Posted on — Leave a comment

DR-FZ100 or Two Spare Batteries? Weight and Space for Travel

Short answer: for a trip of two days or less, where you get back to a socket every evening, two spare packs are the better deal — lighter, smaller, one less cable. For three days or more, for back-to-back location days, or when several people share one set of batteries, the DR-FZ100 wins, because it turns charging two packs from a hunt for two sockets into a single connection. The deciding factor is not how many packs you own but whether you can guarantee a stable charging window each night.

This looks like a weight comparison, but it is really a comparison of charging capacity. Spare packs only answer whether you have enough power; a charging case also answers when that power becomes available. What goes wrong on a trip is rarely a shortage of batteries — it is arriving at the second evening with only one pack charged.

First, the weight

An NP-FZ100 pack usually sits in the 80–85 gram range, so two come to 160–170 grams. An empty DR-FZ100 weighs about as much as a pack, or a little more; with two packs inside, the whole set lands around 260–320 grams. In other words, the case option costs you roughly one extra pack’s worth of weight over two bare batteries.

A hundred-odd grams in a camera bag is imperceptible. On a lightweight hike where you carry it for a dozen hours a day, that margin adds to everything else and stops being negligible.

Do not forget the cable

Carrying the case usually means also carrying a power cable and a charger. With two bare packs, the camera’s own USB cable is enough — often you do not need it at all, since hotel rooms generally have sockets and USB ports. At packing time this item is often more noticeable than the batteries themselves.

Then the volume

Option Weight Space taken Charging capacity Best for
Two bare packs About 160–170 g Two thin slabs, fits any compartment Two sockets needed; one in camera, one in a dock 1–2 day trips with a reliable socket each night
DR-FZ100 plus two packs About 260–320 g One rigid box, needs its own compartment One connection charges both; closes into storage 3 days and up, continuous location work, shared kits
Two TNP-FZ100 direct-charge packs About 160–170 g Two pack-sized items plus a short cable Each runs off a power bank or charger, in parallel Light travel, uncertain charging conditions

Volume is the part people underestimate. Bare packs are flat, slip into gaps in a bag and can even roll up with clothing; a rigid case demands a full compartment. If the bag is already tight, one more box may mean one less lens.

The third option deserves its own paragraph: packs with a USB-C port built in, such as the TNP-FZ100, weigh the same as bare packs but each can charge independently from a power bank. It is effectively the case’s capability broken up and distributed into the batteries, at the cost of needing two USB ports and two cables while charging. For light travel this is often the best answer.

The real dividing line: the charging window

Put the three options side by side and the weight difference is at most a couple of hundred grams, the volume difference at most one compartment. What actually decides the experience is this: how many usable sockets you have at night, and how much time the packs can stay there.

  • Hotel room, same place every night: sockets are a non-issue and two bare packs alternating is plenty. The case is a convenience, not a requirement.
  • Guesthouses, hostels, camping, campervans: socket count and position are both uncertain, and a case that charges two packs from one connection immediately earns its place.
  • Continuous location work with no time to return to the hotel: you need to charge while shooting, and the case becomes a daytime staging post — part of the workflow, not just a charger.
  • Several people sharing one set of packs: numbering and slot discipline prevents the usual confusion about whose battery is on charge, which bare packs cannot do.

So: if you can reliably lay two packs out on a desk for four or five hours every evening, the case’s marginal value is low. If the window is tight or uncertain, what it saves you is getting up at midnight to swap batteries.

Variables that get overlooked

Cold weather

In winter the usable capacity of a pack drops, so you need more spares than you would in summer. That raises the value of charging two at once, because you may be rotating three or four packs with only a few evening hours available. The cold-weather article covers how the packs behave.

Security checks

Lithium batteries are generally required to travel in the cabin, not in checked baggage. Kept together in one case they are quicker to count at security; scattered across several bags, an inspection takes longer. The rules are set out in this article — how you pack does not change compliance, but it does change how quickly you get through.

In-body charging

Many bodies support USB-C charging directly, so one cable to the camera is enough and no separate charger is needed. That further weakens the case’s case: if your body supports it and the schedule is not tight, two bare packs and a cable will do.

Three criteria

  1. Trip length. Two days or less, bare packs; three days or more, the case starts to pull ahead.
  2. Charging conditions. Fixed accommodation with plenty of sockets, bare packs; moving between places with uncertain sockets, the case.
  3. Shooting load. Two or three hundred frames a day with the occasional clip, bare packs; a thousand frames a day or long recording sessions, the case.

If two of the three point to the case, take it; if only one does, save the weight. The judgement does not need to be precise — a couple of hundred grams and one compartment will not ruin a trip, but the wrong call will keep nagging at you.

If you cannot decide, there is a middle path: bring the case but only one pack in it, with the second in your bag. You pay the weight, keep the charging capability and use a little less space. The DR-FZ100 works fine with a single slot loaded; operating notes and indicator meanings are in the category page, and the trade-offs for direct-charge packs are covered here.

FAQ

Is a charging case alone enough, with no spare packs?

No. The case is charging equipment, not a power source — it cannot run the camera and it adds no usable energy to what you carry. The real combinations are case plus at least two packs, or case plus one pack plus in-body charging.

Are two packs really enough for a two-day trip?

At three to five hundred frames a day plus a few short clips, two usually suffice, provided you can charge them fully each night. If you record long takes during the day or shoot in cold conditions, plan for three, since usable capacity drops in the cold.

Can the case go in checked baggage?

Without batteries inside it can be checked. With packs installed it falls under lithium battery rules and generally has to travel in the cabin. The safe habit is batteries with you, case wherever you like — do not stuff a loaded case into checked luggage for convenience.

Does the case add much bulk to my luggage?

A dual-slot case is roughly the size of a small lens case. If your bag already has a compartment for a lens, it will usually fit; if the bag is full, it will displace something. In that situation a direct-charge pack is the more space-efficient alternative.

Posted on — Leave a comment

DR-FZ100 vs Sony BC-QZ1: How Much Time a Dual Charger Saves

Short answer: with one pack the two are close — Sony’s BC-QZ1 is rated at roughly two and a half hours, and a single DR-FZ100 slot takes about 2.5 to 4 hours. With two packs the gap opens immediately: the BC-QZ1 has to queue, doubling total time past five hours, while the DR-FZ100 runs both slots at once and finishes in about 3 to 5 hours. What you save is roughly one pack’s worth of charging time. The more packs you own, the wider that gap becomes. Below is the arithmetic, and the price the dual-slot design pays for it.

Running the numbers

A single dock is serial by nature: one pack finishes before the next begins. A dual-slot case is parallel: both start together and finish independently. So the difference is not a fixed number of minutes — it scales linearly with how many packs you are charging.

Packs BC-QZ1 (serial) DR-FZ100 (parallel) Approximate gap
1 About 2.5-3 hours About 2.5-4 hours Effectively level
2 About 5-6 hours About 3-5 hours Saves around 2 hours
4 About 10-12 hours Two rounds, about 6-9 hours Saves 3-4 hours

Note one detail in the second and third rows: when both slots run, the input power is split between them, so each pack charges a little slower than it would alone. Total time is therefore not exactly one pack’s time — it usually runs half an hour to an hour longer. That is the inherent cost of parallel charging, and every dual-slot product behaves the same way.

Why it is not ahead with a single pack

If you only ever use one pack a day, a dual-slot case has nothing to offer. With all the power going to one slot it behaves much like any other charger, and may even be marginally slower than an open dock because the body is more compact and the heat path longer. In that situation a single dock, or simply charging the pack through its own USB-C port, makes more sense.

The value starts with the second pack. Anyone running two or more packs and emptying them every day is the target user. The test is straightforward: if you own two or more packs and tend to charge them all in the evening, what you save is a real two hours of sleep.

Four differences beyond time

Power source: mains versus USB

The BC-QZ1 runs on mains, so you need a socket, and traveling means carrying a fairly bulky power supply. The DR-FZ100 takes USB input, which means a phone charger, a laptop’s USB port, a car adapter, or a large power bank. That means it still works where there is no socket — in the car, in the field, in a makeshift rest area.

Size and portability

A dock plus a power supply is two objects, and the cable goes its own way. The dual-slot case is a single unit: close the lid and it is a storage box, and the packs travel inside it. For anyone moving between locations, one less loose item is one less thing to hunt for.

Storage is folded into the same object

This part is often underestimated. A dock only charges; once the pack is full it still needs somewhere to live. The dual-slot case makes the charging position and the storage position the same space: drop the packs in at the end of the day, close it, pack it, and open it the next morning to full batteries. Three steps become one.

A different cost structure

An OEM dock is sold as a separate accessory at a fairly high price; the dual-slot case is positioned as the alternative, so the outlay is clearly lower. For anyone who needs two packs or more, what you save is not only money but the attention spent double-checking whether the dock made it into the bag.

When a single dock still wins

Three situations. One: a single pack covers everything and light travel matters most. Two: you already own an OEM dock and do not mind the queue, in which case a case is duplicate spending. Three: you only charge OEM packs and have firm expectations about the charging curve, where first-party accessories will always match best.

Conversely, two kinds of user should go straight to the dual-slot case: people shooting two or more cameras who produce a lot of material each day and need to start the next morning full, and people who travel often with uncertain accommodation and few sockets. The second group’s pain is sockets, not time — one USB port covers two packs and a phone at once, which a dock cannot do.

More flexible with direct-charge packs

If your packs are TNP-FZ100 units with their own USB-C port, you end up with three charging routes: the case doing everything overnight, charging in the camera body, and a single pack running off a power bank. The three back each other up, so losing any one of them does not derail the next day.

That is also why a dual-slot case and direct-charge packs are often recommended together: they solve two ends of the same problem — the case handles volume, direct charging handles mobility. Product details are in the dual-slot charger section.

FAQ

How much slower is charging two packs than one?

Usually half an hour to an hour slower. The input power is shared across both slots, so the current reaching each pack drops. A USB supply with a higher output current narrows that gap.

Can I use the dock and the case side by side?

Yes, they do not interfere. Some people keep the OEM dock at home as a fixed station and carry the case in a bag; the case handles life on the road and the socket handles home. That gets you the strengths of both.

Does a dual-slot case wear batteries out faster?

No. Parallel charging only divides the total power, so the current each pack sees is actually lower, which is gentler on the cells. What really affects service life is heat and long-term storage at full charge, neither of which depends on how many slots you have.

What is the fastest way to handle four packs?

Load two in the evening, swap in the other two when they finish; the second round usually completes before bedtime and all four are full by morning. If you only have three or four hours, charge the two you need first the next day.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Does the NP-FZ100 Work on the A6400? Compatibility Myths, Cleared Up

Direct answer: no. The A6400 runs on an NP-FW50 and physically cannot take an NP-FZ100 — different size, contacts, and capacity, with no adapter or workaround. It is hands down the most common battery purchase error in Sony-land, and the cause is easy to see: the A6400 and A6600 sit one generation apart and share a name, while the A6600 is the model that moved to NP-FZ100. The assumption “Sony mirrorless batteries are interchangeable” does the rest. Below: a table of commonly mis-bought bodies, each myth dismantled, and a three-step check before checkout. The deeper model differences are in NP-FZ100 vs NP-FW50 explained.

Bodies people buy the wrong battery for

Camera Correct battery NP-FZ100 usable? Why it’s confusing
A6400 NP-FW50 No Name is close to the A6600, same 6000-series
A6300 / A6500 / A6000 NP-FW50 No Every early 6000-series body uses FW50
A6600 NP-FZ100 Yes The only 6000-series body that switched
A6700 NP-FZ100 Yes Current APS-C generation stays on FZ100
A7 / A7 II / A7R II / A7S II NP-FW50 No All full-frame, so people assume A7 III sharing
A7 III / A7R III / A7R IV / A7R V / A7 IV / A7S III NP-FZ100 Yes The full switch happened at the third generation
A7C / A7C II / A7CR NP-FZ100 Yes Small body, big battery — frequently misjudged
A9 / A9 II / A9 III / A1 NP-FZ100 Yes Flagships draw heavy power
FX3 / FX30 / ZV-E1 NP-FZ100 Yes Video bodies belong to the FZ100 camp
RX100 series NP-BX1 No Compact cameras use their own standard

The two lines worth committing to memory: A6400 takes FW50, A6600 takes FZ100, and A7 II takes FW50, A7 III takes FZ100. Sony happened to change battery families right at those generational seams.

Six myths, taken apart

Myth 1: Sony mirrorless batteries all fit each other

They don’t. Sony runs at least three incompatible standards — NP-FZ100, NP-FW50, and NP-BX1 — differing in size, contacts, and voltage. Full breakdown in every Sony mirrorless battery model explained.

Myth 2: If the capacity is bigger, it must fit somehow

The NP-FZ100 is clearly bulkier than an NP-FW50 and physically won’t go into the A6400’s bay. Any sanding or bodging introduces short-circuit and body-damage risk. Don’t.

Myth 3: Upgrading from A7 II to A7 III lets you keep your old packs

It doesn’t. FW50 in one, FZ100 in the other — a new body means new batteries. Going the other way onto an A7 II backup body requires separate, clearly separated packs too.

Myth 4: Third-party packs get rejected by the body

Most shoot fine. Some Sony bodies display a notice that remaining charge may be shown inaccurately; keep shooting, it’s normal behavior. A “cannot be used” style warning is a different matter — then work through the contacts and the stated compatibility list.

Myth 5: Buy the cheap kit, sort the model later

The wrong model is worthless at any price. Confirm the part number, then decide between a bare battery, one with a charger, or two with a charger.

Myth 6: The small A7C must use a small battery

Backwards. The A7C, A7C II, and A7CR are compact but run NP-FZ100 — one reason their stamina reviews read so well.

Three checks before you order

  • Read the pack you own. Whatever is printed there is the final word: NP-FW50 or NP-FZ100.
  • Check the manual’s spec page. The power or specifications section lists the supplied battery. Do this especially on used bodies, where sellers sometimes substitute cheaper cells.
  • Match the product listing. Your exact model should appear in the compatibility list, not a vague “fits Sony mirrorless.”

For used bodies, add one more: pull the battery, read the label, and confirm it agrees with the manual. Also confirm the body runs cleanly on a known-good pack.

Already bought the wrong one?

  • Sealed: ask the seller for an exchange, quoting your camera model and the correct battery part number.
  • Opened, unused: most sellers accept returns in that condition if you contact them quickly.
  • Used: negotiate with the seller, or keep it as a spare for another body. Never modify it or force it in.
  • Then buy the right one. A6400 owners should re-order in FW50; FZ100 owners can use the suggestions below.

FAQ

The A6400’s runtime is weak. Now what?

Carry two more FW50 packs and trim the camera’s draw — lower screen brightness, fewer reviews, unnecessary features off. That’s more realistic than chasing a different battery. Lower screen brightness and review fewer frames between takes.

Can A6600 and A6400 share batteries on a shoot?

No. FZ100 for one, FW50 for the other. Store them in separate pouches, labeled, or you will grab the wrong one on set.

Why doesn’t Sony standardize one battery?

Battery size follows power draw and physical design. Early bodies were lower-power and smaller, so FW50 suited them. By the third generation, draw had jumped enough to justify the larger FZ100.

Can I trust a third-party compatibility list?

Trust lists that name camera models explicitly, and compare your body against them word for word. Phrases like “universal for Sony” are a red flag.

Will my current packs survive my next upgrade?

Depends on the destination. Moving to an A7 III or later, an A6600/A6700, or the A7C series keeps FZ100 relevant. Landing on an A6400 or A7 II means switching to FW50.

Bottom line and buying notes

Everything here reduces to one sentence: the A6400 cannot use an NP-FZ100 — it needs NP-FW50; only the A6600 and A6700 belong to the FZ100 family. Shooting an A7 III/IV, A7R III/IV/V, A7S III, A9 series, A1, A7C series, FX3, FX30, or ZV-E1? YO’s NP-FZ100 compatible battery (2280mAh / 7.2V / about 16.4Wh) fits directly, at around $17.89, with kits at about $22.93 and $36.74. The TNP-FZ100 (2400mAh / about 17.3Wh) adds headroom at around $19.66, or about $39.92 for the two-battery kit. Sony’s own pack sells for $70 and up. A fuller model cross-reference is in the complete list of NP-FZ100 compatible cameras. Studios, rental houses, and resellers buying 100 or more should go through the wholesale inquiry page.

Posted on — Leave a comment

DR-FZ100 Car Charging: 12V Sockets, PD Adapters, Long Drives

Short answer: yes. The DR-FZ100 takes USB input, so a 12V socket adapter with a USB output can top up two NP-FZ100 packs while you drive — roughly 4 to 6 hours for both, or 3 to 4 hours with a PD-capable adapter. The question is not whether it can be done, but which adapter you use, how the case copes with the voltage dip when the engine cranks, and how hot the cabin gets in summer. What follows covers the power path, adapter choice and a charging rhythm for the road.

How the power chain works in the car

The chain runs: 12V socket, adapter stepping down to 5V (or negotiating a higher PD voltage), USB cable, charging case, battery. If any link is weak, the symptom is always the same — slow charging or no charging at all.

The second link is the one people overlook. A cheap adapter rated at 2.4A can drop below 1A when the supply voltage sags; the case keeps charging but crawls. That is not the case’s fault, and a different adapter fixes it.

Choosing a car adapter

Three criteria, in order of importance: output stable at 2A or above, independent over-voltage and over-current protection, and PD output support. The first two decide whether charging is reliable; the third decides how fast it is.

Adapter type Typical output Two packs, full Where it fits
Old single-port adapter 5V/1A About 6-8 hours Not recommended, emergencies only
Dual-port adapter 5V/2.4A per port About 4-6 hours Fine day to day, phones as well
PD adapter 20W and up About 3-4 hours Long trips, multi-battery rotation

With a dual-port adapter, watch the split: plug in a phone and the case together and each takes half the output, so the case charges noticeably slower. If you are in a hurry, run the phone from a power bank and let the adapter feed the case alone.

The voltage dip at startup

When the engine turns over, battery voltage sags briefly to around 9V before recovering. Many adapters restart at that point, and the charging case drops out and resumes with them. Once is not a problem, but a dozen restarts a day is not kind to any charging circuit.

The fix is simple: plug the adapter in after the engine is running, and unplug it before you switch off. That habit also solves a second problem — it stops the adapter drawing from the car battery during long stops.

As for whether charging with the engine off will flatten the car battery, the arithmetic settles it: two NP-FZ100 packs total around 33Wh, and with conversion losses perhaps 50Wh. Against a car battery of 45Ah or more that is a rounding error. The real risk is not these two packs but leaving the adapter plugged in and drawing idle current for days, which shows up quickly on a battery that is already tired.

A charging rhythm for long shoot days

The idea is to put charging inside time you were already spending behind the wheel, rather than hunting for a socket on arrival. A three-hour drive is enough to take two packs from empty to full.

  1. Charge everything at home the night before, so the car is only replacing what you used, not starting from zero.
  2. Plug in as soon as you get in, and put the case somewhere ventilated near the passenger footwell rather than on the dashboard under the windshield.
  3. Half an hour before your first location, feel the case and confirm at least one slot has gone green.
  4. Between setups, drop used packs straight back into the case and keep charging on the way home, so the cycle continues.
  5. On multi-day trips, top everything up once each evening from the hotel socket, in case one day’s drive was too short to finish the job.

The point of the routine is never to let all your packs run down at once. One full, one in the camera, one on charge is enough to carry a normal day of moderate shooting on three packs.

Summer cabin heat is the real risk

A closed car in direct sun can reach sixty degrees or more. Charging at that temperature will at best trigger thermal throttling and at worst pause altogether. Worse still, long storage at high temperature accelerates cell aging invisibly; a few months later the capacity is visibly down.

Three practical rules: keep the case off the dashboard, the rear parcel shelf and the area around the gear lever, where sun lands directly; if you park for more than half an hour, put the case in the glovebox or take it with you; and if it feels properly hot to the touch while charging, stop, let it cool, then resume.

The same applies to the packs themselves. A camera bag left in the car with spare batteries inside is a common and genuine cause of early capacity loss. Cold is the opposite problem, and the cold-weather test covers that in more detail.

Working alongside video shooting

On a long trip shooting video, packs drain far faster than they do for stills, and topping up in the car may not keep pace. When that happens, external power at fixed positions plus batteries on the move is the steadier combination; the FX3 and FX30 power setup covers the options.

For the case’s own specifications, how to read the indicator lights and day-to-day care, see the dual-slot charger section, which has the full operating notes.

FAQ

What if one 12V socket is not enough?

Use a one-to-two socket splitter, but keep the total draw inside what the car’s wiring is rated for. Most cars fuse the socket at 10A to 15A, which comfortably covers two adapters and a dash cam, but do not hang a high-power inverter off it.

Will the case work on rough roads?

Yes — once a pack is seated it will not work loose. Still, tuck the case into a seat gap or a storage bin so it does not fly out under braking. On long stretches of bad road, dust collects on the contacts, so wipe them with a dry cloth every so often.

Can I leave it charging with the adapter plugged in while I am away from the car?

Briefly, yes; for long periods, no. The car battery keeps discharging, and charging unattended in a hot cabin in summer is a risk. If you are stepping out, take the case or unplug the adapter.

The adapter says 3A, so why is charging so slow?

The rating is a theoretical peak. Real output depends on the cable, contact resistance at the plug and how stable the car’s voltage is. A short, thick cable plugged straight into the socket rather than into an extension often fixes it immediately.

Posted on — Leave a comment

NP-FZ100 vs NP-FW50: What’s the Difference, and Do They Interchange?

Answer up front: the NP-FZ100 and the NP-FW50 are entirely different batteries — different dimensions, different contact layouts, different capacities — and they cannot be swapped or substituted for one another. They aren’t successive generations of the same product. Sony split its lineup into two families: FW50 for older and entry-level bodies, FZ100 for mid-range and newer ones. The usual mistake sounds like “it’s a Sony mirrorless, so FZ100 must be right.” In reality, the A6000, A6300, A6400, A6500, A7, A7 II, A7R II, and A7S II all run on NP-FW50 and physically cannot take an NP-FZ100, while the RX100 series uses the NP-BX1. Read the printing on your original battery before ordering; if you want the whole lineup explained, start with every Sony mirrorless battery model explained.

Spec comparison

Item NP-FZ100 NP-FW50
Positioning Large capacity; mid-to-high tier and newer bodies Smaller capacity; earlier and entry-level bodies
Rated capacity 2280mAh (third-party versions commonly 2280–2400mAh) Around 1000mAh class
Nominal voltage / energy 7.2V / about 16.4Wh Around 7.2V, roughly half the energy of an FZ100
Shape and contacts Bigger and thicker, different pin layout Clearly smaller, different pin layout
Representative bodies A7 III, A7R III/IV/V, A7 IV, A7S III, A9 series, A1, A6600, A6700, A7C series, FX3, FX30, ZV-E1 A6000, A6300, A6400, A6500, A5100, A5000, A7, A7 II, A7R II, A7S II, plus some NEX models
Interchangeable? No. Neither converts to the other, and no adapter exists
Air travel 16.4Wh, well under the 100Wh threshold Equally far below 100Wh; identical airline rules apply

The short version to remember: roughly double the capacity, visibly larger, contacts don’t line up. Anyone claiming “it fits, therefore it works” can be safely ignored — the size difference alone prevents one from going into the other’s bay.

Why Sony runs two battery families

The reasoning isn’t complicated: different bodies need different power. The early A7 series and A6000 line drew less power and were physically smaller, so FW50 balanced runtime against size. Starting with the A7 III and A9 generation, processors, stabilization, burst rates, and video specs all jumped, taking power draw with them, and a larger pack became mandatory. In other words, a change in battery type is really a marker of a generational shift.

  • A7 II → A7 III: FW50 gives way to FZ100.
  • A6500 → A6600: the APS-C side makes the same switch.
  • The A7C series stays with FZ100 despite its compact shell, and its runtime benefits accordingly.

That also means old batteries generally don’t follow you into a new body. Most people who upgrade end up re-buying their entire battery kit.

Misconceptions worth clearing up

  • “The A6400 can use FZ100.” It cannot. The A6400 takes NP-FW50; only the A6600 and A6700 moved to FZ100. Full detail in does NP-FZ100 work on the A6400.
  • “A7 II and A7 III share batteries.” They don’t. FW50 for the former, FZ100 for the latter.
  • “FZ100 is just the bigger upgrade of FW50.” It isn’t an upgrade path at all; the two are mechanically incompatible.
  • “RX100s take a mirrorless battery.” No. The RX100 line uses NP-BX1, a different size and voltage entirely.
  • “I bought a third-party FZ100 and the body won’t accept it.” Most compatible packs shoot perfectly. Some Sony bodies show a message along the lines of “remaining charge may not be displayed accurately,” which is normal and doesn’t stop you working. An outright “cannot be used” message is different — that one calls for checking the contacts and whether the pack is properly seated.

Confirming which battery your camera uses

  • Read the label on the pack itself. Most reliable method by far: whatever it says is what you buy.
  • Check the spec page of the manual. The power or specifications section names the battery.
  • Look at the bay. The FW50 compartment is visibly narrower; the FZ100 bay is wider and deeper.
  • Don’t infer from series or year. Cross-generational battery changes are common — the A6400 and A6600 sit one apart and share nothing.

Pick by camera model

If you shoot Choose Suggested kit
A7 III / A7R III / A7R IV / A7R V / A7 IV NP-FZ100 Two or three packs plus a dual charger
A7S III / A9 series / A1 / FX3 / FX30 / ZV-E1 NP-FZ100 (video rigs should add external power) Three or more
A6600 / A6700 / A7C / A7C II / A7CR NP-FZ100 Two or more
A6000 / A6300 / A6400 / A6500 NP-FW50 — not FZ100 Two or three FW50 packs
A7 / A7 II / A7R II / A7S II NP-FW50 — not FZ100 Two or three FW50 packs
RX100 series NP-BX1 Two BX1 packs

FAQ

Can I modify an FZ100 to fit my A6400?

No. Size, contacts, and voltage differ; forcing it risks short circuits and a damaged body. Don’t attempt it.

My FW50 body has weak runtime. Will an FZ100 fix that?

There’s no way to fit one. Improve it by carrying more FW50 packs and trimming review time, screen brightness, and unnecessary features.

Do the two need different care?

Basically identical: top up often, avoid living at 100%, store at 40%–60% and recharge every three months. Because the FZ100 holds more energy, a given cycle count covers more frames.

Are the airline rules the same?

Yes. Both sit well under 100Wh, so spares go in carry-on only with protected terminals.

Do third-party cells risk damaging the body?

A properly specified, undamaged pack is fine. Match rated voltage and capacity to spec and retire anything that swells.

Bottom line and buying notes

Memorize one rule: read the label, not the series. If it says NP-FZ100 you need FZ100; if it says NP-FW50 you need FW50 — and every A6000-series body except the A6600 and A6700 falls in the second group. Confirmed FZ100 shooters can look at YO’s NP-FZ100 compatible battery (2280mAh / 7.2V / about 16.4Wh) at around $17.89, with kits at about $22.93 and $36.74. Prefer extra margin? The TNP-FZ100 (2400mAh / about 17.3Wh) is around $19.66, or about $39.92 with two batteries and a charger. Sony’s original goes for $70 and up. The three-family comparison sits in the Sony mirrorless battery cross-reference. Studios, rental houses, and resellers ordering 100 or more should use the wholesale inquiry page.

Posted on — Leave a comment

DR-FZ100 Compatible Batteries: Which NP-FZ100 Packs Fit

Short answer: the DR-FZ100 will charge any battery built to the NP-FZ100 specification — Sony’s own NP-FZ100, the YO TNP-FZ100, and equivalents from other brands, as long as the outline and contacts match. It will not charge NP-FW50, NP-BX1, NP-FM500H or NP-FV series packs. The slots are molded around the NP-FZ100 outline, so a pack that will not drop in will not charge, and there is no adapter workaround. Below you will find the compatible list, a body-to-battery chart and a few ways to identify what you are holding.

Three kinds of battery it will charge

The first is Sony’s own NP-FZ100, rated 2280mAh / 16.4Wh / 7.2V, which is the main pack across Sony’s current mirrorless bodies and cinema cameras. The second is the YO TNP-FZ100, which carries a USB-C port of its own: it charges in the case the usual way, and it can also be taken out and charged directly. The third covers equivalents from other brands — anything with the same dimensions, latch position and contact layout will seat properly.

The case does not read brands; it reads shape and voltage. That is one practical difference between a dual-slot case and an OEM dock charger: dock chargers can be fussy about third-party packs, whereas a mechanical slot with a general charging circuit only cares whether the battery fits.

Which cameras use NP-FZ100

The table groups bodies by battery specification so you can confirm which group yours belongs to. Sony has run three different battery formats across its lineup, and plenty of people mix them, so the marking inside the battery bay is the most reliable check.

Battery Charges in DR-FZ100 Common bodies
NP-FZ100 Yes A7 III, A7 IV, A7R III/IV/V, A7S III, A9 series, A6600, FX3, FX30 and others
NP-FW50 No A7, A7 II, A7R II, A7S II, A6000, A6300, A6400, A6500, ZV-E10 and others
NP-BX1 No RX100 series, RX1 series, ZV-1 and other compacts
NP-FM500H No A-mount SLT and DSLR bodies such as the A77 II and A99 II
NP-FV series No Handycam camcorders
NP-F series (F750/F970) No Large camcorders, monitors and LED lights

Body lists change as new models appear; the label in the battery bay is the final word. If you are shooting an A7 II or the original A7, that is NP-FW50 territory and out of scope here — this is the single most common mistake, because the model names differ by one digit.

Why the other packs will not fit

The reason is direct: dimensions and contacts do not line up. The NP-FW50 is one size smaller than the NP-FZ100 and drops straight to the bottom of the slot without reaching the contacts. The NP-BX1 is a small block for compact cameras with a completely different outline. The NP-F series is a large brick for camcorders that will not even enter the slot.

People sometimes ask whether an adapter cradle could be made. It is not realistic: an adapter would have to solve mechanical retention, contact routing and charging protocol recognition at once, and would cost more than simply buying the right charger for that pack. NP-F series camcorder batteries also carry far more capacity and higher charging currents than this small case is built to handle.

Another common misunderstanding is that the case can charge a phone. It has no USB output, only battery slots, and does one job. To top up a phone from a battery you want a power bank with reverse output, not this case.

Three quick checks

  1. Read the printing. The model number is usually on the back of the pack, and on an NP-FZ100 it sits in a consistent position.
  2. Look at the shape. The NP-FZ100 is a flat block with a curved latch recess along one side, larger and thicker overall than an NP-FW50.
  3. Check the body. Sony full-frame mirrorless cameras from 2018 onward, APS-C bodies from the A6600 onward, and the FX3/FX30 all take NP-FZ100.

Of the three, reading the printing is the most reliable. If wear has made the label hard to read, seat the pack in a camera and watch whether the battery indicator behaves normally — a pack that will not seat, or reads oddly, is probably not the right model.

Two notes on charging mixed packs

An OEM pack and a third-party pack can sit in the two slots at the same time; each slot is managed independently, and neither affects the other. Their capacity and age differ, so they finish at different times and the green lights come on in a different order. That is normal.

Old and new packs together are also fine, but expect an aged pack to signal full early. If a pack that has been in service for two or three years is always the first to turn green and then runs flat quickly in the camera, its real capacity has clearly dropped. That is a reason to replace the pack, not to doubt the case.

For how to judge pack condition and which signals mean it is time to replace, see the buying notes in the TNP-FZ100 section; operating details for the case itself are in the dual-slot charger section; and the full body-to-battery chart is in the Sony FZ100 battery section.

FAQ

Will it charge any third-party NP-FZ100 pack?

The vast majority, yes. A small number of products add thickness to the shell to make room for a direct-charge port, and those may not seat or may stop the lid closing. Confirming that the outline matches a standard NP-FZ100 before buying is the simplest way around it.

Can an NP-FW50 be modified to fit?

Not advisable. The voltage is in the same 7.2V range, but capacity, charging current and contact definitions all differ, and forcing a conversion brings short-circuit and overcharge risk that is not worth taking.

Will it charge other brands’ camera batteries?

Only if the outline matches the NP-FZ100 exactly. Batteries from other makers such as Canon and Nikon may have similar capacity, but the latch and contacts sit elsewhere, so they will not go in and will not work.

Do the FX3 and FX30 use the same battery?

Yes, both take NP-FZ100 and both charge in the DR-FZ100. These two bodies draw a fair amount of power, so at least three packs in rotation is sensible; the video power article covers how to plan that.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Dummy Battery and External Power for the NP-FZ100: Is It Worth It?

Straight answer: for locked-off long recording — interviews, time-lapse, streams, remote classes — a dummy battery fed by an AC adapter or power bank is more dependable than juggling cells, and it’s worth adopting. For run-and-gun or outdoor work the payoff shrinks while the failure surface grows. We compared four common powering setups, and the core finding is simple: external power removes the need to swap batteries mid-take. It does not make the camera more efficient, and it does nothing for image quality. Before you commit, confirm voltage and connector compatibility and accept one new risk: a single point of failure ends the recording instantly. Here’s the comparison, what we observed in testing, and a wiring routine that holds up. Broader video-powering strategy lives in uninterrupted power for live streaming.

Four ways to power a long take

Option What it is Run time Upside Main risk
Swapping cells Three to five NP-FZ100 packs Limited per pack; recording stops for each swap No external dependency, fully mobile Gaps in the recording every time you change a pack
Dummy battery + AC adapter Coupler plus mains adapter Effectively continuous on wall power Steadiest option, no battery-watching Tied to mains, cable-limited; a loose plug cuts power instantly
Dummy battery + power bank Coupler plus high-capacity bank Hours, depending on the bank Usable outdoors, moderate mobility The bank itself runs out, and loses capacity in cold
USB to the body USB-C cable to a power source Depends on the body’s capabilities No coupler needed, minimal wiring Some bodies only charge, never run; some sag under load

Looking at it through our test ranges: mains plus a coupler is one of the few combinations that genuinely runs all day. The power-bank route has the widest spread in real usable duration, since capacity claims, output wattage, and ambient temperature all move the result.

Three things testing keeps reminding us

1. External power doesn’t make a body thriftier

Power draw comes from how you shoot: live view or EVF, codec, screen brightness, stabilization. The source of the electrons changes nothing. Pulling high-bitrate 4K still heats the chassis, and heat-related shutdown is a far more common interruption than an empty battery in long sessions.

2. Voltage and connector must match

A dummy battery mimics the pack’s shape and contacts while feeding external DC into the body. Its output has to sit inside the range the camera expects — roughly the 7.2V nominal class an NP-FZ100 provides — and the connector and pinout must correspond. A mismatch can trigger errors or damage the camera. Check the listed bodies and output specs; don’t assume two similar-looking couplers are interchangeable.

3. You trade redundancy for convenience

With multiple packs, each one backs up the others. Move to external power and a single loose adapter, cable, or plug kills the take. The sensible habit is keeping a real battery in the body as a buffer where the camera supports switching, plus recording in segments so you never stake everything on one enormous file.

A wiring routine worth following

  • Power first, then power on. Confirm stable feed and a normal battery indication before you hit record.
  • Route and strain-relieve. Run the cable behind the body, fix it with tape or a tie, and leave slack so a tug never reaches the plug.
  • Check heat early. Ten to fifteen minutes in, feel the coupler and plug. Warm is fine; hot means stop and verify the spec.
  • Segment the recording. Even on mains, lay down 20–30 minute chunks so a corrupt file doesn’t cost you the whole job.
  • Reset afterwards. Remove the coupler and put a real battery back in; don’t leave the dummy sitting in the bay pressing on the contacts.

Choosing a power bank: capacity isn’t the whole story

  • Output power: it has to cover the body’s continuous draw. Underpowered supplies mean the camera quietly pulls from its internal cell anyway.
  • Output voltage: must agree with what the coupler needs, occasionally requiring a specific cable or converter.
  • Rated vs usable: the headline figure is cell capacity; after voltage conversion expect roughly 60–70% of it.
  • Cold behavior: power banks sag in the cold just like camera batteries. Keep them warm — cold costs them capacity too.
  • Flying: power banks count as spare batteries and must ride in carry-on, never in checked luggage. Rules are in flying with NP-FZ100 batteries.

When to skip the dummy battery

  • Handheld or roaming work. The cable becomes a leash; two extra packs beat it.
  • Long outdoor sessions with no mains. You’d need a large bank plus insulation, and complexity climbs fast.
  • Critical recordings you cannot segment. External power has a worse failure profile than rotating packs; bring a backup plan.
  • Wet or dusty environments. The cable breaks the battery-door seal, which defeats the weather sealing you paid for.

FAQ

Will a dummy battery hurt my camera?

Not if the voltage and connector are right and the gear is sound. The risks come from mismatched specs and cheap cabling, so verify both and keep an eye on heat during use.

Why does the battery indicator still drop when I’m plugged in?

Usually insufficient output power: under load the body supplements from its internal pack. Poor contact causing intermittent supply looks similar. Try a higher-wattage source and inspect the plug.

Can I record straight off the body’s USB port?

Model-dependent. Some bodies accept USB power, some only charge when off, and some sag under high load. Trust the manual, and run a full-length test before anything important.

The body gets very hot on long takes. Now what?

Lower screen brightness, keep it out of direct sun, maintain airflow, and switch off power-hungry in-body features if needed. Thermal shutdown isn’t a battery problem and needs its own fix.

Can I run a dummy battery alongside a real one?

Long-term mixing isn’t recommended. The common practice is external power doing the work with one good battery in the body as insurance, subject to what your model supports.

Bottom line and buying notes

The one-line version: coupler plus adapter for locked-off work, extra packs for moving work. Either way, keep a healthy NP-FZ100 compatible battery (2280mAh / 7.2V / about 16.4Wh) in the body as a buffer. YO’s version is around $17.89, about $22.93 with one battery and a charger, and about $36.74 for two batteries and a charger. For more headroom, the TNP-FZ100 (2400mAh / about 17.3Wh) is around $19.66, or about $39.92 in the two-battery kit. Sony’s original pack sells for $70 and up. To estimate how many you need for a given workload, see one battery or two. Studios, rental houses, and resellers needing 100 units or more should contact us through the wholesale inquiry page for volume pricing.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Testing NP-FZ100 at -10°C: Do Third-Party Packs Handle Cold Worse?

Here’s the headline. At -10°C an NP-FZ100 delivers roughly half the usable capacity it does at room temperature, and our third-party samples land inside the same band as Sony’s own pack. Neither side showed a systematic cold-weather advantage. That’s because cold drain is a property of lithium chemistry itself, not of who molded the plastic. What actually helps is keeping packs warm, rotating them, and cutting high-current work when the mercury drops. Below you’ll find our cold-test protocol, the comparison ranges, and a field workflow for winter shooting; day-to-day cold tips are in keeping batteries alive on snow shoots.

Why cold kills runtime, in one paragraph

A lithium cell moves ions between its electrodes through an electrolyte. Chill it and the electrolyte thickens, internal resistance climbs, and part of the stored energy simply can’t come out fast enough. Voltage sags to the camera’s cutoff point earlier, so you get the classic winter symptom: the gauge reads 40%, you press the shutter, and the camera drops to zero and shuts off. Nothing is broken. Warm the pack back up and most of the capacity returns.

  • Around 0°C: the drop becomes noticeable, roughly seven- or eight-tenths of normal performance.
  • Around -10°C: possibly nearer half, and worse under high current bursts and 4K.
  • Back indoors: capacity largely recovers, though repeated heavy discharge at extreme cold does leave some permanent loss.

So cold-weather numbers say nothing about remaining lifespan. They only tell you what the pack can deliver right now.

Our cold-test protocol

  • Soak time: samples rest at the target temperature for long enough to reach it all the way through, not just a cold outer shell.
  • Baseline comparison: the same body and settings, tested at room temperature first, then cold, with results expressed relative to that baseline.
  • Load: both steady discharge and live shooting with framing and playback, since real current draw fluctuates.
  • Samples: original and third-party packs from the same batch tested side by side, reported as ranges.
  • Reporting: ranges and “around” only. Soak duration, starting cell temperature, and discharge rate all swing cold results, so single-precision numbers wouldn’t repeat.

Sony vs third-party at -10°C

Test condition Sony NP-FZ100 Third-party NP-FZ100 Verdict
Room baseline (about 25°C) About 100% About 100% Identical reference point
After soak at 0°C, shooting About 70%–85% of normal About 68%–85% of normal Ranges overlap; no material gap
After soak at -10°C, shooting About 45%–60% of normal About 45%–60% of normal Ranges overlap; no material gap
-10°C, burst / 4K Drops faster, cuts off early Drops faster, cuts off early Both need warmth and rotation
Re-tested after warming Largely recovered Largely recovered Reversible effect

The takeaway from that table is proportion. Temperature can cost you half the pack; the label costs you almost nothing. Standing in the cold deciding which brand to buy is time better spent putting a warm battery in your pocket. It also explains why the same pack feels like a different product in July and January.

Some honesty about the limits: cold results scatter more than room-temperature ones, and pack age shifts them further. Read the table as a trend, not as a brand ranking.

A winter workflow that actually works

Before you leave

  • Start with packs fully charged; there’s no topping up on the mountain.
  • Bring 1.5 to 2 times your normal count. Add more for long takes and bursts.
  • Carry batteries in an inner pocket against your body. Outer bag compartments are the coldest place you own.

While shooting

  • Rotate. When one pack starts dropping fast, swap it and put it back in the warm pocket. It often recovers enough to finish the job.
  • Do the swaps out of the wind, keeping exposure time short for both body and batteries.
  • Kill the screen and live view during idle stretches to stop pointless drain.
  • If it shuts down even at “full,” don’t keep forcing it on. Put in a warm pack.

Back indoors

  • Expect condensation on cold bodies and packs. Seal them in a bag and let them reach room temperature before you wipe anything dry, so moisture stays out of the body and the battery chamber.
  • Capacity comes back with warmth, and charge readings taken afterwards are more honest.
  • After a long job, either bring packs to 40%–60% for storage or charge them up ready for the next shoot.

Extreme cases: go external

For locked-off long recording — time-lapse, interviews, streams — the stronger move is a dummy battery fed by an AC adapter or power bank, keeping the cells out of the cold loop while the power source rides in your pocket or an insulated case. Watch-outs (voltage, connectors, how power banks behave when cold) are covered in the dummy battery and external power test.

One caution: a power bank is a lithium battery too. At -10°C it loses capacity as well, so “external” doesn’t automatically mean “longer.”

FAQ

Losing half capacity at -10°C means the pack is dead, right?

No. It’s the expected response to rising internal resistance, and it reverses when the pack warms up. If it stays short after returning to room temperature, that’s genuinely aging or a fault.

Are third-party packs worse in winter?

Our ranges overlap at -10°C, with no systematic gap. Winter runtime tracks battery temperature and current draw far more closely than it tracks brand.

Can I warm batteries with hand warmers?

Don’t put a heater directly against a cell. Excess heat damages them too. Body heat or a gradual warm-up inside an insulated pouch is the safe approach — and avoid hot spots.

Video in the cold drains terribly. Any fixes?

Yes. Drop screen brightness, review less, stay off live view when you can, and prefer external power. Also bring three or more packs in rotation, and swap before any pack gets critically low.

Bottom line and buying notes

The winter conclusion is unglamorous: roughly half your normal capacity at -10°C, no real brand difference, and warmth plus rotation beats any buying decision. Plan on 1.5–2 times your usual number of packs. To stock up, YO’s NP-FZ100 compatible battery (2280mAh / 7.2V / about 16.4Wh) runs around $17.89, with single and two-battery charger kits at about $22.93 and $36.74. The TNP-FZ100 (2400mAh / about 17.3Wh) gives extra headroom at around $19.66, or about $39.92 for two with a charger. Sony’s original NP-FZ100 goes for $70 and up. Packing and carry solutions are in a travel kit for camera batteries. Studios, rental houses, and resellers buying 100 units or more should use the wholesale inquiry page for volume pricing.

Posted on — Leave a comment

What’s Left After 100 Cycles? NP-FZ100 Cycle Life, Tested

Direct answer: in our tests, an NP-FZ100 keeps about 92%–96% of its usable capacity after 100 full cycles. By 300 cycles it sits near the mid-80s, and somewhere between 300 and 500 cycles you land around 80%, the point most of the industry treats as end-of-life. The first hundred cycles cost you less than most people assume. The moment a battery starts feeling tired usually arrives somewhere past two or three hundred. Here’s how one cycle is actually counted, where the retention figures come from, and which habits bend the curve downward early. For a calendar-based view instead of a cycle-based one, compare against a year of real-world capacity loss.

First: what counts as “one cycle”

Plenty of people count one trip to the charger as one cycle. That inflates wear dramatically. A cycle means the accumulated discharge equals the rated capacity:

  • Shoot down to 50% today, charge it, then use another 50% tomorrow — together that’s one cycle, not two.
  • Run from 100% to auto-shutdown and recharge: that’s one full cycle.
  • If you habitually top up after using 20%, it takes five such sessions to add up to one cycle.

By that math a casual shooter might accumulate twenty or thirty cycles a year, while a wedding shooter or video team can easily clear a hundred. Same battery, very different lifespan.

Retention by cycle count

The table below reflects measurements taken under fixed conditions — roughly 25°C, constant-current discharge, multiple samples reported as a range. We don’t publish single-digit precision because it wouldn’t survive a repeat run.

Cycles Capacity retained (range) What it means in practice Recommendation
0 (new) About 100% Nominal 2280mAh / about 16.4Wh Log your starting runtime as a baseline
50 96%–99% Barely noticeable Carry on
100 92%–96% Slightly tight at the end of a day Start thinking about a second pack
200 88%–93% Obvious in video and burst work Grow the rotation to three packs
300 82%–88% One pack no longer covers half a day Put replacement on the calendar
500 Around 80% or lower Short runtime, rising internal resistance Replace

One important distinction: the capacity percentage is not the same as the frame-count percentage. Runtime is capacity divided by how much power the body draws, and rising internal resistance makes the camera cut out earlier under heavy load. Real-world performance tends to fall off faster than the number suggests.

Our test protocol

  • Environment: discharge runs at room temperature, about 25°C, so temperature doesn’t contaminate the result.
  • Load: constant current to cutoff voltage, recording total charge delivered, cross-checked against actual shooting.
  • Charging: the same charger specification every time, packs pulled only after the indicator flips, so no fake losses from a partial charge.
  • Samples: several packs from one batch tracked in parallel, reported as ranges. A single outlier is never a finding.
  • Reporting: ranges and “around” only. Cycle-life numbers quoted to the last digit aren’t repeatable in the real world.

Habits that bend the curve early

Leaving it at 100%

A pack sitting full in a bag or parked on the charger spends its life at high voltage, and that ages it faster. If a battery will be idle for more than a week, bring it to roughly 40%–60% before you put it away.

Heat

Hot cars in summer, sunny windowsills, or a battery pressed against a warm body for hours all speed up the decline. Heat frequently does more damage than extra cycles do.

Habitually hitting 0%

Shooting until the camera quits is a deep discharge, and it’s hard on the cell. Shallow, frequent top-ups are kinder.

Sustained high current

Fast bursts and high-bitrate 4K keep the cell dumping current and running warm. Rotate packs in those situations so each one gets a chance to cool.

Estimating your own cycle count

Bodies don’t report cycles directly, so here are four indirect routes:

  • Work from frame count. If a pack covers roughly 500–700 frames per charge (CIPA-range), then 50,000 frames implies something close to a hundred cycles.
  • Work from charging habits. Someone who recharges at the halfway point may need more than two years to reach 200 cycles.
  • Watch the feel. Same body, same settings, twenty percent fewer frames than a new pack? You’re probably nearing the 300-cycle zone.
  • Measure it. A charger with capacity readout or an inline coulomb meter gives the straightest answer.

What actually extends life

  • Top up opportunistically. Avoid deep discharges to 0%, and avoid sitting at 100% for weeks.
  • For long storage, leave it at 40%–60%, cool and dry at 15–25°C, and top it up every three months.
  • Rotate several packs so no single battery carries every heavy job.
  • Slight warmth while charging is normal. Hot to the touch means stop, and check both the battery and the charger.
  • Any swelling means retirement for that pack and a trip to a proper recycling stream. No puncturing, no burning.

The fuller checklist sits in five habits that extend NP-FZ100 life.

FAQ

Is a pack worthless after 100 cycles?

Far from it. It still holds nine-tenths or more of its capacity; you just want a spare on hand for heavy days. Replacement territory starts nearer 300 cycles, or once runtime drops toward 70%.

Do third-party cells lose a lot of cycle life versus Sony’s?

In our observations, under matched use and storage, the two curve shapes track each other. Individual outcomes depend far more on cell batch and habit than on branding.

Does fast charging shorten cycle life?

Current within the pack’s specification isn’t a major factor. Heat and permanent full-charge states are. If a pack gets genuinely hot while charging, stop and investigate.

Can I keep using a battery past its rated cycles?

Yes. It simply holds less and sags more under load. Demote it to backup duty or low-draw work like time-lapse on a locked-off body, and give the demanding jobs to healthier packs.

Bottom line and buying notes

Three numbers are enough: about 92%–96% at 100 cycles, roughly the mid-80s at 300, around 80% between 300 and 500. Charging shallower and storing cooler will buy you more life than agonizing over the label will. When you do need more capacity, YO’s NP-FZ100 compatible battery (2280mAh / 7.2V / about 16.4Wh) is around $17.89, the one-battery-one-charger kit about $22.93, and the two-battery kit about $36.74. Want a bit more headroom? The TNP-FZ100 (2400mAh / about 17.3Wh) is around $19.66, or about $39.92 for two batteries with a charger. Sony’s original pack runs $70 and up. The wider cost-versus-life trade-off is covered in Sony original vs third-party NP-FZ100 compared. Studios, rental houses, and resellers ordering 100 units or more should use the wholesale inquiry page for a quote.

Posted on — Leave a comment

One Year In: How Much Capacity Does a Third-Party NP-FZ100 Lose?

Start with the answer. In our testing, a third-party NP-FZ100 after a normal year of use keeps roughly 85%–95% of its original usable capacity, meaning a loss of around 5%–15%. That lands in the same band we record for Sony’s own pack under comparable workloads. There is no widespread pattern of third-party cells collapsing inside a year. Three things separate a healthy pack from a tired one: how many cycles it has run, how you charge it, and where it spends its downtime. Below you’ll find the retention figures sorted by workload, our test protocol, and a clear line for deciding when to retire a battery. To run the same check yourself, follow the steps in how to spot a fake capacity rating.

What one year costs you, sorted by workload

Capacity doesn’t fade on the calendar. It fades with cycles plus storage conditions. Two packs bought on the same day can age very differently: one belongs to a commercial shooter who has run it through a hundred-plus cycles, the other sits in a weekend bag with a few dozen. The table below comes from our year-long tracking of a single batch of NP-FZ100 compatible batteries. Figures are given as ranges rather than precise single values.

Usage level Approximate cycles in year one Capacity retained (range) What it feels like in the field
Light: weekend walks, occasional top-ups Around 20–40 95%–99% Basically indistinguishable from new
Moderate: one or two shoots a week, two packs in rotation Around 50–80 90%–96% Tight at the end of a long day; bring a spare
Heavy: weddings, commercial work, frequent 4K Around 100–150 85%–92% One pack won’t cover half a day; rotate three or more
Poor storage: left full, cooked in a hot car Unrelated to cycles Possibly below 85% Noticeably short; replace early

One caveat worth more than the rows themselves: variation between two individual batteries inside the same row is often wider than the gap between rows. Two packs from the same batch, one living in a camera bag and one baking on a parcel shelf, can end the year more than ten percentage points apart.

Where the capacity goes: four main drivers

Cycle count does most of the work

Chemical aging in a lithium cell is tied to charge and discharge cycles. The industry shorthand is straightforward: expect roughly 80% remaining after 300–500 full cycles. That works out to a few percent lost per hundred cycles, which lines up with what we saw across the year. The full breakdown by stage is in what's left after 100 cycles.

Storing it full, and storing it hot

Leaving a pack parked at 100% in a warm place — a car in July, a sunny windowsill — accelerates the decline noticeably. This is also why a battery that “hasn’t been used much” can still test low. The damage came from the shelf, not the shutter.

High current draws add stress

Fast burst shooting, 4K and high-frame-rate recording, heavy use of IBIS and live view: all of it pulls more current, which means more heat and faster wear. Owners of high-speed bodies like the A9 series and A1 tend to notice it sooner.

Running it down to zero every time

Discharging until the camera shuts itself off, then charging back up, is a deep cycle and it costs the cell something. Shallow top-ups age far more slowly than full drain-and-fill habits.

How we measure: our lab protocol

We keep the conditions fixed so numbers stay comparable. Here’s everything that shaped the ranges above, so you can judge how far they transfer to your own kit.

  • Temperature: discharge tests run at room temperature, around 25°C. Cold weather behaves differently.
  • Method: constant-current discharge down to cutoff voltage, then compare the delivered charge against the original rating.
  • Sample size: multiple packs from the same batch are tracked together, and we report the observed range. A single outlier never becomes a conclusion.
  • Reporting: ranges and “around” only. Cell consistency varies batch to batch, so single-digit precision would be neither repeatable nor useful.
  • Cross-check: findings are confirmed in-camera, since what shooters actually care about is frames per charge, not milliamp-hours.

Treat these numbers as a way to judge whether aging is normal. They are not fine enough to rank brands against each other.

Third-party vs Sony: is there a real difference in the curve?

Under matched workloads, we have not observed any systematic fast-fade behavior unique to third-party packs. Both curve shapes look alike: gentle at first, steeper later. When an individual sample drifts off, the cause points back to cell batch or handling habits rather than to whether the pack came from Sony.

In fairness, batch-to-batch and environment-to-environment variation is real, so read this as a trend rather than a controlled head-to-head verdict.

Four signs it’s time to replace

  • Runtime drops to roughly 70% of a new pack. By then a full day is a gamble, and a replacement costs far less than a dead camera mid-shoot.
  • Around the two-year mark. Even with decent capacity left, internal resistance has usually climbed, and high-current work (bursts, 4K) will cut out early.
  • Any swelling. Stop using it. No charging, no discharging. Take it to a hazardous waste or battery recycling point; never puncture or burn it.
  • Full charge to half-empty in minutes. That points to internal resistance or a confused fuel gauge. Run one full charge-discharge cycle to recalibrate; if nothing changes, replace it.

FAQ

Is 10% loss in a year a defect?

No. Against the 80%-after-300–500-cycles benchmark, losing 5%–15% in twelve months is normal. If a pack falls below 80% within six months, and you can rule out heat and deep discharges, contact the seller for a check.

Do third-party packs always fade faster than originals?

Matched for workload, we don’t see a meaningful difference. Cycle count, time spent at full charge, and ambient temperature are what move the needle.

Does an unused battery degrade on its own?

It does, and storage habits matter a lot. Aim for 40%–60% charge, keep it cool and dry around 15–25°C, and top it up every three months. Both fully-charged and fully-empty storage age a cell faster.

Can lost capacity be restored?

No. Chemical aging is one-way, and “revival” tricks don’t work. What you can do is run a complete charge-discharge cycle so the remaining-charge display reads honestly again.

How should I dispose of a degraded pack?

Not in household trash. Drop it at a local hazardous waste or battery recycling point, ideally with tape over the terminals.

Bottom line and what to buy

Condensed: after one year a third-party NP-FZ100 usually still measures 85%–95%, which is normal wear. Think about replacing it around two years in, or once runtime falls near 70%. If your body belongs to the NP-FZ100 camp — A7 III/IV, A7R III/IV/V, A7S III, A9 series, A1, A6600, A6700, A7C series, FX3, FX30, ZV-E1 — add a YO NP-FZ100 compatible battery (2280mAh / 7.2V / about 16.4Wh) at around $17.89, or step up to the TNP-FZ100 (2400mAh / about 17.3Wh) at around $19.66 for a little more headroom. Kits run about $22.93 for one battery with a charger and about $36.74 for two batteries with a charger. Sony’s original NP-FZ100 sells for $70 and up. For day-to-day upkeep, the checklist in five habits that extend NP-FZ100 life covers the basics. Studios, rental houses, and resellers buying 100 units or more should reach us through the wholesale inquiry page for volume pricing.