Posted on — Leave a comment

Mixing One Original LP-E17 With Two 750mAh Batteries: Order

Short answer: yes, you can mix them, and the rule is to run the small batteries first and save the most reliable one for last. An original LP-E17 is rated around 1040mAh and each 750mAh battery holds roughly seven tenths of that, so the trio adds up to about two and a half times an original battery, enough for most full days. What needs planning is not whether mixing works but which battery goes in when, because the moment of the swap affects the shooting rhythm more than the battery does.

Mixing works because the voltage spec of the LP-E17 is fixed. The camera body identifies a battery by voltage and communication, not by capacity, so all three are equals inside the body. The only difference is how long each one lasts.

Why run the small batteries first

Two reasons. First, lithium-ion batteries self-discharge, and the longer a full battery sits the less usable charge remains. A small battery can only contribute so much absolute energy whenever you use it, so using it early compresses the window in which that loss happens. Second, the second half of a shoot is when energy and attention are lowest, which is exactly when you want a battery you can fit and forget. Saving the largest battery for that slot makes more sense.

The reverse order, original first and small batteries last, is not wrong; it simply adds a swap at the end of the day, usually while you are packing up, moving between locations or losing light. The value of a schedule is that it moves those actions to moments where they cost nothing.

A rotation table you can copy

Stage Battery in use Reason
Departure to the first break 750mAh (A) Best energy and densest shooting, which a small battery can still cover
Mid-session main shooting 750mAh (B) Keeps the rhythm; swap when spent without breaking the thread
Wrap-up and the journey back Original LP-E17 Largest reserve for an unexpected last sequence

This order is not a rule. If your day is front-light and back-heavy, with a slow morning and a concentrated afternoon, put the original in the afternoon and let the two 750mAh batteries cover the morning. The question is always which block of the day cannot be interrupted, and the best battery goes there.

It also pays to number or label the three batteries. The usual failure in a mixed set is not charge but memory: you cannot tell which one is full. A marker pen on the back, or three colors of tape, costs nothing and removes the guesswork.

Four things to watch when mixing

  1. Charge one at a time, never in a mixed batch. The LC-E17 is a single-bay dock charger, one battery at a time, which removes the problem by design. If you use a third-party multi-bay charger, make sure each bay is managed independently and do not treat batteries of different capacity and different remaining charge as one group.
  2. Do not top up for ten minutes and drop the battery back in the bag. The common bad habit is a short charge after a shoot, then assuming the battery is full next time. Either charge it fully or label it clearly as half full.
  3. Avoid storing batteries fully charged or fully flat. Four to six tenths is better for long storage; the same principle applies to both capacities and is covered in the 950mAh storage notes.
  4. In cold weather, give short tasks to the small battery. Cold cuts usable capacity on every battery, and small batteries feel it more. Outdoors in winter, keep spares in an inside pocket and fit them only when you rotate.

One point that gets missed: do not drop a just-removed battery into a pocket with keys and coins. A short across the contacts is unlikely, but the consequences are not trivial. The original box or a battery case with dividers is the cheapest prevention.

When not to mix

If the camera is covering work that cannot be repeated, such as a wedding, an interview or the main angle on a commercial set, standardize on larger and more consistent batteries and remove variables. The cost of mixing is not risk but uncertainty: you have to remember which battery is which and how long each has been in service, and that is extra cognitive load under pressure.

For travel, street work and family records, where an interruption is survivable, mixing has almost no downside and lowers the cost. That is exactly where the 750mAh battery earns its place: it is cheap enough to buy a couple of spares so you never have to choose between saving power and shooting more. To move the configuration up a tier, see the combinations in the capacity and compatibility guide.

FAQ

Does mixing original and third-party batteries damage the camera body?

No. The body only cares that the voltage is within range and that communication works. The practical effect of mixing is that each battery lasts a different length of time, which has nothing to do with safety. The premise is a battery from a legitimate source with a working protection board.

Should three batteries be rotated?

Yes. Using one battery constantly while two sit idle ages the idle pair faster, while using a single battery forever pushes its cycle count far above the others. Keeping the three cycle counts roughly even gives a longer working life overall.

How can I tell quickly whether a battery is full?

Fit it in the body and read the gauge, which is the most direct method; the bodies that take the LP-E17 generally show segmented bars. With no body to hand, charge it fully on the dock before storing it and mark the battery, which is more reliable than memory.

Are two 750mAh batteries plus one original enough for a day out?

In most cases yes. The combined capacity works out at about two and a half times an original battery, which usually covers a day of stills and moderate bursts. For all-day 4K recording or heavy bursts, add a battery or make the 950mAh your primary.

Posted on — Leave a comment

How Many 750mAh LP-E17 Spares You Need by Shooting Type

Short answer: the number of 750mAh spares you need depends on how many hours of the day you cannot recharge, not on how many frames you shoot. Carry two for street work and half-day outings; for full-day travel estimate one per 1.5 days; for long standby and interval shooting add one more, because standby draw depends far more on settings than on capacity. Go below that number and you will start counting bars at the exact moment you want to press the shutter.

A 750mAh battery holds roughly seven tenths of what a Canon original LP-E17 (1040mAh) holds, which makes it better suited to segmented use than to carrying a whole session on its own. The point of a spare-battery plan is to cut the day into blocks that each end with a swap.

First, work out the real runtime of one 750mAh battery

Runtime is not the same as standby time. With the camera switched on and idle, the current draw is very low, and a 750mAh battery can sit in the body for a day or two. Once you start framing, focusing and bursting, the draw climbs sharply. The table below therefore estimates active shooting hours, not hours away from home.

Scenario One 750mAh battery roughly covers Carry Notes
Street work, half-day outing About 2-3 hours of active shooting 2 batteries Main battery plus one spare, no rush at the end
Full-day travel About half a day 1 per 1.5 days, minimum 2 Work it out against hotel or cafe charging
Still life, studio About 3-4 hours 2 batteries Power available, charge one while using the other
Long standby, interval shooting About 6-10 hours 2-3 batteries Heavily affected by screen, Wi-Fi and interval settings
Video and time-lapse About 40-70 minutes 3 or more Constant-power draw; not a good main battery at this capacity

The times above are order-of-magnitude estimates and will move with the camera body, the lens and the temperature. Full-frame bodies such as the EOS RP and R8 draw more than APS-C bodies such as the R50 and R100, and the same battery can last thirty percent longer in one than in the other.

Street work: start with two, sized in half days

Street shooting is stop-and-go: the camera stays on for a long time while the frame count stays low. This is the easiest use case to underestimate, because you think you shot two hundred frames when in fact the body sat idle in the bag for three hours. Two 750mAh batteries is a comfortable setup. One goes in the camera, one goes in a pocket, and the weight is barely noticeable.

If the day will run long without a break, make the 950mAh main-capacity battery your primary and keep the 750mAh as a fallback. The reason is not capacity but opportunity: street work rarely offers a clean moment to swap, and a swap usually means missing the frame.

Travel: count days and charging chances

The travel calculation is total days divided by 1.5, rounded up, minus the nights where you are confident of a recharge. On a five-day trip with a hotel room every night, two 750mAh batteries and a two-bay charger will do. On a three-day hike with no outlet in between, you need four or more, or you move up to the 1050mAh long-runtime battery.

One detail that gets overlooked is how many sockets the room has. A two-bay dock charger solves more problems than an extra battery. For charger options, see the charging articles in the LP-E17 battery overview; charging specs are identical across all three capacity tiers.

Long standby and interval shooting: capacity is not the only variable

With interval work, star trails and monitoring-style standby, the draw comes mainly from a lit screen, Wi-Fi transfer and the periodic wake-up of autofocus, not from shutter actuations. Dimming the screen, turning the radio off and shortening the auto power-off timer usually buys more than another battery.

  1. Set auto power-off to 30 seconds or one minute before you leave, not to off.
  2. Turn Wi-Fi and Bluetooth off, and switch them on only when you need to transfer.
  3. Disable unnecessary lens stabilization, especially on a tripod.
  4. In cold weather, keep spare batteries in an inside pocket and fit them only when needed.
  5. Label each battery and store full and used batteries in separate pouches so you are not testing them on location.

FAQ

Do spares lose capacity if left unused for a long time?

Lithium-ion batteries age faster when stored fully charged. Charge a spare to roughly half before putting it away, top it up every three or four months, and never let it sit completely flat.

Does a 750mAh spare need to match the main battery’s capacity?

No, batteries of the same spec can be mixed freely. It does make sense to put the larger battery in the main shooting block, because the swap tends to fall in the middle of a shoot, which is the worst moment to need a second swap.

Are two 750mAh batteries enough for a day of travel?

That depends on your charging chances. If you return to a hotel every night, two will do. If you go two days without a socket, two are unlikely to be enough, particularly on a full-frame body. Move up to 1050mAh, or add a third battery.

Is it safe to keep spares in a camera bag?

Two precautions. Keep the contacts away from keys and coins, ideally in the original box or a battery case. And keep the bag out of a hot car in summer, because prolonged heat affects cycle life more than a deep discharge does.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Multi-Bay Chargers: An Efficient Setup for Four NP-FZ100 Packs a Day

For four packs a day, two bays are enough for most people and four bays suit high-intensity or team work. The deciding factor is not the number of bays but whether the total charging time fits into the hours you are not shooting. With a clear six-to-eight-hour overnight window, two bays in two batches is fine. With only two or three hours before bed, or if you need to top up during the day, four bays earn their place. One caveat that catches people out: a multi-bay charger has a finite total output, so per-bay current usually drops when every slot is filled, and advertised fill times should be read with that in mind.

First, the Time Arithmetic

Charging window Bays to use Why
A full night, 6–8 hours Two is enough Two batches, one swap before bed
2–3 hours before bed Four is safer Load it once and avoid a midnight swap
Topping up during the day Two bays plus portable power Pair with a power bank or car adapter
Team with several bodies Four bays, or two dual units Two units spread the risk; one failure does not stop everything

A pack rated around 2280mAh / 16.4Wh normally takes several hours on a routine-current charger, depending on the charger’s output and how much charge is left. Read the stated output figures rather than the marketing claim about fill time.

Two Bays: The Sensible Default

  • Strengths: small, light, inexpensive, easy to travel with, and per-bay current usually stays reasonably healthy when loaded.
  • Suits: two to four packs a day with a proper overnight window.
  • How to run it: two packs before bed, swap to the other two in the morning — or charge the two you used during the day first, then swap at night.
  • Care: multi-bay units run warmer when loaded. Keep them on a ventilated surface.

Four Bays: When They Are Worth It

  • Weddings, commercial work and events where you burn four-plus packs and get back late.
  • Studios and rental houses turning packs over daily.
  • Teams sharing one charger, where bays are literally throughput.
  • Anyone who wants charging to be a single before-bed action with no 2 a.m. swap.

Total output is the number that matters on a four-bay unit. Two four-bay chargers can behave very differently: a high-output model barely slows when full, while a low-output one can end up slower than a dual charger. Look for the per-bay output figure when all slots are occupied.

A Simple Routine for Four Packs a Day

  • First thing after a shoot: take every used pack out and wipe the terminals. Sweat and dust raise the odds of poor contact.
  • Set priority: the two packs you need first tomorrow go on the charger first.
  • Load and check the lights: confirm every bay is actually charging — steady red is normal, and a flashing red is dealt with in reading the indicator lights.
  • Pull packs once done: do not leave them sitting on a live charger overnight if you are not using them until the afternoon.
  • Store properly: fit terminal covers, put packs in a case by number, and keep the rotation order obvious for the next morning; see terminal covers and storage cases.

Four Safety Rules for Multi-Bay Charging

  • Charge on a hard, flat, ventilated surface. Not carpet, not a bed, not inside a camera bag.
  • Leave space between bays. Do not stack chargers or cover them with anything.
  • Packs at different states of health behave differently — a worn one runs hotter, so check for temperature differences between packs.
  • If the charger shell is hot, smells or buzzes, cut power and stop using it.

How Many Packs Should You Own?

If you are charging four a day, you already own at least four. A good rule is what a day consumes plus one: if you get through three, carry four, so there is slack when something goes wrong. For weddings and travel, plan against how many batteries to carry when travelling and add a pack for the body you did not expect to use.

FAQ

Is a loaded four-bay much slower than a two-bay?

It depends on total output. A unit with limited output drops per-bay current noticeably when full, so charging four at once can take longer overall. Check the per-bay figure with all slots occupied.

Can I mix capacities in one charger?

Generally yes, since bays are managed independently. Do expect different finish times between a 2280mAh and a 2400mAh pack, so check each bay’s light separately.

Can I fly with a multi-bay charger?

The charger itself is normally unrestricted. The packs are the regulated part: under TSA and FAA rules, spares must travel in carry-on, never in checked bags, with terminals protected against short circuits. At roughly 16.4Wh these packs sit well under the 100Wh threshold, so no airline approval is needed, but confirm details with your carrier.

Is a model with a display worth it?

A display showing voltage, current or percentage helps if you need to track progress closely. Most people get everything they need from the indicator lights.

When you are buying packs and a charger together, the kit is the better arithmetic. YO’s NP-FZ100 compatible battery is rated around 2280mAh / 7.2V / 16.4Wh: about $17.89 for a single pack, about $22.93 for one battery with a charger and about $36.74 for two batteries with a charger, which puts the charger at roughly $5. The TNP-FZ100 at 2400mAh / roughly 17.3Wh runs about $24.70 with one charger and about $39.92 for two batteries and a charger. If you need four or more, or you are turning packs over in volume, go through wholesale enquiry, where orders over 100 units are quoted per batch.

Posted on — Leave a comment

After Hundreds of Cycles: What a 950mAh LP-E17 Still Holds

Short answer: on the usual industry ranges, a lithium-ion battery still holds 75-85% of its factory capacity after 500 full cycles, and drops to roughly 65-75% after 800. At 80% a 950mAh still holds about 760mAh, which is enough for a short shoot, so its real retirement point comes later than most people assume. All of that depends on counting cycles correctly, and plenty of people overestimate their workload while plenty more underestimate it.

What follows covers how to estimate cycles, what the remaining margin actually feels like after a few hundred, and which factors bend the curve earlier.

First: how many cycles has your battery actually done

A full cycle means a cumulative discharge equal to the nominal capacity, not one session on the charger. Using three tenths today and seven tenths tomorrow adds up to one cycle. That means casual top-ups do not inflate the count, while the habit of shooting to shutdown and then charging fully accumulates cycles much faster.

The way to estimate is to divide annual energy use by the nominal capacity. Take an easy version: if you consume the equivalent of 1.5 batteries a week, that is about 78 battery-equivalents a year, roughly 78 cycles, and after three years something over two hundred, still on the flat part of the curve. If you consume four batteries a week, that is about 200 cycles a year, close to 400 after two years, and around then the capacity loss starts to be noticeable.

Workload Approximate cycles per year Capacity after two years Capacity after four years
Under a battery a week About 40-60 Above 90% Around 85%
One to two batteries a week About 80-120 Around 88% Around 78%
Three to five batteries a week About 180-260 Around 82% Around 70%
Professional, high frequency Over 300 Around 75% Around 60%

These figures are range estimates, not measured results. The real curve is strongly affected by temperature, depth of discharge and charging habits, and batteries from the same batch can differ by a dozen percentage points between two owners.

What a few hundred cycles actually feels like

At around 85% most people notice nothing. 85% of 950mAh is 807mAh, still above a brand-new 750mAh, which is the hidden value of a larger tier: it raises the floor that aging leaves you with.

At around 75% the effect becomes concrete. An outing that needed one battery now needs one and a half; a battery that used to reach the end of the day now needs a swap. The battery is still reliable at this stage, but the schedule has to be recalculated.

Below 65% the problem shifts from capacity to voltage sag. The gauge reads full, a few dozen frames cost a bar, and a burst or a video take triggers a low-battery warning. That is not a capacity issue but the voltage drop caused by rising internal resistance, and no number of spare batteries compensates for it. Replace the battery.

What bends the curve earlier

  1. Storing fully charged for months. Charge to 100% and leave it for months, and the cathode sits at a high potential with side reactions more active. This is the most common accelerant and the easiest to fix.
  2. Heat. Leaving a battery in a car in summer, or in a warm equipment case long term, fades it noticeably faster than room temperature. A lithium-ion battery is more sensitive to temperature than to cycle count.
  3. Deep discharge. Running to forced shutdown every time puts more stress on the anode. Swapping at one bar is kinder.
  4. Continuous high-current discharge. Long 4K takes and high-frequency bursts keep the battery in a high-load band, and the accumulated wear is higher than with intermittent use.

The first three are habits and cost nothing to change. The fourth depends on the kind of work you do, which you cannot change, but you can spread it by carrying an extra battery and avoiding long high-load runs on a single one.

Where the 950mAh sits

In the three LP-E17 tiers, the 950mAh is the middle: about 27% more than the 750mAh and about a tenth less than the 1050mAh. The advantage of the middle tier is that it keeps room to manoeuvre as it ages. At 80% it still holds 760mAh, exactly the capacity of a new 750mAh. Over a long service life, that usually makes the 950mAh better value than the small tier.

If your pattern is one battery per day, the 950mAh is effectively the floor; if you regularly need two or more in a day, look at the 1050mAh. To recalculate for your own body and workload, the capacity and compatibility guide has scenario-based estimates. The 750mAh version works better as a top-up battery, and pairing the two is a common arrangement.

FAQ

How many years will a 950mAh last?

At a moderate workload of one to two batteries a week, capacity falls to around 80% after two or three years and the battery remains usable; four to five years brings clear degradation. The actual figure depends on storage temperature and charging habits, and both heat and long-term full-charge storage shorten it.

How do I know how many cycles my battery has done?

The LP-E17 has no cycle counter, and the body cannot display one. The workable approach is to keep your own record: label the battery and note each full charge, or estimate consumption by month. Crude, but better than having no idea.

Must I replace a battery at 80%?

No. At 80% a 950mAh still holds about 760mAh, enough for everyday shooting. The signals that genuinely call for replacement are voltage sag and charging anomalies, not a particular percentage. Capacity loss affects scheduling; voltage problems affect reliability.

Does a new battery need to be broken in?

No. Lithium-ion cells are formed at the factory, have no memory effect, and the old advice about three full charge-discharge cycles comes from the nickel-cadmium era and does not apply to a battery like the LP-E17. Normal use is all that is needed.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Why 950mAh Is the Main LP-E17 Tier: A Practical Guide

Short answer: the 950mAh is the tier most worth making your primary, out of the three LP-E17 capacity lines. It holds about 91% of a Canon original LP-E17 (1040mAh), its discharge curve is the closest to the original, the low-battery warning arrives close to the true reserve, and it costs less than the 1050mAh. For the great majority of everyday shooters, one 950mAh plus one spare is less hassle than stockpiling smaller batteries.

One concept needs settling first: Canon officially makes a single model, the LP-E17, and the 950mAh is a capacity tier defined within this line rather than a Canon designation. Its value is not that it is bigger than the original but that it feels closest to using one.

The gap to the original is only 9%

9% is an odd number. It is small enough to be imperceptible in daily use and large enough to matter on a critical day. What actually decides the experience is not that 9% but how flat the voltage plateau is.

Spec Canon original LP-E17 950mAh battery Practical effect
Nominal capacity About 1040mAh 950mAh About 91%, hard to notice in light use
Nominal energy About 7.5Wh About 6.8Wh A few minutes less continuous recording
Nominal voltage 7.2V 7.2V Identical; the body judges both the same way
Discharge curve Flat plateau Closest of the three tiers More trustworthy low-battery warning
Charger LC-E17 dock charger LC-E17 or a third-party dock Shared

The fourth row is the important one. A 9% capacity gap only affects how long you can shoot; the discharge curve affects whether you believe the gauge. The flatter the curve, the closer the warning at 20% is to the real remaining time; the steeper it is, the more likely you are to see two bars and then a shutdown.

Why the main battery is the 950 and not the 1050

The 1050mAh holds more and is theoretically safer. For most people, though, the marginal gain is limited: about a tenth more than the 950mAh, slightly heavier, and priced higher. The real bottleneck in runtime is usually not the capacity of one battery but whether you have a second one.

Spending the budget on a second 950mAh is generally more effective than buying one 1050mAh. Two batteries mean freedom to swap, and no single battery, however large, can extend itself when it is spent. That is the practical reason the 950mAh became the main tier: it balances adequacy against affordability.

Looking at real-world feedback, the complaint most often raised about the 950mAh is the absence of a charging port, while the complaint most often raised about the 750mAh is that it is not enough. The two are different in kind: the first is a convenience trade-off, the second is the edge of capability. Decide which one you fear more, and the answer usually follows.

Of course, if you know you will carry a single battery and that the shoot cannot be interrupted, the 1050mAh is the better fit. The differences are set out in the 1050mAh long-runtime tier.

One more case is worth naming: a tight budget but two batteries wanted at once. Two 950mAh batteries total close to 1900mAh, already more than one original plus one 750mAh, at a more controlled price. That is the “buy quantity instead of a single extreme” approach, and it suits ordinary users whose shooting load is unpredictable better than chasing maximum capacity per battery.

Compatible bodies and two common misjudgments

The LP-E17 fits the EOS RP, R8, R10, R50, R100, 850D, 800D, 760D, 750D, 77D, 200D, 200D II, M6, M6 Mark II, M5 and M3. That covers four product lines, full-frame mirrorless, APS-C mirrorless, DSLRs and early EOS M bodies, whose power characteristics differ widely.

The first misjudgment: the EOS M50, M100 and M200 take the LP-E12, not the LP-E17. These three are often mentioned alongside the M6, but the batteries are not interchangeable and will not fit. The second: treating “high capacity” as a model designation. Some third parties label their higher-capacity version LP-E17H, and Canon has no such model, so judge by the LP-E17 spec. The full list is in the LP-E17 battery overview and the capacity and compatibility guide.

When to jump to 1050mAh

Three cases justify the upgrade: all-day location work with no reliable window to recharge, such as weddings, event coverage or field shooting; video-led work, where constant-power draw is more sensitive to capacity; and long sessions in the cold, where reserve capacity is itself the safety margin. In other situations the 950mAh has enough in hand.

FAQ

Is the 950mAh more likely to trigger a “battery cannot be recognized” message?

Not under normal circumstances. As long as the battery is built to the LP-E17 spec with a proper communication chip, recognition and the gauge work normally. If the message appears repeatedly, check contact cleanliness and whether the battery has taken on moisture before blaming capacity.

Can the 950mAh be mixed with an original?

Yes. The body reads the charge from the actual voltage of the battery currently fitted and will not misjudge the other one because of mixing. It makes sense to use the fuller battery first, which reduces the number of mid-session swaps.

Why does the 950mAh have no USB-C charging port?

Batteries with a charging port belong to a separate product line with a different positioning. The 950mAh follows the standard dock-charging route, using the LC-E17 or a third-party LP-E17 dock charger, and one two-bay dock is all you need to battery for a trip.

Can the 950mAh go in carry-on luggage?

Yes. This capacity is far below the usual limits airlines apply to lithium batteries in the cabin, so carrying it with you is not a problem. Do not put it in checked baggage, and insulate the contacts as the airline requires.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Charging NP-FZ100 Through the Camera’s USB-C Port: Does It Work?

It works, but keep two different things apart: charging the NP-FZ100 while it sits in the body via USB-C, and charging a removed pack in a USB charger. The first depends on whether your body supports USB power or charging. Newer bodies such as the A7 IV, A7S III, A7R V, A9 III, A1, FX3 and A7C II generally do; older ones may not, or only under certain conditions. The second has nothing to do with the body — any USB charger built for the FZ100 form factor will do it. In-body charging means one less thing in the bag, at the cost of a camera you cannot shoot with and a speed that is limited at both ends.

Two Different “USB Charging” Setups

  • In-body charging: a USB-C cable goes into the camera, and the body’s internal circuitry charges the installed pack. It needs firmware and hardware support, and the body is occupied while it happens.
  • USB charger: the pack comes out and goes into a charger that takes USB input, fed by a phone brick, power bank or car adapter. Body-independent, so it works with any FZ100 camera.

If your body does not support USB charging, the second route still gives you the convenience of carrying only USB cables. The buying criteria are in how to choose an NP-FZ100 charger.

Three Things About the Real Experience

  • Convenient but slow: the internal charging circuit is deliberately conservative. Filling a pack rated around 2280mAh / 16.4Wh typically takes several hours, so a charger is faster when you are in a hurry.
  • Limited by the power source: a low-output brick or a laptop USB port is slower still, and may only hold the level steady rather than raise it. With a power bank, whether charging even starts depends on its output capability.
  • The body is tied up: you cannot pick the camera up and shoot while it is charging, which makes it inefficient for a rotate-packs-as-you-go workflow.

So the sensible role for in-body charging is overnight at the hotel or at home, or topping up between setups. It is not the answer when you need a full pack before you walk out the door.

When Not to Rely on It

  • A working rhythm that burns through two or three packs a day — a charger can fill one while you shoot with another, and the body cannot.
  • When the body is already warm. Charging after a long shoot stacks heat on top of heat; let it cool first.
  • Long recording sessions on a dummy battery or external supply, where the power logic is different; see uninterrupted power for video and streaming.
  • With unknown bricks or damaged cables. Unstable voltage and underspecified cable gauge are common sources of trouble.

Can You Shoot While Charging?

Some bodies accept external power: connect USB-C and the body draws from the supply first, so the pack neither discharges nor, in some cases, stops charging entirely. That is genuinely useful for fixed-position streaming and timelapse. The caveat is heat — continuous supply warms both body and pack, and long high-load recording can trip thermal protection. For genuinely uninterrupted recording, a dummy battery with an AC adapter is the more stable answer.

A Sensible Mobile Power Setup

When you are away from a wall, the efficient combination is a USB-input charger, a power bank and one reliable USB-C cable. That covers charging a removed pack and topping up the body with the same kit. Travelling with a light USB charger is more flexible than carrying a second mains charger, and it is easier to plan around; the packing logic is in how many batteries to carry when travelling.

Notes for In-Body Charging

  • Confirm your body supports USB charging or power delivery, and read the relevant section of the manual.
  • Use a brick and cable you trust and that are in good condition. No frayed cables.
  • Keep the body ventilated. No charging inside a camera bag or under a blanket.
  • Pause if the body or pack becomes clearly hot.
  • For long-term storage, keep packs at roughly 40–60% and top up every three months. Do not leave the camera plugged in as a storage solution.

FAQ

Does in-body charging harm the battery?

The body has its own charge management circuitry, so normal use adds no extra wear. Heat stacking and long storage at full charge are the things that actually shorten life.

My power bank is connected but the level keeps dropping

The input is not enough to cover what the body is drawing, so you are only slowing the decline. Move to a higher-output bank, or take the pack out and use a USB charger.

Do all Sony bodies charge over USB-C?

No. Older models differ in charging conditions and supported power, so go by your manual. If you are unsure, a USB charger is the safer route.

Is a fast-charge brick worth using?

It will not hurt, but the body’s internal circuit sets the current, so you are unlikely to gain much speed. The real benefit is a more stable supply.

Whichever way you charge, the spares themselves need to be sound. YO’s NP-FZ100 compatible battery is rated around 2280mAh / 7.2V / 16.4Wh: about $17.89 for a single pack, about $22.93 with one charger, about $36.74 for two batteries and a charger. If you want more capacity, the TNP-FZ100 is the 2400mAh / roughly 17.3Wh version. Bulk orders go through wholesale enquiry, where orders over 100 units are quoted per batch.

Posted on — Leave a comment

LP-E17 950mAh vs LP-E12: Why the M50 Takes a Different Battery

Short answer: the LP-E17 and the LP-E12 are two entirely different batteries and cannot be swapped. Both are rated 7.2V and their dimensions are fairly close, which is why they are often mistaken for two capacity versions of one battery. The real differences are the notch in the shell, the contact positions and the capacity: the LP-E12 is about 875mAh / 6.3Wh, while an original LP-E17 is about 1040mAh / 7.5Wh. Physically, one will not go into the other’s bay.

The mistake that causes most trouble is not a random purchase but a half-right deduction: “I remember my camera is an M series, and M series takes the LP-E17.” The M series includes bodies that use the LP-E17 and bodies that use the LP-E12, and the dividing line does not follow the series.

Why this is so easy to get wrong

The first reason is the shared voltage. Both batteries are two lithium cells in series at 7.2V, and the body applies the same logic to judge voltage, so the spec sheets look alike. The second is the similarity in size: length and thickness are in the same range, and photographs on a listing are hard to judge.

The third reason is decisive: Canon’s entry-level mirrorless naming is dense. The EOS M3, M5, M6 and M6 Mark II take the LP-E17, while the EOS M50, M100 and M200 are not LP-E17 bodies at all; they take the LP-E12. A string of four letters and a number is easy to confuse from memory, especially when ordering on the used market or from a third-party seller whose page says only “fits Canon mirrorless”.

So the reliable way to remember is not the series but the exact model. Read the plate on the underside of the body before buying; that beats any mnemonic.

A comparison table

Item LP-E17 LP-E12
Nominal voltage 7.2V 7.2V
Original capacity About 1040mAh / 7.5Wh About 875mAh / 6.3Wh
Shape Longer and thicker, shell notch in a fixed position Similar size but not interchangeable, different contact positions
Can they be swapped No. It will not seat, or it seats without delivering power
Bodies that are not LP-E17 — The EOS M50, M100 and M200 take the LP-E12, not the LP-E17
Dock charger LC-E17 LC-E12, not interchangeable

The last two rows are the important ones. People who buy the wrong battery often buy the wrong charger at the same time, because the dock charger follows the battery model. If a new battery will not go into the charger, do not assume it is counterfeit; the model itself is probably wrong.

Three checks before ordering, and what to do after a mistake

  1. Read the body plate. There is a model marking on the underside of the camera or inside the battery compartment. Confirm it is one of these: EOS RP, R8, R10, R50, R100, 850D, 800D, 760D, 750D, 77D, 200D, 200D II, M6, M6 Mark II, M5 or M3. All of them take the LP-E17.
  2. Read the print on the old battery. Take the battery out; the model and capacity are usually printed on the face. If it says LP-E17, buy LP-E17; if it says LP-E12, buy LP-E12. Do not go by impression.
  3. Check the compatibility list on the product page. A reputable listing names specific bodies rather than saying only “fits Canon mirrorless”. If it lists a series but no models, buy from another seller.

If any of the three does not line up, stop and confirm. A battery is not expensive, but the cost of returning the wrong one, or of discovering a flat battery on location, is far higher than two minutes of checking.

If you have already bought the wrong one: an unopened battery can simply be returned. An opened battery that genuinely will not fit should never be forced, because the bay and the contacts can both be bent, and then it is no longer just a battery problem. Put it back as it was and contact the seller about a model mismatch. If you are buying for someone else, or for a second-hand camera, the safest approach is to ask for a photograph of the old battery; the printed model is far more reliable than a verbal description.

Once you have confirmed LP-E17, where 950mAh fits

Capacity choices only make sense once the model is confirmed to be in the LP-E17 camp. The 950mAh is the middle of the three tiers, about 27% more than the 750mAh and about a tenth less than the 1050mAh, positioned as the main tier for one battery that covers most everyday shooting. For bodies such as the R10, R50 and 850D it is a well-balanced choice.

One caveat: the LP-E17 family includes both mirrorless and DSLR bodies, whose power profiles differ, so the same 950mAh will not deliver identical runtime across them. For detail, see the capacity and compatibility guide, or look at the 750mAh version for a top-up strategy.

FAQ

Will an LP-E12 fit an LP-E17 camera?

No. Although the voltage is the same, the shell shape and contact positions differ, so it cannot be seated correctly. Even forced in, the body would not recognize it. Do not try.

My camera is an EOS M6. Which battery does it take?

The EOS M6 and M6 Mark II take the LP-E17, not the LP-E12. This is often confused with the M50, which uses the LP-E12, because both belong to the M series and arrived around the same time. The plate on the body is the reliable answer.

If the voltage is the same, why are they not interchangeable?

Voltage is only one electrical parameter. There is also a mechanical bay and a set of communication contacts between body and battery, and Canon uses different shell shapes to prevent fitting the wrong one. Same voltage with different models is common across cameras.

Is the 950mAh more prone to overheating than the original?

No. Capacity affects how long the battery lasts, not how hot it runs. Heat depends mainly on discharge current and internal resistance, and a reputable LP-E17 battery stays within safe limits in normal use.

Posted on — Leave a comment

950mAh Runtime on the R10, R50 and 850D: What to Expect

Short answer: for light use with screen framing, one 950mAh battery gives roughly 370-410 shots on an EOS R10, about 320-365 on an R50, and about 640-730 on an 850D using the optical finder. These are ranges rather than exact figures, derived by taking the published runtime for each body on the 1040mAh original and multiplying by 950/1040. The real count depends on framing method, stabilization, screen brightness, ambient temperature and reviewing habits, and the same photographer can vary by twenty or thirty percent from one day to the next.

The method is worth setting out first, otherwise the numbers mean little.

How these ranges are derived

Manufacturers test battery runtime to a standardized procedure, and the result is an order-of-magnitude reference rather than a promise. The ratio of 950mAh to 1040mAh is about 0.91, so the theoretical ceiling is the nominal figure multiplied by 0.91. In real use the discharge curve, internal resistance and the body’s own thresholds all push the result away from that ratio.

Body Original 1040mAh reference 950mAh estimate Key variable
EOS R10 About 400-450 shots About 370-410 shots Proportion of electronic finder use
EOS R50 About 350-400 shots About 320-365 shots Screen brightness, wireless connection
EOS 850D (optical finder) About 700-800 shots About 640-730 shots Whether live view is used
EOS 850D (live view) About 200-300 shots About 180-270 shots How long the screen stays on
EOS RP About 220-260 shots About 200-240 shots Full-frame readout draw

What stands out is not the size of the numbers but the gap on the same 850D between the two framing methods, which approaches threefold. That is the clearest sign that runtime was never a property of the battery alone.

R10 and R50: both APS-C, divided by habit

R10: the widest spread between finder and screen

The R10 has a high-specification electronic finder, and with the camera to your eye the screen switches off while the finder refreshes at full rate, which draws differently from composing on the articulating screen. Most people use the finder indoors and the screen outdoors, so the load profile over a day is mixed and hard to reduce to one number.

If your pattern is mostly eye-level framing with plenty of bursts, expect the lower end of the range; if it is single frames composed on the screen, expect the upper end. The R10’s battery compartment is small and its grip compact, so plan on at least two 950mAh batteries.

R50: a light body whose runtime goes to the screen

The R50 is positioned at entry level, and its users lean more on the articulating screen and touch operation, so the screen stays lit for longer. That is the main reason its runtime trails the R10. The R50 also often keeps Wi-Fi connected to a phone for transfers, which raises idle current further.

The three most effective power savings on an R50 are: set screen brightness to a fixed middle step instead of letting it run at maximum; switch off unnecessary Bluetooth pairing; and shorten the auto power-off timer. Together these often buy several dozen extra frames, which is more immediate than buying a larger battery.

850D: optical framing is a different world

The 850D is a DSLR, and with the optical finder the sensor and screen are essentially idle, so its nominal runtime is far higher than any mirrorless body’s. The same 950mAh gives six or seven hundred frames in optical view and drops to around two hundred the moment you switch to live view.

That means an 850D user asking whether 950mAh is enough should first ask whether they will use live view. If optical framing is the habit, one 950mAh covers a day comfortably. If the screen is in use for video or low-angle composition most of the time, the body behaves like a mirrorless camera and the expectation should be two hundred-odd frames.

Four habits that push the range upward

  1. Cut down how long you hold half-press focus. Release the shutter while composing and half-press only when needed, which saves a surprising amount.
  2. Turn wireless off. Wi-Fi and Bluetooth scan continuously at idle and are a quiet major drain.
  3. Limit reviewing. Chimping every few dozen frames adds up to the equivalent of a good many extra shots.
  4. Keep spares warm in the cold. Once a battery warms up its internal resistance falls and usable capacity returns, which beats forcing more frames on location.

If you still go through two batteries or more in a day after all that, your workload has moved beyond what 950mAh is comfortable with. Look at the 1050mAh long-runtime tier, or simply rotate two batteries. The full logic of the tiers is in the LP-E17 capacity and compatibility guide.

FAQ

Why can’t I reach even the lower end of the range?

Rule out three causes first: whether the battery is new and fully broken in, whether you are shooting in the cold, and whether wireless and a bright screen have been left on for long periods. If all of those are normal, it may be sample variation, since lithium-ion batteries do differ.

How long can a 950mAh record video?

By capacity, roughly nine tenths of the original’s recording time, but video is a constant-power load and bodies have temperature limits, so usable clips are usually shorter. For continuous recording, move to 1050mAh and carry a spare.

Are two 950mAh batteries enough for a full day out?

For APS-C bodies such as the R10 and R50, usually yes. For full-frame bodies such as the RP and R8, two may only just run out if you shoot and review a lot. Where nothing can be recharged all day, carry three or move to 1050mAh.

Does a new battery need to be fully charged and drained a few times?

No. Lithium-ion batteries have no memory effect and normal use is fine. The so-called break-in is really the gauge completing a few full cycles to calibrate; running the first two or three cycles down to low charge and then charging fully helps the display, but there is no need to force a deep discharge.

Posted on — Leave a comment

How to Choose an NP-FZ100 Charger: Original, Third-Party or USB

Choosing an NP-FZ100 charger comes down to three questions: does the spec match (output voltage and connector), is the speed enough for your rhythm, and is this charger staying on a desk or travelling with you. An original charger is the low-effort option for compatibility and stability, but it usually costs more and typically handles one pack at a time. Third-party chargers are cheaper and come in more shapes, including dual bays and USB input. USB chargers win on travel because they share a brick and cable with your phone and run off a power bank. For most people the sensible combination is a stable desktop charger at home or in the studio, plus a USB charger in the bag.

Three Approaches Compared

Factor Original charger Third-party charger USB dual charger
Price Sold at a premium Comparatively low Comparatively low
Packs at once Usually single bay Single or dual bay Mostly dual bay
Power source Mains Mostly mains USB — brick, power bank, car adapter
Travel Needs a mains plug Needs a mains plug Shares your phone brick
Indicators Clear Varies by brand; see reading the indicator lights Varies by brand
Suits Those who want the original experience Value and multi-bay needs Travel, outdoor and car use

That table compares types, not individual products. Charge current, whether there is a display, and fast-charge protocol support all vary by model, so read the stated output figures before buying.

The Cost Arithmetic: Kits Usually Win

Here is the actual price structure. YO’s NP-FZ100 compatible battery is about $17.89 on its own, about $22.93 for one battery with a charger and about $36.74 for two batteries with a charger. In other words, adding a charger costs roughly $5, which is hard to match buying one separately, and it removes the risk of a spec mismatch. The TNP-FZ100, at 2400mAh / roughly 17.3Wh, runs about $19.66 for a single pack, about $24.70 with one charger and about $39.92 for two batteries with a charger.

If the camera came with one battery and you want a charger as well, take the one-battery kit. If you already have two packs but only one charger, or you are kitting out from scratch, the two-battery kit works out cheaper on total spend.

Picks by Scenario

  • Charging at home, not in a hurry: a plain single-bay charger. Prioritise stability and pull the pack once the light goes green.
  • Two or three packs a day: a dual-bay charger changes the workflow noticeably; sizing is in multi-bay chargers for four packs a day.
  • Travel, outdoors, in the car: a USB-input charger runs off your phone brick or a power bank and cuts the number of things you carry.
  • Body supports USB power: you may be able to charge through the camera’s USB-C port and leave the charger at home; the trade-offs are in charging through the body's USB-C port.
  • Long video takes: no charger solves continuous supply. Look at a dummy battery with an AC adapter instead.

What to Check Before Buying

  • Output voltage and connector: the listing should state NP-FZ100 compatibility, with matching voltage and polarity.
  • Charge current: more current means faster and hotter, so routine current is the safer everyday choice.
  • Clear indicators: at minimum you need to tell “charging” from “done”. Ambiguous light language causes unnecessary grief.
  • Bay and spring quality: springs should hold the pack firmly. Poor contact is the usual reason for a flashing red light.
  • Protection: over-charge, over-current and short-circuit protection are table stakes. Be cautious of listings that do not mention them.
  • Portability: if you travel often, folding prongs and a shape that slips into a side pocket are worth having.

Using It Well

  • Charge on a hard, flat, ventilated surface. Not a bed, not inside a camera bag.
  • On a multi-bay unit, leave space between packs. Do not stack chargers or cover them.
  • A pack fresh out of the camera is warm. Give it a few minutes first.
  • Let it go green before unplugging, instead of interrupting the bulk phase.
  • If the charger shell is hot, smells or buzzes, stop using it.

FAQ

Will a third-party charger damage my batteries?

A spec-matched unit with protection circuitry is normally fine. What actually damages cells is long storage at full charge in heat and repeated deep discharge — the charger is only one factor.

Can I run a USB charger from a fast-charge brick?

Yes, but the charger’s own input rating sets the ceiling. A brick rated far above it will not speed things up much and may simply add heat.

How many chargers do I need?

One fixed at home and one in the bag covers most people. If you regularly charge three or four packs at once, look at a multi-bay unit.

Is the original charger worth it?

If you value the original experience and the budget is there, it is a reasonable buy. Most people are well served by the charger that comes in a kit.

If you would rather not spend an evening comparing chargers, take a matched kit. YO’s NP-FZ100 is about $17.89 for a single pack, about $22.93 for one battery with a charger and about $36.74 for two batteries with a charger — the charger adds roughly $5. The TNP-FZ100 at 2400mAh runs about $24.70 with one charger and about $39.92 for two batteries and a charger. Studios and rental houses kitting out packs and chargers together should go through wholesale enquiry, where orders over 100 units are quoted per batch.

Posted on — Leave a comment

950mAh in the 200D II and 850D: Body Power Compared

Short answer: with the same 950mAh LP-E17, usable time on an 850D is usually one to two tenths shorter than on a 200D II, but the framing method opens a much bigger gap than the body does. One point needs clearing up first: the EOS 200D II and the EOS 850D are both DSLRs, so this is not a DSLR-versus-mirrorless comparison. They share a battery and a generation of image processor; the differences lie in positioning and feature set.

That premise matters, because a lot of runtime discussion treats “DSLRs are frugal” as a finding, when in fact the frugality depends on using the optical finder. Switch to live view on the screen and a DSLR’s power profile is not fundamentally different from a mirrorless body’s.

Both are DSLRs; the difference is positioning

The 200D II is an entry-level lightweight body built around small size and low weight, with a fairly basic 9-point autofocus system, moderate burst speed and a compact grip. The 850D sits half a step up, with 45 all-cross-type points, faster bursts, a larger and brighter finder, and a chunkier body.

Every one of those upgrades turns into current draw. More focus points mean heavier metering and focus computation; a faster burst means the shutter and mirror move more often; a larger finder costs nothing optically, but the overlaid information display adds a little. Each item is small on its own, and together they account for the one-to-two-tenths gap.

It is worth stressing that this is not a case of the 850D being worse because it draws more. It is the normal price of performance. People buying an 850D need the stronger autofocus and burst rate, and a slightly shorter runtime is within expectation.

Framing method is the real divide

The reason a DSLR gives the impression of running forever on one battery is that with optical framing the sensor is idle and the screen is dark. The draw then comes mainly from metering, the focus module and a small amount of circuitry, which is a very low order of magnitude. A 950mAh lasts longer in this mode than most people expect.

Open live view, however, for video, low-angle framing or a selfie on the articulating screen, and the sensor goes into continuous readout while the screen also draws. The consumption curve steps up immediately. At that point the gap between the 200D II and the 850D widens, because their load profile now looks much more like a mirrorless body’s.

How you shoot 200D II relative draw 850D relative draw
Optical finder, single frames Low Low, slightly above the 200D II
Live view on screen, stills Medium Medium to high
Burst shooting (high speed) Medium High
4K clip recording High High, with noticeable heat
Cold outdoor work Usable capacity shrinks Usable capacity shrinks, more visibly

This table gives relative magnitudes, not absolute times. On the same body, taking screen brightness from minimum to maximum, or leaving Wi-Fi on, can change the result as much as switching bodies. Fix the conditions before comparing, or the comparison means nothing.

What 950mAh is worth on these two bodies

The 950mAh is the middle tier of the three, about 27% more than the 750mAh and about a tenth less than the 1050mAh. On a 200D II it is in the range of one battery covering most of a day of stills. On an 850D the difference is small if you mostly use the optical finder, but if you lean on live view or bursts, the odds of a mid-session swap rise noticeably.

A practical way to judge is your framing ratio. If more than eight tenths of your time is optical, the 950mAh is enough even on the 850D. If eight tenths of your time is spent looking at the screen, size your batteries by mirrorless standards: carry an extra one, or move up in capacity.

Cold matters too. Outdoors in winter both bodies lose usable capacity, and because the 850D draws more to begin with, the remaining margin is tighter. Keeping spares in an inside pocket is more effective than buying more capacity.

Mirrorless needs a different calculation

If what you really want to compare is DSLR versus mirrorless efficiency, then pit a 200D II against an LP-E17 mirrorless body such as the M6 Mark II or the R50. The conclusion is fairly clear: a DSLR used mainly with the optical finder is more frugal for stills, while an electronic-viewfinder body gets less runtime from the same capacity, often by more than two tenths.

The reason is straightforward. A mirrorless body frames from the moment it is switched on, with sensor and finder running throughout, which is a constant overhead; a DSLR only enters a high-load state when you press the shutter or enable live view. So “the 950mAh lasts on a DSLR and is average on a mirrorless body” is not a battery problem, it is a difference in how the body works.

For capacity recommendations by body, see the tiering advice in the capacity and compatibility guide. If a mirrorless body will be your primary, the 1050mAh tier is more comfortable, while the 750mAh suits DSLR users better as a light top-up.

FAQ

Do the 200D II and 850D use the same battery?

Yes. Both take the LP-E17 and both charge on the LC-E17, so batteries are interchangeable. That is why many two-body users mix them; just label each battery.

Why does my 850D drain so much faster than a friend’s 200D II?

Check first whether you are shooting the same way. If they mostly use the optical finder for single frames while you use live view or bursts heavily, the gap can double, which is beyond the difference between the bodies. Then check battery condition and temperature, because old batteries perform noticeably worse in the cold.

How long will a 950mAh last on an 850D?

There is no single figure. A fair statement is that with optical framing it covers roughly half a day to a full day of stills, and with live view or video it usually needs a second battery. Build a baseline on your own body under fixed conditions rather than borrowing someone else’s number.

Are DSLRs always more frugal than mirrorless bodies?

Only with optical framing. Once live view is on, a DSLR’s sensor runs continuously too, and its power profile approaches a mirrorless body’s. So the accurate version of “DSLRs are frugal” is “optical framing is frugal”.