays and size. Carrying one two-bay charger on a trip takes less space than two original single-bay units and fills both batteries overnight. The trade-off is uneven quality, so choose carefully.

Check three things. The rated output must limit at 8.4V, since a higher limit damages the battery. It should have temperature protection, and a battery that becomes noticeably hot while charging indicates poor control. Finally, look at the case and the contacts, because a loose fit raises contact resistance, which slows charging and adds heat.

Charging method Approximate time to full Advantages Watch for
Canon LC-E17 dock charger About 1.5-2.5 hours Stable voltage limit, accepts third-party batteries Single bay, mains cable not included
Third-party single-bay dock About 1.5-3 hours Cheap, compact Check the voltage limit and heat; avoid unbranded units
Third-party two-bay dock About 2-3.5 hours Two batteries at once, good for travel Shared current per bay, so times get longer
USB power to the camera body As stated in the body manual One fewer charger to battery Body-dependent; charging while shooting may not keep up

The last row needs particular care. Some bodies accept USB-C power or even charge the battery internally, but the supported range and power requirements differ. Whether a battery can reach full with the camera off, and whether the camera can run while charging, both depend on the body manual. Do not assume.

How long a full charge really takes

Two variables set the time: battery capacity and charge current. A 950mAh has 100mAh less than a 1050mAh, so on the same charger it usually finishes ten to twenty minutes sooner, and ten or so minutes later than a 750mAh. That difference is not significant in practice; what really separates chargers is output current and whether two bays share it.

One situation stretches the time noticeably: a battery that is too hot or too cold. Near 0°C or above 40°C, charge management deliberately reduces current to protect the cell, and a two-hour charge can drag past three. Charging a battery straight from a cold outdoor shoot is a common mistake; let it return to room temperature first.

Four habits that affect service life

  • Do not store batteries fully charged. Charge a spare to five or six tenths before putting it away and top it up every three or four months; it will last longer than a battery kept at 100%.
  • Do not leave a deeply discharged battery sitting. Run it to shutdown and leave it for six months, and it may never accept a charge again.
  • Keep chargers away from heat sources. Radiators, laptop exhausts and a car in summer are all unsuitable.
  • Do not top up constantly. Lithium-ion batteries are happy with partial charging, but plugging in a dozen times a day is unnecessary and wears the contacts.

For the full picture of capacity tiers and charging specs, see the LP-E17 capacity and compatibility guide. If your body is an RP, R8, R10 or R50, two 950mAh batteries in rotation is the least fretful setup; details are in the 950mAh section.

FAQ

Will the Canon LC-E17 leave a 950mAh undercharged?

No. The LC-E17 follows the LP-E17 charging curve, and its full-charge criterion is voltage and current rather than nominal capacity. A smaller battery simply enters the constant-voltage stage earlier.

Is it normal for a battery to get hot while charging?

Warm is normal; hot to the touch is not. A slight rise during the constant-current stage is physics. If the case is too hot to hold, stop at once and check whether the charger’s voltage limit is faulty or the battery is aged and swollen.

Can I use a phone fast charger with the dock?

That depends on the dock’s input spec. Most LP-E17 docks take 5V input and work with a standard 5V adapter. With a charger that supports several fast-charge protocols, the dock will normally draw only 5V rather than force a higher voltage, but an adapter with a clearly stated spec is still the safer choice.

Can two batteries go on a two-bay charger at once?

Yes, but watch the total power. With both bays running, current per bay drops and charging takes longer; if the charger is underpowered, both batteries may charge very slowly. For an overnight charge before a trip, allow three hours or more.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Charger Light Off or Flashing Red: Reading NP-FZ100 Indicator Lights

Start with what the light is doing. Completely dark usually points at the supply side: outlet, cable or the charger itself. Flashing red, or a light that never turns green, usually points at the battery side: poor contact, a deeply discharged pack, age, or temperature. Steady green means either full or an empty bay on standby. Colour conventions are not standardised across brands, so treat this as the common pattern and your own manual as the authority. The checking order stays the same: supply first, then contact, then the pack.

Common Indicator States

Light Usual meaning Check first
No light at all No power Outlet, cable, charger plug seated properly
Steady red Charging (constant current / constant voltage) Nothing — wait for it to turn green
Flashing red Poor contact, pack fault, or over temperature Reseat the pack, clean contacts, let it cool
Steady green Full, or standby with no pack fitted Confirm the pack is actually in the bay
Alternating red and green Abnormal voltage or pack not identified Fit a different pack to see which is at fault
Flashes once, then goes dark Protection trip or internal fault Test with another outlet and another pack

One trap worth knowing: some chargers show green before any pack is fitted, which is standby, not “full”. To confirm charging is really happening, check whether the pack warms slightly after a while, or watch for the colour to change.

No Light: Three Supply Checks

  • Outlet: try a socket you know is live, or plug a phone charger into the same one. Ruled out the socket and any switched strip in one go.
  • Cable: with a detachable mains lead or USB cable, swap in one you know works. Loose connectors and broken inner cores are common.
  • Charger: look for scorch marks, smell or bent prongs, then fit a different pack. On a multi-bay unit, try another bay — if one bay stays dark while the rest work, that bay is the fault.

Flashing Red or Never Going Green: Four Battery Checks

  • Reseat it: take the pack out, confirm orientation, push it fully home, and put it back. Not seated properly is the most common cause by a distance.
  • Clean the contacts: wipe the pack terminals and the charger springs with a dry soft cloth, or rub lightly with a pencil eraser, to remove oxide, sweat and dust.
  • Correct the temperature: a pack just in from the cold, or one already hot on charge, can trip protection. Let it sit at room temperature for ten minutes or so and try again; heat limits are in charging heat and safety limits.
  • Compare with another pack: fit one you know is good. If that charges normally, the original pack is the problem — deeply discharged or aged. If the new one flashes too, it is the charger.

A pack left in storage long enough to self-discharge deeply may be refused outright. If there is still no response after a few minutes of a flashing light, retire the pack rather than coax it.

Green Light, but the Pack Is Empty

That means the charger is not seeing a load, and the usual reason is no contact: bent springs, a pack not pushed home, film or dirt on the terminals. Press lightly on the pack to see whether contact is made, or measure the voltage with a multimeter if you have one. If other packs charge fine in the same unit, the terminals on that one pack are the issue.

When to Replace the Charger

  • Still completely dark after you have swapped outlet, cable and pack.
  • One bay permanently dead while the others work.
  • Hot shell, smell or noise during charging.
  • Fill times that are wildly off, or packs that come off “full” and die quickly.

When replacing, make sure the charger actually matches the pack spec; the buying criteria are in how to choose an NP-FZ100 charger. If the pack itself will not take a charge either, work through the seven-step charging fault checklist.

Good Everyday Habits

  • Charge on a ventilated, hard, flat surface. Not a bed, not a camera bag.
  • Wait for green before pulling the pack. Do not keep interrupting the cycle.
  • Store long-term at roughly 40–60% charge and top up every three months.
  • Pack the charger and cable separately when travelling, so the prongs do not get bent.
  • Leave space between packs on a multi-bay charger so heat does not stack.

FAQ

Red never turns green, even after hours

Check whether the pack is unusually hot first. If it is merely slow, a large pack on a low-current charger will take its time. If it is several times the normal duration and the pack is clearly hot, cut power and try a different charger.

Green with no pack, red once I fit one — normal?

Normal. Red means charging has started. Once it goes green, the pack is ready to use.

The light blinks a few times and goes out

Usually a protection trip. Take the pack out, check the shell for swelling, clean the contacts and retry. If it keeps happening, stop using that pack.

Can I mix charger and battery brands?

Physically, a matching form factor usually works, but pick products with clearly stated specs that are designed for the pack. Matching voltage and connector is the minimum requirement.

Rather than decoding an old charger’s light language, use a matched kit. YO’s NP-FZ100 compatible battery is rated around 2280mAh / 7.2V / 16.4Wh: about $17.89 for a single pack, about $22.93 for one battery with a charger and about $36.74 for two batteries with a charger — the charger effectively adds roughly $5, which is hard to beat shopping for one separately. The TNP-FZ100 is the 2400mAh / roughly 17.3Wh version. Restocking in volume goes through wholesale enquiry, where orders over 100 units are quoted per batch.

Posted on — Leave a comment

How Fast Does a 1050mAh LP-E17 Age? Reading the Signs

Short answer: assuming the same cell chemistry and the same protection-board strategy, a 1050mAh does not age faster just because it holds more. What determines how quickly an LP-E17 ages is cell operating temperature, how deeply it is discharged each time, the charge level it sits at in storage, and whether charging current is excessive. Rated capacity is only a numerator. If anything, in the same body a 1050mAh is usually discharged less deeply per session, which favors cycle life. It is, however, more sensitive to heat and charging conditions, and mishandled it will fail sooner than a smaller pack.

Split “degradation” into two different things

When people say a battery “is done,” they are usually conflating two separate phenomena. The first is capacity loss: the pack now delivers only seventy or eighty percent of what it once did, so the same shooting load drains it faster. The second is rising internal resistance: capacity may still be eighty percent, but the moment you fit it and press the shutter the voltage sags, the body concludes the battery is low and shuts down, and when you take it out and put it back it shows two bars again.

The causes are not identical. Capacity loss tracks charge cycles, long storage at full charge, and high temperatures; rising resistance depends more on cell quality and sustained high-current discharge. A 1050mAh carries more cell material, so each cell usually discharges at a lower rate, which makes the resistance path less likely to be the first to give out.

So judging whether a high-capacity pack is aging fast takes more than frame counts; you also need to watch voltage stability in the low-charge region. This is why some packs show one bar and still deliver dozens of frames, while others shut down the moment they drop to one.

Why high-capacity packs get misread as aging faster

The first reason is longer charging. On the same LC-E17 dock, a 1050mAh typically takes ten or twenty minutes longer than a 950mAh. What the user perceives is not ten percent more capacity but “why isn’t this full yet,” and over time that leaves an impression that the pack is in poor shape.

The second is the shape of the discharge curve. High-capacity cells often hold a flatter voltage plateau through the first eighty percent, then fall steeply past the knee. Someone used to a 950mAh reads this as “solid for ages, then suddenly dead,” when in fact the total time is longer.

The third is how the gauge is read. Most bodies combine voltage estimation with a coulomb counter, and when you fit a pack of different capacity the body’s model does not change with it, so the first few readings may be conservative. Most bodies converge over three or four full cycles, though never exactly.

What you observe More likely cause Is it degradation?
Charging takes longer than before Larger capacity, or a fixed charger output No
First two bars fall slowly, last bar falls fast Position of the discharge-curve knee No
Shows one bar and shuts down; a bar returns when refitted Rising resistance, voltage sag under load Yes
Twenty to thirty percent fewer frames for the same work Capacity loss Yes

How to judge it yourself over a year

You do not need lab equipment. A fixed routine recorded three times is enough: when the pack is new, at about six months, and at one year. The key is keeping the shooting conditions as close as possible, otherwise the numbers are not comparable.

  1. Same body, same lens, same shooting mode, Wi-Fi and Bluetooth off, screen brightness at the same setting.
  2. Start from full and shoot single frames with minimal review until the body shuts itself off, then record the frame count. Do not review for long stretches mid-test; it skews the result significantly.
  3. Note the outdoor temperature. Below 10 degrees Celsius usable capacity drops by ten to twenty percent on its own, and skipping this note will distort the year-on-year comparison.
  4. Divide each frame count by the reference value for its temperature to get a relative capacity. Above eighty percent is normal, sixty to eighty is clearly aged but still usable as a backup, and below sixty means it should move to a secondary role.

If a full discharge test is impractical, there is a rougher method: shoot a normal day and compare the charge left in the evening with the same situation a year earlier. The error is larger, but the trend shows.

When 1050mAh actually lasts longer

One case is frequent bursts or long sessions with stabilization on. Those loads draw more current, and a larger pack runs at a shallower depth of discharge for the same frame count, putting less stress on the cell. The other is if you dislike running packs to shutdown: recharging with twenty or thirty percent left already reduces cycle wear, and a larger pack makes “still some left at the end of the day” easier to achieve.

Conversely, if you routinely charge to full and leave the pack in a bag for a month or two, or leave the camera in a car in summer, a 1050mAh will not age any better than a 950mAh. Hot storage at full charge is equally hard on both. The LP-E17 comes in 750, 950, and 1050mAh, and which tier suits you depends on your shooting rhythm rather than on which one is more durable. For the full picture on tiers and fitment, see the LP-E17 capacity and compatibility guide.

FAQ

Does 1050mAh have fewer cycles than the original?

Cycle count depends on the cell chemistry and the protection-board strategy, not the rated capacity. Canon’s original LP-E17 is about 1040mAh, the same order of magnitude as 1050mAh, and under normal use there will be no order-of-magnitude difference in cycle performance. Charging habits and storage temperature are what separate them.

After a year it drains faster. Did I waste my money?

Rule out the false alarms first: a different body, Wi-Fi left on, winter shooting, and heavier lens stabilization all make drain look faster. Run the fixed routine above once and compare with your first record. Only a real drop of more than twenty percent in relative capacity puts it in the aging range.

Should a high-capacity pack use a higher-current charger?

Not advisable. The LP-E17 charges in a dock and the current is set by the charger; ordinary users cannot adjust it. If you use a third-party portable charger, pick one rated close to the original. Excess current increases heat and shortens life. More on charging and cycles is in the 1050mAh category.

How should a spare be stored when not in use?

Charge it to about half, keep it in a dry box, away from light and at room temperature, and top it up every three or four months. Neither full nor empty storage is ideal: full accelerates aging of the positive electrode, and empty risks permanent damage from over-discharge.

Posted on — Leave a comment

LP-E17 1050mAh Guide: Runtime Gain and Weight Cost

Short answer: 1050mAh is the highest of the three LP-E17 capacities YO offers, and only about one percent above Canon’s original at roughly 1040mAh. The real gain shows up against the 750mAh version, where the difference is about forty percent. The cost is a slightly heavier pack and a slightly higher price, and neither is significant at the LP-E17 form factor. Put another way: if you are moving up from an old 750mAh pack, the change is perceptible; if you already carry an original LP-E17, this tier gives you headroom, not double.

First the three tiers in one table, then where the gain actually lands, then which bodies benefit most, so you do not pay for capacity you will never use.

Where 1050mAh sits in the three-tier lineup

The LP-E17 comes in 750, 950, and 1050mAh. That is a YO lineup of its own and does not map to any Canon model number, because Canon officially makes only the LP-E17, rated around 1040mAh / 7.5Wh / 7.2V. Keeping both in view is what stops “1050 is bigger than the original” from misleading you.

Version Rated capacity Derived energy (at 7.2V) Relative to the original rating Typical role
Canon original LP-E17 About 1040mAh About 7.5Wh 100% Reference point
LP-E17 750mAh 750mAh About 5.4Wh About 72% Backup, light top-ups
LP-E17 950mAh 950mAh About 6.8Wh About 91% Everyday primary
LP-E17 1050mAh 1050mAh About 7.6Wh About 101% Long days out, fewer swaps

The Wh figures are rough calculations from nominal voltage. Usable energy also depends on the discharge curve, the body’s cutoff voltage, and protection-board efficiency, so this table is for comparison across rows, not a formula for how many frames you will gain. The percentage column is a ratio of ratings, not of real runtime.

How much runtime you actually gain

Going from 750mAh to 1050mAh is a forty percent increase in rated capacity, which in practice is the difference between swapping three times and swapping twice. Going from 950mAh to 1050mAh is about ten percent, which you will not feel in daily shooting unless your day happens to sit right on the line. Against the original 1040mAh the two are essentially level, and the gap is buried under cell age and unit-to-unit variation.

Actual frame counts depend on how you frame, stabilization, screen brightness, burst frequency, and ambient temperature. The same battery might deliver six or seven hundred frames on an 850D used mostly with the optical finder, and only three or four hundred on an R8 using the electronic finder throughout, with a further discount outdoors in winter. A safe expectation is somewhere between five and seven hundred frames, moving with the body; no absolute “one battery equals N frames” claim holds.

Swap counts make it clearer. Suppose a body gets five hundred frames from a 950mAh. Scaling roughly, the ten percent a 1050mAh adds is about fifty frames, just enough for one more group photo. A 750mAh in the same conditions would give about four hundred, a gap of an entire shooting block. So the comparison worth making is 750 against 1050; between 950 and 1050 there is only a small margin.

The weight cost: you are adding cell, not shell

Within one series, higher capacity means a larger and heavier cell. The 1050mAh is usually under fifteen grams heavier than the 750mAh and close to the original LP-E17. On a single pack that is imperceptible, but four packs in a bag or long handheld sessions on a small body like the R50 turn it into a noticeable amount.

Conversely, the LP-E17’s physical size means a high-capacity version cannot add much weight: it has to fit the same compartment, and the structure and protection board are largely shared. So “high capacity means heavier and clumsier” is overstated at this form factor. Price, supply, and consistency are worth more of your attention than the feel.

Which bodies benefit most from 1050mAh

  • Full-frame EOS RP and R8: the sensor and finder draw more, so the headroom in one pack directly determines whether you dare leave with only two.
  • R10, R50, R100: small bodies with shallow grips make frequent swaps disruptive to your rhythm, and more capacity means fewer of them.
  • 850D, 800D, 760D, 750D, 77D, 200D, 200D II: built around the optical finder with low draw, so a 1050mAh lasts a long time, the kind of pack you fit and stop thinking about.
  • M6, M6 Mark II, M5, M3: mirrorless designs with a high proportion of screen framing, where the capacity gain is easier to feel.

If you shoot a few hundred frames occasionally and have a dock at home for topping up, the 950mAh is better value; if a single outing runs all day with no convenient charging, the 1050mAh’s headroom is what pays off. Check the body list against the LP-E17 capacity and compatibility guide, or go straight to current specifications in the 1050mAh category.

FAQ

Does 1050mAh last longer than the original Canon LP-E17?

The rating is only about one percent higher, so theoretically they are on the same level. Real performance depends more on cell age, protection-board losses, and operating temperature; do not expect a noticeable runtime increase.

Can the original LC-E17 charge a 1050mAh?

Yes. The LC-E17 is Canon’s dock charger for the LP-E17 and works by voltage rather than capacity, so a larger pack simply takes longer to fill.

Will 1050mAh make the body run hotter?

Not in normal shooting. Body heat comes mainly from bursts, long recordings, and internal resistance, not from the capacity tier. If the battery itself is noticeably hot at idle, stop using it and have it checked.

Does this battery work in the EOS M50?

No. The EOS M50, M100, and M200 take the LP-E12, which is not interchangeable with the LP-E17. Check your body model before buying.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Camera Shuts Down and Runtime Collapsed: Is Your NP-FZ100 Worn Out?

When a body starts shutting down and a full pack lasts half as long as it used to, the usual cause is an aged battery, with body settings and environment coming second. Work in this order: rule out settings and environment first, run one full cycle to recalibrate the gauge, then swap in a known-good pack to see which side the problem sits on. If several packs all run short in the same body, look at the body. If only one pack runs short, that pack has aged.

Rule Out Three Non-Ageing Causes First

  • Cold: capacity drops noticeably below freezing, and around -10°C you may get roughly half of what you would at room temperature. Fast drain in winter usually recovers once the pack warms up; the coping strategy is in winter runtime.
  • Power-hungry settings: a bright screen for composing, burst shooting, 4K recording, constant autofocus and playback all raise draw, so the frame count falls accordingly. Drop the screen brightness and cut playback for a day and see whether the numbers come back.
  • An inaccurate gauge: a jumping percentage makes it look like runtime collapsed. Do one full charge-and-discharge cycle before you judge anything; the method is in calibrating the charge display.

Six Signs of an Aged Pack

Symptom Likelihood of ageing What it means
Drops to one bar after a few dozen frames from full High Usable capacity is well below the rating
Jumps from two bars straight to shutdown High Discharge curve collapses at the end; resistance is up
Cuts out at power-on or during a burst High Voltage sags under load and trips protection
Runs clearly hotter than packs from the same batch Medium-high Rising resistance produces more heat
Charges suspiciously fast, then dies just as fast High It is accepting less energy in the first place
Swollen or deformed shell Safety issue Stop using it and handle it as a safety issue

Note how the first, third and fifth rows combine. A pack that charges fast, empties fast and runs hot is aged, and you can treat that as settled.

How to Locate the Problem With a Swap Test

  • Swap the pack: fit a known-good battery into the same body. If runtime returns to normal, the original pack was the problem.
  • Swap the body: put the suspect pack into another body of the same model. If it still runs short, it is the pack.
  • Change the conditions: test indoors at room temperature with the power-hungry settings off, to remove cold and settings from the equation.
  • Count frames: log the shot count for two packs across the same outing. A written comparison beats an impression.

You do not need to-the-frame precision. You only need to see whether one pack is clearly behind the other. Official CIPA figures usually sit in the 500–700 frame range, while real-world use commonly lands closer to 60–80% of the rating, and lower again for video and bursts.

How Much Life Is Left: The Ageing Curve

Lithium cells typically retain around 80% of their capacity after 300–500 cycles, so “shorter after a year” is expected rather than alarming, and by roughly the two-year mark replacement deserves serious thought. Charging two or three times a week puts most people at that point somewhere between a year and a half and two years; heavier users arrive sooner. The full curve is laid out in capacity loss and replacement timing.

Situations Where You Should Just Replace It

  • Ahead of a wedding, commercial shoot or trip, when one pack is clearly underperforming.
  • Shutdowns during bursts or recording that have already cost you frames.
  • Obvious heat while charging, or any swelling in the shell.
  • Two-plus years of service, or cycle count approaching 300–500.

Heavy users should keep at least two packs in rotation so no single pack becomes the single point of failure in a shoot.

Habits That Slow Ageing

  • Top up opportunistically rather than running to zero. Frequent deep discharge is hard on cells.
  • Store long-term at roughly 40–60% charge, cool and dry at about 15–25°C, with a top-up every three months.
  • Avoid leaving packs at 100%, especially in a hot place.
  • Number your packs and rotate them, so none sits idle long enough to self-discharge into trouble.
  • Keep terminals clean and dry. Wipe them down after coastal or wet shoots.

FAQ

It shuts down, then powers back up showing charge. Is the pack dead?

Probably aged. Start-up and burst shooting draw high current; voltage sags under that load and trips protection, then recovers once the pack rests. That rebound is a classic ageing signature.

Can a new pack shut the camera down too?

Yes, under high load in burst or 4K, or in the cold. Warm it up and retest at lower load. If it still cuts out in normal conditions, contact the seller.

Will recalibration bring capacity back?

No. A full cycle improves the accuracy of the display, not the energy the cell holds. If the real frame count is still short afterwards, the cell has genuinely degraded.

Can the body itself cause shutdowns?

It can. Firmware glitches, a heavy lens focus motor, or heat protection in hot weather can all shut a body down. Use the swap test to separate the two.

Replacement is cheaper than most people assume. YO’s NP-FZ100 compatible battery is rated around 2280mAh / 7.2V / 16.4Wh: about $17.89 for a single pack, about $22.93 with one charger, about $36.74 for two batteries and a charger. If you want more headroom, the TNP-FZ100 is the 2400mAh / roughly 17.3Wh version, and long wedding days are worth planning around two or three spares per body. Bulk replacement goes through wholesale enquiry, where orders over 100 units are quoted per batch.

Posted on — Leave a comment

LP-E17 1050mAh on the EOS R8: Heat or Runtime First at 4K?

Short answer: recording 4K on the EOS R8, most sessions hit the body’s thermal limit before the battery runs down. The job of a 1050mAh is to raise how much you can record in total, not to stretch any single clip indefinitely. As a rough estimate, at room temperature in the low twenties with the screen on and intermittent recording, a fully charged 1050mAh supports around sixty minutes of accumulated 4K footage, and where it lands in that range depends on resolution and frame rate, bit rate, and cooling; with one continuous clip, the heat warning usually arrives first.

Where the R8’s 4K heat comes from, and what the battery contributes

4K power draw goes mainly to three places: high-resolution readout from the sensor, encoding in the image processor, and card writes. The R8 body is compact with limited surface area, so heat accumulates in the space between the sensor and the main board and bleeds out slowly through the shell. That is why it barely warms up when shooting stills and becomes obvious the moment you switch to 4K.

The battery also produces heat, but on a much smaller scale. One quiet advantage of a 1050mAh over a 950mAh is that at the same output power the cell discharges at a lower rate, so less is lost to internal resistance and converted into heat. That will not cool the body, but it keeps the rise around the battery compartment slightly lower, which helps on long recordings.

Worth noting: a warmer battery has higher internal resistance, and higher resistance brings more voltage sag and more heat, a small feedback loop. So when a battery feels hot to the touch after continuous outdoor shooting in summer, its usable capacity is effectively discounted. That is a separate issue from body overheating, but the two happen at the same time.

Realistic runtime ranges in three scenarios

Treating “recording 4K” as a single activity leads to bad estimates. The table below splits it into three common patterns. The figures are ranges that move with bit rate, temperature, screen brightness, and stabilization, and are for planning only, not a promise.

Scenario Relative draw Rough usable time on 1050mAh Main limit
4K 25p, one long clip, normal temperature Moderate About 55-80 minutes Body thermal limit
4K 50/60p, intermittent recording Fairly high About 40-60 minutes accumulated Heat and card writes
4K clips mixed with stills Moderate to high About 50-70 minutes of footage plus two or three hundred frames Power and heat alternating

Why might one long clip use less power? Because every start and stop sends the sensor and processor through another warm-up and initialization, and the transient draw exceeds the steady state. Intermittent recording, on the other hand, keeps the body cooler so the thermal limit arrives later. The two pull against each other; the right choice depends on whether you need one complete long take or a steady stream of material all day.

Heat first or empty first: three variables decide

Ambient temperature is the first. Recording 4K outdoors in winter, the thermal limit will basically never appear and you will genuinely use the pack up; on a summer afternoon the body may throw a temperature warning while you still have half a charge. This is why many people find batteries “long-lasting” in winter and “useless” in summer. It is the same battery.

Second is resolution and frame rate. 4K 50/60p puts clearly more readout and encoding load on the system than 25p, raising heat and draw together. If the deliverable only needs 25p, there is no reason to run high frame rates all day.

Third is the screen and ports. A screen held at high brightness, Wi-Fi transfer left on, and an external monitor all add several watts. Against a battery in the seven-and-a-half watt-hour class, those small loads are a meaningful share.

A sequence for getting the most out of a 1050mAh

  1. Charge fully before you leave and confirm the pack is at room temperature. Do not take a battery straight out of an air-conditioned room and put it into a body that has been sitting in the sun.
  2. Set the body to its standard power-saving profile, drop screen brightness one notch manually, and turn off wireless features you do not need.
  3. Open with 4K 25p for the main shots and save high frame rates for the takes that genuinely need them, cutting unnecessary encoding load.
  4. Every ten to fifteen minutes of recording, let the body idle for a minute or two to shed heat. Do not blast the lens mount with a fan; a sudden chill causes condensation inside.
  5. Start planning the finish when the gauge reaches two bars, not at auto-shutdown. Lithium-ion voltage falls quickly at the tail, and a sudden cut can leave the last clip incompletely written.

If a day involves a lot of 4K, the practical approach is two 1050mAh packs in rotation rather than expecting one to last. Let a freshly pulled pack cool in the open air before it goes on a charger. In this role the YO LP-E17 1050mAh is the standard primary pack, with the 950mAh tier as a sensible backup.

One more point that is often missed: a battery with a USB-C port solves off-camera replenishment, not on-camera power. Whether you can charge and record at the same time depends on whether the body supports a USB power-delivery protocol, and such modes usually restrict recording specifications. Check the body manual rather than assuming that plugging in means unlimited recording.

FAQ

Can a 1050mAh record a full hour of 4K on the R8?

With intermittent recording at normal temperature and 25p, it can approach that. Continuous single clips, high frame rates, or hot conditions usually fall short. Treat an hour as an upper reference and plan on about seventy percent of it.

After a heat warning, can I swap batteries and keep recording?

That does not address the cause. The thermal limit comes from the body’s internal temperature, and a fresh battery will not cool it; most bodies restrict recording specifications for a period. Switch off and let it cool instead of retrying repeatedly.

Why is charging from a power bank while recording not recommended?

For one thing, charging and recording at once adds heat to a body that is already thermally tight. For another, some bodies restrict 4K specifications in that state. For long sessions, prefer an external power solution or shoot in segments, and check the body manual for what is supported.

How many extra minutes does 1050mAh give over the original 1040mAh?

The difference is on the order of one percent, theoretically under a minute, and in practice it is lost in heat and shooting rhythm. The case for 1050mAh rests on the gap to the 750 and 950 tiers, not on ten milliamp-hours against the original. For more on the tiers, see the 1050mAh category.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Weddings and Events on 1050mAh: How Many Packs, How to Rotate

Short answer: for an eight- to ten-hour wedding on a full-frame mirrorless body like the EOS R8 or RP, mixing the screen and the viewfinder, four 1050mAh packs is usually the safe number, with one in the body and three in the bag. On a DSLR built around the optical finder, such as the 850D or 77D, three is often enough. The real risk is rarely “not enough capacity.” It is rotation chaos: reaching for a pack at the critical moment and finding it empty, or having two full ones buried at the bottom of the bag.

This is not a general article about saving power. It breaks the budget down along the actual shape of a wedding day and gives a rotation routine you can follow as written.

The day’s power budget, stage by stage

Wedding shooting does not draw power evenly. The preparation stage is heavy on screen review and focusing, the ceremony on continuous tracking and bursts, the banquet on power cycling and playback, and the location shoot may involve long idle periods. Splitting the day into four stages is more useful than asking how many frames one battery takes.

Stage Typical duration Draw characteristics Usual consumption
Hair and makeup 1.5-2 hours Screen framing, frequent review About half to one pack
Ceremony and receiving 1-1.5 hours Continuous tracking, bursts About one pack
Location and group photos 1-2 hours Flash or natural light, intermittent shooting About half to one pack
Banquet and toasts 3-4 hours Long idle periods, intermittent bursts About one to one and a half packs

That totals three and a half to four and a half packs, estimated for a mirrorless body using the electronic finder throughout. A DSLR on the optical finder with light review can come in around two and a half. The figures are empirical ranges; body model, temperature, stabilization, and wireless transfer all shift them, so plan to the upper bound rather than the average.

Arranging four packs: a rotation routine you can execute

  1. Charge everything and number the packs before you leave. Mark 1, 2, 3, 4 on the back with a paint pen or a sticker, and keep the numbering tied to a fixed slot so you are not identifying packs by feel on site.
  2. Use them in numerical order. The body always holds the lowest number; when you pull one, it goes straight into a designated “used” pouch in the bag, never mixed with the charged ones.
  3. Swap at safe moments. Choose low-risk windows such as the end of the ceremony, the car between locations, or just before the banquet is served, rather than waiting for the low-battery warning.
  4. Top up once mid-day. During the lunchtime move or a banquet lull, put the two used packs on the dock. Many shooters drop their real daily need from five packs to four this way.
  5. Split them onto chargers the moment you finish. Get all four on power so that tomorrow does not start at half charge because you forgot.

The point of the routine is not saving power but turning “how much charge do I have left” into a state you can read at a glance. Event lighting is difficult and the pace is fast; anything that requires on-the-spot judgment costs attention.

Three details that go wrong

Spare packs go in a pocket against your body, not the bottom of the bag

Lithium-ion internal resistance rises in the cold and usable capacity falls. On a winter location shoot, an inside jacket pocket will get noticeably more out of a spare than a side pocket of the backpack. The difference is obvious at outdoor weddings in cold regions, and never store a pack against an ice pack either.

Do not stretch one pack across an entire ceremony

The ceremony is the part you cannot redo. Even if the current pack looks sufficient, fit a full one before it starts and save the half-used pack for the banquet. Trading headroom for insurance is the best deal in event work.

Wipe the contacts and the compartment

When you swap often, sweat and dust on the contacts cause poor connection, false charge readings, and even sudden shutdowns. Keep a clean microfiber cloth and wipe the contacts at each swap. That prevents more incidents than carrying an extra battery.

Why events call for 1050mAh rather than 750mAh

The 750mAh version is fine as a backup pack or for short top-ups, but in a setting where you cannot afford an interruption its weakness is not total energy. It is swap frequency. Each tier down costs you one or two extra swaps a day, and every swap is a window of risk. A 1050mAh carries about forty percent more rated capacity than a 750mAh and typically brings five swaps down to around three.

If the budget is tight, mix: two 1050mAh for the critical ceremony and banquet blocks, two 950mAh for preparation and the location shoot. For the differences between tiers, see the specifications in the 1050mAh category and the 950mAh category, then set your own ratio.

YO is conservative about capacity claims: 1050mAh is the rated figure, with no extra marketing padding. For event work that consistency is worth more than an impressive number, because knowing how long the pack in your hand will last is what lets you plan the next step.

FAQ

Are three 1050mAh packs enough for a wedding?

Usually enough on a DSLR using the optical finder with light review; on a full-frame mirrorless body using the electronic finder throughout it is tight, so plan for four and top up at lunch.

Can two packs be charged and used alternately?

Yes, but avoid charging one while shooting with it on site. A dock needs time to fill, and with a tight schedule two packs in rotation can leave you with a gap during a move; three or more is more comfortable.

Does storing a battery full shorten its life?

Yes. Long storage at full charge or fully drained both accelerate capacity loss. If the pack will sit unused after the wedding, discharge it to about half, store it, and top it up every few months.

Is fast drain in cold weather a sign the battery is failing?

Usually not. Cold temporarily raises internal resistance and lowers usable capacity, and it typically recovers at room temperature. Only if runtime is clearly short at normal temperatures should you consider replacing it.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Is It Normal for an NP-FZ100 to Get Hot While Charging?

Direct answer: a mildly warm NP-FZ100 on charge is normal; too hot to hold for more than a second or two is not. Charging a lithium cell is an energy conversion, and some of that energy leaves as heat, especially during the bulk phase where current is highest. A rough hand test: if the pack feels warm and you can keep it against your palm, that is within the normal range. If you pull your hand away, or the charger shell is too hot to touch, cut the power and investigate. These are practical guidelines rather than a measured temperature standard — your own product documentation and common sense come first.

Where the Heat Comes From

  • Conversion losses: cell internal resistance turns part of the incoming energy into heat during constant-current and constant-voltage charging. This cannot be avoided entirely.
  • Charge current: higher current fills the pack faster and produces more heat per minute. A multi-bay charger running several packs at once runs warmer overall.
  • Ambient conditions: a hot room in summer, or a pack charging inside a camera bag or under a blanket, has nowhere to dump heat, so it accumulates.
  • Ageing: as a pack approaches roughly 300–500 cycles, internal resistance rises, so the same current produces more heat than it did when new.

So “hot while charging” covers two very different situations: a new pack on a ventilated desk, and an old pack sweating inside a closed bag.

Hand Test: Where Normal Ends

How it feels Likely state What to do
Barely warm, just above room temperature Trickle stage or about to go green Normal. Let it finish
Warm, comfortable against your skin Typical mid-charge condition Normal. Keep it ventilated
Hot enough that you want to let go after a few seconds High, worth checking Unplug, let it cool, check charger and placement
Too hot to touch, with smell, noise or case deformation Fault, safety relevant Cut power, move it to open space, stop using it

Hand feel is subjective and depends on room temperature. When in doubt, change one variable: a different charger in a different spot. If it runs noticeably cooler, the original charger or its location was the problem.

Six Ways to Keep Charging Temperatures Down

  • Charge on a hard, flat, ventilated surface. Not carpet, not a bed, not inside a camera bag.
  • Keep it out of direct sun and away from radiators and hobs. A warm room stacks on top of charging heat.
  • Do not chase speed with high current. Routine-rate charging is kinder to cells.
  • Leave space between packs on a multi-bay charger. Do not stack chargers or cover them.
  • A pack straight out of the camera is already warm. Give it a few minutes before it goes on the charger.
  • Let the charger reach its green “done” state before pulling the pack, instead of interrupting the bulk phase repeatedly.

Signals That Mean Stop Immediately

  • Swelling, deformation or a case splitting at the seam — stop using it and do not charge it again; handling is covered in what to do with a swollen battery.
  • Burning smell, smoke or unusual noise — cut power, move the pack to a clear dry area away from anything flammable.
  • A charger that is itself too hot to touch, discoloured or scorched — retire that charger and check the spec matched.
  • Charge level that goes backwards, or a pack that never finishes — swap the charger and the pack one at a time to isolate which is at fault.
  • A pack that is full and then flat within minutes, or shutdowns mid-shoot — that points at a worn cell rather than a charging fault.

Heat Outside of Charging

Batteries also warm up in the camera during long video takes and fast burst shooting. That is discharge-side heat, different from charging heat but worth the same attention. If the body is clearly warming during continuous 4K, rotate packs so each one gets a cooling break, or move to a dummy battery with an AC adapter. The options are set out in uninterrupted power for video and streaming. Cold is the opposite problem: a chilled pack loses usable capacity, and the fix starts with keeping spares in an inside pocket.

Two Safety Notes

First, do not put a pack in the fridge or cool it with water to make it “less hot”. Condensation risk outweighs any benefit. Second, when buying, look at cell spec, protection circuitry and whether the charger actually matches — that reduces heat problems far more reliably than shopping for a slower charger. The reasoning is in third-party battery safety.

FAQ

A brand-new pack runs hot on its first charge. Is it faulty?

Rule out environment and charger first: move it to a ventilated desk, then try a different charger. If it still runs clearly hot, ask the seller for a replacement and do not open the pack yourself.

Does charging heat damage the cells?

Sustained high temperature accelerates capacity loss. Occasional warmth has limited effect, but storing a pack full in a hot place will age it noticeably faster.

Does it keep heating if I leave it plugged in?

Heat drops off once charging reaches the trickle or done state, but leaving a pack at 100% indefinitely is not a good habit. Take it off the charger when it is done, and store long-term at roughly 40–60%.

Is fast charging worse than slow?

High current runs hotter and has a small long-term effect on ageing. Use routine current when you are not in a hurry, and save fast charging for when you are.

A matched charger removes most of the guesswork. YO’s NP-FZ100 compatible battery is rated around 2280mAh / 7.2V / 16.4Wh, at about $17.89 for a single pack, about $22.93 for one battery with a charger and about $36.74 for two batteries with a charger — the bundled charger is specified for these cells. The TNP-FZ100 is the 2400mAh / roughly 17.3Wh alternative. Studios and rental houses kitting out batteries and chargers together should go through wholesale enquiry, where orders over 100 units are quoted per batch.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Is 1050mAh Worth the Extra? Cost per Shot vs 950mAh

Short answer: for most people the premium a 1050mAh carries over a 950mAh is not good value. But if your pattern is two batteries at most per outing with no convenient place to swap, it is. The reason is simple: the two differ by a hundred milliamp-hours, about ten percent, which usually works out to a few dozen extra frames, while the extra money would buy a good part of a second 950mAh. What really decides the choice is not the capacity number but how many batteries you are willing to carry.

First, translate 100mAh into frames

A 100mAh difference in rated capacity is theoretically a 10.5% gain. But the usable window inside a camera is not the full capacity: the tail before cutoff voltage cannot be drawn, and the body’s estimate is conservative, so the practical gain is usually between 8% and 10%.

Frames are more intuitive. If a 950mAh manages roughly 450 to 600 frames under normal shooting, a 1050mAh lands around 500 to 650. In other words the extra is a few dozen frames of headroom in a day, enough for one more small scene, not enough to leave a battery at home.

Item 950mAh 1050mAh
Rated capacity 950mAh 1050mAh
Relative capacity Baseline About +10%
Frames under normal shooting (estimated range) About 450-600 About 500-650
Price band Common at the budget end of the market Usually a few tens more
Weight Lighter Slightly heavier, under fifteen grams more
Suited to Rotating several packs, everyday carry Carrying fewer packs, long uninterrupted days

How to work out cost per shot

Do not compare total price divided by total capacity. That spreads the cost of the shell, protection board, and housing across the figure and hides the marginal return. What matters is the increment: how many additional frames the extra money buys.

  1. Note the real price difference between the two tiers. Estimating on the order of “a few tens more” is fine; you do not need it to the dollar.
  2. Subtract the midpoint of the 950’s frame range from the midpoint of the 1050’s. The increment is usually around fifty frames.
  3. Divide the extra frames by the price difference to get frames per extra dollar. The figure usually lands at one to two frames per dollar.
  4. Now run the alternative: spend the same money on a second 950mAh. That buys several hundred extra frames, or more than five per dollar.

The conclusion follows. On pure runtime efficiency, the marginal return from paying more for a 1050 is clearly below adding another 950. The 1050’s value is not efficiency but the act of carrying one fewer battery: the volume, the weight, the swap, and the seconds you lose doing it.

Three kinds of shooter, three conclusions

If you carry only two batteries, take the 1050. Your constraint is count, not total capacity. Two 1050s give you roughly what two 950s give plus a bit more, and that bit more is exactly what covers the unexpected shooting before you wrap.

If you habitually carry three or more, take the 950. When count is plentiful, per-battery capacity barely affects the outcome and rotation rhythm dominates. Three 950s already exceed two 1050s in total capacity at lower cost, and swapping is one extra motion.

If you shoot mostly video, look at it separately. Video is a continuous load with less tolerance for voltage sag at the end, so more capacity means the low-battery warning comes later and the finish is calmer. Even with three packs, this group can keep the 1050 in the primary slot.

Two hidden costs beyond capacity

The first is charging time. On the same dock, a 1050 takes ten or twenty minutes longer to fill. If you charge everything overnight, the difference disappears; if you top up between setups, time is a real cost.

The second is consistency. Mixing capacities makes the body’s gauge jump around and rotation planning gets messy. Running one tier is simpler, which argues for standardizing rather than buying one 950 and one 1050.

YO’s LP-E17 comes in 750, 950, and 1050mAh so that you can choose by how many packs you carry rather than by “bigger is better.” If you are still matching tiers to bodies, start with the capacity and compatibility guide, then compare specific products in the 1050mAh category.

FAQ

How many more frames does a 1050mAh give than a 950mAh?

A few dozen under normal shooting, on the order of fifty. Burst shooting, stabilization, and cold weather narrow the gap; static composition and less chimping widen it. Do not extrapolate linearly from the percentage, because discharge efficiency at the tail is not uniform.

Is paying a few tens more for 100mAh a waste of money?

Not entirely. If it lets you leave a battery at home, the saved weight and swap time have value. But if your bag already holds three or four packs, the extra frames are unlikely to be used, and then it is not worth it.

Can I run one 950 and one 1050 together?

Yes. Voltage and contacts match and the body does not distinguish them. Be aware that the gauge logic differs slightly and the low-battery warning will trip at different points, so charge both fully before important work and save the larger one for the second half.

On a tight budget, which should I buy first?

Buy the 950mAh first and put the money toward a second one. Two 950s beat one 1050 on both total runtime and flexibility; only when your bag space or carry habit strictly limits you to two packs should the 1050 come first.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Charging a 1050mAh LP-E17: Chargers, Heat, and Cycle Life

Short answer: a 1050mAh asks nothing different of a charger than any other tier. Use a 7.2V lithium-ion dock charger, with Canon’s LC-E17 as the standard choice. What does change is that a full charge takes longer, and now that fast chargers are everywhere, many people assume a camera battery can be plugged in as casually as a phone. What follows covers matching a charger, how long a fill takes, when heat is worth worrying about, and which habits actually affect cycle life.

The same applies to 750mAh and 950mAh; the larger the capacity, the more charging time and heat accumulate, which is why the high-capacity version deserves more care.

Matching the three charging routes

There are three main ways to charge an LP-E17: the original dock charger, a third-party dock charger, and a direct-charge version with a Type-C port on the battery body. The first two require removing the battery and seating it in a dock; the third feeds 5V straight into the battery. Each imposes different requirements, so check the specifications when you mix and match.

Method Input and connector Approximate full charge Best for Watch out for
Canon LC-E17 dock charger Dedicated dock, with original power cord Usually around two hours, varying with capacity and ambient temperature Charging at home, rotating several packs Check the model marking; avoid counterfeits
Reputable third-party dock Dedicated dock, usually USB or 5V input About two to four hours, depending on input current Travel, tight budgets Look for overcharge protection and thermal control
USB-C direct charge (T series) Type-C on the battery body, 5V input About two to four hours, depending on charger and cable Travel, outdoors, top-ups Do not treat 9V/12V high-voltage protocols as normal input

The times in that table can only be ranges, because the same battery charged at 5V/1A versus 5V/2A differs by nearly a factor of two, and low ambient temperatures slow things further. A 1050mAh, being the largest tier, usually lands in the upper part of the range. Note in particular that direct-charge LP-E17 versions generally take 5V input, ordinary USB power, and do not use the high-voltage fast-charge protocols phones rely on.

How long a full charge takes, and why only a range is honest

Charging time is set by three variables: how much charge is already in the battery, the actual current the charger can deliver, and battery temperature. A 1050mAh rating does not mean 1050mA for one hour; the process runs constant-current then constant-voltage, with current tailing off in the second stage, and the last ten-odd percent often consumes a third of the total time.

In practice, going from nearly empty to full takes a little over two hours at 5V/2A and can approach four hours at 5V/1A. A dock charger usually runs slightly faster and steadier than in-body charging because it dissipates heat better. In cold conditions, below about ten degrees Celsius, charging slows noticeably; that is a protection mechanism, not a fault.

Heat: charging and discharging are separate questions

Mild warmth is normal. Lithium-ion cells heat up during the latter part of charging and under heavy discharge current. What matters is telling three cases apart:

  • Warm while charging, cool once full: normal. Charge in a ventilated spot, and never under a pillow, inside clothing, or in a sealed bag.
  • Hot after sustained recording or burst shooting in the body: that is discharge heat. It has little to do with capacity tier and comes mainly from internal resistance and the body’s heat dissipation. A few minutes switched off usually restores it.
  • Noticeably hot at idle, or a swollen case: not normal. Stop using it immediately, do not keep charging, and do not attempt to vent or disassemble it.

A practical test: if the same battery stays cool in another body, the problem is probably the body; if it is still hot in a different body, the problem is the battery. The 1050mAh cell is thicker, so its heat path is slightly longer; in summer, avoid leaving the whole rig in a car or in direct sun.

Cycle life: three habits that beat any charger

  1. Do not store it full for long periods. Charging to full when you get home is a habit, but if the battery will sit unused for a week or two, leave it around half. Long storage at full charge accelerates aging of the positive electrode and is the most common cause of capacity loss.
  2. Do not run it to shutdown before recharging. An occasional deep discharge is fine, but repeated ones bring the protection board in earlier and usable capacity shrinks. Swapping at the low-battery warning is easier on the cell.
  3. Do a full cycle every so often. Every two or three months, run the battery fairly low and charge it fully. This helps keep the fuel gauge accurate and avoids the “shows two bars and then dies” surprise.

With these habits a 1050mAh typically holds steady for two or three years, after which a gradual decline is normal aging. If a full charge now lasts less than half as long as it did, it is time to replace rather than carry more spares. For how the tiers differ in role, see the LP-E17 capacity and compatibility guide; if your priority is leaving one dock charger at home, the T series direct-charge version is the other route.

FAQ

Can I charge a 1050mAh with a phone fast charger?

For a USB-C direct-charge version, yes: voltage negotiation usually settles at 5V and the charger drops to the tier you request. Avoid poor-quality supplies rated above 5V that cannot negotiate.

Must I unplug the dock as soon as the light turns green?

A reputable dock switches to trickle or stops output once full, so leaving it briefly is not a problem. Leaving it connected for long periods is not good for longevity, though, so taking the battery off when full is the safer habit.

How much slower is a 1050mAh than a 750mAh?

Roughly thirty to forty percent longer in proportion to capacity, and actual times also depend on charger current. On the same dock the gap is easy to notice.

What if a battery left unused will not take a charge?

Long storage in a deeply discharged state can put the protection board to sleep. Let it return to room temperature first, then try the original dock charger. If there is still no response, or the case looks swollen, do not force it. Stop using it.