Posted on — Leave a comment

Every Camera That Takes the NP-FZ100, From the A7 III to the A7R V and FX3

There is a quick way to tell whether a Sony body takes the NP-FZ100: look at its position in the range. Mid- to high-end full-frame mirrorless bodies launched from 2018 onward, the A9 and A1 speed flagships, the FX cinema line, and the top APS-C models from the A6600 forward nearly all switched to the NP-FZ100. Earlier bodies — the A7 II series and everything in the A6x00 range apart from the A6600 and A6700 — still use the NP-FW50, while the RX100 series uses NP-BX1. Below you will find the compatible bodies grouped into three tables, plus a separate list of the ones people most often get wrong. Check it once before you order.

Group one: full-frame mainstays (A7 and A7R series)

This is the class the NP-FZ100 covers most widely. Starting with the A7 III, Sony moved its baseline full-frame bodies onto FZ100, and the jump in capacity over the old NP-FW50 was substantial.

Camera Position Battery Battery life notes
A7 III Balanced full-frame NP-FZ100 Steady performer in its generation; roughly 500–700 frames in practice
A7R III High resolution NP-FZ100 Bigger files and heavier processing load, slightly below the A7 III
A7R IV Ultra-high resolution NP-FZ100 61MP; large single files push write-stage power up
A7R V Ultra-high resolution plus AI AF NP-FZ100 Heavy AF and processing load; carry one extra
A7 IV Next-gen all-rounder NP-FZ100 33MP; commonly used for mixed photo and video days

The pair that draws the most questions here is the A7R IV and A7R V. High-resolution bodies run a longer processing chain: uncompressed RAW files are larger, the buffer clears more slowly, and playback and zoom chew through more processor time. The practical result is one step less run time than a balanced body of the same generation. If you want that relationship spelled out, see why high-megapixel bodies draw more power.

Group two: speed flagships and video bodies (A9, A1, FX series)

What this group shares is high peak draw. Stacked sensors read out fast, burst rates are high, video bitrates are heavy, and the processor and cooling system never really idle.

Camera Position Battery Battery life notes
A9 Fast-burst flagship NP-FZ100 Burns noticeably faster at 20fps-class burst rates
A9 II Fast-burst flagship NP-FZ100 Close to the A9; network transfer adds draw
A9 III Global shutter NP-FZ100 High sensor and processing load
A1 Flagship all-rounder NP-FZ100 Power draw sits high during 8K and fast bursts
A7S III Video-oriented NP-FZ100 High-bitrate 4K takes its toll; plan on external power
FX3 Cinema body NP-FZ100 Internal fan; long takes need a power plan
FX30 APS-C cinema body NP-FZ100 Same approach as the FX3
ZV-E1 Compact video body NP-FZ100 Small chassis with limited cooling; use a dummy battery for long takes

Power planning here differs from a stills body. Rather than piling up cells, most operators set a locked-off camera on a dummy battery with an AC adapter or power bank and let the batteries cover the moving camera. Burst-draw behaviour for the A9 series is covered in battery drain under high-speed burst, and 8K-specific setups are in running the A1 on NP-FZ100.

Group three: APS-C and compact bodies

Sony made the battery switch partway through its APS-C line. The A6600 is the divider: everything above it moved to the NP-FZ100, while earlier A6x00 bodies stayed on NP-FW50.

Camera Sensor Battery Notes
A6600 APS-C NP-FZ100 First APS-C body on FZ100; run time improved sharply
A6700 APS-C NP-FZ100 Newer generation with heavier video load
A7C Compact full-frame NP-FZ100 Big battery in a small body; usually beats a standard body of its generation
A7C II Compact full-frame NP-FZ100 Same story
A7CR Compact high-res full-frame NP-FZ100 High resolution in a small shell; carry two or more

The upside of the compact bodies is shared infrastructure. An A7C II, an A7 IV and an A7R V all take the same cell, so one battery type and one charger cover every bag in the car. Real-world figures and third-party picks for the A6600 are in A6600 battery life and third-party options.

Easy to get wrong: these bodies do not use the NP-FZ100

The table below collects the most common mix-ups. The A6400 versus A6600 case is the worst offender, since the names differ by one digit and the batteries share nothing.

Camera Battery it actually uses Notes
A6000 / A6300 / A6400 / A6500 NP-FW50 Earlier APS-C bodies; not interchangeable with FZ100
A7 / A7 II / A7R / A7R II / A7S / A7S II NP-FW50 Early full-frame bodies; the switch to FZ100 came with the A7 III
RX100 series NP-BX1 Small cell specific to the compact line
A7R III and later, A9 and later NP-FZ100 Within scope of this guide

The check itself takes seconds. Open the battery door on the underside of the body; the model number is printed inside the bay or on the pack itself, and that label is the authority. Worth doing even on a used body, since older cameras sometimes ship with whatever cell the previous owner had lying around.

How many batteries per body

  • Everyday stills (A7 III, A7 IV, A7C series): two covers most days; take three or four for travel or weddings.
  • High-resolution bodies (A7R IV, A7R V, A7CR): start at three, plan four for long days.
  • Speed flagships (A9 series, A1): four minimum on a burst day, or add a grip.
  • Video bodies (A7S III, FX3, FX30, ZV-E1): two or three for the moving camera, with a dummy battery and AC power carrying the load.
  • APS-C (A6600, A6700): two to start, three if you mix in video.

FAQ

Will one NP-FZ100 work across several bodies?

Yes. Any camera in the tables above will run any other camera’s pack, which is exactly why multi-body shooters standardise on one type. Small differences in how accurately each body reports remaining charge are normal.

Really, the A6400 cannot use an NP-FZ100?

Correct. The A6400 runs NP-FW50, and neither the bay dimensions nor the electrical spec match. The A6600 and A6700 are the APS-C bodies that take an FZ100.

Do all these bodies show a warning with third-party cells?

Some do, along the lines of remaining charge may not display accurately. That is a normal communication difference and you can keep shooting. If a body reports that it cannot recognise or cannot use the battery, troubleshoot the model and the contacts instead. Full details are in the NP-FZ100 FAQ.

Can I load third-party cells into a grip?

Usually yes. Most vertical grips take two NP-FZ100s and accept compatible cells just fine. Watch the insertion direction and keep the contacts clean.

One battery type for every body

Once the model is confirmed, the rest is easy. A single spare is the NP-FZ100 compatible battery at $17.89; add a charger for $22.93; for a hard full-day shoot the 2+1 kit is $36.74. Want more capacity and longer gaps between swaps? The 2400mAh TNP-FZ100 is $19.66 each and $39.92 for the two-battery kit. Multi-body teams, studios and resellers can price larger runs through the wholesale enquiry page, with quotes from 100 units up.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Sony NP-FZ100 Battery: The Complete Guide to Compatibility, Capacity, Buying and Care

The NP-FZ100 is Sony’s high-capacity lithium-ion pack for full-frame mirrorless bodies and video cameras. It is rated at 2280mAh, 7.2V and roughly 16.4Wh, and it runs a long list of cameras: A7 III, A7 IV, A7R IV, A7R V, A7S III, A9, A9 II, A9 III, A1, A6600, A6700, the A7C series, FX3, FX30 and ZV-E1. It replaced the older NP-FW50 with a big jump in capacity, and today it covers more Sony bodies than any other pack in the lineup. The YO compatible versions sold here come in 2280mAh and 2400mAh flavours at a fraction of OEM pricing, which matters when you need four or five rather than one. This guide covers the specs, the compatibility list, how to choose, and how to keep the cells healthy.

Capacity, voltage and watt-hours: what the numbers mean

Three figures show up on a battery label: capacity in mAh, voltage in V, and energy in Wh. The NP-FZ100 is rated 2280mAh at 7.2V, which works out to around 16.4Wh. If you want to know how long a pack will last, look at energy, not at mAh alone. Two cells with the same mAh rating but different voltages hold different usable energy. That is why Wh is the honest unit when you compare batteries across models.

YO sells the NP-FZ100 in two versions. The difference comes down to capacity and price:

Model Rated capacity Voltage / energy Single battery 1 battery + 1 charger 2 batteries + 1 charger
NP-FZ100 compatible battery 2280mAh 7.2V / approx. 16.4Wh $17.89 $22.93 $36.74
TNP-FZ100 compatible battery 2400mAh 7.2V / approx. 17.3Wh $19.66 $24.70 $39.92

The gap between the two is small: about $1.77 per cell and around $3.18 on a two-battery kit. For everyday stills the 2280mAh version is plenty. If you shoot a lot of video, work in cold weather, or just want a longer gap between swaps, the 2400mAh version costs very little extra and usually pays for itself in convenience.

One more cost detail worth knowing. A charger bought on its own adds roughly $5 to the bill, which is exactly the difference between the single battery and the 1+1 kit. In other words, if it is your first YO pack, the kit with a charger is effectively free of charge compared with buying the two pieces separately. The same logic holds further up the range: the two-battery kit costs less than two singles plus a charger, so it is the smarter starting point for anyone who expects to shoot a full day.

Which cameras take the NP-FZ100: full list

Here is the lineup sorted by body type. Every camera below runs on NP-FZ100, so a single pack swaps freely between them.

Category Cameras Notes
Full-frame mainstays A7 III, A7 IV, A7R III, A7R IV, A7R V High-resolution bodies draw more power; see the battery life section
Speed flagships A9, A9 II, A9 III, A1 Burst shooting and buffer clearing drain the pack quickly
Video-oriented A7S III, FX3, FX30, ZV-E1 Use a dummy battery or external power for long takes
APS-C and compact A6600, A6700, A7C, A7C II, A7CR Small bodies, shared battery, generally better run time than high-res full-frame

The same pack also powers vertical grips. Most grips for compatible bodies hold two NP-FZ100s, which doubles capacity and gives you a steadier hold for tall frames. It is the standard answer for long shoot days. If you run more than one body, there is another quiet advantage: one battery type and one charger means no sorting at packing time and no dead weight at the bottom of the bag.

This point needs repeating, because it causes more returns than anything else: NP-FW50 cameras cannot use the NP-FZ100. The A6000, A6300, A6400, A6500, A7, A7 II, A7R II and A7S II all run NP-FW50, and the RX100 series uses NP-BX1. That A6400 cannot take an FZ100 is the most common mix-up going — it sits one model number away from the A6600, but the battery spec, the bay size and the electrical interface are all different. Before you order, flip the camera over, open the battery door and photograph the label inside. Two seconds of checking beats a package you cannot use. For a body-by-body breakdown, see the full NP-FZ100 compatible camera list.

Battery life: CIPA ratings versus what you actually get

Official CIPA ratings usually land somewhere between 500 and 700 frames. Real shooting tends to deliver about 60 to 80 percent of that. Video and high-speed bursts fall lower still. The reason is simple. CIPA testing is a lab loop: focus, fire one frame, wait, repeat. In the field, live view, stabilisation, focus motors, playback, the image processor and the cooling fan are all drawing current the whole time.

The rough model is run time equals capacity divided by body draw. Take 16.4Wh against a body pulling roughly 5W and you get a little over three hours of continuous operation. Push that body into high-bitrate or 8K video and draw may climb into the 7 to 9W range, which compresses you to under two hours. That is also why high-resolution and video-first bodies generally run shorter than entry-level full-frame models. Wider test ranges per camera are collected in the NP-FZ100 battery life database.

The variables that move the needle most:

  • Viewfinder versus screen: the electronic viewfinder usually draws less than the rear LCD. Running the screen at maximum brightness costs noticeably more.
  • Stabilisation and autofocus: IBIS left on, continuous tracking AF and lens stabilisation all pull current continuously.
  • Temperature: capacity drops sharply below 0°C (32°F), and around −10°C (14°F) you may see roughly half of room-temperature performance.
  • Shooting rhythm: bursts, long stretches of live view standby and frequent playback and deletion all add up.
  • Battery health: lithium cells hold around 80 percent of original capacity after 300 to 500 cycles. A shorter run time on an older pack is normal wear, not a defect.

Put it in hours: is one battery enough?

Translating capacity into time makes planning easier. Working from about 16.4Wh: moderate stills shooting on one pack covers roughly half a day. Continuous 4K recording lands most bodies in the 80 to 130 minute window. Step up to 8K or high frame rates and that compresses to around 70 to 100 minutes, and in practice the body often hits its thermal limit before the battery hits empty. So how many you carry depends on your shooting structure. Estimate frames if you shoot stills, estimate hours if you shoot video, and add one more if you do both.

OEM or third-party: how to choose sensibly

A genuine Sony NP-FZ100 typically runs $70 and up through official channels. Third-party compatible batteries are a legal alternative and cost far less, which suits anyone who needs several spares. A YO cell here is $17.89, the charger kit is $22.93, and the two-battery kit with a charger is $36.74. The same money that buys one OEM pack covers roughly three to four compatible cells. On a wedding, a corporate event or a travel day — anything where you cannot afford to go dark — the number of batteries usually matters more than whose name is on them.

Two things come up with third-party cells. First, some Sony bodies display a message saying remaining charge may not be shown accurately. That is a normal communication difference, and you can keep shooting. The percentage readout just is not as precise as it is with an OEM pack, so it helps to track frames or elapsed time yourself. Second, if the body says it cannot recognise or cannot use the battery, that is not a notice, it is a fault. Check that the model is right, look for dirt or oxidation on the contacts, and cross-test with another cell before you conclude anything. The third-party NP-FZ100 buying guide goes deeper on both points and on the usual pitfalls.

The setup most photographers settle on is a mix: one OEM pack in the body for jobs that cannot be reshot, several compatible cells in the bag for everything else. You keep the redundancy and cut the cost. If you are kitting out a whole team at once, the wholesale enquiry page handles bulk pricing for orders of 100 units and up.

Powering video and locked-off cameras

If video is your main work, stacking more batteries is rarely the efficient answer. Interviews, livestreams, time-lapses and any locked-off camera do better on a dummy battery fed by an AC adapter or a power bank. The body stops discharging a cell, you never crack the door mid-take, and there is one less heat source inside the chassis. Match the dummy battery’s voltage and connector to the body, and leave headroom on the power bank’s output, or you risk a shutoff mid-recording. Batteries shift into a backup role here — two or three for walkarounds and moves is typically plenty.

Charging, storage and shooting in four seasons

Lithium cells have no memory effect, so topping up as you go beats deep discharge. Try not to leave a pack sitting at zero or pinned at 100 percent for long stretches. Pull it once the charger light turns green. Slight warmth while charging is normal; if a pack is too hot to hold, stop using it and find out why. Day-to-day habits worth keeping:

  • Long-term storage: hold charge around 40 to 60 percent, keep cells in a cool, dry place near 15–25°C (59–77°F), and top up every three months.
  • Cold weather: capacity falls off below freezing. Keep spares in an inside pocket, rotate them as you work, and warm a spent cell in your pocket before writing it off — it often has usable charge left.
  • Hot weather: a car interior or a sunlit table is no place for batteries. Sustained heat accelerates capacity loss.
  • Contact care: wipe the terminals on both battery and body with a dry cloth now and then. Sweat residue and oxidation cause poor contact.

Number your batteries

Once you own a handful of packs, the real problem is not running dry — it is not knowing which one is due for retirement. Label or mark each cell the day it arrives and note the date it went into service. Rotate them in sequence so the whole batch collects a similar number of cycles. A year later you can tell where the batch stands, and if one cell misbehaves you know exactly which. For studios, buying and retiring in batches keeps the accounting simpler than topping up one battery at a time.

Swelling, wear and flying with batteries

Batteries are consumables. A noticeable drop in run time after a year or two is expected, and around the two-year mark most users are ready to rotate in fresh ones. Stop using a pack straight away if you see any of these: a swollen or deformed shell, unusual heat while charging, failure to take or hold charge, sudden jumps in the level readout, or a cracked leaking case. A swollen battery should come out of service immediately. Do not charge or discharge it further, do not puncture or burn it, and take it to a proper battery or hazardous waste recycling point.

On air travel, a single NP-FZ100 sits at about 16.4Wh, comfortably under the 100Wh threshold, so you do not need airline approval for these under the TSA and FAA framework. Spare batteries must travel in your carry-on, never in checked luggage, and the terminals need short-circuit protection — original packaging, the supplied cap or a bit of tape all work. Some airlines also cap how many spares each passenger may carry, often around 20, so check your carrier’s policy before a flight, particularly for a crew travelling together. A battery already installed in the body is generally treated differently, but protecting its terminals is still a good habit.

FAQ

Can I swap NP-FZ100 and NP-FW50 batteries?

No. Voltage and physical shape differ, and the bay dimensions are not compatible — forcing one can damage the camera. The A6400, A6500 and the A7 II series use NP-FW50. Go by the label printed in your battery compartment.

Will a third-party battery damage my camera?

Reputable compatible cells are built to the original electrical spec and are a legal alternative. What matters more in practice is matching the model and keeping contacts clean. When a warning appears, work out whether it is just an accuracy notice or a genuine recognition failure — and stop using the cell if it is the latter.

How many years does one battery last?

Using the 300 to 500 cycle guideline, most shooters notice a clear decline around two years in. A busy studio may rotate stock annually. Buy and replace in batches, and write the purchase date on each cell.

How many batteries should I carry for video?

For 4K shot in short takes, three to four usually covers a day. For anything continuous, a dummy battery with an AC adapter or power bank is the more reliable route, with cells for the mobile setups. Per-body continuous recording figures are collected in the A7S III and video camera power guide.

Can I mix chargers?

Stick with a charger built for this battery spec and check that voltage and connector match. USB charging in the body works in a pinch, but when you are rotating several packs a standalone charger is faster and usually handles two at once.

Build the YO kit you actually need

If you only need one spare, a single NP-FZ100 compatible battery at $17.89 does it. Add a charger and it is $22.93. For a day you cannot go dark, the 2+1 kit at $36.74 is the practical entry point. Want more capacity per cell? The 2400mAh TNP-FZ100 runs $19.66 each and $39.92 for the two-battery kit. Studios, rental houses and resellers should use the wholesale enquiry page for bulk pricing on 100 units and up.