Posted on — Leave a comment

EN-EL14, EN-EL14a and EN-EL14+ Compared for Buyers

Short answer: Nikon’s official EN-EL14 family has only two generations — the EN-EL14 (7.4V / 1030mAh) and the EN-EL14a (7.2V / 1230mAh). The EN-EL14a holds roughly 20% more and works in every body that takes the EN-EL14; the widely seen “EN-EL14+” is not an official Nikon model but a third-party label for a compatible, higher-capacity pack. So when choosing, only two things really need confirming: which generation your body shipped with, and whether the voltage and capacity on the label are honest.

What actually differs between the two

The EN-EL14 dates from around 2010 and arrived with the D3100, then went on to be used across a long list of APS-C DSLRs and Coolpix P models. The EN-EL14a appeared after 2013 with improved cells, lifting capacity to 1230mAh and nudging nominal voltage from 7.4V to 7.2V.

Model Nominal voltage Capacity Energy Common original fitment
EN-EL14 7.4V 1030mAh About 7.7Wh D3100, D3200, D5100, D5200, P7000, P7100, P7700
EN-EL14a 7.2V 1230mAh About 8.9Wh D3300, D3400, D3500, D5300, D5500, D5600
“EN-EL14+” Usually 7.2V Varies by maker Varies by maker Not official; a third-party designation

The two generations share identical dimensions, terminal positions and latch, so physically they swap. The differences are capacity and the body’s battery identification strategy — and that is the root of every compatibility question that follows.

One common misconception worth correcting: the D3400, D3500, D5300, D5500 and D5600 all ship with the EN-EL14a, not the EN-EL14. If the manual for your D5600 says 14a, that is correct and you have not bought the wrong thing.

Compatibility: new works down, old comes with a discount

Nikon’s statement on the two generations is clear: the EN-EL14a can be used in all bodies that take the EN-EL14. In other words, older cameras such as the D3100, D5100 and P7700 run perfectly well on a 14a, and because capacity is higher, they last longer than with the original.

The reverse needs care. Newer bodies from the D3400 onward were designed around the 14a, and a first-generation EN-EL14 will usually still power up and shoot, but the charge estimate may be inaccurate — dropping bars faster or warning of an empty battery early. The cause is a different recording chip revision inside the pack, so the remaining-charge curve the body reads does not match.

This does not affect image quality or the shutter, and it will not damage the camera; it is purely a usability discount. If you have a pile of old EN-EL14 packs you want to keep using in a newer body, treating them as emergency spares is reasonable — as the main battery, less so.

Can the chargers be shared

Yes. Both generations use the MH-24 series dock, which is the most convenient part of this ecosystem — one dock covers the entire EN-EL14 family. Note that the first-party dock is strict about third-party packs and may occasionally stop partway through, so a universal charger is often less trouble.

Choosing by body

D3400 / D3500 / D5600: buy the EN-EL14a

These are the 14a’s original fitments, so buying a 14a carries no compatibility risk at all. On runtime, the official CIPA figures for the D3400 and D3500 are both above a thousand shots, with the D5600 slightly lower; a single pack covers most of a day out and two will see you through a full one.

Note that none of these DSLRs offers in-body USB charging, so the dock is the only route. Do not count on a power bank to rescue you on a trip — an extra battery is more useful than a power bank here.

D3100 / D3200 / D5100 / D5200: the 14a is the better buy

These shipped with the EN-EL14, but the 14a works perfectly and holds about 20% more. Unless you specifically want an exact match to the original, there is little reason to buy the first generation. First-generation packs are cheaper on the used market, so if you only need a spare, they remain a reasonable option.

P7000 / P7100 / P7700: watch the size and the original spec

The Coolpix P series uses the same battery system. The P7000, P7100 and P7700 all originally shipped with the EN-EL14, and the 14a works equally well. These cameras have tight compartments, so a third-party pack with poor shell tolerance can be hard to insert or remove; favour products with a consistent reputation for build quality.

Compacts like the P7700 draw more than a DSLR — the screen stays on and the zoom motor works constantly — so real frame counts usually come in below those of a DSLR. Plan on two packs from the start.

What “EN-EL14+” really is

On marketplaces the “EN-EL14+” spelling is very common, but it does not appear in Nikon’s official model list. It usually means a third-party pack that is compatible with the EN-EL14 family and holds more than the original. Some makers use it to mean “upgraded”, others as pure marketing.

So when you see “14+”, do not infer performance from the model name — go back to the label: is the voltage 7.2V or 7.4V, what capacity is quoted in mAh, what energy in Wh. Those three numbers are what can actually be compared. Some products labelled “EN-EL14+” claim above 2000mAh, and figures far beyond the original spec usually mean the usable capacity is lower than advertised.

If all you want is a dependable replacement, treat it as “a third-party battery compatible with the EN-EL14 family” and stop worrying about the plus sign. Single-model specialists such as YO print voltage, capacity and supported bodies directly on the packaging, which is safer than reading the title. More on identifying the models is on the EN-EL14+ category page.

FAQ

Can the EN-EL14 and EN-EL14a be mixed?

Yes. A 14a in an older body is fine and holds more, while a first-generation pack in a body from the D3400 onward will still shoot but may show an inaccurate charge level. When mixing, make the 14a the primary.

Will an EN-EL14 damage a D5600?

No. The voltage range is compatible and the body has protection circuitry. Any issue is limited to charge estimation and does not affect the hardware.

Why do third-party packs quote much higher capacity than the original?

Some quote bare-cell capacity while the manufacturer quotes usable capacity, so the two are measured differently. In practice a third-party pack labelled 2000mAh is not necessarily longer-lasting than a 1230mAh original, and reported real-world results are more reliable than the number.

Is this battery compatible with the EN-EL15?

No. The EN-EL15 is larger, runs at 7.0V, and is used by the D7000 series and Z-series mirrorless bodies, so the two cannot be swapped — see the EN-EL15 category page. For another entry-level DSLR system worth comparing, the compatibility logic of the Canon LP-E6 series is a useful contrast.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Canon LP-E6NH vs Nikon EN-EL15 vs Sony NP-FZ100

The short answer: Canon’s LP-E6NH, Nikon’s EN-EL15 series, and Sony’s NP-FZ100 belong to the same class — roughly 15–17Wh of energy and 2100–2400mAh of capacity — and the differences between them are much smaller than the differences between the cameras they power. None of the three interchange. Shape, contacts, and communication protocols all differ; each pack serves only its own brand’s bodies. What decides how long you can shoot is your camera’s power draw and how you use it, not the handful of milliamp-hours between these three cells. Below is the spec table, what each line actually means, and practical advice if you run more than one system. Sony’s internal split between battery families is covered separately in every Sony mirrorless battery model explained.

Spec comparison

Item Canon LP-E6NH Nikon EN-EL15 series Sony NP-FZ100
Rated capacity Around 2130mAh class Around 2100–2280mAh (varies by version) 2280mAh (third-party versions commonly up to 2400mAh)
Nominal voltage Around 7.2V Around 7.0V 7.2V
Energy (Wh) Around 15Wh class Around 15–16Wh class About 16.4Wh (about 17.3Wh for 2400mAh versions)
Chemistry Lithium-ion Lithium-ion Lithium-ion
Typical bodies EOS R5, R6 series, 5D series, others Z-series mirrorless, D850, D500, others A7 III/IV, A7R III/IV/V, A7S III, A9 series, A1, A6600, A6700, A7C series, FX3, FX30, ZV-E1
In-camera fuel gauge Supported Supported Supported
Interchangeability None across the three; no adapter exists
Air travel All far below 100Wh; spares go in carry-on, never checked

Note: the table summarizes published specifications at the order-of-magnitude level; variants and revisions shift individual figures slightly, so treat each maker’s official rating as authoritative. We make no pricing or purchasing recommendation for Canon or Nikon original batteries.

Reading the numbers

Wh is the only fair comparison

You can’t compare mAh across different voltages; energy can. Wh = capacity (Ah) × voltage (V). Run all three through that and they cluster within about ten percent of each other in the 15–17Wh band. Same shooting load, similar theoretical ceiling.

Runtime differences live in the camera

Runtime equals capacity divided by draw. A high-resolution stacked-sensor body, an 8K video body, or something with aggressive stabilization and live view can draw several times more than a simpler camera. Most “brand X lasts longer” conclusions are really comparisons between cameras.

What the voltage gap means

The EN-EL15 line sits at about 7.0V while the LP-E6NH and FZ100 run about 7.2V — the same design class either way. It reflects each company’s internal power design, not superiority in one direction or another.

Communication and the fuel gauge

All three report percentage remaining inside their own bodies. With third-party packs, some Sony cameras show a notice that remaining charge may display inaccurately; you can keep shooting, it’s expected behavior. A harsher “cannot be used” message warrants investigation — start with the contacts and the compatibility list.

Three hard reasons they don’t interchange

  • Mechanical fit. Different length, width, depth, and latch design; each physically refuses the other’s bay.
  • Contacts and protocol. Even where shapes look similar, pin definitions and handshakes differ, so the body can’t identify the pack.
  • Voltage and discharge behavior. Forcing it risks short circuits, over-discharge, and damage. Not worth attempting.

Battery planning if you shoot multiple systems

Scenario Suggested kit Notes
Sony body, everyday shooting Two NP-FZ100 packs Covers a normal day comfortably
Sony body, weddings or commercial work Three or four NP-FZ100 packs Heavy bursts and video
Locked-off long recording Two packs plus a dummy battery Cuts downtime for swaps
Running Sony alongside Canon or Nikon Separate pools per system Never mix them in one pouch; label by system
Cold environments 1.5–2 times your usual count At -10°C you may keep only about half

Three things that actually matter when buying

  • The model matches your body. Confirm the battery type first, then compare capacity and price.
  • The specs are stated plainly. Capacity, voltage, and energy should all be printed. Vague labeling deserves suspicion.
  • Warranty and batch are documented. Clear return terms and a visible production or batch code; both should be visible on the pack or its packaging.

On price, Sony’s original NP-FZ100 generally starts at $70 and up through official channels. Compatible cells are a legitimate alternative: YO’s NP-FZ100 is around $17.89, about $22.93 with one battery and a charger, and about $36.74 for two batteries and a charger.

FAQ

Similar energy means any system is the same choice, right?

Batteries, close enough. Cameras, not remotely — power draw varies widely. Pick a system for its bodies and lenses; the battery only determines how many you carry.

Can an adapter or mod make them cross-compatible?

We don’t recommend trying. Voltage, discharge characteristics, and protocols all differ, and improvising risks short circuits and damaged gear.

Why doesn’t Sony push FZ100 capacity higher?

Physical size and weight set the limits, as do shipping and aviation safety rules. The current approach is raising energy density within the same footprint — hence 2400mAh versions.

Does care differ between the three?

Not meaningfully. Top up often, avoid sitting at 100%, store at 40%–60% in a cool dry place, recharge every three months, and retire anything that swells.

Bottom line and buying notes

Where this lands: all three sit in the 15–17Wh class, trading places within one order of magnitude, with zero cross-compatibility — and your runtime is decided mostly by the camera and your shooting style. Sony FZ100 shooters can use YO’s NP-FZ100 compatible battery (2280mAh / 7.2V / about 16.4Wh) at around $17.89, or about $22.93 and $36.74 for the charger kits. For extra headroom, the TNP-FZ100 (2400mAh / about 17.3Wh) is around $19.66, with the two-battery kit about $39.92. The original-versus-compatible trade-off overall is laid out in Sony original vs third-party NP-FZ100. Studios, rental houses, and resellers buying 100 units or more should request volume pricing through the wholesale inquiry page.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Olympus LI-90B Guide for the TG-1 to TG-3 and SH Line

Short answer: the LI-90B is an early Olympus 3.6V lithium pack with a nominal capacity of about 1270mAh, used mainly by the TG-1, TG-2, TG-3 and the SH-1, SH-2 and SH-3. From the TG-4 onward Olympus moved its rugged line entirely to the LI-92B, so the TG-5, TG-6 and the rebranded OM System TG-7 all use the LI-92B instead. Confirm the model on the base of the camera before matching a battery — far more reliable than ordering on the basis that “it is a TG”. The two look similar, but the latch and contact positions differ, and if it will not go in, it will not go in.

This guide sets out the fitment mapping first, then runtime and spares.

1. Which bodies take the LI-90B

Body Battery Notes
TG-1, TG-2, TG-3 LI-90B Early rugged flagships, thicker bodies
TG-4 LI-92B The switch starts here
TG-5, TG-6 LI-92B No LI-90B support
OM System TG-7 LI-92B Brand renamed, battery unchanged
SH-1, SH-2, SH-3 LI-90B Stylus SH compact superzooms

The TG-4 is the clear dividing point. Many used listings still claim a “universal TG battery”, but from the TG-4 on both the compartment and the pack were reshaped, so nothing crosses that line. If your camera is a TG-5 or TG-6, the pack you want is the LI-92B, not the LI-90B.

2. How the LI-90B and LI-92B differ

Both are 3.6V lithium-ion packs of similar capacity, with the LI-92B slightly higher at about 1350mAh. The real difference is mechanical: case length, latch position and contact arrangement differ, which is why neither can be fitted into the other’s body. The power management protocol was revised as well, so even forced contact may not let the body read the charge correctly.

That means buying an LI-90B and finding it will not fit a TG-6 is a selection error, not a quality problem. The reverse — an LI-92B in a TG-3 — fails the same way. The most dependable method is to take the old pack out, read the model off the label, and search by that.

The capacity gap is almost imperceptible in practice. Spread across a single outing, 80mAh or so is usually worth a few dozen frames, far less than the effect of screen brightness or whether Wi-Fi is on. What actually matters is matching the model, not chasing those tens of milliamp-hours.

3. Runtime and spares on rugged bodies

The TG and SH lines are built for portability and the outdoors, so capacity was always modest. Against CIPA figures, this generation is mostly rated between 300 and 380 shots, and real use is heavily influenced by screen brightness, flash, Wi-Fi and video recording.

  • Stills with little playback: about 250-350 shots, roughly 70-90% of the official figure.
  • Heavy flash and Wi-Fi use: about 150-250 shots, a clear reduction.
  • 1080p video: about 60-90 minutes continuously, with the body stopping early once it heats up.
  • Cold: estimate 60-70% of room-temperature capacity; very obvious when skiing or on a winter coast.

Given that rugged cameras are mostly used for travel, snorkelling and the outdoors, carry at least two packs. The second need not be first-party, but it must be the right model and have basic overcharge and over-discharge protection. A YO LI-90B compatible pack is aimed at exactly this spare role — just check that the camera model and the battery label agree. More model information is on the Olympus LI-90B category page.

The SH series is a little different. These are compact superzooms, and the zoom motor and optical stabilization draw continuously, so the same LI-90B usually gives shorter runtime in an SH-2 than in a TG-3. If you mostly shoot distant subjects and zoom in and out often, start from two packs.

Charging habits affect lifespan too. The compartment on a rugged body is tight and cooling is limited, so charge with the camera off, take the pack out when full, and do not leave it plugged in overnight. After a long trip, store at around half charge rather than dropping a full pack in a drawer.

4. Compartment care on a rugged body

  1. Before opening or closing the battery door, confirm there is no sand or salt crystal on the O-ring.
  2. Rinse the body with fresh water and dry it before opening the door, so water is not carried inside.
  3. Replace the O-ring when it hardens or cracks; do not rely on silicone grease to keep an aged ring working.
  4. Remove the battery for long-term storage, leave a desiccant sachet inside, and close the door.
  5. If green corrosion appears on the contacts, wipe gently with a cotton bud and anhydrous alcohol — never scrape with a blade.

The battery compartment is the weakest point on any waterproof body, and most flooding happens just after it has been opened. When carrying spares, bag each one separately and keep them away from hard objects such as keys. On flights, lithium batteries travel in the cabin; the rules are in the lithium battery flying guide.

FAQ

Can the LI-90B be used in a TG-6?

No. The TG-6 takes the LI-92B, and the shapes and latches differ, so it will not fit the compartment.

The TG-7 changed brand — did the battery change too?

No. The TG-7 was released under the OM System name, but its body structure and battery spec continue from the TG-6 and it still uses the LI-92B.

Do the SH and TG series share batteries?

Between bodies that both take the LI-90B, yes — an SH-2 and a TG-3, for example. Anything on the LI-92B side is a different matter.

Can an old battery that will not charge be revived?

A pack deep-discharged from long storage can sometimes be woken by reseating it in the first-party charger several times. If there is still no response, the cells have failed and it should be replaced rather than coaxed further.

Posted on — Leave a comment

“NB-13L Guide: G7X, G9X, G5X and SX740 Runtime”

Short answer: the NB-13L is Canon’s 3.6V, 1250mAh, 4.5Wh compact lithium-ion pack, used in the three G7X bodies, both G9X bodies, both G5X bodies, the G1X Mark III and the SX620 through SX740 compacts. Taking the G7X Mark III as an example, Canon rates it at about 235 shots on the LCD, about 320 in eco mode and about 55 minutes of video. In practice, two packs for stills and three for video is the most comfortable arrangement.

What these bodies share is a small size and a narrow bay: the NB-13L is already the largest pack that fits. Runtime therefore cannot be improved by fitting a bigger battery — only by carrying more, managing charging, and shooting efficiently.

Specification and charging basics

The NB-13L is rated 3.6V, 1250mAh and 4.5Wh, with an operating range of 0-40°C. Its charger is the CB-2LHT, outputting 4.2V / 0.7A, which fills a pack in about 2 hours 10 minutes at room temperature. That is middling for a compact, which means rotating two packs leaves a noticeable gap in the middle.

3.6V is the typical voltage of a single lithium-ion cell, unlike the LP-E17’s 7.2V, which is two cells in series. That is also why the two can never be swapped: double the voltage, and fitting one becomes an accident waiting to happen.

Runtime across the range

Body CIPA shots (approx.) Video runtime (approx.) Suggested spares
G7X Mark III 235 shots (320 in eco mode) 55 minutes (90 minutes continuous) 2 for stills, 3 for vlogging
G7X Mark II 250-270 shots 50-60 minutes 2 packs
G9X Mark II 220-240 shots 45-55 minutes 2 packs
G5X Mark II 220-250 shots 50-60 minutes 2 packs
SX740 HS 250-270 shots Around 50 minutes 2 packs
G1X Mark III 200-230 shots 45-55 minutes 2-3 packs

The ranges combine official ratings with common field reports; firmware version, screen brightness and whether Wi-Fi is on all shift the numbers, so the spec page remains the authority. The pattern is clear: everything here sits between 200 and 270 shots, and no body stands out.

The G1X Mark III sits lower because of its larger sensor, plus a finder and stabilisation to power. If that is your camera, budget one more spare than the others.

Planning the spare kit

  1. A day in the city, mostly stills: one in the body and one spare. Estimating conservatively at 200 shots each, two packs cover a day.
  2. Travel, out all day: three. The third is not for shooting more, but for avoiding anxiety during hours when nothing can be recharged.
  3. Vlogging, talking head, continuous recording: three to four, plus a power bank with 5V output. Some bodies support in-body USB charging, but recording while charging is usually restricted — check the manual.
  4. Cold conditions: multiply the count by 1.5. Keep packs against your body and warm one while using another; that works better than carrying a bag of cold packs.

Each NB-13L is very light, and three come to under 100g, which is the advantage of a compact over a larger body. Since weight is not a burden, carry one more than you think you need. The real cost is not the pack but running out mid-shoot: a missed moment on a trip usually costs far more than a battery.

Putting the charger together

The genuine CB-2LHT is single-bay and takes about two hours per pack. With three packs, queuing them at the hotel in the evening is tight. The usual solution is a two- or three-bay third-party charger, filling two at once and bringing the total down to a little over two hours.

Three things to check on a third-party charger: whether each bay is independently controlled rather than paralleled, whether the cut-off is strictly 4.2V, and whether overcharge protection is present. Many cheap three-in-one units simply parallel their outputs, so whichever pack fills first keeps receiving a trickle and swells over time.

Charging from a power bank and charging from a dock are two different tools. The first suits topping up on the move, slowly; the second suits a full refill back at base. Having both stops charging logistics from dictating your day.

It is worth comparing across the brand’s battery systems: small bodies use the LP-E17, large bodies the LP-E6, and compacts the NB-13L, with completely different capacity and voltage designs. If you own several types of body, do not share chargers — the output specifications do not match.

FAQ

Will an NB-13L work in a G7X Mark II?

Yes. All three G7X bodies take the NB-13L and the pack is fully interchangeable. The G9X, G5X, G1X Mark III and the SX620 through SX740 use the same pack, making this one of the widest fits among Canon compacts.

Is one pack enough for a day?

For stills, yes; for video, no. At 200-250 shots, a single pack can last a day if you only shoot stills with Wi-Fi off. But any continuous recording is limited to about 50 minutes per pack, which will not cover a day — take at least two.

Can a third-party pack damage the camera?

A properly built one will not. The risks come from overrated capacity, which leaves you misjudging what is left, and from missing protection boards, which provide no cut-off during overcharge. Choose products that state Wh and have clear protection circuitry, and avoid sources priced well below cost. More maintenance detail is in the NB-13L section.

What happens if a pack sits unused for a long time?

It self-discharges and loses capacity slowly. Store at around half charge in a dry, cool place and top up every six months. Long storage at full charge or completely flat accelerates the loss. Check that the contacts are clean before refitting, and listen for the latch click to confirm it is seated.

Posted on — Leave a comment

RX100 and ZV-1 Travel Battery Plan for a Full Day

Short answer: for a travel day with an RX100 or ZV-1, two NP-BX1 packs cover most city sightseeing; add a third for heavy shooting or cold destinations. To top up, a 10000mAh power bank and a short cable is enough — roughly the energy of four to five BX1 packs. The settings that genuinely help are not a long checklist but three things: turn off Wi-Fi and Bluetooth standby, disable auto review, and use the RX100’s pop-up viewfinder rather than the screen in daylight. Do those three and a single pack gains fifty or sixty shots.

1. Work out the day first

A typical RX100 day is shoot-as-you-walk: many power cycles and short bursts. Every power-on extends the lens and initialises the system, so real frame counts usually fall below the CIPA rating. The empirical values below are a reasonable starting point.

Itinerary Expected volume Suggested packs
City half day (3-4 hours) 150-200 shots 1-2
City full day (8-10 hours) 300-400 shots 2-3
Full day plus short video 250 shots + 20 min 4K 3
Cold destination (below 0°C) Same as a full day 3-4, kept against the body
Vlog-only trip 1.5-2 hours continuous 3, or external power

One variable is easy to miss: the ZV-1 draws more than the RX100. The screen stays out, stabilization stays on and a microphone is often attached, so the same itinerary needs one extra pack. Newer RX100 models are also tighter on runtime; the Mark VII’s power zoom drops charge noticeably faster than a Mark III when you zoom in and out a lot.

2. Three ways to top up, and which suits travel

The BX1’s advantage is that these bodies generally support USB charging, so a dock is not mandatory on the road. Each route has trade-offs.

Method Time for one pack Advantages Limitations
In-body USB charging About 2-3 hours No extra accessories, one cable does it The camera cannot be used while charging
Dedicated dock About 1.5-2 hours Runs alongside shooting; two bays charge two packs One more charger and cable to pack
Power bank + short cable Same as in-body Top up while walking; powers everything at night Needs 5V/1.5A or better output
Third-party pack with USB-C About 1.5-2 hours Charge straight from a cable, no dock Has to be bought specifically; limited choice

The power bank arithmetic is worth spelling out: a 10000mAh bank is nominally about 37Wh, but after step-up conversion and cable losses roughly 60% reaches the battery, so about 22Wh. Divide by a single BX1’s 4.5Wh and you get four to five packs. A 20000mAh bank doubles that, and doubles the weight — for travel, 10000mAh is usually the better balance.

In practice the least fussy routine is: top up one pack from the bank over coffee or lunch, then charge everything on the dock back at the hotel. You leave the next morning fully charged and never have to do arithmetic on location.

3. Nine settings that save power on a trip

All of these are in the RX100 menus, ordered by how much they affect runtime. Do the lot and a pack typically lasts 20-30% longer.

  1. Turn off Wi-Fi and Bluetooth: switch them off as soon as a transfer finishes. Bluetooth standby keeps the camera draining slowly even when “off”, which explains the common complaint of losing charge without shooting anything.
  2. Turn off auto review: showing each shot for two seconds looks harmless but is a high-frequency drain.
  3. Use the viewfinder in daylight: the RX100’s pop-up EVF draws less than a bright screen and is easier to see in strong sun — two wins at once.
  4. Set screen brightness to medium manually: auto brightness keeps ramping to maximum on streets that alternate light and shade.
  5. Set auto power-off to 1 minute: shorter standby beats switching the camera on and off by hand, since every power cycle drives the lens in and out and costs more than it saves.
  6. Zoom less with the power zoom: the zoom motor is a heavy consumer; decide the focal length before you raise the camera.
  7. Disable digital zoom and clear image zoom: these keep the processing pipeline busy and cost image quality as well.
  8. Turn off unnecessary stabilization for video: on a gimbal or tripod, in-body stabilization buys nothing.
  9. Do not delete photos in camera: reviewing and culling shot by shot on location is one of the heaviest operations you can run. Do it at the hotel on a phone or laptop.

4. Storage, security checks and cold

Lithium batteries must travel in the cabin, never in checked baggage. At 4.5Wh the BX1 is far below the 100Wh declaration threshold, so three or five is no problem, but insulate them anyway: original packaging, a battery case, or at minimum tape over the contacts so they cannot short against keys or coins. For the full rules on quantities and declarations, see the guide to flying with lithium batteries; the rules apply to all consumer lithium packs.

Cold is the most practical problem on a trip. Below 0°C a lithium pack’s internal resistance rises and usable capacity falls; at -10°C it may be only 60-70%. The remedy is plain: keep spares in an inside pocket warmed by your body and swap as needed, and put the camera inside your jacket after shooting instead of leaving it hanging in the wind for an hour. Back indoors, do not power up immediately — let the body reach room temperature and condensation clear first.

Finally, set expectations on quantity. BX1 packs are cheap and small, so carrying one more beats worrying about the level on location. YO’s NP-BX1 is built for exactly this “carry a few without thinking about it” pattern, with honest capacity figures and a price that suits buying three at once. For more on RX100 bodies and accessories, see the NP-BX1 category page.

FAQ

Are two RX100 batteries enough for a trip?

For city sightseeing, generally yes. If you are out all day with a high shot count, or heading somewhere cold, three is safer. Given how small and inexpensive the BX1 is, an extra pack costs far less than a missed photo.

Can I charge an RX100 from a power bank?

Yes, the body supports USB charging. Two caveats: the camera cannot shoot while charging, and the bank needs a stable 5V/1.5A or better output — a low-current bank may be rejected as unsupported and refuse to charge.

Why does the camera show one bar left and then shut down?

Lithium voltage falls quickly at the end of discharge and the body estimates remaining charge from voltage, so the last segment is often inaccurate. Cold or an aged pack makes the jump more pronounced. Counting shots taken is more reliable than reading bars.

Do the ZV-1 and RX100 share batteries?

Yes. The ZV-1, ZV-1 II, ZV-1F and the whole RX100 line use the NP-BX1, so packs, docks and in-body USB charging are all interchangeable. The only caution is not to run old and new packs in parallel for long periods, which can confuse the charge reading.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Does EN-EL14+ Mean USB-C Direct Charging or Not?

Short answer: no. Nikon’s first-party EN-EL14 and EN-EL14a have no USB-C port and can only be charged in the MH-24 series dock. The “EN-EL14+” spelling indicates nothing about charging either — it is not an official Nikon model but a third-party naming convention for compatible packs. Compatible EN-EL14 batteries with a built-in USB-C port do exist, but that is a manufacturer adding a charging circuit inside the case, a product design difference with no fixed link to the model suffix. The only reliable way to tell whether a pack charges directly is to look for the port on the physical item.

Three checks: do not trust the listing title

First, look for a port

A genuine USB-C direct-charge pack has a Type-C socket on the side or base, usually with a small indicator light beside it. The first-party EN-EL14 series has a fully closed shell with no openings beyond the terminals and the latch. Turn the pack over once — no opening means an ordinary battery, whatever the title says.

Second, read the label

The label should carry three figures: nominal voltage, capacity and energy. The EN-EL14 is 7.4V / 1030mAh and the EN-EL14a is 7.2V / 1230mAh, putting energy at roughly 7.7Wh and 8.9Wh respectively. Be cautious if a pack says only “compatible with EN-EL14” without a voltage, or claims a capacity far above first-party (2000mAh and up) — that is usually a bare-cell figure, and the usable capacity will be less.

Third, check thickness and weight

Fitting a charging circuit and a Type-C socket takes up internal space, so direct-charge packs are usually slightly thicker and heavier. The difference is small, but in a tight compartment such as the Coolpix P series it can make the door hard to close. Before buying, check whether the listing mentions extra thickness, or scan reviews for complaints about fit.

Three product types compared

Type Physical signs Charging Compatibility Best for
First-party EN-EL14 / 14a Fully closed shell, no openings MH-24 dock Manufacturer guaranteed Users who want stability and no fuss
Third-party standard compatible pack Copy of the original shape, no openings MH-24 or universal dock Mostly fine; charge reading may drift Users needing several spares on a budget
Third-party USB-C direct-charge pack Type-C port and indicator on side or base Phone charger + C cable Works; slightly thicker Light travel without a dock

All three power the camera normally; the differences are convenience and consistency. The biggest benefit of a direct-charge pack is leaving one dock and one cable at home — but there is a cost: the built-in charging circuit is usually low power, so a full charge takes two or three hours, slower than a dock.

Is a direct-charge pack worth buying

It depends on how often you travel and what you like to carry.

If you often go on short trips with one body and one lens, a direct-charge pack is genuinely convenient: a power bank and a C cable will top up the camera battery without hunting for an outlet. For camping or long hikes where steady power is unavailable, the advantage is even clearer.

If you shoot intensively and swap two or three packs a day, a dock is the better fit. A multi-bay dock charges two at once, quickly and with clear status, whereas direct-charge packs have to be filled one after another and eat time.

There is a middle path: use a first-party or standard compatible pack as the main battery and add one direct-charge pack as an emergency supply for the moments when you run flat unexpectedly. That keeps everyday efficiency while retaining the light-travel option.

Buying checklist

  1. Do not infer features from a suffix. “14+”, “upgraded” and “Pro” have no agreed meaning. Look only for the port on the actual item.
  2. Check that the supported bodies are named. The EN-EL14a ships with the D3300, D3400, D5300, D5500 and D5600; the EN-EL14 ships with the D3100, D3200, D5100, D5200 and the P7000 series. Anything claiming to fit “all Nikon DSLRs” can be skipped.
  3. Be wary of very high capacity claims. When first-party is 1230mAh and a third-party pack claims 2200mAh at a lower price, it is almost certainly inflated or measured differently.
  4. Look for a protection description. Overcharge, over-discharge and short-circuit protection are the basics, and a serious maker states them on the product page rather than only on the box.
  5. Make sure the direct-charge port recognises 5V. Some packs are picky and fail to detect certain fast chargers, so check for reports of that before buying.
  6. Do not stockpile. Lithium packs self-discharge and age, and one left unused for over a year loses noticeable capacity. Buy to actual use. If all you want is a spare with clearly written specs and named compatible bodies, products such as YO are usually unambiguous on the label.

For the compatibility relationship between the EN-EL14 and 14a themselves, see the companion article on the EN-EL14+ category page. If you also shoot full frame, the EN-EL15 series follows a clearer naming logic and is a useful reference for how Nikon numbers its batteries.

FAQ

Can a first-party EN-EL14a be charged over USB?

No. The first-party pack has no charging port and must go into an MH-24 series dock. The camera body also has no USB charging path for this battery, so plugging a cable in will not charge it.

Does a USB-C battery affect the camera warranty?

Using a third-party battery does not in itself affect the body’s warranty, but if a battery fault damages the camera, attributing responsibility gets complicated. Choose a brand with a clear service commitment and keep your receipt.

Can a direct-charge pack still be charged in a dock?

Usually yes — the terminals are in the same place as the original, so it fits an MH-24 or a universal dock. Some direct-charge packs have their own charge management, though, and the double management can make the dock stop early, which is normal.

Are there restrictions when flying?

Lithium batteries must be carried in the cabin and cannot be checked, with capacity and quantity limits set by the airline. The EN-EL14 series holds under 10Wh, far below common thresholds, so several packs are usually fine — see whether camera batteries can fly for the details.

Posted on — Leave a comment

DR-FZ100 Storage: How Many Batteries Fit, and What Does Not

Short answer: the DR-FZ100 is a dual-slot charging case, so the slot count is the storage count — two NP-FZ100 packs at most, and a third will not go in. A camera body will not fit at all: an A7 series body with a pack inside is far larger than the interior, so this is not a matter of trying harder but of different orders of size. As for small items such as cables and memory cards, whether they fit depends on the internal layout of the particular unit, and the method at the end of this article lets you check that yourself.

A note on approach first: this article deliberately avoids figures such as interior length, width and height in millimeters, or the weight of an empty case to the gram. Those numbers should come from the unit in your hand and its documentation, and they can differ between batches. What can be given is the structural logic, comparable orders of size, and a two-minute procedure you can run yourself.

Why two packs and not three

The DR-FZ100 was designed around charging two packs at once, so the slots, contacts, latches and indicator lights all come in pairs. Each slot has a defined seating structure and a pack must latch home to count as seated. A third pack has no matching position and would simply sit on top — which means it will not charge and will press on the contacts and shell when the lid closes.

Some people reason that they will not seat it, just lay it in the lid. That achieves nothing: the lid only presses down properly when both packs are latched in their slots, and a loose pack shifts in transit and knocks against the latches and contacts. Half the value of the case is that you drop packs in and they charge, and close the lid and they travel.

So the storage ceiling is two. If your normal pattern is four packs in rotation, the right arrangement is two in the case and two in use, not one case holding four. The DR-FZ100 category has a two-camera article covering how to schedule four packs.

Why a camera body cannot go in

This does not need dismantling to settle; comparing dimensions is enough. Take the A7 series: the body alone, without a lens but with pack and card, is roughly 130mm wide, 96mm tall and 75mm deep, with bodies such as the A7S III a little thicker. The interior of a dual-slot case, by contrast, is designed around two packs of about 38.7mm width and 22.8mm thickness side by side, so its overall length and depth are both under a hundred millimeters.

Item Order of size Against the interior Verdict
One NP-FZ100 pack About 38.7 × 22.8 × 51.5mm Matches one slot exactly Yes, two of them
Two packs side by side About 78 × 22.8 × 51.5mm Matches two slots Yes, this is the designed capacity
A7 series body, pack installed Around 130 × 96 × 75mm A single dimension already exceeds the interior No
Body plus a small prime lens Tens of millimeters deeper again The gap widens further No

The conclusion is clear: any idea of storing a camera body in the charging case is a non-starter. It is not a design trade-off but a difference in what the product is for — the case deals with how packs charge and travel, not with how a body is carried. Carrying a body means a camera bag or an insert.

A third pack, memory cards, cables

A third pack

No, for the reasons above. If you genuinely need to carry three or more packs in one container, choose a multi-slot charger or a separate battery case rather than forcing a dual-slot unit.

Memory cards

It depends on the unit. Some leave a small pocket or mesh sleeve on one side that holds one or two SD cards; others are pure slots with no spare volume. The way to tell: load both packs and see whether the remaining gap takes a hard card case — usually it will not, and a bare card will slide into the gap beside a slot.

It is better not to put bare cards in a battery case at all. Card contacts are more delicate than battery contacts, mixing them risks scratches, and pulling a card out tends to bring a pack with it.

Charging cables

Most dual-slot cases expect the cable to stay outside; there is no room to wind one inside. Forcing it in presses on the lid and loosens the latch over time, so a cable tie is the better answer.

The two-minute self-check

  1. Seat both packs and confirm they latch home with the indicator lights behaving normally.
  2. Close the lid and press gently on it, feeling for springiness or a localised bulge. A bulge means it is already full — add nothing more.
  3. Pick the case up and shake it lightly, listening for anything shifting. A rattle means something is not secured.
  4. Open it and look for clear gaps around the interior, and check whether those gaps run through to the slot area. Small items in a through-gap will slide into the contacts.
  5. If you intend to add a card or an adapter, put it in, close the lid, shake again and repeat steps 2 and 3.

This turns whether something fits from a guess into a test. Any arrangement that needs force to close should not be used long term.

A more practical arrangement

If you regularly carry four packs or more, split the two jobs: one dual-slot case for charging, a separate container for carrying. The case then only has to charge, not carry everything, and it lasts longer — repeated overloading and lid pressure is the most common cause of a distorted body.

The other direction is to depend on the case less. Packs with a built-in USB-C port, such as the TNP-FZ100, need only a cable and a power bank on the road, and each pack can live in any compartment rather than being collected in one place. Once you have several packs, that approach usually wins on volume. The weight and volume comparison between the two routes is in the direct-charge battery category.

One more point that gets overlooked: the rules for flying with lithium batteries are built around carrying them with you. How you pack does not change compliance, but spreading packs across several bags makes counting them at security slower. Kept together in one case, you get through faster. The rules are in this article.

FAQ

Will the DR-FZ100 take third-party packs?

Usually yes. Any pack built to the NP-FZ100 outline varies very little in size and latches in normally. A few third-party packs with a thick protective shell or extra structure can be tight; do not force them, and check first whether it is a shell tolerance issue. The compatibility list is collected in the FZ100 series overview.

Can I put the loaded case straight into a camera bag?

Yes, but not at the bottom under heavy items. The shell is rigid with limited crush resistance, and sustained pressure loosens the latch and distorts the contacts. The top layer or a side pocket is better.

Does an empty case take up much room?

More than two bare packs — that is what the rigid shell buys you. If you only carry two packs and have no need to charge on the go, bare packs are lighter. Whether to bring the case comes down to protection and charging versus volume.

Can packs and a body share one bag?

Yes, but the packs are better off in their own soft pouch or hard case. Loose packs mixed with a body and lenses pick up metal debris on the contacts and get their shells scratched by mounts and screws. That applies equally to OEM and third-party packs.

Posted on — Leave a comment

DR-FZ100 Dual Charger: Indicator Lights, Charge Times, Heat

Short answer: the DR-FZ100 is a dual-slot charging case that charges two NP-FZ100 packs at the same time and becomes a storage box once the lid is shut. Seat the packs contact-side down, connect power, and the indicator lights show charging status; two packs together typically take 3 to 5 hours. It is not a battery and plays no part in powering the camera — its value is folding charging and storage into one action. What follows covers the lights, the timings and temperature control, then a routine you can use every day.

What it actually is: three things to keep apart

People regularly confuse the DR-FZ100 with a battery. The short version: the NP-FZ100 is the pack that goes in the camera; the TNP-FZ100 is a replacement pack with its own USB-C port that can be charged on its own; the DR-FZ100 is the case that charges them. The three work together rather than replacing one another.

Inside are two independent slots. You can load one or charge both. The slots are molded to the NP-FZ100 outline with keying that prevents fitting a pack the wrong way round — a reversed pack will not let the lid close. With the lid shut, the case is a rigid storage box: packs cannot roll around in your bag, and the contacts cannot touch keys or screwdrivers.

Reading the indicator lights

Light logic can vary slightly between production batches, but the common states are broadly the same. The table below gives the usual meanings; the sheet that ships with your unit takes precedence. If you have lost it, the most reliable approach is a controlled test: put a discharged pack in and watch the color change from start to finish, then note it down.

Indicator Usual meaning What to do
Red, steady Charging Normal, just wait
Green, steady That slot is full Remove the pack, or leave it as storage
No light Pack not detected, or no power Check the pack is seated fully and power is connected
Flashing Fault, usually thermal protection or poor contact Disconnect, remove the pack, let it cool, then retry

The two slots work independently: one turning green while the other stays red is normal, and simply reflects different starting charge levels. If both go in together and one finishes well before the other, the difference usually comes from capacity or from how worn the two packs are.

How long two packs take

If the case charges in parallel, the two slots share the input power and each pack charges more slowly than it would alone. With a typical 5V supply, one pack takes about 2.5 to 4 hours and two together about 3 to 5 hours, depending on the supply’s output current and how much charge is left in each pack.

That range is worth remembering because it determines how you plan. Start two packs at ten in the evening and they are done a little after one; plug in at midnight with a seven o’clock departure and you still have enough time. What really causes trouble is powering the case from a computer’s USB port — those typically deliver only 5V/0.5A, which stretches the job past eight hours.

To shorten it, the direct move is a USB supply with more output current, not a different cable. Cables only affect losses; the supply sets the ceiling.

Temperature: three things not to do

Some warmth while charging is normal — even a lithium pack converts around ninety percent of the energy it takes in, and the rest becomes heat. The case is compact, so heat concentrates, which makes where you place it more important than most people assume.

Do not charge inside bedding, a sofa or a camera bag

These places trap heat, the internal temperature climbs, and once it hits the threshold charging slows or stops. On the surface it looks like a pack that charged all night without filling up; in reality thermal protection kept stepping in. On a desk in open air the problem disappears.

Do not charge in a sun-baked car

A closed cabin in summer can exceed sixty degrees, and no lithium battery should be charged in that. At best it throttles, at worst it trips protection. If you must top up in the car, run the air conditioning or at least open a window.

Do not drop it straight into a sealed bag when full

A freshly charged pack and the case both carry residual heat, and a sealed pouch gives it nowhere to go. Waiting ten minutes before packing up is a habit that costs almost nothing.

Cold is the opposite problem. Below freezing the pack’s internal resistance rises, the case limits its charging current, and it looks as though the pack will not take a charge. Let it sit at room temperature for half an hour first; that is safer than forcing it, and the cold-weather test notes have the supporting detail.

The daily routine

  1. Open the lid after a shoot, seat both packs in the keyed slots, contacts down and pressed fully home.
  2. Connect a USB supply of 5V/2A or more, and confirm both slot lights come on red.
  3. Put the case on a desk or another ventilated surface — do not cover it and do not charge it inside a bag.
  4. Take the packs out when the lights go green, or simply close the lid and go: the case is the storage box.
  5. For long-term storage, leave packs at around half charge and top them up every two or three months.

Step three is the one that matters. Most complaints about packs that will not fill, or charge slowly, trace back to a case left smothered inside a bag. The case is designed to be opened up on a hotel nightstand, not wedged into the corner of a suitcase.

How it divides work with a dock and direct charging

Each of the three charging methods has its place. A TNP-FZ100 with its own USB-C port suits topping up half a charge in the field, in a café, or anywhere without a case; a single dock suits light travel where only one pack needs charging; a dual-slot case suits the habit of emptying the day’s packs in one go every evening. For anyone with three packs or more, the case’s efficiency advantage is clearest, and the dual-slot charger section has the comparisons.

For choosing the packs themselves and which bodies take an NP-FZ100, see the Sony FZ100 battery section, which includes a body-to-battery chart.

FAQ

Can two packs of different capacity charge together?

Yes. The slots are managed independently and each decides when it is full. The larger pack simply turns green later, which is normal and does not affect safety.

Will leaving packs in after the green light overcharge them?

A properly built case switches to a maintenance state once it detects a full pack and does not keep pushing current in. Even so, sitting at full charge and warm for hours is not good for cycle life, so take them out when you can.

Can I use the case as a storage box on the road?

Yes — closed, it is a rigid box that keeps dust and knocks off the packs. Just do not put screws or coins inside, and do not let heavy items press on it in the bag for long periods.

Why does the indicator keep flashing?

Disconnect power, remove the pack and feel whether it is noticeably hot. Let it cool and try again; most cases recover. If it keeps flashing, check the contacts for dirt, wipe them gently with a dry cloth and retry. If it is still abnormal, stop charging it.

Posted on — Leave a comment

NP-FZ100 Battery Life & Care: 5 Tips to Extend Camera Battery Lifespan

A lithium battery’s life is measured in full charge cycles, not in years. An NP-FZ100 typically shows clear capacity loss after 300–500 cycles. These five habits slow that down.

1. Don’t wait for a full discharge

Lithium cells hate deep discharge. Charge at 10–20% remaining rather than after auto-shutdown, which can drop cells too low to wake up.

2. Store at 40%–60% for long breaks

If the camera sits idle over a month, charge to about half and store separately. Full charge accelerates aging; empty risks over-discharge.

3. Avoid heat and extreme cold

Don’t leave spares baking in a hot car, and know that cold temporarily lowers usable capacity (it recovers at room temperature). Ideal storage is 10–25°C.

4. Use the original or a protected charger

Cheap chargers lack proper CC/CV control and can overcharge. Use the original cradle or a reputable smart charger that cuts off when full.

5. Carry a spare and rotate

Rather than wearing one cell to death, rotate two or three to spread the cycle load. YO camera battery’s NP-FZ100 combo suits travel and continuous shooting.

Summary

Shallow charge/discharge, half-charge storage and temperature control keep your FZ100 going longer.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Sony NP-FZ100 Camera Battery Buying Guide: OEM vs Third-Party

The Sony NP-FZ100 is one of the most widely used lithium-ion batteries in Sony’s mirrorless system, powering much of the Alpha full-frame range. For photographers and video creators, a dependable FZ100 battery often matters more than an extra memory card when you are out shooting.

Which cameras use the NP-FZ100?

It fits (among others):

  • Sony A7 III / A7 IV / A7C / A7C II
  • Sony A7R III / A7R IV / A7R V
  • Sony A9 / A9 II, A1
  • Sony A6600, FX3, ZV-E1

If your camera takes the FZ100, original and third-party cells share the same connector and voltage; the real differences are cell quality, protection circuitry and long-term wear.

Capacity and runtime

The original is rated about 2280mAh / 16.4Wh: roughly 500–600 shots in EVF mode, less on the rear LCD. Third-party packs often claim 2300–2600mAh, but real capacity and cycle life vary, so don’t judge by the printed number.

Original vs third-party

Original cells offer stable multi-protection and slow wear; third-party packs are cheaper but inconsistent—choose only brands with protection boards. Use originals for paid work, reputable third-party for practice and backup.

Why order from the Shenzhen warehouse

YO camera battery’s Shenzhen warehouse keeps original and selected third-party NP-FZ100 cells in stock, with transparent pricing and fast worldwide shipping.

Summary

Confirm your model → count spares → mix by usage → buy from a trusted source. Next: how to make your FZ100 last longer.