The Sony ZV-E1 and A6700 both run on the NP-FZ100. That is the main reason their stamina looks generous next to similarly sized rivals. One caveat up front: any test result quoted to the exact frame — “627 shots, precisely” — carries little weight. Screen brightness, stabilization, focus mode, ambient temperature and whether you roll video can each swing the outcome by tens of percent.
Read results as a range instead. Official CIPA numbers generally sit between 500 and 700 frames, real-world use commonly delivers roughly 60 to 80 percent of that, and video sits lower again. As a buying rule, start with two cells for a ZV-E1 vlog setup and two to three for mixed shooting on the A6700.
Confirm It: Yes, These Bodies Use the FZ100
Both follow the same formula as the A7C line — small body, full-size battery. The confusion comes from Sony’s APS-C history: the A6400 and A6500 use the NP-FW50 and cannot take an FZ100. The A6700 is also APS-C but moved to the FZ100, so old habits will steer you wrong. Our Sony mirrorless battery comparison chart covers the full mapping, and the specs for this page’s cells are on the NP-FZ100 compatible battery page.
How to Run a Runtime Test Worth Trusting
Stills
A workable method: start from full, hold a fixed rhythm — one frame every 30 seconds without powering down — and count until the camera shuts itself off. That gives you something close to CIPA conditions. Real shooting adds review, live-view idling and stabilization on top, so expect your number to fall below the rating. Landing around 60 to 80 percent is normal, not a defect.
Video
Video measures better in minutes than frames: record continuously until the low-battery warning. Resolution and bitrate are the first-order variable — high-bitrate 4K draws noticeably more than 1080p — followed by stabilization and thermal behavior. A cell’s runtime under mixed shooting and under pure video are two different numbers and should be tracked separately. As covered in FX3 and FX30 power setups, cinema bodies generally schedule around a range of one to two hours per cell.
Why one number is not enough
Two cells of the same model can differ, thanks to cycle count, production batch and test temperature. When someone reports 800 frames, ask about the conditions first, then judge whether it applies to you.
The Variables That Move Runtime
- Framing method: the viewfinder draws less than the screen. A flipped-out vlog screen left on is a fixed daily cost.
- Stabilization and AF: continuous IBIS and subject tracking raise draw.
- Video spec: high-bitrate 4K and high frame rates such as 60p and above cost noticeably more, and add heat.
- Wireless: Wi-Fi, Bluetooth and FTP transfers running in the background drain steadily. Switch them off when unused.
- Temperature: below about 32°F capacity drops clearly, and near 14°F you may see roughly half.
- Battery health: lithium cells hold roughly 80 percent capacity after 300 to 500 cycles, so a clear drop after a year is normal aging.
How Many Cells, and Which Capacity
| How you shoot | Cells to carry | Capacity | Typical spend |
|---|---|---|---|
| Everyday clips / weekend walks | 2 | 2280mAh is fine | About $22.93 one-battery kit, or $36.74 for two with charger |
| All-day vlog | 3 + power bank | 2400mAh for margin | From about $19.66 per cell |
| Stills plus short video | 2–3 | Either, per budget | From about $36.74 for the two-cell kit |
| Travel with no charging window | 3+ and a dual charger | 2400mAh preferred | Add spare cells as needed |
The real difference between capacities is about 5 percent — a few dozen frames or a few minutes of footage. A simple tiebreaker: if you regularly run the last cell dry, get the 2400mAh TNP-FZ100. If you finish the day with charge to spare, the 2280mAh NP-FZ100 is the better value. The full breakdown is in 2280mAh vs 2400mAh explained.
Care and Safety
- Top up often instead of deep-discharging, and avoid long stretches parked at empty or full. Unplug once the charger light turns green.
- Store at 40–60 percent, cool and dry around 59–77°F, and recharge every three months.
- Slight warmth while charging is normal. Hot to the touch or a deformed shell is not — stop using it.
- If a cell swells, retire it: recycle through a proper battery drop-off, never puncture or burn it.
- A notice that remaining charge may display inaccurately is normal; keep shooting. “Cannot be used” or an ID error means checking contacts and model.
- Flying: spares go in carry-on only, never checked. Protect the terminals, and confirm the per-passenger limit with your airline.
FAQ
Can the A6700 reuse A6400 batteries?
No. The A6400 takes the NP-FW50, the A6700 takes the NP-FZ100. Shape and contacts differ, so a body upgrade usually means new cells too.
Is one cell enough for vlogging with a ZV-E1?
For stop-start shooting, often yes. Continuous recording or long standby usually outruns it. Carry at least two and keep a power bank for emergencies.
Do compatible cells trigger warnings?
Some bodies show a note that remaining charge may display inaccurately. That is expected and does not interrupt shooting. What needs action is a “cannot be used” or ID error: check contacts and model first.
When should cells be replaced?
Lithium cells hold roughly 80 percent after 300 to 500 cycles. If one clearly cannot last half a day, or it swells or runs hot, replace it. Around two years is a common point.
Bottom Line
Battery choice for the ZV-E1 and A6700 is straightforward: confirm the NP-FZ100 spec, then let intensity set the count. Two for daily use, three for vlogging, add a dual charger when traveling. Our NP-FZ100 compatible battery runs about $17.89 per cell, about $22.93 with a charger and about $36.74 for two with a charger. The 2400mAh TNP-FZ100 is about $19.66 per cell, about $24.70 as a one-battery kit and about $39.92 for two with a charger; a standalone charger is roughly $5 more than a bare cell. Studios, training programs and creator teams needing 100 units or more can request pricing through our wholesale inquiry page.