Posted on — Leave a comment

How to Store Camera Batteries Long Term: NP-FZ100 Charge Level and Environment

Long-term storage comes down to three rules: hold roughly 40–60% charge, keep it cool and dry at about 15–25°C, and top up every three months. Lithium cells self-discharge and age even while unused. Sitting at full charge accelerates capacity loss, and sitting empty risks discharging below the point where a charger will accept it again. Storage is not something you do once — it is a state you maintain.

Before storage: six steps

Step 1: bring the charge to 40–60%

  • Step 1: if it is full, put it in the body and shoot for a while, or otherwise bring it down to two or three bars.
  • Step 2: if it is nearly empty, charge to about half first.
  • Step 3: no need for an exact percentage. Two or three bars on the body, roughly half, is fine.

Step 2: clean the contacts and shell

  • Step 1: wipe the contacts with a dry soft cloth to remove fingerprints, sweat and dust.
  • Step 2: confirm the contacts are not discolored or deformed and the shell is not bulging.
  • Step 3: if there is any moisture, let it dry fully before sealing it away.

Step 3: protect against short circuits

  • Step 1: fit the original terminal cover, or use the pack’s own cap or sleeve.
  • Step 2: do not stack bare packs where metal contacts can touch each other.
  • Step 3: keep them out of bags and pockets shared with keys and coins.

Step 4: choose the right spot

  • Step 1: pick a cool, dry place around 15–25°C, out of direct sun.
  • Step 2: away from radiators, stoves and windowsills where temperature swings, and never in a summer car.
  • Step 3: in humid climates a sachet of desiccant in the storage box helps, without letting the pack touch the chemicals directly.

Step 5: set a top-up reminder

  • Step 1: put a recurring three-month reminder in your phone for each pack.
  • Step 2: when it fires, check the charge level and bring it back into the 40–60% band if it has dropped.
  • Step 3: use a matching charger, and either unplug at full or stop around half.

Step 6: label it

  • Step 1: mark the pack with purchase date and the date of the last top-up.
  • Step 2: with several packs, number them so rotation and condition tracking stay simple.

Check it again when you take it out

  • Step 1: look for bulging or a deformed shell. If it has swollen, stop using it and take it to a recycling or household hazardous waste point. Do not puncture or burn it — see the battery swelling and error code FAQ.
  • Step 2: clean the contacts, fit it to the body, and confirm it is recognized.
  • Step 3: charge it fully before heading out, and note whether runtime is markedly shorter than before storage.
  • Step 4: if the gap is large, run a full cycle so the body can recalibrate. The method is in first charge and calibration.

Without maintenance, a stored pack can self-discharge to a level that causes problems. To judge whether it needs replacing, see NP-FZ100 lifespan and capacity loss.

Storage mistakes we see often

  • “Full is safer”: the opposite. Long periods at 100% speed up wear. 40–60% is better.
  • “The fridge is ideal”: household fridges are humid and prone to temperature swings, and condensation on the way out is a real risk. Skip it.
  • “Empty costs less”: storing empty risks self-discharging below recovery, after which it may never charge again.
  • “Set it and forget it”: self-discharge is real. Check at least every three months.
  • “Batteries can go in checked luggage”: spares go in carry-on only, with terminals protected. Follow your airline’s rules.

Two notes on the storage environment

On temperature, “cool” matters more than “cold”. Warmer surroundings generally mean faster aging, but that is not a reason to use a fridge — the humidity and condensation risk outweigh the benefit. If you live somewhere humid, a small desiccant sachet in the box plus occasional contact checks is a reasonable routine.

On quantity, keep several stored packs in one numbered case and check them together with the three-month reminder so none gets missed. Planning the numbering and rotation at purchase time makes it easier; for bulk setups, the wholesale inquiry page is the place to start.

FAQ

What charge level is right for storage?

Around 40–60% is the common recommendation. Two or three bars on the body is close enough; there is no need to hit an exact number.

How often should I top it up?

Every three months is a good default. In warmer storage, self-discharge runs faster, so shorten the interval a little.

Is it usable after two years in storage?

It depends on how it was maintained. With regular top-ups most packs still work, though some capacity loss is likely — run a session before making it your main pack again.

Can I leave the battery in the camera?

We suggest not. Bodies draw a small standby current. Remove the pack, store it separately, and protect the terminals.

Good storage buys you an extra year or two. For rotation and spares, start with the YO NP-FZ100 compatible battery (2280mAh / 7.2V / about 16.4Wh, around $17.89); the two-battery kit at around $36.74 lets you run one while storing the other. The higher-capacity TNP-FZ100 at 2400mAh / about 17.3Wh is available too. Studios and rental houses managing stock should use the wholesale inquiry page — one batch makes numbering and scheduled maintenance simpler.

Posted on — Leave a comment

LP-E6+ vs LP-E6N — Discharge Stability, Not Capacity

Short answer: the difference is discharge stability, not capacity. The LP-E6N is Canon’s own model at 1865mAh, 7.2V; LP-E6+ is a third-party label for an enhanced version, and its rated capacity usually lands in the same bracket. What really separates them is internal resistance, how flat the discharge curve stays, and how the protection board limits current.

The question keeps coming up because the “+” naturally implies “more”. Capacity, though, runs into physical limits: a 7.2V pack built from the same class of cells in the same shell cannot show an order-of-magnitude jump in energy density. A slightly higher rating is plausible; doubling is not.

1. Start by putting both names in their place

The LP-E6N is Canon’s revision of the LP-E6, raising capacity from 1800mAh to 1865mAh; both generations are 7.2V, with fully interchangeable shells and contacts. Canon’s LP-E6 family contains only LP-E6, LP-E6N, LP-E6NH and LP-E6P — LP-E6+ is not among them.

LP-E6+ is a naming convention used by third parties (YO included) to separate a “standard” from an “enhanced” version. There is no industry-wide definition, so one maker’s “enhanced” can mean something completely different from another’s: better cell sorting, a different protection board, or simply a new label. What follows therefore compares a well-designed enhanced pack with Canon’s LP-E6N in general terms, not one specific product.

2. Capacity — looks like a big difference, usually is not

Put both packs in the same body and shoot at the same pace, and the gap in usable time is usually smaller than the gap in rated capacity. The reason is that “rated capacity” and “usable capacity” are not the same number.

  • Rated capacity is measured under standard discharge conditions, typically at a low discharge rate and down to a low cutoff voltage.
  • Usable capacity is what sits above your camera’s actual cutoff point. Once voltage falls to a threshold the body reports low battery or shuts down, and the energy below that never gets used.

So a pack with a higher rating but a lower discharge plateau and higher internal resistance will sag faster under heavy current, and the energy you can actually extract may be less than from a lower-rated Canon pack. That is why many people who switch to a high-rated third-party pack feel that things got no better, or worse.

3. The real gap sits at three mechanical levels

Internal resistance. Resistance determines voltage drop under high current. Bursts, long exposures and video recording all raise current, and the higher the resistance, the more terminal voltage falls. Once terminal voltage drops, the body concludes the pack is nearly empty and warns or shuts down early — even though charge remains in the cells. An enhanced pack that uses cells with better high-rate characteristics has lower resistance, which flattens that curve.

Discharge plateau. A lithium-ion discharge curve is not a straight line: it has a relatively flat middle section and a fast fall at the end. The flatter the plateau and the later the fall, the closer usable capacity comes to rated capacity. Canon’s advantage is that its packs are calibrated together with the body’s gauge algorithm, so curve shape and display logic match; a third-party pack may have a good plateau but a different shape, which produces display error.

Protection-board current limit. Every third-party pack carries a protection board handling over-current, over-discharge and over-temperature. A conservative threshold gives a large safety margin but trips early under heavy current, which shows up as “the camera just cut out mid-shoot”. An aggressive threshold survives peaks but demands more of the cells and the thermal design. None of this appears on a spec sheet; it can only be inferred from use.

Item LP-E6N (Canon) LP-E6+ (third-party enhanced)
Status Canon model Third-party label, not a Canon model
Rated capacity 1865mAh / 7.2V Same bracket, possibly a little higher, never an order of magnitude
Internal resistance Good batch consistency Depends on cell choice; a good design can be lower
Gauge match with the body Factory calibrated, linear display May deviate; verify in practice
High-current tolerance Stable Depends on the protection board; wide unit-to-unit spread
Price Canon pricing Mostly the budget bracket, clearly lower

4. How to compare them yourself without instruments

  1. Same body, same lens, same settings. Turn off Wi-Fi, GPS and stabilization to remove variables, and use the same card and shooting pace.
  2. Measure the cutoff point first. Shoot continuously from full and note the frame count at the first low-battery warning. This tests whether the pack holds up at the end of discharge, which matters more than total frames.
  3. Then measure recovery. After the warning, power off, let it sit ten minutes, and power on again. If the level jumps back noticeably, the warning came from voltage sag — a classic sign of high internal resistance.
  4. Compare charge time. From empty to full on the same charger, the pack that finishes clearly faster usually has less real capacity.

This yields a relative answer rather than an absolute number, which is enough to choose between two packs and requires no extra equipment.

If Canon’s high-capacity model is what you are weighing, see the LP-E6NH category; for the full list of official models in the series, the LP-E6 series category has a summary; other questions about enhanced packs are collected in the LP-E6+ category.

FAQ

Is the LP-E6+ capacity much larger than the LP-E6N?

No. The two usually fall in the same bracket; a third-party product may rate slightly higher, but shell size and cell energy density rule out an order-of-magnitude difference. Claims of “double capacity” are not credible.

Why does my LP-E6+ last less than a Canon LP-E6N?

The usual causes are a lower discharge plateau or higher internal resistance, which produce visible sag under high current and make the camera declare low battery early. On top of that, the body’s gauge is calibrated to Canon’s curve, so a differently shaped curve discounts usable capacity further.

Can the price gap make up for the difference?

Partly. An enhanced pack in the budget bracket is close to Canon under light load, which is enough for everyday stills; under bursts, long exposures and cold conditions the gap widens. It depends where you place the pack in your kit.

How can I tell a genuinely enhanced LP-E6+ from a relabeled one?

Three signs: whether the level recovers after a low-battery warning and a rest (internal resistance), whether the gauge falls linearly (plateau), and whether bursts cut out unexpectedly (protection board). If all three pass, the design is reasonably serious; if any one is clearly off, be cautious.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Battery Throttling in High-Bitrate Recording: LP-E6P

Short answer: what gets called “battery throttling” during high-bitrate recording is really voltage sag. Drawing heavy current pulls a lithium-ion pack’s terminal voltage down, the camera sees it approaching the lower limit, and the body voluntarily caps power consumption. The visible symptoms are shorter clips, a dropping bitrate, slower continuous shooting, or an outright stop. The value of LP-E6P is that it holds voltage steady for longer under the same heavy load, but it is not an unlimited supply — temperature, battery health, and body cooling remain hard boundaries. In other words, a better battery postpones throttling; it cannot cancel it.

This article takes the chain apart so you can see where each step sits and which ones you can actually influence.

How throttling happens, step by step

  1. The body asks for high current. High-bitrate, high-frame-rate, Log, or RAW recording puts the sensor and the processor at full load at the same time.
  2. Terminal voltage gets pulled down. Every lithium-ion pack has internal resistance, and the higher the current the more obvious the drop. A healthy pack has low resistance and sags little; an aged or cold pack has high resistance and sags a lot.
  3. The body detects voltage near the lower limit. Protection logic in the firmware steps in, first trimming processing load, then restricting high-draw features.
  4. Symptoms become visible. Clip length is cut short, the body warns about temperature or battery level, burst speed falls, recording stops on its own.
  5. If you keep pushing. The protection circuit cuts output entirely, which looks like a sudden shutdown.

Across that chain, the user can act on step 2 (use a better pack, control temperature) and on everything before step 3 (reduce the load). Once step 4 arrives, all you can do is wait for the body to cool or swap the battery.

Which situations trigger throttling most easily

Situation Likelihood Main cause
8K or high-frame-rate 4K, continuous, outdoors in summer High Sustained high current plus high ambient temperature squeeze the voltage margin from both sides
High bitrate + in-body stabilization + bright screen Fairly high Several loads stack up and push average draw higher
Recording in cold conditions (around 0℃) Fairly high Low temperature thickens the electrolyte and raises internal resistance sharply
Battery in service for more than two years Moderate to high Cycle aging raises internal resistance, so sag appears earlier
Ordinary 4K 30p, room temperature, stabilization off Low Load stays within what the pack can deliver
Stills, single frames Very low Momentary current demand is small

One point comes out of that table: throttling is never caused by a single factor. It is the combination of load, temperature, and battery condition. The same body can behave completely differently outdoors in summer and indoors in winter.

Where the LP-E6P boundary sits

LP-E6P was designed to delay the voltage sag in step 2, so that the body reaches its protection threshold later under heavy load. It is clearly better at this than LP-E6NH, and that is the reason the model exists.

Its boundaries are just as clear:

  • Temperature boundary. However strong the pack, ambient heat still makes cooling the bottleneck. Body overheat protection and battery throttling are two separate mechanisms, and the first does not disappear because you changed batteries.
  • Capacity boundary. LP-E6P sits in the same capacity class as LP-E6NH. It is a wider pipe, not a bigger tank. Total recording time will not double because of it.
  • Aging boundary. Internal resistance rises with use, and even an LP-E6P will gradually behave more like an LP-E6NH.
  • Body boundary. Its capability can only be called on by a body designed for high discharge. Fit it to an older body and the body sets the limit.

In practice, under room temperature, good ventilation, and a healthy pack, continuous high-bitrate recording on LP-E6P typically lands in the range of several tens of minutes. How long exactly depends on bitrate, frame rate, ambient temperature, body cooling, and whether stabilization is on. It varies a lot between models, so treat your own measurement as the reference.

Six practical ways to lower the risk

  1. Use a healthy pack. A battery past two years may still work, but its internal resistance has already climbed. Save the newer pack for heavy-load work.
  2. Control body temperature. Keep direct sun off the camera, open the articulating screen to add radiating surface, and leave gaps between long takes.
  3. Cut unnecessary load. Turn off wireless connections you are not using, lower screen brightness, and skip in-body stabilization when you do not need it.
  4. Record in segments. Break a long take into 20-30 minute blocks. That lowers heat buildup and eases the strain on each discharge cycle.
  5. Do not attempt the top specs on a nearly empty pack. Below 30% the voltage margin is already thin, and that is exactly when high-bitrate recording is most likely to trip protection.
  6. Keep the pack warm in the cold. Carry it in an inside pocket and load it only when you shoot. Discharge behavior in low temperatures improves noticeably.

The cold point deserves a separate note: near 0℃ a lithium-ion pack loses both capacity and discharge capability. That is chemistry, not a product defect. For a more detailed look at cold-weather behavior, see the cold-weather battery test. It covers a battery from another system, but the degradation logic carries over.

When to change the battery instead of the settings

If you have already dropped the bitrate, switched stabilization off, and kept the body cool, and recording still breaks off regularly, the problem is most likely the pack rather than your technique. The test is simple: run a brand-new battery of the same model. If the symptoms clearly improve, the old pack has earned retirement.

For EOS R5 Mark II owners, the primary slot should hold an LP-E6P. Other bodies do not necessarily need the upgrade, since LP-E6NH already covers most situations. A third-party brand such as YO works well as a supplementary slot, but for demanding work like continuous high-bitrate recording, the OEM pack’s discharge consistency is the safer bet.

FAQ

Does throttling mean the battery is failing?

Not necessarily. A brand-new pack will also throttle under heavy load, in heat, or in cold, because that is the protection system doing its job. Only when it performs clearly worse than a new pack under identical conditions does it indicate aging.

Will an LP-E6P double my recording time?

No. LP-E6P improves continuous discharge capability, not capacity. It lets you reach the speed limit later and finish demanding takes more steadily, but total runtime is still set by capacity and heat dissipation.

Why does a freshly charged battery report low power after a few minutes?

It may be an estimate skewed by voltage sag, or excessive internal resistance. Compare against another pack first: if a swap fixes it, the original pack is the issue. If not, check the body contacts and the firmware version.

Can I warm a cold battery with a hand warmer?

Keeping it warm is fine, but do not heat it against the body until it feels hot. Lithium-ion packs age faster in heat, and a large temperature swing can cause condensation. The safe routine is to carry the pack in a pocket and load it only when shooting.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Charging a New NP-FZ100: Is the 12-Hour First Charge a Myth?

Short answer: the 12-hour first charge is a myth, and following it can do more harm than good. The advice comes from nickel-cadmium and nickel-metal hydride days, when cells had a memory effect and needed a long trickle charge to wake up. The NP-FZ100 is lithium-ion. It has no memory effect and ships with usable charge. A matching charger switches its indicator and stops output when the pack is full, so leaving it connected adds nothing but hours at 100%.

Five steps for the first use

Step 1: inspect it out of the package

  • Step 1: check the shell for dents, bulges or deep scratches, and the contacts for discoloration or deformation.
  • Step 2: confirm the markings on the pack match what you ordered — NP-FZ100 is 2280mAh / 7.2V / about 16.4Wh.
  • Step 3: confirm the model suits your body. NP-FZ100 covers the A7 III, A7R III/IV/V, A7 IV, A7S III, A9 series, A1, A6600, A6700, A7C series, FX3, FX30 and ZV-E1. The A6400, A6500 and A7 II series use NP-FW50 — check the Sony mirrorless battery cross-reference.

Step 2: shoot first or charge first, either is fine

  • Step 1: new packs usually arrive with partial charge, so you can mount and shoot. A full charge first is not required.
  • Step 2: if the body says remaining charge may not display accurately, that is common and you can keep shooting. It comes from how the body estimates remaining charge.
  • Step 3: for a “cannot recognize” or “cannot use” message, power down, clean the contacts, reseat, and contact support if it persists. Process in warranty and returns.

Step 3: charge normally with a matching charger

  • Step 1: confirm the charger lists NP-FZ100 compatibility and that pins and sockets are snug.
  • Step 2: start the charge. Slight warmth during charging is normal.
  • Step 3: once the indicator turns green, unplug. There is no need for extra hours on top.
  • Step 4: if it becomes hot or smells, cut power and stop using the pack.

Step 4: run a few full cycles to calibrate

  • Step 1: for the first two or three uses, run from full down to the low-battery warning, then charge fully.
  • Step 2: this is not about waking up the cell. It gives the body a reference discharge curve.
  • Step 3: after calibration, go back to topping up as you go. Do not deliberately drain it every time.

Step 5: confirm the runtime you get

  • Step 1: under your usual settings, note the frame count or recording time from full to the low-battery warning.
  • Step 2: official CIPA figures usually sit between 500 and 700 frames, with real-world results commonly 60–80% of that, lower for video.
  • Step 3: if the gap looks large, rule out temperature and settings, then check whether the capacity matches the label.

Why the 12-hour rule stuck around

It was not invented from nothing. It is a habit left over from an earlier technology:

  • Nickel cells did need it: early rechargeables had a memory effect, and long trickle charging helped realize capacity.
  • Early chargers were crude: cutoff logic was imprecise, so extra time was treated as insurance.
  • Lithium is different: packs and chargers now include overcharge protection, and long periods at full charge tend to accelerate capacity loss.

Three reminders for first use

  • Do not drain it on purpose: deep discharge does lithium cells no favors. Top up when the camera warns you.
  • Do not leave it charging unattended overnight: unplugging when full is steadier, and lets you notice abnormal heat sooner.
  • Store at half charge if it will sit: around 40–60%, in a cool dry spot at 15–25°C, topped up every three months. Details in long-term storage guidance.

If the pack sat around before first use

Treat it as stored stock first. Check for bulging, shell deformation and contact oxidation. If charge is clearly low, bring it to roughly half before shooting rather than deep-cycling it immediately. The full storage and retrieval routine is in long-term storage guidance, and telling wear from failure is covered in NP-FZ100 lifespan and capacity loss. If it has swollen, stop using it and route it to recycling — do not puncture or burn it. Dispose of it through a proper recycling point.

FAQ

How long does a new pack take to charge?

Go by the indicator. It is usually on the order of an hour or two depending on starting charge and current, and no extra top-up time is needed.

Is a part-charged new battery a defect?

No. Packs ship with partial charge so you can use them straight away. Just charge it up.

Must the first charge run until the camera shuts off?

No. A full cycle is for calibrating the body, worth doing a couple of times. Day to day, top up as you go.

Can I shoot while charging?

Some bodies accept power through their USB port, with charging speed and heat varying by model. For long recording, a dummy battery with an adapter is steadier — match voltage and connector.

For a new pack, the order is simple: confirm recognition, charge normally, calibrate over the first few cycles. For spares or rotation, the YO NP-FZ100 compatible battery (2280mAh / 7.2V / about 16.4Wh, around $17.89) and the two-battery kit at around $36.74 cover most setups, and the higher-capacity TNP-FZ100 at 2400mAh / about 17.3Wh suits video users. Studios and rental houses ordering 100 units or more should use the wholesale inquiry page.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Can You Use an LP-E6+ in a Canon EOS R5 — The Limits

Short answer: it fits and it works, but it should not be your only pack for an R5. The EOS R5 ships with an LP-E6NH (2130mAh/7.2V), and an LP-E6+ is a compatible substitute. Everyday stills and ordinary video are fine; the moment you move into 8K, long high-frame-rate 4K takes or cold conditions, the limits show up.

Start with the name. LP-E6+ is not a Canon designation — it is how some third parties (YO included) label an enhanced version, and Canon’s LP-E6 family consists of only four packs, LP-E6, LP-E6N, LP-E6NH and LP-E6P. So what follows is not “Canon’s support list for the R5” but what actually happens when a third-party enhanced pack goes into one.

1. The R5’s load profile is nothing like a DSLR’s

The EOS R5 is mirrorless: it meters from the moment it is switched on, with the sensor, EVF and image processor all working. Its power profile has three characteristics — high idle draw, high peak current and heavy sustained load.

  • High idle draw. Being on and metering costs power, and that is the most fundamental difference from the 5D series. A pack of the same capacity therefore has a naturally shorter usable time in an R5.
  • High peak current. 8K recording, high-frame-rate 4K and 20fps electronic-shutter bursts are sustained high-current loads, not the brief pulses of a DSLR.
  • Heat and throttling are linked. During long recordings the body warms, pack internal resistance rises with temperature, terminal voltage falls further, and the effect feeds on itself.

That is precisely why Canon introduced the LP-E6P in 2024 alongside the EOS R5 Mark II, positioned as a high-discharge pack. It also says something about how Canon views heavy-load shooting: capacity is not the only variable, and discharge capability matters just as much.

2. It is compatible, but there are four limits

Limit What it looks like Severity
Long high-bitrate recording Early low-battery warnings or thermal protection during long 8K or high-frame-rate 4K takes High
Burst runtime Visible voltage sag at 20fps, with runtime clearly shorter than a Canon pack of the same capacity Moderate
Gauge accuracy Percentage jumps; readings recover after a power cycle Moderate
Cold conditions Internal resistance rises sharply below 0°C and usable capacity shrinks further High

Of the four, the first two come from discharge capability, the third from gauge calibration, and the fourth is common to all lithium-ion packs — Canon does not escape it either, it simply has more margin.

One point deserves special mention: the LP-E6+ has no USB-C charging port. Many people assume an enhanced third-party pack can be charged by cable; it cannot. The R5 body accepts USB-C PD input for power or charging, but that is a body-side capability, and whether the battery has a port of its own is a separate question.

3. Scenario by scenario, the answer becomes clear

Fine to use: still photography, travel, portraits, event coverage, short clips of a few minutes. Single-session load is modest in these settings, an LP-E6+ has enough discharge margin, and the cost advantage is real.

Use with caution: full wedding or conference recording, 8K short-film work, drone ground monitoring — anything that cannot be interrupted. Not because failure is certain, but because the cost of failure is too high.

Not advisable: extreme-cold shoots, entire 8K long takes, and projects that depend on precise power planning, such as scheduling shots by percentage. The first two are physical limits; the last is a readout issue.

A practical arrangement is to keep a Canon LP-E6NH in the primary slot and an LP-E6+ in the backup slot. Use the backup between takes and switch back to Canon for the important shots. That controls cost without concentrating risk in one place.

To understand how Canon’s high-capacity and high-discharge models differ, see the LP-E6NH category and the LP-E6P category; general questions about enhanced packs are collected in the LP-E6+ category.

4. Three checks to run once it is in the camera

  1. Confirm recognition. Insert the pack, power on and see whether the level appears promptly and stays stable. A long stretch of odd readings or repeated warnings means the communication or gauge does not match — do not take it out on a job.
  2. Run a burst. Shoot a sequence on the electronic shutter and watch for a mid-sequence cutoff or a jumping gauge. This quickly exposes protection-board current limiting.
  3. Record a long clip. Record ten minutes or so at the highest specification you actually use, and see whether a low-battery or heat warning arrives early. This is more direct than any specification.

If all three pass, the pack is usable at your working intensity. If any one fails, demote it to backup rather than forcing it.

FAQ

Is the LP-E6+ a model Canon made for the R5?

No. Canon has no LP-E6+ model; the official LP-E6 family is LP-E6, LP-E6N, LP-E6NH and LP-E6P. The R5 ships with an LP-E6NH, and the R5 Mark II that followed in 2024 is paired with an LP-E6P.

Will an LP-E6+ make the R5 throw errors or lock up?

In most cases it will not lock up and works as soon as it is recognized. A particular product may show an odd gauge reading or a message about a non-Canon battery; that is a difference in communication and gauging. It does not affect basic power delivery, but it does affect planning shots by percentage.

Can an R5 shoot 8K on an LP-E6+?

Short clips usually work; long continuous recording is not advisable. 8K is the R5’s heaviest scenario and makes the greatest demand on sustained discharge, which is where Canon’s high-capacity or high-discharge models have more margin.

Can I charge an LP-E6+ through the camera’s USB-C port?

Not directly. The LP-E6+ has no USB-C interface and needs a dock. The R5’s USB-C input is a body-side capability that can power the body or charge a pack inside it, subject to the body manual, but that is not the same as a charging port on the battery.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Five Practical Ways to Extend NP-FZ100 Battery Life

An NP-FZ100 commonly retains around 80% of its capacity after 300–500 cycles, and that number is not fixed — habits push it either way. What works is not complicated: keep the pack out of extreme charge states, out of heat, and out of long storage without attention. Below are five habits, ordered by how easy they are to adopt, each with steps.

Habit 1: top up early, avoid deep discharge

Lithium cells have no memory effect, so there is no need to empty them first. Running to zero repeatedly does more harm than good.

  • Step 1: charge after a session rather than waiting for the low-battery warning.
  • Step 2: plan to charge somewhere around 20–30% remaining instead of pushing to auto shutdown.
  • Step 3: if the pack did run flat and the camera cut out, recharge the same day. Do not leave it empty.
  • Step 4: do not leave it parked at 100% on the charger either. Unplug once it is full.

For a new pack, see how to charge an NP-FZ100 the first time.

Habit 2: keep it away from heat

Heat drives lithium degradation, often more than cycle count does.

  • Step 1: never leave packs in a sunlit car, on a windowsill or next to a radiator.
  • Step 2: charge on a ventilated surface. Do not drape clothing or paper over the charger and pack.
  • Step 3: warmth after long recording is normal. Let a pack cool before sealing it into a tight case.
  • Step 4: on summer location work, keep spares in shaded packaging rather than exposed to sun.

Habit 3: store at half charge when it sits

This is the one people skip, and it costs them. Both long-term full and long-term empty storage accelerate aging.

  • Step 1: bring the pack into roughly 40–60%. No need to hit an exact figure.
  • Step 2: store cool and dry, around 15–25°C, away from damp and sharp temperature swings.
  • Step 3: set a calendar reminder and top up every three months, returning to the half-charge state.
  • Step 4: before reuse, check for bulging and contact oxidation. Full process in long-term camera battery storage.

Habit 4: matched charging gear, unplug when full

Charger logic and pack protection are two separate lines of defense. Mixing in a charger of unknown spec weakens that redundancy.

  • Step 1: confirm the charger lists NP-FZ100 compatibility, with tight connectors and pins.
  • Step 2: slight warmth while charging is normal. Hot or smelling means cut power and stop using it.
  • Step 3: pull the pack once the indicator turns green. Overnight unattended charging is not something we recommend.
  • Step 4: clean pack contacts and charger springs periodically. Oxidation causes poor contact and heat.

Swelling and charging heat are worth reading up on separately.

Habit 5: number your packs and rotate them

Without a system, one pack gets deep-cycled every weekend while another sits untouched for months.

  • Step 1: label each pack with a number and its purchase date.
  • Step 2: rotate by number so cycles spread evenly.
  • Step 3: twice a year, do a rough check — under similar conditions, which one empties first?
  • Step 4: demote the weakest to backup or retire it. Around two years is a common replacement point; see NP-FZ100 lifespan and capacity loss.
  • Step 5: when flying, spares go in carry-on only, never checked, with terminals protected.

One popular tip worth correcting

Some widely shared “life extension” tricks do little. Running a full charge and discharge cycle on a schedule is one of them. Its real effect is helping the body calibrate the display; it does not meaningfully help the cell, and each deep discharge uses up a cycle. What does move the needle is storage charge level, ambient temperature and depth of discharge. Put your attention there instead of collecting tricks — calibration steps are in first charge and calibration.

By the same logic, there is no need to insist on 100% every time. The protection circuit cuts off at the upper limit, so leaving a pack on the charger after the light turns green adds nothing except more hours spent at full charge, which is the state that wears cells fastest. A pack charged to around 80% before a local shoot, then topped up fully before travel, is a reasonable compromise if you want to fuss over it.

FAQ

Does charging to 100% every time hurt the pack?

Occasional full charges are fine. The thing to avoid is sitting at 100% while connected to mains for long periods. Charge before a shoot, unplug when it is done.

How often should I replace a battery?

Capacity is commonly near 80% after 300–500 cycles. Depending on how often you shoot, around two years is a typical replacement point.

Does fast charging shorten life?

Higher current means more heat. If a pack gets noticeably hot while charging, we suggest moving to a gentler charge rate.

Is a pack usable after a year in storage?

Check the shell and charge behavior first. With no swelling and normal charging it is generally usable, though some capacity loss is likely — run a shooting session before trusting it as a main pack.

Building these habits saves more than buying one extra pack. Start with the YO NP-FZ100 compatible battery (2280mAh / about 16.4Wh, around $17.89) or the two-battery kit at around $36.74; the higher-capacity TNP-FZ100 at 2400mAh / about 17.3Wh suits video and cold work. Studios and rental houses managing many packs should use the wholesale inquiry page — one batch makes numbering and rotation far easier.

Posted on — Leave a comment

LP-E6+ Charger Matching — LC-E6 Dock and Third-Party Units

Short answer: LP-E6+ packs charge only in a dock and have no USB-C port of their own. A Canon LC-E6 or LC-E6E works as-is, and a third-party charger has to meet three conditions — 8.4V constant-voltage output, at least 0.5A per bay, and independent per-bay control with temperature protection. Anything below that standard is not worth buying.

This belongs at the very top because it is where misunderstandings cluster. Plenty of people see a third-party pack advertised with “fast charging” and assume a Type-C cable will work, when in fact the LP-E6+ has no port on the shell at all and every charge has to go through a dock. The camera body’s USB-C input is a body-side capability, not a charging port built into the battery.

1. How charging works in the LP-E6 series

The LP-E6 family — LP-E6, LP-E6N, LP-E6NH, LP-E6P, and third-party LP-E6+ — are all nominally 7.2V two-cell lithium-ion packs. Two cells in series give a full-charge voltage of 8.4V, so a charger must output a strict 8.4V constant voltage and follow a constant-current to constant-voltage (CC-CV) profile: current is held steady while voltage rises, then the charger switches to constant voltage near 8.4V and current tapers until cutoff.

Two details matter in that process: voltage accuracy and cutoff judgment. Too high and the cells sit at the edge of overcharge, which accelerates fade; too low and the pack never fills, so usable capacity is discounted. Poor cutoff judgment produces either “shows full but is not” or repeated trickle top-ups, and both shorten life.

The value of a Canon LC-E6 or LC-E6E lies exactly there: fixed output specifications, cutoff logic validated against the pack’s protection board, and a stop when full. It does not chase speed — filling an LP-E6N usually takes more than two hours, and that pace is deliberate.

2. Three hard numbers to check on a third-party charger

Specification Passing standard Consequence of failing
Output voltage 8.4V constant, within about 1% Higher accelerates fade, lower leaves the pack short of full
Per-bay current 0.5A or more; around 1A is common Too low is painfully slow, too high runs hot
Bay management Independent cutoff per bay Shared cutoff easily overcharges one pack and undercharges the other
Temperature protection NTC or equivalent thermal cutoff Nothing intervenes when something goes wrong
Input Standard adapter input, no modification Old non-constant-voltage designs carry uncontrolled risk

Common two-bay and four-bay third-party chargers range from a few dozen yuan up to the budget bracket. A compliant design is not expensive; the problem is that cheap models cut corners on exactly the two things a spec sheet cannot show — independent per-bay management and temperature protection.

Another common misconception is that faster is better. For a small pack like the LP-E6, around 1A is already fairly aggressive; pushing current higher trades heat and fade for convenience at a poor exchange rate. Canon’s conservative current is a choice, not a technical limit.

3. Four steps to verify a charger is a match

  1. Read the label. The output must state 8.4V, not a range like 8.4V-9V and not 12V. A wide-range output usually means there is no precise constant-voltage stage inside.
  2. Time a charge. Using the same pack, charge from the camera’s low-battery warning until the indicator goes out. A clearly short time — an hour and a bit, say — points to a high cutoff; clearly longer than three hours points to low current or an incomplete charge.
  3. Feel the temperature. A pack that is warm during charging is normal; one that is hot to the touch is not. Heat means excessive current or inadequate dissipation, and sustained use shortens life noticeably.
  4. Check it in the camera. Put the freshly charged pack back in the body and read the level. If it repeatedly shows just over 90% right after a full charge, the cutoff or the pack’s gauge is off.

None of these steps needs instruments, and one pass filters out most non-compliant chargers.

4. How the combinations compare

Canon LC-E6 plus LP-E6+: the steadiest combination. The charger works to Canon’s logic, and as long as the pack’s protection board is properly designed, the CC-CV sequence completes normally. The downside is one pack at a time, so multi-battery users queue up.

A compliant third-party multi-bay charger plus LP-E6+: efficient, and a good fit for anyone heading out with four or five packs. The precondition is confirmed independent per-bay management and thermal control — not the models that cost a few dozen yuan.

An old non-constant-voltage charger plus LP-E6+: not advisable. These are mostly early products that judge cutoff by simple voltage comparison and adapt poorly to newer cells.

One aside worth stating: LP-E6+ is not a Canon designation — it is how some third parties (YO included) label an enhanced version. Canon offers only LP-E6, LP-E6N, LP-E6NH and LP-E6P. That also means the protection-board design is set by each maker, so charger compatibility has to be judged by observed behavior rather than by the rating on the box.

To see how the models in this series differ in positioning, compare the LP-E6 series category; for how enhanced packs behave in the camera, the LP-E6+ category covers more.

FAQ

Can I charge an LP-E6+ with a USB-C cable directly?

No. The LP-E6+ has no USB-C charging port and has to go into a dock. The camera body supports USB-C input, but that powers the body or charges a pack sitting inside it — a different thing from a port on the battery itself. Check the body manual for specifics.

Can a Canon LC-E6 charge a third-party LP-E6+?

Yes. The LC-E6 and LC-E6E output a constant 8.4V and the LP-E6 series interface is identical, so a third-party pack charges normally as long as its protection board is properly designed. Actual charge time may differ slightly with the pack’s real capacity.

Does a faster third-party charger damage the pack?

It depends on current and thermal control. Around 1A is a normal range with limited impact; clearly above that, with a pack that gets hot while charging, accelerates capacity fade. The test is not “how fast” but “how hot.”

When the charger indicator goes out, is the pack full?

Usually yes, but it can also mean an early cutoff or poor contact. The reliable approach is to put the pack back in the body and read the level; if it comes up clearly short several times in a row, inspect the charger or the pack.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Chipped vs Non-Chipped Batteries: How the NP-FZ100 Charge Display Works

In one line: a chipped pack talks to the body; a non-chipped one only supplies power. The percentage on your screen is not measured directly. It is estimated by the battery or the camera from voltage, current and elapsed time. A chipped NP-FZ100 passes that information along, so bars and percentages track reality more closely. Without a chip, the body falls back on a rough voltage estimate, which is where display drift comes from.

How the charge display is actually worked out

A lithium discharge curve is very flat through the middle, so voltage and remaining capacity do not map neatly. Estimation generally takes one of two routes:

  • Voltage method: read terminal voltage against the discharge curve to infer remaining capacity. Cheap to implement, but it moves with load — during a burst the voltage sags and the indicator can drop sharply, then recover once you stop.
  • Coulomb counting: integrate current in and out over time. More accurate, and the usual approach on packs with communication.

The number on screen is often a blend of both, plus temperature compensation and learned history. That explains two familiar behaviors: why the indicator jumps around, and why a fresh pack seems to calibrate over the first few cycles. It also explains why a pack reading 15% in the cold appears to recover after warming in a pocket — the estimate tracks conditions, not only stored energy.

Which route a pack uses has practical consequences. Voltage-based estimation reacts to load, so a burst sequence can drop bars before much energy has actually been drawn. Coulomb counting copes better with that, but drifts over time and benefits from an occasional full cycle to reset. Most bodies blend the two for exactly that reason.

Chipped versus non-chipped

Aspect With communication chip Without communication chip
Body charge display Percentage or reasonably accurate bars Voltage-based estimate, prone to jumping
Low-battery warning Timing is generally sensible May warn early, or fall to zero suddenly
Body recognition Usually recognized, communication completes Compatibility messages possible; some functions limited
Safety protection Handled by the protection circuit, a separate layer Also handled by the protection circuit — not unprotected
Cost Slightly higher Slightly lower

One misconception worth clearing up: the chip handles communication, not safety. Over-charge, over-discharge, over-current and short-circuit protection live in the protection circuit on a different part of the board. A chip does not make a pack safer, and no chip does not mean no protection. For the safety side, see third-party battery safety and swelling.

About the Sony compatibility message

Some Sony bodies show a notice that remaining charge may not be displayed accurately when a compatible pack is fitted. This is common and you can keep shooting — the body simply cannot fully verify the battery’s data. A “cannot recognize” or “cannot use” message is different and worth working through, usually in this order:

  • Power down, take the pack out, wipe the contacts with a dry soft cloth, and reseat it.
  • Confirm you have an NP-FZ100 and not an NP-FW50, which serves the A6400, A6500 and A7 II series. See the Sony mirrorless battery cross-reference.
  • Cross-check with another pack or another body to see whether the fault follows the battery or the camera.

Buying and usage notes

  • Prefer a spec that states communication support: a usable display makes it easier to plan a shooting day.
  • Do not call a pack faulty over a jumping display: check first whether it happened during burst shooting, recording or cold weather, where estimation drift is normal.
  • Give the body a little calibration time: after a few full cycles the display usually tracks better.
  • Weight capacity and energy figures more heavily: a stated 2280mAh / 7.2V / about 16.4Wh tells you more than the single word “chipped”. Checks are in how to spot inflated capacity claims.
  • Expect a low reading in cold conditions: capacity drops noticeably below freezing and recovers once warmed. It recovers once the pack warms back up.

FAQ

Will a non-chipped pack work in an A7 IV?

It generally powers the camera, though the charge display may be inaccurate and a compatibility message may appear. Whether that is acceptable depends on how you shoot.

Does a chipped battery need activating?

No special procedure. After a few normal charge and discharge cycles the body’s estimate improves. That is calibration, not activation.

It shut down at 30%. Is the battery bad?

It may be an estimation error, or rising internal resistance as the pack ages. If it happens often, check how many cycles the pack has seen.

Does the chip store data about the battery?

The communication chip mainly exchanges charge and status information; exact capability depends on the design. Go by the function description on the product page.

Do I need a chipped pack if I only shoot stills?

Not strictly, and plenty of shooters run non-chipped packs without trouble. The trade-off is planning: with a percentage readout you know when to swap, while a drifting bar display means you swap on a guess or after a warning. If you shoot paid work with no gap for a surprise shutdown, the chipped spec is the easier choice.

If a usable charge display matters to you, choose a spec that states communication support. The YO NP-FZ100 compatible battery (2280mAh / 7.2V / about 16.4Wh, around $17.89) is built to the NP-FZ100 standard, and the two-battery kit at around $36.74 makes rotation and comparison easy. The higher-capacity TNP-FZ100 at 2400mAh / about 17.3Wh sits in the same family. Studios and rental houses ordering 100 units or more should use the wholesale inquiry page to keep model and batch consistent.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Where to Buy an NP-FZ100 Compatible Battery: Channels and Pricing Compared

“Where is cheapest” is the wrong question on its own. After-sales certainty, the cost of getting the model wrong, and your time count too. Ordering the wrong model, discovering a recognition problem on arrival, or having nobody to contact when something fails all cost more than a few dollars of difference. Below is a side-by-side of four common channels, so you can match one to your quantity and use case.

Four channels compared

Channel Price profile Strengths Watch out for
Camera brand service center / official store High — a genuine Sony NP-FZ100 usually runs $70 and up Model certainty, complete service network Heavy on budget; multi-pack setups get expensive fast
Brand-direct compatible seller (such as YO here) Clear pricing: NP-FZ100 single around $17.89, two-battery kit around $36.74 Stated specs, published model list, findable support channel You must confirm your body is on the compatibility list
Local camera store Varies widely; room to negotiate Test the fit on the spot, confirm compatibility immediately Inconsistent batches and stock age; support depends on the shop staying open
Wholesale inquiry Quoted by volume at 100 units or more, not publicly listed Suits studios, rental houses and resellers; one consistent batch Confirm the model list and defective-unit handling up front

Why the same model varies so much in price

Three variables drive the spread:

  • Cell grade and batch: the main source of cost difference, and it shows up in cycle life and whether the rated capacity holds.
  • Whether support cost is included: products with a stated warranty and return route price that service in.
  • Channel depth: every step between factory and buyer adds cost, and lengthens the chain of responsibility when something goes wrong.

Our NP-FZ100 price breakdown goes deeper on cost structure. One caution: a price far below what reasonable cells cost usually means a compromise on cell grade or protection.

Three typical situations

One or two packs for personal use

Prioritize clear specs and findable support. A plainly priced single at around $17.89 or a two-battery kit at around $36.74 beats hours of comparison shopping. Confirm your body is listed: NP-FZ100 covers the A7 III, A7R III/IV/V, A7 IV, A7S III, A9 series, A1, A6600, A6700, A7C series, FX3, FX30 and ZV-E1. The A6400, A6500 and A7 II series use NP-FW50, and the RX100 series uses NP-BX1. Model details are in the Sony mirrorless battery cross-reference.

Two or three packs, and you need a charger

Kits usually beat buying separately. The NP-FZ100 two-battery kit is around $36.74 and the TNP-FZ100 version around $39.92 — comparison in kit versus single. How many you need depends on how long your shooting day runs.

Studios, rental houses and resellers

For 100 units or more, go straight to the wholesale inquiry page. Volume buys more than unit price — it buys one consistent batch, so capacity and internal resistance match across the order, which makes numbering and rotation manageable and lets you settle defective-unit handling at quote stage. With large orders we suggest a small trial run first to confirm compatibility and wear before scaling; the capacity measurement methods described on this site apply here.

Four checks before you order

  • Model: confirm which battery your body takes. Do not order on looks alone.
  • Specs: do capacity, voltage and energy agree — for example 2280mAh / 7.2V / about 16.4Wh?
  • Support: warranty length, return conditions and who is responsible. Detail in warranty and returns.
  • Shipping and stock age: cells age on the shelf, so ask for a recent production date.

Hidden costs people forget when comparing

Beyond the sticker: the wrong model means a return cycle, uncertain compatibility means trial and error on set, and no support means you absorb the loss. On paid work these usually outweigh the difference in battery price, which is why we suggest favoring channels with a clear model list and a findable support route. Model details are in the Sony mirrorless battery cross-reference.

SKUs within one channel also differ in value. Here, the single is around $17.89, one battery with charger around $22.93, and two batteries with charger around $36.74, with a standalone charger adding roughly $5. Combining to fit your needs beats defaulting to a kit — the arithmetic is in kit versus single.

FAQ

Online or in-store?

Depends on the situation. In-store lets you test the fit, which helps when you are unsure of the model. Online gives fuller specs and written return terms, and suits comparison and bulk buying.

Does a low price mean a bad product?

Not necessarily, but we suggest weighting self-consistent specs, a support route and batch information over the price tag.

How much do I save buying several?

There is usually a gradient, and the size varies by channel. Buying two or three at once commonly costs less per unit than three separate orders, largely because packaging and shipping are shared. For 100 units or more, check through the wholesale inquiry page.

Is a used battery worth it?

Lithium cells have a finite cycle count and you cannot easily tell how many are left. We suggest caution, and skipping any pack with visible dents or bulges.

For transparent pricing, a published model list and reachable support, look at the YO NP-FZ100 compatible battery (2280mAh / about 16.4Wh; around $17.89 for a single, around $36.74 for the two-battery kit). The higher-capacity TNP-FZ100 at 2400mAh / about 17.3Wh is available too. Studios, rental houses and resellers ordering 100 units or more should use the wholesale inquiry page for volume pricing and a single batch.

Posted on — Leave a comment

How to Tell if a Battery’s Capacity Rating Is Inflated (NP-FZ100 Tests)

Spotting an inflated rating takes a method you can measure, not a feel for the plastic. An NP-FZ100 is rated 2280mAh / 7.2V, which is about 16.4Wh; the 2400mAh version of the same size is about 17.3Wh. Any measurement moves with temperature, discharge current and cutoff voltage, so results land in a band. A figure in the 2200–2260mAh range would be broadly consistent with the label. There is no value in chasing a number down to the last mAh, and no single measurement should be treated as a verdict on its own.

Start by checking the specs against each other

Two quick checks before any hardware comes out:

  • Energy conversion: capacity in Ah times voltage in V gives Wh. 2280mAh is 2.28Ah; at 7.2V that is about 16.4Wh. A listing that quotes a large mAh figure with no Wh, or where the two do not match, deserves caution.
  • Model and spec: NP-FZ100 is a 7.2V nominal pack covering the A7 IV, A7R V, A7S III, A9 III, A1, A6600, A6700, A7C series, FX3, FX30 and ZV-E1. The A6400, A6500 and A7 II series take NP-FW50 — if the model is wrong, capacity is beside the point. See the Sony mirrorless battery cross-reference.
  • Weight as a hint: packs of the same spec tend to cluster in a similar weight range, and a noticeably light one often means less cell capacity. Useful as a secondary clue, not as proof.

Method 1: constant-current discharge (the more accurate route)

This is what hobbyists and repair shops use. You need an electronic load or a discharger with a constant-current mode.

  • Charge the pack fully, then let it rest so the voltage settles.
  • Set a constant discharge current, roughly 0.2C to 0.5C — somewhere between a few hundred milliamps and just over 1A — and note the start time.
  • Stop at the cutoff voltage given by the cell specification, and record total elapsed time.
  • Capacity is approximately discharge current times discharge time. At about 1A, a pack that runs a little over two hours is broadly in line with 2280mAh.

Two caveats: higher discharge current usually yields lower measured capacity, and cold conditions push results down. It is more sensible to compare two packs side by side under identical conditions than to fixate on an absolute number.

Method 2: measuring charge input (no special gear)

Without a load, you can estimate indirectly using a charger or USB meter that logs energy.

  • Run the pack down to the camera’s low-battery warning — no need to force a shutdown.
  • Charge it fully through a metering device and read the accumulated mAh or Wh.
  • Allow for charge efficiency and for the charge that was left at the start; the result usually reads a little above what the pack actually delivered. Treat it as an order-of-magnitude check: well under half the rating is a red flag; close to it is reassuring.

Method 3: frames per charge (closest to real use)

For most shooters, what matters is how much you get through in a session.

  • Charge one pack and shoot continuously under fixed settings — same body, same mode, similar temperature — noting the frame count at the low-battery warning.
  • Official CIPA figures usually sit between 500 and 700 frames, with real-world results commonly 60–80% of that, lower for video and burst work.
  • Compare against another pack you know is healthy. A difference inside a reasonable band is fine; if it is clearly short, confirm with method 1.

If capacity genuinely looks far off the label, talk to support; the process is outlined in warranty and returns. Note also that capacity is commonly around 80% after 300–500 cycles, so a low reading on an older pack may just be wear.

Cases that look like inflation but are not

  • Cold: capacity drops noticeably below freezing and may be roughly halved near -10°C. Warm the pack to room temperature before measuring. See cold-weather runtime tips.
  • High current draw: burst shooting and 4K recording reduce usable capacity below the rating.
  • Charge display jumping: that is estimation and communication behavior, not directly a capacity shortfall. It comes from estimation and communication behavior rather than stored energy.
  • An old pack: on a battery past two years, wear can exceed any inflation gap.

FAQ

Does measuring below the rating mean the rating is fake?

Not on its own. Temperature, discharge current and cutoff setting all move the result. Compare like with like and accept a band of error.

How many more frames does 2400mAh give over 2280mAh?

About 5% more energy in theory. In practice the difference depends on body and settings, rarely scales linearly, and is modest in daily use.

Can I test with a phone charger?

We do not recommend working directly on battery terminals. Charge camera batteries in a proper charger, and keep any measurement within safe practice.

What if my result is clearly low?

Rule out temperature and age first, keep your measurement notes, then contact support. Do not keep using a pack that runs unusually hot or has started to swell.

Choosing a product that states its specs clearly saves you the testing. The YO NP-FZ100 compatible battery is listed at 2280mAh / 7.2V / about 16.4Wh, and the TNP-FZ100 at 2400mAh / about 17.3Wh; the two-battery kit at around $36.74 also makes side-by-side comparison easy. Studios and resellers ordering 100 units or more should use the wholesale inquiry page — a small trial order first, then scale up.