Posted on — Leave a comment

Should You Run a Battery Flat Before Charging? NP-FZ100 Charging Basics

Direct answer: no, don’t run it flat. Lithium cells have none of the memory effect that nickel-based packs did; what they dislike is deep discharge and sitting at full charge. Top up whenever it’s convenient and keep day-to-day use in the 20–80% band. Long-term storage is the case that needs a rule: hold 40–60% charge, keep it cool and dry around 15–25°C, and top up every three months. Treated that way, most packs retain about 80% of original capacity after 300–500 cycles, so replacing around the two-year mark is a normal rhythm rather than a failure.

What counts as one cycle

A common misconception is that plugging in once equals one cycle. It doesn’t. A cycle is the cumulative discharge of 100% of rated capacity.

  • Shoot down to 60% and recharge (40% used), then do the same tomorrow — those two sessions together make one cycle.
  • Draining from full to shutdown and refilling is also one cycle, but it’s harder on the cell.
  • So charging more often doesn’t burn extra cycles. What consumes life is total energy discharged and depth of discharge.

Depth of discharge versus lifespan

Habit Typical depth Cycle count Note
Shallow cycles (30–80% band) About 50% Higher Longest life; good daily default
Normal use (20–90%) About 70% Medium Balances convenience and life
Run to shutdown, then full (0–100%) 100% Lower Comparatively more wear
Stored at full charge — Clearly shorter Worse again in heat

These are experience-based ranges. Roughly 80% capacity remains after 300–500 cycles, so a pack that feels noticeably shorter after a year is showing normal aging, not a fault.

Heat is the other half of the aging story, and it’s easy to underestimate. Time spent at high charge in a warm environment wears a cell faster than the same time spent at a moderate charge in a cool one. A pack left on a dashboard for an afternoon, or charged straight after coming in from a hot car, is doing itself no favors — and no charging habit offsets that.

Good charging habits

  • Top up whenever. Plug in when you get home rather than deliberately draining first.
  • Don’t sit at zero. Left discharged for long, cell voltage can keep falling into over-discharge territory, and in bad cases the pack won’t accept charge again.
  • Don’t sit at 100% either. Full-charge storage speeds up aging; if you’re not shooting for a few days, bring it down to 40–60% before putting it away.
  • Unplug once the light turns green. Green means full. Leaving a pack parked on the charger gains nothing.
  • Warm is fine, hot is not. Slight warmth while charging is normal. Clear heat to the touch, any smell, or a deformed shell means stop immediately and take it out of service.
  • Charge at room temperature. Around 15–25°C is ideal. Let a pack recover after a hot car or a freezing day before charging.
  • Use a charger that matches the spec. Correct voltage and interface, from a known source — unbranded chargers often skip protection circuitry.

Storing packs you won’t use for a while

  • Hold 40–60% charge. That’s the balanced state for storage; better than full or empty.
  • Keep them around 15–25°C, dry, out of sunlight, away from radiators and damp.
  • Top up every three months. Packs self-discharge even unused, and skipping this can drop them into over-discharge.
  • Protect the terminals — original packaging or a cap — so they can’t meet metal.
  • Rotate through your packs instead of using one favorite while the rest sit untouched.

When to replace

Work through the signs in this order:

  • Runtime clearly shorter. Meaningfully fewer frames than when it was new in the same conditions, with temperature and settings ruled out.
  • Charge level jumping. Dropping from two bars straight to shutdown points to rising internal resistance. Try one full calibration first — see how to recalibrate the charge display — and replace if it doesn’t help.
  • Charging problems. Won’t turn green, won’t accept charge, or empties quickly after a full charge; charging troubleshooting steps covers this.
  • Physical damage. Any swelling, deformation, leak or smell means retire it now and follow swollen battery safety steps. No further charging or discharging.
  • Abnormal heat. Hot to the touch in normal use or while charging is also a stop-using signal.

For anything physical or heat-related, replace first. It isn’t worth risking an incident to save the price of one pack.

It also helps to set a replacement budget rather than reacting pack by pack. If you shoot regularly, retiring a couple of packs a year and keeping the rest in rotation costs far less than a mid-shoot failure, and it keeps your baseline consistent so you can plan battery counts with confidence.

FAQ

Does a new pack need a 12-hour first charge?

No. Lithium cells have no conditioning procedure. Charge it until full and use it; overcharging does more harm than good.

Does unplugging at half charge hurt it?

No. Shallow charging is kind to lithium cells. Plugging and unplugging freely is better than deep discharging.

Is it bad to run the camera until it shuts down?

Occasionally, it’s fine — just don’t make it a habit. Repeated deep discharge accelerates capacity loss and tends to catch you out at the wrong moment.

Do third-party packs have shorter cycle life?

That depends on the cells and build quality; a pack built to the same spec can come close. A genuine Sony NP-FZ100 runs $70 and up through official channels, so the appeal of compatible packs is kitting out several to rotate at a far lower cost — which suits anyone running multiple bodies.

Several packs in rotation beat squeezing one to its limit: our NP-FZ100 compatible battery is rated 2280mAh / 7.2V / roughly 16.4Wh, around $17.89 per pack, around $22.93 with one charger and around $36.74 for two batteries plus charger; the higher-capacity TNP-FZ100 (2400mAh, roughly 17.3Wh) runs about $19.66 / $24.70 / $39.92. Studios and rental houses swapping out aging stock should use wholesale inquiry — orders above 100 units are quoted by batch.

Posted on — Leave a comment

LP-E6NH Long-Term Fade — When to Replace the Pack

Short answer: an LP-E6NH does not lose capacity at an even rate year by year — the first year usually drops slowly and then the pace picks up. Most users notice “it drains faster” after about two years or several hundred equivalent cycles, but that does not mean a replacement is due immediately. The signals that actually matter are full-charge runtime falling to around 60% of a new pack, or a pack that shows full and then shuts down early.

The 2130mAh / 7.2V rating is the capacity tier Canon set for the EOS R5, R6, R6 II and R7 generation, and it is currently the capacity ceiling of the LP-E6 family — the LP-E6P’s official selling point is discharge capability, and its capacity stays in the same class. Understanding why capacity fades is far more useful than memorizing a “what’s left after one year” figure, because the rate depends heavily on how you use and store the pack.

1. Why capacity does not fall at an even rate

Capacity loss in a lithium-ion cell has two main channels. The first is the SEI layer on the anode slowly thickening with each cycle, consuming mobile lithium; this channel is essentially linear and slow. The second is lithium plating and electrolyte side reactions, which accelerate themselves once triggered and show up as a stretch where runtime drops suddenly. What decides which channel dominates in daily use is temperature and state of charge.

The LP-E6NH is two cells in series at 7.2V, which adds a third factor: consistency between the two. When the cells age at different rates, the usable capacity of the pack is set by the weaker one, and charging reaches the constant-voltage stage early. This kind of fade is hard to notice in a single session, but it makes the pack “look charged and deliver less.”

2. Four variables decide how fast your pack fades

Variable Effect on fade Relatively safe practice
Depth of discharge Running to shutdown often means more deep cycles and more side reactions Swap at 10-20%, avoid repeated full depletion
Temperature Heat is the biggest accelerator; heat during charging does more harm than during discharge Do not charge in a sun-baked car; let the pack cool after long high-bitrate recording
Storage charge Long storage at full or at zero both speed up aging Keep 40-60% for extended storage
Discharge rate Sustained high current raises internal resistance; bursts, 8K and long recording qualify Let packs cool between heavy sessions, do not charge while shooting

Translated into scenarios: an R6 II that shoots weddings all year with bursts and 4K every time will fade faster than an R7 used mostly for stills two or three times a week. That is a difference in workload, not in pack quality. On cold-weather behavior, the general patterns in battery behavior in low temperatures are a useful reference — it covers a different battery system, but the mechanism of voltage sag and rising internal resistance is the same.

3. Working out how much life your LP-E6NH has left

You can get a rough but usable answer without any test equipment. What matters is not the absolute number but how far it has fallen from a new pack. Four steps:

  1. Establish a baseline. When a pack is new, run one fixed scenario: same body, same lens, same recording settings, same ambient temperature, from full to automatic shutdown, and record the duration or frame count.
  2. Repeat in the same scenario. Every three to six months, run it again with identical settings. A difference beyond about 20% means fade has entered the noticeable range.
  3. Watch charge time. With the same charger and the same starting level, a clearly shorter charge time usually means less capacity is actually going in. This is the easiest corroborating signal.
  4. Watch for anomalies. Showing full and then shutting down mid-recording, a jumping percentage, or the body failing to recognize the pack all deserve attention ahead of capacity loss.

The step most worth keeping up is the first. Without a baseline, every later comparison rests on impression, and impressions of runtime are unreliable: one cold morning or one long high-bitrate take is enough to convince you a pack is failing.

4. When to replace, and how to split primary and spare

The first signal is full-charge runtime settling around 60% of a new pack, confirmed in two or three consecutive retests. The second is an unannounced shutdown mid-shoot, or a gauge that drops from two bars straight to power-off. The third is a safety matter rather than a fade matter — visible swelling, a case seam that has opened, or a pack that binds when inserted means stop using it immediately.

Conversely, if it merely “feels less durable” while retests differ by 10-20%, it is usually not time to replace. Adjusting your battery setup is more effective than buying a new pack at that point.

As for the setup, a practical rule is to layer packs into primary and spare. Two or three newer packs carry long recordings and heavy bursts; older packs drop down to short top-ups, timelapse and backup duty. That way a pack at 70% never fails you on a critical shoot, and your replacement budget goes only into the number of packs you genuinely need.

If your bodies span different generations, the configuration logic differs — compare the compatibility notes in the LP-E6NH category; if your body is from the R5 Mark II generation and needs higher sustained discharge, move to the material in the LP-E6P category. YO’s LP-E6NH-compatible pack usually plays the spare role in this layering, filling out the total count more economically than buying all Canon. Bear in mind that LP-E6+ is not a Canon designation — it is how some third parties (YO included) label an enhanced version, so plan by measured capacity, not by the name.

FAQ

Will an LP-E6NH lose much capacity sitting unused for a year?

Stored at 40-60% in a cool, dry place, capacity loss over a year is usually small — commonly from single digits up to slightly over 10%. Stored full in a drawer and exposed to summer heat, the loss is clearly larger. The difference lies in storage conditions, not in the pack.

How accurate is the percentage the camera shows?

The body estimates from voltage and a coulomb counter, which makes it a usable reference rather than a laboratory measurement. It is most accurate in the middle range and less so near full and near empty. So when judging fade, “how long it lasts in the same scenario” is more reliable than the shape of the percentage curve.

At what point should a pack be retired?

Around 60% of original capacity is a reasonable point to demote a pack to backup. But if swelling, abnormal heat, or a charger indicator that blinks an error for a long time appears, retire it without waiting for a capacity figure. Safety signals always outrank capacity signals.

Do new packs need “activation,” or a 12-hour first charge three times?

No. Lithium-ion packs are formed at the factory and have no memory effect; the idea of activation is a leftover from nickel-cadmium cells. Normal charging and discharging is enough, and deliberately deep cycling only adds unnecessary wear.

Posted on — Leave a comment

LP-E6NH Guide — 2130mAh Gain and Compatibility List

Short answer: the LP-E6NH is the third-generation general-purpose pack in Canon’s LP-E6 family, rated 2130mAh / 7.2V — about 265mAh more than the LP-E6N and about 330mAh more than the original LP-E6. It fits almost every Canon body that takes the LP-E6 series, but “it fits” and “it runs everything at full capability” are two different things. In a DSLR such as the 5D Mark IV, 6D Mark II or 90D it is essentially a longer-lasting Canon pack; in the EOS R5, R6, R6 Mark II and R7 it is the supplied model; and in the EOS R5 Mark II and later bodies it is a “works but limited” option, where the LP-E6P is the real primary.

Below we take four lines — capacity, bodies, real-world runtime and the risks of mixing — and finish with a list you can match against your own gear.

Four generations, four official Canon models

Many people assume the letter suffix is only a batch or region distinction, but Canon has released exactly four official packs in this family, and the cells, protection board and discharge strategy differ generation by generation.

Model Rated capacity Background Typical bodies
LP-E6 1800mAh / 7.2V Widely adopted around 2008 with the EOS 5D Mark II 5D Mark II, 7D, 60D
LP-E6N 1865mAh / 7.2V Updated around 2014 alongside a new generation of bodies 5D Mark III, 5D Mark IV, 6D, 6D Mark II, 80D, 90D
LP-E6NH 2130mAh / 7.2V Introduced in 2020 with the EOS R5 / R6 R5, R6, R6 Mark II, R7, plus all the older bodies above
LP-E6P 2130mAh class Introduced in 2024 with the EOS R5 Mark II, focused on higher continuous discharge R5 Mark II and newer bodies; older bodies generally run it at a reduced level

All four share the same external dimensions, mount and contact positions, so physically any of them goes into any LP-E6 body. The differences are in the cells, the protection board and the identification chip: capacity sets how long it runs, discharge capability sets whether it can feed high-draw modes, and the chip sets whether the body recognizes it and how accurate the gauge is.

Watch for one naming trap as well: LP-E6+ is not a Canon designation — it is how some third parties (YO included) label an enhanced version of the LP-E6 form factor. See the notes in the LP-E6+ enhanced battery category — the two should not be conflated.

The 2130mAh gain — 14% on paper, less in the field

Going from 1865mAh to 2130mAh is roughly a 14% paper increase. But a camera is not a constant-power load, so how much more you actually shoot depends on whether you use the screen, whether stabilization is on, whether you are bursting or recording video, and how warm it is.

  • Still photography: with finder shooting, wireless off and occasional playback, one LP-E6NH typically covers about 800-1200 frames; shooting entirely on the screen with frequent review and Wi-Fi transfer pushes you toward the lower end.
  • Video: continuous 4K usually lands in the 60-90 minute range, and shorter with higher bitrates, a hotter body or longer stabilization use.
  • Idle drain: leaving the camera on for long periods with Bluetooth connected consumes current steadily. This has nothing to do with capacity; it is a habits issue.

So a reasonable expectation is this: compared with an LP-E6N, a day out shooting gains you roughly “half a pack to one spare pack” of margin, not double the runtime. To squeeze more out of the time you have, see the rig suggestions in the LP-E6NH category.

Full compatibility — bodies that take it directly

According to Canon’s published support range, the LP-E6 series covers the following bodies:

  • Full-frame DSLRs: EOS 5D Mark II, 5D Mark III, 5D Mark IV, 6D, 6D Mark II
  • APS-C DSLRs: 7D, 7D Mark II, 60D, 70D, 80D, 90D
  • Full-frame mirrorless: EOS R, R5, R5 Mark II, R6, R6 Mark II
  • APS-C mirrorless: EOS R7

Fit an LP-E6NH to any of the above and it will generally power and shoot normally. The differences show up in the details: newer bodies recognize the pack more completely and display a percentage, while a few early bodies may show only coarse bars, and in rare firmware versions report a communication error. Updating body firmware usually improves this; if it still falls short, the supported-model list in the body manual is the authority.

Three mistakes worth avoiding

One: expecting an older body to “unlock” new features

Backward compatibility means the new pack fits the old body, not that the old body gains the new pack’s full capability. An older body’s power circuit and firmware set its ceiling, and no battery turns a 5D Mark III into an R5 Mark II.

Two: treating the LP-E6NH as the best choice for the R5 Mark II

The R5 Mark II’s high-bitrate video and high-speed bursts ask for more sustained current. An LP-E6NH fits and shoots, but some high-load modes may be limited or slow down early. To run them fully, look at the LP-E6P high-discharge battery tier.

Three: mixing generations without tracking cycles

When rotating several packs, mark them so one or two do not carry all the work for years. Lithium-ion packs degrade faster when left idle at high or zero charge, so rotating them is better than saving them. Third-party brands such as YO undercut Canon noticeably at the same capacity tier and suit a backup slot rather than being the only primary.

FAQ

Will an LP-E6NH work in an old body like the 5D Mark II?

It fits and powers the camera normally, but the 5D Mark II’s firmware is from an earlier era, so the gauge may show coarse bars rather than a percentage. Shooting itself is unaffected; before heading out, plan backups on the conservative rule of swapping one bar early.

Does 2130mAh mean exactly 14% more shots than 1865mAh?

Not necessarily. Capacity is the numerator; power draw is the denominator. Bursts, long-exposure noise reduction, stabilization, screen brightness and wireless all change the denominator. The theoretical gain is 10-15%, and in practice it feels closer to “a bit more than half a pack.”

Does the LP-E6NH have a USB-C charging port?

No. No pack in this generation of Canon’s LP-E6 line has a charging port, so charging goes through the LC-E6 / LC-E6E dock or a compatible third-party charger. To top up from a power bank you can only charge a pack inside the body through its USB-C port, and the wattage plus whether shooting while charging works depends on the body.

How do Canon and third-party packs of the same capacity differ?

Mostly in cell consistency, protection-board strategy and the identification chip. Canon behaves more predictably in extreme temperatures and under heavy load, while third parties have a clear price advantage. Third-party packs are fine as supplements for everyday shooting; for important work, keep Canon in the primary slot.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Cannot Recognize This Battery”: What the NP-FZ100 Error Means and How to Fix It

A battery error is worth taking seriously, but first separate the two cases. “The remaining charge may not be displayed accurately” is normal — keep shooting; only the percentage is approximate. “Cannot recognize this battery” or “this battery cannot be used” means the body is refusing to draw power, and that needs troubleshooting. The usual causes are dirty contacts, the wrong model, cold, wear or an outright fault. Work through the steps below in order, simplest first, and you’ll normally have it identified within ten minutes.

What the three messages actually mean

Message Meaning Can you shoot? What to do
Remaining charge may not be displayed accurately Standard message for a non-genuine pack Yes Nothing needed; keep a margin
Cannot recognize this battery / use a compatible battery Communication or power fault No Run the steps below
Battery exhausted / replace the battery Voltage below the operating threshold No Fit a charged pack

The first message appears on many Sony bodies. In essence the camera can’t fully verify a third-party pack’s discharge curve, which has no effect on power delivery or shooting. If runtime looks normal, just carry on.

Troubleshooting: simplest first

Step 1 — Reseat the pack

Power down, take the pack out, wait a few seconds and push it back in until the latch clicks. A pack that isn’t fully seated makes poor contact, and it’s both the most common cause and the easiest one to miss.

Step 2 — Clean the contacts

Wipe the pack terminals and the metal contacts in the compartment with a dry soft cloth or a pencil eraser, removing oxidation, sweat and dust. Skip liquids other than alcohol and never scrape with metal tools, which damages the plating. Refit and test.

Step 3 — Confirm it actually has charge

Put the pack in the charger and check whether the indicator lights and charging starts. No response at all points to the pack or the charger — move on to charging troubleshooting steps.

Step 4 — Check the model

This is the most common trap. The NP-FZ100 serves the A7 III, A7R III/IV/V, A7 IV, A7S III, the A9 series, A1, A6600, A6700, the A7C series, FX3, FX30 and ZV-E1. The A6400, A6500, A6300, A7 II, A7R II and A7S II take NP-FW50, and the RX100 series uses NP-BX1 — none of them interchangeable. Buying the wrong model and finding it won’t fit, or won’t be recognized, happens constantly; the Sony mirrorless battery cross-reference settles it.

Step 5 — Warm it back up

Cold pulls cell voltage down and the body may decide the pack is unusable. Below freezing, capacity drops noticeably and around -10°C you may see roughly half of normal. Keep the pack in a pocket for a few minutes, then refit — it will often be recognized straight away.

Step 6 — Cross-test to find the culprit

Fit a pack you know is good into this body. If the good pack works, the problem is with the original one. If the good pack is also rejected, look at the compartment, contacts or firmware. Going the other way — the suspect pack into a second body of the same model — confirms the same thing from the other side.

Step 7 — Inspect the pack

Look for swelling, deformation, cracks or any smell, and for corrosion on the terminals. Any swelling means stop using it immediately, no further charging, and follow swollen battery safety steps. A pack that looks fine but is two or three years old can also have risen enough in internal resistance for the body to reject it.

Step 8 — Rule out the camera

If several packs are all rejected, check the compartment for debris, visibly bent contacts or a loose spring, and update the firmware if you can. A hardware fault on the body side is a service matter, not a battery problem.

When to just replace it

  • The error keeps coming back on one specific pack after cleaning, warming and cross-testing.
  • That pack empties quickly after a full charge, or falls from two bars straight to shutdown.
  • Any swelling, deformation, leak, smell, or clear heat while charging.
  • Two to three years old, near 300–500 cycles, with capacity around 80%.

For the first two, run one full charge and discharge calibration first — how to recalibrate the charge display — and judge after that. The last two are safety issues; replace without further use.

Reducing these errors day to day

  • Keep terminals clean and dry; wipe them down after seaside or wet shoots.
  • Store at 40–60% charge and top up every three months to avoid over-discharge.
  • Number your packs and rotate, so none sits long enough to self-discharge.
  • Use terminal covers in storage so contacts can’t rub against metal.
  • Match model to body when buying. Don’t order on looks alone.

FAQ

It’s rejected in this body but fine in another. What now?

The pack is probably fine. Focus on the compartment contacts — clean them and retry; check for deformation too. If it still fails, consider firmware or hardware on the body side.

A brand-new pack was rejected on first fit. Is it dead?

Check the model matches and that no protective film is left on the contacts, then run one full charge and retry. If it still errors, contact the seller for a replacement. Don’t open it yourself.

Do I need to act on “remaining charge may not be displayed accurately”?

No. It’s a common message and you can keep shooting. Just make “swap at one bar” a habit rather than trusting the percentage.

Are third-party packs more prone to this?

Contact condition and usage habits matter far more than whether the pack is genuine. A compatible pack built to spec behaves comparably in normal use, and when an error does appear the same steps apply.

Once you’ve confirmed the model, keep a reliable spare on hand: our NP-FZ100 compatible battery is rated 2280mAh / 7.2V / roughly 16.4Wh, around $17.89 per pack, around $22.93 with one charger and around $36.74 for two batteries plus charger, with the TNP-FZ100 (2400mAh, roughly 17.3Wh) at about $19.66 / $24.70 / $39.92. Studios and rental houses replacing packs in volume should use wholesale inquiry — orders above 100 units are quoted by batch.

Posted on — Leave a comment

LP-E6NH on the R7 — Burst Shooting vs 4K 60p Drain

Short answer: the R7 ships with the LP-E6NH, so whether it works is not the question — whether one pack is enough is. The answer: for burst shooting alone the battery is nowhere near the bottleneck, and one pack lasts a long time; the real drain is long continuous 4K 60p recording. For a mixed shooting day two packs usually suffice, and for a full day of intensive video three or more is the safer starting point.

The common instinct is that 30 frames per second must be brutally demanding. The opposite is closer to the truth. Burst shooting is a pulsed load — each burst is short, and the gaps are spent on buffer and card writes — so average draw stays low. Video is a continuous load: the sensor keeps reading out, the processor keeps encoding, the body keeps managing heat, and average draw is an order of magnitude higher. Get that difference straight and the arithmetic works out.

1. The two loads are structurally different

During a burst the main draws are the focus motor driving back and forth, the mechanical or electronic shutter firing, and the buffer being written to the card. All three are intermittent: once a sequence ends, the camera moves into write and cache mode and draw immediately falls away. So burst shooting is high peak, low average — often the pack is still comfortable when the card fills.

4K 60p is another matter. Sixty frames means the sensor reads out sixty times a second, doubling the data of 30p; the processor downsamples, encodes and writes continuously; and the body maintains its thermal strategy while the screen or finder stays lit the whole time. These loads stack and never pause, and once the body warms up, draw climbs further. That is why the same pack feels completely different after 2,000 stills and after an hour of 4K 60p.

There is a third item that is easy to overlook: idle time. The R7’s finder and rear screen keep working between shots, and in a four-hour shoot you may press the shutter for only twenty minutes while the rest is standby. Idle draw looks small but accumulates into more than the bursts themselves.

2. The runtime arithmetic, by scenario

Shooting type Main draws Relative consumption Suggested setup
Still bursts (sport, birds) Focus drive, shutter, card writes Low to moderate One pack covers most of a day
Intermittent 4K 30p Sensor readout, encoding, screen Moderate to high Two packs is comfortable
Continuous 4K 60p High-frame-rate readout, encoding, cooling High Two minimum, three for long sessions
Timelapse Idle plus intermittent shutter Depends on duration External power recommended
Mixed shooting day All of the above Moderate Two packs plus a charger in rotation

No minute figures are given here, because one pack varies widely with bitrate, ambient temperature and cooling. High-bitrate 4K 60p commonly lands around the one-hour mark with some spread; cold conditions cut it noticeably and a warm, ventilated setting helps. For a precise answer, run a baseline test on your own body.

3. Working out how many packs a shoot needs

  1. Sort by type first. Split the day into burst time and video time and estimate each separately. Do not estimate from total hours.
  2. Run one baseline. Take a nearly full LP-E6NH, record 4K 60p with settings as close to real use as possible until the camera shuts down, and note the duration. That single number beats any spec table.
  3. Apply an idle discount. Real shoots rarely record continuously; much of the day is standby and playback. Estimating usable recording time at 70-80% of the baseline is closer to reality.
  4. Add redundancy. Add one pack on top of the worst-case estimate. You can leave a pack unused, but you cannot run short — especially on a shoot that cannot be repeated.

4. Four settings that genuinely save power

First, shorten the auto-off time for the finder and rear screen, back to 15 or 30 seconds; on a mixed shooting day this is the single biggest gain. Second, turn off wireless connections and auto transfer you are not using — Wi-Fi left on in standby is a commonly underestimated drain. Third, drop screen brightness to a workable level: high brightness is necessary at noon outdoors and unnecessary indoors. Fourth, review images less often; playback lights the whole screen and reads and decodes the card, which is pure overhead.

One caution: the body’s power-saving mode usually caps burst speed or video specifications, so do not sacrifice performance for power when shooting action. Carry one more pack instead.

On battery and charging rhythm, the right habit is not “run one pack flat, then swap” but “charge the moment a pack comes out.” A Canon dock charger, LC-E6 or LC-E6E, fills an LP-E6NH in roughly two to three hours, so any gap longer than two hours keeps rotation viable; for a day of back-to-back shooting, two packs is the floor and three is comfortable. For charger choice, see the charger material in the LP-E6NH category; if your body is a model such as the R5 Mark II that needs higher sustained discharge, look instead at the LP-E6P category.

Also, in cold conditions the usable capacity of any pack drops, and carrying three is more realistic than two; the mechanism is covered in battery behavior in low temperatures. YO’s LP-E6NH-compatible pack works well as the “third pack” in a backup plan, absorbing the extra load without adding cycles to your primary packs. Note that LP-E6+ is not a Canon designation — it is how some third parties (YO included) label an enhanced version, so read the specification rather than the name. For how each LP-E6 generation maps to the R7, go back to the LP-E6NH category for the compatibility list.

FAQ

What happens if I put an LP-E6N or LP-E6 in the R7?

It fits and it shoots — the shell and contacts are identical. But capacity is lower, so runtime shrinks, and some charge and status information may be less complete than with the supplied pack. Fine for light everyday use, not advisable as the primary pack for demanding work. Check the body manual for specifics.

Does 30 fps burst shooting wear out the battery?

Far less than continuous high-bitrate video. Bursts are short pulses, so pack temperature rises little; the sustained heat of long 4K 60p sessions is the bigger concern. What usually limits bursts is not the pack but buffer depth and card write speed.

With two packs in a vertical grip, are they used in parallel or in turn?

Most bodies draw from one pack first and switch when it is depleted rather than sharing the load evenly. Runtime ends up close to the sum of the two, but the pack does not gain extra momentary current from being “in parallel.” Check the body and grip documentation.

Is it better to run a pack to shutdown before charging?

No. Lithium-ion packs have no memory effect, and deep discharge adds wear. Bodies like the R7 warn you early at low charge; swapping at the warning is the simplest approach.

Posted on — Leave a comment

LP-E6NH Video Runtime on the R5 and R6 — Heat Comes First

Short answer: one LP-E6NH recording continuous 4K on an EOS R5 or R6 usually lasts somewhere around 60-90 minutes; but in most real shoots the body’s heat warning arrives before the pack runs flat, so what decides how long you can record is not how many batteries you carry, it is how you pace cooldowns. In other words, the goal of a battery plan is not “cover the whole day” but “always have a full pack ready to drop in the moment the camera has cooled enough to resume.”

Below we break down where the power goes, the realistic duration ranges, the overheating mechanism, and a battery plan you can follow directly.

Where an R5 or R6 spends its power

The power profile of these two bodies is nothing like a DSLR. The pack is not drained by the shutter; it is drained by systems that run continuously.

  • Sensor and processor always on: a mirrorless camera has no optical finder, so it works from the moment it is switched on and draws current even at idle.
  • In-body stabilization: IBIS consumes a steady amount of power over long periods, and it is especially visible with handheld video.
  • Screen and viewfinder: a bright screen and a high-refresh EVF are commonly underestimated drains.
  • Encoding and writing: high bitrate, high frame rate, Log or RAW raises processor load and card-write power significantly.
  • Wireless and networking: keeping Wi-Fi or Bluetooth connected, or transferring while shooting, pulls current continuously.

That explains why the same LP-E6NH manages several hundred to a thousand-plus stills but only a bit over an hour of video — the power density is completely different.

How long it really lasts, by scenario

Canon’s figures are references under standard conditions; real shoots discount them by how you work. For common setups, these ranges are a reasonable guide:

Shooting scenario Approximate duration per LP-E6NH Main factors
1080p or low-bitrate 4K, room temperature, stabilization off, screen only About 80-100 minutes Bitrate, screen brightness
High-bitrate 4K, handheld with stabilization, room temperature About 60-80 minutes Stabilization, encoding load, temperature
4K high frame rate or Log, outdoors in summer About 45-70 minutes, often cut short by heat Cooling, frame rate, ambient temperature
Interval shooting or timelapse, long uptime Depends on total uptime, not shutter count Idle draw, screen-on time

These numbers are order-of-magnitude references, not promises. The same camera behaves differently at different room temperatures, firmware versions and card speeds, so your own body is the authority.

Why overheating always arrives before an empty pack

The R5 and R6 have to fit a full-frame sensor, five-axis stabilization and a cooling structure into one body, and during long high-bitrate takes heat accumulates faster than the pack drains. The sequence is familiar: a yellow temperature warning, then a shortened recording limit, then a forced stop.

Two consequences follow. First, carrying more batteries does not extend a single continuous take — it only extends the total you can record in a day. Second, how efficiently you cool the camera determines your actual output: putting it in shade with airflow, flipping out the screen, and keeping it out of direct sun adds more footage to the day than another battery does.

If you mainly shoot interviews or event coverage that needs long takes, consider holding each take to 20-30 minutes and covering with a second angle or in segments instead of running one continuous take. Segmentation also eases momentary load on the card and the pack.

A battery plan — rotating three packs

By a day’s shooting volume, two packs cover a light half day, and full-day event coverage is better served by three or more. The rotation can be as simple as this:

  1. Charge everything before you leave and number the packs 1/2/3. Numbers remove the “was this one full?” hesitation at the moment you swap.
  2. Keep one in the body and store the rest in the shade. In summer, do not leave them in the car or in a bag in direct sun; heat accelerates aging and worsens discharge behavior.
  3. Swap at about 20-30%, not at shutdown. The voltage sag at the end of a low pack undermines high-bitrate recording, and swapping early is safer than losing power mid-take.
  4. Do not charge a hot pack immediately. Waiting until it is near room temperature noticeably extends cycle life.
  5. Use a dock charger as your main top-up method. The body’s USB-C charging is for emergencies, and charging while recording adds heat.

For charger selection, see the dock comparisons in the LP-E6NH category; if there is a Sony body in your kit, the cross-system thinking in the notes on Sony FZ100 packs is useful, since the way capacity falls in the cold works the same way.

When to consider the LP-E6P instead

If you shoot an EOS R5 Mark II rather than an R5 or R6, the picture changes: that body asks for more sustained current, and while an LP-E6NH fits and works, some high-bitrate and high-speed burst modes may be limited. That is covered separately in the LP-E6P category — R5 and R6 owners do not need to switch packs over it.

As for third-party alternatives, brands such as YO typically land well below Canon pricing at the same LP-E6NH specification, which suits a third or fourth backup slot; keep Canon in the primary slot, especially for shoots in the cold or under long heavy load. Be aware that LP-E6+ is not a Canon designation — it is how some third parties (YO included) label an enhanced version, so its real capacity and discharge behavior vary by maker.

FAQ

One LP-E6NH gives me only about 40 minutes of 4K — is the pack faulty?

Check the conditions first: stabilization on, high bitrate or Log, a warm room, brightness at maximum. When all of these stack into the most demanding combination, 40-60 minutes is within normal range. Only if it is clearly shorter than a new pack under identical settings should you suspect degradation.

Can I record while charging from a power bank?

The R5 and R6 accept USB-C PD input, which can reduce internal drain during long recordings or interval work. But whether charging while recording works reliably, and how much power it needs, depends on the body model, firmware and charger protocol — check the body manual. Charging during heavy recording also adds heat, which can trigger the temperature limit sooner.

Are two packs enough for a full day of event coverage?

For light shooting, yes; for a full day of intensive video, no. As a rule of thumb, plan one pack per hour of continuous recording and keep one spare. If the budget is tight, buying one more third-party pack is better than propping things up with repeated in-body charging.

How should I store packs that go unused for a long time?

Store them at about half charge in a cool, dry place and top them up every few months. Long storage at full charge or at zero both accelerate capacity loss.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Burst or Video — Which Drains the NP-FZ100 More? A Draw Ranking by Mode

The answer depends on the units. Per minute, video costs more; per frame, high-speed burst costs more. The mechanisms differ: burst is high power in short pulses with rests between, while video is sustained high power with no breaks. One NP-FZ100 (2280mAh / 7.2V / roughly 16.4Wh) idles for a very long time in standby but manages roughly 80–130 minutes of high-bitrate 4K. High-speed burst pulls a large instantaneous current, yet because you can lift your finger, a day of it can cost less than one continuous recording session.

Draw ranking by shooting mode

Rank Mode Draw level Per pack (approx.)
1 4K high bitrate / high frame rate High About 80–130 min
2 4K standard High About 100–150 min
3 1080p Full HD Medium-high About 130–180 min
4 High-speed burst with continuous AF Medium-high About 2000–4000 frames
5 Low-speed burst Medium About 600–900 frames
6 Single frames with continuous AF Medium About 450–650 frames
7 Single frames, single AF, viewfinder Medium-low About 500–700 frames
8 Playback / menu work Low Several hours
9 Standby / sleep Very low Tens of hours

These are room-temperature, mixed-operation ranges that shift with resolution, processor, bitrate and cooling. Use them to judge scale and plan quantities, not as measured values.

Why video sits at the top

During recording, the sensor streams continuously, the processor encodes at full load and the card writes without pause — all at once, and for a long time. The body also draws more as it heats up. Still photography, by contrast, spends its big power only at the moment of release; between frames most systems can idle down.

  • Resolution and bitrate. Higher bitrates and heavier chroma sampling mean more encoding work, so high-bitrate 4K is clearly hungrier than 1080p.
  • Frame rate. 60p processes more data per second than a lower rate at the same resolution.
  • Cooling. As the body warms, draw climbs further, which is why summer outdoor recording trips thermal protection sooner.
  • Stabilization and AF. Running either during recording stacks extra load on top of encoding.

So for long recording sessions, external power beats carrying more packs — see dummy battery and power adapter options.

Burst: high peaks, but you can rest

In high-speed burst the shutter mechanism, focus motor, sensor readout and buffer writing all run flat out, and instantaneous current can match or exceed recording. What you actually spend depends on how long you hold the button:

  • Short bursts of a second or two, a few dozen times a day: modest total, limited effect on the day’s runtime.
  • Sustained tracking bursts — sports, birds, motorsport, ten-plus seconds repeated over many series: draw approaches video, and one pack may not last long.
  • Mechanical versus electronic shutter. Electronic shutter skips the mechanical action and usually draws slightly less, but weigh that against rolling-shutter distortion.
  • Buffer flush. The camera keeps writing after you stop. Don’t power down or pull the pack immediately.

How many packs per shooting style

Main work Day’s use (approx.) Carry
Portraits / street, single frames 1–2 packs 3–4 packs
Weddings / events, mixed 3–5 packs 5–7 packs
Sports / wildlife, heavy burst 4–6 packs 6–8 packs
Video-first, segmented recording 4–6 packs 6–8 packs plus a power bank
Streaming / long takes Unbounded External power plus 2 packs as backup

If a day mixes bursts and video, take the higher of the two as your base and add 1–2 packs of headroom. For mixed days like weddings, wedding-day power planning has a full breakdown.

Cutting draw in each mode

  • Stills: compose on the finder, kill auto review, use AF-S for static subjects — together worth roughly 20–35%. Details in the camera power-saving settings list.
  • Video: turn off radios and location logging, dim the screen, stay out of direct sun. Most of the gain here comes from reducing heat rather than encoding load.
  • Burst: shorten each series, let the camera sleep between them, and consider electronic shutter.
  • General: keep spares warm in cold conditions and rotate them; don’t run packs to automatic shutdown before swapping.

FAQ

How long does one pack last in high-speed burst versus 4K?

4K recording lands in the 80–130 minute range. High-speed burst is better counted in frames: roughly 2000–4000 across a day of intermittent use. The two don’t convert cleanly, because burst is inherently intermittent.

Why does my battery fall faster during video than the spec suggests?

CIPA figures come from a stills test — usually 500–700 frames — and video isn’t part of that protocol. Real video runtime is typically well below what a frame-count conversion would suggest.

Can I run a power bank while recording?

Some bodies support it, but charging and recording together generate heat, and long takes are more likely to hit thermal protection. A dummy battery is the steadier approach, as is swapping packs between takes.

Is electronic shutter really cheaper on power?

Usually a little, since the mechanical curtains don’t move. The margin is small, though — don’t pick electronic shutter for the battery saving. Image quality and rolling-shutter behavior matter more.

Matching pack count to your main mode is the efficient way to buy: our NP-FZ100 compatible battery is rated 2280mAh / 7.2V / roughly 16.4Wh, around $17.89 per pack, around $22.93 with one charger and around $36.74 for two batteries plus charger. Video users may prefer the larger TNP-FZ100 (2400mAh, roughly 17.3Wh), around $19.66 / $24.70 / $39.92. Studios and production teams buying in volume should use wholesale inquiry — orders above 100 units are quoted by batch.

Posted on — Leave a comment

LP-E6NH or LP-E6P — Picking Video Batteries by Body

Short answer: the first rule for buying video batteries is to follow the body, not the spec sheet. If your body ships with an LP-E6NH (R5, R6, R6 II, R7), the LP-E6NH is the sensible buy; only a body supplied with an LP-E6P (R5 Mark II, R1) needs one. Fit an LP-E6P to an older body and it will usually run as an ordinary LP-E6-class pack — the extra money buys no extra capability.

The conclusion sounds unremarkable, but it is exactly where purchases go wrong. The LP-E6P is the newest generation in the family and looks “stronger” on paper, so the instinct is to buy new rather than old. The catch is that a pack’s capability is a ceiling, and whether the body can use that ceiling is a separate question — settled by the power circuit and firmware, not by the pack itself.

1. Separate pack capability from body demand

The LP-E6NH is a capacity-oriented 2130mAh / 7.2V pack sized for the power draw of the R5, R6, R6 II and R7 generation. The LP-E6P arrived in 2024 with the EOS R5 Mark II, and Canon emphasizes higher continuous discharge rather than more capacity — it stays in the 2130mAh class. In other words, the difference is how much current it can sustain, not how much energy it holds.

Continuous discharge only matters when the body actually asks for it. The R5 Mark II places higher demands on momentary and sustained current in 8K, RAW video and high-frame-rate modes, and the LP-E6P exists so those modes run to completion. The R5 and R6 II were designed around the LP-E6NH’s capability envelope, so a pack with more discharge headroom does not unlock new specifications.

2. Body by body

Body Supplied pack LP-E6NH fitted LP-E6P fitted
EOS R5 / R6 / R6 II LP-E6NH Native, full function Fits; usually runs at the ordinary level
EOS R7 LP-E6NH Native, full function Fits; usually no added benefit
EOS R5 Mark II LP-E6P Fits; high-load modes may be limited Native, full capability
EOS R1 LP-E6P Fits; high-load modes may be limited Native, full capability
5D Mark IV / 6D Mark II / 90D LP-E6N Compatible, not the supplied pack Compatible, usually at LP-E6 level

The row worth studying is the last one. The 5D Mark IV, 6D Mark II and 90D shipped with the LP-E6N (1865mAh), so an LP-E6NH is a working compatible pack rather than the original. All four generations share the same shape and interchange physically, but firmware recognizes generations differently, and the relationship between the gauge and actual capacity may not line up exactly.

3. Three extra considerations for video

First is thermal pacing, not raw capacity. During a continuous take the pack warms up and the air inside the body warms with it. Internal resistance rises with heat, terminal voltage sags more readily, and that trips protection or ends the take earlier than “a few hundred milliamp-hours less” would suggest. For video, the number of packs matters more than the size of any one, because it lets packs rotate and cool.

Second is charger reuse. The LP-E6NH and LP-E6P both run on the LC-E6 / LC-E6E dock family, so one charger covers both. That is the benefit of a shared form factor — if your kit includes both generations, you need one set of chargers and enough outlets.

Third is whether external power is viable. Some bodies accept USB-C PD input, which lets you run from mains on a locked-off shot and save packs for handheld work. Whether that path works on your body, and at what wattage, depends on the specific model — check the manual rather than assuming it applies across the range.

4. When the premium makes sense, price brackets and buying pace

There is one reasonable case: you own an R5 Mark II or R1 and want a single set of packs to serve both, reducing what you carry. Buying LP-E6P then is paying for commonality, not upgrading an older body. Be clear that in an older body it usually works at the ordinary LP-E6 level — the premium buys cross-body flexibility.

The reverse case is more common and more worth flagging: fitting an LP-E6NH to an R5 Mark II. It will not damage anything, but in 8K or RAW modes the body’s demand exceeds the pack’s sustained output, and you may see limited recording time, unexpected stops, or a message that a function is unavailable. The exact limits depend on the body documentation and firmware version.

On price, Canon packs typically sit in the several-hundred-yuan bracket and vary by channel, so no exact figure is given here. Compatible packs cost clearly less, often by enough to buy one or two more. For video the sensible approach is not “buy fewer, all Canon” but “Canon for the primary, compatible for the rest” — one Canon pack covers the critical take, two or three compatible packs cover long days, and total cost comes out lower. YO’s LP-E6NH-compatible pack is designed for exactly that backup role.

On buying pace, follow the body: when a new camera arrives, start with the supplied pack plus two compatible ones, then decide on more after one full project tells you your real power curve. Buying five at once usually leaves half of them aging in a drawer. More on compatibility is in the LP-E6NH category and the LP-E6P category. If you see products labeled LP-E6+ on the market, bear in mind that LP-E6+ is not a Canon designation — it is how some third parties label an enhanced version, so judge by cell specification and protection-board design, and compare against the LP-E6+ notes and the LP-E6 category.

FAQ

Will an R6 II last longer with an LP-E6P?

Usually not noticeably. The two are in the same capacity class and the difference is sustained current, which the R6 II’s power design does not need extra headroom for. Real runtime differences come more from pack age and shooting temperature than from generation.

Can an LP-E6P damage an older body?

Not in normal use. The voltage platform matches and the body has its own protection logic. The real risk is packs of unknown origin without a protection board — a quality issue unrelated to generation.

How many packs does a video shooter actually need?

For projects built around long 4K takes, two to start and three to be comfortable. For 8K or high frame rate, take the worst-case single-take duration, multiply by the number of takes, and add one spare. The real duration has to come from a baseline test on your own body.

Can I carry LP-E6NH and LP-E6P together?

Yes — the shared shape exists for exactly that. Two cautions: try to use one generation within a single shoot so remaining-time estimates stay meaningful, and do not move packs between bodies day to day without notes, or you will not be able to tell degradation from a change in how you shoot.

Posted on — Leave a comment

LP-E6NH Backward Compatibility — Older Bodies and Docks

Short answer: the LP-E6NH fits every Canon body that takes the LP-E6 series, including the 5D Mark II, 5D Mark III, 6D, 7D, 60D and 70D that shipped with the original LP-E6, and the 7D Mark II, 5D Mark IV, 6D Mark II, 80D and 90D of the LP-E6N generation. But backward compatibility only guarantees that the body powers up and shoots — it does not guarantee an accurate percentage readout or that every high-load feature is available. The key variable is the body’s firmware generation and power circuit; the older the body, the coarser its battery recognition.

This article keeps three questions apart — will it fit, will it be recognized, will it charge — instead of treating compatibility as a yes-or-no answer.

What backward compatibility actually covers

Canon kept the same shell and contact layout across four generations of the LP-E6 family, and that is the foundation of compatibility. Terminal positions, communication contacts and the latch are identical, so any pack fits any body that supports the series.

Fitting is only the first layer. A complete experience also depends on two more things:

  • Recognition: whether the body can read the pack’s model, remaining percentage and cycle count.
  • Discharge matching: whether the pack can supply the momentary current a demanding body asks for without tripping protection.

The first layer almost always passes; the second depends on the body. That is why the same LP-E6NH can show an exact percentage in an R6 and only a three-bar gauge in a 5D Mark II.

Performance by body generation

Grouping LP-E6-series bodies by era makes the differences much clearer.

Body generation Representative models LP-E6NH behavior
Early (LP-E6 era) 5D Mark II, 5D Mark III, 6D, 7D, 60D, 70D Powers and shoots normally; charge usually shown as coarse bars; a few firmware versions may report a communication error
Middle (LP-E6N era) 7D Mark II, 5D Mark IV, 6D Mark II, 80D, 90D More complete recognition; most show a percentage; runtime rises with capacity
Recent (mirrorless) EOS R, R5, R6, R6 Mark II, R7 Full recognition, no difference from the supplied model
Latest (high-discharge) EOS R5 Mark II Fits and works, but some high-bitrate and high-speed burst modes may be limited; the LP-E6P should be the primary

The “may” and “most” in that table are not vagueness for its own sake — the same model really does behave differently across firmware versions. The test is simple: it powers on, it shoots, and the gauge falls at a sensible rate. If so, it is usable.

Three things owners of older bodies run into

One: an inaccurate or jumpy gauge. Early bodies estimate charge from voltage, and the LP-E6NH discharge curve differs from that of the original LP-E6, so the estimate drifts — full bars at insertion, two bars gone shortly after. That is a mismatch in the algorithm, not a fault in the pack. The workaround is to budget shots rather than trust the percentage.

Two: a “cannot communicate with battery” message. This appears mostly with third-party packs and rarely with a Canon LP-E6NH. If it does appear, update the body firmware first; if it persists, the body does not accept that pack’s identification chip, and you can use it as a plain power source or go back to Canon.

Three: dropping early during bursts or long exposures. Older power circuits tolerate less momentary current, and when internal resistance is higher the voltage sags more visibly. A Canon LP-E6NH is usually steadier here than a cheap third-party pack; if this kind of shooting is your main work, batteries are the wrong place to save money.

Chargers — LC-E6, LC-E6E and third-party docks

Canon’s docks for this generation are the LC-E6 and LC-E6E. They share one electrical design, with the suffix reflecting sales region and plug type. Both charge the LP-E6, LP-E6N and LP-E6NH, with charge time growing as capacity rises.

Two things to keep in mind:

  • The LP-E6NH has no USB-C charging port. This generation of Canon packs cannot be charged directly; you need a dock, or the body’s USB-C port to charge a pack in the camera.
  • Check that a third-party dock lists LP-E6NH support. Older docks labeled only for LP-E6 / LP-E6N may use a conservative cutoff, leaving the pack short of full or stretching charge time. The support list on the label is more reliable than the product title.

For more on docks, see the charger articles in the LP-E6NH category; if you are still on an early LP-E6 body, the LP-E6 baseline models category covers the original specifications.

Mixing four generations — what works in practice

Plenty of bags hold an LP-E6, an LP-E6N, an LP-E6NH and possibly a third-party LP-E6+. Mixing them will not damage the body, but it does add management overhead. Note that LP-E6+ is not a Canon designation — it is how some third parties (YO included) label an enhanced version, so its real capacity and discharge behavior depend entirely on the maker.

  1. Group by capacity: mark the 2130mAh packs as one set and the 1865mAh packs as another, and shoot the smallest-capacity packs first so good packs do not sit unused. Lithium-ion packs degrade while idle too.
  2. Use the largest, newest pack for critical work: under heavy load a newer pack has lower internal resistance and holds voltage better.
  3. Do not leave packs in the body long term: for storage, take them out and keep them separately to avoid over-discharge from slow self-discharge.
  4. Watch for unusual heat after mixing: warmth during charge and discharge is normal, but a pack that is too hot to hold should be pulled and checked.

If you are buying for a newer body such as the EOS R5 Mark II, the logic changes — see the LP-E6P category. Third-party brands such as YO are price-competitive in the LP-E6NH spec range and suit a backup role, but an older body paired with a third-party pack is the combination most likely to produce recognition issues, so check the supported-model list before buying.

FAQ

Will an LP-E6NH damage a 5D Mark III?

No. The voltage is the same 7.2V and the contacts are identical, which puts it inside Canon’s supported backward-compatibility range. The only likely inconvenience is gauge precision, which has nothing to do with safety.

Can I charge an LP-E6NH on an old charger labeled only for LP-E6?

In most cases it will charge, but it may stop short of full or take longer, because the old dock’s cutoff is set for 1800mAh cells. Using it this way will not damage the pack at once, but it erodes usable capacity, so a dock that lists LP-E6NH is the better choice.

Can I run an LP-E6N in one body and an LP-E6NH in another at the same time?

Yes. Each body manages its own pack independently. Runtime will differ, so make sure the smaller pack does not die at a critical moment.

Why does a new pack seem to drain faster in an older body?

If that is really happening, it is usually a display error from a mismatched charge-estimation algorithm rather than faster discharge. A comparison test with a fixed shot count is more reliable than watching the percentage.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Viewfinder vs. Screen: Which Drains the NP-FZ100 Less?

Direct answer: the viewfinder is the thrifty choice, saving roughly 10–25% over the rear screen in standard settings. On one NP-FZ100 that translates to somewhere around 50–120 extra frames. The reason is simple — the EVF is a tiny panel, while the rear screen is much larger and needs a backlight. Switch the finder into a high refresh rate mode such as 120fps, though, and that advantage shrinks a lot, sometimes to the point where the two are close. Here’s how it breaks down.

Viewfinder and screen compared

Item Viewfinder (EVF) Rear screen (LCD)
Panel draw Low, small area Higher, large area with backlight
Runtime at standard refresh About 500–700 frames About 400–600 frames
High refresh mode Rises clearly at 120fps, advantage narrows Not offered
Brightness range Limited effect Maximum costs about 5–10% over standard
Video recording Little difference Little difference
Bright-light legibility Better Needs more brightness, more draw

Frame ranges assume room temperature, mixed shooting, single AF and radios off. They move with the body and are meant to show magnitude, not to be quoted as measurements.

Why the finder wins

Draw has three main parts: the display panel, the image processor, and the sensor with the AF system. The last two work either way, so the difference sits almost entirely in the display.

  • Panel area. A finder panel is typically well under half an inch; the rear screen is around three inches. That’s an order of magnitude in emitting area.
  • Backlight. An LCD needs constant backlight, and brightness drives its cost. Finders are usually self-emissive and cheaper to run overall.
  • Refresh rate. High refresh lifts the finder’s panel rate above standard. The image feels more responsive, but the extra draw gives back part of the saving.

Which is why “the finder always saves power” isn’t unconditionally true. Run a high refresh rate and fill the display with overlays and the real gap may shrink to a few percent.

It also helps to think about duty cycle rather than peak draw. The screen’s cost is only paid while it’s actually lit. A shooter who composes on the screen but lets the camera sleep between frames may spend less than one who keeps the finder active for minutes at a time without releasing. That’s why the auto power-off setting and the display choice are best tuned together.

During video the two are nearly identical

While recording, the sensor, processor, cooling fan where fitted and card writing dominate. The display is a small slice. Don’t agonize over finder versus screen for video — resolution, frame rate, bitrate and whether the radios are on matter far more. Per-mode draw levels are in the burst and video draw ranking.

The overlooked variables that usually decide it

  • Sensor auto-switching. With eye-detection switching between finder and screen, the screen lights up in every gap when your eye isn’t at the finder. Blinking, or walking with the camera on a strap, triggers it repeatedly. Lock the display to viewfinder priority in the menu.
  • Auto review. Two seconds of screen per frame is hundreds of wake-ups a day. Turn it off or cut it to the minimum.
  • Radios left on. Wi-Fi, Bluetooth and location logging usually cost more than the choice of composing method. Deal with those first — see airplane mode and brightness compared.
  • Continuous AF. AF-C computes constantly. AF-S for static work.
  • Temperature. In cold conditions capacity falls and the composing method matters less.

Choosing by scene

Reach for the finder

  • Long days out, weddings, travel and trekking — anything where charge is tight.
  • Bright outdoor light, where the screen needs more brightness to be readable and the finder is both cheaper and clearer.
  • Long lenses and low light, where a camera braced against your face is steadier anyway.

Use the screen

  • Low angles, overhead shots, vlogging or self-framing on a flip screen, where the finder is out of reach.
  • When someone else needs to see the frame or a team is checking composition.
  • Fixed positions running external power, where charge isn’t the constraint.

The middle ground

Set the finder to standard refresh, the screen to a middle brightness, disable sensor switching and lock display priority to the viewfinder. You keep the saving without breaking your rhythm with constant switching.

FAQ

Is a high refresh finder worth it?

For action and tracking, yes — the responsiveness is worth some runtime. For static subjects, switch back to standard refresh.

Can I turn the screen off entirely and save more?

Locking display priority to the viewfinder is enough; the screen then rarely lights. Some bodies won’t let you disable it completely, and the sensor setting gets you close to the same result.

Does the ratio change with a third-party pack?

No. With an NP-FZ100 compatible pack rated at 2280mAh / 7.2V / roughly 16.4Wh and aligned with the original spec, the relative difference between composing methods stays about the same — only total runtime depends on the pack’s actual capacity.

Why do I only get around 300 frames even on the finder?

Check Wi-Fi, per-frame auto review and continuous AF first; together those usually outweigh the display choice. And if the pack is a year or two old, capacity loss will pull the number down on its own.

One caveat on the middle ground: on bodies where the eye sensor can’t be fully disabled, a chest strap or a camera hanging at your side will still trigger the screen occasionally. If that bothers you, assign display switching to a custom button instead, so you control it deliberately rather than leaving it to the sensor.

Set the display first, then bring the pack count up to match. Our NP-FZ100 compatible battery is around $17.89 per pack, around $22.93 with one charger and around $36.74 for two batteries plus charger; the higher-capacity TNP-FZ100 (2400mAh, roughly 17.3Wh) runs about $19.66 / $24.70 / $39.92. If you’re unsure about fitment, check the Sony mirrorless battery cross-reference; teams buying in volume should use wholesale inquiry, where orders above 100 units are quoted by batch.