Posted on — Leave a comment

LP-E6+ or LP-E6NH — Capacity, Discharge and Price

Short answer: the LP-E6NH is a Canon model rated 2130mAh, and its strengths are reliable recognition, steady discharge and fit across the whole body range. LP-E6+ is not a Canon designation — it is how third parties label an enhanced version, and its strengths are price and, on some products, extras such as a USB-C charging port. Which to buy depends on the body first: for the EOS R5, R6, R6 Mark II, R7 and 5D Mark IV, where recognition matters, prefer the Canon LP-E6NH; for older bodies such as the 5D Mark II, 6D and 60D, a third-party pack is perfectly adequate in a backup slot; and for the EOS R5 Mark II neither is the right first choice — look at the LP-E6P.

Setting “LP-E6+” beside “LP-E6NH” is a slight mismatch to begin with — one is a model, the other a category label. But the real question is clear: what exactly does the extra money buy? Here it is across four dimensions.

Four dimensions — capacity, discharge, recognition, price

The first two decide how well it works; the last two decide how much trouble it saves. Taking them one at a time.

Dimension one: capacity, where the rating is not the usable number

The LP-E6NH’s 2130mAh is Canon’s published rating, measured under stated conditions. Third-party LP-E6+ packs commonly claim 2200-2400mAh, which looks better on paper, but two caveats apply:

  • Test conditions differ: a capacity measured at a low 0.2C discharge shrinks noticeably under real high load.
  • Shell volume is a physical limit: the LP-E6 shell is a fixed size and cell energy density gains are limited, so a higher rating deserves more scrutiny, not less.

In practice, the runtime gap between a well-made LP-E6+ and an LP-E6NH is usually within 10%, which is rarely the deciding factor.

Dimension two: discharge stability, the real dividing line

Capacity decides how long it runs; discharge decides whether it fails at the worst moment. Canon’s advantage here is clear, and it comes from cell consistency and protection-board strategy.

To keep costs down, third-party packs often mix cells from multiple batches, which widens the resistance distribution. In use that shows up as:

  • burst speed dropping early during high-speed sequences;
  • the camera shutting down during long-exposure noise reduction;
  • a cliff-edge drop in the cold;
  • the gauge jumping from three bars straight to power-off.

These are more visible in older bodies, because their gauging algorithms are coarser and they tolerate voltage fluctuation less well.

Dimension three: recognition, which decides whether you get a percentage

Canon bodies recognize Canon packs as a closed loop, reading model, percentage and cycle information. Third-party packs depend on their own identification chip, and whether it works depends on that chip’s design and the body’s firmware version.

Item LP-E6NH (Canon) LP-E6+ (third-party enhanced)
Model status Canon’s third-generation general-purpose model, before the LP-E6P Non-official label; standards differ between brands
Rated capacity 2130mAh / 7.2V Often 2200-2400mAh, with wide measured variation
Gauge Works across the range; newer bodies show a percentage Depends on the chip; older bodies may show bars only
Discharge stability Good consistency, steadier voltage under heavy load Notable variation between brands and batches
USB-C charging port None On some models, allowing a power bank top-up
Price bracket Canon pricing Clearly lower; common in the budget bracket

The row worth studying is the USB-C port. That is the genuine third-party differentiator, and for many buyers the only reason to choose an LP-E6+: Canon’s LP-E6NH and the LP-E6P both lack a charging port, so on a long trip away from a desk, third parties are the only way to escape the dock.

Dimension four: price bracket, and what the gap buys

The gap between the two is typically tens of yuan up to around a hundred. What that buys is a predictable discharge curve, stable recognition, and less diagnostic work when something goes wrong. For anyone who treats the camera as a tool and cannot redo a shoot, that is money well spent.

Conversely, if the pack is only a backup, the work is mostly stills, and the body is a low-draw model like the 6D, the marginal benefit of the premium is limited and a third-party pack is a reasonable choice.

Recommendations by body

  1. EOS R5 / R6 / R6 Mark II / R7: prefer the LP-E6NH. These bodies draw heavily and shoot a lot of video, so discharge stability directly affects whether a recording continues.
  2. 5D Mark IV / 6D Mark II / 90D: LP-E6NH as primary, LP-E6+ as backup. Recognition demands are moderate and most third-party packs work.
  3. 5D Mark II / 5D Mark III / 6D / 7D / 60D / 70D / 80D: an LP-E6+ is entirely adequate as a backup, though Canon is still preferable in the primary slot, especially on a fast body like the 7D Mark II. The original specifications for these bodies are in LP-E6 baseline models.
  4. EOS R5 Mark II: neither is optimal; choose the LP-E6P, as described in the compatibility notes in the LP-E6P category.

If your bodies span generations — a 5D Mark III and an R6, say — the least troublesome approach is to standardize on the LP-E6NH so one pack serves both, rather than maintaining two battery systems. An LP-E6+ from a brand like YO is better suited to being the third or fourth redundant pack than to replacing the primary.

FAQ

Is LP-E6+ part of Canon’s product line?

No. Canon has only LP-E6, LP-E6N, LP-E6NH and LP-E6P. LP-E6+ is a third-party label for an enhanced version, and specifications differ between brands, so they cannot be compared as if they were one model.

If an LP-E6+ rates higher than Canon, will it run longer?

Not necessarily. The rating is an ideal-condition figure, while real runtime depends on internal resistance, discharge curve and temperature. Under heavy load, a pack with higher resistance may actually sag sooner.

Can the two be mixed?

Yes, the body will not be damaged. But group and mark them by capacity and age, and prefer Canon for critical sessions so you are not relying on a pack of unknown condition at an important moment.

Is an LP-E6+ with a USB-C port worth buying?

If you travel and shoot for days, or often face a shortage of outlets, that feature is genuinely useful. Confirm the charging wattage and whether it supports use while charging, and accept that an extra port is an extra failure point.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Travel Battery Kit: How Many NP-FZ100 Packs to Carry and How to Pack Them

For travel, a workable rule is one to two packs per day plus one spare. A short trip of three days or less: 3–4 packs. Around a week: 4–6 packs with a dual-slot charger. Self-drive or trekking routes where power is unreliable: 6–8 packs. Count matters less than the two things people get wrong: packing and the flight rules. The NP-FZ100 is roughly 16.4Wh, well under the 100Wh threshold, but spare lithium cells still belong in your carry-on, never in checked luggage, and the terminals need short-circuit protection.

Estimating from trip length

The table assumes a moderate day of mostly stills with some video mixed in. Heavy video users should add roughly 30–50% on top.

Trip Per day (approx.) Packs to carry Charger?
Weekend, 2 days 1–2 packs 3–4 packs Optional
3–5 days 1–2 packs 4–5 packs One dual-slot
6–10 days 1–2 packs 4–6 packs Yes
Trekking / no reliable mains 2–3 packs 6–8 packs Yes, plus power bank
Video-first trip 3–4 packs 8 and up Yes, ideally external power

These numbers assume an NP-FZ100 rated at 2280mAh / 7.2V / roughly 16.4Wh, delivering around 400–700 frames in mixed room-temperature use. Newer and higher-resolution bodies, or heavy screen use, pull you toward the low end — and planning against the low end is the safer habit. Check the NP-FZ100 compatibility list for your exact body.

Flying and transit: batteries stay with you

  • All spares go in the cabin. Checked bags are out for lithium cells, regardless of capacity.
  • 16.4Wh is far below 100Wh, so an NP-FZ100 needs no airline approval under FAA and TSA rules. Quantity limits still apply — commonly around 20 spare cells per passenger — so confirm against your carrier before you fly.
  • A pack fitted in the camera may travel with the body, but power the camera down and close the compartment.
  • Protect the terminals. Keep the retail packaging, fit the plastic cap, or tape over the contacts. Loose packs never share a pocket with keys and coins.
  • Trains and long-haul buses treat lithium cells the same way. Pulling the battery case out at security speeds things up.

Packing: no shorts, no crushing, easy to tell apart

Three common approaches

  • Dedicated battery case — one slot per pack, crush-proof and short-proof, quick to grab. The right pick from four packs upward.
  • Retail packaging plus caps — cheapest option and good terminal protection, but bulky and slow to work from.
  • Soft pouch — light and compressible, good for trekking, but check that every slot has a divider so contacts can’t touch.

Number everything

Label each pack and rotate in order. Two reasons: you stop hammering one pack while the rest sit unused, and when one starts running short you know exactly which to retire. Capacity typically falls to around 80% after 300–500 cycles, so a pack that clearly fades mid-trip should be replaced when you get home.

Charging on the road

  • Lead with a dual-slot charger. Refilling 2–4 packs overnight weighs less than carrying them.
  • Power bank plus USB charger works in cars and cafés. Packs warm slightly while charging; if one is hot to the touch, stop and check it.
  • Don’t shoot while charging. Body heat stacks on top of charging heat, and long takes are more likely to trip thermal protection.
  • Use every outlet you pass — lunch stops, airport gates, the car’s 12V socket.
  • Unplug after the light turns green. Green means full. There’s no benefit to leaving packs parked on the charger.

If video is a big part of the trip, read dummy battery and power adapter options first — running a dummy battery off a power bank cuts the number of packs you carry considerably.

Cold, heat and humidity

  • Cold. Below freezing, capacity drops sharply, and near -10°C you may get roughly half of normal. More on this in cold-weather battery behavior. Keep spares in an inside pocket, warm them against your body before use and rotate.
  • Condensation. Moving from freezing outdoors into a warm room can fog both body and packs. Seal them in a bag and let them come up to temperature before shooting or charging.
  • Heat. A car dashboard in summer gets brutally hot. Don’t leave packs in a parked car, and don’t charge in direct sun.
  • Humidity and salt air. Salt mist corrodes contacts. Wipe terminals with a dry cloth when you get home and make sure they’re dry before storage.

FAQ

Can spare batteries go in my checked suitcase?

No. Spare lithium cells are carry-on only. In principle a pack installed in a powered-off camera can travel with the device, but enforcement varies, so carrying everything with you is the safe play.

Is eight packs too many?

On numbers, usually fine — most carriers allow around 20. Packaging is the real issue: each pack needs its own short-circuit protection, because loose bare cells tend to get pulled aside.

Any risk in traveling with third-party packs?

A compliant compatible pack is a legitimate alternative, provided the source is reliable and basic protection circuitry is present. Do one full charge and discharge before you leave and confirm your body reads it and the runtime looks normal.

How should I store packs I won’t use for months?

Hold them at 40–60% charge in a cool, dry spot around 15–25°C and top them up every three months — see long-term battery storage. Neither fully charged nor fully empty is a good state to sit in; both speed up capacity loss.

Charge up before you go. Our NP-FZ100 compatible battery is rated at 2280mAh / 7.2V / roughly 16.4Wh, at around $17.89 per pack, around $22.93 for one battery plus charger and around $36.74 for two batteries plus charger. For more capacity, the TNP-FZ100 (2400mAh, roughly 17.3Wh) runs about $19.66 / $24.70 / $39.92. Travel studios, outdoor clubs and vehicle fleets ordering six or more should use wholesale inquiry — orders above 100 units are quoted by batch.

Posted on — Leave a comment

OEM vs YO LP-E6P: Decoding, Discharge, and Price

Short answer: the differences between an OEM LP-E6P and a compatible pack such as YO’s come down to three things — whether the decoding protocol is complete, whether sustained discharge has headroom, and how consistent the protection board and cell grading are. In ordinary 4K recording and stills, most of that is imperceptible. Once you move to 8K-class or high-frame-rate sustained loads, the gap shows up as recording that stops early. On price, the OEM pack usually sits well above the budget bracket while compatible packs come in well below it; what you pay for is headroom and consistency.

One premise first: a compatible battery is not a counterfeit. A reputable brand sources its own cells, designs its own protection board, and builds to the electrical spec of the LP-E6 family, with dimensions and contacts that meet the standard, so it fits and powers the body normally. What deserves caution is the unbranded product with no protection board at all.

One: decoding — what the body actually sees

LP-E6 family packs contain a communication chip that exchanges information with the body over the contacts: model, charge level, temperature, cycle status, charging requests. Much of the body’s behavior depends on that data — remaining-shot estimates, when to warn about low battery, whether a heavy mode may start.

OEM packs are developed inside the same system as the body firmware, so data completeness is highest, serial numbers are traceable, and compatibility after firmware updates is assured. Compatible packs reproduce that protocol. A mature brand gets normal recognition, a correctly displayed percentage, and normal charge management, so daily use and judgment are unaffected.

Note that some firmware versions may show a notice for non-OEM packs, or omit secondary data such as per-cycle counts. That does not affect shooting, but it does reduce how precisely you can judge pack health. Also, any claim that “decoding lets you bypass body limits” is not credible — decoding exists so the body can manage the pack correctly, not to circumvent the body’s power protection.

Two: discharge — the part the spec sheet omits

Dimension OEM LP-E6P Typical compatible pack Real-world effect
Sustained current capability Designed for heavy-load bodies, with headroom Most cover normal loads; headroom under heavy load varies by brand Whether 8K-class recording stops early
Cell consistency Tight grading, well matched cells in the series string Depends on the brand’s grading standard Rate of degradation, usable capacity
Protection board Over-current, over-temperature, over-voltage, short-circuit Usually present in reputable brands, to varying specs Safety and behavior when something goes wrong
Internal resistance Low and stable across batches May vary between batches Voltage sag under high current

The two rows that open the widest gap are sustained current capability and cell consistency. The first decides whether you can use the body’s top modes; the second decides how much is left after a year. Neither is visible on a spec page — only reputation and hands-on testing will tell you.

Three: price — what the gap buys

The OEM price covers cells and manufacturing, but also certification, quality control, distribution, and after-sales support, which is why it sits well above the budget bracket. Compatible packs drop part of that, so they cost clearly less — often the difference is enough for another pack or two.

Translate that gap into value and it becomes clear. If your body is an R5 Mark II or an R1 and you shoot 8K and high frame rates regularly, the OEM pack buys “it will not fail at the worst moment”, and the premium is worth it. If your work is routine 4K, interviews, and stills, a compatible pack handles it completely, and spending the saved budget on extra packs delivers more real benefit.

YO’s LP-E6P is positioned for the second case: it covers normal loads and pushes the price bracket down so the number of spare packs is no longer limited by budget. For video work that approach is often the more practical one — two cheaper packs in rotation are more reliable than one expensive pack stretched to its limit.

Four: a five-step check and a pairing suggestion

  1. Check recognition. Does the body identify the model correctly, and does the percentage move continuously rather than jumping? Jumping usually points to a sampling or communication problem.
  2. Check charging. Charge it in an OEM LC-E6E. Does it reach full, does the indicator behave normally, and does the body show 100% afterwards?
  3. Check heavy load. Record on the same body at the same spec alongside a pack known to be good, and compare when each stops. A large gap means insufficient discharge capability.
  4. Check heat. Under identical routine recording, a compatible pack that runs noticeably hotter has higher internal resistance, and its long-term life will suffer.
  5. Check the build. Are the case seams even, the contacts evenly plated, and does it slide in smoothly? Fit and finish usually reflect what is inside.

Step three is the one most often skipped, and it is exactly what separates “it works” from “it holds up”. Run the whole check within a week of delivery so problems surface while returns are still easy.

A sound pairing is one OEM pack dedicated to top-spec modes plus one or two compatible packs for routine recording and backup. Heavy-load work is covered, everyday costs stay controlled, and the compatible packs absorb cycles, which actually extends the OEM pack’s life.

One more thing when buying: naming such as LP-E6+ exists in the market but is not an official Canon model — it is third-party labeling with inconsistent specs. Judge by the description of cells and protection board rather than by the name. For how the four generations interchange, see the LP-E6 category; for compatible naming, see the LP-E6+ page; capacity-led needs belong in the LP-E6NH category, and high-discharge needs back in the LP-E6P category.

FAQ

Can a compatible battery damage the camera?

Not in normal use, provided it is a reputable brand with a complete protection board. The risk comes from unbranded products without one, which may have no ability to cut off under over-current or over-temperature. Choosing a brand with clear after-sales support and published specs is the most effective way to avoid that risk.

What if the body says “not a Canon original battery”?

It is a firmware notice and does not affect operation. If restricted features appear alongside it — for example an unavailable top-spec mode — the pack’s communication or discharge capability does not meet the body’s requirement, and you should use a different pack. Whether the notice appears at all depends on both body model and firmware version.

Can I trust a compatible pack’s rated capacity?

Discount it. Some products quote the cell’s theoretical capacity rather than what can actually be delivered, and overstatement is possible. For real performance, how long it lasts in the same situation is far more reliable than the label.

Why is the OEM pack so much more expensive, and is it worth it?

It depends on how hard you work the gear. For heavy users of high-load bodies, a single early stop can cost far more than the price difference. Light users can cover their needs with compatible packs and turn budget into quantity. There is no universal answer — do the math for your own situations.

Posted on — Leave a comment

LP-E6P Guide: What Canon’s High-Discharge Battery Fits

Short answer: LP-E6P is the fourth official battery in Canon’s LP-E6 family, introduced in 2024 alongside the EOS R5 Mark II. Its core change is not capacity but continuous discharge current — it is built for heavy loads such as high-bitrate video and fast bursts. It needs both body and firmware support to deliver its full capability; fitted to older bodies such as the 5D Mark III, 6D, 7D Mark II, or 5D Mark IV, it typically behaves as an ordinary LP-E6-class pack, and in some cases may not even be recognized. Calling it an upgraded LP-E6NH misses the point: the two solve different problems.

This article moves through three layers: what actually changed, who can use it fully, and what older bodies will run into.

LP-E6P changes discharge, not capacity

From LP-E6 to LP-E6NH, Canon’s upgrade path was all about capacity: 1800 → 1865 → 2130mAh. With LP-E6P, the thinking changed.

High-bitrate video (8K, or high-frame-rate 4K) and fast bursts share a trait: both instantaneous and continuous current demand are high, and the demand lasts. If the pack cannot discharge fast enough, voltage gets pulled down, and the body either throttles, limits recording time, or reports low battery and stops. That bottleneck is exactly what LP-E6P targets.

So when reading LP-E6P specs, the number to focus on is not mAh but “how much current it can deliver steadily, and for how long”. This is also why so many older bodies feel “about the same as LP-E6NH” with it fitted — those bodies never needed that much current, so the extra capability goes unused.

Four official generations compared

Model Capacity Release context Compatible bodies
LP-E6 1800mAh / 7.2V Around 2008, widely adopted with the 5D Mark II; the family’s starting point 5D Mark II, 7D, 60D
LP-E6N 1865mAh / 7.2V Around 2014, updated with the next body generation; a small capacity gain 5D Mark III, 5D Mark IV, 6D, 6D Mark II, 80D, 90D
LP-E6NH 2130mAh / 7.2V 2020, launched with the EOS R5 / R6; a large capacity gain R5, R6, R6 Mark II, R7, and all older bodies
LP-E6P 2130mAh class 2024, launched with the EOS R5 Mark II; focused on sustained discharge R5 Mark II and other new bodies that support high discharge

All four share the same shape and will fit any body that accepts the LP-E6 family. The row most often misread is the last one: the body column says “new bodies that support high discharge”, not “all bodies”. Fitting is not the same as using the capability.

Compatibility in three tiers

Tier one: full capability

The EOS R5 Mark II is currently the main target for LP-E6P, with both power circuitry and firmware adapted for high discharge. Only on this body does LP-E6P deliver its value in high-bitrate recording and fast bursts.

Tier two: works, but not fully used

The EOS R5, R6, R6 Mark II, and R7 can all shoot on LP-E6P. But they were designed around LP-E6NH and do not need higher continuous current. There is no problem fitting it, and no obvious benefit either — a case of “it works, but there is no reason to buy it deliberately”.

Tier three: degraded operation or recognition errors

Older bodies such as the 5D Mark III, 6D, 7D Mark II, and 5D Mark IV were never adapted for LP-E6P in either circuitry or firmware. The usual outcome: it powers on and shoots, but is treated as an ordinary LP-E6-class pack. Some bodies fail to recognize it, show odd charge readings, or even report a communication error. The pack is not broken; the body simply does not know it.

If you own one of those older bodies, there is no reason to buy LP-E6P as an “upgrade”. Their bottleneck is the body, not the battery. For context, compare the LP-E6 base model and the LP-E6NH category.

Charging: still no built-in port

Like LP-E6NH, the LP-E6P pack itself has no USB-C charging port. No battery in this generation of the LP-E6 line offers in-pack charging, so you charge in the LC-E6 / LC-E6E dock, or charge the pack inside the body over USB-C.

  • OEM dock. LC-E6 and LC-E6E belong to this family and will charge LP-E6P; charging time varies with capacity, temperature, and dock model.
  • Third-party dock. Confirm the label lists LP-E6P. Older docks marked only for LP-E6 / LP-E6N may take longer or fail to reach full charge because the charging curve differs.
  • In-body charging. Suitable for emergencies; charging while shooting a long heavy session adds extra heat.

A practical rule for a shoot day: plan on one pack per hour of intensive recording, and make the dock charger, rather than in-body charging, your main way of topping up.

Who should buy LP-E6P

  1. EOS R5 Mark II owners. Buy it — this battery was designed for that body.
  2. Anyone shooting high-bitrate video with long continuous takes. Even if your body is not an R5 Mark II, confirm the body supports it before deciding.
  3. Teams sharing packs with an R5 Mark II. Standardizing on LP-E6P simplifies gear management, and older bodies can still use it as an ordinary pack.
  4. Everyone else. LP-E6NH is better value: same capacity class, lower cost, wider compatibility.

Third-party products at this spec level are still catching up, with uneven recognition and discharge behavior. YO offers alternatives across the LP-E6 line, but for a model as dependent on body adaptation as LP-E6P, OEM should come first. Details are in the LP-E6P category.

FAQ

Does LP-E6P have more capacity than LP-E6NH?

They are in the same capacity class. LP-E6P’s upgrade is continuous discharge capability, not capacity. On a lower-draw body, switching to LP-E6P will not produce a noticeable runtime gain.

Can LP-E6P be used in a 5D Mark IV?

Physically it fits, but the 5D Mark IV firmware was not designed for it, so it typically runs as an ordinary LP-E6-class pack, and some bodies show recognition or charge-display errors. It is worth trying as an emergency supply; it is not recommended as your daily pack.

Does LP-E6P have a USB-C charging port?

No. No battery in this generation of the LP-E6 line has one, so you must use a dock charger or charge in the body over USB-C.

Why does an older body report low battery with LP-E6P fitted?

Older bodies estimate charge from a voltage curve, and LP-E6P’s discharge characteristics differ from the profile those bodies expect, so the estimate drifts. It does not mean the pack is empty, but it does affect your judgment, which is why this combination should stay an emergency option.

Posted on — Leave a comment

How Many NP-FZ100 Batteries Does a Wedding Day Need?

How many NP-FZ100 packs you need for a wedding comes down to two things: one body or two, and whether video is part of the job. Short answer first. A single body shooting mostly stills: 4–6 packs. Two bodies: 6–8 packs. Add ceremony and reception video and you want another 2–3 on top, or you move the main camera to a dummy battery and a power bank. The NP-FZ100 is rated at about 2280mAh / 7.2V / roughly 16.4Wh. Sony’s CIPA numbers usually sit in the 500–700 frame range, but a wedding means constant playback, long bursts and live view, so real days tend to land at roughly 60–80% of that. Build the plan around the discounted number and you won’t go flat during the ceremony.

Where a wedding day actually spends power

Wedding power draw is not evenly spread. Knowing where the peaks sit helps more than simply throwing two more packs in the bag. The ceremony and the reception are the hungry parts. Travel gaps cost almost nothing — unless you leave the camera switched on, in which case standby quietly eats a meaningful slice of a pack.

Part of the day What you’re doing Draw Budget
Morning prep / pickup Constant wake-ups, bursts, playback and deleting Medium 1–2 packs
Ceremony Bursts for the key moments, some video High 1–2 packs
Portraits / location Live-view composition, repeated wake-ups Medium-high 1–2 packs
Reception Flash recycling, toasts in bursts High 1–2 packs
Transfers / gaps Standby or powered off Low Ignore

How long one NP-FZ100 lasts

The NP-FZ100 covers the A7 III, A7 IV, A7R IV, A7R V, the A9 series, the A1, A6600, A6700, A7C II and the FX3, among others. The same pack behaves differently in different bodies, so the table below gives broad, room-temperature, mixed-use ranges. Use them to plan, not as lab measurements.

Body Viewfinder (approx.) Rear screen (approx.) Continuous 4K (approx.)
A7 III / A7 IV 500–700 frames 400–600 frames 90–130 min
A7R IV / A7R V 450–650 frames 380–550 frames 80–120 min
A9 / A9 II 400–600 frames 350–500 frames 90–120 min
A7C / A7C II / A6700 400–600 frames 350–500 frames 80–120 min
FX3 / ZV-E1 — Video-first bodies Run external power

One trap worth repeating: the A6400, A6500, A7 II and A7R II run on NP-FW50, not the NP-FZ100. The two are not interchangeable. Confirm the body before you take the booking — the Sony mirrorless battery cross-reference covers this in full.

Battery counts for three setups

Setup 1 — one body, mostly stills: 4–6 packs

A standard day of prep, ceremony, portraits and reception tends to use 3–4 packs. Keep 1–2 as headroom for a schedule that runs long or a guest who asks for extra frames. If you’re also covering the pre-ceremony prep in full, move to the top of the range.

Setup 2 — two bodies, mostly stills: 6–8 packs

Two bodies usually means a wide on one and a long lens on the other, both working. At 3–4 packs each, that’s 6–8 in the bag. Number the packs per body so you can tell afterward which camera is the thirsty one.

Setup 3 — two bodies plus video: 8–10 packs, or external power

Video is where batteries disappear. Recording the full ceremony plus reception segments commonly costs 3–4 packs on one body alone. Rather than stacking packs, put a dummy battery and power bank on the main camera and keep the second body on NP-FZ100 for candids. The wiring is laid out in dummy battery and power adapter options.

When to swap: a rhythm that works

  • Swap at one bar. Don’t run a pack to automatic shutdown. By the last bar the voltage has already sagged, and both burst rate and flash recycle slow down.
  • Fresh pack before the ceremony, whatever is left. The ceremony happens once. Start it on a full battery.
  • Swap at transitions — portraits to reception, or between toast tables. Use the pause; don’t change mid-sequence.
  • Charge what comes out. Receptions usually have outlets within reach. Topping up as you shoot means the last pack or two isn’t dead on arrival.
  • Don’t mix packs of very different ages in the same body. A heavily worn pack tends to drop out suddenly under load.

Top-ups during the day

A dual-slot charger weighs less than the extra packs it replaces. Plug in during lunch or a transfer and you’ll refill 2–4 packs in a couple of hours. With a USB-powered charger, a large power bank works from the car too — just remember packs warm up while charging, so don’t leave them sealed inside a bag. For body settings that stretch each pack further, see the camera power-saving settings list.

The packing list

  • 4–10 NP-FZ100 packs, depending on the setup above
  • A number on every pack, so rotation is fair and wear is traceable
  • One or two dual-slot chargers, plus cables and plugs
  • A hard case or terminal covers, so contacts never meet keys or coins
  • 1–2 spares in an inside pocket; in cold weather, body heat is your battery warmer

Plan for enough plus one layer of headroom. Carrying far more than that only adds weight and sorting time. Money is usually better spent on a second charger than on two more packs.

FAQ

Are third-party packs reliable enough for weddings?

A well-made compatible pack is a legitimate alternative; matching the original on capacity and cycle life isn’t a stretch. Run one as a dry rehearsal over a full day’s worth of shooting to check burst and playback behavior, then put it on real jobs. For the big dates, most shooters still keep one genuine Sony pack — $70 and up — as a backstop.

Will two packs cover a wedding?

Usually not. A light, single-body, stills-only schedule might squeak through, but add bursts, playback or video and two packs rarely reach the end of the reception. Start at four.

Do I need more for a winter outdoor wedding?

Yes. Below freezing, capacity drops noticeably, and near -10°C you may see roughly half of room-temperature performance. Carry 1–2 extra, keep spares against your body and rotate them.

The camera says remaining charge can’t be displayed accurately — keep shooting?

Yes. It’s a common message on some Sony bodies with non-genuine packs. Power delivery and shooting are unaffected; only the percentage is approximate. “Cannot recognize this battery” is a different matter and needs troubleshooting.

Our NP-FZ100 compatible battery is rated at 2280mAh / 7.2V / roughly 16.4Wh, at around $17.89 per pack, around $22.93 for one battery plus charger and around $36.74 for two batteries plus charger. Want more capacity? The TNP-FZ100 (2400mAh) runs around $19.66 / $24.70 / $39.92. Studios and wedding teams kitting out six packs or more should go through wholesale inquiry — orders above 100 units are quoted by batch and come out cheaper than piecemeal buying.

Posted on — Leave a comment

LP-E6+ Cycle Life — What the Enhanced Version Adds

Short answer: what is “enhanced” about an LP-E6+ shows up in discharge stability, not in capacity and not in cycle count. Lasting longer in practice means that after a year or two the voltage sags less, the gauge stops jumping, and bursts are less likely to trigger an early low-battery warning — it does not mean hundreds of extra charge cycles.

The distinction is worth stating first. Many people read “enhanced” as “bigger capacity, longer life”, then find the rated capacity is barely different from a Canon LP-E6N and conclude they were shortchanged. The two were never being compared on the same axis. Below we take cycle life apart: what determines it, which part fails first, and how you can check it on your own bench.

1. Before discussing life, re-establish the third-party premise

Canon’s official LP-E6 family has exactly four models: LP-E6 (1800mAh), LP-E6N (1865mAh), LP-E6NH (2130mAh), and the high-discharge LP-E6P introduced in 2024 with the EOS R5 Mark II — all nominally 7.2V. None of the four carries a plus sign.

That shapes how you read any life figure: LP-E6+ is not a Canon designation — it is how some third parties (YO included) label an enhanced version — so there is no unified official specification, and life is the combined result of cell selection, sorting standards and protection-board design, which is why two batches under one name can differ by a tier. What follows therefore gives methods, not numbers.

2. Cycle life really comes down to three variables

The first is the cells themselves. Capacity fade is fundamentally loss of active lithium and degradation of the cathode structure, and how you use the pack matters enormously: long storage at full charge, heat and deep discharge all accelerate it. The same pack stored at half charge in a cool place versus left in a car year-round can differ more after one year than two brands differ from each other.

The second is the protection board’s current limit and cutoff points. A third-party board decides two things: how low the pack discharges before being cut off, and how high it charges before stopping. Conservative cutoffs, such as a slightly higher discharge cutoff, produce prettier cycle numbers at the cost of usable capacity; aggressive ones feel great for six months and then fade faster. Users cannot see this, only infer it from long-term behavior.

The third is consistency of the discharge plateau. This is where “enhanced” does its work. The plateau is the voltage level a pack holds at mid state of charge. Flatter plateau and lower resistance mean less voltage sag under heavy current — bursts, long exposures, video — and less chance of the body misjudging the charge level.

  • Lower resistance → less sag under high current → the body reads a voltage closer to the real remaining charge
  • Better cell consistency → in a multi-cell series arrangement, no single cell reaches cutoff first and takes the whole pack offline early
  • Flatter plateau → the gauge falls more linearly from full to empty, without a jump from 40% to 15%

Strictly speaking, then, an LP-E6+ improves how completely the same charge can be extracted, not how much charge there is. On a spec sheet those two look similar; in use they feel entirely different.

3. Where aging shows up first

An LP-E6+ that has been in service for over a year usually shows one of the following symptoms. Use them to work out whether this is normal fade or time to replace.

Symptom Most likely cause Still usable
Bars fall slowly at first, then plunge Rising internal resistance, larger sag under load Yes, but not for important work
Charged to full, sits overnight, reads just over 90% next day High self-discharge or high board quiescent draw Watch it; replace if it keeps getting worse
Charges to “full” quickly but lasts very little in the camera Real capacity has faded; cutoff trips early Replace
Low-battery warning after ten-odd frames in a burst, recovers after a rest High resistance, momentary sag tripping protection Light loads only
Noticeably hot while charging, slight case swelling Cell degradation or board fault Stop using it

The first two can appear on most third-party packs and fall within normal range; the last two, especially swelling, are not open to discussion — stop using the pack. As for “how much fade in a year is normal”, a common reference range is 70-80% capacity retention after 300-500 full cycles, but that is a general pattern, not a commitment about any particular pack.

4. Four checks you can actually run

  1. Do a full-charge rest test. Charge fully, take the pack off, leave it at room temperature for 12 hours, then put it in the body and read the level. The smaller the drop the better; clearly below 90% points to self-discharge or a gauging problem.
  2. Record charge time. Same charger, same starting level — a clearly shorter charge than when new is usually a direct signal of capacity fade.
  3. Run a shooting comparison. Same body, same shooting rhythm (bursts plus playback), compare how long the old and new packs last. You only need the relative gap, not an exact frame count.
  4. Feel the temperature. Neither charging nor discharging should make the pack too hot to hold. Warm is normal; hot is not.

5. Getting another two years out of a pack

The method is not complicated, but it takes some discipline. Store packs you are not using at 50-60% in a cool, dry place and top them up every two or three months; do not leave a pack on the charger overnight; do not wait for the camera to shut down before charging; and in summer, do not leave spare packs in the car. Doing these helps more than switching brands.

If you are comparing several packs, start with the other articles in the LP-E6+ category, then look at the LP-E6NH category for how Canon’s high-capacity model is positioned; to confirm official specifications, the LP-E6 series category has the details.

FAQ

Is LP-E6+ an official Canon model?

No. Canon’s official LP-E6 family is LP-E6, LP-E6N, LP-E6NH and LP-E6P. “LP-E6+” is a third-party label for an enhanced version; Canon has no such model and therefore no official specification sheet for it.

Does a higher cycle count always mean a better pack?

Not necessarily. Rated cycle counts come from specific test conditions and differ widely from real use. For photography, internal resistance and the discharge plateau matter more — they decide whether the pack cuts out suddenly under bursts and long exposures.

After a year or so the runtime is clearly shorter — is it broken?

In most cases that is normal fade, not a fault. Run the four checks above: if the only symptom is shorter runtime, with no swelling and no heat, it can continue as a backup. If bursts trigger a low-battery warning that recovers after a rest, or the pack gets hot while charging, replace it.

Why can’t you give an exact fade percentage?

Because too many variables affect it: storage temperature, whether it was stored full, depth of discharge, charger quality, body load. Detached from specific conditions, any precise number is meaningless. A range plus a method is more useful than a tidy figure.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Why Older Batteries Are Limited on the EOS R5 Mark II

Short answer: the EOS R5 Mark II kept the LP-E6 mount, so an LP-E6NH or even an LP-E6N will fit and power the camera for normal shooting. But in heavy-load situations — high-bitrate video, fast bursts, long continuous takes — an older pack cannot sustain the discharge, and the body protects its circuitry by restricting features or slowing the burst rate. The symptom is “features locked out” or “speed dropped”, not “battery exhausted”. This has nothing to do with whether the pack is worn; a brand-new LP-E6NH meets the same limits.

That distinction matters, because many people assume they bought a counterfeit battery when in fact the body’s power requirements went up.

The R5 Mark II’s power profile differs from the previous generation

The R5 Mark II improved on video specs, processing performance, and burst speed, and those improvements translate directly into higher continuous current demand.

  • High-bitrate video. 8K and high-frame-rate 4K keep the sensor and processor at full load for extended periods, so the current must be not only large but steady.
  • Fast bursts. High-speed continuous shooting with the electronic shutter moves a lot of data, producing tall instantaneous peaks.
  • Sustained cooling and computing. More work happens inside the body, so average consumption moves up.

In these situations the battery is not merely a power source; it is a voltage regulator. Once voltage is pulled low, the body has to choose between “keep running” and “protect the circuit”, and the usual choice is the second.

How the limits show up with older packs

Battery model Status on the R5 Mark II Typical behavior
LP-E6P Official pairing, fully supported High bitrate and fast bursts run to the body’s full spec
LP-E6NH Fits and works, some features restricted May be capped in heavy modes, slower bursts, shorter recording time
LP-E6N Fits and works, limits are more obvious Shorter runtime, throttling arrives earlier under heavy load
LP-E6 Fits, but now an outdated spec Not recommended for video or bursts; light stills only

The specific restrictions in that table can differ between firmware versions, so the body manual and on-screen prompts are the authority. The direction is consistent, though: the weaker the pack’s discharge capability, the more features get restricted.

Why voltage sag locks features out

While a lithium-ion pack discharges, its terminal voltage falls as current rises. That is internal resistance at work. The higher the resistance and the higher the current, the bigger the drop.

The body monitors voltage and acts in stages once it approaches the safe lower limit: first it reduces processing load, then it restricts high-draw features, and only at the end does it report low battery and stop. The purpose is to prevent over-discharge and circuit overload. The cost is that fewer features remain available to you.

So “40% left but 8K will not record” is normal behavior — it is not a shortage of energy, it is a shortage of instantaneous power delivery. This is precisely why LP-E6P exists: it does not hold more energy, it holds voltage steady under heavy load.

A mixing strategy: scheduling new and old packs

Owning both LP-E6P and LP-E6NH is common, especially for anyone who upgraded from an R5. Arrange them like this:

  1. Put LP-E6P in the primary slot. Use it for all high-bitrate video, fast bursts, and important takes.
  2. Put LP-E6NH in the backup slot. Use it for stills, timelapse, interviews, and other light work, or as a reserve once the primary pack is drained.
  3. Choose by the next shot, not by what is left. If demanding video is coming up, switch to LP-E6P even when the LP-E6NH still has charge, so the take is not throttled halfway through.
  4. Do not leave old packs in the body long-term. Remove them for storage and keep them at about half charge.
  5. Rotate by number. Label multiple packs so none sits idle long enough to degrade faster.

One clarification: “restricted” on the R5 Mark II does not mean “unusable”. For daily shooting, single stills, and ordinary 4K, LP-E6NH is entirely adequate. It only falls short when you want the body’s ceiling.

Charging and accessories

Neither LP-E6P nor LP-E6NH has a USB-C charging port. Charging depends on the LC-E6 / LC-E6E dock charger, or on charging the pack in the body over USB-C. The two packs can share one dock, but check whether a third-party dock is labeled for LP-E6P; otherwise it may not reach full charge or may take unusually long.

If you are still on an R5 or R6, there is no need to change batteries over this — both bodies were designed around LP-E6NH. For the differences, compare the LP-E6NH category with the compatibility notes in the LP-E6P category.

FAQ

Does the R5 Mark II require an LP-E6P?

Not strictly, but you need one to use the body’s full spec. LP-E6NH shoots normally; high-bitrate video and fast bursts may be restricted. If your work is mostly stills or ordinary video, LP-E6NH is enough.

Will an LP-E6NH damage the R5 Mark II?

No. It falls within Canon’s supported backward-compatible range, and the body’s protection logic limits the load on its own, so neither pack nor circuitry is overloaded.

Why is the same LP-E6NH fine on an R5 but limited on an R5 Mark II?

Because the two bodies were designed for different power levels. The R5 baseline is LP-E6NH; the R5 Mark II baseline moved up to LP-E6P. The same pack has different margins in each body.

Can a third-party battery replace LP-E6P?

Third-party readiness at this spec level varies, and both recognition and sustained discharge differ widely between products. For a body as dependent on pack compatibility as the R5 Mark II, prefer OEM and treat third-party packs as emergency reserves.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Battery Draining Fast in Winter Snow? NP-FZ100 Cold Weather Tips

Fast drain on a snowy day is physics, not a failed battery. Capacity drops noticeably below freezing, and near -10°C you may get roughly half of room-temperature runtime. Low temperature slows the reactions inside the cell and raises internal resistance, so part of the energy is effectively frozen in place and returns when the pack warms up. There are three things that help: keep the packs warm, cut unnecessary draw, and warm them before charging.

Why cold makes a pack look weak

  • Internal resistance rises: voltage sags further under load, so the body reads low charge and warns earlier.
  • Usable capacity falls: some energy cannot be released at that temperature. It comes back with warmth rather than being lost for good.
  • Self-discharge and display error stack up: the remaining-charge figure is an estimate, and cold widens the error — a drop from around 30% straight to shutdown is possible. It comes from how the body estimates remaining charge.
  • Screen and processor draw stay the same: cold does not make a camera more efficient. Gloved handling and repeated playback tend to add time instead.

Seven steps for winter location work

Step 1: charge everything, then carry one or two extra

  • Step 1: fill every pack the night before. Do not leave with half-charged cells.
  • Step 2: in winter, plan on 1.5 to 2 times your normal count, and one more if you are shooting video.
  • Step 3: the estimating method is in our spare battery count guide.

Step 2: keep spares against your body

  • Step 1: spares go in an inner pocket, where temperature stays more stable.
  • Step 2: avoid outer bag pockets and the top of the camera bag, which sit close to ambient temperature.
  • Step 3: an insulating pouch or an old sock works. Keep packs off snow and ice surfaces.

Step 3: rotate so packs recover

  • Step 1: start with the pack that has been against your body.
  • Step 2: return the swapped one to the warm pocket. After it recovers, you can often pull more from it.
  • Step 3: with three or more, number them so you are not swapping the same one repeatedly.

Step 4: reduce what the body draws

  • Step 1: lower screen brightness, shorten auto power-off and standby timers.
  • Step 2: cut playback and menu time between frames, and use the viewfinder rather than the screen where you can.
  • Step 3: leave stabilization standby, GPS and wireless transfer off unless you need them. More settings in the camera power-saving checklist.
  • Step 4: viewfinder and screen draw differ in practice; viewfinder versus screen power draw can help you plan how you compose.

Step 5: watch for condensation

  • Step 1: before going from cold outdoors into a warm interior, seal the pack and body in a bag so they warm slowly.
  • Step 2: do not fit or charge a pack while condensation is still present.
  • Step 3: wait until surfaces are dry before using anything.

Step 6: warm it before charging

  • Step 1: a pack just brought in from the cold should sit until it is near room temperature before charging.
  • Step 2: confirm the pack and contacts are dry, with no condensation, before it goes on the charger.
  • Step 3: slight warmth during charging is normal; unusual heat means cut power and stop. Safety notes in third-party battery safety and swelling.

Step 7: consider external power for long recording

  • Step 1: for fixed-position timelapses and long takes, a dummy battery with an adapter is worth considering. Match voltage and connector carefully.
  • Step 2: match voltage and connector, and keep the power source somewhere relatively warm.
  • Step 3: a power bank works as a top-up source, though its own output drops in the cold too.

Two extra notes for snow

  • Bright snow keeps you shooting: strong reflected light tends to mean more bursts and more playback. Managing your pace helps more than simply carrying more packs.
  • Gloves slow you down: set the camera up in advance so you are not adjusting settings in the cold.
  • Do not put packs away at full charge: if they will sit after the trip, store them at 40–60% as described in long-term storage guidance.

FAQ

Does fast drain in the cold mean the battery is failing?

Usually not. Cold temporarily reduces usable capacity and it recovers with warmth. If runtime is still clearly short back at room temperature, check how many cycles the pack has seen.

How much do I get at -10°C?

It varies a lot by body and settings. Roughly half of normal runtime is a reasonable estimate, so carry one or two extra packs.

Can I warm a pack inside my jacket before using it?

Yes, that is common practice. Keep it dry, keep it away from direct heat sources, and do not strap a hand warmer against it for long periods.

Any rules for flying with batteries in winter?

Spares go in carry-on only, never checked, with terminals protected against short circuits. Per-person quantity limits follow your airline’s policy, commonly around 20 packs.

In winter, one extra pack beats most tricks. The YO NP-FZ100 compatible battery (2280mAh / 7.2V / about 16.4Wh, around $17.89) and the two-battery kit at around $36.74 make rotation and warming practical, while the higher-capacity TNP-FZ100 at 2400mAh / about 17.3Wh leaves a little more headroom in the cold. Studios and rental houses gearing up for winter projects should use the wholesale inquiry page — one batch keeps numbering simple.

Posted on — Leave a comment

LP-E6+ in a 5D Mark IV — Fit, Drain Profile and Limits

Short answer: it works, but it is not the 5D Mark IV’s supplied pack. The camera ships with an LP-E6N (1865mAh/7.2V). An LP-E6+ is a compatible pack that will be recognized and will power the camera, and what it improves is voltage stability during sustained discharge, not total capacity.

This needs saying up front because the name “LP-E6+” is easy to read as one of Canon’s models. Canon’s official LP-E6 family has only four members — LP-E6, LP-E6N, LP-E6NH and LP-E6P — and the plus sign comes from third parties (YO included) labeling an enhanced version. The 5D Mark IV is a 2016 camera that shipped with the LP-E6N, and it has no relationship with LP-E6+.

1. How a 5D Mark IV actually spends power

The 5D Mark IV is a DSLR built around an optical finder. Its everyday power profile is therefore completely different from a mirrorless body: when you are not shooting, the sensor and viewing system are essentially idle, and the big draws are the mirror assembly, the shutter, the focus motor, image processing and card writes.

Its characteristics are:

  • High peak current, low average current. In single-frame shooting the current peak arrives with the shutter and mirror movement, while idle draw is low. That makes momentary discharge capability matter more to the experience than total capacity.
  • Long exposures and bursts are the pressure points. During a long exposure the sensor works continuously; during a burst, writing and processing happen at once. These two scenarios place the highest demand on sustained discharge.
  • Built-in Wi-Fi, GPS and the touchscreen are quiet consumers. The 5D Mark IV has both Wi-Fi and GPS, and once enabled they draw continuously even when you are not shooting. That is usually the reason people complain that the camera is flat after two days in the bag, not the pack itself.

Put those three together and it becomes clear why an enhanced pack has a place in an older DSLR: what it optimizes is precisely the ability to hold voltage under momentary and sustained discharge, which is where a DSLR is most likely to falter.

2. On capacity, do not expect the LP-E6+ to be higher

This is where misunderstanding is most common. The LP-E6+ is positioned to improve discharge stability, not capacity. It does not turn one pack into two.

Model Rated capacity Rated voltage Status
LP-E6 1800mAh 7.2V Canon, early model
LP-E6N 1865mAh 7.2V Canon, the 5D Mark IV’s supplied pack
LP-E6NH 2130mAh 7.2V Canon, high-capacity model
LP-E6+ Third-party rating, usually the same bracket 7.2V Third-party enhanced version, not a Canon model

So if what you want is “shoot longer in one go”, the right move is to carry two packs, not to swap in one marked with a plus. If what you want is “no sudden shutdown at the end of a shoot, and a steadier gauge”, that is where an LP-E6+ has something to say.

3. The real matching question in an older body — does the curve line up

The 5D Mark IV gauges charge using voltage sampling combined with a coulomb counter. Canon’s LP-E6N curve is calibrated for it, so the bars fall evenly. A third-party pack with a differently shaped plateau tends to produce one of two deviations: bars that fall very slowly at first and then drop off a cliff, or a display showing two bars left when the pack is already near cutoff.

That is why the same third-party pack can behave differently across bodies — the older the body, the more conservative its gauge algorithm and the less tolerant of curve shape. In most cases this is not a fault but a calibration difference.

The test is simple: fit the new pack, shoot a fixed sequence of frames, and watch where the bars begin to fall faster. Consistent acceleration in the low range is normal; a shutdown with no warning in the middle means the protection board’s cutoff is high or cell consistency is poor.

For more on discharge stability in older bodies, see the related articles in the LP-E6+ category; to compare official specifications, the LP-E6 series category has the full picture.

4. Who this combination suits

Good fits: everyday outdoor shooting, the backup slot on a wedding job, studio work, and long sessions that need three or four packs in rotation. What these have in common is that no single session is extreme, but nobody wants to lose power at the wrong moment.

Handle with care: long timelapses, the primary pack for a full event, and extreme-cold location work. Timelapse and long recording demand the most sustained discharge, and cold raises internal resistance sharply — a Canon high-capacity model such as the LP-E6NH has more margin there.

One practical piece of advice: do not convert every pack to the same type. Canon in the primary slot and a third-party enhanced pack in the backup slot balances cost against safety, and it lets you cross-check on location simply by swapping packs.

FAQ

Which pack does the 5D Mark IV ship with?

The LP-E6N, 1865mAh at 7.2V. The 5D Mark IV was released in 2016 and that was its supplied pack. The LP-E6+ is not the original; fitting one is compatible use.

Can an LP-E6+ damage the camera?

Not under normal circumstances. The LP-E6 series uses a common electrical interface, and as long as a third-party product’s protection board is properly designed, output voltage and cutoff stay within safe limits. The real concern is poor-quality cells and packs with no protection board — a quality-control issue, unrelated to whether something is labeled “enhanced”.

Why do the bars fall unevenly after fitting an LP-E6+?

Usually a gauging deviation caused by a discharge curve that differs from Canon’s calibration, not a failed pack. As long as there is no unannounced shutdown it can stay in service; if it repeatedly cuts out mid-shoot, the pack cannot hold up under the 5D Mark IV’s momentary current and should be demoted to backup only.

Can an LP-E6+ replace a Canon pack as the primary?

For ordinary shooting, yes; for important work, not advisable. The primary pack carries the work that cannot be repeated, and Canon models are more predictable in calibration and batch consistency. Keeping the enhanced third-party pack in the backup slot is the steadier arrangement.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Mixing LP-E6P and LP-E6NH: Body, Charger, Firmware

Short answer: yes, they can be mixed. LP-E6P and LP-E6NH share identical dimensions, contacts, and voltage, so either will power any body that accepts the LP-E6 family without damaging the camera or the pack. But “compatible” is not the same as “identical in behavior”: in a heavy-load body such as the EOS R5 Mark II, LP-E6P runs the full feature set while LP-E6NH may be capped, whereas in bodies built around LP-E6NH, such as the R5 and R6, the two feel almost the same. On the charger side the two share one dock charger, and it is the firmware layer that decides whether the body can even tell them apart.

Below, the three layers are handled separately, followed by a rotation checklist you can put to work immediately.

Layer one: the body decides whether there is any difference

The body matters most of the three, because it determines whether the pack’s capability can be used at all.

Body type Behavior when mixed Recommendation
EOS R5 Mark II Clear difference: LP-E6P handles high bitrate and fast bursts at full spec, LP-E6NH is restricted in some modes Use LP-E6P only for critical shooting
EOS R5 / R6 / R6 Mark II / R7 Very little difference: both packs meet the body’s demands Mix freely, just rotate by charge level
5D Mark IV / 6D Mark II / 90D Small difference, but LP-E6P may be recognized at a lower tier Make LP-E6NH the default, keep LP-E6P for backup
5D Mark II / III, 6D, 7D series, 60D-80D Small difference; LP-E6P may run as an ordinary pack, and a few bodies show recognition errors No reason to buy LP-E6P specifically

There is only one criterion that matters: is your body in the tier designed for high discharge? If yes, separate the two. If not, mix them as you like.

Layer two: the charger is shared, but read the label

Neither LP-E6P nor LP-E6NH has a USB-C charging port, so both charge in a dock charger. They can share one dock, and there is no need to buy two chargers.

Details worth watching:

  • OEM dock charger LC-E6 / LC-E6E. These belong to the same family and will charge either pack; charging time varies with capacity, temperature, and which dock you use.
  • Third-party docks. The safer choice is one whose label explicitly lists LP-E6P. Older units marked only for LP-E6 / LP-E6N may not reach full charge, or may take unusually long, because the charging curve differs.
  • Dual-slot docks. Charging two packs at once splits the current, roughly doubles the time, and concentrates heat in one place, so keep it ventilated.
  • In-body USB-C charging. Fine for emergencies, less suitable as your main way of topping up.

A useful self-check: put a pack that a third-party dock calls “full” into the OEM dock. If it keeps charging for a long while, the first dock is cutting off too early and the pack was never actually full.

Layer three: firmware decides recognition and limits

Canon firmware contains battery recognition and power delivery strategy. The same pack can behave completely differently across firmware versions:

  • Recognition. Whether the model can be read, the percentage displayed, and cycle data logged.
  • Feature access. Whether high-bitrate recording, fast bursts, and similar modes are opened up for that pack.
  • Warnings. Whether a message such as “cannot communicate with battery” appears.

This explains the familiar situation of “the same body works for someone else but not for me” — often it is simply a different firmware version. When recognition goes wrong, update the body firmware first rather than blaming the battery.

Set expectations accordingly: firmware updates exist to support new accessories and features, and they will not turn an old pack into a high-discharge one. Physical capability is a hard constraint; firmware only decides whether and how it is used.

A rotation checklist for mixed packs

  1. Number every pack and mark the model, using different colored labels for LP-E6P and LP-E6NH.
  2. Use only LP-E6P for heavy-load sessions (8K, high frame rates, burst shooting), even if the LP-E6NH still shows full.
  3. Mix freely on light sessions (stills, interviews, timelapse), draining the lower pack first.
  4. When two bodies share a pool, give the LP-E6P to whichever body demands more.
  5. Do not bother assigning dock slots, but return each pack to its own place after charging so you grab the right one next time.
  6. Inspect every six months: case swelling, oxidized contacts, an obvious drop in runtime.

If you are still deciding whether to add an LP-E6P for an R5 Mark II, start with the compatibility boundaries in the LP-E6P category. If your body is an R5 or R6, the upgrade is not really necessary, and the options in the LP-E6NH category are the better value. Third-party brands such as YO mostly cover the LP-E6NH-compatible slot at this spec level; for LP-E6P high-discharge work, OEM remains the recommendation.

FAQ

Does mixing LP-E6P and LP-E6NH shorten battery life?

No. Mixing means alternating different models in the same body, and the body manages each according to its characteristics. There is no cross-contamination. What really shortens life is heat, deep discharge, and long-term storage at full charge.

Can both packs charge at the same time?

Yes, a dual-slot dock supports two packs at once. Keep in mind that current is split, charging takes longer, and more heat is generated, so charge in a ventilated spot.

Why does LP-E6P feel the same as LP-E6NH on an R5?

Because the R5 was designed around LP-E6NH. Its current demand never exceeds what LP-E6NH can supply, so the extra discharge capability of LP-E6P goes unused. That is not a fault in the battery.

Will a firmware update restrict older batteries?

Typically no new restrictions are added, but recognition strategy can shift slightly between versions. If an unusual warning appears after an update, consider rolling back or confirming with Canon support. Flashing unofficial firmware yourself is not advisable.