Posted on — Leave a comment

TNP-FW50 in the A6400 and A6500: Shots per Charge

Short answer: the A6400 and A6500 both take NP-FW50, at 1020mAh. With a TNP-FW50, stills-only shooting typically reaches 300 to 400 frames, so two packs will cover an ordinary day’s location work — but if the day involves 4K video, time-lapse or long periods powered on waiting, plan on a third. That figure is not a rated number; it is a range derived from the FW50’s real capacity and the power draw of these two bodies, and where you land inside it depends on how often you press the shutter and how long the screen stays lit.

One caveat first: the A6400 and A6500 do not draw power in quite the same way. The A6500 adds in-body five-axis stabilization, and stabilization running continuously costs a little extra; the A6400 has no in-body stabilization but keeps the screen on and eye AF running, which is not cheap either. On the same pack the practical difference is usually around 10%, not enough to change the conclusion about how many to carry.

How many frames per pack: ranges by scenario

The CIPA figure is measured under specific conditions and is hard to reproduce in real shooting. The ranges below are closer to everyday use, assuming the camera stays on, the screen is the main finder, and playback is occasional.

How you shoot Frames per TNP-FW50 Notes
Documentary stills, focus per frame About 350-400 Dense shooting, little standby time, most efficient
Portrait sessions with frequent playback About 300-350 Reviewing and zooming costs real power
High-speed bursts (mechanical shutter) About 800-1200 Short per frame, but buffer writes draw too
4K video About 50-70 minutes Continuous recording, high heat and draw
Time-lapse About 2-3 hours on standby Spent on being powered on, not on frame count

These ranges are for planning, not promises. In winter outdoors with brightness at maximum and Bluetooth transfer on, you may see only sixty percent of them. Conversely, if you switch off between shots, use the EVF and leave Wi-Fi disabled, reaching the top of the range is not difficult.

Where the power goes: four main draws

Understanding the draw is more useful than memorising a number, because it tells you which settings are worth changing.

  • Screen and EVF on continuously: the biggest single item. The A6400’s screen is bright by default and brightens further outdoors, so fixing brightness at a mid setting saves appreciable power.
  • Autofocus always working: eye AF and real-time tracking compute continuously while you compose. Letting the camera sleep between setups is far better value than letting it focus on thin air.
  • Wireless modules: Wi-Fi, Bluetooth and phone remote all stay alive. Switch them off when you are done, especially with the camera hanging around your neck as you walk.
  • Stabilisation and video heat: the A6500’s stabilization is usually on, and the A6400 recording 4K for long stretches throttles as it heats — both cut directly into usable time.

Tightening these up commonly buys you a few dozen extra frames from the same pack. Beyond that, what really decides the day is still how many packs you brought.

Are two enough? Judge by shoot type

This is the most practical section. The criterion is not how long you shoot but whether you get a chance to recharge.

When two are enough

Half a day of street shooting, a two-hour event, a portrait session outdoors: two TNP-FW50 packs usually cover it. Run the first until it warns, then swap; if you have a power bank, plug the used pack in on the spot, and by the time the second is done the first is largely topped up. This is exactly the value of a direct-charge pack — it moves recharging from “back at the hotel” to “the moment it comes out”.

When you need three

Full days on location, wedding coverage, travel days moving between several spots, or long periods powered on waiting for light. The characteristic here is that you are present all day but not pressing the shutter much, so standby drain dominates. Three packs, with one of them permanently rotating through a power bank, is the steadier arrangement.

Video needs its own arithmetic

If you mostly shoot 4K, do not convert from frame counts. The A6400 records roughly 50 to 70 minutes continuously per pack, and heat limits mean the usable time is shorter still. For video, plan one pack per 40 minutes and give the camera a chance to cool — and do not mistake a heat shutdown for a battery fault.

Using direct charging on location

A workable routine: charge both packs before you leave; on location swap the first out at around 20% and plug it straight into a power bank in your bag; carry on with the second. By the time the second is nearly flat, the first is usually back to seventy or eighty percent. Cycling like this lets two packs cover far more than one pack’s rated runtime.

One precondition: the power bank has to deliver a steady 5V, and the cable should not be too thin. A poor cable drops noticeable voltage above 1A and stretches charging time. For the difference charger power makes, see the notes in the TNP-FW50 charging section.

If you prefer plugging both in at home at the end of the day, a dual-slot case suits you better — see the DR-FW50 charging case notes. The two approaches do not conflict; plenty of people use the case as their main method and direct charging for emergencies.

FAQ

Does a TNP-FW50 drain faster in the A6400?

No. Capacity is the same 1020mAh class as the original, and the drain rate is set by the body. If it feels noticeably faster, check whether Bluetooth transfer is on, whether brightness has been pushed to maximum, or whether the pack has simply been through too many cycles.

Does the A6500’s stabilization cost much runtime?

It has an effect, usually around 10%, and not enough to turn “two is fine” into “three is mandatory”. Shooting style, not body model, is what separates the two.

Do both packs need a full charge each time?

No. Lithium packs have no memory effect, and shallow cycling is actually kinder. Topping up to seventy or eighty percent on location and swapping is perfectly fine; there is no need to wait for full.

How much does cold weather cut the frame count?

Around freezing, usually twenty to thirty percent, depending on pack temperature and wind. Keeping spares in an inside pocket is far better than leaving them in the outer compartment of a camera bag.

Posted on — Leave a comment

What’s Left After 100 Cycles? NP-FZ100 Cycle Life, Tested

Direct answer: in our tests, an NP-FZ100 keeps about 92%–96% of its usable capacity after 100 full cycles. By 300 cycles it sits near the mid-80s, and somewhere between 300 and 500 cycles you land around 80%, the point most of the industry treats as end-of-life. The first hundred cycles cost you less than most people assume. The moment a battery starts feeling tired usually arrives somewhere past two or three hundred. Here’s how one cycle is actually counted, where the retention figures come from, and which habits bend the curve downward early. For a calendar-based view instead of a cycle-based one, compare against a year of real-world capacity loss.

First: what counts as “one cycle”

Plenty of people count one trip to the charger as one cycle. That inflates wear dramatically. A cycle means the accumulated discharge equals the rated capacity:

  • Shoot down to 50% today, charge it, then use another 50% tomorrow — together that’s one cycle, not two.
  • Run from 100% to auto-shutdown and recharge: that’s one full cycle.
  • If you habitually top up after using 20%, it takes five such sessions to add up to one cycle.

By that math a casual shooter might accumulate twenty or thirty cycles a year, while a wedding shooter or video team can easily clear a hundred. Same battery, very different lifespan.

Retention by cycle count

The table below reflects measurements taken under fixed conditions — roughly 25°C, constant-current discharge, multiple samples reported as a range. We don’t publish single-digit precision because it wouldn’t survive a repeat run.

Cycles Capacity retained (range) What it means in practice Recommendation
0 (new) About 100% Nominal 2280mAh / about 16.4Wh Log your starting runtime as a baseline
50 96%–99% Barely noticeable Carry on
100 92%–96% Slightly tight at the end of a day Start thinking about a second pack
200 88%–93% Obvious in video and burst work Grow the rotation to three packs
300 82%–88% One pack no longer covers half a day Put replacement on the calendar
500 Around 80% or lower Short runtime, rising internal resistance Replace

One important distinction: the capacity percentage is not the same as the frame-count percentage. Runtime is capacity divided by how much power the body draws, and rising internal resistance makes the camera cut out earlier under heavy load. Real-world performance tends to fall off faster than the number suggests.

Our test protocol

  • Environment: discharge runs at room temperature, about 25°C, so temperature doesn’t contaminate the result.
  • Load: constant current to cutoff voltage, recording total charge delivered, cross-checked against actual shooting.
  • Charging: the same charger specification every time, packs pulled only after the indicator flips, so no fake losses from a partial charge.
  • Samples: several packs from one batch tracked in parallel, reported as ranges. A single outlier is never a finding.
  • Reporting: ranges and “around” only. Cycle-life numbers quoted to the last digit aren’t repeatable in the real world.

Habits that bend the curve early

Leaving it at 100%

A pack sitting full in a bag or parked on the charger spends its life at high voltage, and that ages it faster. If a battery will be idle for more than a week, bring it to roughly 40%–60% before you put it away.

Heat

Hot cars in summer, sunny windowsills, or a battery pressed against a warm body for hours all speed up the decline. Heat frequently does more damage than extra cycles do.

Habitually hitting 0%

Shooting until the camera quits is a deep discharge, and it’s hard on the cell. Shallow, frequent top-ups are kinder.

Sustained high current

Fast bursts and high-bitrate 4K keep the cell dumping current and running warm. Rotate packs in those situations so each one gets a chance to cool.

Estimating your own cycle count

Bodies don’t report cycles directly, so here are four indirect routes:

  • Work from frame count. If a pack covers roughly 500–700 frames per charge (CIPA-range), then 50,000 frames implies something close to a hundred cycles.
  • Work from charging habits. Someone who recharges at the halfway point may need more than two years to reach 200 cycles.
  • Watch the feel. Same body, same settings, twenty percent fewer frames than a new pack? You’re probably nearing the 300-cycle zone.
  • Measure it. A charger with capacity readout or an inline coulomb meter gives the straightest answer.

What actually extends life

  • Top up opportunistically. Avoid deep discharges to 0%, and avoid sitting at 100% for weeks.
  • For long storage, leave it at 40%–60%, cool and dry at 15–25°C, and top it up every three months.
  • Rotate several packs so no single battery carries every heavy job.
  • Slight warmth while charging is normal. Hot to the touch means stop, and check both the battery and the charger.
  • Any swelling means retirement for that pack and a trip to a proper recycling stream. No puncturing, no burning.

The fuller checklist sits in five habits that extend NP-FZ100 life.

FAQ

Is a pack worthless after 100 cycles?

Far from it. It still holds nine-tenths or more of its capacity; you just want a spare on hand for heavy days. Replacement territory starts nearer 300 cycles, or once runtime drops toward 70%.

Do third-party cells lose a lot of cycle life versus Sony’s?

In our observations, under matched use and storage, the two curve shapes track each other. Individual outcomes depend far more on cell batch and habit than on branding.

Does fast charging shorten cycle life?

Current within the pack’s specification isn’t a major factor. Heat and permanent full-charge states are. If a pack gets genuinely hot while charging, stop and investigate.

Can I keep using a battery past its rated cycles?

Yes. It simply holds less and sags more under load. Demote it to backup duty or low-draw work like time-lapse on a locked-off body, and give the demanding jobs to healthier packs.

Bottom line and buying notes

Three numbers are enough: about 92%–96% at 100 cycles, roughly the mid-80s at 300, around 80% between 300 and 500. Charging shallower and storing cooler will buy you more life than agonizing over the label will. When you do need more capacity, YO’s NP-FZ100 compatible battery (2280mAh / 7.2V / about 16.4Wh) is around $17.89, the one-battery-one-charger kit about $22.93, and the two-battery kit about $36.74. Want a bit more headroom? The TNP-FZ100 (2400mAh / about 17.3Wh) is around $19.66, or about $39.92 for two batteries with a charger. Sony’s original pack runs $70 and up. The wider cost-versus-life trade-off is covered in Sony original vs third-party NP-FZ100 compared. Studios, rental houses, and resellers ordering 100 units or more should use the wholesale inquiry page for a quote.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Four-Battery Rotation for a Two-Body A6000 Day

Short answer: with four batteries and two bodies, the point is not carrying more — it is numbering, a fixed rotation order, and one consolidated charge each evening. Concretely: split the four into groups A and B, A for the main body and B for the second, number each 1 and 2 within its group, swap strictly 1 to 2 through the day, and put the two spent batteries into the DR-FW50 together at night with the lid closed. The value of the routine is not saved power but the fact that you always know which battery is in hand, how much it has left, and where the next one is.

The plan below assumes a common pairing such as an A6400 with an A6000, or an A6400 with a ZV-E10. Both bodies use the NP-FW50 and the batteries are fully interchangeable, which is one reason this system suits two-body work.

Why two bodies need a rotation more than one

With a single body you carry one battery, and when it dies you change it. Simple. With two, the picture becomes two batteries in use, two in the bag, and two possibly in the case. Any moment of “I’ll just set this down” leaves you staring at four near-identical batteries half an hour later.

The FW50 shell has no charge display; you only learn the level by putting it in a body. That makes one misjudgment cost a lens change, a battery door, a swap and a remount — and at an event those thirty seconds can be the shot you miss.

A rotation turns improvisation into a fixed sequence. You do not have to remember anything; you just follow the rule.

Step one: number and group

  1. Label all four. With a fine marker or label tape, write A1, A2, B1 and B2 on the back. Do not write on the contact face or anywhere that blocks the latch.
  2. A for the main body, B for the second. The groups do not cross. The main body is usually the busier one, so give group A the two batteries in better condition.
  3. Record the starting state. One line in a phone note: A1 new, A2 new, B1 genuine but old, B2 genuine but old. Three months later you will know which to retire first.
  4. If one of the four is a TNP-FW50, put it in a group rather than setting it aside. Its USB-C port makes it the natural pick for the midday top-up slot; body compatibility is on the TNP-FW50 category page.

Labels exist to remove decisions. Before you leave you do not think about which two to take: A1 and A2 go in the bag, B1 and B2 are the spares. That is the whole system.

A day’s rotation schedule

Period Main body (group A) Second body (group B) Case status
Before leaving A1 full B1 full A2 and B2 full, standing by
Morning A1 in use B1 in use Bays empty
Lunch break A1 swapped out and cased B1, depending on remaining charge A2 goes into the body
Afternoon A2 in use B2 takes over as needed A1 charging
Wrap All swapped out All swapped out Two charging, two waiting

The pivot of this table is the lunchtime swap of A1. Most people shoot a battery until the camera shuts down, but with two bodies, deliberately replacing a half-full A1 at lunch avoids a scramble at the start of the afternoon. A1 goes straight into the case and is back by dinner.

The second body usually draws less, so group B needs one change a day. If the second body is running long recordings, treat it on the same rhythm as the main one.

Charging back at the hotel

The DR-FW50 takes two batteries at a time, so four means two rounds. A sensible split is the two that ran dry today first, the other two second. Two hours or so per round is typical, which is enough to finish both before bed. For the specifics of using the case, see the DR-FW50 category page.

If time is short, run a parallel top-up through the YO TNP-FW50’s USB-C port: one battery in the case, one on an adapter, and the two cables do not compete. That is the most practical value of a direct-charge battery on a trip — not replacing the case, but opening a second lane when the case is full.

Charge on a ventilated table, not on a bed, a carpet or inside a suitcase. The lid belongs closed for storage; while charging, leave it open to shed heat and close it once the lights go out.

Three common ways this falls apart. Avoid them in advance.

  • Forgetting which battery is uncharged. Four identical shells defeat memory. The rule is: the moment a battery leaves the body, it goes into the case, never back into the bag.
  • Charging only two and calling it a night. The second round is the one that gets skipped. Set a phone reminder, or leave the case by the door so you pass it on the way out.
  • Bringing too few cables. The case is powered over USB-C, and one spare cable solves more problems than one spare battery.

One further detail: do not bury all the batteries at the bottom of your carry-on. Pressure at security and while lifting bags in and out of vehicles is the main source of deformed shells.

FAQ

Are four batteries enough for two bodies over a full day?

For most event work, yes. At 300-400 frames per battery, four cover roughly eight hundred to fifteen hundred shots. For long 4K recording, plan on three per body instead.

Can two bodies share one set of batteries?

Yes. The A6000, A6300, A6400, A5100 and ZV-E10 all use the NP-FW50 and the batteries are fully interchangeable — which is exactly why this system suits two-body shooting.

Can the DR-FW50 charge two batteries at once?

Yes. The two bays are controlled independently and can charge two NP-FW50 series batteries at once, with each bay stopping when its battery is full. With the lid closed it doubles as a storage case.

Can an A6600 join this rotation?

Not directly. The A6600 uses the NP-FZ100, so neither battery nor case is shared and it needs its own kit. See the FZ100 category page for details.

Posted on — Leave a comment

TNP-FW50 Charging Test: 5V/1A vs 5V/2A Fill Times

Short answer: on 5V input, a 5V/2A charger typically takes a TNP-FW50 from empty to full in 1.5 to 2 hours, while a 5V/1A charger takes roughly 2 to 3 hours — about an hour apart. That gap does not keep scaling with power, though: the charging circuit inside the pack caps the maximum current, so a stronger charger can only feed it up to that ceiling. Buying a bigger charger therefore has a clear limit to what it can return.

The TNP-FW50’s cells hold 1020mAh / 7.7Wh, which is a small capacity. The advantage of a small pack is fast top-ups; the disadvantage is that its useful sensitivity to input power is narrow — going from 1A to 2A is noticeable, going above 2A largely is not.

Where the numbers come from: theory versus reality

Start with a rough sum. A 7.7Wh pack on a 5W input (5V × 1A) would fill in about 1.5 hours in an ideal world; on 10W (5V × 2A) it would take under an hour. Real charging is not ideal, and three things eat into that.

  • Conversion losses: 5V has to be stepped down to cell voltage, and the charging circuit itself warms up, so efficiency typically lands around seventy to eighty percent.
  • The constant-voltage phase slows things down: above about 80% the pack switches to constant voltage, current tapers, and the last 20% often consumes forty percent of the whole process.
  • Cable drop: thin or long cables lose noticeable voltage at higher currents — the charger reads 5V while the pack sees perhaps 4.7V, and the circuit reduces current in response.

Allow for those three and 2 to 3 hours on 5V/1A and 1.5 to 2 hours on 5V/2A are sensible ranges. It also explains why so many people swap in a 2A charger and find it is nowhere near twice as fast: losses and the constant-voltage phase absorb most of the difference.

The two inputs side by side

Input Theoretical power Empty to full Where it fits
5V/1A (basic charger, old car adapter, computer USB port) 5W About 2-3 hours Overnight, casual top-ups at a desk
5V/2A (mainstream phone charger, most power banks) 10W About 1.5-2 hours Between takes, hurrying before you leave
5V/3A or a PD charger (still 5V after negotiation) Draw at the 5V tier Close to 2A, little gain Not worth buying for this pack

The third row is worth a sentence. The TNP-FW50 takes a standard 5V input and does not negotiate high-voltage fast-charge protocols, so plugging in a 65W PD charger just means it draws at 5V, and how much current it gets is set by the pack’s own limit. In practice the phone charger you already own is enough, and there is no need to buy a “fast charger” specifically for this battery.

The pack sets the current ceiling

This is widely misunderstood: people assume a more powerful charger means faster charging. In the constant-current phase, how much current actually goes in is decided by the charging management chip inside the pack; the charger only sets an upper bound on what is available. When the pack limits itself to around 1.2A, a 2A or 3A charger gives much the same result.

So between 5V/1A and 5V/2A the difference is real, while between 5V/2A and 5V/3A it is marginal. If your goal is saving time, replacing an old 1A charger with a 2A one works; replacing 2A with 3A does not.

What to actually choose: three suggestions

  1. One 5V/2A charger is enough on the road. It can feed a phone and the pack, and it is not bulky. Multi-port chargers are handier still, though watch that a single port is not being asked to share too much of the total.
  2. Cables let you down more often than chargers. Choose 20AWG or thicker and keep the length under a meter; the thin, soft cables bundled with devices drop noticeable voltage at higher currents.
  3. In a hurry, stop at eighty percent. The constant-voltage phase is where the time goes: 0 to 80% takes roughly half the total, so there is no need to wait for a full pack on location.

If you are charging the night before a trip, a 1A charger is perfectly adequate — plug in, go to sleep, and it is full in the morning. The scenario that genuinely calls for 2A is having an hour before you leave with an empty pack, and that is when the difference earns its keep.

Power banks and car adapters

With power banks, a common 10000mAh unit will fill a 7.7Wh pack three or four times over, but check that its output port supports 5V/2A auto-detection. Plenty of older banks only offer 5V/1A, which means slow charging the moment you plug in.

With car adapters, voltage fluctuates sharply as the engine starts, so plug in after the engine is running. Leaving packs in a hot car for long periods affects capacity far more than charging speed does — that matters more than which charger you pick.

If you often need to charge two packs at once, plugging cables in one at a time gets tedious; a dual-slot case is the smoother option, covered under the DR-FW50 dual-slot charging case. The list of compatible bodies for the pack itself is on the TNP-FW50 category page.

FAQ

Does charging at 5V/1A harm the pack?

No. Lower current is gentler on the cells and generates less heat; it is simply slower. What actually affects service life is heat and long-term storage at full charge, not slow charging.

Why is my 2A charger as slow as a 1A one?

Try a shorter, thicker cable first — most cases are cable drop causing the circuit to reduce current on its own. If a different cable changes nothing, the charger may be sharing its output across several ports at once.

Can I charge from a laptop’s USB-C port?

Yes, as long as the port supplies 5V. Some laptops cut power to their USB-C ports when asleep, which stops charging halfway, so avoid charging with the lid closed and the machine sleeping.

Does it stop automatically when full?

A properly designed pack switches to a trickle and then stops, so leaving it connected will not keep overcharging it. As a habit, unplugging once it is full is still safer and avoids pointless warmth.

Posted on — Leave a comment

One Year In: How Much Capacity Does a Third-Party NP-FZ100 Lose?

Start with the answer. In our testing, a third-party NP-FZ100 after a normal year of use keeps roughly 85%–95% of its original usable capacity, meaning a loss of around 5%–15%. That lands in the same band we record for Sony’s own pack under comparable workloads. There is no widespread pattern of third-party cells collapsing inside a year. Three things separate a healthy pack from a tired one: how many cycles it has run, how you charge it, and where it spends its downtime. Below you’ll find the retention figures sorted by workload, our test protocol, and a clear line for deciding when to retire a battery. To run the same check yourself, follow the steps in how to spot a fake capacity rating.

What one year costs you, sorted by workload

Capacity doesn’t fade on the calendar. It fades with cycles plus storage conditions. Two packs bought on the same day can age very differently: one belongs to a commercial shooter who has run it through a hundred-plus cycles, the other sits in a weekend bag with a few dozen. The table below comes from our year-long tracking of a single batch of NP-FZ100 compatible batteries. Figures are given as ranges rather than precise single values.

Usage level Approximate cycles in year one Capacity retained (range) What it feels like in the field
Light: weekend walks, occasional top-ups Around 20–40 95%–99% Basically indistinguishable from new
Moderate: one or two shoots a week, two packs in rotation Around 50–80 90%–96% Tight at the end of a long day; bring a spare
Heavy: weddings, commercial work, frequent 4K Around 100–150 85%–92% One pack won’t cover half a day; rotate three or more
Poor storage: left full, cooked in a hot car Unrelated to cycles Possibly below 85% Noticeably short; replace early

One caveat worth more than the rows themselves: variation between two individual batteries inside the same row is often wider than the gap between rows. Two packs from the same batch, one living in a camera bag and one baking on a parcel shelf, can end the year more than ten percentage points apart.

Where the capacity goes: four main drivers

Cycle count does most of the work

Chemical aging in a lithium cell is tied to charge and discharge cycles. The industry shorthand is straightforward: expect roughly 80% remaining after 300–500 full cycles. That works out to a few percent lost per hundred cycles, which lines up with what we saw across the year. The full breakdown by stage is in what's left after 100 cycles.

Storing it full, and storing it hot

Leaving a pack parked at 100% in a warm place — a car in July, a sunny windowsill — accelerates the decline noticeably. This is also why a battery that “hasn’t been used much” can still test low. The damage came from the shelf, not the shutter.

High current draws add stress

Fast burst shooting, 4K and high-frame-rate recording, heavy use of IBIS and live view: all of it pulls more current, which means more heat and faster wear. Owners of high-speed bodies like the A9 series and A1 tend to notice it sooner.

Running it down to zero every time

Discharging until the camera shuts itself off, then charging back up, is a deep cycle and it costs the cell something. Shallow top-ups age far more slowly than full drain-and-fill habits.

How we measure: our lab protocol

We keep the conditions fixed so numbers stay comparable. Here’s everything that shaped the ranges above, so you can judge how far they transfer to your own kit.

  • Temperature: discharge tests run at room temperature, around 25°C. Cold weather behaves differently.
  • Method: constant-current discharge down to cutoff voltage, then compare the delivered charge against the original rating.
  • Sample size: multiple packs from the same batch are tracked together, and we report the observed range. A single outlier never becomes a conclusion.
  • Reporting: ranges and “around” only. Cell consistency varies batch to batch, so single-digit precision would be neither repeatable nor useful.
  • Cross-check: findings are confirmed in-camera, since what shooters actually care about is frames per charge, not milliamp-hours.

Treat these numbers as a way to judge whether aging is normal. They are not fine enough to rank brands against each other.

Third-party vs Sony: is there a real difference in the curve?

Under matched workloads, we have not observed any systematic fast-fade behavior unique to third-party packs. Both curve shapes look alike: gentle at first, steeper later. When an individual sample drifts off, the cause points back to cell batch or handling habits rather than to whether the pack came from Sony.

In fairness, batch-to-batch and environment-to-environment variation is real, so read this as a trend rather than a controlled head-to-head verdict.

Four signs it’s time to replace

  • Runtime drops to roughly 70% of a new pack. By then a full day is a gamble, and a replacement costs far less than a dead camera mid-shoot.
  • Around the two-year mark. Even with decent capacity left, internal resistance has usually climbed, and high-current work (bursts, 4K) will cut out early.
  • Any swelling. Stop using it. No charging, no discharging. Take it to a hazardous waste or battery recycling point; never puncture or burn it.
  • Full charge to half-empty in minutes. That points to internal resistance or a confused fuel gauge. Run one full charge-discharge cycle to recalibrate; if nothing changes, replace it.

FAQ

Is 10% loss in a year a defect?

No. Against the 80%-after-300–500-cycles benchmark, losing 5%–15% in twelve months is normal. If a pack falls below 80% within six months, and you can rule out heat and deep discharges, contact the seller for a check.

Do third-party packs always fade faster than originals?

Matched for workload, we don’t see a meaningful difference. Cycle count, time spent at full charge, and ambient temperature are what move the needle.

Does an unused battery degrade on its own?

It does, and storage habits matter a lot. Aim for 40%–60% charge, keep it cool and dry around 15–25°C, and top it up every three months. Both fully-charged and fully-empty storage age a cell faster.

Can lost capacity be restored?

No. Chemical aging is one-way, and “revival” tricks don’t work. What you can do is run a complete charge-discharge cycle so the remaining-charge display reads honestly again.

How should I dispose of a degraded pack?

Not in household trash. Drop it at a local hazardous waste or battery recycling point, ideally with tape over the terminals.

Bottom line and what to buy

Condensed: after one year a third-party NP-FZ100 usually still measures 85%–95%, which is normal wear. Think about replacing it around two years in, or once runtime falls near 70%. If your body belongs to the NP-FZ100 camp — A7 III/IV, A7R III/IV/V, A7S III, A9 series, A1, A6600, A6700, A7C series, FX3, FX30, ZV-E1 — add a YO NP-FZ100 compatible battery (2280mAh / 7.2V / about 16.4Wh) at around $17.89, or step up to the TNP-FZ100 (2400mAh / about 17.3Wh) at around $19.66 for a little more headroom. Kits run about $22.93 for one battery with a charger and about $36.74 for two batteries with a charger. Sony’s original NP-FZ100 sells for $70 and up. For day-to-day upkeep, the checklist in five habits that extend NP-FZ100 life covers the basics. Studios, rental houses, and resellers buying 100 units or more should reach us through the wholesale inquiry page for volume pricing.

Posted on — Leave a comment

DR-FW50 LED Not Lighting: A Five-Step Diagnosis

Short answer: most of the time a dead indicator points to the supply chain rather than the battery. Work through cable, then adapter, then bay, then battery, then contacts, and you will usually localize it within ten minutes. The order matters: outside in, cheap to expensive, so you do not condemn a healthy battery before you have established the cause.

The DR-FW50 is a two-bay charging case with no battery and no storage of its own; it only starts working once power is connected. That is the key to diagnosis. A dark case may be getting no power at all, or it may be powered but not detecting a battery — and the two look almost identical.

First, confirm when the light should be on

Normally, with power connected and a battery loaded, that bay’s indicator lights up and shows charging by staying steady or pulsing, then changes color or goes out when full. An empty bay usually stays dark or shows only a power indicator.

So the first false alarm to rule out is an empty bay, or a battery that never seated. An FW50 has to be pressed to the bottom of the bay with full contact before the detection spring moves. Plenty of people leave the battery riding high; the lid closes and it looks installed, but no current flows.

The second is the supply itself. The case’s input is typically USB-C and needs 5V. Some older adapters, computer USB ports and car chargers cannot deliver enough, and the case drops into a protection state that looks like no response at all.

The five-step method

  1. Swap the cable. Substitute a cable you know charges a phone reliably. USB-C cable quality varies widely, and cheap charge-only cables sometimes cannot even deliver stable power.
  2. Swap the adapter. Use a known-good 5V adapter straight into a wall socket — no power strip, no extension cord, no USB splitter. This rules out an inadequate supply.
  3. Swap the bay. Move the battery from the left bay to the right. If it lights up in the other bay, the original bay’s spring or circuit is faulty, which is a case defect.
  4. Swap the battery. Try a battery you know works. If the light comes on with a different battery, the problem is the original one — over-discharged, protection board latched, or oxidized contacts.
  5. Clean the contacts. With power disconnected, wipe the contacts in the case and on the battery with a dry cotton swab, then blow out loose dust. Do not scrape with a metal pin; once the plating is broken, oxidation accelerates.

After those five steps you will usually know which link failed. None of it requires opening the case, and opening it is not advisable — the charging circuit is inside, and under non-professional conditions the risk outweighs any chance of repair.

What each result tells you

Recovers after swapping Where the fault is What to do
Lights after a cable swap Original cable cannot deliver enough, or has a broken conductor Replace the cable; demote the old one to low-demand devices
Lights after an adapter swap Original adapter output too low or incompatible Use a standard 5V adapter; avoid cheap car chargers
Lights after a bay swap Original bay’s spring deformed or contacts dirty Clean the contacts; if it still fails, contact support
Lights after a battery swap Original battery over-discharged, protection tripped, or contacts oxidized Clean contacts first; a deeply discharged battery may recover on a slow charge
Lights after cleaning contacts Contact resistance too high for detection Make cleaning a routine
No light after all of the above Fault inside the case Stop using it and contact support

Only the last row needs service. The first five are yours to fix, and contacts in particular are the most common cause of a dark two-bay case.

Three dark-light situations that are normal

The battery is already full. Some designs stop showing a charging indication once a full battery is detected, or give only a brief signal. If you put a freshly charged battery in, no light is expected. Test by trying a battery you know is empty.

The battery voltage is very low and pre-charging has begun. A battery left unused for a long time can drift down, and the case will first trickle a small current into it; the indicator may come on late, only once voltage passes the threshold and normal charging starts. Give it fifteen minutes and look again.

Temperature protection. A battery that has been in a hot car, or one that is still warm from shooting, can cause the case to pause charging on temperature, with no light. Let it return to room temperature and try again; it usually recovers.

None of these is a fault, and returning a perfectly good unit over them wastes both time and shipping.

There is also a way to test around the case: if you own a battery with a USB-C port, such as the YO TNP-FW50, charge it directly from an adapter and see whether it takes power. If it does, the battery is fine and the case is the problem; if it does not, go back and inspect the battery.

When to stop. If the case produces a smell while powered, the shell becomes noticeably hot, or the indicator blinks abnormally rather than holding a steady or pulsing pattern, disconnect power at once. Those point to an internal circuit fault, and continuing to use it carries risk.

Also, never put a swollen battery into the case. Pressure from the closing lid worsens the swelling, and this is one of the few scenarios with a genuine safety hazard — not something to try “just to see.”

Day-to-day maintenance is simple: wipe the contacts after each use, keep the case in a ventilated spot, and do not leave it plugged in permanently. Those three habits make a dark indicator much less likely. More on using both bays is on the DR-FW50 category page, and battery specifications are on the NP-FW50 series page.

FAQ

The light is off, but the battery works in the camera. What does that mean?

It means the battery is healthy and the fault is on the case side, so focus on the cable, the adapter and the bay contacts. If the camera recognizes the battery, its protection board and contacts are working.

Only one of the two bays lights. Is the case broken?

Not necessarily. Swap the two batteries once: if the problem follows the battery, it is the battery; if it stays with the same bay, it is the case.

Can I use a fast charger to power the DR-FW50?

Yes, but the case only draws what it needs. A fast charger negotiates down to the 5V level and will not force a higher voltage in. The real thing to avoid is a poor-quality adapter that cannot deliver enough current.

The indicator stays on and never goes out. Is that normal?

No. It should change color or go out when charging finishes. Staying lit for a long time usually means the battery cannot be judged full, which may point to an aged battery or poor contact.

Posted on — Leave a comment

TNP-FW50 in NEX and First-Gen A7 Bodies: Will It Warn?

Short answer: on older bodies such as the NEX-5N, NEX-6, NEX-7 and the first-generation A7, a TNP-FW50 will usually power on, shoot and report charge normally. Some older firmware may show a message along the lines of “battery not recognized” or “use a genuine battery”, which you acknowledge and then carry on; image quality and features are unaffected. It would be wrong to claim there is never a message, because the logic lives in body firmware and the versions still in the field are very mixed. What is certain is that a message is only a message — the pack still supplies power properly.

Owners of older bodies arguably need this pack more than owners of new ones, for a simple reason: neither the NEX series nor the first A7 supports in-body USB charging, so the pack has to come out for a dock. Lose the dock and the whole kit is stuck. A direct-charge pack breaks that dependency.

What “error” actually means

Break the word down first. A third-party pack on an older body can produce three different situations, of very different severity.

  • A message: a line of text at power-on, roughly “cannot confirm battery information” or “a genuine battery is recommended”. Acknowledge it and shooting continues. This is by far the most common.
  • Wrong charge display: no percentage, only bars; or full the moment you fit it, then suddenly one bar. This is incomplete decoding.
  • Will not power on: rare, and usually a serious mismatch between the decoding chip and the firmware. If you meet one, exchanging the pack is more practical than fighting the camera.

The third is the one worth worrying about, and it is uncommon. Almost all reports concern the first: a message appears, and then everything works.

Model-by-model

The table runs in order of body age and gives the expected behaviour plus what to watch. The “message” column says “may”, not “will”, because the same model on different firmware behaves differently.

Body Battery Compatibility Watch for
NEX-5N NP-FW50 Mostly fine, some firmware may warn No in-body USB charging, so direct charging gains the most
NEX-6 NP-FW50 Mostly fine, charge may show as bars only Hybrid AF body, moderate power draw
NEX-7 NP-FW50 Mostly fine, some firmware may warn 24 megapixels, thirsty among older bodies
A7 (ILCE-7) NP-FW50 Mostly fine, may warn Full frame, runtime was tight to begin with
A7R (first generation) NP-FW50 Mostly fine, may warn Slow high-resolution writes, noticeable standby drain
A7S (first generation) NP-FW50 Mostly fine, may warn Video-oriented body, watch heat in long takes
A7 II / A7R II / A7S II NP-FW50 Usually better than the first generation In-body stabilization added, so draw goes up

The column worth remembering is the last one. Older bodies were never generous on runtime, and the NEX-7 and first A7 drain quickly in the cold or when left on standby, so carrying a spare you can top up anywhere matters far more than whether a percentage is displayed. Model-by-model fit notes are collected on the TNP-FW50 category page for cross-checking.

Why firmware version changes the result

Battery identification logic lives in firmware, and Sony adjusted its handling of third-party packs between releases. Two owners of the same A7 can report different things: one updated to the final firmware and no longer sees a message, another stayed on the factory version and still does. Both accounts can be true — the firmware is simply different.

Updating firmware purely to remove the message is not advisable. Updates for older bodies often touch lens compatibility lists and other details as well, so the benefit is unclear and the risk is not. A power-on message costs one button press; a corrupted mainboard costs a repair.

What to do when a message appears

  1. Acknowledge it and go straight into shooting, first confirming that the shutter, autofocus and playback all behave normally.
  2. Watch the charge indication. If it falls smoothly, decoding is essentially matching and the pack is fine to use.
  3. If the gauge jumps badly, try the pack in a second body to separate a pack problem from a firmware problem in that camera.
  4. If it will not power on or keeps cutting out, stop and arrange an exchange; do not keep reinserting it to test.

Following that order, the great majority of cases are settled as usable within the first two steps. The proportion that genuinely needs a return is very small.

Why older bodies gain more from direct charging

The NEX-5N, NEX-6, NEX-7 and first-generation A7 do not support in-body USB charging — that is simply how they were designed. Your charging method is therefore tied to one plastic dock: lose it, break it or leave it in a hotel, and the packs are dead weight.

The TNP-FW50 puts a USB-C port on the pack itself, which effectively adds a capability these cameras never had. Topping up from a power bank for an hour in a café is far more realistic than hunting for a socket. The dock-based approach of that era is covered in NP-FW50 batteries and charging accessories; if you have several packs, a dual-slot case is handier still.

One related note: paired with these older bodies, an OEM pack also holds 1020mAh, so there is no such thing as a new pack with more capacity than an old one. If a new pack feels like it lasts longer, it is almost certainly because the old one has been through several hundred cycles and its real capacity has long since dropped.

FAQ

Does a “not a genuine battery” message affect image quality?

No. The message concerns battery identification only and has nothing to do with the imaging chain. Shutter, autofocus, color and video specifications are all unaffected.

Can the NEX-5N show a battery percentage?

Some firmware versions show bars only, without a percentage. That is a display difference, not a functional one, so judge remaining charge from the bars.

Does charging the pack directly risk damaging an older camera?

No. Charging happens inside the pack and the camera is not involved. What the pack delivers to the body is still a 7.2V nominal output, identical to the original, so there is no path by which charging voltage reaches the camera.

A pack sat unused for two years — can it be recovered?

Long storage lets a lithium pack self-discharge to a very low voltage, and whether it recovers depends on whether the protection board has latched off. If half an hour on charge produces no response at all, it is reasonable to give up rather than keep trying.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Three NP-FZ100 Cells Compared: Capacity, Resistance and Heat

For this comparison we took three NP-FZ100 cells from the same general price band — call them samples A, B and C, with no brands named — and ran them through one procedure at room temperature, measuring usable capacity, approximate DC resistance and temperature rise during charging. In our lab testing, all three landed in the neighborhood of their rated capacity, separated by only a few percentage points. Resistance differed more, and tracked with how each behaved under load. Charging temperature rise stayed in the “slightly warm” band for all three, with no meaningful spread between them.

Everything here is presented as a range. The sample count is small, individual measurements drift, and the intent is to show the method and the scale of the differences — not to certify one specific product.

Method and conditions

  • Ambient temperature: a normal indoor range, no direct airflow across the samples, logged throughout.
  • Charging: one known-good charger for all samples, then a rest period after the indicator turned green before discharge began.
  • Discharge: constant-current electronic load, with the cutoff set to the usual lower limit for a 7.2V nominal pack; three runs per sample, reported as a range.
  • Resistance: approximate DC method (voltage drop across load ÷ current), not a four-wire AC measurement — good for ranking, not for absolute values.
  • Temperature: measured at the same point on the shell, recorded as the difference between surface and ambient at the end of charging.
  • Samples: three cells bought at random, unopened, with no pre-screening.

The value of this setup is comparison under identical conditions. Absolute numbers describe these samples only; the spread between them is what carries over.

Results and what each one means

Item Sample A Sample B Sample C Our read
Rated capacity Around 2280mAh Around 2280mAh 2400mAh class C is rated higher
Usable capacity measured Roughly 2150–2250mAh Roughly 2100–2210mAh Roughly 2250–2350mAh All above 90% of rating
Capacity achieved About 95%–98% About 93%–97% About 95%–98% A few points apart
Approx. DC resistance Low-to-mid range Low-to-mid range Low-to-mid range B ran slightly higher
Shell temperature rise Slightly warm Slightly warm Slightly warm Comparable across all three
Consistency across repeats Tight Looser Tight Matches the resistance result

Condensed into one line: capacity is not where these cells separate — consistency is. The gap in usable capacity is much smaller than the gap in how they behave under heavy load.

Capacity: why the measurement always lands under the label

Start by clearing up a common misreading: a 2280mAh rating does not promise 2280mAh delivered. The label is a typical value under a specific temperature, discharge rate and cutoff. In a camera:

  • Discharge rates are higher: the body pulls far more current than a gentle bench discharge, so usable capacity drops.
  • Cutoff arrives earlier: the camera declares empty while there is still charge left, to keep itself running properly.
  • Temperature is not ideal: below room temperature, usable capacity falls noticeably.

In our testing, achieving around 90% or more of the rated figure usually indicates an honest label. Coming in well under roughly 80% is a reasonable trigger to suspect the rating. The check is described in how to spot inflated capacity ratings.

Resistance: the number behind “it still had two bars”

A cell with higher resistance behaves fine at low current, then sags the moment you ask for real power — fast bursts, repeated flash recycling, starting a 4K clip. The body reads the sag as empty and sometimes shuts down. That is why some cells stop working while the gauge still shows charge.

  • When new: our three samples sat close together in the low-to-mid range.
  • After cycling: how fast resistance climbs is the real separator, and that takes long-term use or accelerated cycling to see.
  • What you can feel instead: at the same indicated level, whether burst slows down and flash recycling drags.

For weddings, sports and anything you cannot pause, weight those load behaviors — or the feel-based equivalents — more heavily than the capacity number on the label.

Temperature: what it means that all three were similar

Heat during charge and discharge is normal physics. In our testing, all three samples finished a standard charge only slightly warm to the touch, with none hot. Points worth keeping:

  • Rise tracks charge current: a faster charging setup means noticeably more heat.
  • Heat accelerates aging: cells that live hot lose capacity sooner.
  • Don’t charge in a sealed space: a padded bag divider or a sunlit car interior both trap heat.
  • Hot means stop: slightly warm is fine, hot is a signal to investigate.

The broader safety picture is laid out in our guide to third-party camera battery safety.

Turning the comparison into a buying decision

  • Don’t agonize over a few dozen mAh: the felt difference between 2280mAh and 2400mAh is small — see 2280mAh versus 2400mAh.
  • Favor clear warranty terms and traceable labeling: what you cannot see inside the pack has to be backed by someone taking responsibility. See the NP-FZ100 warranty page.
  • Buy several from one batch: a single batch tends to be more consistent and makes rotation by number simple.
  • Watch what you can verify yourself: how many frames you actually get from a full charge, and whether burst slows — more useful than any spec sheet.
  • On a tight budget, buy quantity: an extra cell usually pays off more than a slightly higher rating.

The structural view — cells, protection board, communication circuit — is in inside a third-party NP-FZ100.

FAQ

Why not publish exact milliamp readings?

Single measurements drift with environment and equipment, and over-precise figures mislead more than they inform. Ranges represent the real scale of the differences and keep the data honest.

Why only three samples?

Time and sample availability set the limit. Three are enough to answer “how much do cells in this price band differ,” but not enough to draw conclusions about any specific brand.

Does higher capacity achieved mean a better cell?

Not on its own. Read capacity alongside resistance, retention after cycling and warranty terms. Capacity alone hides how a cell behaves under load.

Can I repeat any of this at home?

Capacity and runtime can be approximated by counting frames through a fixed shooting routine. Resistance needs a proper load; for most people, feel-based observation is enough, and buying gear purely to measure is not worth it.

Our NP-FZ100 compatible battery is rated 2280mAh / 7.2V / around 16.4Wh, at around $17.89 per cell, around $22.93 for one cell with a charger and around $36.74 for two cells with a charger. For more capacity, the TNP-FZ100 (2400mAh / around 17.3Wh) runs around $39.92 for the two-cell kit. Reviewers, purchasing teams and studios wanting to run their own sample comparisons are welcome to use the wholesale inquiry page for volume pricing and same-batch samples.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Can You Fly With a DR-FW50? Lithium Battery Rules

Short answer: the DR-FW50 is a charging case with no cells inside, so carrying it alone is not subject to lithium battery transport limits; the restrictions apply to the NP-FW50 batteries loaded into it. A single FW50 is rated at 7.7Wh, far below the usual 100Wh carry-on threshold, so it can fly in the cabin — but it generally may not go into checked baggage. In other words, the case can travel any way you like; the batteries have to board with you.

What follows is general air transport practice and hands-on experience. Individual carriers may apply stricter terms, so check your airline’s own guidance before departure, especially on international routes.

The rules look at the battery, not the case

Security screening assesses lithium content and watt-hours, not what an object is called. A charging case contains no cells, only a circuit board and spring contacts; in transport classification it is closer to a plastic accessory and can be carried or checked.

The moment you load batteries into it, though, the whole thing is treated as a container holding lithium batteries. What decides whether it passes is then the number of batteries and their watt-hours, not the shape of the case.

So the useful question is not “can the DR-FW50 fly” but “how many NP-FW50 batteries are in the case, at what watt-hours, and in which bag.” Answer those three and the problem is solved.

The math: what an FW50 is actually rated

Item Value Note
Nominal voltage 7.2V NP-FW50 specification
Nominal capacity 1020mAh About 1.02Ah
Nominal energy 7.7Wh Voltage times capacity; the commonly printed figure
Typical carry-on limit 100Wh Below this, approval is usually unnecessary
Share of the limit, one battery Under 8% Ample headroom

To put 7.7Wh in perspective: a common phone power bank is 37Wh or 74Wh. One FW50 holds less than a third of the energy of a mid-sized power bank. On quantity, most airlines take a relaxed view of spares for personal use — four or five for a few days of shooting is not a problem — but do not turn up with dozens in one bag, which reads as commercial transport.

Note that the rules address spare batteries, meaning those not installed in a device. The one in the camera is treated as part of the equipment and is usually subject to looser limits.

Four steps before security

  1. Take every battery out of checked luggage. Spare lithium batteries normally have to stay with you, and this is the rule most often overlooked and most often the reason a bag gets opened.
  2. Insulate the terminals. Put each battery in its own plastic bag, or seat it in a DR-FW50 bay with the lid closed. The aim is to keep the contacts from bridging against keys or coins.
  3. Keep them together and easy to inspect. One clear bag or one case means you can lift the whole lot onto the tray instead of rummaging.
  4. Do not go out of your way to declare a 7.7Wh battery. Spares under 100Wh normally need no airline approval, but cooperate with screening and answer questions honestly.

Domestic routes are usually handled loosely; international itineraries may involve a second check at a transfer. Keeping the batteries within easy reach is the least troublesome approach.

The usual reasons for being stopped. In the great majority of cases it is not excess watt-hours but one of these: batteries loose in checked baggage, spotted on X-ray; batteries mixed with metal objects and judged a short-circuit risk; quantities far beyond personal use, prompting a request to explain; or a cracked or swollen casing, refused on safety grounds.

Swelling is the one with no room for argument. A lithium battery with a deformed shell can be refused at any stage, check-in included. Inspecting your batteries before you leave is far more effective than arguing at the airport.

There is also the case of the charging case itself being pulled for inspection. That is not a violation — the interior has circuitry, the X-ray image is busy, and the officer needs to confirm there are no hidden cells. Open the lid and cooperate.

Where checked and carry-on divide

A simple rule: the case can be checked, the batteries must stay with you. If baggage allowance is tight, put the empty case in the checked bag and carry the batteries in a separate pouch. That saves cabin space without breaking any rule.

Checking a camera with the battery installed is permitted by most airlines, but power it off, remove the memory card, and confirm the battery is not swollen. The safer practice is still to take the battery out and carry it with you.

If you also travel with an FZ100-system body, the logic is identical and only the watt-hours change; see the NP-FZ100 flight guidance. General information on the FW50 system is on the NP-FW50 series page, and how to use the case is on the DR-FW50 category page.

One more point: because the YO TNP-FW50 has a USB-C port on the battery itself, people often ask about topping it up from a power bank in flight. Whether seat power is available depends on the aircraft and the airline, and a battery on charge counts as in use; it is safer not to charge and discharge for long stretches on board and to top up after landing.

FAQ

Can an empty DR-FW50 be checked?

Yes. A charging case with no cells falls outside lithium battery transport rules, so neither checking nor carrying it is restricted. It is still worth emptying the bays so the lid is not stressed in transit.

Will security ask me to open a case with batteries inside?

Possibly. When they need to confirm there are no hidden cells, they will ask you to open the lid. That is routine inspection, not a violation; just cooperate.

How many NP-FW50 batteries can I bring?

Most airlines apply a “reasonable personal use” standard to spares under 100Wh, and four or five for personal shooting is normally fine. Quantities clearly beyond personal use may prompt a request to explain their purpose.

Can batteries go in checked baggage?

Generally no. Spare lithium batteries are required to travel in the cabin, which is a standard international expectation. Batteries installed in a device face looser limits, but checking them is still not advisable.

Posted on — Leave a comment

Spotting a Fake NP-FW50: Shell, Printing, Decoding, Weight

Short answer: to judge whether an FW50 is a counterfeit, work through four steps — check the shell’s mold lines and finish, check the printed type and its position, check whether the camera recognizes the pack and reports charge reliably, and weigh it against a known pack. If two or more of the four come up wrong, it is almost certainly a fake. One distinction first: a legitimate third-party pack such as the YO TNP-FW50 clearly labels its own brand and does not pretend to be Sony, whereas a counterfeit carries the SONY mark and imitates the original. Those are entirely different things.

The FW50 attracts fakes because it has had a long production life, huge installed base, low unit price and steady demand. The counterfeiter’s goal was never to make a good battery but to make you believe you bought an original. So the question is not whether the pack performs well — it is whether it lies about what it is.

Step one: shell and mold lines

An OEM FW50 shell is a two-shot molding, and the parting line is fine and even, almost imperceptible under a fingertip. Fakes are limited by tooling precision and cost, so the line is usually coarser and rougher and catches a fingernail. Check three places: the long edges on both sides, the bottom corner nearest the contacts, and around any port cover or interface opening.

The material differs too. The OEM shell is fairly matte with a faint frosted texture, and after long use it goes uniformly glossy; fakes often use regrind, look gray or yellowed, develop shiny patches and tend to crack at the latch.

One more point that gets missed: the contacts. OEM contacts are gold-plated, warm in tone, evenly spaced and consistent in spring force. Fakes are often nickel-plated or bare copper, white or reddish, and show obvious scoring after a few insertions.

Step two: printing and typeface

Printing is the cheapest thing to fake and the easiest place to give yourself away. OEM print is crisp and sharp, set in a custom typeface with even letter spacing; fakes usually use a generic font, and under magnification the edges are soft and the stroke weights uneven.

What to look at Genuine Typical fake
Letter edges Sharp, no ink spread Soft, feathered or doubled
Model and capacity text Fixed position, aligned to a baseline Offset, crooked, not centered in the recess
Certification marks Correct proportions, even line weight Distorted proportions, lines blurring together
Serial number Laser-marked with depth variation Ink printed, rubs off
Origin and warning text Airy layout, sensible line breaks Crammed together, typos or odd phrasing

The last row deserves its own note. Fake warning text is often copied from a different model, so you see small slips such as “lithium battery pack” where it should read “lithium-ion battery pack”, or the voltage given as 7.4V instead of 7.2V. The FW50 is rated 7.2V / 1020mAh / 7.7Wh; if those three numbers do not line up, stop there.

Step three: decoding and camera communication

This step needs a camera. Fit the pack, power up and watch three things: whether a battery-related message appears, whether the charge indication moves continuously, and whether low battery still triggers a normal shutdown.

A genuine OEM pack and a properly made third-party pack both behave consistently on all three. Fakes typically show one of these: the gauge sits at 100% for a long time and then jumps to 10%; or the number leaps when you power off and on again; or the camera shuts down with plenty of capacity apparently left. All of these mean the decoding chip is only reporting numbers rather than reading the cells.

Bear in mind that older bodies (the NEX series, the first-generation A7) may show a message with third-party packs in any case, so this step has to be read alongside the specific model — it cannot be generalised. Model-by-model notes are in the TNP-FW50 compatibility section; if you are more interested in the OEM specification, compare against the ratings in the NP-FW50 battery section.

Step four: weight and feel

The hardest part to fake is the cell. An OEM FW50 bare pack usually comes in a little over 40 grams, and a gram or two either way is normal. Fakes cut cost with low-density cells and often feel clearly light; occasionally it goes the other way, with a steel slug added inside to give heft, taking the weight over the norm.

So compare rather than trusting your hand. Take three packs of the same model, weigh each on a kitchen scale: within 3 grams of each other is fine, more than 5 grams apart is worth suspicion. A rattle when you shake it also suggests poor assembly.

Feel includes the damping as the pack goes into the camera. A genuine pack slides in with even resistance and the latch clicks home; a fake is either loose enough to shift or so tight it needs force, which over time wears the latch in the camera’s battery bay.

Combine the four into one quick list to run through before you buy:

  1. Are the mold lines fine and even, the shell matte, the contacts gold-plated?
  2. Is the printing sharp, and do 7.2V / 1020mAh / 7.7Wh all agree?
  3. Does the camera recognize it consistently, is the gauge smooth, does low-battery protection work?
  4. Does it weigh a little over 40 grams, and do same-model packs sit within 5 grams of each other?

Two or more failures across the four is enough to call it. Conversely, if you bought a compatible pack that clearly states its own brand, it should not carry a Sony mark at all, and holding it to a “looks like the original” standard is unfair — what you are judging is whether it is honestly labeled and works reliably.

FAQ

Is a pack without a Sony logo automatically fake?

No. A legitimate third-party pack should not carry a Sony logo, and printing one would be infringement. The test is whether it impersonates, not whether it comes from a third party.

Is a very low price a sure sign of a fake?

Not necessarily. Compatible packs are legitimately much cheaper than OEM, which is a property of the category. The real red flag is a fake sold at OEM money, or a price so low it defies reason alongside a claim of being genuine original stock.

Can a fake damage the camera?

The risk sits mainly with the pack itself: inconsistent cells and a crude protection board can cause abnormal heat or sudden cutouts. The camera usually has its own protection, but using poor packs long term is not a good habit.

Is a used OEM pack worth buying?

Look at cycle count and age. The FW50 starts with modest capacity, and a worn pack may be down to sixty or seventy percent, so a low price may still not be good value. A new, properly made compatible pack is more predictable by comparison.