Posted on — Leave a comment

T Series and Power Banks: How Much Capacity for a Day

Short answer: for light to moderate shooting in a day, a 10000mAh power bank is enough; for heavy shooting or when you also need to top up a phone, 20000mAh is the safer choice. That conclusion comes from watt-hours rather than milliamp-hours. An LP-E17 at 1050mAh holds about 7.56Wh, while a power bank’s milliamp-hour rating is measured at 3.7V and the energy passes through two boost stages, so what actually reaches the battery is usually around sixty percent of the nominal figure. A 10000mAh bank therefore gives roughly two to three charges, not a simple division of capacities.

Why you cannot just divide milliamp-hours

A power bank rated 10000mAh is specified at a cell voltage of 3.7V, which comes to 37Wh of energy. The LP-E17 runs a 7.2V system, and 1050mAh corresponds to about 7.56Wh. On the numbers alone, 10000 divided by 1050 is about 9.5, which sounds promising, but that calculation ignores the difference in voltage.

The correct comparison is watt-hours to watt-hours: 37 divided by 7.56, about 4.9 in theory. That figure is still optimistic, because two losses sit in between.

The first is the bank boosting 3.7V to a 5V output, typically around ninety percent efficient before you count voltage drop in the cable and connector. The second is the battery boosting 5V up to 8.4V to charge its two series cells, which loses more. Stack the two, add cable heating and the constant-voltage tail of the charge, and overall efficiency commonly lands between fifty-five and seventy percent.

At sixty percent, 37Wh delivers about 22Wh into the battery, and 22 divided by 7.56 is roughly three. That is where two to three charges from 10000mAh comes from.

Rough charge counts by capacity

The table assumes sixty percent efficiency; real results vary with bank quality, cable, and temperature. The counts refer to filling a completely drained 1050mAh pack. If your pack is 750mAh, add thirty to forty percent to the counts.

Power bank rating Energy (approx.) Full charges of 1050mAh Best for
5000mAh 18.5Wh About 1-1.5 Half-day outings, one top-up
10000mAh 37Wh About 2-3 A day of light to moderate shooting, plus a phone
20000mAh 74Wh About 5-6 Two or three days out, or heavy bursts
27000mAh About 100Wh About 7-8 Multiple bodies and packs, team trips

Note the airline rules: lithium batteries carried in the cabin normally must not exceed 100Wh, anything above needs carrier approval, and they are not permitted in checked baggage at all. The 27000mAh tier sits right at that line, so confirm you actually need it before buying.

Work back from your shooting volume, not from a guess about days

  1. Count how many packs a day actually consumes. Recall the last outing and count in packs, not frames.
  2. Subtract the packs you carry. If a day uses three and you carry two, the shortfall is one.
  3. Multiply the shortfall by 1.5. That is your safety factor, covering cold, lower efficiency, and the bank’s own aging.
  4. Look the number up in the table. A shortfall of one points to 5000-10000mAh; two points to 10000-20000mAh.
  5. If you also need to top up a phone, a microphone, or a monitor, add their watt-hours and move up a tier.

The benefit of this method is that it turns “I don’t think this will be enough” into a number you can check. Plenty of people buy 20000mAh and use a fraction of it, while others set out with 5000mAh and run dry by noon. The difference is whether they counted first.

Factors that reduce the real count

Temperature comes first. Outdoors in winter the bank’s own output falls and a cold battery will not accept much charge, so the energy that actually gets in may be only sixty or seventy percent of the room-temperature figure. Below freezing, keep the bank warm against your body rather than in an outer pocket.

Charging while shooting is second. If you charge a pack while still shooting, the load offsets part of the input and you may even lose ground. The right approach is to charge the pack you have pulled, off the camera, while the one in the body does the work.

Inflated ratings and aging in the bank are third. Products sold as 10000mAh vary widely in usable capacity, and capacity falls further after a year or two. When choosing, look at rated energy and supported output protocols rather than the milliamp-hour headline.

One more: some power banks go to sleep on low-current loads. Direct charging a battery draws little, which can fall into that window, and the symptom is a disconnect a few seconds after plugging in. Choose a model with a low-current mode or a wake button.

The T series decouples replenishment from the wall socket, and the price is accepting this arithmetic. If you are still deciding whether direct charging suits you, start with the scenarios in the T series category, then confirm fitment in the capacity and compatibility guide.

FAQ

How many LP-E17 packs can a 10000mAh bank fill?

About two to three for the 1050mAh tier, and about three to four for the 750mAh tier. Temperature, cable, and bank efficiency all affect it; in winter expect sixty or seventy percent of the room-temperature figure.

Why is the result so far from dividing the two capacities?

Because the voltages differ. The bank is rated at 3.7V and the battery is a 7.2V system, and energy passes two boost stages, each with losses. You have to convert to watt-hours before comparing, or the milliamp-hour figure will mislead you.

Can a power bank power the camera directly?

The T series charges the battery, not the camera. Charging while shooting depends on whether the body supports the relevant USB power protocol, and most bodies restrict burst or recording specifications in that state. Check the body manual.

The bank stops halfway. Why?

Most likely it entered low-current protection, or the cable has a poor connection. Try a short cable first, then a bank with a low-current mode. It can also be the battery’s own protection tripping because it is too hot or too cold.

Posted on — Leave a comment

LP-E17 T Series vs the Standard Version: What to Pack

Short answer: the cells in the T series and the standard version are close, and what actually separates them is how they charge. The T series puts a Type-C port on the battery itself, so one cable and any 5V source will do. The standard version depends on a dock charger, but you can fill a whole row at once and see every status at a glance. For light travel and a single spare, take the T series; for rotating several packs at a fixed location, the standard version is handier. If you travel and also shoot paid work, running both is often better value than picking one.

Below is a point-by-point comparison, focused on what you have to carry, since that usually shapes the experience more than any specification.

Point by point: where the difference actually is

Item LP-E17 T series (direct charge) LP-E17 standard
Charging method Type-C on the battery body, 5V direct Requires a dock; the original is the LC-E17
Accessories you must carry One USB-C cable, shareable with your phone Dock plus power cord, usually proprietary
Full charge time About 2-4 hours, depending on the charger About 2-4 hours, depending on dock input
Charging several at once Needs multiple power ports or banks A multi-bay dock fills a whole row
Weight per pack Slightly above the standard version at the same capacity, but marginal Slightly lighter at the same capacity
Best for Travel, location work, top-ups Home, studio, batch rotation
Price feel Usually a little above the standard version at the same capacity More economical at the same capacity

The weight and price gaps are written as slight because the exact difference moves with capacity tier and batch, and hard numbers would mislead. The two rows worth your attention are the first two: what you have to bring is either one cable or a dock plus a cable.

The packing difference is item count, not weight

Take a two-day, one-night light trip. The two packing lists differ in a very visible way.

  1. Standard setup: one body, two packs, one dock, one dock power cord, one power bank for the phone. Five items, and the dock and cord are only used in the evening.
  2. T series setup: one body, two packs, one USB-C cable, one power bank. Four items; the cable doubles for the phone, and the bank serves the phone by day and the battery at night.
  3. Mixed setup: one body, one T series pack for emergency direct charging, two standard packs, one dock. The most items but the most coverage, suited to trips that include important shooting.

On weight alone, a dock is usually a few tens of grams and with its cord around a hundred, hardly a burden. The real gain is the certainty that comes from fewer items: one less thing to remember, one less connector standard to match, less chance of leaving something behind. That is most obvious when you are carrying only a small bag.

Choosing capacity: bigger is not automatically better

Both versions come in tiers, and the T series likewise offers several capacities. For light travel, one high-capacity pack plus one mid-capacity pack usually makes more sense than two high-capacity ones: similar total weight, but you can put the heavy one in the camera and the light one in a pocket. For how the tiers compare in practice, the LP-E17 capacity and compatibility guide has the full table.

Body construction matters too. Small bodies like the R50 and R100 are compact, and a thicker pack barely shifts the overall balance, but bursts and long recordings concentrate heat more, so higher capacity does not mean you can extend continuous shooting indefinitely.

What to avoid is buying the highest capacity for the sake of direct charging. Direct charging solves convenience of replenishment; capacity solves single-session runtime. They are different problems. If you shoot two or three hundred frames a day and can charge at the hotel, a mid capacity with direct charging is entirely sufficient; if you shoot a thousand or more, capacity deserves priority over the connector, because carrying an extra pack always saves more time than charging one more time.

When mixing makes sense

The first case is a trip with important shooting folded in: use the T series for top-ups during the day, charge the standard packs on the dock at the hotel overnight, and set off the next morning without the power bank. The second is anyone who already owns a dock and several standard packs: add one T series pack for emergencies rather than replacing the whole kit.

YO labels capacity the same way across both lines, so mixing does not lead to miscounting because of different naming. To look at the direct-charge specifications, see the T series category; to compare capacity tiers, see the 950mAh category.

FAQ

How much heavier is the T series than the standard version?

At the same capacity it is usually slightly heavier because of the Type-C port and its circuitry, but the difference is negligible. What you feel depends far more on the capacity tier than on whether it direct-charges.

Can a direct-charge pack still be charged on a dock?

Usually yes, since the contacts match. A dock works as a backup method; you simply give up the main advantage of carrying one less accessory.

With only one battery, which should I get?

If you are often out and about with a power bank nearby, take the T series. If you mostly shoot at home or in a studio, the standard version plus a dock is sufficient and more economical.

Can the two types be rotated in the same body?

Yes. As long as both are LP-E17, the dimensions and contacts match and alternating them does not affect the camera. The gauge may read slightly differently depending on pack age, which is normal.

Posted on — Leave a comment

NP-FZ100 Won’t Charge? Seven Checks Before You Bin It

A pack that won’t charge is rarely dead. In most cases the problem sits in one of four places: power supply, contact, temperature or over-discharge. The seven checks below run easiest first and need no tools: confirm the outlet and charger are live, then look at seating and contacts, then consider temperature and long-term storage, and only at the end conclude the pack has aged out. Ten minutes or so. Don’t start by assuming the battery is finished.

Read the symptom first

Symptom Likely cause Check
No indicator light at all Dead outlet, loose cable, faulty charger Steps 1, 2
Light blinks once and goes out Poor contact, protection board acting Steps 3, 4
Shows charging but never turns green Low current, aged cells, cold Steps 5, 6
Turns green immediately Already full, or very high internal resistance Steps 6, 7
Charger clearly hot or smells Charger fault or abnormal pack Disconnect and stop using

The seven checks

Step 1 — Confirm the outlet and cable

Try a socket you know works, or plug a phone charger into the same one to verify. Power strips with a switch, travel adapters and car inverters are the usual sources of false alarms. On a USB charger, swap the cable and the plug too; broken cables are common.

Step 2 — Confirm the charger itself works

Put a known-good pack into the same charger. If it charges, the charger is fine; if neither responds, the fault is in the charger or its supply. Chargers that have been dropped, gotten wet or have loose prongs fail more often than people expect.

Step 3 — Check orientation and latch

Take the pack out and refit it, watching terminal direction and whether the latch seats. A pack that isn’t pushed home, or sits skewed, won’t meet the charger contacts and the light stays dark. Once it’s in, a gentle wobble shouldn’t produce movement.

Step 4 — Clean the contacts

Wipe the pack terminals and the charger’s spring contacts with a dry soft cloth or a pencil eraser to remove oxidation, sweat and dust. After seaside shoots or damp storage, contacts oxidize easily — a haze you can barely see is enough to block charging. Don’t use corrosive liquids or scrape with metal.

Step 5 — Come back to room temperature

Lithium cells pause charging when too cold or too hot, which is protection rather than failure. A pack just in from freezing weather needs half an hour indoors first; one left in a hot car needs to cool. Roughly 15–25°C is the comfortable range. Below freezing, capacity also drops sharply and charging efficiency suffers along with it.

Step 6 — Over-discharge from long storage

A pack ignored for a year or two has likely self-discharged to a very low voltage, and the protection board will refuse charge. Leaving it on the charger for a while sometimes works, as some chargers attempt a low-current wake-up. If there’s still no response after a long attempt, the cell is probably damaged — stop trying and replace it. The underlying fix is storage discipline: 40–60% charge and a top-up every three months. More detail in charging cycles and storage basics.

Step 7 — Decide whether it has simply aged out

If nothing above explains it and the pack is two or three years old, its life is likely spent. Lithium cells hold roughly 80% capacity after 300–500 cycles, and at that point both runtime and charging behavior get unreliable. Judge it by frames: noticeably fewer than when new — a third or more down — and it’s worth replacing.

Stop charging if you see these

  • Swelling or deformation. Stop charging and discharging at once, then follow swollen battery safety steps.
  • Hot to the touch while charging. Warm is normal, hot isn’t. Power down and inspect.
  • Smell, smoke or leaking. Move it away from anything flammable, and don’t rinse a leak with water.
  • A damaged charger. Loose prongs, cracked housing or exposed wiring mean retire it.

Replace rather than keep troubleshooting

Work down the list: physical damage means replace outright; charging faults with the charger ruled out mean consider replacing; clearly shorter runtime plus level jumping means replace; an occasional refusal that clears after cleaning means keep using it. Packs aren’t repairable, and opening a cell is genuinely dangerous — don’t attempt it.

If the body is showing an error at the same time, such as “cannot recognize this battery”, also read the recognition troubleshooting steps. The two problems sometimes share a cause.

FAQ

Red light after a full night — is the pack dead?

Not necessarily. Cross-check the outlet and charger first, then consider high internal resistance slowing the charge. If the charger now takes much longer to turn green than it used to, the pack is aging.

Can I charge an NP-FZ100 from a power bank?

Yes, provided the charger accepts USB input and the spec matches. Keep it off heat sources and don’t record for long stretches while charging.

Is it normal for a new pack not to charge?

No. Confirm the model is right and there’s no film on the contacts, then try a different charger. Still nothing means contact the seller for a replacement.

How often should I top up packs in storage?

About every three months, held at 40–60% charge in a cool, dry spot around 15–25°C. That keeps over-discharge risk low.

If the checks point to replacement, it’s cheaper to buy once and buy enough: our NP-FZ100 compatible battery is rated 2280mAh / 7.2V / roughly 16.4Wh, around $17.89 per pack, around $22.93 with one charger and around $36.74 for two batteries plus charger, with the larger TNP-FZ100 (2400mAh, roughly 17.3Wh) at about $19.66 / $24.70 / $39.92. Studios and dealers restocking in volume should use wholesale inquiry — orders above 100 units are quoted by batch.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Mixing a T Series Pack With an Original LP-E17: Rotation Rules

Short answer: yes, you can mix them, and it will not damage the camera. The LP-E17 is a 7.2V, three-contact design, and the body reads voltage and temperature signals without caring whose name is on the label. The original at about 1040mAh and the T series tiers sit in the same range, so there is no electrical obstacle to using them together. What needs managing is not safety but the gauge jump that comes from two different discharge curves, and the rotation confusion that follows.

The physical boundaries of mixing

The body and battery communicate over three contacts: positive, negative, and a data line. The data line carries temperature and identification, and the body uses it to set charging current and the low-battery threshold. If a third-party pack is recognized normally, that communication works and the voltage is within the allowed range.

The protection board is a second layer. A reputable product guards against overcharge, over-discharge, short circuit, and over-current, and those protections are the battery’s own last line of defense, independent of the body. In a mixed pair each pack looks after itself; there is no circuit path by which one drags the other down.

Chargers can be shared. The original LC-E17 judges the charging stage by voltage, so any pack of the same form factor can use it. The T series supports USB-C direct charging and needs no dock at all, and the two replenishment routes do not conflict. Whether a dock is needed or can be shared is a matter for the product documentation and the charger markings.

So the claim that mixing damages the camera does not hold when voltage matches, contacts match, and the protection board is intact. The cases that genuinely go wrong are mostly unbranded products that omitted the protection board, or contacts with loose dimensional tolerances causing poor connection. Those are quality problems, not mixing.

Basic rotation principles

The core tension in mixing is that the remaining-charge number shown by the body does not mean quite the same thing for both packs. At the same two bars, the original might still deliver two hundred frames while the T series has eighty. Rotation should be designed around that difference.

  1. Charge both fully before you leave. Do not start with one full and one half. Inconsistent starting points are the worst thing about mixing, because every later judgment is distorted.
  2. Fit the smaller-capacity pack first and keep the other in the bag. That way the second half of the day runs on the pack with more headroom, and the finish is calmer.
  3. Do not wait for auto-shutdown. Swap at one bar and treat the remainder as a buffer rather than usable quota.
  4. Mark the pack you just pulled immediately so it cannot be confused with a charged one. A rubber band, a sticker, or simply inserting it the other way round all work.
  5. Charge both fully before storing them after the trip. Mixing makes “I thought it still had charge” misjudgments more likely, and standardizing on full removes that variable.

If the two capacities are far apart, say a 750mAh paired with a 1050mAh, adjust the plan again: put the small pack in the low-intensity stretches such as travel between locations, scouting, or around meals, and save the large one for the main scenes where you know you need output.

Why the gauge jumps, and how to read it

The gauge usually runs two logics at once: one reads voltage, the other uses a coulomb counter. The voltage method is simple but crude, and the reading changes as soon as the load does. The coulomb counter is accurate but needs several full cycles to learn a given pack’s real capacity.

Fit a pack the body has not seen before and the counter starts blank, so the body falls back to voltage estimation and the reading is conservative. It converges over a few uses, but alternating two packs keeps interrupting the learning, so the reading never settles as well as with a single pack.

What that looks like: three bars on insertion, two after a few dozen frames, back to three after a power cycle, and a low-battery warning that arrives without much notice. None of this is a fault; it is the estimator switching between two batteries.

Symptom Cause What to do
Drops fast right after insertion, then steadies Voltage estimation; sag under load is pronounced Normal; watch the trend
Gauge recovers after a power cycle Voltage rebounds when the load is removed Trust the low-battery warning, not the bars
Shuts down abruptly at one bar High internal resistance; fast sag under load Move that pack to backup duty
The two packs lose bars at clearly different rates Differences in capacity and curve Rebuild the rotation around capacity

A useful rule: when mixing, do not trust the bars, trust how much you have already shot. Set yourself a threshold such as swapping after a certain number of frames, and it will be far more reliable than watching the gauge.

Three situations where mixing is not advised

A one-off shoot you cannot redo. Wedding ceremonies, product launches, single-event coverage: tolerance for error here is zero. Using packs of the same model, batch, and cycle count pushes the variables to a minimum. The money saved on a battery is not worth one extra risk.

Cold conditions. Below freezing, usable capacity is already reduced, and two packs on different curves will lose capacity by different amounts, which makes rotation judgments more error-prone. For cold-weather location work, standardize on one model and carry an extra.

Long video takes. Video is a continuous load that demands voltage stability at the tail. If the pack with higher internal resistance happens to be in the camera, it may cut out while the gauge still shows charge, leaving the file incompletely written.

Conversely, for street shooting, travel, and family recording, anything you can redo, mixing is entirely fine and lets you use both packs down. The most common pairing of an LP-E17 T series with an original is the original as primary and the T series as the runtime and recharge fallback, and the T series category covers those scenarios in more detail.

FAQ

Does mixing shorten the original battery’s life?

No. The two packs are electrically independent and there is no path for current to flow between them. The original’s life depends only on its own cycle count, temperature, and storage state.

Can the body tell a third-party battery from an original?

Most bodies read voltage and temperature and therefore work and charge normally. Some omit the genuine-battery notice for non-original packs, or do not show an exact percentage. That does not affect shooting; it just means less information on screen.

Can one charger handle both capacities?

Yes. A dock judges the charging stage by voltage, and capacity only affects how long a full charge takes. With USB-C direct charging the two are entirely independent. Check the markings on both charger and battery for specifics.

With long-term mixing, is periodic calibration needed?

It helps to give each pack a full cycle on its own every few months so the body’s coulomb counter can relearn it. It is not mandatory maintenance, but it keeps the display accurate. More on capacity and fitment is in the capacity and compatibility guide.

Posted on — Leave a comment

LP-E17 T Series Travel Kit: One R50, One Pack, One Power Bank

Short answer: one EOS R50, one LP-E17 T series pack, and a 10000mAh power bank will cover a day of light travel shooting, roughly five to seven hundred frames, with one top-up at lunch or in the car. But if the itinerary includes long recordings, cold outdoor locations, or all-day heavy bursts, that single pack will be tight and a spare is worth adding. The value of this kit is not that it holds a lot of power. It is that you can recharge without a dock charger.

What follows breaks the budget down along a real itinerary, gives a packing list, and explains when this setup stops being enough.

Why the R50 is the typical case for this kit

The R50 takes the LP-E17, and its small, light body makes it the main camera for a lot of travelers. It does not have the generous battery compartment of a larger body and is not suited to a grip or an external supply, so the power strategy really comes down to either carrying more packs or recharging along the way. The T series’ direct charging answers the second option: no outlet to find, no dock to pack, just a power bank.

The R10 and R100 in the same family also take the LP-E17 and suit the same approach. The EOS M50, M100, and M200 use the LP-E12 and are outside this discussion. If you are unsure which you have, check the compatibility list in the LP-E17 capacity and compatibility guide.

The day’s budget: where five to seven hundred frames comes from

The R50 frames mainly on its screen, and a pack in the 1050mAh class typically delivers five to seven hundred frames at normal temperature, shooting intermittently, with light review. The spread is wide and depends on four things:

  • How you frame. Using the electronic viewfinder throughout draws more than the screen, and the gap can be a third.
  • Stabilization and autofocus. Body and lens stabilization plus continuous autofocus draw power continuously.
  • Screen and wireless. High brightness, Wi-Fi left on, or Bluetooth image transfer all speed up drain noticeably.
  • Temperature. Outdoors below ten degrees Celsius usable capacity falls; plan on about seventy percent for winter travel.

By that logic a relaxed day of three hundred frames is easily covered by one pack, while a heavy day of eight hundred or more needs a top-up or a second pack. On the road the biggest draw is often not shooting at all but frequent reviewing, transferring, and long idle periods.

Packing list and top-up rhythm

  1. One body, one pack in the camera. Charge it before you leave and confirm the gauge reads full.
  2. One USB-C cable. A short one, half a meter to a meter, that you can share with your phone to keep the item count down.
  3. One 10000mAh power bank. 5V/2A output is enough; that is about 37Wh, theoretically three to four full charges for this pack.
  4. One top-up at midday. Pull the pack and connect it to the bank over lunch or on the train; half an hour returns roughly thirty percent, enough to reach the evening.
  5. Full charge overnight. Direct charging takes about two to four hours, so plug in as soon as you are back rather than waiting until bedtime.

The key to this rhythm is splitting charging into a little at midday and a full one at night, instead of hunting for power once the pack is empty. Lithium-ion cells accept charge efficiently in the middle range and are not subjected to the wear of deep discharge.

When one pack stops being enough

The first case is long recording. Vlogging or time-lapse on a trip draws far more than stills, and one pack often covers only an hour or two. The second is cold: skiing, a summit at dawn, or a winter city at night all qualify, and the gauge will fall faster than it reads; keep the spare in an inside pocket. The third is burst-heavy subjects such as markets, performances, or animals, where more shutter presses mean more work for the motor and the buffer writes.

In all three cases the practical answer is a second pack, not a bigger power bank. However large the bank, moving energy into a battery takes time, and the shooting will not wait. Two packs plus a power bank is the steadier travel configuration.

In this setup the LP-E17 T series plays the recharge-anywhere role: capacity stated honestly, a standard Type-C port, and no extra cable to buy. To compare weight and runtime trade-offs across tiers, see the T series category and the 1050mAh category.

FAQ

Can the R50 charge the battery through its USB port?

Whether a body supports USB power depends on the model and firmware; check the manual. The T series puts the charging port on the battery itself, so the pack must be removed and connected to power, independent of the body.

How many charges will a 10000mAh power bank give?

By energy conversion, theoretically three to four; allowing for boost and cable losses, usually about three in practice. Fewer in winter or with poor cables.

Is one pack plus a power bank enough for a full day?

For light to moderate shooting, usually yes, provided you top up once. If the day exceeds eight hundred frames, includes long takes, or happens in the cold, bring a second pack.

Can the battery charge inside a backpack?

Not advisable. Charging generates heat, and an enclosed space traps it. Leave the pack in the open or in an outer pocket, and stow it once full.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Should You Run a Battery Flat Before Charging? NP-FZ100 Charging Basics

Direct answer: no, don’t run it flat. Lithium cells have none of the memory effect that nickel-based packs did; what they dislike is deep discharge and sitting at full charge. Top up whenever it’s convenient and keep day-to-day use in the 20–80% band. Long-term storage is the case that needs a rule: hold 40–60% charge, keep it cool and dry around 15–25°C, and top up every three months. Treated that way, most packs retain about 80% of original capacity after 300–500 cycles, so replacing around the two-year mark is a normal rhythm rather than a failure.

What counts as one cycle

A common misconception is that plugging in once equals one cycle. It doesn’t. A cycle is the cumulative discharge of 100% of rated capacity.

  • Shoot down to 60% and recharge (40% used), then do the same tomorrow — those two sessions together make one cycle.
  • Draining from full to shutdown and refilling is also one cycle, but it’s harder on the cell.
  • So charging more often doesn’t burn extra cycles. What consumes life is total energy discharged and depth of discharge.

Depth of discharge versus lifespan

Habit Typical depth Cycle count Note
Shallow cycles (30–80% band) About 50% Higher Longest life; good daily default
Normal use (20–90%) About 70% Medium Balances convenience and life
Run to shutdown, then full (0–100%) 100% Lower Comparatively more wear
Stored at full charge — Clearly shorter Worse again in heat

These are experience-based ranges. Roughly 80% capacity remains after 300–500 cycles, so a pack that feels noticeably shorter after a year is showing normal aging, not a fault.

Heat is the other half of the aging story, and it’s easy to underestimate. Time spent at high charge in a warm environment wears a cell faster than the same time spent at a moderate charge in a cool one. A pack left on a dashboard for an afternoon, or charged straight after coming in from a hot car, is doing itself no favors — and no charging habit offsets that.

Good charging habits

  • Top up whenever. Plug in when you get home rather than deliberately draining first.
  • Don’t sit at zero. Left discharged for long, cell voltage can keep falling into over-discharge territory, and in bad cases the pack won’t accept charge again.
  • Don’t sit at 100% either. Full-charge storage speeds up aging; if you’re not shooting for a few days, bring it down to 40–60% before putting it away.
  • Unplug once the light turns green. Green means full. Leaving a pack parked on the charger gains nothing.
  • Warm is fine, hot is not. Slight warmth while charging is normal. Clear heat to the touch, any smell, or a deformed shell means stop immediately and take it out of service.
  • Charge at room temperature. Around 15–25°C is ideal. Let a pack recover after a hot car or a freezing day before charging.
  • Use a charger that matches the spec. Correct voltage and interface, from a known source — unbranded chargers often skip protection circuitry.

Storing packs you won’t use for a while

  • Hold 40–60% charge. That’s the balanced state for storage; better than full or empty.
  • Keep them around 15–25°C, dry, out of sunlight, away from radiators and damp.
  • Top up every three months. Packs self-discharge even unused, and skipping this can drop them into over-discharge.
  • Protect the terminals — original packaging or a cap — so they can’t meet metal.
  • Rotate through your packs instead of using one favorite while the rest sit untouched.

When to replace

Work through the signs in this order:

  • Runtime clearly shorter. Meaningfully fewer frames than when it was new in the same conditions, with temperature and settings ruled out.
  • Charge level jumping. Dropping from two bars straight to shutdown points to rising internal resistance. Try one full calibration first — see how to recalibrate the charge display — and replace if it doesn’t help.
  • Charging problems. Won’t turn green, won’t accept charge, or empties quickly after a full charge; charging troubleshooting steps covers this.
  • Physical damage. Any swelling, deformation, leak or smell means retire it now and follow swollen battery safety steps. No further charging or discharging.
  • Abnormal heat. Hot to the touch in normal use or while charging is also a stop-using signal.

For anything physical or heat-related, replace first. It isn’t worth risking an incident to save the price of one pack.

It also helps to set a replacement budget rather than reacting pack by pack. If you shoot regularly, retiring a couple of packs a year and keeping the rest in rotation costs far less than a mid-shoot failure, and it keeps your baseline consistent so you can plan battery counts with confidence.

FAQ

Does a new pack need a 12-hour first charge?

No. Lithium cells have no conditioning procedure. Charge it until full and use it; overcharging does more harm than good.

Does unplugging at half charge hurt it?

No. Shallow charging is kind to lithium cells. Plugging and unplugging freely is better than deep discharging.

Is it bad to run the camera until it shuts down?

Occasionally, it’s fine — just don’t make it a habit. Repeated deep discharge accelerates capacity loss and tends to catch you out at the wrong moment.

Do third-party packs have shorter cycle life?

That depends on the cells and build quality; a pack built to the same spec can come close. A genuine Sony NP-FZ100 runs $70 and up through official channels, so the appeal of compatible packs is kitting out several to rotate at a far lower cost — which suits anyone running multiple bodies.

Several packs in rotation beat squeezing one to its limit: our NP-FZ100 compatible battery is rated 2280mAh / 7.2V / roughly 16.4Wh, around $17.89 per pack, around $22.93 with one charger and around $36.74 for two batteries plus charger; the higher-capacity TNP-FZ100 (2400mAh, roughly 17.3Wh) runs about $19.66 / $24.70 / $39.92. Studios and rental houses swapping out aging stock should use wholesale inquiry — orders above 100 units are quoted by batch.

Posted on — Leave a comment

LP-E6NH Long-Term Fade — When to Replace the Pack

Short answer: an LP-E6NH does not lose capacity at an even rate year by year — the first year usually drops slowly and then the pace picks up. Most users notice “it drains faster” after about two years or several hundred equivalent cycles, but that does not mean a replacement is due immediately. The signals that actually matter are full-charge runtime falling to around 60% of a new pack, or a pack that shows full and then shuts down early.

The 2130mAh / 7.2V rating is the capacity tier Canon set for the EOS R5, R6, R6 II and R7 generation, and it is currently the capacity ceiling of the LP-E6 family — the LP-E6P’s official selling point is discharge capability, and its capacity stays in the same class. Understanding why capacity fades is far more useful than memorizing a “what’s left after one year” figure, because the rate depends heavily on how you use and store the pack.

1. Why capacity does not fall at an even rate

Capacity loss in a lithium-ion cell has two main channels. The first is the SEI layer on the anode slowly thickening with each cycle, consuming mobile lithium; this channel is essentially linear and slow. The second is lithium plating and electrolyte side reactions, which accelerate themselves once triggered and show up as a stretch where runtime drops suddenly. What decides which channel dominates in daily use is temperature and state of charge.

The LP-E6NH is two cells in series at 7.2V, which adds a third factor: consistency between the two. When the cells age at different rates, the usable capacity of the pack is set by the weaker one, and charging reaches the constant-voltage stage early. This kind of fade is hard to notice in a single session, but it makes the pack “look charged and deliver less.”

2. Four variables decide how fast your pack fades

Variable Effect on fade Relatively safe practice
Depth of discharge Running to shutdown often means more deep cycles and more side reactions Swap at 10-20%, avoid repeated full depletion
Temperature Heat is the biggest accelerator; heat during charging does more harm than during discharge Do not charge in a sun-baked car; let the pack cool after long high-bitrate recording
Storage charge Long storage at full or at zero both speed up aging Keep 40-60% for extended storage
Discharge rate Sustained high current raises internal resistance; bursts, 8K and long recording qualify Let packs cool between heavy sessions, do not charge while shooting

Translated into scenarios: an R6 II that shoots weddings all year with bursts and 4K every time will fade faster than an R7 used mostly for stills two or three times a week. That is a difference in workload, not in pack quality. On cold-weather behavior, the general patterns in battery behavior in low temperatures are a useful reference — it covers a different battery system, but the mechanism of voltage sag and rising internal resistance is the same.

3. Working out how much life your LP-E6NH has left

You can get a rough but usable answer without any test equipment. What matters is not the absolute number but how far it has fallen from a new pack. Four steps:

  1. Establish a baseline. When a pack is new, run one fixed scenario: same body, same lens, same recording settings, same ambient temperature, from full to automatic shutdown, and record the duration or frame count.
  2. Repeat in the same scenario. Every three to six months, run it again with identical settings. A difference beyond about 20% means fade has entered the noticeable range.
  3. Watch charge time. With the same charger and the same starting level, a clearly shorter charge time usually means less capacity is actually going in. This is the easiest corroborating signal.
  4. Watch for anomalies. Showing full and then shutting down mid-recording, a jumping percentage, or the body failing to recognize the pack all deserve attention ahead of capacity loss.

The step most worth keeping up is the first. Without a baseline, every later comparison rests on impression, and impressions of runtime are unreliable: one cold morning or one long high-bitrate take is enough to convince you a pack is failing.

4. When to replace, and how to split primary and spare

The first signal is full-charge runtime settling around 60% of a new pack, confirmed in two or three consecutive retests. The second is an unannounced shutdown mid-shoot, or a gauge that drops from two bars straight to power-off. The third is a safety matter rather than a fade matter — visible swelling, a case seam that has opened, or a pack that binds when inserted means stop using it immediately.

Conversely, if it merely “feels less durable” while retests differ by 10-20%, it is usually not time to replace. Adjusting your battery setup is more effective than buying a new pack at that point.

As for the setup, a practical rule is to layer packs into primary and spare. Two or three newer packs carry long recordings and heavy bursts; older packs drop down to short top-ups, timelapse and backup duty. That way a pack at 70% never fails you on a critical shoot, and your replacement budget goes only into the number of packs you genuinely need.

If your bodies span different generations, the configuration logic differs — compare the compatibility notes in the LP-E6NH category; if your body is from the R5 Mark II generation and needs higher sustained discharge, move to the material in the LP-E6P category. YO’s LP-E6NH-compatible pack usually plays the spare role in this layering, filling out the total count more economically than buying all Canon. Bear in mind that LP-E6+ is not a Canon designation — it is how some third parties (YO included) label an enhanced version, so plan by measured capacity, not by the name.

FAQ

Will an LP-E6NH lose much capacity sitting unused for a year?

Stored at 40-60% in a cool, dry place, capacity loss over a year is usually small — commonly from single digits up to slightly over 10%. Stored full in a drawer and exposed to summer heat, the loss is clearly larger. The difference lies in storage conditions, not in the pack.

How accurate is the percentage the camera shows?

The body estimates from voltage and a coulomb counter, which makes it a usable reference rather than a laboratory measurement. It is most accurate in the middle range and less so near full and near empty. So when judging fade, “how long it lasts in the same scenario” is more reliable than the shape of the percentage curve.

At what point should a pack be retired?

Around 60% of original capacity is a reasonable point to demote a pack to backup. But if swelling, abnormal heat, or a charger indicator that blinks an error for a long time appears, retire it without waiting for a capacity figure. Safety signals always outrank capacity signals.

Do new packs need “activation,” or a 12-hour first charge three times?

No. Lithium-ion packs are formed at the factory and have no memory effect; the idea of activation is a leftover from nickel-cadmium cells. Normal charging and discharging is enough, and deliberately deep cycling only adds unnecessary wear.

Posted on — Leave a comment

LP-E6NH Guide — 2130mAh Gain and Compatibility List

Short answer: the LP-E6NH is the third-generation general-purpose pack in Canon’s LP-E6 family, rated 2130mAh / 7.2V — about 265mAh more than the LP-E6N and about 330mAh more than the original LP-E6. It fits almost every Canon body that takes the LP-E6 series, but “it fits” and “it runs everything at full capability” are two different things. In a DSLR such as the 5D Mark IV, 6D Mark II or 90D it is essentially a longer-lasting Canon pack; in the EOS R5, R6, R6 Mark II and R7 it is the supplied model; and in the EOS R5 Mark II and later bodies it is a “works but limited” option, where the LP-E6P is the real primary.

Below we take four lines — capacity, bodies, real-world runtime and the risks of mixing — and finish with a list you can match against your own gear.

Four generations, four official Canon models

Many people assume the letter suffix is only a batch or region distinction, but Canon has released exactly four official packs in this family, and the cells, protection board and discharge strategy differ generation by generation.

Model Rated capacity Background Typical bodies
LP-E6 1800mAh / 7.2V Widely adopted around 2008 with the EOS 5D Mark II 5D Mark II, 7D, 60D
LP-E6N 1865mAh / 7.2V Updated around 2014 alongside a new generation of bodies 5D Mark III, 5D Mark IV, 6D, 6D Mark II, 80D, 90D
LP-E6NH 2130mAh / 7.2V Introduced in 2020 with the EOS R5 / R6 R5, R6, R6 Mark II, R7, plus all the older bodies above
LP-E6P 2130mAh class Introduced in 2024 with the EOS R5 Mark II, focused on higher continuous discharge R5 Mark II and newer bodies; older bodies generally run it at a reduced level

All four share the same external dimensions, mount and contact positions, so physically any of them goes into any LP-E6 body. The differences are in the cells, the protection board and the identification chip: capacity sets how long it runs, discharge capability sets whether it can feed high-draw modes, and the chip sets whether the body recognizes it and how accurate the gauge is.

Watch for one naming trap as well: LP-E6+ is not a Canon designation — it is how some third parties (YO included) label an enhanced version of the LP-E6 form factor. See the notes in the LP-E6+ enhanced battery category — the two should not be conflated.

The 2130mAh gain — 14% on paper, less in the field

Going from 1865mAh to 2130mAh is roughly a 14% paper increase. But a camera is not a constant-power load, so how much more you actually shoot depends on whether you use the screen, whether stabilization is on, whether you are bursting or recording video, and how warm it is.

  • Still photography: with finder shooting, wireless off and occasional playback, one LP-E6NH typically covers about 800-1200 frames; shooting entirely on the screen with frequent review and Wi-Fi transfer pushes you toward the lower end.
  • Video: continuous 4K usually lands in the 60-90 minute range, and shorter with higher bitrates, a hotter body or longer stabilization use.
  • Idle drain: leaving the camera on for long periods with Bluetooth connected consumes current steadily. This has nothing to do with capacity; it is a habits issue.

So a reasonable expectation is this: compared with an LP-E6N, a day out shooting gains you roughly “half a pack to one spare pack” of margin, not double the runtime. To squeeze more out of the time you have, see the rig suggestions in the LP-E6NH category.

Full compatibility — bodies that take it directly

According to Canon’s published support range, the LP-E6 series covers the following bodies:

  • Full-frame DSLRs: EOS 5D Mark II, 5D Mark III, 5D Mark IV, 6D, 6D Mark II
  • APS-C DSLRs: 7D, 7D Mark II, 60D, 70D, 80D, 90D
  • Full-frame mirrorless: EOS R, R5, R5 Mark II, R6, R6 Mark II
  • APS-C mirrorless: EOS R7

Fit an LP-E6NH to any of the above and it will generally power and shoot normally. The differences show up in the details: newer bodies recognize the pack more completely and display a percentage, while a few early bodies may show only coarse bars, and in rare firmware versions report a communication error. Updating body firmware usually improves this; if it still falls short, the supported-model list in the body manual is the authority.

Three mistakes worth avoiding

One: expecting an older body to “unlock” new features

Backward compatibility means the new pack fits the old body, not that the old body gains the new pack’s full capability. An older body’s power circuit and firmware set its ceiling, and no battery turns a 5D Mark III into an R5 Mark II.

Two: treating the LP-E6NH as the best choice for the R5 Mark II

The R5 Mark II’s high-bitrate video and high-speed bursts ask for more sustained current. An LP-E6NH fits and shoots, but some high-load modes may be limited or slow down early. To run them fully, look at the LP-E6P high-discharge battery tier.

Three: mixing generations without tracking cycles

When rotating several packs, mark them so one or two do not carry all the work for years. Lithium-ion packs degrade faster when left idle at high or zero charge, so rotating them is better than saving them. Third-party brands such as YO undercut Canon noticeably at the same capacity tier and suit a backup slot rather than being the only primary.

FAQ

Will an LP-E6NH work in an old body like the 5D Mark II?

It fits and powers the camera normally, but the 5D Mark II’s firmware is from an earlier era, so the gauge may show coarse bars rather than a percentage. Shooting itself is unaffected; before heading out, plan backups on the conservative rule of swapping one bar early.

Does 2130mAh mean exactly 14% more shots than 1865mAh?

Not necessarily. Capacity is the numerator; power draw is the denominator. Bursts, long-exposure noise reduction, stabilization, screen brightness and wireless all change the denominator. The theoretical gain is 10-15%, and in practice it feels closer to “a bit more than half a pack.”

Does the LP-E6NH have a USB-C charging port?

No. No pack in this generation of Canon’s LP-E6 line has a charging port, so charging goes through the LC-E6 / LC-E6E dock or a compatible third-party charger. To top up from a power bank you can only charge a pack inside the body through its USB-C port, and the wattage plus whether shooting while charging works depends on the body.

How do Canon and third-party packs of the same capacity differ?

Mostly in cell consistency, protection-board strategy and the identification chip. Canon behaves more predictably in extreme temperatures and under heavy load, while third parties have a clear price advantage. Third-party packs are fine as supplements for everyday shooting; for important work, keep Canon in the primary slot.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Cannot Recognize This Battery”: What the NP-FZ100 Error Means and How to Fix It

A battery error is worth taking seriously, but first separate the two cases. “The remaining charge may not be displayed accurately” is normal — keep shooting; only the percentage is approximate. “Cannot recognize this battery” or “this battery cannot be used” means the body is refusing to draw power, and that needs troubleshooting. The usual causes are dirty contacts, the wrong model, cold, wear or an outright fault. Work through the steps below in order, simplest first, and you’ll normally have it identified within ten minutes.

What the three messages actually mean

Message Meaning Can you shoot? What to do
Remaining charge may not be displayed accurately Standard message for a non-genuine pack Yes Nothing needed; keep a margin
Cannot recognize this battery / use a compatible battery Communication or power fault No Run the steps below
Battery exhausted / replace the battery Voltage below the operating threshold No Fit a charged pack

The first message appears on many Sony bodies. In essence the camera can’t fully verify a third-party pack’s discharge curve, which has no effect on power delivery or shooting. If runtime looks normal, just carry on.

Troubleshooting: simplest first

Step 1 — Reseat the pack

Power down, take the pack out, wait a few seconds and push it back in until the latch clicks. A pack that isn’t fully seated makes poor contact, and it’s both the most common cause and the easiest one to miss.

Step 2 — Clean the contacts

Wipe the pack terminals and the metal contacts in the compartment with a dry soft cloth or a pencil eraser, removing oxidation, sweat and dust. Skip liquids other than alcohol and never scrape with metal tools, which damages the plating. Refit and test.

Step 3 — Confirm it actually has charge

Put the pack in the charger and check whether the indicator lights and charging starts. No response at all points to the pack or the charger — move on to charging troubleshooting steps.

Step 4 — Check the model

This is the most common trap. The NP-FZ100 serves the A7 III, A7R III/IV/V, A7 IV, A7S III, the A9 series, A1, A6600, A6700, the A7C series, FX3, FX30 and ZV-E1. The A6400, A6500, A6300, A7 II, A7R II and A7S II take NP-FW50, and the RX100 series uses NP-BX1 — none of them interchangeable. Buying the wrong model and finding it won’t fit, or won’t be recognized, happens constantly; the Sony mirrorless battery cross-reference settles it.

Step 5 — Warm it back up

Cold pulls cell voltage down and the body may decide the pack is unusable. Below freezing, capacity drops noticeably and around -10°C you may see roughly half of normal. Keep the pack in a pocket for a few minutes, then refit — it will often be recognized straight away.

Step 6 — Cross-test to find the culprit

Fit a pack you know is good into this body. If the good pack works, the problem is with the original one. If the good pack is also rejected, look at the compartment, contacts or firmware. Going the other way — the suspect pack into a second body of the same model — confirms the same thing from the other side.

Step 7 — Inspect the pack

Look for swelling, deformation, cracks or any smell, and for corrosion on the terminals. Any swelling means stop using it immediately, no further charging, and follow swollen battery safety steps. A pack that looks fine but is two or three years old can also have risen enough in internal resistance for the body to reject it.

Step 8 — Rule out the camera

If several packs are all rejected, check the compartment for debris, visibly bent contacts or a loose spring, and update the firmware if you can. A hardware fault on the body side is a service matter, not a battery problem.

When to just replace it

  • The error keeps coming back on one specific pack after cleaning, warming and cross-testing.
  • That pack empties quickly after a full charge, or falls from two bars straight to shutdown.
  • Any swelling, deformation, leak, smell, or clear heat while charging.
  • Two to three years old, near 300–500 cycles, with capacity around 80%.

For the first two, run one full charge and discharge calibration first — how to recalibrate the charge display — and judge after that. The last two are safety issues; replace without further use.

Reducing these errors day to day

  • Keep terminals clean and dry; wipe them down after seaside or wet shoots.
  • Store at 40–60% charge and top up every three months to avoid over-discharge.
  • Number your packs and rotate, so none sits long enough to self-discharge.
  • Use terminal covers in storage so contacts can’t rub against metal.
  • Match model to body when buying. Don’t order on looks alone.

FAQ

It’s rejected in this body but fine in another. What now?

The pack is probably fine. Focus on the compartment contacts — clean them and retry; check for deformation too. If it still fails, consider firmware or hardware on the body side.

A brand-new pack was rejected on first fit. Is it dead?

Check the model matches and that no protective film is left on the contacts, then run one full charge and retry. If it still errors, contact the seller for a replacement. Don’t open it yourself.

Do I need to act on “remaining charge may not be displayed accurately”?

No. It’s a common message and you can keep shooting. Just make “swap at one bar” a habit rather than trusting the percentage.

Are third-party packs more prone to this?

Contact condition and usage habits matter far more than whether the pack is genuine. A compatible pack built to spec behaves comparably in normal use, and when an error does appear the same steps apply.

Once you’ve confirmed the model, keep a reliable spare on hand: our NP-FZ100 compatible battery is rated 2280mAh / 7.2V / roughly 16.4Wh, around $17.89 per pack, around $22.93 with one charger and around $36.74 for two batteries plus charger, with the TNP-FZ100 (2400mAh, roughly 17.3Wh) at about $19.66 / $24.70 / $39.92. Studios and rental houses replacing packs in volume should use wholesale inquiry — orders above 100 units are quoted by batch.

Posted on — Leave a comment

LP-E6NH on the R7 — Burst Shooting vs 4K 60p Drain

Short answer: the R7 ships with the LP-E6NH, so whether it works is not the question — whether one pack is enough is. The answer: for burst shooting alone the battery is nowhere near the bottleneck, and one pack lasts a long time; the real drain is long continuous 4K 60p recording. For a mixed shooting day two packs usually suffice, and for a full day of intensive video three or more is the safer starting point.

The common instinct is that 30 frames per second must be brutally demanding. The opposite is closer to the truth. Burst shooting is a pulsed load — each burst is short, and the gaps are spent on buffer and card writes — so average draw stays low. Video is a continuous load: the sensor keeps reading out, the processor keeps encoding, the body keeps managing heat, and average draw is an order of magnitude higher. Get that difference straight and the arithmetic works out.

1. The two loads are structurally different

During a burst the main draws are the focus motor driving back and forth, the mechanical or electronic shutter firing, and the buffer being written to the card. All three are intermittent: once a sequence ends, the camera moves into write and cache mode and draw immediately falls away. So burst shooting is high peak, low average — often the pack is still comfortable when the card fills.

4K 60p is another matter. Sixty frames means the sensor reads out sixty times a second, doubling the data of 30p; the processor downsamples, encodes and writes continuously; and the body maintains its thermal strategy while the screen or finder stays lit the whole time. These loads stack and never pause, and once the body warms up, draw climbs further. That is why the same pack feels completely different after 2,000 stills and after an hour of 4K 60p.

There is a third item that is easy to overlook: idle time. The R7’s finder and rear screen keep working between shots, and in a four-hour shoot you may press the shutter for only twenty minutes while the rest is standby. Idle draw looks small but accumulates into more than the bursts themselves.

2. The runtime arithmetic, by scenario

Shooting type Main draws Relative consumption Suggested setup
Still bursts (sport, birds) Focus drive, shutter, card writes Low to moderate One pack covers most of a day
Intermittent 4K 30p Sensor readout, encoding, screen Moderate to high Two packs is comfortable
Continuous 4K 60p High-frame-rate readout, encoding, cooling High Two minimum, three for long sessions
Timelapse Idle plus intermittent shutter Depends on duration External power recommended
Mixed shooting day All of the above Moderate Two packs plus a charger in rotation

No minute figures are given here, because one pack varies widely with bitrate, ambient temperature and cooling. High-bitrate 4K 60p commonly lands around the one-hour mark with some spread; cold conditions cut it noticeably and a warm, ventilated setting helps. For a precise answer, run a baseline test on your own body.

3. Working out how many packs a shoot needs

  1. Sort by type first. Split the day into burst time and video time and estimate each separately. Do not estimate from total hours.
  2. Run one baseline. Take a nearly full LP-E6NH, record 4K 60p with settings as close to real use as possible until the camera shuts down, and note the duration. That single number beats any spec table.
  3. Apply an idle discount. Real shoots rarely record continuously; much of the day is standby and playback. Estimating usable recording time at 70-80% of the baseline is closer to reality.
  4. Add redundancy. Add one pack on top of the worst-case estimate. You can leave a pack unused, but you cannot run short — especially on a shoot that cannot be repeated.

4. Four settings that genuinely save power

First, shorten the auto-off time for the finder and rear screen, back to 15 or 30 seconds; on a mixed shooting day this is the single biggest gain. Second, turn off wireless connections and auto transfer you are not using — Wi-Fi left on in standby is a commonly underestimated drain. Third, drop screen brightness to a workable level: high brightness is necessary at noon outdoors and unnecessary indoors. Fourth, review images less often; playback lights the whole screen and reads and decodes the card, which is pure overhead.

One caution: the body’s power-saving mode usually caps burst speed or video specifications, so do not sacrifice performance for power when shooting action. Carry one more pack instead.

On battery and charging rhythm, the right habit is not “run one pack flat, then swap” but “charge the moment a pack comes out.” A Canon dock charger, LC-E6 or LC-E6E, fills an LP-E6NH in roughly two to three hours, so any gap longer than two hours keeps rotation viable; for a day of back-to-back shooting, two packs is the floor and three is comfortable. For charger choice, see the charger material in the LP-E6NH category; if your body is a model such as the R5 Mark II that needs higher sustained discharge, look instead at the LP-E6P category.

Also, in cold conditions the usable capacity of any pack drops, and carrying three is more realistic than two; the mechanism is covered in battery behavior in low temperatures. YO’s LP-E6NH-compatible pack works well as the “third pack” in a backup plan, absorbing the extra load without adding cycles to your primary packs. Note that LP-E6+ is not a Canon designation — it is how some third parties (YO included) label an enhanced version, so read the specification rather than the name. For how each LP-E6 generation maps to the R7, go back to the LP-E6NH category for the compatibility list.

FAQ

What happens if I put an LP-E6N or LP-E6 in the R7?

It fits and it shoots — the shell and contacts are identical. But capacity is lower, so runtime shrinks, and some charge and status information may be less complete than with the supplied pack. Fine for light everyday use, not advisable as the primary pack for demanding work. Check the body manual for specifics.

Does 30 fps burst shooting wear out the battery?

Far less than continuous high-bitrate video. Bursts are short pulses, so pack temperature rises little; the sustained heat of long 4K 60p sessions is the bigger concern. What usually limits bursts is not the pack but buffer depth and card write speed.

With two packs in a vertical grip, are they used in parallel or in turn?

Most bodies draw from one pack first and switch when it is depleted rather than sharing the load evenly. Runtime ends up close to the sum of the two, but the pack does not gain extra momentary current from being “in parallel.” Check the body and grip documentation.

Is it better to run a pack to shutdown before charging?

No. Lithium-ion packs have no memory effect, and deep discharge adds wear. Bodies like the R7 warn you early at low charge; swapping at the warning is the simplest approach.