Posted on — Leave a comment

A7S III Two-Camera Shoot: A Four-Battery Rota with DR-FZ100

Short answer: the right way to run four packs across two cameras is not to give each body two — it is to number all four, pair them permanently by camera position, and stagger the swaps so that at any moment only one pack is recharging in the case and another is ready to go. That way you never reach a point where both bodies are flat with nothing charged. What follows is a rota you can copy directly.

The scenario: two A7S III bodies, one as the main angle (wide, head-on) and one as the second angle (side or hands), four NP-FZ100-class packs — two OEM and two third-party units such as the TNP-FZ100. Audio is recorded separately, with each take running 40–50 minutes and a 15-minute break between takes.

Step one: number and pair

Label the packs A1, A2, B1 and B2, with the sticker on the back away from the contacts and the heat path. Group A belongs to the main camera, group B to the second camera; they do not cross over or mix.

The reason for fixed pairing is that two packs used in the same body gradually converge in how they discharge, so your sense of how long a given pack will last gets sharper over time. Random allocation each day means relearning that every time. Constant mixing also levels out the wear across all four, which removes the buffer of always having one pack in better condition.

If the four are a mix of OEM and third-party, pair by capacity and condition rather than by brand. Two packs in similar shape in the same group make the swap rhythm predictable.

Step two: work out usable time per pack

Recording format Whole-camera draw Runtime per pack At 40 minutes a take
4K 24p 10-bit 8–9W About 100–120 minutes 2 takes, margin is tight
4K 60p 10-bit 9–10W About 85–100 minutes 2 takes, comfortable
4K 120p 10-bit 11–12W About 70–85 minutes 1 take, swap before the second

The figures are ranges derived from a power model, not measurements from a particular body. Temperature, screen brightness and whether stabilization is on all shift them, and a twenty percent deviation is common. Plan around the lower end of each range rather than the upper — the margin you leave is your room for error.

At 4K 60p and the 85-minute lower bound, one pack covers two 40-minute takes with something to spare. That means a morning of four takes needs only one swap per camera. That is the most comfortable rhythm available: fewer swaps, fewer interruptions.

Step three: stagger the swaps

This is the most important rule in the whole plan. If both cameras swap at the same moment, you get a window where both are stopped — precisely the situation you least want, especially when the two angles have to be matched, since realigning timecode after an interruption is a chore.

The method: swap camera A after take two, and camera B after take three. That way, whenever one body is swapping, the other is still recording, and only one camera goes down at a time. The pack that comes out goes straight into a DR-FZ100 slot to recharge, with the second slot reserved for the pack due to come out next.

A schedule you can copy

Time Camera A (main) Camera B (second) Case status
Take 1, 09:00 A1 recording B1 recording Empty
Break, 09:40 A1 continues B1 continues Empty
Take 2, 09:55 A1 recording (margin tight) B1 recording Empty
Break, 10:35 Swap to A2, A1 on charge B1 continues A1 charging
Take 3, 10:50 A2 recording B1 recording (margin tight) A1 charging
Break, 11:30 A2 continues Swap to B2, B1 on charge A1 full, B1 charging
Take 4, 11:45 A2 recording B2 recording B1 charging

What matters in this table is not the clock times but the constraint behind them: only one pack charges at any moment. That guarantees the case always has a free slot ready to receive a pack that has just come out, and that you always know exactly how long the other pack has been on charge and roughly where it stands.

Step four: the recharge rhythm

Breaks are usually only ten to fifteen minutes. Taking a pack from low to fifty or sixty percent in that window is realistic; reaching full is not. So do not expect a break to finish a pack — the right expectation is partial top-up between takes, full charge at lunch or after wrap.

The lunch hour is the most effective window. One pack will very likely reach close to full in that time; two depends on the case’s total output, and if the slots share power, charging both is considerably slower than charging one. That is a practical point: at lunch, charging a single pack is often a better use of the hour than loading both.

If your packs are TNP-FZ100 units with a built-in USB-C port, there is a further option: a pack that comes out need not go into the case at all — plug it into a power bank and leave the case free for the other one. You have effectively gained a third charging position. On long location days this combination is very practical, and the FX3 power article covers the underlying approach.

Details that catch people out

  • Never swap mid-take. A pack reading 15% can hit the warning within minutes. Put swaps in the breaks and do not gamble.
  • Confirm the pack is seated before you walk away. A pack that is not latched may still light the indicator while not actually charging, and you only find out when you fit it and it is empty.
  • Let a hot pack cool first. After continuous recording the pack surface is warm, and going straight into a closed case stacks the heat. Give it five minutes, or charge with the lid open.
  • Log how each pack performs. Note on your phone that A1 lasted to the end of take two with one bar left; after a few takes your estimates correct themselves.

The value of a rota is that it absorbs uncertainty in advance. At the scale of four packs, two bodies and four takes, getting numbering and staggering right means almost no on-the-spot decisions. More detail is in the DR-FZ100 category, and judging pack condition is covered in the direct-charge battery category.

FAQ

Are four packs enough for a full day of two-camera work?

At four takes a day of forty minutes each in 4K 60p, usually yes, but without much spare. With more takes, longer ones, or 4K 120p, go to six packs or add external power to the fixed camera. The test is whether you can hold the state of two packs in use, one charging and one full at the start of every take — if you can, you have enough; if not, add packs.

Can the two cameras share packs?

Physically yes, but it is better not to swap them mid-shoot: it breaks your runtime expectations and levels out the wear curves. Swap only in an emergency, then update the numbering notes afterwards.

Can the case sit next to the cameras?

Yes, with two cautions: do not put it on the floor where it can be kicked, and do not press it against equipment that runs hot. A partly open lid helps heat escape but lets dust in, so on a dusty set keep it closed and top up back at the hotel.

Why stagger the swaps rather than doing both at once?

Swapping both saves you a few movements and costs you the risk of both cameras being down together. On a two-camera shoot the angles usually complement each other, so a simultaneous interruption means that stretch exists on neither card. Staggering costs two extra minutes and guarantees at least one camera is always recording, which is the better trade.

Posted on — Leave a comment

TNP-FZ100 Buying Guide: Capacity, Decoding, Swelling

Short answer: to judge whether an NP-FZ100 replacement is worth buying, work through three steps — check that the rated energy and the weight agree with each other, run a ten-minute recording test in the camera, then squeeze the pack and lay it flat to look for swelling. The three steps map onto three different problems: inflated capacity claims, decoding compatibility and cell ageing. The first two can be finished before you order and on the day the parcel arrives; the third is a routine check for as long as you own the battery. Below are the pass criteria and the warning signs for each.

Step one: use Wh and weight to catch inflated capacity

Battery labels usually carry both mAh and Wh, and the two figures have to agree: Wh = mAh × voltage ÷ 1000. The original NP-FZ100 is 2280mAh / 7.2V / 16.4Wh, and all three numbers line up. If a pack claims 3000mAh while still listing 16.4Wh, the spec sheet has been copied from somewhere else, and the real capacity will not exceed the original.

The second check is weight. Energy density in lithium cells has a physical ceiling, so a larger capacity has to show up on the scale. Most NP-FZ100 packs sit around 80 grams. A product that claims 3000mAh at seventy-odd grams and feels hollow in the hand is hard to believe. Conversely, be wary of a pack that is noticeably heavier than the original — some products add ballast to create an impression of solid construction.

The third is price. Replacement batteries being cheaper than the original is normal; that is the whole reason they exist. But a price that is unreasonably low usually means the cell grade, the protection board or the quality control has been cut. A competent pack under a hundred yuan is plausible; below that, it is fair to ask where the cost was removed.

Check Pass Warning sign
Wh against mAh Converts correctly at 7.2V within a reasonable margin Claims 3000mAh but Wh is still 16.4
Weight Around 80 grams, proportionate to capacity High claimed capacity but noticeably light
Camera recognition Percentage displays normally after power-on Percentage jumps, frequent warnings
Discharge curve Falls linearly to auto-shutdown Shows 30% then shuts down
Physical condition Sits flat, even thickness Rocks on a flat surface, bulges at the sides

Step two: a ten-minute recording test for decoding compatibility

“It powers on” is not the same as “it works”. Some packs start the camera normally but never update the percentage, or cut out halfway through a clip. Those faults only surface under actual recording. A ten-minute continuous take on the day of delivery costs almost nothing and screens out most of the risk.

Watch whether the percentage falls linearly

Record for ten minutes and watch whether the number moves smoothly. A healthy pack loses a few points over ten minutes of recording, and the curve is gentle. If the figure sits still and then drops in one jump, the fuel gauge is estimating badly, and usable capacity may be well below what is displayed.

Watch for early shutdown

The more serious case is the camera shutting down with a fifth of the charge still showing. That usually means the protection board is cutting output when a single cell’s voltage sags, which points to poorly matched cells. One occurrence is enough reason to ask for a replacement.

Watch how it behaves after a firmware update

Sony’s body firmware has changed battery recognition logic more than once, and a third-party pack that behaved perfectly can start throwing warnings after an update. Before buying, check whether your body model and firmware version have any publicly reported compatibility issues. If you hit one afterwards, update the firmware before concluding the battery is faulty.

Step three: swelling, judged by flat lie and thickness

Swelling is an inevitable part of lithium ageing; the question is when it starts and whether you notice it. The simplest check is to lay the pack flat on a table and press gently on opposite corners with a finger. A slightly swollen pack has already domed in the middle, so one corner will always lift.

The second move is to sight along the side edge against the light. A healthy pack has a straight side; a swollen cell pushes it into a curve. If you have calipers, measure the thickness and compare it with the day you bought it — anything past a millimetre of growth deserves attention.

The third signal is temperature while charging. Getting warm is normal. Feeling distinctly hot to the touch, or the shell staying much warmer than usual after a full charge, suggests internal resistance has risen. Stop using it at that point, and do not leave it in the camera overnight.

Cold weather magnifies all of this. Internal resistance rises below freezing anyway, and an aged pack degrades more sharply, so before a winter shoot it is worth running the checks in our sub-zero field test first.

How many to buy, and how to pair them

  1. Buy one first to test the water, confirm the percentage readout and shutdown point suit your body, then order more.
  2. Packs from the same batch behave more alike, and rotating them keeps the gauge estimates from drifting.
  3. Always keep at least one original or best-condition pack as insurance for the jobs that matter.
  4. Size the kit to the work: two packs covers a day of stills, and for video budget one per hour.
  5. A dual-slot case for charging and storage keeps the contacts from knocking against each other in a bag.

The point of this routine is not to find “the best battery” but to keep the risk inside a range you can live with — validate with one pack, then buy the rest. For more body compatibility and the wider product line, see the TNP-FZ100 range, or check the model list in our FZ100 battery section to see which group your camera falls into.

FAQ

If the rated capacity is higher than the original, will it last longer?

Not necessarily. The NP-FZ100 bay is a fixed size and the cell volume is limited, so a large jump over the original rating usually means a different rating method or an inflated figure. The more reliable approach is to check whether the Wh is self-consistent, and to measure how long it actually runs.

Can a third-party battery damage the camera?

A competent one will not. The pack delivers a standard voltage through its protection board and the body draws power from the contacts; there is no mechanism by which it “burns out the mainboard”. The risk comes from poor cells and failed protection boards, which is exactly why abnormally cheap products are worth avoiding.

It has swollen slightly — can I still use it?

Not advisable. Swelling means gas has formed inside the cell, and continued charging and discharging carries a risk of further expansion or leakage. Stop using it, discharge it to a low level and take it to a local collection point under your regional rules. Do not put it in household waste.

How can I tell whether the cells have been refurbished?

Three things: whether the shell seams are rough, whether the contacts show obvious insertion wear, and whether runtime after a full charge is clearly shorter than the rating. When all three appear together, the cells are almost certainly not new.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Sony NP-BX1 Fitment Guide for RX100, ZV-1 and HX90

Short answer: the NP-BX1 is the standard battery for Sony’s compact range, rated 3.6V / 1240mAh and about 4.5Wh, used from the first RX100 in 2012 all the way to the RX100 VII, and also by the ZV-1, ZV-1 II, ZV-1F, the RX1 series, the HX90/HX90V and the WX500. At 4.5Wh it is a small capacity today; official CIPA figures mostly sit between 220 and 330 shots, and planning around 250 is the safer travel estimate. Because these bodies generally support USB charging, two packs plus a power bank is enough for most people.

1. Specs and fitment: one pack behind a whole line

The NP-BX1 is roughly the size of two sticks of gum stacked and very light, which is part of how these cameras fit in a pocket. The cost is capacity — 4.5Wh is about a third of a typical phone battery.

Product line Main models Notes
RX100 series RX100, II, III, IV, V, VA, VI, VII All seven generations, no battery change across them
ZV series ZV-1, ZV-1 II, ZV-1F Vlogging bodies, draw more than the RX100
RX1 series RX1, RX1R, RX1R II Full-frame fixed-lens cameras
HX / WX series HX90, HX90V, HX80, HX60, HX50, HX30, WX500, WX350 Long-zoom compacts
Action cameras HDR-AS50, FDR-X1000V and others Used by some models

One warning: Sony also has a similarly shaped but different NP-BN / NP-BN1 line, used by early TX and WX models, and the two are not interchangeable. Check the battery bay or the manual for BX1 before ordering rather than assuming that “small black Sony battery” means the same thing.

2. What 4.5Wh actually delivers

Official CIPA numbers work as an upper bound: the RX100 series mostly lands at 250-330 shots, and the ZV-1 at around 260. Real use comes in lower, because these cameras are typically cycled power-on, compose, shoot, power-off, and every power-up pays a fixed cost in lens extension and system initialisation.

  • Stills: 200-280 shots in most situations, closer to 180 if you wander and review frequently.
  • 4K video: the RX100 VII and ZV-1 are limited by body thermals and usually stop after 5-20 minutes per clip, so charge is not the main constraint; total continuous recording runs about 45-70 minutes.
  • Vlog pieces to camera: a ZV-1 with the screen out, stabilization on and an external mic needs a swap after about an hour.
  • Cold: drain speeds up noticeably below 0°C, and at -10°C usable capacity may be only 60-70%. Our -10°C runtime test has more detail; the mechanism is the same for all lithium packs.

The conclusion is straightforward: under 200 shots a day, one pack will do; for travel and full days out, two is the floor and three is comfortable. Fortunately the pack is small enough that three take up almost no room.

3. RX100 and ZV-1: same pack, different appetite

The battery is identical, but the two body types draw quite differently, which directly changes how many you carry.

RX100 series

From generation one to seven the bodies gained a lot — pop-up viewfinder, a wider zoom range, a faster processor — but the battery stayed the same. The result is that newer models are tighter on runtime. The RX100 VII’s 24-200mm power zoom draws heavily while zooming, and constant in-and-out costs charge quickly. Older bodies such as the RX100 III are easier on power.

ZV-1 series

The ZV-1 is positioned for vlogging: screen out, stabilization on, microphone often attached, so it draws considerably more than an RX100. Its CIPA rating is only about 260 shots, and video makes the gap plainer. The ZV-1 II moved to a wider lens with roughly the same runtime.

Both types support USB power, but while shooting the charge rate usually cannot keep up with consumption, so it only slows the decline. For genuinely long recording, external power is less hassle than rotating three packs — though dummy battery options for compacts are less mature than for mirrorless bodies, so confirm that a solution names your specific model.

4. Buying: first-party, third-party, or USB-C built in

BX1 prices span a wide range, from a few dollars to well over a hundred. The difference is not the shell but the cells and protection board. Work through these in order.

  1. Are the specs honest? 4.5Wh is this pack’s physical ceiling, so claims above 2000mAh are not realistic.
  2. Does it have communication contacts? Some bodies check the pack and may show a “non-genuine battery” warning or fail to display a percentage if the contacts are missing.
  3. Does it have a built-in USB-C port? These versions charge from a phone cable and skip the dock, which is genuinely useful when travelling. The downside is an extra opening, so water resistance is slightly reduced.
  4. Cycle life: the BX1 is small, so at the same shooting volume it cycles more often than a large pack and will show wear after two or three years. That is normal.
  5. Quantity beats unit price: two ordinary third-party packs are often more useful than one expensive first-party pack, because the real limitation on these cameras is not being able to swap when the charge runs out.

YO’s NP-BX1 sits in the honest-specs, restrained-price bracket, suitable as a supplement rather than a replacement. It does not chase inflated numbers, and real run time broadly matches the rating — for a 4.5Wh pack, that is worth more than a 2000mAh label. For more compact-camera accessories, see the NP-BX1 category page.

One last practical tip: whichever you buy, run a full charge and discharge on arrival and record the actual shot count. With your own baseline in hand, you can later judge whether a pack is fading instead of guessing.

FAQ

Do all seven RX100 generations use the same battery?

Yes. From the 2012 RX100 to the 2019 RX100 VII, Sony never changed the battery model; all use the NP-BX1. That is also why BX1 packs circulate so widely on the used market.

Can a ZV-1 use an RX100 battery?

Yes. The ZV-1, ZV-1 II and ZV-1F all take the NP-BX1 and are fully interchangeable with the RX100 line. Just do not mix up packs and chargers — the dock is shared, and so is in-body USB charging.

Will a third-party BX1 trigger an “incompatible battery” warning?

On some bodies, yes. In most cases the camera still shoots normally, it simply will not show an accurate percentage or it displays a prompt. When buying, favour packs that explicitly list RX100 VII and ZV-1 compatibility, which tends to work better.

Is a swollen BX1 still usable?

No. When a pack this small swells it presses against the compartment walls, and the risk is more immediate than with a large battery. Take it out of service, isolate it, and send it for recycling — do not try to flatten it or keep charging.

Posted on — Leave a comment

EN-EL14, EN-EL14a and EN-EL14+ Compared for Buyers

Short answer: Nikon’s official EN-EL14 family has only two generations — the EN-EL14 (7.4V / 1030mAh) and the EN-EL14a (7.2V / 1230mAh). The EN-EL14a holds roughly 20% more and works in every body that takes the EN-EL14; the widely seen “EN-EL14+” is not an official Nikon model but a third-party label for a compatible, higher-capacity pack. So when choosing, only two things really need confirming: which generation your body shipped with, and whether the voltage and capacity on the label are honest.

What actually differs between the two

The EN-EL14 dates from around 2010 and arrived with the D3100, then went on to be used across a long list of APS-C DSLRs and Coolpix P models. The EN-EL14a appeared after 2013 with improved cells, lifting capacity to 1230mAh and nudging nominal voltage from 7.4V to 7.2V.

Model Nominal voltage Capacity Energy Common original fitment
EN-EL14 7.4V 1030mAh About 7.7Wh D3100, D3200, D5100, D5200, P7000, P7100, P7700
EN-EL14a 7.2V 1230mAh About 8.9Wh D3300, D3400, D3500, D5300, D5500, D5600
“EN-EL14+” Usually 7.2V Varies by maker Varies by maker Not official; a third-party designation

The two generations share identical dimensions, terminal positions and latch, so physically they swap. The differences are capacity and the body’s battery identification strategy — and that is the root of every compatibility question that follows.

One common misconception worth correcting: the D3400, D3500, D5300, D5500 and D5600 all ship with the EN-EL14a, not the EN-EL14. If the manual for your D5600 says 14a, that is correct and you have not bought the wrong thing.

Compatibility: new works down, old comes with a discount

Nikon’s statement on the two generations is clear: the EN-EL14a can be used in all bodies that take the EN-EL14. In other words, older cameras such as the D3100, D5100 and P7700 run perfectly well on a 14a, and because capacity is higher, they last longer than with the original.

The reverse needs care. Newer bodies from the D3400 onward were designed around the 14a, and a first-generation EN-EL14 will usually still power up and shoot, but the charge estimate may be inaccurate — dropping bars faster or warning of an empty battery early. The cause is a different recording chip revision inside the pack, so the remaining-charge curve the body reads does not match.

This does not affect image quality or the shutter, and it will not damage the camera; it is purely a usability discount. If you have a pile of old EN-EL14 packs you want to keep using in a newer body, treating them as emergency spares is reasonable — as the main battery, less so.

Can the chargers be shared

Yes. Both generations use the MH-24 series dock, which is the most convenient part of this ecosystem — one dock covers the entire EN-EL14 family. Note that the first-party dock is strict about third-party packs and may occasionally stop partway through, so a universal charger is often less trouble.

Choosing by body

D3400 / D3500 / D5600: buy the EN-EL14a

These are the 14a’s original fitments, so buying a 14a carries no compatibility risk at all. On runtime, the official CIPA figures for the D3400 and D3500 are both above a thousand shots, with the D5600 slightly lower; a single pack covers most of a day out and two will see you through a full one.

Note that none of these DSLRs offers in-body USB charging, so the dock is the only route. Do not count on a power bank to rescue you on a trip — an extra battery is more useful than a power bank here.

D3100 / D3200 / D5100 / D5200: the 14a is the better buy

These shipped with the EN-EL14, but the 14a works perfectly and holds about 20% more. Unless you specifically want an exact match to the original, there is little reason to buy the first generation. First-generation packs are cheaper on the used market, so if you only need a spare, they remain a reasonable option.

P7000 / P7100 / P7700: watch the size and the original spec

The Coolpix P series uses the same battery system. The P7000, P7100 and P7700 all originally shipped with the EN-EL14, and the 14a works equally well. These cameras have tight compartments, so a third-party pack with poor shell tolerance can be hard to insert or remove; favour products with a consistent reputation for build quality.

Compacts like the P7700 draw more than a DSLR — the screen stays on and the zoom motor works constantly — so real frame counts usually come in below those of a DSLR. Plan on two packs from the start.

What “EN-EL14+” really is

On marketplaces the “EN-EL14+” spelling is very common, but it does not appear in Nikon’s official model list. It usually means a third-party pack that is compatible with the EN-EL14 family and holds more than the original. Some makers use it to mean “upgraded”, others as pure marketing.

So when you see “14+”, do not infer performance from the model name — go back to the label: is the voltage 7.2V or 7.4V, what capacity is quoted in mAh, what energy in Wh. Those three numbers are what can actually be compared. Some products labelled “EN-EL14+” claim above 2000mAh, and figures far beyond the original spec usually mean the usable capacity is lower than advertised.

If all you want is a dependable replacement, treat it as “a third-party battery compatible with the EN-EL14 family” and stop worrying about the plus sign. Single-model specialists such as YO print voltage, capacity and supported bodies directly on the packaging, which is safer than reading the title. More on identifying the models is on the EN-EL14+ category page.

FAQ

Can the EN-EL14 and EN-EL14a be mixed?

Yes. A 14a in an older body is fine and holds more, while a first-generation pack in a body from the D3400 onward will still shoot but may show an inaccurate charge level. When mixing, make the 14a the primary.

Will an EN-EL14 damage a D5600?

No. The voltage range is compatible and the body has protection circuitry. Any issue is limited to charge estimation and does not affect the hardware.

Why do third-party packs quote much higher capacity than the original?

Some quote bare-cell capacity while the manufacturer quotes usable capacity, so the two are measured differently. In practice a third-party pack labelled 2000mAh is not necessarily longer-lasting than a 1230mAh original, and reported real-world results are more reliable than the number.

Is this battery compatible with the EN-EL15?

No. The EN-EL15 is larger, runs at 7.0V, and is used by the D7000 series and Z-series mirrorless bodies, so the two cannot be swapped — see the EN-EL15 category page. For another entry-level DSLR system worth comparing, the compatibility logic of the Canon LP-E6 series is a useful contrast.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Canon LP-E6NH vs Nikon EN-EL15 vs Sony NP-FZ100

The short answer: Canon’s LP-E6NH, Nikon’s EN-EL15 series, and Sony’s NP-FZ100 belong to the same class — roughly 15–17Wh of energy and 2100–2400mAh of capacity — and the differences between them are much smaller than the differences between the cameras they power. None of the three interchange. Shape, contacts, and communication protocols all differ; each pack serves only its own brand’s bodies. What decides how long you can shoot is your camera’s power draw and how you use it, not the handful of milliamp-hours between these three cells. Below is the spec table, what each line actually means, and practical advice if you run more than one system. Sony’s internal split between battery families is covered separately in every Sony mirrorless battery model explained.

Spec comparison

Item Canon LP-E6NH Nikon EN-EL15 series Sony NP-FZ100
Rated capacity Around 2130mAh class Around 2100–2280mAh (varies by version) 2280mAh (third-party versions commonly up to 2400mAh)
Nominal voltage Around 7.2V Around 7.0V 7.2V
Energy (Wh) Around 15Wh class Around 15–16Wh class About 16.4Wh (about 17.3Wh for 2400mAh versions)
Chemistry Lithium-ion Lithium-ion Lithium-ion
Typical bodies EOS R5, R6 series, 5D series, others Z-series mirrorless, D850, D500, others A7 III/IV, A7R III/IV/V, A7S III, A9 series, A1, A6600, A6700, A7C series, FX3, FX30, ZV-E1
In-camera fuel gauge Supported Supported Supported
Interchangeability None across the three; no adapter exists
Air travel All far below 100Wh; spares go in carry-on, never checked

Note: the table summarizes published specifications at the order-of-magnitude level; variants and revisions shift individual figures slightly, so treat each maker’s official rating as authoritative. We make no pricing or purchasing recommendation for Canon or Nikon original batteries.

Reading the numbers

Wh is the only fair comparison

You can’t compare mAh across different voltages; energy can. Wh = capacity (Ah) × voltage (V). Run all three through that and they cluster within about ten percent of each other in the 15–17Wh band. Same shooting load, similar theoretical ceiling.

Runtime differences live in the camera

Runtime equals capacity divided by draw. A high-resolution stacked-sensor body, an 8K video body, or something with aggressive stabilization and live view can draw several times more than a simpler camera. Most “brand X lasts longer” conclusions are really comparisons between cameras.

What the voltage gap means

The EN-EL15 line sits at about 7.0V while the LP-E6NH and FZ100 run about 7.2V — the same design class either way. It reflects each company’s internal power design, not superiority in one direction or another.

Communication and the fuel gauge

All three report percentage remaining inside their own bodies. With third-party packs, some Sony cameras show a notice that remaining charge may display inaccurately; you can keep shooting, it’s expected behavior. A harsher “cannot be used” message warrants investigation — start with the contacts and the compatibility list.

Three hard reasons they don’t interchange

  • Mechanical fit. Different length, width, depth, and latch design; each physically refuses the other’s bay.
  • Contacts and protocol. Even where shapes look similar, pin definitions and handshakes differ, so the body can’t identify the pack.
  • Voltage and discharge behavior. Forcing it risks short circuits, over-discharge, and damage. Not worth attempting.

Battery planning if you shoot multiple systems

Scenario Suggested kit Notes
Sony body, everyday shooting Two NP-FZ100 packs Covers a normal day comfortably
Sony body, weddings or commercial work Three or four NP-FZ100 packs Heavy bursts and video
Locked-off long recording Two packs plus a dummy battery Cuts downtime for swaps
Running Sony alongside Canon or Nikon Separate pools per system Never mix them in one pouch; label by system
Cold environments 1.5–2 times your usual count At -10°C you may keep only about half

Three things that actually matter when buying

  • The model matches your body. Confirm the battery type first, then compare capacity and price.
  • The specs are stated plainly. Capacity, voltage, and energy should all be printed. Vague labeling deserves suspicion.
  • Warranty and batch are documented. Clear return terms and a visible production or batch code; both should be visible on the pack or its packaging.

On price, Sony’s original NP-FZ100 generally starts at $70 and up through official channels. Compatible cells are a legitimate alternative: YO’s NP-FZ100 is around $17.89, about $22.93 with one battery and a charger, and about $36.74 for two batteries and a charger.

FAQ

Similar energy means any system is the same choice, right?

Batteries, close enough. Cameras, not remotely — power draw varies widely. Pick a system for its bodies and lenses; the battery only determines how many you carry.

Can an adapter or mod make them cross-compatible?

We don’t recommend trying. Voltage, discharge characteristics, and protocols all differ, and improvising risks short circuits and damaged gear.

Why doesn’t Sony push FZ100 capacity higher?

Physical size and weight set the limits, as do shipping and aviation safety rules. The current approach is raising energy density within the same footprint — hence 2400mAh versions.

Does care differ between the three?

Not meaningfully. Top up often, avoid sitting at 100%, store at 40%–60% in a cool dry place, recharge every three months, and retire anything that swells.

Bottom line and buying notes

Where this lands: all three sit in the 15–17Wh class, trading places within one order of magnitude, with zero cross-compatibility — and your runtime is decided mostly by the camera and your shooting style. Sony FZ100 shooters can use YO’s NP-FZ100 compatible battery (2280mAh / 7.2V / about 16.4Wh) at around $17.89, or about $22.93 and $36.74 for the charger kits. For extra headroom, the TNP-FZ100 (2400mAh / about 17.3Wh) is around $19.66, with the two-battery kit about $39.92. The original-versus-compatible trade-off overall is laid out in Sony original vs third-party NP-FZ100. Studios, rental houses, and resellers buying 100 units or more should request volume pricing through the wholesale inquiry page.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Olympus LI-90B Guide for the TG-1 to TG-3 and SH Line

Short answer: the LI-90B is an early Olympus 3.6V lithium pack with a nominal capacity of about 1270mAh, used mainly by the TG-1, TG-2, TG-3 and the SH-1, SH-2 and SH-3. From the TG-4 onward Olympus moved its rugged line entirely to the LI-92B, so the TG-5, TG-6 and the rebranded OM System TG-7 all use the LI-92B instead. Confirm the model on the base of the camera before matching a battery — far more reliable than ordering on the basis that “it is a TG”. The two look similar, but the latch and contact positions differ, and if it will not go in, it will not go in.

This guide sets out the fitment mapping first, then runtime and spares.

1. Which bodies take the LI-90B

Body Battery Notes
TG-1, TG-2, TG-3 LI-90B Early rugged flagships, thicker bodies
TG-4 LI-92B The switch starts here
TG-5, TG-6 LI-92B No LI-90B support
OM System TG-7 LI-92B Brand renamed, battery unchanged
SH-1, SH-2, SH-3 LI-90B Stylus SH compact superzooms

The TG-4 is the clear dividing point. Many used listings still claim a “universal TG battery”, but from the TG-4 on both the compartment and the pack were reshaped, so nothing crosses that line. If your camera is a TG-5 or TG-6, the pack you want is the LI-92B, not the LI-90B.

2. How the LI-90B and LI-92B differ

Both are 3.6V lithium-ion packs of similar capacity, with the LI-92B slightly higher at about 1350mAh. The real difference is mechanical: case length, latch position and contact arrangement differ, which is why neither can be fitted into the other’s body. The power management protocol was revised as well, so even forced contact may not let the body read the charge correctly.

That means buying an LI-90B and finding it will not fit a TG-6 is a selection error, not a quality problem. The reverse — an LI-92B in a TG-3 — fails the same way. The most dependable method is to take the old pack out, read the model off the label, and search by that.

The capacity gap is almost imperceptible in practice. Spread across a single outing, 80mAh or so is usually worth a few dozen frames, far less than the effect of screen brightness or whether Wi-Fi is on. What actually matters is matching the model, not chasing those tens of milliamp-hours.

3. Runtime and spares on rugged bodies

The TG and SH lines are built for portability and the outdoors, so capacity was always modest. Against CIPA figures, this generation is mostly rated between 300 and 380 shots, and real use is heavily influenced by screen brightness, flash, Wi-Fi and video recording.

  • Stills with little playback: about 250-350 shots, roughly 70-90% of the official figure.
  • Heavy flash and Wi-Fi use: about 150-250 shots, a clear reduction.
  • 1080p video: about 60-90 minutes continuously, with the body stopping early once it heats up.
  • Cold: estimate 60-70% of room-temperature capacity; very obvious when skiing or on a winter coast.

Given that rugged cameras are mostly used for travel, snorkelling and the outdoors, carry at least two packs. The second need not be first-party, but it must be the right model and have basic overcharge and over-discharge protection. A YO LI-90B compatible pack is aimed at exactly this spare role — just check that the camera model and the battery label agree. More model information is on the Olympus LI-90B category page.

The SH series is a little different. These are compact superzooms, and the zoom motor and optical stabilization draw continuously, so the same LI-90B usually gives shorter runtime in an SH-2 than in a TG-3. If you mostly shoot distant subjects and zoom in and out often, start from two packs.

Charging habits affect lifespan too. The compartment on a rugged body is tight and cooling is limited, so charge with the camera off, take the pack out when full, and do not leave it plugged in overnight. After a long trip, store at around half charge rather than dropping a full pack in a drawer.

4. Compartment care on a rugged body

  1. Before opening or closing the battery door, confirm there is no sand or salt crystal on the O-ring.
  2. Rinse the body with fresh water and dry it before opening the door, so water is not carried inside.
  3. Replace the O-ring when it hardens or cracks; do not rely on silicone grease to keep an aged ring working.
  4. Remove the battery for long-term storage, leave a desiccant sachet inside, and close the door.
  5. If green corrosion appears on the contacts, wipe gently with a cotton bud and anhydrous alcohol — never scrape with a blade.

The battery compartment is the weakest point on any waterproof body, and most flooding happens just after it has been opened. When carrying spares, bag each one separately and keep them away from hard objects such as keys. On flights, lithium batteries travel in the cabin; the rules are in the lithium battery flying guide.

FAQ

Can the LI-90B be used in a TG-6?

No. The TG-6 takes the LI-92B, and the shapes and latches differ, so it will not fit the compartment.

The TG-7 changed brand — did the battery change too?

No. The TG-7 was released under the OM System name, but its body structure and battery spec continue from the TG-6 and it still uses the LI-92B.

Do the SH and TG series share batteries?

Between bodies that both take the LI-90B, yes — an SH-2 and a TG-3, for example. Anything on the LI-92B side is a different matter.

Can an old battery that will not charge be revived?

A pack deep-discharged from long storage can sometimes be woken by reseating it in the first-party charger several times. If there is still no response, the cells have failed and it should be replaced rather than coaxed further.

Posted on — Leave a comment

“NB-13L Guide: G7X, G9X, G5X and SX740 Runtime”

Short answer: the NB-13L is Canon’s 3.6V, 1250mAh, 4.5Wh compact lithium-ion pack, used in the three G7X bodies, both G9X bodies, both G5X bodies, the G1X Mark III and the SX620 through SX740 compacts. Taking the G7X Mark III as an example, Canon rates it at about 235 shots on the LCD, about 320 in eco mode and about 55 minutes of video. In practice, two packs for stills and three for video is the most comfortable arrangement.

What these bodies share is a small size and a narrow bay: the NB-13L is already the largest pack that fits. Runtime therefore cannot be improved by fitting a bigger battery — only by carrying more, managing charging, and shooting efficiently.

Specification and charging basics

The NB-13L is rated 3.6V, 1250mAh and 4.5Wh, with an operating range of 0-40°C. Its charger is the CB-2LHT, outputting 4.2V / 0.7A, which fills a pack in about 2 hours 10 minutes at room temperature. That is middling for a compact, which means rotating two packs leaves a noticeable gap in the middle.

3.6V is the typical voltage of a single lithium-ion cell, unlike the LP-E17’s 7.2V, which is two cells in series. That is also why the two can never be swapped: double the voltage, and fitting one becomes an accident waiting to happen.

Runtime across the range

Body CIPA shots (approx.) Video runtime (approx.) Suggested spares
G7X Mark III 235 shots (320 in eco mode) 55 minutes (90 minutes continuous) 2 for stills, 3 for vlogging
G7X Mark II 250-270 shots 50-60 minutes 2 packs
G9X Mark II 220-240 shots 45-55 minutes 2 packs
G5X Mark II 220-250 shots 50-60 minutes 2 packs
SX740 HS 250-270 shots Around 50 minutes 2 packs
G1X Mark III 200-230 shots 45-55 minutes 2-3 packs

The ranges combine official ratings with common field reports; firmware version, screen brightness and whether Wi-Fi is on all shift the numbers, so the spec page remains the authority. The pattern is clear: everything here sits between 200 and 270 shots, and no body stands out.

The G1X Mark III sits lower because of its larger sensor, plus a finder and stabilisation to power. If that is your camera, budget one more spare than the others.

Planning the spare kit

  1. A day in the city, mostly stills: one in the body and one spare. Estimating conservatively at 200 shots each, two packs cover a day.
  2. Travel, out all day: three. The third is not for shooting more, but for avoiding anxiety during hours when nothing can be recharged.
  3. Vlogging, talking head, continuous recording: three to four, plus a power bank with 5V output. Some bodies support in-body USB charging, but recording while charging is usually restricted — check the manual.
  4. Cold conditions: multiply the count by 1.5. Keep packs against your body and warm one while using another; that works better than carrying a bag of cold packs.

Each NB-13L is very light, and three come to under 100g, which is the advantage of a compact over a larger body. Since weight is not a burden, carry one more than you think you need. The real cost is not the pack but running out mid-shoot: a missed moment on a trip usually costs far more than a battery.

Putting the charger together

The genuine CB-2LHT is single-bay and takes about two hours per pack. With three packs, queuing them at the hotel in the evening is tight. The usual solution is a two- or three-bay third-party charger, filling two at once and bringing the total down to a little over two hours.

Three things to check on a third-party charger: whether each bay is independently controlled rather than paralleled, whether the cut-off is strictly 4.2V, and whether overcharge protection is present. Many cheap three-in-one units simply parallel their outputs, so whichever pack fills first keeps receiving a trickle and swells over time.

Charging from a power bank and charging from a dock are two different tools. The first suits topping up on the move, slowly; the second suits a full refill back at base. Having both stops charging logistics from dictating your day.

It is worth comparing across the brand’s battery systems: small bodies use the LP-E17, large bodies the LP-E6, and compacts the NB-13L, with completely different capacity and voltage designs. If you own several types of body, do not share chargers — the output specifications do not match.

FAQ

Will an NB-13L work in a G7X Mark II?

Yes. All three G7X bodies take the NB-13L and the pack is fully interchangeable. The G9X, G5X, G1X Mark III and the SX620 through SX740 use the same pack, making this one of the widest fits among Canon compacts.

Is one pack enough for a day?

For stills, yes; for video, no. At 200-250 shots, a single pack can last a day if you only shoot stills with Wi-Fi off. But any continuous recording is limited to about 50 minutes per pack, which will not cover a day — take at least two.

Can a third-party pack damage the camera?

A properly built one will not. The risks come from overrated capacity, which leaves you misjudging what is left, and from missing protection boards, which provide no cut-off during overcharge. Choose products that state Wh and have clear protection circuitry, and avoid sources priced well below cost. More maintenance detail is in the NB-13L section.

What happens if a pack sits unused for a long time?

It self-discharges and loses capacity slowly. Store at around half charge in a dry, cool place and top up every six months. Long storage at full charge or completely flat accelerates the loss. Check that the contacts are clean before refitting, and listen for the latch click to confirm it is seated.

Posted on — Leave a comment

RX100 and ZV-1 Travel Battery Plan for a Full Day

Short answer: for a travel day with an RX100 or ZV-1, two NP-BX1 packs cover most city sightseeing; add a third for heavy shooting or cold destinations. To top up, a 10000mAh power bank and a short cable is enough — roughly the energy of four to five BX1 packs. The settings that genuinely help are not a long checklist but three things: turn off Wi-Fi and Bluetooth standby, disable auto review, and use the RX100’s pop-up viewfinder rather than the screen in daylight. Do those three and a single pack gains fifty or sixty shots.

1. Work out the day first

A typical RX100 day is shoot-as-you-walk: many power cycles and short bursts. Every power-on extends the lens and initialises the system, so real frame counts usually fall below the CIPA rating. The empirical values below are a reasonable starting point.

Itinerary Expected volume Suggested packs
City half day (3-4 hours) 150-200 shots 1-2
City full day (8-10 hours) 300-400 shots 2-3
Full day plus short video 250 shots + 20 min 4K 3
Cold destination (below 0°C) Same as a full day 3-4, kept against the body
Vlog-only trip 1.5-2 hours continuous 3, or external power

One variable is easy to miss: the ZV-1 draws more than the RX100. The screen stays out, stabilization stays on and a microphone is often attached, so the same itinerary needs one extra pack. Newer RX100 models are also tighter on runtime; the Mark VII’s power zoom drops charge noticeably faster than a Mark III when you zoom in and out a lot.

2. Three ways to top up, and which suits travel

The BX1’s advantage is that these bodies generally support USB charging, so a dock is not mandatory on the road. Each route has trade-offs.

Method Time for one pack Advantages Limitations
In-body USB charging About 2-3 hours No extra accessories, one cable does it The camera cannot be used while charging
Dedicated dock About 1.5-2 hours Runs alongside shooting; two bays charge two packs One more charger and cable to pack
Power bank + short cable Same as in-body Top up while walking; powers everything at night Needs 5V/1.5A or better output
Third-party pack with USB-C About 1.5-2 hours Charge straight from a cable, no dock Has to be bought specifically; limited choice

The power bank arithmetic is worth spelling out: a 10000mAh bank is nominally about 37Wh, but after step-up conversion and cable losses roughly 60% reaches the battery, so about 22Wh. Divide by a single BX1’s 4.5Wh and you get four to five packs. A 20000mAh bank doubles that, and doubles the weight — for travel, 10000mAh is usually the better balance.

In practice the least fussy routine is: top up one pack from the bank over coffee or lunch, then charge everything on the dock back at the hotel. You leave the next morning fully charged and never have to do arithmetic on location.

3. Nine settings that save power on a trip

All of these are in the RX100 menus, ordered by how much they affect runtime. Do the lot and a pack typically lasts 20-30% longer.

  1. Turn off Wi-Fi and Bluetooth: switch them off as soon as a transfer finishes. Bluetooth standby keeps the camera draining slowly even when “off”, which explains the common complaint of losing charge without shooting anything.
  2. Turn off auto review: showing each shot for two seconds looks harmless but is a high-frequency drain.
  3. Use the viewfinder in daylight: the RX100’s pop-up EVF draws less than a bright screen and is easier to see in strong sun — two wins at once.
  4. Set screen brightness to medium manually: auto brightness keeps ramping to maximum on streets that alternate light and shade.
  5. Set auto power-off to 1 minute: shorter standby beats switching the camera on and off by hand, since every power cycle drives the lens in and out and costs more than it saves.
  6. Zoom less with the power zoom: the zoom motor is a heavy consumer; decide the focal length before you raise the camera.
  7. Disable digital zoom and clear image zoom: these keep the processing pipeline busy and cost image quality as well.
  8. Turn off unnecessary stabilization for video: on a gimbal or tripod, in-body stabilization buys nothing.
  9. Do not delete photos in camera: reviewing and culling shot by shot on location is one of the heaviest operations you can run. Do it at the hotel on a phone or laptop.

4. Storage, security checks and cold

Lithium batteries must travel in the cabin, never in checked baggage. At 4.5Wh the BX1 is far below the 100Wh declaration threshold, so three or five is no problem, but insulate them anyway: original packaging, a battery case, or at minimum tape over the contacts so they cannot short against keys or coins. For the full rules on quantities and declarations, see the guide to flying with lithium batteries; the rules apply to all consumer lithium packs.

Cold is the most practical problem on a trip. Below 0°C a lithium pack’s internal resistance rises and usable capacity falls; at -10°C it may be only 60-70%. The remedy is plain: keep spares in an inside pocket warmed by your body and swap as needed, and put the camera inside your jacket after shooting instead of leaving it hanging in the wind for an hour. Back indoors, do not power up immediately — let the body reach room temperature and condensation clear first.

Finally, set expectations on quantity. BX1 packs are cheap and small, so carrying one more beats worrying about the level on location. YO’s NP-BX1 is built for exactly this “carry a few without thinking about it” pattern, with honest capacity figures and a price that suits buying three at once. For more on RX100 bodies and accessories, see the NP-BX1 category page.

FAQ

Are two RX100 batteries enough for a trip?

For city sightseeing, generally yes. If you are out all day with a high shot count, or heading somewhere cold, three is safer. Given how small and inexpensive the BX1 is, an extra pack costs far less than a missed photo.

Can I charge an RX100 from a power bank?

Yes, the body supports USB charging. Two caveats: the camera cannot shoot while charging, and the bank needs a stable 5V/1.5A or better output — a low-current bank may be rejected as unsupported and refuse to charge.

Why does the camera show one bar left and then shut down?

Lithium voltage falls quickly at the end of discharge and the body estimates remaining charge from voltage, so the last segment is often inaccurate. Cold or an aged pack makes the jump more pronounced. Counting shots taken is more reliable than reading bars.

Do the ZV-1 and RX100 share batteries?

Yes. The ZV-1, ZV-1 II, ZV-1F and the whole RX100 line use the NP-BX1, so packs, docks and in-body USB charging are all interchangeable. The only caution is not to run old and new packs in parallel for long periods, which can confuse the charge reading.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Does EN-EL14+ Mean USB-C Direct Charging or Not?

Short answer: no. Nikon’s first-party EN-EL14 and EN-EL14a have no USB-C port and can only be charged in the MH-24 series dock. The “EN-EL14+” spelling indicates nothing about charging either — it is not an official Nikon model but a third-party naming convention for compatible packs. Compatible EN-EL14 batteries with a built-in USB-C port do exist, but that is a manufacturer adding a charging circuit inside the case, a product design difference with no fixed link to the model suffix. The only reliable way to tell whether a pack charges directly is to look for the port on the physical item.

Three checks: do not trust the listing title

First, look for a port

A genuine USB-C direct-charge pack has a Type-C socket on the side or base, usually with a small indicator light beside it. The first-party EN-EL14 series has a fully closed shell with no openings beyond the terminals and the latch. Turn the pack over once — no opening means an ordinary battery, whatever the title says.

Second, read the label

The label should carry three figures: nominal voltage, capacity and energy. The EN-EL14 is 7.4V / 1030mAh and the EN-EL14a is 7.2V / 1230mAh, putting energy at roughly 7.7Wh and 8.9Wh respectively. Be cautious if a pack says only “compatible with EN-EL14” without a voltage, or claims a capacity far above first-party (2000mAh and up) — that is usually a bare-cell figure, and the usable capacity will be less.

Third, check thickness and weight

Fitting a charging circuit and a Type-C socket takes up internal space, so direct-charge packs are usually slightly thicker and heavier. The difference is small, but in a tight compartment such as the Coolpix P series it can make the door hard to close. Before buying, check whether the listing mentions extra thickness, or scan reviews for complaints about fit.

Three product types compared

Type Physical signs Charging Compatibility Best for
First-party EN-EL14 / 14a Fully closed shell, no openings MH-24 dock Manufacturer guaranteed Users who want stability and no fuss
Third-party standard compatible pack Copy of the original shape, no openings MH-24 or universal dock Mostly fine; charge reading may drift Users needing several spares on a budget
Third-party USB-C direct-charge pack Type-C port and indicator on side or base Phone charger + C cable Works; slightly thicker Light travel without a dock

All three power the camera normally; the differences are convenience and consistency. The biggest benefit of a direct-charge pack is leaving one dock and one cable at home — but there is a cost: the built-in charging circuit is usually low power, so a full charge takes two or three hours, slower than a dock.

Is a direct-charge pack worth buying

It depends on how often you travel and what you like to carry.

If you often go on short trips with one body and one lens, a direct-charge pack is genuinely convenient: a power bank and a C cable will top up the camera battery without hunting for an outlet. For camping or long hikes where steady power is unavailable, the advantage is even clearer.

If you shoot intensively and swap two or three packs a day, a dock is the better fit. A multi-bay dock charges two at once, quickly and with clear status, whereas direct-charge packs have to be filled one after another and eat time.

There is a middle path: use a first-party or standard compatible pack as the main battery and add one direct-charge pack as an emergency supply for the moments when you run flat unexpectedly. That keeps everyday efficiency while retaining the light-travel option.

Buying checklist

  1. Do not infer features from a suffix. “14+”, “upgraded” and “Pro” have no agreed meaning. Look only for the port on the actual item.
  2. Check that the supported bodies are named. The EN-EL14a ships with the D3300, D3400, D5300, D5500 and D5600; the EN-EL14 ships with the D3100, D3200, D5100, D5200 and the P7000 series. Anything claiming to fit “all Nikon DSLRs” can be skipped.
  3. Be wary of very high capacity claims. When first-party is 1230mAh and a third-party pack claims 2200mAh at a lower price, it is almost certainly inflated or measured differently.
  4. Look for a protection description. Overcharge, over-discharge and short-circuit protection are the basics, and a serious maker states them on the product page rather than only on the box.
  5. Make sure the direct-charge port recognises 5V. Some packs are picky and fail to detect certain fast chargers, so check for reports of that before buying.
  6. Do not stockpile. Lithium packs self-discharge and age, and one left unused for over a year loses noticeable capacity. Buy to actual use. If all you want is a spare with clearly written specs and named compatible bodies, products such as YO are usually unambiguous on the label.

For the compatibility relationship between the EN-EL14 and 14a themselves, see the companion article on the EN-EL14+ category page. If you also shoot full frame, the EN-EL15 series follows a clearer naming logic and is a useful reference for how Nikon numbers its batteries.

FAQ

Can a first-party EN-EL14a be charged over USB?

No. The first-party pack has no charging port and must go into an MH-24 series dock. The camera body also has no USB charging path for this battery, so plugging a cable in will not charge it.

Does a USB-C battery affect the camera warranty?

Using a third-party battery does not in itself affect the body’s warranty, but if a battery fault damages the camera, attributing responsibility gets complicated. Choose a brand with a clear service commitment and keep your receipt.

Can a direct-charge pack still be charged in a dock?

Usually yes — the terminals are in the same place as the original, so it fits an MH-24 or a universal dock. Some direct-charge packs have their own charge management, though, and the double management can make the dock stop early, which is normal.

Are there restrictions when flying?

Lithium batteries must be carried in the cabin and cannot be checked, with capacity and quantity limits set by the airline. The EN-EL14 series holds under 10Wh, far below common thresholds, so several packs are usually fine — see whether camera batteries can fly for the details.

Posted on — Leave a comment

DR-FZ100 Storage: How Many Batteries Fit, and What Does Not

Short answer: the DR-FZ100 is a dual-slot charging case, so the slot count is the storage count — two NP-FZ100 packs at most, and a third will not go in. A camera body will not fit at all: an A7 series body with a pack inside is far larger than the interior, so this is not a matter of trying harder but of different orders of size. As for small items such as cables and memory cards, whether they fit depends on the internal layout of the particular unit, and the method at the end of this article lets you check that yourself.

A note on approach first: this article deliberately avoids figures such as interior length, width and height in millimeters, or the weight of an empty case to the gram. Those numbers should come from the unit in your hand and its documentation, and they can differ between batches. What can be given is the structural logic, comparable orders of size, and a two-minute procedure you can run yourself.

Why two packs and not three

The DR-FZ100 was designed around charging two packs at once, so the slots, contacts, latches and indicator lights all come in pairs. Each slot has a defined seating structure and a pack must latch home to count as seated. A third pack has no matching position and would simply sit on top — which means it will not charge and will press on the contacts and shell when the lid closes.

Some people reason that they will not seat it, just lay it in the lid. That achieves nothing: the lid only presses down properly when both packs are latched in their slots, and a loose pack shifts in transit and knocks against the latches and contacts. Half the value of the case is that you drop packs in and they charge, and close the lid and they travel.

So the storage ceiling is two. If your normal pattern is four packs in rotation, the right arrangement is two in the case and two in use, not one case holding four. The DR-FZ100 category has a two-camera article covering how to schedule four packs.

Why a camera body cannot go in

This does not need dismantling to settle; comparing dimensions is enough. Take the A7 series: the body alone, without a lens but with pack and card, is roughly 130mm wide, 96mm tall and 75mm deep, with bodies such as the A7S III a little thicker. The interior of a dual-slot case, by contrast, is designed around two packs of about 38.7mm width and 22.8mm thickness side by side, so its overall length and depth are both under a hundred millimeters.

Item Order of size Against the interior Verdict
One NP-FZ100 pack About 38.7 × 22.8 × 51.5mm Matches one slot exactly Yes, two of them
Two packs side by side About 78 × 22.8 × 51.5mm Matches two slots Yes, this is the designed capacity
A7 series body, pack installed Around 130 × 96 × 75mm A single dimension already exceeds the interior No
Body plus a small prime lens Tens of millimeters deeper again The gap widens further No

The conclusion is clear: any idea of storing a camera body in the charging case is a non-starter. It is not a design trade-off but a difference in what the product is for — the case deals with how packs charge and travel, not with how a body is carried. Carrying a body means a camera bag or an insert.

A third pack, memory cards, cables

A third pack

No, for the reasons above. If you genuinely need to carry three or more packs in one container, choose a multi-slot charger or a separate battery case rather than forcing a dual-slot unit.

Memory cards

It depends on the unit. Some leave a small pocket or mesh sleeve on one side that holds one or two SD cards; others are pure slots with no spare volume. The way to tell: load both packs and see whether the remaining gap takes a hard card case — usually it will not, and a bare card will slide into the gap beside a slot.

It is better not to put bare cards in a battery case at all. Card contacts are more delicate than battery contacts, mixing them risks scratches, and pulling a card out tends to bring a pack with it.

Charging cables

Most dual-slot cases expect the cable to stay outside; there is no room to wind one inside. Forcing it in presses on the lid and loosens the latch over time, so a cable tie is the better answer.

The two-minute self-check

  1. Seat both packs and confirm they latch home with the indicator lights behaving normally.
  2. Close the lid and press gently on it, feeling for springiness or a localised bulge. A bulge means it is already full — add nothing more.
  3. Pick the case up and shake it lightly, listening for anything shifting. A rattle means something is not secured.
  4. Open it and look for clear gaps around the interior, and check whether those gaps run through to the slot area. Small items in a through-gap will slide into the contacts.
  5. If you intend to add a card or an adapter, put it in, close the lid, shake again and repeat steps 2 and 3.

This turns whether something fits from a guess into a test. Any arrangement that needs force to close should not be used long term.

A more practical arrangement

If you regularly carry four packs or more, split the two jobs: one dual-slot case for charging, a separate container for carrying. The case then only has to charge, not carry everything, and it lasts longer — repeated overloading and lid pressure is the most common cause of a distorted body.

The other direction is to depend on the case less. Packs with a built-in USB-C port, such as the TNP-FZ100, need only a cable and a power bank on the road, and each pack can live in any compartment rather than being collected in one place. Once you have several packs, that approach usually wins on volume. The weight and volume comparison between the two routes is in the direct-charge battery category.

One more point that gets overlooked: the rules for flying with lithium batteries are built around carrying them with you. How you pack does not change compliance, but spreading packs across several bags makes counting them at security slower. Kept together in one case, you get through faster. The rules are in this article.

FAQ

Will the DR-FZ100 take third-party packs?

Usually yes. Any pack built to the NP-FZ100 outline varies very little in size and latches in normally. A few third-party packs with a thick protective shell or extra structure can be tight; do not force them, and check first whether it is a shell tolerance issue. The compatibility list is collected in the FZ100 series overview.

Can I put the loaded case straight into a camera bag?

Yes, but not at the bottom under heavy items. The shell is rigid with limited crush resistance, and sustained pressure loosens the latch and distorts the contacts. The top layer or a side pocket is better.

Does an empty case take up much room?

More than two bare packs — that is what the rigid shell buys you. If you only carry two packs and have no need to charge on the go, bare packs are lighter. Whether to bring the case comes down to protection and charging versus volume.

Can packs and a body share one bag?

Yes, but the packs are better off in their own soft pouch or hard case. Loose packs mixed with a body and lenses pick up metal debris on the contacts and get their shells scratched by mounts and screws. That applies equally to OEM and third-party packs.