Posted on — Leave a comment

DR-FZ100 Dual Charger: Indicator Lights, Charge Times, Heat

Short answer: the DR-FZ100 is a dual-slot charging case that charges two NP-FZ100 packs at the same time and becomes a storage box once the lid is shut. Seat the packs contact-side down, connect power, and the indicator lights show charging status; two packs together typically take 3 to 5 hours. It is not a battery and plays no part in powering the camera — its value is folding charging and storage into one action. What follows covers the lights, the timings and temperature control, then a routine you can use every day.

What it actually is: three things to keep apart

People regularly confuse the DR-FZ100 with a battery. The short version: the NP-FZ100 is the pack that goes in the camera; the TNP-FZ100 is a replacement pack with its own USB-C port that can be charged on its own; the DR-FZ100 is the case that charges them. The three work together rather than replacing one another.

Inside are two independent slots. You can load one or charge both. The slots are molded to the NP-FZ100 outline with keying that prevents fitting a pack the wrong way round — a reversed pack will not let the lid close. With the lid shut, the case is a rigid storage box: packs cannot roll around in your bag, and the contacts cannot touch keys or screwdrivers.

Reading the indicator lights

Light logic can vary slightly between production batches, but the common states are broadly the same. The table below gives the usual meanings; the sheet that ships with your unit takes precedence. If you have lost it, the most reliable approach is a controlled test: put a discharged pack in and watch the color change from start to finish, then note it down.

Indicator Usual meaning What to do
Red, steady Charging Normal, just wait
Green, steady That slot is full Remove the pack, or leave it as storage
No light Pack not detected, or no power Check the pack is seated fully and power is connected
Flashing Fault, usually thermal protection or poor contact Disconnect, remove the pack, let it cool, then retry

The two slots work independently: one turning green while the other stays red is normal, and simply reflects different starting charge levels. If both go in together and one finishes well before the other, the difference usually comes from capacity or from how worn the two packs are.

How long two packs take

If the case charges in parallel, the two slots share the input power and each pack charges more slowly than it would alone. With a typical 5V supply, one pack takes about 2.5 to 4 hours and two together about 3 to 5 hours, depending on the supply’s output current and how much charge is left in each pack.

That range is worth remembering because it determines how you plan. Start two packs at ten in the evening and they are done a little after one; plug in at midnight with a seven o’clock departure and you still have enough time. What really causes trouble is powering the case from a computer’s USB port — those typically deliver only 5V/0.5A, which stretches the job past eight hours.

To shorten it, the direct move is a USB supply with more output current, not a different cable. Cables only affect losses; the supply sets the ceiling.

Temperature: three things not to do

Some warmth while charging is normal — even a lithium pack converts around ninety percent of the energy it takes in, and the rest becomes heat. The case is compact, so heat concentrates, which makes where you place it more important than most people assume.

Do not charge inside bedding, a sofa or a camera bag

These places trap heat, the internal temperature climbs, and once it hits the threshold charging slows or stops. On the surface it looks like a pack that charged all night without filling up; in reality thermal protection kept stepping in. On a desk in open air the problem disappears.

Do not charge in a sun-baked car

A closed cabin in summer can exceed sixty degrees, and no lithium battery should be charged in that. At best it throttles, at worst it trips protection. If you must top up in the car, run the air conditioning or at least open a window.

Do not drop it straight into a sealed bag when full

A freshly charged pack and the case both carry residual heat, and a sealed pouch gives it nowhere to go. Waiting ten minutes before packing up is a habit that costs almost nothing.

Cold is the opposite problem. Below freezing the pack’s internal resistance rises, the case limits its charging current, and it looks as though the pack will not take a charge. Let it sit at room temperature for half an hour first; that is safer than forcing it, and the cold-weather test notes have the supporting detail.

The daily routine

  1. Open the lid after a shoot, seat both packs in the keyed slots, contacts down and pressed fully home.
  2. Connect a USB supply of 5V/2A or more, and confirm both slot lights come on red.
  3. Put the case on a desk or another ventilated surface — do not cover it and do not charge it inside a bag.
  4. Take the packs out when the lights go green, or simply close the lid and go: the case is the storage box.
  5. For long-term storage, leave packs at around half charge and top them up every two or three months.

Step three is the one that matters. Most complaints about packs that will not fill, or charge slowly, trace back to a case left smothered inside a bag. The case is designed to be opened up on a hotel nightstand, not wedged into the corner of a suitcase.

How it divides work with a dock and direct charging

Each of the three charging methods has its place. A TNP-FZ100 with its own USB-C port suits topping up half a charge in the field, in a café, or anywhere without a case; a single dock suits light travel where only one pack needs charging; a dual-slot case suits the habit of emptying the day’s packs in one go every evening. For anyone with three packs or more, the case’s efficiency advantage is clearest, and the dual-slot charger section has the comparisons.

For choosing the packs themselves and which bodies take an NP-FZ100, see the Sony FZ100 battery section, which includes a body-to-battery chart.

FAQ

Can two packs of different capacity charge together?

Yes. The slots are managed independently and each decides when it is full. The larger pack simply turns green later, which is normal and does not affect safety.

Will leaving packs in after the green light overcharge them?

A properly built case switches to a maintenance state once it detects a full pack and does not keep pushing current in. Even so, sitting at full charge and warm for hours is not good for cycle life, so take them out when you can.

Can I use the case as a storage box on the road?

Yes — closed, it is a rigid box that keeps dust and knocks off the packs. Just do not put screws or coins inside, and do not let heavy items press on it in the bag for long periods.

Why does the indicator keep flashing?

Disconnect power, remove the pack and feel whether it is noticeably hot. Let it cool and try again; most cases recover. If it keeps flashing, check the contacts for dirt, wipe them gently with a dry cloth and retry. If it is still abnormal, stop charging it.

Posted on — Leave a comment

NP-FZ100 Battery Life & Care: 5 Tips to Extend Camera Battery Lifespan

A lithium battery’s life is measured in full charge cycles, not in years. An NP-FZ100 typically shows clear capacity loss after 300–500 cycles. These five habits slow that down.

1. Don’t wait for a full discharge

Lithium cells hate deep discharge. Charge at 10–20% remaining rather than after auto-shutdown, which can drop cells too low to wake up.

2. Store at 40%–60% for long breaks

If the camera sits idle over a month, charge to about half and store separately. Full charge accelerates aging; empty risks over-discharge.

3. Avoid heat and extreme cold

Don’t leave spares baking in a hot car, and know that cold temporarily lowers usable capacity (it recovers at room temperature). Ideal storage is 10–25°C.

4. Use the original or a protected charger

Cheap chargers lack proper CC/CV control and can overcharge. Use the original cradle or a reputable smart charger that cuts off when full.

5. Carry a spare and rotate

Rather than wearing one cell to death, rotate two or three to spread the cycle load. YO camera battery’s NP-FZ100 combo suits travel and continuous shooting.

Summary

Shallow charge/discharge, half-charge storage and temperature control keep your FZ100 going longer.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Sony NP-FZ100 Camera Battery Buying Guide: OEM vs Third-Party

The Sony NP-FZ100 is one of the most widely used lithium-ion batteries in Sony’s mirrorless system, powering much of the Alpha full-frame range. For photographers and video creators, a dependable FZ100 battery often matters more than an extra memory card when you are out shooting.

Which cameras use the NP-FZ100?

It fits (among others):

  • Sony A7 III / A7 IV / A7C / A7C II
  • Sony A7R III / A7R IV / A7R V
  • Sony A9 / A9 II, A1
  • Sony A6600, FX3, ZV-E1

If your camera takes the FZ100, original and third-party cells share the same connector and voltage; the real differences are cell quality, protection circuitry and long-term wear.

Capacity and runtime

The original is rated about 2280mAh / 16.4Wh: roughly 500–600 shots in EVF mode, less on the rear LCD. Third-party packs often claim 2300–2600mAh, but real capacity and cycle life vary, so don’t judge by the printed number.

Original vs third-party

Original cells offer stable multi-protection and slow wear; third-party packs are cheaper but inconsistent—choose only brands with protection boards. Use originals for paid work, reputable third-party for practice and backup.

Why order from the Shenzhen warehouse

YO camera battery’s Shenzhen warehouse keeps original and selected third-party NP-FZ100 cells in stock, with transparent pricing and fast worldwide shipping.

Summary

Confirm your model → count spares → mix by usage → buy from a trusted source. Next: how to make your FZ100 last longer.

Posted on — Leave a comment

LI-90B or LI-92B for the Olympus TG and SH Bodies

Short answer: the TG-6 uses the LI-92B, not the LI-90B, and the two are not interchangeable. A 45-60 minute recreational dive usually consumes half to one pack, so two packs cover a day of two dives plus shore shooting, and three is more comfortable. Cold and frequent flash use speed the drain considerably; for winter outdoor work, plan on 1.5 times the room-temperature count. As for flooding, the great majority of incidents have nothing to do with the battery — they come from sand under the O-ring, a door not latched properly, or opening the compartment underwater.

Settle the model question first, then talk about the plan.

1. Get the model right

The TG-6 belongs to the generation after the TG-4, and its battery is the LI-92B, rated 3.6V and about 1350mAh. The LI-90B is the earlier model used by the TG-1 through TG-3 and by the SH-1 through SH-3; its shape and latch differ, so it will not go into the TG-6’s compartment. The used-market claim that “all TG bodies take the same battery” simply is not true, and checking the label before ordering saves a lot of trouble.

If you still have a TG-3 or an SH body, the relevant notes are on the Olympus LI-90B category page, where the full mapping between the two series is listed.

2. How power is spent underwater and in the cold

Underwater power use looks different from dry land: the screen stays on, autofocus hunts repeatedly, the flash fires often and the body is under constant pressure. The table below gives references for common ways of shooting.

Scenario Duration per session Estimated use Advice
Snorkelling 30-45 minutes About 1/3 of a pack One pack covers two sessions
Recreational dive (within 15 m) 45-60 minutes About 1/2 to 2/3 Swapping per dive is safer
Mostly underwater video 20-30 minutes About 1/2 Turning off stabilization extends it
Liveaboard, multiple dives 3-4 dives a day About 2-3 packs Rotate per dive

Underwater video is the big consumer. The TG-6’s electronic stabilization runs continuously underwater, and with high-bitrate recording a single pack often yields only about 60% of the stills-mode time. If video is the priority, keep each clip to three to five minutes and leave cooling gaps between them.

Cold follows a completely different curve. Below freezing, usable capacity falls off markedly — that is electrochemistry, not a quality problem. Skiing, winter beaches and high-altitude hikes commonly produce a jump from 40% straight to a warning, followed by a partial “recovery” once the camera warms up. For how the decline behaves, see the method recorded in our minus 10°C battery test.

The response is simple: keep spare packs in an inside pocket warmed by your body; tuck the camera inside your jacket when not shooting instead of leaving it hanging in the cold; and avoid charging in low temperatures, waiting until the pack is back at room temperature indoors. Condensation may form on the pack as it warms, so dry it before opening the compartment.

3. Flood risk and three compartment details

  1. Dry hands before opening. Do not open the battery door with wet hands, a wet body or wet hair. A single drop running in past the door is enough to write off the camera.
  2. Inspect the O-ring. Before every dive, run a finger around the seal and check for sand, hair and salt crystals. Replace the ring when it hardens or shows fine cracks.
  3. Latch the door properly. The TG-6’s latch has a definite locked position, and no gap should be visible once it is closed. Make a habit of tugging it once before entering the water.

One more point that gets overlooked: do not change batteries in a wet environment. On a boat with wind and swell, many people open the compartment on deck to save time, and that is exactly when flooding happens. The safer routine is to get back into the cabin, dry your hands, and swap there.

4. Putting a spare plan together

  • Day-trip snorkelling: two packs, one in the camera and one in a dry bag, is enough.
  • Liveaboard with many dives: three packs, numbered and rotated by dive, all charged together in the evening.
  • Winter outdoor: room-temperature count times 1.5, carried in an insulated pouch and kept away from metal items such as crampons.
  • Long trips: a USB-capable dock charger is more useful than extra in-body charging cables.

Carry spares in individual sealed bags, which keeps moisture out and stops the terminals shorting. On flights, lithium batteries must travel in the cabin and cannot be checked; the rules are set out in the lithium battery flying guide. A YO LI-92B compatible pack works as a spare, while it is worth keeping one first-party pack in the primary slot for the steadier voltage curve on deep or cold dives.

FAQ

Can the TG-6 use an LI-90B?

No. The TG-6 takes the LI-92B, while the LI-90B is the battery for the TG-3 and earlier bodies and the SH series. The shapes differ.

Should the battery be fully charged before a dive?

Yes. At low charge the voltage falls faster, and cold water further compresses usable capacity, which makes an early shutdown more likely.

Can a flooded compartment be saved?

Switch off immediately, remove the battery and card, rinse the exterior with fresh water and dry it thoroughly, and do not power it on to test. Whether it recovers depends on how much water got in; sending it for service is the safer route.

Is one battery enough for a dive?

For most recreational dives, yes. But if you are shooting video and using the flash heavily, swap between dives to avoid meeting a warning at depth.

Posted on — Leave a comment

“G7X Mark III Vlog Battery: How Long, How Many”

Short answer: one NB-13L in a G7X Mark III runs about 60-80 minutes of continuous 1080p, or about 35-55 minutes of 4K. Two packs cover a half day of shooting, three to four a full day out. Canon’s own CIPA rating is about 55 minutes of video and roughly 90 minutes of continuous recording; understanding why those two figures differ is how you work out how many packs you need.

The CIPA 55 minutes is measured in a loop of powering on, zooming, powering off and starting again, so it includes handling and standby. The 90 minutes is the ideal-condition continuous total. Real shooting lands between the two, depending on how you work.

Turning the official numbers into plain terms

Way of shooting Usable time per pack Notes
CIPA loop test About 55 minutes Includes power cycling, zooming and review — close to casual use
Continuous 1080p About 60-80 minutes Screen on, Wi-Fi off
Continuous 4K About 35-55 minutes Higher draw, and heat forces you to break it up
Mostly stills, occasional clips About 200-250 shots Convert by time when mixing with video

The 4K range is wide because it is not only a battery question. The body is small with limited room to shed heat, so a long 4K take trips a temperature warning first and you have to stop and let it cool. Those pauses stretch the pack’s usable time while shrinking the useful footage. Shooting 4K, the limit you hit is usually body temperature rather than charge.

What a ten-minute vlog actually costs

Many people budget by finished length and forget the shooting ratio. A ten-minute finished vlog usually involves 30-50 minutes of recorded material, because of retakes, angle changes and cutaways.

  1. Talking head: ten minutes finished, about 20 minutes of material, plus review and setup — roughly 30% of a charge. One pack covers two or three of these.
  2. Walking and talking: a shooting ratio closer to 1:4, so ten finished minutes needs about 40 minutes of material and consumes around 60% of a charge. One pack, one segment.
  3. Multiple locations: frequent power cycling, setting changes and review cost more than straight recording. Budget on 30 minutes of usable material per pack.

By that arithmetic, two vlogs in a morning needs two packs as an absolute minimum; three or more, or stills mixed in, needs three. Charge everything together at the hotel in the evening and start again the next day.

How many to carry, by situation

  • Indoor talking head, half day: 2 packs. Swap when one runs out, with a power-bank top-up in between.
  • City walk, full day: 3 packs. Stop-and-start shooting drains quickly, and the third is insurance.
  • Travel over several days: 4 packs plus a two-bay charger. Two hours in the evening fills two packs, so the next day starts clean.
  • Event coverage where you cannot stop: 4 packs and up, and consider external power. The 20 seconds it takes to change a pack may be exactly the moment you miss.

The NB-13L is light — under 30g each, so four come to just over a hundred grams. Since weight is not a burden, carry more than you think you need. This is helped by the NB-13L’s shared fit: the same pack works across the G7X, G9X and SX740, so extras are never wasted.

What actually saves power

  1. Default to 1080p. For most platforms 1080p at 25p or 30p is plenty, and it buys 30-50% more runtime than 4K while keeping the body cooler.
  2. Switch off Wi-Fi and Bluetooth. Leave them off when you are not transferring. The wireless module keeps scanning on standby — not a large draw, but a constant one.
  3. Drop the screen one step. Raise it outdoors if you must, but there is no need to run it flat out indoors. The screen is one of the biggest loads on this camera.
  4. Review less. Checking after every take is the most expensive habit in vlogging. Trust the monitor and check everything at the end.
  5. Switch off rather than waiting for sleep. The G7X III wakes quickly, so switching off costs you nothing and saves a meaningful amount of standby drain.
  6. Turn off unnecessary digital zoom and enhanced stabilisation. Electronic stabilisation crops and processes the image continuously, drawing more than optical stabilisation.

Stacked together, these usually buy about 20% more time per pack. Compared with buying a pack labelled 1800mAh, changing settings is the more certain gain.

Top-ups: where a power bank beats a spare

The G7X Mark III uses USB-C and supports in-body charging. With a power bank rated 5V/2A or more you can top up in a café or a car without hunting for an outlet. The catch is speed: a full charge from empty takes close to two hours, so it suits topping up while you shoot, not rescuing a flat pack before a take.

If you need long recordings from a fixed position — interviews, streams, lessons — swapping packs interrupts the image. That is where external power makes sense, along the lines of this dummy battery setup: an adapter replaces the pack and runs from mains or a large supply. Build quality varies widely on G7X dummy adapters, though, so confirm the output is 3.6V and regulated; the wrong voltage will damage the body outright.

If you travel for work, read the airline rules for lithium-ion packs in advance. The guide to lithium battery carry-on rules covers the detail, and although small packs like the NB-13L face fewer restrictions, there is still a quantity limit.

FAQ

Can one pack cover a whole event?

Usually not. At 1080p one pack gives 60-80 minutes of usable recording, and events tend to run past two hours. Rotate two packs, or use external power at a fixed position. Changing a pack interrupts recording, so plan ahead for anything important.

Why does 4K stop after a while?

Usually heat protection rather than a flat battery. The body is small and cooling is limited, so continuous 4K triggers a temperature warning. Pause for a few minutes, or switch to 1080p. Only if it stops very early with a cool body should you suspect the pack or card speed.

Can I record while charging?

Yes, depending on firmware and how power is supplied. With a USB-C power bank the camera may run on external power rather than charging, and the pack still drains slowly. Long charging-while-recording sessions heat both body and pack, especially in summer, so work in a ventilated spot.

Do spare packs have to be genuine?

No. Genuine packs are consistent and decode fully; a properly built compatible pack costs about half as much for similar capacity. The key is avoiding overrated products and packs with no protection board — the tell-tales are set out in the NB-13L buying guide.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Every Sony Mirrorless Battery Model Explained: FW50, FZ100, BX1

The quick version: Sony’s mirrorless and compact cameras rely on three mutually incompatible battery standards — NP-FW50, NP-FZ100, and NP-BX1. FW50 covers the early and entry-level bodies, FZ100 covers everything from the third generation upward, and BX1 covers the RX100 family and similar compacts. None of the three swaps with another: size, contacts, voltage, and capacity all differ, and there is no adapter. The only reliable way to identify yours is the printing on your current pack or the spec page of your manual — never the series name, sensor size, or release year. Below is one table covering the specs, then a family-by-family walkthrough, followed by a method that keeps you from getting it wrong. Model-specific confusion is handled in does NP-FZ100 work on the A6400.

Spec comparison across the three families

Item NP-FW50 NP-FZ100 NP-BX1
Positioning Early / entry-level mirrorless Current-generation mid and high tier Compact / RX-series cameras
Rated capacity Around 1000mAh class 2280mAh (third-party versions commonly up to 2400mAh) Around 1200mAh class
Nominal voltage Around 7.2V 7.2V Around 3.6V
Energy Roughly half an FZ100 About 16.4Wh Below FW50
Size Medium Largest Smallest
Representative bodies A6000, A6300, A6400, A6500, A5100, A5000, A7, A7 II, A7R II, A7S II A7 III, A7R III/IV/V, A7 IV, A7S III, A9 series, A1, A6600, A6700, A7C series, FX3, FX30, ZV-E1 RX100 series plus some compacts and action cams
Interchangeability None across families; packs swap only within the same family

One naming note: TNP-FZ100 is not a fourth standard. It’s a third-party manufacturer’s label for the NP-FZ100 form factor — same electrical spec, same shell, fully interchangeable. The naming logic is explained in is TNP-FZ100 the same as NP-FZ100.

NP-FW50: the early and entry-level family

  • APS-C: A6000, A6300, A6400, A6500, A5100, A5000, and several NEX models
  • Early full-frame: A7, A7 II, A7R II, A7S II

Capacity here is modest, so runtime per pack is limited and the workable strategy is simply carrying more of them. Look for the NP-FW50 marking and ignore listings that say “fits all Sony mirrorless” — that phrasing is inaccurate.

NP-FZ100: the current main family

  • Full-frame / flagship: A7 III, A7R III, A7R IV, A7R V, A7 IV, A7S III, A9, A9 II, A9 III, A1
  • APS-C / compact: A6600, A6700, A7C, A7C II, A7CR
  • Video bodies: FX3, FX30, ZV-E1

From the third generation onward Sony consolidated its main bodies on FZ100, roughly doubling the energy of an FW50. That move explains most of the improvement in stamina talk since the A7 III. Our NP-FZ100 compatible battery covers every body above at 2280mAh / 7.2V / about 16.4Wh.

NP-BX1: the compact family

The RX100 line plus some Sony compacts and action cameras use NP-BX1. At around 3.6V and the smallest footprint of the three, it has zero interchange with either mirrorless family. RX100 owners should just look for BX1 and not experiment on the assumption that “both are Sony cameras.”

How the split works, and how to choose

Three patterns behind the split

  • Power draw decides it, not sensor size. The A7 II is full-frame and takes FW50; the A6600 is APS-C and takes FZ100. Design and consumption are the real criteria.
  • Switches happen at generation boundaries. A7 II → A7 III and A6500 → A6600 both changed batteries, which is exactly where buying errors cluster.
  • A small body doesn’t imply a small battery. The A7C family is tiny yet uses FZ100 — and benefits from it.

Those three rules account for nearly every “these should share a battery but don’t” puzzle.

A three-step check that never fails

  • Read the label. Pull the battery and read FW50, FZ100, or BX1 off the shell. That’s the definitive answer.
  • Check the spec page. Your manual’s power or specifications section names the battery — essential verification on secondhand bodies.
  • Verify against the listing. Your exact camera model should appear in the compatibility list. Phrases like “same series works too” don’t qualify.

Owning multiple bodies? Bag them separately and label each family. Grabbing a look-alike pack from the wrong pouch is the classic on-location mistake.

Care habits that apply to all three

  • Official CIPA figures typically land in the 500–700 frame range; real-world use generally returns 60%–80% of that, less with video and bursts.
  • Lithium cells retain roughly 80% after 300–500 cycles, so a noticeable drop after a year is normal wear — think replacement around two years,.
  • For storage, hold 40%–60% charge in a cool, dry spot at 15–25°C and top up every three months.
  • Below freezing, capacity falls sharply; at -10°C expect around half. Body heat and rotation help.
  • Retire anything swollen and route it to a recycling stream. No puncturing, no burning.
  • Flying: any spare under 100Wh goes in carry-on, never checked, with terminals protected.

FAQ

Is one family “higher grade” than the others?

There’s no hierarchy, only different cameras. FZ100 stores the most energy, but it only fits FZ100 bodies. Same logic for FW50 and BX1.

Do third-party packs use different part numbers?

Often, with prefixes added — TNP-FZ100 being one. As long as the spec matches and the compatibility list includes your body, they interchange normally.

What should I do with old packs after switching bodies?

Keep them if your new camera shares the standard; otherwise pass them on with the old camera or keep them for that body. Anything unusable goes to recycling.

How can I tell whether a pack is original?

Look at build quality, print sharpness, and packaging claims, then test whether it shoots cleanly and reports charge sensibly. Some Sony bodies warn that remaining charge may display inaccurately with compatible packs, which is fine and doesn’t affect shooting.

Bottom line and buying notes

Fix this order in your head: read your existing pack → confirm FW50, FZ100, or BX1 → choose a quantity based on how you shoot. In the FZ100 camp, YO’s NP-FZ100 compatible battery (2280mAh / 7.2V / about 16.4Wh) is around $17.89, about $22.93 for one battery with a charger, and about $36.74 for two with a charger. The TNP-FZ100 (2400mAh / about 17.3Wh) adds margin at around $19.66, or about $39.92 as a two-battery kit. Sony’s own replacement costs $70 and up. Full cross-reference table in the Sony mirrorless battery chart. Studios, rental houses, and resellers needing 100 units or more should request pricing through the wholesale inquiry page.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Choosing a Third-Party NB-13L: Decoder, Capacity, Charger

Short answer: choosing a third-party NB-13L comes down to three things — whether the decoder is complete, whether capacity is stated in Wh and stays within the physical ceiling, and whether the charger controls its bays independently. The decoder decides whether the body shows charge correctly, Wh decides whether the numbers mislead you, and the charger decides how long the pack lasts. Pass all three and a compatible pack is perfectly usable as a primary.

The genuine NB-13L is rated 3.6V, 1250mAh and 4.5Wh. Energy density at this size has a hard ceiling, so anything of the same dimensions claiming 1800mAh, let alone 2000mAh, has either changed cell chemistry — all but impossible in consumer products — or simply written a bigger number. Understanding that filters out most of the marketing.

The first gate: complete decoding

Canon bodies read pack information through the communication contacts to calculate remaining charge and health. Third-party packs fall into three tiers here:

  • Full decoding: the body shows a percentage and remaining shots normally, and the original charger recognises and charges the pack. This is the pass mark.
  • Partial decoding: the body powers on and shoots, but the gauge is inaccurate — slow at first, then falling to zero abruptly. The original charger may refuse it, leaving you with a third-party charger.
  • No decoding: the body reports an unrecognised battery and treats it as unknown. It usually still supplies power, but with no charge information at all.

Partial decoding is the awkward tier because it looks workable. Halfway through a shoot the body says two bars remain when there are only minutes left, and that misjudgement wastes more time than a plain error would. The test is simple: charge fully, then record continuously and watch whether the gauge falls evenly from 100% to shutdown. Uneven steps mean the estimate is being padded.

One further detail: some bodies change how they handle third-party packs after a firmware update. If a pack worked when you bought it and errors after an update, read the release notes before concluding the pack has failed.

The second gate: overstated capacity

Measure Genuine Acceptable third party Cause for caution
Rated capacity 1250mAh 1150-1300mAh 1500mAh or more
Energy 4.5Wh 4.1-4.7Wh mAh only, no Wh stated
Charge time About 2 hours 10 minutes 2-2.5 hours “Full” within an hour
Weight About 30g 28-33g Noticeably lighter
One week at rest, full Very little loss Under 5% More than 20%

Why look at Wh before mAh? Because mAh is only comparable at the same voltage, whereas Wh reflects energy directly. A 3.6V pack rated 1250mAh is 4.5Wh, and that relationship is fixed. A maker who lists mAh but not Wh usually does not want you doing the arithmetic.

Weight is an underrated indicator. Cell energy density sets a lower bound on weight for a given volume, so a pack claiming far more capacity while weighing less is almost certainly overrated. Without a precision scale, comparing it by hand against an original is enough to feel the difference.

Charge time is the third check. A 1250mAh pack charged at 0.7A should take close to two hours. If a pack reports full in half an hour, either its capacity is far below the claim or the charger’s cut-off detection is faulty — neither is desirable.

The third gate: the charger

The genuine CB-2LHT outputs 4.2V / 0.7A in a single bay and fills a pack in about 2 hours 10 minutes. Its real value is not speed but cut-off accuracy: 4.2V is the charging ceiling for this cell, and going past it accelerates ageing.

The common failing in third-party chargers is paralleled bays. A unit advertised as three-bay may feed all three from one output, so whichever pack fills first keeps receiving a trickle and swells first over time. Check whether the manual mentions independent control or independent channels, and whether each bay has its own indicator. Put three packs in and the lights should change individually, not in unison.

A USB charger is the other option. It is small, runs straight off a power bank and suits travel. The drawback is an output usually around 0.5A, so a full charge takes two and a half hours or more, and protocol compatibility with power banks varies. Fine as a backup; judge it on real behaviour before making it primary.

If you also use other Canon bodies, keep chargers separate. The NB-13L is a 4.2V single cell, the LP-E17 is 8.4V with two cells, and the LP-E6 is also 8.4V but at a different current. Similar-looking connectors do not mean interchangeable, and the wrong pairing can damage the cell outright.

Cells and protection boards: invisible, but they decide lifespan

At the same 1250mAh, cell quality determines how much capacity remains after 300 cycles. A properly built pack uses cells from a reputable supplier and typically holds above 80% after 300 cycles; poor cells can fade visibly within 100, which shows up as a pack that gets less useful the more you use it.

The protection board handles overcharge, over-discharge, overcurrent and short circuit. It is invisible until the day it matters. How to judge: a good product has even seams, clear capacity and voltage printing, and gold- or nickel-plated contacts, while a poor one has burred mouldings, blurred printing and plain brass contacts that blacken after a few insertions.

On price, an acceptable third-party NB-13L usually costs about half the original, and anything cheaper invites the question of where the cost was cut. The unit price in this class is low to begin with, so gambling on a cell that may swell to save a small amount is a poor trade.

The buying logic for small packs of this kind is universal: Sony’s NP-FW50 system is judged on the same three dimensions — decoding, Wh and charger. Learn it once and it carries over to whatever body you buy next.

FAQ

Will the camera treat a third-party pack as counterfeit?

Not if it decodes fully. The body only reads information; it does not judge brands, and correct communication is all that is needed for the gauge to work. A “cannot recognise” message means the decoder is missing or has failed, regardless of brand.

Is an NB-13L rated 1800mAh worth buying?

Not advisable. Energy density at this size has a physical ceiling, and 1800mAh is close to 1.5 times the original, which is not achievable without a change in volume. Such products are either overrated or built on very short-lived cheap cells.

Can the original charger charge a third-party pack?

A fully decoding one, yes; a partially or non-decoding one may be refused. Refusal is not a fault but the charger’s protective response when it cannot read the pack. Use a third-party charger in that case, and confirm its cut-off voltage is 4.2V.

How long will a third-party pack last?

At two or three charge cycles a week, a properly built pack starts to fade noticeably after about two years, showing as shorter runtime and faster drain. Retire it immediately if it swells. Storing at around half charge and avoiding heat adds considerably to its life. More maintenance detail is in the NB-13L section.

Posted on — Leave a comment

DR-FZ100 or Two Spare Batteries? Weight and Space for Travel

Short answer: for a trip of two days or less, where you get back to a socket every evening, two spare packs are the better deal — lighter, smaller, one less cable. For three days or more, for back-to-back location days, or when several people share one set of batteries, the DR-FZ100 wins, because it turns charging two packs from a hunt for two sockets into a single connection. The deciding factor is not how many packs you own but whether you can guarantee a stable charging window each night.

This looks like a weight comparison, but it is really a comparison of charging capacity. Spare packs only answer whether you have enough power; a charging case also answers when that power becomes available. What goes wrong on a trip is rarely a shortage of batteries — it is arriving at the second evening with only one pack charged.

First, the weight

An NP-FZ100 pack usually sits in the 80–85 gram range, so two come to 160–170 grams. An empty DR-FZ100 weighs about as much as a pack, or a little more; with two packs inside, the whole set lands around 260–320 grams. In other words, the case option costs you roughly one extra pack’s worth of weight over two bare batteries.

A hundred-odd grams in a camera bag is imperceptible. On a lightweight hike where you carry it for a dozen hours a day, that margin adds to everything else and stops being negligible.

Do not forget the cable

Carrying the case usually means also carrying a power cable and a charger. With two bare packs, the camera’s own USB cable is enough — often you do not need it at all, since hotel rooms generally have sockets and USB ports. At packing time this item is often more noticeable than the batteries themselves.

Then the volume

Option Weight Space taken Charging capacity Best for
Two bare packs About 160–170 g Two thin slabs, fits any compartment Two sockets needed; one in camera, one in a dock 1–2 day trips with a reliable socket each night
DR-FZ100 plus two packs About 260–320 g One rigid box, needs its own compartment One connection charges both; closes into storage 3 days and up, continuous location work, shared kits
Two TNP-FZ100 direct-charge packs About 160–170 g Two pack-sized items plus a short cable Each runs off a power bank or charger, in parallel Light travel, uncertain charging conditions

Volume is the part people underestimate. Bare packs are flat, slip into gaps in a bag and can even roll up with clothing; a rigid case demands a full compartment. If the bag is already tight, one more box may mean one less lens.

The third option deserves its own paragraph: packs with a USB-C port built in, such as the TNP-FZ100, weigh the same as bare packs but each can charge independently from a power bank. It is effectively the case’s capability broken up and distributed into the batteries, at the cost of needing two USB ports and two cables while charging. For light travel this is often the best answer.

The real dividing line: the charging window

Put the three options side by side and the weight difference is at most a couple of hundred grams, the volume difference at most one compartment. What actually decides the experience is this: how many usable sockets you have at night, and how much time the packs can stay there.

  • Hotel room, same place every night: sockets are a non-issue and two bare packs alternating is plenty. The case is a convenience, not a requirement.
  • Guesthouses, hostels, camping, campervans: socket count and position are both uncertain, and a case that charges two packs from one connection immediately earns its place.
  • Continuous location work with no time to return to the hotel: you need to charge while shooting, and the case becomes a daytime staging post — part of the workflow, not just a charger.
  • Several people sharing one set of packs: numbering and slot discipline prevents the usual confusion about whose battery is on charge, which bare packs cannot do.

So: if you can reliably lay two packs out on a desk for four or five hours every evening, the case’s marginal value is low. If the window is tight or uncertain, what it saves you is getting up at midnight to swap batteries.

Variables that get overlooked

Cold weather

In winter the usable capacity of a pack drops, so you need more spares than you would in summer. That raises the value of charging two at once, because you may be rotating three or four packs with only a few evening hours available. The cold-weather article covers how the packs behave.

Security checks

Lithium batteries are generally required to travel in the cabin, not in checked baggage. Kept together in one case they are quicker to count at security; scattered across several bags, an inspection takes longer. The rules are set out in this article — how you pack does not change compliance, but it does change how quickly you get through.

In-body charging

Many bodies support USB-C charging directly, so one cable to the camera is enough and no separate charger is needed. That further weakens the case’s case: if your body supports it and the schedule is not tight, two bare packs and a cable will do.

Three criteria

  1. Trip length. Two days or less, bare packs; three days or more, the case starts to pull ahead.
  2. Charging conditions. Fixed accommodation with plenty of sockets, bare packs; moving between places with uncertain sockets, the case.
  3. Shooting load. Two or three hundred frames a day with the occasional clip, bare packs; a thousand frames a day or long recording sessions, the case.

If two of the three point to the case, take it; if only one does, save the weight. The judgement does not need to be precise — a couple of hundred grams and one compartment will not ruin a trip, but the wrong call will keep nagging at you.

If you cannot decide, there is a middle path: bring the case but only one pack in it, with the second in your bag. You pay the weight, keep the charging capability and use a little less space. The DR-FZ100 works fine with a single slot loaded; operating notes and indicator meanings are in the category page, and the trade-offs for direct-charge packs are covered here.

FAQ

Is a charging case alone enough, with no spare packs?

No. The case is charging equipment, not a power source — it cannot run the camera and it adds no usable energy to what you carry. The real combinations are case plus at least two packs, or case plus one pack plus in-body charging.

Are two packs really enough for a two-day trip?

At three to five hundred frames a day plus a few short clips, two usually suffice, provided you can charge them fully each night. If you record long takes during the day or shoot in cold conditions, plan for three, since usable capacity drops in the cold.

Can the case go in checked baggage?

Without batteries inside it can be checked. With packs installed it falls under lithium battery rules and generally has to travel in the cabin. The safe habit is batteries with you, case wherever you like — do not stuff a loaded case into checked luggage for convenience.

Does the case add much bulk to my luggage?

A dual-slot case is roughly the size of a small lens case. If your bag already has a compartment for a lens, it will usually fit; if the bag is full, it will displace something. In that situation a direct-charge pack is the more space-efficient alternative.

Posted on — Leave a comment

DR-FZ100 vs Sony BC-QZ1: How Much Time a Dual Charger Saves

Short answer: with one pack the two are close — Sony’s BC-QZ1 is rated at roughly two and a half hours, and a single DR-FZ100 slot takes about 2.5 to 4 hours. With two packs the gap opens immediately: the BC-QZ1 has to queue, doubling total time past five hours, while the DR-FZ100 runs both slots at once and finishes in about 3 to 5 hours. What you save is roughly one pack’s worth of charging time. The more packs you own, the wider that gap becomes. Below is the arithmetic, and the price the dual-slot design pays for it.

Running the numbers

A single dock is serial by nature: one pack finishes before the next begins. A dual-slot case is parallel: both start together and finish independently. So the difference is not a fixed number of minutes — it scales linearly with how many packs you are charging.

Packs BC-QZ1 (serial) DR-FZ100 (parallel) Approximate gap
1 About 2.5-3 hours About 2.5-4 hours Effectively level
2 About 5-6 hours About 3-5 hours Saves around 2 hours
4 About 10-12 hours Two rounds, about 6-9 hours Saves 3-4 hours

Note one detail in the second and third rows: when both slots run, the input power is split between them, so each pack charges a little slower than it would alone. Total time is therefore not exactly one pack’s time — it usually runs half an hour to an hour longer. That is the inherent cost of parallel charging, and every dual-slot product behaves the same way.

Why it is not ahead with a single pack

If you only ever use one pack a day, a dual-slot case has nothing to offer. With all the power going to one slot it behaves much like any other charger, and may even be marginally slower than an open dock because the body is more compact and the heat path longer. In that situation a single dock, or simply charging the pack through its own USB-C port, makes more sense.

The value starts with the second pack. Anyone running two or more packs and emptying them every day is the target user. The test is straightforward: if you own two or more packs and tend to charge them all in the evening, what you save is a real two hours of sleep.

Four differences beyond time

Power source: mains versus USB

The BC-QZ1 runs on mains, so you need a socket, and traveling means carrying a fairly bulky power supply. The DR-FZ100 takes USB input, which means a phone charger, a laptop’s USB port, a car adapter, or a large power bank. That means it still works where there is no socket — in the car, in the field, in a makeshift rest area.

Size and portability

A dock plus a power supply is two objects, and the cable goes its own way. The dual-slot case is a single unit: close the lid and it is a storage box, and the packs travel inside it. For anyone moving between locations, one less loose item is one less thing to hunt for.

Storage is folded into the same object

This part is often underestimated. A dock only charges; once the pack is full it still needs somewhere to live. The dual-slot case makes the charging position and the storage position the same space: drop the packs in at the end of the day, close it, pack it, and open it the next morning to full batteries. Three steps become one.

A different cost structure

An OEM dock is sold as a separate accessory at a fairly high price; the dual-slot case is positioned as the alternative, so the outlay is clearly lower. For anyone who needs two packs or more, what you save is not only money but the attention spent double-checking whether the dock made it into the bag.

When a single dock still wins

Three situations. One: a single pack covers everything and light travel matters most. Two: you already own an OEM dock and do not mind the queue, in which case a case is duplicate spending. Three: you only charge OEM packs and have firm expectations about the charging curve, where first-party accessories will always match best.

Conversely, two kinds of user should go straight to the dual-slot case: people shooting two or more cameras who produce a lot of material each day and need to start the next morning full, and people who travel often with uncertain accommodation and few sockets. The second group’s pain is sockets, not time — one USB port covers two packs and a phone at once, which a dock cannot do.

More flexible with direct-charge packs

If your packs are TNP-FZ100 units with their own USB-C port, you end up with three charging routes: the case doing everything overnight, charging in the camera body, and a single pack running off a power bank. The three back each other up, so losing any one of them does not derail the next day.

That is also why a dual-slot case and direct-charge packs are often recommended together: they solve two ends of the same problem — the case handles volume, direct charging handles mobility. Product details are in the dual-slot charger section.

FAQ

How much slower is charging two packs than one?

Usually half an hour to an hour slower. The input power is shared across both slots, so the current reaching each pack drops. A USB supply with a higher output current narrows that gap.

Can I use the dock and the case side by side?

Yes, they do not interfere. Some people keep the OEM dock at home as a fixed station and carry the case in a bag; the case handles life on the road and the socket handles home. That gets you the strengths of both.

Does a dual-slot case wear batteries out faster?

No. Parallel charging only divides the total power, so the current each pack sees is actually lower, which is gentler on the cells. What really affects service life is heat and long-term storage at full charge, neither of which depends on how many slots you have.

What is the fastest way to handle four packs?

Load two in the evening, swap in the other two when they finish; the second round usually completes before bedtime and all four are full by morning. If you only have three or four hours, charge the two you need first the next day.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Does the NP-FZ100 Work on the A6400? Compatibility Myths, Cleared Up

Direct answer: no. The A6400 runs on an NP-FW50 and physically cannot take an NP-FZ100 — different size, contacts, and capacity, with no adapter or workaround. It is hands down the most common battery purchase error in Sony-land, and the cause is easy to see: the A6400 and A6600 sit one generation apart and share a name, while the A6600 is the model that moved to NP-FZ100. The assumption “Sony mirrorless batteries are interchangeable” does the rest. Below: a table of commonly mis-bought bodies, each myth dismantled, and a three-step check before checkout. The deeper model differences are in NP-FZ100 vs NP-FW50 explained.

Bodies people buy the wrong battery for

Camera Correct battery NP-FZ100 usable? Why it’s confusing
A6400 NP-FW50 No Name is close to the A6600, same 6000-series
A6300 / A6500 / A6000 NP-FW50 No Every early 6000-series body uses FW50
A6600 NP-FZ100 Yes The only 6000-series body that switched
A6700 NP-FZ100 Yes Current APS-C generation stays on FZ100
A7 / A7 II / A7R II / A7S II NP-FW50 No All full-frame, so people assume A7 III sharing
A7 III / A7R III / A7R IV / A7R V / A7 IV / A7S III NP-FZ100 Yes The full switch happened at the third generation
A7C / A7C II / A7CR NP-FZ100 Yes Small body, big battery — frequently misjudged
A9 / A9 II / A9 III / A1 NP-FZ100 Yes Flagships draw heavy power
FX3 / FX30 / ZV-E1 NP-FZ100 Yes Video bodies belong to the FZ100 camp
RX100 series NP-BX1 No Compact cameras use their own standard

The two lines worth committing to memory: A6400 takes FW50, A6600 takes FZ100, and A7 II takes FW50, A7 III takes FZ100. Sony happened to change battery families right at those generational seams.

Six myths, taken apart

Myth 1: Sony mirrorless batteries all fit each other

They don’t. Sony runs at least three incompatible standards — NP-FZ100, NP-FW50, and NP-BX1 — differing in size, contacts, and voltage. Full breakdown in every Sony mirrorless battery model explained.

Myth 2: If the capacity is bigger, it must fit somehow

The NP-FZ100 is clearly bulkier than an NP-FW50 and physically won’t go into the A6400’s bay. Any sanding or bodging introduces short-circuit and body-damage risk. Don’t.

Myth 3: Upgrading from A7 II to A7 III lets you keep your old packs

It doesn’t. FW50 in one, FZ100 in the other — a new body means new batteries. Going the other way onto an A7 II backup body requires separate, clearly separated packs too.

Myth 4: Third-party packs get rejected by the body

Most shoot fine. Some Sony bodies display a notice that remaining charge may be shown inaccurately; keep shooting, it’s normal behavior. A “cannot be used” style warning is a different matter — then work through the contacts and the stated compatibility list.

Myth 5: Buy the cheap kit, sort the model later

The wrong model is worthless at any price. Confirm the part number, then decide between a bare battery, one with a charger, or two with a charger.

Myth 6: The small A7C must use a small battery

Backwards. The A7C, A7C II, and A7CR are compact but run NP-FZ100 — one reason their stamina reviews read so well.

Three checks before you order

  • Read the pack you own. Whatever is printed there is the final word: NP-FW50 or NP-FZ100.
  • Check the manual’s spec page. The power or specifications section lists the supplied battery. Do this especially on used bodies, where sellers sometimes substitute cheaper cells.
  • Match the product listing. Your exact model should appear in the compatibility list, not a vague “fits Sony mirrorless.”

For used bodies, add one more: pull the battery, read the label, and confirm it agrees with the manual. Also confirm the body runs cleanly on a known-good pack.

Already bought the wrong one?

  • Sealed: ask the seller for an exchange, quoting your camera model and the correct battery part number.
  • Opened, unused: most sellers accept returns in that condition if you contact them quickly.
  • Used: negotiate with the seller, or keep it as a spare for another body. Never modify it or force it in.
  • Then buy the right one. A6400 owners should re-order in FW50; FZ100 owners can use the suggestions below.

FAQ

The A6400’s runtime is weak. Now what?

Carry two more FW50 packs and trim the camera’s draw — lower screen brightness, fewer reviews, unnecessary features off. That’s more realistic than chasing a different battery. Lower screen brightness and review fewer frames between takes.

Can A6600 and A6400 share batteries on a shoot?

No. FZ100 for one, FW50 for the other. Store them in separate pouches, labeled, or you will grab the wrong one on set.

Why doesn’t Sony standardize one battery?

Battery size follows power draw and physical design. Early bodies were lower-power and smaller, so FW50 suited them. By the third generation, draw had jumped enough to justify the larger FZ100.

Can I trust a third-party compatibility list?

Trust lists that name camera models explicitly, and compare your body against them word for word. Phrases like “universal for Sony” are a red flag.

Will my current packs survive my next upgrade?

Depends on the destination. Moving to an A7 III or later, an A6600/A6700, or the A7C series keeps FZ100 relevant. Landing on an A6400 or A7 II means switching to FW50.

Bottom line and buying notes

Everything here reduces to one sentence: the A6400 cannot use an NP-FZ100 — it needs NP-FW50; only the A6600 and A6700 belong to the FZ100 family. Shooting an A7 III/IV, A7R III/IV/V, A7S III, A9 series, A1, A7C series, FX3, FX30, or ZV-E1? YO’s NP-FZ100 compatible battery (2280mAh / 7.2V / about 16.4Wh) fits directly, at around $17.89, with kits at about $22.93 and $36.74. The TNP-FZ100 (2400mAh / about 17.3Wh) adds headroom at around $19.66, or about $39.92 for the two-battery kit. Sony’s own pack sells for $70 and up. A fuller model cross-reference is in the complete list of NP-FZ100 compatible cameras. Studios, rental houses, and resellers buying 100 or more should go through the wholesale inquiry page.