Posted on — Leave a comment

LP-E6NH Video Runtime on the R5 and R6 — Heat Comes First

Short answer: one LP-E6NH recording continuous 4K on an EOS R5 or R6 usually lasts somewhere around 60-90 minutes; but in most real shoots the body’s heat warning arrives before the pack runs flat, so what decides how long you can record is not how many batteries you carry, it is how you pace cooldowns. In other words, the goal of a battery plan is not “cover the whole day” but “always have a full pack ready to drop in the moment the camera has cooled enough to resume.”

Below we break down where the power goes, the realistic duration ranges, the overheating mechanism, and a battery plan you can follow directly.

Where an R5 or R6 spends its power

The power profile of these two bodies is nothing like a DSLR. The pack is not drained by the shutter; it is drained by systems that run continuously.

  • Sensor and processor always on: a mirrorless camera has no optical finder, so it works from the moment it is switched on and draws current even at idle.
  • In-body stabilization: IBIS consumes a steady amount of power over long periods, and it is especially visible with handheld video.
  • Screen and viewfinder: a bright screen and a high-refresh EVF are commonly underestimated drains.
  • Encoding and writing: high bitrate, high frame rate, Log or RAW raises processor load and card-write power significantly.
  • Wireless and networking: keeping Wi-Fi or Bluetooth connected, or transferring while shooting, pulls current continuously.

That explains why the same LP-E6NH manages several hundred to a thousand-plus stills but only a bit over an hour of video — the power density is completely different.

How long it really lasts, by scenario

Canon’s figures are references under standard conditions; real shoots discount them by how you work. For common setups, these ranges are a reasonable guide:

Shooting scenario Approximate duration per LP-E6NH Main factors
1080p or low-bitrate 4K, room temperature, stabilization off, screen only About 80-100 minutes Bitrate, screen brightness
High-bitrate 4K, handheld with stabilization, room temperature About 60-80 minutes Stabilization, encoding load, temperature
4K high frame rate or Log, outdoors in summer About 45-70 minutes, often cut short by heat Cooling, frame rate, ambient temperature
Interval shooting or timelapse, long uptime Depends on total uptime, not shutter count Idle draw, screen-on time

These numbers are order-of-magnitude references, not promises. The same camera behaves differently at different room temperatures, firmware versions and card speeds, so your own body is the authority.

Why overheating always arrives before an empty pack

The R5 and R6 have to fit a full-frame sensor, five-axis stabilization and a cooling structure into one body, and during long high-bitrate takes heat accumulates faster than the pack drains. The sequence is familiar: a yellow temperature warning, then a shortened recording limit, then a forced stop.

Two consequences follow. First, carrying more batteries does not extend a single continuous take — it only extends the total you can record in a day. Second, how efficiently you cool the camera determines your actual output: putting it in shade with airflow, flipping out the screen, and keeping it out of direct sun adds more footage to the day than another battery does.

If you mainly shoot interviews or event coverage that needs long takes, consider holding each take to 20-30 minutes and covering with a second angle or in segments instead of running one continuous take. Segmentation also eases momentary load on the card and the pack.

A battery plan — rotating three packs

By a day’s shooting volume, two packs cover a light half day, and full-day event coverage is better served by three or more. The rotation can be as simple as this:

  1. Charge everything before you leave and number the packs 1/2/3. Numbers remove the “was this one full?” hesitation at the moment you swap.
  2. Keep one in the body and store the rest in the shade. In summer, do not leave them in the car or in a bag in direct sun; heat accelerates aging and worsens discharge behavior.
  3. Swap at about 20-30%, not at shutdown. The voltage sag at the end of a low pack undermines high-bitrate recording, and swapping early is safer than losing power mid-take.
  4. Do not charge a hot pack immediately. Waiting until it is near room temperature noticeably extends cycle life.
  5. Use a dock charger as your main top-up method. The body’s USB-C charging is for emergencies, and charging while recording adds heat.

For charger selection, see the dock comparisons in the LP-E6NH category; if there is a Sony body in your kit, the cross-system thinking in the notes on Sony FZ100 packs is useful, since the way capacity falls in the cold works the same way.

When to consider the LP-E6P instead

If you shoot an EOS R5 Mark II rather than an R5 or R6, the picture changes: that body asks for more sustained current, and while an LP-E6NH fits and works, some high-bitrate and high-speed burst modes may be limited. That is covered separately in the LP-E6P category — R5 and R6 owners do not need to switch packs over it.

As for third-party alternatives, brands such as YO typically land well below Canon pricing at the same LP-E6NH specification, which suits a third or fourth backup slot; keep Canon in the primary slot, especially for shoots in the cold or under long heavy load. Be aware that LP-E6+ is not a Canon designation — it is how some third parties (YO included) label an enhanced version, so its real capacity and discharge behavior vary by maker.

FAQ

One LP-E6NH gives me only about 40 minutes of 4K — is the pack faulty?

Check the conditions first: stabilization on, high bitrate or Log, a warm room, brightness at maximum. When all of these stack into the most demanding combination, 40-60 minutes is within normal range. Only if it is clearly shorter than a new pack under identical settings should you suspect degradation.

Can I record while charging from a power bank?

The R5 and R6 accept USB-C PD input, which can reduce internal drain during long recordings or interval work. But whether charging while recording works reliably, and how much power it needs, depends on the body model, firmware and charger protocol — check the body manual. Charging during heavy recording also adds heat, which can trigger the temperature limit sooner.

Are two packs enough for a full day of event coverage?

For light shooting, yes; for a full day of intensive video, no. As a rule of thumb, plan one pack per hour of continuous recording and keep one spare. If the budget is tight, buying one more third-party pack is better than propping things up with repeated in-body charging.

How should I store packs that go unused for a long time?

Store them at about half charge in a cool, dry place and top them up every few months. Long storage at full charge or at zero both accelerate capacity loss.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Burst or Video — Which Drains the NP-FZ100 More? A Draw Ranking by Mode

The answer depends on the units. Per minute, video costs more; per frame, high-speed burst costs more. The mechanisms differ: burst is high power in short pulses with rests between, while video is sustained high power with no breaks. One NP-FZ100 (2280mAh / 7.2V / roughly 16.4Wh) idles for a very long time in standby but manages roughly 80–130 minutes of high-bitrate 4K. High-speed burst pulls a large instantaneous current, yet because you can lift your finger, a day of it can cost less than one continuous recording session.

Draw ranking by shooting mode

Rank Mode Draw level Per pack (approx.)
1 4K high bitrate / high frame rate High About 80–130 min
2 4K standard High About 100–150 min
3 1080p Full HD Medium-high About 130–180 min
4 High-speed burst with continuous AF Medium-high About 2000–4000 frames
5 Low-speed burst Medium About 600–900 frames
6 Single frames with continuous AF Medium About 450–650 frames
7 Single frames, single AF, viewfinder Medium-low About 500–700 frames
8 Playback / menu work Low Several hours
9 Standby / sleep Very low Tens of hours

These are room-temperature, mixed-operation ranges that shift with resolution, processor, bitrate and cooling. Use them to judge scale and plan quantities, not as measured values.

Why video sits at the top

During recording, the sensor streams continuously, the processor encodes at full load and the card writes without pause — all at once, and for a long time. The body also draws more as it heats up. Still photography, by contrast, spends its big power only at the moment of release; between frames most systems can idle down.

  • Resolution and bitrate. Higher bitrates and heavier chroma sampling mean more encoding work, so high-bitrate 4K is clearly hungrier than 1080p.
  • Frame rate. 60p processes more data per second than a lower rate at the same resolution.
  • Cooling. As the body warms, draw climbs further, which is why summer outdoor recording trips thermal protection sooner.
  • Stabilization and AF. Running either during recording stacks extra load on top of encoding.

So for long recording sessions, external power beats carrying more packs — see dummy battery and power adapter options.

Burst: high peaks, but you can rest

In high-speed burst the shutter mechanism, focus motor, sensor readout and buffer writing all run flat out, and instantaneous current can match or exceed recording. What you actually spend depends on how long you hold the button:

  • Short bursts of a second or two, a few dozen times a day: modest total, limited effect on the day’s runtime.
  • Sustained tracking bursts — sports, birds, motorsport, ten-plus seconds repeated over many series: draw approaches video, and one pack may not last long.
  • Mechanical versus electronic shutter. Electronic shutter skips the mechanical action and usually draws slightly less, but weigh that against rolling-shutter distortion.
  • Buffer flush. The camera keeps writing after you stop. Don’t power down or pull the pack immediately.

How many packs per shooting style

Main work Day’s use (approx.) Carry
Portraits / street, single frames 1–2 packs 3–4 packs
Weddings / events, mixed 3–5 packs 5–7 packs
Sports / wildlife, heavy burst 4–6 packs 6–8 packs
Video-first, segmented recording 4–6 packs 6–8 packs plus a power bank
Streaming / long takes Unbounded External power plus 2 packs as backup

If a day mixes bursts and video, take the higher of the two as your base and add 1–2 packs of headroom. For mixed days like weddings, wedding-day power planning has a full breakdown.

Cutting draw in each mode

  • Stills: compose on the finder, kill auto review, use AF-S for static subjects — together worth roughly 20–35%. Details in the camera power-saving settings list.
  • Video: turn off radios and location logging, dim the screen, stay out of direct sun. Most of the gain here comes from reducing heat rather than encoding load.
  • Burst: shorten each series, let the camera sleep between them, and consider electronic shutter.
  • General: keep spares warm in cold conditions and rotate them; don’t run packs to automatic shutdown before swapping.

FAQ

How long does one pack last in high-speed burst versus 4K?

4K recording lands in the 80–130 minute range. High-speed burst is better counted in frames: roughly 2000–4000 across a day of intermittent use. The two don’t convert cleanly, because burst is inherently intermittent.

Why does my battery fall faster during video than the spec suggests?

CIPA figures come from a stills test — usually 500–700 frames — and video isn’t part of that protocol. Real video runtime is typically well below what a frame-count conversion would suggest.

Can I run a power bank while recording?

Some bodies support it, but charging and recording together generate heat, and long takes are more likely to hit thermal protection. A dummy battery is the steadier approach, as is swapping packs between takes.

Is electronic shutter really cheaper on power?

Usually a little, since the mechanical curtains don’t move. The margin is small, though — don’t pick electronic shutter for the battery saving. Image quality and rolling-shutter behavior matter more.

Matching pack count to your main mode is the efficient way to buy: our NP-FZ100 compatible battery is rated 2280mAh / 7.2V / roughly 16.4Wh, around $17.89 per pack, around $22.93 with one charger and around $36.74 for two batteries plus charger. Video users may prefer the larger TNP-FZ100 (2400mAh, roughly 17.3Wh), around $19.66 / $24.70 / $39.92. Studios and production teams buying in volume should use wholesale inquiry — orders above 100 units are quoted by batch.

Posted on — Leave a comment

LP-E6NH or LP-E6P — Picking Video Batteries by Body

Short answer: the first rule for buying video batteries is to follow the body, not the spec sheet. If your body ships with an LP-E6NH (R5, R6, R6 II, R7), the LP-E6NH is the sensible buy; only a body supplied with an LP-E6P (R5 Mark II, R1) needs one. Fit an LP-E6P to an older body and it will usually run as an ordinary LP-E6-class pack — the extra money buys no extra capability.

The conclusion sounds unremarkable, but it is exactly where purchases go wrong. The LP-E6P is the newest generation in the family and looks “stronger” on paper, so the instinct is to buy new rather than old. The catch is that a pack’s capability is a ceiling, and whether the body can use that ceiling is a separate question — settled by the power circuit and firmware, not by the pack itself.

1. Separate pack capability from body demand

The LP-E6NH is a capacity-oriented 2130mAh / 7.2V pack sized for the power draw of the R5, R6, R6 II and R7 generation. The LP-E6P arrived in 2024 with the EOS R5 Mark II, and Canon emphasizes higher continuous discharge rather than more capacity — it stays in the 2130mAh class. In other words, the difference is how much current it can sustain, not how much energy it holds.

Continuous discharge only matters when the body actually asks for it. The R5 Mark II places higher demands on momentary and sustained current in 8K, RAW video and high-frame-rate modes, and the LP-E6P exists so those modes run to completion. The R5 and R6 II were designed around the LP-E6NH’s capability envelope, so a pack with more discharge headroom does not unlock new specifications.

2. Body by body

Body Supplied pack LP-E6NH fitted LP-E6P fitted
EOS R5 / R6 / R6 II LP-E6NH Native, full function Fits; usually runs at the ordinary level
EOS R7 LP-E6NH Native, full function Fits; usually no added benefit
EOS R5 Mark II LP-E6P Fits; high-load modes may be limited Native, full capability
EOS R1 LP-E6P Fits; high-load modes may be limited Native, full capability
5D Mark IV / 6D Mark II / 90D LP-E6N Compatible, not the supplied pack Compatible, usually at LP-E6 level

The row worth studying is the last one. The 5D Mark IV, 6D Mark II and 90D shipped with the LP-E6N (1865mAh), so an LP-E6NH is a working compatible pack rather than the original. All four generations share the same shape and interchange physically, but firmware recognizes generations differently, and the relationship between the gauge and actual capacity may not line up exactly.

3. Three extra considerations for video

First is thermal pacing, not raw capacity. During a continuous take the pack warms up and the air inside the body warms with it. Internal resistance rises with heat, terminal voltage sags more readily, and that trips protection or ends the take earlier than “a few hundred milliamp-hours less” would suggest. For video, the number of packs matters more than the size of any one, because it lets packs rotate and cool.

Second is charger reuse. The LP-E6NH and LP-E6P both run on the LC-E6 / LC-E6E dock family, so one charger covers both. That is the benefit of a shared form factor — if your kit includes both generations, you need one set of chargers and enough outlets.

Third is whether external power is viable. Some bodies accept USB-C PD input, which lets you run from mains on a locked-off shot and save packs for handheld work. Whether that path works on your body, and at what wattage, depends on the specific model — check the manual rather than assuming it applies across the range.

4. When the premium makes sense, price brackets and buying pace

There is one reasonable case: you own an R5 Mark II or R1 and want a single set of packs to serve both, reducing what you carry. Buying LP-E6P then is paying for commonality, not upgrading an older body. Be clear that in an older body it usually works at the ordinary LP-E6 level — the premium buys cross-body flexibility.

The reverse case is more common and more worth flagging: fitting an LP-E6NH to an R5 Mark II. It will not damage anything, but in 8K or RAW modes the body’s demand exceeds the pack’s sustained output, and you may see limited recording time, unexpected stops, or a message that a function is unavailable. The exact limits depend on the body documentation and firmware version.

On price, Canon packs typically sit in the several-hundred-yuan bracket and vary by channel, so no exact figure is given here. Compatible packs cost clearly less, often by enough to buy one or two more. For video the sensible approach is not “buy fewer, all Canon” but “Canon for the primary, compatible for the rest” — one Canon pack covers the critical take, two or three compatible packs cover long days, and total cost comes out lower. YO’s LP-E6NH-compatible pack is designed for exactly that backup role.

On buying pace, follow the body: when a new camera arrives, start with the supplied pack plus two compatible ones, then decide on more after one full project tells you your real power curve. Buying five at once usually leaves half of them aging in a drawer. More on compatibility is in the LP-E6NH category and the LP-E6P category. If you see products labeled LP-E6+ on the market, bear in mind that LP-E6+ is not a Canon designation — it is how some third parties label an enhanced version, so judge by cell specification and protection-board design, and compare against the LP-E6+ notes and the LP-E6 category.

FAQ

Will an R6 II last longer with an LP-E6P?

Usually not noticeably. The two are in the same capacity class and the difference is sustained current, which the R6 II’s power design does not need extra headroom for. Real runtime differences come more from pack age and shooting temperature than from generation.

Can an LP-E6P damage an older body?

Not in normal use. The voltage platform matches and the body has its own protection logic. The real risk is packs of unknown origin without a protection board — a quality issue unrelated to generation.

How many packs does a video shooter actually need?

For projects built around long 4K takes, two to start and three to be comfortable. For 8K or high frame rate, take the worst-case single-take duration, multiply by the number of takes, and add one spare. The real duration has to come from a baseline test on your own body.

Can I carry LP-E6NH and LP-E6P together?

Yes — the shared shape exists for exactly that. Two cautions: try to use one generation within a single shoot so remaining-time estimates stay meaningful, and do not move packs between bodies day to day without notes, or you will not be able to tell degradation from a change in how you shoot.

Posted on — Leave a comment

LP-E6NH Backward Compatibility — Older Bodies and Docks

Short answer: the LP-E6NH fits every Canon body that takes the LP-E6 series, including the 5D Mark II, 5D Mark III, 6D, 7D, 60D and 70D that shipped with the original LP-E6, and the 7D Mark II, 5D Mark IV, 6D Mark II, 80D and 90D of the LP-E6N generation. But backward compatibility only guarantees that the body powers up and shoots — it does not guarantee an accurate percentage readout or that every high-load feature is available. The key variable is the body’s firmware generation and power circuit; the older the body, the coarser its battery recognition.

This article keeps three questions apart — will it fit, will it be recognized, will it charge — instead of treating compatibility as a yes-or-no answer.

What backward compatibility actually covers

Canon kept the same shell and contact layout across four generations of the LP-E6 family, and that is the foundation of compatibility. Terminal positions, communication contacts and the latch are identical, so any pack fits any body that supports the series.

Fitting is only the first layer. A complete experience also depends on two more things:

  • Recognition: whether the body can read the pack’s model, remaining percentage and cycle count.
  • Discharge matching: whether the pack can supply the momentary current a demanding body asks for without tripping protection.

The first layer almost always passes; the second depends on the body. That is why the same LP-E6NH can show an exact percentage in an R6 and only a three-bar gauge in a 5D Mark II.

Performance by body generation

Grouping LP-E6-series bodies by era makes the differences much clearer.

Body generation Representative models LP-E6NH behavior
Early (LP-E6 era) 5D Mark II, 5D Mark III, 6D, 7D, 60D, 70D Powers and shoots normally; charge usually shown as coarse bars; a few firmware versions may report a communication error
Middle (LP-E6N era) 7D Mark II, 5D Mark IV, 6D Mark II, 80D, 90D More complete recognition; most show a percentage; runtime rises with capacity
Recent (mirrorless) EOS R, R5, R6, R6 Mark II, R7 Full recognition, no difference from the supplied model
Latest (high-discharge) EOS R5 Mark II Fits and works, but some high-bitrate and high-speed burst modes may be limited; the LP-E6P should be the primary

The “may” and “most” in that table are not vagueness for its own sake — the same model really does behave differently across firmware versions. The test is simple: it powers on, it shoots, and the gauge falls at a sensible rate. If so, it is usable.

Three things owners of older bodies run into

One: an inaccurate or jumpy gauge. Early bodies estimate charge from voltage, and the LP-E6NH discharge curve differs from that of the original LP-E6, so the estimate drifts — full bars at insertion, two bars gone shortly after. That is a mismatch in the algorithm, not a fault in the pack. The workaround is to budget shots rather than trust the percentage.

Two: a “cannot communicate with battery” message. This appears mostly with third-party packs and rarely with a Canon LP-E6NH. If it does appear, update the body firmware first; if it persists, the body does not accept that pack’s identification chip, and you can use it as a plain power source or go back to Canon.

Three: dropping early during bursts or long exposures. Older power circuits tolerate less momentary current, and when internal resistance is higher the voltage sags more visibly. A Canon LP-E6NH is usually steadier here than a cheap third-party pack; if this kind of shooting is your main work, batteries are the wrong place to save money.

Chargers — LC-E6, LC-E6E and third-party docks

Canon’s docks for this generation are the LC-E6 and LC-E6E. They share one electrical design, with the suffix reflecting sales region and plug type. Both charge the LP-E6, LP-E6N and LP-E6NH, with charge time growing as capacity rises.

Two things to keep in mind:

  • The LP-E6NH has no USB-C charging port. This generation of Canon packs cannot be charged directly; you need a dock, or the body’s USB-C port to charge a pack in the camera.
  • Check that a third-party dock lists LP-E6NH support. Older docks labeled only for LP-E6 / LP-E6N may use a conservative cutoff, leaving the pack short of full or stretching charge time. The support list on the label is more reliable than the product title.

For more on docks, see the charger articles in the LP-E6NH category; if you are still on an early LP-E6 body, the LP-E6 baseline models category covers the original specifications.

Mixing four generations — what works in practice

Plenty of bags hold an LP-E6, an LP-E6N, an LP-E6NH and possibly a third-party LP-E6+. Mixing them will not damage the body, but it does add management overhead. Note that LP-E6+ is not a Canon designation — it is how some third parties (YO included) label an enhanced version, so its real capacity and discharge behavior depend entirely on the maker.

  1. Group by capacity: mark the 2130mAh packs as one set and the 1865mAh packs as another, and shoot the smallest-capacity packs first so good packs do not sit unused. Lithium-ion packs degrade while idle too.
  2. Use the largest, newest pack for critical work: under heavy load a newer pack has lower internal resistance and holds voltage better.
  3. Do not leave packs in the body long term: for storage, take them out and keep them separately to avoid over-discharge from slow self-discharge.
  4. Watch for unusual heat after mixing: warmth during charge and discharge is normal, but a pack that is too hot to hold should be pulled and checked.

If you are buying for a newer body such as the EOS R5 Mark II, the logic changes — see the LP-E6P category. Third-party brands such as YO are price-competitive in the LP-E6NH spec range and suit a backup role, but an older body paired with a third-party pack is the combination most likely to produce recognition issues, so check the supported-model list before buying.

FAQ

Will an LP-E6NH damage a 5D Mark III?

No. The voltage is the same 7.2V and the contacts are identical, which puts it inside Canon’s supported backward-compatibility range. The only likely inconvenience is gauge precision, which has nothing to do with safety.

Can I charge an LP-E6NH on an old charger labeled only for LP-E6?

In most cases it will charge, but it may stop short of full or take longer, because the old dock’s cutoff is set for 1800mAh cells. Using it this way will not damage the pack at once, but it erodes usable capacity, so a dock that lists LP-E6NH is the better choice.

Can I run an LP-E6N in one body and an LP-E6NH in another at the same time?

Yes. Each body manages its own pack independently. Runtime will differ, so make sure the smaller pack does not die at a critical moment.

Why does a new pack seem to drain faster in an older body?

If that is really happening, it is usually a display error from a mismatched charge-estimation algorithm rather than faster discharge. A comparison test with a fixed shot count is more reliable than watching the percentage.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Viewfinder vs. Screen: Which Drains the NP-FZ100 Less?

Direct answer: the viewfinder is the thrifty choice, saving roughly 10–25% over the rear screen in standard settings. On one NP-FZ100 that translates to somewhere around 50–120 extra frames. The reason is simple — the EVF is a tiny panel, while the rear screen is much larger and needs a backlight. Switch the finder into a high refresh rate mode such as 120fps, though, and that advantage shrinks a lot, sometimes to the point where the two are close. Here’s how it breaks down.

Viewfinder and screen compared

Item Viewfinder (EVF) Rear screen (LCD)
Panel draw Low, small area Higher, large area with backlight
Runtime at standard refresh About 500–700 frames About 400–600 frames
High refresh mode Rises clearly at 120fps, advantage narrows Not offered
Brightness range Limited effect Maximum costs about 5–10% over standard
Video recording Little difference Little difference
Bright-light legibility Better Needs more brightness, more draw

Frame ranges assume room temperature, mixed shooting, single AF and radios off. They move with the body and are meant to show magnitude, not to be quoted as measurements.

Why the finder wins

Draw has three main parts: the display panel, the image processor, and the sensor with the AF system. The last two work either way, so the difference sits almost entirely in the display.

  • Panel area. A finder panel is typically well under half an inch; the rear screen is around three inches. That’s an order of magnitude in emitting area.
  • Backlight. An LCD needs constant backlight, and brightness drives its cost. Finders are usually self-emissive and cheaper to run overall.
  • Refresh rate. High refresh lifts the finder’s panel rate above standard. The image feels more responsive, but the extra draw gives back part of the saving.

Which is why “the finder always saves power” isn’t unconditionally true. Run a high refresh rate and fill the display with overlays and the real gap may shrink to a few percent.

It also helps to think about duty cycle rather than peak draw. The screen’s cost is only paid while it’s actually lit. A shooter who composes on the screen but lets the camera sleep between frames may spend less than one who keeps the finder active for minutes at a time without releasing. That’s why the auto power-off setting and the display choice are best tuned together.

During video the two are nearly identical

While recording, the sensor, processor, cooling fan where fitted and card writing dominate. The display is a small slice. Don’t agonize over finder versus screen for video — resolution, frame rate, bitrate and whether the radios are on matter far more. Per-mode draw levels are in the burst and video draw ranking.

The overlooked variables that usually decide it

  • Sensor auto-switching. With eye-detection switching between finder and screen, the screen lights up in every gap when your eye isn’t at the finder. Blinking, or walking with the camera on a strap, triggers it repeatedly. Lock the display to viewfinder priority in the menu.
  • Auto review. Two seconds of screen per frame is hundreds of wake-ups a day. Turn it off or cut it to the minimum.
  • Radios left on. Wi-Fi, Bluetooth and location logging usually cost more than the choice of composing method. Deal with those first — see airplane mode and brightness compared.
  • Continuous AF. AF-C computes constantly. AF-S for static work.
  • Temperature. In cold conditions capacity falls and the composing method matters less.

Choosing by scene

Reach for the finder

  • Long days out, weddings, travel and trekking — anything where charge is tight.
  • Bright outdoor light, where the screen needs more brightness to be readable and the finder is both cheaper and clearer.
  • Long lenses and low light, where a camera braced against your face is steadier anyway.

Use the screen

  • Low angles, overhead shots, vlogging or self-framing on a flip screen, where the finder is out of reach.
  • When someone else needs to see the frame or a team is checking composition.
  • Fixed positions running external power, where charge isn’t the constraint.

The middle ground

Set the finder to standard refresh, the screen to a middle brightness, disable sensor switching and lock display priority to the viewfinder. You keep the saving without breaking your rhythm with constant switching.

FAQ

Is a high refresh finder worth it?

For action and tracking, yes — the responsiveness is worth some runtime. For static subjects, switch back to standard refresh.

Can I turn the screen off entirely and save more?

Locking display priority to the viewfinder is enough; the screen then rarely lights. Some bodies won’t let you disable it completely, and the sensor setting gets you close to the same result.

Does the ratio change with a third-party pack?

No. With an NP-FZ100 compatible pack rated at 2280mAh / 7.2V / roughly 16.4Wh and aligned with the original spec, the relative difference between composing methods stays about the same — only total runtime depends on the pack’s actual capacity.

Why do I only get around 300 frames even on the finder?

Check Wi-Fi, per-frame auto review and continuous AF first; together those usually outweigh the display choice. And if the pack is a year or two old, capacity loss will pull the number down on its own.

One caveat on the middle ground: on bodies where the eye sensor can’t be fully disabled, a chest strap or a camera hanging at your side will still trigger the screen occasionally. If that bothers you, assign display switching to a custom button instead, so you control it deliberately rather than leaving it to the sensor.

Set the display first, then bring the pack count up to match. Our NP-FZ100 compatible battery is around $17.89 per pack, around $22.93 with one charger and around $36.74 for two batteries plus charger; the higher-capacity TNP-FZ100 (2400mAh, roughly 17.3Wh) runs about $19.66 / $24.70 / $39.92. If you’re unsure about fitment, check the Sony mirrorless battery cross-reference; teams buying in volume should use wholesale inquiry, where orders above 100 units are quoted by batch.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Storing an LP-E6NH for Three Months — Swelling Risk

Short answer: three months unused is not a problem as long as you store the pack at 40–60% charge, in a cool, dry place, with the contacts protected from shorting. A healthy LP-E6NH will not swell simply because it sat in a drawer for three months. Swelling comes from long periods at full charge combined with heat, from overcharging or over-discharging, or from physical damage — it is an issue of how the pack is used and stored, not of elapsed time.

Many people put a battery away fully charged, thinking it will be ready to use next time. That is exactly the wrong state for storage. At a high state of charge the cathode sits at a higher potential and electrolyte side reactions are more active; add the heat of a summer drawer and aging runs noticeably faster than at half charge. Three months is unlikely to cause a failure, but repeating it for three or four months every year adds up.

1. Three parameters — charge, temperature, humidity

Charge level matters most. Too high accelerates side reactions; too low risks self-discharge pushing the pack into over-discharge, which can cause irreversible capacity loss or leave it unable to charge. 40–60% covers both ends, and most manufacturers’ long-term storage guidance lands in that range. Lithium-ion self-discharge is typically in the single digits per month, so three months costs little and there is no need to worry about it running flat.

Temperature is the most underestimated factor. Aging rate is quite sensitive to heat; stored above 30°C, capacity loss runs clearly faster than at around 20°C. So keep packs out of balcony cabinets, cars, and spots near radiators or routers that stay warm.

Humidity mainly affects the contacts and the protection board. In damp conditions metal contacts oxidize, which shows up as poor contact and camera errors. A desiccant packet or a dry box is a cheap and effective measure, but you do not need lens-grade rigor.

2. Four steps before storage

  1. Confirm the charge level. Put the pack in the body and check the percentage. Above 70%, shoot down to about 50% before taking it out; below 30%, charge it to 50% first. Do not top it off “so it keeps longer.”
  2. Clean the contacts. Wipe the metal contacts with a dry, lint-free cloth to remove fingerprints and dust. Do not flood them with alcohol, and do not scrape them.
  3. Store packs separately. Put each pack in a terminal cover or its own small pouch so it cannot sit against other packs, keys or coins and short its contacts. This matters more than many people expect — a short can generate a great deal of heat in seconds.
  4. Pick the spot. A cool, dry, dark drawer or cabinet with a stable temperature, away from heat sources and water. One desiccant packet is enough.

Three months needs no top-up in between. If you are storing for more than six months, check the charge every four to six months and bring anything below 30% back to about 50%. The purpose is to prevent over-discharge, not to “reactivate” the pack.

3. What causes swelling, and three checks you can do

Cause Mechanism Typical scenario
Long storage at full charge plus heat Electrolyte decomposes and generates gas at high potential, raising internal pressure A full pack in a sun-baked car or a summer drawer
Overcharging A faulty or non-compliant charger pushes voltage past the limit No-name chargers, packs with no protection board
Over-discharging Forcing a charge into a deeply discharged pack damages the internal structure and generates gas Fast-charging a pack that sat flat for months
Physical damage A drop or a crush damages the internal separator A pack falling out of a bag onto hard ground

Note that “sitting unused” is not on that list. The combination worth watching is full charge plus heat, which is also the most common everyday situation.

The flat-surface test. Put the pack on a level surface (glass or marble is best), press one corner lightly and release. Does it rock like a spinning top? A slight rock can be case tolerance; a clear wobble is a warning.

Sight along the side in the light. Stand the pack on its side and check whether the case seam has opened or the sides bulge in a symmetrical arc. A healthy LP-E6NH should have flat, straight sides.

How it feels going in. If it goes into the body or the charger noticeably tighter, needs force, or the latch will not seat, the shape has already changed — do not force it and risk jamming it in the compartment. Of the three checks this is the most direct and reliable: if one is questionable and the other two are fine, keep watching; if two or more are off, retire the pack.

4. The first use after storage

After three months, check the charge level before deciding whether to charge rather than dropping it straight onto the dock. If it reads zero or the body does not recognize it at all, do not force a charge — that may be over-discharge, and pushing current into it carries risk. Treat it as end-of-life instead. If the level is in the normal range, one or two ordinary charge-discharge cycles bring it back; no special “activation” routine is needed.

Also, before the first demanding shoot after long storage, run one light-load full cycle and watch for unusual heat or sudden jumps on the gauge. It amounts to a cheap check-up.

For compatibility and recognition differences across generations, see the LP-E6NH category and the LP-E6 category. If you also shoot in the cold, the general conclusions in battery behavior at low temperatures apply to how temperature affects usable capacity. The same storage rules apply to YO’s LP-E6NH-compatible packs — leave them at about half charge before putting them away. One naming note: LP-E6+ is not a Canon designation, it is how some third parties label an enhanced pack, so follow the cell chemistry rather than the label.

FAQ

Is it okay to leave a battery in the camera for three months?

Not recommended. A body on standby draws a small current continuously, which over months can pull the pack into over-discharge, and the space inside a body is tight and vents poorly. Taking it out and storing it separately is safer.

It has swollen slightly — can I still use it?

No. Swelling means gas has formed inside and structural integrity is reduced. Continuing to charge and discharge it is a safety risk, and it may jam in the body. Dispose of it under local e-waste rules rather than in household trash.

Is the refrigerator a better place to store it?

Not recommended. A household fridge is humid, and condensation forms when you take the pack out, which is hard on the contacts and the protection board. Very low temperatures also affect the electrolyte. A cool, dry room is enough; there is no need to chill it deliberately.

Capacity dropped after long storage — is the pack failing?

Not necessarily. Some capacity loss is recoverable and comes back after a few normal cycles. Only if it stays clearly below the pre-storage level after several full cycles has irreversible degradation set in. That judgment needs a baseline, so record runtime before you put a pack away.

Posted on — Leave a comment

LP-E6NH Charger Guide — LC-E6, LC-E6E and Third-Party Docks

Short answer: the LP-E6NH has no USB-C charging port, so it must be charged in a dock. Canon’s own docks are the LC-E6 and LC-E6E, which belong to one electrical design — the suffix mainly reflects sales region and plug type. Third-party docks work and cost less, but the label must state LP-E6NH support, or you may end up with a partial charge or an oddly long charge time. Put simply, Canon sells certainty and third parties sell value. The gap is not whether the pack charges, but how accurately and consistently it stops.

Here is how the three options actually differ.

Why the LP-E6NH can only be dock-charged

No pack in this generation of Canon’s LP-E6 line has a USB-C port on the battery itself. That means two things:

  • Charging on the road requires a dock, or charging the pack inside the camera through the body’s USB-C port.
  • A power bank cannot connect to the battery directly. It can only run through the body, and the wattage plus whether shooting while charging works depends on the model.

This is not unique to the LP-E6NH — the LP-E6P has no charging port either. The whole family charges the same way; the differences sit in the charger itself.

LC-E6 and LC-E6E: two versions of one generation

These two are often read as successive products, but they are closer to regional variants of the same dock. In use they behave identically: a single bay, an indicator light for charge status, and an automatic stop when full.

Item LC-E6 LC-E6E Third-party dock
Supported packs LP-E6 / E6N / E6NH series LP-E6 / E6N / E6NH series Check the label; it must state LP-E6NH
Bays Single Single Single or dual; dual is more common
Full-charge detection Follows Canon’s cell curve Follows Canon’s cell curve Wide variation; budget models cut off early
Heat control Consistent Consistent Uneven; dual bays run hotter with two packs
Price bracket Canon pricing Canon pricing Clearly lower; common in the budget bracket

If your body is a recent model, one of these two probably came in the box. Both carry a charge curve that accounts for the LP-E6NH’s 2130mAh capacity and will fill it properly.

Three things to check on a third-party dock

1. The support list on the label

A listing that says “fits LP-E6” does not mean it supports the LP-E6NH. Older docks set their cutoff for 1800–1865mAh cells, and on a 2130mAh pack that can produce two results: an early full signal (you actually get 70–80%) or a charge that drags on unusually long. The label is a better guide than the title.

2. Charge current and dual-bay behavior

A two-bay dock is convenient, but plenty of budget models split the current when both bays are loaded, nearly doubling the time per pack and concentrating the heat. If you routinely go through three or four packs a day, a dual dock is still worth buying — just accept that charging two at once is slower.

3. Heat control and how the case feels

Warmth during charging is normal; a case that is truly too hot to hold is not. Budget docks cut costs on thermal control and case dissipation first. Favor models that describe temperature protection, and avoid charging in direct sun or inside a closed bag.

What to buy, in order, if you run multiple packs

Match the order to how hard you actually shoot:

  1. Start with one Canon dock. Use it as the reference for whether a third-party pack is really full — drop a pack that a third-party dock called complete into the Canon dock, and if it keeps charging for a long time, that dock’s cutoff is early.
  2. Then add a dual-bay third-party dock for bulk top-ups. Use it for daily rotation and charge everything the night before a shoot; efficiency is the whole point.
  3. Avoid no-name adapters that plug a battery straight into a power bank. They lack heat control and balancing, and they are hard on cells over time.
  4. Match pack numbers to charging bays. A fixed pairing makes it far easier to trace a problem to one pack or one bay.

For capacity and fit, see the LP-E6NH category; if you are still on an early body, the LP-E6 baseline models category covers the earlier specs. Third-party brands such as YO usually sell packs and docks as a bundle at a price well below a Canon kit, which makes them a reasonable second charging setup. One naming note: LP-E6+ is not a Canon designation — it is how some third parties (YO included) label an enhanced version of the LP-E6 form factor.

Charging habits matter more than the charger

Even the best dock cannot rescue bad habits. A few practical ones:

  • Do not charge immediately after a shoot. Let the pack come back to near room temperature first, especially after a summer day outdoors.
  • Do not store packs at a full 100% long term. For extended storage, keep them around half.
  • Do not leave a pack flat for months. Over-discharge can leave it unable to wake up.
  • Take packs off the charger once full. Canon’s dock has cutoff protection, but leaving them connected buys nothing.

FAQ

Can the LC-E6 and LC-E6E be used interchangeably?

Yes. Both charge the LP-E6 series to the same specification; the differences are sales region and plug type. When buying across regions, check the plug standard and the voltage marking, and use a plug adapter where needed.

Will a third-party dock damage a Canon pack?

A compliant one will not; a non-compliant one can. The risks come from a wrong cutoff voltage and missing heat control. When pairing a Canon pack with a third-party dock, watch for a pack that is unusually hot after charging or that loses runtime sharply, and stop using that dock if you see either.

Why does the camera show less than 100% after a full charge?

This is common with third-party docks. The dock judges fullness by voltage, while the body combines a coulomb counter with the voltage curve, so the two use different criteria. A 5–10% gap is normal; a much larger gap means the dock is cutting off early.

Can I charge the LP-E6NH through the camera’s USB-C port?

You can charge a pack while it sits in the body, but power is limited, it is slow, and the body warms up. That is fine in an emergency, but a dock is the better daily option. Check your body’s manual for what it actually supports.

Posted on — Leave a comment

How Much Does Airplane Mode or Lower Brightness Actually Save? NP-FZ100 Draw Compared

Short version: airplane mode pays the most, typically saving roughly 10–20% in normal shooting. Dimming the screen alone is worth about 5–10%, but combined with viewfinder use and auto review off, the stack saves around 20–35%. In frames, a body that used to deliver 400–600 per day comes out roughly 80–200 ahead. What follows comes from one body and one NP-FZ100 with a single variable changed at a time, so treat the figures as ranges for setting priorities — not as lab-grade measurements.

How the comparison was run

To keep results comparable, the approach was one variable at a time under a fixed routine: same body, same pack, room temperature, and a repeated cycle of compose, half-press, release, pause a few seconds. Bursts, playback and transfers were kept out of the loop. Runtime is described two ways: draw relative to baseline in percent, and an approximate frame count.

  • Baseline: viewfinder composing, standard brightness, all radios off, no review, single AF.
  • Variables: screen composing, brightness, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, location logging, auto review, stabilization, continuous AF.
  • Why ranges only: individual pack wear, ambient temperature, power-on time and shooting rhythm all move the result.

Each setting on its own

Variable (vs. baseline) Extra draw (approx.) In frames (approx.) Verdict
Compose on the screen +10–25% 50–120 fewer Use the finder unless you need the screen
Screen at maximum brightness +5–10% 30–60 fewer A middle setting is enough
Wi-Fi left on, waiting +10–20% 50–110 fewer Off when unused
Bluetooth linked to phone +3–8% 20–45 fewer Disconnect after transfer
Location logging +5–10% 30–60 fewer Off unless needed
Auto review every frame +5–15% 30–80 fewer Off, or down to 1 second
Stabilization running +5–10% 30–60 fewer Off on a tripod
Continuous AF +5–10% 30–60 fewer AF-S for static subjects

What they add up to in combination

Individually these look minor, but real shooting runs several at once. Here’s the estimated draw for three typical habits, relative to baseline.

Habit Draw vs. baseline (approx.) Usable frames (approx.)
Baseline (finder, everything off) 100% 500–700
Typical (screen + Wi-Fi on + auto review) 125–160% 320–560
Heavy (plus AF-C, high brightness, location) 140–180% 280–500
Optimized (airplane mode, finder, no review) 100–105% 480–700

Moving from typical to optimized is worth roughly 80–200 extra frames a day. That gap is also why Sony’s CIPA numbers — usually 500–700 frames — feel optimistic: day-to-day use tends to deliver around 60–80% of the rating.

Two practical notes on reading the table. The numbers stack on the body you actually own — a high-resolution body with a power-hungry processor will show smaller percentage swings than an older one, because the sensor and processor baseline is larger. And the frame counts assume a stills day. Add video to the mix and the whole picture shifts, since recording sits on a completely different draw level.

Airplane mode: the single biggest win

Radios draw power while doing nothing. Wi-Fi scans and broadcasts on a cycle, Bluetooth keeps shaking hands with the phone, and location logging never stops writing. Together they commonly cost 10–20% of a pack or two per day. The fix is trivial: enable airplane mode in the network menu, switch it off only while transferring, then back on. You can go finer-grained and keep Bluetooth for a remote while killing Wi-Fi, but you give back some of the gain.

Brightness: modest alone, worth doing anyway

Maximum to middle is worth around 5–10%. Its real value is how it interacts with composing: screen plus high brightness is a 15–30% swing. So the better combination is viewfinder priority plus a middle brightness setting, not screen composing with the brightness pulled down. Viewfinder versus screen draw goes deeper on this pair.

Two variables that matter more than settings

  • Temperature. Below freezing, capacity drops noticeably, and around -10°C you may see roughly half of normal. No menu change recovers that; body warmth and rotation do.
  • Pack wear. Lithium cells typically hold about 80% capacity after 300–500 cycles. A two-year-old pack will test well below a fresh one, so always compare using the same pack or the conclusion is worthless.

Video and long bursts sit on a much higher draw level than stills. Everything above applies to stills-first work; for video, see the draw ranking by shooting mode.

One more thing worth testing on your own kit: accessory draw. An external monitor on HDMI, a wireless microphone receiver, or a GPS-type accessory left plugged in all sit outside the menu variables above, and on some rigs they cost more than any single setting. If your numbers don’t match the ranges here, unplug everything and re-run the comparison.

FAQ

Does airplane mode affect image quality?

No. It only disables wireless communication. The imaging path is untouched; you just lose remote shooting and instant transfer.

I changed these and my runtime didn’t improve. Why?

Likely an aged pack or a cold environment. Try the comparison with a healthier battery, and confirm no background transfer job is running.

Is it worth switching stabilization off?

Not for handheld low light — keepers matter more than charge. On a tripod, at high shutter speeds or with flash, turning it off is the better trade.

Do third-party packs respond the same way?

The trend holds; absolute numbers follow usable capacity. With an NP-FZ100 compatible pack rated at 2280mAh, matching the original spec, the percentage savings carry over closely enough.

Settings only go so far; the pack count does the rest. Our NP-FZ100 compatible battery is rated 2280mAh / 7.2V / roughly 16.4Wh, around $17.89 per pack, around $22.93 with one charger and around $36.74 for two batteries plus charger; the TNP-FZ100 (2400mAh, roughly 17.3Wh) runs about $19.66 / $24.70 / $39.92 for more headroom. Studios and bulk buyers should use wholesale inquiry — orders above 100 units are quoted by batch.

Posted on — Leave a comment

LP-E6P Long-Term Wear: Degradation and Swelling Risk

Short answer: LP-E6P rarely ages first by “holding less”. It ages by “failing to hold up under heavy load” — daily shooting shows nothing, but as soon as you move to 8K or high frame rates, recording time is noticeably shorter than a new pack. The reason is that it works at high discharge current for long periods, so rising internal resistance becomes the bottleneck before capacity loss does. Swelling risk is genuinely higher than with capacity-oriented packs, but it is manageable, and the key is avoiding a full-charge store immediately after a hot heavy session.

LP-E6P is the model launched in 2024 with the EOS R5 Mark II, and Canon states its selling point plainly: higher continuous discharge capability. In capacity terms it stays in the 2130mAh class, the same tier as LP-E6NH. That means it is not a longer-lasting battery but a battery that handles more current, and judging its health requires a different set of standards.

One: three knock-on effects of high discharge

The first is heat. During high-current output, ohmic losses inside the cells grow with the square of the current, and all of that energy becomes heat. On an R5 Mark II at 8K or high frame rate, the pack’s sustained current is far above what stills demand, and the body’s own heat adds to the pack’s, so temperatures run clearly higher.

The second is rising internal resistance. Heat accelerates the rise in resistance, and higher resistance in turn produces more heat at the same current — a positive feedback loop. That is why packs used under heavy load often degrade faster and faster rather than declining evenly.

The third is voltage sag. The body decides whether there is charge left by reading terminal voltage, which equals open-circuit voltage minus current times internal resistance. Once resistance grows, a large current draw collapses the terminal voltage immediately, and the body concludes the pack is low and ends the take early or asks for a swap. There is still energy inside; it simply cannot be released.

Two: two degradation paths, considered separately

Dimension Behavior How to notice Effect
Capacity fade Less total energy stored Shorter light-load shooting time, shorter charging time Lower overall runtime
Power fade Voltage sags quickly at high current Recording time shrinks only in heavy modes Top-spec features become limited

Both paths usually run at once, but at different speeds. In a high-discharge pack, power fade generally leads, which produces an easily misread situation: stills are perfectly normal, then 8K stops early “for no reason”. Users suspect body overheating or a firmware problem, when in fact swapping in a new pack restores normal behavior.

This also explains a common question — why the same pack behaves normally in someone else’s body. Their body may simply never need that much continuous current, so power fade never becomes a bottleneck in their work.

Three: three checks that need no instruments

  1. Heavy-load comparison. On the same body, same recording spec, same ambient temperature, record with a new pack and with the pack in question until each stops automatically, and compare the times. A difference within two tenths is normal aging; beyond three tenths, power fade is clearly significant.
  2. Voltage sag observation. At low charge (below three tenths), start a heavy recording and see whether the body quickly warns about low battery or stops outright. A new pack still holds for a while; an old one often gives up within seconds to tens of seconds.
  3. Charging and heat. Charging from the same level on the same charger, a clearly shorter charge time — or a pack that runs noticeably hotter than a new one during charging — is supporting evidence of raised internal resistance.

Of the three, the first is the most reliable and the most worth doing once when the camera is new, as a baseline record. Without a baseline, every later feeling that “it got shorter” stays unquantified.

Four: swelling risk, when to replace, and spare strategy

Swelling is gas generation inside the cell raising internal pressure. For LP-E6P, three factors stack up: the heat of heavy load, the high potential of a full charge, and electrolyte decomposition after long cycling. All three together is the worst case, and the typical scenario is “half a day of 8K, the pack still hot, straight onto the charger at home until full, then left in a bag overnight”.

The safer routine: after a heavy session, let the pack cool in open air to near room temperature before charging; take it off the charger once full rather than leaving it there; store long-idle packs at four to six tenths of charge. None of this is complicated, but it cuts the risk substantially. The checks match those for capacity packs: lay it flat on a table and see whether it rocks, look along the seam against the light for gaps, and notice whether it slides into the body more tightly. Any clearly abnormal result means retire it.

As for timing, use “heavy-load recording time down to seven tenths of a new pack” as your reference line rather than waiting until it is unusable. Power fade accelerates late in life and tends to surface exactly when you need it most — a sudden stop during an important 8K shoot costs far more than a pack.

On spares, bodies that take LP-E6P generally draw a lot, so two packs is the floor. A sensible arrangement keeps one relatively new pack as the dedicated top-spec pack and demotes older packs to routine 4K or stills. That extracts the remaining value from old packs without putting critical takes at risk. YO’s compatible LP-E6P suits a supplementary role, absorbing cycles. For the generational differences between LP-E6P and LP-E6NH, see the LP-E6P category; if you also shoot bodies like the R5 or R6, the LP-E6NH category covers the capacity-oriented options. Cold further lowers terminal voltage, and the mechanism is described in cold-weather battery behavior.

FAQ

Is LP-E6P longer-lasting than LP-E6NH?

Not in that sense. Both are in the same capacity tier, and LP-E6P’s advantage is continuous discharge capability. On a heavy-load body it keeps top-spec modes running steadily; under light loads its cycle life is not necessarily better than a capacity-oriented pack, because high discharge itself generates more heat.

Does it degrade more slowly in an older body?

Usually yes. Older bodies draw less current, so the pack works in a gentler range, with less heat and slower growth in internal resistance. But that also means the premium you paid for high discharge capability never turns into real benefit.

Is a slightly warm battery normal?

Warmth after heavy recording is normal and subsides as it cools. If it is still clearly warm after resting at room temperature, or becomes unusually hot while charging, stop using it immediately and check the charger.

Can I charge an LP-E6P on a third-party charger?

A reliable dock charger is fine, but confirm that its cut-off voltage and current strategy match a 7.2V two-cell series pack. Chargers of unknown origin at unusually low prices carry higher risk; without complete overcharge protection, they are a common source of swelling and safety incidents.

Posted on — Leave a comment

What Is LP-E6+ — A Third-Party Label, Not a Canon Model

Short answer: LP-E6+ is not a Canon model. Canon has released only four packs in the LP-E6 family — LP-E6 (1800mAh), LP-E6N (1865mAh), LP-E6NH (2130mAh) and the LP-E6P introduced in 2024 with the EOS R5 Mark II. “LP-E6+” is how third parties (YO included) label an enhanced version to distinguish a higher tier in their own range. It describes a class of packs that fit LP-E6 bodies and are built better than a maker’s base model — not an entry in Canon’s catalog.

The distinction is not wordplay. Once you understand it, you know what to compare against, what to expect, and which marketing claims to discount.

Canon has exactly four models

Nail down the official family first; every later comparison depends on it.

Official model Rated capacity Background Typical bodies
LP-E6 1800mAh / 7.2V Widely adopted around 2008 with the 5D Mark II 5D Mark II, 7D, 60D
LP-E6N 1865mAh / 7.2V Updated around 2014 with a new body generation 5D Mark III, 5D Mark IV, 6D, 6D Mark II, 80D, 90D
LP-E6NH 2130mAh / 7.2V Introduced in 2020 with the EOS R5 / R6 R5, R6, R6 Mark II, R7 and all earlier bodies
LP-E6P 2130mAh class Introduced in 2024 with the EOS R5 Mark II, focused on high continuous discharge R5 Mark II and newer bodies

There is no LP-E6+ in that table. Almost every LP-E6+ you see on a marketplace is a third-party maker’s own model built on LP-E6NH-class specifications, where the plus expresses “stronger than our base model” rather than a Canon generation number.

What the plus sign is trying to say

Third parties need a differentiating tag they can put in a listing title. Calling it an LP-E6NH makes it look like a counterfeit, while an invented code gets no search traffic — so LP-E6+ becomes a compromise that keeps the main keyword and implies “enhanced”.

A few common uses:

  • Capacity boost: rated at 2200mAh or higher, which reads better than Canon’s 2130mAh.
  • Discharge boost: claiming higher sustained current, aimed at the LP-E6P’s use cases.
  • Feature boost: a USB-C charging port, a charge indicator, a Type-C input.
  • Marketing only: a new shell and packaging over the same cells as the base model.

Of those four, the first three mean something real; the fourth can only be detected through specifications and teardowns. So when you see a plus, the first question should be “enhanced where”, not “better than Canon”.

Where enhanced packs usually add something

Capacity — possible, within limits

The LP-E6 shell is a fixed size and cell energy density gains are limited. Products rated 2200-2400mAh do exist, but watch the gap between rating and measurement. The higher the claim, the more you should check whether test conditions are stated.

The charging port — the genuine differentiator

Canon’s LP-E6NH and LP-E6P both lack a USB-C charging port. Some enhanced third-party packs add a Type-C port on the side so you can top up from a power bank. For long trips and travel shooting that is real convenience, and it is the most valuable thing the plus buys.

Discharge — it depends on whether the body can use it

Enhanced discharge means little in an older body, because its power circuit already caps momentary current. The bodies that genuinely need high discharge are newer ones like the EOS R5 Mark II, and those also have stricter recognition requirements. Third-party performance here varies; marketing alone will not tell you.

The identification chip — the most overlooked item

Whether a percentage appears, and whether a “cannot communicate” message shows up, depends on the identification chip. There is no common standard, and even batches from one brand can differ.

Three questions to settle before buying

  1. Which official specification does it correspond to? Was it built to LP-E6N or to LP-E6NH specifications? That determines what you should be comparing its price against.
  2. Is my body on its supported list, for the right year? Early bodies such as the 5D Mark II and 60D are more likely to have recognition issues.
  3. Does it have a charging port, and at what wattage? If escaping the dock is the reason you are buying, confirm this, or you will end up with a pack that still needs one.

For how Canon’s three general-purpose generations perform in practice, see the LP-E6NH category; if your body is a high-discharge model such as the R5 Mark II, go straight to the LP-E6P category instead of looking for the answer among third-party enhanced packs.

FAQ

Is LP-E6+ a new Canon model?

No. Canon’s official LP-E6 family is LP-E6, LP-E6N, LP-E6NH and LP-E6P. LP-E6+ is a third-party naming convention, with no common standard between brands, so the packs cannot be treated as equivalent.

Will an LP-E6+ fit every Canon LP-E6 body?

Physically it usually will, because it reuses the LP-E6 series shell and contacts. Whether it is recognized properly and whether the gauge is accurate depends on that product’s chip and your body firmware, so confirm the supported-model list before buying.

If the rating is higher than Canon’s, is it more durable?

Not necessarily. A rating is an ideal-condition laboratory figure, while real runtime is affected by discharge curve, internal resistance and temperature. A pack with high capacity but high resistance may sag sooner under heavy load.

Why do some LP-E6+ packs have a USB-C port when Canon’s do not?

Because Canon’s generation of LP-E6 packs was never designed with a charging port, and third parties add a charging module to the shell. It is a deliberate third-party design choice, not something Canon overlooked.