Posted on — Leave a comment

Storing an LP-E6NH for Three Months — Swelling Risk

Short answer: three months unused is not a problem as long as you store the pack at 40–60% charge, in a cool, dry place, with the contacts protected from shorting. A healthy LP-E6NH will not swell simply because it sat in a drawer for three months. Swelling comes from long periods at full charge combined with heat, from overcharging or over-discharging, or from physical damage — it is an issue of how the pack is used and stored, not of elapsed time.

Many people put a battery away fully charged, thinking it will be ready to use next time. That is exactly the wrong state for storage. At a high state of charge the cathode sits at a higher potential and electrolyte side reactions are more active; add the heat of a summer drawer and aging runs noticeably faster than at half charge. Three months is unlikely to cause a failure, but repeating it for three or four months every year adds up.

1. Three parameters — charge, temperature, humidity

Charge level matters most. Too high accelerates side reactions; too low risks self-discharge pushing the pack into over-discharge, which can cause irreversible capacity loss or leave it unable to charge. 40–60% covers both ends, and most manufacturers’ long-term storage guidance lands in that range. Lithium-ion self-discharge is typically in the single digits per month, so three months costs little and there is no need to worry about it running flat.

Temperature is the most underestimated factor. Aging rate is quite sensitive to heat; stored above 30°C, capacity loss runs clearly faster than at around 20°C. So keep packs out of balcony cabinets, cars, and spots near radiators or routers that stay warm.

Humidity mainly affects the contacts and the protection board. In damp conditions metal contacts oxidize, which shows up as poor contact and camera errors. A desiccant packet or a dry box is a cheap and effective measure, but you do not need lens-grade rigor.

2. Four steps before storage

  1. Confirm the charge level. Put the pack in the body and check the percentage. Above 70%, shoot down to about 50% before taking it out; below 30%, charge it to 50% first. Do not top it off “so it keeps longer.”
  2. Clean the contacts. Wipe the metal contacts with a dry, lint-free cloth to remove fingerprints and dust. Do not flood them with alcohol, and do not scrape them.
  3. Store packs separately. Put each pack in a terminal cover or its own small pouch so it cannot sit against other packs, keys or coins and short its contacts. This matters more than many people expect — a short can generate a great deal of heat in seconds.
  4. Pick the spot. A cool, dry, dark drawer or cabinet with a stable temperature, away from heat sources and water. One desiccant packet is enough.

Three months needs no top-up in between. If you are storing for more than six months, check the charge every four to six months and bring anything below 30% back to about 50%. The purpose is to prevent over-discharge, not to “reactivate” the pack.

3. What causes swelling, and three checks you can do

Cause Mechanism Typical scenario
Long storage at full charge plus heat Electrolyte decomposes and generates gas at high potential, raising internal pressure A full pack in a sun-baked car or a summer drawer
Overcharging A faulty or non-compliant charger pushes voltage past the limit No-name chargers, packs with no protection board
Over-discharging Forcing a charge into a deeply discharged pack damages the internal structure and generates gas Fast-charging a pack that sat flat for months
Physical damage A drop or a crush damages the internal separator A pack falling out of a bag onto hard ground

Note that “sitting unused” is not on that list. The combination worth watching is full charge plus heat, which is also the most common everyday situation.

The flat-surface test. Put the pack on a level surface (glass or marble is best), press one corner lightly and release. Does it rock like a spinning top? A slight rock can be case tolerance; a clear wobble is a warning.

Sight along the side in the light. Stand the pack on its side and check whether the case seam has opened or the sides bulge in a symmetrical arc. A healthy LP-E6NH should have flat, straight sides.

How it feels going in. If it goes into the body or the charger noticeably tighter, needs force, or the latch will not seat, the shape has already changed — do not force it and risk jamming it in the compartment. Of the three checks this is the most direct and reliable: if one is questionable and the other two are fine, keep watching; if two or more are off, retire the pack.

4. The first use after storage

After three months, check the charge level before deciding whether to charge rather than dropping it straight onto the dock. If it reads zero or the body does not recognize it at all, do not force a charge — that may be over-discharge, and pushing current into it carries risk. Treat it as end-of-life instead. If the level is in the normal range, one or two ordinary charge-discharge cycles bring it back; no special “activation” routine is needed.

Also, before the first demanding shoot after long storage, run one light-load full cycle and watch for unusual heat or sudden jumps on the gauge. It amounts to a cheap check-up.

For compatibility and recognition differences across generations, see the LP-E6NH category and the LP-E6 category. If you also shoot in the cold, the general conclusions in battery behavior at low temperatures apply to how temperature affects usable capacity. The same storage rules apply to YO’s LP-E6NH-compatible packs — leave them at about half charge before putting them away. One naming note: LP-E6+ is not a Canon designation, it is how some third parties label an enhanced pack, so follow the cell chemistry rather than the label.

FAQ

Is it okay to leave a battery in the camera for three months?

Not recommended. A body on standby draws a small current continuously, which over months can pull the pack into over-discharge, and the space inside a body is tight and vents poorly. Taking it out and storing it separately is safer.

It has swollen slightly — can I still use it?

No. Swelling means gas has formed inside and structural integrity is reduced. Continuing to charge and discharge it is a safety risk, and it may jam in the body. Dispose of it under local e-waste rules rather than in household trash.

Is the refrigerator a better place to store it?

Not recommended. A household fridge is humid, and condensation forms when you take the pack out, which is hard on the contacts and the protection board. Very low temperatures also affect the electrolyte. A cool, dry room is enough; there is no need to chill it deliberately.

Capacity dropped after long storage — is the pack failing?

Not necessarily. Some capacity loss is recoverable and comes back after a few normal cycles. Only if it stays clearly below the pre-storage level after several full cycles has irreversible degradation set in. That judgment needs a baseline, so record runtime before you put a pack away.

Posted on — Leave a comment

LP-E6NH Charger Guide — LC-E6, LC-E6E and Third-Party Docks

Short answer: the LP-E6NH has no USB-C charging port, so it must be charged in a dock. Canon’s own docks are the LC-E6 and LC-E6E, which belong to one electrical design — the suffix mainly reflects sales region and plug type. Third-party docks work and cost less, but the label must state LP-E6NH support, or you may end up with a partial charge or an oddly long charge time. Put simply, Canon sells certainty and third parties sell value. The gap is not whether the pack charges, but how accurately and consistently it stops.

Here is how the three options actually differ.

Why the LP-E6NH can only be dock-charged

No pack in this generation of Canon’s LP-E6 line has a USB-C port on the battery itself. That means two things:

  • Charging on the road requires a dock, or charging the pack inside the camera through the body’s USB-C port.
  • A power bank cannot connect to the battery directly. It can only run through the body, and the wattage plus whether shooting while charging works depends on the model.

This is not unique to the LP-E6NH — the LP-E6P has no charging port either. The whole family charges the same way; the differences sit in the charger itself.

LC-E6 and LC-E6E: two versions of one generation

These two are often read as successive products, but they are closer to regional variants of the same dock. In use they behave identically: a single bay, an indicator light for charge status, and an automatic stop when full.

Item LC-E6 LC-E6E Third-party dock
Supported packs LP-E6 / E6N / E6NH series LP-E6 / E6N / E6NH series Check the label; it must state LP-E6NH
Bays Single Single Single or dual; dual is more common
Full-charge detection Follows Canon’s cell curve Follows Canon’s cell curve Wide variation; budget models cut off early
Heat control Consistent Consistent Uneven; dual bays run hotter with two packs
Price bracket Canon pricing Canon pricing Clearly lower; common in the budget bracket

If your body is a recent model, one of these two probably came in the box. Both carry a charge curve that accounts for the LP-E6NH’s 2130mAh capacity and will fill it properly.

Three things to check on a third-party dock

1. The support list on the label

A listing that says “fits LP-E6” does not mean it supports the LP-E6NH. Older docks set their cutoff for 1800–1865mAh cells, and on a 2130mAh pack that can produce two results: an early full signal (you actually get 70–80%) or a charge that drags on unusually long. The label is a better guide than the title.

2. Charge current and dual-bay behavior

A two-bay dock is convenient, but plenty of budget models split the current when both bays are loaded, nearly doubling the time per pack and concentrating the heat. If you routinely go through three or four packs a day, a dual dock is still worth buying — just accept that charging two at once is slower.

3. Heat control and how the case feels

Warmth during charging is normal; a case that is truly too hot to hold is not. Budget docks cut costs on thermal control and case dissipation first. Favor models that describe temperature protection, and avoid charging in direct sun or inside a closed bag.

What to buy, in order, if you run multiple packs

Match the order to how hard you actually shoot:

  1. Start with one Canon dock. Use it as the reference for whether a third-party pack is really full — drop a pack that a third-party dock called complete into the Canon dock, and if it keeps charging for a long time, that dock’s cutoff is early.
  2. Then add a dual-bay third-party dock for bulk top-ups. Use it for daily rotation and charge everything the night before a shoot; efficiency is the whole point.
  3. Avoid no-name adapters that plug a battery straight into a power bank. They lack heat control and balancing, and they are hard on cells over time.
  4. Match pack numbers to charging bays. A fixed pairing makes it far easier to trace a problem to one pack or one bay.

For capacity and fit, see the LP-E6NH category; if you are still on an early body, the LP-E6 baseline models category covers the earlier specs. Third-party brands such as YO usually sell packs and docks as a bundle at a price well below a Canon kit, which makes them a reasonable second charging setup. One naming note: LP-E6+ is not a Canon designation — it is how some third parties (YO included) label an enhanced version of the LP-E6 form factor.

Charging habits matter more than the charger

Even the best dock cannot rescue bad habits. A few practical ones:

  • Do not charge immediately after a shoot. Let the pack come back to near room temperature first, especially after a summer day outdoors.
  • Do not store packs at a full 100% long term. For extended storage, keep them around half.
  • Do not leave a pack flat for months. Over-discharge can leave it unable to wake up.
  • Take packs off the charger once full. Canon’s dock has cutoff protection, but leaving them connected buys nothing.

FAQ

Can the LC-E6 and LC-E6E be used interchangeably?

Yes. Both charge the LP-E6 series to the same specification; the differences are sales region and plug type. When buying across regions, check the plug standard and the voltage marking, and use a plug adapter where needed.

Will a third-party dock damage a Canon pack?

A compliant one will not; a non-compliant one can. The risks come from a wrong cutoff voltage and missing heat control. When pairing a Canon pack with a third-party dock, watch for a pack that is unusually hot after charging or that loses runtime sharply, and stop using that dock if you see either.

Why does the camera show less than 100% after a full charge?

This is common with third-party docks. The dock judges fullness by voltage, while the body combines a coulomb counter with the voltage curve, so the two use different criteria. A 5–10% gap is normal; a much larger gap means the dock is cutting off early.

Can I charge the LP-E6NH through the camera’s USB-C port?

You can charge a pack while it sits in the body, but power is limited, it is slow, and the body warms up. That is fine in an emergency, but a dock is the better daily option. Check your body’s manual for what it actually supports.

Posted on — Leave a comment

How Much Does Airplane Mode or Lower Brightness Actually Save? NP-FZ100 Draw Compared

Short version: airplane mode pays the most, typically saving roughly 10–20% in normal shooting. Dimming the screen alone is worth about 5–10%, but combined with viewfinder use and auto review off, the stack saves around 20–35%. In frames, a body that used to deliver 400–600 per day comes out roughly 80–200 ahead. What follows comes from one body and one NP-FZ100 with a single variable changed at a time, so treat the figures as ranges for setting priorities — not as lab-grade measurements.

How the comparison was run

To keep results comparable, the approach was one variable at a time under a fixed routine: same body, same pack, room temperature, and a repeated cycle of compose, half-press, release, pause a few seconds. Bursts, playback and transfers were kept out of the loop. Runtime is described two ways: draw relative to baseline in percent, and an approximate frame count.

  • Baseline: viewfinder composing, standard brightness, all radios off, no review, single AF.
  • Variables: screen composing, brightness, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, location logging, auto review, stabilization, continuous AF.
  • Why ranges only: individual pack wear, ambient temperature, power-on time and shooting rhythm all move the result.

Each setting on its own

Variable (vs. baseline) Extra draw (approx.) In frames (approx.) Verdict
Compose on the screen +10–25% 50–120 fewer Use the finder unless you need the screen
Screen at maximum brightness +5–10% 30–60 fewer A middle setting is enough
Wi-Fi left on, waiting +10–20% 50–110 fewer Off when unused
Bluetooth linked to phone +3–8% 20–45 fewer Disconnect after transfer
Location logging +5–10% 30–60 fewer Off unless needed
Auto review every frame +5–15% 30–80 fewer Off, or down to 1 second
Stabilization running +5–10% 30–60 fewer Off on a tripod
Continuous AF +5–10% 30–60 fewer AF-S for static subjects

What they add up to in combination

Individually these look minor, but real shooting runs several at once. Here’s the estimated draw for three typical habits, relative to baseline.

Habit Draw vs. baseline (approx.) Usable frames (approx.)
Baseline (finder, everything off) 100% 500–700
Typical (screen + Wi-Fi on + auto review) 125–160% 320–560
Heavy (plus AF-C, high brightness, location) 140–180% 280–500
Optimized (airplane mode, finder, no review) 100–105% 480–700

Moving from typical to optimized is worth roughly 80–200 extra frames a day. That gap is also why Sony’s CIPA numbers — usually 500–700 frames — feel optimistic: day-to-day use tends to deliver around 60–80% of the rating.

Two practical notes on reading the table. The numbers stack on the body you actually own — a high-resolution body with a power-hungry processor will show smaller percentage swings than an older one, because the sensor and processor baseline is larger. And the frame counts assume a stills day. Add video to the mix and the whole picture shifts, since recording sits on a completely different draw level.

Airplane mode: the single biggest win

Radios draw power while doing nothing. Wi-Fi scans and broadcasts on a cycle, Bluetooth keeps shaking hands with the phone, and location logging never stops writing. Together they commonly cost 10–20% of a pack or two per day. The fix is trivial: enable airplane mode in the network menu, switch it off only while transferring, then back on. You can go finer-grained and keep Bluetooth for a remote while killing Wi-Fi, but you give back some of the gain.

Brightness: modest alone, worth doing anyway

Maximum to middle is worth around 5–10%. Its real value is how it interacts with composing: screen plus high brightness is a 15–30% swing. So the better combination is viewfinder priority plus a middle brightness setting, not screen composing with the brightness pulled down. Viewfinder versus screen draw goes deeper on this pair.

Two variables that matter more than settings

  • Temperature. Below freezing, capacity drops noticeably, and around -10°C you may see roughly half of normal. No menu change recovers that; body warmth and rotation do.
  • Pack wear. Lithium cells typically hold about 80% capacity after 300–500 cycles. A two-year-old pack will test well below a fresh one, so always compare using the same pack or the conclusion is worthless.

Video and long bursts sit on a much higher draw level than stills. Everything above applies to stills-first work; for video, see the draw ranking by shooting mode.

One more thing worth testing on your own kit: accessory draw. An external monitor on HDMI, a wireless microphone receiver, or a GPS-type accessory left plugged in all sit outside the menu variables above, and on some rigs they cost more than any single setting. If your numbers don’t match the ranges here, unplug everything and re-run the comparison.

FAQ

Does airplane mode affect image quality?

No. It only disables wireless communication. The imaging path is untouched; you just lose remote shooting and instant transfer.

I changed these and my runtime didn’t improve. Why?

Likely an aged pack or a cold environment. Try the comparison with a healthier battery, and confirm no background transfer job is running.

Is it worth switching stabilization off?

Not for handheld low light — keepers matter more than charge. On a tripod, at high shutter speeds or with flash, turning it off is the better trade.

Do third-party packs respond the same way?

The trend holds; absolute numbers follow usable capacity. With an NP-FZ100 compatible pack rated at 2280mAh, matching the original spec, the percentage savings carry over closely enough.

Settings only go so far; the pack count does the rest. Our NP-FZ100 compatible battery is rated 2280mAh / 7.2V / roughly 16.4Wh, around $17.89 per pack, around $22.93 with one charger and around $36.74 for two batteries plus charger; the TNP-FZ100 (2400mAh, roughly 17.3Wh) runs about $19.66 / $24.70 / $39.92 for more headroom. Studios and bulk buyers should use wholesale inquiry — orders above 100 units are quoted by batch.

Posted on — Leave a comment

LP-E6P Long-Term Wear: Degradation and Swelling Risk

Short answer: LP-E6P rarely ages first by “holding less”. It ages by “failing to hold up under heavy load” — daily shooting shows nothing, but as soon as you move to 8K or high frame rates, recording time is noticeably shorter than a new pack. The reason is that it works at high discharge current for long periods, so rising internal resistance becomes the bottleneck before capacity loss does. Swelling risk is genuinely higher than with capacity-oriented packs, but it is manageable, and the key is avoiding a full-charge store immediately after a hot heavy session.

LP-E6P is the model launched in 2024 with the EOS R5 Mark II, and Canon states its selling point plainly: higher continuous discharge capability. In capacity terms it stays in the 2130mAh class, the same tier as LP-E6NH. That means it is not a longer-lasting battery but a battery that handles more current, and judging its health requires a different set of standards.

One: three knock-on effects of high discharge

The first is heat. During high-current output, ohmic losses inside the cells grow with the square of the current, and all of that energy becomes heat. On an R5 Mark II at 8K or high frame rate, the pack’s sustained current is far above what stills demand, and the body’s own heat adds to the pack’s, so temperatures run clearly higher.

The second is rising internal resistance. Heat accelerates the rise in resistance, and higher resistance in turn produces more heat at the same current — a positive feedback loop. That is why packs used under heavy load often degrade faster and faster rather than declining evenly.

The third is voltage sag. The body decides whether there is charge left by reading terminal voltage, which equals open-circuit voltage minus current times internal resistance. Once resistance grows, a large current draw collapses the terminal voltage immediately, and the body concludes the pack is low and ends the take early or asks for a swap. There is still energy inside; it simply cannot be released.

Two: two degradation paths, considered separately

Dimension Behavior How to notice Effect
Capacity fade Less total energy stored Shorter light-load shooting time, shorter charging time Lower overall runtime
Power fade Voltage sags quickly at high current Recording time shrinks only in heavy modes Top-spec features become limited

Both paths usually run at once, but at different speeds. In a high-discharge pack, power fade generally leads, which produces an easily misread situation: stills are perfectly normal, then 8K stops early “for no reason”. Users suspect body overheating or a firmware problem, when in fact swapping in a new pack restores normal behavior.

This also explains a common question — why the same pack behaves normally in someone else’s body. Their body may simply never need that much continuous current, so power fade never becomes a bottleneck in their work.

Three: three checks that need no instruments

  1. Heavy-load comparison. On the same body, same recording spec, same ambient temperature, record with a new pack and with the pack in question until each stops automatically, and compare the times. A difference within two tenths is normal aging; beyond three tenths, power fade is clearly significant.
  2. Voltage sag observation. At low charge (below three tenths), start a heavy recording and see whether the body quickly warns about low battery or stops outright. A new pack still holds for a while; an old one often gives up within seconds to tens of seconds.
  3. Charging and heat. Charging from the same level on the same charger, a clearly shorter charge time — or a pack that runs noticeably hotter than a new one during charging — is supporting evidence of raised internal resistance.

Of the three, the first is the most reliable and the most worth doing once when the camera is new, as a baseline record. Without a baseline, every later feeling that “it got shorter” stays unquantified.

Four: swelling risk, when to replace, and spare strategy

Swelling is gas generation inside the cell raising internal pressure. For LP-E6P, three factors stack up: the heat of heavy load, the high potential of a full charge, and electrolyte decomposition after long cycling. All three together is the worst case, and the typical scenario is “half a day of 8K, the pack still hot, straight onto the charger at home until full, then left in a bag overnight”.

The safer routine: after a heavy session, let the pack cool in open air to near room temperature before charging; take it off the charger once full rather than leaving it there; store long-idle packs at four to six tenths of charge. None of this is complicated, but it cuts the risk substantially. The checks match those for capacity packs: lay it flat on a table and see whether it rocks, look along the seam against the light for gaps, and notice whether it slides into the body more tightly. Any clearly abnormal result means retire it.

As for timing, use “heavy-load recording time down to seven tenths of a new pack” as your reference line rather than waiting until it is unusable. Power fade accelerates late in life and tends to surface exactly when you need it most — a sudden stop during an important 8K shoot costs far more than a pack.

On spares, bodies that take LP-E6P generally draw a lot, so two packs is the floor. A sensible arrangement keeps one relatively new pack as the dedicated top-spec pack and demotes older packs to routine 4K or stills. That extracts the remaining value from old packs without putting critical takes at risk. YO’s compatible LP-E6P suits a supplementary role, absorbing cycles. For the generational differences between LP-E6P and LP-E6NH, see the LP-E6P category; if you also shoot bodies like the R5 or R6, the LP-E6NH category covers the capacity-oriented options. Cold further lowers terminal voltage, and the mechanism is described in cold-weather battery behavior.

FAQ

Is LP-E6P longer-lasting than LP-E6NH?

Not in that sense. Both are in the same capacity tier, and LP-E6P’s advantage is continuous discharge capability. On a heavy-load body it keeps top-spec modes running steadily; under light loads its cycle life is not necessarily better than a capacity-oriented pack, because high discharge itself generates more heat.

Does it degrade more slowly in an older body?

Usually yes. Older bodies draw less current, so the pack works in a gentler range, with less heat and slower growth in internal resistance. But that also means the premium you paid for high discharge capability never turns into real benefit.

Is a slightly warm battery normal?

Warmth after heavy recording is normal and subsides as it cools. If it is still clearly warm after resting at room temperature, or becomes unusually hot while charging, stop using it immediately and check the charger.

Can I charge an LP-E6P on a third-party charger?

A reliable dock charger is fine, but confirm that its cut-off voltage and current strategy match a 7.2V two-cell series pack. Chargers of unknown origin at unusually low prices carry higher risk; without complete overcharge protection, they are a common source of swelling and safety incidents.

Posted on — Leave a comment

What Is LP-E6+ — A Third-Party Label, Not a Canon Model

Short answer: LP-E6+ is not a Canon model. Canon has released only four packs in the LP-E6 family — LP-E6 (1800mAh), LP-E6N (1865mAh), LP-E6NH (2130mAh) and the LP-E6P introduced in 2024 with the EOS R5 Mark II. “LP-E6+” is how third parties (YO included) label an enhanced version to distinguish a higher tier in their own range. It describes a class of packs that fit LP-E6 bodies and are built better than a maker’s base model — not an entry in Canon’s catalog.

The distinction is not wordplay. Once you understand it, you know what to compare against, what to expect, and which marketing claims to discount.

Canon has exactly four models

Nail down the official family first; every later comparison depends on it.

Official model Rated capacity Background Typical bodies
LP-E6 1800mAh / 7.2V Widely adopted around 2008 with the 5D Mark II 5D Mark II, 7D, 60D
LP-E6N 1865mAh / 7.2V Updated around 2014 with a new body generation 5D Mark III, 5D Mark IV, 6D, 6D Mark II, 80D, 90D
LP-E6NH 2130mAh / 7.2V Introduced in 2020 with the EOS R5 / R6 R5, R6, R6 Mark II, R7 and all earlier bodies
LP-E6P 2130mAh class Introduced in 2024 with the EOS R5 Mark II, focused on high continuous discharge R5 Mark II and newer bodies

There is no LP-E6+ in that table. Almost every LP-E6+ you see on a marketplace is a third-party maker’s own model built on LP-E6NH-class specifications, where the plus expresses “stronger than our base model” rather than a Canon generation number.

What the plus sign is trying to say

Third parties need a differentiating tag they can put in a listing title. Calling it an LP-E6NH makes it look like a counterfeit, while an invented code gets no search traffic — so LP-E6+ becomes a compromise that keeps the main keyword and implies “enhanced”.

A few common uses:

  • Capacity boost: rated at 2200mAh or higher, which reads better than Canon’s 2130mAh.
  • Discharge boost: claiming higher sustained current, aimed at the LP-E6P’s use cases.
  • Feature boost: a USB-C charging port, a charge indicator, a Type-C input.
  • Marketing only: a new shell and packaging over the same cells as the base model.

Of those four, the first three mean something real; the fourth can only be detected through specifications and teardowns. So when you see a plus, the first question should be “enhanced where”, not “better than Canon”.

Where enhanced packs usually add something

Capacity — possible, within limits

The LP-E6 shell is a fixed size and cell energy density gains are limited. Products rated 2200-2400mAh do exist, but watch the gap between rating and measurement. The higher the claim, the more you should check whether test conditions are stated.

The charging port — the genuine differentiator

Canon’s LP-E6NH and LP-E6P both lack a USB-C charging port. Some enhanced third-party packs add a Type-C port on the side so you can top up from a power bank. For long trips and travel shooting that is real convenience, and it is the most valuable thing the plus buys.

Discharge — it depends on whether the body can use it

Enhanced discharge means little in an older body, because its power circuit already caps momentary current. The bodies that genuinely need high discharge are newer ones like the EOS R5 Mark II, and those also have stricter recognition requirements. Third-party performance here varies; marketing alone will not tell you.

The identification chip — the most overlooked item

Whether a percentage appears, and whether a “cannot communicate” message shows up, depends on the identification chip. There is no common standard, and even batches from one brand can differ.

Three questions to settle before buying

  1. Which official specification does it correspond to? Was it built to LP-E6N or to LP-E6NH specifications? That determines what you should be comparing its price against.
  2. Is my body on its supported list, for the right year? Early bodies such as the 5D Mark II and 60D are more likely to have recognition issues.
  3. Does it have a charging port, and at what wattage? If escaping the dock is the reason you are buying, confirm this, or you will end up with a pack that still needs one.

For how Canon’s three general-purpose generations perform in practice, see the LP-E6NH category; if your body is a high-discharge model such as the R5 Mark II, go straight to the LP-E6P category instead of looking for the answer among third-party enhanced packs.

FAQ

Is LP-E6+ a new Canon model?

No. Canon’s official LP-E6 family is LP-E6, LP-E6N, LP-E6NH and LP-E6P. LP-E6+ is a third-party naming convention, with no common standard between brands, so the packs cannot be treated as equivalent.

Will an LP-E6+ fit every Canon LP-E6 body?

Physically it usually will, because it reuses the LP-E6 series shell and contacts. Whether it is recognized properly and whether the gauge is accurate depends on that product’s chip and your body firmware, so confirm the supported-model list before buying.

If the rating is higher than Canon’s, is it more durable?

Not necessarily. A rating is an ideal-condition laboratory figure, while real runtime is affected by discharge curve, internal resistance and temperature. A pack with high capacity but high resistance may sag sooner under heavy load.

Why do some LP-E6+ packs have a USB-C port when Canon’s do not?

Because Canon’s generation of LP-E6 packs was never designed with a charging port, and third parties add a charging module to the shell. It is a deliberate third-party design choice, not something Canon overlooked.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Camera Power-Saving Settings: 10 Changes That Stretch Every NP-FZ100

The cheapest way to get more frames out of one NP-FZ100 isn’t another battery — it’s the settings menu. The ten changes below are ordered by gain versus cost. Applied together, they typically add roughly a third to a half more frames in mixed shooting. If you currently leave Wi-Fi on, compose on the screen and review constantly, the improvement is larger and can approach double. The NP-FZ100 is rated 2280mAh / 7.2V / roughly 16.4Wh and works across the A7 III, A7 IV, A7R V, A9 II, A6700, FX3 and more, so dialing these in is effectively free capacity on every pack you own.

The ten settings and what they’re worth

Setting Approx. gain Effort Cost to you
Airplane mode on About 10–20% Low No remote, no instant transfer
Shorten auto power-off About 5–15% Low More half-presses to wake
Viewfinder priority About 10–20% Low Different shooting position
Lower screen brightness About 5–10% Low Harder to see in bright light
Turn off auto review About 5–15% Low No instant confirmation
Disable stabilization when unused About 5–10% Medium Lower safe shutter speed handheld
Switch to single AF About 5–10% Medium Fewer keepers on action
Drop phone link and location logging About 5–10% Low No geotagged files
Simplify display overlays About 3–8% Low Less info on screen
Temperature management About 20–50% in cold Low Carry more, keep them warm

These are experience-based ranges that shift with body, firmware and the rest of your setup. Use them to set priorities, not as measured results.

First five: small changes, real gains

1. Airplane mode, killing Wi-Fi, Bluetooth and NFC

Radios are the invisible drain. Wi-Fi sitting in wait of a connection and Bluetooth shaking hands with your phone draw power even when nothing is being transferred. When you don’t need transfer, flip on airplane mode or switch the radios off individually, then turn them on only while sending. This is the most reliable item on the list.

2. Set auto power-off to the shortest option

A camera idling between frames burns through measurable charge in just a few minutes. Set the auto power-off start time to one minute — some bodies offer 30 seconds — and get used to waking it with a half-press. Over a day it adds up.

3. Viewfinder priority, not a screen that’s always on

The viewfinder is a tiny panel; the rear screen is around three inches with a backlight. Set the finder/monitor selection to viewfinder priority and kill any behavior that leaves the screen lit between shots — viewfinder versus screen draw covers the detail.

4. Brightness only as high as you need

Dropping from maximum to a middle setting doesn’t save much on its own, but paired with viewfinder use it compounds. In bright outdoor light, raising brightness is the wrong move anyway — the finder is both cheaper and easier to read.

5. Turn auto review off or down to one second

Two seconds of screen per frame means hundreds of screen wake-ups per day. Review in batches during lulls instead of checking every shot.

Middle three: some trade-offs

6. Stabilization off on a tripod or at high shutter speeds

In-body and lens stabilization draw current while they work. Turn them off when the camera is on a tripod or when fast shutter speeds are freezing the action; keep them on for handheld low light, where sharpness matters more. They’re separate systems and some bodies let you control each one.

7. Single AF instead of continuous

AF-C keeps the focus motor and processor computing nonstop. For static subjects, AF-S or manual focus is cheaper. Sports and kids are the exception — don’t economize there.

8. Break the phone link and location logging

Pulling location from a phone keeps Bluetooth alive in the background, which is a hidden cost. Switch off location logging when you don’t need it and disconnect the standing phone link.

Last two: the ones people skip

9. Trim what’s on the displays

Always-on histograms, grids, levels and focus peaking add processing load. Turn off what you don’t need and call it up when you do. Day to day you won’t notice.

10. Temperature: the underestimated one

Below freezing, capacity drops sharply and around -10°C you may see roughly half of normal. No setting fixes that. In winter, spare packs in an inside pocket and regular rotation beat all ten menu items combined — more in battery behavior in cold weather.

One more: HDMI out and wireless remote

An external monitor connected, or a wireless remote receiver listening, keeps the body outputting or polling. Disconnect when you’re not using them. Accessory draw often outweighs the menu items above.

FAQ

Will these really double my frames per pack?

Depends where you start. Coming from Wi-Fi on, screen composing and constant review, the gain can approach double. If your setup was already lean, expect closer to a third.

Do power settings hurt image quality?

No. These change radios, displays, focus behavior and stabilization — not exposure or imaging. The one indirect effect is that disabling stabilization can affect handheld steadiness.

Do they help during video?

They help less. Sensor and processor dominate while recording; killing radios and dimming the screen still saves something, but less than in stills. For long takes, look at dummy battery and power adapter options.

Should I buy fewer batteries once I’ve done this?

Do the settings first, then decide the count. Settings are free; extra packs add weight, storage and rotation overhead.

With the menu sorted, match the pack count to your shooting volume: our NP-FZ100 compatible battery is rated 2280mAh / 7.2V / roughly 16.4Wh, around $17.89 per pack, around $22.93 with one charger and around $36.74 for two batteries plus charger. For more capacity, the TNP-FZ100 (2400mAh, roughly 17.3Wh) runs about $19.66 / $24.70 / $39.92. Teams buying in volume should use wholesale inquiry — orders above 100 units are quoted by batch.

Posted on — Leave a comment

LP-E6P on the R1 and R5 Mark II: Power Floor for 8K

Short answer: on these two bodies, the “power floor” for LP-E6P is not “will it still turn on” but “will it hold a heavy load without stopping when the charge is low”. The practical floor: do not start a top-spec recording below two to three tenths of charge, rotate two packs rather than stretching one, and the moment the body warns about low battery, stop the demanding take instead of gambling on another few dozen seconds.

The EOS R5 Mark II and the EOS R1 are both 2024 high-end models paired with LP-E6P. Their heavy-load profiles are not identical: the R5 Mark II has 8K-class recording needs, while the R1’s sensor resolution means 8K is not its selling point and the pressure comes more from 6K RAW and high-frame-rate 4K. What they share is that both demand more continuous discharge current than the R5 and R6 generation.

One: the floor is a voltage question, not a capacity one

The body judges pack condition from terminal voltage. Terminal voltage equals the cell’s open-circuit voltage minus internal resistance times current. At high charge the open-circuit voltage is high and resistance is low, so a big current draw barely dents it. At low charge the open-circuit voltage is already low, and resistance has grown with cycling and temperature, so the same current pushes terminal voltage below the protection threshold.

Once the threshold trips, the body typically warns about low battery, stops recording, or simply shuts down to protect itself. There is still energy in the pack; it just cannot be released under heavy load. That is why “one bar left” and “can record 8K” are two entirely different statements.

Temperature magnifies the problem. In the cold, electrolyte viscosity rises and internal resistance climbs, so terminal voltage collapses sooner. After long heavy recording the pack heats up, and higher temperature raises resistance as well. The same pack can therefore behave very differently outdoors in winter and in an air-conditioned room.

Two: how three load types compare

Load type Current profile Main source of strain Relative strain
8K-class recording Sustained high current Sensor readout, encoding, cooling, card writing Highest
6K RAW / high frame rate Sustained high current, sharper peaks Data volume, processor load, storage writes High
Routine 4K recording Moderate sustained current Encoding and screen Medium
Continuous stills Short pulses Autofocus and shutter Low

The way to use that table is to allocate packs: give the healthiest one to the highest-strain tier and leave older packs for routine recording. Not the other way round — do not send a degraded pack into 8K and then suspect the body is overheating.

Three: five rules you can act on

  1. Two to three tenths of charge is the red line. Below that, do not start a top-spec recording. Not because it cannot record, but because it may stop at any moment, and it usually stops at the worst moment of the take.
  2. Use a full pack for the important shot. Changing a battery costs seconds; reshooting may cost an afternoon.
  3. Do not relay between hot packs. Swapping one pack for another after a pack has run hot does nothing for the body’s internal temperature, and the second pack then works in worse conditions. Giving the body a few minutes to cool is more effective than swapping.
  4. Warm packs up in the cold. For winter outdoor work, carrying packs in an inside pocket rather than the outer compartment of a bag buys noticeably more time.
  5. Prefer external power for fixed positions. Some bodies support USB-C PD input, so for long interviews or livestreams you can run on mains and save packs for handheld work. Whether yours supports it depends on the body manual.

Four: variables beyond the battery, and a pre-shoot checklist

Memory cards. High-bitrate recording demands high write speeds, and an inadequate or overheated card will also stop the recording. That kind of stop looks very much like a power problem and is easily misdiagnosed as a battery fault. When troubleshooting, swap in a known-good card first, then a battery — it saves a lot of wasted effort.

Cooling. An overheated body will drop specs or stop recording on its own, independent of the battery. During long top-spec takes, open the side covers, keep direct sun off the camera, and avoid running it inside a closed bag. Good cooling also extends how long a given pack lasts.

A pre-shoot checklist follows the same logic. On the battery side: are there at least two fully charged primary packs, is one of them fairly new, do you have insulation for cold weather, are the charger and cables packed. On the body side: is the firmware reasonably current (some high-spec features depend on it), is there enough free space on the card, and does the recording spec match the card’s speed.

The list looks fussy, but it prevents the overwhelming majority of “it stopped halfway” incidents. Worrying about exactly how many minutes a particular pack will record is far less useful — that number changes with bitrate, temperature, cooling, and card speed, and only your own baseline data means anything. For how LP-E6P differs in intent from capacity-oriented packs, see the LP-E6P category; if you work on bodies like the R5 or R6, the LP-E6NH category is the better fit. For the physical shape of the four generations and how they interchange, see the LP-E6 category. YO’s compatible LP-E6P works well as a second or third pack covering routine recording blocks.

FAQ

Can I still record 8K at 15% charge?

Technically it may start, but it is not advisable. At low charge the terminal voltage is already low, and the current surge of a heavy load can easily trip protection within tens of seconds. A take that starts but cannot finish is worse than a clean low-battery warning.

If I rotate two packs, is runtime simply the sum of both?

Close, but not a simple sum. The body does not cool down during the swap, so the second pack works in worse conditions, and the real total is usually slightly below the sum of the two measured separately. Do not plan your day on 1+1.

Why is one pack fine on an R5 but strained on an R5 Mark II?

Because the two bodies draw different currents. The R5 Mark II needs higher sustained discharge in top-spec modes, and a degraded pack with raised internal resistance sags more easily in that situation. The pack is not broken; it simply no longer meets this body’s peak demand.

What does a “battery communication error” mean?

Usually oxidized or dirty contacts, or a fault in the pack’s protection board communication. Clean the contacts and retry first. If several packs fail in the same body, check the body’s contacts; if the same pack fails in several bodies, the pack needs replacing.

Posted on — Leave a comment

LP-E6+ on 5D Mark III, 6D and 7D Mark II — Stability

Short answer: in a 5D Mark III, 6D or 7D Mark II an LP-E6+ enhanced pack generally shoots normally, because average draw on these three bodies is not high. The real issue is not whether the camera powers on but the moments that demand high current — fast bursts, long-exposure noise reduction, live-view video — where a pack with higher internal resistance sags first and shows up as a jumping gauge, a burst that stalls, or a shutdown with two bars still showing. Put another way, older bodies are not sensitive to capacity; they are sensitive to discharge stability.

The three bodies draw power differently, so the same pack behaves differently in each. Taking them in turn.

Older bodies do not actually ask for much

A DSLR is built around an optical finder; with live view off, the sensor and screen are essentially idle and standby draw is low. The current a 5D Mark III, 6D or 7D Mark II needs in everyday shooting is far below that of a mirrorless body like the EOS R5. That means:

  • A healthy mid-capacity pack is enough for several hundred to a thousand-plus stills.
  • The benefit of extra capacity is less visible on a DSLR than on a mirrorless body.
  • Internal resistance, oxidized contacts and cold temperatures matter more to stability than capacity does.

So the point of fitting an LP-E6+ to an older body is not “200mAh more”, it is “can this pack hold voltage through a high-load moment”.

How the three bodies differ under load

Body Power characteristics Main risk with an LP-E6+
5D Mark III 22.3MP full frame, 6fps bursts, dual card slots Writing to both cards plus bursting raises momentary current, making sag more noticeable
6D Entry full frame, about 4.5fps, single slot Lowest load and highest tolerance; issues tend to be about recognition and display
7D Mark II APS-C speed body, 10fps bursts, dual card slots Fast bursts plus continuous AF concentrate the draw; the most demanding of the three

The 7D Mark II is the one that deserves the most care when choosing a pack: 10fps plus dual-card writing raises momentary current well above the other two. If you mainly shoot sport or wildlife in long high-speed sequences, the effect of internal resistance is magnified.

How voltage sag presents itself

A burst that stalls or slows

The mirror and shutter are mechanical loads that draw current in a concentrated way during a burst. With higher internal resistance, voltage dips momentarily and the body’s protection logic slows or pauses. The symptom is a burst that suddenly drags “even though there is clearly charge left”.

Shutdown during a long exposure

The exposure itself does not draw much, but the noise reduction that follows needs a steady supply. If the pack is already near the end of its charge, this is the stage most likely to trigger a shutdown and lose the frame. That is why long exposures are a case for swapping packs at the halfway mark.

Dropped frames in live view or video

With live view on, a DSLR’s power profile approaches a mirrorless body’s: the sensor stays on, the screen stays lit, and a stabilized lens may be working too. Sustained discharge capability starts to matter, and a poor pack shows it by stopping the recording partway through.

A jumping gauge

This is the most common and least harmful symptom. Older bodies estimate charge from voltage, and a third-party pack’s discharge curve does not match, so three bars can drop straight to one. It does not affect shooting, but it does affect your judgment about when to swap.

When to put Canon back in the primary slot

An LP-E6+ is not unusable, it simply has limits. In the following situations, keep a Canon pack as the primary:

  1. Commercial work or anything that cannot be reshot. Weddings, competitions and news assignments carry a cost of failure far above the price difference.
  2. Cold conditions. Cold already raises internal resistance, and adding third-party consistency variation makes the drop faster and more sudden.
  3. Intensive high-speed bursts. Especially on a 7D Mark II, Canon is steadier in the primary slot.
  4. Packs more than two years old. Canon or not, resistance rises with cycle count, and at that point replacement is the better move than improvising.

As a backup, the value of an LP-E6+ holds up. Brands such as YO offer a usable alternative in the budget bracket, well suited to being the third or fourth redundant pack rather than the only one you depend on. Keep the naming straight as well: LP-E6+ is not a Canon designation — it is how some third parties (YO included) label an enhanced version of the LP-E6 form factor, so two packs with that label are not necessarily comparable.

A few practical details that improve stability

  • Clean the contacts: wipe the body’s battery chamber and the pack’s contacts with a pencil eraser or a cotton swab of anhydrous alcohol. Oxidation is a hidden cause of sag.
  • Do not leave packs in a bag in the sun: heat accelerates the rise in internal resistance, and a car in summer is the worst case.
  • Store long-term at half charge: full or empty storage both accelerate fade.
  • Group packs by capacity: older bodies do not care about capacity but they do notice mixing old and new, so try to use one batch for a given shoot.

If you are still on an earlier 5D Mark II or 60D, compatibility is a little more conservative; see the notes in the LP-E6 baseline models category. For the full comparison of Canon’s three general-purpose generations, see the LP-E6NH category.

FAQ

Will an LP-E6+ in a 5D Mark III report a communication error?

It can, depending on the product’s identification chip and the body firmware. When the message appears the camera usually still shoots, only without a gauge. If it happens often, switch to a brand with more stable recognition, or to a Canon pack.

How much runtime does an LP-E6+ add on a 6D?

The 6D draws little to begin with, so the marginal gain from capacity is limited. Compared with changing packs, reviewing less, turning off wireless and avoiding long live-view sessions help runtime more directly.

The 7D Mark II drains fast during bursts — is it the pack or the body?

First swap in a Canon pack known to be healthy and compare. If the symptom disappears, the original pack’s internal resistance is the cause; if it persists, suspect oxidized body contacts or poor contact in the battery chamber.

Do older bodies benefit from the 2130mAh version?

Better to have it than not, but it is not decisive. Older bodies care more about discharge stability and recognition reliability; as long as capacity is at or above the 1800mAh level, everyday use is much the same.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Uninterrupted Power for Streaming and Long Takes: NP-FZ100 with a Dummy Battery or AC Adapter

Want an A7 IV, FX3 or ZV-E1 to record or stream for hours? Stacking NP-FZ100 packs is the expensive way to do it. The stable answer is a dummy battery fed by an AC adapter or a large power bank. The dummy takes the place of the pack in the compartment and passes through continuous power, so runtime is set by the external source instead of the 2280mAh / roughly 16.4Wh inside one battery. If you only record a few minutes at a time, two spare packs in rotation will do. Past an hour of continuous recording, or for a full stream, go external.

Four options compared

Option Runtime Upside Watch out
Rotating NP-FZ100 packs About 80–130 min of 4K each No extra gear, full mobility Swapping cuts the take; needs a person
Dummy battery + AC adapter Unlimited where mains exist Stable, cool, affordable Tethered to an outlet; mind cable length
Dummy battery + power bank Set by bank size, often 3–8 hours Works outdoors, stays mobile Confirm output voltage and wattage match
USB-C power to the body Varies by body One less accessory Some bodies only charge, don’t run, while shooting

External power solves the energy problem, not the heat problem. Recording can still stop on thermal protection or hit a file-size limit. Keep air moving around the body and stay out of direct sun for long 4K takes.

What a dummy battery is, and how to choose one

How it works

A dummy battery — also sold as a DC coupler — is a regulation module shaped like a pack. It slots into the compartment, meets the body’s contacts and stores nothing; it simply converts external power to the roughly 7.2V the camera wants. Three things decide whether a given unit is right:

  • Voltage and polarity. It has to match the body’s spec. Reversed polarity can damage the camera, so confirm the model with the seller — A7 III, A7 IV, A7R V, A9 II, FX3 and so on.
  • Current headroom. The adapter or bank should exceed the body’s peak draw; leaving 30% or more spare is the comfortable margin.
  • Door and cable routing. Most units use a flat ribbon cable that exits through a notch in the battery door. Check your door has that notch and never pinch or fold the cable.

Matching the power source to the job

  • Fixed streaming rig: mains adapter. Stable, and it frees up your power banks.
  • Shooting on the move outdoors: a power bank with enough output, kept in open air and away from the body’s vents.
  • Car or van: a 12V socket adapter or inverter. Stop-start systems cut power momentarily, so a supply with some buffering is worth having.

Wiring it up: checks first, power last

Power details differ by body. Video shooters can cross-check against battery setups for FX3 and FX30 creators, and A7S III owners against the A7S III video battery plan.

  • Confirm body and battery type. The NP-FZ100 fits the A7 III / A7 IV / A7R series / A9 series / A1 / A6600 / A6700 / A7C II / FX3 / FX30 / ZV-E1 and others. The A6400, A6500, A7 II and A7R II use NP-FW50 and can’t take an FZ100 dummy. The Sony mirrorless battery cross-reference settles it.
  • Check voltage before it goes in. Meter the output of the adapter or coupler and confirm it’s inside the body’s range. If it’s off, don’t install it.
  • Install with the camera off. Push the dummy in the same way as a real pack until the latch seats, and run the ribbon out through the door notch.
  • Power the supply, then the camera. Energizing the source first avoids a surge at switch-on.
  • Confirm the body reads it. After power-up, check the charge display. “Cannot recognize this battery” means power down, refit and check for debris on the contacts.
  • Test-record five minutes. Before going live, confirm the camera doesn’t shut down, overheat or reboot from unstable supply.
  • Keep a fallback. For streaming, a real pack in the bag with a plan to switch over beats a stream that dies when the mains blips.

Safety notes

  • Skip unlabeled modules. Anything without stated voltage, current and supported models may lack over-voltage and over-current protection. Buy from a listing that publishes the spec.
  • Watch the heat. Both camera and power module warm up over long takes. Don’t stack a power bank on the body where the heat collects.
  • Weather sealing is compromised. A cable out of the battery door breaks the original seal, so add cover in rain or snow.
  • A dummy battery doesn’t charge. Don’t put it in a charger, and don’t try to charge the camera while it’s wired up.
  • Your real packs still need care. If you run external power most of the time, the NP-FZ100 packs sit idle — top them up every three months and store them at 40–60%.

FAQ

Will a dummy battery hurt the camera over a full day?

Not by itself. The risk isn’t the power path, it’s a mismatch: wrong voltage, too little current or poor ventilation. Selection and airflow matter more than the decision to use one.

How big a power bank do I need?

Work from the body’s draw. As a rough guide for common 4K settings, an hour consumes roughly the energy of one to two NP-FZ100 packs — somewhere in the teens to twenties in watt-hours. Size the bank from that and leave headroom.

My body takes USB-C power. Do I still need a dummy?

Depends on the body. Some will charge while off or idle but behave differently while recording, and that has to be tested on your unit. For work that can’t drop, a dummy battery is the more predictable route.

How many real packs should I keep around?

Two minimum for mobile work, as backup and fallback. On mains at a fixed position, one or two covers the times you need to move the camera.

Spend on power for a fixed rig and on packs for a mobile one. Our NP-FZ100 compatible battery is rated at 2280mAh / 7.2V / roughly 16.4Wh, around $17.89 per pack, around $22.93 with one charger and around $36.74 for two batteries plus charger; the higher-capacity TNP-FZ100 (2400mAh) runs about $19.66 / $24.70 / $39.92. Streaming teams and production houses buying batteries or complete power kits in volume should go through wholesale inquiry — orders above 100 units are quoted by batch.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Charging LP-E6P on the LC-E6E: Will It Fill and How Long

Short answer: yes, it will fill. The LC-E6E is the OEM dock charger for the LP-E6 family, its charging voltage platform matches LP-E6P, and under normal conditions it brings an LP-E6P to full charge, with the body showing 100% as expected. Expect roughly two and a half to three and a half hours, slightly longer than or comparable to an LP-E6NH, depending on starting charge, ambient temperature, and the pack’s current condition.

One common misconception to clear up first: despite the P in the name and the higher positioning, LP-E6P did not change the voltage platform or add a charging port. Like LP-E6NH it is a 7.2V two-cell series pack, and neither has a USB-C charging port. To charge it you either use a dock charger or rely on the body charging the pack while running on USB-C PD power, and the latter depends on whether your specific body supports it.

One: why one charger serves two generations

A dock charger converts mains power into a charging curve of constant current followed by constant voltage, and the cut-off voltage is set by the battery’s chemistry. LP-E6, LP-E6N, LP-E6NH, and LP-E6P all share one voltage platform and the same cut-off voltage, so a charger is electrically interchangeable across them. That is also why Canon used only the LC-E6 / LC-E6E line for years.

The distinction worth making is between “it charges” and “the charging strategy is optimal”. LP-E6P’s selling point is sustained discharge capability, and its internal construction and protection board differ from a capacity-oriented pack, so its current acceptance during charging may differ too. An OEM charger adjusts current according to what the pack reports, which is why an OEM dock is preferable to a universal charger.

Two: estimating charging time

Starting charge Approximate time Notes
Nearly empty (below 10%) Around three hours Longest constant-current phase, full power throughout
About half (40%–60%) One and a half to two and a half hours The most common top-up case
Above 70% Under an hour Enters constant-voltage quickly, current tapers off

Those are range estimates, not promises. Lithium-ion charging has a constant-current phase and a constant-voltage phase: fast at first, slow at the end, and the last dozen percent often takes a third of the total time. So the difference between “empty to full” and “half to full” is smaller than most people expect.

Three: four factors that change charging speed

Temperature comes first. When the cell is too cold the charger deliberately reduces current or pauses, as a protection measure; when it is too hot, current is limited as well. Charging in an unheated room in winter therefore takes noticeably longer, and that is not a faulty charger.

Starting charge determines how soon the constant-voltage phase begins. The lower the charge, the longer the constant-current phase and the longer the total, but the fastest energy goes in early — twenty minutes of charging in an emergency usually gets you a usable amount.

Charger and cable only matter for in-body USB-C charging. A dock charger is unaffected by the cable. USB-C PD charging requires both the power adapter and the cable to support enough wattage; with too little, charging becomes very slow, or merely holds the charge steady.

Pack condition is the one most easily overlooked. An older pack with higher internal resistance reaches its constant-voltage phase earlier and stays there longer, which shows up as “charges forever but never fills” or “shows full, then drops immediately in use”. In that case the suspect is the pack, not the charger.

Four: troubleshooting a short fill, and charging habits

  1. Try another pack first. Same charger, same outlet, a pack you know is good. If that one fills, the problem is the first pack; if it does not, the problem is the charger or the power supply.
  2. Try another outlet and another charger. Rule out the simple causes such as a loose power strip or unstable voltage. Dock chargers tolerate a limited input range, and a poor power strip can genuinely cause trouble.
  3. Watch the indicator light. OEM docks signal state with the light: steady usually means charging, slow blinking usually means waiting on temperature or waiting to start, fast blinking generally means a fault. If it blinks fast for a long time, unplug it, remove the pack, let it cool, and retry; if it repeats, stop retrying.

If all three steps fail and the pack is confirmed faulty, stop forcing it. Repeatedly charging a failing pack is one of the main routes to swelling and to genuine safety risk.

On habits: do not charge a pack immediately after a heavy recording session while it is still hot. Let it come down near room temperature first — that does more for longevity than any “care mode”. Do not leave a pack on the charger overnight; take it off when full. Do not charge in a car or in direct sunlight. For packs going into long storage, keep them at four to six tenths of charge rather than full.

Also, when two generations share one charger, label the packs. The habit costs almost nothing and prevents an aged pack from being carried out as the primary one.

For LP-E6P body compatibility and usage boundaries, see the LP-E6P category. The capacity-oriented LP-E6NH follows the same charging logic as described here; see the LP-E6NH category. For how low temperatures affect both charging and discharge, the general conclusions in cold-weather battery behavior apply. YO’s compatible LP-E6P also works with the LC-E6 / LC-E6E dock family.

FAQ

Is there a difference between LC-E6 and LC-E6E?

Both are OEM docks for the LP-E6 family. The main differences are the power plug format and the regional version bundled with the camera; the charging logic is essentially the same. There is no need to distinguish them in daily use, as long as the contacts and plug match.

Can I charge an LP-E6P with a phone charger?

Not directly. LP-E6P has no USB-C port, so it must go into a dock charger or sit in a body that supports USB-C PD input and lets the body charge it. Clamping a so-called universal charger onto the contacts is high risk and not recommended.

Does the indicator go out when charging is complete?

Most OEM docks switch to steady or off when full; check the manual for your unit. The most reliable way to confirm a full charge is to put the pack in the body and read the charge display, not to watch the light.

Does a new battery need a 12-hour first charge?

No. Lithium-ion cells are already formatted at the factory, so charging to full is enough. Extended overcharging brings no benefit and adds heat and aging.