Posted on — Leave a comment

Not Genuine” Warning With a Third-Party NP-FZ100: Does It Matter?

Short answer first: the “not genuine” style warning you get with a third-party NP-FZ100 is normally just a disclosure about charge display accuracy. It does not affect power delivery and it does not affect shooting, so you can carry on using the pack. Some Sony bodies phrase it as “the remaining charge may not be displayed accurately”. What it really means is that the body cannot fully confirm the discharge curve of a non-original pack, so it will not vouch for the percentage. The wording that should worry you is different: “cannot recognise this battery” or “this battery cannot be used”. That means the body is refusing to draw power, and it goes down the fault-finding path instead.

What Each Message Actually Means

Body message Nature Can you keep shooting? What to do
Remaining charge may not be displayed accurately Standard disclosure Yes Nothing. Swap at one bar instead of waiting for empty
Not genuine / non-original battery notice Identified as third-party Usually yes Confirm the spec matches, then carry on
Cannot recognise this battery / use a compatible battery Communication or power fault No Work through the not recognised troubleshooting steps
Battery exhausted / replace the battery Voltage below the working threshold No Fit a charged pack

The test that matters is simple: can you shoot? If the camera powers on, fires and plays back, the message is informational. If it will not run at all, that is a fault, not a disclaimer.

Why the Warning Appears at All

Modern camera batteries carry a communication chip. The body reads data off that chip to estimate the remaining percentage. An original pack has a cell curve and internal-resistance profile that is fully modelled in the body firmware, so the readout tracks well. A third-party pack can match the spec sheet and still discharge slightly differently. With no matching curve in firmware, the body takes the conservative route and tells you the number may be off.

The important distinction: this is a communication and identification difference, not a power delivery difference. Whether a pack can drive the body depends on voltage, capacity and discharge capability, not on whether the firmware recognises the chip. The chip exists to report data back to the body; it does not gate how much current the pack can deliver.

Three Practical Effects on Shooting

  • Runtime is unaffected: real shot count comes from capacity and body power draw, not from the message. A pack rated around 2280mAh / 16.4Wh still delivers what its capacity allows.
  • The percentage may drift: slow to fall at the top, quick at the bottom, or a jump from two bars straight to shutdown. That is the inaccuracy being described.
  • A few functions may behave differently: a small number of bodies want extra battery data in certain modes. If something refuses to run, test once with an original pack to see whether the battery is the variable.

If the drift is obvious, one full charge-and-discharge cycle usually tightens it up. A full discharge followed by one uninterrupted charge usually pulls the readout back into line.

When the Warning Deserves Attention

  • Runtime is clearly shorter than a comparable pack — possibly overstated capacity or a worn cell.
  • Full-to-empty time swings wildly, or the body shuts down repeatedly mid-shoot.
  • The wording escalates from “may not display accurately” to “cannot recognise”, which points at contacts or model mismatch.
  • The pack is swollen, deformed, or hot to the touch while charging — stop using it.

You can sanity-check capacity with one full cycle and the body’s own shot count: if one pack is clearly behind another of the same rating, the cell is the likely cause.

Keeping Display Drift to a Minimum

  • Buy a spec-matched pack with a communication chip and clear capacity and voltage markings.
  • Run two or three full cycles on a new pack so the body can relearn the curve.
  • Store long-term at roughly 40–60% charge and top up every three months.
  • Keep terminals clean and dry. Oxidation raises the odds of flaky communication.
  • Rotate several packs instead of leaving one idle for months, which lets its curve drift.

FAQ

Can this warning damage the camera?

There is no evidence that the notice itself harms a body. What can cause harm is a poor cell with mismatched voltage or spec, which is why the buying decision should be based on spec, not on whether a warning shows up.

Can I turn the warning off?

Most bodies have no such option, and blocking it by unofficial means is not advisable. Treat it as a reminder that the percentage is indicative.

Does runtime get shorter once the warning appears?

No. Runtime follows capacity and power draw. A pack that feels shorter is usually worn or cold; the ageing curve is set out in capacity loss and replacement timing.

Do original packs never drift?

They generally track better, but an aged original jumps too. Around two years in, or after roughly 300–500 cycles, any pack can start misreporting.

Clean specs and a communication chip cut most of this friction. YO’s NP-FZ100 compatible battery is rated around 2280mAh / 7.2V / 16.4Wh, at about $17.89 for a single pack, about $22.93 with one charger, and about $36.74 for two packs and a charger; the TNP-FZ100 is the 2400mAh / roughly 17.3Wh version. For the wider picture, original versus third-party compared lays out the trade-offs. Studios and rental houses buying in volume should go through wholesale enquiry, where orders over 100 units are quoted per batch.

Posted on — Leave a comment

1050mAh vs the Original LP-E17: Can You Feel the Weight?

Short answer: most people will not notice. Against the original at about 1040mAh the difference is negligible, and against 950mAh it is usually under fifteen grams, roughly a coin or two. Inside a body weighing more than four hundred grams that is under four percent, and it does not produce a clear “this got heavier” sensation during normal handling. What actually gets amplified is not absolute weight but the center of gravity and the way you hold the camera.

Let’s get the numbers straight

The original Canon LP-E17 weighs on the order of forty-five grams, on the light side for its class. Third-party high-capacity versions carry more cell material and therefore weigh a little more, but the spread is limited: from 750mAh to 1050mAh the difference for the whole battery is usually under fifteen grams, never a doubling.

A common misunderstanding is that a forty percent capacity increase means a forty percent weight increase. In practice most of a battery’s mass is the shell, the protection board, and the tabs; the cell is only part of it, and higher-capacity cells also tend to have better energy density. The weight penalty for added capacity is therefore non-linear and flattens out as you go up.

For any individual product the rated weight is whatever the maker publishes, and batches and protection-board designs will vary by a few grams. Thinking in terms of “under fifteen grams” is enough; there is no point chasing single digits.

Absolute weight matters less than proportion

The same battery feels entirely different depending on the body it goes into. The lighter the body, the larger the battery’s share and the more noticeable the shift in balance. A rough comparison by body weight follows.

Body Body weight, order of magnitude Battery share Perceived weight difference
EOS R50, M series Just over 300g About 15% Fairly noticeable
EOS RP, R8, R10 Just over 400g About 10% Mostly imperceptible
EOS 850D, 77D Around 500g Under 10% Almost imperceptible
With a battery grip fitted Clearly higher Further diluted Imperceptible

The pattern is that lighter bodies and smaller lenses make the battery’s weight easier to feel. Fit a fast zoom and the body-plus-lens combination passes a kilogram, at which point fifteen grams is completely submerged. Any discussion of whether you can feel it has to start by naming the body and the lens.

Three situations that magnify the difference

Carrying the camera on a strap for hours. With the camera hanging from your neck, the strap carries everything, and any increment accumulates into soreness over a day. Fifteen grams is no longer fifteen grams; it is fifteen grams times a whole day. Hiking, street shooting, and trade shows are where weight savings pay off most clearly.

Shooting one-handed with the arm raised. With the arm extended, torque scales with arm length, and a battery sitting behind the body’s center of gravity produces a lever effect that tires the wrist sooner. On a small body like the 200D with a pancake lens, the difference is perceptible.

Portrait orientation. Rotating the camera moves your grip, so weight on the battery-compartment side sits farther from your support point and the body feels more lopsided. This is one reason many portrait shooters add a grip to bring the balance back.

Conversely, on a tripod, on a gimbal, or carried cross-body on a sling, the structure absorbs the battery weight almost entirely and the question is moot.

How to check for yourself instead of guessing

  1. Weigh both batteries on a kitchen scale and write down the grams. This establishes the real difference and keeps you from being led by the assumption that more capacity must mean more weight.
  2. Set the camera to the same state, fit the 950mAh, hold it out one-handed for twenty seconds, then repeat with the 1050mAh. Do it with your eyes closed to avoid priming yourself.
  3. Walk around for ten minutes with the camera on a strap and note whether the pressure points behind your neck and on your shoulder change. This is the closest test to real use.
  4. If you cannot tell the two apart either time, weight is not a selection criterion for your body and your shooting style, so choose on capacity and price.

The value of this routine is that it removes the psychological factor. People instinctively pay more attention to something new, more expensive, and higher-capacity; closing your eyes and fixing the duration cancels part of that bias.

One more thing to remember: weight can be managed with a strap, a different grip, or a lighter lens. Capacity cannot. A battery that runs out a few dozen frames early may cost you a shot. So the order of selection should be to decide the total runtime you need, then pick the lightest tier that meets it, rather than the other way around.

YO’s LP-E17 splits capacity into 750, 950, and 1050mAh. The 750 tier suits light travel where you shoot mostly stills and can recharge at the hotel that night; the 1050 suits long days away from power. For the exact body list, see the capacity and compatibility guide, or compare the 750mAh category with the 1050mAh category directly.

FAQ

Will 1050mAh make the camera heavier or more tiring to hold?

On bodies above four hundred grams, essentially no. The difference is under fifteen grams and sits near the center of gravity, so the lever arm is short. It may register on a body just over three hundred grams, when carrying on a strap, or when shooting one-handed with the arm raised.

Why doesn’t weight scale with capacity?

Because the shell, protection board, and tabs weigh the same regardless, and the cell is only part of the total. Higher-capacity cells also tend to have better energy density, so weight per unit of capacity falls; a forty percent capacity gain often brings only a ten to twenty percent weight gain.

Does the weight difference affect gimbal balancing?

Slightly. Gimbals are sensitive to balance, so if the rig feels nose- or tail-heavy after a swap, rebalance once. Fifteen grams normally falls within what the motors can compensate and will not prevent balancing.

For light travel, should I take the 750 or the 1050?

It depends on whether you can recharge that day. If you are back at the hotel and shooting at a moderate pace, the 750 is lighter; if you are out all day with a heavy shooting load and no fixed charging point, the 1050’s extra runtime is worth far more than fifteen grams. For a middle option, see the 950mAh category.

Posted on — Leave a comment

What ‘LP-E17H’ Really Means: Naming Confusion Explained

Short answer: Canon only ever made one LP-E17, and “LP-E17H” is not an official Canon model number. Some third-party makers label their higher-capacity versions LP-E17H, a naming habit in the trade; the H usually hints at high capacity and carries no Canon endorsement. Seeing that label is no cause for alarm. In most cases it is simply a compatible battery with a larger stated capacity, but you should check three things yourself: the rated capacity and energy, whether the battery has a Type-C port, and whether the compatibility list contains any obviously wrong camera bodies.

The real risk in this naming confusion is not counterfeit goods. It is buying the wrong specification: mistaking an LP-E12 for an LP-E17, or assuming a different letter means a different connector.

On the Canon side there is only the LP-E17

Canon has always been restrained with battery naming: one model per compartment, and a capacity upgrade usually arrives as a new model number (LP-E6 to LP-E6N to LP-E6NH) rather than a letter appended to the old one. Since the LP-E17 arrived with the EOS 760D and 750D generation, the official designation has stayed LP-E17, with published figures of roughly 1040mAh / 7.5Wh / 7.2V and the LC-E17 as the original dock charger.

So when a product page offers “LP-E17H,” “LP-E17 Plus,” or “LP-E17 high capacity,” you can be fairly sure it is the seller’s own labeling. That is not automatically a bad sign, since building higher-capacity versions is a normal third-party practice, but those letters carry no official backing and tell you nothing about actual capacity.

Why third parties like to add letters

The reason is practical: one model number has to sell at several price points, so the title has to create separation. Adding an H separates the listing from the standard version in search results and hints at “better” at almost zero cost. Some sellers stack on “upgraded,” “enhanced,” or “OEM replacement” for good measure, blurring the line further.

Search behavior is the other half. Many shoppers search for the letter combinations they happen to have seen, so sellers publish every variant and the cycle repeats. The result is one cell design sold under five or six names, which makes comparison harder rather than easier. The reliable anchors are always numeric: how many mAh, how many Wh, which bodies it fits.

Three checks: capacity, connector, compatibility list

  1. First, capacity and energy. A real specification states both mAh and Wh. 1050mAh works out to about 7.6Wh at 7.2V, so be wary when a listing claims “ultra high capacity” with no numbers, or when the mAh-to-Wh ratio does not add up. YO’s LP-E17 comes in three tiers (750, 950, and 1050mAh), which is its own lineup and does not correspond to any Canon model number.
  2. Second, whether there is a Type-C port. A battery with a Type-C port on the body is a USB-C direct-charge version and can be topped up from a phone charger or power bank; without one, you need a dock charger. Third-party listings often mix the two, so the photos are the quickest way to tell.
  3. Third, verify the compatibility list. The LP-E17 fits the EOS RP, R8, R10, R50, R100, 850D, 800D, 760D, 750D, 77D, 200D, 200D II, M6, M6 Mark II, M5, and M3. If the list includes the EOS M50, M100, or M200, the seller has mixed in the LP-E12, and the rest of the page deserves the same suspicion.
Common label What it actually means How to verify
LP-E17 Canon’s model number, or a compatible battery built to that spec Look for “compatible” or “replacement” wording
LP-E17H A third-party naming habit for higher-capacity versions, not an official model Check that rated mAh and Wh match
LP-E17 direct-charge / T series Type-C port on the battery body, 5V charging Check the port photo and the input voltage note
“LP-E17, compatible with LP-E12” A wrong listing; the two differ in size and voltage Rule the page out

The three things that matter when buying a higher-capacity version

First, whether the rating is honest. Relabeling 950mAh as 1050mAh is not rare, so check whether the other tiers in the same line make sense and whether Wh and mAh agree. Second, whether the protection board is complete: overcharge, over-discharge, and short-circuit protection are baseline features, and a serious product will say so. Third, whether the supply is stable. A model that keeps switching cell suppliers may ship you something different from what the reviews describe.

All three matter more than the letter. For a systematic look at how the tiers differ, read the LP-E17 capacity and compatibility guide; if you have already settled on the top tier, the specs in the 1050mAh category will get you there faster than guessing from a title.

FAQ

Are the LP-E17H and the LP-E17 interchangeable?

If it is a compatible battery built to the LP-E17 specification, the dimensions and contacts match and it will fit the same bodies. But the H guarantees nothing by itself, so you still need to check the capacity claim and the compatibility list.

Does the H mean higher capacity?

Some third parties use it to suggest high capacity, but it is only a naming habit with no common standard. Products all called LP-E17H can differ widely in real capacity.

Why do some pages list the M50 as compatible?

Because the EOS M50 also uses an LP-series battery, which makes it easy to copy by mistake. The M50, M100, and M200 take the LP-E12, which is not interchangeable with the LP-E17, so rule out any listing that says otherwise.

Can a third-party high-capacity battery damage the camera?

A product with correct specifications and complete protection circuitry can normally be used without issue. The risk comes from inflated ratings and omitted protection boards, so favor listings with complete specifications and specific descriptions.

Posted on — Leave a comment

New NP-FZ100 Won’t Fit or Feels Too Tight: A 6-Step Fix

A new NP-FZ100 that refuses to go in is rarely a dead battery. In most cases it is one of three things: wrong model, wrong orientation, or a protective film still on the terminals. Start by confirming the body belongs to the FZ100 family. A7 III, A7R III/IV/V, A7 IV, A7S III, the A9 series, A1, A6600, A6700, the A7C series, FX3, FX30 and ZV-E1 all run on this pack. A6400, A6500, A6300, A7 II, A7R II and A7S II take the NP-FW50, which looks broadly similar but physically will not seat. Once the model is right, work through orientation, latch, then contacts. Most cases resolve in a minute or two. Do not press hard.

Step 1: Make Sure You Bought an NP-FZ100

This is the most common cause. Plenty of orders get placed under a generic “Sony mirrorless battery” listing and arrive as an FW50 or a BX1. The three families differ in size, capacity and latch position, and they cannot be swapped. The full cross-reference lives in Sony mirrorless battery comparison chart, and the body-by-body list is in every camera that takes the NP-FZ100.

  • NP-FZ100: most full-frame and flagship bodies from the A7 III onward, rated around 2280mAh / 7.2V / 16.4Wh.
  • NP-FW50: earlier bodies such as the A6000, A6300, A6400, A6500, A7, A7 II, A7R II and A7S II.
  • NP-BX1: compact cameras like the RX100 series.

One more naming trap worth knowing: TNP-FZ100 is the 2400mAh variant. Its shell and latch are identical, so it drops into the same bodies — the difference is the cell rating, not the fit.

Step 2: Check Orientation and Latch Position

The NP-FZ100 is directional. The front face usually carries an arrow or a body diagram; the terminal side goes inward, and the side with the latch notch lines up with the spring catch inside the compartment.

  • Open the compartment door fully and look at which way the contacts inside face.
  • Terminals inward, label outward. Push straight along the rails, not at an angle.
  • You should hear a faint click at the end of travel — that is the catch engaging.
  • If the tail of the pack sits proud, it is not seated. Take it out and start over rather than closing the door against it.

Reversed, the pack simply will not go in. That is the point to stop pushing: forcing it can bend the spring contact in the compartment or scratch the terminal plating.

Step 3: Check for Terminal Film and Packaging Residue

Some packs ship with a thin transparent film or plastic strip over the terminals for short-circuit protection. It is close in colour to the contacts and easy to miss. Hold the pack up to the light before loading and confirm the metal is fully exposed, with no film and no adhesive residue. Film in place means no power, and the body may report that it cannot read the battery.

Step 4: When the Latch Feels Too Tight

A fresh pack with tight shell and latch tolerances is normal, and it usually loosens up after a few cycles.

  • To insert: push the pack all the way in, press with the flat of your finger near the tail by the latch, and release once you hear the click.
  • To remove: flick the release lever inside the compartment first. The pack will lift slightly on its own, then pinch and pull it out. Do not dig into the side of the pack and yank.
  • Door will not close: the pack is not seated. Take it out, reload it, and check the compartment for debris or a bent spring.
  • If the catch is genuinely stiff, a trace of dry lubricant on the plastic edges away from the terminals can help. Work it in with a few insert-and-remove cycles. Keep it off the contacts.

Step 5: Inspect the Pack and the Compartment

Look over the shell for swelling, deformation or flashing on the moulding, and check whether the terminals sit straight. Then look inside the compartment for debris and for a spring contact that is bent or loose. A swollen pack must never be forced in — set it aside and handle it as a safety issue. A visibly deformed spring is a body-side fault and belongs in a service centre, not in a battery replacement.

Three Checks Once It Is In

  • Power on and confirm the charge indicator appears normally instead of a “cannot be used” message.
  • Fire off a few frames and check that playback is clean.
  • Charge it fully before the first outing rather than heading out on shipping charge.

If a full pack drains quickly, or the gauge drops from two bars straight to shutdown, a full charge-and-discharge recalibration usually helps. The procedure is in fixing an inaccurate charge display.

FAQ

The pack goes in but will not latch and pops out when touched

Usually the catch has not engaged, or the compartment catch is worn. Make sure you push to the end and hear the click. If it keeps happening, check the latch notch on the pack for flashing and ask the seller for a replacement if needed.

It is in but the camera does nothing — is it reversed?

Reversed, it would not have gone in. No power at all is more likely film on the terminals, dirty contacts or a flat pack. Charge it, wipe the contacts with a dry cloth, and try again before assuming a fault.

I forced it once. Can that damage the camera?

One light squeeze is unlikely to cause damage, but check the compartment contacts for deformation and the pack shell for cracks. Watch for “not recognised” messages or odd shutdowns over the next few shoots.

I have two packs and one is smooth while the other is tight

Batch tolerances vary and that is normal. The tighter one usually improves with use. As long as it latches and delivers stable power, it is fine.

If the model was simply wrong, reorder against the FZ100 spec. YO’s NP-FZ100 compatible battery is rated around 2280mAh / 7.2V / 16.4Wh: about $17.89 for a single pack, about $22.93 for one battery with a charger, and about $36.74 for two batteries with a charger. If you want more capacity, the TNP-FZ100 is the 2400mAh version at roughly 17.3Wh. Studios and rental houses kitting out in volume should go through wholesale enquiry, where orders over 100 units are quoted per batch.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Will the T Series USB-C Port Wear Out? Long-Term Reliability

Short answer: yes, you can rely on it long term, but how you treat it matters. The Type-C socket is a mature standard part in consumer electronics and is typically rated for several thousand insertions, so at one charge a day it will not fail from repeated use over several years. The real wear comes from dust, sweat, forcing the plug in at an angle, and the plug end of the cable wearing out first. The caveat is that the port sits on the battery: once contact degrades, what you lose is not a cable but the whole pack’s charging path.

A port on a battery is not the same as a port on a phone

A phone’s Type-C port sits behind a full main board and a water-resistance structure, and it can be repaired on its own. A port on a battery is soldered directly to the protection board, in less space, with no sealing around it and no serviceability. That means lower tolerance for debris and for mechanical stress.

Where it is used differs too. A phone usually charges lying flat with the cable supported; a battery often charges with the pack in one pocket, the power bank in another, and the cable under tension, so the port takes lateral rather than axial load. Lateral load is the direction the solder joints like least.

One more point that is easily missed: the battery is a consumable. If a phone port fails you get it repaired; if a battery port fails most people replace the pack. So the question of long-term reliance is really whether the port’s life will be shorter than the cell’s.

Habits that clearly accelerate wear

First, plugging in with grit present. Sand or lint from a pocket, the bottom of a camera bag, or a beach gets pressed between the contacts when the plug goes in. Once or twice is harmless; repeated, it raises contact resistance. The symptom is charging that cuts in and out, or needing to rotate the plug to make contact.

Second, angled and forced insertion. Pushing without aligning scrapes the plug shell against the socket wall, and over time the fit loosens. Once loose, the plug wobbles under its own weight and charging stability collapses.

Third, the cable. Cheap cables have wide dimensional tolerances on the plug, so they fit too loosely or too tightly. Too loose causes arcing; too tight stretches the opening. A budget cable inserted and removed for months can do more damage to the port than the battery itself.

Fourth, heat. Charging with the pack sealed in a bag or left in a sun-heated car keeps the plastic and solder joints near the port at high temperature for long periods, and mechanical strength declines. This has nothing to do with capacity or brand; it is a weakness shared by all lithium-ion packs.

Four warning signs you can check

Sign What it means What to do
The plug wobbles side to side once inserted Socket wall worn, retention lost Try another cable first; if still loose, the port is worn
It only charges at a particular angle Oxidized contacts or debris Power off and clear with air; never probe with metal
Charging repeatedly disconnects and reconnects Unstable contact resistance, or a broken conductor in the cable Cable first, then charger, then suspect the battery
Plastic around the port is yellowed or deformed Prolonged heat or high current Lower the charging power and avoid charging in direct sun

The order of that troubleshooting matters: cable, charger, battery, from cheapest to most expensive. Many people conclude the battery is dead when a new cable would have fixed it.

If you plan to rely on direct charging, do this

  1. Use one or two short, good-quality cables and keep them for this purpose. Fewer cables means more predictable plug wear.
  2. Hold the plug body when inserting or removing; do not pull the cable. Make align-then-push a habit, and treat a slight detent as confirmation it is seated.
  3. Put a dust cap on the port when it is not in use. Silicone caps cost very little and block most lint and sand.
  4. Use an ordinary 5V charger; do not chase wattage. Input voltage sits at 5V, so more power buys nothing but heat.
  5. Charge in a ventilated place, not at the bottom of a bag or under clothing.
  6. Blow the port out with air every few months. If you see debris, do not dig at it with a needle or toothpick; the contact springs are easy to bend.

Follow these and three to five years of trouble-free direct charging is a reasonable expectation. Conversely, if you habitually carry the pack loose in a pocket with your keys and coil the cable into your bag, the port will very likely fail before the cell does.

The T series was designed to free replenishment from the dock: one battery, one phone charger, and one power bank are enough to recharge in the field, in the car, or at a hotel, with no LC-E17 to pack. That is the most substantive difference from a standard LP-E17. If you are still deciding whether this form suits you, see the T series category, then confirm fitment in the capacity and compatibility guide.

FAQ

How many insertions can a Type-C port take before it fails?

A standard socket is typically rated for several thousand, far more than a battery will see in real use. At one charge a day you will not approach the limit for years. What causes early failure is dust, angled insertion, and poor cables, not the count itself.

If the port breaks, is the battery still usable?

It depends on the design. If the pack can also charge on a dock, losing the port only costs you direct charging and it can still be replenished normally. If direct charging is the only route, losing the port effectively scraps it. Check the product documentation for what is supported.

Can I use a phone fast charger on the T series?

In most cases yes, because input settles at 5V and the charger drops to the voltage you request. Do confirm that the charger does not enter a protective sleep at low power; some high-wattage units cycle on and off with small loads, which shows up as charging for a while and then stopping.

Does relying only on direct charging shorten the battery’s life?

No. Charging method affects longevity far less than temperature and depth of discharge. As long as charging does not overheat the pack and it is not stored full for long periods, direct charging and dock charging differ very little in cycle life.

Posted on — Leave a comment

LP-E17 T Series Guide: Who the USB-C Version Suits

Short answer: the LP-E17 T series is the USB-C direct-charge version of the LP-E17. The battery body carries a Type-C port, so a phone charger, power bank, or car charger will charge it directly, with no dedicated dock needed. It suits light travel, solo work, and top-ups on the road; it does not suit anyone managing five or six packs at once or a team that rotates packs through fixed docks during intensive shooting. The test really comes down to one question: would you rather carry one more dock, or live with slower charging?

Below is how the T series works, followed by the cases where it fits and where it does not, so you do not find out after buying.

What the T series actually is

Externally it matches a standard LP-E17, with the same dimensions, contacts, and fit, plus one addition: a Type-C port on the side of the battery. Connect a 5V source and the charging circuit inside the pack runs directly, without going through the camera and without a dock. That changes your charging kit from a dedicated dock plus a power cord to any USB-C cable plus a 5V source.

Note that direct-charge input is generally 5V, ordinary USB power, and does not use the high-voltage fast-charge protocols phones rely on. A full charge takes anywhere from two to four hours depending on capacity and input current, and specifically on your charger, cable, and ambient temperature. The T series also comes in capacity tiers, so buy on the mAh figure in the listing rather than on the model suffix alone.

Two practical details are worth knowing. First, the pack must be removed from the camera to direct-charge, because it draws power through its own port and the camera plays no part. Second, the pack will feel warm during charging, which is normal, but it should sit in a ventilated place, not sealed inside a camera bag or left in a sun-baked car. If your habit is to toss batteries into a bag and charge them there, direct charging requires changing that motion, and that is the biggest practical difference from a dock.

Who it suits: three types of user

  • Light travelers. One body, one spare pack, and one power bank cover a day of light to moderate shooting. Dropping the dock and its cable makes the bag noticeably lighter.
  • Solo freelance photographers. Location work, event following, and shop shoots often lack reliable power; topping up from a power bank in the car or a cafe is more realistic than hunting for an outlet.
  • People who treat the camera as an everyday recorder. Users of small bodies like the R50, R100, or M6 Mark II often run their whole power plan on one pack and one power bank, and the direct-charge version deletes remembering the dock from the list.

One group is easy to overlook: people who already own a dock but want fewer items in the bag. The T series does not preclude a dock. You can charge on the dock at home and rely on direct charging when out, with both methods coexisting. To look at the specifications first, see the T series category.

Who it does not suit: three disappointments

  • Intensive shooting that burns four or five packs a day. A direct charge takes over two hours, while you may swap packs every hour. What that situation needs is several packs and a multi-bay dock, not a port on the battery.
  • Teams that manage packs in batches. Event, wedding, and documentary crews usually have a fixed charging station and a numbering process; a dock fills a whole row with status visible at a glance, while direct-charge packs must be connected one by one and end up messier.
  • Budget-conscious shooters who work only at home. The convenience of direct charging is wasted at a fixed location, and the same money buys higher capacity or more standard packs.

One more caution: a pack warms slightly while direct charging, which is normal, but charging inside a sealed bag or a sunlit car is not advisable. If you are used to throwing batteries in a bag and charging them there, the direct-charge version asks you to adjust that habit.

Three details to confirm before buying

  1. Confirm the port is Type-C, not Micro-USB. The two look similar, but the latter takes hard-to-find cables and has a shorter insertion life, so there is no reason to buy it now.
  2. Confirm the compatibility list. The LP-E17 fits the EOS RP, R8, R10, R50, R100, 850D, 800D, 760D, 750D, 77D, 200D, 200D II, M6, M6 Mark II, M5, and M3. The EOS M50, M100, and M200 take the LP-E12 and are not on that list.
  3. Confirm that capacity and Wh agree. A rated 1050mAh should correspond to roughly 7.6Wh at 7.2V, and figures that do not add up deserve a question.

The LP-E17 T series follows this approach: capacity stated plainly, the port clearly Type-C, and compatibility listed by body model rather than as a vague Canon mirrorless. If you are still deciding between tiers, start with the LP-E17 capacity and compatibility guide, then compare the 750mAh category and the 1050mAh category.

FAQ

Can the T series be charged on the original LC-E17 dock?

In most cases yes, since the contacts match. But the point of the direct-charge version is to escape the dock, so day to day its own Type-C port is more convenient; the dock can serve as a backup.

Can I use the camera while it direct-charges?

Charging while shooting is not recommended. Charging raises the pack’s temperature, and putting it back in the body adds discharge heat, which is hard on longevity and makes progress hard to judge.

Does the direct-charge version wear out faster than the standard one?

Not because of the direct-charge feature itself; cell quality and usage habits still dominate. Avoid charging hot and avoid long storage at full charge, and the two versions age at similar rates.

Does the T series work in the R50?

Yes. The R50 takes the LP-E17 and is compatible with the T series. The M50 takes the LP-E12 and is not.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Charge Level Jumping or Dropping to Zero? Recalibrating the NP-FZ100

A charge display that jumps, or falls from two bars straight to shutdown, usually isn’t a dead pack — it’s the body’s estimate drifting away from the cell’s real state. The camera infers the percentage from the voltage curve and accumulated charge, and that estimate slides once internal resistance rises, temperatures drop, or you only ever do shallow cycles. Start with a full charge and discharge calibration: charge to full, run the camera down to automatic shutdown, let it cool, then charge to full in one go. Repeat once or twice and the display usually returns to normal. If it still jumps after that, look at capacity loss.

How the percentage is estimated

Understanding this helps you tell a display problem from a battery problem:

  • Voltage method. Cell voltage falls gradually during discharge, and the body reads the remaining charge from it. Voltage also moves with load, so bursts, video and flash recycling pull it down momentarily and the display drops a bar.
  • Coulomb counting. This tracks energy in and out, and needs a complete cycle to realign its endpoints. If you only ever recharge halfway, the endpoints get vague.
  • Temperature compensation. Cold lowers voltage, so the body may show low early and appear to recover once warm. That’s normal, not a fault.

So a sudden drop to zero is often a momentary voltage sag shown as a display value. The underlying issue is that a worn cell sags further under load than a fresh one does.

Symptom and cause

Symptom Likely cause What to do
Drops from two bars to shutdown Rising internal resistance, estimate drift Run one calibration
Shows 30%, empties quickly Habitual shallow cycling, capacity loss Calibrate; replace if no change
Falls fast in cold, recovers when warm Temperature effect on voltage Normal; keep packs warm
“Remaining charge may not be displayed accurately” Standard message for a non-genuine pack Keep shooting, watch the margin
Old reading still shown after a swap Body hasn’t refreshed, system lag Restart, refit the pack

Calibration, step by step

Step 1 — Charge to full

Use a charger matched to the spec and take the pack all the way to full, unplugging only after the light turns green. Don’t interrupt it, and don’t use the pack while it charges.

Step 2 — Shoot until the camera shuts down

Fit the pack and use the camera normally until it reports the battery is exhausted and powers off. Real shooting load matters more than simply leaving it on, because the body needs a genuine discharge curve. If the camera idles for long stretches, fire a few bursts near the end to finish what’s left.

Step 3 — Let it cool, then recharge

A just-emptied pack runs warm. Take it out and leave it at room temperature for ten minutes or so, then charge it in one uninterrupted session until the light turns green. At this point the body’s estimate has been realigned once.

Step 4 — Repeat once or twice

One round often isn’t enough for a pack that has drifted a long way. Run the sequence one or two more times and watch whether the display becomes linear — falling evenly from full to shutdown rather than in big steps.

Step 5 — Record a baseline

After calibrating, note how many frames full-to-shutdown delivers and keep that as the pack’s baseline. Comparing against it once a quarter shows wear clearly and takes the guesswork out of retirement. For cycle and aging rhythm, see charging cycles and storage basics.

If calibration doesn’t fix it

  • Runtime is genuinely shorter. Meaningfully fewer frames than the baseline — a third or more down — points to real capacity loss. Roughly 80% remains after 300–500 cycles, so replacing around two years is normal.
  • Charging is also unreliable. Never turns green, or goes green the moment it’s plugged in: work through charging troubleshooting steps as well.
  • There’s an error too. “Cannot recognize this battery” means follow the recognition troubleshooting steps.
  • Something looks wrong. Swelling, deformation, heat or smell: retire it immediately and follow swollen battery safety steps.

Calibration fixes a display that has fallen out of sync with the cell. If the cell itself has aged, calibration only makes the display more honest — it won’t make the pack new again.

Habits that reduce dropouts

  • Swap at one bar rather than running to shutdown. You avoid missing the moment and you avoid deep discharge.
  • Do one full charge and discharge every month or two to give the body a chance to realign. No need to do it every time.
  • In cold conditions, keep spares against your body and rotate them; judge remaining charge after warming.
  • Number your packs and rotate, so none sits long enough to self-discharge into over-discharge.
  • Leave margin when relying on the display. On non-genuine packs the percentage can be approximate, so go by bars rather than numbers.

FAQ

Does calibration damage the pack?

Once in a while, no. Frequent deep discharge does accelerate wear, so calibrate only when the display is clearly off — a few times a year is plenty.

Why does it drop from 100% to 80% after a few frames?

Usually because those first frames involved bursts, flash or video. The momentary load pulls voltage down and the display follows; it settles once you’re back to normal shooting.

Is the display less accurate with third-party packs?

Some Sony bodies show “remaining charge may not be displayed accurately” with non-genuine packs — a notice, not a fault. A compatible pack built to spec usually reads consistently enough for daily work after one calibration.

Still jumping after calibration — worth replacing?

If runtime is clearly below your baseline, replacing is the economical move. If the frame count is still healthy and only the display jumps, keep using it and build the habit of swapping early.

Swapping out a questionable pack means one less thing to worry about on a shoot: our NP-FZ100 compatible battery is rated 2280mAh / 7.2V / roughly 16.4Wh, around $17.89 per pack, around $22.93 with one charger and around $36.74 for two batteries plus charger, with the larger TNP-FZ100 (2400mAh, roughly 17.3Wh) at about $19.66 / $24.70 / $39.92. Studios and rental houses refreshing stock in volume should use wholesale inquiry — orders above 100 units are quoted by batch.

Posted on — Leave a comment

LP-E17 T Series for Birding on the R10: Any Effect on Bursts?

Short answer: no. Inside the camera the T series discharges through exactly the same path as a standard pack of the same capacity; the USB-C port only does anything when you recharge off-camera and neither supplies nor draws power while the pack is in the body. So the question of whether a direct-charge pack suits heavy bursts is slightly misdirected. What really decides how long you can keep bursting is the capacity tier, the camera settings, and how long you leave the body idle between shutter presses.

Where the power actually goes when you shoot birds

Many people assume bursts are the heaviest draw, but on a body like the R10 the burst itself is a smaller share than expected. The big items are the electronic viewfinder running continuously, the repeated driving of lens stabilization and autofocus motors, and buffer writes to the card.

The viewfinder is a small screen that stays lit, drawing power whenever the camera is on regardless of whether you press the shutter. Birding involves long waits with the camera powered up, and that time often consumes more than the few minutes you actually spend shooting.

Autofocus motor draw depends on the lens. An ultrasonic motor hunting on a telephoto, especially with birds in flight where focus travel is long and corrections frequent, raises consumption noticeably. A telephoto prime is usually easier than a zoom because the lens groups move less often.

Burst writes are a short peak. A mechanical shutter at a dozen or so frames per second keeps the sensor reading, the processor encoding, and the card writing, and the instantaneous draw over those seconds is well above single-shot use. But it is pulsed, and the total depends on how many sequences you fire.

Item Share of total draw Can you optimize it?
Viewfinder on and idle power-up High, often the largest Yes, shorten the idle timeout
Lens stabilization and autofocus High, varies a lot by lens Partly, fewer half-presses
High-speed bursts and card writes Moderate, pulsed Yes, control the number of sequences
Screen review and wireless transfer Lower but cumulative Yes, review less on site

Runtime ranges by shooting style

Birding resists a single number, because three hours standing at a spot and two hours chasing birds in flight produce completely different draw curves. The ranges below cover three typical styles and are for planning, not a precise promise.

  • Waiting at a spot, occasional single frames: long powered-up time but few shutter presses, so a 1050mAh usually lasts most of the day, often with twenty or thirty percent left.
  • Chasing birds in flight, frequent bursts: heavy autofocus and write load, so the same pack may only support two to three hours of intensive use.
  • Mixed style, mostly waiting with occasional flight shots: in between, and where most people land. One pack is tight for a full day and two is comfortable.

This is about what the capacity itself delivers, not about whether the pack is a T series. At the same 1050mAh, a direct-charge pack and a standard pack should land in the same frame-count range inside the camera; any difference comes from cell consistency, not from the connector.

Where the T series earns its place at a birding site

Recharging options at birding sites are usually poor. You may be at a wetland, in woodland, or beside a reservoir, with no outlet and no easy way to run a cable from the car. The traditional answer is to carry three or four packs and charge them all when you get back; the T series answer is two packs and a power bank, topping up the used one at the midday break.

The difference grows on long stakeouts. Four packs are heavy and expensive and still need to queue for charging back at the room; two packs and a bank may weigh less in total and no longer depend on whether the room has a free outlet.

Another case is the car. While waiting for someone, or on the drive between locations, connecting a pack to a car charger or power bank returns a substantial amount of charge in an hour. Making use of those fragments of time is the most concrete benefit of the direct-charge form.

One clarification: direct charging is off-camera charging and does not replace on-camera power. Charging while shooting depends on whether the body supports the relevant USB power protocol, and most bodies restrict burst or recording specifications in that state. Check the body manual for specifics.

A workable plan for the day

  1. Charge both packs before leaving, fit the larger one in the body, and keep the other in an inside pocket to stay warm.
  2. On arrival, set the idle timeout. Most bodies can be set to sleep after thirty seconds to a minute, cutting the viewfinder’s always-on draw.
  3. During the waiting phase, turn off wireless features you do not need and keep review to the minimum; do not flip through frames while you wait.
  4. When the gauge reaches two bars, stop chasing flight shots and save the remainder for scenes you know will come.
  5. At the midday break, connect the spent pack to the power bank in a shaded, ventilated spot, not on a sun-heated roof or in the trunk.
  6. Before wrapping in the evening, check the second pack’s state. In cold conditions usable capacity drops by ten to twenty percent, so leave margin.

For how large a power bank to bring, work from a pack of about seven and a half watt-hours and then allow for boost and cable losses. The detailed arithmetic is broken down elsewhere in the T series category; the point to stress here is that capacity is not automatically better larger, only enough and still legal to fly with.

FAQ

Does the extra port make a direct-charge pack more prone to bad contacts?

On-camera power still runs through the original metal contacts and has nothing to do with the Type-C port. The port only affects off-camera charging and does not influence battery recognition or supply stability. The port itself is what needs care: keep it clean and avoid inserting at an angle.

The R10 drains fast during bursts. Is the battery at fault?

First compare with the same pack shooting single frames. If single-frame use is normal and only bursts drain quickly, that is load behavior, not a fault. Voltage sags more during bursts, so the gauge appears to fall faster than the real difference in total energy.

For birding, should I take 1050mAh instead of 950mAh?

It depends on how long you stay out. Half a day at a spot, the 950 is enough; a full day away with few charging opportunities, the 1050’s headroom is worth more. The gap is only about ten percent, which is less useful than simply carrying one more pack. Tier details are in the 1050mAh category.

Will direct charging fail in cold weather?

Lithium-ion charging is restricted in the cold, and most charging circuits reduce current or pause when the temperature is too low. In that case, warm the pack in an inside pocket until it is near room temperature before charging, and do not connect a power bank outdoors below freezing.

Posted on — Leave a comment

T Series Charging Times: Power Bank, Phone Charger, Car Charger

Short answer: the three common sources for an LP-E17 T series, a power bank, a phone charger, and a car charger, all supply 5V, so the difference in charging time comes mainly from output current rather than from the type of source. At 5V/2A a full charge usually takes between two and three hours; at 5V/1A it takes three to four. A car charger tends to land in the upper part of the range because its voltage is less stable. These are working ranges, not lab figures: swap the charger on the same battery and the time can change by half.

What follows breaks down the variables behind those times, then covers how to pick each of the three sources and what to watch for.

Why only a range is honest

Charging time is set by four variables. First, the charge already in the battery: starting from half versus from empty nearly halves the time. Second, the current the charger can actually deliver, since a unit rated 2A tapers to a trickle as the battery fills. Third, the cable, where a poor USB-C cable with high resistance drags the available current down. Fourth, temperature, with charging noticeably slower below ten degrees Celsius as a protection measure.

So a claim like “this battery fills in X hours and Y minutes” is meaningless unless it names the charger, the cable, the starting charge, and the room temperature. The practical approach is to remember the ranges and leave yourself margin before you go out.

Source Typical output Approximate full charge Stability Best for
Phone charger (5V/2A) Around 5V 2A About 2-3 hours High Hotel, home, cafe
Phone charger (older 5V/1A) 5V 1A About 3-4 hours High Overnight charging
Power bank (5V/2A output) Around 5V 2A About 2-3 hours Moderate to high, falling as it drains Outdoors, commuting, no outlet
Car charger 5V 1-2A, depending on the vehicle About 3-4 hours or longer Lower Driving between locations, location work

The table gives ranges from nearly empty to full. If you are only topping up, say from half, the time shortens roughly in proportion, but the constant-voltage tail in the last ten-odd percent cannot be skipped, so it will run slightly longer than a linear estimate.

Power banks: work out the charge count before the speed

It is easy to shop on the milliamp-hour number and forget the voltage conversion. A bank rated 10000mAh is usually 3.7V cell capacity, about 37Wh of energy, while an LP-E17 at 1050mAh is about 7.6Wh. That is nearly five charges in theory and usually three to four in practice once boost and cable losses are counted. By the same logic a 20000mAh bank gives roughly six to eight.

On speed, look for a model that supports 5V/2A output; there is no point chasing wattage. A unit with a numeric display is more useful, since you can see how much is left and whether it is working. A bank around 10000mAh is relatively light, and paired with a spare battery it is a sensible light-travel configuration.

Phone chargers: will a PD unit damage the battery

No. A PD charger falls back to its 5V default when connected to a non-PD device, and that is exactly the voltage the T series accepts. What to avoid is a poor-quality supply rated above 5V that cannot negotiate protocols, since it may simply output its rated voltage.

Another common misconception is that more wattage charges faster. With the T series the bottleneck is the charging circuit inside the battery, and anything above 5V/2A goes unused, so a sixty-watt laptop charger will not be faster, only more compatible and cooler. For business travel, one multi-port PD charger that tops up the phone and the battery together is a convenient arrangement.

Car chargers: two easily overlooked traps

The first is voltage fluctuation at startup. When the engine turns over, the accessory socket voltage dips briefly and can even spike. A decent car charger protects against this, but repeated exposure is not good for the battery. The usual habit is to unplug before switching off, or to choose a unit with regulation and over-voltage protection.

The second is inflated output. A cheap charger rated 2A may deliver only 0.8A under load, doubling the charging time. The test is simple: after half an hour, feel the charger body. If it is uncomfortably hot while the battery is only warm, efficiency is low and it should be replaced.

A car charger is better for topping up on the move than for filling a pack. Plugging in for half an hour while you stop to eat buys a hundred or two hundred frames, which is far more realistic than expecting a full charge on the road. For how the tiers differ, see the LP-E17 capacity and compatibility guide; if you are still weighing direct charging against a dock, the T series category covers it in more detail.

FAQ

Is it normal for the battery to get warm while direct charging?

Warm is normal, especially during the high-current first half. If it is too hot to hold comfortably, or heats up noticeably and then stops partway, disconnect and check that the charger and cable match.

Can I charge the camera body from a power bank?

That depends on whether the body supports USB power delivery and is a separate matter from the battery charging discussed here. The T series has its Type-C port on the battery, so the pack must come out of the camera to charge.

What happens if I leave it connected after it is full?

The charging circuit normally stops output once full, so leaving it briefly does little harm. Long-term connection is not good for longevity and makes the state harder to judge; taking it off when full is the better habit.

Why does mine take longer than someone else’s at the same 5V/2A?

Usual causes are a high-resistance cable, a lower starting charge, a colder environment, or a different capacity tier. A 1050mAh naturally takes thirty to forty percent longer than a 750mAh.

Posted on — Leave a comment

A Swollen NP-FZ100 — Can You Still Use It? Causes and Safe Handling

Direct answer: a swollen NP-FZ100 is done. Don’t use it, and don’t charge it. Swelling means gas has formed inside the cell and the internal structure is no longer stable. Further charging or discharging risks more expansion, leaking, or thermal runaway. The correct response is to stop using it, insulate the terminals, store it alone, and hand it over to a battery or hazardous waste collection point. The price of one pack is far below the cost of one incident, and this isn’t a place for optimism.

How to tell whether it’s swollen

Mild swelling isn’t always obvious to the eye. These checks will confirm it:

  • The spin test. Set the pack on a flat table or a piece of glass and give it a gentle push. If it spins or rocks freely, the underside is no longer flat.
  • Look at the seam. Is the case seam opened up, or do the sides bulge so the middle sits higher than the edges?
  • How it fits. Noticeably tight going into the compartment, sticking on the way out, or a battery door that won’t close properly.
  • How it feels. A hollow or slightly springy feel under light finger pressure, instead of the solid feel of a healthy pack.
  • Companion symptoms. Sudden capacity loss, clear heat while charging, or the level jumping — all possible signs of internal trouble.

Any one of these is enough. Treat it as swollen and don’t wait for it to get more obvious.

Why packs swell

Cause What happens Preventable
Overcharging or failed charge control Long overcharge, or a charger that doesn’t match the spec Yes
Short circuit Terminals touching metal, or an internal micro-short Yes
High temperature A car in summer sun, or long storage beside a radiator Yes
Stored at full charge Full charge plus heat accelerates gas formation Yes
Deep over-discharge Left unused without top-ups, cells take damage Yes
Normal aging Wear sets in after roughly 300–500 cycles Only slowed
Physical damage Drops, crushing, puncture Yes

Almost every cause traces back to use and storage habits. Even a dropped pack that looks fine deserves an observation period before you trust it on paid work.

What to do once you find one

  • Step 1: stop using it. No camera, no charging, and don’t try to drain it.
  • Step 2: remove it. If it’s stuck in the compartment, don’t pry or force it — rock gently or use tape to pull, without squeezing the cell.
  • Step 3: insulate the terminals. Tape over the contacts, or use the original packaging or a cap, so they can’t meet keys or coins.
  • Step 4: store it alone. Dry, cool and away from anything flammable. Don’t stack it with other packs.
  • Step 5: never puncture, crush or burn it. All of these can start a fire. Don’t put it in general trash either.
  • Step 6: take it to a collection point. Hazardous waste facilities, electronics markets and retailer battery drop-offs, following local rules.
  • Step 7: check the rest of the batch. Inspect other packs from the same set and the same charger, and retire them together if needed.

If a pack is smoking, clearly hot or smelling, move people and flammables away, keep the area ventilated and follow local emergency guidance.

Preventing the next one

  • Use a charger that matches the spec on voltage and interface. Cheap chargers without protection circuitry carry more risk.
  • Avoid sitting at full charge. If you’re not shooting for a few days, bring packs down to 40–60% rather than leaving them on the charger.
  • Control temperature. Store around 15–25°C. No packs in a sunlit car, none beside a heater.
  • Avoid over-discharge. Top up every three months in storage — see charging cycles and storage basics.
  • Prevent shorts. Terminal covers or individual slots; no loose packs sharing space with metal objects.
  • Don’t drop or crush them. Keep batteries in their own pouch, not under heavy gear at the bottom of a bag.
  • Inspect routinely. A glance at each pack before and after a shoot catches problems early.

More on third-party pack safety in are aftermarket camera batteries safe; if the pack also shows recognition errors, the recognition troubleshooting steps applies.

FAQ

Can I keep using a slightly swollen pack for a while?

We wouldn’t. Swelling is irreversible and progresses unpredictably — especially not on a job that matters.

Can I fly with a swollen battery?

No. Lithium cells in an abnormal condition aren’t permitted on aircraft, in the cabin or in checked bags. Dispose of it through a collection point instead.

Can I release the gas and carry on?

No. Puncturing or squeezing to vent gas destroys the internal structure and can cause a short and a fire. It’s a dangerous maneuver — never try it.

How do I tell swelling apart from a normal curved case?

A healthy pack sits flat and doesn’t rock on a tabletop. The spin test answers it in a second; if it rocks, treat it as swollen.

Replace what you retire and match stock to your shooting volume: our NP-FZ100 compatible battery is rated 2280mAh / 7.2V / roughly 16.4Wh, around $17.89 per pack, around $22.93 with one charger and around $36.74 for two batteries plus charger, with the TNP-FZ100 (2400mAh, roughly 17.3Wh) at about $19.66 / $24.70 / $39.92 — pair either with a charger built to the same spec. Studios and rental houses cycling out aging packs on a schedule should use wholesale inquiry — orders above 100 units are quoted by batch.