Posted on — Leave a comment

TNP-FW50 for ZV-E10 Vlogs: Runtime and How Many to Carry

Short answer: on a ZV-E10, one TNP-FW50 shoots 4K vlogs for about 60–80 minutes of continuous recording; in a realistic record-stop-record rhythm, one pack covers roughly a 90–110 minute window of material. Two packs will see most solo shooters through a day, but if you are on 4K all day, running an external monitor and topping up a phone from the camera’s USB output, two will feel tight. The ZV-E10’s bay is NP-FW50, shared with the A6000 series — there is no doubt about that part.

Every figure below is a range rather than a fixed number, because real runtime depends heavily on temperature, screen brightness, whether electronic stabilization is on, and card speed. Treat them as planning marks on a scale rather than a precise minute count to memorise.

Why this camera drains so much faster on video than on stills

Stills are a pulsed load: focus, expose, write, then wait. Video is a continuous load — the sensor reads constantly, the encoder computes constantly and the screen stays lit. 4K also means more data and oversampling, and once the body warms up, power draw does not fall much with throttling because the camera keeps pushing to maintain recording.

The ZV-E10 adds several vlog-specific draws: a flip screen that is always on, the top-mounted microphone, wireless connections, and face/eye detection left running for self-framing. Individually they look small; together they account for fifteen or twenty minutes.

One reminder: the ZV-E10 uses NP-FW50, not NP-FZ100. Siblings such as the A6600 and A7 III onward moved to FZ100, and the two bays are completely different sizes, so they cannot be swapped — and do not try to force the wrong pack into a case slot either.

Rough runtime by shooting style

How you shoot One pack, roughly Notes
4K 25p/30p continuous 60–80 minutes Tends towards the lower end in summer heat, and may stop on overheat
1080p continuous 90–120 minutes Lighter encoding load, less throttling
Mixed shooting (3 minutes on, 1 off) 100–120 minutes of material Idle time still draws power
Stills only About 300–400 frames In line with normal FW50 behaviour
Powered on, not recording 3–5 hours Noticeably shorter with the screen lit

The mixed-shooting row is closest to a real vlog day. Plenty of people believe they shot for three hours, when in fact the camera sat powered on for much of it — the pack was drained by idle time, not by recording.

Are two enough? Work it out by the kind of day you have

  1. City walk, single vlog (1–2 hours of material): one is enough, the second is insurance. Lots of stopping, short takes, and the first pack often still has a bar left.
  2. All-day event, trade show, wedding coverage (4–6 hours): two are enough, and finding a socket at midday or topping up from a power bank makes it comfortable.
  3. A full day traveling (8 hours or more): two is tight. Go to three, or bring a PD-capable power bank and use the lunch break to recharge.
  4. Interviews and to-camera pieces (single takes over 30 minutes): in 4K two packs cover only two or three takes, so plan the swap points in advance — do not change batteries while a guest is mid-sentence.

If you shoot two cameras, both A6000-series or ZV-E10, the packs are fully interchangeable, and using a DR-FW50 dual-slot charging case to fill two at once in the evening is far less work than two separate chargers.

Five things that stretch a pack further

  • Set screen brightness manually at a mid level rather than leaving it automatic, which pushes to maximum outdoors.
  • Turn off Wi-Fi and Bluetooth transfer and move files when you get back. Transferring while shooting is a hidden drain.
  • Review less. Playback decodes, reads the card and lights the screen — the most overlooked drain in vlog work.
  • Use electronic stabilization as needed. The stronger setting crops the frame and adds processing load, so switch it off on a tripod or gimbal.
  • Do not hold half-press focus for long periods. Continuous tracking means the motor and detection are constantly working.

Taken together these usually buy back ten to twenty percent of usable time, and they weigh less than another battery.

Plan the top-ups so you are never caught out. The YO TNP-FW50 has a USB-C port on the pack, which is its most practical difference from the original: no dock to carry, just a phone charger and a cable, and you can recharge at a restaurant table or in the car. USB-C input generally sits in the 5V range, with current managed inside the pack, and charging stops automatically when full, so there is no need to watch the clock.

The ZV-E10 supports USB power, so in principle you can charge and shoot at once. But long 4K sessions plus charging stack up heat, and in summer that readily trips overheat protection, so reserve it for 1080p or interval shooting. The safer method is still swapping packs rather than charging while recording: put the used pack straight on charge and keep the cycle going.

Back at the hotel, put everything you used that day into the charging case, plug in before bed, and leave in the morning with full packs. That habit of clearing the day’s batteries every evening beats any runtime trick. Fit notes are worth a second look on the TNP-FW50 category page.

FAQ

Can the ZV-E10 use an NP-FZ100?

No. The ZV-E10’s bay is designed for NP-FW50 and the FZ100 is physically larger, so it will not go in. Equally, an FW50 will not fit the A6600, which takes FZ100.

Can one pack cover a twenty-minute vlog?

Usually yes. Twenty minutes of 4K takes roughly a third of an FW50, leaving enough for some pick-up shots.

How much runtime do you lose outdoors in winter?

Cold typically cuts usable time by twenty to thirty percent, and more in extreme cold. Keeping spare packs in an inside pocket is the most effective countermeasure.

Does a third-party pack affect the camera warranty?

Normal use of a compliant third-party pack generally does not affect the body’s warranty, though if a pack fault caused damage, establishing responsibility becomes awkward. Choosing a product with protection circuitry and tidy shell construction is the safer route.

Posted on — Leave a comment

DR-FZ100 Compatible Batteries: Which NP-FZ100 Packs Fit

Short answer: the DR-FZ100 will charge any battery built to the NP-FZ100 specification — Sony’s own NP-FZ100, the YO TNP-FZ100, and equivalents from other brands, as long as the outline and contacts match. It will not charge NP-FW50, NP-BX1, NP-FM500H or NP-FV series packs. The slots are molded around the NP-FZ100 outline, so a pack that will not drop in will not charge, and there is no adapter workaround. Below you will find the compatible list, a body-to-battery chart and a few ways to identify what you are holding.

Three kinds of battery it will charge

The first is Sony’s own NP-FZ100, rated 2280mAh / 16.4Wh / 7.2V, which is the main pack across Sony’s current mirrorless bodies and cinema cameras. The second is the YO TNP-FZ100, which carries a USB-C port of its own: it charges in the case the usual way, and it can also be taken out and charged directly. The third covers equivalents from other brands — anything with the same dimensions, latch position and contact layout will seat properly.

The case does not read brands; it reads shape and voltage. That is one practical difference between a dual-slot case and an OEM dock charger: dock chargers can be fussy about third-party packs, whereas a mechanical slot with a general charging circuit only cares whether the battery fits.

Which cameras use NP-FZ100

The table groups bodies by battery specification so you can confirm which group yours belongs to. Sony has run three different battery formats across its lineup, and plenty of people mix them, so the marking inside the battery bay is the most reliable check.

Battery Charges in DR-FZ100 Common bodies
NP-FZ100 Yes A7 III, A7 IV, A7R III/IV/V, A7S III, A9 series, A6600, FX3, FX30 and others
NP-FW50 No A7, A7 II, A7R II, A7S II, A6000, A6300, A6400, A6500, ZV-E10 and others
NP-BX1 No RX100 series, RX1 series, ZV-1 and other compacts
NP-FM500H No A-mount SLT and DSLR bodies such as the A77 II and A99 II
NP-FV series No Handycam camcorders
NP-F series (F750/F970) No Large camcorders, monitors and LED lights

Body lists change as new models appear; the label in the battery bay is the final word. If you are shooting an A7 II or the original A7, that is NP-FW50 territory and out of scope here — this is the single most common mistake, because the model names differ by one digit.

Why the other packs will not fit

The reason is direct: dimensions and contacts do not line up. The NP-FW50 is one size smaller than the NP-FZ100 and drops straight to the bottom of the slot without reaching the contacts. The NP-BX1 is a small block for compact cameras with a completely different outline. The NP-F series is a large brick for camcorders that will not even enter the slot.

People sometimes ask whether an adapter cradle could be made. It is not realistic: an adapter would have to solve mechanical retention, contact routing and charging protocol recognition at once, and would cost more than simply buying the right charger for that pack. NP-F series camcorder batteries also carry far more capacity and higher charging currents than this small case is built to handle.

Another common misunderstanding is that the case can charge a phone. It has no USB output, only battery slots, and does one job. To top up a phone from a battery you want a power bank with reverse output, not this case.

Three quick checks

  1. Read the printing. The model number is usually on the back of the pack, and on an NP-FZ100 it sits in a consistent position.
  2. Look at the shape. The NP-FZ100 is a flat block with a curved latch recess along one side, larger and thicker overall than an NP-FW50.
  3. Check the body. Sony full-frame mirrorless cameras from 2018 onward, APS-C bodies from the A6600 onward, and the FX3/FX30 all take NP-FZ100.

Of the three, reading the printing is the most reliable. If wear has made the label hard to read, seat the pack in a camera and watch whether the battery indicator behaves normally — a pack that will not seat, or reads oddly, is probably not the right model.

Two notes on charging mixed packs

An OEM pack and a third-party pack can sit in the two slots at the same time; each slot is managed independently, and neither affects the other. Their capacity and age differ, so they finish at different times and the green lights come on in a different order. That is normal.

Old and new packs together are also fine, but expect an aged pack to signal full early. If a pack that has been in service for two or three years is always the first to turn green and then runs flat quickly in the camera, its real capacity has clearly dropped. That is a reason to replace the pack, not to doubt the case.

For how to judge pack condition and which signals mean it is time to replace, see the buying notes in the TNP-FZ100 section; operating details for the case itself are in the dual-slot charger section; and the full body-to-battery chart is in the Sony FZ100 battery section.

FAQ

Will it charge any third-party NP-FZ100 pack?

The vast majority, yes. A small number of products add thickness to the shell to make room for a direct-charge port, and those may not seat or may stop the lid closing. Confirming that the outline matches a standard NP-FZ100 before buying is the simplest way around it.

Can an NP-FW50 be modified to fit?

Not advisable. The voltage is in the same 7.2V range, but capacity, charging current and contact definitions all differ, and forcing a conversion brings short-circuit and overcharge risk that is not worth taking.

Will it charge other brands’ camera batteries?

Only if the outline matches the NP-FZ100 exactly. Batteries from other makers such as Canon and Nikon may have similar capacity, but the latch and contacts sit elsewhere, so they will not go in and will not work.

Do the FX3 and FX30 use the same battery?

Yes, both take NP-FZ100 and both charge in the DR-FZ100. These two bodies draw a fair amount of power, so at least three packs in rotation is sensible; the video power article covers how to plan that.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Dummy Battery and External Power for the NP-FZ100: Is It Worth It?

Straight answer: for locked-off long recording — interviews, time-lapse, streams, remote classes — a dummy battery fed by an AC adapter or power bank is more dependable than juggling cells, and it’s worth adopting. For run-and-gun or outdoor work the payoff shrinks while the failure surface grows. We compared four common powering setups, and the core finding is simple: external power removes the need to swap batteries mid-take. It does not make the camera more efficient, and it does nothing for image quality. Before you commit, confirm voltage and connector compatibility and accept one new risk: a single point of failure ends the recording instantly. Here’s the comparison, what we observed in testing, and a wiring routine that holds up. Broader video-powering strategy lives in uninterrupted power for live streaming.

Four ways to power a long take

Option What it is Run time Upside Main risk
Swapping cells Three to five NP-FZ100 packs Limited per pack; recording stops for each swap No external dependency, fully mobile Gaps in the recording every time you change a pack
Dummy battery + AC adapter Coupler plus mains adapter Effectively continuous on wall power Steadiest option, no battery-watching Tied to mains, cable-limited; a loose plug cuts power instantly
Dummy battery + power bank Coupler plus high-capacity bank Hours, depending on the bank Usable outdoors, moderate mobility The bank itself runs out, and loses capacity in cold
USB to the body USB-C cable to a power source Depends on the body’s capabilities No coupler needed, minimal wiring Some bodies only charge, never run; some sag under load

Looking at it through our test ranges: mains plus a coupler is one of the few combinations that genuinely runs all day. The power-bank route has the widest spread in real usable duration, since capacity claims, output wattage, and ambient temperature all move the result.

Three things testing keeps reminding us

1. External power doesn’t make a body thriftier

Power draw comes from how you shoot: live view or EVF, codec, screen brightness, stabilization. The source of the electrons changes nothing. Pulling high-bitrate 4K still heats the chassis, and heat-related shutdown is a far more common interruption than an empty battery in long sessions.

2. Voltage and connector must match

A dummy battery mimics the pack’s shape and contacts while feeding external DC into the body. Its output has to sit inside the range the camera expects — roughly the 7.2V nominal class an NP-FZ100 provides — and the connector and pinout must correspond. A mismatch can trigger errors or damage the camera. Check the listed bodies and output specs; don’t assume two similar-looking couplers are interchangeable.

3. You trade redundancy for convenience

With multiple packs, each one backs up the others. Move to external power and a single loose adapter, cable, or plug kills the take. The sensible habit is keeping a real battery in the body as a buffer where the camera supports switching, plus recording in segments so you never stake everything on one enormous file.

A wiring routine worth following

  • Power first, then power on. Confirm stable feed and a normal battery indication before you hit record.
  • Route and strain-relieve. Run the cable behind the body, fix it with tape or a tie, and leave slack so a tug never reaches the plug.
  • Check heat early. Ten to fifteen minutes in, feel the coupler and plug. Warm is fine; hot means stop and verify the spec.
  • Segment the recording. Even on mains, lay down 20–30 minute chunks so a corrupt file doesn’t cost you the whole job.
  • Reset afterwards. Remove the coupler and put a real battery back in; don’t leave the dummy sitting in the bay pressing on the contacts.

Choosing a power bank: capacity isn’t the whole story

  • Output power: it has to cover the body’s continuous draw. Underpowered supplies mean the camera quietly pulls from its internal cell anyway.
  • Output voltage: must agree with what the coupler needs, occasionally requiring a specific cable or converter.
  • Rated vs usable: the headline figure is cell capacity; after voltage conversion expect roughly 60–70% of it.
  • Cold behavior: power banks sag in the cold just like camera batteries. Keep them warm — cold costs them capacity too.
  • Flying: power banks count as spare batteries and must ride in carry-on, never in checked luggage. Rules are in flying with NP-FZ100 batteries.

When to skip the dummy battery

  • Handheld or roaming work. The cable becomes a leash; two extra packs beat it.
  • Long outdoor sessions with no mains. You’d need a large bank plus insulation, and complexity climbs fast.
  • Critical recordings you cannot segment. External power has a worse failure profile than rotating packs; bring a backup plan.
  • Wet or dusty environments. The cable breaks the battery-door seal, which defeats the weather sealing you paid for.

FAQ

Will a dummy battery hurt my camera?

Not if the voltage and connector are right and the gear is sound. The risks come from mismatched specs and cheap cabling, so verify both and keep an eye on heat during use.

Why does the battery indicator still drop when I’m plugged in?

Usually insufficient output power: under load the body supplements from its internal pack. Poor contact causing intermittent supply looks similar. Try a higher-wattage source and inspect the plug.

Can I record straight off the body’s USB port?

Model-dependent. Some bodies accept USB power, some only charge when off, and some sag under high load. Trust the manual, and run a full-length test before anything important.

The body gets very hot on long takes. Now what?

Lower screen brightness, keep it out of direct sun, maintain airflow, and switch off power-hungry in-body features if needed. Thermal shutdown isn’t a battery problem and needs its own fix.

Can I run a dummy battery alongside a real one?

Long-term mixing isn’t recommended. The common practice is external power doing the work with one good battery in the body as insurance, subject to what your model supports.

Bottom line and buying notes

The one-line version: coupler plus adapter for locked-off work, extra packs for moving work. Either way, keep a healthy NP-FZ100 compatible battery (2280mAh / 7.2V / about 16.4Wh) in the body as a buffer. YO’s version is around $17.89, about $22.93 with one battery and a charger, and about $36.74 for two batteries and a charger. For more headroom, the TNP-FZ100 (2400mAh / about 17.3Wh) is around $19.66, or about $39.92 in the two-battery kit. Sony’s original pack sells for $70 and up. To estimate how many you need for a given workload, see one battery or two. Studios, rental houses, and resellers needing 100 units or more should contact us through the wholesale inquiry page for volume pricing.

Posted on — Leave a comment

OEM FW50 vs TNP-FW50: Shell, Contacts and Printed Ratings

Short answer: Sony’s NP-FW50 and the YO TNP-FW50 are not “genuine versus counterfeit” — they are products from two different brands. The quickest way to tell them apart is the USB-C port: the TNP-FW50 has a direct charging port built into the pack, and the NP-FW50 does not. Next come shell shape, contact finish and printed markings. Run those three comparisons and you will not mistake one for the other. The type that genuinely deserves caution is a third category: a blank-shell pack with no brand marking, no Sony marking, and “NP-FW50” printed on it.

This is worth a dedicated article because two misunderstandings keep appearing on the used market: a third-party direct-charge pack sold as if it were OEM, and the reverse, a legitimate third-party pack returned as a fake. Neither is necessary once you know what to look at.

Positions first: one OEM, one direct-charge replacement

Sony’s NP-FW50 is the original part for this battery system, rated 1020mAh / 7.7Wh / 7.2V — towards the small end of the range — and it fits earlier A7 bodies, the A6000/A6300/A6400, the A5100, the NEX series, the RX10 and the ZV-E10.

The YO TNP-FW50 is a replacement built to the same specification, with the same rated voltage and capacity, plus a USB-C port integrated into the shell so it can be topped up from a charger without a dock. That is a difference in design intent, not a shortcut in manufacturing — adding a port means another shell tool and a different circuit layout.

One common error worth ruling out: the A6600 uses NP-FZ100 and is not part of the FW50 family. Any bundle pairing an A6600 with an FW50 pack, whatever the brand, tells you the seller does not know the product.

Appearance: three differences you can see at a glance

What to look at OEM NP-FW50 TNP-FW50 (direct charge)
USB-C port None, only the contacts on the base A USB-C socket on the side or end, for direct charging
Shell surface Fine matte texture, rounded corners Mostly matte, with an opening and reinforced edge at the port
Marking position Large printed model and capacity on the face Brand and model on the face, capacity details on the rear label
Thickness in hand Fits the bay closely, comes out with a slight suction feel Slightly thicker on some batches because of the charging circuit; check it seats fully

The “slightly thicker” in the last row is not a defect but a consequence of the structure. Checking whether it is seated is easy: with the pack in, the battery door should close naturally without pressure. If it needs force, either the pack is not fully home or the dimensions are wrong — do not force the door.

Another detail that gets missed: under bright light the face printing on an OEM pack shows a fine dot texture with clean character edges. Counterfeit printing tends to be heavier with feathered edges and rubs off under a fingernail. That check applies to both types and is a general way of judging whether something came off a proper line.

Contacts, latch and markings: details beat appearance

Turn the pack over and look at the base. The FW50 is a four-contact design, and the contacts should be flat metal pads with an even metallic sheen, edges neither chamfered nor darkened. On a genuine part the spring contacts return crisply, with a clear detent when pressed.

The TNP-FW50 places its contacts in the same position as the original, which is the precondition for compatibility. The difference is in the plating: proper products are an even pale gold or silver-white, while poor ones show dull patches, blistering, or even the base metal showing through.

The latch is another checkpoint. The recesses on both sides should have clean edges without burrs, and fitting the pack into a body should produce one light, crisp click. If it goes in loosely and only powers up when you wiggle it, the tooling tolerance is poor, and such a pack is prone to cutting out under vibration even if it charges.

These are all observable differences in appearance and feel; none requires opening the pack. Any advice to “take it apart and check the cell brand” is not actionable for an ordinary user, and opening one is not recommended — once a lithium pack’s shell is breached, the risk far outweighs the benefit.

Markings and labels are worth reading too, and the way capacity is written should be consistent. The electrical ratings should read the same on both: 7.2V, 1020mAh, 7.7Wh. Those three figures define the NP-FW50, and no legitimate replacement should change them. If you see an FW50 labeled “2000mAh”, that is almost certainly inflated — it is not achievable at this volume.

The difference lies in the brand and model: the original carries SONY and NP-FW50 along with country of origin and a serial number; a replacement carries its own brand and the TNP-FW50 model, with the serial usually on the rear label. Either way the serial should be unique and traceable, and a repeated number is a clear anomaly.

Certification marks are worth a glance as well. Proper products carry the relevant safety marks, with crisp characters in orderly positions. Blurred marks, misregistered overprinting or missing strokes usually mean it did not come off a proper line.

Five checks, in order, for a used purchase

  1. Is there a USB-C port? If there is, it is a direct-charge pack like the TNP-FW50. If the seller calls it OEM, end the transaction.
  2. Read the face printing. Confirm that brand and model are consistent with each other: a TNP-FW50 will not say SONY, and the reverse holds too.
  3. Check the three ratings. 7.2V / 1020mAh / 7.7Wh — if the numbers do not agree, it is inflated or it is not an FW50 at all.
  4. Turn it over and inspect contacts and latch. Darkening, blistering or burrs — any one of them is a reason to walk away.
  5. Ask about its history. How many cycles, any swelling, any water exposure. Vague answers mean negotiate hard or do not buy.

One practical addition: if you were planning to buy a third-party direct-charge pack anyway, there is no reason to hunt for OEM on the used market. New prices for these packs usually sit at the budget end of the market, which is a better bet than gambling on an old pack of unknown origin. Body fit notes are on the TNP-FW50 category page, and general specifications are in the NP-FW50 series.

FAQ

I received a pack printed with a third-party brand — was I swapped a fake?

No. A direct-charge pack like this is an independent compatible product with its own brand and model, and it should not carry a Sony mark. As long as the ratings and contact layout match, it is a normal product.

Will a TNP-FW50 damage the camera?

Voltage and contacts follow the NP-FW50 specification, so normal use will not damage the body. The risk comes from poor products that omit protection circuitry, which is why contact finish and certification marks matter more than price alone.

How can I quickly tell whether an FW50’s capacity is inflated?

Look at how capacity is written. At this volume 1020mAh is the sensible ceiling for the format, and anything claiming 1800mAh or more is not credible. You can also shoot a full run and compare the frame count against a pack you know is sound.

Are the A6400 and A6600 batteries interchangeable?

No. The A6400 takes NP-FW50 and the A6600 takes NP-FZ100, and the bays differ in size. Check against the specific body model rather than reasoning from “Alpha 6000 series” as a group.

Posted on — Leave a comment

TNP-FW50 USB-C Guide: Compatibility and OEM FW50 Differences

Short answer: the YO TNP-FW50 is an NP-FW50 replacement pack with a USB-C port built into the battery itself, so it charges from a phone charger or power bank with no dock and no camera involved. It keeps the original ratings of 1020mAh / 7.7Wh / 7.2V and fits bodies that use FW50 — the A6000 series, first- and second-generation A7, the A5100, the NEX series and the RX10 among them. Its value is not doubled capacity; it is turning charging from “you must bring a dock” into “one cable is enough”. If your bodies are still in the FW50 world, this pack answers a question about how much you carry, not about how much runtime you get.

What follows covers three things: which bodies can genuinely use it, where it differs from Sony’s own FW50, and how direct charging fits into a real shooting routine.

What it is: cells, a decoding board and a USB-C port

An ordinary FW50 replacement has only positive and negative terminals plus the communication contacts, so charging depends on an external dock or on the body’s USB port — and most FW50-era bodies do not support USB charging at all, let alone charging while shooting. The TNP-FW50 opens a USB-C socket in the side of the shell and adds a charging management circuit inside: 5V comes in, and that circuit handles detection, constant current, constant voltage and the final trickle, all closed inside the pack.

That means the dedicated dock can stay at home. A phone charger, a car adapter, a power bank or a laptop’s USB port — anything that delivers a steady 5V — can in principle top it up. For anyone who travels with one small bag, carrying one less item is a tangible gain.

The output is unchanged, so do not expect more capacity

Output is still 7.2V nominal, identical to the original, so the camera simply sees an FW50. Capacity is likewise in the 1020mAh / 7.7Wh range, which is a small pack. The A6xxx series has always been fairly thirsty, and only later generations eased the problem with a bigger battery, so expectations for FW50 bodies should stay realistic: the point is to carry a spare and recharge one quickly, not to make one pack do the work of two.

Compatibility: confirm your body actually uses FW50

This is where mistakes happen, because Sony ran two battery systems in parallel for a period. The check is simple: open the battery bay and read the marking, or look at whether the original pack says NP-FW50. The table below covers the common bodies.

Body Uses FW50 Notes
A6000 / A6100 / A6300 / A6400 / A6500 Yes Mainstream APS-C bodies, the core FW50 user base
A6600 No, uses NP-FZ100 Looks close to the A6400 but takes a different battery — do not buy the wrong one
ZV-E10 Yes Vlogging body, still on FW50
A5000 / A5100 Yes Entry bodies with lower draw
A7 / A7 II Yes First- and second-generation full frame
A7 III and later, A7R III and later No, uses NP-FZ100 The battery system changed from the third generation
NEX-5 / NEX-6 / NEX-7 series Yes Older bodies; compatibility is covered in a separate article
RX10 series Most models The label in the battery bay is the authority

The one entry worth flagging is the A6600: it looks like the A6400 and sits close to it in the range, but it takes FZ100, so an FW50 will not go in. Conversely, the A6100, A6300, A6400 and A6500 are all standard FW50 bodies and safe to use. A fuller breakdown is in the NP-FW50 battery section.

How it differs from the OEM FW50: four points

Listing the differences is more useful than saying “compatible” in general terms. These four are the ones you will actually notice.

  • Charging method: the original needs a dock or a specific in-body USB arrangement; the TNP-FW50 charges on its own. This is the core difference, and the only one firmware cannot close.
  • Capacity: both are in the 1020mAh class, so there is no generational jump. Do not believe claims of increased capacity — the physical volume is what it is.
  • Decoding and messages: third-party packs rely on compatible decoding to talk to the body, and most cameras recognize them and show a percentage. Some older firmware may show a “not a genuine battery” message, which does not affect use.
  • Price and warranty: clearly cheaper than OEM, but the warranty runs through the third-party channel rather than Sony’s service network.

In other words, if what you want is no message at all and zero difference from the original, only the original delivers that. If you can accept one message in exchange for leaving the dock at home, the TNP-FW50 is a reasonable choice.

Charging rhythm: 5V input, around two hours

Because it is a small pack, fill times are generally shorter than for FZ100-class batteries. On 5V input with an ordinary 5V/1A charger, empty to full usually falls in the 2 to 3 hour range; a 5V/2A charger is noticeably quicker at roughly 1.5 to 2 hours. No fixed figure is given here because the real time depends on the charger’s actual output, cable drop and the pack’s current state of charge, and shallow top-ups are quicker.

In practice: between setups, take the pack out of the bag and plug it into a power bank, and half an hour returns a fair amount of charge — more flexible than waiting for a dock to finish. The time differences between input levels are set out in the TNP-FW50 charging and compatibility section.

Who should buy one

Three groups gain most: people with several FW50 bodies who want one charging method across all of them; travelers and location shooters short on luggage space who would rather not pack another power supply for a dock; and anyone using an A6000-series body as a backup, time-lapse or monitoring camera that needs repeated top-ups over long periods. Conversely, if you only shoot in a studio where a dock is always within reach, the marginal benefit of direct charging is much smaller.

If you need to charge two packs at once and want them stored tidily, that is a different product line — see the DR-FW50 dual-slot charging case. Packs and cases complement each other rather than replacing each other.

FAQ

Will a TNP-FW50 fit the A6600?

No. The A6600 takes NP-FZ100, with different dimensions and contacts. The A6100, A6300, A6400, A6500 and ZV-E10 are the FW50 bodies.

Can it be charged while inside the camera?

Not advisable. The charging port is on the pack itself and the pack has to come out and connect to a supply; the camera plays no part. That is also safer, since charging heat is not added inside the body.

Will it show a battery percentage?

Most bodies show it normally, either as bars or as a percentage, depending on how well the firmware recognizes third-party decoding. Some older firmware may first show a “not a genuine battery” message, after which everything works.

How many frames will one pack give?

At 1020mAh and A6400-class draw, ordinary shooting lands around 300 to 400 frames, with real results varying widely with burst use, finder choice, screen brightness and whether you shoot video. Per-model runtime estimates are collected in the TNP-FW50 model guide.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Testing NP-FZ100 at -10°C: Do Third-Party Packs Handle Cold Worse?

Here’s the headline. At -10°C an NP-FZ100 delivers roughly half the usable capacity it does at room temperature, and our third-party samples land inside the same band as Sony’s own pack. Neither side showed a systematic cold-weather advantage. That’s because cold drain is a property of lithium chemistry itself, not of who molded the plastic. What actually helps is keeping packs warm, rotating them, and cutting high-current work when the mercury drops. Below you’ll find our cold-test protocol, the comparison ranges, and a field workflow for winter shooting; day-to-day cold tips are in keeping batteries alive on snow shoots.

Why cold kills runtime, in one paragraph

A lithium cell moves ions between its electrodes through an electrolyte. Chill it and the electrolyte thickens, internal resistance climbs, and part of the stored energy simply can’t come out fast enough. Voltage sags to the camera’s cutoff point earlier, so you get the classic winter symptom: the gauge reads 40%, you press the shutter, and the camera drops to zero and shuts off. Nothing is broken. Warm the pack back up and most of the capacity returns.

  • Around 0°C: the drop becomes noticeable, roughly seven- or eight-tenths of normal performance.
  • Around -10°C: possibly nearer half, and worse under high current bursts and 4K.
  • Back indoors: capacity largely recovers, though repeated heavy discharge at extreme cold does leave some permanent loss.

So cold-weather numbers say nothing about remaining lifespan. They only tell you what the pack can deliver right now.

Our cold-test protocol

  • Soak time: samples rest at the target temperature for long enough to reach it all the way through, not just a cold outer shell.
  • Baseline comparison: the same body and settings, tested at room temperature first, then cold, with results expressed relative to that baseline.
  • Load: both steady discharge and live shooting with framing and playback, since real current draw fluctuates.
  • Samples: original and third-party packs from the same batch tested side by side, reported as ranges.
  • Reporting: ranges and “around” only. Soak duration, starting cell temperature, and discharge rate all swing cold results, so single-precision numbers wouldn’t repeat.

Sony vs third-party at -10°C

Test condition Sony NP-FZ100 Third-party NP-FZ100 Verdict
Room baseline (about 25°C) About 100% About 100% Identical reference point
After soak at 0°C, shooting About 70%–85% of normal About 68%–85% of normal Ranges overlap; no material gap
After soak at -10°C, shooting About 45%–60% of normal About 45%–60% of normal Ranges overlap; no material gap
-10°C, burst / 4K Drops faster, cuts off early Drops faster, cuts off early Both need warmth and rotation
Re-tested after warming Largely recovered Largely recovered Reversible effect

The takeaway from that table is proportion. Temperature can cost you half the pack; the label costs you almost nothing. Standing in the cold deciding which brand to buy is time better spent putting a warm battery in your pocket. It also explains why the same pack feels like a different product in July and January.

Some honesty about the limits: cold results scatter more than room-temperature ones, and pack age shifts them further. Read the table as a trend, not as a brand ranking.

A winter workflow that actually works

Before you leave

  • Start with packs fully charged; there’s no topping up on the mountain.
  • Bring 1.5 to 2 times your normal count. Add more for long takes and bursts.
  • Carry batteries in an inner pocket against your body. Outer bag compartments are the coldest place you own.

While shooting

  • Rotate. When one pack starts dropping fast, swap it and put it back in the warm pocket. It often recovers enough to finish the job.
  • Do the swaps out of the wind, keeping exposure time short for both body and batteries.
  • Kill the screen and live view during idle stretches to stop pointless drain.
  • If it shuts down even at “full,” don’t keep forcing it on. Put in a warm pack.

Back indoors

  • Expect condensation on cold bodies and packs. Seal them in a bag and let them reach room temperature before you wipe anything dry, so moisture stays out of the body and the battery chamber.
  • Capacity comes back with warmth, and charge readings taken afterwards are more honest.
  • After a long job, either bring packs to 40%–60% for storage or charge them up ready for the next shoot.

Extreme cases: go external

For locked-off long recording — time-lapse, interviews, streams — the stronger move is a dummy battery fed by an AC adapter or power bank, keeping the cells out of the cold loop while the power source rides in your pocket or an insulated case. Watch-outs (voltage, connectors, how power banks behave when cold) are covered in the dummy battery and external power test.

One caution: a power bank is a lithium battery too. At -10°C it loses capacity as well, so “external” doesn’t automatically mean “longer.”

FAQ

Losing half capacity at -10°C means the pack is dead, right?

No. It’s the expected response to rising internal resistance, and it reverses when the pack warms up. If it stays short after returning to room temperature, that’s genuinely aging or a fault.

Are third-party packs worse in winter?

Our ranges overlap at -10°C, with no systematic gap. Winter runtime tracks battery temperature and current draw far more closely than it tracks brand.

Can I warm batteries with hand warmers?

Don’t put a heater directly against a cell. Excess heat damages them too. Body heat or a gradual warm-up inside an insulated pouch is the safe approach — and avoid hot spots.

Video in the cold drains terribly. Any fixes?

Yes. Drop screen brightness, review less, stay off live view when you can, and prefer external power. Also bring three or more packs in rotation, and swap before any pack gets critically low.

Bottom line and buying notes

The winter conclusion is unglamorous: roughly half your normal capacity at -10°C, no real brand difference, and warmth plus rotation beats any buying decision. Plan on 1.5–2 times your usual number of packs. To stock up, YO’s NP-FZ100 compatible battery (2280mAh / 7.2V / about 16.4Wh) runs around $17.89, with single and two-battery charger kits at about $22.93 and $36.74. The TNP-FZ100 (2400mAh / about 17.3Wh) gives extra headroom at around $19.66, or about $39.92 for two with a charger. Sony’s original NP-FZ100 goes for $70 and up. Packing and carry solutions are in a travel kit for camera batteries. Studios, rental houses, and resellers buying 100 units or more should use the wholesale inquiry page for volume pricing.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Five Common DR-FW50 Misuses and What They Cost

Short answer: the DR-FW50 is a two-bay charging case, not a battery. It charges two NP-FW50 series batteries at once and doubles as storage with the lid closed. The five most common misuses are mixing old and new batteries, leaving it plugged in overnight, closing the lid on a battery that sits proud, charging in high heat, and never cleaning an unused bay. None of these is immediately damaging, but all of them affect battery condition slowly — and most people only think back to them once a battery starts misbehaving.

The positioning first: it stores no energy and stops working the moment power is removed; it also does not assess batteries for you, it simply charges whatever it is given. So whether it is used well depends entirely on the batteries you load and the environment you load them in.

The five at a glance

Misuse Typical scene Immediate result Advice
Mixing An old and a new battery side by side You lose track of which is full and get caught mid-shoot Number the batteries and pair them by group
Overnight Plugged in at bedtime, unplugged at noon Long spells at full charge accelerate capacity loss Unplug when full, or use a timer socket
Forcing the lid Closing the lid on a battery sitting above the bay rim Shell deformation, stress at the contact roots Confirm it is fully seated before closing
Heat Charging in a car, by a radiator, in direct sun Current derates or pauses; long-term aging speeds up A ventilated table at room temperature
Dusty bay Only one battery, the other bay left open Dust collects on the spring contacts Clean periodically with a dry swab

Item by item: why each one bites

Mixing: old and new in the same case

The bays are controlled independently and each judges its own battery, so there is no electrical problem. The problem is in your head: an old battery that has served two years and a new one charging side by side finish at different times, their lights go out at different times, and after a few rounds you cannot tell them apart.

The more practical risk is what follows the confusion. You believe you left with two full, healthy batteries when one is down to sixty percent of its original capacity, and you find out halfway through the shoot. The fix is plain: number the batteries on the back with a label, pair adjacent numbers together, and keep the pairs intact.

Overnight: never unplugging after the charge finishes

A well-made case stops output once the battery is full, so an occasional night plugged in does no immediate harm. But “occasional” and “every night” are different things. Staying connected keeps the battery at full charge for long stretches, and full-charge storage is one of the main accelerators of capacity loss.

In a lithium battery held near full, the cathode material is more reactive and side reactions run faster. The common industry statement is that a battery stored full loses capacity noticeably faster over a year than one stored at half charge. You will not notice the difference the same day, but in two or three years it becomes the gap between “still good for two hundred frames” and “still good for three hundred.”

The recommendation is to unplug once the indicator goes out, or to use a socket with a timer. If you leave early the next morning, charging at bedtime and unplugging on waking is already enough. If you own a battery with a USB-C port, such as the YO TNP-FW50, you can top it up from an adapter instead of leaving the case on standby all night.

Forcing the lid: physical pressure

The DR-FW50 doubles as storage with the lid closed, but the lid is there to keep dust out and hold batteries still, not to compress anything. If a battery sits above the bay rim, it is not seated; forcing the lid puts the load on the battery shell and the contact roots.

Do that repeatedly and the shell deforms slightly and the latch loosens. A deformed shell can make poor contact in the camera, and stress at the contact roots can crack a solder joint — showing up as “no light in the case” or “works intermittently in the body.”

Heat: the most direct consequence

Charging generates heat on its own. Add a hot room and battery temperature climbs toward the protection threshold, where the case will typically derate or pause. You see an indicator that never goes out and a charge that takes twice as long, with no idea why.

The classic hot spots: a car dashboard in summer, next to a radiator, a windowsill in direct sun, beside a laptop’s exhaust. In use, these run ten degrees or more above room temperature.

The test is simple: feel the battery after charging. If it is clearly hot and uncomfortable to hold, ventilation was inadequate — move it and charge again. A properly finished charge leaves it slightly warm, close to body temperature.

Cold deserves the same attention. Coming in from sub-zero outdoors, a battery may have condensation on it; charging immediately carries risk, so leave it an hour to reach room temperature first.

An open bay: dust on the contacts

Carrying a single battery is normal, which leaves the other bay empty. Left open, it collects lint, sand and crumbs from the bag, all of which end up on the spring contacts. Dirty contacts show up as charging that cuts in and out, or as no detection at all.

Cleaning needs no tools: with power off, brush the contacts with a dry cotton swab or blow them out. Do not scrape with a metal pin. The contacts are plated, and scratching the plating makes oxidation worse.

If you only ever use one battery, close the lid over the empty side too, or treat the case purely as storage and open only the side you need while charging.

A routine that avoids most of this

  1. Back at the hotel, label the batteries first, pairing them A1/A2 and B1/B2, two to a group.
  2. Put the two spent batteries into the DR-FW50, connect power, and place it on a ventilated table rather than a bed or carpet.
  3. Unplug once every indicator has gone out, leave the batteries in with the lid closed, and take the case with you the next day.
  4. Every three months, clean the contacts with a dry swab and check the shells for swelling or deformation.
  5. For long spells of disuse, store at half charge and top up every three months.

It is not a complicated routine, but it avoids most of the five items above. More on using both bays is on the DR-FW50 category page, and the battery specifications are on the NP-FW50 series page.

FAQ

Can the DR-FW50 charge a phone like a power bank?

No. It is a charging case: the input charges batteries, and the only output is the battery contacts. There is no USB output and no ability to power other devices.

Can it charge two FW50 batteries from different brands at once?

Yes. The bays are controlled independently, and anything to the NP-FW50 specification will charge. It is still unwise to pair a very old battery with a new one over the long term.

Is it normal for the case to get warm while charging?

Slightly warm is normal. If it is hot to the touch, or smells of plastic, disconnect power immediately and check whether a battery has swollen.

Can a battery stay in the case after it is full?

Short term, yes. For longer storage, take it out or leave it at half charge; extended full-charge storage accelerates capacity loss.

Posted on — Leave a comment

TNP-FW50 in the A6400 and A6500: Shots per Charge

Short answer: the A6400 and A6500 both take NP-FW50, at 1020mAh. With a TNP-FW50, stills-only shooting typically reaches 300 to 400 frames, so two packs will cover an ordinary day’s location work — but if the day involves 4K video, time-lapse or long periods powered on waiting, plan on a third. That figure is not a rated number; it is a range derived from the FW50’s real capacity and the power draw of these two bodies, and where you land inside it depends on how often you press the shutter and how long the screen stays lit.

One caveat first: the A6400 and A6500 do not draw power in quite the same way. The A6500 adds in-body five-axis stabilization, and stabilization running continuously costs a little extra; the A6400 has no in-body stabilization but keeps the screen on and eye AF running, which is not cheap either. On the same pack the practical difference is usually around 10%, not enough to change the conclusion about how many to carry.

How many frames per pack: ranges by scenario

The CIPA figure is measured under specific conditions and is hard to reproduce in real shooting. The ranges below are closer to everyday use, assuming the camera stays on, the screen is the main finder, and playback is occasional.

How you shoot Frames per TNP-FW50 Notes
Documentary stills, focus per frame About 350-400 Dense shooting, little standby time, most efficient
Portrait sessions with frequent playback About 300-350 Reviewing and zooming costs real power
High-speed bursts (mechanical shutter) About 800-1200 Short per frame, but buffer writes draw too
4K video About 50-70 minutes Continuous recording, high heat and draw
Time-lapse About 2-3 hours on standby Spent on being powered on, not on frame count

These ranges are for planning, not promises. In winter outdoors with brightness at maximum and Bluetooth transfer on, you may see only sixty percent of them. Conversely, if you switch off between shots, use the EVF and leave Wi-Fi disabled, reaching the top of the range is not difficult.

Where the power goes: four main draws

Understanding the draw is more useful than memorising a number, because it tells you which settings are worth changing.

  • Screen and EVF on continuously: the biggest single item. The A6400’s screen is bright by default and brightens further outdoors, so fixing brightness at a mid setting saves appreciable power.
  • Autofocus always working: eye AF and real-time tracking compute continuously while you compose. Letting the camera sleep between setups is far better value than letting it focus on thin air.
  • Wireless modules: Wi-Fi, Bluetooth and phone remote all stay alive. Switch them off when you are done, especially with the camera hanging around your neck as you walk.
  • Stabilisation and video heat: the A6500’s stabilization is usually on, and the A6400 recording 4K for long stretches throttles as it heats — both cut directly into usable time.

Tightening these up commonly buys you a few dozen extra frames from the same pack. Beyond that, what really decides the day is still how many packs you brought.

Are two enough? Judge by shoot type

This is the most practical section. The criterion is not how long you shoot but whether you get a chance to recharge.

When two are enough

Half a day of street shooting, a two-hour event, a portrait session outdoors: two TNP-FW50 packs usually cover it. Run the first until it warns, then swap; if you have a power bank, plug the used pack in on the spot, and by the time the second is done the first is largely topped up. This is exactly the value of a direct-charge pack — it moves recharging from “back at the hotel” to “the moment it comes out”.

When you need three

Full days on location, wedding coverage, travel days moving between several spots, or long periods powered on waiting for light. The characteristic here is that you are present all day but not pressing the shutter much, so standby drain dominates. Three packs, with one of them permanently rotating through a power bank, is the steadier arrangement.

Video needs its own arithmetic

If you mostly shoot 4K, do not convert from frame counts. The A6400 records roughly 50 to 70 minutes continuously per pack, and heat limits mean the usable time is shorter still. For video, plan one pack per 40 minutes and give the camera a chance to cool — and do not mistake a heat shutdown for a battery fault.

Using direct charging on location

A workable routine: charge both packs before you leave; on location swap the first out at around 20% and plug it straight into a power bank in your bag; carry on with the second. By the time the second is nearly flat, the first is usually back to seventy or eighty percent. Cycling like this lets two packs cover far more than one pack’s rated runtime.

One precondition: the power bank has to deliver a steady 5V, and the cable should not be too thin. A poor cable drops noticeable voltage above 1A and stretches charging time. For the difference charger power makes, see the notes in the TNP-FW50 charging section.

If you prefer plugging both in at home at the end of the day, a dual-slot case suits you better — see the DR-FW50 charging case notes. The two approaches do not conflict; plenty of people use the case as their main method and direct charging for emergencies.

FAQ

Does a TNP-FW50 drain faster in the A6400?

No. Capacity is the same 1020mAh class as the original, and the drain rate is set by the body. If it feels noticeably faster, check whether Bluetooth transfer is on, whether brightness has been pushed to maximum, or whether the pack has simply been through too many cycles.

Does the A6500’s stabilization cost much runtime?

It has an effect, usually around 10%, and not enough to turn “two is fine” into “three is mandatory”. Shooting style, not body model, is what separates the two.

Do both packs need a full charge each time?

No. Lithium packs have no memory effect, and shallow cycling is actually kinder. Topping up to seventy or eighty percent on location and swapping is perfectly fine; there is no need to wait for full.

How much does cold weather cut the frame count?

Around freezing, usually twenty to thirty percent, depending on pack temperature and wind. Keeping spares in an inside pocket is far better than leaving them in the outer compartment of a camera bag.

Posted on — Leave a comment

What’s Left After 100 Cycles? NP-FZ100 Cycle Life, Tested

Direct answer: in our tests, an NP-FZ100 keeps about 92%–96% of its usable capacity after 100 full cycles. By 300 cycles it sits near the mid-80s, and somewhere between 300 and 500 cycles you land around 80%, the point most of the industry treats as end-of-life. The first hundred cycles cost you less than most people assume. The moment a battery starts feeling tired usually arrives somewhere past two or three hundred. Here’s how one cycle is actually counted, where the retention figures come from, and which habits bend the curve downward early. For a calendar-based view instead of a cycle-based one, compare against a year of real-world capacity loss.

First: what counts as “one cycle”

Plenty of people count one trip to the charger as one cycle. That inflates wear dramatically. A cycle means the accumulated discharge equals the rated capacity:

  • Shoot down to 50% today, charge it, then use another 50% tomorrow — together that’s one cycle, not two.
  • Run from 100% to auto-shutdown and recharge: that’s one full cycle.
  • If you habitually top up after using 20%, it takes five such sessions to add up to one cycle.

By that math a casual shooter might accumulate twenty or thirty cycles a year, while a wedding shooter or video team can easily clear a hundred. Same battery, very different lifespan.

Retention by cycle count

The table below reflects measurements taken under fixed conditions — roughly 25°C, constant-current discharge, multiple samples reported as a range. We don’t publish single-digit precision because it wouldn’t survive a repeat run.

Cycles Capacity retained (range) What it means in practice Recommendation
0 (new) About 100% Nominal 2280mAh / about 16.4Wh Log your starting runtime as a baseline
50 96%–99% Barely noticeable Carry on
100 92%–96% Slightly tight at the end of a day Start thinking about a second pack
200 88%–93% Obvious in video and burst work Grow the rotation to three packs
300 82%–88% One pack no longer covers half a day Put replacement on the calendar
500 Around 80% or lower Short runtime, rising internal resistance Replace

One important distinction: the capacity percentage is not the same as the frame-count percentage. Runtime is capacity divided by how much power the body draws, and rising internal resistance makes the camera cut out earlier under heavy load. Real-world performance tends to fall off faster than the number suggests.

Our test protocol

  • Environment: discharge runs at room temperature, about 25°C, so temperature doesn’t contaminate the result.
  • Load: constant current to cutoff voltage, recording total charge delivered, cross-checked against actual shooting.
  • Charging: the same charger specification every time, packs pulled only after the indicator flips, so no fake losses from a partial charge.
  • Samples: several packs from one batch tracked in parallel, reported as ranges. A single outlier is never a finding.
  • Reporting: ranges and “around” only. Cycle-life numbers quoted to the last digit aren’t repeatable in the real world.

Habits that bend the curve early

Leaving it at 100%

A pack sitting full in a bag or parked on the charger spends its life at high voltage, and that ages it faster. If a battery will be idle for more than a week, bring it to roughly 40%–60% before you put it away.

Heat

Hot cars in summer, sunny windowsills, or a battery pressed against a warm body for hours all speed up the decline. Heat frequently does more damage than extra cycles do.

Habitually hitting 0%

Shooting until the camera quits is a deep discharge, and it’s hard on the cell. Shallow, frequent top-ups are kinder.

Sustained high current

Fast bursts and high-bitrate 4K keep the cell dumping current and running warm. Rotate packs in those situations so each one gets a chance to cool.

Estimating your own cycle count

Bodies don’t report cycles directly, so here are four indirect routes:

  • Work from frame count. If a pack covers roughly 500–700 frames per charge (CIPA-range), then 50,000 frames implies something close to a hundred cycles.
  • Work from charging habits. Someone who recharges at the halfway point may need more than two years to reach 200 cycles.
  • Watch the feel. Same body, same settings, twenty percent fewer frames than a new pack? You’re probably nearing the 300-cycle zone.
  • Measure it. A charger with capacity readout or an inline coulomb meter gives the straightest answer.

What actually extends life

  • Top up opportunistically. Avoid deep discharges to 0%, and avoid sitting at 100% for weeks.
  • For long storage, leave it at 40%–60%, cool and dry at 15–25°C, and top it up every three months.
  • Rotate several packs so no single battery carries every heavy job.
  • Slight warmth while charging is normal. Hot to the touch means stop, and check both the battery and the charger.
  • Any swelling means retirement for that pack and a trip to a proper recycling stream. No puncturing, no burning.

The fuller checklist sits in five habits that extend NP-FZ100 life.

FAQ

Is a pack worthless after 100 cycles?

Far from it. It still holds nine-tenths or more of its capacity; you just want a spare on hand for heavy days. Replacement territory starts nearer 300 cycles, or once runtime drops toward 70%.

Do third-party cells lose a lot of cycle life versus Sony’s?

In our observations, under matched use and storage, the two curve shapes track each other. Individual outcomes depend far more on cell batch and habit than on branding.

Does fast charging shorten cycle life?

Current within the pack’s specification isn’t a major factor. Heat and permanent full-charge states are. If a pack gets genuinely hot while charging, stop and investigate.

Can I keep using a battery past its rated cycles?

Yes. It simply holds less and sags more under load. Demote it to backup duty or low-draw work like time-lapse on a locked-off body, and give the demanding jobs to healthier packs.

Bottom line and buying notes

Three numbers are enough: about 92%–96% at 100 cycles, roughly the mid-80s at 300, around 80% between 300 and 500. Charging shallower and storing cooler will buy you more life than agonizing over the label will. When you do need more capacity, YO’s NP-FZ100 compatible battery (2280mAh / 7.2V / about 16.4Wh) is around $17.89, the one-battery-one-charger kit about $22.93, and the two-battery kit about $36.74. Want a bit more headroom? The TNP-FZ100 (2400mAh / about 17.3Wh) is around $19.66, or about $39.92 for two batteries with a charger. Sony’s original pack runs $70 and up. The wider cost-versus-life trade-off is covered in Sony original vs third-party NP-FZ100 compared. Studios, rental houses, and resellers ordering 100 units or more should use the wholesale inquiry page for a quote.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Four-Battery Rotation for a Two-Body A6000 Day

Short answer: with four batteries and two bodies, the point is not carrying more — it is numbering, a fixed rotation order, and one consolidated charge each evening. Concretely: split the four into groups A and B, A for the main body and B for the second, number each 1 and 2 within its group, swap strictly 1 to 2 through the day, and put the two spent batteries into the DR-FW50 together at night with the lid closed. The value of the routine is not saved power but the fact that you always know which battery is in hand, how much it has left, and where the next one is.

The plan below assumes a common pairing such as an A6400 with an A6000, or an A6400 with a ZV-E10. Both bodies use the NP-FW50 and the batteries are fully interchangeable, which is one reason this system suits two-body work.

Why two bodies need a rotation more than one

With a single body you carry one battery, and when it dies you change it. Simple. With two, the picture becomes two batteries in use, two in the bag, and two possibly in the case. Any moment of “I’ll just set this down” leaves you staring at four near-identical batteries half an hour later.

The FW50 shell has no charge display; you only learn the level by putting it in a body. That makes one misjudgment cost a lens change, a battery door, a swap and a remount — and at an event those thirty seconds can be the shot you miss.

A rotation turns improvisation into a fixed sequence. You do not have to remember anything; you just follow the rule.

Step one: number and group

  1. Label all four. With a fine marker or label tape, write A1, A2, B1 and B2 on the back. Do not write on the contact face or anywhere that blocks the latch.
  2. A for the main body, B for the second. The groups do not cross. The main body is usually the busier one, so give group A the two batteries in better condition.
  3. Record the starting state. One line in a phone note: A1 new, A2 new, B1 genuine but old, B2 genuine but old. Three months later you will know which to retire first.
  4. If one of the four is a TNP-FW50, put it in a group rather than setting it aside. Its USB-C port makes it the natural pick for the midday top-up slot; body compatibility is on the TNP-FW50 category page.

Labels exist to remove decisions. Before you leave you do not think about which two to take: A1 and A2 go in the bag, B1 and B2 are the spares. That is the whole system.

A day’s rotation schedule

Period Main body (group A) Second body (group B) Case status
Before leaving A1 full B1 full A2 and B2 full, standing by
Morning A1 in use B1 in use Bays empty
Lunch break A1 swapped out and cased B1, depending on remaining charge A2 goes into the body
Afternoon A2 in use B2 takes over as needed A1 charging
Wrap All swapped out All swapped out Two charging, two waiting

The pivot of this table is the lunchtime swap of A1. Most people shoot a battery until the camera shuts down, but with two bodies, deliberately replacing a half-full A1 at lunch avoids a scramble at the start of the afternoon. A1 goes straight into the case and is back by dinner.

The second body usually draws less, so group B needs one change a day. If the second body is running long recordings, treat it on the same rhythm as the main one.

Charging back at the hotel

The DR-FW50 takes two batteries at a time, so four means two rounds. A sensible split is the two that ran dry today first, the other two second. Two hours or so per round is typical, which is enough to finish both before bed. For the specifics of using the case, see the DR-FW50 category page.

If time is short, run a parallel top-up through the YO TNP-FW50’s USB-C port: one battery in the case, one on an adapter, and the two cables do not compete. That is the most practical value of a direct-charge battery on a trip — not replacing the case, but opening a second lane when the case is full.

Charge on a ventilated table, not on a bed, a carpet or inside a suitcase. The lid belongs closed for storage; while charging, leave it open to shed heat and close it once the lights go out.

Three common ways this falls apart. Avoid them in advance.

  • Forgetting which battery is uncharged. Four identical shells defeat memory. The rule is: the moment a battery leaves the body, it goes into the case, never back into the bag.
  • Charging only two and calling it a night. The second round is the one that gets skipped. Set a phone reminder, or leave the case by the door so you pass it on the way out.
  • Bringing too few cables. The case is powered over USB-C, and one spare cable solves more problems than one spare battery.

One further detail: do not bury all the batteries at the bottom of your carry-on. Pressure at security and while lifting bags in and out of vehicles is the main source of deformed shells.

FAQ

Are four batteries enough for two bodies over a full day?

For most event work, yes. At 300-400 frames per battery, four cover roughly eight hundred to fifteen hundred shots. For long 4K recording, plan on three per body instead.

Can two bodies share one set of batteries?

Yes. The A6000, A6300, A6400, A5100 and ZV-E10 all use the NP-FW50 and the batteries are fully interchangeable — which is exactly why this system suits two-body shooting.

Can the DR-FW50 charge two batteries at once?

Yes. The two bays are controlled independently and can charge two NP-FW50 series batteries at once, with each bay stopping when its battery is full. With the lid closed it doubles as a storage case.

Can an A6600 join this rotation?

Not directly. The A6600 uses the NP-FZ100, so neither battery nor case is shared and it needs its own kit. See the FZ100 category page for details.