Posted on — Leave a comment

Can You Fly With TNP-FZ100 Batteries? Carry-On Rules

Short answer: yes. The TNP-FZ100’s rated energy is about 16.4Wh, far below the 100Wh cabin threshold, so it can travel with you on both domestic and international flights without airline approval. One hard rule still applies: spare lithium batteries go in carry-on only, never in checked baggage. The contacts also need protection against short circuits, and the quantity has to stay within what is reasonable for personal use. Below we separate the arithmetic, the energy bands and the practical security routine so you can tick them off before you leave.

Where 16.4Wh comes from

Aviation rules work in rated energy, in watt-hours, not in milliamp-hours. The formula is capacity times voltage divided by a thousand: 2280mAh × 7.2V ÷ 1000 ≈ 16.4Wh. That is the original NP-FZ100 rating, and the TNP-FZ100 is built to the same specification, so it lands in the same bracket.

The point is worth stressing because people often compare a 20,000mAh power bank with a 2,280mAh camera battery and conclude that the camera battery is “tiny, so obviously fine”. The conclusion is right but the reasoning is not: a power bank is rated at 3.7V cell capacity, so 20,000mAh comes to about 74Wh, still inside 100Wh; at 27,000mAh you are close to the ceiling. Convert to Wh before comparing and the milliamp-hour figure will not mislead you.

The three energy bands

Rated energy Cabin allowed Requirement
Up to and including 100Wh Yes No approval needed, quantity within personal use
100Wh to 160Wh Yes, with approval Airline consent required, usually limited to two
Above 160Wh No Prohibited in the cabin and in checked baggage

The TNP-FZ100 falls in the first band, the least restricted category. Most carriers limit first-band spares to a quantity reasonable for personal use; IATA guidance is commonly twenty per passenger, individual carriers may be stricter, and their published rules take precedence. Five or six packs for a shoot rarely raises a question; a case of identical batteries invites one about what they are for.

Cabin or hold: the rule people get wrong

The distinction turns on the state of the battery. A pack installed in a camera, with the camera switched off and protected against accidental activation, can generally travel in checked baggage with the equipment. Spare packs carried separately must go in the cabin. The reason is that a short-circuit fire in the hold cannot be dealt with by the crew in time; in the cabin it can.

In practice, packing every battery into the checked suitcase is the common mistake. The correct split is one pack in the body, the rest in your carry-on bag, and power banks in the cabin as well. This holds for domestic and international flights alike, and virtually every carrier applies it.

Contact protection: what security is really looking at

The hazard in a lithium battery is the positive and negative terminals being bridged by metal at the same time. Loose in a bag with keys and coins is the textbook short circuit. Any one of three accepted measures will do.

  • Keep the original packaging, one pack per slot — factory state is the safest.
  • Tape over the metal contacts with insulating tape, or fit the supplied plastic cap.
  • Put each pack in its own zip bag or battery case so they cannot touch.

A dual-slot charging case works too: the shell isolates the contacts and the closed lid doubles as storage, at the cost of a little more bulk than loose packs. For how these accessories are used, see our dual-slot case guide.

The practical order of operations at security

  1. Before leaving, gather the batteries into one inner pocket of your carry-on rather than spreading them across three bags.
  2. Confirm every pack is protected — original box, tape or a bag — with no exposed contacts.
  3. If you are asked, say plainly that they are camera spares, and show the camera if it helps.
  4. Do not put batteries in a metal case; metal reads as a muddle on the scanner and invites a hand search.
  5. Once aboard, do not use a power bank to charge batteries; some carriers explicitly prohibit power bank use in flight.

Most of the time the X-ray shows a few neat rectangular blocks travelling with a camera, and the officer can identify them at a glance without further questions. What gets stopped is loose packs, unprotected packs and unusual quantities.

Edge cases that come up often

On a connection through a third country, local civil aviation rules apply. Most align with the standard, but a few regions are more sensitive about quantity, so on long multi-leg itineraries keep the count to four or fewer. International check-in desks occasionally ask to see the markings; a pack worn too smooth to read is easy to refuse, which is another argument for keeping the original packaging.

As for the battery’s own condition, capacity, temperature and swelling all matter. If the shell is visibly bulging before departure, do not board with it — that is a replacement signal. For more on judging battery condition and body compatibility, see the TNP-FZ100 section. If you are travelling with a full kit, the longer NP-FZ100 flight guide covers the rest.

FAQ

Will six TNP-FZ100 packs be stopped at security?

Usually not. Six come to roughly 98Wh in total, still within personal use, provided they are split across your carry-on and the contacts are protected. If you are carrying a dozen or more, it is worth preparing a commission letter or an itinerary in case you are asked.

Can batteries go in checked luggage?

Spares cannot. A pack installed in a device that is switched off and protected against activation is accepted by most carriers. When in doubt, keep it in the cabin — that choice is never wrong.

The shell is scuffed and the ratings are unreadable — can I still take it?

There is a risk of refusal. Security needs to verify rated energy and may decline carriage when the marking cannot be read. Replace the pack with one that has an intact shell, or keep the original packaging as evidence of the specification.

Can I bring a power bank and camera batteries together?

Yes. Both are managed as spare lithium batteries and both travel in the cabin. The difference is that a power bank must keep a legible capacity marking and is usually banned from use in flight; camera batteries have no in-use restriction but still cannot be checked.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Can You Fly with NP-FZ100 Batteries? TSA and FAA Rules

The direct answer: yes, you can fly with them — and they have to come in the cabin with you, not in checked bags. The NP-FZ100 is rated 7.2V / 2280mAh for roughly 16.4Wh, comfortably under the 100Wh threshold. Under TSA and FAA guidance, loose spares belong in carry-on only; putting them in checked luggage is prohibited. A battery installed in your camera travels with the camera. Spare terminals need short-circuit protection — original packaging, a terminal cover, or insulating tape — and some airlines impose a per-person limit on how many you may bring. Carriers apply the rules with some variation, so confirm details with the airline before you fly. Below: the rules, how to pack, and how many to carry.

The number that matters: 16.4Wh

Aviation rules classify lithium batteries by watt-hours (Wh), not milliamp-hours:

  • Under 100Wh: spares allowed in carry-on. Airlines commonly cap the count at around twenty per person.
  • 100–160Wh: airline approval required in advance, with a lower per-person allowance. Typical of large camcorder bricks.
  • Above 160Wh: prohibited.

At roughly 16.4Wh, the NP-FZ100 falls squarely in the most relaxed bracket. The math is Wh = capacity (Ah) × voltage (V): 2.28Ah × 7.2V ≈ 16.4Wh. The 2400mAh variant works out to about 17.3Wh, still nowhere near 100Wh. How to read those figures is covered in what mAh, Wh, and V mean.

Three non-negotiables

1. Spares go in carry-on, not in the hold

An installed battery stays with the camera; every loose spare goes in your cabin bag. The reasoning is straightforward: if a cell goes into thermal runaway in the cargo hold, nobody can reach it quickly. Security finding loose lithium cells in a checked bag will typically pull the bag for inspection.

2. Protect the terminals

Metal contacts touching keys, coins, or another battery can short. Three accepted methods:

  • Keep them in the original retail packaging — easiest and most common;
  • Fit terminal covers or snap them into a plastic battery case;
  • Tape over the contacts with insulating tape, or use a divided storage wallet.

3. Quantity limits follow your airline

Most carriers set an internal cap — commonly around twenty spare batteries per person under 100Wh — and some are stricter, with higher counts requiring advance notice. There is no single universal figure; check your airline’s website or call. On crew trips, split packs across team members rather than concentrating them with one person.

Getting through security without friction

  • Out of the bag. Put the battery wallet in a tray on its own to reduce the odds of a manual search.
  • Keep markings legible. Capacity and voltage printing should be readable; worn labels are worth re-marking before you travel.
  • Separate camera and spares. Leave the installed pack alone, but carry spares separately.
  • Say it plainly. “Camera lithium batteries, about 16.4Wh, spares in my carry-on” answers most questions in one sentence.
  • Keep them with you. Don’t wedge spares into gaps in an overhead bin where they can be crushed.

How many to bring, by trip

Trip type Suggested count Notes
City break, light shooting One in the body plus one or two spares No issue in carry-on at all
One week, daily shooting Three or four plus a dual charger Recharge at the hotel, rotate through the day
Polar, altitude, or cold destinations Five or six Cold may leave you around half capacity
Commercial crew travel Confirm the cap with the airline first Split across people, carry a spec sheet

One more thing that trips people up: chargers and power banks ride in the cabin too. A power bank counts as a spare battery, is banned from checked luggage, and must have its capacity printed on the case.

Onboard handling

  • Charging during the flight isn’t recommended, particularly through unfamiliar in-camera charging features.
  • Keep packs away from pressure, bending, and loose metal objects.
  • Swelling, leakage, odor, or unusual heat means stop. Don’t use it, don’t fly with it, and route it to recycling.
  • On arrival, bring batteries up to working charge before heading out, and leave extra margin if temperatures are low.

FAQ

Do I need to declare NP-FZ100s to the airline ahead of time?

Usually not for batteries under 100Wh, though the quantity cap still applies. Carrying a lot, or flying a carrier with explicit requirements, means calling before departure.

Does the battery inside the camera count as a spare?

No. A pack installed in equipment travels as part of that equipment. Only loose batteries are treated as spares, with the carry-on and terminal rules attached.

Can I fly with a swollen battery?

Don’t, and don’t keep using it either. It belongs in a hazardous waste or recycling stream — see what to do about a swollen battery.

Are international rules different?

The framework is similar everywhere — Wh-based tiers, spares in the cabin — but specific caps and enforcement vary. On international itineraries, check both your departure and transit carriers.

Do power banks count toward my battery total?

Depends on the carrier, but they’re carry-on only and must be labeled with capacity. Video shooters hauling large banks should confirm before the trip.

Bottom line and travel checklist

Three sentences to remember: 16.4Wh sits well under 100Wh; spares ride in carry-on and never in the hold; protect the terminals and confirm quantities with your airline. Before you go, put everything in a purpose-made battery wallet, screen it separately, and keep a small card noting the spec (7.2V / 2280mAh / about 16.4Wh). Need more packs before the trip? YO’s NP-FZ100 compatible battery is around $17.89, about $22.93 with one battery and a charger, and about $36.74 for two with a charger. The TNP-FZ100 (2400mAh / about 17.3Wh) adds headroom at around $19.66, or about $39.92 as a two-battery kit; Sony’s original runs $70 and up. More quantity-planning logic is in one battery or two. Studios, rental houses, and resellers needing 100 units or more should request pricing via the wholesale inquiry page.

Posted on — Leave a comment

A7S III Two-Camera Shoot: A Four-Battery Rota with DR-FZ100

Short answer: the right way to run four packs across two cameras is not to give each body two — it is to number all four, pair them permanently by camera position, and stagger the swaps so that at any moment only one pack is recharging in the case and another is ready to go. That way you never reach a point where both bodies are flat with nothing charged. What follows is a rota you can copy directly.

The scenario: two A7S III bodies, one as the main angle (wide, head-on) and one as the second angle (side or hands), four NP-FZ100-class packs — two OEM and two third-party units such as the TNP-FZ100. Audio is recorded separately, with each take running 40–50 minutes and a 15-minute break between takes.

Step one: number and pair

Label the packs A1, A2, B1 and B2, with the sticker on the back away from the contacts and the heat path. Group A belongs to the main camera, group B to the second camera; they do not cross over or mix.

The reason for fixed pairing is that two packs used in the same body gradually converge in how they discharge, so your sense of how long a given pack will last gets sharper over time. Random allocation each day means relearning that every time. Constant mixing also levels out the wear across all four, which removes the buffer of always having one pack in better condition.

If the four are a mix of OEM and third-party, pair by capacity and condition rather than by brand. Two packs in similar shape in the same group make the swap rhythm predictable.

Step two: work out usable time per pack

Recording format Whole-camera draw Runtime per pack At 40 minutes a take
4K 24p 10-bit 8–9W About 100–120 minutes 2 takes, margin is tight
4K 60p 10-bit 9–10W About 85–100 minutes 2 takes, comfortable
4K 120p 10-bit 11–12W About 70–85 minutes 1 take, swap before the second

The figures are ranges derived from a power model, not measurements from a particular body. Temperature, screen brightness and whether stabilization is on all shift them, and a twenty percent deviation is common. Plan around the lower end of each range rather than the upper — the margin you leave is your room for error.

At 4K 60p and the 85-minute lower bound, one pack covers two 40-minute takes with something to spare. That means a morning of four takes needs only one swap per camera. That is the most comfortable rhythm available: fewer swaps, fewer interruptions.

Step three: stagger the swaps

This is the most important rule in the whole plan. If both cameras swap at the same moment, you get a window where both are stopped — precisely the situation you least want, especially when the two angles have to be matched, since realigning timecode after an interruption is a chore.

The method: swap camera A after take two, and camera B after take three. That way, whenever one body is swapping, the other is still recording, and only one camera goes down at a time. The pack that comes out goes straight into a DR-FZ100 slot to recharge, with the second slot reserved for the pack due to come out next.

A schedule you can copy

Time Camera A (main) Camera B (second) Case status
Take 1, 09:00 A1 recording B1 recording Empty
Break, 09:40 A1 continues B1 continues Empty
Take 2, 09:55 A1 recording (margin tight) B1 recording Empty
Break, 10:35 Swap to A2, A1 on charge B1 continues A1 charging
Take 3, 10:50 A2 recording B1 recording (margin tight) A1 charging
Break, 11:30 A2 continues Swap to B2, B1 on charge A1 full, B1 charging
Take 4, 11:45 A2 recording B2 recording B1 charging

What matters in this table is not the clock times but the constraint behind them: only one pack charges at any moment. That guarantees the case always has a free slot ready to receive a pack that has just come out, and that you always know exactly how long the other pack has been on charge and roughly where it stands.

Step four: the recharge rhythm

Breaks are usually only ten to fifteen minutes. Taking a pack from low to fifty or sixty percent in that window is realistic; reaching full is not. So do not expect a break to finish a pack — the right expectation is partial top-up between takes, full charge at lunch or after wrap.

The lunch hour is the most effective window. One pack will very likely reach close to full in that time; two depends on the case’s total output, and if the slots share power, charging both is considerably slower than charging one. That is a practical point: at lunch, charging a single pack is often a better use of the hour than loading both.

If your packs are TNP-FZ100 units with a built-in USB-C port, there is a further option: a pack that comes out need not go into the case at all — plug it into a power bank and leave the case free for the other one. You have effectively gained a third charging position. On long location days this combination is very practical, and the FX3 power article covers the underlying approach.

Details that catch people out

  • Never swap mid-take. A pack reading 15% can hit the warning within minutes. Put swaps in the breaks and do not gamble.
  • Confirm the pack is seated before you walk away. A pack that is not latched may still light the indicator while not actually charging, and you only find out when you fit it and it is empty.
  • Let a hot pack cool first. After continuous recording the pack surface is warm, and going straight into a closed case stacks the heat. Give it five minutes, or charge with the lid open.
  • Log how each pack performs. Note on your phone that A1 lasted to the end of take two with one bar left; after a few takes your estimates correct themselves.

The value of a rota is that it absorbs uncertainty in advance. At the scale of four packs, two bodies and four takes, getting numbering and staggering right means almost no on-the-spot decisions. More detail is in the DR-FZ100 category, and judging pack condition is covered in the direct-charge battery category.

FAQ

Are four packs enough for a full day of two-camera work?

At four takes a day of forty minutes each in 4K 60p, usually yes, but without much spare. With more takes, longer ones, or 4K 120p, go to six packs or add external power to the fixed camera. The test is whether you can hold the state of two packs in use, one charging and one full at the start of every take — if you can, you have enough; if not, add packs.

Can the two cameras share packs?

Physically yes, but it is better not to swap them mid-shoot: it breaks your runtime expectations and levels out the wear curves. Swap only in an emergency, then update the numbering notes afterwards.

Can the case sit next to the cameras?

Yes, with two cautions: do not put it on the floor where it can be kicked, and do not press it against equipment that runs hot. A partly open lid helps heat escape but lets dust in, so on a dusty set keep it closed and top up back at the hotel.

Why stagger the swaps rather than doing both at once?

Swapping both saves you a few movements and costs you the risk of both cameras being down together. On a two-camera shoot the angles usually complement each other, so a simultaneous interruption means that stretch exists on neither card. Staggering costs two extra minutes and guarantees at least one camera is always recording, which is the better trade.

Posted on — Leave a comment

TNP-FZ100 Buying Guide: Capacity, Decoding, Swelling

Short answer: to judge whether an NP-FZ100 replacement is worth buying, work through three steps — check that the rated energy and the weight agree with each other, run a ten-minute recording test in the camera, then squeeze the pack and lay it flat to look for swelling. The three steps map onto three different problems: inflated capacity claims, decoding compatibility and cell ageing. The first two can be finished before you order and on the day the parcel arrives; the third is a routine check for as long as you own the battery. Below are the pass criteria and the warning signs for each.

Step one: use Wh and weight to catch inflated capacity

Battery labels usually carry both mAh and Wh, and the two figures have to agree: Wh = mAh × voltage ÷ 1000. The original NP-FZ100 is 2280mAh / 7.2V / 16.4Wh, and all three numbers line up. If a pack claims 3000mAh while still listing 16.4Wh, the spec sheet has been copied from somewhere else, and the real capacity will not exceed the original.

The second check is weight. Energy density in lithium cells has a physical ceiling, so a larger capacity has to show up on the scale. Most NP-FZ100 packs sit around 80 grams. A product that claims 3000mAh at seventy-odd grams and feels hollow in the hand is hard to believe. Conversely, be wary of a pack that is noticeably heavier than the original — some products add ballast to create an impression of solid construction.

The third is price. Replacement batteries being cheaper than the original is normal; that is the whole reason they exist. But a price that is unreasonably low usually means the cell grade, the protection board or the quality control has been cut. A competent pack under a hundred yuan is plausible; below that, it is fair to ask where the cost was removed.

Check Pass Warning sign
Wh against mAh Converts correctly at 7.2V within a reasonable margin Claims 3000mAh but Wh is still 16.4
Weight Around 80 grams, proportionate to capacity High claimed capacity but noticeably light
Camera recognition Percentage displays normally after power-on Percentage jumps, frequent warnings
Discharge curve Falls linearly to auto-shutdown Shows 30% then shuts down
Physical condition Sits flat, even thickness Rocks on a flat surface, bulges at the sides

Step two: a ten-minute recording test for decoding compatibility

“It powers on” is not the same as “it works”. Some packs start the camera normally but never update the percentage, or cut out halfway through a clip. Those faults only surface under actual recording. A ten-minute continuous take on the day of delivery costs almost nothing and screens out most of the risk.

Watch whether the percentage falls linearly

Record for ten minutes and watch whether the number moves smoothly. A healthy pack loses a few points over ten minutes of recording, and the curve is gentle. If the figure sits still and then drops in one jump, the fuel gauge is estimating badly, and usable capacity may be well below what is displayed.

Watch for early shutdown

The more serious case is the camera shutting down with a fifth of the charge still showing. That usually means the protection board is cutting output when a single cell’s voltage sags, which points to poorly matched cells. One occurrence is enough reason to ask for a replacement.

Watch how it behaves after a firmware update

Sony’s body firmware has changed battery recognition logic more than once, and a third-party pack that behaved perfectly can start throwing warnings after an update. Before buying, check whether your body model and firmware version have any publicly reported compatibility issues. If you hit one afterwards, update the firmware before concluding the battery is faulty.

Step three: swelling, judged by flat lie and thickness

Swelling is an inevitable part of lithium ageing; the question is when it starts and whether you notice it. The simplest check is to lay the pack flat on a table and press gently on opposite corners with a finger. A slightly swollen pack has already domed in the middle, so one corner will always lift.

The second move is to sight along the side edge against the light. A healthy pack has a straight side; a swollen cell pushes it into a curve. If you have calipers, measure the thickness and compare it with the day you bought it — anything past a millimetre of growth deserves attention.

The third signal is temperature while charging. Getting warm is normal. Feeling distinctly hot to the touch, or the shell staying much warmer than usual after a full charge, suggests internal resistance has risen. Stop using it at that point, and do not leave it in the camera overnight.

Cold weather magnifies all of this. Internal resistance rises below freezing anyway, and an aged pack degrades more sharply, so before a winter shoot it is worth running the checks in our sub-zero field test first.

How many to buy, and how to pair them

  1. Buy one first to test the water, confirm the percentage readout and shutdown point suit your body, then order more.
  2. Packs from the same batch behave more alike, and rotating them keeps the gauge estimates from drifting.
  3. Always keep at least one original or best-condition pack as insurance for the jobs that matter.
  4. Size the kit to the work: two packs covers a day of stills, and for video budget one per hour.
  5. A dual-slot case for charging and storage keeps the contacts from knocking against each other in a bag.

The point of this routine is not to find “the best battery” but to keep the risk inside a range you can live with — validate with one pack, then buy the rest. For more body compatibility and the wider product line, see the TNP-FZ100 range, or check the model list in our FZ100 battery section to see which group your camera falls into.

FAQ

If the rated capacity is higher than the original, will it last longer?

Not necessarily. The NP-FZ100 bay is a fixed size and the cell volume is limited, so a large jump over the original rating usually means a different rating method or an inflated figure. The more reliable approach is to check whether the Wh is self-consistent, and to measure how long it actually runs.

Can a third-party battery damage the camera?

A competent one will not. The pack delivers a standard voltage through its protection board and the body draws power from the contacts; there is no mechanism by which it “burns out the mainboard”. The risk comes from poor cells and failed protection boards, which is exactly why abnormally cheap products are worth avoiding.

It has swollen slightly — can I still use it?

Not advisable. Swelling means gas has formed inside the cell, and continued charging and discharging carries a risk of further expansion or leakage. Stop using it, discharge it to a low level and take it to a local collection point under your regional rules. Do not put it in household waste.

How can I tell whether the cells have been refurbished?

Three things: whether the shell seams are rough, whether the contacts show obvious insertion wear, and whether runtime after a full charge is clearly shorter than the rating. When all three appear together, the cells are almost certainly not new.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Canon LP-E6NH vs Nikon EN-EL15 vs Sony NP-FZ100

The short answer: Canon’s LP-E6NH, Nikon’s EN-EL15 series, and Sony’s NP-FZ100 belong to the same class — roughly 15–17Wh of energy and 2100–2400mAh of capacity — and the differences between them are much smaller than the differences between the cameras they power. None of the three interchange. Shape, contacts, and communication protocols all differ; each pack serves only its own brand’s bodies. What decides how long you can shoot is your camera’s power draw and how you use it, not the handful of milliamp-hours between these three cells. Below is the spec table, what each line actually means, and practical advice if you run more than one system. Sony’s internal split between battery families is covered separately in every Sony mirrorless battery model explained.

Spec comparison

Item Canon LP-E6NH Nikon EN-EL15 series Sony NP-FZ100
Rated capacity Around 2130mAh class Around 2100–2280mAh (varies by version) 2280mAh (third-party versions commonly up to 2400mAh)
Nominal voltage Around 7.2V Around 7.0V 7.2V
Energy (Wh) Around 15Wh class Around 15–16Wh class About 16.4Wh (about 17.3Wh for 2400mAh versions)
Chemistry Lithium-ion Lithium-ion Lithium-ion
Typical bodies EOS R5, R6 series, 5D series, others Z-series mirrorless, D850, D500, others A7 III/IV, A7R III/IV/V, A7S III, A9 series, A1, A6600, A6700, A7C series, FX3, FX30, ZV-E1
In-camera fuel gauge Supported Supported Supported
Interchangeability None across the three; no adapter exists
Air travel All far below 100Wh; spares go in carry-on, never checked

Note: the table summarizes published specifications at the order-of-magnitude level; variants and revisions shift individual figures slightly, so treat each maker’s official rating as authoritative. We make no pricing or purchasing recommendation for Canon or Nikon original batteries.

Reading the numbers

Wh is the only fair comparison

You can’t compare mAh across different voltages; energy can. Wh = capacity (Ah) × voltage (V). Run all three through that and they cluster within about ten percent of each other in the 15–17Wh band. Same shooting load, similar theoretical ceiling.

Runtime differences live in the camera

Runtime equals capacity divided by draw. A high-resolution stacked-sensor body, an 8K video body, or something with aggressive stabilization and live view can draw several times more than a simpler camera. Most “brand X lasts longer” conclusions are really comparisons between cameras.

What the voltage gap means

The EN-EL15 line sits at about 7.0V while the LP-E6NH and FZ100 run about 7.2V — the same design class either way. It reflects each company’s internal power design, not superiority in one direction or another.

Communication and the fuel gauge

All three report percentage remaining inside their own bodies. With third-party packs, some Sony cameras show a notice that remaining charge may display inaccurately; you can keep shooting, it’s expected behavior. A harsher “cannot be used” message warrants investigation — start with the contacts and the compatibility list.

Three hard reasons they don’t interchange

  • Mechanical fit. Different length, width, depth, and latch design; each physically refuses the other’s bay.
  • Contacts and protocol. Even where shapes look similar, pin definitions and handshakes differ, so the body can’t identify the pack.
  • Voltage and discharge behavior. Forcing it risks short circuits, over-discharge, and damage. Not worth attempting.

Battery planning if you shoot multiple systems

Scenario Suggested kit Notes
Sony body, everyday shooting Two NP-FZ100 packs Covers a normal day comfortably
Sony body, weddings or commercial work Three or four NP-FZ100 packs Heavy bursts and video
Locked-off long recording Two packs plus a dummy battery Cuts downtime for swaps
Running Sony alongside Canon or Nikon Separate pools per system Never mix them in one pouch; label by system
Cold environments 1.5–2 times your usual count At -10°C you may keep only about half

Three things that actually matter when buying

  • The model matches your body. Confirm the battery type first, then compare capacity and price.
  • The specs are stated plainly. Capacity, voltage, and energy should all be printed. Vague labeling deserves suspicion.
  • Warranty and batch are documented. Clear return terms and a visible production or batch code; both should be visible on the pack or its packaging.

On price, Sony’s original NP-FZ100 generally starts at $70 and up through official channels. Compatible cells are a legitimate alternative: YO’s NP-FZ100 is around $17.89, about $22.93 with one battery and a charger, and about $36.74 for two batteries and a charger.

FAQ

Similar energy means any system is the same choice, right?

Batteries, close enough. Cameras, not remotely — power draw varies widely. Pick a system for its bodies and lenses; the battery only determines how many you carry.

Can an adapter or mod make them cross-compatible?

We don’t recommend trying. Voltage, discharge characteristics, and protocols all differ, and improvising risks short circuits and damaged gear.

Why doesn’t Sony push FZ100 capacity higher?

Physical size and weight set the limits, as do shipping and aviation safety rules. The current approach is raising energy density within the same footprint — hence 2400mAh versions.

Does care differ between the three?

Not meaningfully. Top up often, avoid sitting at 100%, store at 40%–60% in a cool dry place, recharge every three months, and retire anything that swells.

Bottom line and buying notes

Where this lands: all three sit in the 15–17Wh class, trading places within one order of magnitude, with zero cross-compatibility — and your runtime is decided mostly by the camera and your shooting style. Sony FZ100 shooters can use YO’s NP-FZ100 compatible battery (2280mAh / 7.2V / about 16.4Wh) at around $17.89, or about $22.93 and $36.74 for the charger kits. For extra headroom, the TNP-FZ100 (2400mAh / about 17.3Wh) is around $19.66, with the two-battery kit about $39.92. The original-versus-compatible trade-off overall is laid out in Sony original vs third-party NP-FZ100. Studios, rental houses, and resellers buying 100 units or more should request volume pricing through the wholesale inquiry page.

Posted on — Leave a comment

DR-FZ100 Storage: How Many Batteries Fit, and What Does Not

Short answer: the DR-FZ100 is a dual-slot charging case, so the slot count is the storage count — two NP-FZ100 packs at most, and a third will not go in. A camera body will not fit at all: an A7 series body with a pack inside is far larger than the interior, so this is not a matter of trying harder but of different orders of size. As for small items such as cables and memory cards, whether they fit depends on the internal layout of the particular unit, and the method at the end of this article lets you check that yourself.

A note on approach first: this article deliberately avoids figures such as interior length, width and height in millimeters, or the weight of an empty case to the gram. Those numbers should come from the unit in your hand and its documentation, and they can differ between batches. What can be given is the structural logic, comparable orders of size, and a two-minute procedure you can run yourself.

Why two packs and not three

The DR-FZ100 was designed around charging two packs at once, so the slots, contacts, latches and indicator lights all come in pairs. Each slot has a defined seating structure and a pack must latch home to count as seated. A third pack has no matching position and would simply sit on top — which means it will not charge and will press on the contacts and shell when the lid closes.

Some people reason that they will not seat it, just lay it in the lid. That achieves nothing: the lid only presses down properly when both packs are latched in their slots, and a loose pack shifts in transit and knocks against the latches and contacts. Half the value of the case is that you drop packs in and they charge, and close the lid and they travel.

So the storage ceiling is two. If your normal pattern is four packs in rotation, the right arrangement is two in the case and two in use, not one case holding four. The DR-FZ100 category has a two-camera article covering how to schedule four packs.

Why a camera body cannot go in

This does not need dismantling to settle; comparing dimensions is enough. Take the A7 series: the body alone, without a lens but with pack and card, is roughly 130mm wide, 96mm tall and 75mm deep, with bodies such as the A7S III a little thicker. The interior of a dual-slot case, by contrast, is designed around two packs of about 38.7mm width and 22.8mm thickness side by side, so its overall length and depth are both under a hundred millimeters.

Item Order of size Against the interior Verdict
One NP-FZ100 pack About 38.7 × 22.8 × 51.5mm Matches one slot exactly Yes, two of them
Two packs side by side About 78 × 22.8 × 51.5mm Matches two slots Yes, this is the designed capacity
A7 series body, pack installed Around 130 × 96 × 75mm A single dimension already exceeds the interior No
Body plus a small prime lens Tens of millimeters deeper again The gap widens further No

The conclusion is clear: any idea of storing a camera body in the charging case is a non-starter. It is not a design trade-off but a difference in what the product is for — the case deals with how packs charge and travel, not with how a body is carried. Carrying a body means a camera bag or an insert.

A third pack, memory cards, cables

A third pack

No, for the reasons above. If you genuinely need to carry three or more packs in one container, choose a multi-slot charger or a separate battery case rather than forcing a dual-slot unit.

Memory cards

It depends on the unit. Some leave a small pocket or mesh sleeve on one side that holds one or two SD cards; others are pure slots with no spare volume. The way to tell: load both packs and see whether the remaining gap takes a hard card case — usually it will not, and a bare card will slide into the gap beside a slot.

It is better not to put bare cards in a battery case at all. Card contacts are more delicate than battery contacts, mixing them risks scratches, and pulling a card out tends to bring a pack with it.

Charging cables

Most dual-slot cases expect the cable to stay outside; there is no room to wind one inside. Forcing it in presses on the lid and loosens the latch over time, so a cable tie is the better answer.

The two-minute self-check

  1. Seat both packs and confirm they latch home with the indicator lights behaving normally.
  2. Close the lid and press gently on it, feeling for springiness or a localised bulge. A bulge means it is already full — add nothing more.
  3. Pick the case up and shake it lightly, listening for anything shifting. A rattle means something is not secured.
  4. Open it and look for clear gaps around the interior, and check whether those gaps run through to the slot area. Small items in a through-gap will slide into the contacts.
  5. If you intend to add a card or an adapter, put it in, close the lid, shake again and repeat steps 2 and 3.

This turns whether something fits from a guess into a test. Any arrangement that needs force to close should not be used long term.

A more practical arrangement

If you regularly carry four packs or more, split the two jobs: one dual-slot case for charging, a separate container for carrying. The case then only has to charge, not carry everything, and it lasts longer — repeated overloading and lid pressure is the most common cause of a distorted body.

The other direction is to depend on the case less. Packs with a built-in USB-C port, such as the TNP-FZ100, need only a cable and a power bank on the road, and each pack can live in any compartment rather than being collected in one place. Once you have several packs, that approach usually wins on volume. The weight and volume comparison between the two routes is in the direct-charge battery category.

One more point that gets overlooked: the rules for flying with lithium batteries are built around carrying them with you. How you pack does not change compliance, but spreading packs across several bags makes counting them at security slower. Kept together in one case, you get through faster. The rules are in this article.

FAQ

Will the DR-FZ100 take third-party packs?

Usually yes. Any pack built to the NP-FZ100 outline varies very little in size and latches in normally. A few third-party packs with a thick protective shell or extra structure can be tight; do not force them, and check first whether it is a shell tolerance issue. The compatibility list is collected in the FZ100 series overview.

Can I put the loaded case straight into a camera bag?

Yes, but not at the bottom under heavy items. The shell is rigid with limited crush resistance, and sustained pressure loosens the latch and distorts the contacts. The top layer or a side pocket is better.

Does an empty case take up much room?

More than two bare packs — that is what the rigid shell buys you. If you only carry two packs and have no need to charge on the go, bare packs are lighter. Whether to bring the case comes down to protection and charging versus volume.

Can packs and a body share one bag?

Yes, but the packs are better off in their own soft pouch or hard case. Loose packs mixed with a body and lenses pick up metal debris on the contacts and get their shells scratched by mounts and screws. That applies equally to OEM and third-party packs.

Posted on — Leave a comment

DR-FZ100 Dual Charger: Indicator Lights, Charge Times, Heat

Short answer: the DR-FZ100 is a dual-slot charging case that charges two NP-FZ100 packs at the same time and becomes a storage box once the lid is shut. Seat the packs contact-side down, connect power, and the indicator lights show charging status; two packs together typically take 3 to 5 hours. It is not a battery and plays no part in powering the camera — its value is folding charging and storage into one action. What follows covers the lights, the timings and temperature control, then a routine you can use every day.

What it actually is: three things to keep apart

People regularly confuse the DR-FZ100 with a battery. The short version: the NP-FZ100 is the pack that goes in the camera; the TNP-FZ100 is a replacement pack with its own USB-C port that can be charged on its own; the DR-FZ100 is the case that charges them. The three work together rather than replacing one another.

Inside are two independent slots. You can load one or charge both. The slots are molded to the NP-FZ100 outline with keying that prevents fitting a pack the wrong way round — a reversed pack will not let the lid close. With the lid shut, the case is a rigid storage box: packs cannot roll around in your bag, and the contacts cannot touch keys or screwdrivers.

Reading the indicator lights

Light logic can vary slightly between production batches, but the common states are broadly the same. The table below gives the usual meanings; the sheet that ships with your unit takes precedence. If you have lost it, the most reliable approach is a controlled test: put a discharged pack in and watch the color change from start to finish, then note it down.

Indicator Usual meaning What to do
Red, steady Charging Normal, just wait
Green, steady That slot is full Remove the pack, or leave it as storage
No light Pack not detected, or no power Check the pack is seated fully and power is connected
Flashing Fault, usually thermal protection or poor contact Disconnect, remove the pack, let it cool, then retry

The two slots work independently: one turning green while the other stays red is normal, and simply reflects different starting charge levels. If both go in together and one finishes well before the other, the difference usually comes from capacity or from how worn the two packs are.

How long two packs take

If the case charges in parallel, the two slots share the input power and each pack charges more slowly than it would alone. With a typical 5V supply, one pack takes about 2.5 to 4 hours and two together about 3 to 5 hours, depending on the supply’s output current and how much charge is left in each pack.

That range is worth remembering because it determines how you plan. Start two packs at ten in the evening and they are done a little after one; plug in at midnight with a seven o’clock departure and you still have enough time. What really causes trouble is powering the case from a computer’s USB port — those typically deliver only 5V/0.5A, which stretches the job past eight hours.

To shorten it, the direct move is a USB supply with more output current, not a different cable. Cables only affect losses; the supply sets the ceiling.

Temperature: three things not to do

Some warmth while charging is normal — even a lithium pack converts around ninety percent of the energy it takes in, and the rest becomes heat. The case is compact, so heat concentrates, which makes where you place it more important than most people assume.

Do not charge inside bedding, a sofa or a camera bag

These places trap heat, the internal temperature climbs, and once it hits the threshold charging slows or stops. On the surface it looks like a pack that charged all night without filling up; in reality thermal protection kept stepping in. On a desk in open air the problem disappears.

Do not charge in a sun-baked car

A closed cabin in summer can exceed sixty degrees, and no lithium battery should be charged in that. At best it throttles, at worst it trips protection. If you must top up in the car, run the air conditioning or at least open a window.

Do not drop it straight into a sealed bag when full

A freshly charged pack and the case both carry residual heat, and a sealed pouch gives it nowhere to go. Waiting ten minutes before packing up is a habit that costs almost nothing.

Cold is the opposite problem. Below freezing the pack’s internal resistance rises, the case limits its charging current, and it looks as though the pack will not take a charge. Let it sit at room temperature for half an hour first; that is safer than forcing it, and the cold-weather test notes have the supporting detail.

The daily routine

  1. Open the lid after a shoot, seat both packs in the keyed slots, contacts down and pressed fully home.
  2. Connect a USB supply of 5V/2A or more, and confirm both slot lights come on red.
  3. Put the case on a desk or another ventilated surface — do not cover it and do not charge it inside a bag.
  4. Take the packs out when the lights go green, or simply close the lid and go: the case is the storage box.
  5. For long-term storage, leave packs at around half charge and top them up every two or three months.

Step three is the one that matters. Most complaints about packs that will not fill, or charge slowly, trace back to a case left smothered inside a bag. The case is designed to be opened up on a hotel nightstand, not wedged into the corner of a suitcase.

How it divides work with a dock and direct charging

Each of the three charging methods has its place. A TNP-FZ100 with its own USB-C port suits topping up half a charge in the field, in a café, or anywhere without a case; a single dock suits light travel where only one pack needs charging; a dual-slot case suits the habit of emptying the day’s packs in one go every evening. For anyone with three packs or more, the case’s efficiency advantage is clearest, and the dual-slot charger section has the comparisons.

For choosing the packs themselves and which bodies take an NP-FZ100, see the Sony FZ100 battery section, which includes a body-to-battery chart.

FAQ

Can two packs of different capacity charge together?

Yes. The slots are managed independently and each decides when it is full. The larger pack simply turns green later, which is normal and does not affect safety.

Will leaving packs in after the green light overcharge them?

A properly built case switches to a maintenance state once it detects a full pack and does not keep pushing current in. Even so, sitting at full charge and warm for hours is not good for cycle life, so take them out when you can.

Can I use the case as a storage box on the road?

Yes — closed, it is a rigid box that keeps dust and knocks off the packs. Just do not put screws or coins inside, and do not let heavy items press on it in the bag for long periods.

Why does the indicator keep flashing?

Disconnect power, remove the pack and feel whether it is noticeably hot. Let it cool and try again; most cases recover. If it keeps flashing, check the contacts for dirt, wipe them gently with a dry cloth and retry. If it is still abnormal, stop charging it.

Posted on — Leave a comment

NP-FZ100 Battery Life & Care: 5 Tips to Extend Camera Battery Lifespan

A lithium battery’s life is measured in full charge cycles, not in years. An NP-FZ100 typically shows clear capacity loss after 300–500 cycles. These five habits slow that down.

1. Don’t wait for a full discharge

Lithium cells hate deep discharge. Charge at 10–20% remaining rather than after auto-shutdown, which can drop cells too low to wake up.

2. Store at 40%–60% for long breaks

If the camera sits idle over a month, charge to about half and store separately. Full charge accelerates aging; empty risks over-discharge.

3. Avoid heat and extreme cold

Don’t leave spares baking in a hot car, and know that cold temporarily lowers usable capacity (it recovers at room temperature). Ideal storage is 10–25°C.

4. Use the original or a protected charger

Cheap chargers lack proper CC/CV control and can overcharge. Use the original cradle or a reputable smart charger that cuts off when full.

5. Carry a spare and rotate

Rather than wearing one cell to death, rotate two or three to spread the cycle load. YO camera battery’s NP-FZ100 combo suits travel and continuous shooting.

Summary

Shallow charge/discharge, half-charge storage and temperature control keep your FZ100 going longer.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Sony NP-FZ100 Camera Battery Buying Guide: OEM vs Third-Party

The Sony NP-FZ100 is one of the most widely used lithium-ion batteries in Sony’s mirrorless system, powering much of the Alpha full-frame range. For photographers and video creators, a dependable FZ100 battery often matters more than an extra memory card when you are out shooting.

Which cameras use the NP-FZ100?

It fits (among others):

  • Sony A7 III / A7 IV / A7C / A7C II
  • Sony A7R III / A7R IV / A7R V
  • Sony A9 / A9 II, A1
  • Sony A6600, FX3, ZV-E1

If your camera takes the FZ100, original and third-party cells share the same connector and voltage; the real differences are cell quality, protection circuitry and long-term wear.

Capacity and runtime

The original is rated about 2280mAh / 16.4Wh: roughly 500–600 shots in EVF mode, less on the rear LCD. Third-party packs often claim 2300–2600mAh, but real capacity and cycle life vary, so don’t judge by the printed number.

Original vs third-party

Original cells offer stable multi-protection and slow wear; third-party packs are cheaper but inconsistent—choose only brands with protection boards. Use originals for paid work, reputable third-party for practice and backup.

Why order from the Shenzhen warehouse

YO camera battery’s Shenzhen warehouse keeps original and selected third-party NP-FZ100 cells in stock, with transparent pricing and fast worldwide shipping.

Summary

Confirm your model → count spares → mix by usage → buy from a trusted source. Next: how to make your FZ100 last longer.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Every Sony Mirrorless Battery Model Explained: FW50, FZ100, BX1

The quick version: Sony’s mirrorless and compact cameras rely on three mutually incompatible battery standards — NP-FW50, NP-FZ100, and NP-BX1. FW50 covers the early and entry-level bodies, FZ100 covers everything from the third generation upward, and BX1 covers the RX100 family and similar compacts. None of the three swaps with another: size, contacts, voltage, and capacity all differ, and there is no adapter. The only reliable way to identify yours is the printing on your current pack or the spec page of your manual — never the series name, sensor size, or release year. Below is one table covering the specs, then a family-by-family walkthrough, followed by a method that keeps you from getting it wrong. Model-specific confusion is handled in does NP-FZ100 work on the A6400.

Spec comparison across the three families

Item NP-FW50 NP-FZ100 NP-BX1
Positioning Early / entry-level mirrorless Current-generation mid and high tier Compact / RX-series cameras
Rated capacity Around 1000mAh class 2280mAh (third-party versions commonly up to 2400mAh) Around 1200mAh class
Nominal voltage Around 7.2V 7.2V Around 3.6V
Energy Roughly half an FZ100 About 16.4Wh Below FW50
Size Medium Largest Smallest
Representative bodies A6000, A6300, A6400, A6500, A5100, A5000, A7, A7 II, A7R II, A7S II A7 III, A7R III/IV/V, A7 IV, A7S III, A9 series, A1, A6600, A6700, A7C series, FX3, FX30, ZV-E1 RX100 series plus some compacts and action cams
Interchangeability None across families; packs swap only within the same family

One naming note: TNP-FZ100 is not a fourth standard. It’s a third-party manufacturer’s label for the NP-FZ100 form factor — same electrical spec, same shell, fully interchangeable. The naming logic is explained in is TNP-FZ100 the same as NP-FZ100.

NP-FW50: the early and entry-level family

  • APS-C: A6000, A6300, A6400, A6500, A5100, A5000, and several NEX models
  • Early full-frame: A7, A7 II, A7R II, A7S II

Capacity here is modest, so runtime per pack is limited and the workable strategy is simply carrying more of them. Look for the NP-FW50 marking and ignore listings that say “fits all Sony mirrorless” — that phrasing is inaccurate.

NP-FZ100: the current main family

  • Full-frame / flagship: A7 III, A7R III, A7R IV, A7R V, A7 IV, A7S III, A9, A9 II, A9 III, A1
  • APS-C / compact: A6600, A6700, A7C, A7C II, A7CR
  • Video bodies: FX3, FX30, ZV-E1

From the third generation onward Sony consolidated its main bodies on FZ100, roughly doubling the energy of an FW50. That move explains most of the improvement in stamina talk since the A7 III. Our NP-FZ100 compatible battery covers every body above at 2280mAh / 7.2V / about 16.4Wh.

NP-BX1: the compact family

The RX100 line plus some Sony compacts and action cameras use NP-BX1. At around 3.6V and the smallest footprint of the three, it has zero interchange with either mirrorless family. RX100 owners should just look for BX1 and not experiment on the assumption that “both are Sony cameras.”

How the split works, and how to choose

Three patterns behind the split

  • Power draw decides it, not sensor size. The A7 II is full-frame and takes FW50; the A6600 is APS-C and takes FZ100. Design and consumption are the real criteria.
  • Switches happen at generation boundaries. A7 II → A7 III and A6500 → A6600 both changed batteries, which is exactly where buying errors cluster.
  • A small body doesn’t imply a small battery. The A7C family is tiny yet uses FZ100 — and benefits from it.

Those three rules account for nearly every “these should share a battery but don’t” puzzle.

A three-step check that never fails

  • Read the label. Pull the battery and read FW50, FZ100, or BX1 off the shell. That’s the definitive answer.
  • Check the spec page. Your manual’s power or specifications section names the battery — essential verification on secondhand bodies.
  • Verify against the listing. Your exact camera model should appear in the compatibility list. Phrases like “same series works too” don’t qualify.

Owning multiple bodies? Bag them separately and label each family. Grabbing a look-alike pack from the wrong pouch is the classic on-location mistake.

Care habits that apply to all three

  • Official CIPA figures typically land in the 500–700 frame range; real-world use generally returns 60%–80% of that, less with video and bursts.
  • Lithium cells retain roughly 80% after 300–500 cycles, so a noticeable drop after a year is normal wear — think replacement around two years,.
  • For storage, hold 40%–60% charge in a cool, dry spot at 15–25°C and top up every three months.
  • Below freezing, capacity falls sharply; at -10°C expect around half. Body heat and rotation help.
  • Retire anything swollen and route it to a recycling stream. No puncturing, no burning.
  • Flying: any spare under 100Wh goes in carry-on, never checked, with terminals protected.

FAQ

Is one family “higher grade” than the others?

There’s no hierarchy, only different cameras. FZ100 stores the most energy, but it only fits FZ100 bodies. Same logic for FW50 and BX1.

Do third-party packs use different part numbers?

Often, with prefixes added — TNP-FZ100 being one. As long as the spec matches and the compatibility list includes your body, they interchange normally.

What should I do with old packs after switching bodies?

Keep them if your new camera shares the standard; otherwise pass them on with the old camera or keep them for that body. Anything unusable goes to recycling.

How can I tell whether a pack is original?

Look at build quality, print sharpness, and packaging claims, then test whether it shoots cleanly and reports charge sensibly. Some Sony bodies warn that remaining charge may display inaccurately with compatible packs, which is fine and doesn’t affect shooting.

Bottom line and buying notes

Fix this order in your head: read your existing pack → confirm FW50, FZ100, or BX1 → choose a quantity based on how you shoot. In the FZ100 camp, YO’s NP-FZ100 compatible battery (2280mAh / 7.2V / about 16.4Wh) is around $17.89, about $22.93 for one battery with a charger, and about $36.74 for two with a charger. The TNP-FZ100 (2400mAh / about 17.3Wh) adds margin at around $19.66, or about $39.92 as a two-battery kit. Sony’s own replacement costs $70 and up. Full cross-reference table in the Sony mirrorless battery chart. Studios, rental houses, and resellers needing 100 units or more should request pricing through the wholesale inquiry page.